Tree Tops Market Snapshot at a Glance
The snapshot below captures the core metrics that matter most when evaluating a gated‑community home in Tree Tops. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.
Pay particular attention to the HOA fee structure (when disclosed) and the property‑tax rate set by Lancaster County, as both directly affect your monthly cash flow.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listing count | 449 homes (ZIP 29720) | Indicates the pool of homes you can tour and negotiate against. |
| Median listing price | $349,351 | Sets a realistic budget baseline for gated‑community options. |
| Price per square foot | $204 | Allows you to compare value across different home sizes. |
| Listing price span | $65,000 – $2,650,000 | Shows the market serves a broad range of buyers; helps define your price ceiling. |
| Median year built | 2019 | Newer homes often have newer systems, reducing immediate repair costs. |
| County | Lancaster County | County determines property‑tax rates and school district assignment. |
| Typical HOA fee (when disclosed) | $150 – $300 per month | Monthly cost that adds to your overall housing expense. |
| Average property tax rate | 0.78% of assessed value | Important for budgeting yearly ownership costs. |
| Median household income (area) | $68,000 | Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings. |
| Homeownership rate | 71% | Higher owner occupancy can indicate stable neighborhoods. |
| Days on market (average) | 42 days | Shows how quickly homes sell, influencing offer strategy. |
| Months of inventory | 2.5 months | Low inventory suggests a seller’s market but also gives you leverage if you know the numbers. |
| Typical lot size | 0.28 acres | Impacts outdoor space, privacy, and potential for landscaping. |
| Walkability score (approx.) | 55/100 | Indicates moderate pedestrian friendliness; important if you value walking to nearby amenities. |
| School district | Assigned Lancaster County district | School quality can affect resale value and desirability for families. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $349,351 aligns closely with the median household income of $68,000, suggesting that many buyers will need to allocate a significant portion of their income to housing costs, especially when HOA fees and property taxes are added.
At $204 per square foot, you can quickly assess whether a larger home priced higher is delivering proportionate value compared to a smaller, lower‑priced unit.
With an average of 42 days on market, homes tend to move relatively quickly. This timeframe signals that you should be prepared to act decisively when you find a gated‑community home that meets your criteria.
The 0.78% property‑tax rate in Lancaster County translates to roughly $2,724 annually on a $349,351 home, a cost that should be factored into your overall budget.
HOA fees ranging from $150 to $300 per month add $1,800 to $3,600 to your yearly expenses, directly influencing cash‑flow calculations and financing decisions.
Months of inventory at 2.5 indicates a tight market, but because the active listing count is 449, you have enough variety to compare features, fees, and covenant restrictions across multiple gated‑community options before committing.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do gated‑community HOA fees affect my total monthly housing cost?
A: HOA fees cover common‑area landscaping, security, and amenities, reducing your personal maintenance workload. However, they add a fixed expense—often $150‑$300 per month—that must be included in your debt‑to‑income calculation. Verify the fee schedule for each listing to compare total monthly outlay.
Q: Are there restrictions on exterior modifications in Tree Tops?
A: Gated communities typically enforce covenants that limit changes like fence height, satellite dish placement, or solar panel installation. Review the HOA’s design guidelines before budgeting for upgrades to ensure they’re permissible.
Q: Does the median year built of 2019 mean I can avoid major repairs?
A: Homes built around 2019 usually have newer roofs, HVAC systems, and insulation, reducing immediate repair costs. Still, obtain a home inspection to confirm the condition of these components and uncover any hidden issues.
Q: How does the price range from $65,000 to $2,650,000 affect my search?
A: The wide span indicates a diverse market—from starter homes to luxury estates. Define your price ceiling early, then focus on listings within that band that also meet your gated‑community criteria.
Q: What should I look for regarding schools in Tree Tops?
A: Tree Tops falls under the Lancaster County school district. Review district performance reports and visit schools to ensure they align with your family's educational priorities, as school quality can impact resale value.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a copy of the HOA’s governing documents. Verify any deed restrictions, architectural guidelines, and fee structures so you know what’s allowed and what additional costs you may face.
Second, confirm the property‑tax rate for Lancaster County and calculate the annual tax bill based on the assessed value of the home you’re considering. This ensures you have an accurate picture of yearly ownership costs.
Third, assess your financing options in light of the median price and HOA fees. A higher monthly HOA expense may affect the loan amount you can qualify for, so discuss these figures with your lender early.
Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes checks of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially given the median construction year of 2019. Even newer homes can have hidden defects.
Fifth, evaluate the community’s security features—gated entry, surveillance cameras, and on‑site patrols—and decide whether they meet your safety expectations.
Sixth, review the lot size (average 0.28 acre) and any landscaping or drainage considerations that could affect future maintenance or improvement plans.
Finally, consider your long‑term goals: resale potential, rental restrictions, and whether the gated environment aligns with your lifestyle now and in the future. A solid due‑diligence checklist will help you stay confident throughout the purchase process.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Tree Tops to nearby gated subdivisions like Willow Creek and Oak Ridge, and showing how each community’s amenities and fees differ.
Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living components, review school performance in the Lancaster County district, and provide a market outlook to help you decide the best timing for your offer.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – Tree Tops Market Report (September 2026)