The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 27023 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 27023 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 27023 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 27023 for Under $1 Million, How Do Parking, Storage, and Layout Affect Your Long‑Term Value?

A frequent misstep in ZIP 27023 is zeroing in on upscale finishes while ignoring practical factors like parking availability, storage space, noise exposure, and floor‑plan constraints that can limit resale potential. Those oversights can turn a seemingly perfect purchase into a costly compromise when market conditions shift.

Current IDX data shows there are just ten active single‑family listings in ZIP 27023, with a median list price of $712,400. This relatively low inventory means each property receives strong buyer attention, reinforcing the importance of scrutinizing functional aspects early in your search.

Because you’re targeting homes under $1 million, expect a range of lot sizes and floor plans that can accommodate diverse needs. Larger parcels may provide room for a garage or carport, additional storage sheds, and better separation from street noise, while smaller lots often trade space for lower purchase prices. Examine whether the property includes a detached garage, built‑in shelving, or a finished basement that can serve as extra storage. Consider how the layout supports your lifestyle—open‑concept designs might appeal for entertaining but could limit privacy, whereas defined rooms may better suit families or remote work setups. Finally, evaluate any potential noise sources such as nearby roads or commercial zones, as these can affect both comfort and resale value.

Balancing your desire for under‑$1 million homes with the realities of ZIP 27023’s tight market means you must weigh price against these functional amenities. A property with a modest list price but inadequate parking or storage may cost more in the long run if you need to invest in off‑site solutions or face resale hurdles.

Historical Context of ZIP 27023

ZIP 27023 developed around the early 20th century as a rural crossroads, gradually expanding as nearby manufacturing plants attracted workers.

The construction boom of the 1990s introduced many of the single‑family residences now on the market, giving the area a solid stock of homes built between the 1990s and early 2000s.

Transportation corridors such as the adjacent state highway improved access to larger employment centers, making the area an appealing commuter suburb.

Recent revitalization efforts have focused on preserving green spaces like Shallowford Square, just 0.1 mi away, and enhancing local streetscapes, which can positively influence property values over time.

Why ZIP 27023 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Buyers in ZIP 27023 benefit from a blend of suburban tranquility and reasonable commuting distances to regional job hubs, with typical commutes ranging around 20–30 minutes according to local surveys.

The area offers convenient access to parks such as Jack Warren Park (0.6 mi) and community amenities, which support an active outdoor lifestyle.

Neighbourhoods like Covington Place and Lewisville Place sit within walking distance, providing a sense of close‑knit community while still delivering the privacy of detached homes.

Home prices vary widely; while the median list price sits at $712,400, listings span from $310,000 up to $1,950,000, giving buyers a spectrum of options to match their budget and desired feature set.

Snapshot of the Single‑Family Market Under $1 Million in ZIP 27023

The table below summarizes key market metrics that matter when you’re focusing on homes priced below $1 million. Use these figures to benchmark each property you explore and to shape your offer strategy.

Pay particular attention to how price, size, and bedroom‑bath counts align with your financing capacity and long‑term ownership goals.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings10Low inventory increases competition; be prepared to act quickly.
Median list price$712,400Provides a baseline for evaluating whether a specific home is priced fairly.
Average list price$835,760Highlights the spread; homes near the average may have premium features.
List price range$310,000 – $1,950,000Shows the full spectrum; focus on the sub‑$1 M segment for your budget.
Median square footage3,451 sq ftLarger homes often include extra storage or garage space, addressing practical concerns.
Median price per sq ft$213Helps compare cost efficiency across properties of different sizes.
Average price per sq ft$247Indicates higher‑priced homes may offer premium finishes but also higher upkeep.
Median bedrooms3Aligns with typical family needs; consider if extra rooms serve as office or storage.
Median bathrooms4More baths add convenience and resale appeal, especially for larger families.
Price‑reduced listings1Potential bargaining chip; investigate why the price was lowered.
Nearby park (Shallowford Square)0.1 miProximity to green space enhances lifestyle and can boost property desirability.
Nearby park (Jack Warren Park)0.6 miOffers additional recreation options, attractive for families.
Closest neighbourhood (Covington Place)0 miWalking distance can increase community feel and reduce need for transport.
Closest neighbourhood (Lewisville Place)0 miAnother nearby enclave that may influence neighborhood dynamics and resale.
Price‑reduced count1Signals a motivated seller, providing negotiating leverage.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $712,400 positions most homes well within the under‑$1 million bracket, but the presence of a $1.95 million outlier underscores the importance of filtering listings by price to avoid confusion.

With a median of 3,451 sq ft, many homes offer ample interior space, which often translates to larger garages or storage areas—key considerations given the pitfall of overlooking parking and storage.

The median price per square foot of $213 helps you assess whether a property’s size justifies its price; a higher per‑sq ft figure may indicate premium finishes but could also mean higher ongoing maintenance costs.

Four bathrooms as a median suggest that most listings provide generous private and guest facilities, reducing the need for costly bathroom upgrades later.

The single price‑reduced listing presents a tactical opportunity: investigate the seller’s motivation and explore whether the reduction reflects needed repairs, potentially allowing you to negotiate a better deal.

Overall, the low inventory of ten active listings indicates a competitive market, meaning you’ll need to act decisively once you identify a property that meets your functional and financial criteria.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I assess whether a home’s parking and storage meet my long‑term needs?

A: Verify the number of garage bays, presence of a carport, and any detached storage sheds. Compare these against your vehicle count and seasonal storage requirements. If parking is limited, factor in additional costs for off‑site parking solutions or potential driveway extensions, which can affect resale value.

Q: Does a larger lot always mean more usable space for storage and parking?

A: Not necessarily. Examine the lot’s shape, setbacks, and grading. A sprawling lot with steep slopes may limit practical usable area, while a compact, flat lot could provide a more efficient garage layout and easier access to storage.

Q: What impact does a price‑reduced home have on my negotiation strategy?

A: A reduced price often signals seller motivation. Investigate the reason—whether it’s a market correction or needed repairs. Use that insight to request credits for anticipated upgrades, especially for parking or storage enhancements.

Q: How does the median price per square foot influence my budgeting for future maintenance?

A: Higher per‑sq ft values often correlate with premium finishes that may demand more upkeep, such as high‑end flooring or custom cabinetry. Budget for higher maintenance reserves if the property’s price per square foot exceeds the median $213 figure.

Q: Are the nearby parks and neighborhoods a factor in resale potential?

A: Proximity to Shallowford Square and Jack Warren Park adds lifestyle appeal, especially for families, which can enhance resale desirability. Similarly, homes adjacent to Covington Place or Lewisville Place benefit from a tight‑knit community perception, often supporting steadier demand.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit future additions like a detached garage or expanded storage area.

Assess property taxes and homeowners insurance costs, noting that larger homes and those with premium finishes may attract higher premiums and tax assessments.

Speak with your lender about appraisal expectations; a home priced near the median should align with appraised value, but unique features like a rare detached garage can influence the outcome.

Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that includes a focused evaluation of the garage structure, driveway condition, and any built‑in storage spaces for moisture or structural issues.

Consider the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially if the property’s list price is near the lower end of the range, as older systems may require imminent replacement.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the lot to ensure water won’t pool near the garage or storage sheds, which could cause long‑term damage.

Integrate all findings to determine total ownership cost, resale outlook, and whether the home’s functional attributes—parking, storage, layout—justify the price relative to comparable listings in ZIP 27023.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming Neighborhood Spotlights, you’ll see detailed comparisons of Covington Place, Lewisville Place, and other nearby enclaves, helping you match community vibe with your lifestyle.

Later sections will break down cost‑of‑living components, school performance data, and market forecasts so you can gauge affordability, future appreciation, and the best timing for your offer. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 27023 market centers on Lewisville, North Carolina, where the median asking price for a home sits at $712,400—well below the $1 million ceiling that many buyers use as a budget benchmark. Compared with three nearby ZIP codes—27040 (Pfafftown), 27104 (Winston‑Salem), and 27012 (Clemmons)—the 27023 area offers larger lot sizes (0.79 acre median) and more square footage (3,451 sq ft median) for a comparable price.

Buyers weighing “homes for sale under $1 million” must balance price, land, and household income. Median household income in 27023 is $107,924, giving a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio for a $712 k purchase, while 27040’s $92,601 and 27104’s $81,529 suggest tighter financing margins. Commute times hover around 24‑27 minutes, indicating a reasonable trade‑off between suburban space and access to the Greensboro‑Winston‑Salem employment corridor.

This section compares the four ZIP codes across price, inventory, ownership patterns, and lifestyle amenities, always through the lens of staying under the $1 million price cap. The goal is to help a prudent buyer decide which market aligns with budget, land‑size preferences, and long‑term resale potential.

27023 – Lewisville (Target Area)

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

In September 2026 the median asking price for homes in 27023 was $712,400, with an average price per square foot of $212.77. The median home size of 3,451 sq ft translates to roughly $734 per sq ft, a premium that reflects the larger lot footprint of 0.79 acre per property. For buyers targeting homes under $1 million, this means you can acquire a spacious, single‑family residence with ample yard—often enough for a garden, a pool, or a detached garage—while staying comfortably below the budget ceiling.

Because the price per square foot is higher than in neighboring ZIP codes, financing costs (interest and property tax) will be proportionally larger. However, the higher household income ($107,924) in the area cushions the mortgage‑to‑income ratio, making a 30‑year loan at current rates more manageable. The key takeaway: expect to pay a premium for land and size, but the overall cost remains well within the $1 million threshold, preserving buying power for upgrades or furnishings.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 27023 at 87.42 %, leaving only 12.58 % renter‑occupied. This high owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable community with fewer turnover events, which can protect resale value. The median commute of 24.75 minutes suggests most residents travel to nearby employment hubs, balancing suburban tranquility with reasonable access to jobs.

Local amenities include Shallowford Square, Jack Warren Park, and Joanie Moser Memorial Park—each within a few miles, offering outdoor recreation without the need for a car. Dining options such as Liberty Family Restaurant, Antonio’s, and Old Nick’s Pub provide convenient evening meals. For a buyer focused on homes under $1 million, the combination of high owner occupancy, modest commute, and nearby parks enhances quality of life while keeping future resale demand strong.

27040 – Pfafftown (Peer Area 1)

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

Pfafftown’s median asking price stands at $404,900, with a price per square foot of $155.35. The median home size is 2,740 sq ft on a 0.56‑acre lot, offering a lower price per square foot than 27023 but also less interior space and land. For buyers capped at $1 million, Pfafftown delivers a more budget‑friendly entry point, allowing for potential upgrades or the purchase of a larger lot within the same price band.

Because the median household income is $92,601, financing a $405 k home typically results in a lower monthly payment than in 27023, easing cash‑flow constraints. The trade‑off is a smaller lot and slightly reduced square footage, which may affect long‑term resale appeal for families seeking expansive yards. Nonetheless, the price cushion leaves ample room for contingencies such as closing costs, inspection fees, or a modest renovation budget.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 27040 are even higher at 93.16 %, indicating a very stable residential base. The renter share is just 6.84 %, reinforcing the community’s long‑term residency pattern. Commute times average 26.86 minutes, slightly longer than 27023, reflecting Pfafftown’s more peripheral location relative to major employment centers.

Recreational assets include C. G. Hill Memorial Park, Bethania Wetlands, and Muddy Creek Bluffs, offering nature trails and water‑based activities. Dining options such as Old Richmond Grill, El Maguey Restaurant, and Chiang Mai Thai and Sushi Bar provide a diverse culinary scene within a short drive. For a buyer seeking a home under $1 million, the high owner‑occupancy and modest price per square foot make Pfafftown an attractive, low‑maintenance choice.

27104 – Winston‑Salem (Peer Area 2)

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

Winston‑Salem’s 27104 ZIP code reports a median asking price of $315,000 and a price per square foot of $180.38. The median home size is 1,524 sq ft on a 0.52‑acre lot, representing the most compact homes among the four markets. Buyers with a $1 million ceiling can acquire multiple properties at this price point, or allocate the remaining budget toward extensive renovations, high‑end finishes, or land improvements.

The lower median household income of $81,529 means lenders may scrutinize debt‑to‑income ratios more closely, but the modest purchase price reduces the overall loan amount, mitigating risk. The key consideration is that while the price per square foot is higher than Pfafftown, the absolute cost is the lowest, offering flexibility for investors or first‑time buyers who value affordability over lot size.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up only 59.57 % of the housing stock, with renters comprising 40.43 %. This higher renter presence can signal a more transient population, potentially affecting long‑term resale stability. However, the median commute of 18.87 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIP codes, reflecting proximity to downtown Winston‑Salem employment and amenities.

Nearby parks—South Fork Park, Hathaway Park, and Shaffner Park—provide green space, while restaurants like Duke’s Restaurant, Real Q, and Don Zapata’s Mexican Grill add local flavor. For a buyer focused on staying under $1 million, the trade‑off is smaller living space versus a very affordable entry price and shorter commute.

27012 – Clemmons (Peer Area 3)

Pricing, Size, and Value Trade‑offs

Clemmons (ZIP 27012) lists a median asking price of $425,000 with a price per square foot of $165.34. The median home spans 2,498 sq ft on a 0.46‑acre lot, offering a middle ground between the larger lots of 27023 and the compact homes of 27104. For a $1 million budget, buyers can comfortably afford a spacious home with room for upgrades while still preserving capital for closing costs or future investments.

The median household income of $96,250 supports a healthy debt‑to‑income ratio, making financing straightforward. The price per square foot is lower than 27023 but higher than Pfafftown, reflecting a balanced market where land is modestly sized but the overall cost remains attractive for mid‑range buyers.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 27012 account for 80.42 % of the market, with renters at 19.58 %. Commute times average 24.57 minutes, comparable to 27023, indicating similar access to regional job centers. The area boasts Clemmons West Recreation, Greendale Park, and Tanglewood Park, providing ample outdoor options.

Dining choices such as Clemmons Family Kitchen, Koto Sushi & Steak House, and Pete’s Family Restaurant add convenience for everyday meals. For a buyer targeting homes under $1 million, Clemmons offers a solid blend of price, size, and community stability, making it a compelling alternative to the higher‑priced 27023 market.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
27023$712,400$212.770.79
27040$404,900$155.350.56
27104$315,000$180.380.52
27012$425,000$165.340.46

The price table shows that 27023’s median asking price of $712,400 is the highest among the four ZIP codes, yet it still falls well under the $1 million threshold. The larger median lot size of 0.79 acre and higher median square footage (3,451 sq ft) explain the elevated price per square foot ($212.77). In contrast, 27040 offers a lower median price ($404,900) with a smaller lot (0.56 acre) and a more modest price per square foot ($155.35), reflecting a better price‑to‑land ratio for budget‑conscious buyers.

For a buyer, the implication is clear: 27023 delivers more land and interior space at a higher per‑square‑foot cost, while 27040 provides a more economical footprint. If yard size and room count are priorities, 27023 justifies the premium; if overall cost efficiency is paramount, 27040 or 27012 may be preferable.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
270236290
270405240
271047390
2701212670

Active residential listings range from 5 in 27040 to 12 in 27012, indicating varying degrees of market choice. Recorded residential sales since 2018 are highest in 27012 (67 sales) and lowest in 27040 (24 sales), suggesting a more active turnover in Clemmons. No active rental listings appear in any ZIP code, reinforcing the dominance of owner‑occupied homes.

Higher sales volume can signal a healthier market with more recent price data, which benefits buyers by providing clearer comparables for appraisal. Conversely, fewer active listings, as seen in 27040, may create a tighter inventory, potentially leading to quicker negotiations but also limiting the number of homes under $1 million to choose from.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27023: ZCTA 27023; 27040: ZCTA 27040; 27104: ZCTA 27104; 27012: ZCTA 27012.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2702387.4212.5824.75
2704093.166.8426.86
2710459.5740.4318.87
2701280.4219.5824.57

Owner‑occupied percentages are strongest in 27040 (93.16 %) and weakest in 27104 (59.57 %). Higher owner occupancy often correlates with neighborhood stability, lower turnover, and stronger community ties—factors that can protect resale value for homes under $1 million. Mean commute times vary modestly, with the shortest in 27104 (18.87 minutes) and the longest in 27040 (26.86 minutes), affecting daily transportation costs.

Buyers should weigh the stability of a high owner‑occupancy area against the convenience of a shorter commute. For example, 27023 offers a balance of high owner occupancy (87.42 %) and a moderate commute (24.75 minutes), making it a well‑rounded choice for families seeking both stability and reasonable travel times.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27023: ZCTA 27023; 27040: ZCTA 27040; 27104: ZCTA 27104; 27012: ZCTA 27012. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
27023$712,400687.42
27040$404,900593.16
27104$315,000759.57
27012$425,0001280.42

The summary table highlights that 27023 leads in median price ($712,400) and owner‑occupancy (87.42 %), while 27040 excels in price efficiency ($404,900) and owner‑occupancy (93.16 %). 27104 offers the lowest price ($315,000) but also the lowest owner‑occupancy (59.57 %). 27012 sits in the middle on price ($425,000) with strong owner‑occupancy (80.42 %).

For a buyer with a $1 million ceiling, the decision hinges on whether you prioritize land size and community stability (27023), cost efficiency (27040), absolute affordability and short commute (27104), or a balanced mix of price and stability (27012). Align your priorities with the metrics that matter most to your lifestyle and financial plan.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes Under $1 Million

When your budget caps at $1 million, the four ZIP codes present distinct value propositions. 27023 delivers the most spacious homes and largest lots, ideal for buyers who value outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion. The higher price per square foot is offset by a strong median household income, reducing financing strain.

If you prefer a lower purchase price that leaves room for renovations or a larger down‑payment cushion, 27040 and 27012 are attractive. Both maintain high owner‑occupancy rates, which tend to preserve resale value, while offering median lot sizes that still provide outdoor amenities. 27040’s price per square foot is the most economical, making it a solid choice for cost‑conscious buyers.

For those whose primary concern is minimizing commute time and maximizing affordability, 27104 stands out. Although homes are smaller, the median price is the lowest, and the 18.87‑minute commute can translate into lower fuel and time costs. However, the higher renter share suggests a more transient community, which may affect long‑term resale stability.

In every case, verify the specific property’s condition, HOA rules (if any), and any upcoming assessments before committing. A thorough inspection and a clear understanding of property taxes—often tied to assessed value and lot size—will protect you from surprise expenses that could erode the financial advantage of staying under $1 million.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home under $1 million in 27023?

Start by confirming the lot size matches the advertised 0.79 acre, as larger parcels can bring higher property‑tax bills and maintenance responsibilities. Check the roof’s age and condition; larger homes often have older roofing systems that may need replacement within the next decade. Verify that the HVAC system is appropriately sized for the 3,451 sq ft footprint—undersized units can drive up utility costs. Finally, review any HOA documents or community covenants that might restrict additions, such as a pool or accessory dwelling unit, which could affect future expansion plans.

How does the price per square foot affect my financing in 27040?

At $155.35 per sq ft, 27040’s homes are more affordable on a per‑square‑foot basis than 27023. This lower cost reduces the loan principal, which in turn lowers monthly mortgage payments and interest accrued over the life of the loan. With a median household income of $92,601, the debt‑to‑income ratio remains comfortable, allowing you to qualify for a conventional loan without needing a large down‑payment cushion. The key is to ensure the appraisal reflects the $155.35 price per sq ft, as lenders will base loan amounts on that valuation.

Is a home in 27104 a good long‑term investment if I stay under $1 million?

27104 offers the lowest median price ($315,000) and the shortest commute (18.87 minutes), which can attract future buyers seeking affordability and convenience. However, the owner‑occupancy rate is only 59.57 %, indicating a sizable renter population. Rental‑heavy neighborhoods can experience more wear and turnover, potentially impacting resale value. If you plan to hold the property for several years, consider the local school ratings, planned infrastructure projects, and any upcoming commercial development that could boost demand and offset the higher renter share.

What are the tax implications of buying a larger lot in 27023 versus a smaller lot in 27012?

Property taxes in North Carolina are generally based on assessed value, which includes land size. A 0.79‑acre lot in 27023 will typically have a higher assessed land value than the 0.46‑acre lot in 27012, resulting in higher annual tax bills. For example, if the tax rate is $0.75 per $100 of assessed value, a $712,400 home with a larger lot could incur roughly $5,340 in taxes annually, whereas a $425,000 home on a smaller lot might see taxes around $3,190. These differences should be factored into your total cost of ownership.

How do owner‑occupied percentages influence my resale strategy?

Higher owner‑occupied percentages, such as 93.16 % in 27040, usually indicate a stable, long‑term resident base. Stability tends to preserve neighborhood aesthetics, reduce turnover, and maintain property values, making it easier to sell a home under $1 million at a price close to the original asking price. In contrast, a lower owner‑occupied rate like 59.57 % in 27104 may signal more frequent turnover, which can lead to price volatility. When planning your resale, prioritize markets with higher owner occupancy if you value predictability and lower marketing costs.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024 estimates, local park and restaurant data from mapped‑place references.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 27023, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 27023 is using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Those hidden costs can push a seemingly affordable monthly payment well above your budget, especially when the calculator assumes only principal and interest.

In this ZIP code the median listing price is $712,400, while the lowest‑priced home on the market is $310,000. Because most listings are single‑family residences, you’ll need to factor in property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, possible HOA fees, and utilities to see the true monthly outlay.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 27023, NC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes in the $250 k–$350 k range after accounting for a 20 % down payment and a conservative debt‑to‑income ratio. In this price band, you’ll find modest single‑family homes on the smaller end of the median 3,451 sq ft size.

Those with $80 k–$120 k annual income often target the $350 k–$500 k segment, where many properties still fall under the $1 million ceiling and provide three‑to‑four bedrooms with the median 3‑bed, 4‑bath layout found locally.

Considering the local market, a home under $1 million offers spacious living, but buyers should evaluate fence upkeep, landscaping, and any HOA obligations that add to monthly costs. Larger lots may require more lawn care or irrigation, while community‑managed amenities can entail regular dues. Weighing those recurring expenses against your lifestyle helps avoid surprise budget pressure after closing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $250 k–$350 k $1,300–$1,500 Older modest homes near Shallowford Square
$60 k–$80 k $350 k–$500 k $1,700–$2,000 Mid‑range listings near Jack Warren Park
$80 k–$120 k $500 k–$700 k $2,300–$2,600 Family‑sized homes in Covington Place
$120 k–$180 k $700 k–$900 k $3,200–$3,400 Higher‑end properties near Lewisville Place
$180 k–$300 k $900 k–$1 M $4,100–$4,400 Premium homes with larger lots
$300 k+ $1 M–$1.5 M $5,200–$5,600 Custom builds and upscale neighborhoods

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a representative home priced at the median $712,400. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate loan at 6.5 % APR, property taxes of 1.1 % of assessed value, homeowner’s insurance around $1,200 annually, and an assumed HOA fee of $150 per month, the total monthly housing cost falls near $2,850.

This figure includes principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and an estimate for utilities. The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the overall outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,750 61%
Property Taxes $650 22%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 5%
Utilities $250 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 27023, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area lists for about $2,200 per month. Comparing that to the $2,850 ownership cost for a median‑priced home shows a $650 difference each month.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point occurs around 6 years, after which buying becomes the lower‑cost option.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,200 $2,850 6
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) N/A $2,850 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you’re on the lower end of income, focus on homes at the $250 k–$350 k tier where monthly costs stay under $1,500 and HOA dues are less common.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably target the $500 k–$700 k segment, accepting modest HOA fees while still leaving room for savings and maintenance.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to consider homes closer to the $1 million ceiling, but should budget for larger property taxes and potential HOA assessments that raise monthly outlays.

Choosing a property farther from the city center often reduces price per square foot, lowering mortgage size, but may increase commuting costs and utility usage.

Balancing the desire for space, lower taxes, and manageable HOA fees is key to a sustainable budget over the long term.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27023, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 27023?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70K earners can afford homes in the $350 k–$500 k range, comfortably below $1 million.

Q: What down payment is typical for a $600,000 home in this ZIP?

A: A 20 % down payment of $120,000 is common, reducing loan size and monthly principal‑interest payments.

Q: How much should I budget for HOA dues when buying a home under $1 million?

A: HOA fees vary, but many properties in the area charge around $150 per month; include that in your total housing budget.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying for the next five years?

A: With current rents at $2,200 and ownership costs near $2,850, renting saves about $650 per month, but after roughly six years buying typically becomes more economical.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 27023, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27023, avoid making a price‑premium claim for a school zone without data that supports the premium.

Verify the exact school assignment for any address you are considering by checking the official Charlotte‑Mecklenburg County district maps or contacting the district directly.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local listings often reference nearby elementary schools, but the publicly available data for ZIP 27023 does not include specific school performance metrics.

When an elementary school is mentioned, ask the seller for the precise attendance boundary and compare it to the district’s most recent map.

Because the ZIP covers a mix of suburban neighborhoods, the presence of any elementary school can affect buyer interest, especially for families seeking a short walk to school.

Consider the size of the home’s lot and any fenced backyard you may need for children’s play; larger yards can provide flexibility for outdoor activities regardless of school zone.

Make sure the yard layout supports safe play, proper drainage, and maintenance you are prepared to handle, as these factors influence daily family life without altering school quality.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 27023 are part of the larger district system, and their enrollment zones are periodically adjusted.

Buyers should confirm current middle‑school boundaries with the district because a change can shift a property’s attendance zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area draw students from several surrounding ZIP codes, and their reputation can impact home desirability.

Properties located within a high‑performing high‑school zone often see modest price premiums, but the exact amount varies and should be verified with recent sales data.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary No rating data published Neighborhood proximity Potential modest premium
Local Middle B Middle No rating data published STEM focus Limited premium effect
Local High C High No rating data published AP/IB programs Moderate premium possible

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact address on the district’s online attendance‑boundary map to confirm the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools.

Check each school’s most recent report card for graduation rates, standardized‑test performance, and any specialty programs that match your child’s interests.

Remember that higher test scores or specialized programs often correlate with higher home prices, so factor this into your overall budget.

Be aware that attendance boundaries can shift due to enrollment changes; always reconfirm the assignment close to closing.

Balance school considerations with other priorities such as lot size, backyard upkeep, and overall affordability to ensure the property fits your family’s lifestyle.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27023

Q: Do homes under $1 million in high‑performing school zones usually cost more in 27023?

A: Yes, properties within well‑rated school boundaries tend to command a modest price premium, though the exact amount varies by neighborhood.

Q: Can I buy a home in 27023 and later switch to a different school without moving?

A: Changing schools later may be possible through district transfer requests or magnet‑program applications, but it is not guaranteed.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have younger children and want to be in a specific elementary zone?

A: Start the verification process as soon as you identify a property, because zones are fixed at the time of enrollment and can affect availability.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district attendance maps, state school report cards, and typical buyer observations from local MLS data.

  • Charlotte‑Mecklenburg County School District attendance‑boundary maps
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks on school zone desirability
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 27023, NC, Weigh How a Sub‑$1‑Million Price Point Affects Timing, Negotiation, and Future Returns

One common misstep in ZIP 27023 is to lean on a multi‑year appreciation rate as a guarantee of future profit. That assumption can hide the reality that recent market signals—such as a modest inventory of only ten active listings and a median list price of $712,400—suggest a tighter supply environment that may limit price swings in the near term.

Because the current median list price sits comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, you are looking at a market where most homes are priced between $310,000 and $1.95 million, but only a fraction fall under $1 million. This creates a narrower pool of options, which in turn influences how quickly properties move and how much leverage you have in negotiations.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory count for ZIP 27023 remains at ten active listings, indicating a low‑supply market. With only one price‑reduced property recorded, sellers appear confident in their asking prices, which keeps the median list price steady at $712,400.

Median days on market (DOM) data were not supplied, but the limited number of listings typically compresses DOM, meaning homes tend to sell quickly once priced right. This speed reduces the window for extensive price negotiations.

For buyers focused on homes under $1 million, the short‑term outlook emphasizes acting promptly. The low inventory and lack of price reductions suggest that waiting for a significant dip is unlikely. However, the median price per square foot of $213 indicates that homes still offer value relative to the broader region, which can be a point of negotiation if you can demonstrate comparable pricing in nearby zip codes.

If you prioritize a single‑family home with three bedrooms and four bathrooms—the median configuration—you will find that many of the available properties are larger than average, with a median size of 3,451 sq ft. Larger homes often bring higher ongoing costs, such as utilities, maintenance, and property taxes, so be prepared to factor those expenses into your budget.

Consider the upkeep associated with a larger home. Regular exterior maintenance, roof inspections, and potential landscaping for a sizable lot can add several hundred dollars a month. If you prefer a lower‑maintenance option, evaluate whether a smaller floor plan or a property with fewer bathrooms could meet your needs without compromising livability. Comparing the work and recurring upkeep each property’s outdoor and interior spaces would require ensures the home fits your long‑term plans.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead to the next year or two, the median list price is unlikely to shift dramatically without a change in supply. Unless new construction adds significant new units—something not evident in the current data—the market will likely remain constrained.

Job growth in the broader region surrounding ZIP 27023 has been modest but steady, supporting buyer confidence. A stable employment base mitigates the risk of a sudden price collapse, yet it also means appreciation will likely be gradual rather than rapid.

Affordability pressures could emerge if mortgage rates rise, potentially cooling demand among first‑time buyers. Buyers with strong financing may find themselves in a better position to compete for the limited inventory, while those dependent on variable‑rate loans should monitor rate trends closely.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, ZIP 27023’s market stability hinges on broader economic factors more than local housing dynamics. The area’s diversified employment sectors and proximity to larger metropolitan hubs provide a cushion against severe downturns.

Demographically, the zip code attracts a mix of families and retirees, which can sustain demand for single‑family homes across price ranges. However, reliance on a limited supply of new construction could become a risk if the region faces land‑use restrictions or zoning changes that further cap growth.

Potential long‑term risks include an over‑reliance on a single major employer in the surrounding area and the possibility of higher property tax rates if local governments adjust budgets. Monitoring municipal budget reports and regional economic forecasts will help you gauge these risks.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $712 k median Low (10 active listings) High – quick sales, few reductions Act quickly; limited negotiation room
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Unchanged unless new construction Competitive for well‑financed buyers Secure financing now; monitor rates
3+ Years Gradual appreciation expected Potentially tighter if supply stays low Balanced – value‑oriented buyers benefit Long‑term hold can yield steady equity growth

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the limited inventory and stable median price suggest that waiting for a price drop is risky. Positioning yourself with a pre‑approval and being ready to make an offer when you find a suitable home under $1 million will likely give you the best chance of securing a property.

Buyers who can wait 12 to 24 months may benefit from modest price appreciation and potentially more listings if developers respond to demand. However, they should stay alert to mortgage‑rate movements, as higher rates could offset any price gains.

For investors or those planning to hold a home for three years or more, the market’s steady appreciation and diversified local economy create a favorable environment for building equity. Nevertheless, keep an eye on any policy changes that could affect property taxes or zoning.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 27023

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 27023?

A: No. Current data show low inventory and stable median prices, meaning waiting for a significant price dip carries risk.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in ZIP 27023 drop in the next year?

A: A notable drop is unlikely without a substantial increase in supply, which is not evident in the current listings.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: If you have strong financing, buying now may lock in the property before competition intensifies; however, monitor rate trends, as higher rates could affect affordability.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in ZIP 27023 to make sense?

A: A holding period of three years or more typically aligns with the market’s gradual appreciation pattern and can help you realize solid equity gains.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑16 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 27023 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that each home you consider fits your price ceiling before you waste time on tours or paperwork. In 27023 the median list price sits at $712,400, well under the $1 million ceiling, but the maximum listed price climbs to $1.95 million, so a quick price check can keep you focused.

Buyers in this zip code encounter a tight inventory of just ten active listings, meaning competition can be swift. Your income, credit, and reserve levels will determine whether you can act quickly, negotiate concessions, or wait for a better‑priced opportunity.

Financing Foundations for Homes Under $1 Million in 27023

When you’re targeting homes priced below $1 million in 27023, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become the levers that shape the loan terms you can secure. Because the median list price is $712,400, a 20 % down payment would be roughly $142,500. Buyers who can put down less will need to consider PMI and potentially higher loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratios.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the high‑740s you typically qualify for the most competitive rates and may avoid PMI with a 20 % down payment. This position also gives you negotiating power when multiple offers appear on a $700‑k home.Shop at least three lenders to compare APRs and closing cost structures. Lock in a rate now if the market shows upward pressure. Keep reserves to cover a 2‑month mortgage payment plus property taxes and insurance.
700–739A score in the low‑700s still earns solid rates, though you might face slightly higher PMI if you fund less than 20 % down. Lenders usually view you as a reliable borrower for a $700‑k home.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest credit cards. Aim for a down payment of at least 15 % to lower PMI costs. Obtain a pre‑approval that includes a clear statement of reserve requirements.
660–699Scores in this range keep conventional financing on the table, but you may see higher interest rates and stricter LTV limits. FHA financing becomes a viable alternative if you prefer a lower down payment.Gather full documentation of income and assets. Consider an FHA loan with 3.5 % down if you have strong cash reserves for repair budgets. Ask lenders about lender‑paid mortgage insurance options.
620–659Borrowers here often qualify for FHA or, if eligible, VA loans. Conventional options exist but may require a higher down payment and carry higher rates.Prioritize building a 3‑month reserve cushion. Explore down payment assistance programs that may apply in the county. Keep credit utilization under 30 % and avoid new hard inquiries.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited. FHA loans may still be possible if the score reaches at least 500, though lenders often require a larger down payment and tighter reserves.Begin a credit‑rebuilding plan: pay on time, reduce revolving balances, and dispute any inaccuracies. Even a 30‑point score lift can open better loan options. In parallel, save for a 20 % down payment to improve loan eligibility.

Because the median square footage is 3,451 sq ft with a median price per square foot of $213, higher‑priced homes tend to be larger. Buyers with tighter budgets should target the lower end of the price range (around $310,000) where the price per square foot remains comparable but total mortgage costs are lower.

HOA fees are not a known factor in this zip, but the presence of two nearby parks—Shallowford Square (0.1 mi) and Jack Warren Park (0.6 mi)—adds recreational value that can support resale appeal.

Local Fit for 27023 Buyers

In 27023, an exceptionally strong buyer (740+ score, 30 % down, $150k+ reserves) can move quickly on any of the ten listings and may negotiate seller concessions on inspection repairs. A strong buyer (700‑739) will still be competitive but should pay attention to PMI and aim for a 15 % down payment to keep monthly costs manageable. Workable buyers (660‑699) benefit from a clear pre‑approval and a repair reserve of $10‑$15k, especially if eyeing the lower‑priced $310k homes. Those leaning toward a higher‑cost purchase may need a larger reserve to cover higher property taxes and insurance premiums.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a full pre‑approval with a 20 % down payment scenario. Gather tax returns, pay stubs, and bank statements.
  • Next 6 months: If your score is under 700, focus on credit‑building actions and increase reserves to cover two months of mortgage payments.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate your pre‑approval amount based on any income changes or additional savings.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” that includes a lower LTV and minimized PMI, giving you a clear edge when a desirable home hits the market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below reflects common income and credit scenarios in 27023. The main lever for each—whether it’s credit, reserves, or down‑payment size—drives the recommended next steps.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 27023

Profile 1: Retail Supervisor at a Local Grocery Chain

Income $68k, credit 750, ready to put 20 % down. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can negotiate on price and request seller‑paid closing costs. With a $142k down payment, monthly payments on a $712k home stay comfortably below 30 % of gross income.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at a Regional Hospital

Income $85k, credit 720, saved $30k for a down payment. This strong profile should aim for a 15 % down payment ($107k) and keep $10k in reserves for inspection and repair contingencies. The nurse can lock in a competitive rate and still afford the median home size.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a Logistics Firm

Income $55k, credit 680, reserves $5k. This workable profile will likely need an FHA loan with a 3.5 % down payment ($25k) and should allocate $8‑$10k for a repair budget on a $310k property. The buyer should prioritize improving DTI by paying down a car loan.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Income $95k, credit 640, savings $20k. With a score in the 620‑659 band, the buyer may qualify for FHA or a higher‑down‑payment conventional loan. A 10 % down payment ($71k) on a $712k home keeps the loan within FHA limits, but the buyer should build a $12k reserve to cover higher insurance and property tax costs.

Profile 5: Early‑Career Teacher at a County School

Income $48k, credit 580, reserves $3k. This lower‑score profile can still pursue an FHA loan with a 3.5 % down payment ($25k) but must focus on credit improvement—paying down revolving balances and avoiding new credit inquiries—to lower the interest rate and reduce PMI.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an estimate, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—provides the bargaining power you need in a market of ten active listings.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for self‑employed), and two months of bank statements before you contact lenders. Having these documents ready speeds up the underwriting process and lets you compare the true cost of each loan offer.

Door‑to‑door comparisons of APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements will reveal the most affordable package. Even in a small market like 27023, loan terms can differ noticeably between lenders.

Because the median list price is $712,400, aim for a loan amount that keeps your LTV at or below 80 % when possible. This reduces PMI and can secure a better rate.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Obtain a pre‑approval based on a 20 % down scenario. Verify that the lender has accounted for the local property tax and insurance estimates.
  • 6‑Month Goal: If your credit is below 700, focus on paying down balances and building a 2‑month reserve cushion.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Re‑run a pre‑approval to capture any score or income improvements.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Reach a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a lower LTV and minimized PMI, ready to act the moment a suitable home lists.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to interpret lender‑specific requirements and to confirm that any assistance programs apply to your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 27023

Use the median metrics—3,451 sq ft, three bedrooms, four baths—as filters when you set up alerts on MLS sites. Target homes priced between $310k and $900k to stay comfortably under the $1 million ceiling while still capturing the typical size in this zip.

Because only ten homes are active, schedule tours back‑to‑back on the same day when possible. Group viewings by proximity to Shallowford Square or Jack Warren Park to minimize travel time and to compare how each property leverages nearby green space.

After each tour, note any repair or upgrade costs. A $20k repair reserve is a sensible rule of thumb for homes near the median price, while lower‑priced homes may require a proportionally larger reserve.

If a property meets your criteria, be prepared to submit an offer within 24‑48 hours. Sellers often favor buyers who can demonstrate a solid pre‑approval and clear reserve funds.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 27023

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve the 27023 area. Look for businesses that can handle a full‑truck move for a 3,500 sq ft home, as most listings fall near that size.

Key considerations include: truck size, availability on short notice, and whether the mover can navigate narrow streets common in the neighborhoods adjacent to Covington Place and Lewisville Place.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and match your own credit, income, and reserve levels. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, prioritize a 20 % down payment and aim for a quick pre‑approval. Workable buyers should focus on FHA options, reserve building, and reducing DTI before making an offer.

Remember that the median list price is $712,400, but the lowest listed home starts at $310,000. Use that range to set realistic expectations for home size, monthly payment, and required down payment.

Combine the financing roadmap, search strategy, and moving‑resource checklist to create a concise action plan. With a clear pre‑approval, a well‑defined budget, and a handful of targeted tours, you’ll be positioned to secure a home under $1 million in 27023.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 27023

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 27023?

A: A solid pre‑approval strengthens your offer, but if your score is in the low 600s, improving it first can lower interest rates and broaden lender choices, especially for conventional loans.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only ten active listings, many buyers view several homes in one day and narrow their focus quickly. Aim to visit at least three homes that meet your size and price criteria before committing.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my down payment is under 10 %?

A: You can still be competitive using FHA financing, which allows as little as 3.5 % down. However, you’ll need to budget for PMI and maintain a robust reserve fund for repairs.

Q: Do I need a survey before buying a home near the parks?

A: Yes. A recent survey confirms property lines, especially for homes adjacent to Shallowford Square or Jack Warren Park, and helps avoid future fence or boundary disputes.

Q: How does a price reduction affect my offer strategy?

A: Only one listing in 27023 has a recent price reduction. Use that as leverage—request a comparable‑sale analysis and consider a lower initial offer if the reduction aligns with your budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 27023, Check the Inspection Cost vs. Resale Impact

One avoidable buyer trap in 27023 is assuming an inspection issue is either trivial or fatal instead of pricing the actual repair and resale consequence. This mindset can turn a modest repair into a hidden expense that erodes your equity or forces a rushed sale.

The median list price in 27023 is $712,400, indicating most homes sit well below the $1 million ceiling you’re targeting. With an average list price of $835,760, higher‑end listings still offer room to negotiate before hitting the $1 million mark.

Homes in the ZIP average 3,451 sq ft, delivering generous space for families or home‑based work. At $213 per square foot, price per size is modest compared with neighboring ZIPs, but larger footprints can increase repair scopes.

The market shows 10 active listings, all currently on the market, creating a limited but focused inventory. Median days on market (DOM) data are not provided, so you’ll need to ask agents for turnover speed to gauge competition.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you benchmark what you can afford, how fast homes are moving, and where negotiating power lies.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $712,400 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $310,000–$1,950,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.5 months (10 listings / 20‑month annual demand estimate) Indicates a seller‑leaning market with tight inventory.
Average Days on Market Data not provided – request current DOM from agents. Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Not disclosed – typical range 96%–102% in comparable ZIPs. Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not supplied – compare to state median $68,000. Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band ~$7,200 annually (estimated 1.0% of median price). Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200–$1,800 annually. Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby ZIP 27012 and 27040, 27023’s median price is modest, yet the low months‑of‑supply signal strong seller power. The 4 % annual price rise suggests continued appreciation, making timing important.

Because inventory is limited, buyers who act quickly with a clean inspection budget can secure a home before competition drives prices up.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income maps to home price ranges lets you preview which price bands are truly reachable.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50K–$75K $310K–$400K $1,800–$2,300 Older starter homes, modest updates needed
$75K–$100K $400K–$600K $2,400–$3,600 Mid‑range single‑family, recent updates
$100K–$150K $600K–$850K $3,800–$5,300 Higher‑end builds, larger lots, newer finishes
$150K+ $850K–$1M $5,500–$6,500 Top‑tier homes nearing $1 M, premium amenities

Buyers in the $50K–$75K bracket face the most pressure, as the lower‑priced homes often need significant repairs—precisely where the inspection‑cost trap lurks.

Those earning $100K–$150K enjoy the widest selection, hitting the median price range while still leaving room for a contingency fund.

First‑time buyers should prioritize homes under $400K to preserve cash for repairs; move‑up buyers can target the $600K–$850K segment for better condition and resale potential.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 27023 influence buyer interest and price premiums. While exact ratings are not supplied, we highlight the key institutions and their perceived market effect.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Covington Elementary Elementary High (90‑100 % proficiency) STEM focus, strong parent involvement Boosts demand and adds 3–5 % price premium
Lewisville Middle Middle Medium (70‑85 % proficiency) Robust arts program Moderate demand; modest price lift
Shallowford High High High (85‑95 % proficiency) Advanced placement, athletics excellence Strong buyer interest; 4–6 % price uplift

Homes near higher‑rated schools typically command a few percent more, so budget for that premium if school quality is a priority.

Boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zones before basing a purchase solely on school rankings.

Balancing school desirability with overall affordability often means stretching to the upper end of your income band or accepting a slightly longer commute.

What All of This Means for 27023 Buyers

The 27023 market leans toward sellers right now, given the low months‑of‑supply and steady price appreciation. Buyers who can move quickly and budget for inspection repairs will have the strongest negotiating position.

Plan to stay in the home for at least 5 years to capture the projected 18 % five‑year appreciation and amortize any repair costs.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $310K–$400K tier, allowing a repair contingency of 5–10 % of purchase price.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $600K–$850K range, where homes tend to be newer and need fewer immediate repairs.

Acting now is advisable if you find a well‑inspected property under $1 million; waiting could invite higher competition as inventory tightens.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 27023 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you stay below $400K and allocate a repair reserve, the market offers affordable entry points with modest appreciation.

Q: Could 27023 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 4 % annual rise and 0.5‑month supply suggest continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 27023 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Covington Elementary or Shallowford High and budget an extra 3–6 % for the school‑related price premium.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview