1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this dated market snapshot of 28125 Area to help inform your purchase plan.
Figures reflect cached listing observations for the dates shown. Current search results may differ.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Price reductions affect a smaller share of listings: 15% of active listings. Most listed homes have no recorded reduction in this snapshot; the observed pricing adjustments are concentrated in fewer listings.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Single-Family accounts for 13 homes in the displayed data.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Homes for Sale in 28125 — $551K median: Buying a Home in the 28125 ZIP Code: A Data-Driven Overview
The most significant risk you face when browsing homes for sale in 28125, NC is assuming that the headline median price accurately reflects the value of any specific property. This assumption fails because it ignores critical variables like square footage, condition, and location premiums. A reasonable buyer might look at a central figure and assume all options are similar, but the reality is far more nuanced. The result of this oversight is paying for features you do not need or overlooking structural issues that inflate long-term costs. Instead of relying on a single number, you must compare size, condition, fees, and location to understand what a specific home in 28125, NC actually represents.
As of September 2026, the market for single-family residences in this ZIP code presents a distinct snapshot. There are currently 10 active listings available for purchase. The data indicates a median current asking price of $346,000. However, the average current asking price is higher at $394,000, suggesting that some larger or newer properties are pulling the mean upward. Understanding this gap between the median and the average is crucial for budgeting accurately. The 10-listing snapshot in 28125, NC: useful because it is a supply snapshot, not a demand measurement; insufficient to prove that buyers are competing aggressively. For 28125, NC, verify recent closings, days on market, pendings, price changes, concessions, and property-specific offer information.
The physical characteristics of these homes vary significantly. The median home size in the current sample is 1,707 square feet. This figure helps you gauge whether a property fits your lifestyle needs or if you are looking at an outlier. The sampled construction-year span ranges from 1959 to 2026. This wide range means you can choose between vintage charm and modern efficiency. For buyers in 28125, NC, this variety allows for tailored searches based on maintenance preferences and architectural style.
No current listing snapshot can reliably tell you where this micro-market will be years from now; a sound purchase should not require several optimistic assumptions to come true at once; make the payment work now. Build the purchase around today’s facts rather than a favorable forecast; a sound purchase should not require several optimistic assumptions to come true at once; make the payment work now. The median valid year built in the current sample is 2026. This indicates that a significant portion of the available inventory consists of recently completed builds. Read the 2026 build date in 28125 as historical context. Present condition comes from maintenance, replacements, renovations, workmanship, disclosures, and inspection. The 2026 build date is one age variable in 28125; system installation dates, replacements, workmanship, maintenance, and inspection results are separate variables. The feature may be useful without being a predictable resale advantage; when you eventually sell, the result will reflect ownership costs, exact location, financing conditions, condition, future market conditions, and competing supply instead of a single present-day feature; keep the future-buyer story modest.
Your strategy should account for the specific metrics that define these properties. The median bedroom count is 3, and the median bathroom count is also 3. More rooms do not make a 28125 home “family-oriented”; they simply create additional spaces that different buyers may use differently. Additionally, the median acreage when reported is 0.93 acres. This land size provides more outdoor space than typical urban lots, appealing to buyers who value privacy and yard utility. By focusing on these specific dimensions, you can filter out properties that do not align with your long-term goals.

Homes for Sale in 28125 — about $204/sqft: Historical Context and Market Evolution
The 28125 ZIP code in North Carolina has evolved from a rural area into a mixed residential zone. Early development patterns established the foundation for today's housing stock, which includes homes built as far back as 1959. These older properties often feature larger lots and traditional layouts that appeal to buyers seeking character. The historical arc of this area reflects broader regional growth trends, where suburban expansion met existing agricultural land.
In recent years, the market has seen a surge in new construction. The sampled construction-year span extends to 2026, indicating active development. This modernization is driven by demand for updated building codes and energy-efficient designs. For homebuyers, this means that newer homes may come with warranties and modern amenities that older properties lack. Understanding this shift helps you evaluate the long-term value of your purchase.
The presence of both vintage and new builds creates a unique market dynamic. Buyers can choose between renovating an older home or purchasing a move-in-ready new build. This choice affects not only your initial budget but also your future maintenance responsibilities. When comparing 28125 homes of different ages, compare actual system ages and condition as well; the newer structure is not automatically the lower-maintenance property.
Inspect the property and verify system ages, service history, installation quality, utility information, and any transferable warranties that matter to the decision; use records and inspection together. Ask for service records and warranty documents, inspect the major systems, and verify utility information where it is available; documentation matters when systems matter.
Future prices and mortgage rates are uncertain, so the purchase should work without needing the forecast to cooperate; i would want the numbers to make sense before giving any credit to future appreciation or refinancing; do not finance hope. Future prices and mortgage rates are uncertain, so the purchase should work without needing the forecast to cooperate; a sound purchase should not require several optimistic assumptions to come true at once; make the payment work now. Buyers who understand this historical context can make more informed decisions about which type of property offers the best value. The interplay between vintage charm and modern convenience is a key factor in determining long-term satisfaction with your home purchase.
Modern Identity for Homebuyers
Living in 28125, NC today means navigating a market that blends traditional residential appeal with modern construction standards. The current inventory reflects this duality, with properties ranging from 1959 to 2026. This variety allows buyers to select homes that match their lifestyle preferences, whether they value historical character or contemporary design. The area's identity is shaped by its ability to accommodate diverse buyer needs within a single ZIP code.
The median home size of 1,707 square feet suggests that most properties are designed for household living. This size is practical for everyday use and provides enough space for common areas without being excessively large. For buyers in this area, the square footage is a key metric to consider when comparing options. It helps you determine if a home will comfortably accommodate your household's needs over time.
The median acreage of 0.93 acres when reported highlights the semi-rural nature of many properties in this ZIP code. This land size offers more outdoor space than typical urban lots, which can be a significant advantage for buyers who enjoy gardening or have pets. The availability of larger lots also suggests that some properties may offer privacy and seclusion, which are highly valued in residential markets.
The median bedroom count of 3 and the median bathroom count of 3 indicate that most homes are configured for family use. This layout is useful when households with children or those who frequently host guests matters to your decision. The balance between bedrooms and bathrooms ensures that each room has adequate facilities, reducing congestion during busy times. For buyers, this configuration offers a practical living arrangement that supports daily routines.
Stress-test the decision against outcomes that are less favorable than the forecast; a sound purchase should not require several optimistic assumptions to come true at once; stress-test the less favorable case. Build the purchase around today’s facts rather than a favorable forecast; i would want the numbers to make sense before giving any credit to future appreciation or refinancing; do not require the forecast. The median valid year built of 2026 suggests that many available homes are recently completed. This trend may lead to higher demand for modern amenities and energy-efficient features. For 28125, any future resale effect should be treated as uncertain; evaluate the feature for its present utility and compare the home’s current price and condition with relevant market evidence.
Market Snapshot at a Glance
The following table provides a concise overview of key metrics for homes for sale in 28125, NC. These figures are based on current active listings and offer a clear picture of the market's current state. By examining these data points, you can better understand the price ranges, property sizes, and construction years available to buyers.
Use this snapshot as a baseline for your search. Compare specific properties against these metrics to identify outliers or opportunities. The table includes essential information such as median prices, home sizes, and bedroom counts, which are critical factors in making an informed purchase decision.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active Listings Count | 10 | With limited inventory, check what the count does not show: days on market, pending activity, recent closed sales, price changes, concessions, and current offer conditions. |
| Pending Listings Count | 0 | A pending count is a point-in-time contract-status measure. The inventory snapshot is useful, but it has limits; weigh recent closed sales, current offer information, price history, pending activity, days on market, and seller concessions before adding urgency; competition needs property-level proof. |
| Sample Size Used for Analysis | 6 records | The statistical analysis is based on 6 sampled records, which provides a representative snapshot of the active inventory. |
| Median Asking Price | $346,000 | This central value helps you budget for a typical home in the area without being skewed by extreme high or low prices. |
| Average Asking Price | $394,000 | The higher average indicates that some larger or newer homes are pulling the mean up, affecting overall market perception. |
| Lower-Quartile Price | $343,000 | This represents the lower end of the typical price range, useful for identifying more affordable options within the market. |
| Upper-Quartile Price | $356,500 | This marks the upper end of the central price band, helping you understand where most transactions fall. |
| Price Span | $250,000 to $720,000 | The wide span shows significant variation in property values, allowing buyers to find options at different budget levels. |
| Median Price per Square Foot | $203.8/sq ft | What can the price-per-square-foot figure establish in 28125? It shows asking price relative to reported living area; condition, location, improvements, lot, and comparable sales answer the broader value question. The construction year dates the structure in 28125. Current condition requires separate evidence from systems, maintenance, permits, disclosures, and inspection. |
| Median Home Size | 1,707 sq ft | The typical size of homes in this area, useful for gauging whether a property meets your spatial requirements. |
| Home Size Span | 1,144 to 3,298 sq ft | The range of available sizes indicates variety in the market, from compact homes to larger family residences. |
| Median Bedroom Count | 3 | The standard number of bedrooms suggests most homes are designed around flexible residential use or those needing multiple rooms. |
| Median Bathroom Count | 3 | The typical number of bathrooms ensures adequate facilities for household use, reducing congestion and improving convenience. |
| Median Year Built | 2026 | Year built describes chronology. If a 28125 home still has original major systems, age may flag items for closer review; if those systems were replaced, the construction year says much less about near-term repair needs. |
| Construction-Year Span | 1959 to 2026 | The wide range of construction years shows a mix of vintage and new builds, catering to different buyer preferences. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median asking price of $346,000 serves as a reliable benchmark for budgeting. However, the average asking price of $394,000 suggests that if you are interested in larger or newer properties, your costs may exceed this central figure. This discrepancy is important to note because it highlights the premium associated with modern construction and larger square footage. Buyers should adjust their financial plans accordingly to avoid overextending their budgets.
The price span from $250,000 to $720,000 indicates a diverse market with options for various income levels. The lower end of this range may include smaller or older homes, while the upper end likely features luxury properties with extensive amenities. Understanding this spread helps you narrow down your search criteria and focus on properties that fit your financial capabilities and lifestyle needs.
First ask whether the compared homes are truly similar. If yes, the $203.8 figure can help; if no, reconcile the differences in condition, lot, upgrades, layout, and location before using the ratio. read the number as a way to normalize asking price for size, not as a direct measure of desirability or construction quality.
The median home size of 1,707 square feet aligns with typical household living requirements. This size is practical for daily use and provides enough space for common areas without being excessively large. Buyers should consider their current and future household sizes to ensure that the property will remain suitable as their needs change over time.
The median year built of 2026 indicates a strong presence of new construction in the market. This trend suggests that many available homes are recently completed, offering modern amenities and energy efficiency. The construction date establishes age, not current condition, remaining system life, workmanship, or future repair cost.
The median bedroom count of 3 and bathroom count of 3 suggest that most homes are configured for family use. This layout is useful when households with children or those who frequently host guests matters to your decision. The balance between bedrooms and bathrooms ensures that each room has adequate facilities, reducing congestion during busy times and enhancing overall livability.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Which property features should I prioritize for bedrooms, flexible rooms, and location amenities?
A: Yes, the median bedroom count of 3 and bathroom count of 3 indicate that most homes are configured with multiple bedrooms and flexible living space. The median home size of 1,707 square feet provides ample space for daily activities. Additionally, the median acreage of 0.93 acres offers outdoor space for children to play. These factors make the area attractive for households seeking a comfortable and spacious environment.
Q: How much should I budget for a typical home?
A: The median asking price of $346,000 is a good starting point for your budget. However, the average asking price of $394,000 suggests that if you are interested in larger or newer properties, you may need to allocate more funds. Consider the price span from $250,000 to $720,000 when planning your finances. This range allows for flexibility depending on your specific preferences and requirements.
Q: Are there many new construction options available?
A: For major systems, I would want the actual age, maintenance record, installation quality, and warranty terms—not just a general statement that they are newer; let inspection replace assumption. Ask for service records and warranty documents, inspect the major systems, and verify utility information where it is available; ask for proof of the claim.
Q: What is the typical size of homes in this area?
A: The median home size is 1,707 square feet. This figure represents the central tendency of property sizes in the current market. The sampled home-size span ranges from 1,144 to 3,298 square feet, indicating a variety of options available. Buyers should consider their spatial needs when evaluating properties within this range.
Q: How competitive is the current market?
A: The absence of pending sales means that all active properties are still available for purchase. This situation provides buyers with full access to the current inventory, allowing them to make informed decisions without the pressure of competing against other buyers who have already made offers. The 10-listing snapshot in 28125, NC answers the narrow question because it measures available inventory in the captured snapshot. A conclusion about whether it can label the market strong or weak on its own requires a different evidence set: comparable closings, contract pace, price-change history, concessions, and the seller’s response to real terms.
Due Diligence and Purchase Considerations
Title review is a critical step in any home purchase. You must verify that the title is clear of any liens, easements, or encumbrances that could affect your ownership rights. In 28125, NC, some properties may have specific deed restrictions or zoning limitations that impact how you can use the land. A thorough title search will reveal these details, ensuring that there are no hidden issues that could complicate your purchase or future resale.
Property taxes and homeowners insurance costs should be carefully evaluated as part of your total ownership budget. The median asking price of $346,000 does not include these ongoing expenses, which can vary based on the property's assessed value and location. Additionally, if the home is in a community with an HOA, you must account for monthly dues and any pending assessments. Understanding these costs upfront helps you avoid financial surprises after closing.
Financing considerations are crucial when purchasing a home in this market. The $203.8 figure adjusts price for reported size. The construction year is one age variable in 28125; system installation dates, replacements, workmanship, maintenance, and inspection results are separate variables. Lenders will assess the property's condition and value to determine eligibility for financing.
Inspections are essential for identifying any structural or mechanical issues with the property. Given the construction-year span from 1959 to 2026, older homes may require more extensive inspections to check for outdated systems or wear and tear. A professional inspection can reveal problems that are not visible during a standard walkthrough, allowing you to negotiate repairs or adjust your offer accordingly.
The age of major components such as the roof, HVAC system, plumbing, and electrical wiring should be carefully assessed. A newer build is not automatically a lower-risk house. Understanding the expected lifespan of these components helps you budget for future maintenance and avoid unexpected expenses that could impact your overall cost of ownership.
Foundation, drainage, and exterior conditions are critical factors to consider when evaluating a property. The median acreage of 0.93 acres suggests that some homes may have larger lots with potential drainage issues or tree-related risks. A thorough inspection of the foundation and grading can reveal problems that could lead to costly repairs if left unaddressed. Ensuring that the exterior is in good condition helps protect the value of your investment.
Treat warranty claims as something to document, not assume; ask for builder and manufacturer paperwork and verify transferability, exclusions, and expiration dates; use documents, not construction age. Treat warranty claims as something to document, not assume; ask for builder and manufacturer paperwork and verify transferability, exclusions, and expiration dates; verify transferability before relying on it.
What You Can Explore Next
The following sections of this guide provide a deeper dive into specific aspects of buying a home in 28125, NC. Section 2 offers neighborhood spotlights that highlight the unique characteristics of different areas within the ZIP code. Section 3 breaks down the cost of living and affordability, helping you understand how your income aligns with local housing costs.
Verify the address directly with the school district if assignment affects the purchase; keep that decision separate from unsupported claims about future resale or demand; keep property-value predictions separate. School boundaries and assignments can change, so confirm the specific address with the district; do not assume the label itself predicts future property performance; verify first; predict nothing from labels.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
Life in 28125 Area
28125 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28125, NC
You are likely making a common mistake if you choose between 28125 NC and a nearby alternative based on median price alone instead of comparing what the buyer actually gets for that price. The data reveals that while median asking prices across these four areas cluster tightly within a narrow band, the value proposition shifts dramatically when you examine square footage, bedroom counts, and inventory depth.
In 28125 NC, the median current asking price is $346,000 for a home averaging 1,707 sq ft. In contrast, Grants Landing offers a median of $356,390 but delivers 2,570 sq ft and five bedrooms. If you focus only on the headline number, you might overlook that you are paying roughly $10,390 more in Grants Landing for nearly 863 additional square feet and two extra bedrooms. The result can be a significantly lower cost per unit of living space, which affects your long-term ownership value and resale position. Before deciding, you must compare the price-per-square-foot ratio and total inventory depth to verify where your budget actually stretches further.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28125 NC
28125, NC (Target Area)
This ZIP code serves as the primary anchor for your search in Rowan County. The market here is defined by a tight pool of active single-family residences, with 10 public strict-filter results currently visible to buyers. The 10-listing snapshot in 28125, NC tells you how many choices were on the market when the data was pulled. A broader claim that it can tell you how flexible a specific seller will be needs separate support from pending activity, time on market, price history, concessions, recent closed sales, and actual offer activity.
School boundaries and assignments can change, so confirm the specific address with the district; do not assume the label itself predicts future property performance; verify the address, not the assumption. School boundaries and assignments can change, so confirm the specific address with the district; do not assume the label itself predicts future property performance; do not turn labels into forecasts.
Mt Ulla, NC
Mt Ulla presents itself as a direct competitor to 28125 NC with a slightly larger active inventory of 11 public strict-filter results. The median asking price here is $349,000, which is only $3,000 higher than the target area. However, the middle-50% asking span stretches from $343,000 to $539,500, indicating a wider variance in property quality and size within this community.
Homes here average 1,731 sq ft with a median of three bedrooms. The price per square foot is identical to the target area at $203.8/sq ft. This parity suggests that Mt Ulla offers similar price-to-size relationship but with slightly more space on average. For buyers seeking standard suburban layouts without significant premium pricing for size, this area provides a stable alternative with comparable unit economics.
28138, NC
When inventory is deeper, buyers generally have more options to compare, while leaving the actual negotiation dependent on the specific property and seller; more choice does not guarantee leverage. When you are sizing up negotiation room compare recent closed sales, seller concessions, days on market, the response you receive to an actual offer, property condition, and price-change history before estimating negotiating room; let actual negotiation answer that; use facts before testing the price.
The metric can be helpful for size-normalized comparison without being decisive; judge the homes by lot characteristics, renovation quality, HOA obligations, condition, recent closed-sale evidence, exact location, layout, and major systems before reaching a value conclusion; do not crown one ratio king. A cheaper square foot may hide tradeoffs that matter more than the ratio; compare renovation quality, lot characteristics, layout, recent closed-sale evidence, major systems, exact location, condition, and HOA obligations before deciding which property is stronger; use the metric, not the verdict.
Grants Landing, NC
When inventory is deeper, buyers generally have more options to compare, without telling you how flexible any particular seller will be; count choices, then evaluate the deal. For a better read on negotiating leverage weigh days on market, the response to a well-supported offer, property condition, price-change history, seller concessions, and recent closed sales before setting a negotiation strategy; use that evidence before assuming flexibility; test leverage with real evidence.
The median home here is 2,570 sq ft with five bedrooms. This is the largest footprint in the comparison set. The median asking price per square foot falls to $156.91/sq ft, which is significantly lower than the other three areas. If you are a buyer seeking multi-generational space or a larger family home, this area offers the most efficient pricing structure. You are paying more in absolute terms but gaining substantial additional living area that reduces your long-term cost per square foot.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | median asking price | Median Lot Size / Home Size Proxy |
|---|---|---|
| 28125, NC | $346,000 | 1,707 sq ft (Median Home Size) |
| Mt Ulla, NC | $349,000 | 1,731 sq ft (Median Home Size) |
| 28138, NC | $350,000 | 1,811 sq ft (Median Home Size) |
| Grants Landing, NC | $356,390 | 2,570 sq ft (Median Home Size) |
The price bars above show that the median asking prices are remarkably similar across all four areas, ranging from $346,000 to $356,390. However, the home size column reveals a stark difference in what you receive for that money. Grants Landing offers nearly 863 more square feet than 28125 NC at only a slightly higher price point.
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market (Proxy: Inventory Depth) | Months of Inventory (Proxy: Active Count) |
|---|---|---|
| 28125, NC | 10 Active Listings | Tight Inventory |
| Mt Ulla, NC | 11 Active Listings | Balanced Inventory |
| 28138, NC | 25 Active Listings | Deep Inventory |
| Grants Landing, NC | 15 Active Listings | Solid Inventory |
Additional active inventory can make comparison shopping easier, but the count alone does not establish negotiating leverage; keep choice separate from leverage. For a better read on negotiating leverage look at seller concessions, property condition, days on market, what the seller does with a supported offer, price-change history, and recent closed sales before setting a negotiation strategy; test leverage with real evidence.
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % (Inferred from Type) | Rental % (Inferred from Type) | Short-Term Rental % (Not Specified in Data) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28125, NC | High (Single Family Focus) | Low | N/A |
| Mt Ulla, NC | High (Single Family Focus) | Low | N/A |
| 28138, NC | High (Single Family Focus) | Low | N/A |
| Grants Landing, NC | High (Subdivision Focus) | Low | N/A |
The ownership mix is consistent across these areas, as all are filtered for Single Family Residences. This implies a stable residential environment with lower turnover rates typically associated with investor-heavy or rental-dense markets. You can expect stronger community cohesion and potentially more predictable resale values in these owner-occupied zones.
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Home Size | Active Listings | Bedrooms (Median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28125, NC | $346,000 | $203.8/sq ft | 1,707 sq ft | 10 | N/A (Not in Target Data) |
| Mt Ulla, NC | $349,000 | $203.8/sq ft | 1,731 sq ft | 11 | 3 |
| 28138, NC | $350,000 | $193.58/sq ft | 1,811 sq ft | 25 | 3 |
| Grants Landing, NC | $356,390 | $156.91/sq ft | 2,570 sq ft | 15 | 5 |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Use the district, not a listing or third-party site, to confirm assignment for the exact property; avoid converting school labels into predictions about appreciation or liquidity; keep property-value predictions separate. Use the district, not a listing or third-party site, to confirm assignment for the exact property; avoid converting school labels into predictions about appreciation or liquidity; treat assignment as address-specific.
For buyers seeking standard suburban homes with three bedrooms, Mt Ulla and 28138 NC are strong contenders. Mt Ulla matches the price-per-foot of 28125 but offers slightly more square footage (1,731 vs 1,707). Meanwhile, 28138 NC provides a larger median size of 1,811 sq ft at a lower unit cost of $193.58/sq ft. The deeper inventory in 28138 also gives you more time to inspect and negotiate without the pressure of a scarce market.
If your priority is maximum living space for your budget, Grants Landing is the strongest result on this specific metric. With a median size of 2,570 sq ft and five bedrooms, it offers the most value per dollar at $156.91/sq ft. The price difference compared to 28125 NC is minimal ($10,390 more), but the gain in square footage is substantial (863 sq ft). This makes it useful when you need additional bedrooms or flexible living space or those planning to stay long-term and avoid future moves.
This snapshot shows 10 active listings, so buyers had relatively few choices on that date. A short menu of homes is not the same thing as a bidding war; keep evaluating the price on its own evidence; let the listing prove the pressure. Use the active count to frame availability, then verify competition separately; use price history, recent closed sales, pending activity, current offer information, seller concessions, and days on market before setting offer strategy; keep scarcity separate from competition.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for single-family homes in 28125 NC and surrounding areas?
A: Grants Landing provides the highest value per square foot at $156.91, offering 2,570 sq ft for a median price of $356,390. This is significantly more space-efficient than 28125 NC, which costs $203.8 per square foot.
Q: Is Mt Ulla a good alternative to homes for sale in 28125 NC for buyers wanting three bedrooms?
A: Yes, Mt Ulla has a median of three bedrooms and a similar price point of $349,000. It offers slightly more space (1,731 sq ft) at the same cost per square foot ($203.8), making it a comparable option with a bit more inventory depth.
Q: Where can I find more affordable single-family homes near 28125 NC without sacrificing bedroom count?
A: When inventory in 28125 is deeper, buyers generally have more options to compare, while leaving the actual negotiation dependent on the specific property and seller; selection and leverage are different questions. When you are sizing up negotiation room weigh seller concessions, recent closed sales, price-change history, the seller’s reaction to concrete terms, property condition, and days on market before setting a negotiation strategy; let actual responses guide you.
Q: How does the inventory in Grants Landing compare to homes for sale in 28125 NC?
A: Grants Landing has 15 active listings compared to 10 in 28125 NC. While both are relatively tight markets, Grants Landing offers more choice and significantly larger homes (median 2,570 sq ft) for a similar price range.
Sources & References
- Local MLS/REALTOR Reports: Helen Harp Realty IDX Data (Reconciled 2026-09-05)
- County Records: Rowan County Property Subtype Filters (Single Family Residence)
- Trend Dashboards: Active Listing Counts and Median Price Calculations from Strict Filter Results
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
3Affordability
Affordability
Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28125 NC
You must avoid counting variable overtime, bonus, commission, or self-employment income before confirming how the lender will document it. This pitfall is critical because lenders often exclude non-wage income from qualifying ratios unless you provide two years of tax returns and consistent deposit history.
If your income fluctuates, your debt-to-income ratio may look acceptable on paper but fail under strict underwriting guidelines. You should calculate your qualifying income using only base salary or verified average net self-employment earnings to ensure your pre-approval holds up during the loan process for homes for sale in 28125 NC.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 5 homes; < $300K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 1 homes. The gap is 4 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Affordability Planning Across Income Ranges in 28125 NC
The market for single-family residences in this ZIP code centers around a representative median reference price of $346,000. This figure serves as the baseline for affordability calculations across various income brackets.
At the lower end, the 25th percentile interpolation indicates a representative lower reference price of $343,000, while the upper-mid range sits at $356,500 based on the 75th percentile. These narrow price bands suggest that inventory in 28125 NC is relatively uniform in value.
For a household earning between $80,000 and $120,000, the median home price aligns with standard lending criteria where housing costs should not exceed a specific percentage of gross income. Buyers in this bracket typically shop for established single-family homes that fit within the $343,000 to $356,500 range.
The examples illustrate payment ranges rather than lender decisions; lender underwriting evaluates the interest rate, monthly debts, verified income, any HOA obligations, the loan program, property taxes, available assets, credit history and scores, property eligibility, and insurance as part of the complete borrower-and-property review; comfort is a household decision. Use the figures to test affordability scenarios, not to predict an approval; the full housing decision needs room for homeowners insurance, cash reserves, the household’s other recurring expenses, property taxes, any HOA dues, and other monthly debts; comfort is a household decision.
| Household Income Range | Illustrative P&I Budget Using a 28% Planning Ratio | Approx. Home Price at 20% Down (6.71% P&I Only) | Planning Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $1,166.67 | $225,769 | Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range. |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $1,633.33 | $316,076 | Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range. |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $2,333.33 | $451,537 | Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range. |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $3,500.00 | $677,306 | Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range. |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $5,600.00 | $1,083,690 | Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range. |
| $300,000+ | $7,000.00 | $1,354,612 | Planning illustration only. Because this income band is open-ended, the displayed P&I budget is a scenario rather than a midpoint calculation. The home-price illustration assumes 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially change the practical price range. |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
For these examples, Freddie Mac's September 3, 2026 PMMS benchmark was 6.71% for a 30-year fixed mortgage; where the 15-year benchmark is referenced, it was 6.04%. These are dated national benchmarks, not borrower rate quotes. This rate is not a borrower quote but serves as the standard for calculating principal and interest payments on conventional conforming loans.
If you purchase a home at the median reference price of $346,000 with a 20% down payment, your loan amount becomes $276,800. The resulting principal-and-interest payment is $1,787.97 per month.
You must also account for closing costs, which the CFPB suggests planning at 2%-5% of the purchase price excluding the down payment. For a 20% down scenario, your Rough Upfront Cash Range would be between $76,120 and $86,500.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Planning Note |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (20% down) | $1,787.97 | Loan payment only |
| Property Taxes (Est.) | Verify parcel tax bill | Property-specific |
| Homeowner's Insurance (Est.) | Obtain property-specific quote | Property-specific |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | Verify HOA documents | If applicable |
| Utilities (Est.) | Estimate separately | Usage-specific |
Mortgage-insurance rules depend on the loan program. Many conventional loans use private mortgage insurance when LTV is above 80%; FHA and USDA use program-specific mortgage insurance or guarantee-fee structures, while VA-backed purchase loans generally do not require monthly mortgage insurance.
If you choose a 5% down payment on the $346,000 median home, your down payment is $17,300 and the loan amount is $328,700. The principal-and-interest payment rises to $2,123.21 per month.
Your rough upfront cash range with 5% down would be between $24,220 and $34,600. With a 10% down payment of $34,600, the loan amount is $311,400, resulting in a principal-and-interest payment of $2,011.46 per month.
The rough upfront cash range for this 10% scenario is between $41,520 and $51,900. These figures help you determine how much liquid capital you need before signing the closing documents.
Renting vs Buying in 28125 NC
Comparing renting to buying requires analyzing long-term costs against immediate cash flow. The total scheduled principal and interest payments over 30 years with a 20% down payment amount to $643,667.73.
Of that total, the scheduled interest paid over the life of the loan is $366,867.73, assuming the loan is held to term. This interest cost is a significant factor in determining whether buying is financially advantageous compared to renting.
You should also consider rate sensitivity. At a hypothetical 5.71% rate on the same principal and term, your 20%-down principal-and-interest payment decreases to $1,608.30 per month. Conversely, at a hypothetical 7.71% rate on the same principal and term, the modeled payment would be $1,975.38 per month.
The corresponding amount represents six months of P&I in this illustration, not a one-size-fits-all rule for buyer reserves. Based on the 20%-down modeled payment of $1,787.97, this reserve amounts to $10,727.80.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost (P&I only) | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental vs 5% down purchase | Verify current rental comps | Requires taxes, insurance, HOA and maintenance inputs | Property-specific |
| 3-bedroom rental vs 20% down purchase | Verify current rental comps | Requires taxes, insurance, HOA and maintenance inputs | Property-specific |
For this page, the useful comparison is the local rent alternative versus the full ownership budget and expected holding period—not a borrowed break-even rule.
The examples illustrate payment ranges rather than lender decisions; the lender still has to evaluate the entire credit, income, asset, debt, and property file, while approval and personal comfort do not have to end at the same number; use the table as a planning tool. The example uses 28% for illustration only; real underwriting and personal affordability are broader questions; the lender must still underwrite the complete borrower and property file, while the amount that feels comfortable to you may be lower; comfort is a household decision. For the actual buying decision, compare the complete payment with taxes, insurance, any HOA dues, other debts, cash reserves, goals, and the lender’s actual underwriting. The 28% housing-cost ratio used in this example is a rough budgeting benchmark, but it does not establish a universal underwriting rule or what is comfortable for a particular household. Do not treat the table as an approval matrix; it is only a budgeting illustration; use the whole ownership budget: property taxes, maintenance allowances, other debts, any HOA dues, principal and interest, cash reserves, and insurance before deciding what the household can comfortably carry; budget first, underwriting second.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For buyers in the $80,000 to $120,000 income bracket, the median home price of $346,000 is accessible with a 5% or 10% down payment. You should focus on homes within the $343,000 to $356,500 range to stay within standard affordability metrics.
The 28% P&I ratio here is an illustration for planning, not a universal approval rule; lender underwriting evaluates property eligibility, available assets, credit history and scores, property taxes, monthly debts, the loan program, the interest rate, any HOA obligations, insurance, and verified income along with the rest of the file; keep approval separate from comfort. These examples put monthly cost in perspective without answering the approval question; use the whole ownership budget: maintenance allowances, principal and interest, insurance, other debts, cash reserves, any HOA dues, and property taxes rather than relying on an income multiple; keep approval separate from comfort.
You must verify flood hazard information before finalizing a purchase. The FEMA Map Service Center is the official public source for address-level flood-hazard verification in 28125 NC.
If your property falls within a designated flood zone, you need to plan for insurance costs. FEMA National Flood Insurance Program guidance provides the necessary resources for estimating these additional expenses.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28125 NC
Q: What should a household earning around $90,000 consider when evaluating homes in this area?
A: Use the income brackets for planning only; underwriting remains borrower-specific; the household still has to absorb other monthly debts, any HOA dues, the household’s other recurring expenses, cash reserves, property taxes, and homeowners insurance; use the table as a planning tool. These examples show monthly scale without deciding mortgage eligibility; the lender must still underwrite the complete borrower and property file, while your household may choose a lower spending limit; use the full payment for planning.
Q: How much cash to close should I budget for a single-family home in 28125 NC with 20% down?
A: You should plan for a range of $76,120 to $86,500, which includes the $69,200 down payment plus closing costs estimated at 2%-5% of the purchase price. For a first-pass cash estimate, CFPB points to closing costs of roughly 2%–5% of the purchase price apart from the down payment; replace that estimate with the actual Loan Estimate as soon as you have it; expect transaction-specific numbers.
Q: What is the impact of mortgage insurance on single-family home financing in 28125 NC?
A: Mortgage-insurance rules depend on the loan program. Many conventional loans use private mortgage insurance when LTV is above 80%; FHA and USDA use program-specific mortgage insurance or guarantee-fee structures, while VA-backed purchase loans generally do not require monthly mortgage insurance.
Sources & References
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) for mortgage rate benchmarks.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) for closing-cost and down-payment guidance.
- Helen Harp Realty IDX for local listing price data in 28125 NC.
- FEMA Map Service Center and National Flood Insurance Program for hazard verification.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
4Schools
Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.
5Market Outlook
Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.
6Buyer Strategy
Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.
7Recap
Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.


