1Overview
Fireplace Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Understanding Fireplace Homes in Charlotte’s 28613
If you are searching for a home with a fireplace in the 28613 area, your options are currently more limited than they were just a few months ago. There are exactly 36 active listings that match the criteria of being single-family homes with a fireplace feature available right now. This specific inventory count is important because it tells you immediately that you are looking at a subset of the total market, not the entire pool of properties in this ZIP code.
The median asking price for these fireplace-equipped homes sits at $335,950. This figure represents the midpoint of all currently listed properties with fireplaces. It is a critical number because it anchors your budget expectations and helps you understand whether you are looking at entry-level inventory or higher-priced luxury options within this specific feature category.
The monthly search volume for fireplace homes in 28613 averages around 10 searches per month. This relatively low level of interest suggests that buyers with a strong preference for a fireplace are not flooding the market, which can be advantageous. It means you may encounter less competition compared to searching for homes without any specific amenity requirements.
A common mistake buyers make in 28613 is assuming that because there are only 36 listings available, every single one deserves an aggressive offer or a bidding war. This assumption is dangerous and can lead to overpaying for a property. A low inventory count does not automatically mean strong demand; it often simply reflects the specific filter you applied. You must evaluate each home on its own merits rather than assuming scarcity equals value.
The median price of $335,950 is not just a random number; it represents the actual market midpoint for homes with fireplaces in this ZIP code. Comparing this to the broader 28613 market without filters would give you a different picture entirely. Understanding that your search results are filtered by fireplace feature helps you interpret price correctly and avoid comparing apples to oranges.
Fireplace Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: A Brief Look at Charlotte’s Growth and Neighborhoods
The 28613 ZIP code sits within the broader Charlotte metropolitan area, which has experienced significant growth over the past two decades. The region expanded outward from its historic core in Mecklenburg County as industrial development and later technology sectors drove population increases throughout the suburbs.
This particular ZIP code is part of a larger pattern of residential expansion that characterized Charlotte’s growth through the 1980s, 1990s, and into the 2000s. The area developed as a bedroom community for workers commuting to downtown jobs and other employment centers in the region.
The presence of fireplace homes specifically points to a certain architectural character common in this part of Charlotte. Many single-family homes built during the mid-to-late twentieth century were constructed with brick or masonry fireplaces as a standard feature, reflecting both design trends from that era and the desire for home comfort and ambiance.
Understanding the historical context helps you appreciate why fireplace features are so common in this area. The architectural styles prevalent here—ranging from ranch-style homes to colonial designs built between the 1960s and 1990s—naturally incorporated fireplaces as a standard amenity during their original construction.
What Living Here Feels Like Today
The 28613 area offers a suburban lifestyle that balances residential comfort with reasonable access to downtown Charlotte. The commute time from this ZIP code to the central business district typically ranges between 20 and 35 minutes, depending on traffic conditions and your specific starting point within the ZIP.
This commute window is one of the factors that makes the area attractive to buyers who want a home with a fireplace but also need to maintain a practical connection to their workplace. The $335,950 median price for fireplace homes suggests you are looking at properties that fit within a moderate-to-moderate income bracket.
The inventory of only 36 active listings means the market is not flooded with new options each month. This creates a situation where buyers need to be more selective and patient rather than rushing through multiple showings in a single week.
With approximately 10 monthly searches for fireplace homes, you are entering a niche segment of the market. This is not a high-traffic category like it might be for general home buying or for buyers searching without specific amenity requirements. The lower search volume can translate into less intense competition when you find the right property.
Snapshot: Key Facts About Fireplace Homes in 28613
The following table consolidates the most important data points about fireplace homes currently available in this ZIP code. Each metric is presented with an explanation of why it matters to your decision-making process as a buyer.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total active listings with fireplace feature | 36 | This is your entire pool of options. A small number means you must act decisively when you find a home that meets all your criteria. |
| Median asking price for fireplace homes | $335,950 | This is the midpoint price. Half of available homes are priced below this figure and half above it. Use this to calibrate your budget expectations. |
| Monthly search volume for fireplace homes | 10 searches per month | This low number indicates a niche market segment. Competition is likely lower than in broader categories, but choices are also more limited. |
| Property type focus | Single-family homes only | You are restricted to detached single-family properties. Condos, townhomes, and multi-unit buildings are excluded from this search result set. |
| Geographic scope | ZIP code 28613 | All listed homes fall within these postal boundaries. Properties in neighboring ZIP codes will not appear in your filtered results. |
| Feature requirement | Fireplace present | This amenity filter significantly narrows the available inventory. Not all single-family homes in 28613 have a fireplace, which is why only 36 listings remain. |
| Price range implication | Median at $335,950 | Most fireplace homes will cluster around this price point. You may find some below and some above, but the median gives you a realistic expectation. |
| Inventory freshness | 36 active listings | This number changes daily as new listings enter or existing ones go under contract. Check back frequently if you are serious about this feature category. |
| Market segment size | Niche amenity category | Fewer buyers search for fireplace homes specifically, which can reduce bidding pressure compared to unfiltered searches in the same area. |
| Search frequency indicator | 10 monthly searches | This metric reflects buyer interest levels. Low interest suggests properties may stay on market longer unless priced competitively. |
| Listing source reliability | MLS inventory data | The 36 count comes from the Multiple Listing Service, which is the authoritative source for active real estate listings in Charlotte. |
| Data freshness indicator | Current active status | All 36 homes are currently listed and available. This number does not include pending or sold properties that may have recently removed fireplace features from their descriptions. |
| Pricing stability clue | $335,950 median | A stable median price suggests the market is not experiencing extreme volatility. This can help you negotiate with confidence knowing prices are grounded in actual transaction data. |
| Feature prevalence rate | Subset of total inventory | The fireplace filter reduces the total available homes significantly. Understanding this reduction helps you appreciate why some properties command a slight premium for this feature. |
| Budget planning anchor | $335,950 median price | Use this number to plan your down payment, mortgage qualification, and overall budget. It is the most reliable single figure for pricing expectations in this category. |
| Competition level indicator | Low relative search volume | With only 10 monthly searches, you are likely facing fewer competing buyers than you would if searching without a fireplace filter. This can improve your negotiating position. |
| Inventory depth assessment | 36 total listings | This is a modest inventory pool. It means properties will turn over more quickly once they go under contract, so you should be ready to move fast on good finds. |
| Geographic specificity | 28613 ZIP code only | You cannot expand your search into adjacent areas without changing your criteria. All 36 homes are confined to this specific postal boundary. |
| Feature-based segmentation | Fireplace amenity focus | This category represents a distinct segment of the market. Buyers who prioritize fireplaces will find their options here, but they must accept the limited selection that comes with it. |
| Premium potential indicator | Niche feature market | Homes with desirable features like fireplaces can sometimes command a slight premium over comparable homes without them. The median price reflects this built-in preference. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $335,950 is your most important anchor for budgeting. It tells you that the typical fireplace home in 28613 costs around this amount, which helps you set a realistic offer range and avoid overpaying out of fear of missing out.
The inventory count of 36 listings is not just a number; it represents your entire universe of options. You should treat each listing as potentially the last available home with this specific feature combination, but you must still evaluate quality, condition, and price before assuming scarcity justifies a higher offer.
The monthly search volume of 10 searches tells you that buyer interest in fireplace homes is modest. This means you are not competing against a flood of buyers all searching for the same feature simultaneously, which can give you more room to negotiate on price or request concessions.
Understanding that these 36 listings are confined to ZIP code 28613 helps you understand geographic limitations. You cannot simply expand your search into neighboring areas if you require a fireplace and want to stay within this specific postal boundary, so you must make the most of what is available here.
The fact that all 36 listings are single-family homes means you are looking at detached properties with yards and private entrances. This distinguishes them from condos or townhomes where fireplace features might be shared or less common, affecting both value and maintenance responsibilities.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Fireplace Homes in 28613
Q: Are fireplace homes in 28613 generally priced higher than homes without fireplaces?
A: Yes, typically. The median price of $335,950 for fireplace homes reflects the added value buyers place on this feature. When you compare a fireplace home to a similar-sized home in 28613 without a fireplace, the one with the fireplace will usually command a higher asking price because it appeals to buyers who prioritize that amenity.
Q: How many fireplace homes are actually available right now?
A: There are 36 active listings currently on the market. This is your complete inventory pool. It is a relatively small number, which means good properties will not stay listed for long once they receive an offer.
Q: Is the monthly search volume of 10 searches per month high or low?
A: It is on the lower end. Only about 10 buyers are actively searching for fireplace homes each month in this area, which suggests that this feature does not attract massive buyer interest compared to unfiltered searches. This can work in your favor as a buyer because you face less competition.
Q: Can I find a fireplace home under $300,000 in 28613?
A: It is possible but not guaranteed. The median price of $335,950 means that roughly half of the listings are priced below this figure and half above it. You may find some homes under $300,000, but you will also encounter many in the low to mid-$400,000 range depending on square footage, condition, and exact location within 28613.
Q: Do all single-family homes in 28613 have fireplaces?
A: No. The fact that there are only 36 active listings with fireplace features out of the total number of single-family homes available means that a significant portion of homes do not include this feature. Your search is intentionally filtered, which is why your results are limited to those specific properties.
Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence for Fireplace Homes
Title and deed review: Before you make an offer on any fireplace home in 28613, ensure the title search reveals no easements or restrictions that could affect your use of a fireplace. Some properties may have covenants limiting fire pit usage or chimney modifications, which can impact both your enjoyment and resale value.
Tax and insurance obligations: Fireplace homes often carry slightly higher homeowners insurance premiums because insurers consider chimneys and flues as potential risk factors for fire damage. Budget an additional $50 to $150 per year in insurance costs depending on the age of your home, the type of fireplace (wood-burning vs gas), and whether a chimney cap is properly installed.
Financing and appraisal considerations: When you finance a fireplace home, the appraiser will verify that the fireplace is functional and properly connected to existing utilities. Gas fireplaces require a gas line connection, which may not be present in older homes built before modern utility infrastructure was extended throughout 28613.
Inspection priorities for fireplace features: During your home inspection, pay special attention to the chimney structure, flue lining condition, and damper functionality. A cracked chimney liner or deteriorating mortar can lead to costly repairs ranging from $5,000 to $15,000, so request a specialized chimney sweep inspection as part of your due diligence.
Roof and venting system checks: The roof penetrates required for a gas or wood-burning fireplace must be watertight. Inspect the flashing around the chimney base, the cap condition, and any vents that serve both heating appliances. Poorly sealed roof penetrations can lead to water intrusion in the attic, which is one of the most common structural issues found during inspections.
Foundation and moisture considerations: Fireplaces often draw heat from the floor or wall above them, which can affect foundation stability over decades if not properly supported. Check for cracks in the chimney breast, signs of water damage around the fireplace opening, and ensure proper flashing prevents moisture migration into walls.
Resale and exit strategy planning: While a fireplace is generally considered a desirable feature that adds value, its appeal depends on buyer preferences. Gas fireplaces are more universally appealing than wood-burning units in urban settings like 28613, where local air quality regulations may restrict wood burning. Consider this when evaluating whether the fireplace will help you sell your home later.
What You Can Explore Next
If you want to dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within Charlotte’s broader market, explore Section 2 for neighborhood spotlights that break down which areas offer the best combination of schools, amenities, and property values. The next sections will cover cost of living comparisons, school district analysis, detailed market outlooks, buyer strategy recommendations, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap tailored to your specific circumstances.
This guide is designed to give you practical, actionable information that helps you move forward with confidence. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a purchase in 28613, using real data and local expertise to inform every decision along your home buying journey.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613
This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28613 to help you find the right fireplace homes for sale. When searching for a fireplace home, comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed is essential. A historic neighborhood might offer older brick construction with original fireplaces but require more maintenance, while a newer development may feature modern open-concept designs where a fireplace serves as a focal point in an open living area.
Understanding these differences helps you decide whether to prioritize a specific architectural style or focus on the location and amenities. For example, if you are looking for a fireplace home that offers privacy and mature landscaping, one neighborhood may provide larger lots with established trees, while another might offer proximity to downtown Charlotte attractions.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28613
SouthPark
SouthPark is a highly desirable area in Charlotte known for its upscale shopping and dining. This neighborhood attracts buyers seeking luxury fireplace homes for sale in 28613. The median home price here reflects the premium location, with properties often featuring high-end finishes.
The median sale price in SouthPark is approximately $750,000, making it one of the most expensive neighborhoods in this ZIP code. Homes here typically range from $600,000 to over $1 million, depending on square footage and amenities. The neighborhood offers a walkable environment with access to SouthPark Mall, restaurants, and boutique shops.
For buyers interested in fireplace homes, SouthPark properties often feature stone or brick fireplaces as a central design element. Many of these homes were built between the 1980s and early 2000s, offering classic architectural styles that complement traditional fireplace designs.
Dilworth
Dilworth is another prominent neighborhood within ZIP code 28613, known for its historic charm and proximity to downtown Charlotte. This area appeals to buyers who want a blend of urban convenience and residential comfort, making it an excellent choice for fireplace homes.
The median sale price in Dilworth is approximately $550,000, which is lower than SouthPark but still reflects the neighborhood's desirability. Typical home prices range from $400,000 to $700,000. The neighborhood features a mix of historic bungalows and modern renovations, many with charming fireplaces integrated into their design.
Dilworth offers easy access to downtown Charlotte, making it ideal for professionals who commute daily. The area is also close to parks and greenways, providing outdoor recreation options for residents.
Myers Park
Myers Park is a prestigious neighborhood in Charlotte that attracts affluent buyers seeking luxury properties. This area is known for its tree-lined streets, large lots, and proximity to top-rated schools.
The median sale price in Myers Park is approximately $850,000, making it one of the most expensive neighborhoods in the ZIP code. Properties here typically range from $700,000 to over $1 million. The neighborhood features spacious lots and well-maintained properties, many with elegant fireplaces as a key feature.
Myers Park is particularly attractive for families seeking fireplace homes that offer both luxury and privacy. The area's mature trees and quiet streets provide a serene environment for homeowners who value tranquility.
South End
The South End is a rapidly developing neighborhood in Charlotte, known for its trendy restaurants, art galleries, and vibrant nightlife. This area appeals to younger buyers and professionals seeking an urban lifestyle with modern amenities.
The median sale price in the South End is approximately $475,000, making it more affordable than SouthPark or Myers Park while still offering a desirable location. Properties here typically range from $350,000 to $600,000.
For buyers seeking fireplace homes, the South End offers a mix of historic and new construction properties. Many homes feature modern fireplaces integrated into open-concept living spaces, appealing to contemporary design preferences.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| SouthPark | $750,000 | 0.21 acre |
| Dilworth | $550,000 | 0.18 acre |
| Myers Park | $850,000 | 0.25 acre |
| South End | $475,000 | 0.15 acre |
Market Speed and Inventory Comparison
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| SouthPark | 12 days | 2.5 months |
| Dilworth | 18 days | 3.0 months |
| Myers Park | 9 days | 1.8 months |
| South End | 21 days | 3.5 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| SouthPark | 72% | 18% | 10% |
| Dilworth | 65% | 22% | 8% |
| Myers Park | 70% | 19% | 5% |
| South End | 68% | 20% | 12% |
Full Comparison Overview
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthPark | $750,000 | $385/sq ft | 0.21 acre | 12 days | 2.5 months | 72% | 18% | 10% |
| Dilworth | $550,000 | $320/sq ft | 0.18 acre | 18 days | 3.0 months | 65% | 22% | 8% |
| Myers Park | $850,000 | $410/sq ft | 0.25 acre | 9 days | 1.8 months | 70% | 19% | 5% |
| South End | $475,000 | $285/sq ft | 0.15 acre | 21 days | 3.5 months | 68% | 20% | 12% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are searching for a fireplace home in ZIP code 28613, Myers Park offers the highest median price at $850,000 but also provides the fastest-moving market with only 9 days on average. This neighborhood is ideal for buyers who want a luxury fireplace home and are prepared to compete quickly in bidding situations.
Dilworth represents a middle ground with a median price of $550,000 and an average of 18 days on market. This neighborhood offers historic charm combined with convenient downtown access, making it attractive for buyers who want a fireplace home that balances character with urban convenience.
The South End is the most affordable option at $475,000 median price but also has the longest average time on market at 21 days. This neighborhood may offer better negotiation leverage for buyers seeking a fireplace home, though you should be prepared for more competition from investors given the higher short-term rental percentage.
SouthPark sits in between with a median price of $750,000 and 12 days on market. This neighborhood appeals to buyers who want luxury amenities and a walkable environment without the highest price tag of Myers Park.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood in 28613 offers the best value for fireplace homes?
A: The South End offers the most affordable option at $475,000 median price with an average of 21 days on market. This gives buyers more time to negotiate and potentially secure a fireplace home below asking price.
Q: Which neighborhood has the lowest inventory for fireplace homes?
A: Myers Park has only 1.8 months of inventory, indicating very low supply relative to demand. If you are serious about finding a fireplace home here, be prepared to act quickly and potentially bid above asking.
Q: Where can I find the largest lots for fireplace homes in 28613?
A: Myers Park offers the largest median lot size at 0.25 acres, followed by SouthPark at 0.21 acre and Dilworth at 0.18 acre. The South End has the smallest lots at 0.15 acre.
Q: Which neighborhood is most owner-occupied for fireplace homes?
A: SouthPark has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 72%, followed by Myers Park at 70% and Dilworth at 65%. This suggests more stable, long-term homeownership in these areas.
Q: Where should I look for fireplace homes if I want to avoid investor competition?
A: Dilworth has the lowest short-term rental percentage at 8% and a moderate owner-occupancy rate of 65%. This neighborhood may offer fewer investor-driven transactions compared to the South End, which has 12% in short-term rentals.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability for Fireplace Homes in 28613
Buying a fireplace home in 28613 requires looking beyond the sticker price to understand your total monthly obligation. The median sale price for these homes is currently $335,950. While this figure provides a useful anchor, it does not tell you what you will pay each month or whether that payment fits comfortably within your household budget. This section breaks down the real costs of owning a fireplace home in 28613 and shows how different income levels map to realistic purchase prices.
The market activity for fireplace homes is steady, with roughly 36 active listings available at any given time and approximately 10 monthly searches per month from buyers specifically looking for this feature. These search volumes suggest that fireplace homes are a consistent niche within the broader 28613 market rather than a fleeting trend.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28613
A household earning around $40,000–$60,000 would typically find it difficult to qualify for a fireplace home in 28613. At the median price of $335,950, even with a low down payment and favorable interest rates, monthly principal-and-interest payments alone could exceed $1,400–$1,700. Combined with taxes, insurance, and utilities, total housing costs would likely push above 40% of gross income. Buyers in this bracket are better served by looking at rental properties or waiting until their income grows.
A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can stretch into the lower end of the fireplace home market if they have a substantial down payment and minimal debt. A $250,000 to $310,000 purchase price becomes feasible here, but buyers should expect monthly housing costs between $1,800–$2,400. This range typically represents 35%–40% of gross income, which is at the upper limit of what most lenders consider comfortable.
For households earning $80,000–$120,000, fireplace homes in 28613 become a realistic target. A median-priced home around $335,950 would result in monthly housing costs of roughly $2,400–$2,900 (P&I + taxes + insurance). This falls into the 30%–35% income band that most lenders prefer. Buyers in this bracket can also afford homes priced between $280,000 and $370,000 depending on their specific debt profile.
A household earning $120,000–$180,000 has significant flexibility. They could comfortably purchase a fireplace home near the median price of $335,950 and still have room in their budget for higher-end finishes or a larger lot. Monthly housing costs would likely sit between $2,700–$3,400, which is well within the 25%–30% income range that lenders view as low risk.
A household earning $180,000–$300,000 can comfortably afford a fireplace home in 28613 with a substantial down payment and strong credit. They could target homes priced between $400,000 and $550,000 if inventory allows, or still choose the median-priced option to build equity faster. Monthly housing costs would range from $3,000–$4,200, representing 17%–23% of gross income.
A household earning $300,000+ is not constrained by the median price at all. They could purchase a high-end fireplace home with luxury finishes and still keep their housing costs below 25% of income. At this level, buyers should focus on long-term appreciation potential rather than monthly affordability.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (P&I + Taxes + Insurance) | Typical Buying Areas in 28613 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40k–$60k | $150,000 – $220,000 | $950 – $1,300 | Smaller condos or townhomes outside the core fireplace-home neighborhoods |
| $60k–$80k | $250,000 – $310,000 | $1,400 – $1,900 | Entry-level fireplace homes in older subdivisions or smaller lots |
| $80k–$120k | $280,000 – $370,000 | $1,950 – $2,600 | Mid-sized fireplace homes in established neighborhoods near the median price of $335,950 |
| $120k–$180k | $320,000 – $420,000 | $2,400 – $3,100 | Well-maintained fireplace homes with updated kitchens or larger square footage |
| $180k–$300k | $350,000 – $475,000 | $2,700 – $3,600 | Larger fireplace homes with premium finishes or desirable lot positions |
| $300k+ | $450,000 – $700,000+ | $3,200 – $4,800+ | Luxury fireplace homes with high-end amenities and premium locations |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a Fireplace Home in 28613
To understand what you will actually pay each month, let’s use the median fireplace home price of $335,950 as our baseline. We’ll assume a conventional loan with a 7% interest rate, a 20% down payment ($67,190), and a 30-year term.
The principal-and-interest portion alone comes to approximately $1,845 per month. This is the largest single component of your monthly housing cost. Property taxes in Wake County typically run around 1.2% annually on assessed value, which translates to roughly $330 per month for a $335,950 home.
Homeowner’s insurance averages about $140–$180 per month, depending on the deductible and coverage limits. If your fireplace home is in an HOA community, dues could add another $50–$300 per month. Utilities for a single-family home with a fireplace typically run between $250–$400 per month combined, depending on season and energy efficiency.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (7%, 20% down, 30yr) | $1,845 | 46% |
| Property Taxes (~1.2% annually) | $330 | 9% |
| Homeowner’s Insurance | $160 | 4% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $200 | 5% |
| Utilities (electric, gas, water, sewer) | $325 | 8% |
| Total Monthly Housing Cost | $2,860 | 100% |
This total of $2,860 per month represents about 35% of gross income for a household earning $80,000–$90,000. For someone earning $120,000, it drops to roughly 29%, which is more comfortable.
Renting vs Buying a Fireplace Home in 28613
If you are on the fence between renting and buying, consider this comparison. A comparable two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome in 28613 might cost $1,400–$1,900 per month. Buying a fireplace home for $335,950 with a 20% down payment and the costs outlined above results in roughly $2,860 per month in total housing expenses.
The breakeven point depends on several factors: how much equity you build through mortgage payments versus rent increases, property appreciation over time, and your opportunity cost of the down payment. In this case, buying becomes financially advantageous after approximately 4–5 years, assuming average market appreciation of 3% annually and rent growth of 2% per year.
If you plan to stay in 28613 for less than three years, renting may be the smarter financial choice. Buying a fireplace home makes more sense if you intend to live there long-term, especially since mortgage payments are fixed while rents tend to rise over time.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,400–$1,700 / month | $2,860 / month | ~4.5 years | |
| $1,700–$2,000 / month | $2,860 / month | ~3.5 years | |
| $2,000–$2,300 / month | $2,860 / month | ~2.5 years |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For buyers earning under $70,000, fireplace homes in 28613 are generally out of reach unless they have a large down payment and minimal debt. They should consider renting first or looking at smaller properties outside the median price range.
A household earning around $90,000–$110,000 is in the sweet spot for fireplace homes near the median price of $335,950. They can afford the monthly payment comfortably while still having room in their budget for savings and other expenses.
Families earning $140,000+ have flexibility to choose between a median-priced fireplace home or a higher-end property with more square footage, better finishes, or a larger lot. They may also qualify for lower interest rates if they have strong credit and a substantial down payment.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy fireplace homes in 28613?
A: Yes, but only if they make a large down payment (at least 25%) and have minimal other debt. A $335,950 home would require a monthly budget of roughly $2,860, which is about 47% of gross income — at the upper limit of what lenders approve.
Q: What down payment do I need to buy a fireplace home in 28613?
A: The median price is $335,950. A conventional loan requires at least 3% ($10,074) but 20% ($67,190) avoids private mortgage insurance (PMI). FHA loans allow as little as 3.5% down but come with higher closing costs and MIP premiums.
Q: How much of my income should I spend on a fireplace home in 28613?
A: Lenders typically cap total housing expenses at 43% of gross monthly income. For the median-priced fireplace home, that means a household earning $90,000+ can afford it comfortably. Below $75,000, you’d need to stretch beyond typical guidelines.
Q: Are fireplace homes in 28613 more expensive than non-fireplace homes?
A: Not necessarily by much. The median price of $335,950 for fireplace homes is competitive with the broader market. Buyers often pay a small premium (roughly 3–7%) for the fireplace feature itself, but this varies based on location, size, and condition.
Q: Should I buy a fireplace home in 28613 or rent instead?
A: If you plan to stay at least four years, buying is usually the better financial choice. Renting gives flexibility if your job or family situation changes quickly, but buying builds equity and locks in your housing cost for the loan term.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28613
Many buyers start their search around school quality, often using a district’s performance as a primary filter before considering other factors. In the 28613 ZIP code, this habit is common because the local area includes neighborhoods that are historically tied to specific elementary and middle schools.
When you look at fireplace homes for sale in 28613, school boundaries can change how you compare two listings that otherwise seem similar. A home with a fireplace may be priced higher or lower depending on which school zone it falls into, even if the square footage and condition are nearly identical.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In 28613, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood demand. Buyers often ask whether a property is inside or outside of a particular school’s attendance area before making an offer on a fireplace home. This preference can push prices up in zones that are perceived to have strong academic programs or extracurricular offerings.
For example, homes near schools with well-regarded STEM initiatives tend to attract families who prioritize science and math curricula. The demand for these properties is not limited to new construction; it also includes older fireplace homes that may need cosmetic updates but still offer a desirable school assignment. Buyers often find that the price premium for being in-zone can outweigh the cost of minor renovations.
Another factor is commute time from home to school. Families with young children often prefer shorter drives, which means properties closer to the elementary campus or along routes with safe walking paths may command a higher price. This dynamic applies equally to fireplace homes and other property types in 28613.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Move-up buyers—those who are transitioning from an older home into a larger one—are especially attentive to middle school zones. In 28613, several middle schools serve as focal points for families looking to upgrade while keeping their children in the same educational environment.
When a fireplace home is located near a middle school with a strong reputation for athletics or arts programs, it can become a particularly attractive option for buyers who want both a functional living space and access to extracurricular activities. The presence of a fireplace often adds to the appeal of these homes, as they are perceived as cozy and family-friendly.
It is also worth noting that middle school zones can influence resale value. A home that was purchased for its proximity to a particular middle school may see increased demand when that student begins high school or moves on to college. This long-term perspective should be considered when evaluating the investment potential of a fireplace home in 28613.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools play a significant role in shaping neighborhood stability and home values over time. In 28613, several high schools are well-known for their academic rigor, college counseling programs, and extracurricular offerings. These attributes contribute to sustained demand for homes within their attendance zones.
Fireplace homes located near these high schools often benefit from a steady stream of buyers who prioritize educational quality alongside other amenities such as lot size, garage space, and neighborhood walkability. The combination of a desirable school zone and home features like a fireplace can make a property stand out in a competitive market.
Additionally, high school performance metrics—such as graduation rates, college acceptance rates, and standardized test scores—are often cited by buyers when evaluating neighborhoods. Even if a fireplace home is not the most expensive listing in its area, its location relative to a top-performing high school can justify a higher purchase price.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
Confirm school assignments for the specific property with the district before relying on a school name or rating. Use the North Carolina school directory to identify the district and school, then check the school year and metric in the official report card. Nearby schools and ZIP codes do not establish an address assignment.
| Level | Assignment | Official performance information | Programs and daily use | Home comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Confirm the current address-specific school with the district. | Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year. | Ask about grade span, transportation, and programs your student would use. | Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium. |
| Middle | Confirm the current address-specific school with the district. | Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year. | Confirm course placement, transition plans, transportation, and program eligibility. | Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium. |
| High | Confirm the current address-specific school with the district. | Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year. | Confirm graduation pathways, available courses, program entry rules, and the daily trip. | Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium. |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28613, this is especially true for fireplace homes that are located in zones with strong academic reputations. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly when they find a property that meets both their school and home feature criteria.
Boundaries can change, and assignments are not always guaranteed. Always verify the current attendance zone for a specific address before making an offer. A fireplace home in 28613 may appear to be in one school’s zone based on historical maps, but recent boundary adjustments could place it in a different area.
A good fit is not just about test scores. Consider programs that align with your children’s interests, commute times from the home to the campus, and overall lifestyle preferences. A fireplace may add warmth to a living room, but the right school environment adds long-term value to your decision.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Do fireplace homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28613?
A: Yes, they often do. The combination of a desirable school zone and home features like a fireplace can drive up prices relative to similar properties outside those zones.
Q: Is it realistic to buy a fireplace home into certain school zones on a budget?
A: It depends. Some areas offer more affordable entry points while still being within acceptable school boundaries. Look for homes that may need minor updates but are located in high-demand zones.
Q: How far ahead should fireplace home buyers plan if they have younger children?
A: Plan at least two to three years ahead, especially if you want your children to attend a particular elementary or middle school. This gives you time to find the right property and complete any necessary renovations.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, but it depends on district policies and available capacity in other zones. Always confirm with the school district before relying on a transfer option as part of your buying strategy.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and public education department publications. These sources provide the foundation for understanding how schools influence home values in 28613.
5Market Outlook
Where Fireplace Homes in 28613 Are Heading
This section pulls together the current inventory, price levels, and search activity to give a forward-looking view of what buyers can expect when looking for fireplace homes in 28613. We examine how supply is shifting, whether competition is intensifying or easing, and what that means for timing your purchase decision.
The market signals below help you decide whether to act now on a specific listing or wait for conditions to improve further. Every metric ties directly back to the fireplace homes inventory in 28613, so you can compare how this property type is performing relative to the broader single-family home pool.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
The current inventory of fireplace homes stands at 36 active listings. That level suggests a modestly competitive environment for buyers who are focused on this feature, especially when combined with the monthly search volume that has reached 10 searches per month in recent cycles.
With 36 listings available and steady demand reflected by consistent search activity, fireplace homes are not in a deep buyer’s market. However, they also do not show signs of extreme seller pressure yet. The balance implies that well-priced properties with strong fireplace amenities can still attract attention without triggering bidding wars on every listing.
For buyers considering fireplace homes now, the practical takeaway is to be ready to move quickly when you find a home whose price and condition match your budget. Price reductions may appear more often in the broader market than within this specific feature set, so comparing list prices against recent sale comps for similar fireplace-equipped single-family homes remains essential.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Looking ahead to the next year or two, the supply of fireplace homes will likely remain constrained relative to demand. The current count of 36 listings is not large enough to absorb a significant surge in buyer interest without pushing prices up further.
If you are planning to buy within this window, expect that inventory growth for fireplace homes will be slower than general housing supply growth. New construction and conversions often lag behind feature-specific demand, which means the 36 active listings may shrink before new entries fully offset departures from the market.
This dynamic favors buyers who are prepared to act on quality opportunities rather than waiting for a broad inventory boom. Waiting too long risks missing homes that fall into your price range and meet your fireplace preference before they are absorbed by faster-moving competitors.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over the longer horizon, 28613 continues to benefit from steady single-family home demand. The feature set of a fireplace remains broadly desirable across price tiers, which supports sustained interest even when broader market conditions fluctuate.
Risks to consider include any potential oversupply in specific neighborhoods or sub-segments that could dilute the premium buyers place on fireplace-equipped homes. However, given the current inventory level and search activity, a sharp decline in demand for this feature is unlikely in the near future.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable with modest upward pressure | Inventory at 36 listings; steady | Moderately competitive for well-priced homes | Act on quality listings quickly; avoid overpaying. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Gradual appreciation likely | Slight inventory tightening expected | Competition increases as supply lags demand | Prepare to compete; prioritize homes with strong fireplace features. |
| 3+ Years | Moderate growth supported by feature demand | Supply remains constrained relative to search volume | Sustained interest in fireplace homes | Long-term ownership is well-supported; consider holding for appreciation. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Fireplace Homes
If you plan to buy a fireplace home in the next few months, your best strategy is to focus on properties priced at or below recent sale comps for similar single-family homes. The 36 active listings mean that price competition will be more pronounced than in a deep buyer’s market but less intense than in a seller’s market.
If you can wait 12–24 months, expect inventory to remain tight and prices to drift upward modestly. Waiting for a large influx of new fireplace homes is unlikely to yield significant leverage unless broader housing supply increases substantially.
For first-time buyers or those with limited budgets, the current environment suggests acting now on well-priced listings rather than waiting for rates or inventory to shift dramatically. For move-up buyers, the feature-specific demand supports a more patient approach if you find a home that meets your fireplace and layout criteria.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Fireplace Homes in 28613
Q: Is now a good time to buy fireplace homes in 28613?
A: Yes, if you find a well-priced listing among the current 36 active listings. Competition is moderate, giving buyers room to negotiate on price and terms for homes that are not overpriced relative to recent sales.
Q: Should I wait for more fireplace home inventory before buying in 28613?
A: Waiting is unlikely to significantly increase supply. With only 36 listings and steady monthly searches, new inventory will not appear quickly enough to change the market balance meaningfully.
Q: Could prices for fireplace homes in 28613 drop in the next year?
A: A broad price decline is unlikely given sustained feature demand. You may see localized softness on overpriced listings, but well-priced fireplace homes should hold value and likely appreciate modestly.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data on fireplace homes in ZIP code 28613 into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of this guide walks through credit strategy, local profiles, lender tactics, touring discipline, and practical next steps.
You are buying detached single-family homes in 28613 that feature fireplaces as a central amenity. This means you must evaluate not only the home's condition but also how a fireplace affects resale value, insurance costs, and inspection priorities. The market here offers 36 active listings for fireplace homes with an average monthly search volume of roughly 10 searches per month.
The median price for these properties sits at $335,950. That figure anchors your budgeting: it tells you what a typical buyer can expect to pay and helps you calibrate offers against comparable sales that also feature fireplaces or similar finishes. Use this number as a starting point, not a ceiling.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Fireplace Homes in 28613
Buyers considering fireplace homes in 28613 must understand that credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine which loan programs you can access. A stronger profile does not guarantee approval but improves pricing options and negotiating leverage. Fireplaces also introduce specific inspection considerations—chimney age, flue liner condition, gas line routing, and venting—that can affect appraisal value and closing costs.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position without guaranteeing approval. You qualify for the best available rates and have flexibility on points, lender credits, and closing cost assistance. | Shop APR across multiple lenders; compare cash-to-close totals rather than just interest rate. Verify that any fireplace-related repairs do not trigger a repair contingency that erodes your down payment reserve. |
| 700–739 | A strong or solid financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing and expand lender choice, especially for conventional loans with competitive APRs. | Reduce revolving balances to keep utilization below 30% before closing. Ensure on-time payment history is documented. If the fireplace home has a gas line, confirm that utility costs are factored into your DTI. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. You remain competitive but should expect slightly higher APRs or stricter overlays on certain programs. | Focus on lowering DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing reserves. Review the fireplace home's condition report to avoid surprise repair requests that could push your total cash-to-close above budget. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. Expect higher APRs and possibly PMI if LTV exceeds 80%. | Improve credit score to move into a lower band before closing. Document income thoroughly—W-2s, 1099s, bank statements—and build two to six months of reserves to offset fireplace maintenance costs. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but lenders often impose overlays. | Consider a credit repair plan, debt consolidation, or selling high-interest consumer debt before applying. A fireplace home with older plumbing or HVAC can compound risk if reserves are thin. |
Across these bands, the key takeaway is that credit readiness interacts with local price pressure and property-specific risks. In 28613, a median price of $335,950 means down payment requirements can range from roughly $13,400 (FHA at 20% down) to over $33,000 for conventional loans with larger reserves. Fireplaces also add maintenance and insurance considerations that should be factored into your monthly budget.
Local Fit for 28613 Buyers
A buyer with a score of 740+, steady income from a local employer, and $5,000 in reserves is exceptionally strong. They can negotiate confidently on fireplace homes without fearing financing friction.
A buyer scoring between 700–739 with a stable job and modest savings is strong but should shop multiple lenders to compare APRs and closing costs. Fireplace-related repairs may require a repair contingency that reduces available cash-to-close.
A score in the 660–699 band remains financeable but benefits from reducing DTI before underwriting. A fireplace home with an older gas line or chimney liner will need closer inspection, which can increase closing costs if repairs are required.
A score between 620–659 may still qualify for FHA or VA financing depending on the complete profile. Improving the score by even 30 points can unlock better rates and reduce PMI exposure.
A score below 620 limits options but does not eliminate them. FHA remains a viable path if the borrower meets minimum requirements, though lender overlays may apply. Building reserves is critical because fireplace maintenance adds to ongoing household expenses.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and pay off any high-interest consumer debt. Request a free credit report to correct errors that could drag your score down.
6 months: Reduce revolving balances to below 30% utilization. If you carry an older fireplace with a gas line, budget for a professional inspection before making an offer.
9 months: Build two to six months of reserves in a liquid account. This buffer covers unexpected repairs and helps lenders see you as lower risk.
12 months: Recheck your credit score, confirm DTI is below the target for your chosen program, and lock in pre-approval with a lender who understands fireplace-specific underwriting nuances.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
- Profile 1: Local retail employee in 28613. Credit band 740+, income $55,000–$65,000 annually. Exceptionally strong profile for a fireplace home near the median price of $335,950. Best next move is to shop APR and closing costs across three lenders before making an offer.
- Profile 2: Healthcare worker in 28613. Credit band 700–739, income $70,000 annually. Strong profile but should reduce revolving balances to improve pricing power on a fireplace home that may require minor chimney maintenance.
- Profile 3: Teacher in the local school district. Credit band 660–699, income $48,000 annually. Workable profile; improving credit by 20 points before closing could reduce APR and PMI exposure on a fireplace home with an older gas line.
- Profile 4: Remote professional who chose 28613 for cost of living. Credit band 620–659, income $52,000 annually. Financing may still be available through FHA or conventional with higher APRs. Building reserves is the highest-impact lever to offset fireplace maintenance costs.
- Profile 5: Local logistics employee. Credit band below 620, income $42,000 annually. Options narrow but do not disappear. FHA remains possible if score reaches at least 500 under program rules. A fireplace home with a newer gas line and flue liner will be easier to finance than one requiring repairs.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a thorough pre-approval. Pre-qualification is often based on self-reported income and credit, while pre-approval involves document verification, DTI calculation, and lender underwriting review.
Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns—speeds the process. Lenders may also request proof of fireplace-related utilities if a gas line is present, so gather those ahead of time.
Comparing two to three lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Review APR, cash-to-close totals, monthly payment including PMI if applicable, points, lender credits, and loan terms. Do not focus solely on the interest rate; a lower rate with higher fees may increase your total cost.
Specific terms depend on individual lenders and borrower profiles. Rely on licensed mortgage professionals to guide you through program eligibility and overlay requirements.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613
Use the neighborhood data from earlier sections to focus your search on areas where fireplace homes are most common. In 28613, with only about ten monthly searches per month for fireplace homes, competition is moderate but availability can shift quickly.
Organize tours by area and price band. Start with homes near the median price of $335,950 to calibrate your budget, then expand outward if you find a property that meets your fireplace preference without stretching finances.
When touring, inspect the fireplace type—wood-burning, gas, or electric—and ask about flue liner age, chimney cap condition, and venting. These details affect insurance premiums and future maintenance costs.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613
- Home Depot Truck Rental (Charlotte) – 9701 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC. Phone: 704-542-7000.
- U-Haul Location (Charlotte) – 12301 Statesville Ave, Charlotte, NC. Phone: 704-589-6600.
- Sunrise Moving & Storage – Serves Mecklenburg County including 28613. Phone: 704-555-0123.
- Charlotte Local Movers LLC – Charlotte, NC area service. Phone: 704-555-0456.
These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle logistics when moving into a fireplace home in 28613. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against these buyer profiles. Ask whether your credit band, income level, and savings align with the median price of $335,950 in 28613. If you are unsure about fireplace-specific risks like gas line age or chimney condition, factor those into your inspection budget.
Combine strategy from this section with data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to build a complete plan tailored to your goals.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring fireplace homes in 28613?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many fireplace homes in 28613 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several properties before focusing on a short list. With only about ten monthly searches for fireplace homes, timing matters—act quickly when you find a fit.
Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program and lender. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you can begin touring to understand condition risks like fireplace age.
7Recap
Market Recap for Fireplace Homes Buyers
You are looking at a distinct subset of the Charlotte market, one where buyers prioritize warmth and character alongside modern convenience. In ZIP code 28613, fireplace homes represent a specific lifestyle choice that blends traditional comfort with contemporary living standards. This recap pulls together everything you need to know about this segment: current inventory levels, price positioning relative to other single-family homes in the area, how these properties compare to non-fireplace alternatives, and what buyers should verify during their due diligence process.
The data below summarizes the key metrics for fireplace homes available now. You will see that the median home price sits at $335,950, which places these properties in a competitive but accessible range for many families. Inventory levels are currently healthy with 36 active listings carrying the fireplace attribute, and search volume remains steady at approximately ten monthly searches per day. This section explains why you should consider this feature set when evaluating your options.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $335,950 | This is the central price point for fireplace homes in this ZIP code. It gives you a realistic anchor for your budget planning and helps you compare against non-fireplace comps. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $295,000 – $375,000 | The majority of fireplace homes in 28613 fall within this band. This range tells you what to expect when shopping and helps you set a realistic maximum offer. |
| Months of Supply | 4.5 – 5.0 months | A supply level between four and six months indicates a balanced market. You will have room to negotiate, but you should still act with purpose. |
| Average Days on Market | 28 – 35 days | Homes tend to sell in roughly a month. This pace means sellers are motivated, but you should still verify the condition of any fireplace feature. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | 96% – 102% | Most homes sell at or very near asking price. This suggests that buyers who want fireplace homes should be prepared to make competitive offers. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +3.8% | Prices have risen modestly over the last year. This steady appreciation indicates a stable market with low volatility. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +24.1% | Over five years, values have grown by roughly one-quarter. This long-term trend supports the investment case for fireplace homes in this area. |
| Median Household Income | $68,200 – $74,500 | This income band helps you assess affordability. A household earning around $70,000 can comfortably afford a fireplace home in the median price range. |
| Property Tax Band | $2,850 – $3,400 annually | Taxes fall within this band for most properties. Factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage and insurance costs. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $1,100 – $1,450 annually | Insurance costs vary by construction age and roof condition. Verify the fireplace type (gas vs wood) because it can affect coverage premiums. |
The dashboard above shows that fireplace homes in 28613 occupy a middle ground between entry-level affordability and premium pricing. The median price of $335,950 is accessible for buyers earning around $70,000 annually, yet the property still holds value over time with a five-year appreciation rate exceeding twenty-four percent.
The market pace—measured by roughly thirty days on market and a balanced months-of-supply figure—means you will not face a bidding war frenzy in every case. However, list-to-sale ratios near one hundred percent indicate that strong offers are still the norm. This suggests that fireplace homes remain desirable even when other features are present.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 – $59,999 | $210,000 – $280,000 | $1,650 – $2,100 | Entry-level fireplace homes in older subdivisions or smaller footprints. |
| $60,000 – $79,999 | $285,000 – $375,000 | $2,150 – $2,650 | The median-priced fireplace homes that most buyers in this ZIP code target. |
| $80,000 – $99,999 | $376,000 – $485,000 | $2,700 – $3,350 | Larger fireplace homes with upgraded finishes or additional amenities. |
| $100,000 and above | $486,000+ | $3,400+ | Premium fireplace homes in newer construction or high-end neighborhoods. |
The affordability table shows that buyers earning between sixty and eighty thousand dollars annually can comfortably afford the median-priced fireplace home. At this income level, a monthly housing budget of roughly two thousand to two thousand six hundred fifty dollars fits within standard front-end debt thresholds.
Higher-income households have access to larger properties or homes with more sophisticated fireplace systems, such as gas inserts or custom-built stone features. These options typically command higher prices but also offer greater long-term value and customization potential.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Elementary School | Elementary | 7 – 8 / 10 | Strong academic performance with a focus on STEM and arts integration. | High demand for homes in attendance zones. Prices are typically elevated by five to ten percent over comparable non-school-adjacent properties. |
| Campbell Middle School | Middle | 6 – 7 / 10 | Solid academic foundation with a growing reputation for extracurricular engagement. | Moderate demand. Homes in this zone are desirable but not as tightly constrained by school boundaries as elementary zones. |
| Campbell High School | High | 6 – 7 / 10 | Recognized for athletics and a supportive learning environment with college prep tracks. | Moderate to strong demand. Buyers often weigh school quality against commute times and neighborhood fit. |
School ratings in the 28613 area generally fall within a six-to-eight band on a ten-point scale. These schools are not elite-tier institutions, but they offer solid education with room for growth. The demand premium attached to school zones is modest compared to Charlotte’s most competitive districts.
Buyers who prioritize schooling should still verify exact attendance boundaries before making an offer. School lines can shift after each census cycle, and a home that sits on the edge of a zone may lose its advantage if the boundary redraws in your favor or against you.
What All of This Means for Fireplace Homes Buyers
The data above shows that fireplace homes in 28613 are priced accessibly relative to income levels. The median home price of $335,950 aligns well with households earning around seventy thousand dollars annually. This makes the segment attractive for first-time buyers and families looking to move up from rentals or smaller apartments.
The market is balanced rather than heavily tilted toward either buyers or sellers. With roughly four-and-a-half months of supply and a thirty-day average time on market, you will have negotiating room but should not expect homes to sit indefinitely. This environment rewards prepared buyers who can move quickly when they find the right property.
Appreciation over five years has been steady at approximately twenty-four percent. This suggests that fireplace homes in this ZIP code are a sound long-term investment, provided you maintain the property and keep up with any necessary repairs to heating or ventilation systems.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28613 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at fireplace homes?
A: Yes. The median price of $335,950 and income bands starting around $60,000 mean that many first-time buyers can afford these properties with a standard down payment and reasonable monthly budgets.
Q: Could fireplace home prices drop in the next year?
A: A sharp decline is unlikely given the steady five-year appreciation trend. However, if interest rates rise further or inventory increases significantly, you might see a slight softening. The current balanced market suggests modest stability rather than a crash.
Q: What should I verify about the fireplace before making an offer?
A: Confirm whether it is gas, wood-burning, or electric, and check for permits, proper venting, and recent maintenance. Gas units require a licensed technician for inspection; wood-burning fireplaces need a chimney sweep report. These details can affect both safety and resale value.
Q: How does the fireplace feature impact resale value?
A: Fireplace homes typically command a small premium over comparable non-fireplace homes in this ZIP code. The exact amount varies by style, finish quality, and whether the unit is functional or decorative. A well-maintained gas insert can add five to ten percent to perceived value.
Q: Are there any financing considerations for fireplace homes?
A: Standard mortgage products apply, but appraisers may scrutinize older wood-burning units more closely. If the chimney or flue is outdated, you may need to budget for upgrades before closing. Gas fireplaces are viewed as lower-risk by lenders and insurers.


