Snapshot at a Glance: Key Metrics for Historic‑District Homebuyers in 28677
This snapshot consolidates the most relevant market data for historic‑district homes in the 28677 ZIP. Use these numbers to benchmark properties, gauge affordability, and prioritize which listings merit a deeper look.
Pay particular attention to the “Price per Square Foot” metric when comparing homes of different sizes, and consider the median construction year as an indicator of potential system updates you may need to address.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 328 homes | Shows the breadth of inventory you can tour; a larger pool offers more negotiating power. |
| Median listing price | $397,801 | Serves as a realistic budgeting anchor for most buyers in the district. |
| Median price per sq ft | $196 | Helps you spot over‑ or under‑priced homes regardless of size. |
| Listing price span | $65,000 – $1,500,000 | Illustrates the market’s breadth; set your ceiling early to focus your search. |
| Median year built | 2019 | Indicates typical system ages; historic homes likely older, requiring more updates. |
| County | Iredell County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, impacting ongoing costs. |
| Park proximity | 0.2 mi to Martin Luther King Jr. Park | Convenient outdoor space adds lifestyle value and resale appeal. |
| Average commute | ≈15 minutes to Statesville | Helps you assess daily transportation costs and time. |
| Typical lot size | 0.25‑0.5 acres (estimated) | Historic lots may be smaller; verify usable yard space for gardens or play areas. |
| Historic preservation fee | $500‑$1,200 (annual, typical) | Extra annual cost for district‑approved improvements and oversight. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range | $1,200‑$2,400 per year | Historic features can raise premiums; budget accordingly. |
| Property‑tax rate | 0.87 % of assessed value | County tax rate directly affects monthly carrying costs. |
| Average utility cost | $150‑$250 per month | Older homes may use more energy; consider efficiency upgrades. |
| Typical HOA presence | None in most historic parcels | Absence of HOA fees can lower costs, but you’ll rely on private maintenance. |
| Resale appreciation (3‑yr avg.) | 3.2 % | Historic districts often retain value; use this to gauge investment potential. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $397,801 aligns closely with the median household income in Iredell County, suggesting a balanced affordability ratio for many local buyers. If your pre‑tax income is significantly lower, you may need to target homes at the lower end of the price span.
Because the median price per square foot is $196, any listing priced above $220 per square foot likely includes premium historic features or recent restorations. Compare this figure to the condition of the home’s original elements to determine if the premium is justified.
Property‑taxes at 0.87 % mean that a $400,000 home will incur roughly $3,480 annually in taxes. Combine this with average insurance costs of $1,800 per year to estimate your base annual holding cost.
Historic preservation fees, typically $500 to $1,200 each year, add another layer of recurring expense. These fees fund district‑level maintenance and review processes, so factor them into your overall budget.
The average 15‑minute commute to downtown Statesville suggests modest transportation costs, but consider that older homes may have less efficient HVAC systems, potentially increasing utility bills to $250 per month.
Overall inventory of 328 homes indicates a healthy selection, yet the spread from $65,000 to $1.5 million underscores the importance of defining your price ceiling early to avoid distraction from out‑of‑budget listings.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do historic‑district regulations affect my ability to remodel a kitchen?
A: Most districts require approval for exterior changes and sometimes for interior alterations that impact structural elements or historic character. Verify the specific design‑review board’s guidelines, obtain any necessary permits, and factor potential approval delays and costs into your renovation budget.
Q: Are historic homes more expensive to insure?
A: Yes, insurance premiums often range from $1,200 to $2,400 annually because replacements must match original materials. Request quotes that consider the home’s age and construction details, and compare them to standard policies for newer homes.
Q: What should I look for when assessing the condition of original windows?
A: Examine for drafts, cracked panes, and deteriorated frames. Original wood windows can be costly to repair or replace with historically accurate replicas, so budget for potential replacement costs of $300‑$600 per window.
Q: How does the price per square foot help me spot a good deal?
A: Compare each listing’s price per square foot to the median $196 figure. A price significantly below this may indicate needed repairs or lack of historic features, while a price above $220 could reflect premium restorations or larger lot sizes.
Q: Will the historic district affect my resale timeline?
A: Historic homes often retain value and appreciate steadily (approximately 3.2 % over three years). However, prospective buyers may be sensitive to maintenance obligations and preservation fees, so disclose these early to avoid delayed negotiations.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Review the title report and any recorded easements or covenants that could limit future modifications. Historic districts sometimes have restrictive deed clauses that require adherence to specific architectural standards.
Confirm property‑tax rates (0.87 % of assessed value) and calculate the annual tax burden. Also, request a homeowner’s insurance quote that reflects the historic nature of the building, as premiums can be higher than for newer constructions.
Assess your financing options in light of the home’s age and condition. Lenders may require additional appraisals or higher reserves for older properties with unique features.
Plan a thorough inspection that includes specialists for historic masonry, roofing, and original woodwork. Identify any deferred maintenance that could become costly repairs after closing.
Consider the lifespan and replacement timeline of major systems—HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially if the home predates the median 2019 construction year. Budget for potential upgrades to improve energy efficiency.
Evaluate the lot’s grading, drainage, and proximity to the nearby Martin Luther King Jr. Park. Proper drainage is crucial for historic foundations, and the park adds recreational value that can enhance livability.
Finally, align your long‑term goals—whether primary residence, rental, or resale—with the ongoing costs of preservation fees, higher insurance, and potential renovation restrictions. A clear exit strategy will help you assess the overall financial viability of the purchase.
What You Can Explore Next
In the upcoming sections, we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, breaking down which historic streets offer the most character versus the lowest upkeep. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis that incorporates property‑tax rates, insurance, and preservation fees.
Later you’ll find a thorough review of schools serving the 28677 area, market trends through 2027‑2028, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy that helps you move confidently from search to closing. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – 28677 Market Report (September 2026)
- Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
- Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)