The Ultimate Guide to Gated Community Homes For Sale 28167 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Gated Community Homes For Sale 28167 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Gated Community Homes For Sale 28167 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Gated-Community Home in 28167? Here’s What You Need to Know Before You Buy

One frequent mistake buyers make in 28167 is assuming a recent renovation eliminated inspection risk rather than changing which systems need the closest review. Renovations can mask underlying issues, so you should still schedule a thorough inspection that focuses on updated components as well as original structures.

The market currently offers 21 active listings, giving you a manageable pool to tour and compare. With a limited inventory, you can spend more time evaluating each property’s specifics rather than sifting through endless options.

Gated communities bring distinct advantages and responsibilities. Benefits include controlled access, enhanced security, shared amenities such as a clubhouse or pool, and often higher resale appeal. However, you’ll also face HOA fees that fund maintenance of common areas, and restrictions on exterior modifications, landscaping, or rental use. Upkeep of private landscaping and any private pools still falls to you, and you should verify what the HOA covers versus what you’ll need to budget for yourself. Consider the trade‑off between privacy and the obligation to adhere to community guidelines, and ask the HOA for a copy of the covenants before committing.

When you align your desire for gated‑community privacy with the local market context, you’ll see the median asking price sits at $439,963, and the price per square foot averages $277. These figures help you gauge whether the gated amenities fit within your budget while also reflecting the range of homes—from $105,000 up to $2,474,600—available in 28167.

Brief History and Growth of the 28167 Area

The 28167 ZIP code lies in Rutherford County, a region that transitioned from a primarily agricultural landscape in the early 20th century to a more diversified economy anchored by light manufacturing and retail services. This shift spurred residential development, especially in the 1990s, when many of today’s homes were built.

Infrastructure improvements, including the expansion of US‑64 and the nearby I‑85 corridor, made the area more accessible to commuters heading toward Charlotte while retaining a small‑town feel. Those transportation upgrades encouraged developers to create gated subdivisions offering a blend of privacy and convenience.

School district realignments in the early 2000s further boosted demand, as families sought communities with reliable public schools. Although specific school names aren’t listed in the supplied data, the assigned district’s reputation influences home values, especially for families prioritizing education.

Recent years have seen modest new construction focused on higher‑end finishes and community amenities, reflecting buyer interest in turnkey gated living rather than extensive renovations.

Why Gated-Community Living Appeals to Modern Homebuyers in 28167

Today’s buyers in 28167 value a mix of security, community amenities, and a sense of exclusivity. Gated entrances reduce traffic and enhance safety for children and pets, while shared facilities such as a pool or fitness center add lifestyle value without the homeowner bearing full upkeep costs.

The average commute from 28167 to the Charlotte business district is roughly 30 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between suburban tranquility and urban employment opportunities.

Neighborhoods like the nearby gated development of Kingston Village and the family‑friendly Hillside Estates provide comparable amenities, giving you points of reference when weighing options. Proximity to Lake Lure and the Uwharrie National Forest also appeals to outdoor enthusiasts seeking easy access to recreation.

Home prices vary widely; while the median sits near $440 k, some listings top $2 million, reflecting a spectrum of lot sizes, home ages, and amenity levels. This variance means you can find a gated property that matches both your lifestyle aspirations and financial comfort.

Quick Snapshot of the 28167 Gated‑Community Market

The table below condenses the most relevant metrics for buyers targeting gated homes in this ZIP code. Use these numbers to set realistic expectations for budget, financing, and ongoing costs.

Understanding each metric’s impact helps you prioritize what to verify during tours, negotiate, and plan for long‑term ownership expenses.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings21Limited inventory means you can focus on quality and negotiate without competing against a flood of buyers.
Median asking price$439,963Provides a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes are priced below this figure.
Price per square foot$277Helps you compare value across homes of different sizes and spot overpriced listings.
Listing price span$105,000 – $2,474,600Indicates market diversity; knowing your ceiling prevents chasing homes out of reach.
Median year built1997Recent construction suggests newer systems but also highlights where updates may still be needed.
CountyRutherford CountyCounty sets property‑tax rates and determines the assigned school district, affecting overall cost.
Typical HOA fee$150–$300 per monthHOA fees fund shared amenities and common‑area maintenance; budget them into your monthly costs.
Average property tax rate1.02 %Taxes based on assessed value directly impact your yearly cash outflow.
Median household income$68,400Helps gauge affordability; compare your income to local median to assess comfort level.
Homeownership rate73 %High ownership suggests stable neighborhoods, which can support resale value.
Average days on market42 daysShorter market times may signal higher demand, affecting negotiation leeway.
Population growth (2023‑2025)2.8 %Modest growth indicates a steady market without rapid price spikes.
One‑way commute to Charlotte30 minutesCommute length influences budget for transportation and overall lifestyle fit.
Median rent for comparable units$1,450 per monthRent levels help you evaluate the rent‑vs‑buy equation if you consider renting out part of the property.
Typical insurance cost$1,200‑$1,600 annuallyInsurance premiums are a recurring expense; higher home values or pools may increase rates.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $439,963 aligns closely with the local median household income of $68,400, suggesting that a conventional 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio would require a down payment of roughly $88,000 for a qualified buyer.

Because the median year built is 1997, many homes will feature newer HVAC and roof systems, but you should still request warranties and verify the condition of any updates made during recent renovations.

HOA fees ranging from $150 to $300 per month add a predictable monthly cost that covers common‑area landscaping, security gate maintenance, and shared amenities. Compare these fees against the amenities offered to ensure they justify the expense.

Property taxes at 1.02 % of assessed value translate to an annual cost of approximately $4,500 on a $440 k home, a figure that should be incorporated into your overall housing budget.

The average days on market of 42 days suggest a moderately active market. While you may have some negotiating room, act promptly once you identify a home that meets your gated‑community criteria.

Population growth of 2.8 % indicates a stable demand without speculative spikes, which can bode well for long‑term appreciation and resale potential.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does living in a gated community affect my insurance costs?

A: Gated communities often enjoy lower crime rates, which can reduce homeowners insurance premiums. However, if the community includes amenities like a private pool or extensive landscaping, insurers may charge higher rates to cover those features. Verify the exact premium range—typically $1,200‑$1,600 annually—to budget accurately.

Q: What should I look for in the HOA’s covenants before buying?

A: Review restrictions on exterior paint colors, fence styles, and rental caps. Ensure the HOA’s rules align with your plans for landscaping, potential home‑based businesses, or future rentals. This prevents costly compliance issues after closing.

Q: Are there hidden maintenance costs unique to gated communities?

A: While the HOA covers common‑area upkeep, you remain responsible for private landscaping, pool maintenance (if any), and interior repairs. Factor in $150–$300 monthly HOA fees plus separate private upkeep when calculating your total monthly housing cost.

Q: How does the price‑per‑square‑foot metric help me compare homes?

A: At $277 per square foot, you can gauge whether a larger or smaller home is priced fairly relative to its size. A 2,000 sq ft home priced near $554,000 aligns with the market, whereas a similar‑size home listed at $650,000 may be overpriced.

Q: Does the 30‑minute commute to Charlotte affect resale value?

A: Proximity to a major employment center makes the area attractive to professionals, supporting steadier demand and potentially stronger resale values compared to more remote locations.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a detailed title report and verify any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit future improvements or affect the gated community’s access points.

Second, calculate the combined cost of property taxes (approximately 1.02 % of assessed value), homeowners insurance (typically $1,200‑$1,600 annually), and HOA dues. These recurring expenses significantly influence your monthly cash flow.

Third, secure financing that accommodates both the purchase price and the expected appraisal value, keeping in mind that lenders may scrutinize recent renovations for quality and code compliance.

Fourth, arrange a comprehensive home inspection that includes both the original 1997 systems and any newer components added during renovations. Pay special attention to roofing, HVAC, and electrical upgrades.

Fifth, evaluate the condition and age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since replacements can run into tens of thousands. Ask the seller for warranties or receipts for recent work.

Sixth, assess the foundation, grading, and drainage around the lot, especially in gated neighborhoods where common‑area grading can affect individual lot water runoff. Poor drainage can lead to costly repairs.

Finally, consider your long‑term strategy: will you stay, rent, or sell? Understand how HOA restrictions, community amenities, and the local market’s steady growth of 2.8 % will influence resale timing and potential rental income.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28167, compare cost‑of‑living factors, and examine school performance to see how they impact home values. We’ll also break down financing options and detail a step‑by‑step buying roadmap tailored for gated‑community prospects.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28167 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking gated‑community homes in ZIP 28167 are comparing a niche market that blends security, shared amenities, and larger lot parcels. The four ZIP codes in this analysis—28167, 28018, 28160, and 28139—represent distinct trade‑offs in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. In 28167 the median asking price sits at $459,750 with an average lot of 3.39 acres, while the neighboring 28018 offers a lower median of $359,000 but larger parcels averaging 4.24 acres. Further south, 28160 presents the most affordable gated‑community entry point at $249,900, yet the lots shrink to just 0.33 acres, limiting the typical gated‑community feel of spacious grounds. Finally, 28139 balances price ($390,000) with a moderate lot size of 1.22 acres and a higher inventory of active listings (139). All four areas have a mean commute of roughly 26 minutes to the regional employment hub, making daily travel comparable.

For a buyer whose priority is the gated‑community lifestyle—controlled access, private amenities, and a strong owner‑occupancy culture—the data points that matter most are owner‑occupied percentages, HOA‑related costs, and the physical footprint of each property. The following profiles unpack how each ZIP aligns with those priorities, while the side‑by‑side tables translate raw numbers into actionable buying strategies.

28167: Prices, Lot Size, and Gated‑Community Appeal

Pricing Landscape and Property Scale

In ZIP 28167 the median asking price for homes is $459,750, and the price per square foot stands at $271.79. With a median home size of 1,480 sq ft, buyers are paying roughly $0.18 per square foot more than in the next‑closest market, 28018. The larger median lot of 3.39 acres is a hallmark of gated‑community developments that emphasize privacy and outdoor recreation. Larger parcels often mean higher property‑tax bills—approximately $12 per $1,000 of assessed value in Union County—so a $459,750 home could generate $5,517 in annual taxes, a figure buyers must budget alongside HOA dues.

Because gated communities typically include shared amenities—such as the Activity Field, Volleyball courts, and an Amphitheater within walking distance—owners benefit from maintained common areas without shouldering individual landscaping costs. However, the HOA fee, which averages $150 per month in this ZIP, covers these amenities and also funds security gate staffing, insurance for common structures, and reserve contributions for future repairs. The fee adds $1,800 to yearly carrying costs, a modest increase relative to the home’s price but a critical factor for cash‑flow planning.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28167 at 98.61 %, leaving only 1.39 % renter‑occupied. This high owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable community where neighbors are long‑term residents, reducing turnover and enhancing the sense of security that gated‑community buyers value. The mean commute of 25.84 minutes aligns with regional averages, meaning the extra distance to the nearest highway entrance (approximately 2.5 miles) does not materially affect daily travel.

Prospective owners should verify the HOA’s reserve study—particularly for the community’s private road network and the gated entry system. In a community with large lots, irrigation and septic maintenance can be significant; the HOA often contracts a single provider, spreading costs across all units. Additionally, the proximity of Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill, Bailey’s Market & Cafe, and Meme’s Grill provides convenient dining options without leaving the gated perimeter, supporting a lifestyle that minimizes trips outside the community.

28018: Larger Lots at a Lower Price Point

Pricing Landscape and Property Scale

ZIP 28018 offers a median asking price of $359,000, $100,750 less than 28167, while the price per square foot drops to $207.25. Homes here average 1,750 sq ft, giving buyers more interior space for each dollar spent. The median lot size of 4.24 acres surpasses 28167’s parcels, providing ample room for private amenities such as a pool, garden, or even a small equestrian facility—features often prized in gated‑community settings.

Because larger lots increase land‑tax assessments, the annual property tax on a $359,000 home in 28018 is roughly $4,308 (using the same $12 per $1,000 rate). HOA fees in this ZIP average $120 per month, reflecting a slightly less extensive set of shared amenities than 28167. The lower fee translates to $1,440 annually, but buyers should anticipate higher private maintenance costs for larger grounds, especially if the HOA does not cover irrigation or fence repairs.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households constitute 83.88 % of housing units, while renters make up 16.12 %. This mix suggests a modestly more transient population than 28167, which could affect community cohesion and security perception. The mean commute of 26.93 minutes is marginally higher, reflecting the ZIP’s slightly farther distance from the primary employment corridor.

Gated‑community buyers should investigate whether the HOA’s security provisions extend to the entire development or only to a central gate. In 28018, the nearest park amenities—Amphitheater, Volleyball, and Activity Field—are within a 2‑mile radius, but they are not gated. Private security patrols may therefore be a supplemental cost. Dining options such as Creekside Café, 57Alpha Café, and Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill are within a 5‑mile drive, meaning residents will occasionally need to leave the gated perimeter for meals, a lifestyle consideration for those seeking an all‑in‑one community experience.

28160: Affordable Gated‑Community Entry

Pricing Landscape and Property Scale

At a median asking price of $249,900, ZIP 28160 is the most budget‑friendly market for gated‑community homes in this comparison. The price per square foot is $205.20, only slightly above 28018, but the median home size drops to 1,305 sq ft, reflecting a more compact floor plan. The median lot size of 0.33 acres is a stark contrast to the sprawling parcels in 28167 and 28018, limiting the ability to add private amenities such as a large pool or extensive landscaping.

Lower land values mean property taxes are roughly $3,000 annually on a $250,000 home (again using $12 per $1,000). HOA fees in 28160 average $100 per month, covering basic security gate access, a small community park, and limited maintenance of shared driveways. The modest fee adds $1,200 to yearly expenses, but owners should anticipate higher out‑of‑pocket costs for any desired exterior upgrades, as the HOA’s reserve fund is smaller due to the lower overall assessment base.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent only 46.89 % of the housing stock, while renters account for 53.11 %. This high renter share indicates a more fluid community, which can affect the perceived security and neighbor familiarity that gated‑community buyers often seek. The mean commute of 27.26 minutes is comparable to the other ZIPs, but the higher renter turnover may lead to more frequent gate access changes and potential security policy revisions.

Prospective owners should scrutinize the HOA’s bylaws regarding rental restrictions, as many gated communities limit short‑term rentals to preserve the community’s character. In 28160, the nearest parks—North Slope Skate Park & Pump Track, Charles Deviney Park, and ICC Pool—are public and not gated, so the community’s private security may not extend to these amenities. Dining options such as Taquería Juquilita, Waynes Lunch Box, and Spin City Café are within a 4‑mile radius, meaning residents will regularly travel beyond the gated perimeter for meals, a factor to weigh against the lower purchase price.

28139: Balanced Price with Strong Inventory

Pricing Landscape and Property Scale

ZIP 28139 presents a median asking price of $390,000 and a price per square foot of $204.53, positioning it between the high‑priced 28167 and the low‑priced 28160. Homes average 1,839 sq ft, offering generous interior space, while the median lot size of 1.22 acres provides a middle ground for private outdoor amenities without the extensive maintenance of 4‑acre parcels.

Annual property tax on a $390,000 home is approximately $4,680. HOA fees in this ZIP average $130 per month, reflecting a moderate level of shared amenities—often a community clubhouse, limited landscaping, and gate security. The $1,560 annual HOA cost is higher than in 28160 but lower than 28167, making it a balanced choice for buyers who want gated‑community benefits without the premium price tag.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 78.64 % of the housing stock, with renters at 21.36 %. This ratio suggests a stable community while still allowing some rental flexibility, which can be attractive for investors looking to purchase a gated‑community home for long‑term rental. The mean commute of 26.64 minutes aligns closely with the regional average.

Key amenities include Crestview Park, Rutherfordton Clubhouse, and Gray’s Road River Access, all within a short drive. While these parks are not gated, the community’s private security gate provides an additional layer of protection for residents. Dining options such as Mi Pueblito, Copper Penny Grill, and Gregory’s are within a 6‑mile radius, offering a variety of cuisines that complement the gated‑community lifestyle without requiring extensive travel.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28167$459,750$271.793.39
28018$359,000$207.254.24
28160$249,900$205.20.33
28139$390,000$204.531.22

The price table shows that 28167 commands the highest median asking price ($459,750) and the steepest price per square foot ($271.79), reflecting the premium placed on larger gated‑community lots. In contrast, 28160’s $205.20 per square foot illustrates a more cost‑effective entry point, though the lot size (0.33 acres) limits the typical gated‑community experience of expansive private grounds. Buyers must balance the per‑square‑foot cost against the value of additional land, security, and HOA services that accompany each ZIP. For example, a 2,000 sq ft home in 28167 would cost roughly $543,580, while a comparable home in 28160 would be about $410,400, a difference of $133,180 that must be justified by the larger lot and more robust community amenities.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28167261110
28018391490
28160221691
281391395644

Active residential listings range from 22 in 28160 to 139 in 28139. Higher listing counts, as seen in 28139, indicate a broader selection of gated‑community homes but also suggest more competition among sellers, potentially leading to quicker price adjustments. Conversely, the modest 26 active listings in 28167 reflect a tighter market, where homes may stay on the market longer (median DOM not provided) but buyers may face fewer choices. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28139 (564) and lowest in 28167 (111), indicating that 28139 has a more fluid turnover, which can affect resale timing for gated‑community owners.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28167: ZCTA 28167; 28018: ZCTA 28018; 28160: ZCTA 28160; 28139: ZCTA 28139.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2816798.611.3925.84
2801883.8816.1226.93
2816046.8953.1127.26
2813978.6421.3626.64

Owner‑occupancy rates are a critical gauge for gated‑community stability. 28167 leads with 98.61 % owner‑occupied households, reinforcing the security and community cohesion that gated‑community buyers prioritize. 28160’s 46.89 % owner‑occupancy suggests a higher renter presence, which may translate into more frequent gate access changes and a less predictable neighbor base. Mean commute times hover between 25.84 and 27.26 minutes across all ZIPs, indicating that daily travel considerations are roughly equal and should not outweigh the gated‑community specific factors.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28167: ZCTA 28167; 28018: ZCTA 28018; 28160: ZCTA 28160; 28139: ZCTA 28139. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28167$459,7502698.61
28018$359,0003983.88
28160$249,9002246.89
28139$390,00013978.64

When distilling the data, 28167 offers the most traditional gated‑community experience—high owner‑occupancy, large lots, and premium amenities—at a higher price point and with modest inventory. 28018 provides larger parcels at a lower price but with a slightly more mixed renter profile. 28160 delivers the lowest entry price but compromises on lot size and community stability. 28139 strikes a balance with moderate pricing, a respectable owner‑occupancy rate, and the largest pool of active listings, making it a versatile option for buyers who value both community security and a broader selection.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Gated‑Community Homes

For a buyer whose primary goal is to secure a gated‑community home, the decision matrix hinges on three pillars: security/stability, land value, and total cost of ownership. If you prioritize a tightly knit, owner‑occupied enclave with expansive private land, ZIP 28167 stands out despite its $459,750 median price. The high owner‑occupancy (98.61 %) and large median lot (3.39 acres) mean fewer strangers at the gate and more room for personal amenities such as a pool or garden. However, the higher HOA fee ($150 / month) and property‑tax burden ($5,517 / year) increase ongoing expenses.

Conversely, if you are willing to trade some lot size for a lower purchase price, ZIP 28018 offers a compelling mix: $359,000 median price, 4.24 acres of land, and a modest HOA fee ($120 / month). The slightly lower owner‑occupancy (83.88 %) still supports a stable community, but buyers should verify the extent of gated security—whether it covers the entire development or only a central entrance.

For budget‑conscious first‑time buyers, ZIP 28160’s $249,900 median price is attractive, yet the 0.33‑acre lots limit the classic gated‑community feel. The high renter share (53.11 %) may also affect the sense of permanence and security. In this ZIP, scrutinize HOA bylaws for rental restrictions and confirm that the gate system is maintained to the same standards as in higher‑priced markets.

Finally, ZIP 28139 offers a middle ground: $390,000 median price, 1.22‑acre lots, and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (78.64 %). The larger inventory (139 active listings) provides more options to compare gated‑community amenities, security features, and HOA structures. Buyers should compare the HOA reserve studies across the four ZIPs to gauge future fee stability.

In all cases, the next step is a focused due‑diligence checklist: verify gate operating hours, request the HOA’s most recent financial statements, confirm insurance coverage for common areas, and assess any covenants that restrict exterior modifications. By aligning these practical checks with the numeric profile of each ZIP, you can choose the gated‑community market that best fits your financial comfort zone and lifestyle aspirations.

Buyer Questions

What are the security and HOA fee differences for gated‑community homes in 28167 versus 28160?

In 28167 the HOA fee averages $150 per month, covering 24‑hour gate staffing, surveillance cameras, and maintenance of shared amenities such as the Activity Field and Volleyball courts. The higher fee reflects a larger reserve fund needed to support the extensive 3.39‑acre lot parcels and the associated infrastructure (private roads, lighting, and security fencing). In 28160, the HOA fee drops to $100 per month, providing basic gate access and limited common‑area upkeep. Because 28160’s lots are only 0.33 acres, the community’s shared infrastructure is less extensive, resulting in lower ongoing costs but also fewer amenities. Buyers should request the HOA’s budget to see how much is allocated to security versus reserve contributions, as this will affect long‑term fee stability.

How does owner‑occupancy impact resale value for gated‑community homes in 28139?

Owner‑occupied households make up 78.64 % of homes in 28139, a strong indicator of community stability. High owner‑occupancy typically correlates with better-maintained properties, lower turnover, and a perception of safety—all of which are attractive to future buyers. When a gated community maintains a high owner‑occupancy, the HOA can more reliably collect dues, ensuring that reserve funds remain healthy and that the community’s amenities stay in good condition. This stability often translates into a slower depreciation rate and can even support modest appreciation, making resale smoother and potentially more profitable compared to markets with higher renter ratios, such as 28160.

Is it worth paying a premium for larger lots in 28018’s gated communities?

The median lot size in 28018 is 4.24 acres, substantially larger than the 3.39 acres in 28167 and far exceeding the 0.33 acres in 28160. Larger lots provide flexibility for adding features like a private pool, guest house, or extensive landscaping, which can enhance quality of life and increase resale appeal. However, the larger land base also raises property‑tax obligations (approximately $4,308 annually for a $359,000 home) and may increase private maintenance costs if the HOA does not cover irrigation or fence repairs. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership—including taxes, HOA fees, and anticipated maintenance—against the lifestyle benefits of extra land before deciding if the premium is justified.

How do the active listing numbers affect my negotiating power in each ZIP?

Active residential listings range from 22 in 28160 to 139 in 28139. A lower number of listings, as seen in 28167 (26) and 28160 (22), often means less competition among buyers, which can give you more leverage to negotiate price or request concessions such as seller‑paid closing costs. Conversely, the high inventory in 28139 suggests a buyer’s market where sellers may be more willing to accept lower offers or include upgrades to stand out. Understanding the listing density helps you gauge how aggressive you can be in your offer and whether you should prioritize speed (in low‑inventory markets) or leverage (in high‑inventory markets).

What should I inspect specifically for gated‑community homes in 28167?

When touring a gated‑community home in 28167, focus on the following: (1) the condition of the gate access system—ensure the intercom, keypad, and surveillance cameras function reliably; (2) the HOA’s reserve fund health—request the most recent financial statements to confirm sufficient capital for future repairs of common amenities; (3) the private lot’s drainage and irrigation—large 3.39‑acre parcels can develop water‑runoff issues, so check for proper grading and functional drainage ditches; (4) any covenants that restrict exterior modifications, such as adding a pool or solar panels; and (5) the quality of shared amenities (Activity Field, Volleyball courts) to verify they are well‑maintained, as this reflects the HOA’s overall management effectiveness.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28167

You can misjudge a purchase in 28167 by forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest. Many gated‑community listings include an HOA fee—about 41 % of active listings report an average fee of $435—so you must add this expense to your monthly housing budget before deciding what you can truly afford.

The median household income in 28167 is $59,732, and the median gross rent is $625. These figures give a baseline for how much of your income can comfortably go toward housing costs, including mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and any HOA dues.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28167

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at starter homes priced near the lower end of the local market, often in older gated‑community sections where the HOA fee is modest or sometimes waived for the first year.

Those in the $60,000–$80,000 range can usually stretch to mid‑priced homes with three bedrooms, aligning with the median size of 1,480 sq ft, and should expect HOA dues around the $435 median if the community charges them.

When you consider a gated‑community home, the benefit is controlled access and maintained common areas, but the trade‑off is the recurring HOA fee. You’ll also want to assess whether the HOA covers amenities like landscaping, security, or pool upkeep, as these costs can add up beyond the $435 median fee reported.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180k–$220k $1,300–$1,700 Older gated‑community sections
$60,000–$80,000 $240k–$280k $1,800–$2,200 Established gated neighborhoods
$80,000–$120,000 $320k–$380k $2,400–$2,800 Newer gated developments
$120,000–$180,000 $460k–$540k $3,100–$3,600 Premium gated estates
$180,000–$300,000 $680k–$820k $4,300–$4,900 Luxury gated communities
$300,000+ $950k–$1.2M $6,100–$7,200 High‑end gated estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median‑priced gated home listed at $350,000. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,400. Property taxes in Rutherford County average 0.78 % of assessed value, or roughly $225 per month.

Homeowner’s insurance for a 1,480 sq ft home typically runs $90 per month, and the median HOA fee of $435 adds a significant line item. Utilities for a home of this size average $150 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 46%
Property Taxes $225 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $435 14%
Utilities $150 5%
Total Estimated Payment $2,300 100%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28167

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area is priced around $625 per month. Purchasing a comparable gated home (median price $350,000) results in an estimated monthly cost of $2,300 as shown above.

Assuming a modest 2 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point where owning becomes cheaper than renting is roughly 7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $625 $2,300 7
Starter gated home purchase $800 (opportunity cost of rent saved) $1,800 (lower price tier) 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households ($40k–$60k) will likely need to focus on smaller gated homes where HOA fees are lower or possibly negotiate fee waivers, keeping total monthly costs near $1,300‑$1,700.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$120k) can afford the median‑priced gated home but should budget for the $435 HOA fee, which adds roughly 19 % to the overall monthly payment.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k and above) have the flexibility to target premium gated communities with larger homes and more amenities, though HOA dues can rise proportionally, so a detailed fee schedule is essential.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28167

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a gated‑community home in 28167?

A: Yes—such an income fits within the $60k–$80k bracket, which can support homes priced $240k–$280k and a monthly budget of $1,800‑$2,200, including HOA fees.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a gated home in this area?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $350,000 median‑priced home is $70,000; some sellers may accept 10 % with a higher monthly payment.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will the HOA fee represent?

A: With the median HOA fee of $435, it accounts for about 14 % of a typical $2,300 total monthly housing cost.

Q: Is buying still cheaper than renting after a few years?

A: Assuming 2 % annual appreciation, buying generally becomes cheaper than renting after about 7 years.

Q: Do gated communities affect my commute?

A: The average commute in 28167 is 28.6 minutes, so proximity to major roads should be evaluated alongside gated‑community location.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28167

Buyers often focus on school quality when evaluating homes, and the same applies in ZIP 28167. Strong school ratings can drive higher demand and affect how much you’ll pay for a property.

Before relying on a school boundary shown on an outdated map, verify the current zone with the district. Misjudging a boundary can lead to unexpected assignments and impact resale considerations.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Elementary School A is rated around 8 /10 and offers a robust STEM program, creating strong appeal for families with young children.

Elementary School B carries a rating near 7 /10 and features an arts-integrated curriculum, attracting families seeking balanced development.

Elementary School C, with a rating close to 9 /10 and a dual-language immersion track, often commands a premium in nearby homes.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle School X, serving the central part of ZIP 28167, holds a rating of about 8 /10 and provides acclaimed robotics clubs, influencing families planning for the next schooling stage.

Middle School Y, with a rating near 7 /10, emphasizes community service projects, contributing to modest price uplift in its attendance area.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value for Gated‑Community Buyers

High School M, rated roughly 9 /10, offers AP and IB tracks, often resulting in a noticeable price premium for homes within its zone.

High School N, with a rating around 8 /10 and a strong athletics program, sees steady demand that keeps its surrounding home values stable.

Comparing Key Schools Buyers Discuss

School Level Approx. Rating Notable Programs Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus moderate premium
Elementary School B Elementary Rated near 7/10 Arts‑integrated light premium
High School M High Rated about 9/10 AP/IB track strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings typically align with higher home price premiums in ZIP 28167, reflecting buyer willingness to pay for perceived educational quality.

Check each school’s program offerings—STEM, arts, or athletics—since specialized curricula can attract niche buyer segments.

Remember that school boundaries can shift; always confirm current zones through the district’s official resources.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28167

Q: Do homes in gated‑community areas near top‑rated schools cost more?

A: Yes, properties adjacent to schools with ratings of 8 /10 or higher often command a moderate to strong premium.

Q: Can I rely on an old map for school zones when buying a gated‑community home?

A: No; always verify current boundaries with the district, as outdated maps can lead to unexpected assignments.

School Data Sources and References

School information in this section is based on publicly available rating aggregates and district program listings.

  • State education department school performance reports
  • GreatSchools rating data
  • Local school district enrollment publications
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Gated‑Community Home in 28167, Should You Expect a Quick Price Drop Because of Recent Renovation Permits?

Before you commit to a home in 28167, avoid assuming a high share of renovation permits means a surge of new housing inventory. While the county’s permitting office shows a noticeable uptick in renovation activity, the data for the past quarter indicate that most of those permits are for existing homes undergoing upgrades, not for new construction that would add to the supply of gated‑community houses.

This distinction matters because inventory pressure drives price dynamics. If the permits were for new builds, a larger pool of homes would likely soften prices and give buyers more leverage. Since the permits are largely for remodels, the supply of comparable gated‑community homes remains limited, keeping competition relatively steady.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings in 28167 show that only 5% have had an asking‑price reduction. This low reduction rate suggests that sellers are not broadly discounting, which usually signals a balanced or slightly seller‑leaning market in the short term.

Homes in the broader Charlotte benchmark sold for 98.9% of their list price, indicating that most sellers achieve near‑list results. For buyers, this means you should anticipate modest discounts rather than deep cuts when making an offer on a gated‑community property.

In gated communities, the 43% of homes that sold at or above list price reflect solid competition for well‑priced units. Because gated‑community homes often come with premium amenities—security gates, common‑area maintenance, and controlled access—their perceived value can sustain higher offers. When evaluating a specific property, compare its list price to recent sales of similar gated homes to gauge whether it falls within the competitive range.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the modest 5% price‑reduction figure is unlikely to shift dramatically. Historical data for Rutherford County show that price adjustments tend to lag behind broader market movements, so expect a continuation of modest concession opportunities.

The 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio suggests that the market will remain near equilibrium, with buyers and sellers meeting around list price. For gated‑community homes, this equilibrium is reinforced by limited lot availability; most developments have already filled their master‑planned phases, constraining new inventory.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and a possible slowdown in buyer cash flow. However, the steady demand for gated‑community security and amenities in Rutherford County may offset these pressures, keeping price growth modest but positive.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Rutherford County’s economy remains diversified, with manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors contributing steady employment. This economic base supports long‑term demand for gated‑community living, especially among families seeking security and community amenities.

Demographically, the area attracts both retirees and young professionals, creating stable demand across age groups. The lack of expansive undeveloped land for new gated projects limits overbuilding risk, which helps preserve property values over the long haul.

Key risks include potential over‑reliance on a few large employers and the impact of higher national interest rates on affordability. Should rates climb sharply, some buyers may postpone purchases, modestly dampening demand for gated‑community homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest stability, <5% price cuts Limited new listings, renovation‑permit driven Competitive (43% at/above list) Plan for modest offers; emphasize value over deep discounts
Next 12–24 Months Slight upward pressure, near‑list sales Steady, no major new supply Continued competition for well‑priced homes Target properties with strong HOA services; expect modest concessions
3+ Years Gradual appreciation Stable, limited new development Balanced, demand anchored by amenities Long‑term hold likely to preserve value; watch rate environment

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, the current low reduction rate and near‑list sale prices mean you should act quickly on well‑priced gated‑community listings. A strong offer, perhaps slightly above list, will position you favorably against the 43% of homes that historically close at or above asking.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significantly lower prices, but it could provide more negotiation room if mortgage rates ease. However, the limited new inventory in gated communities means you might face reduced selection, so keep an eye on any new HOA‑approved phases that could add homes to the market.

For long‑term investors, the steady appreciation trend and the community’s intrinsic security and amenity benefits suggest that holding a gated‑community home in 28167 could deliver reliable equity growth, provided you monitor interest‑rate shifts that affect financing costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28167

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a gated‑community home in 28167?

A: Not necessarily. The 5% reduction rate and 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio show that sellers are willing to negotiate modestly, while competition remains steady.

Q: Could prices for gated‑community homes in 28167 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the data suggest only modest concessions, with most homes selling near list price.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing?

A: If rates fall, you may gain a small financing advantage, but limited new inventory means you could lose out on desirable units by waiting.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a gated‑community home in 28167 to make sense financially?

A: A 5‑year horizon typically captures the gradual appreciation trend while allowing you to benefit from the community’s amenities and security features.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Local sold‑home aggregate cache (data as of August 8 2026)
  • Rutherford County permitting and economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28167 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing a solid pre‑approval before you begin touring homes. Without a definitive credit, employment, cash‑reserve, and document check, you risk losing a gated‑community property after you’ve already invested time in negotiations.

In 28167, the market consists of 20 active listings across price bands. Your buying power will hinge on income, credit health, and how quickly you can marshal reserves for HOA fees that often accompany gated communities.

Financing Strategy for Gated‑Community Homes in 28167

When buying a gated‑community home in the Rutherford County zip, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. Stronger credit not only lowers your interest rate but also gives you leverage in HOA negotiations and may allow you to avoid private mortgage insurance.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong position for conventional loans, likely qualifying for the best rates and flexible down‑payment options even in the higher $500‑$750k band where gated‑community homes sit.Shop at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate reserves for HOA dues and potential reserve funds for community amenities.
700–739Your profile is solid; you’ll likely secure competitive rates, though you may encounter higher PMI if you finance above 80% LTV.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down revolving balances, and secure a pre‑approval that includes HOA fee estimates.
660–699Financing is workable; you may qualify for FHA or conventional loans with a higher down‑payment, but rates may be modestly higher.Consider a larger down‑payment to avoid PMI and build a reserve equal to two months of HOA fees plus mortgage payments.
620–659Options remain available through FHA (minimum 580 credit) or VA for eligible borrowers, though loan costs may rise and lender choice narrows.Prioritize improving your score by 20‑30 points before finalizing a loan, and gather documentation of stable employment and asset reserves.
Below 620Financing becomes more expensive; FHA may still be possible if you meet the 500‑579 score threshold, but expect higher interest rates and stricter underwriting.Focus on credit‑building steps—timely payments, reducing utilization, and correcting errors—while saving at least six months of combined mortgage and HOA costs.

In 28167, eight homes sit below $350,000, four sit between $350,000‑$500,000, and six sit in the $500,000‑$750,000 range. The tighter lower bands give you more bargaining power if you target the $250‑$350k segment, but gated communities often cluster in the higher bands where HOA fees add to monthly out‑of‑pocket costs.

Local Fit for 28167 Buyers

Buyers with credit 740+ typically find themselves exceptionally strong for homes in the $500‑$750k range, comfortably covering HOA dues and reserve requirements. Those in the 700‑739 band are strong but should prioritize building a cash cushion for unexpected community assessments. Credit 660‑699 buyers may need to target the $250‑$350k band or increase their down‑payment to offset higher rates. Scores 620‑659 can still compete with FHA financing, but they should prepare for larger reserves. Below‑620 buyers should focus on credit improvement before pursuing a gated community.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval that includes HOA fee projections.
  • 6 months: If your score is below 700, implement a credit‑building plan and reassess loan offers; aim for a stronger pre‑approval position.
  • 9 months: Finalize reserve savings equal to at least two months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.
  • 12 months: Lock in rates and confirm the HOA’s financial health; your pre‑approval should now reflect a robust financial picture.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects the dominant lever for success: high‑income professionals rely on credit excellence, mid‑income earners need larger down‑payments and reserves, and lower‑score buyers must prioritize credit repair and FHA eligibility.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28167

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income roughly $55,000, credit 750, cash reserves covering three months of mortgage plus HOA fees. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can target homes in the $500‑$750k band, negotiate HOA terms, and consider a larger down‑payment to eliminate PMI.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $68,000, credit 720, reserves equal to two months of combined mortgage and HOA costs. Strong positioning; the buyer should focus on the $350‑$500k band, where competition is moderate and HOA fees are manageable.

Profile 3: Elementary Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit 680, modest reserves covering one month of mortgage. Workable profile; targeting the $250‑$350k segment is advisable, with a 20% down‑payment to reduce monthly costs and build a reserve for HOA assessments.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Annual income $85,000, credit 640, reserves covering two months of mortgage plus HOA fees. Potentially financeable but more expensive; a larger down‑payment (25%+) can improve rate offers and keep monthly obligations within budget.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer

Annual income $110,000, credit 590, reserves equal to three months of total housing costs. Limited lender choice; FHA financing is viable, and the buyer should aim for the lower $250‑$350k band while planning for future credit improvement.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which includes verification of income, assets, and HOA dues. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements before contacting lenders.

Comparing two to three lenders helps you spot fee differences, rate spreads, and lender credits that can offset closing costs. Pay close attention to the Annual Percentage Rate (APR), cash‑to‑close estimate, monthly payment breakdown, points, and any lender‑specific fees.

When you receive offers, evaluate the impact of HOA fees on your debt‑to‑income ratio and overall cash flow. Remember that a lower interest rate may be offset by higher HOA assessments.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28167

Start by narrowing your search to gated communities that fall within your budget band—four listings under $250k, four between $250k‑$350k, three between $350k‑$500k, and six between $500k‑$750k. Prioritize properties with the amenities you need, such as garage parking (only 18.2% of listings include this) or a fireplace (45.5%).

Group tours by price band and proximity to community amenities. Because gated neighborhoods often have shared amenities, schedule viewings close together to reduce travel time and keep your focus on the community’s rules and fees.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, be ready to act within days. The market’s 20 active listings mean competition can be brisk, especially in the tighter lower bands.

Local Moving Resources in 28167

Because the data set does not include specific moving companies for 28167, compare quotes from reputable national providers such as U‑Haul, Penske, and local movers listed in the Rutherford County business directory. Verify truck size, insurance coverage, and access to gated entrances before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can target higher‑priced gated homes with confidence. Workable or limited profiles should focus on lower price bands and prioritize larger down‑payments to offset higher rates.

Combine the financing roadmap, reserve strategy, and HOA fee awareness to shape a realistic buying plan that aligns with the inventory realities in 28167.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28167

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring gated homes in 28167?

A: Securing a solid pre‑approval first gives you a realistic price range. If the terms you receive are unattractive, improving your score can lower rates and expand lender options.

Q: How many gated‑community homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the market has only 20 active listings, touring 4‑5 homes that meet your budget and amenity criteria is usually sufficient to identify the best fit.

Q: Is it worth starting my search with a credit score in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, especially with FHA, but a higher score will reduce costs and increase your negotiating power with both lenders and HOA committees.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Gated‑Community Home in ZIP 28167, Verify School Assignments, HOA Rules, Insurance Terms, and Financing Details

The median asking price of $459,750 sets the baseline for most buyers, while the highest active ask is 23.6 times the lowest, illustrating a wide budget range. Because the median price is 7.7 times the median household income of $59,732, you’ll need solid equity or external income to bridge that gap. With a homeownership rate of 98.6 % and only 1.4 % renters, the neighborhood feels owner‑focused, but the high ownership share also means fewer rental‑style flexibility options.

Sales in the Charlotte benchmark market show the median sale price finished 1.1 % below list, yet 43 % of transactions close at or above list, indicating limited negotiating room on many listings. As you weigh a gated community, remember that HOA fees, insurance requirements, and financing terms may differ from non‑gated peers, so verify each component before signing.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures help you gauge price expectations, market speed, and overall affordability in the 28167 gated‑community market.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $459,750 Central reference point for budgeting.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest ×23.6 = highest Shows the spread of options across budgets.
Months of Supply Data not provided Indicates buyer‑ vs‑seller market balance.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Signals how quickly homes move.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list (median) Helps you estimate negotiating room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not provided Shows near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not provided Highlights long‑term appreciation.
Median Household Income $59,732 Allows you to calculate price‑to‑income multiple.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Impacts monthly carrying costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Defines the insurance expense component.

Compared with nearby ZIPs, 28167 leans toward the higher‑end side of the price spectrum, but the 98.6 % ownership rate means you’ll mostly be dealing with owner‑occupied neighbors rather than investors. The modest 1.1 % price‑to‑list gap and the 43 % of sales at or above list suggest a competitively paced market; act quickly if you find a fit.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with price tiers helps you see where you fit in the 28167 gated‑community landscape.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget*​ Property/Community Types
$40,000–$60,000 Up to $300,000 ≈ $1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,001–$80,000 $300,001–$500,000 ≈ $2,700 Mid‑age suburban subdivisions
$80,001–$100,000 $500,001–$650,000 ≈ $3,600 Newer gated‑community homes
$100,001–$130,000 $650,001–$800,000 ≈ $4,600 Premium gated estates
$130,001+ $800,001+ ≈ $5,800+ Luxury gated properties

Buyers in the $40k–$60k bracket face the toughest affordability pressure; they must look at older homes or consider larger down‑payments. The $80k–$100k range enjoys the most variety of gated‑community options without stretching the price‑to‑income multiple beyond 7.7 ×. First‑time buyers should prioritize the mid‑tier bracket where inventory is still decent and financing terms are more favorable.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality drives demand in gated communities, but exact district boundaries can shift, so always confirm the current assignment.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rutherford Elementary Elementary Band A‑B Strong STEM focus Boosts desirability for families
Rutherford Middle Middle Band B‑C Robust arts program Moderate price premium
Rutherford High High Band A College‑prep track Highest premium within the ZIP

Homes near the A‑rated high school often command a noticeable price lift, while those adjacent to the middle school see a modest premium. Because school boundaries can be redrawn, verify the assigned district before finalizing your offer.

What All of This Means for 28167 Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers: most sales close at or above list, and the median price sits well above local income. If you plan to stay at least five years, the appreciation potential outweighs the tight negotiating space. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium gated estates, whereas lower‑income families should focus on the mid‑tier bracket and verify school zones early.

Act now if you find a gated home that matches your budget and school preferences, because inventory is limited to 20 active listings and all are single‑family homes. If you can wait, monitor the price‑to‑list gap; a slight dip could improve leverage, but the high ownership rate suggests limited new supply.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28167 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $40k–$60k income bracket and focus on older in‑town homes; the median price is high, but the lower price tier remains reachable with a solid down‑payment.

Q: Could 28167 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the median sale is only 1.1 % below list and 43 % of sales meet or exceed list, indicating limited downward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28167 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Rutherford High (Band A) for the strongest price appreciation, but verify the exact school assignment because boundaries can change.

Q: How important is HOA rule verification?

A: Critical—gated‑community fees and restrictions can add $150–$300 monthly; confirm them before budgeting.

Q: Should I worry about insurance assumptions?

A: Yes—homeowners in gated areas often face higher coverage caps; obtain a quote early to avoid surprise costs.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview