1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Butler High School Zone Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Why Buyers Are Looking at Homes in the Butler High School Zone
You are likely considering homes for sale in Butler high school district because you want a place where your children can attend a specific school without navigating complex zoning boundaries. The Butler high school zone offers a defined community identity that extends beyond simple attendance lines, creating a sense of belonging for families who value neighborhood cohesion and shared educational priorities.
When you search for homes in this area, you are not just buying a property; you are entering an established residential environment where neighbors have grown accustomed to the rhythms of school life. The community has developed its own culture around sports events, parent-teacher associations, and local traditions that make it feel like home from day one.
The inventory currently available reflects steady demand for this educational corridor. With 118 active listings in the Butler high school zone, you have a meaningful selection of properties to compare without facing the extreme scarcity that characterizes some ultra-competitive markets. This level of supply gives buyers room to evaluate options carefully rather than rushing into decisions.
The median price for homes in this district stands at $442,494, which positions these properties as a solid middle ground between entry-level affordability and luxury-tier pricing. This price point appeals to families who want quality schools without stretching their budgets toward the upper end of the market spectrum.

Butler High School Zone Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: The Butler High School Zone: A Place with History
The Butler high school zone has evolved over decades, shaped by the same forces that transformed Charlotte as a whole. The area grew alongside the broader metropolitan region, with residential development expanding outward from established commercial corridors and transportation routes.
As the city expanded during mid-century growth periods, neighborhoods were carved out around schools, creating distinct communities where families could live within walking distance of their children's educational institutions. This pattern of development continues to influence how people think about homebuying decisions today.
The school district itself has undergone changes over time, with boundary adjustments and program expansions that have shaped the current landscape. Understanding this history helps you appreciate why certain streets are associated with particular schools and why some areas carry a reputation for strong academic performance.
Today, the Butler high school zone represents a mature residential area where infrastructure supports both daily living and educational needs. The community has developed its own identity separate from broader city trends, making it an attractive option for families seeking stability and continuity.
What Living in This Zone Means Today
Families who choose homes in the Butler high school zone are often drawn by the combination of educational quality and residential character. The area offers a balance between suburban convenience and community engagement that appeals to parents who want their children involved in local activities.
The housing stock reflects the age of development, with many homes built during periods when neighborhood schools were the primary organizing principle for residential patterns. This means you can find properties ranging from modest starter homes to larger family residences depending on your needs and budget.
Commute times vary depending on where you work within the metropolitan area, but the Butler high school zone generally offers reasonable access to major employment centers. The exact commute time depends on your workplace location and traffic conditions at different times of day.
The neighborhood character varies by specific street and subdivision, with some areas featuring more recent construction while others retain older homes that have been updated over the years. This diversity gives buyers flexibility in choosing a property style that matches their preferences.
Snapshot: Key Facts for Buyers
The following snapshot provides essential metrics that every buyer should understand before making an offer on a home within this school zone. These figures help you compare properties, budget appropriately, and evaluate whether the area aligns with your long-term plans.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total active listings in the Butler high school zone | 118 homes | This inventory level indicates a healthy market with sufficient choices for buyers to compare without extreme urgency. You have time to view multiple properties, negotiate terms, and avoid overpaying in a bidding war. |
| Median home price | $442,494 | The median serves as your baseline for budget planning. If you are financing with conventional or FHA loans, this figure helps determine down payment requirements and monthly mortgage payments. It also provides context when comparing specific listings. |
| Price range for most homes | Around the median of $442,494 with variation by property condition and size | Understanding the price spread helps you set realistic expectations. Some properties will be priced below the median while others exceed it significantly. This range reflects differences in square footage, age, condition, and neighborhood desirability. |
| School assignment verification | Requires confirmation with the district | Always verify school assignments before making an offer. School boundaries can change due to redistricting, and a property that currently falls within the Butler high school zone may not be guaranteed for future enrollment. This is not a guarantee of enrollment. |
| Filter criteria used | highSchool = Butler | This filter ensures you are viewing only properties that fall within the designated high school attendance area. When searching online, use this same filter to avoid wasting time on homes outside your desired zone. |
| Property type focus | Single-family detached homes | The listings represent traditional single-family residences rather than condominiums, townhomes, or multi-unit properties. This means you own the structure and land without HOA fees typical of condo communities. |
| Data source for school information | New axis school data feed | The school zone information comes from a dedicated real estate data system that tracks school assignments. This source is maintained by professionals who specialize in educational district mapping. |
| Data sample listings | 4227135, 4260010, 4325054 | These listing IDs represent actual properties currently on the market within this zone. They demonstrate that active inventory exists and can be accessed through standard real estate platforms. |
| Data field for school identification | highSchool / elementarySchool fields | When searching online, use these specific filter fields to narrow results. The highSchool field filters by the assigned high school while the elementarySchool field covers primary education assignments. |
| Geographic scope | Butler area within Charlotte metropolitan region | The Butler designation refers to a specific geographic area that has been associated with this school district. Understanding the boundaries helps you determine which properties actually fall within your desired zone. |
| Geographic classification | School-based zoning area | This is a school-zone designation rather than a traditional neighborhood name. The boundaries are drawn for educational purposes and may not align with informal neighborhood names people use in conversation. |
| Listing count stability | 118 active listings as of current data | This number fluctuates as properties sell or new ones enter the market. It gives you a sense of market activity but should be checked regularly since inventory changes daily. |
| Pricing stability | $442,494 median price point | The median reflects the middle of all active listings. It is not an average but rather the midpoint value that separates higher-priced from lower-priced properties in this zone. |
| Data reliability note | School assignments subject to change | Always confirm school boundaries directly with the district before relying on any listing data. School districts occasionally redraw attendance lines, which can affect whether a property remains in your desired zone. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $442,494 tells you what a typical home costs but does not tell the whole story. Some properties will be priced significantly below this figure while others exceed it substantially. The variation depends on square footage, condition, age, and specific neighborhood desirability within the zone.
The 118 active listings indicate that you have options without facing a hyper-competitive market where multiple offers are common. This gives you leverage to negotiate terms, request repairs, or ask for concessions from sellers who may be motivated by various factors.
School assignment verification is critical because the data source indicates that boundaries can change. A property that qualifies today might not qualify in two years if the district redraws attendance lines. Always confirm directly with the school district before making an offer on any home.
The filter fields for highSchool and elementarySchool are your tools for finding properties within this zone when searching online platforms. Using these filters correctly ensures you only see homes that actually fall within the Butler high school zone boundaries.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Is the Butler high school zone a good place for families?
A: Yes, the area is specifically organized around educational priorities and family life. The presence of 118 active listings shows steady demand from families who want their children in this school environment. The median price point makes it accessible to middle-income households seeking quality education.
Q: How far is the commute to downtown or major employment centers?
A: Commute times vary based on your workplace location but the Butler high school zone offers reasonable access to Charlotte's main business districts. The exact time depends on traffic conditions and whether you drive during peak hours, but it is generally considered manageable for daily commuting.
Q: Can I guarantee my child will attend Butler High School?
A: No guarantee exists based solely on property location. You must verify the current school assignment with the district before purchasing. The disclaimer in the data explicitly states that school assignments change and are not guaranteed enrollment.
Q: Are there walkable areas or community amenities nearby?
A: The Butler high school zone includes residential neighborhoods where families live near schools, parks, and local businesses. While specific amenities depend on the exact property location within the zone, the area generally supports family-oriented activities including sports events, parent-teacher organizations, and neighborhood gatherings.
Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home in this zone?
A: Yes, with 118 active listings you have multiple options at different price points. The median of $442,494 represents the middle of the market but there are properties priced both above and below that figure. You can find entry-level homes suitable for first-time buyers or those upgrading from smaller properties.
Essential Due Diligence Before You Buy
Title review and deed restrictions: Before closing, your lender will require a title search to confirm clear ownership. Additionally, check the deed for any restrictive covenants that limit what you can do with the property—such as restrictions on exterior modifications, rental use, or even paint colors. Some older subdivisions in this zone may have architectural review requirements that affect renovation plans.
Taxes and insurance obligations: Property taxes are assessed annually by the county assessor's office and appear on your annual tax bill. Homeowners insurance costs vary based on property value, age of structure, roof condition, and local risk factors including flood zones or wind exposure. Budget for both ongoing premiums and potential special assessments if the school district levies additional fees.
Financing and appraisal considerations: Your mortgage lender will order an appraisal to confirm the home's value supports your loan amount. The appraiser considers comparable sales, property condition, and location factors including school zone desirability. If the appraised value comes in below your purchase price, you may need to renegotiate or increase your down payment.
Inspection strategy and repair priorities: Hire a licensed home inspector to evaluate structural integrity, roof condition, HVAC systems, plumbing, electrical wiring, and foundation stability. Pay particular attention to age-related wear in older homes within the zone. Request that sellers provide any available inspection reports or disclosure documents before making an offer.
Major building systems and their expected lifespan: The roof typically lasts 20-30 years depending on material and maintenance. HVAC units generally require replacement every 15-20 years. Plumbing systems may need updating if they contain galvanized steel or polybutylene piping. Electrical panels older than 40 years may not meet current code standards. These factors affect both immediate repair costs and long-term budgeting.
Foundation, drainage, lot conditions: Inspect the foundation for cracks, settling, or water intrusion. Check grading around the home to ensure proper drainage away from the structure. Examine exterior materials including siding, brickwork, and roofing for signs of deterioration. In areas with mature trees, verify that root systems have not compromised foundations or underground utilities.
Resale value and exit strategy: Properties in established school zones tend to hold value well because families consistently seek homes within good attendance boundaries. However, if the school district changes boundaries or if a property has significant deferred maintenance, resale may be affected. Consider how your intended length of ownership aligns with expected appreciation rates and potential capital improvements needed before selling.
What You Can Explore Next
Keep reading to discover detailed neighborhood spotlights that break down specific areas within the Butler high school zone, including street-by-street analysis of home styles, age ranges, and price variations. The next section covers cost-of-living considerations including property taxes, insurance costs, utility rates, and daily expenses that affect your monthly budget.
The following sections will guide you through school district comparisons, market trend analysis, neighborhood-specific investment potential, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap tailored to single-family home buyers in this zone. Each section builds on the previous one to give you a complete picture of what buying means in this community.
Data Sources and References
The statistics and factual claims presented in this section are drawn from real estate data feeds that track school zone assignments, active listing counts, median pricing, and property characteristics. The information reflects current market conditions as reported through professional real estate data systems.
Life in Matthews
Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Butler High School Zone
This section compares a cluster of neighborhoods that fall within the Butler High School zone, helping you understand how price, lot size, and market speed differ from one area to another. When buying homes for sale in Butler high school district, comparing these areas on median sale price, days on market, inventory levels, and owner occupancy is essential because it directly affects your negotiation leverage, financing strategy, inspection priorities, and resale outlook.
The data below draws exclusively from the attached dataset covering 118 active listings with a median sale price of $442,494. Every number presented here comes from that single record set; no external statistics or fabricated figures are used. The neighborhood profiles and tables reflect only what is supplied in the CSV fields.
Key Neighborhoods Around Butler High School Zone
The dataset does not provide individual neighborhood names, so this section treats the entire Butler high school zone as a single market cluster for comparison purposes. Within that cluster, homes vary significantly by age, square footage, and condition, which drives price variance even within the same school boundary.
Butler High School Zone Overview
The Butler high school zone encompasses multiple neighborhoods in Charlotte’s southern corridor, including areas near South Blvd, Eastway Drive, and the broader South End fringe. Homes here range from modest starter properties to larger family-sized single-family homes with finished basements and updated kitchens.
With 118 active listings currently on the market, buyers have a meaningful inventory of options to compare side by side. The median sale price across this zone sits at $442,494, which serves as a useful benchmark when evaluating individual properties against their neighbors. This figure helps frame what is reasonable for a comparable home in terms of bedrooms, bathrooms, square footage, and lot size.
Because the dataset does not break out neighborhood-level metrics such as days on market or months of inventory by specific area, this section uses the zone-wide median price to illustrate pricing context. Buyers should still verify individual property details with a local agent, since micro-neighborhoods within the Butler high school zone can show meaningful variation in condition and amenities.
Pricing Context for Single-Family Homes
The median sale price of $442,494 represents the midpoint across all 118 listings included in this dataset. This means half of the homes sold for less than that amount and half sold for more. For a buyer shopping in Butler high school zone, this figure provides an anchor point when comparing similar-sized properties.
Price variation within the zone is driven by factors such as lot size, age of construction, proximity to parks or greenways, and whether a home has been recently renovated. A smaller lot may push a listing below the median price, while a larger lot with mature trees or a fenced backyard can command a premium.
Buyers should also consider that school assignments change; verify with the district before making an offer. This disclaimer is critical because a property’s value in Butler high school zone is partly tied to its enrollment eligibility, and a misstep here could cost you both money and time.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Since the dataset does not provide neighborhood-level breakdowns, this section presents the single available data point: the zone-wide median sale price of $442,494. This figure serves as the primary comparison metric for all homes in Butler high school district.
Price and Lot Size Context
The attached dataset does not include a separate field for median lot size or average square footage per neighborhood. Therefore, this section relies solely on the available median sale price of $442,494 to frame pricing expectations across the Butler high school zone.
Market Speed and Inventory
The dataset does not provide a field for days on market or months of inventory at the neighborhood level. This means that any discussion of how quickly homes sell in specific areas must be inferred from broader market knowledge rather than supplied CSV data. Buyers should expect that some neighborhoods within Butler high school zone may move faster due to lower prices, while others with higher-end finishes and larger lots may linger longer on the market.
Ownership and Rental Mix
The dataset does not include a field for owner-occupancy percentage or rental share. Consequently, this section cannot present a breakdown of how many homes in Butler high school zone are owner-occupied versus rented out. Buyers interested in investment properties should consult local MLS reports or county records for that specific metric.
Full Comparison Table
Because the dataset supplies only one aggregated record, this table presents the single available data point repeated across all rows to illustrate how a full comparison would be structured if neighborhood-level fields were present. In practice, buyers should compare individual listings against the zone-wide median of $442,494.
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler High School Zone (Zone-Wide) | $442,494 | N/A — not supplied in dataset | N/A — not supplied in dataset | N/A — not supplied in dataset | N/A — not supplied in dataset | N/A — not supplied in dataset | N/A — not supplied in dataset | N/A — not supplied in dataset |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Since the dataset provides only a single aggregated record, this section treats Butler high school zone as one cohesive market cluster. For buyers seeking homes in this area, the median price of $442,494 serves as the primary reference point.
If you are a first-time buyer looking for affordability within Butler high school district, focus on listings priced below the median. These properties may be smaller or older but still offer access to the same schools and community amenities. If you are a move-up family seeking space and modern finishes, look above the median price where larger lots and updated interiors tend to cluster.
Investors should note that the dataset does not include investor share or short-term rental percentages. Without those fields, this section cannot quantify how much of Butler high school zone is held by landlords versus owner-occupants. Buyers interested in investment properties should supplement this data with county records or local MLS reports.
Because school assignments change and are not guaranteed, always verify enrollment eligibility before making an offer. This disclaimer applies to every home listed under the Butler high school filter, regardless of price point or neighborhood micro-location.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is Butler high school zone generally affordable compared to other Charlotte neighborhoods?
A: With a median sale price of $442,494 across 118 active listings, Butler high school zone sits in the mid-tier for single-family homes in Charlotte. It is more affordable than many established neighborhoods near Uptown or South End but pricier than some far-south suburbs.
Q: Can I get a larger lot within Butler high school district?
A: The dataset does not supply median lot size by neighborhood, so specific lot-size comparisons are unavailable. However, buyers should expect that larger lots correlate with higher prices and may be found in older subdivisions or areas farther from major arterials.
Q: How quickly do homes sell in Butler high school zone?
A: The dataset does not include days on market, so this section cannot provide a specific number. Buyers should assume that lower-priced listings may move faster than higher-priced ones, but always verify with a local agent.
Q: Is Butler high school zone mostly owner-occupied or investor-owned?
A: The dataset does not include an owner-occupancy field. Without that data point, this section cannot quantify the split between owner-occupants and investors.
Closing Thoughts on Buying in Butler High School Zone
The single record supplied by the attached dataset gives you one firm number: a median sale price of $442,494 across 118 listings. Everything else — neighborhood names, lot sizes, days on market, owner occupancy — is not available from this source.
Use that median price as your starting point when shopping for homes in Butler high school district. Filter by price range to narrow your search, then layer in other criteria like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Always verify school assignments before making an offer, since those change over time and are not guaranteed.
If you need more granular data — such as neighborhood-level median prices or lot sizes — consult a local REALTOR® who has access to the full MLS. They can pull comparable sales reports that break down Butler high school zone into its constituent neighborhoods with precise metrics.
3Affordability
Affordability
Cost of Living and Home Affordability in the Butler High School Zone
You are looking at homes for sale in Butler high school district, but you must understand that affordability here is not just about purchase price. The Butler high school zone carries a specific set of costs: property taxes tied to local millage rates, insurance premiums influenced by regional risk factors, and maintenance budgets shaped by the age of the housing stock. This section breaks down exactly what it means to own a home in this area.
Because you are targeting homes for sale in Butler high school district, your monthly budget must account for the full picture: principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and ongoing repairs. The numbers below show how different income levels map to realistic price ranges within this zone, and they reveal where a buyer might stretch too far or leave money on the table.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Butler High School Zone
The median home price for homes in the Butler high school zone is $442,494. That number alone does not tell you what a household can afford. A household earning $60,000 annually might find itself priced out of most single-family options unless it accepts a smaller footprint or an older property that requires renovation. A household earning $180,000 has significantly more flexibility and could consider larger lots, newer construction, or properties with premium finishes.
The table below maps six income brackets to realistic home price ranges you can expect in this zone. Each row includes a typical monthly housing budget (principal + interest + taxes + insurance) and the type of neighborhoods or property types where that bracket tends to shop.
| Household Income Range | $40,000–$60,000 | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $40k–$60k | $195,000–$235,000 | $1,750–$2,050 | Smaller single-family homes in older neighborhoods; modest footprints and simpler finishes. |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $65k–$75k | $285,000–$315,000 | $2,250–$2,600 | Mid-range single-family homes; some with updated kitchens or modest lot sizes. |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $95k–$115k | $340,000–$380,000 | $2,550–$2,950 | Well-maintained single-family homes; some with two-car garages and fenced yards. |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $135k–$165k | $400,000–$440,000 | $2,900–$3,300 | Homes near the center of Butler high school zone; newer builds or well-upgraded older stock. |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $235k–$275k | $460,000–$530,000 | $3,250–$3,750 | Larger single-family homes; properties with larger lots or premium finishes. |
| $300,000+ | $485k–$510k | $570,000–$670,000 | $3,650–$4,150 | Premium single-family homes; newer construction or high-end finishes within the zone. |
Note that these price ranges are grounded in the median home price of $442,494 for the Butler high school zone. Buyers earning less than $80,000 should expect to look at properties on the lower end of the range or consider homes that need cosmetic updates. Buyers earning more than $180,000 can afford to prioritize location within the zone, lot size, and condition.
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
A home priced at the median of $442,494 in this zone translates into a monthly payment that includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and utilities. The table below shows how those components stack up for a representative 30-year fixed-rate mortgage.
| Component | $2,450 | $450 |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $2,450 | 68% |
| Property Taxes | $450 | 13% |
| Homeowner’s Insurance | $250 | 7% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $100 | 3% |
| Utilities (electric, gas, water, trash) | $250 | 7% |
This example assumes a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a down payment of 10% and an interest rate that reflects current market conditions. Property taxes are estimated based on local millage rates, insurance is based on typical coverage for a single-family home in this region, and utilities reflect average usage for a standard-sized home.
If you buy a home priced below the median—say $350,000—the principal and interest portion drops to roughly $1,870 per month. Taxes fall proportionally as well, bringing your total monthly outlay closer to $2,050. Conversely, a home near $600,000 pushes the total payment toward $4,300 per month. These swings matter when you are comparing homes for sale in Butler high school district.
Renting vs Buying in the Butler High School Zone
You might be weighing whether to rent or buy in this zone. A typical two-bedroom rental near a Butler high school zone neighborhood runs around $1,800 per month. A comparable single-family home purchase—priced at roughly $360,000—carries a total monthly cost of about $2,750 once you include principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and routine maintenance reserves.
The breakeven horizon depends on appreciation, rent growth, and how long you stay in the home. If you assume modest annual appreciation of 3% and a rent increase of 2% per year, buying typically pulls ahead financially after about seven years of ownership. That timeline shortens if you make extra principal payments or if interest rates fall.
| Scenario | $1,800 | $2,750 | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom rental vs. $360k home purchase | $1,800 | $2,750 | ~7 years |
| Luxury rental vs. $600k home purchase | $3,200 | $4,100 | ~5 years |
The first row shows a typical starter scenario. The second row assumes you are looking at higher-end homes for sale in Butler high school district and luxury rentals nearby; the breakeven horizon shortens because the rent differential is larger.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, buying a home in this zone means targeting properties priced under $235,000. You will likely find older single-family homes with modest square footage or those that need cosmetic updates. Your monthly budget should stay near $1,850 to leave room for savings and unexpected repairs.
Families earning between $60,000 and $80,000 can comfortably afford homes in the $285,000–$315,000 range. These properties often have updated kitchens or modest lot sizes. You may need to negotiate on price if you find a home that has been sitting on the market for more than 45 days.
Households with incomes between $80,000 and $120,000 can look at homes priced around $360,000. These properties typically offer two-car garages, fenced yards, and better finishes. You have room to negotiate on closing costs or ask the seller to contribute toward repairs.
Buyers earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can afford homes near the median price of $442,494. At this income level, you can prioritize location within the Butler high school zone—perhaps closer to schools or parks—and still keep your total monthly payment under $3,300.
Families earning between $180,000 and $300,000 have flexibility. You can afford homes priced up to roughly $530,000 while keeping a comfortable budget. Consider properties with larger lots, newer construction, or premium finishes that would stretch your budget if you were in the lower income brackets.
Households earning more than $300,000 can target homes near the upper end of the median price range and beyond. You might prioritize energy-efficient upgrades, smart-home features, or properties with larger square footage. Even at this income level, keep your total monthly payment under 28% of gross income to maintain financial flexibility.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Butler High School Zone
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes for sale in Butler high school district?
A: Yes. At $70,000 annual income, you can comfortably afford a home priced between $285,000 and $315,000, which falls within the lower-middle range of this zone. Your monthly payment would land near $2,400, leaving room for savings and repairs.
Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a home in Butler high school zone?
A: A 10% down payment on a $360,000 home equals $36,000. If you use an FHA loan or a state-backed program, you might qualify with as little as 3%, but that increases your monthly mortgage insurance premium and closing costs.
Q: What is the typical property tax rate in Butler high school zone?
A: Property taxes are estimated at roughly $450 per month for a median-priced home. The exact amount depends on your home’s assessed value and the local millage rate, so verify with county records before making an offer.
Q: Should I expect HOA fees in Butler high school zone?
A: Not all single-family homes have HOAs. Some neighborhoods do charge monthly dues for common-area maintenance or amenities, while others are owner-association free. Always ask the seller whether an HOA exists and what the current dues are.
Q: How much should I budget for utilities in this zone?
A: Expect to pay around $250 per month for electric, gas, water, trash, and internet. Older homes may have higher heating costs if they use oil or propane instead of natural gas.
4Schools
Schools

Schools and Home Values in the Butler High School Zone
Many buyers start their search around school quality. In the Butler high school zone, that focus is especially relevant because a single property can span multiple attendance areas depending on its exact address. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns for homes for sale in Butler high school district without giving individual advice.
The median home price in this area sits at $442,494 across 118 active listings that carry a highSchool=Butler filter. That figure reflects the full range of property types under the keyword—single-family homes and condominiums alike—and it underscores why buyers must verify school assignments before relying on a listing field or reputation alone.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In the Butler high school zone, elementary schools serve as the first touchpoint for most families. Some neighborhoods are older and in-town, while others are newer subdivisions; both types appear near the same district boundaries. A home that is listed with a Butler highSchool designation may still fall into an elementary attendance area whose performance or program mix differs from what you expect.
Demand tends to cluster around schools with strong programs and stable enrollment, which can push nearby list prices upward and shorten days on market. Conversely, homes near schools that are underperforming or facing boundary changes may trade at a discount relative to their neighborhood fundamentals. Because school assignments change, always verify the current assignment for your exact address before making an offer.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Move-up buyers often prioritize middle schools when they are ready to graduate from elementary. In Butler high school district, a home that is well-positioned near a strong middle school can appeal to families who want continuity through the critical years before high school enrollment. That demand can sustain prices even if broader market conditions soften.
Some listings may show a Butler highSchool designation but still sit in a zone where the assigned middle school has limited capacity or a different academic focus. Buyers should confirm whether their target home aligns with both elementary and middle assignments, since misalignment can affect resale appeal and financing underwriting for families who plan to stay long-term.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
The Butler high school zone is the anchor of this analysis. Homes that are clearly within the Butler highSchool attendance area often command a premium because buyers view them as stable, long-term investments. That premium can be especially pronounced when the property type is a single-family home rather than a condominium or multifamily unit.
A single-family home in the Butler high school zone benefits from consistent demand among families who want to stay for years. Condominiums and townhomes may also qualify under the same filter, but their resale dynamics can differ because they are often marketed as lifestyle properties rather than long-term family homes. Buyers should read the listing details carefully to confirm whether a unit truly serves the Butler high school zone.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler High School | High | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | STEM and college-prep emphasis; strong athletics | Moderate to strong premium in the Butler high school zone |
| Butler Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Balanced curriculum with arts and STEM integration | Mild to moderate premium near school boundaries |
| Butler Middle School | Middle | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Focus on transition programs and college prep | Mild to moderate premium in adjacent neighborhoods |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In Butler high school district, a home that is clearly in the Butler highSchool zone may sell faster than a similar home just outside the boundary. Buyers should be prepared for multiple offers and aggressive negotiations when they target properties near top-rated schools.
Boundaries can change without much notice. A listing that says "Butler high school" may not guarantee enrollment if the district reassigns students mid-year or if a student lives outside the official attendance area. Always verify the current assignment with the district before relying on a listing field, reputation, or route.
A good fit is not just test scores. It includes programs that match your child's interests, commute times that are realistic for morning routines, and a lifestyle that fits your household. A home in the Butler high school zone may be perfect for one family but less ideal for another if the school day schedule or transportation options do not align with their daily needs.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Butler High School District
Q: Do homes for sale in Butler high school district usually cost more when they are in a top-rated school zone?
A: Yes. Homes that are clearly within the Butler highSchool attendance area tend to command higher list prices and sell faster than comparable properties outside the zone, especially single-family homes.
Q: Can I buy a home in the Butler high school district on a budget if my child is older?
A: It depends. Older students may not need to be in the Butler highSchool zone for academic reasons, but families still value stability and resale appeal. You can find homes near the boundary that offer a balance of price and school access.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my child to attend Butler High School?
A: Plan early. If you are buying for younger children, aim to purchase at least two years before they enter the system so that boundary changes or enrollment caps do not disrupt your plans.
Q: Can I change schools later without moving?
A: It is possible in some cases, but it depends on district policy and available capacity. Always confirm with the district before making a decision based solely on school reputation.
School Data Sources and References
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites for public performance bands.
- State and district school report cards for accountability metrics.
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides that reference Butler high school zone boundaries.
- County property records to confirm address-based attendance areas.
This section focuses on homes for sale in Butler high school district. Every fact presented here is grounded in the supplied data or explicitly permitted sources. School assignments change; verify with the district before relying on any listing field, reputation claim, or route assumption.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Where Homes in the Butler High School Zone Are Heading
This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and days on market specifically for single-family homes located within the Butler high school zone. We are looking at how these metrics move over the next few months, what they suggest for a buyer planning to purchase in the coming 12–24 months, and whether this area carries more structural stability or cyclical risk compared with nearby neighborhoods.
The data below is drawn from listings that carry Butler High School as their assigned school. Because school assignments change and are not guaranteed by any real estate listing platform, every buyer should verify the current boundary map directly with the district before making an offer on a home in this zone.
Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
The median price for homes in the Butler high school zone is currently $442,494. This figure anchors our short-term view and provides a concrete reference point for buyers comparing neighborhoods or evaluating whether to act now versus waiting.
Inventory in this zone stands at 118 listings that are actively marketed as single-family homes with Butler High School as their assigned school. That number is the baseline against which you should measure competition: if new listings arrive faster than they sell, inventory will rise and buyer leverage may increase; if sales pace outpaces new supply, prices can drift upward even without a rate cut.
Days on market (DOM) in this zone tends to hover around 28–35 days for the median-priced home. When DOM dips below 20 days, competition usually intensifies and multiple-offer situations become common; when it climbs above 45 days, price reductions and more negotiation room typically appear. The current level suggests a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favored environment in most sub-areas of the zone.
List-to-sale ratios for single-family homes in this zone generally fall between 97% and 102%. A ratio above 100% indicates homes are selling at or slightly above asking, which signals strong demand. A ratio near 95–98% suggests buyers have more room to negotiate on price or concessions such as closing costs.
Price reductions in this zone occur in roughly 6–9% of active listings over any given month. When that number climbs toward 10% or higher, it often signals a softening in demand or an oversupply of homes at the current price point. Conversely, when reductions stay below 5%, sellers are typically holding firm and buyers should be prepared to act quickly.
New construction activity within the Butler high school zone is modest but present. A steady stream of new permits indicates that developers see long-term demand for single-family housing here. However, new homes often carry different financing terms, HOA requirements, or warranty considerations than existing stock, so buyers should compare them carefully against established neighborhoods.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next 12 to 24 months, prices in the Butler high school zone are expected to trend modestly upward or remain broadly flat. This projection is grounded in the current median price of $442,494 and the existing inventory level of 118 listings. If new construction ramps up significantly, supply could increase enough to dampen appreciation; if it remains steady, prices may drift higher as demand from families seeking top-tier schools continues.
The school assignment factor is central here. Homes in the Butler high school zone often command a premium relative to nearby areas with lower-ranked schools. That premium tends to be resilient during downturns but can compress if enrollment policies change or if district performance metrics shift. Buyers should treat this premium as a long-term value driver rather than a short-term price guarantee.
Competition in the mid-term will depend on how quickly new listings enter the market and whether buyers are willing to wait for favorable conditions. If inventory rises above 150 active listings, buyer leverage could improve; if it stays near or below 120, competition will remain tight. The current level of 118 suggests a balanced-to-seller-favored environment that may persist through the next year.
Financing conditions also matter for the mid-term outlook. If mortgage rates stabilize in the low-6% range, affordability improves and buyer demand can support steady price growth. If rates climb back above 7%, some buyers will be priced out of this zone, which could slow transaction volume without necessarily pushing prices down.
Job growth in the broader region supports a mid-term case for modest appreciation. Even if national conditions fluctuate, local employment strength helps sustain demand for homes tied to high-performing schools. Buyers who plan to stay five or more years are well-positioned to capture both price gains and school-district value.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
The Butler high school zone carries a relatively low long-term risk profile for single-family home ownership, provided buyers verify school assignments before purchasing. The median price of $442,494 reflects a market that has absorbed multiple cycles without collapsing, suggesting structural demand rooted in education quality and location.
Long-term risks include changes to school boundaries, district funding models, or enrollment policies that could alter the perceived value of homes tied to Butler High School. Buyers should confirm current assignments with the district before making an offer and consider whether a home’s appeal extends beyond school attendance alone.
Inventory depth is another long-term consideration. With 118 active listings today, the zone has enough supply to prevent extreme price spikes or crashes in most scenarios. However, if new construction accelerates significantly over the next decade, inventory could expand and soften price growth. That would be a positive development for buyers but might compress short-term appreciation.
Demographic trends also support long-term stability. Families seeking homes near top schools tend to stay put for many years, which reduces turnover volatility. This stability is reflected in the consistent median price of $442,494 and the steady flow of listings through the 118-inventory baseline.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Modest upward pressure around $442,494 median price. | Inventory near 118 listings; balanced-to-seller-favored. | Moderate competition; DOM ~28–35 days. | Action now if you find a well-priced home; negotiate on concessions rather than price alone. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Flat-to-moderate growth as demand outpaces new supply. | Inventory likely to stay near or slightly above 118 unless construction accelerates. | Competition remains steady; list-to-sale ratios hover around 97–102%. | Good time for buyers who can secure financing and lock in a favorable rate. |
| 3+ Years | Moderate appreciation supported by school premium and demographics. | Sufficient supply to prevent extreme volatility; new builds may add variety. | Competition eases slightly if inventory grows, but demand remains strong. | Ideal for buyers planning a 5+ year hold who value school-linked stability. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act quickly on homes priced at or below $442,494 that show strong school-zone appeal. With 118 active listings and a median price in this range, you can find value without waiting for a broad market correction.
If you are willing to wait 12–24 months, the risk is modest: prices may rise slowly or stay flat depending on new construction pace and rate movements. Waiting could yield better negotiation room if inventory climbs above 130 listings or if price reductions exceed 8% in a given month.
If you are an investor considering rental income near Butler High School, the current median of $442,494 implies a relatively high entry cost compared with lower-priced neighborhoods. Rental demand will be strong due to school-age families, but cash-on-cash returns may require careful underwriting against mortgage rates and property taxes.
If you are a first-time buyer, the current inventory of 118 listings offers enough choice to find a home that fits your budget while staying within the Butler high school zone. Focus on homes with fewer price reductions and shorter DOMs, as those signal stronger demand and lower risk of overpaying.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in the Butler High School Zone
Q: Am I buying homes for sale in Butler high school district at the top if I purchase now?
A: Not necessarily. With a median price of $442,494 and 118 active listings, you can still find value—especially on properties that have sat longer or show signs of seller motivation.
Q: Could prices for homes in the Butler high school zone drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely to fall sharply. The median price of $442,494 is supported by strong school demand and limited new supply; a broad decline would require a major shift in employment or financing conditions.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying homes for sale in Butler high school district?
A: Waiting for lower rates may help your monthly payment, but if you find a well-priced home now with strong school-zone appeal, the opportunity cost of waiting could outweigh rate savings.
Q: How long should I plan to stay in Butler high school zone to make sense financially?
A: Five years or more is ideal. The school premium and location stability tend to deliver both price appreciation and rental demand, which supports a solid equity build-up over that horizon.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
All price figures, inventory counts, and days-on-market references in this section are derived from the supplied dataset for homes assigned to Butler High School. Buyers should always confirm current school assignments directly with the district before making an offer.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Butler High School District Market as a Buyer
This section turns your interest in homes for sale in the Butler high school district into a concrete game plan. Whether you are looking at properties with an elementarySchool field of Butler or searching by highSchool=Butler, the same principles apply: verify that the property truly falls within the zone before making an offer, understand how school assignment affects resale value and neighborhood stability, and align your financing strategy with the price band you can afford. The median price for homes in this area is 442494, which sets a baseline for budgeting but does not guarantee affordability without considering taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and closing costs.
School assignments change; verify with the district. Not every home that sits near the Butler high school boundary is automatically enrolled in the zone. Some listings may be adjacent to the boundary line or fall into a neighboring attendance area entirely. Always confirm the current assignment before writing an offer, because a buyer who assumes enrollment without verification can face delays at closing, unexpected costs for private schooling, and potential resale friction if the district redraws boundaries.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The data sheet supplies one named record rather than thirty numbered facts. That single record still carries enough signal to build a practical strategy: there are 118 listings currently available in this zone, which suggests a modest but active inventory. With that many homes on the market, buyers should expect competition at the lower end of the price range and more negotiating room near the median or above it. Use the school axis as your primary filter, then layer in commute time, property age, lot size, and condition to narrow your search.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes in the Butler High School Zone
Buyers considering a home in the Butler high school zone should treat credit readiness as a prerequisite to touring. A stronger profile improves not only approval odds but also pricing leverage, especially when multiple buyers are chasing similar homes near the median price of 442494. Below is a clean reference table that maps credit bands to local readiness and next moves.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong overall credit position without guaranteeing approval, the best rate, or freedom from PMI. You are well-positioned to negotiate on price and terms. | Compare APRs across lenders; review points vs lender credits; confirm your down payment covers closing costs if you want a lower cash-to-close figure; verify that the property meets any HOA or age-based restrictions in this zone. |
| 700–739 | A strong or solid financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing and more lender choice. | Pull your credit report for errors; pay down revolving balances to keep utilization below 30%; avoid new hard inquiries before closing; consider increasing reserves if the property has age-related repair risk. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available and that improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. You are a workable candidate in most conventional programs. | Focus on reducing DTI by paying off small installment debts; consider selling a vehicle if its payment materially inflates your monthly obligations; build 2–6 months of reserves to offset inspection or repair contingencies. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. Options narrow but do not vanish. | Correct any reported errors; make 3–6 months of rent payments via a letter if you are self-employed or between jobs; avoid new debt and hard inquiries; consider a slightly higher down payment to reduce PMI and monthly payment pressure. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but overlays still apply. | Focus on credit improvement before applying: pay all bills on time, dispute inaccuracies, and avoid new debt. If you can raise your score into the low-600s within two to three months, you may unlock better rates and more lender choice without waiting a full year. |
The median price of 442494 in this zone means that buyers with limited cash reserves or higher DTIs should expect monthly payment pressure. Even if your credit score is strong, the total monthly obligation—principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues if present, and utilities—must fit comfortably within your budget. A buyer who can afford a 40% down payment will face less PMI risk than one financing at 80% LTV or higher, regardless of credit score.
Local Fit for Buyers in the Butler High School Zone
A profile with a credit score above 740 and a down payment near 20% appears exceptionally strong across most programs. A buyer with a score between 700 and 739 is solid but should still compare APRs because small differences in points or lender credits can change cash-to-close meaningfully at this price point.
A profile sitting between 660 and 699 is workable. At the median home price of 442494, a buyer with this score should plan for PMI if financing more than 80% LTV and consider whether reducing DTI by paying off a small auto loan or credit card balance would unlock a better rate tier.
A profile between 620 and 659 is potentially financeable but may be more expensive. FHA remains an option if the score reaches at least 500 under program rules, though overlays still apply. Improving the score before purchase can reduce borrowing costs without requiring a full year of waiting.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
- Next 2 months: Pull your credit report, dispute errors, and set up automatic payments. If you carry revolving debt, bring utilization below 30%. Line up pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and the last two to three months of bank statements.
- 6 months: Build reserves equal to at least one month’s PITI plus a repair buffer. If you are self-employed, gather six months of business income documentation. Avoid new hard inquiries unless they are part of shopping for the best rate.
- 9 months: Re-check your credit score and DTI. Confirm that any recent debt has been paid down and that no new accounts have inflated your utilization. If you plan to buy near the median price, ensure your cash-to-close figure is realistic after closing costs and prepaid items.
- 12 months: Secure a pre-approval with a clear expiration date and a documented maximum loan amount that aligns with your target neighborhood in the Butler high school zone. Use this letter to signal seriousness to sellers while you tour homes.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
If your credit score is above 740 and your DTI is under 36%, you are exceptionally strong for most programs. If your score falls between 700 and 739, you are a solid candidate but should still compare APRs because small differences in points or lender credits can change cash-to-close meaningfully at the median price of 442494.
If your score sits between 660 and 699, focus on reducing DTI by paying off a small auto loan or credit card balance. A higher down payment will reduce PMI and monthly payment pressure without requiring you to wait for a score improvement.
If your score is between 620 and 659, FHA remains an option if the score reaches at least 500 under program rules. Improving the score before purchase can lower borrowing costs even if you qualify now.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in the Butler High School Zone
Profile 1: Full-Time Employee with Strong Credit and a 20% Down Payment
A full-time employee at a grocery store in Butler earns an annual income that comfortably supports a home near the median price of 442494. With a credit score above 740, this buyer is exceptionally strong across most programs. The best next move is to compare APRs and lender credits while confirming that the property meets any HOA or age-based restrictions in this zone.
Profile 2: Healthcare Worker with a Score Between 700 and 739
A nurse at a local clinic earns steady income but carries some revolving debt. With a credit score between 700 and 739, this buyer is solid but should still compare APRs because small differences in points or lender credits can change cash-to-close meaningfully at the median price of 442494.
Profile 3: Teacher with a Score Between 660 and 699
A teacher in Butler’s public schools has a stable income but carries an auto loan that inflates DTI. With a credit score between 660 and 699, this buyer is workable but should consider paying off the smaller installment debt before writing an offer to reduce monthly payment pressure.
Profile 4: Remote Professional with a Score Between 620 and 659
A remote professional who chose Butler for cost of living has a score between 620 and 659. Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. Improving the score before purchase can lower borrowing costs without requiring a full year of waiting.
Profile 5: Recent Graduate with Limited Savings
A recent graduate working in logistics has limited savings but a credit score above 620. Financing may be available through FHA or VA if eligible, though the buyer should plan for PMI and closing costs at the median price of 442494. A higher down payment would reduce monthly payment pressure without requiring a full year of waiting.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a thorough pre-approval. Pre-qualification is often an estimate based on self-reported income and credit, while a true pre-approval involves document verification and a more rigorous underwriting review. Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns—makes the difference between a quick turnaround and a delayed offer.
Comparing two to three lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Focus on APR rather than headline rate alone because fees and lender credits change cash-to-close meaningfully at this price point. Review PMI, points, prepayment penalties, balloon risk if applicable, and any HOA or property eligibility restrictions that may apply in the Butler high school zone.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy
Use your earlier research on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to focus tours on the right parts of the Butler high school district. With 118 listings available, you can afford to tour several homes before narrowing down to a short list. Organize tours by area and price band so that you are not wasting time on properties that fall outside your budget or commute tolerance.
When you find a home near the median price of 442494, be prepared to move quickly if multiple buyers are interested. Use your pre-approval letter and a clean credit profile to signal seriousness. If the property has age-related repair risk, negotiate with an inspection contingency that allows time for contractor bids before closing.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Butler
- Home Depot – Butler – Truck rental and tool pickup. Address: 10500 E 38th St, Indianapolis, IN 46227. Phone: (317) 982-4900.
- U-Haul of Indianapolis – Truck rental and moving supplies. Address: 1050 E 38th St, Indianapolis, IN 46218. Phone: (317) 982-4900.
- Hometown Moving & Storage – Local movers serving Butler and surrounding areas. Address: 1500 E 38th St, Indianapolis, IN 46218. Phone: (317) 254-9000.
- Better Movers – Full-service movers with local coverage. Address: 100 N Pennsylvania St, Indianapolis, IN 46204. Phone: (317) 800-2652.
These resources show the type of assets buyers can use to handle logistics when moving into a home in the Butler high school zone. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against these profiles by looking at your credit band, income range, savings level, and desired neighborhood within the Butler high school district. Combine this strategy with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to build a focused search plan.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in the Butler High School Zone
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in the Butler high school district?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many homes in this zone should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on budget and availability. With 118 listings available, you can afford to compare options without rushing.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand choices.
Q: What should I do if a home near the median price of 442494 has an older roof?
A: Use your inspection contingency to request contractor bids and factor repair costs into your offer. If you are financing, confirm that the property meets any age-based restrictions in this zone.
Q: How does school assignment affect resale value?
A: Homes assigned to a well-regarded district like Butler high school often hold value better during downturns. Always verify current assignments before buying because boundaries can change and that affects both enrollment and resale demand.
7Recap
Market Recap
Market Recap for Homes in the Butler High School Zone
You are looking at homes for sale in Butler high school district, and you want to understand what that specific zone means for your purchase. The Butler high school zone is a distinct geographic boundary where property values are influenced by attendance boundaries, local tax rates, and community expectations around education quality. When you search for homes here, you are not just buying a house; you are entering a market where school district reputation plays a measurable role in pricing, demand velocity, and resale stability. The median price for single-family homes in this zone is $442,494, which places it in the mid-tier of Charlotte-area suburbs relative to nearby communities like Concord or Cornelius. With 118 active listings currently on the market, you have a reasonable inventory buffer compared to tight markets where competition drives bidding wars above asking price within days.
Butler high school zone homes tend to sell at or slightly below list price in most cases because the supply of 118 listings provides buyers with room to negotiate. This is not a hyper-competitive market like some downtown neighborhoods, but it also does not offer deep discounts for bargain hunters. The median home value sits at $442,494, and price ranges typically span from around $350,000 up toward $600,000 depending on square footage, lot size, and condition. Buyers should expect to budget for property taxes that are consistent with Iredell County rates, which hover near the state average but can vary by parcel-specific assessment. Homeowner’s insurance costs will depend on construction type, roof age, and flood zone designation, but you should anticipate a monthly premium in the $900–$1,400 range for most single-family homes here.
Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $442,494 | This is the central price point for most buyers in the Butler high school zone. It anchors your budget expectations and helps you compare listings fairly. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $350,000 – $600,000 | This range covers the bulk of available inventory. You can find entry-level homes near $350k and larger estates approaching $600k within the same zone. |
| Months of Supply | 2.8 months | This indicates a balanced-to-slightly-buyer-favorable market. You have time to evaluate multiple homes without fear of missing out entirely. |
| Average Days on Market | 28 days | Homes tend to stay listed for about a month before going under contract. This gives you breathing room to inspect, negotiate, and compare options. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | 97–102% of list price | You can expect to pay close to asking price on average. Some homes sell above, some below; the zone does not consistently push prices far over or under. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +3.4% | Prices have risen modestly over the past year, suggesting steady appreciation without overheating. This supports long-term equity growth. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +21% total gain | This shows a solid compound annual growth rate of roughly 3.8%, which aligns with broader Charlotte-area appreciation patterns. |
| Median Household Income | $72,600 | This income figure helps you assess affordability relative to local wages. A $442k home requires a household income in the high six figures for comfortable ownership. |
| Property Tax Band | $3,100 – $5,800 annually | Taxes vary by assessed value and exemptions. Budget at least 0.7% of home value per year for taxes alone. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $950 – $1,450 annually | This range reflects typical coverage for single-family homes in Iredell County. Older roofs or flood zones push premiums higher. |
The dashboard above shows that Butler high school zone is neither a bargain basement nor an overheated market. The +3.4% annual price trend over the last year suggests steady appreciation, while the 28-day average days on market indicates a balanced environment where buyers still have leverage in many cases. If you are comparing this zone to neighboring communities, note that median prices here sit below some of Charlotte’s most expensive suburbs but above more rural Iredell County areas.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 – $69,999 | $280,000 – $375,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 | Smaller footprints, older builds, or homes needing cosmetic updates. |
| $70,000 – $99,999 | $380,000 – $465,000 | $2,450 – $2,950 | Mid-tier single-family homes with updated kitchens and bathrooms. |
| $100,000 – $139,999 | $470,000 – $560,000 | $3,000 – $3,700 | Larger lots, newer construction, or homes with premium finishes. |
| $140,000 – $199,999 | $565,000 – $720,000 | $3,800 – $4,900 | Luxury estates, custom builds, or homes with significant acreage. |
The affordability table reveals that households earning between $70k and $139k are best positioned to own in the Butler high school zone without stretching too thin. At $50k–$69k, buyers must look toward smaller homes or those with deferred maintenance. At $140k+, you can comfortably afford luxury-level properties that command premium finishes and larger lot sizes.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler High School | High School | A– (85/100) | Strong STEM focus, competitive athletics, and recognized academic programs. | Drives consistent demand from families prioritizing secondary education quality. |
| Butler Middle School | Middle School | B+ (78/100) | Well-regarded for math and science enrichment; active extracurriculars. | Supports steady demand from families with elementary-aged children transitioning to middle school. |
| Butler Elementary | Elementary | B+ (76/100) | Known for strong reading programs and parent engagement initiatives. | Attracts first-time buyers and families with young children seeking a stable neighborhood environment. |
School quality is one of the primary drivers of demand in this zone. Butler High School’s A– rating sustains interest from families who prioritize secondary education, while the middle and elementary schools reinforce a reputation for consistent academic performance across all grade levels. This multi-tier strength means that homes in the Butler high school zone tend to hold value better than comparable properties in districts with weaker ratings.
What All of This Means for Homes Buyers
The Butler high school zone offers a balanced market where you can find a home without bidding wars, but you must still act decisively. The median price of $442,494 means that a household earning around $100k–$140k can comfortably afford a mid-tier home while maintaining room for savings and other expenses. If your priority is schools, this zone delivers strong ratings at every level, which translates into sustained resale value even if broader market conditions soften.
You should not wait indefinitely to act. The +3.4% annual price trend suggests that prices will likely continue rising modestly over the next two years, meaning that delaying your purchase could cost you in both equity and opportunity. However, with 118 listings available, you still have time to compare multiple homes without fear of missing out entirely.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is Butler high school zone still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: Yes, especially if you target homes in the $350k–$420k range. The median price of $442,494 leaves room for entry-level purchases, and the balanced market means you can negotiate on repairs or closing costs without fear of losing your offer.
Q: Could Butler high school zone prices drop in the next year?
A: A sharp correction is unlikely given the steady +3.4% annual appreciation and strong school demand. You might see a few homes soften by 2–5%, but the overall trend points to continued modest growth through 2027.
Q: What if I am considering Butler high school zone mainly for schools?
A: You are making a sound investment. The A– rating at the high school level and solid B+ ratings below it create consistent demand that protects resale value. Just verify current attendance boundaries with the district before you commit, since those can shift.
Q: How do property taxes compare to nearby suburbs?
A: Iredell County rates are roughly in line with Mecklenburg and Cabarrus counties. You will pay about $3,100–$5,800 annually depending on your assessed value. This is comparable to many Charlotte-area suburbs, so you should not expect a tax advantage or disadvantage relative to neighbors.
Action Step
Your next move is simple: narrow your search to homes priced between $380k and $475k that meet your non-negotiable criteria for schools, commute time, and square footage. Then schedule inspections on the top three listings within the next seven days.


