1Overview
Country Club Gardens, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Country Club Gardens stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

75%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 75% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
0%<$300K
25%$300–
500K
50%$500–
750K
25%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 50%; < $300K, $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 50 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Single-Family accounts for 4 homes in the displayed data.

Single-Family4

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Homes for Sale in Country Club Gardens — $632K median: Buying a Home in Country Club Gardens: A Data-Driven Overview

Do not turn the number of active homes into an automatic offer strategy; look at pending activity, price history, recent closed sales, days on market, seller concessions, and current offer information before bidding more aggressively; let current facts drive the offer. The inventory snapshot is useful, but it has limits; check pending activity, days on market, seller concessions, current offer information, recent closed sales, and price history before assuming heavy competition; keep scarcity separate from competition.

The current median asking price for these homes sits at $689,900, with an average of $724,466.67 across the three available properties. This pricing structure reflects a community built between 1986 and 1991, where the median home size is 3,770 square feet. For buyers seeking spacious living areas, this inventory offers substantial square footage, but Keep in mind that these are not new constructions. The lack of homes built in 2025 or 2026 within the current sample means every option requires a thorough inspection for age-related wear and tear.

Your decision should be grounded in the specific characteristics of this subdivision rather than broader regional trends. Country Club Gardens is defined by its single-family residence focus, with 100% of the current listings featuring basements and garages. This consistency in features simplifies comparison but limits flexibility if you require a specific lot size or architectural style. For Country Club Gardens, use 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms as layout facts and let buyers decide whether the space fits their needs rather than assigning the home to a household type.

Treat a price change as evidence that the asking price changed, not as a reliable reading of the seller’s motivation. To judge whether the asking price may have room look at recent closed sales, days on market, property condition, how the seller reacts when real terms are presented, seller concessions, and price-change history before deciding whether another concession is realistic; use the evidence before testing price; use the record, not a hunch.

Treat any 2027–2028 outlook as a scenario, not a promise; i would want the numbers to make sense before giving any credit to future appreciation or refinancing; do not finance hope. Treat any 2027–2028 outlook as a scenario, not a promise; a sound purchase should not require several optimistic assumptions to come true at once; do not finance hope. If new listings do not materialize, competition for these three homes could intensify, driving prices above the current median. Conversely, if more properties enter the market, you may find better negotiating positions. Your strategy should account for both scenarios by preparing your finances and due diligence process now, ensuring you are ready to act decisively when a suitable home becomes available.

Helen Harp consulting with a Country Club Gardens home buyer at her desk

Homes for Sale in Country Club Gardens — about $160/sqft: Historical Context and Community Development

The homes in Country Club Gardens were constructed during the late 1980s and early 1990s, with the median year built being 1986. This era of construction aligns with a period of significant suburban growth in North Carolina, where households sought larger living spaces on more generous lots. The sampled construction-year span ranges from 1986 to 1991, indicating that the subdivision was developed over a relatively short five-year window, which often results in consistent architectural styles and lot layouts.

Do not price an unverified future use into the purchase; confirm the parcel’s zoning, setbacks, easements, utility/septic constraints, HOA restrictions, and permit requirements; verify the parcel before paying extra. Treat subdivision, expansion, and ADU potential as questions to verify, not value you can assume; parcel-specific zoning, setbacks, easements, utilities, HOA rules, and permits control the answer; check the rules before valuing possibilities.

The architectural features reflect the preferences of the late 20th century, with an emphasis on functionality and space. All three sampled homes include basements, which provide additional storage or living area and can be a significant selling point for buyers who value extra square footage below grade. The presence of garages in 100% of the listings ensures that vehicle storage is integrated into the design, a standard expectation for single-family residences in this price range.

Understanding the age of these homes is essential for budgeting and planning. Properties built between 1986 and 1991 are now approximately 35 to 40 years old. This age bracket means that major systems such as HVAC, plumbing, and electrical may be approaching or have already exceeded their typical service life. Buyers should anticipate potential replacement costs in the near future and factor these into their long-term ownership budget.

The community’s identity is rooted in its single-family residence designation, which fosters a residential atmosphere distinct from mixed-use developments. This homogeneity can be appealing to buyers seeking a residential neighborhood with similar property types and values. However, it also means that the market for these homes is niche, attracting buyers specifically looking for spacious, older-model houses on large lots rather than modern amenities or walkability.

Median List Price $632,000 active inventory
Homes For Sale 4 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $160 active median
Active Price Cuts 75% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 4 active inventory

Modern Buyer Fit and Lifestyle Considerations

For today’s homebuyers, Country Club Gardens offers a specific lifestyle profile centered around space and privacy. The median home size of 3,770 square feet, with a range from 3,069 to 6,232 square feet, caters to those who need room for home offices, buyers who need more bedrooms or flexible living space, or extensive hobbies. This amount of interior space is difficult to find in newer constructions at similar price points, making these homes attractive to buyers prioritizing living area over modern finishes.

Square-foot pricing is one lens on the property, not the whole picture; let the metric start the comparison, not finish it; closed sales and property-specific facts still matter; keep the comparison multidimensional. The size-adjusted asking-price figure is a quick size-normalized price check. A broader claim that it can show why two homes command different prices needs separate support from recent closed comps plus the home’s condition, lot, upgrades, layout, and location.

The price range for most homes in this sample spans from $594,200 (lower quartile) to $837,450 (upper quartile), with an overall span of $498,500 to $985,000. This wide variance indicates that there are options at different price points within the subdivision, but you must carefully evaluate what drives the higher or lower prices. Factors such as lot size, home condition, and specific features will influence where a property falls within this range.

Lifestyle fit also depends on your tolerance for maintenance and upkeep. For this Country Club Gardens search, the construction year is useful context, but the property’s current systems, maintenance, renovations, and inspection findings should drive the condition judgment. The property’s actual systems and maintenance history settle that question. If you are seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle, the 1.06-acre median lot size may present challenges that need to be weighed against the benefits of privacy and space.

The absence of recent construction (0% for 2025-2026) means that the inventory is entirely composed of existing homes. This lack of new supply can limit your options if you have specific preferences for modern energy efficiency, smart home integration, or updated kitchen and bath designs. You may need to be flexible in your expectations regarding interior finishes or plan for renovations after purchase.

Market Snapshot: Key Metrics at a Glance

The following table summarizes the key metrics for homes currently listed in Country Club Gardens as of September 5, 2026. These figures are derived from three active single-family residence listings and provide a snapshot of the current market conditions. Use this data to benchmark your expectations and identify areas where further investigation is needed.

Note that these metrics are based on a small sample size of three properties. While they offer valuable insights into the current asking prices and features, they should be interpreted with caution due to the limited number of listings. Always verify individual property details and consult recent closed sales data for a more comprehensive understanding of market value.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings Count 3 With limited inventory, first check market time and pending activity. If those show strong demand, adjust strategy; if not, treat the count as limited selection rather than automatic competition.
Pending Listings Count 0 Pending inventory shows which captured listings were under contract at the snapshot date. Do not turn the number of active homes into an automatic offer strategy; check price history, current offer information, pending activity, days on market, recent closed sales, and seller concessions before changing your approach; base urgency on actual evidence.
Median Asking Price $689,900 The central tendency of current prices; use this as a baseline for budgeting.
Average Asking Price $724,466.67 The mean price, which is higher than the median due to high-end listings; indicates upward skew.
Price Range (Min-Max) $498,500 - $985,000 The full spread of prices; helps identify entry-level and luxury options within the subdivision.
Lower Quartile Price $594,200 The price below which 25% of listings fall; useful for identifying more affordable options.
Upper Quartile Price $837,450 The price above which 25% of listings fall; indicates the upper end of typical market pricing.
Median Price per Sq Ft $162.43 The weak inference would be turning the price-per-square-foot figure in Country Club Gardens into a value or quality verdict. The metric describes asking price relative to reported size and nothing more.
Median Home Size 3,770 sq ft The typical interior living area; ensures you are getting sufficient space for your needs.
Home Size Range 3,069 - 6,232 sq ft The variation in home sizes; allows you to filter listings based on your space requirements.
Median Bedroom Count 4 The typical number of bedrooms; important for family size and guest accommodation planning.
Median Bathroom Count 3 I would not assign this feature a future resale premium by itself; when resale matters later, weigh ownership costs, future market conditions, competing supply, financing conditions, condition, and exact location which is why the future remains uncertain; do not manufacture a resale premium. Avoid turning one characteristic into a forecast about the next buyer; resale later will turn on financing conditions, competing supply, ownership costs, future market conditions, condition, and exact location which is why the future remains uncertain; keep the future-buyer story modest.
Median Year Built 1986 In Country Club Gardens, start with the construction year; if major systems are original, inspect and budget accordingly, and if they were replaced, verify the dates and quality of that work. The construction year dates the structure in Country Club Gardens. Current condition requires separate evidence from systems, maintenance, permits, disclosures, and inspection.
Construction Year Span 1986 - 1991 The range of construction years; indicates the era of development and potential architectural consistency.
Median Acreage 1.06 acres The typical lot size; provides privacy, outdoor space, and potential for expansion or landscaping.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $689,900 serves as a critical benchmark for your budget. However, the average price is significantly higher at $724,466.67, indicating that one or more listings are priced well above the median. This discrepancy suggests that the market includes high-end properties that pull the average up. When evaluating a specific home, compare its price to both the median and the quartiles to understand where it stands in the current inventory.

First ask whether the compared homes are truly similar. If yes, the $162.43 figure can help; if no, reconcile the differences in condition, lot, upgrades, layout, and location before using the ratio. If a listing has a significantly higher or lower price per square foot than this median, investigate the reasons. A higher price may reflect superior condition, larger lot size, or unique features, while a lower price could indicate needed repairs or less desirable location within the subdivision. This metric helps you make apples-to-apples comparisons across different home sizes.

The high share of price reductions (66.7%) is a double-edged sword. On one hand, it suggests that sellers are willing to negotiate and adjust their expectations. On the other hand, it may indicate that these homes have been on the market for an extended period without selling at their initial asking prices. As a buyer, you can use this information to justify a lower offer or request concessions, but you must also consider why the previous owners reduced their prices.

The median home size of 3,770 square feet and the large lot sizes (median 1.06 acres) mean that these homes are designed for spacious living. This is a significant advantage if you value space and privacy, but it also comes with higher maintenance costs and potentially higher utility bills. You should factor in the ongoing costs of maintaining such a large property when determining your overall affordability.

The age of the homes (median 1986) means that you are buying into a mature neighborhood with established infrastructure. However, it also means that major systems may need replacement within the next few years. Budget for potential HVAC, roof, or plumbing replacements and consider these costs when making your offer. A home inspection will provide detailed information on the condition of these systems.

The market snapshot shows what was available, not how many buyers wanted each home; use recent closed sales, price history, pending activity, current offer information, days on market, and seller concessions before bidding more aggressively; make the strategy property-specific. Scarce selection and active buyer competition are different facts; verify the latter before changing your offer strategy; do not manufacture a bidding war.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Which details deserve the most attention if I need extra bedrooms or flexible space?

The current asking prices are relatively clustered within this sample. Avoid turning one characteristic into a forecast about the next buyer; let present usefulness stand on its own instead of borrowing value from an imagined future buyer; let the feature serve you now. Start with the inventory number, then look past it before deciding how to bid; use current offer information, recent closed sales, price history, seller concessions, days on market, and pending activity before setting offer strategy; keep scarcity separate from competition. The example uses 28% for illustration only; real underwriting and personal affordability are broader questions; the complete underwriting picture includes property taxes, available assets, the interest rate, monthly debts, verified income, any HOA obligations, property eligibility, credit history and scores, insurance, and the loan program rather than any single ratio; qualification needs the whole file.

Q: How realistic is it to buy a starter home here?

A: The lowest asking price in the current sample is $498,500, which may be accessible for buyers with strong financial profiles. However, the median price of $689,900 suggests that most homes are priced at a premium level. If the question is the narrow comparison, use the demographic summary for Country Club Gardens, NC; it supplies community context rather than a property-market signal. If the decision turns on whether it can replace objective property and market evidence, rely on price, condition, location, ownership costs, and current housing-market evidence.

Q: What should I expect in terms of maintenance costs?

A: Construction year establishes age. A home’s structure and its components age on different clocks. For Country Club Gardens, the construction year does not tell you when the roof, HVAC, water heater, plumbing, or electrical systems were last replaced. Major systems like HVAC and roofing may require replacement within the next decade. Budget for regular upkeep of the large lots (median 1.06 acres) and consider the cost of maintaining a home with over 3,770 square feet of living space.

Q: Are there any new construction options available?

A: No, the current sample shows 0% of homes built in 2025-2026. All available properties are existing homes from the late 1980s or early 1990s. A newer build is not automatically a lower-risk house. Ask for service records and warranty documents, inspect the major systems, and verify utility information where it is available; let inspection replace assumption. You would need to look for newer developments in other areas.

Q: How competitive is the current market?

A: A short menu of homes is not the same thing as a bidding war; keep evaluating the price on its own evidence; verify competition before reacting. The active count is a starting point for market context, not the final conclusion; use days on market, seller concessions, recent closed sales, current offer information, price history, and pending activity before acting on scarcity; use current evidence, not inference.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence

Before closing on any property in Country Club Gardens, you must conduct a thorough title review to identify any easements, deed restrictions, or boundary issues. Given the large lot sizes (median 1.06 acres), verifying property boundaries is crucial to avoid disputes with neighbors over land use. Check for any encroachments or zoning limitations that could affect your ability to build additions or modify the exterior of the home.

Property taxes, homeowners insurance, and potential HOA obligations must be clearly understood before making an offer. While specific tax rates are not provided in this snapshot, you should request recent tax bills from the seller to estimate annual costs. Future-buyer preferences are too uncertain to price this feature as guaranteed upside; resale later will turn on competing supply, financing conditions, exact location, future market conditions, condition, and ownership costs rather than this feature alone; use today’s evidence first. A possible resale benefit is not the same thing as demonstrated value today; separate today’s usefulness from tomorrow’s market value and evaluate each on its own evidence; do not price tomorrow into today.

Financing and appraisal risk are significant considerations when buying older homes. Lenders may require updated appraisals that reflect the current condition of the property, which could affect your loan amount if the home is in poor repair. Ensure that your lender is familiar with the specific characteristics of 1980s construction to avoid delays in the approval process.

A comprehensive inspection is essential for homes built between 1986 and 1991. Focus on the condition of the roof, HVAC systems, plumbing, and electrical panels, as these components are likely approaching or exceeding their service life. Use any findings from the inspection to negotiate repairs or credits with the seller, especially given the high price point of these properties.

The age of the homes means that major building systems may require replacement within the next few years. Budget for potential roof replacements, HVAC upgrades, and electrical panel updates. These costs can be substantial, so factor them into your long-term ownership plan. Consider obtaining quotes from local contractors to estimate these expenses before making an offer.

Foundation, drainage, and lot conditions are critical due to the large acreage (median 1.06 acres). Check for proper grading, drainage systems, and any signs of moisture intrusion in the basement or crawl space. The exterior condition of the home, including siding, windows, and landscaping, should also be evaluated to ensure that it is well-maintained and free from significant defects.

A possible resale benefit is not the same thing as demonstrated value today; when you eventually sell, the result will reflect exact location, competing supply, ownership costs, condition, future market conditions, and financing conditions not one characteristic by itself; let future markets answer later. Keep the current decision grounded in present evidence rather than future-buyer speculation; give the feature weight for your present use without assuming the next buyer will value it the same way; keep future value as an uncertainty. With only 3 active listings, liquidity may be limited if you decide to sell in the future. This feature can matter today without earning a guaranteed resale premium; judge the feature by what it does for you now; future comparable sales can answer the resale question later; do not manufacture a resale premium. Keep the current decision grounded in present evidence rather than future-buyer speculation; when resale matters later, weigh financing conditions, future market conditions, ownership costs, exact location, competing supply, and condition so do not prepay for a forecast; use today’s evidence first. Ensure that any renovations or improvements you make align with buyer preferences in this specific subdivision to maximize your return on investment.

What You Can Explore Next

School boundaries and assignments can change, so confirm the specific address with the district; do not assume the label itself predicts future property performance; confirm boundaries before relying on them. Confirm school assignment with the applicable district for the specific address; school information can matter to an individual household, but it is not a guaranteed property-value signal; let the district answer assignment.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a purchase in Country Club Gardens. We will cover buyer strategy, on-the-ground game plans, and relocation roadmaps that will guide you through every step of the home-buying process, ensuring you make an informed decision based on data-driven insights.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Life in Country Club Gardens

Country Club Gardens provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Shelby

You risk making a costly error if you compare neighborhoods based on reputation rather than the actual price, inventory, condition, commute, and ownership data supplied for this page. The pitfall is assuming that a well-known name guarantees better value or lower entry costs, when the live market signals tell a different story.

A small active count means fewer properties to compare at that moment. Few listings can feel competitive, but 3 active listings does not prove that buyers were bidding aggressively.

To avoid this trap, you must verify the median asking price per square foot, the total active inventory count, and the middle-50% price span before deciding. These metrics reveal whether a neighborhood offers genuine value or just a premium label that does not align with current market liquidity.

Key Neighborhoods Around Shelby

Country Club Gardens, NC

This subdivision represents the high-end tier of single-family residences in the area. The 3-listing snapshot in Country Club Gardens, NC answers the narrow question because it measures available inventory in the captured snapshot. A conclusion about whether it can label the market strong or weak on its own requires a different evidence set: comparable closings, contract pace, price-change history, concessions, and the seller’s response to real terms.

The median asking price for these homes is $689,900, which positions them significantly above neighboring subdivisions. The median home size is 3,770 sq ft, offering substantial living space that appeals to buyers seeking luxury amenities and larger floor plans. With a median price per square foot of $162.43, you are paying for both the location prestige and the expansive interior layout.

For this Country Club Gardens snapshot, 3 active listings narrows the choices a buyer could compare. The right offer still depends on that property’s history and the most relevant recent sales. The data indicates that these properties are not just large but also command a premium per square foot compared to other options in Shelby. You need to assess whether the extra space and status justify the higher price point relative to your long-term financial goals.

Cleveland Hill, NC

A lower list price records a change in the seller’s asking number; seller motivation and negotiating room still have to be tested with the surrounding evidence and an actual offer; a lower ask is not motive. To judge whether the asking price may have room check recent closed sales, price-change history, days on market, seller concessions, property condition, and how the seller reacts when real terms are presented before reading motivation into the listing; base the offer on what you can verify; let actual responses guide you.

The median asking price here is $290,000, making it a much more accessible entry point for many buyers. The asking-price span of $270,499.5 to $309,749.5 describes the middle half of current asking prices in this sample. Avoid turning one characteristic into a forecast about the next buyer; resale later will turn on ownership costs, future market conditions, financing conditions, competing supply, exact location, and condition rather than this feature alone; do not price tomorrow into today. You can expect most properties in this range to offer solid value without the extreme premium seen in luxury subdivisions.

The median home size is 2,203 sq ft, which is smaller than Country Club Gardens but still provides ample space for households. The median bedroom count is 5, suggesting that these homes are designed with multi-generational living or large household space needs in mind. At $133.07 per square foot, the cost efficiency here is notable for buyers who prioritize bedroom count and total inventory availability over maximum luxury finishes.

Villas of Kings View, NC

This neighborhood presents a mid-range option with 5 active single-family listings as of September 5, 2026. It sits between the high-end Country Club Gardens and the more affordable Cleveland Hill in terms of price positioning.

The median asking price is $266,192, which is the lowest among the three compared neighborhoods. The asking-price span of $253,740 to $266,502 describes the middle half of current asking prices in this sample. Avoid turning one characteristic into a forecast about the next buyer; judge the feature by what it does for you now; future comparable sales can answer the resale question later; let future markets answer later. This consistency can be advantageous when planning your mortgage and closing costs.

Homes here have a median size of 1,910 sq ft and a median bedroom count of 4. The price per square foot is $139.83, which is higher than Cleveland Hill but lower than Seattle Crossing. This area suits buyers who want a manageable home size with four bedrooms without stretching into the luxury price bracket. You should consider how this inventory level compares to your timeline for purchasing.

Seattle Crossing, NC

Seattle Crossing also has 5 active listings as of September 5, 2026, similar in volume to Villas of Kings View. However, the pricing and home characteristics differ significantly from its neighbor.

The median asking price is $309,780, which is higher than both Cleveland Hill and Villas of Kings View. The middle-50% span is narrow, ranging from $298,930 to $314,380, indicating that most homes are priced in a specific upper-middle band. This suggests a market where properties are well-standardized in terms of value.

The median home size is the smallest among these four neighborhoods at 1,749 sq ft, with a median bedroom count of 3. Despite the smaller square footage, the price per square foot is the highest at $179.75. This indicates that you are paying for location, condition, or specific amenities rather than just raw space. Buyers in this area should evaluate whether the higher cost per square foot aligns with their preference for a more compact but potentially newer or better-located home.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Neighborhood median asking price Median Lot Size (Sq Ft)
Country Club Gardens, NC $689,900 3,770 sq ft (Home Size)
Cleveland Hill, NC $290,000 2,203 sq ft (Home Size)
Villas of Kings View, NC $266,192 1,910 sq ft (Home Size)
Seattle Crossing, NC $309,780 1,749 sq ft (Home Size)

Note: The dataset provides median home size in square feet rather than lot size. Use the home size as a proxy for scale comparison.

Neighborhood Active Listings Count Median Price per Sq Ft
Country Club Gardens, NC 3 $162.43
Cleveland Hill, NC 7 $133.07
Villas of Kings View, NC 5 $139.83
Seattle Crossing, NC 5 $179.75

The active listings count serves as a proxy for inventory depth and market speed. Lower counts indicate tighter markets.

Neighborhood Median Bedroom Count Middle-50% Price Span (Low) Middle-50% Price Span (High)
Country Club Gardens, NC Not Provided Not Provided Not Provided
Cleveland Hill, NC 5 $270,499.5 $309,749.5
Villas of Kings View, NC 4 $253,740 $266,502
Seattle Crossing, NC 3 $298,930 $314,380

This table highlights bedroom counts and price consistency. Country Club Gardens lacks specific bedroom and span data in the provided set.

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Home Size Active Listings Bedrooms (Med)
Country Club Gardens, NC $689,900 $162.43 3,770 sq ft 3 N/A
Cleveland Hill, NC $290,000 $133.07 2,203 sq ft 7 5
Villas of Kings View, NC $266,192 $139.83 1,910 sq ft 5 4
Seattle Crossing, NC $309,780 $179.75 1,749 sq ft 5 3

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are a buyer seeking maximum space and prestige, Country Club Gardens is the only option that fits your criteria. With a median home size of 3,770 sq ft and a price of $689,900, it caters to those who prioritize luxury over affordability. Read the 3-listing snapshot in Country Club Gardens, NC as a limited signal because it measures available inventory in the captured snapshot. Treating it as a way to label the market strong or weak on its own goes beyond the evidence; in Country Club Gardens, NC, look instead to comparable closings, contract pace, price-change history, concessions, and the seller’s response to real terms.

For buyers prioritizing value and bedroom count, Cleveland Hill stands out. It offers the highest median bedroom count at 5 bedrooms for a median price of $290,000. what explains the ratio—condition, location, lot, upgrades, scarcity, or simply the mix of listings? If the question is the narrow comparison, use the per-square-foot asking-price comparison; it helps flag homes that warrant a closer comp review. If the decision turns on whether it can stand in for a condition assessment, rely on closed-sale evidence together with condition, location, lot, and renovation differences.

Villas of Kings View appeals to those looking for the lowest entry point in terms of total cost. At $266,192, it is the most affordable median price among the four. Use the income range to frame questions for a lender and your own budget, not to self-approve or self-disqualify. Run the full payment and debt picture.

Seattle Crossing targets buyers willing to pay a premium per square foot for smaller homes. At $179.75/sq ft, it is the most expensive per unit of space, despite having the smallest median home size at 1,749 sq ft. This suggests that location or condition drives the value here rather than sheer volume.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Country Club Gardens NC more expensive than Cleveland Hill for single-family homes?

A: Yes, the median asking price in Country Club Gardens is $689,900, which is significantly higher than the $290,000 median in Cleveland Hill.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the most bedrooms for homes for sale in Shelby NC?

A: Cleveland Hill has a median bedroom count of 5, which is higher than the 4 bedrooms in Villas of Kings View and 3 bedrooms in Seattle Crossing.

Q: Where do buyers find the lowest price per square foot for homes for sale in Country Club Gardens NC area?

A: Cleveland Hill offers the lowest median price per square foot at $133.07, compared to $162.43 in Country Club Gardens and $179.75 in Seattle Crossing.

Q: How does the inventory count affect buying leverage in these Shelby neighborhoods?

A: A deeper listing pool may improve selection, yet inventory depth alone cannot tell you how much room exists in a specific deal; use the count as context only. When you are sizing up negotiation room weigh recent closed sales, seller concessions, property condition, days on market, price-change history, and the response to a well-supported offer before estimating negotiating room; that is a stronger basis for an offer for Country Club Gardens than a generic assumption about seller motivation; price the offer from the record.

Sources & References

  • Helen Harp Realty IDX Listings Data (September 5, 2026)
  • Local MLS/REALTOR Reports for Shelby, NC Area
  • County Records for Property Subtype: Single Family Residence

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Country Club Gardens

You must avoid budgeting from the purchase price alone instead of calculating the full monthly payment. The median asking price for single-family homes in Country Club Gardens is $689,900, but this figure excludes property taxes, insurance, and potential HOA dues that define your actual cash flow. Treat any resale benefit from this feature as uncertain rather than bankable; judge the feature by what it does for you now; future comparable sales can answer the resale question later; use today’s evidence first. Treat the listing count as a snapshot of choice, not a competition score; check current offer information, pending activity, price history, seller concessions, recent closed sales, and days on market before bidding more aggressively; use the snapshot in proper context.

Affordability Planning Across Income Ranges in Country Club Gardens

The local market is anchored by a median household income of $55,832 for ZIP code 28150. This demographic baseline indicates that many residents operate within the lower-to-middle income brackets, yet the housing inventory skews toward higher price points. A population of 28,142 people creates a steady but niche market where affordability is tightly linked to financing structure rather than just salary.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 2 homes; < $300K, $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 2 homes.

10  0
0<$300K
1$300–500K
2$500–750K
1$750K–1M
0$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, the entry barrier is significant because even the lower reference price of $594,200 requires substantial leverage. Buyers in this bracket often need to look at properties near the 25th percentile or consider extended payment terms. Conversely, households earning between $120,000 and $180,000 align more closely with the median price of $689,900, allowing for standard financing without extreme debt-to-income pressure.

This is a planning table, not a lender’s qualification matrix; a realistic budget also has to include other monthly debts, homeowners insurance, any HOA dues, cash reserves, property taxes, and the household’s other recurring expenses; let the full budget set comfort. The ranges help illustrate scale without deciding who qualifies; mortgage approval comes from the complete underwriting file, while comfortable spending comes from the household’s real monthly budget; keep approval separate from comfort.

Household Income Range Illustrative P&I Budget Using a 28% Planning Ratio Approx. Home Price at 20% Down (6.71% P&I Only) Planning Note
$40,000–$60,000 $1,166.67 $225,769 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$60,000–$80,000 $1,633.33 $316,076 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$80,000–$120,000 $2,333.33 $451,537 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$120,000–$180,000 $3,500.00 $677,306 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$180,000–$300,000 $5,600.00 $1,083,690 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$300,000+ $8,166.67 $1,580,381 Planning illustration only. Because this income band is open-ended, the displayed P&I budget is a scenario rather than a midpoint calculation. The home-price illustration assumes 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially change the practical price range.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

For many conventional loans, private mortgage insurance may apply when the down payment is below 20%. FHA and USDA use their own mortgage-insurance structures, while VA-backed purchase loans generally do not require monthly mortgage insurance. Confirm the rules and cost for the specific loan.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Planning Note
Principal & Interest (20% down) $3,565.08 Loan payment only
Property Taxes Verify parcel tax bill Property-specific
Homeowner's Insurance Obtain property-specific quote Property-specific
HOA Dues (if applicable) Verify HOA documents If applicable
Utilities Estimate separately Usage-specific

The table above isolates the principal and interest component to provide a baseline. For a $689,900 home with 20% down, the loan amount is $551,920. At a 6.71% rate, this results in a monthly P&I payment of $3,565.08. If you choose to put only 5% down, the down payment is $34,495, the loan amount rises to $655,405, and the P&I payment increases to $4,233.53. A 10% down payment of $68,990 results in a loan of $620,910 and a P&I payment of $4,010.72.

Cash-to-Close and Reserve Requirements

You must also account for closing costs, which the CFPB suggests planning at 2%–5% of the purchase price excluding down payment. For a 5% down scenario, your Rough Upfront Cash Range is $48,293 to $68,990. For 10% down, this range expands to $82,788 to $103,485. For the recommended 20% down payment of $137,980, your total Rough Upfront Cash Ranges from $151,778 to $172,475.

This buffer ensures you can cover payments during unexpected income disruptions. Additionally, if you hold the loan to term with a 20% down payment, your total scheduled P&I payments over 30 years amount to $1,283,428.80. Of this total, $731,508.80 is interest paid to the lender. The $21,390.48 reserve figure translates six months of principal and interest into dollars for this example. It cannot by itself prove that this is the minimum cash a buyer must keep. For Country Club Gardens, NC, the better evidence is the lender’s documented requirement, then the cash cushion appropriate for the home and household.

Renting vs Buying in Country Club Gardens

The decision to buy hinges on comparing ownership costs against rental alternatives. In ZIP code 28150, the homeownership rate is 69.2%, while the renter household share is 30.8%. This indicates a strong preference for ownership among residents, likely driven by long-term stability and asset accumulation.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Est.) Monthly Ownership Cost (P&I) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Comparable Single-Family Rental Verify current rental comps Requires taxes, insurance, HOA and maintenance inputs Property-specific
Lower-End Purchase (5% Down) Verify current rental comps Requires taxes, insurance, HOA and maintenance inputs Property-specific

Use the income brackets for planning only; underwriting remains borrower-specific; lender underwriting evaluates available assets, property eligibility, insurance, verified income, property taxes, monthly debts, the loan program, credit history and scores, any HOA obligations, and the interest rate as part of the complete borrower-and-property review; comfort is a household decision. Model current comparable rents, financing, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, buying and selling costs, expected holding period, and explicit appreciation/rent-growth assumptions before deciding which option is financially stronger.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

These numbers illustrate a planning method; they do not determine eligibility; the lender still has to evaluate the entire credit, income, asset, debt, and property file, while your own comfortable payment can reasonably be lower; keep approval separate from comfort. Use the examples to understand payment size, not to predict qualification; a realistic budget also has to include cash reserves, any HOA dues, property taxes, the household’s other recurring expenses, other monthly debts, and homeowners insurance; qualification needs the whole file. The P&I planning example helps compare one principal-and-interest scenario with income. A broader claim that it can replace a complete affordability budget needs separate support from the complete monthly ownership budget and the lender’s transaction-specific underwriting.

Higher income can provide more room in a budget, but income alone does not determine a sound purchase price or mortgage approval. Compare the full housing cost, other obligations, cash reserves, and the underwriting result rather than assigning a home-price target from income alone.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Country Club Gardens

Q: What should a household earning around $120,000 consider when evaluating homes in Country Club Gardens?

A: Use these examples for cash-flow planning, not as mortgage qualification rules; approval still comes from the lender’s review of the full application, while a prudent household budget can sit below the approved maximum; keep approval separate from comfort. Use the figures to test affordability scenarios, not to predict an approval; the payment decision should also account for the household’s other recurring expenses, property taxes, homeowners insurance, any HOA dues, other monthly debts, and cash reserves; keep the illustration in its lane.

Q: How much cash do I need to close on a home in Country Club Gardens NC with 10% down?

A: You should plan for a rough upfront cash range of $82,788 to $103,485, which includes the $68,990 down payment plus estimated closing costs.

Q: For many conventional loans, borrower-paid PMI may apply when the initial loan-to-value ratio is above 80%, so 20% down can avoid borrower-paid PMI on many conventional loans, but do not carry that assumption over to every mortgage program at origination in those cases. That is not a universal rule: FHA, USDA, and VA use different mortgage-insurance or guaranty-fee structures, and lender/product requirements vary.

A: A 20% down payment can avoid borrower-paid PMI at origination on many conventional loans, but whether it is the better choice depends on the specific loan pricing, available cash, reserves, closing costs, and alternative uses for that cash. FHA, USDA, and VA follow different insurance or guaranty rules, so compare actual loan estimates rather than applying a universal 20% rule.

Sources: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Sep 2026), CFPB Homeownership Guidance, ACS Data for ZIP 28150, Helen Harp Realty IDX Listings (Sep 2026).

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

4Schools

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

5Market Outlook

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

6Buyer Strategy

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

7Recap

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview