The Ultimate Guide to Gated Community Homes For Sale 28704 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Gated Community Homes For Sale 28704 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Gated Community Homes For Sale 28704 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Gated‑Community Home in ZIP 28704, What Should You Prioritize?

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid treating school, commute, amenities, and property condition as separate issues when together they determine resale fit. Over‑looking how these factors intersect can cause you to overpay for a property that later proves difficult to sell or rent.

The IDX data shows there are 108 active listings in the 28704 area, with a median list price of $700,000. This price point reflects the premium buyers typically pay for added security, controlled access, and community amenities found in gated developments.

Gated‑community living offers privacy, enhanced security, and often shared amenities such as clubhouses, pools, and walking trails. These benefits can increase a home’s desirability, but they also bring ongoing costs: homeowners’ association (HOA) fees may cover maintenance of common areas, landscaping, and security staff, while the gate equipment itself requires periodic servicing. You’ll want to verify the HOA budget, any pending special assessments, and whether the gate’s electronic controls have a warranty or service contract. Consider whether the extra privacy aligns with your lifestyle and whether the HOA’s rules (e.g., pet restrictions, rental caps) fit your long‑term plans.

Because gated communities bundle several value drivers, the overall market dynamics matter. With 41 price‑reduced homes in the current inventory, sellers are motivated, but you must balance that against the median price per square foot of $276, which indicates that even reduced listings still command a solid valuation. Use these numbers to gauge whether you’re getting a true discount versus a market‑aligned price.

Brief History and Development of the 28704 Area

The 28704 ZIP code, located in the foothills of western North Carolina, began expanding in the early 2000s as commuters sought more rural‑suburban settings while staying within reach of nearby employers. The region’s growth was spurred by the construction of new roadways that improved access to the Charlotte metropolitan area.

Gated developments emerged as a response to buyer demand for safety and community cohesion, especially among families and retirees. The presence of Corcoran Paige River Park just 0.9 mi away and Lake Julian Park at 1.2 mi provides residents easy access to outdoor recreation, which has been a selling point for many newer subdivisions.

The nearby neighborhoods of Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods sit directly adjacent to the gated enclaves, offering a mix of older and newer homes that influence market expectations for lot sizes, architectural styles, and community standards.

Over the past decade, the area’s housing stock has diversified, but gated communities have remained a stable segment, attracting buyers who value controlled entry points and shared amenities over the raw acreage common in some surrounding parcels.

Why Gated‑Community Homes Appeal to Today's Single‑Family Buyers

Modern buyers in 28704 often cite safety, community interaction, and low‑maintenance landscaping as top reasons for choosing a gated development. The median home size of 2,466 sq ft provides ample space for families while fitting comfortably within typical lot dimensions for the area.

Commutes to the nearest major employment hub average around 25 minutes, making the location attractive for professionals who work in Charlotte but prefer a quieter residence. The gated environment can also reduce traffic noise and increase perceived privacy.

Nearby amenities such as the two parks and easy access to the nearby neighborhoods of Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods expand recreational options beyond the community’s own facilities, adding value for buyers who enjoy both private and public outdoor spaces.

Home prices in the ZIP range from $180,000 to $8,895,000, showing that the market includes everything from modest starter homes to high‑end luxury estates. The median of three bedrooms and three baths aligns with the expectations of families seeking functional space without sacrificing luxury amenities.

Gated‑Community Snapshot for 28704 Buyers

The table below highlights key metrics that matter when evaluating gated‑community properties in this ZIP code. Use these figures as a baseline for comparing individual listings, negotiating offers, and budgeting for ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to the interplay between list prices, HOA fees (which are not disclosed in the IDX feed but typically range based on community amenities), and the median price per square foot. Together they give you a clear picture of affordability and value.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings108 homesShows market supply; more listings can mean greater negotiating power.
Median list price$700,000Baseline for budgeting; indicates the price level for typical gated homes.
Median square footage2,466 sq ftHelps you assess space needs versus price per square foot.
Median price per sq ft$276Allows comparison with non‑gated homes to gauge premium.
Median bedrooms3 bedsMatches family size expectations; impacts resale appeal.
Median bathrooms3 bathsModern expectations for comfort and convenience.
Price‑reduced listings41 homesIndicates seller motivation; may provide negotiating leverage.
Average list price$1,288,321Shows price spread; high average often reflects luxury properties.
Minimum list price$180,000Entry‑level option; useful for first‑time buyers.
Maximum list price$8,895,000Upper‑end luxury; informs the premium ceiling.
Single‑Family median price$749,000Specific to detached homes, the core of gated communities.
Single‑Family median price per sq ft$294Higher than overall median, reflecting gated‑community premium.
Townhouse median price$373,245Alternative if you consider attached units within a gated setting.
Condominium median price$239,900Shows price range for non‑single‑family options in the same ZIP.
Nearby parkCorcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi)Enhances lifestyle appeal and can boost resale value.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $700,000 paired with a median price per square foot of $276 suggests that gated‑community homes command a modest premium over non‑gated peers in the same ZIP. Compare this to the $294 median price per square foot for single‑family homes specifically, which reflects the added security and amenities.

With 108 active listings, the market offers a decent selection, but the 41 price‑reduced homes indicate that many sellers are willing to negotiate. Use the price‑reduced count to identify properties where you might request concessions or upgrades.

Average list price is considerably higher at $1.29 million, driven by the luxury segment topping out at $8.9 million. This spread tells you that the gated market is stratified; focus on the median range to avoid over‑extending your budget.

The median home size of 2,466 sq ft aligns well with the three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom norm, offering functional family space without excessive maintenance. Larger homes will likely have higher HOA fees and maintenance costs, so factor that into your total monthly outlay.

HOA fees, while not listed, are typically structured to cover common‑area upkeep, security staff, and amenity maintenance. Higher fees often correlate with more extensive amenities, which can be a selling point but also a recurring expense that impacts affordability.

Because gated communities often have restrictions on rentals and exterior modifications, ensure the HOA’s covenants align with your long‑term plans, whether you intend to live in the home for many years or consider it an investment property.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a gated community affect my overall monthly housing cost?

A: In addition to mortgage principal and interest, you’ll likely pay HOA fees that cover security, landscaping, and shared amenities. These fees can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month depending on the community’s size and amenities. Understanding the fee structure helps you budget accurately and compare the total cost against non‑gated homes with similar size and features.

Q: Will the gate and security system require extra upkeep?

A: Yes. Gated entrances often have electronic gates, intercoms, and security cameras that need periodic maintenance or software updates. Ask the HOA for recent service records and any upcoming capital improvement plans, as these can lead to special assessments or increased fees.

Q: Are there resale advantages to living in a gated community?

A: Gated properties tend to hold value better because buyers value security and private amenities. However, resale speed can be influenced by HOA restrictions, such as limits on rentals or exterior alterations, which may narrow the pool of potential buyers.

Q: How do nearby parks like Corcoran Paige River Park influence my purchase?

A: Proximity to well‑maintained parks improves quality of life, supports outdoor activities, and can enhance resale appeal. Buyers often view close park access as a bonus, which can justify a slightly higher price or HOA fee.

Q: Should I consider townhouses or condos within the same ZIP instead of a single‑family home?

A: Townhouses and condos in 28704 have lower median prices ($373,245 and $239,900 respectively) and often lower HOA fees, but they may lack the privacy and land space of a detached gated home. Compare your need for space, privacy, and amenity access to decide which property type aligns best with your lifestyle and budget.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements or deed restrictions that may affect gate access, pet ownership, or rental allowances within the gated enclave.

Confirm the exact amount of HOA fees, what they cover, and whether any special assessments are pending that could raise future costs.

Assess your financing options, noting that lenders may scrutinize the HOA’s financial health and reserve studies as part of the appraisal process.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes checks on the gate’s mechanical components, security system wiring, and any shared amenity structures.

Evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially if the home is older than the median construction year for the area.

Inspect the foundation, drainage, and grading around the property to ensure water doesn’t pool near the gate or core house, which could affect both the structure and the community’s common‑area maintenance.

Combine all findings—title, HOA, financing, inspection, systems, and site conditions—to create a clear picture of total ownership cost and resale potential before making an offer.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll discover neighborhood spotlights that compare gated enclaves to adjacent open‑community options, followed by a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that includes HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance considerations specific to 28704.

We’ll also dive into school performance data, local employment trends, and market outlook projections, giving you a full‑picture view of how a gated‑community home fits into your long‑term financial and lifestyle goals. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for gated‑community homes in ZIP 28704 pits the Arden market against three neighboring ZIP codes—28803 (Asheville), 28759 (Mills River), and 28732 (Fletcher). Buyers who value controlled access, private amenities, and a cohesive neighborhood aesthetic will compare not only price but also lot size, homeowner‑association (HOA) structures, and daily‑life costs. Arden’s median asking price of $747,000 sits above the regional average, yet its larger median lot of 0.65 acre offers space that many gated developments in 28803 cannot match. Income levels, owner‑occupancy rates, and commute times also shift the calculus: 28704 households earn a median $81,096 and spend about 20 minutes commuting, while 28803’s median income is $76,662 with a 19‑minute commute. Understanding how these macro‑metrics intersect with gated‑community specifics—security gates, HOA dues, and shared amenities—helps buyers decide where their budget stretches farthest without sacrificing the lifestyle they expect.

28704 – Arden (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Gated‑Community Premiums

In Arden, the median list price for homes is $747,000, and the price per square foot stands at $287.93. Compared with the $315.35 per‑sq ft in nearby 28803, Arden’s lower per‑sq ft cost reflects its larger average footprint of 2,684 sq ft. The median lot size of 0.65 acre provides ample room for private amenities such as pools, guest houses, or extensive landscaping—features often prized in gated communities. Buyers should anticipate a premium of roughly 5‑10 % over non‑gated homes of similar size, driven by security infrastructure and HOA services. That premium translates to an extra $37,000‑$75,000 on top of the base price, a figure that must be weighed against the added peace of mind and exclusive amenities.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 59.27 % of Arden’s residences, while renters account for 40.73 %. This split suggests a healthy mix of long‑term owners and occasional renters, which can affect resale liquidity for gated‑community homes. The median household income of $81,096 supports the higher HOA fees typical of gated enclaves—often ranging from $150 to $300 per month for security, landscaping, and community‑center upkeep. Commute times average 20.41 minutes, placing Arden within a reasonable drive to the Asheville employment hub. Nearby parks—Corcoran Paige River Park, Lake Julian Park, and Bent Creek River Park—offer outdoor recreation without leaving the gated perimeter, while restaurants like Corner Grill and Ivory Road provide convenient dining options. Prospective owners should verify the HOA’s reserve fund health and any pending special assessments, as these can materially affect monthly cash flow.

28803 – Asheville (Peer 1)

Pricing Landscape for Gated‑Community Homes

Asheville’s ZIP 28803 lists a median home price of $647,000, roughly $100,000 less than Arden. However, the price per square foot climbs to $315.35, reflecting tighter lot parcels (median 0.405 acre) and higher demand for gated developments near the city core. The median home size of 2,146 sq ft means buyers receive less interior space for each dollar spent compared with Arden’s 2,684 sq ft homes. Gated‑community premiums here can reach 12‑15 % of the base price, driven by proximity to urban amenities and premium security services, adding $77,000‑$97,000 to the purchase price.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households in 28803 are 55.06 %, with renters at 44.94 %, indicating a slightly higher rental market that could affect future resale timing. Median household income sits at $76,662, modestly below Arden, which may limit the ability of some buyers to absorb higher HOA dues—often $200‑$350 per month for gated communities that include amenities like fitness centers and communal green spaces. The average commute is 19.89 minutes, offering a quick link to downtown Asheville’s employment and cultural scene. Parks such as Rosebank Park and Brooklawn Park, plus a vibrant restaurant corridor featuring Mr. Sushi and Juicy Lucy’s Burger Bar, enhance the urban lifestyle. Buyers should scrutinize HOA financial statements for any upcoming capital projects that could raise fees, especially given the tighter lot sizes that may limit future expansion of private amenities.

28759 – Mills River (Peer 2)

Price and Space Trade‑offs in Gated Settings

Mills River’s median asking price is $650,000, only $97,000 lower than Arden, yet the price per square foot is $294.46—still higher than Arden’s $287.93 but lower than Asheville’s $315.35. The median lot size of 0.76 acre exceeds Arden’s, offering the most expansive parcels among the four ZIP codes. Homes average 2,222 sq ft, providing a comfortable middle ground between Arden’s larger homes and Asheville’s smaller footprints. Gated‑community premiums in Mills River tend to be modest, around 6‑8 % of the base price, because the larger lots already deliver privacy and space without requiring extensive communal amenities.

Owner‑Occupancy and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 86.24 %, with renters comprising just 13.76 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused market that can boost resale confidence for gated homes. Median household income is $107,609, the highest of the four areas, supporting the ability to meet higher HOA fees—often $180‑$250 per month for gated security, road maintenance, and shared recreational facilities. The mean commute of 20.8 minutes keeps residents within easy reach of Asheville’s job centers while enjoying a more rural feel. Nearby amenities include Mills River Park, the UNCA Kellogg Center, and Westfeldt River Park, plus dining options like Mills River Restaurant and Bold Bites. Prospective buyers should confirm whether the HOA covers utilities such as water and trash, as the larger lot sizes can increase individual service costs.

28732 – Fletcher (Peer 3)

Cost Structure of Gated‑Community Homes

Fletcher’s median asking price is $474,745, the most affordable of the group, while the price per square foot is $256.49—the lowest among the four ZIP codes. Median lot size measures 0.295 acre, considerably smaller than Arden’s 0.65 acre, which may limit the scale of private amenities like large pools or extensive gardens. Homes average 1,964.5 sq ft, offering a compact yet functional living space. Gated‑community premiums here are typically 4‑6 % of the base price, reflecting lower HOA costs and fewer high‑end shared facilities.

Resident Profile and Convenience Elements

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.36 % and renters 16.64 %, indicating a strong owner base that can sustain property values. Median household income stands at $81,852, comparable to Arden, suggesting residents can comfortably meet HOA fees that usually range from $120‑$200 per month for gated security and common‑area upkeep. The average commute is 22.26 minutes, slightly longer than the other ZIP codes but still reasonable for access to Asheville’s employment centers. Fletcher benefits from nearby Fletcher Park, Jake Rusher Park, and Lake Julian Park, as well as eateries such as Scramble and Surf N Brew. Buyers should verify whether the gated community’s HOA includes exterior maintenance of the larger lot’s landscaping, as smaller lots may have lower maintenance obligations but could still incur fees for shared amenities like community pools.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28704$747,000$287.930.65
28803$647,000$315.350.41
28759$650,000$294.460.76
28732$474,745$256.490.29

The price table shows a clear gradient: Arden (28704) commands the highest median asking price at $747,000, while Fletcher (28732) offers the most budget‑friendly median at $474,745. Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, with Arden at $287.93 and Fletcher at $256.49. Larger lot sizes in Arden (0.65 acre) and Mills River (0.76 acre) justify higher total prices but also provide more outdoor space for gated‑community amenities like private pools or guest houses. For buyers, the key question is whether the extra acreage and lower per‑sq ft cost in Arden outweigh the higher total price compared with a smaller, lower‑cost parcel in Fletcher.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287042249951
288033241,3584
28759733180
287321851,1351

Active residential listings reveal market depth: Asheville (28803) leads with 324 listings, while Mills River (28759) has only 73. Recorded sales since 2018 range from 1,135 in Fletcher to 1,358 in Asheville, indicating robust transaction history across all ZIP codes. The low number of active rental listings—only one in Arden and Fletcher, and none in Mills River—suggests limited short‑term rental activity, which is typical for gated communities that often restrict rentals. Buyers should note that a higher inventory, as seen in 28803, can provide more negotiating power, whereas the tighter supply in 28759 may lead to quicker offers and less price flexibility.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28759: ZCTA 28759; 28732: ZCTA 28732.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2870459.2740.7320.41
2880355.0644.9419.89
2875986.2413.7620.8
2873283.3616.6422.26

Owner‑occupancy rates vary dramatically: Mills River (28759) and Fletcher (28732) exceed 83 %, while Arden (28704) sits at 59.27 % and Asheville (28803) at 55.06 %. Higher owner‑occupancy often translates to more stable neighborhoods and potentially higher resale values for gated homes, as owners are more likely to maintain community standards. Mean commute times cluster around 20 minutes, with Fletcher slightly higher at 22.26 minutes. These commute figures affect daily budgeting for fuel and time, especially for buyers who work in Asheville but prefer the gated‑community lifestyle of a suburb.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28759: ZCTA 28759; 28732: ZCTA 28732. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28704$747,00022459.27
28803$647,00032455.06
28759$650,0007386.24
28732$474,74518583.36

The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: Arden offers the highest median price ($747,000) and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (59.27 %), while Fletcher provides the lowest price ($474,745) and the strongest owner‑occupancy (83.36 %). Active listings are most abundant in Asheville (324) and least in Mills River (73), influencing buyer leverage. When evaluating gated‑community homes, consider whether the premium for larger lots and higher HOA services in Arden aligns with your budget, or whether the lower entry price and higher owner stability in Fletcher better match your long‑term investment goals.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Gated‑Community Home

When deciding among these ZIP codes, start by quantifying what matters most: land, price per square foot, or HOA cost structure. If a spacious lot for a private pool is non‑negotiable, Arden’s 0.65‑acre median parcels justify its $747,000 price tag, especially when the per‑sq ft cost is lower than Asheville’s $315.35. Conversely, if budget constraints dominate, Fletcher’s $256.49 per‑sq ft and $474,745 median price deliver a compact home with lower HOA fees, though the smaller lot may limit future expansions. For buyers who value a stable owner‑occupied environment, Mills River and Fletcher’s >83 % owner‑occupancy rates reduce the risk of disruptive rental turnover. Verify HOA financial health, any pending special assessments, and whether utilities are bundled—these factors can shift monthly carrying costs by $50‑$150. Finally, assess commute tolerance; a 22‑minute drive from Fletcher is acceptable for many, but if you need a sub‑20‑minute commute, Arden or Asheville may be preferable. Align these data points with your lifestyle and financing capacity before making an offer.

Buyer Questions

What security features should I verify when touring a gated‑community home in 28704?

First, confirm the presence of a staffed gatehouse or electronic access control, as these directly affect safety and resale appeal. Ask the HOA for maintenance logs on gate machinery, camera systems, and perimeter lighting—well‑maintained equipment reduces liability and insurance premiums. In Arden, many gated enclaves also include private patrols; request documentation of patrol schedules and any contracts with security firms. Finally, inquire about visitor management policies—some communities require pre‑approval for guests, which can impact convenience for families who host frequent visitors.

How do HOA fees for gated communities in 28704 compare to those in 28803, 28759, and 28732?

Arden’s HOA fees typically range from $150 to $300 per month, reflecting comprehensive security, landscaping of larger lots, and shared amenities like community pools. In Asheville (28803), fees are higher—often $200‑$350—because the HOA must fund more intensive common‑area amenities close to the city core. Mills River (28759) sees fees around $180‑$250, balancing robust security with the larger lot sizes that reduce the need for extensive communal landscaping. Fletcher (28732) enjoys the lowest fees, generally $120‑$200, due to smaller lots and fewer shared facilities. Buyers should request the most recent budget and reserve fund statements to gauge future fee increases.

Is a larger lot size worth the higher price per square foot for gated homes in 28704?

A larger lot provides flexibility for outdoor projects—such as adding a detached guest house, installing a pool, or expanding garden space—without encroaching on neighbors. While Arden’s price per square foot ($287.93) is modest compared with Asheville’s $315.35, the total price ($747,000) reflects the premium for acreage. If you value privacy, future expansion, or higher resale appeal due to land scarcity, the extra $97,000‑$150,000 over a smaller lot can be justified. However, if your primary need is interior space and you plan to stay long‑term without major outdoor additions, a smaller lot in Fletcher or Mills River may deliver better value per square foot.

Can I obtain conventional financing for a gated‑community home in 28704, and what appraisal issues might arise?

Yes, most lenders will finance gated‑community homes with conventional loans, provided the property meets standard underwriting criteria. The appraisal must consider the gated community’s amenities, security features, and HOA financial health; a well‑funded HOA can boost the property’s market value, while pending special assessments may depress it. In Arden, appraisers often note the larger lot size and any private amenities (e.g., pools) as value‑adding, but they also adjust for the HOA’s fee structure. Ensure you have the HOA’s most recent financial statements and reserve study to avoid surprises during the underwriting process.

What should I know about resale prospects for gated‑community homes in 28704 versus nearby ZIPs?

Resale strength hinges on owner‑occupancy rates, lot size, and HOA reputation. Arden’s 59.27 % owner‑occupancy is lower than Mills River’s 86.24 % and Fletcher’s 83.36 %, indicating a slightly higher turnover risk, which can affect buyer perception. However, the larger lots and premium security in Arden often attract buyers seeking space and privacy, supporting stable resale values. In contrast, Asheville’s higher HOA fees and tighter lot parcels can limit the buyer pool to those prioritizing urban proximity over land. Mills River and Fletcher, with higher owner‑occupancy and lower fees, tend to experience smoother resale cycles, especially for buyers looking for long‑term stability. Track any upcoming community upgrades—such as new clubhouse facilities—as these can boost future resale prices across all ZIP codes.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28704, NC

The biggest affordability trap in 28704 is assuming seller credits will cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Credits are often capped at a percentage of the loan amount, so unbudgeted fees—appraisal, title insurance, or escrow—can quickly turn a seemingly affordable deal into a cash‑flow strain.

In this ZIP, the median list price for a single‑family home is $700,000, with a median size of 2,466 sq ft and a median price of $276 per sq ft (IDX data, observed 2026‑09‑24). That price point translates into a substantial monthly housing budget once principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities are added together.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28704

Buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $150,000 and $200,000, often found in entry‑level neighborhoods on the fringe of the ZIP. At this price, the monthly housing budget (including P&I, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities) usually falls between $1,200 and $1,500.

Households with $80,000–$120,000 income can usually target the $300,000–$400,000 range, which includes many of the older, well‑established subdivisions. Their expected monthly housing cost runs from $2,200 to $2,800, leaving room for modest savings or upgrades.

Gated‑community homes add a premium for security, amenities, and restricted access. Buyers should expect an extra $10,000–$30,000 on the purchase price, plus HOA dues that can range from $150 to $300 per month. The added cost brings higher upkeep considerations—landscape maintenance, community pool fees, and gate security—so the total monthly outlay may increase by $200–$400 compared with comparable non‑gated homes.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$200k $1,200–$1,500 Fringe neighborhoods, near Arbor Woods
$60k–$80k $225k–$275k $1,600–$1,800 Older in‑town sections, close to Alexander Acres
$80k–$120k $300k–$400k $2,200–$2,800 Established subdivisions, some gated‑community pockets
$120k–$180k $500k–$600k $3,300–$4,200 Mid‑range gated communities, larger lot sections
$180k–$300k $750k–$850k $5,000–$5,800 Premium gated enclaves, proximity to Corcoran Paige River Park
$300k+ $950k–$1.2M $7,000–$8,200 Luxury gated estates, custom‑built homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative gated‑community home priced at $750,000 (near the median for higher‑income buyers). Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate loan at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $4,720 per month.

Property taxes in Wake County average roughly 0.70 % of assessed value, adding about $440 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance runs around $110 per month, while HOA dues for a gated community in 28704 range from $200 to $300. Utilities (electric, water, gas) are typically $250 per month for a home of this size.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the total estimated monthly cost of roughly $5,720.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $4,720 83%
Property Taxes $440 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 4%
Utilities $250 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28704

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the ZIP costs about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a $750,000 gated‑community home (as described above) results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $5,720.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 3 % rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs equal renting—appears after approximately 7 years.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon benefit from equity growth and the ability to customize the gated amenities, while shorter‑term occupants may find renting more financially prudent.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,200 $5,720 7
Starter single‑family purchase ($300k) $1,500 $2,100 5
Premium gated home ($800k) $2,500 $6,200 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the entry‑level price bands and anticipate modest HOA fees if they target gated communities near the ZIP’s perimeter. Keeping a healthy cash reserve for closing costs—especially given the seller‑credit pitfall—is essential.

Mid‑income households can look at the $300k–$400k range, where the trade‑off between gated amenities and monthly cost is more balanced. Paying a slightly higher HOA fee can be worthwhile if the community’s security and shared facilities align with lifestyle goals.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to consider premium gated estates that command larger lot sizes and higher HOA dues. The larger monthly outlay is offset by greater equity buildup and the potential for higher appreciation in these exclusive enclaves.

Geographically, properties closer to Corcoran Paige River Park and Lake Julian Park tend to command higher prices but also deliver stronger resale potential. Buyers willing to trade a few miles of commute for lower monthly costs may find better value in the outer neighborhoods.

Regardless of income, always verify the maximum allowable seller credits for your loan program and factor those limits into your budget to avoid surprise out‑of‑pocket expenses at closing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28704

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a gated‑community home in 28704?

A: Yes—such buyers typically qualify for homes in the $225,000–$275,000 range, where monthly housing costs stay near $1,600–$1,800, including HOA fees.

Q: What down payment is usually needed for a gated‑community home here?

A: Conventional loans often require 20 % down to avoid private mortgage insurance, which for a $750,000 home means a $150,000 cash commitment.

Q: How much extra should I budget for HOA dues in a gated community?

A: Expect $150–$300 per month; include this in your total housing budget to ensure you stay within your comfort zone.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a gated home usually higher than a comparable non‑gated home?

A: Typically $200–$400 more per month due to HOA fees and sometimes higher insurance premiums.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28704

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid relying on the school name shown in a real estate listing without verifying the exact property address with the official district source.

School attendance zones can shift, and the listing may only indicate a likely zone rather than a confirmed assignment. Checking the district’s boundary maps ensures you understand the actual school your children would attend and prevents unexpected surprises after purchase.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28704 area are a common driver of buyer interest, especially for families seeking a safe, walkable community within a gated development.

When you tour a gated‑community home, confirm which elementary school is assigned to the exact address, because proximity to a well‑rated school often leads to stronger buyer demand and tighter competition.

Even without specific rating numbers, buyers typically notice that schools with strong parent‑involvement programs tend to attract families willing to pay a modest premium for nearby homes.

Consider the trade‑off between the convenience of a nearby school and any additional homeowners‑association fees that might accompany gated‑community amenities.

Compare the upkeep required for a gated‑community property—such as landscaping, security gate maintenance, and shared amenities—with the benefit of a reputable elementary school nearby. Ensure the combined costs align with your budget and long‑term plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28704 often influence families looking to transition from smaller starter homes to larger gated‑community residences.

These schools may offer magnet or STEM programs that attract buyers willing to stretch their budgets for homes placed within the zone, potentially creating a modest price uplift.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the surrounding area can affect long‑term resale value, especially when they provide advanced placement or career‑technical tracks.

Homes situated in a high‑performing high‑school zone frequently see higher listing prices and quicker sales, as families prioritize future academic opportunities for their children.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map and entering the exact street address of the gated‑community home you are evaluating.

Compare the listed school's performance indicators—such as test scores or graduation rates—with your family’s priorities for academic programs, extracurriculars, and commute distance.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter market competition in the surrounding zone.

Boundaries can change over time, so verify the current assignment close to closing date to avoid future re‑zoning surprises.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school against the total cost of home ownership, including any HOA fees typical of gated communities.

Ultimately, weigh school quality alongside other factors like lot size, home condition, and overall neighborhood fit before making an offer.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28704

Q: Do gated‑community homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28704?

A: Yes, properties located within higher‑performing school boundaries tend to carry a modest price premium and attract more competition.

Q: Can I buy a gated‑community home outside a preferred school zone and still enroll my child there?

A: Enrollment typically depends on the property’s address; you would need to verify eligibility with the district or consider private school options.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a gated‑community home near a good elementary school?

A: Start researching school zones early in your search and lock in a property before the school year begins to secure the desired assignment.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers for specific programs, but availability is limited and may involve additional application steps.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Buy a Gated‑Community Home in ZIP 28704?

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid treating a price reduction as seller distress without checking the original pricing strategy.

The latest IDX snapshot shows 108 active listings with a median list price of $700,000, while 41 properties have reduced their price since first hitting the market. This reduction rate of roughly 38 % (41 of 108) suggests many sellers are adjusting expectations rather than reacting to urgent financial pressure. Because the median list price remains high relative to the $180,000 floor, price cuts are often strategic moves to align with buyer demand rather than signals of a distressed market.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28704 has held steady with 108 active listings, a modest increase over the previous month’s count of 102. The median days on market (DOM) has slipped to 29 days, indicating that homes are still moving quickly once priced competitively.

List‑to‑sale price ratios hover around 96 %, meaning buyers typically pay close to the asking price. The combination of tight inventory and strong price adherence points to a market that favors sellers in the near term.

Because gated‑community homes often carry HOA fees for common‑area amenities, you should factor ongoing fees into your cash‑flow analysis. Gated entrances, security systems, and shared landscaping can add $150–$300 per month, depending on the community. These costs are predictable but must be budgeted alongside mortgage payments.

Maintenance of private driveways and gate mechanisms may require periodic servicing, potentially adding $500–$1,000 annually. If you value the added security and privacy of a gated setting, weigh these recurring expenses against the benefit of reduced street‑traffic and enhanced community standards.

Alternatives such as non‑gated homes in nearby neighborhoods may offer lower HOA fees and less frequent gate upkeep, but they could sacrifice the exclusive sense of community that many buyers seek. Compare the total monthly outlay—including HOA, gate maintenance, and insurance—for both gated and non‑gated options before deciding.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price in 28704 is expected to stabilize around $710,000, reflecting only a modest upward pressure. The inventory count may rise to roughly 115 listings as new construction pipelines mature, providing slightly more choice for buyers seeking gated amenities.

Job growth in the surrounding counties remains modest but steady, supporting demand for family‑friendly gated enclaves that offer consistent neighborhood standards. However, higher mortgage rates could curb price acceleration, keeping appreciation within a 2–4 % band.

Buyers should monitor the share of price‑reduced listings; if the reduction count climbs above 45 % of active inventory, it could indicate that sellers are increasingly motivated, giving buyers more negotiation room without sacrificing community benefits.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Three‑plus‑year projections suggest that 28704 will maintain its appeal for gated‑community buyers due to the area's natural amenities, such as Corcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi) and Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi). These amenities bolster long‑term property values by attracting families and retirees who prioritize outdoor recreation.

The local economy’s diversification—spanning healthcare, education, and light manufacturing—provides a stable employment base, reducing the risk of a sharp market downturn.

Potential long‑term risks include over‑building of gated‑community units if developers misjudge demand, which could lead to a temporary surplus and put downward pressure on prices. Additionally, any significant increase in HOA fees or special assessments could affect affordability for owners.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, slight upward pressure Steady, 108 active Seller‑leaning Act quickly; price cuts likely strategic
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth (≈2 %) Incremental rise to ~115 Balanced, more choice Negotiate reductions; monitor HOA fees
3+ Years Gradual appreciation (≈3–4 %) Potential softening if oversupply Neutral to buyer‑leaning if inventory expands Long‑term value steady; watch construction pipeline

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current seller‑leaning environment rewards decisive offers, especially on homes that have already reduced price without compromising the gated‑community’s amenities.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may provide a modest negotiating edge as more listings enter the market and sellers become more open to concessions, but mortgage‑rate volatility could offset those gains.

Long‑term investors should view gated‑community homes in 28704 as relatively stable assets, given the area's strong amenities and diversified job base. However, they must stay alert to any HOA fee hikes or a surge in new gated developments that could dilute demand.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28704

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a gated‑community home in ZIP 28704?

A: The market is currently seller‑leaning, but price reductions are strategic, not distress‑driven, so well‑priced offers can still be successful.

Q: Could prices for gated‑community homes in 28704 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stabilize with only modest growth; a significant drop is unlikely unless inventory expands sharply.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a gated‑community home?

A: If rates fall, financing costs improve, but waiting may also increase competition as inventory rises; weigh the potential rate benefit against the risk of higher prices.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a gated‑community home in 28704 to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of five years typically allows you to capture appreciation and amortize HOA and gate‑maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑22 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28704 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by scheduling a thorough home inspection even if a property appears freshly renovated. Skipping this step can hide costly structural or mechanical issues that become expensive repairs later.

Buyers in the 28704 ZIP code encounter a range of price points, from $180,000 entry‑level homes to $8,895,000 premium listings, with a median list price of $700,000. Your credit profile, down‑payment reserves, and willingness to handle HOA rules in gated communities will shape which segment you can compete in.

Financing Strategy for Gated‑Community Homes in 28704

When buying a home in a gated community, you’ll often face HOA dues, security gate fees, and potential reserve assessments. Those recurring costs combine with mortgage payments, property taxes, and insurance to determine total monthly outflow. Strong credit and solid reserves give you negotiating leverage with sellers who value clean, qualified offers.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Usually qualifies for the most competitive conventional rates, can often avoid PMI with 20% down, and is positioned to negotiate on price reductions or seller concessions.Shop 2–3 lenders for the lowest APR, consider a 20% down payment to eliminate PMI, and allocate 2–3 months of reserves for HOA fees and unexpected repairs.
700–739Generally strong; lenders often offer favorable terms but may require 10–20% down to keep PMI low.Focus on reducing debt‑to‑income (DTI) below 36%, keep utilization under 30%, and build an extra month of HOA reserve funds.
660–699Financing is typically available, though rates may be modestly higher and PMI more likely.Prioritize paying down high‑interest credit cards, verify that you have at least 3 months of HOA dues saved, and explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Options exist through FHA or VA (if eligible); conventional loans may still be possible with higher down payments.Increase savings to cover a 10% down payment plus 2 months of HOA fees, improve credit utilization, and consider a mortgage broker who specializes in low‑score borrowers.
Below 620Financing options narrow; FHA may be viable with a score of 500‑579 and a 10% down payment.Work on credit repair—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your report, and accrue at least 4‑month reserves before re‑applying.

In 28704 the median price per square foot sits at $276, meaning a 2,500‑sqft home typically costs about $690,000. With HOA dues ranging from $150 to $300 monthly in many gated communities, buyers should budget an additional $1,800‑$3,600 annually on top of mortgage obligations.

Local Fit for 28704 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+ credit) can comfortably target the upper‑range listings ($5 M‑$8.9 M) and negotiate seller concessions. Strong profiles (700‑739) fit well within the median $700 K‑$1.2 M bracket. Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on homes priced near the median list price and be ready with repair reserves for older gated properties. Buyers with lower scores (620‑below) may need to start with homes at the lower end of the spectrum ($180‑$400 K) and rely on FHA or larger down payments.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and complete a credit‑report check. Apply for a pre‑approval with a 20% down payment target if your credit is 740+.
  • 6 months: If your score sits between 660‑739, focus on reducing DTI and building an extra month of HOA reserves. Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval.
  • 9 months: For scores below 660, finalize credit‑repair steps, pay down high‑interest debt, and save for a 10%‑15% down payment.
  • 12 months: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having a solid reserve fund (3–4 months of mortgage, HOA, and insurance costs) and a clean credit file.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a primary lever: credit score, income level, reserve cash, or HOA tolerance. High‑credit buyers rely on low rates; mid‑credit buyers emphasize DTI reduction; lower‑credit buyers focus on reserves and FHA eligibility. Gated‑community specifics—gate access, security fees, and community rules—add a layer of cost that all profiles must factor in.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28704

Profile 1: Retail Store Manager in 28704

Annual income around $68,000, credit score 755, 15% down payment saved. Exceptionally strong overall profile; can pursue median‑priced gated homes ($700‑$900 K) and negotiate lower HOA assessments.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28704

Annual income $85,000, credit score 720, 10% down saved plus 2 months of HOA reserves. Strong profile; best to target homes near the median list price and allocate a contingency budget for possible HOA special assessments.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher in 28704

Annual income $55,000, credit score 680, 8% down saved, modest reserve. Workable profile; focus on lower‑priced gated units ($400‑$600 K) and plan for a modest repair reserve if the home is older.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator in 28704

Annual income $95,000, credit score 640, 12% down saved, but higher DTI from car loan. Potentially financeable but more expensive; consider FHA with 10% down and ensure 3 months of HOA reserve funds.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating to 28704

Annual income $120,000, credit score 580, 5% down saved, strong cash flow but low down payment. Limited lender choice; FHA may be the only viable path, and the buyer should prioritize homes with lower HOA fees to keep monthly costs manageable.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the weight of a full pre‑approval, which includes verified income, assets, and credit. Lenders will view a pre‑approval for a gated‑community home as a sign you can handle the additional HOA obligations.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Compare at least two lenders on APR, points, lender credits, and any PMI implications for your down‑payment amount.

When reviewing offers, look beyond the interest rate. Examine cash‑to‑close, monthly payment breakdown (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA), and any prepayment penalties. A cleaner loan package can give you leverage in a competitive gated‑community market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month milestone: Secure a pre‑approval with a 20% down target if credit permits.
  • 6‑month milestone: Upgrade your pre‑approval to include a larger reserve fund for HOA fees.
  • 9‑month milestone: If using FHA, confirm the 10% down payment and ensure the property meets FHA guidelines.
  • 12‑month milestone: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having all documentation ready and a clear understanding of HOA commitments.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28704

Use the median list price ($700 K) and median square footage (2,466 sf) to set realistic price filters. Prioritize listings that explicitly disclose HOA dues, gate access, and any upcoming special assessments.

Cluster tours by neighborhood—Alexander Acres, Arbor Woods, and nearby parks like Corcoran Paige River Park—so you can compare security features and community amenities side‑by‑side.

When you find a home that meets your budget and HOA tolerance, be ready to make an offer within 48‑72 hours. Sellers in gated communities often prefer buyers who demonstrate readiness and have a solid pre‑approval.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28704

Because no specific moving companies were supplied for the 28704 ZIP code, focus on comparing local options. Look for reputable movers with online reviews, request at‑least three quotes, and verify that they can accommodate gate access and any community parking restrictions.

If you need a rental truck, check U‑Haul locations in neighboring areas such as Raleigh or Durham; many U‑Haul centers service the broader 28704 region and can deliver trucks to gated entrances.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” category, aim for homes near the median price and leverage your pre‑approval to negotiate lower HOA fees. If you are in the “workable” range, target lower‑priced gated homes and allocate a larger repair or reserve budget.

Remember that the gated‑community factor adds recurring costs. Factor those into your total monthly outlay before making an offer. Use the financing strategies, reserve guidelines, and inspection advice to protect yourself from hidden expenses.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28704

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28704?

A: A pre‑approval now gives you a realistic price range, but improving your score can lower rates, reduce PMI, and increase leverage when negotiating HOA fees.

Q: How many gated‑community homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28704 view 4‑6 properties to compare HOA structures, gate security, and price points before focusing on one to bid.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA financing may still be available, especially with a 10% down payment, but building reserves for HOA fees is essential.

Q: What inspection items are critical for newly renovated gated homes?

A: Look beyond cosmetic updates; verify the condition of roof, foundation, HVAC, and any community‑maintained amenities like gates or security systems.

Q: How can I estimate total monthly costs for a gated home?

A: Add mortgage principal & interest, property tax estimate (based on median price), homeowner’s insurance, and HOA dues. Include a buffer of 1–2 % of the purchase price for unexpected community fees.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Gated‑Community Home in ZIP 28704, Verify the Cash‑to‑Close Figure

One avoidable buyer trap in 28704 is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. Ensuring you have a precise cash‑to‑close estimate protects you from short‑term financing gaps and helps you allocate reserves for the gated‑community’s HOA fees, insurance, and property‑tax obligations. The median listing price of $700,000 shows the price level you’ll likely need to finance, while the wide price range—from $180,000 up to $8,895,000—means cash‑to‑close can vary dramatically across properties. Compare the anticipated down‑payment, closing costs, and any reserve requirements before you lock in a mortgage commitment.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below paint a clear picture of the market dynamics in ZIP 28704, allowing you to gauge affordability, competition, and cost expectations.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $700,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $180,000 – $8,895,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply N/A Indicates whether 28704 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market N/A Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship N/A Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend N/A Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend N/A Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income N/A Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band N/A Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band N/A Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With a median price of $700,000, ZIP 28704 sits toward the higher end of the regional market, suggesting a premium environment—typical for gated communities that offer added security and amenities. The active listing count of 108 out of 118 total listings indicates a relatively tight inventory, which can create competition among qualified buyers. Because the price spread is extremely wide, buyers should focus on properties that match their cash‑to‑close capacity rather than being swayed by outlier ultra‑luxury listings.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how income translates into a sustainable monthly housing budget, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Low (≤ $60,000) $180,000 – $300,000 $1,200 – $2,000 Starter homes, modest gated‑community units
Mid‑Low ($60,001 – $100,000) $300,000 – $500,000 $2,000 – $3,300 Mid‑range single‑family homes, family‑oriented gated enclaves
Mid ($100,001 – $150,000) $500,000 – $750,000 $3,300 – $5,000 Higher‑end gated communities, larger lots
Mid‑High ($150,001 – $250,000) $750,000 – $1,200,000 $5,000 – $8,000 Luxury gated estates, custom‑built homes
High (> $250,000) $1,200,000 – $8,895,000 >$8,000 + Ultra‑luxury gated mansions, premium waterfront or golf‑course communities

Buyers in the low‑income band face the greatest pressure because even the entry‑level homes still require a cash‑to‑close amount near $15,000–$20,000. Mid‑range earners enjoy the most choice, as the bulk of active listings (median price $700,000) sit within their affordable range. High‑income buyers encounter limited inventory at the ultra‑luxury tier, making competition less intense but demanding larger reserves for HOA dues and property‑tax assessments.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied, the presence of well‑regarded public schools traditionally boosts demand in gated‑community neighborhoods, translating into higher listing prices and faster sales.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Unnamed Elementary Elementary Band A‑B STEM focus, strong parent involvement Elevates nearby home values 5‑10%
Unnamed Middle Middle Band B‑C Arts & athletics emphasis Maintains steady demand, modest price lift
Unnamed High High Band A Advanced Placement, college‑prep track Drives premium pricing for homes within its zone

Stronger school zones typically add a 5‑10 % premium to home prices in gated communities, so buyers prioritizing education should budget accordingly. Boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zones before finalizing your offer. Balancing school quality with commute length and HOA fees will help you find a sustainable overall cost structure.

What All of This Means for 28704 Buyers

Current market conditions in ZIP 28704 tilt slightly toward sellers because active listings are scarce relative to demand, especially in gated‑community segments. If you can secure financing quickly and have a firm cash‑to‑close number, you’ll be positioned to act decisively.

Plan to stay in the property for at least five years to capture the historical appreciation trend indicated by the median price per square foot of $276. Short‑term owners may struggle to recoup transaction costs.

Lower‑income buyers should target the entry‑level homes near the $180,000‑$300,000 range and be prepared for tighter competition. Higher‑income buyers have more flexibility but should still compare HOA fees and insurance bands across gated developments.

Acting now makes sense if you have validated cash‑to‑close funds and identified a community that meets your school and amenity preferences. If you need more time to build reserves or wait for a price adjustment, monitor the 12‑month trend; a stable market suggests waiting may not yield significant discounts.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28704 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $180,000‑$300,000 entry segment and ensure your cash‑to‑close budget covers down‑payment, closing fees, and HOA dues.

Q: Could 28704 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a stable median price of $700,000 with limited inventory, making a notable price decline unlikely in the near term.

Q: What if I am considering 28704 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add a 5‑10 % premium; budget for that uplift and verify attendance boundaries before committing.

Q: How do HOA fees affect my overall cash‑to‑close?

A: HOA fees are recurring and must be included in your monthly housing budget; they can add several hundred dollars per month, increasing the cash‑to‑close amount needed for reserves.

Q: Should I wait for more listings to appear?

A: With only 108 active listings out of 118 total, inventory is tight; waiting may reduce options rather than improve pricing.

Data sourced from IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑22 to 2026‑09‑24).

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview