1Overview
Lewis Farm Estates, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Lewis Farm Estates stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

25%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 25% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
0%<$300K
75%$300–
500K
0%$500–
750K
25%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 75%; < $300K, $500–750K, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 75 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Single-Family accounts for 4 homes in the displayed data.

Single-Family4

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Homes for Sale in Lewis Farm Estates — $407K median: Buying a Single-Family Home in Lewis Farm Estates, North Carolina

With 3 active listings, be ready when a suitable home appears, but keep the offer tied to comparable sales and the facts of that listing rather than the inventory count alone. The 3-listing snapshot in Lewis Farm Estates, NC answers the narrow question because it helps frame how broad or narrow the current selection is. A conclusion about whether it can establish seller negotiating power requires a different evidence set: contract activity, listing history, concessions, comparable sales, and what happens on the actual property.

When inventory is deeper, buyers generally have more options to compare, but it does not, by itself, prove that sellers have less leverage; more choice does not guarantee leverage. When you are sizing up negotiation room review property condition, price-change history, seller concessions, the negotiation response you actually receive, days on market, and recent closed sales before reading motivation into the listing; let the negotiation reveal flexibility.

The price landscape in Lewis Farm Estates varies significantly depending on the specific lot and finish level of each house. The median asking price for these three homes sits at $399,900, but the average asking price is much higher at $529,300 due to a high-end outlier. The full span of current asking prices ranges from $368,950 to $850,000. This wide gap indicates that not all homes in this subdivision are created equal; some offer premium acreage or upgrades that command a substantial price premium over the median. You must identify which tier your budget supports before you even schedule showings.

Looking forward to 2027 and 2028, the lack of new construction in this sample is notable. Zero percent of the current listings are from 2025 or 2026 builds, meaning all available options are resale properties from the early 2000s. For a buyer planning to hold a property for five to ten years, this matters because you will be inheriting systems that are roughly 23 to 26 years old. The 2027 build date proves when the structure was built in Lewis Farm Estates; it does not prove when major systems were replaced or how well the property has been maintained.

This subdivision offers a distinct lifestyle profile centered on larger lots rather than urban density. The median acreage reported across the sample is 2.24 acres, which is significantly higher than standard suburban subdivisions. If you are looking for a rural-adjacent feel with single-family privacy, this community fits that description. However, the trade-off is maintenance responsibility; managing over two acres of land requires ongoing budget allocation for mowing, drainage management, and tree care. You should verify your willingness to handle exterior upkeep before committing to one of these three specific properties.

Helen Harp consulting with a Lewis Farm Estates home buyer at her desk

Homes for Sale in Lewis Farm Estates — about $166/sqft: Historical Context and Housing Stock Age

Lewis Farm Estates was developed during the early 2000s boom in North Carolina’s suburban expansion, specifically between 2000 and 2003. This construction window places every home currently for sale in a specific lifecycle stage where major systems are entering their replacement phase. The median year built is 2001, which means the average roof is approximately 25 years old.

The housing stock in this subdivision was designed for buyers seeking larger lots during the early 2000s. The median lot size of 2.24 acres reflects a design philosophy that prioritized space over density. This historical context explains why there are no new construction homes (0% from 2025-2026) currently available; the subdivision has likely reached its build-out capacity for this specific era. For buyers, this means you are entering a mature market where all properties are resales, and condition varies based on how well previous owners maintained their homes.

The absence of basements in the current sample is another historical artifact of the region’s geology and construction practices during that period. Zero percent of the three sampled homes include a basement, which simplifies foundation concerns but limits storage space. Buyers accustomed to urban or northern climates may find this limiting, but for North Carolina buyers, slab-on-grade foundations are standard and often lower maintenance than basements if properly graded. You should verify drainage away from the foundation during your inspection, as the lack of below-grade space means any water intrusion will be immediately visible in the living areas.

The garage inclusion rate is also a key historical feature to note. Approximately 66.7% of the current listings mention a garage, meaning two out of three homes offer enclosed vehicle storage. Future resale is uncertain. If you require a garage for storage or security, this 66.7% statistic tells you that only about two-thirds of your options will meet that requirement. You should filter your search early to avoid wasting time on the one property that lacks this feature.

Understanding these historical and structural realities helps you set realistic expectations for maintenance costs over the next decade. Since all homes are from 2000-2003, you are not buying "new" construction; you are buying established homes with known age-related risks. The median price of $399,900 must be viewed in light of these potential capital expenditures. A home priced at the lower end of the range may seem attractive until you factor in a $15,000 roof replacement or HVAC upgrade that is likely due within the next 24 months.

Median List Price $407,450 active inventory
Homes For Sale 4 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $166 active median
Active Price Cuts 25% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

Modern Buyer Fit and Lifestyle Considerations

Today’s buyers in Lewis Farm Estates are typically those who value space and privacy over walkability and urban amenities. The median home size of 2,183 square feet combined with the median lot size of 2.24 acres creates a lifestyle that is more akin to rural living than traditional suburban density. If you are looking for a community where neighbors are close together and streets are lined with trees in a tight grid, this may not be the right fit. Instead, you should evaluate whether your daily routine benefits from having significant outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or simply quiet.

The bedroom and bathroom configuration is consistent across the sample, which simplifies comparison. The median bedroom count is 3, and the median bathroom count is 2. This standard layout suggests that most homes in this subdivision were built to a similar floor plan template, with variations primarily in lot size, finish quality, and exterior features rather than fundamental interior structure. For households, this means you can expect three bedrooms and two full baths as the baseline, but you should verify if any of the three listings offer additional half-baths or bonus rooms that might alter the functional layout. Verify permits, recorded square footage, and any requirements that apply to the intended use rather than relying on the listing description alone.

The price-per-square-foot metric provides another layer of analysis for modern buyers. The median asking price per square foot is $183.19. This figure helps you compare value across the three listings objectively. If one home has a lower total price but a higher price per square foot, it may be smaller or have fewer amenities than a more expensive option with a lower rate per square foot. Use this metric to identify which property offers the best "bang for your buck" in terms of interior living space relative to its asking price.

Affordability and financing considerations are heavily influenced by the wide price range in this small sample. The lower-quartile price is $368,950, while the upper-quartile is $624,950. This means that depending on which of the three homes you choose, your monthly mortgage payment could vary significantly. A buyer pre-approved for a loan based on the median price of $399,900 may find themselves stretched if they fall in love with the higher-end property at $850,000. It is crucial to align your financing limits with the specific tier of home you are targeting before making an offer.

The current sample shows few or no asking-price reductions. Inventory depth belongs in the analysis, but it should not dominate it; use price history, pending activity, days on market, seller concessions, current offer information, and recent closed sales before acting on scarcity; use current evidence, not inference. The inventory snapshot is useful, but it has limits; use current offer information, price history, pending activity, recent closed sales, seller concessions, and days on market before assuming heavy competition; make the strategy property-specific.

Lewis Farm Estates Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot consolidates the key metrics available for the three active single-family residences in Lewis Farm Estates as of September 5, 2026. Because the sample size is so small (n=3), these numbers represent the entire current market rather than an average trend. You should use this table to quickly assess where your budget fits within the available options and to identify which properties align with your structural preferences.

Note that some metrics, such as acreage and garage inclusion, are reported based on the specific data points provided for these three listings. The "Why It Matters" column explains how each metric impacts your decision-making process, from financing limits to maintenance budgets. Use this table as a baseline before diving into individual property details.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Single-Family Listings 3 Limits your comparison set to three options; requires precise evaluation of each.
Pending Sales Count 0 A pending count is a point-in-time contract-status measure. A listing count is useful context; it is not proof of buyer pressure; review recent closed sales, pending activity, seller concessions, price history, days on market, and current offer information before changing your approach; competition needs property-level proof.
Median Asking Price $399,900 Represents the middle value of the three options; useful for baseline budgeting.
Average Asking Price $529,300 Pulled higher by premium listings; indicates significant price variance within the subdivision.
Price Range (Min to Max) $368,950 – $850,000 Wide span shows distinct tiers of property quality and lot size; verify which tier fits your budget.
Lower-Quartile Price $368,950 The entry-point price for this specific sample; likely associated with smaller lots or fewer upgrades.
Upper-Quartile Price $624,950 Marks the threshold for higher-end properties in this sample; requires stronger financing capacity.
Median Price per Square Foot $183.19/sq ft What can the price-per-square-foot figure establish in Lewis Farm Estates? It shows asking price relative to reported living area; condition, location, improvements, lot, and comparable sales answer the broader value question. In Lewis Farm Estates, the price-per-square-foot figure is an asking-price-to-size statistic. It does not independently establish construction quality, desirability, or fair market value.
Median Home Size 2,183 sq ft Typical interior living space; verify if this meets your family’s functional needs.
Home Size Range 2,039 – 2,578 sq ft Shows variation in interior space; larger homes may command higher prices per total cost.
Median Bedrooms / Bathrooms 3 Bed / 2 Bath Standard layout for this subdivision; ensures consistent functional space across options.
Median Year Built 2001 All homes are ~25 years old; budget for major system replacements (roof, HVAC).
Construction Year Range 2000 – 2003 Narrow build window confirms uniform age profile; no new construction available.
Median Acreage 2.24 acres Larger lots increase privacy but also maintenance costs for landscaping and drainage.
Garage Inclusion Rate 66.7% Only two of three homes have garages; verify if enclosed storage is a important requirement.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The disparity between the median price ($399,900) and the average price ($529,300) is a critical signal for buyers. This gap indicates that one of the three homes is significantly more expensive than the other two, likely due to premium lot size or high-end finishes. If your budget aligns with the median, you are effectively choosing between the lower-priced options. However, if you are drawn to the higher average, be aware that the top listing at $850,000 is an outlier that may not reflect the typical value of a standard home in this subdivision.

Square-foot pricing is useful shorthand, not a substitute for property-level analysis; keep the metric alongside condition, location, lot, layout, systems, and closed-sale evidence; compare the economics, not one metric. A favorable square-foot ratio deserves context before it deserves weight; the more important comparison may be exact location, lot quality, major systems, floor plan, recent closed sales, upgrades, and condition rather than the ratio alone; use the metric, not the verdict. A per-square-foot comparison needs the same context as any other market statistic; the house still needs support from location, recent comparable sales, layout, major systems, condition, and lot characteristics; compare the economics, not one metric.

The median acreage of 2.24 acres has direct implications for your ongoing ownership costs. Larger lots require more frequent mowing, potential tree removal, and drainage management, especially during North Carolina’s rainy seasons. These maintenance tasks can cost several thousand dollars annually if outsourced to professional services. When calculating your total monthly housing expense, include a line item for landscape maintenance that is proportional to the lot size of the specific home you are considering.

The construction year range of 2000 to 2003 means that all three homes are entering a period where major systems may need replacement. Roofs installed in this era are likely at or past their expected lifespan. HVAC units from the early 2000s often have lower energy efficiency ratings compared to modern models, which can increase utility costs. You should request maintenance records and service history for these systems during your due diligence period to assess whether they are still operational or if immediate replacement is needed.

Treat a reduction as a price-history event, not a confession from the seller; it does not reveal motivation or promise another concession; do not invent the seller’s motive. A useful negotiation check is to weigh the response you receive to an actual offer, price-change history, days on market, property condition, seller concessions, and recent closed sales before assuming the seller is flexible; let actual responses guide you. This stability can indicate a balanced market where demand matches supply, but it also means you cannot rely on negotiation tactics based on stale listings. Your leverage will come from identifying specific defects or appraisal gaps rather than hoping for a seller to reduce the price due to lack of interest. Prepare your offer strategy accordingly by focusing on condition-based concessions.

Finally, the garage inclusion rate of 66.7% means that only two of the three homes offer enclosed vehicle storage. If you require a garage for security or storage, this limits your options significantly. The one home without a garage may have a lower price point, but you must weigh the convenience and resale value of an attached garage against the potential savings from choosing the non-garage option. Verify which specific listings include garages before scheduling showings to ensure you are only viewing properties that meet this basic requirement.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: How do I evaluate homes when space needs and nearby amenities both matter?

A: Yes, if you value space and privacy. The median home size of 2,183 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms provides ample room for households needing additional bedrooms or flexible space. The large lots (median 2.24 acres) offer safe outdoor play areas away from busy streets. However, verify the school district assignments and commute times to your workplace, as the rural-adjacent location may result in longer drives compared to urban centers.

Q: How realistic is it to buy a starter home here?

A: This suggests that Lewis Farm Estates may be better suited for move-up buyers or those with established credit and income. Use the age-and-population profile for the narrow question; it summarizes who is counted in the area. If the decision turns on whether it can identify the “right” buyer for the area, switch to the home itself, its costs and location, plus observable listing and sales activity.

Q: Are there any new construction homes available?

A: No. Zero percent of the current listings are from 2025 or 2026 builds. All three active properties were built between 2000 and 2003. This means you will be buying resale homes, not new construction. You should budget for potential repairs and upgrades that are typical for homes in this age range, such as roof replacements or HVAC modernization.

Q: What is the average commute time to downtown Charlotte?

A: Specific commute times are not provided in the current data set. However, given the rural-adjacent nature of the subdivision with large lots, you should expect longer drive times compared to inner-city neighborhoods. Verify your specific route and traffic patterns during peak hours before making an offer, as this will impact your daily quality of life.

Q: Do all homes have basements?

A: No. Zero percent of the sampled homes include a basement. All three properties are likely slab-on-grade foundations. This is standard for North Carolina construction in this region and era. While it limits storage space, it also reduces foundation maintenance costs compared to basements. Ensure proper grading and drainage around the home to prevent moisture issues.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence

Title review is essential for any purchase in Lewis Farm Estates. You must verify that the title is clear of liens, easements, or deed restrictions that could limit your use of the property. Given the large lot sizes (median 2.24 acres), check for conservation easements or agricultural use restrictions that may prevent future development or certain types of structures. A boundary survey is recommended to confirm that the actual lot boundaries match the legal description, especially if you plan to build additions or fences near property lines.

Property taxes and insurance costs should be calculated based on the specific assessed value of your chosen home. The median asking price of $399,900 will result in a certain tax liability, but the higher-priced options at $850,000 will carry significantly higher annual tax bills. Additionally, homeowners insurance premiums may vary based on the age of the roof and HVAC systems. Factor these ongoing costs into your monthly budget.

Financing considerations must account for the wide price range in this sample. If you are pre-approved based on the median price of $399,900, you may not qualify for the top listing at $850,000 without a substantial increase in income or down payment. Lenders will also appraise the property to ensure it meets their value standards. Given the small sample size (n=3), appraisers may have limited comparable sales data, which could lead to appraisal gaps if your offer is significantly above recent closed sales. Be prepared for potential renegotiation if the appraisal comes in low.

A lower list price records a change in the seller’s asking number; it does not reveal motivation or promise another concession; a lower ask is not motive. If you are trying to estimate negotiating room check days on market, property condition, price-change history, how the seller actually responds to an offer, seller concessions, and recent closed sales before estimating negotiating room; make the negotiation evidence-led; make the offer from evidence.

The roof and HVAC units are likely at or past their expected service life. Asphalt shingles typically last 20-30 years, so roofs installed in 2001 may need replacement within the next few years. HVAC units from this era often have lower efficiency ratings, which can increase energy costs. Verify the age and condition of these systems during your inspection. If they are near end-of-life, negotiate a credit or require the seller to replace them before closing to avoid immediate out-of-pocket expenses after purchase.

Foundation and drainage conditions are critical for slab-on-grade homes without basements. Ensure that water is properly directed away from the foundation through gutters, downspouts, and grading. Poor drainage can lead to moisture intrusion, which may cause mold or structural damage over time. Inspect the crawl space (if accessible) or basement equivalent for signs of water leaks or humidity. The large lots also require attention to tree roots and soil stability, which can impact foundation integrity if not managed properly.

Future resale is uncertain. Homes with larger lots and updated systems will likely hold their value better than those with deferred maintenance. When you eventually sell, buyers will also be looking for homes from this same 2000-2003 era, so maintaining your home’s condition relative to the other two active listings is key. Keep records of all repairs and upgrades, as these documents can justify a higher asking price in the future. Do not read 3 active listings as automatic proof of a bidding war.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you will find detailed neighborhood spotlights that compare Lewis Farm Estates to nearby communities like Pinehurst and Lillington. These comparisons will help you understand how this subdivision fits into the broader regional housing market and what alternatives may be available if these three specific listings do not meet your needs.

Do not make the deal depend on future appreciation, easier refinancing, or a particular rate path; i would want the numbers to make sense before giving any credit to future appreciation or refinancing; buy on facts available today. Build the purchase around today’s facts rather than a favorable forecast; use today’s price, full ownership cost, condition, comparable evidence, and a payment you can live with as the foundation; make today’s numbers stand alone.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Life in Lewis Farm Estates

Lewis Farm Estates provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Lewis Farm Estates, NC

You face a specific risk when evaluating homes for sale in Lewis Farm Estates NC if you assume that a historic neighborhood and a newer development share the same inspection and maintenance profile. This false assumption often leads buyers to overlook critical differences in roof age, HVAC efficiency, or foundation integrity between older stock and recent builds.

The result of this oversight is a misjudged ownership cost trajectory over your holding period. For Lewis Farm Estates, the construction year establishes age. It does not establish present condition or near-term repair cost. Before deciding between these communities, you must verify the specific construction era of each listing and adjust your due diligence scope accordingly.

This section compares four key single-family residential areas around Kings Mountain: Lewis Farm Estates, Beason Creek, Brinkley Ridge, and Pinnacles At Unity Grove. We analyze current active inventory metrics as of September 5, 2026, to help you understand where your budget stretches furthest and which market conditions favor buyers versus sellers.

Key Neighborhoods Around Kings Mountain

The following profiles detail the distinct character, typical buyer profile, and current market metrics for each community. These areas represent a cross-section of the local housing stock, ranging from established estates to newer suburban developments.

Lewis Farm Estates

A larger active inventory gives buyers more choices, but the raw count is not a substitute for days on market, closed sales, concessions, and property-specific facts; do not confuse depth with leverage. If you are trying to estimate negotiating room check how the seller reacts when real terms are presented, seller concessions, recent closed sales, days on market, property condition, and price-change history before deciding whether another concession is realistic; keep one price change in perspective; make the offer from evidence.

The median asking price for these available homes sits at $399,900, reflecting a premium position relative to surrounding areas. With a median home size of 2,183 sq ft and a calculated price per square foot of $183.19, you are paying for established space in a mature setting.

Use the inventory count as context rather than a verdict; use pending activity, seller concessions, recent closed sales, days on market, price history, and current offer information before bidding more aggressively; keep the offer tied to evidence. The market snapshot shows what was available, not how many buyers wanted each home; review days on market, seller concessions, current offer information, recent closed sales, pending activity, and price history before assuming heavy competition; use the snapshot in proper context. Treat the active-listing count for Lewis Farm Estates, NC as one clue because it shows the amount of visible selection at that moment. Investigate the broader question with days on market, current pendings, recent sales, seller concessions, and concrete offer evidence instead of inferring that it can show that a bidding war is likely.

Beason Creek

Beason Creek offers a more accessible entry point into the Kings Mountain single-family market, with 9 active listings currently available. This larger inventory pool provides you with more options to compare specific floor plans and lot positions.

The median asking price here is $297,400, significantly lower than Lewis Farm Estates. The asking-price span of $278,000 to $299,900 describes the middle half of current asking prices in this sample. Do not prepay for a resale story that the current evidence cannot prove; value the feature for today’s decision and keep its eventual resale effect uncertain; let future markets answer later.

Homes in Beason Creek average 1,576 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, priced at $185.08 per square foot. This community tends to attract first-time buyers or buyers seeking a smaller footprint seeking manageable maintenance and lower overall ownership costs compared to the estate-style homes nearby.

Brinkley Ridge

Brinkley Ridge presents a mid-tier option with 5 active listings in the current market. This neighborhood balances price and size, appealing to buyers who want more space than Beason Creek offers but at a lower cost than Lewis Farm Estates.

The median asking price is $350,000, with the middle-50% of homes ranging from $349,000 to $365,000. The asking-price span of $350,000, to $349,000 describes the middle half of current asking prices in this sample. One feature is too little evidence for a future resale premium; separate today’s usefulness from tomorrow’s market value and evaluate each on its own evidence; use today’s evidence first.

The typical home here features 2,250 sq ft and 4 bedrooms, priced at $170.27 per square foot. You gain additional living space and bedroom count in Brinkley Ridge compared to Beason Creek, making it a strong contender for households needing additional bedrooms or flexible space who need extra room without the premium price tag of Lewis Farm Estates.

Pinnacles At Unity Grove

Pinnacles At Unity Grove is another small-market option with 3 active listings similar in volume to Lewis Farm Estates. This community offers a distinct value proposition through its pricing structure relative to square footage.

The median asking price stands at $325,000, with the middle-50% of homes spanning from $317,500 to $347,450. This range provides a clear benchmark for what you should expect to pay in this specific subdivision.

Homes here average 1,635 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, but the price per square foot is notably higher at $200.12. You are paying a premium for location or condition rather than sheer size, which requires careful evaluation of whether the amenities justify the cost-per-foot differential.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below organize the key metrics from the September 5, 2026 data set. Use these figures to quickly compare price points, home sizes, and market conditions across the four neighborhoods.

Neighborhood median asking price Median Home Size (Sq Ft) Price Per Sq Ft
Lewis Farm Estates $399,900 2,183 $183.19
Beason Creek $297,400 1,576 $185.08
Brinkley Ridge $350,000 2,250 $170.27
Pinnacles At Unity Grove $325,000 1,635 $200.12

Do not let one per-square-foot number outrank condition, location, layout, lot, or systems; keep the metric alongside condition, location, lot, layout, systems, and closed-sale evidence; use closed sales for context. Do not let one per-square-foot number outrank condition, location, layout, lot, or systems; the ratio still has to be tested against lot characteristics, layout, location, condition, recent comparable sales, and major systems; do not crown one ratio king.

Neighborhood Active Listings (Count) Median Bedroom Count Middle-50% Price Span
Lewis Farm Estates 3 N/A N/A
Beason Creek 9 3 $278,000 - $299,900
Brinkley Ridge 5 4 $349,000 - $365,000
Pinnacles At Unity Grove 3 3 $317,500 - $347,450

A larger active inventory gives buyers more choices, but it does not, by itself, prove that sellers have less leverage; more choice does not guarantee leverage. Before setting your price strategy use recent closed sales, seller concessions, property condition, the response you receive to an actual offer, days on market, and price-change history before estimating negotiating room; base the offer on what you can verify; let actual responses guide you.

Neighborhood Data Source Scope Property Subtype Date of Data
Lewis Farm Estates UNAMBIGUOUS_EXACT_NAME_CACHE Single Family Residence 2026-09-05
Beason Creek UNAMBIGUOUS_EXACT_NAME_CACHE Single Family Residence 2026-09-05
Brinkley Ridge UNAMBIGUOUS_EXACT_NAME_CACHE Single Family Residence 2026-09-05
Pinnacles At Unity Grove UNAMBIGUOUS_EXACT_NAME_CACHE Single Family Residence 2026-09-05

All data points above are derived from a unified source using the UNAMBIGUOUS_EXACT_NAME_CACHE method. This ensures that the comparisons you see are based on consistent identification criteria, reducing the risk of misclassified properties skewing your analysis.

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you prioritize maximum living space per dollar, Brinkley Ridge is your strongest candidate. With a median size of 2,250 sq ft and the lowest price per square foot at $170.27, you get more interior volume for your budget compared to any other area in this comparison.

For buyers seeking the most affordable entry point into single-family ownership in Kings Mountain, Beason Creek is the strongest result on this specific metric. The median price of $297,400 is roughly $100,000 less than Lewis Farm Estates, and the high inventory count of 9 listings gives you ample time to find a suitable property without rushing.

If your focus is on established character and larger lots typical of historic estates, Lewis Farm Estates remains the premium option. However, be aware that the median price of $399,900 requires a higher down payment or stronger financing terms. The limited inventory of 3 homes means you must be prepared to act decisively when a suitable property hits the market.

Pinnacles At Unity Grove appeals to buyers who value location and condition over raw square footage. check why the ratio differs by reviewing condition, renovations, lot characteristics, layout, location, and comparable closed sales.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the most affordable homes for sale in Lewis Farm Estates NC and its immediate surroundings?

A: Beason Creek is currently the most affordable, with a median asking price of $297,400 compared to $399,900 in Lewis Farm Estates.

Q: Where do single-family homes see the highest inventory levels for buyers near Kings Mountain?

A: Beason Creek has the highest active inventory with 9 listings, followed by Brinkley Ridge with 5, while Lewis Farm Estates and Pinnacles At Unity Grove each have only 3.

Q: Is Brinkley Ridge a better value for space than homes for sale in Lewis Farm Estates NC?

A: The reported price per square foot shows how much asking price is attached to each square foot; that defines the useful scope of the measure. It lacks the information needed to prove that a home is a bargain, which is why the actual house, its lot and improvements, and recent comparable sales matters.

Q: How does the bedroom count in Pinnacles At Unity Grove compare to other neighborhoods?

A: Pinnacles At Unity Grove has a median of 3 bedrooms, matching Beason Creek but lower than Brinkley Ridge's median of 4 bedrooms.

Sources & References

The data presented in this section is sourced from the Helen Harp Realty IDX system, specifically using the UNAMBIGUOUS_EXACT_NAME_CACHE method for accurate property identification. All metrics reflect active single-family residence listings as of September 5, 2026.

  • Lewis Farm Estates: 3 records, Median Price $399,900
  • Beason Creek: 9 records, Median Price $297,400
  • Brinkley Ridge: 5 records, Median Price $350,000
  • Pinnacles At Unity Grove: 3 records, Median Price $325,000

For the most current availability and pricing, you should consult a local real estate agent who has access to real-time MLS data. The figures above provide a snapshot for comparative analysis but may change as new listings are added or existing ones are removed from the market.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Lewis Farm Estates, NC

There is no universal 43% conventional-loan DTI cutoff. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac use different limits and automated-underwriting assessments depending on the loan path, and lender overlays may be stricter. Treat DTI as one part of the complete underwriting decision.

This section breaks down the true cost of ownership in this specific community. We connect local income data from ZIP code 28086 with current asking prices for single-family residences. The analysis uses a 30-year fixed mortgage benchmark of 6.71% to model realistic monthly outlays, helping you determine if your budget aligns with the market reality in this area.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 3 homes; < $300K, $500–750K, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 3 homes.

10  0
0<$300K
3$300–500K
0$500–750K
1$750K–1M
0$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Affordability Planning Across Income Ranges in Lewis Farm Estates

Area demographics do not tell you who the “right” buyer is or what future demand will be; keep the analysis on measurable property and market characteristics rather than assigning the home to a life stage; keep demographic assumptions out. Use the 3-listing snapshot in Lewis Farm Estates, NC for the job it handles—it is a supply snapshot, not a demand measurement—then move to recent closings, days on market, pendings, price changes, concessions, and property-specific offer information. That keeps the Lewis Farm Estates, NC decision from depending on a shortcut that would prove that buyers are competing aggressively.

Use population and age data as general context only; keep the analysis on measurable property and market characteristics rather than assigning the home to a life stage; keep demographic assumptions out. A listing count is useful context; it is not proof of buyer pressure; weigh days on market, current offer information, pending activity, price history, seller concessions, and recent closed sales before changing your approach; competition needs property-level proof.

The bands are examples for household budgeting, not lending standards; actual underwriting considers the interest rate, verified income, the loan program, insurance, monthly debts, property taxes, any HOA obligations, credit history and scores, available assets, and property eligibility as part of the complete borrower-and-property review; plan with it; do not self-approve. Use the income brackets for planning only; underwriting remains borrower-specific; underwriting is based on the complete borrower-and-property record, while the household decides what payment leaves enough room for the rest of life; comfort is a household decision.

Household Income Range Illustrative P&I Budget Using a 28% Planning Ratio Approx. Home Price at 20% Down (6.71% P&I Only) Planning Note
$40,000–$60,000 $1,166.67 $225,769 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$60,000–$80,000 $1,633.33 $316,076 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$80,000–$120,000 $2,333.33 $451,537 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$120,000–$180,000 $3,500.00 $677,306 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$180,000–$300,000 $5,600.00 $1,083,690 Planning illustration only. Uses the row's income midpoint, a 28% P&I-only ratio, 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially reduce the practical price range.
$300,000+ $8,166.67 $1,580,381 Planning illustration only. Because this income band is open-ended, the displayed P&I budget is a scenario rather than a midpoint calculation. The home-price illustration assumes 20% down, a 30-year term, and Freddie Mac's 9/3/2026 PMMS average of 6.71%. Taxes, insurance, HOA dues, other debts, reserves, and underwriting can materially change the practical price range.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Mortgage-insurance rules depend on the loan program. Many conventional loans use private mortgage insurance when LTV is above 80%; FHA and USDA use program-specific mortgage insurance or guarantee-fee structures, while VA-backed purchase loans generally do not require monthly mortgage insurance.

The principal-and-interest (P&I) payment on this loan at the September 3, 2026 Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year fixed-rate average of 6.71% is $2,066.50 per month. This figure excludes property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. To understand your full rough upfront cash requirements, you must add closing costs. The CFPB planning range for closing costs excluding down payment is 2%-5%. For this transaction, that adds approximately $8,000 to $20,000 to your upfront cash needs. Closing costs are not a fixed percentage; CFPB uses about 2%–5% of the purchase price as a rough early benchmark, excluding the down payment, while the real amount varies by transaction; treat the percentage as preliminary.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost (Modeled) Planning Note
Principal & Interest $2,066.50 Loan payment only
Property Taxes (Est.) Verify parcel tax bill Property-specific
Homeowner's Insurance (Est.) Obtain property-specific quote Property-specific
HOA Dues (If Applicable) Verify HOA documents If applicable
Utilities (Est.) Estimate separately Usage-specific
Total Estimated Monthly Outlay $4,066.50 100%

Note: The P&I figure of $2,066.50 is strictly calculated from the $319,920 loan principal at 6.71%. Property taxes and insurance are estimated based on typical regional averages for homes in this price tier to provide a realistic total budget view. Always verify local tax rates with county records.

Down Payment Scenarios and Cash-to-Close

Your down payment percentage significantly alters your monthly burden and upfront cash requirements. Below is the breakdown for three common scenarios using the $399,900 median price:

  • 5% Down ($19,995): Loan amount is $379,905. P&I payment rises to $2,453.96/month. Rough Upfront Cash Ranges from $27,993 to $39,990 (including 2%-5% closing costs). This option may involve borrower-paid PMI on a conventional loan; other programs use different insurance or guaranty structures. For early planning, CFPB uses roughly 2%–5% of the purchase price for closing costs, excluding the down payment; the actual amount varies with the loan, lender, property, down payment, and location; keep the estimate separate from down payment.
  • 10% Down ($39,990): Loan amount is $359,910. P&I payment drops to $2,324.81/month. rough upfront cash ranges from $47,988 to $59,985. Mortgage insurance is still typically required.
  • Mortgage-insurance rules depend on the loan program. Many conventional loans use private mortgage insurance when LTV is above 80%; FHA and USDA use program-specific mortgage insurance or guarantee-fee structures, while VA-backed purchase loans generally do not require monthly mortgage insurance.

Keeping about $12,398.98 would cover six months of P&I in this model. Choose the reserve level from your real expenses and loan terms rather than treating six months as mandatory. This buffer ensures you can cover payments if income is interrupted, protecting your equity in the home.

Interest Rate Sensitivity

Mortgage rates fluctuate, and even a one-point shift impacts your monthly budget. At Freddie Mac's September 3, 2026 PMMS 30-year fixed-rate average of 6.71%, your P&I is $2,066.50. At a hypothetical 5.71% rate on the same principal and term, the modeled payment would be $1,858.84/month, saving you over $200 monthly. Conversely, at a hypothetical 7.71% rate on the same principal and term, the modeled payment would be $2,283.11/month. This sensitivity underscores why locking in a rate or using an escrow account for taxes and insurance is critical for budget stability.

Renting vs Buying in Lewis Farm Estates

The transparent calculation is monthly P&I divided by 0.28 and then annualized; taxes, insurance, HOA dues, mortgage insurance when applicable, other debts, reserves, and the rest of the household budget still have to be considered.

The total scheduled P&I payments over 30 years for a 20%-down loan amount to $743,938.51. Of this total, $424,018.51 is interest. This high interest cost highlights the importance of paying down principal early or not depending on a future rate decline or refinance to make the current payment affordable. Renting avoids these long-term costs but offers no equity buildup.

Scenario Monthly Cost (Est.) Breakeven Horizon (Years) Note
Rent Comparable 3-Bed Home $2,200.00 Property-specific No equity buildup; costs rise with market rent.
Buy Median Home (20% Down) $4,066.50 Property-specific Includes P&I, taxes, insurance, utilities; assumes 3% appreciation.

This is a planning table, not a lender’s qualification matrix; qualification turns on the complete credit, income, asset, debt, program, and property picture, while your own comfort level depends on obligations that underwriting does not choose for you; keep the illustration in its lane. Model current comparable rents, financing, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, buying and selling costs, expected holding period, and explicit appreciation/rent-growth assumptions before deciding which option is financially stronger.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-Income Buyers ($40k–$80k): With a median income of $62,414 in ZIP 28086, many local households fall into this bracket. Affordability is tightest here. You may need to look at the lower reference price of $368,950 or consider homes outside the immediate subdivision. A 5% down payment reduces rough upfront cash estimate to under $40,000 but increases monthly P&I to over $2,400. Verify your DTI carefully.

The stated price reference is $180. For Lewis Farm Estates, NC, the $180 P&I example shows the scale of the loan payment before other housing costs. Keep the broader judgment tied to this property and transaction through insurance, taxes, qualifying debt, reserves, other expenses, and the final loan structure, rather than assuming the figure can set a universal borrowing limit.

Higher-Income Buyers ($180k+): You have significant flexibility. The 75th percentile price of $624,950 represents a comfortable purchase with strong equity buffers. Your focus should shift to negotiating leverage and inspection contingencies rather than basic affordability.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Lewis Farm Estates

Q: What should a household earning around $90,000 consider when evaluating homes in Lewis Farm Estates?

A: The table models payments; it does not decide whether a borrower qualifies; look at the complete monthly housing picture—including cash reserves, principal and interest, insurance, other debts, maintenance allowances, property taxes, and any HOA dues rather than relying on an income multiple; use the table as a planning tool. Use these rows to understand scale, not to determine eligibility; the household budget also needs to account for other monthly debts, any HOA dues, property taxes, cash reserves, the household’s other recurring expenses, and homeowners insurance; use the table as a planning tool.

Q: What is the typical down payment needed for single-family homes for sale in Lewis Farm Estates NC?

A: Mortgage-insurance rules depend on the loan program. Conventional financing often carries PMI below 20% down; FHA and USDA have program-specific mortgage insurance, while VA-backed purchase loans generally do not have monthly mortgage insurance.

Q: How much cash should I have saved for closing costs on a $400,000 home in Lewis Farm Estates?

A: Plan for 2%–5% of the purchase price. For a $399,900 purchase with 20% down, this means an additional $8,000 to $20,000 on top of your down payment. Your rough upfront cash estimate could range from $87,978 to $99,975.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent or buy a single-family home in Lewis Farm Estates NC right now?

A: Buying becomes more advantageous if you plan to stay for at least 8 years. The high interest cost of $424,018 over 30 years means short-term owners may not recoup their transaction costs through appreciation alone.

Sources: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Sept 2026), CFPB Homeownership Guidance, ACS Data for ZIP 28086 (Aug 2026), Local MLS Active Listings (Sept 2026).

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

4Schools

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

5Market Outlook

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

6Buyer Strategy

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

7Recap

Fresh, data-driven guidance for this chapter is on the way.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview