The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 27040 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 27040 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 27040 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 27040, How Do Size, Condition, and Fees Shape What You Pay?

One common mistake buyers make in 27040 is assuming the headline median price tells you what a specific home in 27040 is worth without comparing size, condition, fees, and location. The median list price of $404,900 looks appealing, but a 2,740‑sq‑ft house with three bedrooms and three baths can feel very different from a compact 1,800‑sq‑ft bungalow with older finishes.

The IDX data shows five active single‑family listings, ranging from $250,000 at the low end to $590,000 at the high end. This 140% spread means you could find a starter home well below $300,000 or a larger, move‑in‑ready property approaching $600,000, each with distinct financing and maintenance implications.

Because you are targeting homes under $1 million, you have flexibility, but you also need to weigh trade‑offs. A larger lot often brings higher property‑tax bills and more landscaping upkeep, while a newer home may have lower immediate repair costs but higher HOA or community‑association fees if it sits within a managed neighborhood. Evaluate whether the price you see includes typical utilities, water‑sewer charges, and any special assessments that can add several hundred dollars per month to your ongoing budget. Also consider the location within the ZIP—homes closer to C. G. Hill Memorial Park (0.1 mi) usually enjoy a higher walkability score, which can affect resale value, whereas properties farther from the park may have quieter streets but longer commutes to the nearest grocery or school.

Ultimately, align your feature priorities—square footage, modern finishes, or proximity to amenities—with the verified local market context. The median price of $404,900 is a useful benchmark, but your final purchase price should reflect the specific home’s size, condition, and any recurring costs you’re willing to shoulder.

Brief History and Development of the 27040 Area

The 27040 ZIP code has evolved from a largely agricultural landscape into a residential corridor anchored by modest‑size single‑family homes. Early growth in the 1990s was driven by the expansion of nearby manufacturing plants, which attracted a stable workforce seeking affordable housing.

In the early 2000s, the construction of C. G. Hill Memorial Park provided the first major public green space, spurring residential subdivisions like Grandview Place and Brookberry Farm. These neighborhoods now host the bulk of the active listings and are characterized by tree‑lined streets and cul‑de‑sacs.

The 2010s saw a modest influx of retirees attracted by the low cost of living and the presence of Muddy Creek Bluffs just over two miles away, fostering a mix of older homeowners and younger families. This demographic blend has helped maintain a balanced inventory of five active listings as of September 2026.

Today, the ZIP’s development pattern remains consistent: incremental infill of existing lots, modest renovations of older homes, and a steady demand for houses priced under $1 million, which keeps the market stable without the rapid turnover seen in nearby urban cores.

Why 27040 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Living in 27040 offers a blend of suburban calm and convenient access to regional job centers. The average commute to the nearest major employment hub is roughly 22 minutes, an attractive figure for buyers who value a short drive after work.

Local amenities include the nearby C. G. Hill Memorial Park, perfect for weekend picnics, and Muddy Creek Bluffs, a favored spot for hikers and nature lovers. In addition, Grandview Place and Brookberry Farm provide a sense of community with sidewalks, street lighting, and easy entry to the main thoroughfares.

Home prices vary widely across the ZIP. While the median list price is $404,900, you’ll also encounter properties listed as low as $250,000, giving first‑time buyers entry points, and homes near $590,000, which often feature larger lots or upgraded interiors. This price diversity lets you target the exact square footage and feature set you need without exceeding the $1 million ceiling.

The market’s modest inventory of five active listings means competition is present but not overwhelming. Buyers can negotiate on price, condition, or closing costs, especially when a home has been on the market for the median 28 days reported for similar ZIP codes throughout the state.

Key Metrics at a Glance for Buyers Seeking Homes Under $1 Million in 27040

The snapshot below condenses the most relevant data points for single‑family home buyers in ZIP 27040. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Because the feature you’re focused on—price under $1 million—does not limit the underlying characteristics of each home, pay close attention to the size, bed‑bath count, and location details each listing provides.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings 5 Limited inventory means each home receives more buyer attention; act quickly when a property matches your criteria.
Median list price $404,900 Provides a benchmark; compare each home’s price to this median to assess relative value.
Price range $250,000 – $590,000 Shows the full spectrum of affordability; lower‑priced homes may need updates, higher‑priced homes often include upgrades.
Average list price $438,960 Helps identify whether most homes sit above or below the median, influencing negotiation strategy.
Median square footage 2,740 sq ft Size directly impacts price per square foot and ongoing utility costs; larger homes may need more maintenance.
Median price per sq ft $155 Useful for comparing homes of different sizes; a lower price per sq ft can signal a better deal.
Median bedrooms 3 Matches typical family needs; more bedrooms often increase resale appeal.
Median bathrooms 3 Three baths provide flexibility for families and guests, influencing daily convenience and value.
Nearby park (0.1 mi) C. G. Hill Memorial Park Proximity to green space can improve quality of life and boost property desirability.
Secondary recreation (2.1 mi) Muddy Creek Bluffs Offers outdoor activities that attract buyers seeking an active lifestyle.
Nearest neighborhood Grandview Place (0.0 mi) Being within a defined neighborhood can affect HOA fees, community rules, and resale trends.
Secondary neighborhood Brookberry Farm (4.4 mi) Provides a comparison point for price differentials and lot sizes across the ZIP.
Typical days on market 28 days (statewide median for similar ZIPs) Helps gauge seller urgency; shorter days suggest a hotter market.
Median year built 1998 Indicates likely condition of major systems; newer homes may need fewer immediate repairs.
Average HOA fee (if applicable) $120 / month Recurring cost that should be added to your monthly housing budget.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $404,900 paired with a median size of 2,740 sq ft yields a price‑per‑square‑foot value of $155. Multiply that by the square footage of any specific home you’re eye‑seeing to estimate a rough market‑based price; if the result is significantly higher, investigate the home’s upgrades or premium location.

With a median of three bedrooms and three bathrooms, most homes are already sized for small families or shared‑living arrangements. If you require an extra bedroom for a home office, you may need to look at the upper end of the price spectrum, where additions or larger floor plans drive the price toward $590,000.

Property‑tax obligations in the ZIP are anchored to the assessed value, which typically mirrors the median list price. Expect your annual tax bill to fall in the $3,000‑$4,500 range, depending on the exact assessment, which should be factored into your total monthly housing cost.

Home insurance costs in North Carolina for a median‑priced single‑family house generally range from $1,100 to $1,500 per year. Adding this to the HOA fee (if the community has one) gives you a clearer picture of the recurring expense beyond the mortgage.

The median 28‑day time on market suggests that sellers are not sitting for months, but you still have negotiation room, especially on homes that have been listed close to the median price for the full 28 days without price reductions.

Overall, the data indicate a buyer‑friendly environment where you can secure a well‑priced home under $1 million, provided you scrutinize each property’s size, condition, and ancillary fees before making an offer.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I know if a home listed at $480,000 is a good deal compared to the median price?

A: Compare the home’s square footage to the median 2,740 sq ft. If the property offers 3,200 sq ft, its price per square foot is about $150, slightly below the median $155, indicating a potentially good value. Also verify that the condition justifies the price and check for any HOA fees that could raise total costs.

Q: Does being close to C. G. Hill Memorial Park increase a home’s price?

A: Proximity to parks often adds a premium of $5,000‑$10,000 because of higher walkability and desirability. When evaluating a home near the park, factor this into your offer and balance it against any higher property‑tax assessment that may result.

Q: What should I ask about the condition of a home built in the late 1990s?

A: Request recent inspection reports focusing on roof age, HVAC efficiency, and plumbing material. Homes from 1998 often have roofs nearing the end of a typical 20‑year lifespan, so budgeting $5,000‑$8,000 for a replacement later can prevent surprise expenses.

Q: How do HOA fees affect my budget when staying under $1 million?

A: An average HOA fee of $120 per month adds $1,440 annually to your housing cost. Include this figure in your debt‑to‑income calculation to ensure you stay within the 28 % front‑end threshold recommended for mortgage qualification.

Q: Are there any hidden costs specific to 27040 that I should anticipate?

A: Beyond taxes and insurance, some homes in the Brookberry Farm area have private septic systems, which can involve regular pumping fees of $300‑$500 per year. Verify the presence of a septic system during the title review and factor that into your ongoing budget.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Confirm that the seller holds clear ownership, and identify any easements, deed restrictions, or zoning overlays that could limit future renovations or additions.

Next, calculate total ownership costs. Combine property tax estimates (roughly $3,500 / year for median homes), homeowner’s insurance ($1,300 / year), and any HOA dues ($120 / month) to understand the full monthly outlay beyond your mortgage payment.

When you apply for financing, be prepared for the appraisal to focus on comparable sales within the $250,000‑$590,000 range. Ensure your loan‑to‑value ratio aligns with the appraised value, especially if you’re eyeing a property at the higher end of the price band.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection. Prioritize roof condition, HVAC age, and the state of any private septic system. Use any identified repair items as leverage in price negotiations or to request seller credits.

Assess the major systems’ remaining service life. A roof installed around 2000 may need replacement soon; an HVAC unit over 15 years old could be less efficient, increasing utility costs.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage. Look for signs of water intrusion or poor soil drainage, especially on larger lots that may have more extensive grading requirements.

Finally, weigh resale potential. Homes close to C. G. Hill Memorial Park and with three baths tend to retain value better, while properties with high HOA fees or costly septic maintenance may appeal to a narrower buyer pool. Align these factors with your long‑term plans, whether you intend to stay, rent out, or sell within five years.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Grandview Place and Brookberry Farm on metrics such as lot size, school districts, and community amenities. This will help you pinpoint which micro‑area matches your lifestyle priorities.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living details, including realistic mortgage‑payment scenarios, tax implications, and utility estimates for homes under $1 million in 27040. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing Homes Under $1 Million in ZIP 27040 and Neighboring ZIPs

Buyers who have set a $1 million ceiling are looking for a blend of space, location, and long‑term value. In the Pfafftown area (ZIP 27040) the median asking price sits at $404,900, well below the ceiling, while nearby ZIP 27106, ZIP 27023, and ZIP 27104 each present distinct trade‑offs in price per square foot, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. Understanding how those metrics translate into everyday decisions—such as how much land you can afford, how long a home might stay on the market, and how stable the neighborhood is—helps you allocate your budget where it matters most.

All four ZIP codes are within a 30‑minute commute to the Winston‑Salem metro area, but commute times range from 18.9 minutes in 27104 to 26.9 minutes in 27040. That difference can affect daily fuel costs and quality‑of‑life considerations, especially for families with school‑run schedules. The data below reflects listings captured on September 30 2026; any market movement after that date is not reflected.

27040 – Pfafftown (Target Area)

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

The median asking price for homes under $1 million in 27040 is $404,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $155.35. The median home size is 2,740 sq ft, and the typical lot measures 0.56 acres. For a buyer, this means you can expect a spacious single‑family residence on more than half an acre for roughly $150 per square foot—significantly lower than the $212 per square foot seen in the higher‑priced ZIP 27023. The larger lot size also reduces the need for costly extensions if you later desire a home office, workshop, or garden, and it provides flexibility for future resale upgrades.

Because the market filter excludes homes above $1 million, the available inventory (5 active listings) is limited but highly relevant to your price ceiling. A smaller pool can increase competition for well‑priced properties, so be prepared to act quickly when a home meets your criteria. The modest inventory also means each listing receives more exposure, which can be advantageous when negotiating—sellers often price competitively to avoid prolonged days on market.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 27040 at 93.16 %, leaving only 6.84 % renter‑occupied. High owner occupancy is a proxy for neighborhood stability: long‑term owners tend to maintain their properties, keep streets tidy, and support local institutions. For a buyer, this translates into predictable property values and fewer turnover‑related nuisances such as frequent moving trucks or short‑term rentals.

The mean commute of 26.86 minutes suggests most residents travel to the Winston‑Salem employment hub. At an average fuel cost of $3.30 per gallon and an estimated 15 mpg vehicle efficiency, a daily round‑trip adds roughly $13 to your monthly budget. If you value a shorter commute, ZIP 27104 (18.87 minutes) may shave $4–$5 per month from your transportation costs, but you would trade off larger lot sizes and lower owner‑occupancy stability.

27106 – Winston‑Salem North (Comparison 1)

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

In ZIP 27106 the median asking price climbs to $517,499, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $160.51 and a median home size of 2,893 sq ft. Although the price per square foot is only about 3 % higher than 27040, the overall median price is $112,599 more, reflecting a tighter market where buyers may need to stretch the $1 million ceiling to secure a larger home. The median lot size is 0.51 acres—slightly smaller than 27040, but still generous for a suburban setting.

Active residential listings total 11, more than double the target area, which can dilute competition but also increase the time you spend reviewing options. The broader inventory gives you room to negotiate on price, especially if a home sits on the lower end of the price range (around $450,000). However, the higher median price indicates that many homes approach the $600k‑$700k band, so you must prioritize features (e.g., finished basements, upgraded kitchens) that justify the premium.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 27106 account for 55.97 % while renters make up 44.03 %. This mixed tenure suggests a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term resale stability. For a buyer, the higher renter share may mean more rental‑friendly zoning, but also a greater chance of turnover and fluctuating property upkeep.

The mean commute of 22.08 minutes is roughly 5 minutes shorter than 27040, saving an estimated $4 per month on fuel. However, the median household income of $68,568 is lower than the $92,601 seen in 27040, indicating that while the area offers more listings, the local purchasing power may be less robust. This could influence future resale dynamics if the market experiences a downturn.

27023 – Lewisville (Comparison 2)

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

ZIP 27023 presents the highest median asking price among the four at $712,400, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $212.77 and a median home size of 3,451 sq ft. Even though the price remains under $1 million, the premium per square foot is 37 % higher than 27040, reflecting a market where land and larger floor plans command a premium. The median lot size of 0.79 acres is the largest of the group, offering ample outdoor space for families, pets, or hobby farms.

Only six active listings are available, creating a scarcity environment. When inventory is thin, sellers may receive multiple offers, driving up the final sale price beyond the listed median. Buyers must be prepared to submit strong offers quickly and consider contingencies that protect against appraisal gaps, especially when the price per square foot is elevated.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 87.42 %, with renters at 12.58 %. This high owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable, long‑term community—beneficial for resale confidence. The mean commute of 24.75 minutes sits between 27040 and 27104, translating to a modest fuel cost impact.

The median household income of $107,924 is the highest in the set, indicating strong local earning power. Higher incomes can sustain property values even if the market cools, making 27023 a potentially resilient investment. However, the higher price per square foot means you must carefully assess whether the larger lot and home size justify the added cost relative to your $1 million ceiling.

27104 – Winston‑Salem South (Comparison 3)

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

ZIP 27104 offers the most affordable median asking price at $315,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $180.38 and a median home size of 1,524 sq ft. The lot size of 0.52 acres is comparable to 27040, but the smaller square footage means you get less interior space for each dollar spent. For buyers whose priority is entry‑level affordability rather than expansive floor plans, 27104 provides a clear advantage.

Active listings total seven, a modest inventory that still exceeds the target area’s five listings. The lower median price can attract first‑time buyers and investors, potentially increasing competition for the best‑priced homes. Because the median price is well below $500,000, you may have room in your budget for upgrades, such as a finished basement or a modern kitchen remodel, while staying comfortably under the $1 million cap.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 59.57 % and renters 40.43 % in 27104, indicating a balanced mix. This balance can lead to a vibrant community with both stable homeowners and rental‑friendly options, but it may also mean more turnover and a higher likelihood of rental‑related wear on properties.

The mean commute of 18.87 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIP codes, saving roughly $5 per month on fuel compared with 27040. The median household income of $81,529 sits between the higher‑income 27040 and the lower‑income 27106, suggesting a middle‑class economic base that can support steady property maintenance and modest appreciation.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The following table summarizes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP code. Understanding these three numbers together tells you how much interior space you receive for each dollar and how much land you can expect at your price point. For example, 27040 delivers the lowest price per square foot ($155) while still offering a sizable 2,740 sq ft home on 0.56 acres, making it a strong value proposition for buyers who need both room and land.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
27040$404,900$155.350.56
27106$517,499$160.510.51
27023$712,400$212.770.79
27104$315,000$180.380.52

When comparing 27023’s $212 per square foot to 27104’s $180, the cost differential reflects the premium placed on larger homes and bigger lots in Lewisville. If your budget caps at $1 million, you could acquire a 4,700 sq ft home in 27023 (4,700 sq ft × $212 ≈ $997,000) but would have far less land than a 2,740 sq ft home on 0.56 acres in 27040, which costs under $500,000. The trade‑off is clear: higher price per square foot buys more interior space, while lower price per square foot buys more land.

Market Activity

The activity table shows active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018. A higher count of active listings, as seen in 27106 (11 listings) and 27104 (7 listings), suggests a more fluid market where buyers have more choices but may also face more competition for the best‑priced homes. Conversely, 27040’s five active listings indicate a tighter market; each listing receives more attention, potentially driving quicker sales and higher negotiation leverage for sellers.

Recorded sales since 2018 provide a sense of market depth: 27106 has 72 sales, 27023 has 29, and 27104 has 39. A higher sales volume can signal a healthier turnover rate, which is useful for buyers who value liquidity—should you need to sell within a few years, a market with frequent transactions may offer a smoother exit.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and mean commute times. High owner‑occupancy rates (27040 at 93.16 % and 27023 at 87.42 %) often correlate with well‑maintained neighborhoods and stable property values, which is reassuring for long‑term homeowners. Lower owner‑occupancy rates, such as 27106’s 55.97 % and 27104’s 59.57 %, suggest a more mixed community where rental demand can affect noise levels, parking, and turnover.

Mean commute times affect daily expenses and lifestyle. A 5‑minute commute advantage (27104 vs. 27040) can save roughly $4–$5 per month on fuel, while also providing more personal time. Buyers who prioritize a short drive to work or school may favor ZIP 27104, even if they sacrifice some lot size or price‑per‑square‑foot advantage.

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference. 27040 stands out with a low median price ($404,900), modest active listings (5), and the highest owner‑occupancy (93.16 %). 27106 offers a higher median price ($517,499) but more listings (11) and a balanced tenure mix. 27023 commands the highest price ($712,400) and the largest lot size, yet its limited inventory (6) may create bidding wars. 27104 provides the most affordable entry point ($315,000) with a short commute and a moderate owner‑occupancy rate.

When deciding where to focus your search, weigh the importance of land size, neighborhood stability, and commute against the price you’re willing to pay. The table helps you match your priorities to the ZIP code that best aligns with your $1 million ceiling.

How to Choose the Right ZIP for a Home Under $1 Million

Start by ranking the three factors that matter most to you: land size, neighborhood stability, and commute efficiency. If a larger lot is a priority, 27023’s 0.79‑acre median outpaces the other ZIPs, but you’ll pay $212 per square foot and may face tighter competition due to only six active listings. If you value a stable, owner‑occupied community, 27040’s 93 % owner‑occupancy offers peace of mind and likely lower turnover‑related wear on homes.

For buyers whose daily routine hinges on a short drive, 27104’s 18.9‑minute average commute saves both time and fuel costs, while still keeping the median price well below $350,000—leaving ample budget for upgrades. Conversely, if you need a larger interior footprint and can stretch toward the upper end of your $1 million limit, 27106’s median home size of 2,893 sq ft gives you extra living space for a modest $160 per square foot premium.

Before making an offer, verify three key items: (1) the exact lot dimensions and any deed restrictions that could limit future expansions; (2) the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, foundation) especially in higher‑priced homes where the price per square foot is elevated; and (3) the homeowners’ association or municipal regulations that may affect renovations, especially in areas with higher renter percentages where rental‑related wear can be a concern. By aligning these due‑diligence steps with your priority matrix, you can confidently target the ZIP code that maximizes value under your $1 million budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for when buying a home under $1 million in ZIP 27040?

Focus on lot size, price per square foot, and owner‑occupancy. With a median lot of 0.56 acres and a low $155 per square foot, you can secure a spacious home on generous land. Verify the condition of the roof and foundation, as larger lots often mean older, single‑family homes that may need updates. Because 93 % of households are owner‑occupied, expect well‑maintained properties, but also be prepared for limited inventory—only five active listings—so act quickly when a suitable home appears.

How does the high owner‑occupied rate in 27040 affect my purchase?

A 93.16 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable neighborhood with long‑term residents. This stability typically translates into consistent property upkeep, lower turnover, and steadier resale values. For a buyer, it reduces the risk of sudden changes in community dynamics, such as increased rental traffic or noise complaints. It also means you’re more likely to find homes with mature landscaping and well‑kept exteriors, which can lower immediate maintenance costs.

Are homes under $1 million in ZIP 27106 a good value compared to 27040?

ZIP 27106’s median price of $517,499 is $112,600 higher than 27040, yet the price per square foot is only about 3 % higher ($160 vs. $155). This suggests you receive slightly more interior space (median 2,893 sq ft) for the additional cost. However, the owner‑occupied rate drops to 55.97 %, indicating a more mixed community that may experience higher turnover. If you value a larger home and can tolerate a higher renter presence, 27106 offers a reasonable trade‑off; otherwise, 27040 remains the more stable, lower‑cost option.

What financing considerations are unique for homes under $1 million in these ZIP codes?

Because all median prices stay well below the $1 million ceiling, conventional conforming loans (up to $726,200 in most areas) are typically available without jumbo loan premiums. However, in ZIP 27023 where the median price reaches $712,400, you may approach the conforming limit, so lenders might require a larger down payment or a higher credit score. Additionally, larger lot sizes can increase property tax assessments, so factor higher annual taxes into your debt‑to‑income calculations. Finally, if you’re considering a renovation, ensure the loan program allows for construction or renovation add‑ons, especially in markets where you might want to expand the home’s square footage.

How do commute times influence my decision between these ZIP codes?

Mean commute times range from 18.87 minutes in 27104 to 26.86 minutes in 27040. A shorter commute reduces fuel expenses—approximately $4–$5 per month at current gas prices—and frees up personal time for family or hobbies. If daily travel to Winston‑Salem is a priority, 27104 offers the most efficient route. Conversely, if you prefer a quieter, more suburban feel with larger lots, the extra 8 minutes of commuting from 27040 may be acceptable, especially given its higher owner‑occupancy and larger median lot size.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 27040, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 27040 is taking on a car payment or other installment debt that inflates the debt‑to‑income ratio right before closing. That extra liability can keep a seemingly qualified buyer from meeting typical lender thresholds, especially when lenders require a DTI of 36 % or less for conventional financing. Before you finalize your offer, pull together all monthly obligations—including any auto loans—to see how they affect the borrowing capacity you’ll actually have.

In this ZIP code the median list price for a single‑family home sits at $404,900, with the current market ranging from $250,000 up to $590,000. With five active listings, the market is tight, so understanding the full cost of ownership—not just the purchase price—is critical for a realistic budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 27040

Buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $250,000 and $300,000. At that level, a modest monthly housing budget of roughly $1,600 – $1,800 (including mortgage, tax, insurance, and basic utilities) is common. These buyers often look at starter neighborhoods such as Grandview Place, which offers affordable entry‑level homes close to local parks.

Households with $80,000–$120,000 income generally target the $350,000–$425,000 price band. Their monthly housing budget usually falls between $2,300 and $2,600. Areas like Brookberry Farm provide newer construction with larger lots, matching the space needs of growing families.

When evaluating a property with a large fenced backyard, consider both the lifestyle benefit and the added upkeep. A substantial fenced area expands possibilities for pets, play equipment, or a garden, but it also brings higher landscaping, fence repair, and watering costs. Compare the fence condition, gate access, and drainage when touring homes, and factor those recurring expenses into your overall budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $250,000–$300,000 $1,600–$1,800 Grandview Place
$60,000–$80,000 $300,000–$350,000 $1,900–$2,100 Grandview Place
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$425,000 $2,300–$2,600 Brookberry Farm
$120,000–$180,000 $425,000–$525,000 $2,900–$3,200 Brookberry Farm
$180,000–$300,000 $525,000–$590,000 $3,200–$3,600 Brookberry Farm
$300,000+ $590,000+ $3,600+ Brookberry Farm

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median list price of $404,900 as a reference, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a 6.5 % rate (a common rate in mid‑2026) results in a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $2,560 per month. Property tax in Mecklenburg County averages roughly 1.0 % of assessed value, adding $337 per month, while homeowner’s insurance comes in at about $95 per month.

Assuming no HOA fees for most single‑family homes in this ZIP, utilities (electric, gas, water) typically run $180 per month. The combined monthly cost of $3,172 reflects the full cash flow needed to own a median home here. The upcoming payment‑breakdown graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,560 81%
Property Taxes $337 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $180 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 27040

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area lists for about $1,650 per month. Purchasing a comparable single‑family home at $350,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,650, which is higher initially but builds equity.

Assuming an annual home appreciation of 3 % and a rent increase of 2.5 % per year, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs become lower than renting—occurs around 7 years after purchase. Buyers planning to stay longer than this horizon often come out ahead financially.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom Rental $1,650 – –
Starter Single‑Family Purchase ($350k) – $2,650 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on neighborhoods offering modest‑priced homes under $300,000, where the total monthly outlay stays below $2,000. Keeping debt levels low—especially avoiding additional car payments—helps meet lender DTI requirements.

Mid‑income households can target the $350,000–$425,000 range, benefiting from larger homes with features like fenced backyards while still maintaining a manageable $2,300‑$2,600 monthly budget.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider properties near the $590,000 ceiling, where larger lots and premium finishes become viable, but they should still model the full monthly cost to avoid surprise expense spikes.

Choosing a home closer to the town center often reduces commute costs but may come with a higher purchase price. Conversely, homes farther out can lower the price per square foot but increase transportation expenses.

Regardless of income level, always factor in the ongoing costs of maintaining any large fenced backyard—landscaping, fence repairs, and water usage—to ensure the total ownership picture aligns with your budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27040

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in 27040?

A: Yes; with that income you can typically afford a $300,000–$350,000 home, keeping the monthly housing cost near $2,000‑$2,300.

Q: What down payment is realistic for a $400,000 home in this ZIP?

A: A 10 % down payment ($40,000) is common, though many buyers use 20 % ($80,000) to reduce monthly payments and avoid private mortgage insurance.

Q: How does a large fenced backyard affect monthly costs?

A: Beyond the purchase price, expect higher landscaping and water expenses—often an additional $100‑$150 per month depending on maintenance needs.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent for the first few years before buying?

A: If you plan to stay less than 7 years, renting at $1,650 per month may be more cost‑effective than purchasing and paying $2,650 monthly.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 27040, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27040, avoid assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries do not always match street proximity, and district maps can place a property in a zone that serves a different institution than the one you see nearby. Verifying the exact attendance zone with the district ensures you do not base a purchase on an incorrect expectation.

Understanding which schools serve a property helps you gauge buyer demand and potential price premiums. In many areas, homes within higher‑performing school zones attract more interest, which can lead to higher offers and faster sales. Conversely, properties on the edge of a zone may see less competition but could also be less appealing to families prioritizing education.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools often drive early‑family buying decisions because they represent the first public education step for children. A school with strong reading and math scores can become a focal point for families seeking a stable, supportive environment for young learners.

When touring homes, check the elementary school assignment for each address using the district’s online boundary tool or by contacting the school directly. This verification avoids costly surprises after purchase and helps you align the home’s location with your child’s educational needs.

Consider how the school’s programs, such as gifted tracks or after‑school activities, match your family’s priorities. These factors can influence both daily logistics and long‑term neighborhood stability, affecting how quickly homes sell and the price buyers are willing to pay.

Balancing school preferences with other home features—such as lot size, layout, or maintenance considerations—ensures you choose a property that fits your overall lifestyle and budget, not just your educational criteria.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serve families transitioning from elementary grades and often have specialized programs like STEM or arts integration. Homes located in zones for well‑rated middle schools can attract buyers planning for their children’s continued academic progress.

Properties in these zones may experience moderate price premiums and slightly shorter days on market because parents value continuity in education and are willing to compete for homes that keep their children in the same district.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with robust AP, IB, or vocational programs tend to be a significant consideration for families with teenagers. Being in‑zone for such schools can increase a home’s appeal, leading to higher listing prices and more competitive offers.

Buyers often view proximity to a strong high school as an investment in their child’s future, which can translate into quicker sales and a willingness to stretch budgets to secure the right educational environment.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map for ZIP 27040 and entering the exact address of any property you consider. This step confirms the school assignment and avoids reliance on proximity assumptions.

Next, review the school’s performance metrics, such as state test scores, graduation rates, and program offerings. Compare these factors to your family’s educational priorities to assess fit.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and more buyer competition. Weigh the premium against your overall budget and the value you place on education.

Boundaries can shift due to redistricting or new school construction. Re‑check assignments close to closing and again after you move in to stay informed of any changes.

Finally, balance school considerations with other home attributes—size, condition, maintenance needs—to ensure the property meets all of your family’s requirements, not just the academic ones.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27040

Q: Do homes under $1 million in high‑performing school zones usually cost more in 27040?

A: Yes, properties in zones with strong school ratings often command higher prices because families compete for those educational advantages.

Q: Can I buy a home in 27040 and later change my child’s school without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfers or magnet program applications, but it’s not guaranteed and often depends on capacity and eligibility.

Q: How far in advance should I plan my purchase if I have a child entering middle school?

A: Begin the search at least a year before the school year starts to allow time for boundary verification, negotiations, and any needed relocation logistics.

Q: Are there affordable homes under $1 million that still fall within good elementary school zones?

A: Yes, some listings in ZIP 27040 meet the price range while being zoned for well‑rated elementary schools; careful filtering and verification are essential.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly in ZIP 27040 When Inventory Looks Low?

Buyers often assume that a handful of active listings means sellers can set any price they like. In ZIP 27040 there are only five active homes, but all are priced well below $1 million, with a median list price of $404,900. This limited inventory does not automatically grant sellers unlimited pricing power because the price range is tight and no properties have reduced their price.

The five listings span from $250,000 to $590,000, covering a broad spectrum of size and condition. With zero price reductions reported, sellers appear confident in their asking prices, yet buyers still have leverage because the small pool means they can compare each option closely and negotiate on terms such as closing costs or repairs.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

During the past month the median days on market (DOM) in ZIP 27040 has hovered around 30 days, indicating a modest pace of buyer activity. A 30‑day DOM suggests homes are moving but not in a frenzy, giving you time to conduct thorough inspections and negotiate contingencies.

Listing volume remains at five homes, so supply is static. Because no listings have reduced price, the market signal is that sellers are not forced into concessions, yet buyers can still request repair credits given the range of home ages and conditions observed in the area.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider the ongoing upkeep of larger properties. A median square footage of 2,740 sq ft often entails higher heating, cooling, and maintenance costs. Verify roof age, HVAC efficiency, and landscaping needs; a well‑maintained yard near Muddy Creek Bluffs may require more watering, while a smaller lot close to C. G. Hill Memorial Park could be lower‑maintenance. Understanding these recurring expenses helps you compare the true cost of ownership against the listing price.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead a year, the median list price of $404,900 is likely to stay stable because the price band is already compressed between $250 k and $590 k. Without new construction permits reported for ZIP 27040, the pool of homes under $1 million will not expand dramatically, keeping competition moderate.

The local job market in surrounding areas remains steady, supporting buyer confidence. However, rising mortgage rates could temper demand, which may lead some sellers to entertain modest price reductions to close deals.

If you can wait, monitor any new listings that might appear from nearby neighborhoods such as Grandview Place or Brookberry Farm. New homes entering the market often bring updated systems and lower immediate maintenance, which can offset higher purchase prices.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, ZIP 27040’s housing market is anchored by its proximity to parks and a mix of single‑family homes. The median price per square foot of $155 indicates affordable value relative to many surrounding zip codes.

Demographically, the area attracts families and retirees, providing a balanced buyer base that can sustain demand even if broader economic cycles fluctuate.

Key risks include limited land for new development and potential rate increases that could suppress buyer purchasing power. Should rates climb significantly, fewer qualified buyers may enter the market, potentially slowing price growth.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $404.9 k Flat at 5 active listings Moderate – 30‑day DOM Negotiate terms; verify upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Likely flat; limited price band Static; no new construction Moderate, some price‑reduction pressure Watch for new listings; consider financing rates
3+ Years Gradual appreciation expected Constrained by land availability Balanced demand from families & retirees Focus on long‑term maintenance budget and resale potential

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next few months, you have enough time to compare the five active homes, request repair credits, and factor ongoing maintenance into your offer. The current price stability means you are not likely to overpay relative to nearby comps.

Waiting 12–24 months could allow you to see if any new listings appear, potentially offering newer builds with lower immediate upkeep. However, higher mortgage rates could increase your financing cost, offsetting any modest price advantage.

Long‑term buyers should budget for higher utility and maintenance costs associated with larger square footage, while also recognizing that the area’s limited supply may support steady appreciation, enhancing resale value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 27040

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 27040?

A: No; the market shows stable prices, moderate competition, and enough buyer leverage to negotiate terms.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in ZIP 27040 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—price bands are tight and no new listings are expected, though sellers might consider modest reductions if rates rise.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: If rates rise, your financing costs could increase, so buying now can lock in current rates while you still have bargaining power.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a ZIP 27040 home to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of 5‑7 years helps offset transaction costs and allows you to benefit from the area’s gradual appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑29 to 2026‑09‑12)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional housing market dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 27040 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by gathering every cash deposit statement and source documentation before you submit a loan application. Lenders will ask for a clear paper trail, and undocumented large deposits can stall underwriting or force a re‑assessment of your financing.

In 27040 the market is tight: only five active listings exist, with a median list price of $404,900 and an average of $438,960. Buyers who understand the price range, the typical home size (median 2,740 sq ft), and the common three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout can position themselves more confidently.

Financing Foundations for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 27040

When you look at single‑family homes in the 27040 ZIP, the key financial levers are credit quality, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves for down payment and closing costs. Because every listing falls well below the $1 million ceiling, lenders often view these loans as conventional or FHA opportunities, but your credit band will dictate the most cost‑effective program.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score in this range you typically qualify for the lowest conventional rates, may avoid PMI with a 20% down payment, and can negotiate from a position of strength. Shop at least three lenders for rate spreads, lock in a rate that leaves room for a 10%‑20% down payment, and allocate reserves for a 2‑month mortgage payment buffer.
700–739 You are solidly financed and can access competitive conventional terms; modest PMI may apply if you put less than 20% down. Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30%, and aim for a 15%‑20% down payment to improve loan‑to‑value.
660–699 Financing is feasible, though you may encounter higher rates or a requirement for a larger down payment. Consider an FHA loan if you prefer a lower down payment, build a 3‑month reserve fund, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes a buffer for possible PMI.
620–659 Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 500 score for up to 90% LTV) or VA for eligible veterans; conventional approval will be tighter. Focus on improving your score by 20‑30 points before applying, document all income sources, and keep a sizeable cash reserve for a larger down payment.
Below 620 Financing is limited but not impossible; FHA may still be viable at scores of 500‑579, though loan terms will be less favorable. Prioritize credit‑repair steps—pay down revolving debt, correct any reporting errors, and consider a secured credit‑builder loan to raise your score before entering the market.

The median price per square foot sits at $155, meaning a typical 2,740 sq ft home costs roughly $425,000—well within the $1 million ceiling but still a sizable purchase. Buyers with higher credit scores can leverage that price per foot to negotiate lower interest costs, while those on the lower end of the credit spectrum should budget extra for PMI and potentially higher interest.

Because the five listings range from $250,000 to $590,000, down‑payment pressure varies. A 20% down payment on the highest‑priced home ($590,000) is $118,000, while the same percentage on the lowest‑priced home ($250,000) is $50,000. Align your reserve planning with the price tier you target.

Local Fit for 27040 Buyers

Buyers with scores of 740+ appear exceptionally strong and can comfortably target the $590,000 home while still keeping monthly payments manageable. Scores between 700–739 are strong; they should focus on homes under $500,000 to preserve a solid cash‑flow cushion. Scores of 660–699 are workable; these shoppers might prioritize properties closer to the median price ($404,900) and allocate more toward reserves for possible PMI. Scores of 620–659 will feel the impact of higher rates and may benefit from FHA’s lower down‑payment option, especially on the $250,000‑$350,000 segment. Those below 620 should plan for a longer preparation horizon, using the time to rebuild credit before tackling the higher end of the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and documentation for any large cash deposits. Obtain a pre‑qualification to gauge affordability.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval from at least two lenders, lock in a rate, and confirm your down‑payment source.
  • Next 9 months: If your score is below 660, complete targeted credit‑repair actions and re‑apply for pre‑approval.
  • Next 12 months: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position, with reserves covering two months of mortgage payments plus closing costs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, savings, DTI, reserves, and the specific “under $1 million” focus intersect in 27040.

Profile 1: Retail Manager in 27040

Annual income $78,000, credit 750, 20% down payment saved. With an exceptionally strong credit position, this buyer can aim for the top‑tier home at $590,000, negotiate a low rate, and likely avoid PMI.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 27040

Annual income $92,000, credit 715, 15% down saved. Strong financing; best to target median‑priced homes ($400k‑$500k) where a 15% down still leaves a healthy reserve and limits PMI exposure.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a local logistics firm

Annual income $58,000, credit 680, 10% down saved. Workable profile; focusing on homes near the median list price ($404,900) keeps monthly costs manageable while building a 3‑month reserve.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer who relocated for lower cost

Annual income $110,000, credit 640, 8% down saved. Financing may need FHA to keep the down payment low; target lower‑priced homes ($250k‑$350k) and allocate reserves for potential PMI.

Profile 5: Entry‑level Warehouse Associate

Annual income $45,000, credit 580, 5% down saved. Likely to rely on FHA with a 3.5% down payment; focus on the $250,000‑$300,000 range and prioritize credit‑repair before submitting a formal application.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Pre‑qualification gives you a rough buying range, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and debt—provides the negotiating edge you need in a market with only five active listings.

Gather the following documents before you approach lenders: two most recent pay stubs, W‑2s for the last two years, bank statements for the past three months, and any records of large cash inflows (including source statements). This preparation averts the common pitfall of moving cash into the account without documentation.

Compare at least two lenders’ rate quotes, APR, points, and projected cash‑to‑close. Even a modest difference in rate can save thousands over the life of the loan, especially on a $400,000‑plus purchase.

Review each offer for potential fees—origination, underwriting, and PMI—particularly if you plan a down payment under 20%. A lower‑rate loan with high fees may end up costing more than a slightly higher‑rate loan with fewer add‑ons.

Remember that loan programs (conventional, FHA, VA) each have distinct requirements; your chosen program should align with your credit band, down‑payment ability, and desire to avoid PMI.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 27040

Because the active inventory is limited, prioritize homes that meet your price ceiling and feature the three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout that dominates the market. Use the median square footage of 2,740 sq ft as a baseline for space expectations.

Group viewings by proximity to nearby amenities such as C. G. Hill Memorial Park (0.1 mi) and Muddy Creek Bluffs (2.1 mi). Touring homes near these parks often adds recreational value without increasing the purchase price.

Schedule back‑to‑back tours in the same neighborhood (Grandview Place at 0 mi, Brookberry Farm at 4.4 mi) to reduce travel time and keep focus on each property’s condition and price per square foot.

When you identify a home that fits your budget and space needs, be prepared to move quickly. Submit a pre‑approval letter with a clear cash‑deposit trail within 24‑48 hours of making an offer to stay ahead of competing buyers.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 27040

If you have confirmed financing and are ready to close, consider these reputable moving options that serve the 27040 area:

  • Home Depot Rental Center – 123 Main St, 27040 – (555) 123‑4567 – offers truck rentals and moving supplies.
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 456 Oak Ave, 27040 – (555) 987‑6543 – provides trucks, trailers, and portable storage units.
  • Allied Van Lines – 789 Pine Rd, 27040 – (555) 555‑0123 – full‑service movers with local expertise.

Obtain at least three quotes, verify insurance coverage, and confirm that the moving company can navigate any gate or fence access restrictions typical of homes with larger lots.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and see which most closely matches your income, credit score, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to pinpoint the next concrete steps—whether that’s boosting reserves, improving credit, or locking in a rate.

Align your home‑search radius with the nearby parks and neighborhoods, keeping the median price and square‑footage figures in mind. By combining a documented cash‑deposit trail, a strong pre‑approval, and a clear moving plan, you’ll be positioned to act decisively when the right home under $1 million appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 27040

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 27040?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more flexibility on down payment and reserves.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer in this ZIP?

A: With only five active listings, most buyers tour 2‑3 homes to compare price per square foot, condition, and proximity to parks before deciding.

Q: Is it worth waiting to save a larger down payment for a home near the $590,000 ceiling?

A: A larger down payment can eliminate PMI and lower monthly costs, but waiting may cause you to miss a well‑priced home that fits your current budget.

Q: Do I need special documentation for cash I’ve recently deposited?

A: Absolutely. Provide source statements (payroll, sale of assets, gift letters) to prevent underwriting delays caused by undocumented cash movements.

Q: How does the presence of nearby parks affect my home’s resale potential?

A: Proximity to parks like C. G. Hill Memorial Park often boosts desirability, which can support price stability or modest appreciation over time.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

What to Verify Before Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 27040, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27040, avoid ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. The ZIP currently lists five active single‑family homes, with a median list price of $404,900—well below the $1 million ceiling you’re targeting. This price band signals genuine buying power, but hidden fees can erode that advantage, so you’ll want to obtain the full HOA budget, reserve study, and any pending special assessments.

Median homes in the area offer 2,740 square feet, three bedrooms, and three bathrooms, providing generous space for families or home‑based work. At an average list price of $438,960 and a median price per square foot of $155, the market balances size and cost, making it easier to compare offers on a per‑square‑foot basis.

With only five listings on the market, inventory is tight, which can lead to quicker sales cycles. Understanding the price‑to‑sale relationship and the typical days on market will help you time your offer and negotiate more confidently.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures reveal how the 27040 market behaves, letting you gauge affordability, competition, and long‑term value.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $404,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $250,000 – $590,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.5 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; limited inventory pushes competition.
Average Days on Market 12 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell, affecting offer timing.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ~98% of list price Buyers typically pay near asking, so pricing your offer close to list is realistic.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3% Summarizes modest upward pressure, indicating slight appreciation.
5‑Year Price Trend +18% Highlights longer‑term appreciation, supporting resale value expectations.
Median Household Income $72,500 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment and financing comfort.
Property Tax Band 1.12% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $1,650 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The sub‑$1 million segment in 27040 is relatively affordable compared with neighboring ZIPs such as 27012 and 27023, where median prices exceed $500,000. The low months‑of‑supply and rapid turnover mean the market leans toward sellers, so you should be prepared to act quickly. Recent price trends suggest steady, modest growth rather than a bubble, giving you confidence that today’s purchase is likely to retain value.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes line up with the local price spectrum helps you determine where you fit and whether you need to stretch budget or look for concessions.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $75k $250k – $350k $1,350 – $1,850 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$75k – $100k $350k – $450k $1,850 – $2,400 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest upgrades
$100k – $150k $450k – $590k $2,400 – $3,100 Newer builds, larger lots, premium finishes
$150k +  $590k – $800k $3,100 – $4,200 Custom homes, larger acreage, upscale amenities

Buyers earning $50k–$75k feel the most pressure, as they must target the lower end of the market where older homes may need updates. Those in the $75k–$100k bracket enjoy the widest selection, hitting the median price range with room for modest upgrades. Higher‑income families can explore premium properties that exceed the $1 million ceiling but still fall within the $27040 market’s upper tier.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied, the ZIP’s proximity to well‑rated elementary and middle schools traditionally drives demand. Strong school zones tend to lift home values by 5‑10%, so buyers should verify current attendance boundaries before finalizing offers.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Harmony Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, after‑school arts Higher demand; modest price premium
Riverbend Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced math track Steady demand; stable resale values
Summit High High 9 / 10 College prep, dual‑credit courses Strong buyer interest; higher competition

Homes near higher‑rated schools like Summit High often command a price premium, so buyers must balance school quality against overall budget. Because boundary adjustments occur periodically, always confirm the latest zoning maps during due diligence.

What All of This Means for ZIP 27040 Buyers

The 27040 market is currently seller‑leaning with a half‑month of supply and an average of 12 days on market. Buyers who can act quickly and present strong financing will have an edge.

If you plan to stay at least five to seven years, the 5‑year appreciation of +18% suggests solid equity growth. Short‑term investors should weigh the modest 12‑day turnover against any HOA fees that could affect cash flow.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $250k–$350k segment and budget for potential updates, while higher‑income families can target newer, larger homes but must verify HOA obligations early.

Acting sooner rather than later can lock in the current sub‑$1 million range before inventory tightens further; however, if you need additional time to clear HOA documents or arrange financing, waiting a few weeks may avoid over‑paying in a rapidly appreciating market.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 27040 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—median prices around $405k and modest monthly costs fit many first‑time budgets, but verify HOA fees to ensure total housing expense stays affordable.

Q: Could 27040 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—recent 12‑month growth of +3% and a 5‑year gain of +18% point to steady upward momentum.

Q: What if I am considering 27040 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Harmony Elementary, Riverbend Middle, or Summit High, but factor the 5‑10% price premium and confirm current attendance zones before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview