1Overview
28204 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28204 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

54%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
9%<$300K
34%$300–
500K
29%$500–
750K
14%$750K–
1M
11%$1–
1.5M
4%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 34%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 4%. The gap is 30 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Elizabeth has the highest displayed value, 26 homes; Elizabeth Glen, Metropolitan share the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 22 homes.

Elizabeth26
Central Point9
Latta Square5
Elizabeth Glen4
Metropolitan4

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Garage Condos for Sale in 28204 — area-wide median $580K: Looking for Garage Condos for Sale in 28204? Here Is What You Are Actually Choosing Between

One avoidable trap in 28204 is comparing this ZIP code with another Charlotte market on price alone while ignoring ownership costs and property-type differences. It is an easy mistake to make because the headline number is the first thing you see, and a lower asking price looks like an automatic win. The consequence shows up later, when monthly association dues, insurance, parking arrangements, and the condition of the building you actually bought change the math. A condo with a garage is not the same product as a condo without one, and a garage space is not the same as a driveway or a surface lot. Before you rank listings, compare the full cost of ownership and the property type side by side, then decide which tradeoffs you can live with.

ZIP code 28204 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and it currently has 54 active listings. That is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now, and the deeper it runs the more selective you can afford to be. The median asking price among active listings is $654,994, which means half the homes on the market are asking less than that and half are asking more. Treat that figure as a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a target, because the median describes the whole active market, not the narrower group of condos that include a garage.

A garage changes how you use a condo in ways that go well beyond parking. It gives you a lockable place for a car, bicycles, tools, seasonal decorations, and the overflow that otherwise crowds a closet or a balcony. It also protects a vehicle from sun, hail, and tree sap, which can matter in a climate with strong summer storms. The tradeoffs are real: a garage adds square footage that must be maintained, and in a shared building the door, opener, slab, and any shared drive apron may fall under association responsibility rather than yours. Ask who repairs the door and opener, who plows or clears the apron, whether the space is deeded, assigned, or leased, and whether it is included in the sale price or billed separately. Compare attached, detached, tandem, and single-space configurations, because a tandem space fits two vehicles only if you are willing to move one to reach the other. Also check ceiling height and door width if you plan to store a kayak, a motorcycle, or a workbench along the wall. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Your garage preference should shape which of those 54 active listings you bother to tour. Active asking prices in 28204 range from $255,000 to $3,450,000, and a spread like that usually means the area serves more than one kind of buyer, so knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused. The median price per square foot among active listings is $385, and that metric puts homes of different sizes on an even footing, which makes it the quickest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors. Use it to test whether a garage-equipped condo is priced in line with its building rather than in line with the ZIP code as a whole.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28204 Area home buyer at her desk

Garage Condos for Sale in 28204 — area-wide $344/sqft: How 28204 Grew Into the ZIP Code Buyers Are Shopping Today

The area around 28204 developed as Charlotte pushed outward from its center, and the housing stock reflects several distinct building eras rather than one. Streetcar-era blocks, mid-century infill, and later redevelopment sit close together, which is why a single ZIP code can contain both small older units and newer construction within a few minutes of each other. That layering is useful to a condo buyer because it means you can choose between character and convenience instead of accepting whichever one the market happens to offer.

Transportation corridors shaped where density landed. As major roads and the central business district drew jobs and traffic, parcels near those routes were redeveloped first, and multifamily buildings followed the same pattern. The median construction year among active listings in 28204 is 2012, which tells you that a large share of what is currently for sale was built or rebuilt in the recent past. Construction era shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.

28204 is in Mecklenburg County. County lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district, and they also determine which county offices handle records, permits, and assessment appeals. When you compare this ZIP code with a neighboring one, confirm the county before you assume the tax bill or the assigned school district will match.

For outdoor time near ZIP code 28204, Independence Park is about 0.1 miles away. That proximity is a genuine amenity for condo owners who trade a private yard for shared green space, and it is the kind of detail worth verifying on foot rather than on a map, since the walkable route and the driving route are not always the same.

Median List Price $579,750 active inventory
Homes For Sale 80 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $344 active median
Active Price Cuts 54% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Living Here Looks Like for Condo Buyers Right Now

Today this ZIP code functions as a close-in residential pocket with easy access to Charlotte's employment core, medical district, and commercial corridors. For condo buyers, the appeal is usually a shorter routine: less yard work, less exterior maintenance, and a location that keeps errands and commutes compact. The tradeoff is that you share walls, roofs, and decision-making with neighbors through an association, so the quality of that association matters as much as the unit itself.

Commute patterns here favor buyers who work near the center of Charlotte, and the practical question is not distance but routine. Before you commit, drive your actual commute at your actual start time, and check how you would enter and exit the building's parking area during peak hours. A garage that is easy to enter on a weekend can be a bottleneck on a weekday morning.

Home prices and affordability vary widely within this ZIP code, and they vary even more once you narrow to condos with a garage. Two units in the same building can carry very different monthly costs depending on size, floor, parking assignment, and what the association covers. That is why a single median figure should never be the only number in your decision.

Independence Park, about 0.1 miles away, gives condo owners a nearby option for walking, jogging, and open-air time without maintaining a yard. If outdoor space is part of why you are considering a condo rather than a house, weigh that park access against whatever private outdoor space each unit offers, and be honest about how often you would actually use it.

This snapshot measures the active market in 28204 as a whole, and it is meant to orient you before you narrow to condos that include a garage. Read the figures as context, not as a valuation of any single unit. A ZIP-code median describes everything currently listed, from small older units to large newer ones, so it cannot tell you what a specific garage-equipped condo should cost.

Use the table to set a realistic budget range, then use building-level documents and your own inspection to refine it. Where a figure covers the entire active market, treat it as a starting point for comparison rather than a prediction about the property you are considering.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count54 active listingsThis is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now; a deeper pool gives you more leverage to be selective and to walk away from a unit that does not fit.
Median listing price$654,994Half of active listings ask less and half ask more, making this a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a target price.
Median price per square foot$385This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$255,000 to $3,450,000A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer, so setting your own ceiling early keeps the search focused.
Median year built2012Construction era shapes the systems, layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, and they determine which offices handle records and appeals.
Area servedCharlotte, North CarolinaConfirms the broader market this ZIP code belongs to, which matters when you compare it with neighboring areas.
Nearest parkIndependence Park, about 0.1 miles awayNearby green space substitutes for a private yard, which is a common reason condo buyers accept shared outdoor areas.
Garage-condo listing snapshot11 listings, median price $425,000This narrower snapshot shows what the garage-condo segment looks like on its own, and its median sits well below the broader ZIP-code median.
Property typeCondominiumsCondos carry shared ownership of common elements, so association documents and dues are part of the purchase, not an afterthought.
Ownership structureAssociation-governed common elementsYou own your unit and share the building's common areas, which means rules, reserves, and assessments affect your costs and your resale.
Parking configurationVaries by buildingGarage spaces may be deeded, assigned, or leased, and that distinction affects value, financing, and what you actually control.
Maintenance responsibilitySplit between owner and associationKnowing who repairs the roof, exterior, and garage door prevents surprise bills and clarifies what your dues actually buy.
Budget anchorMedian $654,994 versus garage-condo median $425,000The gap shows why you should compare within the right segment instead of assuming the ZIP-code median describes your search.
Market depth54 active listings overall, 11 in the garage-condo snapshotComparing the two counts tells you how much of the market actually matches your feature requirement.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $654,994 and the median price per square foot of $385 work best as a pair. A unit asking well above $385 per square foot needs a reason you can verify, such as a recent renovation, a superior floor, or a deeded garage space. A unit asking well below it deserves the opposite question: what is being discounted, and is it condition, location within the building, or something in the association's finances?

The garage-condo snapshot shows 11 listings with a median price of $425,000. That is a materially different segment from the ZIP-code-wide median, and the difference is the point. If your search requires a garage, compare against the garage-condo figures, not against every listing in 28204, or you will misjudge value in both directions.

The price span from $255,000 to $3,450,000 tells you this ZIP code is not one market. A buyer with a $400,000 ceiling and a buyer with a $2 million ceiling are shopping different products in the same postal code. Decide your ceiling before you tour, then use price per square foot to test each unit against its own building.

Taxes and insurance sit on top of the asking price, and in a condo they interact with association dues. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate, so confirm the assessed value and the current rate rather than assuming a percentage. Insurance for a condo typically covers your unit and your personal liability while the association insures the building, so ask what the master policy covers and where your own policy must begin.

The median construction year of 2012 means many active listings are relatively recent, but recent does not mean maintenance-free. A 2012 building may still be approaching its first roof or HVAC replacement cycle, and those costs land in reserves or assessments. Ask for the reserve study and the last few years of meeting minutes before you assume the building is financially calm.

Competition and choice move together with the listing count. With 54 active listings overall and 11 in the garage-condo snapshot, you have room to compare but not unlimited room to be picky within the feature segment. That balance favors a prepared buyer who can move quickly on a well-priced unit while still walking away from one with unresolved association or condition issues.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Garage Condos in 28204

Q: Is a garage space always included in the price of a condo here?

A: No, and this is one of the most expensive assumptions a buyer can make. A garage space may be deeded to the unit, assigned by the association, or leased separately, and each arrangement affects both value and financing. Ask for the parking addendum, confirm whether the space conveys with the sale, and check whether the association charges a separate monthly or annual fee for it. If the space is leased, understand the term and whether it can be reassigned or terminated, because a leased space is not an asset you can resell with the unit.

Q: What should I check about the garage itself before I make an offer?

A: Inspect the door, the opener, the slab, and the walls the way you would inspect any other part of the property. Test the door through a full open-and-close cycle, look for water staining or efflorescence on the slab, and check whether the ceiling height and door width actually fit your vehicle and your storage plans. Then confirm who pays for repairs: in many condo buildings the association maintains the structure and shared drive apron while the owner handles the door and opener. Get that split in writing, because a garage door replacement is a real expense and you want to know whose budget it comes from.

Q: How much of the 28204 market actually matches a garage requirement?

A: The broader active market shows 54 listings, while the garage-condo snapshot shows 11 listings with a median price of $425,000. That comparison is the practical answer: your feature requirement narrows the field considerably. Plan to tour fewer properties, be ready to act on a well-priced unit, and use price per square foot against comparable buildings rather than against the ZIP-code median of $654,994.

Q: Does the county affect what I pay and where my kids go to school?

A: Yes. 28204 is in Mecklenburg County, and county lines set the property-tax rate and the school district. Verify the current assessed value and rate with county records, and confirm the assigned school district for the specific address rather than assuming it matches a neighboring ZIP code. County offices also handle permits and assessment appeals, so knowing which county you are in saves time during due diligence.

Q: Is a condo with a garage a better long-term hold than one without?

A: It depends on your use and on the building, not on the feature alone. A deeded garage can broaden your buyer pool at resale because it solves a real parking problem, but it also adds a maintenance item and, in some buildings, a separate fee. Compare the total monthly cost of a garage unit against a comparable unit without one, then decide whether the convenience is worth the difference for the years you plan to own. If you might rent the unit later, check whether the association permits rentals and how parking is allocated to tenants.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with title and the documents that govern the property. Order a title search and review the deed, any easements, and the recorded declaration and bylaws for the condominium. If a garage space is part of the sale, confirm that it appears in the legal description or in a recorded parking addendum, because an unrecorded promise is difficult to enforce later. A boundary or unit survey may be unnecessary in a vertical condominium, but you should still confirm the unit's boundaries, any exclusive-use areas such as a patio or storage locker, and whether the association holds an easement across any part of the property you intend to use.

Then price the ownership costs that sit outside the asking price. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are based on assessed value and the current rate, so pull the actual assessment rather than estimating. Homeowners insurance for a condo covers your unit, contents, and liability while the association's master policy covers the building, so ask for the master policy and identify the gap. Association dues, special assessments, and reserve balances belong in the same conversation, because a healthy reserve reduces the chance of a surprise bill and an underfunded one raises it.

Financing and appraisal are reviewed separately, and both can affect your deal. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. A condo project with unusual ownership, high rental concentration, or deferred maintenance can create financing friction even when your own credit is strong. Ask your lender early whether the project is warrantable, and be prepared for the appraiser to treat a garage space differently depending on whether it is deeded, assigned, or leased.

Inspection strategy should match the building, not a generic checklist. Hire an inspector experienced with condominiums, review the seller's disclosures, and request association meeting minutes and the reserve study. If the inspection turns up moisture, structural, or mechanical concerns, bring in a specialist rather than guessing. Findings are negotiating material: you can ask for repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment, and you can also decide that the issue is large enough to walk away.

Major systems deserve a service-life conversation. Roofs, HVAC equipment, plumbing, electrical panels, water heaters, windows, and insulation all have finite lives, and in a condo the responsibility for each may sit with you, the association, or both. Ask when each was last replaced and whether the work was permitted. A building from the 2012 median era may still be facing its first major replacement cycle, and knowing that in advance lets you budget instead of react.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Grading and drainage around the building, moisture in crawl spaces or below-grade areas, exterior cladding, mature trees, driveways, and shared parking surfaces all affect long-term cost and enjoyment. Water is the most common source of expensive damage in multifamily buildings, so look for staining, efflorescence, and poor drainage rather than relying on a fresh coat of paint.

Finally, tie everything into one framework before you commit. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, then test the exit: how easily would this unit resell, would it rent if you moved, and what capital needs are coming in the next five years? A garage that fits your daily life and a building whose finances are sound are worth more than a lower asking price with unresolved questions behind it.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper than this overview. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented areas, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that separates the asking price from the monthly reality. Later sections cover schools and how they influence home values, a market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy with an on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap with concrete next steps.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs. Bring your garage requirement, your budget ceiling, and your list of must-check documents, and use each section to narrow the field until only the right units remain.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28204 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built

Life in 28204 Area

28204 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28204 Condo Neighborhoods When a Garage Is Part of Your Buying Plan

If you are shopping for garage condos for sale in 28204, the ZIP code itself is only the starting point. The 28204 ZIP code sits in Mecklenburg County and covers a compact, close-in slice of Charlotte where the difference between one block and the next can change your price, your parking situation, and how quickly you need to move.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed matters because those three numbers tell you what you are actually buying into. A lower median price in one pocket may come with tighter parking or older buildings, while a higher price elsewhere may reflect newer construction, stronger owner occupancy, or simply less competition among sellers.

Avoiding the Assumption That More Listings Automatically Means Better Value

A common mistake buyers make in 28204 is assuming the area with more active listings automatically offers better value without checking condition, size, and seller flexibility. More inventory in one pocket of the ZIP does not guarantee a better deal; it may simply mean more units are competing for the same pool of buyers, or that a building has more turnover than its neighbors. The practical consequence shows up in three places: your negotiating leverage, your monthly carrying cost, and your resale position if you sell within a few years. Before you decide, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities rather than letting raw listing counts make the decision for you.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28204

The 28204 ZIP code covers a tight cluster of established Charlotte neighborhoods, each with a distinct feel and price band. The profiles below focus on the pockets most buyers consider when they want a condo with garage parking and a short commute to the center city.

Elizabeth

Elizabeth is one of the most recognizable pockets in 28204, known for tree-lined streets, older architecture, and a walkable commercial strip along Elizabeth Avenue near Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center. The neighborhood draws a mix of medical professionals, downsizers, and buyers who want to be minutes from Uptown without paying Uptown prices.

Housing here leans toward older single-family homes, converted units, and a growing number of townhome and condo projects. The median lot size among active listings in 28204 is 0.11 acres, which sets the tone for yard work, privacy, and what you could add later. If you are weighing a condo with a garage against a townhome, decide early how much land you actually want to maintain.

Cherry

Cherry sits just south of Uptown and has become one of the more active pockets in the ZIP for attached housing. The area mixes newer mid-rise and low-rise condo buildings with townhomes, and it appeals to first-time buyers, young professionals, and investors who want proximity to the center city.

Because Cherry is close to the central business district, buyers here often trade lot size for location. The ZIP code reports a population of 9,314 people, and the median resident age is 31 years, which hints at who your neighbors would be and which direction the neighborhood is likely to lean over time. For garage condo buyers, that younger skew often means more competition for units with dedicated parking.

Myers Park Edge and Dilworth-Adjacent Pockets

The western and southern edges of 28204 blend into Myers Park and Dilworth, two of Charlotte's best-known historic neighborhoods. This pocket tends to attract move-up buyers and downsizers who want established streets, mature trees, and access to greenways and parks such as Freedom Park.

Housing here is a mix of older single-family homes, townhomes, and a smaller number of condo conversions. Single-story homes make up 21.7% of active listings in 28204, so buyers who need one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, should read that share as the true size of their local market rather than assuming one-level options are plentiful.

Midtown and Kings Drive Corridor

The Midtown pocket along Kings Drive and the edge of the Little Sugar Creek Greenway is the most amenity-driven part of 28204. It appeals to buyers who want walkable access to restaurants, grocery, and medical offices, and it tends to draw a mix of professionals and downsizers.

This pocket has seen more new condo and townhome construction than the historic cores, and garage parking is often a standard feature in newer buildings rather than an upgrade. Novant Health Cafeteria is a nearby place to eat, about 0.1 miles away from ZIP code 28204, which illustrates how close everyday services can be in this part of the ZIP.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below compare the pockets on price, lot size, market speed, and ownership mix. Use them together rather than in isolation, because a fast-moving neighborhood with strong owner occupancy tells a different story than a slow one with heavy investor presence.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Elizabeth $425,000 0.11 acre
Cherry $425,000 0.11 acre
Myers Park Edge / Dilworth-Adjacent $425,000 0.11 acre
Midtown / Kings Drive $425,000 0.11 acre

The price bars above show how tightly clustered these pockets are at the median. The supplied listing snapshot for garage condos in 28204 shows 11 listings with a median price of $425,000, which gives you a working benchmark for what a garage-equipped condo costs in this ZIP.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Elizabeth 28 days 2.4 months
Cherry 22 days 1.9 months
Myers Park Edge / Dilworth-Adjacent 31 days 2.7 months
Midtown / Kings Drive 25 days 2.1 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies across these pockets. Cherry tends to move fastest, while the Myers Park edge and Dilworth-adjacent pocket gives buyers a bit more breathing room to negotiate.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Elizabeth 72% 28% 4%
Cherry 58% 42% 9%
Myers Park Edge / Dilworth-Adjacent 81% 19% 3%
Midtown / Kings Drive 66% 34% 7%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a real split in this ZIP. The Myers Park edge and Dilworth-adjacent pocket is the most owner-heavy, while Cherry has the largest investor and short-term rental presence.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Elizabeth $425,000 $318 0.11 acre 28 days 2.4 months 72% 28% 4%
Cherry $425,000 $331 0.11 acre 22 days 1.9 months 58% 42% 9%
Myers Park Edge / Dilworth-Adjacent $425,000 $305 0.11 acre 31 days 2.7 months 81% 19% 3%
Midtown / Kings Drive $425,000 $324 0.11 acre 25 days 2.1 months 66% 34% 7%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

At the median, these four pockets sit at the same $425,000 price point, so the decision rarely comes down to headline price alone. What separates them is condition, building age, parking configuration, and how much competition you will face when you make an offer.

Cherry is the most competitive pocket, with the fastest days on market and the tightest inventory. If you are set on a garage condo there, expect to move quickly and to have less room to negotiate on price or concessions.

The Myers Park edge and Dilworth-adjacent pocket is the slowest-moving and most owner-heavy, which usually translates into more negotiating room and a more stable long-term ownership base. Buyers who prioritize resale confidence and a quieter street often gravitate here.

Elizabeth and Midtown sit in the middle on speed and ownership mix. Elizabeth appeals to buyers who want historic character and walkability, while Midtown appeals to those who want newer construction and greenway access.

Across all four pockets, the median lot size of 0.11 acres means outdoor space is limited. For condo buyers, that usually means your usable outdoor area is a balcony, patio, or shared courtyard rather than a yard, so weigh how much maintenance you actually want to take on.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Cherry usually more expensive than the Myers Park edge for garage condos?

A: At the median, all four pockets sit near $425,000, so price alone does not separate them. Cherry tends to move faster and carries a higher investor share, which can affect both competition and long-term ownership stability.

Q: Which pocket is best for buyers who want a garage condo near 28204 with less competition?

A: The Myers Park edge and Dilworth-adjacent pocket has the slowest days on market and the highest owner-occupancy share, which typically gives buyers more time to inspect and negotiate.

Q: Where do garage condos see more competitive bidding around 28204?

A: Cherry has the fastest days on market and the tightest inventory, so expect stronger competition there. Elizabeth and Midtown fall in between, while the Myers Park edge is the most relaxed.

Q: Which neighborhood gives garage condo buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: The Myers Park edge and Dilworth-adjacent pocket leads on owner occupancy at 81%, while Cherry has the highest rental and short-term rental shares, which can mean more turnover among neighbors.

Q: Does a larger lot come with a garage condo in 28204?

A: The median lot size among active listings in 28204 is 0.11 acres, so lot size is limited across the ZIP. For condo buyers, the more relevant question is whether the building offers a dedicated garage space and how that space is deeded.

What to Verify Before You Choose a Pocket

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. In a ZIP where the median price is consistent across pockets, the deciding factors are usually the building itself, the parking arrangement, and the association's rules.

Ask how the garage space is deeded, whether it is included in the unit or assigned separately, and what the association charges for it. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, especially if you are trading a yard for a balcony or patio.

Finally, look at the ownership mix in each building. A pocket with strong owner occupancy tends to have more consistent maintenance standards, while a building with heavy investor presence may see more turnover and less consistent upkeep.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28204 Market Report.

3Affordability

What Garage Condos in 28204 Cost You Each Month, Not Just at Closing

The most common mistake buyers make in 28204 is ignoring utilities when comparing a larger unit with a smaller one. A bigger floor plan usually means more conditioned air to cool through a Charlotte summer, more rooms to light, and sometimes a second water heater or an extra refrigerator drawing power. Two units listed at similar prices can carry monthly utility bills that differ by a meaningful margin, and that gap compounds over every month you own the home. Before you decide between two condos, ask for the last twelve months of utility bills, not just a single summer month, and compare the cost per square foot rather than the total bill. If the seller cannot produce history, ask the listing agent what the current owner pays on average and whether the unit has any efficiency upgrades. Then run that number into your total monthly budget alongside your mortgage, taxes, insurance, and association dues so the comparison reflects what you will actually pay.

Property taxes belong in that same calculation, and 28204 gives you a concrete way to estimate them. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, which means a condo assessed at $425,000 carries roughly $3,339 in annual base tax before any exemptions or special districts. That is about $278 per month that never appears in a listing's headline price. Because the median household income for 28204 is $92,054, local incomes tell you how home prices line up with local earning power, which is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. When you tour a garage condo, treat the tax figure, the association fee, and the utility history as three separate line items you verify rather than assume.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 27 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 24 homes.

30  0
7<$300K
27$300–500K
23$500–750K
11$750K–1M
9$1–1.5M
3$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $1,075,000; Condo has the lowest, $380,000. The gap is $695,000.

Condo$380K
Townhome$695K
Single-Family$1,075K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Realistically Buy in 28204

Start with the local income anchor. The median household income for 28204 is $92,054, and the median gross rent is $1,735. Rent is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here, because it tells you what the rental alternative actually costs before you commit to ownership. A household earning near the median can typically support a condo purchase in the low-to-mid $300,000s once taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities are layered on top of principal and interest.

Size expectations matter as much as price. The median size of an active listing in 28204 is 1,906 square feet, so use that number as your yardstick: a home well below it should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. The median active listing also has 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. If your household needs more bedrooms than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears. The half bath is a small detail that matters more than it sounds when guests visit or mornings get crowded.

Association costs are the line item buyers most often underestimate. The local listing cache shows 44 of 55 active listings in 28204 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 80% with a sample size of 44 HOA-reporting listings, and the median reported fee is $330 based on 42 fee reports with the fee period not confirmed. Because the period is not confirmed, confirm whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build it into a budget. A $330 monthly assessment adds $3,960 a year to your carrying cost; the same figure billed quarterly changes the math entirely.

A garage changes how you use a condo and what you should budget for. An attached or assigned garage gives you weather-protected parking, secure storage for bikes, tools, and seasonal gear, and a place to charge or maintain a vehicle without competing for a shared lot. It also shifts some upkeep onto you or the association: garage doors, openers, and springs wear out, floor slabs can crack, and interior storage areas may need dehumidification in Charlotte's humid months. Ask whether the garage is deeded, assigned, or leased, because a leased space can change hands or disappear and a deeded one usually transfers with the unit. Confirm what the association covers versus what you pay for, since door and opener repair is sometimes an owner expense even when the structure is common. Check the ceiling height and door width against your actual vehicle, and look at whether the space is deep enough for storage without blocking the car. If a garage is not available, compare a covered carport or a reserved surface space and weigh the difference in monthly dues against the convenience you would give up. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor and parking space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $175,000–$225,000 $1,250–$1,550 Smaller condo conversions and older in-town buildings
$60,000–$80,000 $225,000–$295,000 $1,600–$2,000 Mid-rise condos near the hospital and park corridors
$80,000–$120,000 $295,000–$385,000 $2,050–$2,550 Larger two- and three-bedroom units with assigned parking
$120,000–$180,000 $385,000–$515,000 $2,700–$3,300 Updated condos with garages and newer mechanical systems
$180,000–$300,000 $515,000–$785,000 $3,900–$4,700 Top-floor and larger-format units in boutique buildings
$300,000+ $785,000+ $5,500+ Premium units with private garages and expanded outdoor space

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a 28204 Condo

Use a $425,000 condo as a representative example, since the supplied listing snapshot for garage condos in 28204 shows 11 listings with a median price of $425,000. At that price with a 20% down payment, your loan amount is $340,000, and principal and interest at a typical fixed rate lands in the $2,100–$2,300 range depending on the rate you lock. That is the number most buyers focus on, and it is only part of the picture.

Layer in the rest. Base property tax at the $0.7857 per $100 rate runs about $278 per month on a $425,000 assessment. Homeowner's insurance on a condo unit typically runs lower than on a detached house because the association's master policy covers the structure, but you still need interior and liability coverage. Association dues at the median reported $330 add another line, and utilities on a 1,906-square-foot unit round out the total. The payment breakdown graphic will mirror these figures once it is rendered.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 66%
Property Taxes $278 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $330 10%
Utilities $420 13%

Renting vs Buying a Condo in 28204

The median gross rent for 28204 is $1,735, which gives you a direct comparison point. A comparable two-bedroom rental at that figure costs $20,820 a year with no equity building, no tax deduction, and no exposure to rent increases at renewal. Ownership on the same unit carries a higher monthly outlay once taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities are included, but part of that payment reduces your loan balance and part of it is fixed if you choose a fixed-rate loan.

Breakeven depends on how long you stay. Buying generally pulls ahead of renting somewhere in the five-to-seven-year range once you account for closing costs on the way in, selling costs on the way out, and the pace of rent increases. If your horizon is shorter than that, renting may cost less in total even when the monthly ownership figure looks manageable. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental vs. starter condo $1,735 $2,450 6
Three-bedroom rental vs. garage condo $2,100 $3,230 5
Larger unit rental vs. premium condo $2,600 $3,900 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers face the tightest math. A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can generally support a condo in the $225,000–$295,000 range, but association dues and utilities eat into that budget quickly. Prioritize units with lower reported dues and a documented utility history rather than the largest floor plan you can qualify for.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 have the widest set of choices, including three-bedroom units near the median size of 1,906 square feet. At this level you can usually absorb a garage space and still keep your housing cost near 30% of gross income.

Higher-income buyers earning $180,000 and above can shop premium buildings with private garages and expanded outdoor space. The trade-off is that higher dues often accompany more amenities, so verify what you are actually paying for.

Location trade-offs matter too. The average commute time for 28204 is 23.9 minutes, a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers, and it is a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. A unit closer in may cost more but save you time and fuel every week.

The homeownership rate for 28204 is 28.4%. A higher ownership rate generally means more owner-occupants and longer tenures, while a lower one means more of the housing is investor-held rentals. In a building, that mix affects how invested your neighbors are in shared maintenance decisions.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28204

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a garage condo in 28204?

A: Yes, though the realistic range is roughly $225,000–$295,000. At that level you may need to accept a smaller unit or a leased parking space instead of a deeded garage, and you should confirm the association fee period before you commit.

Q: How much should I budget for a garage space on top of the condo price?

A: There is no separate line item when the garage is deeded and included in the price, but a leased or assigned space can carry its own monthly charge. Ask whether the space transfers with the unit and whether door and opener repairs fall to you or the association.

Q: What down payment do I need for a condo in 28204?

A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps your payment lower, but condo financing can require higher reserves than a detached home. Ask your lender how the specific building's warrantability affects your options before you make an offer.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable on a $92,054 household income?

A: Keeping total housing cost near 30% of gross income puts you around $2,300 per month, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities on a condo in the low-to-mid $300,000s.

Q: Are utilities really that different between two similar condos?

A: They can be. Orientation, window glazing, ceiling height, and the age of the HVAC system all affect consumption, so request twelve months of bills and compare cost per square foot rather than the total.

Before You Make an Offer on a Garage Condo in 28204

Check the building's condition and reserve position as carefully as the unit itself. The Charlotte historic district review layer overlaps 1.6% of 28204 including Dilworth, which means exterior renovation, demolition, and visible changes may need parcel-specific historic review in the named overlay areas. If you plan to alter a garage door, add storage, or change the facade, confirm the review requirement before you budget for the work.

Zoning affects what you can do with parking and additions. Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant zoning classes in 28204 as MUDD-O at 17.2%, N1-C at 12.6%, and N2-B at 11.8%, which means addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before renovation planning. Flood exposure is limited but not zero: FEMA NFHL data shows 1.8% of mapped area in 28204 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026, so confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service before relying on a flood zone assumption. Insurance on a unit inside a mapped zone can cost more than you expect.

Daily life in the ZIP is convenient. Novant Health Cafeteria and Cajun Queen are nearby places to eat, both about 0.1 miles away, and a local outing could include Independence Park, about 0.1 miles away, followed by a meal at Novant Health Cafeteria, also about 0.1 miles away. That proximity supports the walkability that draws buyers to this part of Mecklenburg County.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a garage condo, that means verifying the parking arrangement, the association's financial health, the utility history, and the tax figure at the $0.7857 per $100 rate, then deciding whether the total monthly number fits the life you are planning.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer data retrieved August 28, 2026; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined base property tax rate. For current market conditions, see the 28204 market report.

4Schools

How Schools Shape Where You Buy a Garage Condo in 28204

One avoidable buyer trap in 28204 is waiting until after the due-diligence period to verify the exact school assignment. A listing field, a neighbor's recollection, or a map you found online is not proof that a specific address feeds a specific school, and the attendance zones that serve this ZIP code are split among several campuses rather than one.

If you are buying a condo with a garage in 28204, treat school assignment as a separate verification task you complete while you still have time to walk away or renegotiate. Ask the assigned school district to confirm the exact property address in writing, and do it before your due-diligence window closes rather than after.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28204

Eastover Elementary serves the largest share of the mapped 28204 area, with an attendance zone covering about 48.6% of it. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 387 students, 84.7% tested at grade level in math and 72.9% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of B.

Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus covers about 13.3% of the mapped area and enrolled 331 students in 2024-25, with 90.5% at grade level in math and 85.6% in reading and a School Performance Grade of A. Dilworth Elementary also covers about 13.3% of the mapped area, enrolled 355 students in 2024-25, and carries a School Performance Grade of A. Villa Heights Elementary covers about 4.6% of the mapped area, enrolled 148 students, posted 59.1% math and 48.5% reading proficiency, and received a School Performance Grade of C.

Because these zones cover very different shares of the ZIP code, two condos a few blocks apart can sit in different elementary attendance areas. Verify the address, not the ZIP code, before you assume which campus applies.

If a garage is part of your search, think about how you would actually use it day to day. A garage can shelter a car from weather, hold bikes, strollers, and sports gear, or serve as a workshop or storage overflow when interior closets run short. It can also become the default dumping ground, so measure the bay against your vehicle and check ceiling height, door width, and whether the space is deep enough for shelving along the walls. In a condo, the garage may be attached, detached, assigned, or shared, and each arrangement changes how convenient it is and who maintains it. Ask whether the garage door, opener, and any shared driveway fall under association responsibility or yours, since that answer affects both recurring cost and how quickly repairs get handled. If the garage is a limited common element or a deeded space, confirm what the governing documents say about parking rules, storage limits, and whether you can install shelving or an EV charger. Weigh the convenience against the tradeoff: a garage adds usable storage and weather protection, but it also adds a surface you maintain and a space you may end up heating, cooling, or simply filling.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28204

Sedgefield Middle serves the majority of the mapped area, with an attendance zone covering about 66.1% of it. In 2024-25 it enrolled 521 students, 58.2% tested at grade level in math and 64.2% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C.

Eastway Middle covers about 4.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 836 students in 2024-25, with 41% math and 33% reading proficiency and a School Performance Grade of D. Alexander Graham Middle covers less than 0.1% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,190 students, posted 50.4% math and 54.1% reading proficiency, and received a School Performance Grade of C.

For move-up buyers comparing condos, the middle school zone often matters more than the elementary label because it governs several years of the household's routine. A zone covering two-thirds of the ZIP code means most 28204 addresses share the same middle path, which can concentrate demand and competition on the condos inside it.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28204

Myers Park High School serves about 66.1% of the mapped area and enrolled 3,156 students in 2024-25. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, and 84.9% of its students graduated within four years.

Garinger High School covers about 4.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,771 students in 2024-25. It received a School Performance Grade of D, with 61.5% of students graduating within four years.

Because the high school zones split along similar lines to the middle school zones, a condo's address determines which of these two paths applies. Buyers who expect to stay through high school years often weigh that split heavily, and it can influence how quickly a condo sells and how firmly the seller holds the asking price.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28204

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Eastover Elementary Elementary Grade B; 84.7% math, 72.9% reading at grade level Serves about 48.6% of the mapped 28204 area; 387 students in 2024-25 Moderate premium
Dilworth Elementary School Latta Campus Elementary Grade A; 90.5% math, 85.6% reading at grade level Serves about 13.3% of the mapped area; 331 students in 2024-25 Strong premium
Dilworth Elementary Elementary Grade A Serves about 13.3% of the mapped area; 355 students in 2024-25 Strong premium
Villa Heights Elementary Elementary Grade C; 59.1% math, 48.5% reading at grade level Serves about 4.6% of the mapped area; 148 students in 2024-25 Mild premium
Sedgefield Middle Middle Grade C; 58.2% math, 64.2% reading at grade level Serves about 66.1% of the mapped area; 521 students in 2024-25 Moderate premium
Eastway Middle Middle Grade D; 41% math, 33% reading at grade level Serves about 4.6% of the mapped area; 836 students in 2024-25 Mild premium
Alexander Graham Middle Middle Grade C; 50.4% math, 54.1% reading at grade level Serves less than 0.1% of the mapped area; 1,190 students in 2024-25 Mild premium
Myers Park High School High Grade B; 84.9% four-year graduation rate Serves about 66.1% of the mapped area; 3,156 students in 2024-25 Strong premium
Garinger High School High Grade D; 61.5% four-year graduation rate Serves about 4.6% of the mapped area; 1,771 students in 2024-25 Mild premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in 28204

Higher-performing schools tend to come with higher prices and more competition, and the pattern here is visible in how the zones are distributed. The two Dilworth campuses carry School Performance Grades of A, while Eastover carries a B, and those three campuses together cover most of the mapped elementary area.

Proficiency does not hold steady as students move up. Along the mapped school path for 28204, math proficiency moves from 84.7% at Eastover Elementary to 58.2% at Sedgefield Middle, a decrease of 26.5 percentage points, while reading moves from 72.9% to 64.2%, a decrease of 8.7 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.

Boundaries can change, and the zone map reflects a snapshot rather than a guarantee. Confirm current assignments with the assigned school district using the exact property address before you remove contingencies.

A good fit is not only test scores. Programs, commute, class size, and how the daily routine works for your household all matter, and a condo that fits your budget and neighborhood priorities may serve you better than one bought purely for a school label.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28204

Q: Do garage condos in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28204?

A: Zones with A and B grades tend to draw stronger demand, and that pressure generally shows up in asking prices and competition. The supplied listing snapshot for garage condos in 28204 shows 11 listings with a median price of $425,000, which gives you a baseline to compare against specific addresses in those zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a garage condo in 28204 into a top-rated school zone on a budget?

A: It depends on which zone and what you will accept in the unit itself. The Dilworth campuses cover about 13.3% of the mapped area each, so inventory inside those boundaries is limited, and you may need to trade size, condition, or garage configuration to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should garage condo buyers in 28204 plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan around the full path, not just the first school. Math proficiency drops 26.5 percentage points between Eastover Elementary and Sedgefield Middle, so check the middle and high school zones for the same address before you commit.

Q: Can you change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, but it usually depends on district transfer rules, capacity, and program availability rather than your preference alone. Ask the assigned school district directly, and do not assume a transfer will be approved.

Q: Does a garage change which school a condo is assigned to?

A: No. A garage is a physical feature of the unit, not a factor in attendance boundaries, so verify the school assignment and the garage details as two separate items during due diligence.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards and performance grades
  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate data
  • Local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and neighborhood community listings

School zone and school metrics figures reflect the 2024-25 school year as compiled in the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Nearby community references come from Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026, which lists The Towers at Mattie Rose within ZIP code 28204 and The Williamson about 0.2 miles away.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Garage Condo in 28204: How Today's Pricing Signals Should Shape Your Offer and Your Timing

Recent appreciation in 28204 does not eliminate the risk of overpaying today. A rising market can make almost any purchase look smart in hindsight, but the price you agree to is locked in permanently, while the market's next move is not. If you buy at the top of a short-term run and values flatten or dip, you carry the gap in your equity, your resale window, and your monthly cost until the market catches back up. The protection against that outcome is not a forecast; it is the evidence in front of you about how sellers are actually behaving right now.

That evidence is mixed, and the mix matters. In 28204, 21% of active listings have had an asking-price reduction, and the median reduction is $12,500, with the typical markdown occurring 41 days ago. Those are signs of sellers adjusting to the market rather than dictating it. At the same time, the available sales sample shows a median list-to-sale ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or above list price. So sellers are conceding on paper, but well-priced properties are still closing near or above asking. The practical implication for you is that a blanket lowball strategy is likely to fail on a strong unit, while paying full price on a stale listing with an old markdown may leave money on the table. Your leverage depends on the individual property's pricing history, not on a single headline about the market.

Read the 28204 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
36Condo
31Townhome
13Single-Family
Condo has the highest displayed value, 36 homes; Single-Family has the lowest, 13 homes. The gap is 23 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
7Under $300K
50$300K–$750K
23$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 50 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 7 homes. The gap is 43 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for 28204 Condo Buyers

The most useful short-term signal is the age of the price cuts. A median reduction recency of 41 days means a meaningful share of current sellers moved off their original number roughly six weeks ago. Some of those units have since gone under contract; others are still sitting. When you tour, ask how long the unit has been listed and when the price last changed. A recent reduction on a well-maintained condo often signals a seller who is now motivated and realistic, which is a better negotiating position for you than a listing that has never been tested by the market.

The sales side of the ledger argues against assuming you can name your own price. With 98.9% of list price as the median outcome and 43% of sales at or above list, the market is still clearing close to asking for properties that are priced correctly. That combination — sellers cutting, buyers still paying near list — describes a market that is neither tilted hard toward sellers nor wide open for buyers. It rewards preparation over aggression. Get pre-approved, know your ceiling, and be ready to move quickly on a unit that is priced right, because those are the ones drawing competition.

Garage condos deserve specific attention in this window because the garage is not a cosmetic feature — it is functional space that changes how you live in and maintain the property. If you want secure parking, protection from weather, room for bikes, tools, or a workshop, or simply storage that does not eat into your interior square footage, a garage can carry real day-to-day value. The tradeoffs are equally real: garage doors, openers, and their springs and tracks wear out and need periodic service, and a garage can add to your insurance and utility profile depending on how it is built and whether it is conditioned. Before you commit, verify whether the garage is deeded to your unit, assigned, or a shared common element, because that determines what you actually own and what the association maintains. Check the door's age and operation, look for water staining or cracks in the slab, confirm there is a working auto-reverse safety feature, and ask whether the association's reserve study accounts for garage-door or driveway replacement. If a garage is not available in a unit you otherwise like, compare alternatives such as a deeded surface space, a carport, or a nearby leased space, and weigh those against the storage and security you would give up. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor and parking space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months and What It Means for Your Financing and Resale

Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation for 28204 is stabilization rather than a repeat of the sharpest recent gains. The current combination of a 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and 43% of sales at or above list suggests demand is still present, but the 21% reduction rate and $12,500 median cut show that pricing power has limits. When roughly one in five active listings has already moved off its asking price, the market is telling you that buyers are not absorbing every number sellers put forward. That is a stabilizing signal, not a collapsing one.

For your financing, this matters because a flat-to-modest-growth environment shortens the runway before you build equity through appreciation. If you buy with a small down payment and values hold steady for two years, your equity growth comes mostly from paying down principal rather than from price gains. That argues for a longer intended holding period and for keeping your monthly payment comfortably inside your budget, including association dues, so a flat market does not strain your finances.

Structural supports in this part of Mecklenburg County include an established in-town location, a mix of employment centers, and limited room for large-scale new construction inside the ZIP code. Those factors tend to cushion prices rather than propel them. The corresponding headwinds are affordability and financing costs: when monthly carrying costs rise, the pool of buyers who can qualify at a given price shrinks, which caps how fast prices can climb. Neither force is likely to dominate in the next two years, which is why stabilization is the more reasonable planning assumption than either a boom or a correction.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

The long-term case for owning a condo in 28204 rests on location depth rather than on any single employer or industry. An in-town ZIP code with established infrastructure, proximity to medical and professional employment, and a steady base of residents tends to hold value across cycles better than outlying areas that depend on one driver. That does not make it immune to downturns, but it does mean demand is less likely to disappear entirely during a slow period.

Demographic mix is a genuine stabilizer. Areas like this typically draw a blend of young professionals, downsizing owners, and medical or institutional employees, which spreads demand across age groups and life stages rather than concentrating it in one buyer profile. For you as an owner, that breadth supports resale liquidity: there is usually someone who wants the location regardless of which segment is most active in a given year.

The principal long-term risks are overbuilding in the condo segment, dependence on interest rates, and association-specific financial health. A wave of new units can pressure resale prices even in a strong location, and elevated rates reduce what buyers can finance. Association reserves, pending assessments, and the condition of shared systems such as roofs, elevators, and parking structures can affect both your monthly cost and your ability to sell. Review the association's budget, reserve study, and meeting minutes before you make an offer, and treat those documents as seriously as you treat the unit itself.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, with seller concessions on stale listings Steady; 21% of active listings already reduced Selective — 43% of sales at or above list Negotiate on pricing history, not on headlines
Next 12–24 Months Flat to modest growth Gradually rising as new units deliver Balanced, favoring prepared buyers Plan for a longer hold; keep dues inside budget
3+ Years Moderate appreciation tied to location depth Constrained by limited in-town land Consistent demand across buyer profiles Location and association health drive resale

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the current data gives you a workable middle path. You do not need to overbid to win, but you should not expect a deep discount on a well-priced unit either. Use the $12,500 median reduction as a realistic reference point for how much room a negotiation might hold, and use the 41-day median reduction recency to judge whether a seller is reacting to today's market or still anchored to an old number.

Waiting twelve to twenty-four months carries its own risk. If prices stabilize and financing costs stay elevated, waiting may not improve your position much, and you would spend that time paying rent instead of building equity. If rates fall, more buyers re-enter the market and competition for the best units increases, which can offset the benefit of a lower rate. Waiting is most useful when you need time to strengthen your down payment or credit profile, not when you are simply hoping the market moves in your favor.

First-time buyers with a stable income and a comfortable payment should generally lean toward acting when the right unit appears, because time in the property builds equity that waiting does not. Move-up buyers with existing equity have more flexibility and can afford to be selective. Investors should weigh association dues, rental restrictions, and reserve health carefully, since those factors affect net returns more than short-term price movement does.

Whatever your profile, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities before making an offer. In a market where 21% of listings have already been reduced, you have room to ask questions and to walk away from a unit whose numbers do not work.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28204

Q: Am I buying a garage condo in 28204 at the top if I purchase right now?

A: The data does not support a clear top-of-market conclusion. With 98.9% of list price as the median sale outcome and 43% of sales at or above list, well-priced units are still clearing near asking, while 21% of active listings have already been reduced. That points to a market that is stabilizing rather than peaking, so your risk depends more on the specific price you agree to than on the calendar.

Q: Could prices for garage condos in 28204 drop in the next year?

A: A modest decline is possible but not the base case. The 21% reduction rate and $12,500 median cut show sellers are adjusting, which limits how far prices can run, but the 98.9% list-to-sale ratio shows buyers are still paying close to asking. Plan for flat-to-modest movement and choose a holding period that can absorb a soft year.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a garage condo?

A: Waiting for rates is a bet that the savings will exceed what you pay in rent and what you might pay if prices rise or competition increases. Because 43% of sales are closing at or above list, a rate-driven surge in buyer activity could make the best units harder to win. If your payment is comfortable today, waiting mainly helps if you need time to improve your finances.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a garage condo purchase in 28204 make sense?

A: In a flat-to-modest-growth environment, plan on at least three to five years. That gives you time to build equity through principal paydown and to absorb normal transaction costs, and it aligns with the location depth that supports resale demand over a full cycle.

Q: What should I check about the garage itself before making an offer?

A: Confirm whether the garage is deeded, assigned, or a common element, since that determines what you own and what the association maintains. Then inspect the door, opener, springs, and slab for wear or water intrusion, verify the auto-reverse safety feature works, and review the association's reserve study to see whether garage or driveway replacement is funded.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • County records and municipal planning or permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate and financing sources

Pricing and sales figures referenced here draw on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. The sales record for 28204 covers 550 closed home sales, a sample size that makes the pricing and negotiation figures more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. The supplied listing snapshot for garage condos in 28204 shows 11 listings with a median price of $425,000. Homebuyers considering ZIP code 28204 may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, and those exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city might also consider 28202, 28203, and 28205. For a broader view of local pricing and inventory trends, see the 28204 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28204 Condo Market as a Buyer

Before you commit to a condo in 28204, avoid waiting until the end of due diligence to obtain insurance quotes or investigate insurability. Condo insurance involves both your unit's HO-6 policy and the project's master policy, and a lender or insurer may raise questions about coverage, deductibles, or the association's financial condition late in the process. A quote that arrives after your inspection period has closed can leave you with little room to renegotiate or walk away. Request insurance quotes and ask about the project's master policy, loss-assessment coverage, and any pending claims as soon as you have an accepted offer, ideally in the first few days of due diligence.

Parking is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing, so confirm it early on any condo that makes your list. Garage or parking features are reported for 65.2% of active listings in 28204, which means roughly a third of what you tour may not include the covered parking you are counting on. If a garage is central to your search, verify whether the space is deeded, assigned, or shared, and whether it is a private garage, a carport, or a surface space before you write an offer.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Buyers in 28204 face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. With 62 active listings on the market across all prices and property types, your full field of candidates is modest before you narrow by budget, condition, or location. That sets realistic expectations for how many condos will survive your short list, especially once you filter for a garage.

Financing a Condo With a Garage in 28204

When buying a condo in 28204, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings shape both your monthly payment and your negotiating power. A stronger profile generally improves pricing and lender choice, while a thinner file may still finance but at a higher cost. Because condo financing adds a project-eligibility layer on top of your personal qualification, it pays to understand both sides before you tour.

Your credit band is only one input. Lenders also weigh your complete borrower profile, the selected loan program, and the condo project's eligibility. A borrower may qualify financially while the individual property must separately satisfy the selected program and lender. Keep those two questions separate as you plan.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports broad lender choice and competitive pricing, though PMI still depends primarily on loan-to-value and down payment.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment; confirm the condo project is warrantable; and price the garage's storage and resale value into your offer rather than assuming it is free.
700–739A strong, solid financing position; further credit improvement may produce better pricing but is not required to move forward.Focus on lowering DTI, reviewing PMI pricing at your loan-to-value, and building two to six months of reserves so a condo assessment or garage repair does not strain your budget.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Compare loan structures and total monthly payment including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance; review the association's budget and reserve study before you commit.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility; document income and assets thoroughly and confirm the project meets your program's rules.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement can significantly expand your choices and lower costs; a borrower can still seek pre-approval now while working on utilization, on-time payments, and reserves.

Read those bands against local prices, not in isolation. With 7 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, that bracket is thin, which means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deeper band puts the leverage back with you. The 20 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000 give you the most room to compare, while the 16 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000 and the 6 active listings priced from $750,000 to $1,000,000 narrow quickly. When one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching your budget one tier or widening the map.

HOA dues, taxes, and insurance all sit on top of your mortgage payment, and a garage can add to the association's maintenance obligations if it is a shared structure. Loan programs vary, so confirm your options with a licensed mortgage professional before you rely on any single structure.

Local Fit for 28204 Buyers

Buyers with strong income, modest debts, and documented savings generally sit in the strongest position here, because they can absorb HOA dues and insurance alongside the mortgage. Buyers with mid-range scores and limited reserves are often workable but may find their lender choices narrower, especially if the condo project itself raises eligibility questions. Buyers carrying higher installment debt may find their purchasing power constrained more by DTI than by score.

Because 28204 sits approximately 1.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, condos here appeal to buyers who value a short commute, and that demand can keep well-located units competitive. A garage or deeded parking space is often part of what makes an urban condo practical, so treat it as a real line item in your budget rather than an afterthought.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

In the next 2 months, gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements, then request a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification so you enter the market in a stronger pre-approval position. At 6 months, reduce revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and build reserves. At 9 months, revisit your DTI and compare loan structures with more than one lender. At 12 months, reassess your price band and target areas so your search matches what your profile can comfortably carry.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the profiles below by asking which single lever moves your outcome most: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA and payment tolerance, or a lower price target. Most buyers improve their position by pulling one or two levers rather than all of them at once.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28204

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

A full-time department manager at a grocery store in the area, earning roughly $52,000 to $62,000, with a credit band of 660–699 and modest savings. This profile is workable, and the main levers are DTI and reserves. A realistic down payment tier is a modest percentage with limited cash left over, so the buyer should target the $250,000 to $350,000 band and treat a garage as a must-confirm feature rather than an assumed one. Shop deliberately and compare HOA dues across every unit before offering.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

A nurse at a hospital or clinic in the Charlotte area, earning roughly $78,000 to $95,000, with a credit band of 700–739 and steady savings. This is a strong profile. The buyer can realistically consider the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where 20 active listings give the most comparison room, and should prioritize a deeded garage or assigned space if parking matters for shift work. The main levers are down payment and reserves, and the buyer can shop with reasonable confidence while still comparing lenders.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

A teacher in the local public or private schools, earning roughly $55,000 to $68,000, with a credit band of 620–659 and limited reserves. Financing may be available, and this profile is potentially financeable but more expensive. The strongest strategy is to document income carefully, keep the price target near the lower bands, and confirm the condo project meets program rules. A garage adds practical value here, so verify whether it is included in the sale or rented separately.

Profile 4: Logistics or Financial Services Professional

A mid-level professional at a logistics, financial, or technology company in the region, earning roughly $110,000 to $140,000, with a credit band of 740+ and substantial savings. This is an exceptionally strong profile with broad lender choice. The buyer can consider the $500,000 to $750,000 band and should weigh carrying costs, HOA reserves, and garage quality carefully. The main levers are down payment and payment tolerance, and the buyer can negotiate on condition and parking rather than stretching.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

A remote professional who chose the area for cost of living and lifestyle, earning roughly $85,000 to $105,000, with a credit band of 660–699 and growing reserves. This profile is workable and likely to benefit from modest credit improvement before purchasing. The main levers are savings and DTI. Because remote work often means a car stays parked, a garage or covered space may matter more than proximity to transit, so confirm parking rights in writing.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A full pre-approval involves document review and gives sellers more confidence in your offer. If you are competing for a condo with a garage, the stronger document package can matter as much as the number.

Have pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and recent bank statements ready before you ask for pre-approval. Comparing two or three lenders can help you understand the range of pricing without overcomplicating the process. Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms where relevant.

Ask each lender how they treat condo project eligibility and whether the garage is included in the appraised value. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed professionals for your final numbers.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28204

Use what you have learned about the area to focus your search. With 62 active listings across all prices and property types, you can afford to be selective, but you should organize tours by price band and building so you are not crisscrossing the area.

Group showings so you can compare garage type, parking assignment, and storage side by side. A private garage, a shared structure, and a surface space are very different products, and seeing them in the same afternoon makes the differences obvious.

Be ready to move when you find a good fit. In a thin band like the 7 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, hesitation costs options, while the deeper $350,000 to $500,000 band gives you more time to compare.

Note that 28204 is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28205 as ZIP codes associated with the same city, so widening your map slightly can expand your choices when a band runs dry.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28204

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about truck size, availability on your closing date, and whether the crew can handle stairs, elevators, or a parking garage with limited clearance.

If your new building restricts move-in hours or requires a certificate of insurance from the mover, arrange that before closing day. Confirm elevator reservations and loading-zone access with the association, since a garage or gated entry can change how the truck approaches the building.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles by credit band, income band, and desired area, then decide which lever you can realistically move. A buyer near the top of a band may only need to compare lenders, while a buyer in a lower band may benefit from a few months of credit work before purchasing.

Combine this strategy with the pricing, feature, and location data from the earlier sections so your offer reflects both the market and your own capacity. A fireplace is listed as a feature on 41.3% of active listings in 28204, which puts it closer to standard equipment than a premium, so do not let it drive your price. A basement is reported for only 10.9% of active listings, making it genuinely scarce and worth a closer look when you find one.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a garage-focused search, that means confirming the parking right, its condition, and its ongoing cost alongside everything else.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28204

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos in 28204?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How do I confirm a condo's garage is really included?

A: Ask for the parking assignment in writing, check whether the space is deeded, assigned, or shared, and confirm it in the association documents and the purchase contract before your contingency periods end.

Q: How many condos should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and availability. In a thin price band, you may need to decide faster.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: Does a garage change what I should check during due diligence?

A: Yes. Confirm who maintains the garage, whether repairs are covered by the association or by you, and whether any special assessment is planned for parking structures or paving.

Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should also consult local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, and licensed mortgage professionals for current figures.

7Recap

Before You Commit to a Garage Condo in 28204, Price the Repair Instead of Guessing at It

Before you commit to a condo in 28204, avoid assuming an inspection issue is either trivial or fatal instead of pricing the actual repair and resale consequence. A garage slab crack, a failing overhead door, a moisture stain on a shared wall, or a deferred roof item can each swing from a few hundred dollars to a five-figure negotiation, and the difference usually comes down to documentation rather than opinion. Ask for the inspection report, the contractor bid, and the reserve study line item that covers the same component, then compare those three documents side by side. If the association owns the repair, confirm whether the cost lands in reserves, a special assessment, or a dues increase, because that answer changes your monthly payment, not just your closing table. Resolve that question before you write an offer, and the rest of this market becomes far easier to read.

Garage condos in 28204 sit inside a market that serves several budgets at once. The highest active asking price in 28204 is 13.5 times the lowest, with the median at $612,500, so the median is your best single reference point rather than any single listing you happen to tour first. Of the 62 active listings in 28204, 28 are condos, the largest share at 45.2%, which means the property type you want is also the property type this market does best. Buyers chasing something other than attached housing should expect fewer choices, and buyers who want a private garage bay should expect to compete for the units that actually include one.

Here is the bottom line for 28204 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Active price cuts54%
Homes under $500K43%
Homes $750K and up29%
Single-family share16%
Watch next — Active price cuts has the highest displayed value, 54%; Single-family share has the lowest, 16%. The gap is 38 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 54% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 43% of listed homes are under $500,000; 57% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Affordability here is stretched but workable. The median asking price of $612,500 in 28204 is 6.7 times the median household income of $92,054, and that multiple is a quick test you can run on your own numbers before you tour anything. The further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. Run your own ratio first, then decide whether a garage condo in this ZIP code is a stretch, a fit, or a comfortable landing.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

A single dashboard number rarely decides a purchase, but the combination below tells you how much room you have to negotiate, how fast you need to move, and what your monthly carrying cost will look like once taxes, insurance, and association dues are stacked on top of principal and interest. Read the value column against the reason column, then check the two or three rows that match your situation.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $612,500 Shows the central price point for most buyers and anchors your opening offer.
Price Range for Most Homes $612,500 median, with the top asking price 13.5 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget across a wide spread.
Active Listings 62 Defines how much choice you actually have at any one time.
Condo Share of Inventory 28 of 62 listings, or 45.2% Confirms condos are the deepest segment of this market.
Attached Inventory Share 53 of 62 listings, or 85.5% Shows how much of the market trades lower maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls.
Median Asking-Price Reduction Age 41 days, about 1.4 months Signals which sellers have already conceded and may concede again.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% of sales at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Median Household Income $92,054 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment at 6.7 times income.
Homeownership Rate 28.4% owners, 71.6% renters Shapes how a street feels and how much stock is investor-managed.
Uptown Charlotte Proximity 1.3 miles; 1.5 miles straight-line Defines the commute and lifestyle pull that supports demand here.

Against nearby alternatives, 28204 reads as a mid-to-upper price band with a genuinely wide spread. A median of $612,500 with a 13.5-to-1 ratio between the highest and lowest asking prices means the ZIP code is not one market but several stacked on top of each other. You can shop a modest attached unit and a premium condo in the same search, and the two will behave differently at the negotiating table.

The pace feels measured rather than frantic. The median asking-price reduction among active listings happened 41 days ago, about 1.4 months, and sellers whose markdowns have aged without producing a contract are often the most open to a serious offer. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, which is used as the sales benchmark for 28204, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. That pair tells you the typical sale lands close to asking, but nearly half of sellers concede nothing at all, so your leverage depends on the specific unit and how long it has sat.

The trend picture is steady rather than dramatic. With 85.5% of inventory attached, this market is dominated by townhomes and condos, and that concentration keeps the condo segment liquid. For 2026 and into 2027-2028, the practical read is that well-priced, well-documented units should continue to move, while overpriced or deferred-maintenance units will keep aging on the market. Your strategy should follow the same split: negotiate hard on condition, and move quickly on the units that are already priced right.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines how much of this market is realistically open to you, and it also determines how much of your monthly payment goes to association dues rather than principal. The bands below translate household income into a workable price range and a monthly housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Treat the monthly figure as a ceiling to test against a lender, not a target to reach.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $60,000 Up to $250,000 Up to $1,500 Smaller attached units and entry-level condos, often with higher dues relative to price
$60,000–$85,000 $250,000–$375,000 $1,500–$2,200 Mid-rise condos and townhomes in the lower half of the ZIP code's price spread
$85,000–$110,000 $375,000–$500,000 $2,200–$3,000 Larger condos and townhomes, including units with private garage bays
$110,000–$150,000 $500,000–$700,000 $3,000–$4,200 Updated condos near the $612,500 median, with amenity packages and assigned parking
$150,000–$200,000 $700,000–$950,000 $4,200–$5,700 Premium condos and larger attached homes in the upper band of the spread
Above $200,000 Above $950,000 Above $5,700 Top-of-market condos and the highest-priced attached units in the ZIP code

The bands under the $92,054 median household income carry the most pressure. At a $612,500 median asking price, a household earning near the local median is looking at a price-to-income multiple of 6.7, which pushes most of the mid-market condos out of reach without a larger down payment, a co-borrower, or equity carried over from a previous home. If you fall in that group, your realistic search sits in the lower half of the price spread, and your best leverage is condition: a unit with a dated kitchen or an aging garage door can be repriced in a way a turnkey unit cannot.

Buyers between $110,000 and $200,000 in household income have the most choice. That range covers the $612,500 median and reaches into the upper band, which means you can compare amenity packages, garage configurations, and building condition rather than simply taking whatever is available. Use that choice deliberately: tour at least one unit above your target price so you can see what the extra money actually buys in this market.

First-time buyers should plan around the lower bands and expect association dues to eat a meaningful share of the monthly budget. Move-up buyers arriving with equity have a structural advantage here, because the 6.7-times-income multiple is far easier to clear when a prior sale funds a larger down payment. Neither group should skip the reserve study review, because a healthy reserve account is what keeps a low monthly payment from turning into a special assessment later.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School data deserves a careful read because the numbers below are performance bands drawn from aggregate metrics, not official ratings, and they describe mapped school paths rather than any individual address. Verify the assigned school for the exact unit you are considering before you let a school boundary drive your offer. The most useful signal here is not the elementary number alone but the direction proficiency moves as students advance.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28204 Elementary Baseline band for the mapped path Entry point for the mapped elementary-to-middle progression Elementary strength supports early demand from families with young children
Mapped middle school for 28204 Middle Math proficiency down 26.5 percentage points; reading down 8.7 percentage points along the mapped path Proficiency trajectory shifts between elementary and middle Families planning past the first school year weigh this step in their pricing
Assigned high school district High Verify directly with the assigned school district Confirm assignment at the address level before relying on it High school assignment influences long-hold demand and resale audience
Nearby private and charter options Various Not rated here Alternative paths for families who want a different setting Alternative options soften the price premium tied to any single boundary

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, and that effect is real in a market where 45.2% of listings are condos and buyers can compare several buildings within a short radius. When a mapped path shows a proficiency step down of 26.5 percentage points in math and 8.7 percentage points in reading between elementary and middle school, families planning a long hold should factor that trajectory into their budget rather than paying a premium for the first school year alone.

Boundaries can change, and assignment is address-specific. Confirm the current assignment with the assigned school district before you write an offer, and ask the seller or listing agent for documentation rather than relying on a map you found online. If schools are your primary driver, compare the total cost of a unit in a stronger zone against the cost of a slightly cheaper unit plus a private or supplemental option, because the second path sometimes preserves more of your monthly flexibility.

Balance school goals against commute and budget rather than treating them as separate decisions. Uptown Charlotte is a notable destination about 1.3 miles away from ZIP code 28204, and the straight-line distance is approximately 1.5 miles, so a unit near the western edge of the ZIP code can shorten a daily drive while still sitting inside the same school conversation. Test the actual morning route from the specific building, not from the ZIP code center.

What All of This Means for 28204 Buyers

This market tilts modestly toward buyers who do their homework and slightly toward sellers who price correctly on day one. With 62 active listings and 85.5% of them attached, there is enough condo inventory to compare, but the 43% of sales that closed at or above list price shows that well-presented units still draw competition. Your position depends less on the overall market than on the specific unit's condition, documentation, and days on market.

Plan to hold for at least five years. The median sale price finished 1.1% below list in the available sales sample, which means transaction costs and closing friction are not recovered quickly, and a shorter hold leaves little room for the market to work in your favor. A five-to-ten-year horizon also gives you time to absorb any special assessment that surfaces after purchase without being forced into a sale at the wrong moment.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the lower half of the price spread and negotiating on condition, while higher-income buyers compete on location, garage configuration, and building amenities near the $612,500 median and above. Both groups should read the same signal: the median asking-price reduction among active listings happened 41 days ago, about 1.4 months, and sellers whose markdowns have aged without producing a contract are often the most open to a serious offer.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit with a documented reserve study, a clean inspection, and a garage bay that fits your actual vehicle and storage needs. Waiting makes sense if the units in your budget consistently show deferred maintenance or if you need more time to build reserves. What you should not do is wait for a broad price drop that the current spread does not support, because the 13.5-to-1 range between the highest and lowest asking prices means the market is already sorting itself by condition and location.

Anchor your decision on the numbers that survive negotiation. The homeownership rate for 28204 is 28.4%, with renters making up the remaining 71.6% of households, which means most of your neighbors will be renters and much of the housing stock is investor-managed. That balance affects how a street feels day to day and how quickly a building responds to maintenance requests, so ask about owner-occupancy share and management responsiveness before you commit.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28204 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower half of the price spread and budget for association dues. The 6.7-times-income multiple at the $612,500 median is a real constraint, so run your own ratio before you tour.

Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?

A: The current spread and the 1.1% median sale-to-list gap point to a steady market rather than a sharp correction. Expect condition-driven price differences between units, not a broad decline across the ZIP code.

Q: What if I am considering 28204 mainly for schools?

A: Verify the assigned school at the exact address first, then weigh the mapped proficiency step of 26.5 percentage points in math and 8.7 percentage points in reading between elementary and middle school. If that trajectory matters to you, compare a stronger-zone unit against a cheaper unit plus a supplemental option.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a garage condo?

A: The median sale finished 1.1% below list, but 43% of sales closed at or above list, so room varies by unit. Target listings whose price reduction has aged past 41 days, and bring contractor bids for any garage or building repair you find.

Q: What should I check before making an offer?

A: Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Read the reserve study, confirm what the HOA covers, and price the actual repair on any inspection issue instead of assuming it is trivial or fatal.

One risk stays open no matter how well you read the numbers: the repair you cannot see until you own it. A garage door mechanism, a shared-wall moisture problem, or a roof component can sit outside the reserve study's funded scope and land on you as a special assessment after closing. Get the inspection, get the bid, and get the association's written position on who pays before you remove your contingency. Then make one move: schedule a showing on the unit that fits your budget and your garage needs, and bring your lender's pre-approval with you so you can act the same day.

Sources: 28204 Market Report; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview