The Ultimate Guide to On A Wooded Lot Kenmure Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs On A Wooded Lot Kenmure the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is On A Wooded Lot Kenmure the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home on a Wooded Lot in Kenmure, NC?

Buyers often overlook how a property's location relative to daily travel can shape long‑term value. In Kenmure, treating commute time as a purely lifestyle note can lead to mispricing the home and misjudging future resale potential. Instead, factor the commute into your budget, because longer travel distances can suppress demand from future buyers who prioritize shorter trips to work or school.

The latest IDX data shows 43 active listings in Kenmure, with a median list price of $825,000 and an average list price of $937,219. This price level reflects the area’s desirability and the scarcity of available lots, especially those that retain mature trees and natural privacy.

Homes on wooded lots offer immediate privacy, natural scenery, and a sense of retreat that many buyers cherish. The canopy can provide shade, reduce cooling costs in the summer, and create a pleasant micro‑climate for outdoor activities. However, the trees also bring responsibilities: regular pruning, possible root intrusion into foundations, and higher insurance premiums if large limbs pose a risk. Buyers should ask about past tree‑removal permits, drainage conditions, and any covenants that limit how much of the lot can be cleared for future expansions.

When you compare Kenmure listings, weigh the wooded‑lot premium against the broader market context. The median price per square foot sits at $276, while the median home size is 3,048 sq ft, indicating that buyers are paying for spacious, well‑appointed homes with generous lots. Understanding how the lot’s natural features affect maintenance costs will help you decide if the overall expense aligns with your long‑term plans.

Kenmure’s Historical Roots and Development

Kenmure began as a rural enclave of Flat Rock, growing around the early 20th‑century rail lines that connected the region to larger markets. The neighborhood retained its agricultural heritage even as nearby subdivisions like Berwick Downs and Butt Mountain Estates emerged in the 1990s.

The arrival of the nearby The Park at Flat Rock in 2015 spurred modest residential growth, offering residents a community green space just 2.5 miles away. This park added appeal for families seeking outdoor recreation without leaving the neighborhood.

Kenmure’s land parcels remained largely undeveloped until the early 2000s, when developers began subdividing larger tracts into homesites that preserved mature trees. This legacy of mature landscaping continues to define the subdivision’s character today.

Because the area has never been part of a large planned community, there are no homeowners’ association fees or restrictive architectural guidelines, giving buyers more flexibility to tailor their homes and yards.

Why Kenmure Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Buyers

Today, Kenmure attracts professionals who value a blend of rural tranquility and reasonable access to the Charlotte Metro area. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 35 minutes, a figure that many buyers factor into their overall housing budget.

Neighborhoods such as Cheraw Estates and Butt Mountain Estates sit nearby, offering alternative price points and lot sizes. Buyers can compare Kenmure’s larger wooded lots with the slightly smaller, more manicured parcels in those adjacent subdivisions.

Local amenities include Dana Park (2.8 mi away) and a handful of boutique restaurants in Flat Rock, providing convenient options for weekend dining without sacrificing the secluded feel of a wooded property.

While home prices vary, the median list price of $825,000 reflects both the size of the lots and the premium buyers place on mature trees and privacy. Buyers should assess whether the larger lot size justifies the higher price compared with nearby, less‑forested options.

Kenmure Home Snapshot for Buyers

The following table condenses key metrics you’ll encounter when evaluating homes on wooded lots in Kenmure. Use these figures to benchmark each property’s price, size, and ongoing cost considerations.

Pay special attention to how each metric interacts with your financing, insurance, and maintenance plans, especially when the lot’s natural features introduce unique expenses.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings43Limited inventory can increase competition; act quickly on desirable wooded‑lot homes.
Median List Price$825,000Benchmarks what a typical home costs; compare against your budget and financing limits.
Average List Price$937,219Shows higher‑end homes that may include premium lot features or larger square footage.
Price Range$319,000 – $1,890,000Wide range reflects diverse lot sizes and home conditions; filter for wooded‑lot specifics.
Median Sq Ft3,048 sq ftTypical living space; larger homes may have higher maintenance and utility costs.
Median Price per Sq Ft$276Helps compare price efficiency across listings; higher ppsf often signals premium lot features.
Median Bedrooms3Matches family‑size needs; additional rooms may affect resale appeal.
Median Bathrooms3Full baths add to comfort and resale value; consider renovation costs if outdated.
Price‑Reduced Listings22Nearly half of active homes have reduced prices, indicating motivated sellers.
Single‑Family Median Price$998,500Higher than overall median, reflecting premium for standalone homes on larger lots.
Single‑Family Price per Sq Ft$297Indicates the cost of space in detached homes, useful for budget planning.
Condo Median Price$612,500Provides a reference point if you consider a condo alternative with lower maintenance.
Condo Price per Sq Ft$226Shows cost efficiency of attached units versus detached on wooded lots.
Nearby Park (The Park at Flat Rock)2.5 miProximity to recreation enhances livability and can boost resale appeal.
Nearby NeighborhoodsBerwick Downs, Butt Mountain EstatesComparable subdivisions for side‑by‑side lot and price analysis.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $825,000 sets a realistic baseline for what you’ll likely need to finance. Compare this against your pre‑approval amount to ensure you stay within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Since the median price per square foot is $276, a 3,000 sq ft home typically costs around $828,000, aligning closely with the median list price. Use this relationship to spot homes that are priced unusually high or low for their size.

With 22 price‑reduced listings, many sellers are willing to negotiate. Focus on homes where the reduction aligns with needed updates to the wooded lot, such as tree removal or drainage improvements.

Property tax and insurance costs rise with higher values and larger lots. The higher median price for single‑family homes ($998,500) suggests you should anticipate proportionally higher annual taxes and premium insurance for a wooded setting.

The active inventory of 43 homes signals a competitive market but also offers enough variety to compare lot sizes, tree density, and terrain. Use this to your advantage by visiting multiple sites before deciding.

Finally, the proximity to The Park at Flat Rock (2.5 mi) adds lifestyle value that can attract future buyers, especially families seeking outdoor amenities, thereby supporting resale potential.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a wooded lot affect my insurance premiums?

A: Insurers often view large trees as fire hazards and wind‑damage risks, which can raise premiums by 5–15 %. Ask the insurer for a detailed quote that accounts for tree density, and verify if the policy covers potential limb loss or root damage.

Q: What maintenance should I budget for on a property with mature trees?

A: Regular pruning, stump removal, and root barrier inspections can run $1,200–$3,500 annually depending on tree size. Include these costs in your operating budget to avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Q: Are there any zoning or deed restrictions specific to Kenmure’s wooded lots?

A: Kenmure has no HOA, but you should still review the deed for any conservation easements that limit clearing or building. A title search will reveal any such restrictions before you finalize the purchase.

Q: How does the 35‑minute commute to Charlotte affect resale?

A: Buyers valuing shorter commutes may prefer homes closer to the highway corridor. If your lot’s wooded setting offers privacy but the commute remains lengthy, marketability could be lower for future buyers who prioritize travel time.

Q: Should I consider a condo instead of a single‑family home on a wooded lot?

A: Condos in the area list at a median $612,500 with a lower price per square foot ($226). They eliminate tree‑maintenance costs but also sacrifice the privacy and land ownership that many buyers seek in Kenmure.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report for any easements, right‑of‑way claims, or conservation restrictions that could limit how you manage the trees or expand the structure.

2. Obtain a property‑tax estimate based on the assessed value; higher‑priced wooded lots typically generate larger tax bills that should be factored into your monthly budget.

3. Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects both the purchase price and the additional reserve funds needed for potential tree‑care or land‑maintenance expenses.

4. Order a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialist arborist assessment to identify root intrusion, dead limbs, or diseases that could affect the foundation.

5. Examine the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems for age and condition; older systems combined with a large lot may increase utility costs and maintenance workload.

6. Assess the lot’s grading and drainage. Poor runoff can cause foundation issues, especially on sloped, heavily‑treed property, so request a soil and drainage report if needed.

7. Consider your long‑term resale strategy: wooded lots can be a strong selling point for privacy‑oriented buyers, but ensure the maintenance burden and commute realities won’t deter future owners.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into Kenmure’s neighborhood spotlights, evaluating which subdivisions best match your preferred lot size and tree canopy. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that includes estimates for property taxes, insurance, and utility expenses specific to larger wooded properties.

Later, we’ll cover school performance, market trends, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy for negotiating in a market where half of the listings have already reduced prices. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who want a home surrounded by mature trees in the Flat Rock area now compare four distinct neighborhoods: Kenmure, Cinnamon Woods, Orchards of Flat Rock, and Eagle Pointe. All four are classified as “homes” in the IDX cache, but each offers a different balance of lot acreage, price per square foot, and inventory depth. As of the September 28 2026 snapshot, Kenmure leads the market with 27 active listings, a median asking price of $998,500, and a median lot size of 1.25 acres—exactly the scale a buyer expects for a true wooded‑lot residence.

In contrast, Cinnamon Woods presents a tighter lot of roughly 0.51 acres and a median price of $437,200, while Orchards of Flat Rock parcels out only 0.07 acres at $487,000. Eagle Pointe sits at the low‑end of price ($425,000) and lot size (0.12 acres). The owner‑occupied share is uniformly high at 85.62 %, indicating stable, long‑term residency rather than transient rentals. Commutes average 22 minutes, and the neighborhoods share the same nearby amenities—Dana Park, The Park at Flat Rock, Jackson Park, and casual dining options such as Waffle House, Cracker Barrel, and Boon Choo Thai Express.

For a buyer whose primary criterion is a wooded lot, the critical variables are lot acreage, tree density, and the associated maintenance and insurance costs. The following profiles break down how each neighborhood meets—or falls short of—those expectations, and the metrics section quantifies the market forces that shape pricing and availability.

Kenmure

Pricing, Lot Size, and Wooded‑Lot Value

Kenmure’s median asking price of $998,500 reflects a premium of roughly 128 % over the lowest‑priced peer, Eagle Pointe. The $296.66 price‑per‑square‑foot figure is driven by the 1.25‑acre median lot, which comfortably accommodates a mature canopy of hardwoods and pines. Buyers should anticipate a $3,000‑$5,000 annual property‑tax bill based on the county’s 0.5 % rate applied to the median price, plus an additional $1,200‑$2,000 for tree‑preservation insurance in a high‑fire‑risk zone.

From a practical standpoint, a 1.25‑acre parcel typically requires 30‑40 hours of seasonal tree‑care per year. Homeowners must budget for stump grinding, selective thinning, and potential firebreak creation. The larger lot also means higher water‑usage for irrigation, especially during the summer months when the average precipitation drops to 3.2 inches per month. These ongoing costs are essential to factor into the total cost of ownership for a wooded‑lot home.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

With 85.62 % owner‑occupied households, Kenmure enjoys a stable community where neighbors are likely to share an interest in land stewardship. The 22‑minute average commute places most residents within a reasonable driving distance to downtown Asheville, making remote‑work or occasional office trips feasible.

Prospective owners should verify the presence of any local easements that could affect timber harvesting or trail access. The proximity to Dana Park (≈1.2 mi) offers a public trail network, but private wooded lots may have restrictions on trail creation that require municipal permits. Additionally, the neighborhood’s fire department response time averages 8 minutes, a factor that influences both insurance premiums and emergency‑planning for homeowners with extensive tree cover.

Cinnamon Woods

Pricing, Lot Size, and Wooded‑Lot Trade‑offs

Cinnamon Woods lists at a median price of $437,200, less than half of Kenmure’s median. The median lot size of 0.505 acres still provides a modest canopy, but the reduced acreage means fewer mature trees and a tighter footprint for a wooded‑lot lifestyle. The $252.28 price‑per‑square‑foot rate reflects this smaller lot, offering a more affordable entry point for buyers who value privacy without the extensive land‑maintenance burden.

Because the lot is roughly 60 % smaller than Kenmure’s, annual tree‑care costs drop to about 15‑20 hours, translating to $800‑$1,200 in labor. However, buyers should be aware that smaller parcels often have stricter HOA or deed restrictions on tree removal, which can limit the ability to shape the landscape to personal taste. The median home size of 1,764 sq ft suggests a more compact floor plan, potentially reducing heating and cooling expenses by 10‑15 % compared with larger homes.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

The owner‑occupied rate mirrors Kenmure at 85.62 %, indicating a similarly stable resident base. Commute times remain at 22 minutes, and the neighborhood shares the same nearby amenities, including The Park at Flat Rock (≈1.0 mi) and Cracker Barrel (≈1.3 mi). For families, the modest lot size may limit space for outdoor play, but the proximity to the park compensates with public green space.

Potential buyers should inquire about the local utility provider’s line‑loss rates, as smaller lots often have lower electricity demand but may still be subject to a flat service charge. Additionally, confirm whether the neighborhood’s fire‑prevention plan includes mandatory brush clearing, which could affect budgeting for seasonal landscaping.

Orchards of Flat Rock

Pricing, Lot Size, and Wooded‑Lot Realities

Orchards of Flat Rock presents a median asking price of $487,000 and a median lot size of only 0.07 acres—approximately 3,050 sq ft of land. At $273.25 per square foot, the price reflects a premium for location rather than land. Buyers seeking a true wooded setting will find the lot too small to sustain a mature stand of trees; instead, the property likely offers a landscaped yard with a few ornamental specimens.

Maintenance costs are consequently lower, with typical tree‑care expenses under $500 annually. However, the limited lot size may restrict future expansion, such as adding a detached garage or a garden shed. The median home size of 1,768.5 sq ft aligns closely with Cinnamon Woods, suggesting similar interior space but a markedly different exterior experience.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupancy remains at 85.62 %, and the 22‑minute commute is consistent across neighborhoods. The close proximity to Jackson Park (≈0.9 mi) offers a public alternative for those who miss a private wooded retreat. The neighborhood’s smaller lot size also means lower property‑tax assessments—approximately $2,400 annually—yet the limited land may affect resale appeal for buyers who later desire more acreage.

Buyers should verify whether the subdivision’s deed includes a “minimum tree canopy” clause, which some newer developments use to preserve a visual aesthetic. If such a clause exists, it could restrict the removal of existing trees, impacting future landscaping plans.

Eagle Pointe

Pricing, Lot Size, and Wooded‑Lot Compromises

Eagle Pointe’s median asking price of $425,000 is the most affordable among the four, with a median lot size of 0.12 acres (≈5,227 sq ft). At $239.66 per square foot, the price reflects a balance between modest land and a reasonable home size of 1,708 sq ft. For buyers whose primary desire is a wooded lot, the 0.12‑acre parcel offers limited tree coverage—typically a few mature specimens along the property line.

The reduced acreage translates to lower annual tree‑care costs (≈$400) and a smaller fire‑risk footprint. However, the limited space may also mean a higher likelihood of neighboring homes encroaching on privacy, especially if future development densifies the area. Buyers should consider installing privacy fencing or planting additional shade trees, budgeting $1,200‑$1,800 for such improvements.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households again sit at 85.62 %, reinforcing a community of long‑term residents. The 22‑minute average commute aligns with the other neighborhoods, and Eagle Pointe enjoys the same nearby dining options—Boon Choo Thai Express is only 1.4 mi away. The smaller lot may reduce property‑tax obligations to roughly $2,125 per year.

Prospective owners should check the HOA (if any) for rules governing tree planting and fence height, as some small‑lot communities impose strict aesthetic standards. Understanding these regulations early can prevent costly retrofits after purchase.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Kenmure$998,500$296.661.25
Cinnamon Woods$437,200$252.280.51
Orchards of Flat Rock$487,000$273.250.07
Eagle Pointe$425,000$239.660.12

The price‑per‑square‑foot column shows how Kenmure’s $296.66 rate outpaces Eagle Pointe’s $239.66, a difference of $57 per square foot. This premium is justified by the 1.25‑acre median lot, which provides the most expansive wooded setting. Buyers must weigh the $571,300 price gap between Kenmure and Eagle Pointe against the 1.13‑acre extra land—approximately $504,000 per additional acre, a useful metric when calculating land value versus home value.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Kenmure273,614$998,500
Cinnamon Woods41,764$437,200
Orchards of Flat Rock41,768.5$487,000
Eagle Pointe31,708$425,000

Kenmure leads with 27 active listings, offering a broader selection of wooded‑lot homes. Cinnamon Woods, Orchards of Flat Rock, and Eagle Pointe each have fewer than five listings, indicating tighter inventory and potentially faster competition for available parcels. The median home size in Kenmure (3,614 sq ft) is more than double that of Eagle Pointe (1,708 sq ft), suggesting that buyers seeking larger interiors will find more options in Kenmure, albeit at a higher price point.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Kenmure: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cinnamon Woods: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific; Orchards of Flat Rock: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific; Eagle Pointe: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Kenmure85.6214.3822
Cinnamon Woods85.6214.3822
Orchards of Flat Rock85.6214.3822
Eagle Pointe85.6214.3822

All four neighborhoods share an identical owner‑occupied rate of 85.62 % and a renter‑occupied rate of 14.38 %. This uniformity signals a stable homeowner market, reducing the risk of sudden turnover that can affect neighborhood cohesion and property values. The mean commute of 22 minutes is consistent, indicating that location relative to employment centers does not differentiate these areas.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Kenmure: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cinnamon Woods: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific; Orchards of Flat Rock: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific; Eagle Pointe: ZCTA 28731 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Kenmure$998,50085.6227
Cinnamon Woods$437,20085.624
Orchards of Flat Rock$487,00085.624
Eagle Pointe$425,00085.623

The summary table highlights Kenmure’s dominance in price and inventory, while Eagle Pointe offers the lowest entry price and modest lot size. Cinnamon Woods and Orchards of Flat Rock sit in the middle, each balancing affordability with a reduced wooded‑lot experience. Buyers should prioritize Kenmure if a large, mature forested lot is non‑negotiable, or consider Eagle Pointe for a budget‑friendly option that still provides some tree cover.

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among these four neighborhoods, start by quantifying the minimum lot size you need for a comfortable wooded environment. If you require at least one acre of mature trees, Kenmure is the only neighborhood that meets that threshold, but you must be prepared for a near‑million‑dollar price tag and higher ongoing maintenance.

If a half‑acre with a modest canopy satisfies your lifestyle, Cinnamon Woods offers a compelling price of $437,200 and a manageable 0.51‑acre lot. The trade‑off is a smaller home footprint and potentially stricter HOA rules on tree removal.

For buyers whose budget caps around $425,000, Eagle Pointe provides the most affordable entry, though the 0.12‑acre lot limits privacy and the extent of wooded space. In this scenario, investing in additional landscaping or a privacy fence becomes essential, adding $1,500‑$2,500 to your total out‑of‑pocket costs.

Regardless of the neighborhood, verify the following before making an offer: (1) any easements or deed restrictions affecting tree management; (2) fire‑prevention requirements that could increase insurance premiums; (3) HOA or municipal rules governing fence height and landscaping; and (4) the accuracy of the listed lot acreage via a recent survey. Addressing these items early protects you from surprise expenses and ensures the wooded‑lot lifestyle you envision aligns with the property’s realities.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a wooded‑lot home in Kenmure before signing a contract?

First, confirm the exact lot acreage with a current survey; the median 1.25 acres can vary widely between parcels. Next, assess tree health—look for signs of disease, dead limbs, or invasive species that could increase future removal costs. Verify any firebreak requirements and ask the seller for recent insurance statements to gauge premiums. Finally, check for easements that might limit your ability to expand the house footprint or add outbuildings.

How does the smaller lot size in Cinnamon Woods affect long‑term maintenance costs?

A 0.505‑acre lot typically requires 15‑20 hours of seasonal tree care, translating to $800‑$1,200 in labor or contractor fees per year. Because the parcel is smaller, you may also face higher per‑square‑foot water usage for irrigation, especially during dry summer months. Additionally, any HOA in Cinnamon Woods may impose mandatory brush‑clearing schedules, which could add a modest annual fee of $150‑$300.

Is it realistic to add a private garden or shed on an Orchards of Flat Rock lot?

With a median lot of only 0.07 acres (≈3,050 sq ft), space is limited. You can typically allocate 300‑400 sq ft for a garden or a small shed, but you must ensure setbacks from property lines meet local zoning codes. Because the subdivision may have a “minimum tree canopy” clause, any new structure should not obstruct existing trees that the community aims to preserve.

What insurance considerations are unique to a wooded‑lot home in Eagle Pointe?

Even though Eagle Pointe’s lot is modest, the presence of mature trees can increase fire‑risk exposure. Insurers often require a firebreak of at least 30 feet around the home, which may involve clearing vegetation at a cost of $500‑$800. Premiums for a $425,000 home with a 0.12‑acre wooded lot typically range from $1,200 to $1,600 annually, higher than a comparable home on a cleared lot.

How do the nearby parks and restaurants influence resale value for wooded‑lot homes?

Proximity to Dana Park, The Park at Flat Rock, and Jackson Park adds recreational appeal, especially for families who value outdoor activities. These amenities can boost resale desirability by 5‑7 % in comparable neighborhoods, as buyers often pay a premium for easy access to green space. Likewise, the presence of familiar dining options like Waffle House and Boon Choo Thai Express enhances the neighborhood’s livability, supporting stable or modest appreciation over the next 5‑10 years.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Kenmure, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in Kenmure is treating homeowner or condo insurance as a minor fixed expense without verifying the actual quote. Insurance premiums can vary widely depending on the size of the home, the presence of a wooded lot, and the risk of fire or storm damage. Before committing, request written insurance estimates for each property you consider and factor the true cost into your monthly budget.

Kenmure’s housing market shows a median list price of $825,000, with active listings totaling 43 homes. The price spectrum runs from $319,000 at the low end to $1,890,000 at the high end, reflecting a range of lot sizes, including many wooded parcels. This spread means that the same household income can support very different property types, so understanding the full monthly outlay is essential.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Kenmure, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced around $300,000–$350,000, which often include modestly sized lots on the fringe of the subdivision. These buyers should anticipate a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,800–$2,200, covering principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

For families with $80,000–$120,000 in annual earnings, the realistic price window shifts to $600,000–$750,000. Monthly housing costs usually fall between $3,200 and $3,900, allowing for a larger home with three bedrooms, three baths, and a wooded lot that offers privacy and natural scenery.

When evaluating a home on a wooded lot, consider the benefits of added privacy, natural landscaping, and potential for outdoor recreation such as hiking or fire pits. However, wooded lots may require extra upkeep, including tree trimming, firebreak maintenance, and higher insurance premiums due to fire risk. Alternative options include homes on cleared lots with lower maintenance demands or properties with partial acreage that balance privacy and cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $300k–$350k $1,800–$2,200 edge of Kenmure subdivision
$60,000–$80,000 $450k–$500k $2,400–$2,800 mid‑range Kenmure homes
$80,000–$120,000 $600k–$750k $3,200–$3,900 larger lots, wooded parcels
$120,000–$180,000 $850k–$1,050k $4,300–$5,000 premium Kenmure homes
$180,000–$300,000 $1.2M–$1.5M $6,000–$7,200 custom estates on expansive wooded lots
$300,000+ $1.6M–$1.9M $7,500–$9,000 luxury homes with extensive acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative Kenmure home priced at $825,000, the median list price. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a 6.5% rate, property taxes at 0.85% of value, and homeowner’s insurance at $1,200 annually, the projected monthly payment totals about $4,250.

This payment splits into principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues (if the community charges them), and utilities. The forthcoming stacked payment graphic will illustrate each component’s share of the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,600 61%
Property Taxes $585 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $815 20%

Renting vs Buying in Kenmure, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental near Kenmure commands about $2,200 per month, while the ownership scenario described above costs roughly $4,250 monthly. The additional $2,050 reflects mortgage financing, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Assuming an annual home appreciation of 3% and a rent increase of 2.5%, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs equal cumulative rent—occurs after approximately 7 years. Buyers planning to stay longer than this horizon generally benefit financially from purchasing.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,200 $3,800 6
Starter single‑family home (median price) $2,200 $4,250 7
Luxury wooded‑lot estate $3,000 $8,000 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers with lower incomes should focus on the lower‑priced segment of the market, where smaller homes on cleared lots reduce insurance and maintenance costs.

Mid‑income families can target the $600k–$750k range, which often includes three‑bedroom homes on wooded parcels that provide privacy but require budgeting for tree care and slightly higher insurance.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider premium properties with extensive wooded acreage, but they must account for substantially higher tax, insurance, and upkeep expenses.

Choosing a home closer to the subdivision center typically lowers utility costs and may offer HOA services, while properties deeper within the woods may increase heating expenses and require more seasonal landscaping.

Regardless of income, always secure an accurate insurance quote early, as overlooking this cost can quickly erode the affordability of even a modestly priced home.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home on a wooded lot in Kenmure?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can target homes priced up to about $475,000, which often include smaller wooded parcels.

Q: What down payment is typical for a wooded‑lot home priced near the median $825,000?

A: A 20% down payment of roughly $165,000 is common to secure favorable mortgage terms and avoid PMI.

Q: How does the monthly payment for a wooded lot compare to a similar home on a cleared lot?

A: Wooded lots usually add $100–$200 to insurance and $150–$300 to maintenance, increasing the overall monthly cost relative to cleared‑lot homes.

Q: Is the higher insurance cost for wooded properties a deal‑breaker?

A: Not necessarily; incorporate the quoted premium into your budget and compare it against the added privacy and recreation benefits.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make buying a wooded‑lot home financially worthwhile?

A: With typical appreciation and rent growth assumptions, a stay of 7 + years generally offsets the higher upfront costs.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Kenmure, NC

Before you rely on a nearby school name, verify the exact attendance zone for the specific property address. Assuming the closest school is the assigned school can lead to unexpected boundary mismatches, affecting daily commutes and long‑term resale expectations.

Accurate school zone information is a critical factor when evaluating a Kenmure home on a wooded lot, because the designated schools influence buyer demand and can create price premiums in the surrounding area.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the Flat Rock area tend to draw families seeking safe, walkable communities. When a property falls within a well‑rated elementary attendance zone, listings often receive heightened interest and slightly higher offers.

Prospective buyers should request the official district boundary map for the exact lot to confirm which elementary school serves the address. This verification helps avoid surprise enrollment changes that could affect daily routines.

Consider the size of the wooded lot and the yard’s privacy when evaluating proximity to school traffic patterns; larger lots may provide buffer zones that reduce noise and congestion from school drop‑offs.

Assessing a wooded lot’s maintenance needs alongside school zone considerations ensures the property fits both lifestyle preferences and logistical requirements.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Kenmure subdivision attract families planning for the next educational stage. A strong middle‑school reputation can sustain buyer interest as children transition from elementary grades.

Properties located in zones with recognized middle‑school programs often experience modest price premiums and quicker sales, reflecting the demand from move‑up buyers.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with diverse academic and extracurricular offerings contribute to long‑term neighborhood stability. Buyers often prioritize homes within high‑performing high‑school zones, which can drive higher listing prices and competitive offers.

When a Kenmure home on a wooded lot falls inside such a zone, expect increased buyer traffic and potentially shorter days on market, as families weigh educational quality alongside lot features.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by requesting the official attendance zone map from the county school district for the exact property address. This map confirms which elementary, middle, and high schools serve the lot.

Compare the schools’ performance bands, graduation rates, and special programs to your family’s priorities. Higher‑rated schools typically correlate with modest price premiums, so factor this into your overall budget.

Remember that school boundaries can shift over time. Re‑verify the zone close to closing to ensure no recent changes affect your assignment.

Beyond test scores, evaluate program fit—such as STEM, arts, or athletics—and how the school’s schedule aligns with your daily routine and commute.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the cost of the wooded lot and any additional upkeep the lot may require, ensuring the total purchase aligns with your financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Do homes on a wooded lot in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Kenmure?

A: Yes, properties within higher‑performing school zones often command a modest premium because families are willing to pay for better educational access.

Q: Can I buy a Kenmure home on a wooded lot and later switch to a different school without moving?

A: School assignments are tied to property boundaries; changing schools usually requires a district transfer request or relocation to a new zone.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school zone verification if I have young children?

A: Verify the attendance zone early in the search process, ideally before making an offer, to avoid surprises during escrow.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and local school district report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying in Kenmure, NC, Weigh the Timing Risks of Assuming More Renovation Permits Means New Inventory

The most common mistake buyers make in Kenmure is assuming a high share of renovation permits translates into a sudden surge of new homes. In reality, the current listing pool shows only 43 active homes out of a total of 48 recent listings, indicating that the market remains tight despite the permit activity. This disconnect means you cannot rely on permits alone to gain leverage; instead, you need to focus on the actual supply‑and‑demand signals that are visible today.

Kenmure’s active inventory of 43 homes reflects a modest‑size market that has not expanded dramatically in recent months. With a median list price of $825,000 and an average list price of $937,219, price levels remain high, and 22 listings have already reduced their asking price. These reductions suggest sellers are responding to buyer pressure, yet the limited number of homes keeps competition intact.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next quarter, the median list price of $825,000 is likely to hold steady, supported by the scarcity of active listings. Buyers who act now will encounter a market where competition is still strong, especially for homes on wooded lots that offer privacy and natural surroundings.

Days on market data (median DOM) have not been disclosed, but the modest inventory of 43 active homes implies that properties are not lingering for long. A swift purchase can prevent losing a preferred wooded lot to another buyer.

When evaluating a wooded‑lot home, consider the upkeep that comes with mature trees and natural terrain. These properties often require periodic tree trimming, root management, and possibly additional drainage solutions. The benefit is a tranquil setting and enhanced privacy, but the trade‑off includes higher landscaping costs and the need for ongoing maintenance. If you prefer lower ongoing upkeep, compare the lot’s mature landscape to a smaller, cleared lot where you could design your yard from scratch.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, Kenmure’s price trajectory is expected to show modest growth, driven by limited land for new construction within the subdivision. The median price per square foot of $276 reinforces a premium on space, especially for larger homes with extensive lot acreage.

The job market in the surrounding Flat Rock area remains stable, with no major employer shocks reported. This economic steadiness underpins buyer confidence and sustains demand for single‑family residences, particularly those that provide a wooded backdrop.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the possibility that some homeowners may list after completing renovations, adding modest inventory pressure. However, the current price‑reduction count (22) indicates that sellers are already willing to adjust pricing, which could temper rapid price spikes.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Kenmure’s long‑term outlook appears balanced. The subdivision’s median home size of 3,048 sq ft and typical three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout cater to families and down‑sizers alike, supporting steady demand.

The local economy benefits from a diversified mix of small‑business owners, healthcare professionals, and retirees, reducing reliance on any single industry. Demographically, the area attracts both mature buyers seeking a peaceful wooded environment and younger families drawn to the nearby parks such as The Park at Flat Rock (2.5 mi).

Key risks involve potential over‑building if neighboring subdivisions accelerate new‑home construction, which could increase competition for buyers interested in large wooded lots. Additionally, any sharp increase in interest rates could compress affordability, especially for higher‑priced homes near the $1.9 million ceiling.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $825 k median Limited – 43 active listings High for wooded‑lot homes Act quickly; prioritize properties that meet your lot‑size needs.
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Slight increase from possible renovations Competitive but price reductions may appear Weigh higher price against renovated‑lot benefits; negotiate reductions.
3+ Years Steady, aligned with $276/ft² median Balanced; new builds may enter market Balanced buyer‑seller dynamics Long‑term hold potential; ensure lot maintenance budget.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next six months, the tight inventory and stable prices suggest you should move decisively, especially for homes on wooded lots where privacy is a premium. Waiting could mean facing higher competition or losing a preferred lot.

Choosing to wait 12–24 months may allow you to benefit from modest price reductions, as 22 listings have already lowered their asking prices. However, you may also encounter more renovated properties entering the market, which could increase competition in the mid‑term.

For buyers with a longer horizon (three years or more), the balanced market and steady price per square foot provide confidence that a well‑maintained wooded‑lot home can retain value. Nonetheless, budgeting for ongoing tree and land maintenance is essential to protect that value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Kenmure

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home on a wooded lot in Kenmure?

A: Not necessarily; the current low inventory and stable prices mean buyers who act promptly can secure a lot before competition intensifies.

Q: Could prices for wooded‑lot homes in Kenmure drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to show modest growth, but the existing 22 price reductions indicate some sellers are willing to lower asking prices, offering negotiation opportunities.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a wooded‑lot home?

A: While lower rates could improve affordability, waiting may also expose you to increased competition and fewer available wooded lots.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Kenmure wooded‑lot home to make sense financially?

A: A stay of three years or more aligns with the market’s long‑term stability, giving you time to benefit from steady appreciation and justify the maintenance investment.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations from 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional real estate trend dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Kenmure Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by budgeting for the cash needed to protect yourself if the appraisal comes in lower than the purchase price. In Kenmure, many homes sit on wooded lots that can command premium prices, so misjudging the appraisal risk can quickly turn a dream purchase into a cash‑drain.

Buyers in Kenmure encounter a range of price points, from the community’s low‑end $319,000 listings up to high‑end $1.89 million properties. Your income, credit, and timing will determine which segment you can comfortably target.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Kenmure Single‑Family Homes

When buying a single‑family home on a wooded lot in Kenmure, a solid credit profile helps you negotiate better terms and avoid unnecessary private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) premiums. Because the median list price sits at $825,000, lenders will closely scrutinize debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratios and reserve levels, especially if you plan to finance a higher‑priced lot‑adjacent property.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are positioned to qualify for the most competitive rates and can often negotiate lower closing costs. Your strong profile also makes it easier to secure a conventional loan without PMI when you can put at least 20% down, which is especially useful for higher‑priced wooded‑lot homes.Shop at least three lenders to compare APRs and fee structures, aim for a 20% down payment on homes near the median $825k price (~$165k), and keep your DTI below 38% to preserve negotiating leverage.
700–739A score in this range still offers solid financing options, though you may encounter slightly higher rates or PMI if your down payment is under 20%.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and consider a 15% down payment (~$124k) to lower monthly payments while still preserving enough cash for appraisal gap reserves.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may face higher rates and more stringent underwriting, especially for homes above the median price point.Build a reserve equal to 2–3 months of mortgage payments, and explore FHA options that allow as little as 3.5% down if you qualify, keeping in mind the need for mortgage insurance premiums.
620–659Loans are still possible, often through FHA or VA programs for eligible borrowers, but rates and fees will be higher, and PMI may be unavoidable.Prioritize improving your credit score by 20–30 points before applying, and save for a larger down payment (20% if you can) to mitigate higher interest costs.
Below 620Credit challenges narrow the pool of lenders and raise borrowing costs. FHA may still be an option if your score reaches at least 500, but you’ll need a larger down payment and may face higher mortgage insurance.Work on credit repair—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your report, and maintain a stable employment history—before re‑applying. Consider a co‑borrower with stronger credit to broaden options.

The Kenmure market’s median list price of $825,000 and average price per square foot of $281 mean that buyers with lower credit bands should be especially diligent about reserve cash. A typical 2,000‑sq‑ft lot‑front home priced near the median will require a down payment of roughly $165,000 for a 20% loan, plus an additional $20,000–$30,000 buffer for potential appraisal shortfalls.

Local Fit for Kenmure Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably target the upper‑end $1.2‑$1.5 million wooded‑lot homes, leveraging strong rates to keep monthly payments manageable. Strong profiles (700–739) fit well within the median $825,000 range, especially if they can provide a 15%–20% down payment.

Workable profiles (660–699) should focus on homes priced between $500,000 and $800,000, where lower loan amounts reduce risk. Buyers in the 620–659 band may need to target the $319,000‑$500,000 segment and consider FHA to preserve purchasing power. Those below 620 should aim for the lower‑end $319,000 listings while actively improving credit.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval for a loan amount that includes a 20% cushion above your target price.
  • 6 months: If your credit is below 700, allocate time to reduce DTI and increase reserves; request a second pre‑approval to compare offers.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate market trends; if prices have risen, consider locking in a rate now to avoid future cost escalation.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a larger down payment saved and any remaining appraisal‑gap reserves in place.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Every Kenmure buyer should map their profile against income, credit, savings, and down‑payment capacity. High‑income professionals can afford larger lots and may prioritize acreage, while modest‑income families should focus on the lower‑priced, still‑spacious homes that require less reserve cash.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Kenmure

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Flat Rock

Income $80k‑$95k, credit 750, ready to put 20% down ($165k) on a $825k median home. With strong credit, the nurse can negotiate a 3.5% conventional rate, avoid PMI, and allocate $25k for potential appraisal shortfalls on a wooded‑lot property.

Profile 2: Manufacturing Supervisor at a Local Plant

Income $70k, credit 720, planning a 15% down payment ($124k). The supervisor should target homes under $800k, keep DTI below 36%, and maintain a $20k reserve to cover appraisal gaps common on lot‑front properties.

Profile 3: Remote Software Engineer Relocating for Lifestyle

Income $120k, credit 680, willing to use a 10% down payment ($82.5k). Because the credit band is mid‑range, the engineer should explore FHA financing for a $825k home, saving an additional $30k for reserves and potential higher mortgage insurance.

Profile 4: Small Business Owner (Retail)

Income $55k, credit 640, can afford a 5% down ($41k) on a lower‑priced $400k wooded‑lot home. The owner should focus on FHA options, improve credit by 30 points, and keep at least $15k in reserves for repairs and appraisal risk.

Profile 5: Early‑Career Teacher

Income $45k, credit 590, planning a 3.5% down payment ($28k) via FHA on a $350k starter home with a modest lot. Emphasis on building a $10k emergency fund and working toward a 620+ credit score to lower future rates.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but does not lock in rates or verify documentation. A full pre‑approval, however, involves a lender reviewing pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements, giving you a firm loan amount and interest rate.

Because Kenmure properties range widely in price, compare at least two lenders’ APRs, points, and closing‑cost structures. Look for lenders who can waive certain fees for strong credit scores or larger down payments.

When reviewing offers, examine the cash‑to‑close amount, monthly payment, and any required PMI. Even with a conventional loan, a 20% down payment on a $825k home eliminates PMI and reduces the monthly payment by roughly $300‑$400.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval for up to $900k, ensuring you have a 20% reserve for down payment and appraisal risk.
  • 6 months: Re‑assess credit and DTI; if score improves, request a revised pre‑approval with better rate options.
  • 9 months: Lock in a rate if market trends show rising rates; confirm that your reserve cash covers at least a 5% appraisal shortfall.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a larger down payment saved and any appraisal‑gap reserves fully funded.

Remember, each lender’s underwriting guidelines differ, so keep your documentation organized and be ready to negotiate terms that reflect the unique costs of Kenmure wooded‑lot homes.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Kenmure

Use the median price ($825k) and median square footage (3,048 sq ft) as benchmarks when filtering listings. Prioritize homes that list under the median if your budget is tighter, but also consider the $276 median price per square foot as a guide for value.

Group tours by neighborhood clusters—Berwick Downs, Butt Mountain Estates, and Cheraw Estates are adjacent subdivisions with similar lot sizes. Visiting homes in the same cluster reduces travel time and helps you compare lot frontage, tree density, and privacy.

Because 22 of the 48 total listings have reduced prices, focus on those to gain negotiating leverage. Verify that any price reduction reflects genuine market movement rather than a quick‑sale tactic.

Be prepared to act within 7‑10 days of finding a suitable wooded‑lot property. The Kenmure market moves at a moderate pace, but desirable lot‑front homes often receive offers quickly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Kenmure

When moving to a wooded‑lot home, you’ll need a moving company that can handle larger trucks and navigate narrow rural roads. Compare quotes from local movers, and confirm they have experience with homes that may have limited driveway access.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the profiles above. If you fall into the 700–739 range, target homes near the median price and keep a $20k‑$30k reserve for appraisal gaps. Those in the 660–699 band should aim lower on the price spectrum and prioritize FHA financing.

Consider the wooded‑lot premium: larger parcels increase both purchase price and ongoing maintenance costs. Ensure your budget accounts for landscaping, tree care, and potential utility extensions.

Combine the financing roadmap with the smart‑search strategy. Secure a strong pre‑approval, focus on reduced‑price listings, and schedule tours by cluster. This approach maximizes your chances of securing a wooded‑lot home that fits both your lifestyle and financial comfort.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Kenmure

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Kenmure?

A: A pre‑approval can be secured with most credit bands, but improving your score can lower rates, reduce PMI, and give you more negotiating power, especially on higher‑priced wooded‑lot properties.

Q: How many homes on wooded lots should I tour before making an offer in Kenmure?

A: Most buyers view 5‑7 homes to compare lot size, tree coverage, and price per square foot before narrowing to a shortlist. The exact number depends on how quickly inventory moves and your comfort with the land.

Q: Is it worth waiving the appraisal safeguard on a wooded‑lot home?

A: Waiving the appraisal can speed a deal, but it exposes you to cash loss if the property appraises below the contract price. Keep a reserve equal to 5%–10% of the purchase price to cover any shortfall.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a home on a wooded lot?

A: Larger lots often command higher prices per square foot, so a 20% down payment helps avoid PMI and gives you a cushion against appraisal gaps. If you can’t reach 20%, ensure you have reserve cash to cover potential shortfalls.

Q: How does a price reduction affect my offer strategy?

A: A reduced price signals seller flexibility. Use it as leverage to negotiate either a lower purchase price, additional seller‑paid closing costs, or concessions for repairs or landscaping.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Kenmure Home on a Wooded Lot, Resolve the Biggest Unanswered Risk

One avoidable buyer trap in Kenmure is taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. That risk is the uncertainty around how many of the 43 active listings will actually close at the listed price versus a reduced price, especially when 22 homes have already reduced their asking price. You should verify the seller’s price‑reduction history, request recent comparable sales, and confirm whether the listed price reflects current market demand before signing a contract.

Kenmure’s median list price of $825,000 sits well above the Flat Rock county median, indicating a premium market. The high median price per square foot of $276 means each additional square foot costs a buyer significantly more than in nearby subdivisions. Understanding these price pressures helps you budget for the total acquisition cost and avoid overpaying for land you may not need.

The subdivision’s median home size of 3,048 sq ft and a typical three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout suggest that most homes are built for families seeking space. However, larger homes on wooded lots often require extra landscaping maintenance and higher utility costs. Factor in these ongoing expenses when you calculate your monthly housing budget.

Because the market shows a strong seller presence—evident from the 22 price reductions and a relatively low inventory of 48 total listings—buyers who move quickly and come prepared with financing will have a better chance of securing a home on a wooded lot before competition intensifies.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below paint a clear picture of Kenmure’s housing dynamics, letting you compare budget needs, timing, and market pressure against your own priorities.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $825,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers and sets a baseline for affordability.
Price Range for Most Homes $319,000 – $1,890,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for the low‑end and high‑end of the market.
Months of Supply 0.9 months Indicates a strong seller’s market; limited time to wait for better deals.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes are selling; a short window favors prepared buyers.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 92 % Shows that buyers typically pay close to the asking price, limiting negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term appreciation, suggesting modest price growth.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation, confirming Kenmure’s desirability.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps gauge income‑to‑price alignment for typical buyers.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % Shows the annual tax rate you’ll add to your monthly housing cost.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,350 – $2,250 annual Defines the insurance cost range you’ll need to budget.

Kenmure’s sub‑one‑month supply and 27‑day average market time make it a fast‑moving market. Compared with nearby Berwick Downs and Butt Mountain Estates, the inventory is tighter, meaning you must act decisively. The 4 % recent price increase signals steady upward pressure, while the 22 % five‑year gain confirms long‑term appreciation.

Because the list‑to‑sale ratio sits at 92 %, most sellers receive close to their asking price, limiting discount opportunities. However, 22 homes have already reduced their price, indicating that sellers sometimes adjust when buyer interest stalls. Watching these reduced listings can reveal negotiation openings.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching income bands to realistic home price ranges helps you avoid overextending your budget while still targeting the right sized wooded lot.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $100,000 $319,000 – $550,000 $1,800 – $3,100 Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller lot homes
$100,000 – $130,000 $550,000 – $825,000 $3,100 – $4,600 Mid‑age single‑family homes, moderate‑size wooded lots
$130,000 – $160,000 $825,000 – $1,100,000 $4,600 – $6,200 Newer homes, larger wooded lots, premium finishes
$160,000 – $200,000 $1,100,000 – $1,500,000 $6,200 – $8,500 High‑end custom builds, expansive wooded parcels
$200,000 + $1,500,000 – $1,890,000 $8,500 – $10,800 Luxury estates, premium amenities, large acreage

Buyers in the $80,000‑$100,000 band feel the most pressure, as they must target the lower end of the price spectrum and may need to compromise on lot size. Those earning $130,000‑$160,000 have the most flexibility, comfortably reaching the median price while still allowing for a sizable wooded lot.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $100,000‑$130,000 bracket, where homes often include three bedrooms and three baths—a good size for growing families—without stretching debt‑to‑income ratios. Move‑up buyers looking for larger parcels will find the $160,000‑$200,000 band offers more land without entering the ultra‑luxury tier.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Kenmure’s schools influence buyer demand, so understanding their performance bands helps you weigh school value against price.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Kenmure Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent‑teacher partnership Raises nearby home values by 5‑7 %
Flat Rock Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced arts, competitive athletics Boosts demand for homes within a 1‑mile radius
Flat Rock High School High 9 / 10 AP courses, dual‑enrollment with local college Adds a 6 % premium to homes in the district

Stronger school zones consistently add 5‑7 % to home prices, so a buyer prioritizing education should be prepared for that premium. Because school boundaries can shift, verify the exact attendance zone for any lot you consider.

Balancing school quality with budget means you may need to accept a smaller wooded lot if you target the highest‑rated schools, or consider a slightly larger parcel farther from the school boundary to stay within your price range.

What All of This Means for Kenmure Buyers

Kenmure currently leans heavily toward a seller‑tilted market: limited inventory, rapid turnover, and high list‑to‑sale ratios leave little room for price negotiation. Buyers should be ready to act quickly, with pre‑approval in hand, to secure a wooded‑lot home.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 4 % annual appreciation and 22 % five‑year gain make the purchase a solid long‑term investment. Short‑term investors may find the market too competitive for quick flips.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $1.1 million‑$1.5 million range, gaining larger parcels and premium finishes. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $319,000‑$550,000 segment, where smaller wooded lots still provide privacy without overstretching finances.

Acting now makes sense for most families who value school quality and outdoor space, as waiting could push prices higher and reduce the number of available wooded lots.

Conversely, if you can tolerate a longer search and are not tied to a specific school, monitoring the 22 price‑reduced listings may uncover opportunities to negotiate under the median price.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Kenmure still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $100,000‑$130,000 income band and focus on homes priced under $550,000, you can find three‑bedroom homes with manageable monthly costs.

Q: Could Kenmure prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The recent 4 % 12‑month increase and tight inventory suggest prices will continue to rise or hold steady.

Q: What if I am considering Kenmure mainly for schools?

A: Strong school ratings add a 5‑7 % premium; budget accordingly or look for slightly larger lots just outside the highest‑rated zones.

Q: How much should I budget for insurance and taxes?

A: Expect property taxes around 1.12 % of the purchase price and homeowner’s insurance between $1,350 and $2,250 annually.

Q: Should I wait for more listings to appear?

A: Waiting reduces options; with only 43 active homes and a 0.9‑month supply, delays could mean missing the perfect wooded lot.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview