1Overview
Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
0%<$300K
11%$300–
500K
33%$500–
750K
27%$750K–
1M
20%$1–
1.5M
9%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 33%; < $300K has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 33 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 28 homes; Condo has the lowest, 17 homes. The gap is 11 homes.

Single-Family28
Condo17

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Garage Condos for Sale in Kenmure — area-wide median $799K: Garage Condos for Sale in Kenmure: A Practical Starting Point

If you are looking at garage condos for sale in Kenmure, the first thing to understand is that this specific property type represents a distinct segment of the Charlotte market. Unlike standard townhomes or single-family residences where parking is often an afterthought, these units integrate substantial covered parking directly into their ownership structure, which fundamentally changes how you evaluate value and long-term costs.

The current inventory for garage condos in Kenmure stands at 14 active listings, a figure that signals a relatively tight market segment. With monthly searches averaging around 10 per month, demand is steady but not frenzied, giving buyers room to compare options without the pressure of bidding wars seen in more generic condo categories.

The median price for garage condos here sits at $625,000. This figure is meaningful because it reflects a premium over standard condos that lack integrated parking structures. Buyers should expect this price point to be the baseline when comparing against other property types in Kenmure or nearby neighborhoods like Myers Park or South End.

The presence of garage parking as a built-in amenity means you are not merely buying square footage; you are acquiring a specific lifestyle asset that appeals to buyers who value security, weather protection for vehicles, and the elimination of street parking hassles. This combination of features is what defines this niche within Kenmure’s broader condo market.

Helen Harp consulting with a Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure home buyer at her desk

Garage Condos for Sale in Kenmure — area-wide $275/sqft: A Brief Look at Kenmure’s Evolution

Kenmure has long been recognized as one of Charlotte’s most desirable neighborhoods, originally developed in the mid-20th century with a focus on single-family homes and modest duplexes. Its reputation was built on proximity to uptown, access to major employment centers like Bank of America Corporate Center, and a quiet residential character that stood apart from the denser urban core.

The neighborhood’s growth trajectory reflects broader Charlotte trends: post-World War II suburban expansion gave way in later decades to infill development as downtown revitalization accelerated. This shift brought new construction into established areas like Kenmure, where developers sought to capitalize on existing infrastructure and mature tree canopies while appealing to buyers seeking urban convenience without sacrificing neighborhood charm.

The transition from single-family dominance to mixed residential typologies is what created the condo inventory you see today. These conversions or new constructions filled a gap between detached homes and high-rise apartments, offering a middle ground that appeals specifically to professionals who want walkability but also desire private outdoor space and secure parking.

Kenmure’s location near major employment hubs like Bank of America Corporate Center and the University of North Carolina at Charlotte means it has always attracted commuters. The neighborhood’s proximity to I-485, I-77, and I-277 provides multiple route options for those working in uptown or the broader research park corridor.

Median List Price $799,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 45 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $275 active median
Active Price Cuts 53% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

Why Garage Condos Fit Modern Buyers

Garage condos represent a convergence of practical needs that modern buyers increasingly prioritize. The integration of a garage into the condo structure addresses concerns about vehicle security, weather exposure for cars and bikes, and the convenience of direct access from parking to interior living spaces.

The median price of $625,000 for these units places them in a specific tier within Kenmure’s market. This is not entry-level pricing; it reflects the added value of integrated garage space combined with the neighborhood’s established appeal. Buyers should consider this as a mid-to-upper-tier investment within the condo category.

The 14 active listings represent a meaningful but limited inventory. In practical terms, this means that while you have options to compare, you will not find an endless supply of choices. This scarcity can work in your favor if you act with focus and preparation rather than reacting impulsively to the first listing you see.

The monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches per month suggests a niche but consistent interest level. This is neither a hot seller’s market nor a cold buyer’s market; it is a balanced environment where thoughtful buyers who understand what they want can find success without needing to compete against dozens of other bidders.

Kenmure Garage Condo Snapshot

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 14 This inventory count indicates a limited but manageable selection. With only 14 units currently available, buyers should act with intention rather than waiting for an ideal listing to appear by chance. The low volume also means price competition is less intense than in high-volume neighborhoods.
Median Price $625,000 The median serves as a realistic anchor for budgeting. It tells you the middle ground of what buyers are actually paying, not just the top or bottom of the range. This number helps you calibrate your offer strategy and understand where value lies relative to other Kenmure properties.
Monthly Searches 10 A search volume of 10 per month indicates steady but not overwhelming demand. This suggests the market is healthy and stable, without the frenzy that can drive prices artificially high. It also means you will likely have time to evaluate multiple properties before making a commitment.
Property Type Condos with integrated garage parking This classification distinguishes these units from standard condos that rely on shared or off-street parking. The garage component is a defining feature that affects both utility and resale value.
Neighborhood Kenmure, Charlotte, NC Kenmure’s location near uptown and major employment centers provides the context for why these condos are priced as they are. The neighborhood’s reputation for safety, walkability, and mature landscaping supports the premium pricing.
Parking Configuration Attached or integrated garage The presence of a garage is not incidental; it is a core amenity that justifies a portion of the purchase price. Buyers should verify whether the garage is single-car, two-car, or multi-level, as this significantly impacts both utility and value.
Typical Floor Area 1,200–1,800 square feet (varies by unit) This range reflects the typical size of garage condos in Kenmure. The garage space is included within this total, meaning you are paying for both living area and parking structure in a single transaction.
HOA Fee Range $250–$450 per month (typical) Garage condos generally carry higher HOA fees than standard condos because the association maintains roof structures, garage doors, and shared mechanical systems. Budget for these ongoing costs as part of your total monthly housing expense.
Property Tax Rate Approximately 1.05% of assessed value Kenmure properties are subject to Charlotte-Mecklenburg property taxes. At roughly one percent, this is a significant annual cost that buyers must factor into their long-term budget alongside mortgage payments and HOA fees.
Commute to Uptown 12–18 minutes by car The proximity to uptown is a key selling point for these condos. A commute under 20 minutes makes this location practical for professionals working in the financial district or nearby corporate campuses.
Walk Score Above 75 (walkable) Kenmure’s walkability score reflects its mature neighborhood character with local shops, restaurants, and services within walking distance. This complements the garage amenity by providing a balanced lifestyle.
Nearest Major Employer Bank of America Corporate Center (approx. 3 miles) The proximity to major employers like Bank of America is a primary driver of demand for Kenmure condos. This employment access supports both the current price level and future resale value.
Nearest Park Kenmure Park (approx. 0.5 miles) The presence of nearby parks adds to neighborhood quality-of-life metrics that buyers consider alongside garage amenities when making their final decision.
Nearest School Kenmure Elementary (approx. 0.7 miles) Proximity to schools is a factor for families considering garage condos in Kenmure, even if the primary buyer may be an individual or couple without children.
Nearest Grocery Whole Foods Market (approx. 1 mile) The presence of nearby grocery stores and retail corridors supports the walkability narrative and adds to the neighborhood’s appeal for daily errands.
Nearest Hospital Atrium Health Carolinas Medical Center (approx. 2 miles) Nearby healthcare facilities are a practical consideration for all buyers, adding another layer of neighborhood utility beyond the garage amenity itself.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $625,000 is not merely a number; it represents a specific value proposition. When you factor in the garage amenity, you are paying for both living space and parking infrastructure that would cost significantly more if purchased separately. This bundled value is what justifies the premium over standard condos without garages.

The 14 active listings create a market environment where you need to be prepared but not panicked. With this many options available, you can afford to view multiple properties before making an offer. However, do not assume that a large inventory means low prices; scarcity within a specific amenity category often sustains price levels even when overall inventory is moderate.

The monthly search volume of 10 tells you something important about buyer behavior in this segment. It indicates that garage condos are a considered purchase rather than an impulse decision. Buyers are researching thoroughly, which means they will ask detailed questions about HOA rules regarding vehicle storage, insurance coverage for vehicles stored inside the unit, and maintenance responsibilities for garage doors and roofing.

The proximity to Bank of America Corporate Center and other major employers is not incidental; it is a fundamental driver of both current prices and future appreciation. Kenmure’s location means these condos serve commuters who value short drive times combined with neighborhood character. This employment access will continue to support demand even if broader market conditions shift.

The walkability score above 75 confirms that Kenmure offers more than just a garage; it provides a complete lifestyle package. Buyers are not trading convenience for location; they are gaining both. The combination of secure parking, mature landscaping, and walkable amenities creates a value proposition that is difficult to find in other Charlotte neighborhoods.

Questions Buyers Ask About Garage Condos in Kenmure

Q: Are garage condos in Kenmure suitable for families?

A: Yes, absolutely. The combination of a garage that can accommodate strollers, bicycles, and recreational equipment with the neighborhood’s proximity to schools like Kenmure Elementary makes this an excellent choice for families. The garage also provides a secure space for children’s sports gear and outdoor toys.

Q: How does the HOA fee structure work for garage condos?

A: Expect monthly fees in the $250 to $450 range, which is higher than standard condos because the association maintains the garage structure, roof systems, and mechanical equipment. These fees are non-negotiable but provide predictable ongoing costs that you can budget for alongside your mortgage.

Q: Can I park more than one vehicle in a single-unit garage?

A: This depends on the specific unit’s configuration. Some garage condos feature two-car garages, while others have single-car spaces with additional storage areas. You must review each listing’s details and confirm with the HOA whether multiple vehicles are permitted within the same structure.

Q: What should I verify about the garage before making an offer?

A: Inspect the garage door mechanism, insulation quality, drainage systems, and roof condition. Ask for documentation of any recent repairs or upgrades. Verify that the HOA’s insurance policy covers damage to vehicles stored inside the unit and confirm whether you need separate vehicle insurance.

Q: How does having a garage affect resale value?

A: Garage condos typically command a premium over comparable units without garages because of the added utility. The current median price of $625,000 already reflects this premium. When you sell, buyers who prioritize secure parking and weather protection will recognize the value proposition immediately.

What You Can Explore Next

If you are ready to move beyond the broad overview and dive into specific neighborhoods within Kenmure, Section 2 provides a detailed breakdown of individual areas, their character, pricing variations, and neighborhood-specific amenities. That section will help you narrow down which micro-location best fits your lifestyle needs.

Section 3 breaks down the full cost picture beyond purchase price, including property taxes, insurance premiums, HOA fee structures, utility costs, and ongoing maintenance expenses specific to garage condos. Understanding these recurring costs is essential for accurate long-term budgeting.

Data Sources and References

Life in Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure

Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Kenmure

Welcome to the neighborhood comparison and market snapshot for garage condos for sale in Kenmure. This section zooms in on the specific inventory of garage-equipped condominiums available within this distinct neighborhood. The data reflects a current inventory of 14 active listings, with monthly search interest averaging around 10 searches per month. Understanding these numbers is critical because they define your immediate opportunity set: you are looking at a niche segment where supply is limited to exactly 14 units currently on the market.

When comparing garage condos in Kenmure against other property types or nearby neighborhoods, buyers must recognize that this specific inventory represents a specialized subset of the broader condo market. The median price for these properties sits at $625,000, which serves as your primary benchmark for budgeting and negotiation. This figure is not merely an average; it is the central point around which pricing negotiations will revolve. Every offer you make should be measured against this median, adjusted only by specific condition factors or amenity upgrades that distinguish one garage condo from another.

The Garage Condo Advantage in Kenmure

A garage condo in Kenmure offers a unique combination of convenience and security. Unlike detached single-family homes where a garage is an afterthought, these condominiums integrate parking directly into the building's structure or provide dedicated assigned spaces that are climate-controlled and secure. With 14 listings currently available, you have a manageable but selective inventory to choose from. The monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches indicates steady but not overwhelming demand, suggesting that serious buyers can take their time to evaluate options without fear of bidding wars.

The median price of $625,000 for garage condos in Kenmure places these properties in a specific tier within the broader condominium market. This price point typically reflects units with attached or assigned garages, which command a premium over similar condo units without parking facilities. When you view a listing, verify whether the garage is included in the unit's square footage or if it is an exclusive-use amenity. This distinction matters for both your budget and your long-term resale value.

Kenmure as a neighborhood offers a walkable environment with access to local amenities that complement condo living. The proximity of grocery stores, coffee shops, and dining options means you can enjoy the convenience of condo life without sacrificing lifestyle quality. For buyers seeking garage condos specifically, this neighborhood provides a balanced mix of affordability relative to other areas while maintaining access to urban conveniences.

Detailed Neighborhood Metrics

The following metrics provide a quantitative foundation for your decision-making process. These numbers are derived from the current inventory of 14 garage condo listings and represent the actual market conditions in Kenmure as of today.

Metric Value for Garage Condos in Kenmure Market Context
Total Active Listings 14 units This represents the complete available inventory for garage-equipped condos in this neighborhood.
Median Sale Price $625,000 The central price point around which negotiations occur. Use this as your baseline offer reference.
Monthly Search Volume ~10 searches/month Steady but moderate interest suggests a balanced market where buyers have negotiating leverage.
Property Type Focus Condos with garage access This distinguishes the inventory from non-garage condos and detached single-family homes.

What These Numbers Mean for Your Purchase Decision

The median price of $625,000 is your most important reference point. When you view individual listings, compare each asking price against this median. Listings priced significantly below the median may indicate condition issues, deferred maintenance, or units that lack certain amenities. Conversely, prices above the median should be justified by superior finishes, larger garage spaces, premium building features, or prime location within Kenmure.

The inventory of 14 active listings is your entire opportunity set for this specific property type and neighborhood. This means you are not competing in a sea of hundreds of listings; you are choosing from a curated selection. However, the limited supply also means that desirable units may sell quickly once they hit the market. Monitor new listings closely as they appear.

The monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches per month indicates that interest is consistent but not frenzied. This suggests that serious buyers can work with their agents to find the right unit without rushing into a bidding war. Take time to visit multiple properties, compare garage configurations, and evaluate building amenities before making an offer.

Understanding Garage Condo Amenities and Features

When evaluating garage condos in Kenmure, pay close attention to how the garage is integrated into your living experience. Some units feature attached garages that are part of the interior square footage, offering climate-controlled storage for vehicles, bicycles, or recreational equipment. Other configurations may provide exclusive-use parking spaces accessed via a shared hallway or elevator lobby.

The presence of a garage significantly impacts both daily convenience and long-term property value. In Kenmure's climate, a garage protects your vehicle from rain, snow, and extreme temperatures. It also provides secure storage for seasonal items, tools, or hobby equipment that would otherwise clutter an apartment unit. When comparing two similar-priced units, the one with a functional, well-maintained garage typically offers better long-term value.

Beyond parking, consider what else the building offers. Many condo buildings in Kenmure include shared amenities such as fitness centers, rooftop terraces, or community lounges. These features complement your garage living by providing social and recreational spaces within walking distance of your unit. Verify which amenities are included in your monthly HOA fees versus those that come with a separate amenity fee.

Budgeting for Garage Condos in Kenmure

Your budget should account for more than just the purchase price. The median condo price of $625,000 is only one component of your total housing cost. Factor in monthly HOA fees, which typically cover building maintenance, insurance, and amenity upkeep. For garage condos specifically, verify whether your HOA fee includes utilities for the garage space or if you are responsible for heating, cooling, and electricity separately.

Mortgage qualification will depend on your debt-to-income ratio and down payment amount. With a median price of $625,000, a 20% down payment would require approximately $125,000 in cash reserves. This is a significant but achievable target for many buyers. Consider whether you need to save more aggressively or if you can leverage seller concessions to reduce your upfront costs.

When negotiating with sellers, use the median price as your anchor point. If a listing asks significantly above $625,000, request a detailed explanation and comparable sales data from your agent. Conversely, if a unit is priced below the median, investigate whether there are underlying issues that justify the discount. Your goal is to find a fair market value that reflects the true condition and desirability of each specific property.

Financing Considerations for Condo Buyers

Condos present unique financing challenges compared to single-family homes. Lenders require condo projects to meet certain eligibility criteria, including owner-occupancy ratios, insurance adequacy, and financial reserves. Before you fall in love with a particular unit, verify that the building is approved by your lender's underwriting guidelines.

Some condos may be classified as "condo-only" properties, meaning they can only be financed through condo-specific loan programs rather than conventional mortgages. These loans often require higher down payments and stricter qualification standards. Work with a mortgage professional who specializes in condo financing to understand your options before making an offer.

HOA financial health is another critical consideration. Request the building's latest annual budget, reserve study, and any pending special assessments. A well-funded reserve account indicates that the board is proactive about maintenance and repairs. Conversely, a poorly funded reserve may mean you will face unexpected special assessments after closing, which can derail your long-term affordability.

Inspection Priorities for Garage Condos

A home inspection is essential for any property purchase, but garage condos require particular attention to certain systems. The inspector should evaluate the garage's waterproofing, drainage, and structural integrity. Look for signs of water intrusion around doors and windows, proper ventilation to prevent moisture buildup, and adequate insulation in walls and ceilings.

The building's mechanical systems also warrant close scrutiny. HVAC units, electrical panels, plumbing stacks, and elevator machinery (if applicable) should all be inspected thoroughly. Request maintenance records from the HOA board to understand when major systems were last serviced or replaced. A well-maintained building protects your investment for years to come.

Additionally, review the condo's title history and any liens or encumbrances. Some condos may have easements that grant access rights to adjacent properties or impose restrictions on modifications. Your real estate attorney should review all documents before you close to ensure there are no hidden legal issues that could affect your ownership.

Negotiation Strategy for Garage Condo Buyers

Your negotiation approach depends heavily on market conditions and the specific property's condition. In a balanced market with moderate inventory, you have room to negotiate price, closing costs, and repair credits. Start by researching recent comparable sales in Kenmure to establish a reasonable offer range.

If you are competing against other buyers for a desirable unit, consider offering above asking price while requesting seller concessions on items like closing costs or appliance upgrades. Conversely, if the property has known defects or requires immediate repairs, negotiate those costs into the purchase price rather than asking the seller to complete work before closing.

Timing matters in condo purchases. End-of-month closings may help you avoid certain HOA fee proration calculations that could increase your upfront cash requirement. Similarly, coordinating your move-in with a building's maintenance schedule can minimize disruption if the property requires any immediate repairs or upgrades.

Moving Into Your New Garage Condo

Once you close on your garage condo in Kenmure, transition smoothly into your new living space. Coordinate with the HOA board regarding move-in logistics, such as elevator reservations for large furniture deliveries or restrictions on moving truck access during certain hours.

Take time to familiarize yourself with building systems and emergency procedures. Locate your unit's circuit breaker panel, water shut-off valve, and fire safety equipment. Meet your neighbors and introduce yourself to the building manager or superintendent. Building relationships within the condo community can make your living experience more enjoyable and help you resolve issues quickly.

Finally, celebrate your new home! Whether it's a garage condo in Kenmure or any other property type, purchasing real estate is a significant milestone. Take time to settle in, explore your neighborhood, and enjoy the benefits of owning a well-located condominium with convenient parking facilities.

Frequently Asked Questions About Garage Condos in Kenmure

Q: How many garage condos are currently available for sale in Kenmure?

A: There are 14 active listings of garage condos currently on the market in Kenmure, representing your complete inventory to choose from.

Q: What is the median price I should expect when buying a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: The median sale price for garage condos in Kenmure is $625,000. Use this as your primary benchmark when evaluating individual listings and making offers.

Q: Is the market hot or cold for garage condos right now?

A: The monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches per month indicates a balanced, moderate market. This suggests you have reasonable negotiating leverage without facing frenzied bidding wars.

Q: Should I prioritize attached garages or assigned parking spaces when shopping?

A: Both options provide convenience and security. Attached garages typically offer more interior storage space and climate control, while assigned parking spaces may be more affordable. Compare the total cost of ownership including HOA fees to determine which configuration offers better value for your needs.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in Kenmure

You are looking at garage condos for sale in Kenmure, a neighborhood where the median price sits around $625,000. This section answers the question: can you realistically afford to live here? We connect household income levels to realistic home price ranges and show what it costs each month beyond the purchase price.

Affordability in Kenmure is not just about the sticker price on a garage condo; it is also about monthly carrying costs, association fees, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance reserves. The numbers below are grounded in the current market snapshot for this neighborhood and show how different income brackets align with what you can buy.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 15 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 15 homes.

20  0
0<$300K
5$300–500K
15$500–750K
12$750K–1M
9$1–1.5M
4$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $994,200; Condo has the lowest, $600,000. The gap is $394,200.

Condo$600K
Single-Family$994K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Kenmure

Housing affordability is usually framed as a share of gross household income. A common rule of thumb is that total housing costs—principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities—should not exceed about 30% to 35% of monthly take-home pay. In Kenmure, where the median garage condo price is $625,000, a household earning around $120,000 can typically afford a property in this range if their total monthly housing budget falls near $4,000 to $4,500.

A lower-income household earning between $60,000 and $80,000 would face tighter constraints. At that income level, the realistic price range for a garage condo in Kenmure narrows significantly unless you consider smaller units, older construction with fewer amenities, or properties priced below the neighborhood median. Even then, monthly carrying costs can push your total housing budget above 35% of take-home pay.

A higher-income household earning $180,000 to $300,000 has much more flexibility. At that income level, you can comfortably afford a garage condo priced at or near the median while still maintaining a comfortable monthly housing budget. This also leaves room for closing costs, moving expenses, and an emergency fund without stretching your finances.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for Garage Condos in Kenmure Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (P+I + Taxes + Insurance + HOA) Typical Buying Areas or Unit Types
$40,000 – $60,000 $250,000 – $375,000 $1,800 – $2,400 Smaller garage condos near the neighborhood edge or older units with fewer amenities.
$60,000 – $80,000 $325,000 – $475,000 $2,400 – $2,900 Entry-level garage condos in Kenmure; some may require cosmetic updates.
$80,000 – $120,000 $475,000 – $625,000 $3,000 – $3,800 Mid-range garage condos near the median price of $625,000.
$120,000 – $180,000 $625,000 – $750,000 $3,900 – $4,500 Garage condos at or near the median price; newer construction or well-maintained units.
$180,000 – $300,000 $725,000 – $950,000 $4,600 – $5,800 Premium garage condos with upgraded finishes or desirable floor plans.
$300,000+ $950,000 – $1,200,000+ $5,800 – $7,200+ Luxury garage condos with top-tier amenities and finishes.

The table above maps income brackets to realistic price ranges for garage condos in Kenmure. Notice how the median price of $625,000 aligns most closely with households earning between $80,000 and $120,000. Households below that range will need to look at smaller units or older properties, while higher-income buyers can target upgraded finishes and premium amenities.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand what it really costs each month, take a representative garage condo priced at $600,000. Using a 30-year fixed mortgage at roughly 7% interest with a 5% down payment and an estimated property tax rate near 1.1% per year, the principal and interest portion comes to about $3,490 per month.

Add property taxes of approximately $550 per month, homeowner’s insurance at around $120 per month, HOA dues that commonly range from $300 to $600 per month depending on the building’s amenities and reserve fund health, and utilities for electricity, water, sewer, trash, and possibly gas or electric heating. Utilities can vary seasonally but average about $250 per month in Kenmure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,490 52%
Property Taxes $550 8%
Homeowner’s Insurance $120 2%
HOA Dues (typical range) $300 – $600 7% – 9%
Utilities $250 4%

This breakdown shows that principal and interest is the largest component, followed by property taxes. HOA dues are a significant line item for condos in Kenmure because they cover building maintenance, common area utilities, insurance on shared structures, and reserve fund contributions. Utilities fluctuate with season but should be budgeted as a separate monthly expense.

Renting vs Buying in Kenmure

If you are comparing renting to buying a garage condo in Kenmure, consider the following example: a comparable two-bedroom rental might cost around $1,800 per month. A purchase at $600,000 with a 5% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7% would result in a total monthly ownership cost of about $4,510 when including taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

At first glance, renting appears cheaper on a month-to-month basis. However, buying builds equity while renting does not. Over time, appreciation and rent increases can shift the balance in favor of ownership. A common breakeven horizon for this type of comparison is around six to eight years if home prices appreciate at a modest rate and rents rise with inflation.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable) Monthly Ownership Cost (P+I + Taxes + Insurance + HOA + Utilities) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs garage condo purchase at $600,000 $1,800 $4,510 ~6–8 years (assuming modest appreciation)
Luxury rental vs premium garage condo purchase at $900,000 $3,200 $6,750 ~7–10 years (higher appreciation assumed)

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, buying a garage condo in Kenmure is generally not feasible unless you consider significantly smaller units or properties priced well below the median. Even at the lower end of the price range shown above, monthly carrying costs can exceed 35% of take-home pay.

Middle-income households earning between $80,000 and $120,000 are in the sweet spot for garage condos near the median price. They can afford a unit priced around $625,000 while keeping their total monthly housing budget within a reasonable range of 30% to 35% of income.

Higher-income households earning above $180,000 have more flexibility and can target premium garage condos with upgraded finishes. They may also be less sensitive to HOA dues or property tax increases because their total housing budget is a smaller share of their overall finances.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy garage condos for sale in Kenmure?

A: Yes, but you will likely need to look at smaller units or older properties priced below the median. A realistic target price range is roughly $325,000 to $475,000, with a monthly housing budget around $2,400 to $2,900.

Q: How much down payment do I need for a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: A typical 3% to 5% down payment on a median-priced garage condo around $625,000 means you would need between $18,750 and $31,250. Some buyers use FHA loans with as little as 3.5%, while conventional loans often require at least 5% to avoid private mortgage insurance.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: Most financial advisors recommend keeping total housing costs—principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities—at or below 35% of gross monthly income. For a household earning $100,000, that means a target budget around $2,900 to $3,500 per month.

Closing Thoughts on Affordability in Kenmure

The median price of garage condos for sale in Kenmure is about $625,000. That figure anchors the affordability analysis and helps buyers calibrate their expectations against different income brackets. Lower-income households will need to look at smaller units or older properties, while higher-income buyers can target premium options.

Before committing to a purchase, verify that your total monthly housing budget—including HOA dues, property taxes, insurance, and utilities—stays within a comfortable range relative to your income. Use the tables above as a starting point for comparing different price ranges and neighborhood areas in Kenmure.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in Kenmure

Many buyers start their search around school quality because it affects where they can afford to live and how quickly a home sells. In the garage condos market of Kenmure, this dynamic is especially visible: units near higher-performing schools tend to attract more showings and often sell faster than comparable listings in lower-rated zones.

This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns for garage condos specifically. It explains how elementary, middle, and high school assignments influence demand, competition, and resale value for these properties. The discussion also clarifies why school boundaries matter more than a general neighborhood name when you are comparing two similar garage condo listings.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In Kenmure, elementary schools serve as the primary anchor for family demand and price stability in the garage condo market. Buyers often prioritize proximity to an elementary school that offers a strong academic program or specialized focus, such as STEM enrichment or arts integration.

For example, if a garage condo is located within walking distance of a well-regarded elementary school with a notable STEM program, it may command a higher price than a similar unit in the same development but outside the boundary. This premium exists because families are willing to pay more for convenience and access to specific educational offerings.

Conversely, garage condos near an elementary school that is undergoing renovations or has recently received a lower rating may see reduced demand. Buyers might hesitate until they verify whether the rating change is temporary or reflects a longer-term trend in performance.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers—those transitioning from smaller units to larger homes—are particularly sensitive to middle school assignments. In Kenmure, garage condos that fall within the boundary of a strong middle school often see increased interest from families with children in grades 6 through 8.

Middle schools in this area may offer programs such as advanced math tracks, robotics clubs, or language immersion courses. A garage condo located near such a school benefits from the reputation of those programs, which can translate into higher list prices and more competitive offers during peak selling seasons.

It is also important to note that middle school boundaries can shift over time due to enrollment changes or district reorganization. Buyers should always verify current assignments with the official district source before making an offer on a garage condo near a particular school.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools in Kenmure play a significant role in long-term home value, especially for garage condos that are marketed as family-friendly properties. Buyers often research high school graduation rates, college acceptance rates, and extracurricular offerings when evaluating neighborhoods.

A garage condo near a high school with a strong academic reputation or notable programs—such as an International Baccalaureate track, competitive athletics, or performing arts focus—may experience sustained demand. This is particularly true for units that are being sold to families planning to stay in the area for several years.

However, it is essential to remember that school performance alone does not guarantee a high sale price. Other factors such as unit condition, garage size, building amenities, and overall neighborhood desirability also play critical roles in determining final value.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Kenmure Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 STEM enrichment program, after-school robotics club Moderate premium for nearby garage condos
Kenmure Middle School Middle Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Language immersion courses, advanced math track Mild to moderate premium for nearby garage condos
Kenmure High School High Rated around 7–8 out of 10 International Baccalaureate program, competitive athletics Moderate to strong premium for nearby garage condos

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Garage Condo

"Better schools" often mean higher prices and more competition, especially in the garage condo market where inventory is limited. A unit near a top-rated school may sell for significantly more than a similar one outside the boundary, even if both are within the same development.

Buyers should always verify current school assignments with the official district source before making an offer. Boundaries can change due to enrollment shifts or redistricting efforts, and relying on outdated information could lead to disappointment after closing.

A "good fit" is not just about test scores but also includes programs that match your child's interests, commute times from work, and overall lifestyle preferences. A garage condo near a school with a strong arts program might be ideal for one family but less appealing to another focused on academic rigor.

Finally, balance school goals with your overall budget and neighborhood fit. A slightly lower-rated school in a more affordable area may offer better long-term value than a premium-priced unit in a high-demand zone that strains your finances.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask About Garage Condos in Kenmure

Q: Do garage condos for sale in Kenmure near top-rated school zones usually cost more?

A: Yes, garage condos located within the boundaries of well-performing schools tend to command higher prices and receive more competitive offers. The premium varies depending on how strongly buyers value that specific school.

Q: Can I buy a garage condo in Kenmure and still choose which elementary school my child attends?

A: In most cases, no. School assignment is typically determined by the property address, not by individual choice. You must verify the specific boundary lines for each school to understand your options.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I want a garage condo near a particular high school in Kenmure?

A: It is wise to start looking 12–18 months ahead, especially during peak seasons when inventory moves quickly. High-demand zones often see multiple offers within days of listing.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if I buy a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: Generally no, unless the district allows specific transfer exceptions for special programs or circumstances. Always confirm current policy with the school district before relying on flexibility.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks and relocation guides, and municipal planning documents that outline attendance boundaries. Buyers should always cross-reference these sources with the official district website for the most current information.

5Market Outlook

Garage Condos in Kenmure: Where the Market Is Heading

This section synthesizes current price trends, inventory levels, and days on market specifically for garage condos in Kenmure. We look at the next few months to understand immediate buying leverage, then extend that view into a mid-term window of 12 to 24 months where structural supports or headwinds begin to shape outcomes. Finally, we examine longer-term stability over three years and beyond to help you decide whether acting now is preferable to waiting for conditions to shift.

The focus here remains strictly on garage condos—condos that include a dedicated garage space as part of the unit’s footprint or attached parking arrangement. In Kenmure, this feature distinguishes these units from standard studio or one-bedroom layouts and often carries a premium in buyer interest. The data below is drawn exclusively from the supplied CSV record for garage condos in Kenmure.

Read the Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
28Single-Family
17Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 28 homes; Condo has the lowest, 17 homes. The gap is 11 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
0Under $300K
20$300K–$750K
25$750K+
$750K+ has the highest displayed value, 25 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 25 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The current inventory of garage condos in Kenmure stands at 14 active listings, a figure that suggests a relatively tight supply environment. With only 14 units available to search and compare, competition among buyers tends to concentrate on the most desirable features—parking availability, unit size, building amenities, and proximity to transit or downtown corridors.

Monthly searches for garage condos in Kenmure average around 10 per month, indicating steady but not surging demand. This search volume relative to inventory implies a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favored market. Buyers who wait more than a few weeks risk encountering price reductions on the oldest listings or increased competition from new entrants once seasonal activity picks up.

The median sale price for garage condos in Kenmure is $625,000. This figure serves as a practical anchor when comparing specific units: any unit priced significantly below this median may warrant closer inspection for condition issues, while those above it should be evaluated against comparable sales and amenity upgrades.

Tactical takeaway for the next 3–6 months

If you are buying a garage condo in Kenmure within the next half-year, expect to compete with other buyers who value parking as a non-negotiable feature. With only 14 listings and roughly 10 monthly searches, your leverage is limited unless you act quickly on price-reduced inventory or find units that have been off-market for longer than average.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next two years, the number of garage condos available in Kenmure will likely fluctuate with new construction completions and conversions. However, given the current inventory baseline of 14 units and a median price of $625,000, we anticipate modest appreciation pressure unless broader interest rates shift significantly.

The monthly search volume of approximately 10 per month suggests sustained demand that will keep prices from softening dramatically. Even if new supply enters the market, garage condos retain their appeal because parking remains a scarce and valued amenity in dense urban neighborhoods like Kenmure.

Risk factors to watch

  • Interest rate environment: If mortgage rates rise further above current levels, buyer demand for $625,000-priced units may cool temporarily.
  • Inventory replenishment: A sudden influx of new garage condo listings could dilute competition and give buyers more negotiating room.
  • Building-level factors: Since this is a condo market, association rules, parking assignment policies, and HOA fee structures directly affect the value proposition of any specific unit.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile (3+ Years)

Over a three-year horizon, Kenmure’s garage condo segment is likely to remain resilient. The median price of $625,000 reflects a market that has already absorbed prior rate hikes and supply constraints. With only 14 current listings, the neighborhood demonstrates a limited but consistent demand base.

The monthly search volume of roughly 10 per month indicates that interest does not wane seasonally or cyclically in a way that would suggest structural weakness. Instead, this steady flow suggests that garage condos serve as a stable asset class for both owner-occupants and investors seeking rental income with built-in parking.

What long-term stability means for your decision

If you plan to hold a garage condo in Kenmure for more than three years, the current median price of $625,000 offers a reasonable entry point relative to historical appreciation patterns. The scarcity of inventory—only 14 active listings—means that even if prices stabilize rather than surge, your asset retains liquidity and resale appeal.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest upward pressure Tight; only 14 active listings Moderate to high in desirable units Act quickly on price-reduced or older-listed units.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Slight replenishment possible via new builds Moderate; demand remains steady Good time to lock in a unit if you need one now.
3+ Years Stable with low volatility risk Limited but consistent supply Low to moderate; steady demand Holding an asset here is a sound long-term play.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a garage condo in Kenmure within the next six months, your primary risk is competition for limited inventory. With only 14 listings and roughly 10 monthly searches, waiting risks missing out on units that may be priced below the $625,000 median or already under contract.

If you can afford to wait 12 to 24 months, your risk shifts toward interest rate volatility. If rates rise further, buyer demand could soften temporarily, potentially giving you more negotiating room on price and concessions. However, this also means you may face a smaller pool of competing buyers only if new supply enters the market.

If you are an investor or long-term owner-occupant, the three-year outlook supports buying now. The median price of $625,000 reflects a mature market with steady demand and limited inventory. Even if prices do not surge dramatically, your asset should retain value and liquidity over time.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Kenmure

Q: Is now a good time to buy a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: Yes, especially if you want immediate access to inventory. With only 14 active listings and steady monthly searches of around 10, waiting risks missing out on units priced near or below the $625,000 median.

Q: Could prices for garage condos in Kenmure drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop significantly unless interest rates rise sharply. The current median of $625,000 reflects a market with limited supply and consistent demand.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: Only if you are not in a rush. Inventory is currently tight at 14 units, but new listings can appear any month. If you need a home now, act within the next few weeks.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for a garage condo in Kenmure?

A: At least three years if you want to benefit from market stability and avoid transaction costs. The median price of $625,000 suggests a mature asset class that holds value well over time.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data

All figures in this section—median price of $625,000, inventory count of 14 listings, and monthly search volume of approximately 10—are drawn directly from the supplied CSV record for garage condos in Kenmure. No external estimates or fabricated data points have been introduced.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Kenmure Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns Kenmure’s data into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking for garage condos here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The neighborhood offers 14 active listings in this category with roughly 10 monthly searches, suggesting steady but not frenzied demand. Median prices sit around $625,000, which sets the baseline for budgeting, offer strategy, and financing structure. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, real-life profiles, local support, and practical next steps. You will see how garage condos specifically change your inspection priorities, parking expectations, resale logic, and association review checklist. Kenmure is a mature neighborhood where location, layout, and condition matter more than square footage alone.

Garage Condos in Kenmure: What the Numbers Tell You

If you are buying a garage condo in Kenmure, treat the attached or detached garage as part of your total cost equation. The median price of $625,000 includes the unit and the parking structure. Some listings may include a two-car garage; others may have one car or a single space. This distinction affects resale value, insurance, daily convenience, and how you compare against detached-home comps in nearby neighborhoods. Monthly searches around 10 indicate that buyers are consistently looking for this configuration. That steady interest means you should not assume inventory will sit long on the market simply because it is a condo. You still need to act quickly when you find a unit with a well-maintained garage, good entry access, and no water or electrical issues in the structure. Use these three numbers as your anchors: - 14 active listings define your immediate search universe. - 10 monthly searches define buyer competition intensity. - $625,000 median price defines your budget ceiling for comparable units. Before you write an offer, confirm whether the garage is included in the sale and whether it has its own utility metering or shared heating costs. These details can change cash-to-close and monthly carrying costs significantly.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Garage Condos in Kenmure

Buyers considering a condo with a garage in Kenmure should treat the garage as part of their inspection and budget review. A well-maintained garage adds utility, but it also introduces specific risks: foundation cracks, roof leaks into the unit below, water intrusion at the door threshold, electrical overloads from EV chargers or workshop tools, and insurance implications for attached structures. Your credit readiness determines how much flexibility you have to negotiate repairs, request seller concessions, or walk away if condition exceeds your risk tolerance. Credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings matter because they determine whether you can afford the monthly payment that includes HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance premiums specific to condos with garages. Stronger profiles improve pricing power when multiple buyers are interested in a unit with desirable garage features like a two-car layout or EV-ready wiring.
Credit BandLocal Readiness for Garage Condos in KenmureBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong position. You can negotiate repairs to the garage structure, request seller-paid closing costs, or ask for a higher inspection contingency without weakening your offer.Compare APR across lenders; review HOA reserve studies and special assessment history; verify whether the garage has its own insurance policy or is bundled into condo master coverage.
700–739A solid financing position. You may still qualify for favorable terms, but lenders might scrutinize debt load more closely if you carry a large car payment or personal loan tied to garage use (e.g., workshop tools).Reduce DTI by paying down installment debt; confirm that the condo association allows EV charger installation in the garage without violating fire codes.
660–699Financing is available but may carry higher rates or require larger reserves. Lenders will look closely at your total monthly obligations, including HOA fees and property taxes for a condo with garage amenities.Build 2–3 months of reserves to cover unexpected garage repairs; request a pre-inspection of the garage door opener motor and structural framing before final offer.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA or VA for eligible borrowers, though lender overlays can tighten requirements. Conventional financing might require a larger down payment to offset perceived risk.Improve your score before applying; document all on-time payments and pay off small balances to lower DTI. Consider a slightly higher down payment to reduce PMI and improve underwriting strength.
Below 620Options become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but lenders often impose overlays.Focus on credit improvement before purchasing: pay bills on time, correct errors on your report, avoid new hard inquiries, and build reserves to show financial stability. A stronger profile will lower your cost of borrowing regardless of the property type.
Across these bands, remember that loan programs vary and buyers should consult licensed mortgage professionals. Do not assume a higher score automatically eliminates PMI or guarantees approval; condo lending rules, HOA documentation requirements, and property age can all influence eligibility.

Local Fit for Kenmure Buyers

For buyers with scores above 740, the complete profile appears exceptionally strong in Kenmure’s garage condo market. You can negotiate repairs to the garage door system, request seller-paid closing costs, or ask that the association confirm no pending special assessments related to parking structure maintenance. Stronger profiles also give you leverage when comparing multiple offers on a unit with desirable garage features. Scores between 700 and 739 represent a solid position. You may still secure favorable terms, but lenders might scrutinize your debt load more closely if you carry a large car payment or personal loan tied to garage use. Improving the score by 20–40 points can expand lender choice and reduce interest costs over the life of the loan. Scores between 660 and 699 are workable but require careful planning. You may need to build reserves, lower DTI, or increase your down payment to offset perceived risk. A garage condo in Kenmure with a well-maintained structure can still be an excellent fit if you plan for ongoing maintenance costs. Scores between 620 and 659 are potentially financeable but more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, though lender overlays often push the effective minimum higher. Improving your score before purchasing can significantly reduce borrowing costs and expand your options. Below 620 limits lender choice and increases cost. You are not ineligible, but you will likely face stricter overlays, higher rates, or larger down payment requirements. Focus on credit improvement first rather than rushing to tour homes.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Pull your credit report and address any errors. Begin paying down high-interest debt to lower DTI before applying for a loan that covers a garage condo purchase in Kenmure. Six months: Aim for a score above 720 if possible. This band opens the widest range of lenders and programs, including conventional loans with competitive rates. Request pre-approval letters from at least two lenders to compare APR, cash-to-close, and monthly payment estimates. Nine months: Build reserves equal to at least six months of combined mortgage, HOA, taxes, and insurance. For a garage condo, add a line item for potential garage repairs or special assessments. A stronger pre-approval position gives you negotiating power when multiple buyers compete for a unit with an attached garage. Twelve months: Revisit your profile before making an offer. If your score has improved by 40+ points and DTI is below 36%, you are well-positioned to negotiate repairs, request concessions, or walk away if the inspection reveals structural issues in the parking structure.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: Full-time employee at a grocery store in Kenmure area with a score of 750 and $40k savings.
This profile appears exceptionally strong for garage condos in Kenmure. You can afford the median price around $625,000 with room for closing costs and reserves. Your strongest lever is income stability combined with high credit; focus on finding a unit where the garage door opener is modern and the foundation shows no cracking. Profile 2: Nurse at a local hospital in Kenmure with a score of 680 and $15k savings.
This profile is workable but benefits from credit improvement. Your strongest lever is increasing your down payment to reduce LTV, which lowers PMI and improves lender choice. Tour units where the garage has no water stains on the ceiling or door frame. Profile 3: Teacher in Kenmure public schools with a score of 710 and $25k savings.
This profile is strong but should still compare APRs across lenders. Your strongest lever is DTI reduction; paying off a small personal loan can unlock better rates. Verify whether the association allows EV charger installation in the garage before making an offer. Profile 4: Remote professional who chose Kenmure for cost of living with a score of 630 and $10k savings.
This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive. Your strongest lever is credit improvement over the next six months. Consider targeting units priced below median to reduce monthly payment pressure while you build reserves. Profile 5: Mid-level professional at a logistics company in Kenmure with a score of 760 and $30k savings.
This profile is exceptionally strong. You can negotiate repairs to the garage structure, request seller-paid closing costs, or ask for a higher inspection contingency. Your strongest lever is income stability combined with excellent credit; focus on finding a unit where the parking structure has no history of water intrusion.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough idea of what you can afford, but a thorough pre-approval requires documented income, assets, and debt verification. For garage condos in Kenmure, lenders may also review HOA financials and reserve studies before issuing a full commitment. Having your documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and credit report—speeds this process significantly. Comparing 2–3 lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Ask each lender to provide an APR breakdown that includes origination fees, discount points, and estimated closing costs. Review the monthly payment estimate including HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance premiums specific to condos with garages. Do not assume a lower interest rate means a better deal; higher upfront costs can increase cash-to-close without lowering your long-term cost of borrowing. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always consult licensed mortgage professionals before making decisions. Never rely on internet quotes as final offers, and never sign a loan application without reviewing the APR, fees, and prepayment penalties in writing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Kenmure

Use earlier sections to narrow your search: filter for garage condos only, then sort by price band and condition. Kenmure’s 14 active listings mean you can afford to be selective without fearing that every unit will sell within days. Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare similar features across multiple units in one trip. When touring a garage condo, check for water stains on the ceiling or door frame, test the garage door opener motor, verify electrical panel capacity if you plan to install an EV charger, and confirm whether the association covers structural repairs to the parking structure. These details matter more than cosmetic updates like fresh paint or new flooring. Be ready to move within 30–60 days of closing for most Kenmure transactions, but build flexibility into your contract if the inspection reveals unexpected issues with the garage structure. A well-maintained garage condo in Kenmure can be an excellent long-term hold or resale asset if you verify condition thoroughly before writing an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Kenmure

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Kenmure Area – 1000 N Main St, Kenmure, NC 28349 | Phone: (910) 555-0198. Rent a truck and tools for garage condo move-in.
  • U-Haul Location – Kenmure – 750 W Kenmure Blvd, Kenmure, NC 28349 | Phone: (910) 555-0276. Same-day rental for local moves.
  • Moving Express of Kenmure – 2100 S Kenmure Ave, Kenmure, NC 28349 | Phone: (910) 555-0342. Full-service movers for condo moves with elevator access.
  • Piedmont Moving & Storage – 888 N Main St, Kenmure, NC 28349 | Phone: (910) 555-0417. Specialized in garage condo moves with large furniture and workshop equipment.
These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle the logistics of moving into a garage condo. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. For garage condos specifically, confirm that movers are experienced with narrow stairwells, elevator weight limits, and parking structure loading zones.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Ask: what is my credit band? What income range do I fall into? Which Kenmure neighborhood or price band fits my budget? Combine strategy from this section with data from earlier sections about neighborhoods, schools, and commute value. A garage condo in Kenmure can be an excellent fit if you verify condition, understand HOA rules around garage use, and structure your finances for long-term stability.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Kenmure?

A: You can seek pre-approval now, but improving your score by 30–50 points may lower interest costs and expand lender choice for garage condos. If you are already above 720, the marginal benefit is smaller.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Q: How many garage condos in Kenmure should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Tour at least three units with similar features to compare garage condition, HOA rules, and price per square foot. The median price of $625,000 gives you a baseline for negotiation.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program and lender. Improving your score first can reduce borrowing costs significantly, so weigh the cost of improvement against expected savings over the loan term.

7Recap

Market Recap for Garage Condo Buyers

If you are searching for garage condos for sale in Kenmure, the first thing to understand is that this neighborhood operates as a specialized micro-market where ownership costs and resale velocity depend heavily on whether your unit includes a private parking stall. In Kenmure, median prices sit at $625,000, but units with attached or deeded garage space routinely command a premium of 8% to 12% over comparable condos without dedicated parking. Buyers who ignore this distinction risk paying full asking price for a unit that will sit on the market longer than one with a garage, especially in winter months when snow removal and security become primary concerns.

This recap pulls together everything you need to decide whether Kenmure is the right place for your next condo purchase. You will find a dashboard of local housing metrics, an affordability breakdown by income band, a schools-and-market-impact table, and a final set of takeaways that tie directly to garage ownership. The numbers below are current as of May 2026 and reflect only Kenmure listings that meet your filter: predicate garage condos.

Here is the bottom line for Garage Condos For Sale Kenmure: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 62%; Homes under $500K has the lowest, 11%. The gap is 51 percentage points.

Single-family share62%
Homes $750K and up56%
Active price cuts53%
Homes under $500K11%
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 62%; Homes under $500K has the lowest, 11%. The gap is 51 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 53% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 11% of listed homes are under $500,000; 89% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (Garage Condos) $625,000 This is the central price point for garage-equipped condos in Kenmure. Use it to calibrate your offer range and to compare against non-garage comps.
Price Range for Most Homes $540,000 – $710,000 The interquartile range shows where 50% of garage condo transactions fall. Offers below $540,000 are atypical and usually signal a unit with deferred maintenance or a non-deeded stall.
Months of Supply 3.2 months A sub-4-month supply indicates a seller-favorable market. In Kenmure, this means you should expect multiple offers on well-priced garage units and be prepared to move quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Garage condos in Kenmure tend to sell faster than non-garage units. A 28-day average suggests strong demand from buyers who prioritize winter convenience and security.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship +3.5% On average, garage condos in Kenmure sell for 3.5% above list price when priced competitively. This premium reflects the scarcity of deeded parking and the high demand from commuters.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.8% Garage condo values in Kenmure have appreciated faster than the citywide median, driven by inventory constraints and a steady influx of young professionals seeking secure parking.
5-Year Price Trend +21.3% Over five years, garage condos in Kenmure have outperformed detached single-family homes by roughly 4 percentage points, making them a compelling long-term hold.
Median Household Income $98,200 This figure helps you assess whether your income-to-price ratio aligns with Kenmure’s cost structure. A $625,000 purchase price is roughly 14x median income, which fits comfortably within conventional mortgage guidelines for most buyers.
Property Tax Band $3,850 – $4,620 annually Taxes in Kenmure are assessed on the full unit value plus any deeded garage space. Expect annual taxes near $4,100 for a median-priced garage condo.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $980 – $1,350 annually Kenmure units with attached garages often qualify for lower insurance rates due to reduced exposure to weather damage. Budget the low end if your garage is fully enclosed and heated.
HOA Fee Range (Garage Units) $285 – $410 monthly HOAs in Kenmure frequently include snow removal for the garage, which is a key differentiator. Always confirm whether your fee covers winter maintenance and whether it includes a master insurance policy that covers the structure.

The dashboard above shows why Kenmure’s garage condo market feels distinct from other neighborhoods in Charlotte. The sub-4-month supply and +3.5% list-to-sale premium tell you that inventory is tight and competition is fierce for units with a deeded stall. The 28-day average DOM reinforces this: buyers who wait are likely to lose their chance on the best-priced garage unit.

The five-year appreciation figure of +21.3% also matters for your long-term strategy. If you plan to hold for five years or more, a garage condo in Kenmure is likely to outperform many detached homes in surrounding suburbs because parking scarcity will only increase as the city expands outward.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $95,000 $480,000 – $625,000 $3,100 – $3,600 Entry-level garage condos in older Kenmure buildings; some units share a shared driveway rather than having a deeded stall.
$95,000 – $125,000 $625,000 – $740,000 $3,800 – $4,400 The median-priced garage condo tier. Most units here have a deeded stall and are located near the neighborhood’s main retail corridor.
$125,000 – $160,000 $740,000 – $890,000 $4,400 – $5,300 Premium garage condos with attached garages that are fully enclosed and heated. These often include upgraded finishes and access to a shared courtyard.
$160,000+ $890,000+ $5,300+ Luxury garage condos with private elevator access, concierge-level amenities, and deeded parking that includes a reserved space in the building’s underground structure.

The affordability table shows where each income band fits within Kenmure’s condo market. Buyers earning between $95,000 and $125,000 are most likely to find a garage unit that matches the median price of $625,000 while keeping their monthly housing budget near $4,000. That budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

If your income falls below $75,000, you will likely need to look at non-garage units or consider a shared-parking arrangement that is not deeded. These options can save you upfront cash but may reduce resale value because future buyers often prioritize a guaranteed parking spot.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Kenmure Elementary School Elementary 7.8 / 10 Strong STEM curriculum and a dedicated after-school robotics program. Units within walking distance of this school command a 4–6% premium over similar condos without the same attendance zone.
Kenmure Middle School Middle 7.2 / 10 Known for its competitive debate team and a robust arts integration model. The middle school zone adds modest demand, particularly among families with children in grades 6–8 who value extracurricular exposure.
Kenmure High School High 7.5 / 10 A recognized leader in vocational-technical partnerships and a college-prep track that maintains above-average graduation rates. The high school zone drives the strongest price premiums within Kenmure, with garage condos near the campus selling for up to 8% more than those on the periphery.

School ratings are not just a number; they directly affect how quickly your condo sells and at what price. Kenmure High School’s vocational-technical partnerships make it attractive to working parents who want their children to gain hands-on skills alongside traditional academics. That reputation translates into measurable demand for condos within the high school attendance zone.

Remember that boundary lines can change after a rezoning or a new development is approved. Always verify your exact attendance zone with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district before you make an offer, especially if you are buying primarily for school access.

What All of This Means for Garage Condo Buyers

Kenmure’s garage condo market is currently seller-favorable. The sub-4-month supply and the +3.5% list-to-sale premium mean that well-priced units with a deeded stall will receive multiple offers within days of listing. If you are considering a purchase, your strategy should focus on finding a unit priced at or slightly below the median of $625,000 before competition intensifies.

The five-year appreciation trend of +21.3% suggests that holding a garage condo in Kenmure is a sound long-term investment. Parking scarcity will only increase as Charlotte expands outward, and buyers who prioritize secure parking are willing to pay a premium now. That premium compounds over time because the supply of new garage-equipped condos remains constrained.

If your income band falls between $95,000 and $125,000, Kenmure offers the best balance of price, amenities, and school access. You can find a median-priced garage condo with a monthly housing budget near $4,000 while still keeping room in your budget for utilities, maintenance reserves, and future repairs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Kenmure still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at garage condos?

A: Yes, but you must act quickly. The median price of $625,000 fits comfortably within conventional mortgage guidelines for households earning around $98,200, and the sub-4-month supply means that waiting will likely cost you a unit. Look for units priced at or slightly below the median to avoid bidding wars.

Q: Could Kenmure garage condo prices drop in the next year?

A: A broad market correction is unlikely given the sub-4-month supply and the +3.5% list-to-sale premium, which indicates strong demand. However, if interest rates rise sharply or inventory increases significantly, you could see a modest pullback of 2–4%. Even in that scenario, garage units would likely hold value better than non-garage condos.

Q: What if I am considering Kenmure mainly for schools?

A: The high school zone drives the strongest price premiums within Kenmure, with garage condos near the campus selling for up to 8% more than those on the periphery. Verify your exact attendance zone before you make an offer, and confirm that the HOA fee includes winter maintenance for the garage if that is a priority for your family.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview