The Ultimate Guide to On A Wooded Lot 28804 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs On A Wooded Lot 28804 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is On A Wooded Lot 28804 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28804, How Does a Wooded Lot Affect Your Lifestyle and Resale Potential?

Before you commit to a home in 28804, avoid treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale.

The IDX data shows 258 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $770,000, while the median lot size is reflected in a median square footage of 2,307 sq ft for the homes on the market. This pricing level indicates that buyers in this zip are competing for properties that often sit on larger parcels, which can influence both affordability and future appreciation.

A wooded lot offers immediate privacy, natural scenery, and a sense of retreat that many buyers value. However, you should also evaluate the maintenance demands of forested land, such as periodic tree trimming, leaf removal, and potential pest management, all of which can add $500–$2,000 annually depending on lot size. Consider whether you prefer a mature canopy that provides shade in summer and a wooded backdrop, or a more open space that may require less upkeep but offers fewer privacy benefits. Also check for any local ordinances that restrict clearing or tree removal, as these can affect renovation plans and resale flexibility.

When you compare homes on wooded lots to those on standard suburban lots, keep in mind the median price per square foot of $341. Wooded properties often command a premium, so assess whether the added cost aligns with your budget and long‑term goals, especially if you anticipate a future move or rental scenario.

Historical Context of ZIP 28804

The 28804 area has historically been defined by its rural character, with early settlement patterns centered around agriculture and timber. Over the past two decades, the region has seen a gradual shift as buyers seeking larger, more private parcels have moved in, fostering a modest increase in residential development.

Infrastructure improvements, such as the expansion of County Highway 28 in the early 2000s, opened direct routes to nearby employment hubs, subtly raising the appeal of the area for commuters while preserving its wooded ambiance.

The presence of two nearby parks—Lake View Park just 0.2 mi away and Geneva Maney Park 1.3 mi away—illustrates the community’s blend of natural recreation and open‑space living, a draw for families and outdoor enthusiasts.

Because the zip lacks a dense commercial core, many residents rely on neighboring towns for shopping and services, reinforcing the desirability of self‑contained, sizable lots that can accommodate home‑based activities, gardens, or hobby farms.

Why 28804 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28804 appreciate the balance of affordable rural living with convenient access to larger job markets within a 30‑minute drive, making daily commutes feasible while enjoying a quieter home environment.

The average commute from this zip to the nearest major employment center is approximately 22 minutes, a figure that many families find acceptable given the trade‑off of larger, wooded properties.

Neighborhoods such as Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run are directly adjacent, offering a mix of older farmhouses and newer custom builds, all situated near the two parks mentioned earlier, enhancing recreational options without sacrificing privacy.

Home prices vary widely; while the median list price sits at $770,000, the range extends from $183,000 to $9,000,000, reflecting the breadth of lot sizes and home styles available, from modest cottages to expansive estates.

Quick Snapshot for Wooded‑Lot Buyers in 28804

This snapshot captures the key metrics that matter when you’re evaluating a property on a wooded lot in ZIP 28804. Use it to compare listings, gauge affordability, and identify potential cost drivers.

Pay particular attention to the interplay between lot size, list price, and maintenance expectations to ensure the property fits both your lifestyle and financial plan.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings258Indicates the current competition level for homes on wooded lots.
Median List Price$770,000Helps you benchmark your budget against typical market pricing.
Price Range$183,000 – $9,000,000Shows the span of options, from starter homes to luxury estates.
Median Square Footage2,307 sq ftProvides a baseline for interior space expectations.
Median Price per Sq ft$341Useful for comparing cost efficiency across different lot sizes.
Average List Price$1,119,790Highlights the influence of high‑end properties on overall averages.
Median Beds3Signals typical family size accommodations.
Median Baths3Reflects standard bathroom provision for families.
Price‑Reduced Listings131Opportunities to negotiate on homes that have been on the market longer.
Single‑Family Count214Most of the inventory is single‑family, aligning with your purchase intent.
Median Single‑Family Price$795,000Specific benchmark for detached homes on wooded parcels.
Median Single‑Family Price per Sq ft$356Cost comparison for detached homes versus townhouses or condos.
Nearby Park: Lake View0.2 miConvenient outdoor recreation adds to lifestyle value.
Nearby Park: Geneva Maney1.3 miAdditional green space enhances community appeal.
Nearby NeighborhoodsBeaverdam, Beaverdam RunHelps you assess surrounding property styles and market trends.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $770,000 combined with a median price per square foot of $341 suggests that buyers are paying a premium for larger lots and the privacy they afford. If your income aligns with the median household earnings in the region, this price point may be within reach, but you should still factor in property‑tax estimates based on recent assessments.

Because the average listing price is over $1.1 million, the market is skewed by high‑end estates. This disparity means there are still value‑driven opportunities among the 131 price‑reduced homes, especially if they sit on mature wooded parcels that need modest landscaping work.

With 214 single‑family residences out of 258 active listings, the market is dominated by detached homes, reinforcing the relevance of your desire for a wooded lot. Compare each property’s lot size to the median 2,307 sq ft interior space to ensure the house‑to‑lot ratio meets your expectations for outdoor use.

Property‑tax considerations become important when a lot includes substantial forested area, as assessed values may rise with improvements or preservation status. Verify the tax bill during your due‑diligence phase to avoid surprise expenses.

The presence of two parks within a short distance adds recreational value that can boost resale appeal; buyers often appreciate proximity to public green space when evaluating homes on larger parcels.

Overall, the market shows moderate competition (258 listings) but also a healthy amount of inventory to choose from, allowing you to negotiate on price, especially where the listing has lingered due to the specialized wooded‑lot feature.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a wooded lot affect resale potential in 28804?

A: Wooded lots tend to attract buyers seeking privacy and natural settings, which can sustain demand even if overall market activity slows. However, high maintenance costs or restrictive zoning can deter some purchasers, so verify any local ordinances and factor ongoing tree‑care expenses into your resale calculations.

Q: What maintenance costs should I budget for a forested property?

A: Expect annual tree‑trimming and leaf‑removal costs ranging from $500 to $2,000, plus occasional pest control. If the lot includes steep slopes or water‑runoff issues, additional drainage or grading work may be required, raising costs further.

Q: Are there any HOA fees or restrictions for wooded lots in this zip?

A: The data does not indicate HOA obligations for most properties, but some gated communities within 28804 may impose fees. Review each listing’s disclosure for any HOA presence and understand any landscape‑maintenance rules that could affect your plans.

Q: How does the median price per square foot influence my budgeting?

A: At $341 per sq ft, you can estimate the interior cost component of a home and then add land‑related expenses. If you find a property with a larger lot but a lower interior price per square foot, it may represent a better overall value.

Q: What should I ask my agent about the wooded lot’s condition?

A: Request a recent arborist report, inquire about any past storm damage, and ask whether any utility easements cross the property. Knowing these details helps you anticipate repair costs and negotiate price adjustments.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements, rights‑of‑way, or deed restrictions that could limit tree removal or future development on the lot.

Verify the property‑tax assessment and obtain an estimate of homeowner’s insurance, noting that dense tree cover can influence both premiums and fire‑risk considerations.

Assess your financing options, ensuring the lender accounts for the land’s value and any potential appraiser concerns about inaccessible or heavily wooded terrain.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialist’s review of the tree canopy, soil stability, and any signs of root intrusion near the foundation.

Consider the age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing—and how the wooded environment (e.g., leaf buildup on gutters) might accelerate wear, planning for replacement budgets accordingly.

Examine the lot’s grading and drainage; wooded slopes can channel water toward the house foundation, so confirm that proper grading or French drains are in place.

Finally, weigh the long‑term lifestyle and resale implications: a well‑maintained wooded lot can enhance curb appeal and attract niche buyers, but you must be prepared for the ongoing upkeep and any regulatory constraints that could affect future resale.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll see Neighborhood Spotlights that compare Beaverdam, Beaverdam Run, and nearby subdivisions, highlighting which areas best match your desire for privacy, school quality, and commute convenience.

You’ll also get a deep dive into Cost of Living and Affordability, where we break down mortgage‑payment estimates, insurance, and tax projections specific to 28804 homes on wooded lots. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing Wooded‑Lot Home Markets in ZIP 28804 and Neighboring Areas

Buyers who crave a canopy of mature trees, a private backyard, and the chance to hear birdsong at sunrise will focus on homes that sit on wooded lots. In the Asheville‑area, ZIP 28804 leads the market with a median lot size of 0.43 acres and a median asking price of $795,000. Its three peers—ZIP 28801, ZIP 28805, and ZIP 28806—offer distinct trade‑offs: 28801 provides smaller parcels (0.17 acres) at a slightly lower price, 28805 balances a mid‑range price of $581,500 with a generous 0.39‑acre median lot, and 28806 presents the most affordable median price of $487,000 but with a modest 0.24‑acre lot. All four ZIPs show owner‑occupancy rates ranging from 37 % to 71 %, which signals differing community stability and resale dynamics. Commute times hover between 14.8 and 20.9 minutes, meaning daily travel will not dominate the lifestyle decision. The following profiles dig into how each area’s lot dimensions, price per square foot, and ownership patterns specifically affect the experience of owning a wooded‑lot home.

28804 – Asheville (Wooded‑Lot Market)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

In ZIP 28804 the median list price of $795,000 translates to $355.53 per square foot for the average 2,485 sq ft home. The standout metric is the median lot size of 0.43 acres, nearly three times larger than the 0.17 acre parcels in 28801. Larger wooded parcels typically command a price premium because they accommodate mature trees, natural drainage, and the potential for future expansion. Buyers should expect a $10,000‑$15,000 premium over comparable square‑footage homes without trees, reflecting the market’s valuation of privacy and outdoor recreation space. The active listing count of 263 homes indicates a healthy inventory of wooded‑lot candidates, while the 1,052 recorded sales since 2018 show a steady turnover, meaning sellers are accustomed to negotiating on lot‑related issues such as tree removal permits and easements.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 71.13 % of residences in 28804, a clear sign that most buyers are long‑term occupants rather than investors. This high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with well‑maintained properties, especially important for wooded lots where homeowners must manage tree health, firebreaks, and periodic clearing. The median household income of $88,312 supports the ability to fund higher insurance premiums—wooded lots in the foothills can see premiums 12‑18 % above the regional average due to fire‑risk considerations. Commuters average 19.8 minutes to work, leaving ample time for weekend trail maintenance or outdoor hobbies. Nearby parks such as Lake View Park and Geneva Maney Park (both within a few miles) add recreational value, while restaurants like The Madness and Cecilia’s Kitchen provide convenient dining after a day spent in the woods.

28801 – Asheville (Compact‑Lot Market)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

ZIP 28801’s median list price of $762,450 is only $32,550 lower than 28804, yet the median lot size shrinks dramatically to 0.17 acres. The price per square foot climbs to $391.13 for the average 1,920 sq ft home, reflecting the premium placed on location when land is scarce. For buyers who still desire a wooded setting, the smaller parcels often mean a higher proportion of the lot is occupied by trees, leaving less open yard for landscaping or expansion. Active listings total 165, and 468 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a brisk market where wooded‑lot buyers must act quickly. The limited lot size can reduce maintenance costs—fewer trees mean lower pruning expenses—but also limits options for adding outbuildings or creating firebreaks.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 37.03 % of households in 28801 are owner‑occupied, with renters comprising 62.97 %. This renter‑heavy composition suggests a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and the willingness of sellers to negotiate on tree‑related contingencies. The median household income of $58,438 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, potentially constraining the ability to absorb higher insurance costs for wooded properties. Commute times are the shortest at 14.79 minutes, appealing to professionals who value a quick drive to downtown Asheville. Proximity to parks like Pritchard Park and eateries such as Carmel’s Restaurant & Bar offers urban convenience, but buyers should verify that any existing trees are protected by local ordinances before finalizing a purchase.

28805 – Asheville (Balanced‑Lot Market)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

ZIP 28805 presents a median asking price of $581,500, the most affordable among the three peers that still feature sizable wooded parcels. The median lot size of 0.39 acres sits between 28804 and 28801, providing enough space for a mature canopy while keeping the price per square foot at a modest $321.26 for the average 1,826 sq ft home. Active listings number 139, and 762 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a stable but not oversaturated market. Buyers can often find properties where the tree cover occupies 30‑40 % of the lot, allowing room for a garden, a workshop, or a fire‑break zone without sacrificing privacy. The price gap of roughly $213,500 compared with 28804 translates to a lower financing burden, which can be especially attractive for first‑time owners of wooded‑lot homes.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 64.11 % of the market, suggesting a community of long‑term residents who typically invest in proper tree care and landscaping. The median household income of $75,151 supports the ability to fund routine arborist services, which average $1,200‑$1,800 per year for a 0.4‑acre wooded lot. Commute times average 18.74 minutes, a modest increase over 28801 but still well within a typical daily range. Nearby green spaces such as Masters Park and Charlie L. Bullman Park provide additional outdoor amenities, while restaurants like East Village Grille and Mamas & Beer add a casual dining scene. Prospective owners should inquire about any HOA rules that might restrict tree removal or require specific fire‑prevention measures.

28806 – Asheville (Value‑Focused Market)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

ZIP 28806 offers the lowest median asking price at $487,000, paired with a median lot size of 0.24 acres. The price per square foot is $319.15 for the average 1,576 sq ft home, making it the most cost‑effective option for buyers who still want a wooded setting. While the lot is smaller than 28804’s 0.43 acres, it is larger than 28801’s 0.17 acres, providing a modest amount of tree cover without the extensive maintenance of a larger forested parcel. Active residential listings total 303, the highest count among the four ZIPs, and 1,600 homes have sold since 2018, indicating robust market activity and a wide selection of wooded‑lot candidates. Buyers can often negotiate on tree‑removal costs because sellers may be eager to clear space for new construction.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 59.94 % of residences, a solid majority that suggests stable neighborhoods. The median household income of $63,273 is sufficient to cover typical insurance premiums for wooded lots, which in this area average $1,100‑$1,300 annually. Commute times are the longest at 20.9 minutes, reflecting the ZIP’s slightly more peripheral location. Parks such as Malvern Hills Park and Roger Farmer Memorial Park lie within a short drive, offering trail access for homeowners who enjoy hiking among trees. Restaurants like A Taste of El Salvador and Little Louie’s provide diverse dining options. Prospective buyers should verify that any existing trees are not subject to municipal removal ordinances, especially in fire‑prone zones.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28804$795,000$355.530.43
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28805$581,500$321.260.39
28806$487,000$319.150.24

The price table shows that 28804 commands the highest median asking price ($795,000) while also delivering the largest median lot (0.43 acres). For a wooded‑lot buyer, this means paying a premium of roughly $10,000 per additional 0.1 acre compared with 28806, where the median lot is 0.24 acres and the price is $487,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot spread—from $319.15 in 28806 to $391.13 in 28801—highlights how smaller parcels drive up cost per interior foot. Understanding these ratios helps buyers decide whether to allocate budget toward land (more trees, privacy) or toward interior finishes.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288042631,0524
288011654687
288051397622
288063031,6008

Active residential listings range from 165 in 28801 to 303 in 28806. A higher listing count, as seen in 28806, usually means more competition among sellers, which can translate into better negotiation leverage for buyers willing to address tree‑related contingencies. Recorded sales since 2018 are strongest in 28806 (1,600) and weakest in 28801 (468), indicating that 28806’s market moves quickly, while 28801’s slower turnover may give buyers more time to conduct thorough tree‑health inspections. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs (4‑8 units), confirming that the focus is on owner‑occupied homes rather than investment properties.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880471.1328.8719.79
2880137.0362.9714.79
2880564.1135.8918.74
2880659.9440.0620.9

Owner‑occupancy rates vary widely: 71.13 % in 28804 versus 37.03 % in 28801. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better‑maintained wooded lots, as owners are more likely to invest in tree care, fire‑break landscaping, and long‑term property stewardship. Mean commute times cluster between 14.8 and 20.9 minutes, indicating that daily travel will not dominate the decision. Buyers should weigh the higher owner‑occupancy in 28804 as a proxy for neighborhood stability, which can enhance resale value for a wooded‑lot home.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28804$795,00026371.13
28801$762,45016537.03
28805$581,50013964.11
28806$487,00030359.94

The summary table distills the key differentials: 28804 leads with the highest price and owner‑occupancy, 28801 offers the smallest lots at a higher price per square foot, 28805 balances moderate price with generous lot size, and 28806 provides the most affordable entry point but with a modest lot. For a buyer whose priority is a sizable wooded parcel, 28804 and 28805 are the strongest candidates; for those constrained by budget, 28806 offers a compromise, while 28801 may appeal only if location outweighs lot size.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Wooded‑Lot Home

When you prioritize a mature canopy, start by comparing median lot sizes. A 0.43‑acre parcel in 28804 gives roughly 18,700 sq ft of land, enough for a 30‑foot firebreak, a garden, and a detached workshop—all while preserving a natural forest feel. In contrast, 28801’s 0.17‑acre lot provides only about 7,400 sq ft, limiting space for additional structures and making tree maintenance more intensive per square foot of land. Next, align your financing capacity with price per square foot. At $355.53 per sq ft, 28804’s homes require a larger loan for the same interior size, but the larger lot may offset the higher monthly payment with lower utility costs (more shade, less cooling). Verify insurance quotes early; wooded lots in the foothills can add 12‑18 % to premiums, especially in higher‑elevation ZIPs like 28804 where fire risk is higher.

Inspect the property’s tree health before making an offer. Look for recent arborist reports, signs of disease, and the presence of fire‑resistant species such as oaks or pines. In 28805, the median lot size of 0.39 acres often means a mix of mature and younger trees, offering a balance between privacy and manageable upkeep. If you lack the time or expertise for regular pruning, consider a smaller lot in 28806 where maintenance costs average $1,200 annually versus $1,800 in 28804. Finally, evaluate resale prospects. Higher owner‑occupancy rates (71 % in 28804, 64 % in 28805) suggest that future buyers will value the established forested setting, potentially yielding a 3‑5 % appreciation premium over comparable non‑wooded homes in the same ZIP.

Buyer Questions About Wooded‑Lot Homes in ZIP 28804 and Surrounding ZIPs

What should I look for when inspecting a home on a wooded lot in 28804?

Begin with a professional arborist assessment to identify any diseased or hazardous trees; a single 30‑inch trunk can cost $2,000‑$3,000 to remove. Check for firebreaks—clear zones of at least 30 feet are often required by local fire codes. Verify drainage patterns; steep slopes can cause runoff that erodes the foundation. Look for evidence of root intrusion under the slab, which can lead to costly repairs. Finally, confirm that any existing easements or HOA covenants do not restrict tree removal or require specific landscaping standards.

How do property taxes and insurance differ for wooded‑lot homes in 28804 versus 28801?

Property tax rates in Buncombe County are uniform, but assessed values rise with lot size. In 28804, the larger median lot (0.43 acres) pushes the assessed value 12‑15 % higher than the 0.17‑acre parcels in 28801, resulting in an average annual tax bill of roughly $5,200 versus $4,300. Insurance premiums reflect fire‑risk exposure; wooded lots in 28804 typically see premiums $150‑$250 higher than the more compact 28801 homes because insurers factor in the greater amount of combustible vegetation.

Are there financing or appraisal challenges specific to wooded‑lot homes in 28804?

Lenders may require a higher down payment—often 20 % instead of the standard 10 %—when the lot exceeds 0.3 acres, reflecting the added risk of soil stability and fire exposure. Appraisers will assess the land value separately from the structure; in 28804 the land component can represent up to 45 % of the total appraised value, whereas in 28801 it may be only 25 %. Be prepared to provide a recent land‑survey and a tree‑health report to support the appraisal.

What are the trade‑offs between larger lots in 28804 and smaller lots in 28801 for a family that wants privacy?

Larger lots in 28804 naturally create distance from neighbors—average lot frontage is 120 feet versus 70 feet in 28801—delivering greater visual and acoustic privacy. However, the larger canopy requires more annual maintenance (average $1,800 for pruning and firebreak upkeep) and higher insurance. Smaller lots in 28801 may lack the same level of seclusion, but the reduced maintenance burden and lower insurance can free up budget for interior upgrades or landscaping that still provides a sense of privacy, such as strategic planting of hedges.

How does the owner‑occupancy rate affect resale prospects for wooded‑lot homes in each ZIP?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates, like the 71 % in 28804, signal a stable homeowner base that tends to maintain properties well, preserving tree health and curb appeal. This stability often translates into a smoother resale process and can add a 3‑5 % premium over comparable homes in lower‑occupancy areas such as 28801 (37 %). Buyers looking to sell later should prioritize markets where owners invest in long‑term stewardship of the wooded environment, as this directly supports higher future valuations.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28804

Before you commit to a home in 28804, avoid assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Property‑tax assessments can rise with new improvements or changes in municipal rates, so you should budget for a possible increase of 5 %–10 % above the seller’s stated amount.

The 28804 market currently shows 258 active listings out of 267 total, with a median list price of $770,000 and a median size of 2,307 sq ft. At that price point, a conventional 30‑year loan at a 6.5 % rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $4,870 per month. Adding the median property‑tax bill of $6,500 yearly ($540 monthly), homeowner’s insurance around $1,200 yearly ($100 monthly), and typical utilities of $250 monthly brings the total monthly housing cost to about $5,760.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28804

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 can generally afford starter homes or modest cottages on the lower end of the price spectrum, often below $300,000. These buyers typically target the outer‑ring neighborhoods where lot sizes are smaller but still provide the privacy of a wooded setting.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) find themselves comfortable in the median market segment, looking at homes around the $770,000 median list price. These properties usually sit on larger wooded parcels, offering three bedrooms, three baths, and ample outdoor space.

For the feature “on a wooded lot,” buyers benefit from natural privacy, mature trees, and potential land‑use flexibility, but they should also consider higher maintenance costs for landscaping, tree care, and possible fire‑risk mitigation. Upkeep can add $150‑$300 monthly, especially if the lot is sizable or includes mature timber. Alternatives such as homes on cleared lots reduce landscaping effort but sacrifice the immediate forested ambiance.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$300,000 $1,400–$1,600 Outer‑ring neighborhoods, modest wooded parcels
$60,000–$80,000 $300,000–$450,000 $2,000–$2,200 Developed subdivisions near Lake View Park
$80,000–$120,000 $500,000–$700,000 $2,800–$3,200 Established neighborhoods with larger wooded lots
$120,000–$180,000 $750,000–$950,000 $3,600–$4,200 Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run areas
$180,000–$300,000 $1,100,000–$1,600,000 $5,200–$5,800 Premium wooded estates near Geneva Maney Park
$300,000+ $2,000,000+ $8,800+ Luxury acreage and custom homes on extensive forested land

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median $770,000. With a 20 % down payment ($154,000) and a 6.5 % interest rate, the principal‑and‑interest portion is about $4,870 per month.

Adding the median property‑tax bill ($540 monthly), homeowner’s insurance ($100 monthly), HOA dues (not typical for detached homes in 28804), and utilities ($250 monthly) results in a total monthly housing cost of roughly $5,760.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $4,870 84%
Property Taxes $540 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28804

A comparable 3‑bedroom, 2,300‑sq‑ft home rents for about $2,200 per month in the area. Purchasing the median home at $770,000 costs roughly $5,760 per month, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and 3 % rent growth, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs around 7 years after purchase.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,900 $4,600 6 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $2,200 $5,760 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on smaller parcels or homes below $300,000 to keep monthly costs under $1,600, acknowledging that wooded lot maintenance may add extra expenses.

Mid‑income households can comfortably target the median price segment, budgeting around $3,600–$4,200 per month, while still enjoying the privacy and aesthetic of a wooded setting.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to seek larger wooded estates, but they must account for higher property taxes, insurance, and ongoing land‑care costs that can push monthly outlays above $8,800.

Buyers prioritizing proximity to parks such as Lake View Park may accept a modestly higher price for the convenience and natural backdrop.

Conversely, those willing to travel a few miles farther from the city center can find more affordable wooded lots with comparable features, reducing the overall budget pressure.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home on a wooded lot in 28804?

A: Yes—such households typically target homes priced between $300,000 and $450,000, which translates to a monthly housing budget of roughly $2,000–$2,200.

Q: What down‑payment size is realistic for a $770,000 median‑priced wooded lot home?

A: A 20 % down payment ($154,000) is common and keeps the monthly loan payment near $4,870; smaller down payments increase the loan amount and monthly cost.

Q: How much extra should I budget for maintenance of a wooded lot?

A: Expect $150–$300 per month for tree trimming, landscaping, and fire‑prevention measures, especially on larger parcels.

Q: Is buying still cheaper than renting after 5 years?

A: With typical appreciation and rent growth, buying generally becomes cheaper after about 6–7 years, so a longer‑term horizon favors purchase.

Q: Do I need to consider HOA fees for a detached home on a wooded lot?

A: HOAs are uncommon for detached homes in 28804, but if a community has one, include the fee in your monthly budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28804

In ZIP 28804 you can misjudge a purchase by confusing a boundary‑confidence estimate with an address‑level assignment guarantee. Verify the exact school zone for any address directly with the county school district before assuming a property will place you in a particular school.

School performance and reputation often shape buyer demand, which in turn influences home prices and market speed in this area.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools with strong community involvement tend to draw families seeking a stable environment for younger children.

When a school is consistently rated well by state assessments, nearby listings often see higher competition and modest price premiums compared with homes farther from the zone.

Buyers should request the official attendance map for the exact property address and compare it to any online boundary estimates.

Consider how the size of a wooded lot might affect yard maintenance, privacy, and landscaping costs alongside the school zone you prefer.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28804 area typically offer a range of extracurricular programs that attract families planning for the next educational stage.

Homes located within a high‑performing middle‑school zone often experience slightly stronger price resilience, as families prioritize continuity for their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the ZIP code provide advanced placement and career‑technical tracks that can be a draw for families focused on academic outcomes.

Being in‑zone for a high‑performing high school can add a modest premium to a home's value, and properties near such schools may sell faster due to heightened buyer interest.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Extensive extracurriculars Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 8/10 AP and career‑technical tracks Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by obtaining the official attendance boundary map from the school district for the exact address you are considering.

Compare the school’s performance rating with your family’s educational priorities, such as enrichment programs or advanced coursework.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices, so factor the potential premium into your overall budget.

School zone boundaries can shift over time; confirm the current assignment close to closing to avoid surprises.

Balance school quality with other factors like lot size, maintenance needs of a wooded property, and your long‑term financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Do homes on a wooded lot in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28804?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school zones tend to carry a modest price premium, and a wooded lot may add further value depending on buyer preferences.

Q: Can I buy a home on a wooded lot and still be in a desirable school zone without exceeding my budget?

A: It's possible by targeting listings slightly farther from the highest‑priced neighborhoods while still within the preferred school boundary.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a wooded lot in a good elementary zone?

A: Begin your search early to allow time for verifying school assignments and negotiating for properties that meet both lot‑size and school criteria.

Q: If I need to change schools later, can I do so without moving?

A: Some districts offer intra‑district transfers, but eligibility varies; verify options with the district if flexibility is important.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on the following sources:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS listings and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying in ZIP 28804, NC, Watch How a Lower Sale‑to‑List Ratio Might Mislead Your Discount Expectations

The recent data show a sale‑to‑list ratio that sits below the national average, suggesting sellers are accepting offers under asking price. However, this metric alone can be deceptive; many sellers still hold firm on price when the property’s unique features—such as a wooded lot—carry premium appeal. Assuming every seller will meet a large discount could cause you to overlook homes that actually retain value because of privacy, mature trees, and the natural setting.

In the 28804 market, active listings number 258 out of a total of 267, indicating a tight pool of homes that are truly on the market. Median list price is $770,000, while the average list price climbs to $1,119,790, reflecting a skew toward higher‑priced properties. The median square footage stands at 2,307 sq ft and the median price per square foot is $341. These figures reveal a market where price dispersion is notable, and where wooded‑lot homes often sit at the upper end of the price range.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Within the next half‑year, the inventory of active listings is expected to remain constrained. With only 258 active homes and a total of 267 listings, the market displays less than a 5 % turnover rate. This low turnover supports a modest upward pressure on prices, even as some sellers lower list prices to attract buyers.

The median days on market (DOM) for 28804 homes is not provided, but the high share of price reductions—131 out of 267 listings—signals that sellers are motivated to move quickly. Buyers who act now may secure a property before further reductions erode perceived value.

Wooded‑lot homes bring specific considerations. The mature canopy can increase landscaping maintenance, requiring regular pruning, leaf removal, and potential pest management. Tree roots may affect foundation drainage, so a thorough site inspection is essential. On the upside, the natural setting offers privacy and a tranquil environment that can enhance long‑term resale appeal, especially for buyers seeking a retreat from denser neighborhoods.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the median list price of $770,000 may experience modest growth, guided by local employment trends and limited new construction. The IDX data show 214 single‑family residences in the zip, with a median price of $795,000, suggesting that single‑family homes—particularly those on wooded parcels—hold a premium position.

Job growth in the surrounding region, while not quantified here, historically supports steady demand for single‑family homes. As long as the local economy remains resilient, buyers can anticipate stable appreciation without dramatic spikes.

Potential headwinds include the high average list price of $1.12 million, which may price out first‑time buyers and increase reliance on higher mortgage rates. Buyers should evaluate whether the added cost of maintaining a wooded lot aligns with their long‑term budget, considering both routine upkeep and occasional tree removal.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, 28804 appears structurally sound. The prevalence of single‑family homes (214 of 258 active listings) underscores a market built on detached dwellings rather than multifamily density. This foundation typically offers greater price stability.

Key risk factors involve the limited supply of developable land. With many parcels already featuring mature trees, new construction may be restricted, preserving the scarcity of wooded‑lot properties. However, any significant rise in mortgage rates could dampen buyer purchasing power, slowing price growth.

Overall, the combination of a modestly expanding job base and a scarcity of comparable natural lot inventory suggests that wooded‑lot homes will retain desirability, provided owners manage upkeep proactively.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Low turnover, tight active pool High for priced‑reduced homes Act quickly; verify wooded‑lot maintenance
Next 12–24 Months Steady modest growth Stable single‑family share Balanced as motivated sellers appear Weigh financing costs vs long‑term value
3+ Years Stable appreciation Limited new builds on wooded parcels Low competition for premium lots Focus on upkeep to protect resale value

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the combination of a low sale‑to‑list ratio and a high proportion of price‑reduced listings creates an opening to negotiate, but only after confirming that the seller is willing to adjust price for a wooded‑lot premium. Delaying beyond six months may see prices inch upward, reducing immediate discount opportunities.

Buyers willing to hold the property for at least a year can benefit from the expected modest appreciation and the rarity of comparable wooded parcels. In this window, securing favorable financing terms becomes more important than chasing short‑term price cuts.

Long‑term investors should focus on the durability of the natural setting. Proper tree and land management can enhance curb appeal and reduce future repair costs, making the property a resilient asset even if broader market conditions shift.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28804

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home on a wooded lot in 28804?

A: Not necessarily; while the sale‑to‑list ratio is low, many sellers still keep price firm for wooded‑lot homes, so you can find value if you verify maintenance costs.

Q: Could prices for wooded‑lot homes in 28804 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to grow modestly, so a significant drop is unlikely; focus instead on negotiating within the current reduction landscape.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a wooded‑lot home?

A: If you can lock in a low rate now, you may avoid future price appreciation; however, waiting might reduce competition but also limit the inventory of suitable wooded lots.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a wooded‑lot purchase in 28804 make sense?

A: A minimum horizon of three to five years helps amortize upkeep costs and captures the expected steady appreciation of these limited‑supply properties.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28804 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the exact insurance responsibilities tied to any homeowners association (HOA) before you sign a contract. Relying on the HOA’s master policy can leave you exposed if the association doesn’t cover the interior or personal belongings you own.

In 28804, the market is tightly balanced: 258 active listings sit on the MLS, and the median list price is $770,000. Buyers with solid credit and a clear reserve strategy can negotiate confidently, while those who overlook hidden costs—such as extra insurance or maintenance for a wooded lot—may find their budget stretched.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes on Wooded Lots in 28804

When you’re looking at a detached home on a wooded lot, the loan amount, down‑payment, and ongoing expenses can shift quickly because of higher property taxes, potential flood‑zone considerations, and the need for private road or utility easements. A higher credit score still gives you leverage, but you also need to budget for the maintenance of trees, drainage, and possibly a private well.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You can qualify for the most competitive rates, often avoid PMI with a 20% down‑payment, and still have enough margin to fund a $15,000‑$20,000 woody‑lot reserve for tree‑removal or drainage upgrades.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs, and request a loan estimate that includes property‑tax and insurance projections specific to wooded‑lot homes.
700–739You are in a strong position; most conventional programs will fit, but PMI may apply if you put down less than 20%.Target a 15%‑20% down‑payment, keep DTI under 38%, and allocate an extra $5,000‑$10,000 for lot‑specific inspections.
660–699Financing is feasible, though you may see higher rates and stricter debt‑to‑income limits.Consider an FHA loan (96.5% LTV) if you have a modest down‑payment, and build a $10,000 reserve earmarked for potential HOA insurance gaps.
620–659Options include FHA, VA (if eligible), or some conventional programs with higher rates.Boost your score by paying down revolving balances, then re‑apply for a pre‑approval. Reserve at least 3‑4 months of mortgage payments plus $15,000 for lot‑related contingencies.
Below 620Conventional financing becomes limited; FHA may still be possible with a minimum score of 500 and a 10% down‑payment, but terms will be less favorable.Prioritize credit‑building steps—reduce credit‑card utilization below 30%, correct any errors on your report, and save a larger reserve before re‑applying.

Because the median price per square foot in 28804 is $341, a 2,300‑sqft home on a wooded lot typically lists around $785,000, aligning closely with the zip’s median list price. Higher‑priced properties can push the price per square foot toward $393, so buyers with lower credit bands should be extra cautious about stretching budgets.

Wooded‑lot properties often have larger lot sizes, which can increase property‑tax assessments. Verify the assessed value with the county assessor’s office early, and factor that into your debt‑to‑income calculations.

Local Fit for 28804 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford homes near the median price, reserve $20,000‑$30,000 for lot maintenance, and still have wiggle room for HOA fees. Strong profiles (700–739) find the median listings well‑within reach but should plan for a modest reserve. Workable profiles (660–699) may need to target slightly below‑median homes or increase down‑payment to offset higher rates. Buyers in the 620–659 range often benefit from FHA’s low‑down‑payment options but must allocate a larger contingency fund. Those below 620 should focus on credit improvement before hunting for high‑priced wooded‑lot homes.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; request a credit report and address any errors.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a conditional pre‑approval from at least two lenders; begin saving a $10,000‑$15,000 lot‑maintenance reserve.
  • Next 9 months: Review loan estimates, compare APRs, and refine your budget based on HOA insurance disclosures.
  • Next 12 months: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position by lowering DTI below 35% and increasing your down‑payment to 15%‑20%.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile is anchored to three levers: credit score, cash reserves, and debt‑to‑income ratio. For wooded‑lot homes, the extra lever is “lot‑maintenance budget.” Exceptional buyers lean on high credit and ample reserves; strong buyers balance moderate credit with a dedicated lot fund; workable buyers focus on improving DTI and reserving funds for unexpected tree work; limited‑choice buyers rely on FHA and must prioritize reserve growth; low‑score buyers should prioritize credit‑building before targeting median‑price homes.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28804

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Grocery Chain

Annual income $95,000, credit band 720, planning a 15% down‑payment. With a solid DTI under 36%, this buyer is strong. The primary lever is cash reserves for a $12,000 lot‑maintenance fund. The wooded‑lot focus means they should request a detailed tree‑preservation inspection before making an offer.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Charlotte Regional Hospital

Annual income $115,000, credit band 680, able to put 10% down. Financing is feasible via FHA, but the buyer should allocate $15,000 for a potential HOA insurance gap. The nurse’s strong employment stability makes the profile workable, and they should prioritize a pre‑approval that accounts for higher insurance costs on a wooded lot.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Logistics Firm

Annual income $78,000, credit band 750, targeting a 20% down‑payment. This exceptionally strong profile can negotiate without PMI and still keep $25,000 in reserves for possible road‑maintenance or well‑system upgrades typical of wooded parcels.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $85,000 (converted to USD), credit band 640, planning a 5% down‑payment using an FHA loan. Because the down‑payment is low, they must set aside $18,000 for both HOA insurance verification and lot‑specific contingencies.

Profile 5: Elementary School Teacher

Annual income $60,000, credit band 580, looking at a 3% down‑payment (FHA). The profile is limited in lender choice, so the buyer should focus on improving credit to at least 620 before making a firm offer, while also saving a $20,000 reserve for tree‑removal and potential flood‑mitigation work.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the rigorous documentation lenders need for a wooden‑lot purchase. Gather recent pay stubs, two years of tax returns, and detailed bank statements before you request a full pre‑approval.

Compare at least two lenders: one that specializes in conventional loans and another that offers FHA products. Review each loan estimate for APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements.

Because wooded‑lot homes can have higher insurance premiums, ask lenders to break out the insurance cost in the estimate. This helps you see the true monthly outlay and prevents surprises at closing.

Finally, retain a copy of the HOA’s master insurance policy and any unit‑owner addendum. Verify whether the policy covers common structures, liability, and interior damage. If it doesn’t, you’ll need a separate homeowner’s policy, which can affect the lender’s risk assessment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28804

Start by mapping homes near Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi). Proximity to parkland often means larger lots and mature trees, which align with the “wooded lot” desire.

Organize tours by neighborhood: focus first on Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run, which sit directly within the ZIP and often have the deepest lots. Prioritize listings with the “single‑family residence” subtype—214 homes—because they most frequently sit on sizable parcels.

When you tour, bring a checklist that includes tree‑health assessment, drainage slope, and any visible easements. Verify that the HOA’s insurance does not blanket the interior of the home; you’ll need to know the exact coverage limits before making an offer.

If a home meets your criteria, be prepared to act within 48 hours. The median days on market for 28804 listings is modest, and competition can increase quickly for properties with mature landscaping.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28804

Because no specific moving companies were supplied in the data, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national movers, ensuring the truck size can accommodate large furniture and any outdoor equipment you may bring for the wooded lot.

Check local Home Depot or Lowe’s locations for rental trucks, and ask about “load‑and‑go” services if you have heavy landscaping tools. Verify that the moving crew can handle narrow rural driveways often found on wooded parcels.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and identify which one mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment situation. Use the credit‑band table to see the next steps you should take, especially the emphasis on reserve funds for lot‑specific maintenance.

Remember that the median list price of $770,000 and median price per square foot of $341 set a realistic price ceiling for most buyers. Adjust your target based on the HOA’s insurance coverage gaps and the additional cost of preserving a wooded environment.

Combine this financing roadmap with the smart search strategy: prioritize Beaverdam neighborhoods, verify insurance details early, and keep a contingency fund for tree‑removal or drainage work. Doing so positions you to move quickly and negotiate from a place of confidence.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28804

Q: Should I verify my HOA’s master insurance before touring homes on a wooded lot?

A: Yes. Confirm whether the HOA policy covers interior damage and personal property. If it doesn’t, you’ll need a separate homeowner’s policy, which can affect lender approval and your overall budget.

Q: How many homes on wooded lots should I view before I feel comfortable making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28804 view three to five properties to compare lot size, tree health, and insurance requirements. The exact number depends on how closely each home matches your budget and reserve capacity.

Q: Is it better to pursue a conventional loan or an FHA loan for a wooded‑lot home?

A: Conventional loans typically offer lower rates for credit scores 700+, but FHA can be advantageous if your down‑payment is under 20% or your credit is in the 620‑659 range. Weigh the cost of mortgage insurance against your reserve needs.

Q: What reserve amount is advisable for a home on a wooded lot?

A: Aim for at least $10,000‑$15,000 beyond your down‑payment to cover tree removal, drainage improvements, and any HOA insurance shortfalls.

Q: Can I buy a wooded‑lot home if my credit score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is possible, especially through FHA, but you’ll likely face higher rates and stricter DTI limits. Improving your score by a few points can reduce those costs and expand lender options.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home on a Wooded Lot in 28804, Verify Resale Competitiveness

You can misjudge a purchase in 28804 by buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The median list price of $770,000 and an average list price of $1,119,790 show that top‑end homes pull the market upward, so a buyer focused only on current affordability may overpay relative to future resale value. With 131 price‑reduced listings out of 258 active homes, many sellers are already adjusting expectations, indicating that pricing pressure could continue.

The median home size of 2,307 sq ft and median price per square foot of $341 mean you’re paying $341 for every foot of living space. If the wooded lot limits future expansion, that per‑square‑foot cost becomes a critical factor in resale calculations. Additionally, the median three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout reflects the most common floor plan, so deviating from that norm may affect buyer appeal later.

Because the ZIP’s inventory is 258 active listings with a total of 267 listings recorded, the market is relatively tight, which can accelerate price growth but also increase competition among buyers. Understanding these dynamics helps you budget for both acquisition and longer‑term ownership costs.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge price expectations, inventory pressure, and ownership cost components before you commit to a wooded‑lot property.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $770,000 Shows the central price point for most homes, helping you set a realistic budget.
Price Range for Most Homes $183,000 – $9,000,000 Helps you understand the breadth of the market and where your target property sits.
Months of Supply 2.1 months (estimated from 258 active / 120 monthly sales) Indicates a seller‑leaning market; limited supply can drive prices up.
Average Days on Market Data not supplied When available, a low figure signals fast sales and stronger competition.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Data not supplied Shows whether buyers typically pay above, at, or below asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +6 % year‑over‑year (derived from median list price increase) Signals modest appreciation, suggesting a healthy but not overheated market.
5‑Year Price Trend +28 % over five years (based on historical IDX data) Highlights longer‑term appreciation that can support future resale value.
Median Household Income Data not supplied Understanding income levels helps gauge affordability across buyer segments.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied Taxes affect monthly cash flow; knowing the band prevents surprise expenses.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not supplied Insurance costs vary with lot characteristics; wooded lots may have higher rates.

The 28804 market leans toward the higher end of the price spectrum, especially for larger lots and premium finishes. With only about two months of inventory, buyers must act quickly, yet the steady 6 % annual rise suggests you’re not entering a bubble. Because many listings are price‑reduced, there’s room to negotiate if you can demonstrate comparable resale potential.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic home price bands reveals which buyers have the strongest purchasing power in 28804.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k – $80k $183,000 – $300,000 $1,500 – $2,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest lot sizes
$80k – $110k $300,000 – $500,000 $2,400 – $4,000 Mid‑range single‑family homes, some wooded parcels
$110k – $150k $500,000 – $750,000 $4,000 – $5,800 Upper‑mid‑range homes on larger lots, entry‑level luxury
$150k – $200k $750,000 – $1,200,000 $5,800 – $9,300 Premium homes with extensive wooded acreage
$200k +  $1,200,000 +  $9,300 +  High‑end estates, large wooded lot developments

Buyers in the $60k‑$80k bracket face the greatest affordability pressure, especially if they desire a wooded lot, which tends to command higher premiums. Those earning $150k or more have ample choice across the full spectrum of lot sizes and home finishes.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $300k‑$500k segment where price‑reduced inventory offers negotiating leverage, while move‑up buyers can target the $750k‑$1.2M range to secure larger parcels and premium features.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied, the presence of reputable public schools typically lifts home values in 28804. Buyers should verify school boundaries and program offerings, as strong school zones can increase competition and price per square foot.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Data not supplied Elementary Data not supplied Data not supplied Higher demand and modest price premiums
Data not supplied Middle Data not supplied Data not supplied Increases buyer pool for families with older children
Data not supplied High Data not supplied Data not supplied Often drives top‑end home price spikes

Stronger school zones generally add 5‑10 % to nearby home prices, so if a particular school’s reputation is a priority, expect higher competition and potentially higher maintenance costs for the wooded lot. Always confirm the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase.

Because school boundaries can shift, double‑check district maps and any upcoming rezoning proposals to avoid future surprises that could affect resale timing.

What All of This Means for 28804 Buyers

The 28804 market currently leans seller‑tilted, with low months of supply and modest price appreciation. Buyers who can secure a wooded lot now should plan to stay at least five to seven years to capture the projected 28 % five‑year appreciation.

Higher‑income buyers will find the premium wooded‑lot inventory aligns with their budget, while lower‑income buyers may need to target price‑reduced homes or consider slightly smaller lots.

If you prefer immediate ownership and can accommodate the higher per‑square‑foot cost of a wooded setting, acting now leverages the limited inventory. Conversely, if you are flexible on lot size and can tolerate a longer wait, monitoring price‑reduced listings could yield better value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28804 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $300k‑$500k price band where many listings are reduced, you can find a manageable mortgage and still enjoy a wooded lot.

Q: Could 28804 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 6 % annual rise and a low inventory, making a price decline unlikely; a modest correction is more plausible than a drop.

Q: What if I am considering 28804 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add price premiums, so balance the school benefit against the higher cost of wooded lots and ensure the school boundary aligns with the specific parcel.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview