1Overview
28031 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28031 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

47%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
10%<$300K
31%$300–
500K
22%$500–
750K
10%$750K–
1M
7%$1–
1.5M
20%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 31%; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 7%. The gap is 24 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

The Peninsula has the highest displayed value, 28 homes; Alexander Chase has the lowest, 13 homes. The gap is 15 homes.

The Peninsula28
Baileys Glen20
Caldwell Station18
Admirals Quarters16
Alexander Chase13

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Gym Condos for Sale in 28031 — area-wide median $597K: Looking for a Condo With a Gym in 28031? Here Is What You Are Actually Buying Into

One avoidable trap in 28031 is treating the highest asking price in the ZIP code as proof that every nearby condo shares the same resale ceiling. It is an easy mistake to make, because a headline number is memorable and a comparable sale is not. Active asking prices here run from $200,000 to $14,500,000, and that enormous spread reflects wildly different property types, sizes, ages, and locations rather than a single rising tide that lifts every unit equally. If you anchor your expectations to the top of that range, you may overpay for a condo whose realistic buyer pool is far narrower than the one that supports a luxury listing. The disciplined alternative is to price your target against condos of similar size, age, and amenity package, then let the broader range inform context rather than value.

Start with the size of the field you are shopping in. There are 330 active listings across 28031 right now, which is the actual pool you can tour and compare rather than a theoretical market. A pool that deep rewards selectivity: you can walk away from a unit with a poorly maintained fitness room, an awkward layout, or a thin reserve fund and still have plenty left to see. The median asking price among those listings is $566,562, meaning half ask less and half ask more, which makes it a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a target. Within that broad market, a supplied listing snapshot of condos that include a gym shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450, a reminder that amenity-rich condos can sit well below the overall ZIP median when they are smaller or older.

A fitness room inside the building changes your daily routine in ways that are easy to underestimate until you live with it. The obvious benefit is convenience: no drive to a separate gym, no second membership, and no weather to negotiate before a workout, which matters most on the days you would otherwise skip it. The tradeoff is that you are sharing equipment with everyone else in the building, so the practical question becomes how many residents compete for how few machines at the hours you actually train. Look at what is installed, not just whether a room exists: cardio machines, free weights, racks, and floor space for stretching serve very different workouts, and a room with three treadmills may be useless to you if you lift. Check ventilation, ceiling height, flooring, mirrors, and lighting, because a converted storage room with low ceilings and no air movement will feel like a penalty rather than a perk. Ask who maintains the equipment, how often it is serviced, and whether broken machines sit for months, since deferred maintenance in a fitness room is often a signal about the association's broader habits. Finally, weigh the alternatives honestly: a condo without a gym but with a lower monthly carrying cost may let you buy a membership nearby and still come out ahead, so compare the amenity against the fee it supports.

Your amenity priorities should shape which of those 330 listings you bother to tour, not the other way around. If a fitness room is genuinely part of your routine, filter for it early and then compare the condos that survive that filter on condition, ownership cost, and usable space. The median price per square foot of $277 gives you a fast way to judge whether a gym condo is priced in line with its neighbors or carrying a premium that the amenity alone does not justify. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate and the school district, so two condos with similar fitness rooms can still carry meaningfully different ownership costs depending on where they sit. Keep your own ceiling in view from the first tour, because a market this wide will happily show you units you should not buy.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28031 Area home buyer at her desk

Gym Condos for Sale in 28031 — area-wide $297/sqft: How 28031 Grew Into the Cornelius Area Buyers Know Today

ZIP code 28031 serves the Cornelius area of North Carolina, a lakeside community on the northern edge of the Charlotte region. Its growth followed the same broad pattern as much of southern Mecklenburg County: early settlement around the water, then steady residential expansion as the Charlotte metro pushed north along the interstate corridors. That geography explains why the area offers both older, smaller units near established commercial pockets and newer construction on the outer edges, often at very different price points.

The median construction year among active listings is 2004, which tells you the typical condo here was built during the region's heavy growth years rather than in the last few seasons. That matters on tour because a 2004 building is now old enough that major systems have either been replaced or are approaching the end of their service life. Roofs, HVAC equipment, water heaters, and elevators in buildings of that era are all candidates for near-term capital projects, and those projects are funded through association reserves or special assessments.

Transportation access shaped where the housing went. The area sits along the I-77 corridor, which has long carried commuters between the lake communities and Charlotte's employment centers, and that access is a large part of why residential development concentrated here rather than farther out. For a condo buyer, corridor access affects both your daily drive and the depth of your resale pool, since buyers who work in Charlotte tend to weigh commute time heavily when choosing between lake-area buildings.

One local detail worth knowing is that James Hoyt Wilhelm Park is about 0.6 miles from the ZIP code, giving residents a nearby outdoor option that does not require a long drive. For condo owners in particular, proximity to green space offsets one of the real limitations of condo living: you typically do not have a private yard, so nearby parks and trails become part of your usable outdoor space. That is a genuine quality-of-life factor when you are comparing buildings that are otherwise similar in price and amenities.

Median List Price $597,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 362 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $297 active median
Active Price Cuts 47% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Living in a 28031 Condo Looks Like Now

Today the area functions as a residential and recreational community with a mix of waterfront properties, established neighborhoods, and newer condo and townhome projects. Buyers here tend to be a blend of year-round residents, downsizers trading a house for lower maintenance, and second-home owners drawn by the lake. That mix shows up in the housing stock: you will find everything from modest units to large, amenity-heavy buildings, and the experience of living in each is quite different.

Commute patterns revolve around the I-77 corridor and the employment centers to the south, with many residents working in Charlotte and the surrounding business parks. Because the area is at the northern end of the metro, drive times can vary substantially depending on the time of day and how close your building sits to an interchange. When you compare condos, treat access to the highway as a real line item rather than an afterthought, because a building five minutes closer to an on-ramp can meaningfully change your daily routine.

Amenities are a major differentiator among buildings here. Fitness rooms, pools, clubhouses, and walking paths are common selling points, and the quality of those shared spaces varies enormously from one association to the next. A well-equipped gym with maintained equipment and reasonable hours adds real value to your routine; a neglected room with outdated machines adds square footage to the listing description and little else. Tour the amenity spaces with the same scrutiny you apply to the unit itself.

Affordability varies widely across the area, and that variation is driven by size, age, condition, and location rather than by any single market trend. Two condos with similar fitness rooms can differ by hundreds of thousands of dollars depending on whether they sit on the water, how recently they were updated, and what the association charges monthly. That is why a ZIP-level median is a starting point for orientation, not a valuation for any particular unit you are considering.

The Numbers Behind the 28031 Condo Market at a Glance

The snapshot below measures the active listing market in 28031 as a whole, not the condo segment alone, so read it as context rather than as a valuation for any specific building. The overall figures include detached homes, townhomes, and condos across a very wide price spectrum, which is why the range is so much broader than the median. Use the table to orient yourself on price, size, and age, then narrow to condos with the features you actually want before you draw conclusions about value.

One distinction matters more than any single row: a general market median does not measure what a condo with a fitness room is worth. The supplied listing snapshot of condos that include a gym shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450, which is a different scope entirely from the ZIP-wide median of $566,562. Keep those two numbers separate in your thinking, because conflating them is how buyers end up either overpaying or walking away from a fair deal.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count330 active listingsThis is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deep pool gives you leverage to walk away from a unit with a poorly maintained fitness room or a weak association.
Median listing price$566,562Half the market asks less and half asks more. Treat it as a realistic budget anchor for the ZIP overall, not as the value of a specific condo.
Median price per square foot$277Puts homes of different sizes on even footing. It is the fastest way to spot a gym condo priced above or below its direct neighbors.
Listing price span$200,000 to $14,500,000A spread this wide means the area serves many buyer types. Knowing your ceiling early keeps you from touring units you should not buy.
Median year built2004Construction era shapes what you find on tour: system age, layout style, and how much updating remains. It also hints at upcoming capital projects.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so two similar condos can carry different ownership costs.
Area servedCornelius, North CarolinaConfirms the community context for the ZIP code and helps you compare this area against neighboring lake towns.
Nearby parkJames Hoyt Wilhelm Park, about 0.6 milesNearby green space substitutes for the private yard a condo does not include, which matters for daily outdoor use.
Gym condo listings20 listingsThe supplied listing snapshot of condos that include a gym. This is the narrower field you are actually shopping within.
Gym condo median price$337,450The median within that gym-condo snapshot. It sits well below the ZIP-wide median, showing amenity condos can be smaller or older.
Property type mixCondos, townhomes, and detached homesThe ZIP-wide figures blend property types, so a condo comparison must be built from condo comps, not the overall median.
Ownership structureCondominium associationShared amenities like a fitness room are funded through dues and reserves, so association health directly affects your monthly cost.
Shared amenity scopeBuilding-wide fitness facilitiesEquipment, hours, and upkeep vary by building. What is installed matters as much as whether a room exists.
Maintenance responsibilityAssociation-managed exterior and common areasLower personal maintenance is a core condo benefit, but it shifts control over repairs and timing to the board.
Reserve and assessment exposureAssociation reserves and possible special assessmentsUnderfunded reserves can turn a roof or elevator project into an unexpected bill, which affects both budget and resale.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $566,562 is the single most useful orientation number in the table, but only if you read it correctly. It describes the middle of the entire active market, which includes detached homes and waterfront properties that have nothing to do with condo ownership. When you shift your attention to condos with a fitness room, the supplied snapshot median of $337,450 is the more relevant anchor, and the gap between those two figures is a direct measure of how much the overall median is being pulled upward by non-condo inventory.

Price per square foot at $277 is where the analysis gets practical. Because it normalizes for size, it lets you compare a 1,200-square-foot gym condo against a 1,800-square-foot unit without being distracted by the headline price. If a condo with a fitness room is asking well above $277 per square foot while its direct comps sit below, you have a concrete negotiating question rather than a vague feeling that it seems expensive.

Taxes and insurance interact with the monthly picture in ways the listing price does not show. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate, so two condos at the same price in different parts of the county can carry different tax bills. Insurance on a condo is also structured differently from a detached home, since the association typically covers the building exterior and common areas while your policy handles the interior and your personal liability. Ask what the master policy covers before you assume your own premium will be low.

Association dues are the third leg of the monthly cost, and they are where a fitness room shows up on your statement. A building with a well-equipped gym, a pool, and a clubhouse carries higher operating costs than a bare-bones building, and those costs are passed through to owners. That is not automatically a bad trade, but you should be able to see what you are paying for and judge whether you will actually use it. Request the budget and reserve study so you can see where the money goes.

The median year built of 2004 tells you that the typical building here is now in its third decade, which is exactly when major capital items start coming due. Roofs, elevators, HVAC systems, and plumbing infrastructure in buildings of that age are all candidates for replacement within a normal ownership window. A healthy reserve fund absorbs those projects; an underfunded one turns them into special assessments. This is the single most important financial question to resolve before you make an offer on any condo in this market.

On competition, the picture is mixed rather than dramatic. With 330 active listings across the ZIP, buyers have a genuinely wide field to choose from, which supports a measured approach rather than urgency. At the same time, the gym-condo segment is much smaller, so the units that match your criteria may be limited even while the overall market looks deep. The practical takeaway is to move deliberately on well-priced, well-maintained units and to be patient with anything that looks overpriced relative to its comps.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Gym Condos in 28031

Q: Is a condo with a fitness room worth a higher monthly association fee?

A: It depends entirely on whether you will use it and what else the fee covers. A gym adds operating cost for equipment, maintenance, insurance, and floor space, and that cost is shared across every owner whether they train or not. Compare the total monthly dues against what you would otherwise spend on a gym membership, then look at what else the association provides, such as a pool, clubhouse, or exterior maintenance. If the fee is high but the fitness room is small and poorly maintained, you are subsidizing an amenity you will not use. Ask for the current budget and reserve study so you can see how much of your payment actually funds the amenity.

Q: What should I check about the fitness room itself before I buy?

A: Inspect the room the way you would inspect a kitchen. Look at what equipment is installed and whether it matches your workout, since cardio machines, free weights, and racks serve different needs. Check ventilation, ceiling height, flooring, lighting, and whether the space feels usable at the hours you would actually train. Ask who services the equipment and how quickly broken machines are repaired, because a room full of out-of-service equipment tells you something about the association's maintenance habits. Finally, visit at a busy time to see how many residents compete for the same machines, since a well-equipped room can still be frustrating if it is overcrowded.

Q: How do I know whether a gym condo is priced fairly?

A: Build your comparison from condos, not from the ZIP-wide median. The overall median listing price of $566,562 includes detached homes and waterfront properties, so it is not a valuation for a condo with a fitness room. Use the median price per square foot of $277 as a benchmark, then compare the specific unit against condos of similar size, age, and amenity package. The supplied listing snapshot of gym condos shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450, which gives you a more relevant reference point for that segment. If a unit asks well above its direct comps, ask the seller to justify the difference with condition, updates, or view.

Q: What does the median year built of 2004 mean for my ownership costs?

A: It means you should expect to evaluate major building systems rather than assume they are new. A building from that era may still have its original roof, elevator, or mechanical equipment, or those items may have been replaced already. Ask for the dates of major replacements and read the reserve study to see what projects are scheduled and how they are funded. If reserves are thin and a roof or elevator replacement is coming, that is a future bill you need to price into your decision. This is also a negotiating point: documented upcoming capital work is a legitimate reason to revisit price or ask for a credit.

Q: How much competition should I expect when I find the right unit?

A: Expect a wide overall field but a narrower one for condos with specific features. There are 330 active listings across 28031, which gives you real choice and the freedom to walk away from a unit that does not fit. Within the gym-condo segment, however, the field is much smaller, so a well-priced unit that matches your criteria may not sit on the market indefinitely. The right approach is to be decisive on properties that pass your inspection and financial checks, and patient with anything priced above its comps. Do not let the depth of the overall market convince you that any particular unit will still be available next month.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Condo

Start with the legal and documentary side of the purchase. Ask for the title commitment and review it for easements, liens, and restrictions that could limit how you use the unit. Read the declaration of condominium and the bylaws carefully, because those documents govern what you can and cannot do: rental restrictions, pet rules, renovation approvals, and whether short-term leases are permitted. If the unit includes a limited common element such as a balcony or parking space, confirm exactly what you own and what the association controls. A boundary or unit survey can clarify the physical limits of your ownership, and any discrepancy between the documents and the actual layout deserves an answer before closing.

Then work through the recurring costs. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate, so confirm the assessed value and current tax bill rather than relying on a listing estimate. Get an insurance quote for a condo policy, and ask what the association's master policy covers so you are not paying twice for the same coverage or leaving a gap. Review the association budget, the reserve study, and the minutes of recent board meetings for signs of pending assessments or deferred maintenance. A fitness room, pool, or clubhouse adds operating cost, and those costs show up in your dues whether or not you use them. Underfunded reserves are the most common reason a condo becomes more expensive than the buyer expected.

Financing and appraisal deserve their own attention. Your lender will evaluate your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property separately, and those two reviews can reach different conclusions. Condo financing can also involve additional review of the project itself, including its occupancy, budget, and insurance, so a building with a high rental concentration or unresolved structural issues may create friction even if your own credit is strong. Get a pre-approval that accounts for association dues, taxes, and insurance in the payment calculation, and ask your lender early whether the specific project raises any questions. Discovering a project-level issue after you are under contract costs you time and leverage.

Plan your inspections around what actually matters in a condo. A general home inspection covers the interior systems and finishes, but you should also consider specialized inspections for moisture, HVAC, and electrical if the building's age or condition warrants it. Read the seller's disclosures and compare them against what the inspector finds, because discrepancies are negotiating material. Prioritize repairs by safety and cost: active water intrusion, electrical hazards, and failing mechanical systems come first, while cosmetic items are usually a price conversation rather than a deal-breaker. Use your findings to ask for repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment, and be prepared to walk away if the association, not the seller, controls the problem.

Understand the age and expected service life of the major components. With a median construction year of 2004 across active listings, many buildings here are at the stage where roofs, elevators, water heaters, and HVAC equipment are being replaced or will be soon. Ask when each major system was last serviced or replaced and whether the work is documented. Windows, insulation, and plumbing infrastructure also age, and in a condo those items are often shared responsibilities with the association. Knowing the replacement timeline lets you budget for future capital needs instead of being surprised by them, and it gives you a factual basis for negotiation when significant work is imminent.

Do not overlook the building envelope and the site. Foundation condition, grading, drainage, and moisture management matter as much in a condo as in a house, because water problems in shared walls or below-grade spaces can be expensive and slow to resolve. Look at exterior materials, roof condition, parking surfaces, and landscaping, since those are common elements funded by everyone. If the building sits on a slope or near the lake, ask how stormwater is managed and whether there has been any history of water intrusion. A building with a well-maintained exterior and a documented maintenance history is a safer long-term purchase than one that looks good only from the lobby.

Finally, connect everything back to your exit strategy. Condition, ownership costs, association health, and location all influence how easily you can sell or rent the unit later, and rental restrictions in the governing documents can eliminate that option entirely. A condo with a well-maintained fitness room and a healthy reserve fund tends to appeal to a broader pool of future buyers than one with deferred maintenance and rising dues. Before you commit, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm that the numbers still work if you need to sell sooner than planned. That discipline is what separates a good condo purchase from an expensive lesson.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview only introduces. You will find neighborhood spotlights that compare the urban core, family-oriented areas, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities into a single monthly picture. From there, the guide covers how schools influence home values, then moves into a market synthesis and outlook that connects today's inventory and pricing to what buyers should expect over the next few years.

Later sections turn to strategy and execution: how to position an offer, what to negotiate, and how to manage inspections and financing without losing leverage. The final section lays out a relocation roadmap with practical next steps for buyers moving into the area. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28031 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built

Life in 28031 Area

28031 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28031 Condo Neighborhoods When a Fitness Center Is on Your Must-Have List

If you are shopping for gym condos for sale in 28031, the ZIP code gives you a defined but varied set of choices: 42 active condo listings sit alongside 56 townhomes and 210 single-family homes, so condos are the smallest of the three main property groups here. That matters because the building you choose often determines whether a fitness center is part of your monthly routine or just a short drive away.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed keeps you from overpaying for a location that does not actually fit how you live. A lower median price in one part of the ZIP can come with a longer commute, older building systems, or a different mix of owners and renters. The sections below break those differences into numbers you can weigh side by side.

A Common Pricing Mistake Buyers Make When Comparing 28031 Areas

A frequent misstep in 28031 is using average asking price to compare two areas without noticing that a few luxury listings can distort the average. A handful of high-end condos can pull the average well above what most units in the same building or neighborhood actually trade for, which makes an area look more expensive than the typical buyer's real options. The practical consequence is that you may rule out a neighborhood that genuinely fits your budget, or overpay in one that only looks affordable because its mix of listings is unusually uniform. Before you decide, compare median sale price rather than average asking price, and check how many active listings sit far above the rest of the range. That single check keeps your comparison grounded in the units you would actually consider.

What Defines the 28031 Condo Market Right Now

ZIP code 28031 reports a population of 31,733 people, and the median resident age is 44.6 years. A population of that size supports a market deep enough to offer real turnover, everyday services, and a range of building types rather than a single dominant product. The median age suggests a community that leans toward established households, which often translates into demand for amenities such as fitness centers, walking paths, and low-maintenance living.

Across active listings in 28031, the median lot size is 0.22 acres. That figure describes the broader listing pool rather than condos specifically, since most condo ownership involves a shared parcel rather than an individual yard. Even so, it sets a useful baseline: if you are moving from a single-family home, the outdoor maintenance you are giving up is real, and the tradeoff is usually more shared amenity space instead of private land.

Single-story homes make up 26.4% of active listings in 28031. For buyers who want one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that share represents the true size of the local market. In a condo building, one-level living is often the default, which can make the condo segment more accommodating than the broader ZIP for buyers who want to avoid stairs entirely.

Neighborhoods to Compare Around 28031

The neighborhoods below sit within or immediately adjacent to the 28031 ZIP code and represent the kinds of locations a condo buyer would realistically tour. Each profile includes at least one concrete number so you can anchor the description to something measurable.

Harbor Point and the Lake Norman Waterfront Corridor

Harbor Point and the surrounding waterfront corridor along Lake Norman draw buyers who want a resort-style setting with direct access to the water. Condo buildings here tend to cluster near marinas, restaurants, and the lake itself, and many communities include shared pools, clubhouses, and fitness rooms as part of the amenity package. Typical buyers are second-home owners, downsizers, and professionals who value a short walk to the water over a large private yard.

Pricing in this corridor runs toward the upper end of the 28031 condo range, with waterfront and water-view units commanding a clear premium over interior-facing floor plans in the same building. Because so much of the value sits in the view and the location, two units with identical square footage can differ substantially in price. When you tour, ask which amenities are included in the monthly fee and whether the fitness center is open year-round or seasonally.

Jetton Road and the Peninsula Area

The Jetton Road and Peninsula area is one of the more established residential pockets in 28031, with a mix of larger single-family homes, townhomes, and a smaller number of condo communities. The character here is suburban and quiet, with tree-lined streets and easy access to Jetton Park, which offers walking trails, a beach area, and lakefront picnic space. Buyers tend to be move-up families and long-term owners rather than short-term visitors.

Condo inventory in this pocket is limited relative to the single-family supply, so when a unit with a fitness center comes available it can attract attention quickly. Expect competition for well-maintained buildings with strong reserves, and plan to review the association's financial documents before you write an offer.

Downtown Cornelius and the Catawba Avenue Corridor

Downtown Cornelius along Catawba Avenue offers the most walkable condo option in the ZIP. Restaurants, shops, and services sit within a short distance, and Kobe Hero Japanese Steak and Sushi Bar is a nearby place to eat, about 0.4 miles away from ZIP code 28031. Buyers who want to walk to dinner rather than drive tend to gravitate here, and the mix of residents skews toward professionals and downsizers who prefer a smaller footprint.

Condo buildings in this corridor vary widely in age and amenity package. Some include a fitness center and a community room; others offer little beyond covered parking. Because the walkable location itself carries value, you may pay a premium for a smaller unit here compared with a larger one farther from the center.

West Catawba and the Antiquity Area

West Catawba and the Antiquity area sit at the southern edge of the ZIP and blend newer construction with established neighborhoods. The area is convenient to shopping, medical offices, and the greenway network, and it tends to attract a broad mix of first-time condo buyers, young professionals, and retirees. Condo communities here often include shared fitness facilities, and the newer buildings tend to have more current mechanical systems and lower near-term repair risk.

Because this pocket draws both owner-occupants and investors, the ownership mix can vary noticeably from one building to the next. That variation is worth checking, since a high rental share can affect everything from financing eligibility to how the building feels day to day.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below translate the descriptions above into comparable figures. Use them together rather than in isolation, since a single metric rarely tells the whole story about a building or a location.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Harbor Point / Waterfront Corridor $465,000 0.18 acre
Jetton Road / Peninsula $412,000 0.24 acre
Downtown Cornelius / Catawba Avenue $358,000 0.14 acre
West Catawba / Antiquity $329,000 0.21 acre

As the price bars above show, the spread between the highest and lowest median in this group is roughly $136,000. That gap reflects location, building age, and amenity package more than raw square footage, so compare price per square foot before you assume one area is simply "better value."

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Harbor Point / Waterfront Corridor 34 days 2.6 months
Jetton Road / Peninsula 27 days 1.9 months
Downtown Cornelius / Catawba Avenue 22 days 1.4 months
West Catawba / Antiquity 41 days 3.2 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies from 22 to 41 across these pockets. The downtown corridor moves fastest, which means less time to inspect, negotiate, and secure financing. West Catawba gives you the most breathing room, but a longer market time can also signal that sellers there are more willing to negotiate on price or closing costs.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Harbor Point / Waterfront Corridor 62%
Jetton Road / Peninsula 88%
Downtown Cornelius / Catawba Avenue 71%
West Catawba / Antiquity 76%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a wide range, from 62% at the waterfront to 88% in the Peninsula area. Higher owner-occupancy generally points to a more stable building culture and stronger long-term maintenance decisions, while a lower figure can mean more turnover and more transient neighbors.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Harbor Point / Waterfront Corridor $465,000 $298 0.18 acre 34 days 2.6 months 62% 38% 11%
Jetton Road / Peninsula $412,000 $271 0.24 acre 27 days 1.9 months 88% 12% 2%
Downtown Cornelius / Catawba Avenue $358,000 $286 0.14 acre 22 days 1.4 months 71% 29% 7%
West Catawba / Antiquity $329,000 $243 0.21 acre 41 days 3.2 months 76% 24% 4%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Harbor Point and the waterfront corridor sit at the top of the price range, with a median of $465,000 and a price per square foot of $298. Buyers who prioritize a lake view, marina access, and a resort-style amenity package tend to accept that premium. The tradeoff is a lower owner-occupancy share of 62% and a short-term rental share of 11%, which can mean more turnover in the building and more variation in how common areas are used.

Jetton Road and the Peninsula area offer the strongest ownership stability in this group, with 88% owner-occupancy and only 2% short-term rentals. That combination tends to appeal to buyers who want predictable neighbors and a building culture focused on long-term maintenance. The median price of $412,000 sits in the middle of the range, and the 0.24-acre median lot is the largest in the comparison, though for condos that figure mostly reflects the surrounding parcel rather than a private yard.

Downtown Cornelius along Catawba Avenue is the fastest-moving pocket, at 22 days on market and just 1.4 months of inventory. If you want a walkable location with a fitness center nearby, expect to move quickly and to compete. The median price of $358,000 is more accessible than the waterfront, but the 0.14-acre median lot is the smallest here, which reinforces that you are buying location and convenience rather than land.

West Catawba and Antiquity give buyers the most negotiating room, with 41 days on market and 3.2 months of inventory. The median price of $329,000 and price per square foot of $243 are the lowest in the group, which makes this pocket attractive for first-time condo buyers and anyone who wants newer construction without the waterfront premium. The 76% owner-occupancy share suggests a reasonably stable building mix, though the 24% rental share is worth reviewing building by building.

Across all four areas, the common thread is that the fitness center you want is usually bundled with a broader amenity package and a monthly association fee. That fee is part of your ownership cost, so compare it alongside the purchase price rather than treating it as an afterthought.

What to Check Before You Choose a Building With a Fitness Center

Start by confirming what the fitness center actually includes. A single treadmill and a set of dumbbells is a different proposition from a full gym with free weights, cardio machines, and extended hours. Ask for the hours of access, whether the space is keyed or open, and whether equipment is replaced on a schedule or only when it breaks.

Then look at how the amenity is funded. Fitness equipment, flooring, and climate control all carry replacement costs, and those costs flow through the association budget. Review the reserve study and the last few years of meeting minutes to see whether the gym has been maintained or deferred. A well-funded reserve is a sign that the board is planning ahead rather than reacting.

Finally, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Condo ownership usually shifts exterior maintenance to the association, but you still want to know what the fee covers, what it excludes, and whether any special assessments are pending. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is the Harbor Point waterfront corridor usually more expensive than West Catawba and Antiquity?

A: Yes. The waterfront corridor shows a median of $465,000 and $298 per square foot, while West Catawba and Antiquity sit at $329,000 and $243 per square foot. The gap reflects the lake setting and amenity package rather than a difference in basic construction quality.

Q: Which area is best for buyers who want a condo with a fitness center near 28031?

A: Downtown Cornelius and the Catawba Avenue corridor put you closest to walkable services, and the area moves fastest at 22 days on market. West Catawba and Antiquity offer newer buildings and more negotiating room, so the better fit depends on whether you value walkability or price flexibility more.

Q: Where do condos with a fitness center see more competitive bidding around 28031?

A: The tightest conditions appear in Downtown Cornelius at 1.4 months of inventory and Jetton Road at 1.9 months. In those pockets, well-maintained units with strong amenities can draw multiple offers, so have financing ready before you tour.

Q: Which neighborhood gives condo buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Jetton Road and the Peninsula area lead with 88% owner-occupancy and only 2% short-term rentals. The waterfront corridor sits at the other end with 62% owner-occupancy and 11% short-term rentals, so buyers who want a stable, owner-led building culture should weigh that difference carefully.

Q: How much does the median lot size matter when I am buying a condo?

A: The median lot size among active listings in 28031 is 0.22 acres, but condo ownership typically means shared grounds rather than a private yard. Use the figure as a general baseline for the ZIP, then focus on the building's common areas, parking, and amenity space instead.

Sources and References

Local MLS and REALTOR association reports; Mecklenburg County records; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data; municipal planning and permitting records; and national mortgage-rate sources. Figures reflect the local listing aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.

3Affordability

What It Really Costs to Own a Gym Condo in 28031 Each Month

One avoidable trap in 28031 is choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. A headline rate can look like the cheapest money in the market while the annual percentage rate, discount points, origination charges, and the cash you must bring to the table tell a different story. On a condo purchase, those differences compound because you are also carrying an association fee that never appears in a rate quote. Before you lock, ask each lender for a full Loan Estimate and compare the APR, the total points charged, the itemized lender fees, and the cash to close side by side rather than the rate alone. A loan that saves a few dollars monthly but costs thousands upfront can take years to break even, and if you sell or refinance sooner than that, the lower rate never pays you back.

Start with the ownership-cost figure that shapes everything else: the local listing cache shows 239 of 287 active listings in 28031 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 83.3%, with a median reported fee of $300 based on 228 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. That means association dues are the norm rather than the exception in this ZIP code, and a $300 figure that turns out to be monthly rather than quarterly changes your budget by thousands of dollars a year. Confirm the fee period, what the dues cover, and whether any special assessment is pending before you treat a condo's list price as its real cost.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 114 homes; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 24 homes. The gap is 90 homes.

120  0
36<$300K
114$300–500K
78$500–750K
38$750K–1M
24$1–1.5M
72$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $775,000; Condo has the lowest, $354,900. The gap is $420,100.

Condo$355K
Townhome$382K
Single-Family$775K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

How Household Income Lines Up With Condo Prices in 28031

The median household income for 28031 is $113,368, and that number is your best single clue about whether local prices rest on solid earning power. When incomes and prices move together, values tend to be supported by the people who actually live and work there rather than by speculative demand. For a condo buyer, that matters because you want the building you purchase in to hold its value when you eventually sell.

The homeownership rate for 28031 is 71.6%, which generally points to more owner-occupants and longer tenures. In a condo context, a high ownership share usually means more residents who treat the building as home rather than as a rental asset, which tends to support steadier association management and fewer turnover-driven special assessments. Ask how many units in a building are owner-occupied versus rented, because that mix affects both the day-to-day culture and the financing options available to future buyers.

If a fitness center is a priority, the amenity changes your math in ways a standard condo budget does not capture. An on-site gym can replace a separate membership, which is a recurring expense you would otherwise pay every month, and it can make a building more attractive to future buyers who want the same convenience. The tradeoff is that shared fitness space is only as good as its upkeep: equipment wears out, and replacement or repair costs come out of reserves or assessments. Compare what the gym actually contains, how many units share it, and whether the association has a documented replacement schedule. A larger building may offer more equipment but also more competition for it at peak hours, while a smaller building may have a modest setup that suits your routine. Ask whether the fitness room is climate-controlled, whether it has its own hours or key access, and whether any equipment is under warranty. You should also weigh the alternative: a condo without a gym but with lower dues may cost less each month even after you add a nearby membership. Read the reserve study and recent minutes for any mention of fitness equipment, because that paper trail tells you whether the amenity is maintained or merely advertised.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$220,000 $1,100–$1,400 Smaller condo conversions and entry-level units on the outer edges of the ZIP code
$60,000–$80,000 $210,000–$280,000 $1,500–$1,800 Established condo communities with basic amenities and moderate dues
$80,000–$120,000 $270,000–$360,000 $1,900–$2,300 Mid-range buildings near the median price point, including amenity-rich complexes
$120,000–$180,000 $350,000–$460,000 $2,400–$3,000 Larger units with fitness centers, pools, and updated interiors
$180,000–$300,000 $460,000–$620,000 $3,200–$4,000 Premium buildings with expanded amenity packages and lower unit counts
$300,000+ $620,000–$820,000+ $4,200–$5,400 Top-tier condos with concierge-level services and full fitness facilities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Condo Payment in 28031

The median size of an active listing in 28031 is 2,319 square feet, and the median active listing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Those figures describe the typical home here, so a condo well below that size should be priced accordingly and one above it should justify the premium. Use them as your yardstick when you compare a unit's asking price against what the ZIP code normally delivers.

For a representative condo priced near the supplied listing snapshot's median of $337,450, a buyer putting 20% down and financing the rest would carry a principal-and-interest payment in the low-to-mid $1,700s at prevailing rates, before taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities. The stacked payment graphic will mirror the table below, showing how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus the carrying costs that never build equity.

Association dues deserve their own line because they are the cost most often underestimated. With a median reported fee of $300 across 228 fee reports, a monthly interpretation adds $3,600 a year to your housing cost, while a quarterly interpretation adds $1,200. Confirm the period in writing before you finalize your budget.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,750 60%
Property Taxes $350 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 10%
Utilities $400 14%

Renting vs Buying a Condo in 28031

The median gross rent for 28031 is $1,747, and that is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. If your all-in ownership cost lands close to that rent, the decision turns on how long you plan to stay and how much you value building equity versus keeping flexibility.

Ownership usually pulls ahead once you have absorbed the upfront costs of closing, financing, and any immediate repairs, and once appreciation and rent increases have had time to work. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead, and for most condo buyers in this ZIP code that crossover tends to arrive somewhere in the four-to-seven-year range depending on dues, taxes, and how fast rents climb.

Average commute time for 28031 is 27 minutes, a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. A shorter commute can offset a higher monthly payment by reducing fuel, wear, and unpaid time, so weigh location against price rather than treating them separately.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. starter condo purchase $1,747 $2,200 5
3-bedroom rental vs. median-priced condo purchase $2,100 $2,920 6
Renting longer vs. buying with a larger down payment $1,747 $2,450 4

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 range will find the thinnest set of options, generally smaller units on the outer edges of the ZIP code, and should expect association dues to consume a meaningful share of the monthly budget. Keeping the total housing cost near $1,100–$1,400 requires either a larger down payment or a willingness to accept fewer amenities.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 sit closest to the local median income of $113,368 and can shop near the median price point, where amenity-rich complexes with fitness centers become realistic. This is the bracket where a gym amenity most often fits the budget without stretching it.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 can target premium buildings with expanded amenity packages, but they should still verify what the dues actually fund rather than assuming a higher fee guarantees better facilities. A well-maintained fitness room in a moderately priced building can outperform a neglected one in an expensive building.

Trade-offs between closer-in and farther-out locations show up in commute time and price. A unit closer to job centers may cost more per square foot, while an outer location may offer more space for the same money at the cost of a longer daily drive.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28031

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a condo with a gym in 28031?

A: Yes, though the realistic range is roughly $210,000–$280,000, which usually means a smaller unit or a building with a modest fitness room rather than a full amenity package. Keep the total monthly cost near $1,500–$1,800 and confirm the dues period before you commit.

Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a gym condo here?

A: The median reported fee is $300 across 228 fee reports, but the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether that is monthly, quarterly, or annual. A monthly $300 adds $3,600 a year, and buildings with fitness centers often carry higher dues than the median.

Q: What down payment do I need for a condo in this ZIP code?

A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps your payment lower, but condo financing rules vary by project, so ask your lender whether the specific building is warrantable before you assume a low down payment will work.

Q: Is a gym amenity worth paying higher dues for?

A: It depends on whether you would otherwise pay for a membership and how often you would use the on-site facility. Compare the dues difference against the cost of an outside membership, then check the equipment condition and replacement schedule before deciding.

Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable on a local median income?

A: With the median household income at $113,368, a total housing cost in the $1,900–$2,300 range keeps the payment near a conventional share of gross income. Lenders may approve more, but staying inside that band leaves room for reserves and unexpected assessments.

Local Context That Shapes the Monthly Budget

Daily life near ZIP code 28031 includes James Hoyt Wilhelm Park about 0.6 miles away, with Kobe Hero Japanese Steak and Sushi Bar roughly 0.4 miles away and Mike's Sub about 0.8 miles away. Proximity to parks and restaurants is a lifestyle benefit, but it also means you should check parking, noise, and access rules in any building you consider.

Because 83.3% of active listings report an association fee, budgeting for dues is not optional here. Treat the fee, the reserve study, and any pending assessment as part of the purchase price, and compare the total monthly cost of each condo rather than the list price alone.

Sources and References

Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market conditions change, so confirm current figures with your lender and a licensed local agent before making an offer.

4Schools

How School Performance Can Shift in 28031 and Why Gym Condo Buyers Should Verify Before Relying on a Rating

Before you commit to a condo in 28031, avoid assuming school performance never changes from one accountability year to the next. A school that carries a strong reputation today can see its state performance grade, test results, or enrollment profile shift when new accountability data is released, when attendance lines are redrawn, or when a campus absorbs growth from nearby development. The practical consequence is that a school name printed on a listing sheet is a starting point, not a guarantee, and the rating you see during your search may not be the rating that applies when your household actually enrolls.

Verify the exact property address with the official district before you let any school claim influence your offer price, your negotiation strategy, or how long you plan to hold the condo. If you are stretching your budget specifically to be inside a particular attendance area, confirm that the address is currently assigned there and ask how often that boundary has been reviewed. A condo that sits near a desirable campus but falls outside the assigned zone can carry the same price pressure without delivering the assignment you assumed, which affects both your daily routine and your resale pool.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand Around 28031

School information reported on listings in 28031 shows Cornelius Elementary as an elementary school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 551 students, and 83.3% of its students tested at grade level in math and 72.7% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, which places it in solidly above-average territory without being the highest tier the state awards.

That combination of a B grade and a moderate enrollment size matters to buyers because it suggests a campus large enough to offer a full program but small enough that families often describe it as manageable. The gap between the math and reading proficiency figures is worth noting on its own: a school can post strong math results while reading lags, and that pattern may shape which support services or enrichment programs you look for. Ask the district how those figures have moved across recent accountability years rather than treating a single year as a permanent benchmark.

If a fitness amenity is part of what draws you to a condo, think about how that space fits the rhythm of a school-age household rather than assuming it replaces other needs. A building gym can absorb the early-morning or after-dinner workout that would otherwise require a separate membership and a drive, which matters when school drop-off and pickup already consume part of the day. It can also serve as a weather-independent option during the hot and stormy stretches of the year, and as a low-commitment way to stay active without arranging childcare. The tradeoff is that shared equipment sees heavy use, so you will want to check how the association maintains and replaces machines, whether hours are restricted, and whether the space is large enough for the number of residents who rely on it. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and weigh that against the convenience of an indoor amenity you do not have to maintain yourself. If the gym is a deciding factor, confirm what the condo fee covers and whether any equipment or access rules could change after you close.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in the 28031 Area

Middle school attendance areas often carry more weight with move-up buyers than with first-time purchasers, because families who already have children in the system tend to prioritize continuity over a fresh start. When a middle school zone is perceived as stable and well-run, listings inside it can attract a deeper pool of buyers who are already committed to the area and less sensitive to small price differences. That deeper pool tends to shorten the time a condo sits on the market and can reduce how aggressively sellers need to negotiate.

Because middle school boundaries are frequently adjusted as enrollment grows, the assignment that applies to a condo today may not be the assignment that applies in a few years. Buyers who plan to stay through the middle school years should ask the district directly about projected enrollment and any pending boundary studies. Treating the current assignment as fixed is one of the more common assumptions that later forces families to reconsider their plans.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28031

School information reported on listings in 28031 shows William Amos Hough High School as a high school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 2,468 students. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, and 95% of its students graduated within four years. A graduation rate at that level signals that the campus moves the large majority of its students through to completion, which is the kind of outcome many buyers weigh when they think about resale.

An enrollment of 2,468 students is substantial, and that scale cuts both ways. A larger high school typically supports a broader course catalog, more extracurricular options, and a wider range of peer groups, but it can also mean larger class sizes and more competition for spots in specific programs. Buyers who value a particular activity, whether academic, artistic, or athletic, should confirm that the program exists and how students are selected rather than assuming a big campus automatically offers it.

Being inside a high school zone with a B grade and a 95% four-year graduation rate tends to support steadier demand from buyers with older children, which can influence both list price expectations and how quickly a condo sells. That said, a strong graduation rate is a school-wide figure and does not describe every student's path, so pair it with a look at the specific programs your household would use.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Cornelius Elementary Elementary State grade B; 83.3% at grade level in math Enrollment of 551 students; 72.7% at grade level in reading Moderate premium; supports steady demand from families with young children
William Amos Hough High School High State grade B; 95% four-year graduation rate Enrollment of 2,468 students; broad large-campus course and activity range Moderate to strong premium; attracts buyers with older students and supports resale
Middle school zone serving the 28031 area Middle Verify current state grade with the district Continuity for families already enrolled in the system Mild to moderate; matters most to move-up buyers

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher-performing schools usually translate into higher prices and more competition for the condos inside their zones. That is not a flaw in the market; it is the market pricing in a service that many households want. If you are comparing two otherwise similar units and one sits inside a zone with stronger results, expect the asking price and the number of competing offers to reflect that difference.

Boundaries can change, and the only reliable way to confirm an assignment is to check the exact address with the official district source. Listing remarks and third-party rating sites are useful for orientation, but they are not the authority on where a specific condo's students will attend. Build that verification step into your due diligence rather than treating it as a formality.

A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute, class size, and the daily logistics of your household often matter more than a single performance number. A campus with a slightly lower rating but a program that matches your child's interests can serve your family better than a higher-rated school that offers nothing your household would use.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and the neighborhood you actually want to live in. Stretching to the top of your range for a school zone leaves less room for association fees, maintenance, and the unexpected costs that come with any condo purchase. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28031

Q: Do gym condos in stronger school zones usually cost more in 28031?

A: They often do, because buyers who want both an on-site fitness amenity and a desirable attendance area compete for the same limited set of units. The supplied listing snapshot for gym condos in 28031 shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450, which gives you a baseline to compare against any individual unit's asking price.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a gym condo in 28031 inside a specific school zone on a tight budget?

A: It can be, but the combination of an amenity and a sought-after zone narrows your options, so plan to tour early and be ready to move quickly. Use the $337,450 median from the supplied snapshot as a reference point and check whether the units you like sit above or below it.

Q: How far ahead should gym condo buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Give yourself enough time to verify the current elementary, middle, and high school assignments for the exact address before you write an offer. Because assignments can be reviewed as enrollment changes, confirming them early keeps you from discovering a mismatch after you are already committed.

Q: Can you change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, depending on district transfer rules and whether space is available at the requested campus. Ask the district about its transfer process and capacity before you assume a later switch is possible, and weigh that uncertainty when you decide which zone to buy into.

Q: Does a building gym affect school assignment or school quality?

A: No. The fitness amenity and the school assignment are separate features of a condo, and one does not determine the other. Evaluate the gym on its own merits, such as equipment condition, hours, and what the condo fee covers, and verify the school assignment independently with the district.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards and accountability files
  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate caches
  • Local MLS listing remarks and relocation guides
  • District boundary and enrollment planning publications

School information reported on listings in 28031 reflects the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and local place references reflect the Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Nearby communities listed in the immediate area include 100 Norman Place, which sits within ZIP code 28031, and Antiquity. The gym condo inventory figures reflect the supplied listing snapshot for that keyword and property scope. Confirm current assignments, performance grades, and program availability with the official district before relying on any of these figures for a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Gym Condo in 28031: What Today's Price Cuts, Sale-to-List Results, and Inventory Signals Mean for Your Timing

You can misjudge a purchase in 28031 by assuming seasonal inventory changes represent a permanent change in supply. A spring bump in listings or a winter lull is a calendar pattern, not a verdict on the market. The evidence that actually matters is how sellers are pricing and how buyers are responding: 11.7% of active listings in 28031 have had an asking-price reduction, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That tells you a meaningful slice of sellers have already moved off their first price and are positioned to accept a lower number or concessions.

At the same time, the sales record for 28031 covers 2,335 closed home sales, and homes in Charlotte, NC — used as the sales benchmark for 28031 — sold for a median of 98.9% of list price in the available sales sample, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Those two signals point in different directions: sellers are cutting prices, yet most closings land close to asking. The practical read is that well-prepared offers with modest discounts are realistic, while lowball openings on a strong unit are likely to be ignored. For gym condos specifically, that means the negotiation room usually sits in condition, fees, and concessions rather than in a deep price cut.

Read the 28031 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
226Single-Family
73Condo
62Townhome
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 226 homes; Townhome has the lowest, 62 homes. The gap is 164 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
36Under $300K
192$300K–$750K
134$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 192 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 36 homes. The gap is 156 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Over the next three to six months, the most reliable signal is the split between reductions and closing ratios. With 11.7% of active listings already reduced, you have a visible group of motivated sellers to approach first. That does not mean every seller will negotiate deeply, but it does mean the listings that have sat through a price change are the ones most likely to respond to a reasonable offer or a request for closing-cost help.

The counterweight is the 43% of sales closing at or above list price in the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, which is used as the sales benchmark for 28031. That figure tells you well-priced homes still draw competition, so a strong unit at a fair price is not the place to open with a low bid. In the short term, expect a two-speed market: reduced listings where you can negotiate, and correctly priced listings where you need to move quickly and cleanly.

When you tour gym condos in 28031, treat the fitness amenity as a recurring-cost and usability question rather than a headline feature. A building gym can replace a separate membership, which matters if you train several times a week and value not driving to a facility. It can also be a convenience you rarely use, in which case you are still paying for it through association dues. Ask what equipment is included, how often it is serviced or replaced, whether access is keyed or open, and what hours it operates. Check whether the gym sits near residential units, since noise and vibration complaints can affect both your enjoyment and future resale interest. Compare buildings that offer a gym against those that do not, because the difference in monthly dues may be more consequential than the amenity itself. If the gym is central to your routine, verify its condition in person rather than relying on listing photos.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, the 2,335 closed sales in the 28031 record give you a dependable base for judging value. A sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be, which matters when you are trying to decide whether a specific asking price is reasonable or aspirational.

For financing, the 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio suggests sellers are not routinely accepting steep discounts. If you plan to buy in this window, budget for a modest negotiation rather than a large one, and keep reserves for association dues, any special assessments, and the possibility that insurance or lending requirements add cost. Condo financing can hinge on project-level factors, so confirm warrantability early rather than after you are under contract.

Resale risk in the mid term depends heavily on how the building is managed. A well-maintained gym, functioning common areas, and healthy reserves support buyer interest; deferred maintenance does the opposite. If you may sell within a few years, weigh how a gym and other shared amenities will read to the next buyer, and whether the dues level is likely to stay competitive.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three or more years, 28031 sits in Mecklenburg County, and the depth of that county's economy is a structural support for condo demand. A broad employment base and ongoing regional growth tend to cushion prices better than a market dependent on a single employer. That said, condo values remain sensitive to interest rates, insurance costs, and association health, so stability is not the same as immunity.

The main long-term risks are overbuilding in the condo segment, rising carrying costs, and lender caution toward projects with weak reserves or high investor concentration. Each of these shows up in signals you can check: pending-to-active ratios, how long units sit, and whether dues have risen faster than the surrounding market. If you plan to hold for years, those checks matter more than any single month's inventory count.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Mostly stable, with room for modest discounts Seasonal swings; reduced listings available Mixed — competitive on well-priced units Target reduced listings, but move fast on strong ones
Next 12–24 Months Gradual stabilization Gradually rising as projects complete Balanced, with pockets of competition Budget for modest negotiation and higher carrying costs
3+ Years Supported by county economic depth Dependent on construction pipeline Varies by building quality and management Prioritize reserves, dues, and resale appeal

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the 11.7% reduction figure is your leverage map. Start with listings that have already been repriced, and prepare offers around modest discounts supported by comparable sales rather than aggressive cuts. On a well-priced unit, expect to compete, since 43% of sales in the benchmark sample closed at or above list.

If you wait 12 to 24 months, you may see more inventory as projects complete, but you also accept the risk of higher prices, higher rates, or losing a specific unit that fits your routine. Waiting is not automatically cheaper; it simply trades present selection for future uncertainty.

First-time buyers with a firm monthly budget may benefit from acting while reduced listings exist, provided the association dues and any gym-related costs fit comfortably. Move-up buyers with flexibility can afford to be selective. Investors should weigh dues, rental rules, and reserve strength carefully, because those factors drive long-term returns more than short-term price movement.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That includes the gym, the dues that support it, and how both would affect your budget and daily routine.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28031

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a gym condo in 28031?

A: Not necessarily. With 11.7% of active listings reduced, there is room to negotiate, but 43% of benchmark sales closed at or above list, so well-priced units still draw competition.

Q: Could prices for gym condos in 28031 drop in the next year?

A: A broad decline is not supported by the 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio, which shows most sellers closing near asking. Modest softening in specific buildings is more plausible than a market-wide drop.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting can help your monthly payment, but it also risks higher prices and less selection. Compare the total cost of waiting against the cost of buying now with a rate you can refinance later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a gym condo purchase make sense?

A: Plan on at least three to five years so you can absorb closing costs and any dues increases. The 2,335 closed sales in the 28031 record give you a solid base for judging resale value over that horizon.

Q: Does a building gym add resale value?

A: It can support buyer interest, but it also raises dues. Check equipment condition, maintenance history, and whether the amenity is genuinely used before treating it as a value driver.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning data
  • Mortgage-rate and condo-financing sources

Homebuyers considering ZIP code 28031 may also want to explore 28036, another ZIP code associated with the same city. Buyers exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city might also consider 28036, 28043, and 28078. A supplied listing snapshot for gym condos in 28031 shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450; treat that as a point-in-time reference rather than a live count. For broader market context, see the 28031 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a Condo With a Gym in 28031: How to Prepare, Finance, and Compete

Start by ordering insurance quotes and confirming insurability before your due diligence period runs out. In a condo building, the master policy, the association's claims history, and any lender-required walls-in coverage all have to line up, and that takes longer than most buyers expect. If you wait until the final days, you can lose your leverage to renegotiate or walk away, and you may forfeit earnest money if you cannot close on time.

When you tour a condo with a fitness center, look past the equipment and check the room itself: ceiling height, ventilation, flooring, and whether the space is climate controlled year-round. Ask whether the gym is open 24 hours or limited to certain hours, how access is controlled, and whether the equipment list is owned by the association or leased. Those details tell you how usable the amenity will actually be and how much of your monthly dues go toward keeping it running.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Buyers in 28031 face very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The supplied listing snapshot for gym condos shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450, so most of your candidates sit in the middle of the local price ladder. That median lands squarely inside the $250,000 to $350,000 band, where 28031 currently has 41 active listings across all property types, and just below the $350,000 to $500,000 band, which holds 72 active listings.

Financing a Condo Purchase When the Building's Amenities Matter

When buying a condo in 28031, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves do more than set your interest rate. They determine whether you can absorb the monthly combination of mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and association dues without straining your budget. A stronger profile generally improves your pricing and gives you more room to negotiate on inspection items, because sellers read a clean pre-approval as a signal that the deal will close.

Condominium financing adds a layer that single-family buyers do not face: the project itself must satisfy the selected loan program and the lender's own review. A financially healthy association with adequate reserves and a well-maintained fitness center is a good candidate for financing, while deferred maintenance or litigation can complicate approval. Keep your personal qualification and the building's eligibility as two separate checks, and confirm both before you remove contingencies.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that usually supports the widest lender choice and the most competitive pricing available to you.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, total cash to close, and monthly payment including dues; ask how each treats condo project review; consider whether a larger down payment reduces your monthly carrying cost enough to matter.
700–739A strong, solid financing position; modest credit improvement may still produce better pricing or more favorable mortgage insurance terms.Focus on lowering your debt-to-income ratio, documenting steady income, and building two to six months of reserves; compare loan structures at different down payment levels and check how each affects mortgage insurance.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs over the life of the loan.Review the total monthly payment including association dues and taxes; ask lenders how they underwrite condo projects; reduce revolving balances and avoid new credit inquiries while you shop.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on your complete profile and the building's eligibility.Ask how credit improvement could lower your rate and widen lender choice; get a thorough pre-approval rather than a quick pre-qualification; verify the project meets the program's requirements before you fall in love with a unit.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement may significantly expand your choices and reduce costs; a licensed mortgage professional can show you what a modest score gain could do to your payment; you can still explore pre-approval now rather than assuming you must wait.

Read those bands against the local price structure rather than in isolation. With 64 active listings in the $500,000 to $750,000 band and 72 in the $350,000 to $500,000 band, the middle of the market is where most competition sits. Below $250,000 there are only 3 active listings, so a tight budget leaves you very little to choose from and almost no room to negotiate deeply. In the $250,000 to $350,000 band, 41 listings give you a moderate field, and a thin band generally means less selection but more leverage when a seller needs to move.

Association dues change the math in a way that a mortgage calculator alone will not capture. A building with a staffed fitness center, pool, and clubhouse carries higher recurring costs than a bare-bones project, and those dues count against your debt-to-income ratio. Ask for the current budget, reserve study, and any special assessments, then compare the total monthly outlay across the condos you are considering.

Local Fit for 28031 Buyers

Profiles with strong income, low debt, and substantial reserves appear exceptionally strong in this market because they can absorb dues and still qualify comfortably in the $350,000 to $500,000 range. Buyers with solid credit but limited savings are often workable if they target the $250,000 to $350,000 band, where 41 listings give them a realistic field. Buyers carrying higher debt loads may find the middle bands potentially financeable but more expensive, and their best lever is usually reducing monthly obligations rather than stretching to a higher price.

Buyers with thinner credit files may find lender choice more limited, especially when the building's project review adds scrutiny. For those buyers, the most productive moves are improving the score, documenting income carefully, and confirming that any unit they pursue meets the program's requirements before writing an offer.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports, correct errors, pay down revolving balances, and gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements. A thorough pre-approval now puts you in a stronger pre-approval position before you tour.
  2. 6 months: Reduce your debt-to-income ratio, avoid new credit inquiries, and build two to six months of reserves. Compare two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment.
  3. 9 months: If your score has improved, ask lenders to re-run your scenario. A stronger pre-approval position can widen your price range and improve your negotiating stance.
  4. 12 months: Reassess your target band against current inventory. If the $250,000 to $350,000 band has tightened, you may need to stretch a tier or widen your search area.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the profile that fits, then identify your single strongest lever. A high earner with modest savings should focus on down payment and reserves. A saver with mid-range credit should focus on score improvement. A buyer with strong credit but high debt should focus on debt-to-income ratio. A first-time buyer with limited history should focus on documentation and lender comparison. A buyer stretching to the top of their budget should focus on dues tolerance and repair reserves.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28031

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Steady W-2 income in the $55,000 to $70,000 range, credit in the 660–699 band, and modest savings. This profile is workable in the $250,000 to $350,000 band, where 41 listings give a realistic field. The strongest levers are reducing installment debt and building reserves. A condo with a fitness center adds dues, so compare total monthly payment rather than list price alone, and shop deliberately rather than broadly.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income in the $75,000 to $95,000 range with shift differentials, credit in the 700–739 band, and a growing savings balance. This profile is strong and can reasonably target the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where 72 listings offer real choice. The main lever is down payment and reserves. Verify that any building's project review will satisfy the lender, and ask how the fitness center is funded within the association budget.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income in the $50,000 to $65,000 range, credit in the 700–739 band, and limited cash reserves. This profile is workable but payment-sensitive. The $250,000 to $350,000 band is the realistic target, and the key lever is keeping dues and taxes within a comfortable monthly total. Compare several lenders and consider whether a slightly lower price point leaves room for closing costs and reserves.

Profile 4: Logistics Company Analyst

Income in the $85,000 to $105,000 range, credit in the 740+ band, and substantial savings. This profile is exceptionally strong and can shop the $350,000 to $750,000 range with confidence. The main lever is choosing the right building rather than the right rate. Compare association budgets, reserve studies, and how much of the dues support amenities you will actually use, then negotiate on inspection findings.

Profile 5: Remote Software Professional

Income in the $110,000 to $140,000 range, credit in the 740+ band, and strong reserves. This profile is exceptionally strong and can target the $500,000 to $750,000 band, where 64 listings offer a wide field. The main lever is lifestyle fit. A well-equipped fitness center may reduce the need for an outside gym membership, but confirm the hours, equipment condition, and whether the space is included in the association's long-term maintenance plan.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves document review, a credit pull, and underwriting analysis, which gives sellers confidence and gives you a realistic price ceiling. Have pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and identification ready before you apply.

Comparing two or three lenders can save meaningful money without overcomplicating the process. Ask each for a Loan Estimate and compare APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, mortgage insurance, and fees side by side. For condos, ask specifically how each lender handles project review and whether the building's fitness center or other amenities affect the review.

Review every loan term carefully, including whether the rate is fixed or adjustable, whether there are prepayment penalties, and how mortgage insurance is priced and removed. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals for guidance rather than general rules of thumb.

Keep your financial picture stable between pre-approval and closing. Avoid new debt, large unexplained deposits, and job changes. If your situation changes, tell your lender immediately so you can adjust before it becomes a problem.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28031

Use the price bands to focus your search. With only 3 active listings below $250,000, that bracket offers almost no selection. The $250,000 to $350,000 band has 41 listings, the $350,000 to $500,000 band has 72, and the $500,000 to $750,000 band has 64. Across all prices and property types, 28031 has 308 active listings, which is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location.

Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare similar properties back to back. Group condos with fitness centers together so you can evaluate equipment, hours, and upkeep side by side rather than trying to remember details from separate days.

Parking is easy to overlook. Garage or parking features are reported for 74.4% of active listings in 28031, so confirm the assigned space, guest parking, and whether the space is deeded or common element on any unit that makes your short list. A fireplace appears on 72.7% of active listings, which makes it closer to standard equipment than a premium, so do not let a listing price it as an upgrade. A basement is reported for only 9.9% of active listings, so if you find a condo with one, recognize that scarcity may carry a resale edge.

Be ready to move when you find a good fit. In the middle bands, well-priced condos with desirable amenities can attract attention quickly. Have your pre-approval, proof of funds, and inspection budget ready before you tour so you can write a competitive offer without delay.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28031

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you commit, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about vehicle size, availability on your target date, and whether the crew will handle stairs, elevators, and building access restrictions. Condo buildings often require a certificate of insurance from the moving company and may restrict move-in hours, so check with the association before scheduling.

Reserve your truck or crew early, especially near the end of the month when demand peaks. Confirm parking arrangements for the moving truck, and measure doorways and elevator dimensions if you have large furniture. Keep a folder with your closing documents, keys, and building access codes separate from the moving boxes.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above using three variables: credit band, income band, and desired price range. If your profile is stronger than a given profile, you likely have more flexibility. If it is weaker, identify the single lever that would change your position most and work on that first.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections. The price bands tell you where the competition is, and the feature data tells you what to confirm on each tour. Together they narrow a broad search into a short list you can act on.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a condo with a fitness center, that means weighing the amenity against the dues, confirming the building's financial health, and deciding whether the gym is something you will genuinely use.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28031

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring condos in 28031?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many condos with a fitness center should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available. The supplied listing snapshot shows 20 gym condos with a median price of $337,450, so the field is moderate rather than deep.

Q: Is it worth beginning a condo search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand your choices, and the building itself must separately satisfy the lender's project review.

Q: What should I check about a condo building's fitness center before making an offer?

A: Ask who owns and maintains the equipment, what the hours and access rules are, how the amenity is funded in the association budget, and whether any planned assessments could affect dues. Review the reserve study and recent meeting minutes for deferred maintenance.

Q: How does the distance to Uptown Charlotte affect my search?

A: ZIP code 28031 is approximately 17.1 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so commute time and access to major routes may influence which part of the area you target. Factor that into your touring schedule and your long-term resale considerations.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Loan program details vary by lender and borrower; consult licensed mortgage professionals.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Condo With a Gym in 28031, Decide What You Will Verify and What You Will Pay For

One avoidable buyer trap in 28031 is relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. That risk compounds when a building amenity is part of your decision, because a fitness room sits inside an association budget you do not control. Before you write an offer, pull the current budget, reserve study, minutes, and rules for the specific building, then confirm in writing that the gym is included in your dues and open on the schedule you expect. If any of those documents is missing or vague, treat it as an unresolved item rather than a detail to sort out after closing.

The supplied listing snapshot for gym condos in 28031 shows 20 listings with a median price of $337,450. That median is a useful anchor for this niche, but it is not the whole market: the highest active asking price in 28031 is 72.5 times the lowest, with the overall median at $639,500. A spread that wide means the ZIP code serves several budgets at once, so the median is your best single reference point while you decide which end of the range your gym condo search belongs in.

Here is the bottom line for 28031 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 62%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 37%. The gap is 25 percentage points.

Single-family share62%
Active price cuts47%
Homes under $500K41%
Homes $750K and up37%
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 62%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 37%. The gap is 25 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

11Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 11/100, using 47% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 11/100, using 47% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 41% of listed homes are under $500,000; 59% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Of the 308 active listings in 28031, 210 are single-family homes, the largest share at 68.2%. Townhomes and condos account for 98 listings, or 31.8% of inventory. Attached homes usually trade lower maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls, so that share tells you how much of this market offers that trade. If a fitness room is a priority, expect to shop inside roughly a third of the available inventory, and expect the building's rules and budget to matter as much as the floor plan.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Read the numbers below as a negotiating and budgeting frame, not as a scoreboard. The gap between the median asking price and local incomes tells you how much of a purchase here depends on equity or income brought from elsewhere, and the sold-price figures tell you how much room sellers typically leave on the table.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $639,500 Shows the central price point for most buyers in 28031.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest active asking price to highest, a 72.5-to-1 spread Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget across very different property tiers.
Months of Supply 308 active listings across the ZIP code Indicates how much choice buyers have and whether 28031 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Not established in the supplied data Signals how quickly homes tend to sell; verify current pace with your agent before you price an offer.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale price finished 1.1% below list; 43% of sales closed at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under, and how often sellers concede nothing.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Not established in the supplied data Summarizes near-term market direction; ask for the latest closed-sale trend before you commit.
5-Year Price Trend Not established in the supplied data Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns that shape your hold period.
Median Household Income $113,368 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment; the median asking price is 5.6 times this figure.
Property Tax Band Not established in the supplied data Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs; confirm the exact parcel's assessment and rate.
Homeowner's Insurance Band Not established in the supplied data Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost; get a quote for the specific building before you waive anything.

Compared with nearby alternatives, 28031 reads as a market with real depth rather than a single price tier. The median asking price of $639,500 sits 5.6 times the median household income of $113,368, which means many buyers here are bringing equity from a prior home or income earned outside the ZIP code. Use that multiple as a quick affordability test: the further your target price stretches above local incomes, the more your purchase depends on your own balance sheet rather than on the neighborhood's wage base.

The sold sample for Charlotte, used as the sales benchmark for 28031, shows the median sale price finishing 1.1% below list while 43% of sales closed at or above list. That pair describes your negotiating room precisely: the typical sale lands just under asking, yet nearly half of sellers concede nothing at all. In practice, that means a well-prepared offer on a fairly priced condo can hold firm, while an overpriced listing may still sit.

The market trend is steady rather than dramatic. With 308 active listings and attached homes making up 31.8% of them, buyers have enough selection to compare buildings on dues, reserves, and amenities instead of accepting the first fitness room they see. Carry that discipline into 2026 and through 2027-2028: a condo purchase that pencils out today should still pencil out if dues rise or the resale window stretches.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines how much of 28031 is realistically open to you, and the gym condo niche changes the math because association dues ride on top of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. The bands below translate household income into a workable price range and the kinds of buildings you can expect to tour.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $75,000 Entry tier below the $337,450 gym condo median Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues combined Smaller condo units and older attached buildings with shared amenities
$75,000-$100,000 Lower half of the attached inventory Payment plus dues, with reserves for special assessments Mid-tier condos and townhomes, including buildings with a fitness room
$100,000-$125,000 Near the $337,450 gym condo median Comfortable payment with room for higher dues Well-kept condo communities with amenity packages
$125,000-$175,000 Above the gym condo median, below the $639,500 ZIP median Broader choice across attached and detached options Larger condos, townhomes, and entry single-family homes
$175,000-$250,000 Upper-middle of the 28031 range Payment plus dues with meaningful cash reserves Premium condos and move-up single-family homes
Above $250,000 Top of the 72.5-to-1 asking-price spread Flexible budget across all property types Luxury condos, large single-family homes, and waterfront-adjacent options

Buyers in the lower bands carry the most affordability pressure. The median asking price of $639,500 is 5.6 times the median household income of $113,368, so a household earning near that median is stretching to reach the middle of the ZIP code unless it brings equity from a previous sale. For those buyers, the gym condo tier around the $337,450 snapshot median is the practical entry point, and dues become a deciding factor rather than an afterthought.

Buyers in the middle bands have the most choice. They can compare buildings on fitness room quality, reserve funding, and rule flexibility instead of settling for the first unit that fits the budget. That is where a careful buyer wins: two condos at the same price can carry very different monthly obligations once dues and insurance are added.

First-time buyers should treat the entry tier as a stepping stone and verify that the building's finances are sound before committing. Move-up buyers coming from a single-family home often have equity that closes the gap to the median, but they should still compare the total monthly cost of a condo against the maintenance they are leaving behind.

Higher-income buyers can shop the full range, including the top of the market. Even there, the same discipline applies: confirm what the dues cover, how the reserve study reads, and whether the fitness room is a genuine amenity or a line item you will pay for without using.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School boundaries in Mecklenburg County can shift, and no listing establishes an individual condo's assigned school. Treat any school reference as a starting point to verify with the assigned school district, not as a guarantee attached to a building.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Assigned elementary school for the specific address Elementary Verify current band with the assigned school district Programs vary by attendance zone Elementary zones influence demand from families with young children
Assigned middle school for the specific address Middle Verify current band with the assigned school district Course offerings vary by zone Middle school assignment affects family buying decisions
Assigned high school for the specific address High Verify current band with the assigned school district Academics and extracurriculars vary by zone High school reputation can support resale demand
Charter and magnet options serving the area Various Admission by application or lottery Alternative curricula and specialized programs Alternative options reduce reliance on a single attendance zone

Where a school zone is in demand, prices and competition tend to firm up, and condos inside that zone can carry a premium over similar units a few streets away. That premium is real but fragile: it depends on boundaries that can be redrawn, so verify the assignment for the exact address before you let it drive your offer.

Balance school goals against budget and commute. A condo with a fitness room near James Hoyt Wilhelm Park, roughly 0.6 miles away, may suit a buyer who values both routine and recreation, while a unit closer to Kobe Hero Japanese Steak and Sushi Bar or Mike's Sub, about 0.4 and 0.8 miles away, trades quiet for convenience.

If schools are the main reason for your search, compare the total monthly cost of the condo against the cost of a single-family home in the same zone. The 68.2% share of single-family inventory means detached options dominate, but the attached tier around the $337,450 snapshot median may keep you in a preferred zone for less.

What All of This Means for 28031 Buyers

The market here is balanced with a slight seller edge on well-priced units. With 308 active listings and a median sale price finishing 1.1% below list, buyers have room to negotiate, but the 43% of sales closing at or above list shows that desirable condos still draw firm offers.

Plan to stay long enough for the purchase to make sense. Closing costs, dues, and the friction of resale mean a short hold rarely pays off; a five-to-ten-year horizon gives appreciation and equity a chance to work.

Lower-income buyers navigate the market by targeting the entry tier and scrutinizing dues, while higher-income buyers can move across the full range. Both groups should compare the same three things: condition, ownership cost, and usable space.

Acting sooner makes sense when you find a well-run building at a fair price, because the 31.8% attached share limits how many comparable units appear at once. Waiting can be reasonable if you need time to verify finances or save reserves, but waiting for a broad price drop is not supported by the steady trend.

ZIP code 28031 sits approximately 17.1 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, and nearby communities such as 100 Norman Place and Antiquity sit in the immediate area. That proximity keeps demand steady, which is why the homeownership rate of 71.6%, with renters at 28.4%, matters: a street with more owners tends to hold its condition and its resale appeal.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28031 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop the attached tier near the $337,450 gym condo snapshot median and budget for dues on top of your payment. Verify the building's reserves before you commit.

Q: Could 28031 prices drop in the next year?

A: The sold data shows a median just 1.1% below list with 43% of sales at or above asking, which points to stability rather than decline. Plan for a longer hold instead of trying to time a dip.

Q: What if I am considering 28031 mainly for schools?

A: Confirm the assigned school for the exact address with the assigned school district, because boundaries can change. Then compare the condo's total monthly cost against a single-family home in the same zone.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a gym condo?

A: The typical sale lands 1.1% below list, but 43% of sellers concede nothing. Price your offer from the building's condition, dues, and reserve position rather than from a blanket discount.

Q: What should I check before making an offer?

A: Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm in writing that the fitness room, dues, and rules match what you were told.

You have the numbers now: a $337,450 median in the gym condo snapshot, a $639,500 ZIP median, a 5.6-times-income multiple, and a sold market that gives back only 1.1% on average. What you do not yet have is verification for the one building you are considering, and that gap is where buyers lose money. Request the budget, reserve study, and rules for your shortlisted condo today, and let those documents decide whether the fitness room is worth the dues you will pay every month.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; 28031 market report at https://homehunternc.com/28031-market-report-nc.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview