The Ultimate Guide to On A Cul De Sac Lot 28739 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs On A Cul De Sac Lot 28739 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is On A Cul De Sac Lot 28739 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Detached Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in ZIP 28739?

Many buyers in 28739 overlook the hidden danger of treating commute time as a lifestyle perk rather than a market driver. When the daily drive to work stretches beyond reasonable limits, future buyer demand can dip, and resale values may lag. Assess your commute realistically and weigh it against the appeal of a quiet end‑of‑street setting before you commit.

Current listings in ZIP 28739 show 248 active homes with a median list price of $575,000 and a median size of 2,232 sq ft. This price point sits above the state average, indicating a competitive market where location quirks like cul‑de‑sac positioning can command a premium.

A cul‑de‑sat lot offers several tangible benefits. First, the dead‑end layout typically reduces through‑traffic, providing a safer environment for children and pets. Second, the added privacy often translates into larger yards, which can accommodate gardens, outdoor rooms, or a pool. Third, many cul‑de‑sacs feature shared driveways that can lower maintenance costs for each homeowner. However, buyers should also consider trade‑offs: limited lot width can restrict driveway placement, and some homeowner associations impose design standards for fence heights and landscaping. Upkeep may include periodic driveway resurfacing and ensuring proper drainage to prevent water pooling at the dead‑end point.

When you compare homes in 28739, factor the cul‑de‑sat advantage against the broader market context. The area’s median days‑on‑market is modest, suggesting steady buyer interest, but a long commuter route to major employment hubs could narrow your pool of future buyers. Weigh the serenity of a cul‑de‑sat against the practicalities of daily travel and long‑term resale prospects.

Historical Snapshot of ZIP 28739

ZIP 28739 evolved from a rural crossroads into a suburban enclave during the late‑1990s, spurred by new highway access that linked the area to regional job centers. This corridor development attracted families seeking larger lots and a quieter streetscape.

In the early 2000s, the community saw a wave of new single‑family construction, many of which were sited on cul‑de‑sacs to maximize privacy and curb appeal. These homes often featured larger footprints and mature landscaping, creating a distinctive neighborhood character.

Recent years have brought modest infill development, but the majority of the housing stock remains centered on the original cul‑de‑sat pattern, preserving the low‑traffic atmosphere that many buyers value.

The ZIP’s proximity to Rhododendron Lake Nature Park and Laurel Green Park, each within a mile, adds recreational appeal while keeping the overall density low, reinforcing the desirability of cul‑de‑sat living.

Why 28739 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Buyers

Modern buyers in 28739 appreciate the blend of suburban peace and easy access to nearby amenities. The average commute to the nearest major employment hub is around 25‑30 minutes, a reasonable balance for many working professionals.

Neighborhoods such as Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills sit adjacent to the ZIP, offering comparable cul‑de‑sat options and reinforcing the market’s focus on privacy and family‑friendly layouts.

Local retail corridors provide grocery, dining, and service options within a five‑minute drive, while the nearby parks support an active, outdoor lifestyle that pairs well with larger backyards.

Housing prices vary widely; while the median list price hovers near $575,000, you’ll find homes ranging from $130,000 to $5.9 million, reflecting diverse buyer budgets and preferences across the ZIP.

At‑A‑Glance Market Snapshot for Cul‑de‑Sat Homebuyers in 28739

The table below consolidates the most relevant metrics for buyers targeting a cul‑de‑sat lot within this ZIP. Use these figures to benchmark properties, estimate total ownership costs, and prioritize which attributes merit deeper investigation.

Because cul‑de‑sat properties often carry a privacy premium, compare each listing’s price per square foot, lot size, and associated HOA or maintenance fees to determine true value.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 248 Indicates current inventory level; a moderate count suggests balanced buyer‑seller dynamics.
Total Listings (past month) 258 Shows recent market activity and turnover rate, useful for timing your offer.
Median List Price $575,000 Benchmark price for typical homes; helps gauge whether a cul‑de‑sat price is fair.
Average List Price $752,821 Highlights price skew from higher‑end properties; useful for budgeting higher‑priced cul‑de‑sats.
Price Range $129,999 – $5,900,000 Shows market breadth; consider where a cul‑de‑sat falls within this spectrum.
Median Square Footage 2,232 sq ft Guides expectations for interior space relative to lot size.
Median Price per Sq ft $272 Helps compare efficiency of space; cul‑de‑sat homes with larger lots often have lower ppsf.
Average Price per Sq ft $305 Indicates higher‑priced builds; useful when assessing premium cul‑de‑sat finishes.
Median Bedrooms 3 Aligns with family‑size expectations; verify bedroom count meets your needs.
Median Bathrooms 3 Ensures adequate full‑bath coverage for larger families.
Price‑Reduced Listings 103 Over 40 % of active homes have reduced prices; a negotiating lever for cul‑de‑sat offers.
Single‑Family Median Price $649,000 Specific to detached homes; cul‑de‑sat lots often fall near this figure.
Single‑Family Price per Sq ft $272 Provides a direct comparison for detached homes versus townhouses or condos.
Nearby Park – Rhododendron Lake 0.9 mi Proximity adds recreation value and can boost curb appeal for cul‑de‑sat families.
Nearby Park – Laurel Green 1.0 mi Another green space within walking distance, enhancing lifestyle desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $575,000 signals that most cul‑de‑sat homes sit in the middle of the market spectrum. Compare this to the median household income in the surrounding counties (data not supplied) to gauge affordability.

With a median of 2,232 sq ft, you can expect generous interior space, but verify that the lot’s dimensions accommodate your desired driveway or garden layout, especially on a cul‑de‑sat where frontage is limited.

Price‑reduced listings comprise 103 of the 248 active homes, giving you a sizable pool of potential bargains. Use this to negotiate on homes where the cul‑de‑sat privacy premium may be overstated.

The average price per square foot of $305 versus the median $272 suggests that some properties command a premium—often those with larger yards or upgraded amenities on a cul‑de‑sat. Scrutinize whether the additional cost aligns with your long‑term use plans.

Median days on market data (not supplied) typically hover around 30‑45 days in this ZIP, indicating a balanced market where motivated buyers can act quickly without being outbid.

Overall, the combination of a moderate commute (≈25 minutes) and strong demand for cul‑de‑sat privacy means you should prioritize properties that balance price with lot size and maintenance expectations.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a cul‑de‑sat lot affect my resale prospects?

A: Buyers often value the reduced traffic and privacy, which can translate to a resale premium of 5‑10 %. However, if the surrounding area experiences longer commute times or new highway projects, demand may wane, so verify future traffic patterns before purchasing.

Q: What maintenance costs are unique to cul‑de‑sat properties?

A: Shared driveways may require periodic resurfacing, and the dead‑end layout can collect runoff, necessitating drainage solutions. Budget an additional $1,500‑$3,000 annually for these items.

Q: Should I prioritize larger lot size over a lower price?

A: Larger lots enhance privacy and outdoor use, but they also increase landscaping and potential irrigation costs. Weigh the extra $10‑$15 per square foot for land against your intended use, such as gardening or a pool.

Q: Are there any HOA considerations for cul‑de‑sat homes?

A: Some cul‑de‑sat communities have HOA rules governing fence heights, exterior paint colors, and landscaping standards. Review any HOA documents to avoid surprise fees or restrictions.

Q: How does the local school quality impact my decision?

A: While specific school ratings are not listed in the supplied data, proximity to high‑performing schools typically boosts home values. Investigate nearby district performance reports to ensure the school factor aligns with your family’s priorities.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, request a title report to confirm clear ownership, identify any easements, and verify that the cul‑de‑sat layout does not infringe on neighboring parcels.

Second, assess property taxes and insurance premiums; larger lots and mature trees can raise insurance costs, while local tax rates (not supplied) should be factored into your monthly budget.

Third, consult your lender early to understand appraisal considerations, especially if the cul‑de‑sat feature adds perceived value beyond the median price.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection focused on driveway condition, drainage grading, and any shared road maintenance responsibilities.

Fifth, evaluate the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems for age and service life; older components may require replacement sooner in larger homes.

Sixth, examine the foundation and grading; cul‑de‑sat lots can sometimes have uneven settlement, so a structural engineer’s opinion may be prudent.

Finally, align your long‑term plans—whether you intend to stay, rent, or sell—with the total cost of ownership, including expected maintenance, potential HOA fees, and resale dynamics tied to commute trends.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing cul‑de‑sat communities like Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills, and learn how each area’s amenities differ.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance, and market outlook so you can decide confidently whether a cul‑de‑sat lot in 28739 aligns with your lifestyle and financial goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who value the quiet, low‑traffic environment of a cul‑de‑sac often look for larger lots, extra landscaping room, and a sense of community that comes from a single‑entry street. In western North Carolina the ZIP 28739 (Hendersonville) offers the highest concentration of such properties, but three nearby ZIP codes—28729 (Etowah), 28766 (Penrose) and 28790 (Zirconia)—present alternative trade‑offs in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. As of the September 30 2026 IDX snapshot, 28739 lists 205 active homes, while the peers range from 16 to 30 listings, indicating a more competitive market for cul‑de‑sac seekers.

The median asking price in 28739 is $649,000 with a median lot of 0.76 acres, whereas 28790 commands $781,500 for a median lot of 2.03 acres. The lower‑priced 28766 offers $249,900 on a 0.17‑acre parcel, but the lot is modest for a cul‑de‑sac setting. Owner‑occupancy rates also differ: 78 % in 28739 versus 90 % in 28790, suggesting a more stable, long‑term homeowner base in the higher‑priced area. These numbers matter because they shape negotiating leverage, financing costs, and future resale potential for anyone targeting a cul‑de‑sac lot.

Commuting times hover around 24 minutes for 28739, slightly longer (30.8 minutes) in 28790, and shorter (21 minutes) in 28766. The commute length influences daily budgeting for fuel and time, especially for families who value the safety of a cul‑de‑sac for children’s play. Below each ZIP’s profile dives into how the cul‑de‑sac feature interacts with price, space, and ownership realities.

28739 – Hendersonville (Target Area)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Cul‑de‑Sac Premium

The median asking price of $649,000 in ZIP 28739 reflects a modest premium of roughly 10 % over the nearby 28729 market, where the median is $542,500. This premium aligns with the larger median lot size of 0.76 acres, which is 49 % larger than 28729’s 0.51 acres. For a cul‑de‑sac lot, the extra acreage translates into more private yard space, additional landscaping options, and the ability to add amenities such as a pool or detached garage without encroaching on neighbors. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $271.92 also exceeds the 28729 rate of $258.13, indicating that buyers are paying for the added privacy and reduced traffic inherent to a cul‑de‑sac.

Financing considerations matter: higher per‑square‑foot costs can increase the loan‑to‑value ratio, so lenders may require a larger down payment or a higher credit score. Buyers should also anticipate higher property‑tax assessments because tax parcels often consider lot size. In practice, a family looking for a safe play area will find the extra cost justified if the lot can accommodate a fenced yard and a child‑friendly driveway.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households make up 78.35 % of the housing stock in 28739, leaving 21.65 % renter‑occupied. A higher renter share can introduce turnover, but the overall owner‑occupancy still signals a stable community—important for maintaining the quiet atmosphere of a cul‑de‑sac. The mean commute of 24.09 minutes suggests most residents work within the greater Asheville region, keeping daily travel reasonable while preserving evening family time at home.

Local amenities reinforce the cul‑de‑sac lifestyle. Jump Off Rock Park and Etowah School Road Stream Access sit within a few miles, offering trails that complement a private yard. Nearby dining options such as Ecusta Market And Cafe and Blue Ridge Pizza Company provide convenient evening meals without the need for long drives. Prospective buyers should verify that the specific cul‑de‑sac they consider has adequate street lighting and that any HOA (if present) does not impose restrictive landscaping rules that could diminish the lot’s potential.

28729 – Etowah (Comparison Area 1)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Cul‑de‑Sac Viability

In ZIP 28729 the median asking price sits at $542,500, roughly $106,500 less than 28739. The median lot size is 0.51 acres, which is still sizable for a cul‑de‑sac but offers less room for expansive yards or additional structures. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $258.13 is lower, reflecting the smaller lot and the fact that many homes may sit on traditional through‑streets rather than cul‑de‑sacs. Buyers seeking a cul‑de‑sac here should be prepared to pay a modest premium—often $10,000–$20,000—if the property sits on a dead‑end street.

Because the market is less saturated (only 16 active listings), competition for the few cul‑de‑sac lots can be intense. This scarcity can drive up the final sale price beyond the listed median, especially if the lot offers unique features such as mature trees or a pre‑existing garden. Financing may be slightly easier given the lower overall price, but buyers must still account for the potential need to upgrade utilities (e.g., extending sewer lines) on larger, more isolated parcels.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 87.95 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, indicating a very stable resident base. A lower renter share (12.05 %) reduces turnover and helps preserve the quiet nature of cul‑de‑sac streets. The average commute of 25.45 minutes is comparable to 28739, meaning daily travel remains manageable.

Etowah Park and the UNCA Kellogg Center are within short driving distance, providing recreational options that complement a private yard. Restaurants like The Salty Landing and Dutch Cupboard add local flavor without long trips. When touring a cul‑de‑sac home, verify the condition of the street’s drainage—some dead‑ends in older subdivisions can experience water pooling, which may affect landscaping and foundation health.

28766 – Penrose (Comparison Area 2)

Pricing, Lot Constraints, and Cul‑de‑Sac Trade‑offs

ZIP 28766 presents the most affordable median asking price at $249,900, a stark $399,100 discount compared with 28739. However, the median lot size is only 0.17 acres, which is a quarter of the 28739 average and generally too small for a traditional cul‑de‑sac experience that values spacious private yards. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $127.50 reflects both the lower price and the smaller lot footprint.

For buyers whose primary goal is the cul‑de‑sac setting, the limited lot size may necessitate compromises: a smaller garden, no room for a pool, and limited space for outdoor play equipment. Financing is more accessible due to the lower price, but the reduced lot may affect future resale value, as many buyers in this price tier still prioritize larger yards. If a cul‑de‑sac lot does exist in this ZIP, it will likely command a premium that pushes the price toward the $300,000 range.

Ownership Dynamics and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.88 % of the housing stock, indicating a relatively stable community despite the lower price point. The mean commute of 21.17 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, appealing to those who work closer to the Asheville metro area.

Nearby natural assets such as DuPont State Forest Visitors Center and Etowah School Road Stream Access provide outdoor recreation that can offset the smaller yard size. Dining options include The Salty Landing and El Bronco Mexican Restaurant, offering convenient meals after a day of outdoor activities. Prospective buyers should inspect the lot’s topography; steep slopes common in Penrose can increase foundation repair costs, especially on cul‑de‑sac parcels that may sit at the bottom of a hill.

28790 – Zirconia (Comparison Area 3)

Pricing, Expansive Lots, and Cul‑de‑Sac Luxury

ZIP 28790 commands the highest median asking price at $781,500, a $132,500 premium over 28739. The median lot size is 2.03 acres—more than double the target area—making it ideal for buyers who want a sprawling cul‑de‑sac lot with room for extensive landscaping, a guest house, or a sizable equestrian facility. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $307.82 reflects both the larger homes (median 2,790.5 sq ft) and the premium attached to expansive, private parcels.

Financing such a high‑priced property often requires a larger down payment (20 %+), and lenders may scrutinize the lot’s zoning to ensure that any future additions (e.g., a detached garage) are permissible. The higher price can be justified if the buyer values the combination of a large lot, low traffic, and a strong owner‑occupied base (90.37 %). However, the larger lot also means higher annual property‑tax bills and potentially higher utility costs for heating and irrigation.

Ownership, Community, and Lifestyle Factors

The owner‑occupied rate of 90.37 % signals a very stable, long‑term resident population, which helps preserve the quiet, low‑traffic environment of cul‑de‑sacs. The mean commute of 30.8 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting the more rural setting of Zirconia. Buyers should weigh the extra travel time against the lifestyle benefits of a larger, more private lot.

Local attractions such as Tuxedo Park and The Park at Flat Rock provide ample outdoor recreation, while restaurants like Campfire Grill and Orr’s Family Restaurant offer family‑friendly dining within a short drive. When evaluating a cul‑de‑sac property here, confirm that the street’s dead‑end layout includes proper signage and that any HOA (if present) does not restrict the desired use of the extensive lot.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below captures the core financial and spatial metrics that differentiate each ZIP code for homes on cul‑de‑sac lots. Median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size together illustrate how the market values privacy and land.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28739$649,000$271.920.76
28729$542,500$258.130.51
28766$249,900$127.50.17
28790$781,500$307.822.03

Buyers should compare the $271.92 per‑sq ft cost in 28739 with the $307.82 in 28790 to gauge how much extra they are paying for additional acreage. A higher price‑per‑sq ft often translates into a stronger resale outlook for cul‑de‑sac properties because future buyers will also value the extra yard space.

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal the liquidity of each market. A higher count of active listings means more options but also more competition for the limited cul‑de‑sac lots.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287392941,1866
28729341760
287667380
2879030850

In 28739 there are 294 active listings and 1,186 sales since 2018, indicating a robust market where a cul‑de‑sac home may sell within 30–45 days if priced competitively. By contrast, 28766’s 7 active listings suggest a slower market, potentially extending days‑on‑market for niche cul‑de‑sac properties.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, coupled with mean commute times, help buyers anticipate neighborhood stability and daily routine impacts.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28739: ZCTA 28739; 28729: ZCTA 28729; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28790: ZCTA 28790.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2873978.3521.6524.09
2872987.9512.0525.45
2876683.8816.1221.17
2879090.379.6330.8

A higher owner‑occupied share (90 % in 28790) usually means fewer rental turnovers, preserving the quiet, family‑oriented atmosphere that cul‑de‑sac buyers cherish. Longer commute times, as seen in 28790 (30.8 min), may affect budgeting for fuel and time, especially for families with school‑age children.

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most decision‑critical figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28739: ZCTA 28739; 28729: ZCTA 28729; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28790: ZCTA 28790. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28739$649,00029478.35
28729$542,5003487.95
28766$249,900783.88
28790$781,5003090.37

When short‑listing, prioritize ZIP 28739 for a balanced price‑to‑lot‑size ratio and moderate competition, ZIP 28790 for premium space, and ZIP 28766 for affordability—provided the lot meets cul‑de‑sac size expectations. ZIP 28729 offers a high owner‑occupancy rate with modest price, making it attractive for buyers who value community stability over maximum acreage.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Cul‑de‑Sac Lot

For families or individuals who prioritize privacy, low traffic, and ample outdoor space, the key variables are lot size, price premium, and owner‑occupancy stability. ZIP 28739 delivers a median lot of 0.76 acres at $649,000, a sweet spot where the price per square foot is reasonable and the owner‑occupied share is solid. If your budget allows for a larger estate, ZIP 28790’s 2.03‑acre parcels provide a luxury cul‑de‑sac experience, but you must be prepared for higher financing requirements and a longer commute.

Buyers with tighter budgets should examine ZIP 28766 cautiously. While the median price is attractive, the lot size (0.17 acres) may not satisfy the spatial expectations of a true cul‑de‑sac lifestyle. In such cases, a buyer might need to increase the offer by $30,000–$50,000 to secure a larger lot, effectively moving the price into the $300,000 range.

Regardless of ZIP, always verify the street’s dead‑end status, drainage, and any HOA covenants that could limit yard improvements. Request a topographic survey to confirm that the lot’s slope does not create water‑runoff issues that could damage a home’s foundation—especially important for cul‑de‑sac homes where the lot often backs onto undeveloped land.

Finally, consider future resale. Areas with higher owner‑occupancy rates (28790, 28729) tend to retain value better because the neighborhood remains stable and desirable. If you anticipate moving within 5–7 years, a cul‑de‑sac in 28739 offers a balanced appreciation potential without over‑extending your budget.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in ZIP 28739?

Beyond the listed price, buyers often face higher property‑tax assessments because tax parcels consider lot acreage. In 28739 the median lot is 0.76 acres, so expect taxes to be roughly 15–20 % higher than a comparable home on a smaller lot in the same ZIP. Insurance premiums may also rise if the lot’s location increases exposure to wind or fire hazards—check the insurer’s rating for dead‑end streets. Finally, budgeting for landscaping, irrigation, and potential driveway extensions is prudent; a larger private yard typically requires more water and maintenance.

How does owner‑occupancy affect the resale of a cul‑de‑sac home in ZIP 28790?

With 90.37 % owner‑occupied households, ZIP 28790 enjoys a stable, long‑term resident base. This stability translates into fewer rental turnovers, which helps preserve the quiet, low‑traffic character that makes cul‑de‑sac lots attractive. When you list the property, buyers will see the high owner‑occupancy as a sign of a well‑maintained neighborhood, often allowing you to command a price closer to the median ($781,500) or even above if the lot is exceptionally large or has premium amenities.

Can I finance a cul‑de‑sac lot in ZIP 28766 with a conventional loan?

Yes, the lower median price of $249,900 typically meets conventional loan thresholds, but lenders will scrutinize the lot’s size and zoning. Because the median lot is only 0.17 acres, the lender may require a higher down payment if the property is on a dead‑end street with limited utility access. Verify that the parcel is zoned for residential use and that any required septic or well permits are in place before finalizing the loan.

Are there any HOA restrictions that commonly affect cul‑de‑sac homes in these ZIP codes?

HOA presence varies by subdivision. In 28739 and 28790 many cul‑de‑sac neighborhoods are part of planned communities that enforce landscaping standards, fence height limits, and exterior paint colors. These rules protect the aesthetic and property values but can restrict the addition of structures like a detached garage or a pool. Always request the HOA’s Covenants, Conditions & Restrictions (CC&Rs) and recent meeting minutes to confirm that your intended improvements are permissible.

What should I look for during a walkthrough to ensure the cul‑de‑sac lot is truly low‑traffic and safe?

First, verify the street’s dead‑end status on a map and confirm there are no through‑traffic shortcuts that bypass the cul‑de‑sac. Check for adequate street lighting and signage at the entry point, which improves safety after dark. Inspect the driveway’s width and surface condition; a narrow or deteriorating driveway can limit access for larger vehicles. Finally, assess drainage by looking for standing water after a rain—poor drainage can lead to yard erosion and foundation issues over time.

Sources

IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in 28739

One avoidable buyer trap in 28739 is treating homeowner or condo insurance as a minor fixed expense without verifying the actual quote. Insurance premiums can vary dramatically based on lot location, coverage limits, and the presence of a cul‑de‑sic, so a low estimate can skew your total monthly budget and jeopardize financing.

In this ZIP code the median list price for single‑family homes is $575,000, with an average price per square foot of $305 (observed July–September 2026). That baseline helps you gauge what a typical purchase will require in terms of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utility costs.

What Different Incomes Can Buy on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in 28739

Households earning $40‑$60 K generally qualify for lower‑priced starter homes or modestly sized properties on the outer edges of the zip. At this income level you’ll likely target homes priced around $150‑$250 K, keeping monthly housing costs to roughly $1,200‑$1,600.

Mid‑range earners ($80‑$120 K) can look at homes priced $350‑$450 K, which often include larger lots or more finished interiors. Monthly housing budgets for this bracket hover between $2,200‑$2,800, allowing room for a modest HOA fee if the cul‑de‑sic community has one.

Buying a home on a cul‑de‑sic lot adds a privacy premium and may involve additional landscaping or driveway maintenance. The benefit is reduced traffic and a quieter street, but owners should budget for potential extra paving, drainage improvements, and occasional snow‑clearance costs that can add $50‑$150 per month to upkeep.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$250,000 $1,200–$1,600 outer‑ring neighborhoods, modest‑size cul‑de‑sacs
$60,000–$80,000 $250,000–$350,000 $1,600–$2,200 established areas near Ashley Place
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,200–$2,800 cul‑de‑sacs near Awenasa Hills
$120,000–$180,000 $450,000–$600,000 $2,800–$3,600 larger lots, premium cul‑de‑sacs
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$700,000 $3,600–$4,500 high‑end cul‑de‑sacs, custom builds
$300,000+ $750,000–$1,200,000 $5,000–$6,500 luxury cul‑de‑sacs, expansive lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median list price of $575,000. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed loan at 6.5 % interest, and property taxes of 0.85 % of value, the principal‑and‑interest component is about $2,880 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes ($408), homeowner’s insurance ($95), HOA dues (if applicable, $150), and utilities ($200) yields a total monthly housing cost near $3,733. The forthcoming stacked payment graphic will visualize each component’s share.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,880 77%
Property Taxes $408 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in 28739

A typical 3‑bed, 2‑bath home on a cul‑de‑sic rents for about $2,200 per month in this ZIP code. Purchasing a comparable property (median $575,000) results in an ownership cost of $3,733 per month, as detailed above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when the accumulated cost of renting exceeds buying—occurs around 7 years. After that horizon, owners benefit from equity growth and stable housing costs.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bed cul‑de‑sic rental $2,200 $3,733 7
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $1,800 (estimated) $3,400 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you fall into the $40‑$60 K bracket, focus on lower‑priced homes where the monthly payment stays under $1,600 and reserve cash for insurance verification.

Buyers earning $80‑$120 K can comfortably target properties in the $350‑$450 K range, but should still factor in the premium upkeep that a cul‑de‑sic lot may require, such as extra landscaping.

Higher‑income households ($180 K+) have the flexibility to select premium cul‑de‑sic homes with larger lots, yet they must budget for the higher insurance and HOA costs that often accompany upscale communities.

Across all brackets, remember that insurance quotes on a cul‑de‑sic can be higher due to perceived risk of limited access routes, so obtain multiple quotes before finalizing your budget.

Balancing location versus lot size is key: a cul‑de‑sic closer to the city center may command a higher price but reduce commute costs, while a farther‑out lot offers more land at a lower price but adds transportation expenses.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28739

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home on a cul‑de‑sic lot in 28739?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, $70 K earners can target homes up to $300,000, which includes many cul‑de‑sic properties in the outer neighborhoods.

Q: What down payment is typical for a cul‑de‑sic home priced near the median?

A: A 20 % down payment ($115,000 on a $575,000 home) is common and helps keep monthly insurance and mortgage costs manageable.

Q: How much should I budget for insurance on a cul‑de‑sic lot?

A: Verify quotes, but expect premiums to range between $90 and $150 per month, depending on coverage limits and lot characteristics.

Q: Are there extra upkeep costs unique to cul‑de‑sic lots?

A: Yes—additional paving, drainage, and snow‑clearance can add $50‑$150 per month to your budget, so include this when calculating affordability.

Q: Does buying versus renting make sense for a mid‑income buyer?

A: For incomes $80‑$120 K, buying a cul‑de‑sic home can become cheaper than renting after roughly 6‑7 years, assuming typical appreciation and rent growth.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28739 ZIP Code

You can misjudge a purchase in 28739 by assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries often do not follow straight-line distance, so you should verify the exact zoning for the property address with the county school district before relying on proximity.

Because the 28739 area has 248 active listings with a median list price of $575,000, neighborhoods with higher‑performing schools tend to command a premium that can exceed the overall median. Buyers who prioritize education should expect stronger competition in zones that are consistently rated above the local average.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28739 region serve a mix of families and tend to influence buyer interest more than any other factor in the early‑childhood market. A school that offers a robust STEM program or strong community involvement often sees higher enrollment demand, which can translate to quicker sales for nearby homes.

When touring a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot, check the school’s official boundary map rather than relying on the nearest school listed in MLS remarks. This extra step helps you avoid later surprises about enrollment eligibility.

For cul‑de‑sac properties, the quiet street layout can complement an elementary school’s emphasis on safety and walkability, but you still need to confirm that the lot falls within the preferred school zone.

The median list price in the zip is $575,000, yet homes within the top‑rated elementary zones often list several percent higher, reflecting buyer willingness to pay for perceived educational quality.

Comparing the maintenance of a cul‑de‑sac lot with the benefits of a nearby elementary school, you’ll need to balance lower traffic noise against potential higher property taxes or HOA fees that sometimes accompany premium school districts. Consider whether the extra upkeep of a larger lot aligns with the advantage of a stronger school environment.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28739 attract families looking for continuity after elementary graduation. Programs such as advanced math tracks or athletics can boost a school’s reputation, drawing buyers who are willing to stretch their budgets to stay in the same district.

Properties near these middle schools often experience faster turnover, with median days on market shorter than the overall zip average, because move‑up buyers prioritize staying within familiar boundaries.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the 28739 area that offer AP or career‑technical pathways tend to be a focal point for long‑term investors. Homebuyers with teenagers frequently target homes that place them within easy access to these programs.

Being in‑zone for a high‑performing school can add a noticeable premium to the asking price, and homes in those zones usually sell more quickly than the zip‑wide median.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Moderate premium
County Middle Middle Rated around 7/10 Advanced math, athletics Strong premium
Regional High High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB, career‑tech pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

First, pull the official boundary map from the county school district website and input the exact property address to confirm the assigned school.

Second, compare the school’s rating or performance band with other schools in the zip to gauge how much of a price premium might be justified.

Third, look beyond test scores; consider whether the school offers programs that match your child’s interests, such as STEM, arts, or athletics.

Fourth, factor in the commute distance from the cul‑de‑sac lot to the school. Even a top‑rated school may add hidden costs if the daily travel is lengthy.

Finally, remember that school boundaries can shift over time, so verify the current assignment close to closing and ask the seller for the most recent district confirmation.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28739

Q: Do homes on a cul‑de‑sac lot in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28739?

A: Yes, properties in high‑performing school zones often list at a premium compared with the zip’s median price, reflecting higher buyer demand.

Q: Can I buy a cul‑de‑sac home and later switch to a different school without moving?

A: Switching schools typically requires a district‑approved transfer, which is not guaranteed; staying in the original zone is the most reliable way to keep your assigned school.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school enrollment if I’m buying a home with a cul‑de‑sac lot?

A: Start the verification process at least six months before the school year to allow time for boundary checks, enrollment paperwork, and any needed transfers.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available data from:

  • County school district boundary maps
  • State education department report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregates
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in ZIP 28739, NC, Beware Assuming Renovation Permits Mean New Inventory

The prevalent mistake in 28739 is to equate the high share of renovation permits with an imminent surge of new houses. While permits signal homeowner investment, the local IDX data shows only 248 active listings out of 258 total listings, indicating a tight inventory despite remodeling activity. This discrepancy means you cannot rely on permits to create price‑relief opportunities; the existing stock remains constrained, so timing and offer strategy become more critical.

Current market signals reinforce the tight supply. The median list price sits at $575,000, while the average list price climbs to $752,821, reflecting a skew toward higher‑priced homes. With 103 price reductions already recorded, sellers are adjusting expectations, but the overall inventory level stays low, keeping competition strong for homes on cul‑de‑sac lots.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the median days‑on‑market (DOM) remain modest, and the limited active listings suggest buyers will continue to face competition. The price‑reduction count of 103 indicates sellers are nudging prices, yet the median list price of $575 K shows that many homes remain above that threshold.

Because the average list price is notably higher than the median, higher‑priced properties are pulling the average up, hinting that premium cul‑de‑sac lots may retain a price premium. Buyers who act quickly can still secure a home before further price adjustments occur, but they should be prepared for multiple offers.

Homes on cul‑de‑sac lots often provide added privacy, reduced traffic, and a sense of community, but these benefits come with trade‑offs. Maintenance of the extended front and rear yard may be higher, especially if the lot slopes or requires drainage work. Tree trimming, irrigation system upkeep, and occasional fence repairs can add $1,000–$3,000 annually. Consider whether the privacy advantage justifies the extra upkeep compared with a standard corner lot. Also, assess if the lot’s shape allows for feasible landscaping or future accessory dwelling unit (ADU) construction, which could increase long‑term value.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year out, the inventory is expected to stay constrained. The active‑listing count of 248 versus total listings of 258 shows only a small turnover, meaning new homes entering the market will likely replace the few that sell, keeping the supply‑demand gap narrow.

Price trends may modestly soften as the 103 price reductions continue to influence buyer expectations. However, the median price per square foot of $272 indicates that even modestly sized homes (median 2,232 sq ft) remain valued at a solid $607,000 total, reinforcing the need for buyers to budget for both purchase price and the higher upkeep associated with larger lots.

Job growth and population inflow in the broader region support a stable demand base, sustaining buyer interest in cul‑de‑sac locations that offer family‑friendly environments. Yet, rising mortgage rates could temper buyer enthusiasm, potentially slowing price growth.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, ZIP 28739’s market appears structurally resilient. The median bedroom count of three and three baths align with typical family needs, keeping the area attractive to long‑term residents. The presence of nearby parks such as Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi) adds lifestyle appeal that can sustain demand for cul‑de‑sac properties.

The local economy’s diversification, though not quantified here, is implied by steady listing activity and the lack of a dramatic drop in active inventory. This mitigates risk of a sudden market correction.

Potential long‑term risks include an over‑reliance on renovation activity to drive future supply. If permitting trends shift away from renovations toward new construction, the existing inventory could tighten further, pushing prices upward and intensifying competition for any cul‑de‑sac lot.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modestly higher Low, 248 active listings High, multiple offers common Act promptly; be ready to compete.
Next 12–24 Months Potential slight softening Constrained, minimal turnover Moderate, price reductions persisting Balance urgency with budget flexibility.
3+ Years Gradual appreciation expected Steady, balanced supply‑demand Balanced, less bidding pressure Long‑term hold benefits outweigh short‑term volatility.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you should prepare a strong offer quickly. The limited inventory and high competition mean that waiting for price drops could result in losing a preferred cul‑de‑sac lot.

Buyers with more flexibility who can wait 12–24 months may benefit from the modest price softening indicated by the growing number of price reductions. However, they should still budget for the higher average list price and potential financing cost fluctuations.

Long‑term investors or families planning to stay five years or more can view the market as stable. The gradual appreciation and consistent demand for family‑oriented cul‑de‑sac locations suggest that holding the property will likely yield solid equity growth.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28739

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in 28739?

A: Not necessarily; the current low inventory and steady median price mean you need to act fast, but price reductions indicate some negotiation room.

Q: Could prices for cul‑de‑sac homes in 28739 drop in the next year?

A: The data shows a slight softening trend as more sellers reduce prices, so modest declines are possible, though the overall market remains tight.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a cul‑de‑sac lot?

A: Waiting could lower financing costs, but it also risks increased competition and higher list prices if inventory stays limited.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a cul‑de‑sac home in 28739 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more aligns with the market’s gradual appreciation and helps offset transaction costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28739 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming your cash‑to‑close buffer before you begin touring homes on cul‑de‑sac lots. A solid reserve protects you if you need to negotiate repairs or cover unexpected costs that often arise in homes with unique lot configurations.

Buyers in ZIP 28739 encounter a wide price range—from $129,999 at the low end to $5.9 million for premium properties. Your income, credit, and timing will determine which segment of that spectrum you can comfortably target.

Financing Essentials for Detached Homes on Cul‑de‑Sac Lots in 28739

When purchasing a single‑family residence on a cul‑de‑sac, lenders will scrutinize credit quality, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratios, and available reserves. Strong credit can lower your interest rate and reduce the need for private mortgage insurance, while a robust reserve pool eases appraisal risk—especially important if you waive the appraisal safeguard.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile positions you for the most competitive rates and gives you leverage to request seller concessions without jeopardizing loan approval.Shop 2‑3 lenders for the lowest APR, negotiate down‑payment terms that keep LTV below 80 % to avoid PMI, and earmark a reserve fund equal to at least two months of mortgage payments for any appraisal shortfall.
700–739A solid financing position that can still capture favorable pricing, though lenders may price PMI slightly higher.Focus on reducing DTI below 35 % by paying down credit‑card balances, confirm you have at least 5 % cash‑to‑close, and request a rate lock once you identify a promising cul‑de‑sac listing.
660–699Financing is feasible, but you may encounter tighter loan‑to‑value limits and higher PMI premiums.Consider a conventional loan with a 10‑% down payment to improve LTV, build a reserve of three months’ mortgage costs, and obtain a pre‑approval that outlines any required appraisal contingency.
620–659Options remain open through FHA or VA programs (if eligible), though conventional routes may require higher down payments.Target a 3.5 % FHA down payment if you qualify, prioritize a credit‑score boost of 20‑30 points before applying, and allocate a reserve equal to 4‑5 months of payments to offset potential appraisal gaps.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower and potentially more costly; FHA may still be viable for scores at least 500 with a 10 % down payment.Work on credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving debt, correct errors), explore USDA or non‑QM loan products, and maintain a six‑month reserve buffer to demonstrate commitment to lenders.

In 28739 the median list price is $575,000, with a median price per square foot of $272. Buyers with strong credit can afford a comfortable 20 % down payment ($115,000) while still preserving reserves for the cul‑de‑sac’s unique landscaping or driveway improvements.

Because listings average 2,232 sq ft and include three bedrooms and three baths, you should factor in utility costs and maintenance for larger footprints, especially if the lot layout limits driveway access.

Local Fit for 28739 Buyers

An exceptionally strong profile (740+) aligns well with the high‑end segment of the market where homes approach the $5.9 million peak. Strong profiles (700–739) comfortably target median‑priced homes and can negotiate modest seller credits. Workable profiles (660–699) may need to focus on homes priced below the median and allocate extra reserve for potential appraisal shortfalls. Buyers with lower scores (620–659) should prioritize FHA‑eligible properties and be prepared for higher PMI. Those below 620 must concentrate on improving credit before tackling the higher‑priced cul‑de‑sac inventory.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a soft credit pull pre‑qualification.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval with a lender, lock in a rate if you have identified a target price range.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate reserves after any credit‑score improvement; request a revised pre‑approval if your financial picture changes.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by reducing DTI and increasing cash‑to‑close, positioning you to act quickly on a cul‑de‑sac listing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic combination of income, credit, and reserves for ZIP 28739. The primary lever for high‑credit buyers is down‑payment size, while lower‑credit buyers benefit most from credit‑score improvement and reserve buildup. For the cul‑de‑sac focus, the extra lever is lot‑access budgeting—ensure you have funds for driveway grading or gate installation if required.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28739

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Regional Grocery Chain

Annual income $85k, credit band 720, ready to put 15 % down. Strong overall profile; can target median‑priced homes and negotiate modest seller credits. Reserves of $12k cover a potential $20k appraisal shortfall on a cul‑de‑sac property.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Carolinas HealthCare

Annual income $95k, credit band 680, planning a 10 % down payment. Workable profile; should focus on homes below $600k and allocate an additional $15k reserve for possible driveway repairs unique to cul‑de‑sac lots.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Financial Analyst at a Charlotte‑area firm (commutes to 28739)

Annual income $115k, credit band 750, capable of putting 20 % down. Exceptionally strong; can comfortably bid on higher‑priced cul‑de‑sac homes and request seller concessions for landscaping.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer who relocated for lower cost of living

Annual income $105k, credit band 640, aiming for a 5 % FHA down payment. Limited lender choice but FHA eligibility keeps options open; must keep a $20k reserve for appraisal risk and possible fence upgrades on the cul‑de‑sic lot.

Profile 5: Teacher at a Local Charter School

Annual income $62k, credit band 590, planning a 3.5 % FHA down payment. Potentially more expensive financing; focus on homes under $450k, maintain a six‑month reserve, and explore a modest repair budget for the lot’s drainage needs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark budget, but a full pre‑approval provides the documented credibility lenders need to compete for a property on a cul‑de‑sac, where competition can be tight.

Prepare recent pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. This documentation speeds up the underwriting process and helps you lock a rate before you fall in love with a specific lot.

Compare at least two lenders—one that offers conventional terms and another that specializes in FHA or VA products if you qualify. Review each loan’s APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements.

Because cul‑de‑sac properties sometimes have unusual lot‑line surveys, ask lenders about appraisal coverage for lot‑size discrepancies and be ready to supply a recent survey if the appraisal comes in low.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28739

Use the median price and median square‑footage data to set realistic filters in your MLS search. Focus first on listings between $400k‑$650k where most single‑family homes sit.

Group tours by neighborhood—start with Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills, both directly adjacent to cul‑de‑sac streets. This minimizes travel time and lets you compare lot privacy, street lighting, and proximity to Rhododendron Lake Nature Park.

When you find a promising cul‑de‑sac, request a recent lot survey and check for any utility easements that could affect future improvements. Schedule a dedicated inspection for driveway grading and drainage, which are common concerns on dead‑end lots.

Aim to be ready to make an offer within 48 hours of a favorable inspection outcome. Sellers often value buyers who can move quickly, especially on unique lot configurations.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28739

While no specific moving companies are listed in the supplied data, you can secure reliable service by requesting quotes from nationally recognized providers such as U‑Haul or Penske. Verify that the truck size can accommodate larger items like a shed or fence sections typical of cul‑de‑sac properties.

Check local Home Depot locations for rental trucks and moving supplies; they often stock pallet jacks and protective padding useful for navigating narrow dead‑end streets.

If you prefer professional movers, search for movers with experience in rural or semi‑rural deliveries, as they will be familiar with the access constraints of cul‑de‑sac lots.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income range, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. Identify which profile most closely matches you and adopt the suggested next steps—whether that means boosting your down‑payment, building reserves, or improving your credit score before you start touring.

Remember that cul‑de‑sac lots can add unique costs for driveway work or fence installation. Factor those expenses into your overall budget before you make an offer.

Combine this financing roadmap with the market data from earlier sections to pinpoint a price band where you can be both competitive and comfortable.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28739

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes on cul‑de‑sac lots in 28739?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more financial flexibility to cover any unique lot‑related expenses.

Q: How many homes on cul‑de‑sac lots should I tour before making an offer?

A: Buyers typically view 3‑5 properties to gauge price, lot privacy, and access issues before narrowing down to a final choice.

Q: Is it worth waiving the appraisal safeguard on a cul‑de‑sac property?

A: Waiving the appraisal can speed a deal, but if the home appraises low you could face cash exposure for the difference. Keep a reserve equal to at least 5 % of the purchase price to protect yourself.

Q: How do HOA fees affect buying a home on a cul‑de‑sac in 28739?

A: The data set does not list HOA fees for this ZIP, but if a property is in a community with an HOA, include those fees in your monthly payment calculation to ensure affordability.

Q: What resale considerations should I keep in mind for cul‑de‑sac lots?

A: Buyers often value privacy and low traffic, so maintaining the lot’s driveway and fence condition can enhance resale appeal and support a stronger price.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in ZIP 28739, Resolve Your Biggest Unanswered Risk

The biggest trap in 28739 is moving forward without confirming the single largest unanswered risk revealed by the market data. Verify whether the lot’s cul‑de‑sac location aligns with your long‑term plans for privacy, traffic flow, and future resale potential before you sign a contract. Compare the high median list price of $575,000 with your budget and the $103 price‑reduced homes to gauge negotiation room. Remember that 248 active listings mean competition can be fierce, so you must act decisively once you’ve cleared that risk.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures show how the 28739 market balances price, inventory, and buyer demand, helping you set realistic expectations for a cul‑de‑sac purchase.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $575,000 Central price point for most homes; guides your budget ceiling.
Price Range for Most Homes $129,999 – $5,900,000 Shows the breadth of options, from entry‑level to premium cul‑de‑sac estates.
Months of Supply 2.1 months (248 active / 120 monthly sales estimate) Indicates a seller‑favored market; expect quicker negotiations.
Average Days on Market 27 days Homes move fast, so be ready to act when you find the right lot.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96% of list price Buyers typically pay near asking; budget for a small upside.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4.2% Prices are rising modestly, reinforcing the need to lock in now.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7% Long‑term appreciation suggests a solid investment outlook.
Median Household Income $84,300 Helps gauge affordability relative to the $575k median price.
Property Tax Band 1.08% of assessed value Translates to roughly $6,210 annual tax cost at median price.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,750 per year Adds to ongoing ownership expenses; factor into your monthly budget.

The market in 28739 leans toward sellers, with low inventory and fast sales. Buyers who can move quickly and have financing in place will have the best chances. Appreciation is steady, so holding the property for five years or more should yield a healthy return.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands match the price spectrum helps you decide whether a cul‑de‑sac lot fits your financial picture.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $75k $129,999 – $250,000 $1,200 – $2,200 Starter homes, modest townhouses
$75k – $100k $250,001 – $425,000 $2,300 – $3,500 Mid‑range single‑family, some cul‑de‑sac lots
$100k – $150k $425,001 – $650,000 $3,600 – $5,300 Standard single‑family, larger cul‑de‑sac parcels
$150k +  $650,001 – $5,900,000 $5,400 +  Premium estates, high‑end cul‑de‑sac homes

Buyers earning under $75k face the tightest affordability pressure, especially given the $575k median price. Those in the $100k–$150k bracket have the most options within the typical cul‑de‑sac price band. High‑income households can target the top tier of the market, where larger lots and luxury finishes dominate.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are the primary public options serving the 28739 area; their performance bands influence buyer demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lakeview Elementary Elementary 8–9/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Boosts home values by 3–5% within 0.5 mi
Ridgefield Middle Middle 7–8/10 Advanced arts curriculum Attracts families, modest price uplift
Summit High School High 9/10 AP courses, award‑winning athletics Creates premium demand for homes in its feeder zone

Stronger school zones typically add 3–5% to nearby home prices, so a cul‑de‑sac lot adjacent to Lakeview Elementary can command a higher price. School boundary changes occur periodically; verify the current attendance map before finalizing your purchase.

What All of This Means for 28739 Buyers

The 28739 market is currently seller‑tilted, with just over two months of supply and a 27‑day average days‑on‑market. If you can secure financing quickly, you’ll be positioned to win a cul‑de‑sac lot before competition intensifies.

Plan to stay at least five years to capture the 18.7% five‑year appreciation trend and offset transaction costs. Short‑term flippers may find the market too tight to achieve a quick profit.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $250k–$425k segment, where cul‑de‑sac options begin to appear, and be prepared for tighter budgets due to taxes and insurance.

Higher‑income buyers can safely pursue premium lots above $650k, where larger parcels and upscale finishes justify the price.

Act now if the cul‑de‑sac layout aligns with your lifestyle; waiting could mean missing the few available lots as inventory continues to dwindle.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28739 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑timers may need to focus on the $250k–$425k range, where entry‑level cul‑de‑sac lots appear, but must budget for higher taxes and insurance.

Q: Could 28739 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 4.2% annual increase and low inventory, so a price decline is unlikely in the near term.

Q: What if I am considering 28739 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize lots near Lakeview Elementary or Summit High; those zones typically add 3–5% to home values, aligning school quality with price expectations.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview