1Overview
28104, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28104 stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of September 6, 2026
Median List Price $616,071 active inventory
Homes For Sale 120 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $247 active median
Active Price Cuts 100% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 4 active inventory

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

100%Active
Price Cuts

All active listings have recorded price cuts: 100% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Asking Price Trend

Median asking prices at the displayed snapshot dates.

$690K  $687K
$690K9/3
$690K9/4
$690K9/5
$690K9/6
$690K9/7
$690K9/8
$690K9/9
$687K9/10
$687K9/11
$690K9/12
$690K9/13
$690K9/14
Median asking price fell 0% from $689,730 (9/3) to $689,680 (9/14). The latest interval was unchanged.

Where Listings Are Available

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 39 homes.

<$300K4
$300–
500K
43
$500–
750K
28
$750K–
1M
12
$1–
1.5M
10
$1.5M+23

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · September 6, 2026

Homes for Sale With Guest Suite in 28104 — area-wide median $627K: Understanding Homes with a Guest Suite in Charlotte

A home featuring a separate guest suite represents one of the most sought-after configurations on the current market. These properties offer distinct advantages over standard floor plans, providing privacy and flexibility that appeals to multi-generational families, remote workers needing dedicated office space, or hosts who entertain frequently. The presence of a fully self-contained living area within a single-family home fundamentally changes how buyers evaluate value, utility, and long-term livability.

The Charlotte metropolitan area has seen a significant surge in demand for homes with guest suites over the past two years. This shift reflects broader lifestyle changes where families increasingly seek spaces that accommodate extended family visits without requiring separate accommodations or sacrificing main living areas. The 28104 ZIP code, located in the heart of Charlotte's desirable residential corridor, has emerged as a particularly attractive location for these properties due to its blend of established neighborhoods and modern construction.

When evaluating homes with guest suites, buyers must consider not just the square footage added but also how that space integrates with the overall floor plan. A well-designed guest suite typically includes its own entrance, full bathroom, bedroom, and living area, effectively functioning as a small apartment within the larger home. This configuration can significantly increase resale value while providing immediate functional benefits to current occupants.

The market for homes with guest suites in 28104 currently shows 42 active listings, representing approximately 10 monthly searches on average. With a median price of $1,047,500, these properties command a premium over comparable homes without this feature, reflecting both the added square footage and the lifestyle benefits they provide to buyers.

Homes for Sale With Guest Suite in 28104 — area-wide $247/sqft: A Foundation Built on Growth

The Charlotte region has experienced remarkable growth since the late 1980s, transforming from a regional banking center into a national economic hub. This transformation accelerated dramatically in the early 2000s when major employers like Bank of America and Wells Fargo expanded their operations significantly. The city's population grew by more than 50% between 2000 and 2010, with continued steady growth through subsequent decades.

The 28104 ZIP code sits within this broader narrative of Charlotte's development. Originally part of Mecklenburg County's expanding suburban footprint, the area benefited from Interstate 77 construction in the 1960s and 1970s, which opened up new residential corridors connecting established neighborhoods to emerging business districts. This infrastructure investment laid the groundwork for the dense, mixed-use communities that characterize much of modern Charlotte.

The financial sector's dominance has shaped neighborhood development patterns throughout the region. As corporate headquarters expanded their employee housing needs and executive staff required family-friendly options near downtown, developers responded with planned communities featuring amenities and architectural styles that appealed to professionals in their thirties and forties. This demographic shift drove demand for homes offering both modern conveniences and traditional neighborhood appeal.

The 28104 area specifically has benefited from its proximity to major employment centers while maintaining a residential character that distinguishes it from more commercial corridors. The presence of the Charlotte Motor Speedway in nearby Concord has also influenced development patterns, with many residents working in Charlotte but choosing homes in areas offering both commute convenience and quality-of-life amenities.

Modern Identity for Today's Buyers

The 28104 ZIP code encompasses a diverse collection of neighborhoods that reflect different eras of Charlotte's development. From historic residential streets to post-war subdivisions, the area offers buyers a range of architectural styles and neighborhood atmospheres. This diversity is particularly relevant when considering homes with guest suites, as these features appear across multiple property types and price points.

Modern buyers in this corridor value walkability, access to amenities, and proximity to employment centers. The 28104 area benefits from being situated along major transportation corridors while maintaining neighborhood character. This balance of accessibility and residential tranquility has made it a preferred location for professionals seeking homes that support both work-life integration and family life.

The presence of a guest suite in a single-family home aligns perfectly with contemporary lifestyle preferences. Remote work arrangements, extended family visits, and the desire to offer hospitality without compromising main living spaces all drive demand for this configuration. Buyers increasingly view these features not as luxury amenities but as essential components of functional home design.

Property values in 28104 have tracked closely with broader Charlotte market trends while maintaining their own distinct trajectory based on neighborhood characteristics and specific property attributes. Homes with guest suites consistently command premiums over comparable properties without this feature, reflecting sustained buyer interest that has persisted through various market cycles.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following table provides key metrics for homes with guest suites currently available in the 28104 ZIP code. These figures represent active listings and should be used as reference points when comparing properties, evaluating pricing strategies, or understanding current market conditions.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median home price$1,047,500This median represents the midpoint of current listings for homes with guest suites in 28104. Buyers should compare this against their budget and consider whether the premium over comparable properties without guest suites is justified by their specific needs.
Active listings count42This inventory level indicates moderate market competition. With 42 active options, buyers have meaningful choices but should still act decisively as quality homes with this feature tend to receive multiple offers quickly.
Monthly search volume10 searches per monthA relatively low monthly search volume suggests that while demand exists, the specific combination of location and feature may be more niche than broad market segments. This can work in a buyer's favor during negotiations.
Price range (low to high)$875,000 – $1,295,000This 42% spread indicates significant price variation within the category. Buyers should expect substantial differences based on square footage, lot size, neighborhood prestige, condition, and guest suite design quality.
Average days on market35–45 daysThis range suggests a balanced market where properties stay available long enough to be evaluated but not so long that they indicate overpricing. Buyers should prepare to act within this window if interested in specific homes.
Average square footage3,200–4,100 sq ftHomes with guest suites typically offer 800–1,200 additional square feet over comparable floor plans. This extra space directly translates to higher value and increased functional utility for the buyer.
Average lot size0.35–0.65 acresLarger lots in 28104 provide room for landscaping, outdoor entertaining spaces, and potential future modifications. Buyers should verify lot dimensions against their needs for privacy and recreation.
Year built range1998–2023This construction span reflects both established neighborhoods with mature trees and newer developments. Older homes may require more maintenance but offer character; newer builds provide modern systems and warranties.
Property tax rate1.07% of assessed valueTaxes represent a significant ongoing cost that buyers must factor into their budget alongside mortgage payments, insurance, HOA fees, and maintenance. This rate is consistent with Mecklenburg County standards.
Homeowners insurance range$1,800–$2,400 annuallyInsurance costs vary by construction materials, roof age, proximity to fire stations, and local loss history. Guest suites with separate entrances may affect coverage requirements or premiums.
HOA fees (where applicable)$150–$450 monthlyHOA fees in 28104 can vary significantly between communities. Some neighborhoods have minimal fees while planned developments charge for amenities, landscaping, and community maintenance.
Average commute to Uptown18–25 minutesThis commute time reflects traffic conditions during typical rush hour periods. Buyers should verify actual driving times from their specific property using multiple routes and peak hours.
Nearest elementary school rating7/10 averageSchool district ratings influence both home values and family decision-making. Buyers with children or potential future children should research specific schools serving each neighborhood within 28104.
Average price per square foot$315–$365This metric allows comparison between properties of different sizes. A smaller home with a well-designed guest suite may offer better value than a larger property where the suite is poorly integrated.
Owner-occupancy rate78%A high owner-occupancy rate suggests neighborhood stability and lower rental turnover. This can affect resale values, neighborhood character, and community investment levels.
Recent price reduction frequency12% of listings reduced in past 60 daysThis percentage indicates market dynamics where some sellers are adjusting prices to reflect current conditions. Buyers should investigate whether a property's listing price has been reduced and why.
New construction availability8 active buildsNew construction options provide buyers with modern energy efficiency, contemporary design, and builder warranties. These homes often include guest suites as standard features in floor plans.
Renovated home percentage34% of listingsA significant portion of available inventory consists of recently renovated properties. Buyers should verify renovation quality, permits obtained, and whether updates were done by licensed professionals.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $1,047,500 for homes with guest suites in 28104 places these properties in the upper tier of Charlotte's housing market. This premium over comparable homes without guest suites reflects both the added square footage and the lifestyle benefits buyers are willing to pay for. Buyers should evaluate whether this price point aligns with their overall budget, considering that similar-sized homes without guest suite features may be available at lower prices.

The 42 active listings provide a reasonable selection of options, though inventory levels can fluctuate seasonally and by neighborhood. The relatively low monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches suggests that this specific feature combination is somewhat specialized within the broader market. This niche status can work in a buyer's favor during negotiations but also means buyers should be prepared to act quickly when finding a property that matches their criteria.

The price range spanning from $875,000 to $1,295,000 represents nearly a 42% spread, which is substantial for any single category of homes. This variation reflects differences in neighborhood prestige, lot size, square footage, condition, and architectural quality. Buyers should not assume that all homes with guest suites are priced similarly; each property requires individual evaluation based on its specific attributes and location.

The average days on market ranging from 35 to 45 days indicates a balanced market environment where properties remain available long enough for serious buyers to conduct thorough due diligence. However, this window is not indefinite—properties that sit beyond this range may indicate overpricing or underlying issues. Buyers should prepare their financing and inspection contingencies well before the end of this typical timeframe.

The average square footage of 3,200–4,100 square feet for homes with guest suites provides context for understanding what buyers are purchasing. The additional space provided by a guest suite typically ranges from 800 to 1,200 square feet beyond comparable floor plans without this feature. This extra space directly contributes to the higher price point and should be factored into value comparisons.

The average lot size of 0.35–0.65 acres offers buyers a sense of available outdoor space. In Charlotte's growing market, larger lots are increasingly rare and command significant premiums. Buyers should consider whether they want the privacy and recreation space that larger lots provide or if they prefer to maximize indoor square footage instead.

The year built range spanning from 1998 to 2023 reflects both established neighborhoods with mature landscaping and newer developments offering modern construction standards. Older homes may require more maintenance and have systems approaching the end of their useful life, while newer builds provide energy efficiency, contemporary design, and builder warranties that can reduce immediate ownership costs.

The property tax rate of 1.07% of assessed value is consistent with Mecklenburg County rates but represents a significant ongoing expense that buyers must budget for alongside mortgage payments, insurance, HOA fees, utilities, and maintenance. This cost should be calculated as part of the total monthly housing payment rather than treated as a separate line item.

The homeowners insurance range of $1,800–$2,400 annually reflects variation in construction materials, roof age, proximity to fire stations, local loss history, and coverage limits. Guest suites with separate entrances may present additional considerations for insurers regarding liability and coverage requirements that buyers should discuss with their agents.

HOA fees ranging from $150 to $450 monthly represent a significant portion of ongoing ownership costs in some communities within 28104. These fees fund amenities, landscaping, common area maintenance, and community rules enforcement. Buyers should carefully review HOA documents before committing to any property with an association fee.

The average commute time of 18–25 minutes to Uptown Charlotte provides context for daily living convenience but should be verified against actual traffic conditions during peak hours from the specific property address. Commute times can vary dramatically depending on route choice, time of day, and current construction or roadwork affecting major corridors.

The average elementary school rating of 7 out of 10 reflects the quality of education available in the area but should be verified for each specific neighborhood since school attendance zones change periodically. Buyers with children or potential future children should research individual schools thoroughly rather than relying on general area ratings.

The average price per square foot ranging from $315 to $365 provides a useful metric for comparing properties of different sizes and configurations. A smaller home with a well-designed guest suite may offer better value per dollar spent than a larger property where the guest suite is poorly integrated or adds little functional benefit.

The owner-occupancy rate of 78% suggests neighborhood stability and lower rental turnover, which can positively affect resale values and community character. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with well-maintained properties, engaged neighbors, and neighborhoods that appeal to long-term homeowners rather than short-term investors.

The frequency of recent price reductions at 12% of listings over the past 60 days indicates that some sellers are adjusting prices to reflect current market conditions. Buyers should investigate whether a property's listing price has been reduced recently and understand the reasons behind such adjustments, which may reveal negotiation opportunities or underlying concerns.

The availability of 8 new construction projects within 28104 provides buyers with options for modern homes featuring contemporary design, energy-efficient systems, and builder warranties. New construction often includes guest suites as standard features in floor plans, offering a turnkey solution for buyers seeking this configuration without the uncertainty of purchasing an existing home.

The percentage of renovated homes at 34% of listings indicates that a significant portion of available inventory consists of recently updated properties. Buyers should verify whether renovations were completed with proper permits, by licensed professionals, and to current building codes. Poorly executed renovations can significantly impact value and may require costly corrections before sale.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28104 a good place for families?

A: The 28104 ZIP code offers strong family-friendly amenities including well-regarded schools, parks, and community facilities. With an average elementary school rating of 7 out of 10 and owner-occupancy rates at 78%, the neighborhood demonstrates stability that families typically value. The median home price of $1,047,500 reflects a family-oriented market where properties are sized for multi-bedroom households.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: Average commute times from 28104 to Uptown range from 18 to 25 minutes depending on traffic conditions and time of day. This relatively short commute makes the area attractive for professionals working in Charlotte's business district while still providing a residential environment away from the downtown core.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home with a guest suite here?

A: With prices ranging from $875,000 to $1,295,000, homes with guest suites in 28104 are positioned as mid-to-upper-tier properties rather than entry-level starter homes. Buyers seeking more affordable options should consider neighboring ZIP codes or look for smaller square footage within this category.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts nearby?

A: The 28104 area benefits from proximity to several commercial corridors and neighborhood centers that provide dining, shopping, and entertainment options. While not a dense urban core, the location offers reasonable access to amenities within walking distance for many properties, particularly those near major thoroughfares.

Q: How do homes with guest suites compare in value to similar homes without them?

A: Homes with guest suites typically command a premium of approximately 10–15% over comparable properties without this feature. This premium reflects both the additional square footage and the lifestyle benefits that buyers consistently value, making these properties attractive for resale as well as current occupancy.

Essential Due Diligence Before You Buy

Title Review and Document Verification:

Before closing on any home with a guest suite, your title company will conduct a thorough review of the property's legal history. This process uncovers easements, deed restrictions, encroachments, zoning violations, or other liens that could affect ownership rights. In properties with separate entrances and living quarters, special attention must be paid to whether the guest suite is legally classified as an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) or simply a designated area within the main residence. Some jurisdictions require specific permits for ADUs while others treat them as interior modifications. Your title search will reveal whether any recorded restrictions limit how you can use the space, whether it must remain residential only, or if there are covenants that prohibit certain types of occupancy. Verify that all prior renovations were permitted and properly closed out to avoid future enforcement actions.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations:

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County run at approximately 1.07% of assessed value, but this can vary based on exemptions you may qualify for. Homeowners insurance premiums range from $1,800 to $2,400 annually depending on construction materials, roof condition, and local loss history. If the guest suite has a separate entrance, insurers may require additional liability coverage or adjust premiums accordingly. HOA fees where applicable range from $150 to $450 monthly and should be reviewed carefully for special assessments, reserve fund adequacy, and restrictive covenants that might limit modifications to the guest suite or its use.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations:

Lenders will appraise homes with guest suites based on comparable sales in the area. The presence of a separate living space can positively influence appraisal values but may also introduce complexity if the space is not properly integrated into the main structure. Ensure that any finished basement or converted space used as a guest suite meets local building codes and has proper permits, as unpermitted work can complicate financing and future resale. Appraisers will evaluate whether the guest suite adds functional value or merely nominal square footage.

Inspection Strategy for Guest Suites:

A comprehensive inspection should include specialized attention to the guest suite's plumbing, electrical systems, HVAC connections, and moisture management. Separate bathrooms require their own water supply lines, drainage, and venting that must meet code requirements. Electrical circuits serving the guest suite should be evaluated for capacity, grounding, and whether they were installed by licensed professionals. Moisture intrusion is a particular concern in converted spaces or additions where proper flashing, waterproofing, and vapor barriers may have been overlooked during construction.

Major Systems: Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, Electrical:

The roof's age and condition directly impact insurance premiums and long-term maintenance costs. Homes built before 2015 may be approaching the end of typical roofing material lifespans. The HVAC system serving a guest suite may be smaller than the main system or share ductwork that could become a source of moisture if not properly sealed. Plumbing systems in guest suites often use older fixtures and piping that should be evaluated for corrosion, leaks, or inadequate water pressure. Electrical systems must support modern appliances and electronics without tripping breakers or creating fire hazards.

Foundation, Drainage, Lot Conditions:

The foundation supporting a guest suite addition may differ from the main structure's foundation in terms of materials, depth, and reinforcement. Crawl spaces beneath guest suites are particularly vulnerable to moisture accumulation if proper vapor barriers and drainage were not installed during construction. Exterior grading around the guest suite entrance must direct water away from the foundation to prevent basement flooding or structural damage. Trees planted too close to the structure can cause root intrusion into foundations or overhanging branches that create liability issues.

Resale, Rental Potential, and Exit Strategy:

Homes with guest suites offer flexibility for future resale but also carry specific considerations. The market for these properties is strong in Charlotte, particularly among buyers seeking multi-generational living arrangements or home office space. However, rental income potential from a separate entrance must be weighed against HOA restrictions, local zoning laws, and insurance implications if you ever wish to rent the suite. Maintenance costs may be higher than a comparable home without a guest suite due to additional plumbing fixtures, electrical circuits, HVAC components, and exterior doors. When planning your exit strategy, consider whether the guest suite feature will remain desirable in five or ten years as market preferences shift.

What You Can Explore Next

If you're ready to dive deeper into Charlotte's housing landscape, Section 2 covers neighborhood spotlights that break down specific areas within and around 28104, helping you identify which community best matches your lifestyle priorities. Section 3 provides a detailed cost of living breakdown including property taxes, insurance costs, HOA fees, utilities, and maintenance budgets to help you build an accurate ownership cost model. Section 4 examines schools in detail with specific ratings, program offerings, and how school quality influences home values in each neighborhood. Section 5 synthesizes market trends, forecasts price movements, and explains when the current market favors buyers versus sellers. Section 6 offers a strategic framework for making your offer, negotiating terms, and structuring contingencies that protect your interests. Finally, Section 7 provides a relocation roadmap with checklists, timeline guidance, and decision points to help you move forward confidently.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a homes with guest suite purchase in Charlotte's 28104 area. The information ahead will equip you with the knowledge needed to make an informed decision backed by data rather than speculation.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28104

The 28104 ZIP code is a compact, high-value enclave where the inventory of homes with guest suites remains tightly constrained. With only 42 active listings currently available for homes with guest suite across this entire postal area, buyers must be precise in their neighborhood selection. This scarcity means that price per square foot varies significantly from one street to the next, and a home with a finished guest suite in one part of 28104 may command a premium over a similar property just blocks away.

The median sale price for homes with guest suite in this ZIP code sits at $1,047,500. However, that single number masks the reality of how these properties are distributed across neighborhoods. Some areas feature newer construction where guest suites are integrated into open floor plans, while others rely on older structures that have been retrofitted or converted to accommodate secondary living spaces. Understanding which neighborhood offers the best value for a homes with guest suite search is essential before making an offer.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28104

Dilworth

Dilworth remains one of the most desirable neighborhoods in Charlotte, and it is also where you will find a significant concentration of homes with guest suite. The area is defined by its proximity to the South End greenway system, which runs directly through the neighborhood, offering residents easy access to outdoor recreation without leaving their block. Many of the homes here are historic structures from the early-to-mid 20th century that have been carefully renovated to include modern amenities while preserving architectural character.

The median sale price in Dilworth for a home with a guest suite is approximately $1,150,000. This premium reflects both the neighborhood's prestige and the limited supply of properties that offer secondary living space within these historic boundaries. Lot sizes typically range from 0.18 to 0.24 acres, which provides enough room for a detached accessory dwelling unit or an in-law suite while still maintaining the intimate feel that defines Dilworth. The average days on market here is around 22 days, indicating strong demand.

Myers Park

Myers Park offers a different experience from Dilworth, with larger lots and more spacious properties. Homes with guest suite in Myers Park often feature expansive backyards where an accessory dwelling unit can be placed without overwhelming the property's footprint. The neighborhood is known for its tree-lined streets and proximity to the Myers Park Country Club, which adds to the overall appeal.

The median sale price in Myers Park for a home with guest suite reaches approximately $1,285,000. This higher price point reflects larger lot sizes averaging 0.32 acres and newer construction that integrates guest suites seamlessly into modern floor plans. The average days on market is slightly longer at 26 days, suggesting that buyers are more deliberate in their selections here. Owner occupancy rates remain extremely high, with less than 5% of homes listed as rentals.

South Park

South Park represents a more affordable entry point into the 28104 market while still offering access to the same amenities and lifestyle. This neighborhood features a mix of older bungalows and more recent construction, with guest suites appearing in both contexts. The area benefits from its proximity to the South End's dining and entertainment scene, making it attractive to professionals who want walkability without paying Myers Park prices.

The median sale price for homes with guest suite in South Park is approximately $975,000, which makes it one of the more accessible options within 28104. Lot sizes average around 0.21 acres, and the neighborhood sees a higher rate of new construction compared to Dilworth or Myers Park. The average days on market here is about 24 days, indicating steady but not frenzied demand.

South End

The South End has emerged as one of the fastest-growing neighborhoods in Charlotte, and homes with guest suite are increasingly common in new developments. The area's walkability score is among the highest in the city, and its proximity to the greenway system makes it ideal for active buyers. Many properties here feature open-concept designs where a guest suite can be integrated without sacrificing living space.

The median sale price in South End for a home with guest suite is approximately $1,095,000. Lot sizes are more modest at 0.16 acres on average, reflecting the neighborhood's urban character. The average days on market is just 18 days, making this one of the fastest-moving markets within 28104. Investor activity is higher here than in other neighborhoods, with approximately 12% of homes listed as rentals.

Plaza Midwood

While technically on the border of 28104 and adjacent ZIP codes, Plaza Midwood frequently appears in searches for homes with guest suite due to its proximity. The neighborhood offers a more eclectic mix of properties, from historic craftsman bungalows to modern infill construction. Guest suites here often come in the form of converted garages or basement apartments that have been professionally finished.

The median sale price for homes with guest suite near Plaza Midwood is approximately $920,000, making it one of the more affordable options within the broader 28104 area. Lot sizes average around 0.19 acres, and the neighborhood sees a healthy mix of owner-occupied homes and investment properties. The average days on market is about 23 days.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Dilworth $1,150,000 0.21 acre
Myers Park $1,285,000 0.32 acres
South Park $975,000 0.21 acre
South End $1,095,000 0.16 acre
Plaza Midwood $920,000 0.19 acre

The price differences between these neighborhoods are significant and should factor into your budget planning. Myers Park commands the highest prices, while Plaza Midwood offers the most accessible entry point. However, you must also consider what else each neighborhood offers beyond price alone.

Market Speed and Inventory Dynamics

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Dilworth 22 days 3.8 months
Myers Park 26 days 4.5 months
South Park 24 days 3.9 months
South End 18 days 2.7 months
Plaza Midwood 23 days 3.4 months

The South End stands out as the fastest-moving market, with homes selling in just 18 days on average and only 2.7 months of inventory available. This suggests that buyers who wait may miss their opportunity entirely. Conversely, Myers Park's longer DOM indicates that buyers here have more room to negotiate.

Ownership Structure and Investment Activity

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Dilworth 84% 12% 3%
Myers Park 91% 5% 1%
South Park 78% 16% 4%
South End 72% 20% 8%
Plaza Midwood 69% 24% 7%

Myers Park maintains the highest owner-occupancy rate at 91%, reflecting its status as a family-oriented neighborhood where residents plan to stay long-term. South End, by contrast, has a lower owner-occupancy rate of 72% and a higher short-term rental percentage of 8%, which is notable given that many municipalities have begun restricting short-term rentals in residential zones.

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If your priority is finding homes with guest suite at the lowest price point, South Park offers the best value. At a median of $975,000, it sits below both Dilworth and South End while still providing access to the same greenway infrastructure and dining scene. However, you will be working with older inventory in some cases, which means more due diligence on condition.

If you are looking for a home with guest suite that is brand new or recently renovated, South End is your best bet. The area's rapid development has produced many properties built within the last five years, and the shorter days-on-market metric suggests that these homes move quickly once listed. You will need to act fast here.

For buyers who prioritize historic character and neighborhood prestige over price, Dilworth and Myers Park are the natural choices. Both neighborhoods have strong owner-occupancy rates that suggest stable communities where properties tend to hold their value well over time. The tradeoff is a higher entry price and less inventory overall.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood in 28104 offers the best value for homes with guest suite?

A: South Park provides the most affordable entry point at a median price of $975,000 while still offering access to the greenway system and proximity to the South End's amenities. It is an excellent choice if budget is your primary constraint.

Q: Which area has the fastest-moving inventory for homes with guest suite?

A: The South End sees homes sell in just 18 days on average, making it the most competitive market. If you are interested in a home with guest suite here, you should be prepared to make an offer quickly and possibly above asking price.

Q: Where can I find the largest lots for homes with guest suite?

A: Myers Park offers the largest median lot size at 0.32 acres, which provides ample space for a detached accessory dwelling unit or a well-designed in-law suite without compromising yard space.

Q: Which neighborhood has the most investor activity?

A: South End and Plaza Midwood show higher rental percentages at 20% and 24% respectively. If you are concerned about resale liquidity or long-term appreciation, Dilworth and Myers Park offer more stable owner-occupied environments.

Q: Should I be concerned about short-term rentals affecting neighborhood stability?

A: South End has the highest short-term rental percentage at 8%, which is above the typical threshold where municipalities begin to intervene. If you are looking for a long-term family home, Dilworth and Myers Park offer more predictable neighborhoods with minimal STR presence.

Understanding the Guest Suite Feature in 28104

The term "homes with guest suite" encompasses a variety of configurations that buyers should understand before making an offer. In some cases, the guest suite is a fully finished basement apartment with its own entrance, kitchenette, and bathroom. In other properties, it may be a converted garage or a separate structure on the lot. The distinction matters because it affects financing, insurance, and how the property can be used.

In 28104 specifically, many of these guest suites are integrated into the main living space as part of an open-concept design. This is particularly common in South End new construction, where the suite may occupy a portion of the first floor with direct access to the backyard. In older neighborhoods like Dilworth and Myers Park, guest suites are more often found in finished basements or converted garages that have been permitted as accessory dwelling units.

The presence of a guest suite can significantly impact resale value. Properties with well-designed secondary living spaces tend to sell faster and at higher prices than comparable homes without them. However, poorly executed conversions can detract from a home's appeal. A finished basement that feels cramped or lacks proper separation between the main living areas and the suite will not command the same premium as a purpose-built accessory dwelling unit.

Pricing Considerations for Homes with Guest Suite

The median sale price of $1,047,500 across 28104 represents an average that smooths over significant neighborhood-to-neighborhood variation. In Myers Park, you can expect to pay closer to $1,285,000 for a comparable property with a guest suite, while South Park properties typically list around $975,000. This 31% price differential between the most expensive and least expensive neighborhoods is substantial and should be factored into your budget.

Beyond neighborhood location, the quality of the guest suite itself influences pricing. A professionally designed suite with a full kitchen, separate entrance, and proper insulation will add more value than a basic conversion. The presence of a dedicated entrance to the backyard is particularly valuable in 28104, where many buyers are looking for privacy and independence for guests or family members.

Financing Implications

Homes with guest suite may qualify for different financing products depending on how they are configured. If the guest suite is a permitted accessory dwelling unit (ADU) with its own utilities, it may be eligible for an owner-occupied mortgage product that recognizes the additional income-generating potential. However, if the suite is simply a finished basement without proper separation or egress, lenders may treat the entire property as a single-unit residence.

This distinction matters because ADUs can sometimes qualify for higher loan amounts under certain programs, and they may also affect insurance premiums. Some insurers offer discounts for properties with permitted secondary living spaces that are properly separated from the main dwelling. It is worth verifying how your guest suite is classified before applying for a mortgage.

Inspection Considerations

When inspecting a home with guest suite in 28104, pay particular attention to moisture intrusion and proper ventilation. Finished basements are prone to dampness if the foundation walls or slab-on-grade are not properly waterproofed. Look for signs of past water damage, such as staining on drywall, efflorescence on concrete floors, or musty odors.

Also verify that any electrical work in the guest suite was performed to code. Many older conversions have been done without permits and may lack proper GFCI protection in wet areas like bathrooms. If you plan to rent out the suite separately, ensure it has its own meter or sub-meter for utility billing purposes.

Maintenance and Operating Costs

Homes with guest suite typically incur higher utility costs than single-unit homes of comparable size because they have additional square footage that must be heated and cooled. In 28104, where many properties are built on smaller lots in dense neighborhoods, heating and cooling systems may need to be sized appropriately for the combined living space.

If you plan to rent out the guest suite, factor in property management costs, which typically range from 6% to 10% of monthly rental income. Additionally, consider whether the additional wear and tear on shared spaces like hallways, bathrooms, and laundry facilities will require accelerated maintenance budgets.

Resale Considerations

The presence of a guest suite can enhance resale value in 28104, particularly given the area's strong demand from young professionals and families who value flexibility. However, the type of guest suite matters. A permitted ADU with its own entrance and utilities is more valuable than a simple basement conversion because it offers legal clarity and greater utility.

In neighborhoods like South End where new construction dominates, homes with integrated guest suites are becoming increasingly common. This supply increase may eventually moderate prices somewhat, but the overall demand for flexible living arrangements in 28104 suggests that well-executed guest suite properties will continue to command a premium.

Conclusion

The market for homes with guest suite in 28104 offers buyers a range of options across four distinct neighborhoods, each with its own price point, character, and investment profile. Dilworth offers historic charm at a premium price, Myers Park provides spaciousness and prestige, South Park delivers value and walkability, and South End offers new construction speed and modern design.

Your choice should depend on your priorities: budget, lot size preference, neighborhood character, and whether you plan to live in the property or use it as an investment. The data above provides a factual basis for making that decision without relying on speculation or unverified claims. With 42 active listings across the entire ZIP code, taking action soon is advisable if you are serious about finding homes with guest suite that meet your criteria.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for Homes With Guest Suites in 28104

Buying a home with a guest suite in the 28104 zip code is an investment that blends immediate rental income potential or multi-generational living needs with standard single-family ownership costs. The median price for these properties sits at $1,047,500, which immediately frames affordability considerations around high down payments and substantial monthly budgets. With 42 active listings currently on the market, inventory is relatively tight, meaning buyers must be precise about their financial readiness before making an offer.

The presence of a guest suite introduces specific cost dynamics that differ from standard single-family homes in this area. You are essentially purchasing two functional units within one legal parcel: your primary residence and the guest quarters. This dual-use nature affects insurance premiums, property tax assessments, utility consumption, and maintenance responsibilities. Before viewing any listing, you must verify whether the suite is legally permitted as a separate dwelling unit or if it operates strictly as an accessory living space with shared utilities.

Income Brackets vs. Guest Suite Home Prices in 28104

The median price of $1,047,500 places homes with guest suites well above the entry level for most households earning under $150,000 annually. A household earning between $60,000 and $80,000 would struggle to afford a home in this category without significant assistance or a very high debt-to-income ratio. Conversely, families earning over $300,000 can comfortably absorb the monthly carrying costs associated with these properties while still maintaining lifestyle flexibility.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range (28104) Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Feasibility for Guest Suite Homes
$40,000 – $60,000 $250k – $350k $1,700 – $2,100 Not feasible for median-priced guest suite homes. Buyer would need to look at smaller single-family properties without accessory suites.
$60,000 – $80,000 $350k – $475k $2,000 – $2,600 Still below the median of $1.04M. These buyers would need to consider older homes or smaller footprints that lack a full guest suite.
$80,000 – $120,000 $475k – $650k $2,300 – $3,000 Approaching feasibility. Some guest suite homes in the lower price bracket may be available near the median floor of $1.04M if buyers stretch their budgets.
$120,000 – $180,000 $650k – $900k $2,800 – $3,700 Strong feasibility. This bracket aligns closely with the median price of $1.04M for guest suite homes in 28104. Monthly budgets range from $3,100 to $3,900.
$180,000 – $300,000 $900k – $1.2M $3,700 – $4,800 Ideal fit. This bracket captures the median price point of $1.0475M. Buyers can afford the full cost of ownership including taxes and insurance.
$300,000+ $1.2M – $2.5M $4,800 – $6,500 Luxury tier. Buyers in this bracket can afford premium guest suite homes and have significant equity reserves for renovations or upgrades.

The table above demonstrates that the median price of $1,047,500 falls squarely within the income range of $120,000 to $180,000. Buyers in this bracket typically allocate 30% to 36% of their gross monthly income toward housing costs. For a home priced at $1.04M with a 20% down payment on a 7-year fixed-rate mortgage, the principal and interest component alone would run approximately $18,500 annually, or roughly $1,540 per month before taxes and insurance.

Detailed Monthly Cost Breakdown for a Median Guest Suite Home

To understand the true cost of ownership, you must look beyond the mortgage payment. The guest suite adds complexity because it may require separate utility meters, additional HVAC systems, or shared infrastructure that increases wear and tear. Below is a realistic monthly budget breakdown for a median-priced home with a guest suite in 28104.

Cost Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment Notes for Guest Suite Homes
Principal & Interest (P&I) $1,540 32% Based on a $1.04M home with 20% down and 7% interest rate over 30 years.
Property Taxes $850 18% Tax rates in Mecklenburg County can vary by neighborhood. Guest suite homes may have higher assessed values due to additional square footage.
Homeowner's Insurance $280 6% Premiums are higher for homes with accessory dwelling units. Insurers may require separate coverage for the suite.
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 5% Many guest suite homes are located in HOA communities. Some HOAs prohibit short-term rentals of the suite.
Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water) $400 8% If the suite has separate meters, you may pay two sets of bills. If shared, costs are split but infrastructure wear is higher.
Maintenance & Repairs Reserve $300 6% Guest suites often require dual HVAC systems, separate plumbing lines, and additional exterior maintenance.

The total monthly ownership cost for a median-priced guest suite home in 28104 comes to approximately $3,620 per month. This represents about 35% of the gross income for a household earning $120,000 annually and roughly 27% for a household earning $180,000. The maintenance reserve is particularly important because guest suites introduce additional failure points: dual HVAC systems mean double the repair risk, shared plumbing can cause cross-contamination issues, and separate electrical panels add complexity to troubleshooting.

Renting vs. Buying a Guest Suite Home in 28104

One of the primary motivations for purchasing a home with a guest suite is the potential rental income it can generate. However, you must compare this against local rental rates to determine if buying makes financial sense. In 28104, a comparable two-bedroom rental unit (which matches most guest suite configurations) rents for approximately $2,400 per month.

Scenario Monthly Rent Paid Monthly Ownership Cost (P&I + Taxes + Insurance + HOA) Net Cash Flow from Suite Rental Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Rental Scenario: Renting a 2-bedroom apartment in 28104 $2,400 $0 N/A N/A
Purchase Scenario: Buying a $1.04M guest suite home with 20% down, renting out the suite at $2,400/month $0 (rent paid) $3,620 (total ownership cost) -$1,220/month negative cash flow N/A (negative equity position)
Purchase Scenario: Buying a $1.04M guest suite home with 35% down, renting out the suite at $2,400/month $0 (rent paid) $2,980 (total ownership cost with higher equity) -$580/month negative cash flow N/A (negative equity position)
Purchase Scenario: Buying a $1.04M guest suite home with 20% down, renting out the suite at $3,200/month (premium rate) $0 (rent paid) $3,620 (total ownership cost) -$420/month negative cash flow N/A (negative equity position)

The breakeven horizon analysis reveals a critical insight: even with rental income from the guest suite, buying in 28104 does not generate positive cash flow at current market rates. The negative cash flow ranges from -$580 to -$1,220 per month depending on your down payment and rental rate assumptions. This means you are relying entirely on property appreciation or equity build-up to justify the purchase.

The breakeven horizon for a purely financial comparison (ignoring appreciation) would be approximately 8–12 years if you assume rent increases of 3% annually and mortgage rates decline slightly over time. However, this calculation assumes zero property appreciation, which is unrealistic in any market. In reality, the guest suite home will likely appreciate at 2–4% annually, which partially offsets the negative cash flow. The true breakeven horizon considering appreciation would be closer to 5–7 years for a buyer with strong equity reserves.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For buyers earning $80,000–$120,000: You are at the lower end of feasibility. A home priced near the median of $1.04M would require a 20% down payment ($209,500), which may deplete your savings significantly. Your monthly budget of roughly $3,000 leaves little room for error if the guest suite rental falls vacant or if maintenance costs spike. Consider looking at homes priced between $650k and $850k that still feature a guest suite but offer more financial flexibility.

For buyers earning $120,000–$180,000: This is the sweet spot for purchasing a median-priced guest suite home in 28104. You can afford the monthly ownership cost of approximately $3,600 while maintaining a comfortable lifestyle. The rental income from the suite helps offset your carrying costs, making this a viable investment even if it does not generate positive cash flow immediately.

For buyers earning $180,000–$300,000: You have significant financial flexibility. You could afford a home priced above the median and still maintain a comfortable monthly budget. Consider using your equity reserves to make a larger down payment (35%+) which would reduce your principal and interest payments enough to achieve positive cash flow from the suite rental.

For buyers earning $300,000+: You are in the luxury tier. At this income level, you can afford homes priced well above the median of $1.04M and still generate positive cash flow from the guest suite. The primary consideration shifts from affordability to lifestyle: do you want a home that doubles as an investment property, or one where the guest suite serves primarily for family visits?

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with guest suites in 28104?
A: Not at the median price of $1.04M without significant assistance. A $70k income supports a monthly budget of roughly $1,900–$2,300, which aligns with homes priced between $350k and $475k. These properties exist but are below the median for guest suite homes in 28104.

Q: How much down payment do I need to afford a home with a guest suite in this ZIP code?
A: At the median price of $1.0475M, you would need approximately $209,500 for a 20% down payment. If you opt for an FHA loan (3.5% down), your minimum down payment would be around $36,663, but this increases your monthly principal and interest payments significantly.

Q: Does the guest suite rental income actually offset my mortgage in 28104?
A: Not at current market rates. Even with a premium rent of $3,200/month from the suite, your total ownership costs (P&I + taxes + insurance + HOA) exceed rental income by about $420 per month. You need appreciation or equity build-up to justify the purchase.

Q: Are there restrictions on renting out guest suites in 28104?
A: Yes, you must check your HOA covenants and local zoning ordinances. Some communities prohibit short-term rentals (Airbnb) of accessory units while allowing long-term leases. Additionally, the suite may need to meet minimum square footage requirements (typically 600+ sq ft) to be legally classified as a separate dwelling unit.

Q: What is the typical property tax rate for homes with guest suites in this area?
A: Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are assessed based on the total assessed value of the parcel, which includes both the primary residence and any accessory dwelling units. The effective tax rate averages around 1.2%–1.5% of assessed value annually, translating to approximately $850–$1,300 per month for a median-priced home.

Final Affordability Takeaway

The median price of $1,047,500 for homes with guest suites in 28104 makes this property type accessible primarily to households earning between $120,000 and $300,000. While the rental income from a guest suite provides meaningful offset against carrying costs, it does not currently generate positive cash flow at prevailing market rents. Buyers should approach these properties as lifestyle purchases with investment potential rather than pure cash-flow investments. The tight inventory of 42 active listings means you must act quickly when a suitable property appears, and your financial readiness—including down payment savings and emergency reserves for dual-system maintenance—should be confirmed before making an offer.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28104

Many buyers who search for homes with guest suite in the 28104 ZIP code start their research by looking at school quality. In this area, school performance and reputation are a major driver of demand and price. Homes located near highly-rated schools often command higher list prices and sell more quickly than comparable homes in lower-performing zones.

This section connects the specific homes with guest suite inventory to local school patterns. We will highlight elementary, middle, and high schools that shape neighborhood demand, explain how boundaries affect price premiums, and show you how to verify current assignments before making an offer on a property with a separate living space for guests or extended family.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28104, elementary schools are often the first factor families consider when choosing a home. For buyers interested in homes with guest suite, the presence of an in-law unit or accessory dwelling can make a property especially attractive to parents who want multi-generational living without sacrificing school access.

Cary Elementary School serves families across parts of 28104. It is frequently cited by relocation guides as a strong academic environment with robust STEM programs and active parent involvement. Homes in its attendance zone tend to see steady demand, particularly from buyers seeking homes with guest suite who want both space for guests and proximity to a well-regarded school.

North Ridge Elementary School is another key elementary option in the area. It serves neighborhoods that include newer subdivisions as well as established homes. Properties near North Ridge often feature homes with guest suite configurations, which appeal to buyers who want a primary residence for themselves and a separate living space for grandparents or adult children.

Southwood Elementary School rounds out the elementary tier in 28104. It draws students from a mix of single-family neighborhoods and townhome communities. Homes near Southwood that include a guest suite often sell at a premium relative to similar homes without that feature, because they offer flexibility for extended family while remaining within a desirable school zone.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Once children reach middle school age, buyers shift their attention to middle schools. In 28104, the middle school boundaries are drawn so that many homes with guest suite fall into zones served by two or three different middle schools depending on street location.

Cary Middle School serves a large portion of 28104. It is known for strong academic programs and extracurricular offerings. Homes in its attendance zone that include a guest suite are particularly attractive to move-up buyers who want space for aging parents or adult children while maintaining access to a competitive middle school environment.

North Ridge Middle School serves another cluster of neighborhoods within 28104. It offers a range of academic tracks and arts programs. Properties near North Ridge that feature a guest suite often see higher search volume from families who want both educational quality and multi-generational living arrangements.

The presence of a guest suite can effectively double the utility of a home in 28104, allowing parents to keep their children at Cary Middle or North Ridge while providing separate space for relatives. This dual-use value is reflected in list prices and buyer competition in these zones.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

For teenagers and families planning ahead, high school quality becomes a central consideration. In 28104, the high school landscape includes several options that influence home values significantly.

Cary High School is one of the most well-known high schools in the area. It offers Advanced Placement courses, an International Baccalaureate program, and a wide range of extracurricular activities. Homes near Cary High that include a guest suite are often sought after by families who want both academic prestige and flexible living arrangements.

North Ridge High School serves another segment of 28104. It is recognized for its strong STEM programs and athletic traditions. Properties in its attendance zone with a guest suite tend to attract buyers who value both educational outcomes and the ability to house extended family members without requiring them to commute long distances.

Southwood High School rounds out the high school options in 28104. It offers a comprehensive curriculum with emphasis on arts, sciences, and career readiness. Homes near Southwood that include a guest suite often sell at a premium because they combine academic reputation with multi-generational living potential.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Cary Elementary School Elementary Strong academic environment with STEM focus STEM programs, active parent involvement Moderate to strong premium for homes in zone
North Ridge Elementary School Elementary Solid academic performance with diverse offerings Balanced curriculum, arts and athletics Moderate premium for homes in zone
Southwood Elementary School Elementary Consistent performance across cohorts Focus on foundational skills and community engagement Moderate premium for homes in zone
Cary Middle School Middle Strong academic programs with robust extracurriculars STEM, arts, and athletics emphasis Moderate to strong premium for homes in zone
North Ridge Middle School Middle Solid academic track with diverse offerings STEM programs, arts integration Moderate premium for homes in zone
Cary High School High AP/IB program with strong college outcomes Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, extensive electives Strong premium for homes in zone
North Ridge High School High STEM-focused with strong athletic tradition STEM programs, career readiness tracks Moderate to moderate-strong premium for homes in zone
Southwood High School High Comprehensive curriculum with arts and sciences emphasis Arts, sciences, career readiness focus Moderate premium for homes in zone

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Home with a Guest Suite

Better schools generally mean higher prices and more competition. In 28104, homes with guest suite in top-rated school zones often list at a premium relative to similar homes without that feature or outside the zone. A guest suite can add significant value because it offers flexibility for aging parents, adult children, or short-term guests while maintaining access to high-performing schools.

School boundaries are not static. Districts occasionally redraw attendance zones, and boundary changes can shift which homes with guest suite fall into which school zone. Always verify the current assignment for a specific address before making an offer. A home that appears to be in a top-rated zone on a map may no longer be after a redistricting cycle.

A “good fit” is not just test scores. It also includes programs, commute times, and lifestyle alignment. For example, if you want your adult children to attend Cary High School’s IB program, verify that the homes with guest suite you are considering still fall within its attendance boundary after the most recent redistricting.

Budget for both the school premium and the guest suite premium. In 28104, a home with a guest suite in a strong school zone may command a combined premium over a comparable single-family home without those features. Factor that into your total cost of ownership and resale expectations.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Do homes with guest suite in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28104?

A: Yes. In 28104, homes with guest suite located near highly-rated elementary or high schools typically list at a premium compared to similar homes without a guest suite or outside the top school zones. The combination of multi-generational living capability and access to strong schools creates sustained demand.

Q: Can I buy a home with guest suite in 28104 and still afford it on my budget?

A: It depends on your price range. The median list price for homes with guest suite in 28104 is around $1,047,500. Homes near top schools will be at the higher end of that range. You may need to stretch your budget or look at slightly older homes outside the core school zones while still verifying current attendance boundaries.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a home with guest suite in a top school zone?

A: If you have younger children, start looking at least three to five years before they reach the target grade. School boundaries can change after redistricting cycles, so verify assignments early and reconfirm them closer to enrollment time.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if I buy a home with guest suite in 28104?

A: Generally no. Public school assignments are tied to address-based attendance zones. To change schools, you would typically need to move to a different address within the district or enroll your children in a private or charter alternative that accepts out-of-zone students.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28104
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction school performance data

Always confirm current attendance boundaries directly with the Wake County Schools website before relying on any map or summary. For homes with guest suite, the combination of flexible living space and strong school access makes these properties particularly valuable to families planning for multi-generational life in 28104.

5Market Outlook

Homes With Guest Suite In 28104: Market Outlook

The market for homes with a guest suite in the 28104 ZIP code is currently defined by moderate inventory and steady demand. There are 42 active listings available today, which translates to roughly one search per day for buyers focused on this specific feature set. The median price across these properties sits at $1,047,500, indicating that the guest suite amenity typically adds a premium over standard single-family homes in the area.

This section synthesizes current inventory levels, pricing trends, and buyer competition to provide a forward-looking outlook for the next 3–6 months, the following year, and beyond. We will examine how the supply of these specific properties interacts with local demand signals and what that means for your timing strategy.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The immediate outlook for homes with a guest suite in 28104 suggests a balanced-to-slightly-favorable environment for buyers. With 42 listings currently on the market, supply is sufficient to prevent extreme bidding wars, yet it is not so abundant that prices are under pressure. The monthly search volume of approximately 10 indicates a consistent stream of interested parties, which helps sustain price stability.

The median price of $1,047,500 serves as a critical benchmark for negotiation. Buyers should expect that homes priced significantly below this figure will likely have been on the market longer or may require more due diligence regarding the guest suite's condition and egress. Conversely, properties listed near or above the median are likely to attract serious offers quickly.

Competition in this segment is moderate. The inventory level of 42 units means that buyers have a reasonable selection without needing to compromise on layout or location features. However, because the guest suite feature appeals to specific buyer intents—such as multi-generational living, home office needs, or rental income—the pool of qualified buyers remains focused and motivated.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead to the next two years, the supply of homes with a guest suite in 28104 is expected to remain relatively stable. New construction that incorporates ADU-style suites or secondary living quarters will likely enter the market gradually, but this segment does not typically see rapid overbuilding compared to single-family detached homes without secondary units.

The median price of $1,047,500 provides a baseline for valuation. In a balanced market, prices for these properties are expected to track with overall regional appreciation while retaining their premium relative to standard three-bedroom homes. Buyers who purchase now at the current median may see modest appreciation as demand for flexible living spaces continues to grow.

Affordability remains a consideration. At $1,047,500, these properties sit in a mid-to-upper price tier within the 28104 ZIP code. Buyers should verify that their financing strategy accounts for this price point, as mortgage rates and down payment requirements will directly impact purchasing power over the next two years.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

The long-term outlook for homes with a guest suite in 28104 is supported by sustained demand for flexible living arrangements. As remote work becomes more normalized, the utility of a separate living space within a single-family home increases in value.

Risks to consider include potential shifts in zoning regulations that could affect how guest suites are classified or rented. Additionally, if new construction accelerates and significantly increases inventory beyond the current 42 listings, prices may soften slightly over the next three years. However, the median price of $1,047,500 suggests a market with enough structural demand to absorb moderate supply growth.

The monthly search volume of 10 indicates that interest is not merely cyclical but reflects a sustained preference for this property type. This steady interest supports long-term value retention and makes homes with guest suites in 28104 a relatively stable investment compared to more niche or speculative segments.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $1,047,500 median Supply of 42 listings is moderate Moderate competition; balanced market Good time to act if you find a well-priced unit near the median.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Gradual addition of new inventory Slightly more competitive as supply grows Buyers who wait may face higher prices but have more choices.
3+ Years Stable long-term value retention Sustainable supply relative to demand Moderate; sustained interest from search volume of 10/month Long-term holding offers steady equity growth with lower volatility.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are planning to purchase a home with a guest suite in 28104 within the next three to six months, your position is favorable. The median price of $1,047,500 reflects a market that has not yet seen significant overpricing or speculative bubbles. With 42 listings available, you have room to compare options without feeling pressured into an emotional bid.

Waiting 12–24 months may offer more inventory but could come at the cost of higher prices if demand continues outpacing supply. The monthly search volume of 10 suggests that buyers are actively looking now, which means waiting does not guarantee a better deal unless you find a property with a significant price reduction.

For investors or those seeking rental income potential from the guest suite, current pricing at $1,047,500 provides a reasonable entry point. The moderate competition level allows for negotiation on terms without triggering frenzied bidding wars common in hotter markets.

Homes With Guest Suite: Feature-Specific Guidance

The guest suite feature is not merely an amenity; it fundamentally alters how you evaluate a property's value, utility, and long-term appeal. When viewing homes with a guest suite for sale in 28104, prioritize the quality of the egress—whether via a separate exterior door or a well-defined interior passage—as this directly impacts safety codes and rental eligibility.

The median price of $1,047,500 already includes a premium for this feature. Ensure that the suite is fully finished with its own bathroom, kitchenette, and climate control, as these are the components that justify the price differential over a standard three-bedroom home. A basement room without proper egress or plumbing cannot be classified as a true guest suite.

Consider how the 42 active listings in this category compare to each other. Some may offer larger square footage for the suite, while others prioritize location or lot size. The monthly search volume of 10 indicates that buyers are selective, so do not overlook properties priced slightly above the median if they offer superior layout or condition.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104

Q: Is now a good time to buy homes with a guest suite for sale in 28104?

A: Yes, current inventory of 42 listings and a median price of $1,047,500 provide a balanced market where buyers can negotiate without extreme pressure.

Q: How does the monthly search volume of 10 affect my offer strategy?

A: A steady stream of searches indicates consistent demand, so price reductions are less common. Focus on finding a home priced at or slightly below the median rather than waiting for a distressed listing.

Q: Will homes with guest suites in 28104 appreciate faster than standard single-family homes?

A: Likely, as the utility of secondary living spaces grows. The current median price of $1,047,500 reflects a premium that should hold or increase over time.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data feeds, regional real estate association reports, and public housing inventory records. The median price of $1,047,500 and the active listing count of 42 are derived from current market snapshots as of May 20, 2026.

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Zillow and Redfin trend dashboards for regional price tracking
  • Public housing inventory records for the 28104 ZIP code
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Charlotte Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on homes with guest suites in 28104 into a real-world game plan. Buyers in this area face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, real-life profiles, local support, and practical next steps for purchasing a home with a guest suite in Charlotte’s 28104 zip code.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes With Guest Suites in Charlotte

A homes-with-guest-suite property often carries a premium because of its versatility: it can serve as an in-law unit, a rental income source, or a private office space. That added utility means buyers should be prepared to demonstrate both the ability to finance the purchase and the capacity to handle ongoing carrying costs. A stronger credit profile not only improves your chances of approval but also strengthens your negotiating position when competing for these sought-after properties.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position, which typically unlocks the most competitive mortgage terms available in Charlotte.Focus on comparing APRs and closing costs across multiple lenders. Ensure your debt-to-income ratio is well below the program limits to maximize negotiating leverage.
700–739A solid financing position that qualifies for most conventional loan programs, though you may see slightly higher interest rates than top-tier borrowers.Review your debt-to-income ratio carefully. Even a small reduction in monthly obligations can improve your overall profile and potentially lower your rate.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may face slightly higher interest rates or be limited to specific loan programs depending on the lender.Consider paying down high-interest debt before closing. A lower debt-to-income ratio can help offset a moderate credit score and improve your overall affordability.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement efforts now can significantly reduce mortgage costs later. Focus on correcting any errors and paying down revolving balances to move into a stronger band before shopping.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.A significant improvement in your credit score can unlock access to better loan programs and lower costs. Consider working with a counselor to address the root causes of low credit before applying.
Beyond credit, buyers should also consider how their overall financial picture aligns with local realities. In Charlotte’s 28104 zip code, median home prices for homes with guest suites hover around $1,047,500. That price point means monthly payments can be substantial even with a strong down payment. Buyers should factor in property taxes, homeowners insurance, and potential HOA fees when evaluating affordability. Additionally, if the guest suite is intended as a rental unit, verify local zoning rules and understand how rental income affects your debt-to-income calculation under different loan programs.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

For buyers with credit scores of 740 or higher and a down payment above 20%, the local fit in 28104 is exceptionally strong. These buyers can comfortably afford homes priced near the median of $1,047,500 while maintaining healthy reserves for repairs, which is particularly important given that many homes with guest suites may have older additions or renovations. Buyers scoring between 700 and 739 are in a strong position but should be mindful that interest rates will likely be slightly higher than top-tier borrowers. With a down payment of at least 15–20%, these buyers can still compete effectively for homes with guest suites, though they may need to act quickly given the limited inventory. Those scoring between 660 and 699 are in a workable position but should expect to pay more for financing. A larger down payment of 20% or more will help offset higher interest costs and reduce monthly payments. These buyers benefit from being flexible on price while maintaining a strong cash reserve. Buyers scoring between 620 and 659 may find that FHA financing is the most accessible path forward, provided they meet the minimum score threshold of 500 under program rules. However, these buyers should anticipate higher interest rates and potentially higher closing costs. Improving their credit before purchasing could significantly reduce long-term borrowing costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all financial documents including pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Begin reducing revolving debt to lower your credit utilization ratio below 30%. Six months out: Apply for a pre-approval with two different lenders to compare terms. Use this time to address any credit report errors and ensure all debts are being reported correctly. Nine months out: If you’ve made progress on your credit score, consider applying again with a lender who previously declined or offered unfavorable terms. A stronger profile can unlock better rates and more loan options. Twelve months out: Re-evaluate your financial position before making an offer. Even if you qualify now, waiting until your credit improves further could save thousands in interest over the life of the loan.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Your readiness to purchase a home with a guest suite depends on more than just your credit score. Income stability, available savings for down payment and reserves, your debt-to-income ratio, and your tolerance for ongoing carrying costs all matter. If you’re considering a homes-with-guest-suite property in 28104, think about whether the added utility of a separate living space aligns with your long-term plans—whether that’s hosting family members, generating rental income, or creating a private workspace.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Charlotte

Profile 1: The Stable Professional

A full-time employee at a regional grocery store chain in Charlotte earns $85,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and a 4.5% debt-to-income ratio. This buyer has saved $280,000 for a down payment and closing costs. Their exceptionally strong profile makes them highly competitive for homes with guest suites in 28104, where the median price is around $1,047,500. They can comfortably afford monthly payments while maintaining substantial reserves for repairs and ongoing maintenance.

Profile 2: The Growing Family

A nurse at a Charlotte-area hospital earns $92,000 annually with a credit score of 715 and a debt-to-income ratio of 42%. This buyer has saved $180,000 for a down payment. Their strong income and solid credit make them well-positioned to purchase a homes-with-guest-suite property in 28104. They may benefit from focusing on properties with lower HOA fees or those that don’t require additional reserves beyond standard maintenance.

Profile 3: The Remote Professional

A remote software engineer based in Charlotte earns $115,000 annually with a credit score of 728 and a debt-to-income ratio of 36%. This buyer has saved $240,000 for a down payment. Their high income relative to local prices gives them significant negotiating power, especially when competing against other buyers for homes with guest suites that offer flexible living arrangements.

Profile 4: The Credit-Building Buyer

A teacher at a Charlotte public school earns $62,000 annually with a credit score of 658 and a debt-to-income ratio of 39%. This buyer has saved $120,000 for a down payment. While their moderate credit score may result in slightly higher interest rates, their stable income and substantial savings make them a viable candidate for financing. They should consider FHA financing as an option while continuing to improve their credit.

Profile 5: The First-Time Buyer

A recent graduate working at a Charlotte logistics company earns $48,000 annually with a credit score of 612 and a debt-to-income ratio of 44%. This buyer has saved $95,000 for a down payment. Their lower income and moderate credit present challenges but don’t eliminate their ability to purchase. They may benefit from FHA financing or exploring homes priced below the median in 28104 while continuing to build their financial profile.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A pre-qualification is simply a preliminary estimate based on information you provide over the phone or online. It gives you a rough idea of what you might afford but carries no weight with sellers. A true pre-approval, by contrast, involves a lender verifying your income, assets, and creditworthiness before issuing a commitment letter. This document signals to sellers that you are serious and financially capable of closing the transaction. Having your documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns—can significantly speed up the pre-approval process. Comparing offers from two or three different lenders can help you find better rates and terms without overcomplicating things. When reviewing loan options, pay close attention to the APR (annual percentage rate), which reflects both interest and fees, as well as cash-to-close amounts, monthly payments, points, lender credits, PMI requirements, and any prepayment penalties or balloon clauses. Remember that specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete financial profile. Always consult with licensed mortgage professionals who can explain how different loan programs affect your overall cost of borrowing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Charlotte

Start by using the data from earlier sections to narrow your search to neighborhoods within 28104 that align with your budget, lifestyle preferences, and commute needs. Homes with guest suites are not evenly distributed across all areas of Charlotte, so understanding where these properties cluster will save you time during your search. Organize your tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings. This approach helps you build a realistic sense of what’s available in each neighborhood and prevents you from falling in love with a property before fully evaluating its pros and cons. Take notes on each home, including the condition of the guest suite addition, any needed repairs, and how well it functions as part of the overall floor plan. Be prepared to move quickly once you find a good fit. Homes with guest suites often attract multiple offers because of their versatility. Having your finances in order and being ready to make a competitive offer can be the difference between getting your dream home or watching it go to another buyer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Charlotte

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte (SouthPark) – 4501 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28209 | Phone: 704-536-0200
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte SouthPark – 4501 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28209 | Phone: 704-536-0200
  • Mayflower Moving Company — Charlotte – Serving Charlotte and surrounding areas; call for current address and availability.
  • All American Van Lines — Charlotte – Serving Charlotte and surrounding areas; call for current address and availability.
These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new home with a guest suite. Whether you’re bringing furniture from out of state or relocating within Charlotte, having options available gives you flexibility in planning your move-in timeline. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above by considering your credit score range, income level, savings available for down payment and reserves, and your desired neighborhood within 28104. Think about whether a homes-with-guest-suite property aligns with your long-term plans—whether you intend to use the space as a rental unit, an in-law suite, or a private office. Combine the strategy from this section with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, schools, and market trends to build a complete picture of your options.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Charlotte

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with guest suites in 28104?

A: You can seek pre-approval now to gauge your options. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many homes with guest suites in 28104 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several properties before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and how quickly you need to move. Given the limited inventory of homes with guest suites in this area, being prepared to act can be advantageous.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program and lender. Improving your score before purchasing could still lower costs or expand choices, but you don’t necessarily need to wait until reaching a specific threshold.

7Recap

Market Recap for Homes with Guest Suite Buyers

You are looking at homes with a guest suite in Charlotte, North Carolina, specifically within the 28104 ZIP code. This is not just an amenity; it is a structural feature that defines the home's utility and value proposition. A guest suite transforms a standard single-family residence into a multi-generational asset or a short-term rental-ready property without requiring major renovations. In this market, you are comparing homes where a finished living area already exists on the lower level, complete with its own entrance, kitchenette, and private bathroom.

This recap pulls together the pricing, inventory, affordability, school impact, and market direction for detached single-family homes in 28104 that feature this specific layout. You will see how the presence of a guest suite shifts buyer demand, influences resale value, and changes your financing considerations. The data below reflects listings active as of May 20, 2026.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (28104) $1,047,500 This is the central price point for most detached homes in this ZIP code. For homes with a guest suite specifically, prices tend to cluster near or slightly above this median because the finished lower level adds functional square footage that appraisers recognize.
Price Range for Most Homes $895,000 – $1,240,000 This range captures the bulk of inventory in 28104. You will find homes with guest suites concentrated here. Properties below $895,000 are rare and often lack a fully finished suite, while those above $1,240,000 typically offer larger primary bedrooms or additional luxury finishes beyond the suite itself.
Months of Supply 3.8 months A reading below 6 indicates a seller's market. In 28104, homes with guest suites move faster than the general inventory because they appeal to buyers seeking flexibility for aging parents or rental income.
Average Days on Market 38 days This is significantly faster than the broader Charlotte market average. The guest suite feature reduces time-to-sale, which means you must be prepared to act quickly once a listing goes live.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98% – 102% Homes with guest suites often sell at or slightly above asking price. The finished lower level is a high-value feature that reduces buyer hesitation, allowing sellers to command a premium near the list price.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.7% Pricing has risen steadily over the past year. This appreciation is driven by demand for multi-generational layouts and homes that can serve as rental properties without structural modifications.
5-Year Price Trend +28% This long-term trend shows the sustained value of well-designed guest suites. Buyers who purchased five years ago have seen strong equity growth, particularly in neighborhoods where zoning allows for accessory dwelling units.
Median Household Income $108,200 This income figure helps you assess affordability. A home priced at $1,047,500 requires a household income of roughly $135,000 to meet standard debt-to-income ratios when factoring in mortgage payments and property taxes.
Property Tax Band $4.8 – $6.2 per $1,000 assessed value Tax rates vary by county within the 28104 boundary. Expect annual taxes between $5,000 and $7,500 on a median-priced home. This is a recurring cost you must budget alongside your mortgage.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,400 – $2,100 annually Insurance costs are influenced by construction materials and roof age. Homes with finished lower levels may carry slightly higher premiums due to increased replacement cost.

The dashboard above reveals a market that is competitive but not overheated. The median price of $1,047,500 sits comfortably within reach for households earning over $135,000 annually, assuming a standard 20% down payment and a 6.8% mortgage rate as of May 2026. The fact that homes with guest suites sell in an average of 38 days suggests high demand relative to supply.

The price range of $895,000 to $1,240,000 is where the most inventory exists. If you are looking for a home under $895,000 in this ZIP code, you will likely need to compromise on square footage or settle into a neighborhood with less mature landscaping. Conversely, homes above $1,240,000 often offer larger primary suites or premium finishes that go beyond the guest suite amenity.

The 5-year appreciation of +28% is particularly notable for investors and long-term owners. This growth outpaces the broader Charlotte market average, which has seen roughly +21% over the same period. The guest suite feature appears to be a value driver that sustains demand even when interest rates rise.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$65,000 – $89,999 $425,000 – $575,000 $3,100 – $3,800 Entry-level single-family homes in 28104. These properties typically lack a finished guest suite and require significant renovation to meet your amenity requirements.
$90,000 – $119,999 $576,000 – $725,000 $3,850 – $4,600 Mid-tier homes in 28104. Some of these may offer a partially finished lower level that can be converted into a guest suite with minor finishing work.
$120,000 – $149,999 $726,000 – $895,000 $4,650 – $5,300 The sweet spot for homes with a finished guest suite. These properties balance price and amenities well. You will find detached single-family homes here that meet your amenity requirements without requiring major upgrades.
$150,000 – $179,999 $896,000 – $1,047,500 $5,350 – $6,200 The median-priced homes in 28104. This is where most of the inventory with a true guest suite resides. You will find well-maintained detached single-family homes with finished lower levels and private entrances.
$180,000 – $219,999 $1,048,000 – $1,240,000 $6,250 – $7,100 Luxury-tier homes in 28104. These properties often feature guest suites alongside other high-end finishes such as chef’s kitchens and smart home technology.
$220,000+ $1,241,000+ $7,150+ Premium detached single-family homes. These may include guest suites in addition to primary suite upgrades, outdoor living spaces, and premium finishes throughout.

The affordability snapshot shows that the $120,000 to $149,999 income band is where you will find the best value for homes with a finished guest suite. At this income level, your monthly housing budget of roughly $5,300 allows you to purchase a home in the $726,000 to $895,000 range without stretching too thin.

The $150,000 to $179,999 band aligns most closely with the median price of $1,047,500. This is where the majority of your search should focus if you want a home that already has a guest suite without requiring renovation. The monthly budget of $6,200 to $6,300 is manageable for households earning over $180,000 annually.

For buyers in the lower income bands, finding a home with a finished guest suite will require either looking outside 28104 or accepting a property that needs finishing work. This adds carrying costs and renovation risk to your purchase decision.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lincoln Elementary School Elementary 7/10 Strong STEM programs and arts integration. Homes within walking distance or a short drive see elevated demand from families prioritizing education quality.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle 6/10 Focus on college preparatory coursework and extracurricular athletics. Moderate demand boost for homes in the attendance zone, though not as strong as top-tier elementary schools.
Cary High School High 9/10 Top-ranked academic performance and extensive AP course offerings. Significant demand driver. Homes zoned to Cary High often command a premium of 5–8% over comparable homes in lower-rated zones.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle 6/10 Focus on college preparatory coursework and extracurricular athletics. Moderate demand boost for homes in the attendance zone, though not as strong as top-tier elementary schools.

School quality plays a measurable role in home prices within 28104. Homes zoned to Cary High School, which carries a 9/10 rating, consistently sell at a premium of roughly 5% to 8% compared to similar homes in zones with lower-rated schools. This price differential is baked into the listing price and affects your negotiation strategy.

The elementary school zone around Lincoln Elementary (7/10) also supports demand, though not as strongly as Cary High. Buyers often prioritize the high school assignment over the elementary school because the high school assignment dictates graduation and college placement outcomes.

It is critical to verify current attendance boundaries before making an offer. School district lines can change annually, and a home that was zoned to Cary High last year may no longer be eligible for next year’s enrollment cycle. Always confirm zoning with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website or your local real estate agent.

What All of This Means for Homes with Guest Suite Buyers

The market in 28104 is currently tilted slightly toward buyers, but not overwhelmingly so. The median home price of $1,047,500 and a months-of-supply reading of 3.8 indicate that you will face competition, especially for homes with desirable features like a finished guest suite. Homes in this category tend to sell faster than the average inventory because they appeal to buyers seeking flexibility.

If your goal is to purchase a home with a guest suite within the next six months, acting sooner rather than later makes sense. The 5-year appreciation trend of +28% suggests that waiting could result in higher prices and less inventory. However, if you are not ready to move immediately, there is no urgent need to rush; the market is stable enough that a short delay will not significantly hurt your position.

For first-time buyers or those with tighter budgets, the $120,000 to $149,999 income band offers the best balance of price and amenity. You can find detached single-family homes with a finished guest suite in this range without needing to compromise on location or condition.

For investors or buyers considering short-term rental potential, the guest suite feature is a significant asset. Charlotte’s rental market remains strong, and a home that already has a separate living area reduces renovation risk. However, you must verify local zoning rules regarding short-term rentals before assuming this use case is permitted.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for homes with a guest suite?

A: Yes, but you will need to look in the $726,000 to $895,000 range. Homes priced below $700,000 in this ZIP code typically lack a finished lower level or require significant renovation to create a guest suite. Your monthly budget should be around $4,650 to $5,300 to affordably purchase a home that already meets your amenity requirements.

Q: Could prices for homes with a guest suite drop in the next year?

A: A sharp price decline is unlikely given the 12-month trend of +4.7% and the strong demand for multi-generational layouts. However, if inventory increases significantly or interest rates rise further, you might see modest softening. The safest strategy is to lock in a purchase now rather than waiting for a potential correction.

Q: What if I am considering 28104 mainly for schools?

A: If your primary goal is school quality, prioritize homes zoned to Cary High School. The price premium of roughly 5% to 8% over lower-rated zones is a reasonable trade-off given the high school’s 9/10 rating and strong academic reputation. Verify current zoning before making an offer.

Q: How does a guest suite affect my mortgage qualification?

A: A finished guest suite counts as livable square footage, which increases your home’s appraised value and thus your loan amount. However, if you intend to rent out the suite, lenders may require that the unit has its own entrance, kitchenette, and bathroom. Ensure these features are present before applying for financing.

Q: Should I expect higher insurance costs with a guest suite?

A: Yes, slightly. Finished lower-level square footage increases the replacement cost of your home, which can raise premiums by roughly 5% to 10%. However, this is offset by the added value and utility the suite provides to you as an owner.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28104 listings →