The Ultimate Guide to On A Cul De Sac Lot The Point Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs On A Cul De Sac Lot The Point the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is On A Cul De Sac Lot The Point the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in The Point, NC, What Should You Verify About Space, Privacy, and Ongoing Costs?

One avoidable buyer trap in The Point is treating current inventory as permanent instead of checking how scarcity should change your search and offer strategy. The subdivision presently shows 41 active listings out of a total of 45 homes, indicating that most of the inventory is already on the market. Recognizing that the pool of available cul‑de‑sac homes can shrink quickly helps you act decisively when a suitable lot appears.

The Point’s median list price sits at $1,999,999, with an average hovering around $3,301,634. That spread tells you the market includes both high‑end estates and more modestly priced options, but the median reflects where most transactions cluster. Use this figure to gauge whether a specific cul‑de‑sac property is priced within the typical range or sits at a premium.

Homes positioned on cul‑de‑sac lots offer distinct advantages, but they also bring unique considerations. First, the reduced traffic flow creates a safer environment for children and pets, and the semi‑private setting can improve noise levels and provide a sense of exclusivity. Second, the lot shape often yields larger, more usable backyards, which are ideal for gardens, play areas, or outdoor entertaining. Third, because cul‑de‑sacs are limited in number, resale demand can stay strong, especially for buyers who value privacy and a community‑focused street layout. On the downside, larger lots may require more upkeep—think lawn mowing, irrigation, and occasional fence repairs—so you should budget for higher landscaping costs. Additionally, some cul‑de‑sac homes have shared driveways or gate systems, which can introduce maintenance fees or coordination needs with neighbors. Finally, consider the lot’s slope and drainage; a gently graded lot typically avoids water pooling, while a steeper parcel may need grading or retaining walls, adding to long‑term expenses.

When you compare cul‑de‑sac homes in The Point, keep the scarcity factor in mind. With only 41 homes actively listed, each new property represents a sizable share of the market. Assess how the lot’s privacy, size, and any shared amenities align with your lifestyle, and be prepared to move quickly if the numbers—price, square footage, and bed‑bath count—match your criteria.

Historical Context of The Point Subdivision

The Point emerged in the early 2000s as a planned community on the outskirts of Mooresville, capitalizing on the region’s growth as a commuter hub for Charlotte. The developers marketed the subdivision’s cul‑de‑sac design for families seeking a quiet, low‑traffic environment while remaining within a short straight‑line distance—24.7 mi—from Uptown Charlotte.

The subdivision’s growth was spurred by the expansion of nearby technology firms and the increased demand for upscale housing in the Lake Norman area. As a result, The Point’s lot sizes average over 5,000 sq ft, larger than many neighboring subdivisions such as Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates, which sit adjacent to the community.

Transportation corridors like NC 16 and I‑77 have improved access to The Point, making the 24.7‑mi straight‑line commute to Charlotte’s urban core more attainable for professionals. This connectivity has helped sustain property values, even as newer developments have entered the market.

Because The Point was built with a focus on spacious, single‑family homes, the community retains a high proportion of owner‑occupied residences, fostering a stable, family‑oriented atmosphere that continues to attract buyers seeking long‑term roots.

Why The Point Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, buyers in The Point appreciate a blend of luxury amenities and practical convenience. The median home offers four bedrooms and five bathrooms, providing ample space for growing families or multigenerational living. With a median size of 5,068 sq ft, homes accommodate both indoor comfort and expansive outdoor areas.

Average commute times to major employment centers such as Charlotte are reasonable, and the community’s proximity to Hope Park—just 0.7 mi away—offers residents easy access to green space, walking trails, and recreational facilities.

The Point’s price range, from $1,395,000 at the low end to $9,200,000 at the high end, reflects a spectrum of finishes and lot configurations. Buyers can therefore select a property that matches their budget while still enjoying the cul‑de‑sac’s privacy benefits.

Neighborhoods bordering The Point, like Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates, provide additional comparison points for amenities, lot layouts, and community vibe, allowing you to weigh the unique advantages of a cul‑de‑sac versus more conventional street fronts.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Cul‑de‑Sac Home Buyers in The Point

The table below highlights the most relevant market figures for single‑family homes on cul‑de‑sac lots within The Point. Use these numbers as a baseline when you evaluate listings, calculate total ownership costs, and negotiate offers.

Because the data reflects the entire subdivision, not just cul‑de‑sac filtered inventory, treat the figures as general guidance while verifying each property’s specific lot configuration, size, and any shared amenities.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings41Shows how many homes are currently available; scarcity can accelerate buying timelines.
Total Listings (Recent Period)45Provides context on how many homes have been on the market, indicating turnover speed.
Median List Price$1,999,999Helps you assess whether a particular cul‑de‑sac lot is priced near the market norm.
Average List Price$3,301,634Highlights price variability; high average suggests some premium properties in the mix.
Minimum List Price$1,395,000Identifies the entry‑level price point for buyers seeking more modest investments.
Maximum List Price$9,200,000Indicates the top end of the market, often featuring extensive lot acreage and custom features.
Median Square Feet5,068 sq ftShows typical living space; larger homes often mean larger lots and more outdoor area.
Median Price per Sq ft$469Allows comparison of price efficiency across listings; lower ppsf can signal better value.
Average Price per Sq ft$539Reflects premium homes; useful when comparing high‑end cul‑de‑sac properties.
Median Bedrooms4Indicates typical family size accommodation; important for future expansion plans.
Median Bathrooms5Signals a focus on luxury and convenience, especially for larger households.
Price‑Reduced Listings24Shows that over half of the homes have seen price cuts, hinting at negotiation opportunities.
Nearby ParkHope Park (0.7 mi)Provides easy recreation, enhancing lifestyle appeal and potentially boosting resale desirability.
Straight‑Line Distance to Uptown Charlotte24.7 miHelps estimate commute time and informs budgeting for transportation costs.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $1,999,999 anchors your budget. Compare this to your pre‑approval amount to determine whether you need to look at entry‑level homes near $1.4 million or stretch toward higher‑priced options.

Because the median price per square foot is $469, you can estimate total cost by multiplying your desired square footage by this figure. A 5,500 sq ft home, for example, would approximate $2.58 million, guiding you toward listings that fit your financial parameters.

The high number of price‑reduced listings—24 out of 41 active homes—suggests sellers may be motivated. Use this as leverage in negotiations, especially if the property’s curb appeal or lot size aligns with your cul‑de‑sac priorities.

With a median of four bedrooms and five bathrooms, most homes support families needing multiple rooms for privacy and guests. If your household requires fewer bedrooms, you might negotiate for a smaller footprint while retaining the benefits of a cul‑de‑sac location.

The presence of Hope Park within a mile adds recreational value, which can translate into higher resale appeal. When assessing a home, consider how the yard layout interacts with the park’s walking trails and whether the property offers a direct visual or physical connection.

Finally, the straight‑line distance of 24.7 mi to Uptown Charlotte indicates a reasonable commuter radius. Factor in traffic patterns and fuel costs when calculating your total monthly housing expense.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a cul‑de‑sac lot affect my privacy and safety?

A: A cul‑de‑sac reduces through‑traffic, creating a quieter street and fewer passing cars. This layout enhances safety for children playing outdoors and provides a more secluded feel, which many buyers value when choosing a family‑friendly home.

Q: What extra maintenance should I budget for on a larger cul‑de‑sac lot?

A: Larger lots typically require more frequent lawn care, irrigation system upkeep, and occasional fence repairs. Plan for seasonal landscaping costs that can range from a few hundred to several thousand dollars annually, depending on lot size and vegetation.

Q: Are there additional fees associated with shared driveways or gates?

A: Some cul‑de‑sac homes share driveway or gate maintenance responsibilities, which may be covered by a homeowners’ association (HOA) or a private agreement. Verify any recurring fees and understand who is responsible for repairs before finalizing your offer.

Q: How does the high number of price‑reduced listings influence my negotiating power?

A: With 24 of 41 active homes having reduced prices, sellers appear more flexible. Use recent reduction data to justify a lower offer, especially if the home’s lot size or condition doesn’t fully align with your expectations.

Q: Does the proximity to Hope Park add value to my purchase?

A: Proximity to a well‑maintained park often boosts desirability and resale potential. Highlight the walkable distance to the park when assessing lifestyle benefits and when marketing the home later.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title abstract and any recorded easements to ensure the cul‑de‑sac lot isn’t subject to shared access or utility rights that could limit future use.

Confirm property tax rates and homeowners’ insurance estimates for the specific lot size and home value; higher values can increase both taxes and insurance premiums.

Assess your financing options, noting that lenders will scrutinize the home’s appraised value against the asking price, especially for premium properties exceeding $2 million.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialist to evaluate drainage, grading, and any retaining structures, as cul‑de‑sac lots can present unique site‑work challenges.

Examine the condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—paying particular attention to any recent upgrades that could affect future repair budgets.

Inspect the lot’s foundation and drainage, checking for water pooling after rain, as poor grading can lead to costly waterproofing or landscaping remediation.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: resale potential, rental flexibility, and ongoing maintenance commitments. Align these factors with your financial readiness and lifestyle goals before signing a purchase agreement.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section we’ll spotlight individual neighborhoods within The Point, comparing cul‑de‑sac layouts, lot sizes, and community amenities to help you pinpoint the perfect street for your family.

Later chapters will break down cost‑of‑living details, school performance metrics, market outlook forecasts, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide so you can move confidently from search to closing.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes on a cul‑de‑sac lot in the Mooresville area now have four distinct neighborhoods to compare: The Point, Shepherds Farm, Atwater Landing, and Morrison Plantation. All four sit within the 28117 ZIP‑code footprint, share a median household income of $112,976, and have an identical owner‑occupied rate of 67.87 %. What separates them is the size of the parcels, the price per square foot, and the volume of active listings that reflect how many cul‑de‑sac opportunities are actually on the market today. The Point leads the pack with a median asking price of $1,999,999 and a sprawling 1.03‑acre average lot—features that directly affect privacy, driveway length, and the potential for future expansion. Shepherds Farm, Atwater Landing, and Morrison Plantation each offer smaller lots (0.11‑0.20 acres) and markedly lower median prices ($416,590‑$529,450). Understanding how these numeric differences translate into daily‑life trade‑offs—such as maintenance costs, insurance premiums, and resale dynamics—is essential before committing to a bid.

The Point

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Trade‑offs for Cul‑de‑Sac Homes

The Point’s median asking price of $1,999,999 is more than four times the median price in Shepherds Farm. The $469.2 price‑per‑sq ft reflects both the premium for a large, private lot and the higher finish levels typical of homes that sit at the end of a dead‑end street. With a median home size of 5,068 sq ft and a median lot of 1.028 acres, buyers gain roughly 1,000 sq ft of indoor space and an extra 0.9 acre of outdoor land compared with the next‑most expensive neighborhood. That extra land translates into longer driveways, more landscaping, and the possibility of adding accessory dwelling units (ADUs) if zoning permits. However, the larger footprint also means higher property‑tax assessments—often $1,200‑$1,500 per $100,000 of assessed value in Mecklenburg County—so the annual tax bill can exceed $24,000. Prospective owners should weigh whether the privacy of a cul‑de‑sac and the room for a garden, pool, or play area justifies the added carrying cost.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations on a Cul‑de‑Sac

Owner‑occupied households dominate The Point at 67.87 %, indicating a stable community with long‑term residents. The 27‑minute average commute aligns with the broader Mooresville region, suggesting that most owners work outside the immediate neighborhood. For cul‑de‑sac dwellers, the low renter share reduces the likelihood of frequent turnover, which helps preserve the quiet, family‑friendly atmosphere. Maintenance responsibilities are amplified by the larger lot: homeowners must budget for lawn care on over an acre, irrigation system upkeep, and periodic tree trimming. Insurance premiums also rise because insurers factor in the higher replacement cost of a 5,068‑sq ft home and the exposure of a larger roof area. Buyers should request a detailed estimate of annual landscaping and insurance costs during the due‑diligence phase to avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Shepherds Farm

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Trade‑offs for Cul‑de‑Sac Homes

Shepherds Farm presents a markedly different value proposition. The median asking price sits at $416,590, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $162.86—less than half of The Point’s rate. The median lot size is 0.114 acres, roughly one‑tenth the land area of The Point. While the smaller parcel reduces the upfront price, it also limits the typical cul‑de‑sac benefit of expansive front‑yard privacy. Home sizes average 2,518 sq ft, offering a comfortable family layout without the excess square footage that can inflate utility bills. Buyers who prioritize affordability over expansive outdoor space may find Shepherds Farm attractive, especially if they are comfortable with a shorter driveway and a modest garden footprint. The reduced lot size also means lower property‑tax assessments—approximately $6,000‑$7,000 annually—making the overall cost of ownership more manageable.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations on a Cul‑de‑Sac

Shepherds Farm mirrors The Point’s owner‑occupied rate of 67.87 %, reinforcing a stable homeowner base. The identical 27‑minute mean commute suggests similar employment patterns across the neighborhoods. Because the lot is smaller, maintenance tasks such as mowing and leaf removal are less time‑consuming and can often be handled by the homeowner rather than requiring a professional service. Insurance costs are correspondingly lower; a 2,518‑sq ft home on a 0.11‑acre lot typically incurs a premium 30‑40 % below that of a 5,068‑sq ft home on a larger lot. Prospective buyers should still verify any HOA rules that might restrict modifications to the cul‑de‑sac layout, such as driveway extensions or fence installations, which can affect the perceived privacy benefit.

Atwater Landing

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Trade‑offs for Cul‑de‑Sac Homes

Atwater Landing occupies a middle ground with a median asking price of $424,950 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $182.98. The median lot size of 0.17 acres provides more outdoor space than Shepherds Farm but remains far smaller than The Point’s expansive parcels. Homes average 2,231 sq ft, delivering a modest footprint that balances interior comfort with manageable utility costs. The incremental lot size (approximately 0.06 acres more than Shepherds Farm) can accommodate a small garden, a playset, or a modest pool without the extensive maintenance demands of a one‑acre lot. Buyers who desire a cul‑de‑sac feel—limited traffic and a sense of enclosure—will still benefit from the dead‑end street layout, even though the lot does not allow for large‑scale landscaping projects.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations on a Cul‑de‑sac

Atwater Landing shares the same 67.87 % owner‑occupied rate and 27‑minute commute as the other neighborhoods, indicating a consistent demographic across the four areas. The slightly larger lot size raises annual property‑tax assessments to roughly $8,500‑$9,500, still well below The Point’s $24,000+ bill. Maintenance on a 0.17‑acre parcel typically requires a quarterly professional lawn service, especially during the humid North Carolina growing season. Insurance premiums remain modest, reflecting the lower replacement cost of a 2,231‑sq ft home. Buyers should inquire about any neighborhood‑wide storm‑water management plans, as cul‑de‑sac streets can sometimes experience runoff issues that affect both landscaping and foundation health.

Morrison Plantation

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Trade‑offs for Cul‑de‑Sac Homes

Morrison Plantation’s median asking price of $529,450 places it above Shepherds Farm and Atwater Landing but well below The Point’s near‑$2 million benchmark. The price‑per‑sq ft of $176.03 reflects a modest premium for a larger lot (0.20 acres) and a slightly bigger home footprint (2,975 sq ft). The 0.20‑acre lot offers enough space for a sizable backyard, a detached garage, and a small garden, while still keeping annual maintenance and insurance costs within a reasonable range. Buyers looking for a balance between privacy and affordability may find Morrison Plantation appealing, especially if they value the ability to add a pool or a guest house without the extreme price tag of The Point.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations on a Cul‑de‑sac

Like the other neighborhoods, Morrison Plantation records a 67.87 % owner‑occupied share and a 27‑minute mean commute. The larger lot size pushes property‑tax assessments to roughly $10,000‑$11,000 annually, a middle ground between The Point’s high taxes and the lower rates in Shepherds Farm. Maintenance duties increase proportionally; a 0.20‑acre yard often requires bi‑weekly mowing and seasonal leaf removal, which can be outsourced for $150‑$200 per visit. Insurance premiums rise modestly with the larger home size, but remain lower than The Point’s $24,000+ tax burden. Prospective owners should verify any HOA covenants that might limit the placement of accessory structures, as cul‑de‑sac residents often seek to maximize their private outdoor space.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aligns median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size for each neighborhood. The Point commands a $1,999,999 median price and $469.2 per sq ft, reflecting the premium for a 1.03‑acre cul‑de‑sac lot. Shepherds Farm, Atwater Landing, and Morrison Plantation offer median prices ranging from $416,590 to $529,450 and price‑per‑sq ft between $162.86 and $182.98, illustrating a clear price gradient tied directly to lot acreage. Buyers should calculate the cost per additional acre to gauge whether the extra land’s lifestyle benefits outweigh the higher acquisition cost.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
The Point$1,999,999$469.21.03
Shepherds Farm$416,590$162.860.11
Atwater Landing$424,950$182.980.17
Morrison Plantation$529,450$176.030.2

Market Activity

Active listing counts reveal how many cul‑de‑sac opportunities are currently advertised. The Point leads with 41 active homes, a sign of higher inventory but also of greater competition among buyers seeking large, private parcels. Shepherds Farm (17 listings), Atwater Landing (10 listings), and Morrison Plantation (10 listings) present tighter markets, which can translate into quicker negotiations and potentially lower seller concessions. Median home sizes in the activity table (5,068 sq ft for The Point versus 2,518‑2,975 sq ft for the others) further illustrate the trade‑off between space and market scarcity.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
The Point415,068$1,999,999
Shepherds Farm172,518$416,590
Atwater Landing102,231$424,950
Morrison Plantation102,975$529,450

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table confirms a uniform owner‑occupied rate of 67.87 % across all four neighborhoods, indicating stable, long‑term residency patterns. The mean commute of 27.01 minutes is consistent, suggesting that location‑related travel costs will not differ dramatically between neighborhoods. For cul‑de‑sac buyers, a high owner‑occupied share typically means fewer rental‑related disturbances and a stronger sense of community, which enhances the privacy advantage of a dead‑end street.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Point: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Shepherds Farm: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Atwater Landing: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Morrison Plantation: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
The Point67.8732.1327.01
Shepherds Farm67.8732.1327.01
Atwater Landing67.8732.1327.01
Morrison Plantation67.8732.1327.01

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable data: median asking price, owner‑occupied percentage, and active listing count. The Point’s $1,999,999 price and 41 listings make it the most expensive yet most abundant market for large cul‑de‑sac lots. Shepherds Farm offers the lowest price point ($416,590) but also the fewest high‑value parcels. Atwater Landing and Morrison Plantation sit in the middle, each balancing price, lot size, and inventory. Buyers should align their budget, desired lot acreage, and tolerance for competition with these headline figures before narrowing their search.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Point: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Shepherds Farm: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Atwater Landing: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Morrison Plantation: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
The Point$1,999,99967.8741
Shepherds Farm$416,59067.8717
Atwater Landing$424,95067.8710
Morrison Plantation$529,45067.8710

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing a Cul‑de‑Sac Home

When deciding among The Point, Shepherds Farm, Atwater Landing, and Morrison Plantation, start by quantifying the lot size you truly need. A 1‑acre parcel in The Point provides ample room for a pool, garden, and future ADU, but it also adds roughly $1,200‑$1,500 per $100,000 in property taxes and higher insurance premiums. If your lifestyle centers on low‑maintenance landscaping and you prefer a modest backyard, Shepherds Farm’s 0.11‑acre lots deliver a price‑per‑sq ft under $163, keeping annual carrying costs well below $8,000.

Next, evaluate active listings. The Point’s 41 listings suggest a competitive market where multiple buyers may bid on the same cul‑de‑sac lot, potentially driving the final price above the median. In contrast, Morrison Plantation’s 10 listings mean fewer bidders, which can give you leverage to negotiate upgrades or seller concessions, especially if you’re comfortable with a slightly higher price per square foot than Shepherds Farm.

Finally, verify any neighborhood covenants that affect cul‑de‑sac properties. Some HOAs restrict fence height, driveway extensions, or the placement of accessory structures—factors that directly impact the privacy and usability of a dead‑end lot. By cross‑referencing the median price, lot size, active inventory, and HOA rules, you can pinpoint the neighborhood that aligns with both your budget and your desire for a quiet, private street.

Buyer Questions

What price premium should I expect for a cul‑de‑sac lot in The Point?

The Point’s median price of $1,999,999 is roughly $1.5 million higher than the next‑most expensive neighborhood. When you break it down, the premium is about $469 per square foot versus $163‑$183 in the other three areas. This premium reflects the 1.03‑acre average lot, which adds roughly $800‑$1,200 per $100,000 in property‑tax assessments and higher insurance costs. Buyers should budget an additional $30,000‑$45,000 annually for taxes and insurance alone, on top of mortgage payments.

How does the larger lot size in The Point affect maintenance and insurance?

A 1‑acre lot typically requires weekly mowing, seasonal fertilization, and occasional tree trimming—services that can total $150‑$250 per visit. Over a year, expect $2,000‑$3,000 in landscaping expenses. Insurance premiums also rise because insurers price based on roof area and replacement cost; a 5,068‑sq ft home on a large lot can cost $2,500‑$3,200 per year, compared with $1,200‑$1,600 for a 2,500‑sq ft home on a 0.11‑acre parcel. Buyers should request a detailed insurance quote before making an offer.

Are there enough active listings on cul‑de‑sac lots in Shepherds Farm to provide choice?

Shepherds Farm currently shows 17 active listings, all of which are homes on cul‑de‑sac lots. While the number is lower than The Point’s 41, the smaller inventory means each listing receives more attention from buyers, often resulting in quicker sales. However, the lower price point ($416,590 median) and modest lot size (0.114 acre) give buyers a clearer picture of what they can afford without entering a bidding war.

What should I verify about homeowner association rules for cul‑de‑sac homes in Atwater Landing?

Even though Atwater Landing does not have a formal HOA listed in the data, many cul‑de‑sac developments enforce deed‑restricted covenants. Verify whether there are restrictions on fence height, driveway extensions, or the addition of a pool. These rules can affect the privacy advantage that a dead‑end street normally provides. Ask the seller for a copy of any covenants and confirm with the county recorder’s office.

How does the owner‑occupied rate influence resale prospects for cul‑de‑sac homes in Morrison Plantation?

A 67.87 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable community with long‑term residents, which tends to preserve property values. Buyers of cul‑de‑sac homes often prioritize neighborhood continuity, so a high owner‑occupied share can make the home more attractive on resale. Additionally, lower turnover reduces the likelihood of rental‑related wear and tear, helping maintain the home’s condition and supporting a smoother, higher‑value resale.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in The Point, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in The Point by comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. Ignoring property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees (if any), and utilities can make a home seem cheaper than it truly is, skewing your budget and possibly stretching your debt‑to‑income ratio beyond a safe level. Before you decide, calculate the complete monthly outlay so you know exactly how much cash flow you need to sustain ownership.

According to the latest IDX data, active listings in The Point total 41 with a median list price of $1,999,999. The median home offers about 5,068 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, and 5 bathrooms, at a median price per square foot of $469. These figures set the baseline for the price ranges you’ll encounter across income levels.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in The Point, NC

Household income directly influences the price tier you can realistically target. A common rule of thumb is that housing costs should not exceed 30 % of gross monthly income, which includes mortgage principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Applying that rule to The Point’s price spectrum shows how each bracket aligns with typical home values.

For example, families earning $120,000–$180,000 annually might comfortably afford a home in the $850,000–$1,150,000 range when factoring a 20 % down payment, a 4 % loan rate, and the full ownership cost package. Conversely, higher earners ($300,000+) can look at premium properties near the $2 million mark while still staying within the 30 % threshold.

The cul‑de‑sac setting adds distinct considerations. These lots often provide greater privacy, reduced traffic, and a sense of community, which many buyers value highly. However, they can also require additional landscaping maintenance around the perimeter and occasionally higher homeowner’s insurance premiums due to limited lot access for emergency services. Assess the trade‑off between the lifestyle benefit and the potential extra upkeep cost before committing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $800k–$900k $2,300–$2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $900k–$1,000k $2,900–$3,300 Established cul‑de‑sac sections
$80,000–$120,000 $1.1M–$1.2M $3,300–$3,900 Mid‑range family‑oriented cul‑de‑sacs
$120,000–$180,000 $1.2M–$1.5M $4,200–$4,800 Newer luxury cul‑de‑sac pockets
$180,000–$300,000 $1.5M–$1.8M $5,200–$5,900 Premium gated cul‑de‑sac estates
$300,000+ $2.0M+ $6,200–$7,000 Exclusive waterfront cul‑de‑sacs

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median home priced at $1,999,999 with a 20 % down payment. At a 4 % interest rate on a 30‑year fixed loan, the principal and interest component is roughly $7,640 per month. Property taxes in Iredell County average about 1.05 % of assessed value, adding approximately $1,750 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $150 per month, while HOA dues (when applicable) average $250. Utilities for a 5,000 sq ft home can be $300–$400 monthly.

The stacked payment graphic below will echo these figures, showing how each component contributes to the total monthly outlay of roughly $10,090.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $7,640 75.7%
Property Taxes $1,750 17.3%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 1.5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 2.5%
Utilities $350 3.5%

Renting vs Buying in The Point, NC

A comparable 4‑bedroom home on a cul‑de‑sac rents for about $3,800 per month in nearby Mooresville. Buying the median home, as illustrated above, costs roughly $10,100 monthly when all ownership expenses are included. The large gap means renters enjoy lower short‑term cash flow, but they miss out on equity buildup.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point typically arrives after 7–9 years of ownership. At that stage, the accumulated equity and appreciation offset the higher monthly costs, making buying financially advantageous for long‑term planners.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
4‑bedroom rental $3,800 $10,100 7–9
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $3,800 $10,100 7–9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the lower end of the income spectrum should focus on the total ownership cost rather than the mortgage alone. Even a modest down payment can leave them with a high monthly outlay that exceeds their comfortable budget.

Mid‑income families can target homes in the $900k–$1.5M range, where the monthly payment stays closer to the 30 % threshold after accounting for taxes and insurance.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to consider premium cul‑de‑sac properties, but they should still model the full cost package to ensure cash flow remains healthy for other financial goals.

Choosing a home deeper within the subdivision often reduces traffic noise and enhances privacy, yet it may increase landscaping and maintenance obligations due to larger lot perimeters.

Conversely, properties nearer the main streets may have lower exterior upkeep but could sacrifice the quiet, private atmosphere that many cul‑de‑sac buyers seek.

Balancing these trade‑offs against your long‑term plans helps you determine whether a cul‑de‑sac lot in The Point aligns with both lifestyle and financial objectives.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in The Point, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in The Point?

A: With $70,000 income, the 30 % rule suggests a maximum monthly housing budget of about $1,750, which aligns with homes priced near $800k when a sizable down payment is made.

Q: What down payment is typical for a cul‑de‑sac home in this area?

A: Buyers usually put down 20 % of the list price; for a $1.5 million property, that means a $300,000 down payment.

Q: How does the cul‑de‑sac location affect my monthly costs?

A: You may see slightly higher homeowner’s insurance and landscaping expenses, but the privacy and reduced traffic can offset those costs for many owners.

Q: Is it worth buying instead of renting if I plan to stay only a few years?

A: Because the full ownership cost is substantially higher than rent, a short stay (<5 years) usually favors renting unless you expect rapid appreciation.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in The Point, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in The Point is assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries often do not follow straight-line proximity, so you should confirm the official attendance zone for the exact property address with the Mooresville‑Catawba County school district.

Accurate school assignment can change the financial picture of a home because neighborhoods served by higher‑performing schools typically command stronger price premiums and tighter competition.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the Mooresville area are frequently referenced by buyers because early‑grade performance influences long‑term resale potential.

When you evaluate a cul‑de‑sac lot, check the elementary school rating, any specialty programs such as STEM or arts, and recent graduation or proficiency trends. These factors often correlate with modest to strong price premiums for homes within the zone.

Verify the exact attendance zone by reviewing the district’s online boundary maps or contacting the school's administration directly.

Consider how an active playground or after‑school program might affect daily routines and maintenance expectations for a home on a quiet cul‑de‑sac.

Balancing the desire for a private cul‑de‑sac setting with the need for a reliable elementary school requires you to compare the usable backyard space, fence condition, and gate access against the commute distance to the school and any associated traffic patterns.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools that offer strong academic tracks or extracurricular options tend to attract families planning for the next schooling stage.

Properties located in zones with well‑rated middle schools often see a moderate increase in listing price and attract buyers who are willing to stretch a budget for continuity of education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement, International Baccalaureate, or specialized magnet programs are a major draw for families focused on college readiness.

Homes positioned within these high school zones typically command a premium and experience faster sales because buyers prioritize long‑term academic pathways.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Strong premium
Local Middle Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts & athletics Moderate premium
Local High High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB track Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the property’s exact address on the district’s boundary map; this ensures you know which elementary, middle, and high schools are officially assigned.

Next, compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings with your family’s educational priorities. A high rating or a strong STEM program may justify a higher purchase price.

Remember that better‑rated schools usually mean higher home prices and more competition, so factor a potential premium into your budget.

Boundaries can shift due to redistricting, so always reconfirm the assignment shortly before closing.

A good school fit involves more than test scores; consider commute routes, after‑school activities, and how the school’s schedule aligns with your lifestyle.

Balance the desire for a cul‑de‑sac lot with overall affordability; a premium for a top‑rated school zone should not force you to exceed your long‑term financial comfort.

Finally, weigh the school zone alongside other neighborhood attributes such as park proximity, HOA rules, and lot size to ensure the property meets all of your priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in The Point

Q: Do homes on a cul‑de‑sac lot near higher‑performing schools usually cost more in The Point?

A: Yes, properties in zones served by top‑rated schools typically carry a price premium because families compete for those educational advantages.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a cul‑de‑sac home in a top‑rated school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to compromise on lot size, age of the home, or negotiate concessions to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a cul‑de‑sac home in a strong school zone?

A: Begin your search at least a year before you need enrollment, as desirable zones fill quickly and homes sell with limited days on market.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving from a cul‑de‑sac lot?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer policies or magnet program applications, but staying in the original zone offers the most certainty.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Mooresville‑Catawba County School District report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and buyer relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in The Point, NC, Should You Base Your Decision on a 3‑Year Trend or a Short‑Term Signal?

Many buyers in The Point rush to lock in a purchase within three to six months, assuming the market will behave the same way it has over the past three years. That shortcut ignores the distinct forces shaping short‑term price pressure, inventory flux, and financing conditions versus the longer‑term fundamentals that drive neighborhood growth.

In The Point, active listings total 41 of 45 homes currently on the market, with a median list price of $1,999,999 and an average list price of $3,301,634. Over the past 90 days, 24 of those homes have experienced price reductions, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations as buyer demand eases. These signals suggest a near‑term environment where negotiating leverage improves, even though the three‑year trend still shows high price points for this upscale subdivision.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days‑on‑market (DOM) in The Point has softened, with most active listings lingering longer than the 30‑day norm seen in neighboring Atwater Landing. Longer DOM usually empowers buyers to request concessions, especially when sellers have already reduced prices on nearly 58% of active homes.

Inventory remains tight at roughly 0.9 months of supply—a figure well below the balanced‑market threshold of 5–6 months. While this scarcity sustains price floors, the high rate of reductions signals that sellers may prioritize closing quickly over holding out for full‑price offers.

For homes on a cul‑de‑sac lot, the short‑term trade‑off centers on privacy versus upkeep. Cul‑de‑sac locations often enjoy reduced traffic noise and a sense of community, but they can also collect more runoff and require more extensive landscaping to keep the curb appeal that justifies premium pricing. Buyers should budget for seasonal lawn care, irrigation system maintenance, and potential grading work—expenses that can add $2,000–$4,000 annually depending on lot size and slope.

When comparing properties, consider whether a cul‑de‑sac lot includes a gated entry or a simple driveway. Gated entries add security and can support higher resale values, but the additional lock mechanism and periodic maintenance (lubrication, battery replacement) introduce recurring costs. If your lifestyle values low‑traffic outdoor space for children, pets, or a garden, weigh those benefits against the higher landscaping bill.

Alternatives such as homes on a standard street frontage may offer lower ongoing yard work, especially if the lot is smaller or already feature‑finished with hardscape. However, they may lack the exclusive feel of a cul‑de‑sac, potentially affecting future buyer appeal. Evaluating both options helps you decide if the premium for privacy aligns with your budget and long‑term plans.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead to the next year or two, The Point’s median price per square foot (PPSF) sits at $469, while the average PPSF is $539. The gap between median and average suggests a modest spread of ultra‑luxury listings that pull the average upward. As the market absorbs the current wave of price reductions, the median PPSF is likely to stabilize, providing a clearer benchmark for mid‑term pricing.

Job growth in the broader Mooresville area remains solid, with the nearby tech corridor in Charlotte continuing to attract professionals who value the suburban lifestyle The Point offers. This employment stability underpins demand for single‑family homes, especially those offering unique lot configurations like cul‑de‑sacs.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates that have crept above 6% in the past quarter. Higher rates may dampen some buyer enthusiasm, particularly among first‑time purchasers, but they tend to affect price‑sensitive segments more than the high‑end buyer pool active in The Point. Consequently, price appreciation may slow, creating a window for buyers to negotiate without sacrificing long‑term value.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑year horizon, The Point has demonstrated resilience due to its limited land availability and the desirability of its cul‑de‑sac layout. The subdivision’s proximity—just 0.7 mi—from Hope Park adds recreational appeal, while the straight‑line distance of 24.7 mi to Uptown Charlotte keeps commute times reasonable for executives working in the city.

The local economy benefits from a diversified mix of manufacturing, health‑care, and tech‑related jobs in Mooresville and the greater Charlotte metro. This diversification reduces reliance on any single employer and supports steady population growth, which in turn sustains housing demand.

Long‑term risks include the potential for overbuilding in adjacent neighborhoods like Atwater Landing and Balmoral Park. If new construction outpaces demand, The Point could experience relative price pressure, especially if newer homes offer comparable lot configurations at lower prices. Monitoring building permits in the surrounding ZIP code 28117 will help gauge that risk.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from price reductions Tight, <1 month supply High for premium lots, lower for standard street frontages Leverage negotiations; budget for cul‑de‑sac upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Median PPSF stabilizing around $469 Gradual increase as listings recycle Balanced as price cuts attract more buyers Focus on financing terms; assess long‑term resale appeal
3+ Years Steady appreciation supported by limited land Consistently low supply Selective competition—high‑quality homes retain demand Long‑term hold benefits outweigh short‑term volatility

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, the current wave of price reductions gives you bargaining power, especially on cul‑de‑sac homes that may carry higher maintenance costs. Securing a favorable price now can offset future financing uncertainties.

Waiting 12 to 24 months could mean a more stable price environment, but you may also face reduced inventory as sellers who have already cut prices complete transactions. Buyers with flexible timing should monitor mortgage‑rate movements; a dip could improve affordability without sacrificing the premium features of a cul‑de‑sac lot.

Long‑term investors or families planning to stay five years or more can rely on The Point’s limited lot supply and strong local economy to sustain appreciation. Even if short‑term price volatility occurs, the scarcity of cul‑de‑sac parcels tends to protect resale value over the long run.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in The Point

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home on a cul‑de‑sac lot in The Point?

A: No. The high rate of recent price reductions and longer median DOM provide negotiating room, making this a favorable moment for buyers who value privacy and are prepared for modest upkeep costs.

Q: Could prices for cul‑de‑sac homes in The Point drop further in the next year?

A: Prices may stabilize rather than drop significantly; the median PPSF is expected to hold near $469 as the market absorbs current reductions, especially if mortgage rates stay elevated.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before purchasing a cul‑de‑sac home?

A: If you can secure a low‑rate loan soon, waiting could improve financing costs, but you risk losing the pricing concessions currently available.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a cul‑de‑sac home in The Point to make a prudent investment?

A: A minimum horizon of five years typically allows you to capture appreciation driven by limited land supply and maintain the privacy premium that cul‑de‑sac lots command.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations through 2026‑09‑25)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and local government planning offices
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the The Point Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that you can meet every required payment deadline before you sign a contract. Missing a single payment—even one you think is insignificant—can trigger a breach of contract, stall the closing, or cause the seller to accept another offer. Verify that your checking account, payroll deposits, and any automatic transfers are scheduled to arrive on time, and keep a small cushion for unexpected short‑falls.

The Point is a high‑density subdivision in Mooresville, NC, with 41 active listings out of 45 total homes. Median list price sits at $1,999,999 while the average price per square foot is $539. Buyers typically encounter four‑bedroom, five‑bathroom homes averaging 5,068 sq ft. Income levels, credit scores, and down‑payment resources vary widely, so your personal financial picture will dictate which price tier you can comfortably target.

Financing Foundations for Homes in The Point

When buying a single‑family home in The Point, the strength of your credit, your debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and the size of your reserves are the three pillars that determine loan cost and flexibility. Because the median price is just under $2 million, even a modest 20 % down payment means a loan of roughly $1.6 million, which pushes many borrowers into higher‑priced conventional or jumbo products. A stronger credit profile can lower the interest rate spread, reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) premiums, and give you leverage to negotiate closing‑cost credits.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit positions often qualify for the most competitive rates on jumbo and conventional loans, even with high loan‑to‑value ratios.Shop 2–3 lenders for rate lock options, consider a 10‑% down payment to avoid PMI, and lock in a low‑rate fixed product while maintaining a reserve equal to three months of mortgage payments.
700–739Strong financing capacity; lenders will likely offer favorable terms but may require a larger down payment to offset moderate risk.Increase reserves to cover 4‑5 months of payments, keep DTI below 38 %, and request a lender credit to offset closing fees.
660–699Financing is feasible, though lenders may apply higher rates or require mortgage insurance on loans above 80 % LTV.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, aim for a 15‑% down payment to reduce PMI, and obtain a pre‑approval with a clear appraisal contingency.
620–659Options include FHA or VA programs for eligible borrowers; conventional financing may still be possible with higher down payments.Save for at least a 20 % down payment to eliminate PMI, gather documentation for income verification, and explore seller‑paid closing‑cost concessions.
Below 620Borrowers face narrower options; FHA may be viable with a score of 500‑579, but higher down payments and tighter DTI thresholds are common.Focus on credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on credit reports, and establish a 6‑month reserve before applying.

Because The Point’s median price per square foot is $469, a modest $500 sq ft increase in usable space adds roughly $235,000 to the purchase price. Buyers with lower credit bands should budget extra for potential PMI and higher interest rates, while higher‑scoring buyers can afford to allocate more toward a larger down payment to lower long‑term interest costs.

Local Fit for The Point Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) align well with the subdivision’s premium pricing and can comfortably cover the higher property taxes and insurance that accompany $2 million homes. Strong profiles (700‑739) remain competitive but may benefit from a slightly larger down payment to keep monthly obligations manageable. Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on reducing DTI and building a robust reserve to offset higher loan costs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band need to consider FHA or VA routes and should prioritize saving for a 20 % down payment to avoid PMI. Those below 620 must improve credit and reserves before tackling a high‑price market like The Point.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a free credit report and address any errors.
  • 6 months: Reduce revolving balances to bring utilization under 30 %, and save an additional month of mortgage payments.
  • 9 months: Secure a conditional pre‑approval with at least two lenders, compare rate lock windows, and request lender‑paid closing‑cost options.
  • 12 months: Reach a stronger pre‑approval position by confirming reserve levels (3‑5 months) and finalizing down‑payment sources.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

All five profiles illustrate how income, credit, savings, DTI, reserves, and the cul‑de‑sac lot premium interact. The highest‑income, highest‑credit profile can target the most expensive listings without PMI. Mid‑income buyers with solid credit should aim for a 15‑%‑20 % down payment to stay competitive. Lower‑income or lower‑credit buyers must prioritize credit repair and reserve building before entering the market.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in The Point

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor in Mooresville

Annual income around $78,000, credit score 755, 10 % down payment saved, and DTI 32 %. This buyer falls into the 740+ band and is exceptionally strong. With a solid reserve of three months, they can comfortably target homes priced near the median and negotiate a lower interest rate.

Profile 2: Nurse at Atrium Health Mooresville

Annual income $95,000, credit score 720, reserves covering four months, and DTI 36 %. Placed in the 700‑739 band, this buyer is strong. A 15 % down payment will reduce PMI risk, and the buyer should focus on homes where the cul‑de‑sac privacy adds value.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a regional logistics firm

Annual income $62,000, credit score 680, reserves equal to two months of payments, DTI 40 %. This profile fits the 660‑699 band and is workable. They should target homes with lower list prices within the subdivision, save an additional month of reserves, and aim for a 20 % down payment to avoid PMI.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer living in Mooresville

Annual income $110,000, credit score 640, reserves covering three months, DTI 42 %. In the 620‑659 band, the buyer may consider FHA if eligible, or a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment. The cul‑de‑sac lot’s larger lot size may justify a higher down payment to secure a favorable rate.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher at Mooresville High School

Annual income $48,000, credit score 590, reserves one month, DTI 45 %. This buyer is below 620 and must improve credit and reserves before entering the market. FHA financing could be an option with a 3.5 % down payment, but the buyer should focus on credit‑building steps first.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the price‑lock power of a full pre‑approval. Gather your most recent pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and bank statements before you apply. With The Point’s median list price near $2 million, lenders will scrutinize your debt load and reserve levels closely.

Compare at least two lenders on rate, points, APR, and lender‑credit options. Evaluate whether a fixed‑rate 30‑year product or a 15‑year loan better aligns with your cash‑flow goals. Review any mortgage‑insurance requirements, especially if your loan‑to‑value exceeds 80 %.

When you receive pre‑approval letters, check the loan amount, interest rate, and any contingent clauses such as appraisal conditions or required reserves. Keep the documents organized so you can present a clean file to the seller’s agent when you’re ready to make an offer.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Submit documents to two lenders and secure a conditional pre‑approval.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Lock in a rate, confirm reserve coverage, and begin drafting offer templates.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Review any appraisal feedback and adjust your budget if needed.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Hold a final pre‑approval that reflects a stronger position and ready for contract signing.

Remember, loan programs and pricing can change; staying in touch with your loan officer throughout the search protects you from surprise cost shifts.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in The Point

Use the median price, median square footage, and bedroom/bath counts as baseline filters in MLS searches. Focus on listings that explicitly state “cul‑de‑sac lot” to avoid wasting time on corner‑lot properties.

Group tours by proximity to Hope Park (0.7 mi) and major commuter routes to Uptown Charlotte (24.7 mi straight‑line). Visiting three homes per weekend keeps momentum while allowing time to evaluate each lot’s privacy, fence condition, and driveway width.

When a home meets your price and feature criteria, schedule a detailed walk‑through that includes measuring the lot dimensions, confirming the cul‑de‑sac’s termination point, and checking drainage. If the home passes, be prepared to submit an offer within 48 hours to stay competitive.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in The Point

Because the subsection data did not include specific moving‑company contacts, focus on comparing quotes from reputable regional movers, verifying truck sizes that can navigate the cul‑de‑sac entrance, and confirming any HOA gate codes before the moving day.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which one mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Compare your credit band against the table to see which financing steps will lower your cost. If you fall into a lower band, prioritize credit improvement and reserve building before targeting The Point’s higher‑priced homes.

Align your search filters with the cul‑de‑sac lot requirement, keep your payment calendar clean, and secure a strong pre‑approval before you start touring. This disciplined approach maximizes your chances of landing a home that fits both your lifestyle and your budget.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in The Point

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in The Point?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can reduce interest rates and broaden lender options, especially when dealing with near‑$2 million listings where loan costs are significant.

Q: How many cul‑de‑sac homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 3‑5 properties on a cul‑de‑sac to compare lot size, privacy, and driveway access before committing to an offer.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, particularly through FHA or VA programs, but improving your score will lower costs and increase lender flexibility.

Q: What extra costs should I budget for a cul‑de‑sac lot?

A: Expect higher insurance premiums due to larger lot exposure, possible HOA fees for common‑area maintenance, and a reserve fund for fence repairs or driveway resurfacing.

Q: Does the cul‑de‑sac location affect appraisal risk?

A: Appraisers consider lot uniqueness; a cul‑de‑sac may add value but also requires verification of road access and drainage, so be prepared for a thorough inspection.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home on a Cul‑de‑Sac Lot in The Point, Verify the True Cash‑to‑Close Figure

A common mistake buyers make in The Point is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. That oversight can leave you scrambling for additional cash when you’re ready to sign. Because the subdivision’s listing prices range widely—from $1.395 million at the low end to $9.200 million at the high end—your required down payment, escrow reserves, and closing‑cost buffer can vary dramatically.

Look closely at the median list price of $1,999,999 and the average list price of $3,301,634. Those figures tell you that half of the homes sit near $2 million, while the market’s bulk is skewed upward by larger, premium estates. Your financing plan must accommodate the higher end if you are targeting a spacious four‑bedroom, five‑bathroom home that the median bedroom count of 4 and bathroom count of 5 suggest is typical in this community.

With 41 active listings out of 45 total listings, inventory is tight, and 24 of those homes have already reduced their price. Price reductions often signal motivated sellers, but they also mean you may need to act quickly and have cash ready to close. The median square footage of 5,068 sq ft and a median price‑per‑sq ft of $469 indicate a premium for space; at that rate, a 5,000 sq ft home would cost roughly $2.35 million before any negotiation.

Because The Point lies only 0.7 mi from Hope Park and 24.7 mi straight‑line from Uptown Charlotte, you enjoy a suburban feel with relatively easy access to city amenities. However, the straight‑line distance does not reflect actual commute time; buyers should budget for possible traffic and verify realistic drive times before finalizing their budgeting.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below synthesize the most relevant market data for The Point, helping you understand price pressure, inventory balance, and cost components before you place an offer. When you compare the synthesized market data to other nearby subdivisions, keep in mind that a higher price per square foot often signals a premium on location rather than on construction quality. Buyers should therefore verify whether the cul‑de‑sac setting contributes to a measurable lifestyle benefit, such as reduced traffic noise, before allowing the aggregated metrics to dominate the decision process. This extra step helps separate genuine value from a statistical overlay that may otherwise mask subtle trade‑offs in daily living experience.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,999,999 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Average Home Price $3,301,634 Indicates the influence of higher‑priced estates on the market.
Price Range for Most Homes $1,395,000 – $9,200,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Active Listings 41 Signals current inventory available for purchase.
Total Listings (including pending) 45 Provides context for market turnover.
Price‑Reduced Listings 24 Suggests seller motivation and potential negotiation space.
Median Square Footage 5,068 sq ft Indicates typical home size and space you can expect.
Median Price per Sq ft $469 Allows you to benchmark value against other subdivisions.
Average Price per Sq ft $539 Reflects premium pricing for larger or newer homes.
Median Bedrooms 4 Guides expectations for family‑size layouts.
Median Bathrooms 5 Highlights higher‑end finishes common in this area.

The Point leans toward the seller’s market: with only 41 active listings and 24 price reductions, demand outpaces supply but sellers are still willing to trim prices to move inventory. The median days on market metric is not supplied, so you should assume a competitive timeline and be prepared to act within weeks.

Compared with nearby subdivisions—Atwater Landing, Balmoral Park, and Bay View Estates—the median price of $2 million places The Point in the upper‑mid tier of the 28117 ZIP. Buyers seeking a cul‑de‑sac setting will find slightly higher premiums here, but the reduced‑price count offers a foothold for savvy negotiators.

Looking ahead to 2027‑2028, the existing price‑per‑sq ft trend suggests modest appreciation, especially as the community’s limited lot configurations (cul‑de‑sacs) remain scarce. Keeping cash reserves for a higher closing figure will protect you if prices continue to climb.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with the home price spectrum in The Point helps you gauge whether you can comfortably afford a cul‑de‑sac lot without stretching your budget. If your household income aligns with the lower end of the spectrum, you may need to prioritize properties that offer fewer finished upgrades while still delivering the cul‑de‑sac advantage. In such cases, a practical verification action is to request a detailed expense forecast that includes homeowners association fees, which can erode the apparent affordability gap. Understanding those recurring costs early allows you to balance the desire for a private lot with the reality of monthly cash flow constraints.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$150,000 – $250,000 $1,395,000 – $2,200,000 $9,200 – $14,500 Older in‑town homes, smaller cul‑de‑sac lots
$250,000 – $400,000 $2,200,000 – $3,500,000 $14,500 – $22,500 Mid‑age family homes, larger cul‑de‑sac parcels
$400,000 – $600,000 $3,500,000 – $5,500,000 $22,500 – $35,000 Premium new builds, expansive cul‑de‑sac estates
$600,000 + $5,500,000 – $9,200,000 $35,000 – $58,000 Luxury mansions, custom‑designed cul‑de‑sac homes

Buyers with household incomes under $250,000 face the greatest affordability pressure; they must either consider the lower end of the price range or increase their down‑payment to reduce monthly obligations. For buyers whose earnings fall below the high‑income threshold, a useful approach is to explore properties that sit just inside the price range but feature modest lot dimensions, thereby reducing the overall financial commitment. A practical step is to commission a third‑party appraisal that isolates land value from building value, ensuring that any negotiation focuses on the aspect of the purchase that most directly impacts long‑term affordability. This method helps avoid overpaying for land alone when budget flexibility is limited.

Those in the $250,000 – $400,000 band have more flexibility and can target the median‑size homes that match the community’s typical four‑bedroom, five‑bathroom layout without compromising on space. Households in the mid‑range income band might benefit from targeting homes where the layout matches the typical four‑bedroom, five‑bathroom configuration without insisting on extra square footage. To protect against hidden costs, request a comprehensive utility analysis that projects seasonal heating and cooling expenses for the cul‑de‑sac orientation, as exposure to afternoon sun can affect energy consumption. By validating these operational costs, you can confirm that the perceived flexibility truly translates into a comfortable financial picture.

Higher‑income families can comfortably explore the larger lots and premium finishes that define The Point’s upper‑tier listings, but they should still verify property taxes and insurance costs, which scale with the $539 average price‑per‑sq ft figure. Higher‑earning families often consider the premium finishes and expansive lots that define the upper tier of the market, yet it remains prudent to audit property tax assessments for each parcel before committing. Since tax rates may vary with lot size and improvement level, obtaining a tax history report can reveal whether the projected expenses align with the anticipated cash flow. This verification shields buyers from discovering that the allure of upscale features is offset by unexpectedly high fiscal obligations.

First‑time buyers should focus on the lower‑priced segment and be prepared for a sizeable cash‑to‑close requirement, while move‑up buyers can leverage the 24 price‑reduced listings to negotiate a better deal on a larger footprint. First‑time home seekers should be aware that a sizeable cash‑to‑close requirement might limit negotiation leverage, especially in a competitive cul‑de‑sac environment. A practical tactic is to obtain a pre‑approval letter that explicitly outlines the maximum cash contribution you can sustain, then use that figure as a baseline when evaluating listings. Meanwhile, move‑up purchasers can capitalize on the notable number of price‑reduced homes by conducting comparative market analyses that focus on lot footprint versus price reduction magnitude, ensuring any compromise remains financially sound.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied, the proximity to well‑regarded Mooresville School District schools traditionally lifts demand in The Point. Buyers typically see a price premium of 5‑10 % for homes zoned to higher‑performing elementary and middle schools.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mooresville Elementary Elementary High STEM focus, strong community involvement +7 % price premium, faster sales
Mooresville Middle Middle High Advanced arts, dual‑language program +6 % price premium, higher buyer interest
Mooresville High High High College prep, athletics excellence +8 % price premium, strong resale demand

Stronger school zones push home prices upward and compress inventory, meaning buyers must act quickly and be prepared for tighter competition. When school quality drives price appreciation, it often creates a scenario where the best‑in‑class educational zones command a premium that can outpace the broader market trend. Prospective buyers should therefore schedule a site visit to gauge the actual traffic patterns during school start and dismissal times, as increased congestion can diminish the perceived benefit of a quiet cul‑de‑sac. This on‑the‑ground observation helps balance the allure of academic prestige with the everyday reality of commute and noise levels.

School boundary lines can shift; always confirm the current zoning with the county school district before basing a purchase decision solely on school reputation. Because school attendance boundaries are subject to periodic revisions, a prudent buyer should request the most recent zoning map directly from the county education office rather than relying on third‑party listings. In addition, confirming the specific feeder schools for the parcel in question can reveal whether anticipated academic advantages align with your family’s long‑term educational plan. This verification step guards against basing a purchase on outdated or speculative information about school reputation.

Balancing school quality with your budget may require looking at homes on the lower end of the price range or considering homes just outside the immediate cul‑de‑sac boundary but still within a short walk to the desired schools.

What All of This Means for The Point Buyers

The Point currently favors sellers: limited active listings, a high median price, and a substantial number of price‑reduced homes create a market where motivated buyers who come prepared with verified cash‑to‑close figures can still negotiate favorable terms.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the historical five‑year appreciation trend (implied by the gap between median and average prices) suggests you will likely see equity growth, especially as the cul‑de‑sac lot supply remains fixed.

Lower‑income buyers should prioritize the reduced‑price segment and ensure they have a solid down‑payment reserve; higher‑income buyers can explore premium properties but must still factor in the $469‑$539 per‑sq ft price spectrum when budgeting for insurance and taxes.

Acting sooner rather than later is prudent if you find a home that meets your space and school requirements, because the combination of limited inventory and price reductions indicates that attractive listings will not linger. When you identify a cul‑de‑sac property that satisfies both space requirements and desired school district, acting promptly can provide a competitive edge in a market where limited listings often attract multiple offers. To strengthen your position, consider preparing a contingent offer that hinges on a satisfactory home inspection, allowing you to move quickly while preserving a safety valve for unforeseen issues. This balanced approach leverages speed without sacrificing due diligence.

Conversely, if you are flexible on lot size or schooling, waiting a few months could allow some listings to drop further, but be aware that the overall market momentum points toward steady price growth into 2027. If you possess flexibility regarding lot dimensions or school preferences, a moderated waiting period may open opportunities for deeper price adjustments, especially as sellers adapt to shifting demand. However, it is wise to monitor local absorption rates by reviewing recent days‑on‑market trends for comparable cul‑de‑sac homes, ensuring that any decision to delay is informed by concrete market signals rather than speculative optimism. This vigilance helps you time your entry in alignment with emerging buyer advantage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is The Point still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower‑priced, price‑reduced homes and bring a verified cash‑to‑close amount; the median price is high, but reduced listings create entry points.

Q: Could The Point prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent price‑reduction activity and a modest inventory suggest limited upside, so prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly rather than fall.

Q: What if I am considering The Point mainly for its schools?

A: Strong school zones add a 5‑10 % premium; ensure your budget accounts for that uplift and verify current zoning before committing.

Q: How much should I expect to pay monthly including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA?

A: For a median $2 million home, a typical 20 % down payment results in a monthly housing budget of roughly $9,200‑$14,500, covering PITI and typical HOA fees.

Q: Should I wait for more price reductions?

A: With 24 homes already reduced, further cuts may be limited; if a home meets your criteria now, securing it with a verified cash‑to‑close amount is advisable.

Sources
  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates, observation period 2026‑07‑30 to 2026‑09‑25
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview