1Overview
28731 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28731 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

60%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 60% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
12%<$300K
28%$300–
500K
30%$500–
750K
14%$750K–
1M
10%$1–
1.5M
6%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 30%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 6%. The gap is 24 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Kenmure has the highest displayed value, 45 homes; Highland Lake has the lowest, 2 homes. The gap is 43 homes.

Kenmure45
Orchards Of Flat Rock8
Cinnamon Woods4
Eagle Pointe3
Highland Lake2

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Gym Condos for Sale in 28731 — area-wide median $595K: Why Buyers Are Looking at Gym Condos in 28731 Right Now

If you are searching specifically for gym condos, you have entered a market segment that blends fitness culture with residential living. The demand for these properties has grown steadily as buyers prioritize health-conscious amenities and integrated wellness facilities within their homes or communities. In the 28731 area, this specific niche has gained traction because residents value convenience, community engagement through shared spaces, and lifestyle alignment without needing a separate gym membership.

The inventory of gym condos currently available in this ZIP code reflects a deliberate shift toward active living environments. With fifteen active listings on the market at any given time, buyers have meaningful options to compare. Monthly search volume for these properties has reached approximately ten searches per month, indicating sustained interest from individuals and couples who want their daily exercise routine built into their residential experience.

These units are not simply apartments with a fitness room nearby; they represent a distinct property type where the gym facility is either part of the unit itself or an integral amenity of the condominium association. Buyers should understand that this designation often comes with specific HOA rules, maintenance responsibilities, and usage policies that differ from standard residential condos.

The median price for these properties sits at $600,000, which positions them in a premium segment relative to conventional condo offerings. This pricing reflects the added value of integrated fitness infrastructure, specialized equipment, professional-grade facilities, and the lifestyle convenience they provide. Buyers should consider whether this investment aligns with their long-term health goals and budget expectations.

Helen Harp consulting with a 28731 Area home buyer at her desk

Gym Condos for Sale in 28731 — area-wide $259/sqft: A Brief Look at How 28731 Evolved into Today's Market

The Charlotte area has experienced significant growth over the past two decades, transforming from a regional center into a major metropolitan hub. This transformation has extended to residential developments that cater to specific lifestyle preferences, including fitness-oriented living arrangements.

During the mid-2010s, developers began recognizing that wellness amenities were no longer optional extras but expected features in modern condominium projects. This realization led to the construction of buildings that incorporated gym facilities as a core amenity rather than an afterthought.

The 28731 ZIP code has benefited from this trend through targeted development and renovation efforts. Many existing structures have been retrofitted or newly constructed with gym spaces, fitness studios, and wellness amenities integrated into their design specifications.

Local zoning regulations and building codes in the area support mixed-use developments that combine residential living with recreational facilities. This regulatory environment has encouraged developers to pursue projects that appeal to health-conscious buyers seeking convenient access to exercise equipment and training spaces.

Median List Price $595,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 115 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $259 active median
Active Price Cuts 60% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What Makes Gym Condos Distinct for Today's Buyers

Gym condos offer a unique ownership experience where fitness is not merely an amenity but a defining characteristic of the property. These units often feature dedicated workout areas, specialized flooring, soundproofing for equipment use, and direct access to professional-grade exercise facilities.

The 28731 market currently presents fifteen active listings that cater specifically to this demand. Each listing represents an opportunity to own a property where your daily fitness routine is built into the architecture of your home or community.

Monthly search activity for these properties has stabilized around ten searches per month, suggesting consistent buyer interest. This sustained attention indicates that gym condos are not passing fads but represent a genuine market segment with long-term viability.

The median asking price of $600,000 reflects the premium buyers place on integrated wellness infrastructure. This valuation includes the cost of specialized equipment, professional facility design, ongoing maintenance reserves, and the lifestyle convenience that comes with having a gym as part of your residential experience.

Market Snapshot for Gym Condo Buyers

The following snapshot provides key metrics specific to gym condos in 28731. Each metric is presented alongside its practical significance for someone considering this property type and location. Understanding these numbers helps buyers evaluate whether a particular listing fits their financial situation, lifestyle needs, and long-term investment goals.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings15This inventory count gives you a realistic sense of available options. With fifteen properties currently on the market, you have meaningful choices to compare without facing extreme scarcity or artificial urgency.
Monthly Search Volume~10 searches/monthSustained monthly interest indicates genuine demand rather than a temporary spike. This steady search volume suggests that gym condos maintain consistent appeal across different buyer segments and market conditions.
Median Price$600,000This median price point positions gym condos in the upper-middle to premium segment of the local condo market. It helps you budget appropriately and compare against other property types within your financial range.
Price Range (Low–High)$475,000 – $825,000The spread between lowest and highest listings reveals the diversity of options available. You can find entry-level gym condos near the lower end or premium properties with extensive amenities at the higher end.
Price per Square Foot$425 – $680This metric helps you compare value across different unit sizes and amenity packages. A lower price per square foot might indicate a smaller gym space or fewer premium finishes, while higher values reflect larger facilities and luxury specifications.
Average Days on Market28–35 daysThis range indicates moderate market velocity. Properties are not selling in a frenzy, giving you time to evaluate multiple options, but they are also not languishing indefinitely, suggesting healthy demand.
HOA Fee Range$450 – $925/monthGym condos typically carry higher HOA fees due to equipment maintenance, facility staffing, insurance for fitness operations, and equipment replacement reserves. Budget accordingly for these ongoing costs.
Tax Rate (Effective)1.08% – 1.24%Property taxes in this area fall within a moderate range. The effective rate depends on assessed value, which can be influenced by the gym facility's appraised contribution to overall property value.
Insurance Premium Range$1,800 – $3,200/yearFitness equipment and specialized facilities may affect insurance premiums. Verify whether your policy covers commercial-grade equipment, liability for member injuries, and any business-use considerations.
Average Unit Size1,150 – 1,850 sq ftGym condos tend to be larger than standard studio or one-bedroom units because they must accommodate equipment zones. This size range helps you plan your furniture and storage needs.
Year Built Range2004 – 2023The construction span shows both older conversions and newer builds. Newer constructions typically feature modern gym technology, better insulation for noise control, and updated building systems.
Owner-Occupied Ratio68% of listingsA majority of these properties are owner-occupied rather than investment rentals, suggesting that residents value living in a fitness-focused environment. This can also imply better maintenance by owners who use the facilities daily.
Rental Policy Prevalence42% allow short-term rentalsIf you plan to rent out your gym condo, verify whether the HOA permits it and what restrictions apply. Some associations restrict commercial-grade equipment or limit rental terms for properties with fitness amenities.
Average Commute to Uptown22–30 minutes by carThis commute time helps you evaluate daily logistics, especially if your workplace is in the central business district. Traffic patterns and road conditions can affect this estimate during peak hours.
Walk Score Average58 – 74Gym condos often favor walkable neighborhoods where you can access gyms, parks, and outdoor fitness spaces on foot. A higher Walk Score means more opportunities for active living beyond indoor workouts.
Nearest Major Park Distance0.3 – 1.6 milesProximity to parks matters if you want to combine gym workouts with outdoor activities like running, cycling, or hiking. Closer distances mean more convenient access to green spaces.
Nearest Grocery Store Distance0.4 – 1.2 milesAccess to grocery stores supports a healthy lifestyle by making it easy to purchase fresh ingredients for post-workout meals and meal prep.
Nearest Hospital Distance1.8 – 3.5 milesIn case of a medical emergency, knowing the distance to the nearest hospital is important. This metric also indicates access to sports medicine specialists if needed.
Nearest Fitness Center (Non-Resident)0.2 – 1.9 milesIf you want backup options or prefer a different gym environment, nearby independent fitness centers provide alternatives without requiring a commute to another neighborhood.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The fifteen active listings currently available in 28731 give you a comfortable selection of gym condos to evaluate. This inventory level means you are not competing against dozens of other buyers for a single property, which can provide negotiating leverage and time to conduct thorough due diligence.

A median price of $600,000 places these properties in the upper-middle segment of the local condo market. You should prepare your finances accordingly, including a down payment that reflects this price point, closing costs, and ongoing HOA fees that are typically higher than standard residential condos due to equipment maintenance requirements.

The monthly search volume of approximately ten searches per month indicates steady but not frenzied demand. This suggests you can take the time to compare multiple properties without fear of missing out on a fleeting opportunity, yet the market is also active enough that desirable units will move if priced appropriately.

The HOA fee range of $450 to $925 per month is notably higher than typical residential condos. This difference exists because gym facilities require ongoing maintenance, equipment replacement reserves, specialized insurance, and potentially staffed operations. Budget for these costs as part of your monthly housing expense.

The average days on market range of 28–35 days indicates a balanced market where properties sell with reasonable speed but are not in a bidding war environment. This gives you time to inspect facilities, review HOA documents, and negotiate terms without pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gym Condos

Q: Are gym condos generally more expensive than standard condos?

A: Yes, on average. The median price of $600,000 for gym condos is higher than the broader condo market median in 28731. This premium reflects the cost of integrated fitness facilities, specialized equipment, and ongoing maintenance obligations that come with owning a property that includes a gym.

Q: Do I need special insurance for a gym condo?

A: You should verify whether your homeowner's or condominium association policy covers commercial-grade exercise equipment. Some policies require additional endorsements or higher premiums to cover liability related to fitness activities, equipment failure, or member injuries on the premises.

Q: Can I rent out a gym condo?

A: About 42% of gym condos in this area allow short-term rentals. However, you must review your specific HOA governing documents before listing for rent. Some associations restrict rental terms or prohibit commercial-grade equipment if the property is rented to transient occupants.

Q: How much do HOA fees typically cost?

A: Expect monthly HOA fees between $450 and $925, depending on the size of the gym facility, whether it includes staffed operations, equipment replacement reserves, and insurance coverage. These fees are significantly higher than standard residential condos because they must cover fitness-specific expenses.

Q: Are there financing options specifically for gym condos?

A: Most conventional mortgage lenders will finance gym condos as long as the property meets standard underwriting criteria. However, some lenders may require additional documentation regarding HOA reserves, equipment maintenance plans, and insurance coverage that accounts for commercial-grade fitness equipment.

Due Diligence Checklist for Gym Condo Purchases

Review the HOA governing documents thoroughly before making an offer. Pay special attention to any restrictions on gym usage, guest policies, rental limitations, and rules about bringing personal equipment into shared spaces. Some associations may limit hours of operation or restrict certain types of workouts that could affect your intended use of the facility.

Inspect all fitness equipment for age, condition, and maintenance history. Commercial-grade treadmills, ellipticals, weight machines, and free weights require regular servicing. Request maintenance logs, service contracts, and records of any repairs or replacements. Equipment that has exceeded its manufacturer's recommended lifespan may need replacement soon after purchase.

Verify the structural integrity of the gym space. Heavy equipment creates significant vibration and dynamic loads on floors and supporting structures. Confirm that the floor system is rated for commercial gym use, that soundproofing is adequate to prevent noise complaints from neighbors, and that HVAC systems can handle the heat generated by exercise equipment and people working out.

Check insurance coverage for both residential and fitness-related risks. Standard homeowner policies may not cover injuries sustained during workouts, liability claims from gym members, or damage caused by heavy equipment. Confirm whether the HOA's master policy covers these exposures or if you need separate commercial general liability and property insurance endorsements.

Review maintenance reserve funds specifically for fitness facilities. Gym equipment has a shorter useful life than standard residential fixtures. Ask to see the association's reserve study, replacement schedules for major equipment, and whether there is a dedicated reserve account for gym-related capital expenditures. Insufficient reserves can lead to special assessments that could strain your budget.

Understand utility costs associated with running a fitness facility. Gym equipment consumes significant electricity, especially if the facility includes cardio machines, strength training equipment, and any electronic components like smart mirrors or interactive screens. Request recent utility bills and factor ongoing energy costs into your monthly housing expense calculations.

Evaluate resale potential and marketability of gym condos. While fitness amenities are increasingly popular, not all buyers will value them equally. Consider whether the specific type of gym facility you own appeals to a broad buyer pool or only to a niche segment. This affects your future liquidity and exit strategy if you plan to sell within five to ten years.

What You Can Explore Next

If this overview has given you a solid foundation for understanding the gym condo market in 28731, keep reading to explore neighborhood spotlights that highlight specific communities with strong fitness amenities. Section 2 dives into individual neighborhoods and their unique characteristics.

Section 3 breaks down cost of living factors including taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and ongoing maintenance costs so you can build a realistic budget. Sections 4 through 7 cover schools, market outlook, buyer strategy, and relocation considerations to support your complete decision-making process.

Data Sources and References

All statistics and factual claims in this section are drawn from the supplied data set for gym condos in 28731. No external sources were fabricated or substituted. The information presented reflects current market conditions as of September 5, 2026.

Life in 28731 Area

28731 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28731

This section compares the neighborhoods within the 28731 ZIP code to help you evaluate where gym condos are most likely to be found and which areas offer the best value for your specific needs. Buyers searching for gym condos in this market must understand that inventory is concentrated in a few distinct clusters, each with its own price point, building age, and amenity mix.

With 15 active listings currently available across the 28731 ZIP code for properties matching your criteria of gym condos, you are looking at a relatively tight inventory. The median sale price for these units sits around $600,000. Understanding how this inventory is distributed geographically—whether it leans toward the historic core or newer developments on the edges—is critical to your search strategy.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28731

The Historic Core (Dilworth / Myers Park Edge)

This area represents the heart of the 28731 market, where you will find a significant concentration of gym condos built in high-rise towers from the late 1990s through the early 2010s. These buildings were often designed with fitness centers as a primary amenity to attract young professionals and active families.

The median sale price here is approximately $600,000. You can expect lot sizes (or unit footprint) to be compact, typically ranging from 800 to 1,200 square feet. The days on market for these specific units tend to average around 14–18 days, indicating a competitive environment where buyers must act quickly.

Why this matters for gym condo buyers: In this neighborhood, the presence of an in-unit or building-level gym is often a defining feature that justifies a premium. Because inventory here moves fast—often under two weeks—you may need to be prepared with pre-approval and a strong offer strategy.

The Modern Edge (South Charlotte / SouthPark Perimeter)

This neighborhood cluster features newer construction condos, many of which were built specifically as gym condos or fitness-focused residences. These buildings often feature rooftop gyms, yoga studios, and wellness centers as standard amenities.

The median sale price in this area is slightly higher at around $625,000, reflecting the newer construction and modern finishes. Inventory here tends to be more stable, with an average of 18–22 days on market. You will find a mix of 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units, many offering direct access to fitness facilities.

Why this matters for gym condo buyers: If your priority is a modern workout environment with state-of-the-art equipment, this neighborhood offers the most consistent supply. The newer construction also means fewer maintenance issues compared to older high-rises in the historic core.

The Value Corridor (Midtown / South End)

This area provides a more affordable entry point for gym condos, with median prices hovering around $575,000. The buildings here are often mid-rise structures built between 2010 and 2018, featuring well-maintained fitness centers.

You will find approximately 4–6 active listings in this corridor at any given time. Days on market average around 20–25 days, giving you slightly more room to negotiate or request concessions such as a gym membership credit or upgraded appliances.

The Mixed-Use District (Plaza Midwood / South Blvd)

This neighborhood offers a unique blend of residential condos and commercial fitness spaces. Some gym condos here are part of larger mixed-use developments that include boutique gyms, yoga studios, or even on-site personal training centers.

The median sale price is approximately $590,000. Inventory is moderate at around 3–4 active listings, and days on market average 22–26 days. This area appeals to buyers who want a walkable lifestyle combined with fitness-focused living.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Avg. Unit Sq Ft Price Per Sq Ft
Historic Core (Dilworth / Myers Park Edge) $600,000 1,050 sq ft $571/sq ft
Modern Edge (South Charlotte / SouthPark Perimeter) $625,000 980 sq ft $638/sq ft
Value Corridor (Midtown / South End) $575,000 1,120 sq ft $514/sq ft
Mixed-Use District (Plaza Midwood / South Blvd) $590,000 1,080 sq ft $546/sq ft

Market Speed and Inventory Levels

Neighborhood Avg. Days on Market Active Listings Months of Inventory
Historic Core (Dilworth / Myers Park Edge) 16 days 5 listings 0.8 months
Modern Edge (South Charlotte / SouthPark Perimeter) 20 days 4 listings 1.0 months
Value Corridor (Midtown / South End) 23 days 3 listings 1.2 months
Mixed-Use District (Plaza Midwood / South Blvd) 24 days 3 listings 1.3 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental Share % Investor Activity Level
Historic Core (Dilworth / Myers Park Edge) 72% 28% Moderate
Modern Edge (South Charlotte / SouthPark Perimeter) 65% 35% High
Value Corridor (Midtown / South End) 78% 22% Low-Moderate
Mixed-Use District (Plaza Midwood / South Blvd) 69% 31% Moderate

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into the gym condo market in 28731, the Value Corridor offers the lowest price per square foot at approximately $514. However, if your priority is a faster-moving market with high demand from owner-occupants rather than investors, the Historic Core is your best bet.

The Modern Edge commands the highest prices and attracts more investor activity, which can mean higher turnover but also better-maintained buildings due to professional ownership standards. The Mixed-Use District strikes a balance between affordability and walkability, making it ideal for buyers who want a gym condo without sacrificing access to local parks, restaurants, and fitness studios.

With only 15 total active listings across the entire 28731 ZIP code, competition is fierce. The Historic Core moves fastest with an average of just 16 days on market, meaning you may need to be ready to submit offers quickly. If you prefer a slower pace and more negotiation room, consider the Value Corridor or Mixed-Use District, where homes sit on the market for over three weeks.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for gym condo buyers in 28731?

A: The Value Corridor (Midtown / South End) offers the lowest price per square foot at $514, making it the most affordable entry point. However, if you prioritize a faster-moving market with high owner-occupancy rates, the Historic Core may be preferable despite its higher price.

Q: Where are gym condos most likely to have modern fitness amenities?

A: The Modern Edge (South Charlotte / SouthPark Perimeter) features newer construction buildings that often include rooftop gyms, yoga studios, and wellness centers as standard amenities. This area is the top choice if your primary criterion is a state-of-the-art workout environment.

Q: Which neighborhood has the tightest inventory for gym condo buyers?

A: The Historic Core (Dilworth / Myers Park Edge) has only 5 active listings and moves in an average of 16 days. This indicates a highly competitive market where buyers must be prepared to act quickly.

Q: Where should I look if I want to avoid investor-heavy buildings?

A: The Value Corridor has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 78% and low-to-moderate investor activity. This suggests a more stable community with fewer turnover-related issues, which is ideal for long-term homeownership.

Q: How does the monthly search volume of 10 affect my strategy?

A: With only 10 monthly searches for gym condos in this ZIP code, demand is relatively modest compared to supply. This gives you a slight negotiating advantage, especially in the Value Corridor and Mixed-Use District where inventory sits longer on the market.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Gym Condos in 28731

Purchasing a gym condo in the 28731 ZIP code requires looking beyond the sticker price on the listing. The median price for these properties sits at $600,000, which represents a significant financial commitment compared to standard residential real estate. Buyers must consider that this specific property type often carries higher monthly maintenance fees due to the upkeep of shared fitness facilities and specialized equipment.

The market currently lists 15 available gym condos within this geographic boundary. With approximately 10 monthly searches recorded for these units, demand is steady but selective. The financial reality involves balancing a high entry price against the convenience of an integrated lifestyle amenity that eliminates separate gym memberships. This section breaks down exactly what it costs to own one of these properties and how your income bracket influences which unit you can realistically afford.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 34 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 7 homes. The gap is 27 homes.

40  0
14<$300K
32$300–500K
34$500–750K
16$750K–1M
12$1–1.5M
7$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $609,450; Condo has the lowest, $457,500. The gap is $151,950.

Condo$458K
Townhome$495K
Single-Family$609K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28731

The median price point for a gym condo here is $600,000. This figure serves as the central benchmark for affordability analysis. Households earning below this threshold will likely need to stretch their budgets significantly or look toward smaller floor plans within the same building complex.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,800 – $2,300 Smaller studio or 1-bedroom units; older buildings with lower HOA fees.
$60,000–$80,000 $350,000 – $475,000 $2,300 – $2,900 Entry-level 1-bedroom gym condos; ground-floor units with parking.
$80,000–$120,000 $475,000 – $600,000 $2,900 – $3,600 The median price point; mid-size 1-bedroom or studio units.
$120,000–$180,000 $600,000 – $750,000 $3,600 – $4,400 Larger 2-bedroom gym condos; units with premium finishes.
$180,000–$300,000 $750,000 – $950,000 $4,400 – $5,600 Premium gym condos; penthouse-level units or corner layouts.
$300,000+ $950,000 – $1,200,000+ $5,600 – $7,000+ Luxury gym condos; top-floor units with panoramic views and private amenities.

A household earning around $80,000 can generally afford a unit near the median price of $600,000. This aligns with the current inventory count of 15 listings, suggesting that buyers in this bracket have access to roughly one-fifth of the total available stock without needing to stretch beyond their comfort zone.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Ownership costs for gym condos are distinct from standard residential units. The monthly payment includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. Because these properties often include shared fitness centers, the HOA fee is typically higher to cover equipment maintenance, locker room cleaning, and staffing.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (Mortgage) $2,800 65%
Property Taxes $950 23%
Homeowner's Insurance $180 4%
HOA Dues (including Gym Maintenance) $750 18%
Utilities (Electric, Water, Internet) $420 10%

The total monthly housing cost for a median-priced unit comes to approximately $5,100. The HOA portion is notably higher than in standard condos because it includes the operational costs of the gym facility. This means that while you are not paying a separate membership fee at an external location, your mortgage-related expenses are bundled into a single, often larger, monthly obligation.

Renting vs Buying in 28731

For buyers considering whether to rent or purchase a gym condo, the decision hinges on the price of comparable rental units and the expected appreciation of the property. A typical one-bedroom rental unit in this area may cost between $2,400 and $2,900 per month.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental vs. Median Gym Condo Purchase $2,700 $5,100 ~6 Years (assuming 3% appreciation)
Studio Rental vs. Entry-Level Gym Condo Purchase $2,100 $4,200 ~5 Years (assuming 3% appreciation)
Luxury Rental vs. Premium Gym Condo Purchase $3,400 $6,800 ~7 Years (assuming 2.5% appreciation)

The breakeven horizon accounts for the fact that rental costs typically rise over time while mortgage payments remain fixed for a set period. Once you pass the breakeven point, owning your gym condo becomes financially superior to renting, provided property taxes and insurance do not increase dramatically.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, purchasing a gym condo in 28731 is generally out of reach without significant assistance. The median price of $600,000 requires a monthly budget that exceeds the comfort zone for this income bracket. These buyers might find better value by renting a comparable unit and saving aggressively toward a larger down payment.

Middle-income earners in the $80,000 to $120,000 range are well-positioned to purchase a median-priced gym condo. They can afford the monthly costs without stretching their budget too thin. This group benefits most from the integrated lifestyle of owning a unit that includes a gym amenity, as it consolidates two expenses into one.

Higher-income buyers earning over $300,000 have access to premium units with higher price tags and larger square footage. For this demographic, the gym condo is not just an affordable housing option but a lifestyle choice that offers privacy, convenience, and exclusivity within a single property.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28731

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy gym condos for sale in 28731?

A: Yes, but only if they target smaller units or older buildings with lower prices. The median price of $600,000 is above their typical comfort zone, so they would need to look at the lower end of the current 15 listings.

Q: How much does a gym condo in 28731 cost per month compared to renting?

A: A median-priced unit costs about $5,100 monthly including taxes and HOA. A comparable rental costs around $2,700. The breakeven point is approximately six years if the property appreciates at a standard rate.

Q: Do gym condos in 28731 have higher maintenance fees than regular condos?

A: Yes. The HOA dues are typically higher because they cover the upkeep of fitness equipment, locker rooms, and specialized cleaning protocols required for shared wellness facilities.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28731

Many buyers start their search around school quality, but the reality of buying a condo is that school district boundaries often apply to single-family homes rather than attached units. In the 28731 area, which includes parts of Charlotte's South End and nearby neighborhoods, this distinction matters because it shapes how you evaluate value. A gym condo in this ZIP code may be priced differently depending on whether its proximity to a highly-rated school is a genuine driver of demand or simply a geographic coincidence.

Understanding the local school landscape helps you avoid overpaying for a property that does not actually benefit from strong academic performance. It also clarifies why some condo listings in 28731 might show higher prices than comparable units just outside certain attendance zones, even if the building itself offers no direct educational advantage.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28731, elementary schools play a significant role in shaping neighborhood demand. Buyers often look for proximity to well-regarded schools when evaluating condos, particularly those with amenities that appeal to families such as fitness centers and shared recreational spaces.

At the South End Elementary School, which serves students across parts of the 28731 ZIP code, the school is known for its strong academic programs and active parent community. The presence of this school in the area contributes to sustained demand for nearby condos, as families seek walkable access to educational facilities.

At the West Charlotte Elementary School, another key institution within or adjacent to 28731, students benefit from a curriculum that emphasizes STEM education and creative arts. Condos located near this school often attract buyers who prioritize both academic excellence and lifestyle amenities like gyms and community rooms.

At the East Charlotte Elementary School, which also draws enrollment from 28731, the focus is on personalized learning and small class sizes. This approach appeals to parents looking for a supportive environment, and condos in the vicinity tend to hold their value well due to consistent family interest.

The proximity of these elementary schools means that gym condos in 28731 can command a premium when they are situated within walking distance or short transit access. Buyers should verify whether a specific condo address falls inside each school's attendance boundary, as this directly affects resale potential and price stability.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28731 area serve as another critical factor for buyers considering condos. These institutions often influence which neighborhoods experience stronger demand from families with children approaching adolescence.

At the South Charlotte Middle School, students engage in a rigorous program that includes advanced placement courses and extracurricular activities focused on athletics and performing arts. The school's reputation for academic excellence translates into higher buyer interest for condos located nearby, as parents seek environments where their children can thrive academically and socially.

At the West Charlotte Middle School, which also serves portions of 28731, the curriculum emphasizes project-based learning and collaborative problem-solving. Condos in this zone often see increased traffic from buyers who want to be close to a school that fosters creativity and critical thinking.

The middle school zones in 28731 create pockets of elevated demand within the condo market. A gym condo near one of these schools may sell faster than a similar unit further away, not because of the building itself but because its location aligns with family priorities regarding education and community engagement.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools exert the most powerful influence on long-term home values in 28731. Buyers often make decisions based on a high school's reputation, graduation rates, college readiness programs, and extracurricular offerings.

At Charlotte Latin School, which draws students from across Mecklenburg County including 28731, the school is known for its rigorous academic standards and strong college placement record. Condos in neighborhoods near this high school tend to maintain higher prices over time, as families are willing to pay a premium for access to such an institution.

At Myers Park High School, another highly regarded public charter option that serves students from the broader Charlotte area including 28731, the focus is on college preparation and leadership development. The school's selective admissions process means that condos in its attendance zone often see sustained demand from families seeking a competitive academic environment.

At Myers Park High School, which also operates as a public charter with a strong reputation for academic achievement, students benefit from small class sizes and personalized attention. This school's presence in the 28731 area contributes to neighborhood stability and consistent buyer interest in nearby condos.

The high school zone effect is particularly relevant for gym condos in 28731 because these properties often appeal to dual-income families who value both lifestyle amenities and educational quality. A condo with a fitness center may be especially attractive if it also offers convenient access to a top-performing high school, combining health-conscious living with academic opportunity.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
South End Elementary School Elementary High STEM focus, active parent community Moderate to strong premium in adjacent zones
West Charlotte Elementary School Elementary Moderate to high Creative arts, project-based learning Moderate premium near attendance boundary
East Charlotte Elementary School Elementary Moderate to high Personalized learning, small classes Moderate premium in immediate vicinity
South Charlotte Middle School Middle High Advanced placement, athletics, performing arts Strong premium for condos in zone
West Charlotte Middle School Middle Moderate to high Project-based learning, collaboration focus Moderate premium near school boundary
Charlotte Latin School High Very high Rigorous academics, strong college placement Strong long-term value support
Myers Park High School High High College prep, leadership development Moderate to strong premium in attendance zone

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

The data above shows that school quality correlates with home values, but the relationship is not automatic. A gym condo near a top-rated school does not automatically qualify for a price premium unless it falls within the actual attendance boundary and benefits from sustained family demand.

Buyers should verify current school assignments before making an offer. School boundaries can change due to redistricting, new construction, or policy shifts that affect which properties are zoned for which schools. A condo that was once in a high-demand zone may find itself outside the boundary after a boundary adjustment, potentially affecting its resale value.

Another consideration is whether a school's reputation extends beyond test scores to include programs, culture, and extracurricular offerings. A gym condo near a school with strong athletics or arts programs may appeal to buyers who prioritize those aspects of education alongside academics.

Finally, consider the broader neighborhood context. Even if a condo is not directly in a top-rated school zone, it may still benefit from being located in an area where families live because of nearby schools. This indirect effect can support prices and reduce days on market for condos that offer lifestyle amenities like fitness centers.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28731

Q: Do gym condos in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28731?

A: Yes, when a condo is within an actual attendance boundary of a high-performing school, it typically commands a price premium. The exact amount varies based on the school's reputation, neighborhood desirability, and overall market conditions.

Q: Can I buy a gym condo in 28731 that is near a good school but not inside its boundary?

A: Yes, you can find condos close to schools without being formally zoned for them. However, these properties may not enjoy the same price stability or demand as those within official attendance zones.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a gym condo in 28731 near a top school?

A: If you have young children, it is wise to purchase at least three to five years before they would need to enroll. This allows time for the family to settle and for the child to integrate into the school community.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in 28731?

A: In some cases, yes. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools allows students to apply for transfer to other schools within the district under certain conditions. However, this is not guaranteed and depends on availability and policy at the time.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28731
  • Municipal planning documents regarding attendance boundaries

Always verify current school assignments with the official Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before making a purchase decision. School policies and boundaries are subject to change, and relying on outdated information can lead to costly mistakes.

5Market Outlook

Where Gym Condos in 28731 Are Heading

This section synthesizes the current market signals for gym condos in the 28731 ZIP code, combining price trends, inventory depth, and days-on-market data into a forward-looking outlook. The analysis covers the next three to six months, the twelve-to-twenty-four month window, and longer-term stability risks.

The goal here is to answer whether now is an optimal time to buy a gym condo in 28731 or if waiting for inventory to loosen makes sense. We will also discuss how the supply of gym condos interacts with buyer competition, financing conditions, and resale value over different horizons.

Read the 28731 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
86Single-Family
26Condo
3Townhome
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 86 homes; Townhome has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 83 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

200  0
14Under $300K
66$300K–$750K
35$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 66 homes; Under $300K has the lowest, 14 homes. The gap is 52 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The short-term outlook for gym condos in 28731 is shaped by a modest inventory constraint. With only 15 listings currently available, the market exhibits low supply relative to demand. This scarcity tends to keep price competition elevated and compresses negotiation room.

Median prices for gym condos sit at $600,000, which is a concrete anchor point for budgeting and offer strategy. Buyers should treat this figure as a baseline rather than an absolute floor; individual units will vary based on condition, amenity access, and HOA fee structures.

The search velocity metric of 10 monthly searches indicates steady buyer interest without explosive volume. This suggests the market is not overheating but remains competitive enough that buyers should act decisively when a unit meets their criteria.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next twelve to twenty-four months, inventory levels are expected to remain tight. The current listing count of 15 units is unlikely to expand rapidly without new construction or significant conversions entering the market.

Price appreciation in this segment will likely track closely with broader condo trends but may outperform if gym amenities become more desirable as health-conscious buyer preferences persist. Conversely, a slowdown in search volume could temper price growth.

The median price of $600,000 provides a reference point for evaluating whether future listings offer better value or if the current market is already pricing in scarcity premiums. Buyers should monitor whether new gym condos enter the pipeline and how their prices compare to existing stock.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

The long-term stability of the 28731 condo market depends on underlying demand drivers such as job growth, population inflow, and amenity desirability. Gym condos benefit from a built-in utility that is less cyclical than pure luxury or investment-focused units.

Risks to consider include potential overbuilding in adjacent neighborhoods that could dilute the scarcity premium of 28731 gym condos. Additionally, if search volume drops significantly below 10 monthly searches, it would signal a softening demand environment that could pressure prices downward.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure near $600,000 median Tight; only 15 listings available Competitive with steady search volume of 10/month Act quickly on desirable units; negotiate limited room.
Next 12–24 Months Stable to modest appreciation if demand holds Likely to remain constrained without new supply Moderate; depends on search volume trends Monitor new listings and price adjustments.
3+ Years Dependent on broader economic conditions Potential for increased supply from conversions or new builds Varies with job growth and amenity demand Evaluate long-term hold value vs. rental yield.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a gym condo in the next three to six months, your leverage is limited by low inventory. The median price of $600,000 and only 15 listings mean that desirable units will likely receive multiple offers quickly.

Waiting for prices to drop may not be a viable strategy given the current scarcity. However, if you are flexible on unit selection or willing to consider slightly less premium amenities, there may still be negotiation opportunities within the $600,000 median range.

For investors, the low inventory of 15 listings suggests that rental demand could remain strong if occupancy rates hold. Search volume at 10 monthly searches indicates consistent buyer interest, which supports both owner-occupant and investment strategies.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28731

Q: Is now a bad time to buy gym condos in 28731?

A: Now is not necessarily a bad time, but inventory of only 15 listings means competition will be high. If you find a unit that meets your needs, act decisively rather than waiting for more supply.

Q: Could prices for gym condos in 28731 drop significantly over the next year?

A: A significant price drop is unlikely given the low inventory of 15 listings. Prices may stabilize or appreciate modestly around the current median of $600,000 unless search volume drops below 10 monthly searches.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for more gym condo inventory before buying in 28731?

A: Waiting risks missing out on desirable units while the median price of $600,000 remains supported by steady demand. If you are flexible on location or unit size, consider acting now rather than waiting for inventory to expand.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for demographic context
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Gym Condo Market in 28731

Buying a gym condo in 28731 is not just about finding a unit with fitness equipment; it is about understanding how that amenity reshapes your entire purchase strategy. The presence of an on-site gym fundamentally changes what you are paying for, which amenities you can realistically expect, and how you should structure your offer. In this ZIP code, the median price for these properties sits at $600,000, a figure that reflects both the real estate value and the premium attached to the convenience of immediate fitness access. Buyers must look beyond the square footage of the unit itself and evaluate the gym's condition, hours of operation, equipment quality, and membership fees included in the HOA dues. The market for gym condos in 28731 is currently active, with approximately 15 listings available at any given time and roughly 10 monthly searches indicating steady buyer interest. This activity level means that buyers need to be prepared to move quickly when they find a property that meets their specific criteria. The inventory is not infinite, and the combination of location and amenity can drive competition among qualified bidders. Understanding how gym condos differ from standard residential units in this area will help you avoid overpaying for features that are already included or underestimating the hidden costs associated with maintaining a high-traffic fitness facility.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Gym Condos in 28731

When considering a gym condo, your financial readiness must account for both standard mortgage requirements and the specific cost structure of properties with significant amenities. The median price point of $600,000 in this market segment requires a substantial down payment and a strong credit profile to secure favorable terms. Unlike a standard apartment or townhome, a gym condo often carries higher monthly HOA dues that cover equipment maintenance, insurance for liability coverage, and utility costs for lighting and HVAC systems specific to a fitness center. These ongoing fees can significantly impact your debt-to-income ratio, so you must factor them into your budget before applying for financing. Your credit score plays a critical role in determining whether you qualify for the best rates on this type of property. Lenders view properties with extensive amenities as higher-risk assets because they require more specialized maintenance and carry greater liability exposure. A stronger credit profile can help offset these perceived risks, potentially lowering your interest rate and reducing closing costs. Additionally, having sufficient cash reserves is essential, not just for the down payment but also to cover any immediate repairs or upgrades that may be needed in a property with an older fitness center.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that positions you well for competitive offers on gym condos in 28731. You are likely to qualify for the most favorable interest rates and lender options available.Focus your energy on comparing HOA fee structures, reviewing gym equipment conditions during tours, and negotiating based on the age of fitness amenities rather than relying solely on credit strength.
700–739A solid financing position that gives you access to most conventional loan programs. You may receive slightly less favorable terms compared to top-tier borrowers, but your profile remains competitive in the current market.Consider reducing your debt-to-income ratio further before making an offer. This can improve your negotiating leverage and potentially lower your monthly payment on a $600,000 property with elevated HOA dues.
660–699Financing is available through most conventional programs, though you may face slightly higher interest rates or require a larger down payment. Your profile is workable but not optimal for the competitive 28731 market.Focus on lowering your monthly debt obligations to improve your DTI ratio. Consider paying off smaller installment loans before making an offer to strengthen your overall application and reduce perceived risk.
620–659FHA financing may be available for eligible borrowers, though conventional options become more limited. You will likely face higher interest rates and potentially require mortgage insurance premiums that increase your monthly payment.Credit improvement can significantly impact your borrowing costs in this market segment. Improving your score by even 20 points could move you into a better credit band with substantially lower financing costs over the life of your loan.
Below 620Options become more limited and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but individual lenders may impose stricter overlays.Focus on rebuilding your credit through consistent on-time payments, correcting any errors on your credit report, and avoiding new hard inquiries before applying. Even modest improvements can unlock better financing options in this competitive market.
Beyond the credit band itself, several strategies can strengthen your overall readiness for a gym condo purchase. Reviewing your debt-to-income ratio is particularly important because HOA fees for properties with fitness centers often exceed those of standard residential units by $200 to $500 per month. Reducing this monthly burden before applying for financing can significantly improve your underwriting profile. Additionally, building an emergency reserve fund specifically for gym condo maintenance—such as equipment repairs, HVAC system replacements, or liability insurance increases—demonstrates financial responsibility to both lenders and sellers.

Local Fit for 28731 Buyers

Buyers in the 28731 area with credit scores above 740 and income sufficient to cover a $600,000 purchase price plus elevated HOA dues will find themselves exceptionally well-positioned. These buyers can compete effectively against other qualified purchasers and may have room to negotiate on closing costs or request seller concessions without weakening their offer position. A credit score in the 700–739 range remains competitive but requires more careful budgeting for ongoing amenity fees that are baked into the monthly HOA payment. Buyers with scores between 660 and 699 can still access this market, particularly if they have a larger down payment or lower debt obligations. The key lever here is reducing your DTI ratio before making an offer, which improves both lender perception and negotiating power. Those in the 620–659 band should focus on credit improvement as their primary strategy, as even modest gains can unlock better rates and expand their pool of available lenders.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Month 1: Gather all financial documents including bank statements, pay stubs, tax returns, and credit reports. Begin shopping for mortgage pre-approval with multiple lenders to understand your specific borrowing capacity. Month 2: Complete the full underwriting process with your chosen lender. Request a formal pre-approval letter that specifies your loan amount and any conditions attached to approval. This document strengthens your position when making offers on gym condos in 28731. Month 6: Revisit your credit profile after six months of consistent financial behavior. Review your credit report for errors, ensure all bills are paid on time, and consider paying down revolving debt to lower your utilization ratio below 30%. Month 9: If you have not yet purchased, reassess the market inventory in 28731. New listings may have appeared, and your improved financial profile will allow you to make stronger offers on properties that remain available. Month 12: With a fully strengthened pre-approval position, you are ready to compete for any gym condo listing that meets your criteria. Your enhanced credit score, lower DTI ratio, and documented reserves position you as a serious, well-prepared buyer in this competitive market segment.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: A marketing professional working full-time at a digital agency in Charlotte with an annual income of $95,000 and a credit score of 768 qualifies as exceptionally strong for purchasing a gym condo in this market. Their high income-to-price ratio means they can comfortably absorb the elevated HOA fees associated with fitness amenities while maintaining a healthy emergency reserve fund. Profile 2: A nurse earning $78,000 annually with a credit score of 695 and a down payment of 15% represents a workable profile that benefits from further credit improvement. Their primary lever is raising their credit score above 740 to unlock the best available rates, which would reduce their monthly payment on a $600,000 property by several hundred dollars over the life of the loan. Profile 3: A teacher with an annual income of $58,000 and a credit score of 642 falls into the FHA-eligible range but faces significant financing costs. Their strongest strategy is to improve their credit score above 700 before purchasing, which would reduce mortgage insurance premiums and interest rates substantially over time. Profile 4: A remote software engineer earning $110,000 with a credit score of 685 and substantial savings represents a strong profile that could benefit from reducing debt obligations rather than simply improving their credit score. Their primary lever is lowering their DTI ratio to demonstrate financial stability to lenders who may be cautious about properties with extensive amenities. Profile 5: A healthcare administrator earning $72,000 with a credit score of 618 and minimal savings faces the most challenging path forward. Their immediate focus should be on building an emergency fund while simultaneously improving their credit score through consistent payment history and debt reduction strategies before attempting to purchase in this market segment.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

The difference between a quick online pre-qualification and a thorough pre-approval is substantial when purchasing a gym condo. A pre-qualification is merely an estimate based on the information you provide voluntarily, while a pre-approval involves a full review of your credit report, income documentation, assets, and liabilities by a qualified underwriter. For properties with amenities like fitness centers, lenders may conduct additional reviews to ensure that HOA reserves are adequate for maintenance of shared facilities. Having your documents ready before you begin shopping is the single most effective way to streamline this process. You will need recent pay stubs, W-2 forms or 1099s from the past two years, bank statements showing at least two months of activity, and documentation of any additional income sources such as bonuses, commissions, or side business revenue. For gym condos specifically, you should also prepare to discuss how your budget accounts for higher HOA fees that cover equipment maintenance, insurance premiums, and utility costs associated with the fitness center operations. Comparing 2–3 lenders before making an offer provides meaningful leverage without overcomplicating your decision-making process. Different lenders may view properties with extensive amenities differently in terms of risk assessment, so having multiple pre-approvals allows you to choose the lender who best understands this asset class. Review every loan estimate carefully for APR differences, cash-to-close amounts, monthly payment projections including HOA fees, points and lender credits, PMI requirements if applicable, and any balloon payments or prepayment penalties that could affect your long-term ownership costs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28731

Your search for a gym condo in 28731 should begin with the neighborhoods you have already identified as desirable through earlier research. Filter listings specifically for properties where "gym," "fitness center," or "wellness amenities" appear in the remarks or amenity lists, then narrow further by price range and bedroom count to match your budget constraints. Organize your tours by geographic area rather than jumping randomly between neighborhoods, which saves time and allows you to compare similar properties side-by-side within the same community. When touring a gym condo, pay close attention to the condition of the fitness facilities beyond what is advertised. Check equipment age, cleanliness standards, ventilation quality, and whether the facility operates 24 hours or has restricted access times. Ask specifically about membership fees—some complexes include full gym access in your HOA dues while others charge additional monthly fees that can range from $50 to $300 per month on top of your base HOA payment. This distinction significantly impacts your total monthly housing costs and should be factored into your budget calculations before making an offer. The speed at which you must move depends heavily on the specific listing and market conditions in 28731. In a competitive environment with limited inventory, serious buyers often have only a few days to submit an offer once they find a property that meets their criteria. Prepare your financing documents well in advance so you can present a clean, fully underwritten offer when you find the right unit. If multiple offers are received on a desirable gym condo, having pre-approval documentation and a strong credit profile will give you a meaningful advantage over competing buyers who may not be as prepared.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28731

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte, NC – Multiple locations throughout the Charlotte metropolitan area offer truck rental services for moving and hauling. Visit your nearest Home Depot store or check their website for current availability and pricing options.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage – U-Haul maintains multiple locations in and around Charlotte, NC with a wide range of truck sizes and moving supplies available for rent. Check their local location finder online for the nearest branch to your desired neighborhood.
  • Mayflower Relocation Services – Serves the Charlotte area with full-service residential and commercial moving options. Contact them at (800) 546-1792 for quotes on local moves or long-distance relocations.
  • North American Van Lines – Provides professional moving services to the Charlotte region with various service levels including full-service packing, storage solutions, and relocation assistance. Reach out at (800) 475-3192 for a consultation.
These resources represent the types of local assets available to help you handle the logistics of moving into your new gym condo in 28731. Whether you prefer to rent a truck and move yourself or hire professional movers, having these options readily available simplifies the transition from your current residence to your new home. Always verify current addresses, operating hours, and availability before making reservations, as schedules can change based on seasonal demand and local events.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

The most effective approach is to compare yourself against these buyer profiles using the same criteria: credit score range, income level relative to your target price point, available savings for down payment and reserves, current debt obligations, and your comfort with HOA fee structures. A buyer with a 740+ credit score and sufficient income can act quickly on any listing that catches their eye, while someone in the lower credit bands should prioritize improving their financial profile before making an offer. Combine the strategic insights from this section with the neighborhood analysis, school data, and market trends you reviewed in earlier sections to form a complete picture of your readiness.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28731

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28731?

A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now to gauge their borrowing power, but improving your credit score before purchasing will likely reduce your interest rate and monthly payment on a $600,000 property. Even a 20-point improvement in the 620s band can save thousands over the life of your loan.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Q: How many gym condos should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers in 28731 tour at least three to five properties that meet their criteria before making a final decision. This allows you to compare equipment quality, HOA fee structures, neighborhood fit, and overall condition without feeling rushed into a poor choice.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score before purchasing will still provide significant benefits by lowering costs and expanding lender choices, but you should not wait indefinitely if a suitable property is available.

7Recap

Market Recap for Gym Condo Buyers

You are looking at gym condos for sale in 28731, and the numbers tell a story that is not always obvious from a listing photo. The median price across this ZIP code sits at $600,000, which means most units you will see cluster between roughly $540,000 and $660,000 depending on square footage, floor level, and amenity access. With 15 active listings currently showing the gym feature in their remarks or amenities, competition is concentrated enough to keep prices from sliding far below asking, yet inventory is small enough that a well-priced unit can still move within 30–45 days if priced at or slightly under market. The monthly search volume of roughly 10 new searches per month for gym condos in this ZIP indicates steady but not overheated demand; buyers are filtering specifically for fitness-focused amenities rather than treating every condo as a potential gym candidate.

This recap brings together the price, inventory, and amenity signals you need to decide whether to act now or wait. In 2026, the market in 28731 is leaning slightly toward sellers overall, but gym condos carve out a niche where value retention is stronger because fitness amenities are increasingly non-negotiable for younger buyers and remote workers. By contrast, older buildings without dedicated gym space or with poorly maintained equipment tend to sit longer on the market even if their base price looks attractive. The takeaway: do not assume that any condo in 28731 will hold its value equally; gym condos carry a premium for their amenity, and that premium can be eroded quickly if the gym is underused or poorly maintained.

Here is the bottom line for 28731 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 75%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 30%. The gap is 45 percentage points.

Single-family share75%
Active price cuts60%
Homes under $500K40%
Homes $750K and up30%
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 75%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 30%. The gap is 45 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

0Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 0/100, using 60% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 0/100, using 60% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 60% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 60% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 40% of listed homes are under $500,000; 60% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below ties directly to earlier sections: prices from Section 1, inventory and DOM from Sections 2 and 5, taxes and insurance from Section 3, and income from Section 3. Each metric is grounded in the actual data for 28731.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $600,000 This is the central price point for most condos in 28731; use it as your anchor when evaluating listings.
Price Range for Most Homes $540,000 – $660,000 Most units fall within this band; outliers below or above often signal condition issues or premium finishes.
Months of Supply 2.5 – 3.0 months A sub-3-month supply indicates a seller-favored market; expect multiple offers on well-priced units.
Average Days on Market 28 – 45 days Units priced at or below median sell in roughly a month; overpriced gym condos can linger for 60+ days.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98% – 102% Sales often settle near asking; overpriced listings by more than 5% tend to sit longer.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.8% Prices have risen modestly; do not expect rapid appreciation, but steady growth is plausible through 2027.
5-Year Price Trend +14.2% Longer-term appreciation has been moderate; factor this into your hold-period expectations.
Median Household Income $89,500 – $102,000 This band helps you gauge whether buyers in this ZIP can sustain a $600k purchase with typical debt ratios.
Property Tax Band $3,200 – $4,800 annually Taxes vary by assessed value and exemptions; budget the higher end if you buy a luxury gym condo.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,600 annually Flood and wind zones can push premiums higher; verify your specific unit’s risk profile.

The median price of $600,000 anchors expectations: a well-priced gym condo will list near this figure, while units with premium finishes or prime floor levels can command $10,000–$25,000 above. The 2.5–3.0 months of supply means the market is not overheated but also not buyer-friendly; you must price competitively to win. Days on market between 28 and 45 days confirm that speed depends heavily on pricing discipline—overpriced gym condos can sit for two months or more, eroding your negotiating leverage.

The list-to-sale band of 98%–102% tells you that sellers in this ZIP are realistic: most deals settle near asking. If a listing is priced above the median by more than 5%, it will likely sit longer and may require price reductions. The modest +3.8% annual trend through late 2026 suggests stability rather than a boom; do not expect double-digit jumps, but steady growth remains plausible into 2027–2028 if supply stays tight.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table translates the $600k median and local income data into practical budgets. Monthly housing costs include principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and HOA fees typical for condos in 28731.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $380,000 – $475,000 $2,100 – $2,450 Smaller condos, older buildings, ground-floor units with fewer amenities.
$60,001 – $80,000 $475,000 – $590,000 $2,450 – $3,100 Mid-range gym condos with modest amenities; competitive but attainable.
$80,001 – $100,000 $590,000 – $720,000 $3,100 – $3,600 Most common price band for gym condos in 28731; includes many mid-rise buildings.
$100,001 – $130,000 $720,000 – $950,000 $3,600 – $4,800 Luxury gym condos with premium finishes and extensive amenity packages.
$130,001+ $950,000+ $4,800+ Premium buildings with concierge, rooftop gyms, and high-end finishes.

The $60k–$80k income band is where most first-time or dual-income buyers will land for a gym condo in the $475k–$590k range. At that price, monthly housing costs typically fall between $2,450 and $3,100, which keeps your 28% front-end ratio manageable if you maintain a 6% interest rate with a 20% down payment. The $80k–$100k band aligns closely with the median price of $600k; here you are buying into the core inventory where competition is highest but selection is also best.

Higher-income buyers in the $130k+ bracket can afford luxury gym condos above $950k, but be aware that HOA fees and special assessments can push monthly costs well beyond $4,800. For first-time buyers, aim for the $60k–$80k income band if your budget is under $600k; this gives you room in your debt-to-income ratio for closing costs, moving expenses, and a maintenance reserve.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

This table summarizes the schools that influence demand and pricing in 28731. Ratings are based on widely used public metrics and should be verified against current district boundaries before you commit.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Elementary (Sample) Elementary 7/10 – 8/10 Strong STEM focus and arts integration. Moderate upward pressure on nearby condo prices; families with school-age children favor these zones.
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Middle (Sample) Middle 6/10 – 7/10 Robust athletics and leadership programs. Moderate demand; less of a price driver than top-tier elementary schools.
Charlotte-Mecklenburg High (Sample) High 7/10 – 8/10 AP courses, robotics, and college-prep focus. Significant demand from families; can push prices up by $20k–$50k over non-zoned comps.

Stronger school zones tend to lift condo prices in the surrounding neighborhoods, especially where boundaries are stable and well-known. In 28731, the effect is present but not as pronounced as in highly sought-after suburban districts; you will see a modest premium for units zoned to higher-rated schools. Boundaries can shift with redistricting, so always verify current attendance zones before making an offer.

If your primary goal is school access, balance that against commute and budget: a condo near a top high school may command a $30k–$50k premium over a similar unit in a lower-rated zone. For investors or empty-nesters, the school factor matters less; focus instead on amenity quality, HOA health, and resale velocity.

What All of This Means for Gym Condo Buyers

The market in 28731 is slightly seller-tilted overall, but gym condos carve out a defensible niche. Prices have risen about 3.8% over the last year and are expected to grow modestly through 2027–2028 if supply remains constrained. The median price of $600k anchors most transactions, with luxury gym condos above $950k serving a smaller but steady segment.

For first-time buyers in the $45k–$80k income band, the sweet spot is the $380k–$590k range. You will find more inventory here and less competition than at the median price point. For move-up buyers with incomes above $100k, the $600k–$950k band offers the best selection of well-maintained buildings with active gym amenities.

If you are considering a purchase mainly for schools, verify boundaries and weigh the premium against your commute. If fitness is your primary driver, inspect the gym equipment, ventilation, hours of operation, and whether the HOA covers maintenance or charges per-use fees. A poorly maintained gym can erode value quickly; a well-run one can be a durable differentiator.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Are gym condos in 28731 worth the premium over non-gym units?

A: Yes, if the gym is actively maintained and well-equipped. Units with a dedicated fitness space tend to sell faster and hold value better during downturns because they appeal to younger buyers and remote workers who prioritize on-site amenities.

Q: How much should I budget for HOA fees in a gym condo?

A: Expect $300–$600 per month depending on the building. Luxury buildings with concierge and rooftop gyms can exceed $700/month; older buildings may charge less but still cover pool, gym, and common area maintenance.

Q: Can I get a mortgage for a gym condo in 28731?

A: Yes. Most condos qualify for conventional loans if the building meets lender occupancy standards (typically at least 50% owner-occupied). Verify that the specific building is eligible before you make an offer.

Q: What should I inspect specifically in a gym condo?

A: Check the gym equipment condition, HVAC capacity to handle heat from cardio machines, water damage near showers or saunas, and whether the HOA has a reserve fund for major equipment replacement. Request maintenance logs and recent capital improvement plans.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview