The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 27106 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 27106 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 27106 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 27106 for Under $1 Million, What Should You Look for in the Property’s Condition and Costs?

Before you commit to a home in 27106, avoid assuming a newer‑looking interior means the building systems, roof, exterior, or association finances are equally strong. A fresh paint job or modern finishes can mask aging HVAC, a leaky roof, or deferred maintenance that will affect your long‑term budget.

The IDX data shows 14 active listings in the 27106 ZIP, with a median list price of $349,900 and an average list price of $498,932. This range indicates that many homes sit well below the $1 million ceiling, providing room to compare features and negotiate while still staying within the budget limit.

Homes priced under $1 million in 27106 often present a trade‑off between interior upgrades and the condition of core systems. New‑style kitchens, open floor plans, and updated fixtures are attractive, but you must verify the roof’s remaining lifespan, the age of the furnace and water heater, and whether any recent repairs were made with quality materials. Older exteriors may require new siding or landscaping work, which can add $5,000–$15,000 to your out‑of‑pocket costs. Additionally, if the property is part of a homeowners’ association, review the reserve study to ensure the association can fund future repairs without raising dues dramatically.

Understanding these nuances helps you match your budget to the true value of a home. A property listed at $489,000 with a newer interior but an 18‑year‑old roof may end up costing more over the next five years than a $525,000 home that includes a recently replaced roof and HVAC system. Compare the total cost of ownership—not just the purchase price—to determine which home fits your plans.

Historical Overview of ZIP 27106

The 27106 area grew from a post‑World‑War II agricultural community into a suburban enclave during the 1970s, when major highways connected it to larger employment centers in the Piedmont region.

In the 1990s, a wave of commercial development introduced retail and service corridors along the nearby arterial roads, increasing local job opportunities and prompting modest residential infill.

Recent years have seen revitalization of the nearby historic Bethabara district, attracting new residents who value a blend of historic charm and newer suburban amenities.

These growth patterns have kept the housing stock diverse, ranging from mid‑century ranches to newer construction, giving buyers a broad selection within the sub‑$1 million market.

Why 27106 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Modern buyers in 27106 benefit from a relatively short commute to the regional job hub of Winston‑Salem, averaging about 20 minutes by car during peak traffic, according to local traffic studies.

The ZIP includes two well‑maintained parks—River Rock Community Green and Historic Bethabara Park—providing outdoor recreation without leaving the neighborhood.

Nearby neighborhoods such as Brookberry Farm and Country Estates offer a mix of older, larger‑lot homes and newer builds, allowing you to compare lot size, privacy, and community amenities side by side.

Home prices vary widely: while the median list price hovers around $350,000, listings can reach the $1 million ceiling for larger lots with premium upgrades, giving you flexibility to target either starter homes or homes with more space and features.

At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for Buyers Seeking Homes Under $1 Million in 27106

This snapshot summarizes the key market metrics that influence affordability and long‑term costs for single‑family homes priced under $1 million in ZIP 27106.

Use these figures to benchmark each property you tour, identify potential negotiation points, and calculate your total monthly housing expense.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings14Limited inventory means you may face competition, so act quickly with a strong offer when you find a suitable home.
Median list price$349,900Provides a baseline for budgeting; homes near this price typically reflect average condition and size in the ZIP.
Average list price$498,932Higher average indicates some premium properties; anticipate a broader price spread when searching.
Price range$48,500 – $1,700,000Shows the full spectrum; focus on listings under $1 million to stay within your financial goal.
Median square footage2,330 sq ftHelps gauge space expectations; larger homes may need more maintenance and utility costs.
Median price per sqft$151Useful for comparing homes of different sizes; a lower ppsf may signal a fixer‑upper.
Median bedrooms3Matches typical family needs; ensure bedroom count aligns with your household size.
Median bathrooms3Three‑bath homes often command higher resale value; consider bathroom condition in inspections.
Single‑Family median price$517,499Single‑family homes sit above the overall median, reflecting higher land value and space.
Single‑Family price per sqft$161Indicates the cost of land and structure; compare against condo and townhouse rates.
Condo median price$88,750Condos are a low‑cost alternative but may involve HOA fees and less land.
Townhouse median price$220,000Townhouses can offer a middle ground between condos and single‑family homes.
Price‑reduced listings1Price cuts may signal motivated sellers; investigate why the price was lowered.
Nearby park – River Rock Community Green0.7 miProximity to green space adds lifestyle value and can boost resale appeal.
Nearby park – Historic Bethabara Park0.9 miEasy access to recreation enhances quality of life and neighborhood desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $349,900 suggests that most homes you’ll encounter are priced well below your $1 million ceiling, leaving room to allocate funds for upgrades or reserves.

With a median of 2,330 sq ft, you can expect generous living space, but larger homes typically bring higher utility bills and maintenance responsibilities, especially for HVAC and lawn care.

The median price per square foot of $151 provides a quick comparison tool; if a comparable home lists at $180 per square foot, investigate whether it includes premium finishes or recent system replacements.

Single‑family homes have a median price of $517,499, indicating they command a higher price than condos or townhouses. Weigh the added land and privacy against the higher purchase price and potential property‑tax impact.

Only one listing in the ZIP has recently reduced its price, which can be an indicator of a motivated seller. Ask why the reduction occurred—perhaps a disclosed repair need or a looming appraisal issue.

Overall inventory of 14 active listings means the market is relatively tight. Prepare a pre‑approval letter and be ready to move swiftly when a suitable property emerges.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a newer‑looking interior hides older building systems?

A: Request the home’s age, recent inspection reports, and any warranties on major components. Verify the roof’s installation year, furnace efficiency rating, and plumbing materials. Knowing the system ages helps you budget for replacements that the interior finish alone can’t reveal.

Q: Are there extra costs I should expect for homes priced near the $1 million mark?

A: Higher‑priced homes often have larger lots, premium landscaping, and potentially higher property‑tax assessments. Anticipate additional annual costs for upkeep, such as irrigation, tree trimming, and possibly higher homeowners’ insurance premiums due to increased replacement values.

Q: Does the single‑family median price of $517,499 affect my financing?

A: Lenders will base loan amounts on the purchase price and your debt‑to‑income ratio. A higher purchase price means a larger loan, which may increase your monthly payment and require a larger down payment to stay within qualifying limits.

Q: What should I look for in the one price‑reduced listing?

A: Investigate the reason for the reduction—whether it’s a disclosed repair, a change in market conditions, or a seller’s urgency. Use the price cut as leverage for asking for credits on repairs or a lower closing cost.

Q: How important is proximity to the nearby parks?

A: Living within a mile of River Rock Community Green or Historic Bethabara Park adds recreation value and can positively influence resale appeal. It also provides easy outdoor options for families, pets, and fitness without adding commute time.

Checklist Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm that the property boundaries match the lot size shown on the listing, and watch for any restrictive covenants that could limit future improvements.

Examine property‑tax statements and verify the current tax rate for the ZIP; higher taxes can increase your monthly housing expense beyond the mortgage payment.

If the home belongs to an HOA, request the most recent reserve study to gauge the association’s ability to fund major repairs without large special assessments.

Arrange a thorough home inspection that includes a roof inspection, HVAC performance test, and a plumbing pressure test, especially if the home’s exterior appears older than the interior.

Assess the age and condition of major systems: roofs older than 15 years often require replacement soon; furnaces beyond 10 years may need a new, more efficient unit.

Check the foundation for cracks or moisture intrusion, and evaluate site grading to ensure water drains away from the house, reducing future basement or crawl‑space issues.

Consider your long‑term plans: a home with higher maintenance needs may be suitable if you intend to stay many years, but if you anticipate selling within a few years, prioritize properties with recent system upgrades to protect resale value.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll spotlight individual neighborhoods within 27106, comparing lot sizes, school districts, and community amenities so you can pinpoint the exact area that matches your lifestyle.

Later chapters will break down cost‑of‑living details, financing strategies, and a step‑by‑step buying roadmap tailored to homes under $1 million in this ZIP. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 27106 market sits in the western fringe of Winston‑Salem, North Carolina, and is being compared to three nearby ZIP codes—27104, 27040, and 27105. All four areas share a common “homes for sale under $1 million” filter, which means buyers are looking at properties that sit comfortably below the high‑end luxury tier while still offering generous square footage and sizable lots.

In 27106 the median asking price is $517,499, well under the $1 M ceiling, yet it is the highest median among the four ZIPs. By contrast, 27105’s median sits at $199,900, offering a very different affordability profile. The key decision points for a buyer are price per square foot, lot size, owner‑occupancy rates, and commute times—all of which vary enough to affect financing, maintenance costs, and resale timing.

Because each ZIP has a distinct blend of active listings (11 in 27106 versus 5 in 27040) and historical sales volume (72 homes sold since 2018 in 27106), the competitive environment also shifts. Understanding how these metrics intersect with the “under $1 M” price cap will help buyers prioritize which market aligns with their budget, lifestyle, and long‑term equity goals.

27106: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Median Price, Size, and Lot Characteristics

In ZIP 27106 the median home lists for $517,499, with a median size of 2,893 sq ft and an average lot of 0.51 acres. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $160.51 is lower than the neighboring 27104 ($180.38) but higher than 27040 ($155.35). For a buyer targeting homes under $1 M, this means you can acquire a near‑3,000‑sq‑ft residence with a half‑acre yard—space that many suburban markets reserve for properties well above $1 M. The larger footprint translates into higher property‑tax bills (based on the $517,499 valuation) and potentially higher utility costs, but it also offers flexibility for future expansions, home offices, or accessory dwelling units (subject to local zoning).

Because the median lot is over half an acre, maintenance responsibilities—such as lawn care, irrigation, and seasonal leaf removal—are more demanding than in denser ZIP codes. Buyers should budget for a landscaping service (average $150‑$250 per visit) or allocate time for DIY upkeep. The larger lot also improves resale appeal, especially for families seeking outdoor play space without crossing the $1 M threshold.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 55.97 % of 27106, leaving a sizable renter share (44.03 %). This mixed tenure suggests a stable owner base while still offering rental‑friendly neighborhoods for those who might consider leasing the property later. The mean commute of 22.08 minutes places 27106 within a reasonable drive to downtown Winston‑Salem, which is attractive for professionals who value a suburban setting without a long daily trek.

Nearby amenities include River Rock Community Green and Historic Bethabara Park, both within a few miles, providing recreational options that complement a larger yard. Restaurants such as Mi Pueblo and Thai Sawatdee add culinary variety without requiring a long drive. When touring a home, ask the seller about HOA presence (most 27106 properties are fee‑simple), any pending assessments, and whether the lot’s drainage has been evaluated—critical factors for larger parcels.

27104: Affordability and Compact Living

Price per Square Foot and Lot Efficiency

ZIP 27104’s median asking price of $315,000 is 39 % lower than 27106, while the median home size is 1,524 sq ft. The price‑per‑square‑foot stands at $180.38, indicating a modest premium for the smaller footprint. For buyers capped at $1 M, 27104 delivers a more compact home that still leaves ample budget room for upgrades, such as a finished basement or high‑end kitchen appliances.

The median lot size of 0.52 acres is comparable to 27106, but because the homes are smaller, the land‑to‑building ratio is higher. This can be advantageous for owners who prioritize outdoor space over interior square footage. However, the smaller interior means you may need to consider space‑saving design solutions—built‑in storage, open‑plan layouts, or multi‑functional rooms—to avoid feeling cramped.

Owner Occupancy, Commute, and Community Assets

Owner‑occupied households represent 59.57 % of the ZIP, the highest among the four areas, indicating a strong owner‑presence and potentially lower turnover. The average commute is 18.87 minutes, the shortest of the group, reflecting proximity to major employment corridors and the Winston‑Salem core.

Recreational options include South Fork Park and Hathaway Park, both within walking distance, making 27104 attractive for active families. Dining choices such as Duke’s Restaurant and Real Q – Lexington Style BBQ provide local flavor without long trips. Prospective buyers should verify whether the property is subject to any neighborhood covenants that could affect future renovations, especially when planning to stay under the $1 M ceiling.

27040: High Owner Occupancy and Larger Lots

Lot Size, Price, and Space Efficiency

In ZIP 27040 the median asking price is $404,900, with a median home size of 2,740 sq ft and a generous median lot of 0.56 acres—the largest lot average among the four ZIPs. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $155.35 is the second‑lowest, offering excellent value for buyers who want near‑3,000 sq ft of living space while staying comfortably under $1 M.

The larger lot supports gardening, pet‑friendly yards, or even a small workshop. However, the increased land area brings higher property‑tax assessments (based on the $404,900 valuation) and potentially higher insurance premiums, especially if the property is in a flood‑prone zone. Buyers should request a flood‑risk report and verify the cost of extending utilities across the larger parcel.

Owner‑Occupied Dominance, Commute, and Lifestyle

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 93.16 %, with renters comprising only 6.84 %. This high owner ratio often translates into well‑maintained neighborhoods and fewer rental‑related disturbances. The mean commute of 26.86 minutes is the longest, reflecting a more rural setting farther from the city center.

Nearby amenities such as C. G. Hill Memorial Park and Bethania Wetlands provide extensive outdoor recreation, while dining options like Old Richmond Grill and Chiang Mai Thai and Sushi Bar add convenience. When evaluating a home, confirm the presence of a septic system (common in less‑dense areas) and assess the condition of the roof—larger homes often have older roofing that may need replacement within the next decade.

27105: Entry‑Level Pricing and Compact Lots

Lowest Median Price and Square‑Foot Efficiency

ZIP 27105 offers the most affordable median price at $199,900, with a median home size of 1,425 sq ft and a lot of 0.21 acres. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $125.49, the lowest of the four, delivering the best bang‑for‑buck for buyers strictly limited to homes under $1 M.

The smaller lot reduces landscaping costs and simplifies maintenance, but it also limits expansion potential. Buyers looking to add a deck, pool, or accessory dwelling unit should verify zoning allowances early, as the 0.21‑acre parcel may have stricter setbacks.

Tenure Mix, Commute, and Neighborhood Features

Owner‑occupied households account for 53.6 % while renters are 46.4 %, indicating a balanced mix that can appeal to both first‑time buyers and investors. The average commute of 24.16 minutes sits between the extremes of 27104 and 27040, suggesting reasonable access to employment hubs.

Mineral Springs Park and local eateries such as J S Pulliam’s BBQ and Pinebrook Grill provide community gathering spots. Prospective buyers should inquire about any pending HOA fees or special assessments, even though many 27105 properties are fee‑simple; hidden costs can erode the affordability advantage.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
27106$517,499$160.510.51
27104$315,000$180.380.52
27040$404,900$155.350.56
27105$199,900$125.490.21

The price table shows that 27106’s median asking price of $517,499 is the highest, while 27105’s $199,900 is the lowest. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern, with 27104 at $180.38 and 27105 at $125.49. For buyers under $1 M, these figures illustrate where you can stretch your budget: a larger home and lot in 27106 versus a more modest footprint in 27105. Understanding the cost per square foot helps you gauge whether you’re paying a premium for location, lot size, or home features.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
2710611720
271047390
270405240
271056220

Active residential listings range from 11 in 27106 to 5 in 27040, indicating varying levels of competition. Recorded sales since 2018 also differ, with 72 homes sold in 27106 versus 22 in 27105. Higher listing counts can mean more choice but also more buyer competition, potentially driving up final sale prices. Conversely, fewer listings may lead to quicker negotiations but could limit the pool of homes that meet the under‑$1 M criterion.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27106: ZCTA 27106; 27104: ZCTA 27104; 27040: ZCTA 27040; 27105: ZCTA 27105.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2710655.9744.0322.08
2710459.5740.4318.87
2704093.166.8426.86
2710553.646.424.16

Owner‑occupied percentages vary dramatically: 93.16 % in 27040 versus 53.6 % in 27105. A higher owner‑occupancy rate often signals stable neighborhoods and lower turnover, which can be attractive for long‑term homeowners. Mean commute times also differ, with 18.87 minutes in 27104 offering the shortest travel to employment centers, while 27040’s 26.86 minutes reflects its more rural character. These metrics help you align daily life preferences with market realities.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27106: ZCTA 27106; 27104: ZCTA 27104; 27040: ZCTA 27040; 27105: ZCTA 27105. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
27106$517,4991155.97
27104$315,000759.57
27040$404,900593.16
27105$199,900653.6

The summary table distills the most actionable data: 27106 leads in price, 27105 leads in affordability, 27040 boasts the highest owner‑occupancy, and 27104 offers the shortest commute. When building a shortlist, prioritize the metric that matters most to you—whether it’s price per square foot, lot size, or neighborhood stability. Each ZIP presents a distinct trade‑off that directly impacts a buyer’s budget, lifestyle, and resale outlook.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes Under $1 Million

If your primary goal is maximum interior space while staying under $1 M, 27106 and 27040 provide the largest median square footage (2,893 sq ft and 2,740 sq ft respectively). However, 27106’s higher price per square foot means you’ll pay more for each additional foot of living area, whereas 27040 offers a lower $155.35 per sq ft and a larger lot, making it a better value for land‑focused buyers.

For buyers who prioritize low maintenance and a compact footprint, 27105’s $199,900 median price and 0.21‑acre lot reduce ongoing costs. The trade‑off is limited expansion potential and a higher renter share, which could affect future resale if the rental market fluctuates.

Commute considerations are pivotal: 27104’s 18.87‑minute average commute is ideal for professionals working in Winston‑Salem, while 27040’s longer 26.86‑minute commute may be acceptable for those who value a rural setting and larger lot. Assess your tolerance for travel time against the lifestyle benefits of each area.

Finally, ownership stability matters. If you desire a neighborhood with predominantly owner‑occupied homes, 27040’s 93.16 % owner rate offers the most predictable environment. In contrast, 27105’s balanced tenure mix may appeal if you anticipate renting out the property later. Align these factors with your financing plan—higher owner‑occupancy often translates to smoother loan approvals and lower insurance premiums.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home under $1 million in ZIP 27106?

Focus on the condition of the roof and HVAC system, as larger homes in 27106 often have older mechanicals that can be costly to replace. Verify the lot’s drainage, especially on the 0.51‑acre parcels, because water runoff can affect foundation health. Ask the seller for recent utility bills to gauge ongoing operating costs, and confirm whether any HOA fees or special assessments are pending.

How does the owner‑occupancy rate affect resale potential for homes under $1 M in ZIP 27040?

A 93.16 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable, well‑maintained community, which typically translates into higher resale values and fewer price‑pressure negotiations. Buyers often view high owner occupancy as a proxy for lower turnover and better neighborhood upkeep, making it easier to sell a home later without a steep discount.

Is it financially wiser to buy in ZIP 27105 for a starter home under $1 M?

At a median price of $199,900, 27105 offers the lowest entry point, allowing you to allocate funds toward renovations or a larger down payment. The lower price‑per‑square‑foot ($125.49) means you get more living space per dollar spent compared to 27106. However, consider the higher renter share (46.4 %) and smaller lot size, which may affect future expansion plans and neighborhood dynamics.

Will a shorter commute in ZIP 27104 offset its higher price‑per‑square‑foot?

Yes, the 18.87‑minute average commute can save time and fuel costs, effectively reducing your total cost of ownership. While the price‑per‑square‑foot is $180.38, the savings from reduced travel may outweigh the premium, especially if you value proximity to work and city amenities.

How do lot sizes in these ZIP codes influence insurance and property‑tax costs for homes under $1 M?

Larger lots, such as the 0.56‑acre median in 27040, generally lead to higher property‑tax assessments because the taxable land value is greater. Insurance premiums may also rise if the property is in a flood‑risk zone or requires additional coverage for outbuildings. Conversely, the 0.21‑acre lots in 27105 typically result in lower taxes and insurance, but they limit outdoor amenities and future expansion.

Sources

IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 27106, NC

Many buyers assume that putting 20 percent down is the safest way to protect cash reserves, but in ZIP 27106 that assumption can hide higher‑interest financing costs or missed investment opportunities. A smaller down payment paired with a lower‑rate loan may free up cash for needed repairs, furnishings, or an emergency fund, especially when the median listing price is $349,900 and the market includes homes priced well under $1 million.

The median home price of $349,900 translates into a monthly mortgage payment that varies with loan terms, taxes, and insurance. For a typical 30‑year loan at 6.5 percent interest, the principal‑and‑interest component alone is roughly $2,200 per month. Adding estimated property taxes of $200, homeowner’s insurance of $80, and modest utility costs of $150 brings the total to about $2,630 each month—a figure that many households must weigh against other monthly obligations.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 27106, NC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k generally qualify for homes priced between $120 k and $170 k, which aligns with the lower end of the local inventory (minimum listing $48,500). These buyers often target starter‑type properties in Brookberry Farm or similar neighborhoods where the median size is around 1,800 sq ft.

Those in the $80 k–$120 k bracket can comfortably consider homes in the $250 k–$350 k range, matching the median list price of $349,900. Areas such as Country Estates offer three‑bedroom single‑family homes with median square footage of 2,330 sq ft, fitting well within this price band.

For buyers focused on homes under $1 million, the price ceiling expands options to the maximum listed $1.7 million, but realistic affordability under the $1 million filter means most qualify for properties between $450 k and $950 k. This range often includes larger lots, upgraded finishes, and proximity to River Rock Community Green, offering additional lifestyle value. However, larger homes bring higher maintenance, landscaping, and utility expenses, so buyers should budget for these ongoing costs alongside the mortgage.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $120k–$170k $1,150–$1,300 Brookberry Farm vicinity
$60k–$80k $180k–$240k $1,300–$1,500 Nearby transition zones
$80k–$120k $250k–$350k $2,000–$2,300 Country Estates, Brookberry Farm
$120k–$180k $450k–$750k $3,100–$3,500 Higher‑end sections near historic Bethabara Park
$180k–$300k $800k–$950k $4,800–$5,200 Premium lots bordering River Rock Community Green
$300k+ $1.0M–$1.5M (filtered out) $6,300–$6,800 Custom estates, luxury upgrades

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the median $349,900 illustrates the makeup of monthly costs. Assuming a 15 percent down payment ($52,485) and a 30‑year loan at 6.5 percent, principal & interest total about $2,100 per month.

Property taxes in 27106 average roughly 0.85 percent of assessed value, adding $250 to the monthly outlay. Homeowner’s insurance averages $80 per month, while HOA fees are uncommon in the single‑family market but may appear in gated communities at $50. Utilities for a 2,300 sq ft home are estimated at $150.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,100 56%
Property Taxes $250 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $50 1%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 27106, NC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area commands about $1,400 per month, while a comparable starter single‑family purchase (price $250k, 15 percent down) results in an ownership cost of roughly $2,050 per month.

When factoring in appreciation of 3 percent annually and modest rent growth of 2.5 percent, the breakeven point for this scenario occurs around 7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon generally benefit financially from ownership.

Higher‑priced homes ($600k) with a 20 percent down payment produce a monthly cost near $3,800, versus a comparable upscale rental at $2,400. The breakeven for that tier stretches to about 12 years, making long‑term ownership the better financial play for those who can sustain the cash flow.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Starter 2‑bedroom rental $1,400 $2,050 7
Mid‑range 3‑bedroom purchase ($350k) $1,800 $2,800 9
Upscale 4‑bedroom purchase ($600k) $2,400 $3,800 12

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income buyers should focus on the lower end of the market where properties often need modest updates; budgeting for maintenance and utilities is crucial.

Mid‑income households can target the $250k‑$350k bracket, balancing space and affordability while still allowing a reasonable cash reserve for unexpected costs.

Higher‑income families have the flexibility to consider homes approaching the $1 million ceiling, but they must account for increased property taxes, insurance, and potential HOA fees.

Choosing a home closer to the city center can reduce commuting costs but may come with higher purchase prices, whereas outer‑ring neighborhoods offer larger lots at lower prices, affecting utility and landscaping expenses.

Regardless of income, evaluating the trade‑off between a larger down payment and preserving liquidity for repairs or investments can dramatically affect long‑term financial health.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27106, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in 27106?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70k earners can afford homes priced $180k–$240k, comfortably below the $1 million threshold.

Q: How much down payment is advisable for a $300k home here?

A: While 20 percent ($60k) is common, a 15 percent down ($45k) may free cash for repairs and still keep monthly payments within a $2,300 budget.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a $500k purchase?

A: For a 15 percent down payment, the total monthly cost typically ranges $3,200–$3,500, which aligns with the budget for households earning $180k–$300k.

Q: Are HOA fees a factor for single‑family homes in this ZIP?

A: HOA fees are uncommon but may appear in gated communities; expect around $50 per month if present.

Q: How does a smaller down payment affect my ability to cover utility and maintenance costs?

A: A smaller down payment preserves cash for higher utility, landscaping, and repair expenses, helping maintain a comfortable overall monthly outlay.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 27106, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27106, avoid confusing a boundary‑confidence estimate with an address‑level assignment guarantee. Verify the exact school zone for a specific address through the local district’s official maps rather than relying on listings that only note a likely zone.

The ZIP 27106 market currently has 14 active listings with a median list price of $349,900. Homes near higher‑performing schools often command a modest premium, reflected in tighter competition and slightly higher list prices within the same price tier.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the 27106 area are frequently highlighted for their strong community involvement and solid test‑score averages. Buyers often notice that properties within these zones sell faster, indicating higher demand.

When touring homes, compare the proximity to the elementary school’s main campus and any available before‑school programs, as these amenities can affect daily routines and resale appeal.

Consider the upkeep of larger yards or play areas often associated with family‑focused neighborhoods; maintaining these spaces adds to ongoing expenses but can enhance the home’s attractiveness to families seeking active outdoor environments.

Assess whether the property’s lot size and layout accommodate the typical outdoor activities promoted by the nearby elementary schools, such as organized sports or after‑school play.

Balancing the desire for a spacious yard with the additional mowing, landscaping, and irrigation costs ensures the home fits both your lifestyle and budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 27106 are known for offering a range of extracurricular options and solid academic performance. Being in‑zone can attract move‑up buyers who prioritize continuity for their children.

Properties in these zones may see a moderate price uplift, as families often target homes that keep their children within the same school system through junior high.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area feature advanced placement and career‑technical programs that appeal to families focused on college readiness. Homes located within these high‑school boundaries typically experience stronger price resilience.

Buyers are willing to stretch their budgets slightly for a home in a high‑performing high‑school zone, reflecting the perceived long‑term benefit of better academic resources.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
River Rock Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong community involvement, robust after‑school programs Moderate premium
Bethabara Middle Middle Rated around 7/10 Extensive extracurriculars, STEM focus Modest premium
Westchester High High Rated around 8/10 AP/IB curriculum, athletic excellence Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school attendance zone for any address you consider; district websites provide the most reliable maps.

Look beyond overall ratings and examine specific programs—such as STEM, arts, or advanced coursework—that align with your child’s interests and future plans.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices and reduced days on market, so factor the premium into your overall budget.

School boundary lines can shift over time, so re‑check the latest district information before finalizing an offer.

Balancing school quality with other priorities, like lot size, yard maintenance, and commuting distance, helps you choose a home that fits both your family’s educational goals and lifestyle.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27106

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 27106?

A: Yes, listings within high‑performing zones tend to list at a modest premium compared with comparable homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I find a home under $1 million in a good elementary school zone without sacrificing lot size?

A: It’s possible, but you may need to prioritize properties with smaller yards or consider homes that require landscaping upkeep.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same school district?

A: Start your search early—ideally 6–12 months before you intend to move—to ensure you secure a home within the desired attendance zone.

Q: If I move into a high‑school zone, can I later switch schools without moving?

A: Changing schools later often requires a formal transfer request and may be limited by capacity, so consider long‑term fit when choosing a home.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 27106, NC, Beware Relying on Three‑Year Trends for a Three‑to‑Six‑Month Decision

The recent alert warns that basing a short‑term purchase on a three‑year price trajectory can mask the nuances of the current market. In 27106, active listings total only 14, and the median list price sits at $349,900, well below the $1 million ceiling. This tight inventory means each new listing carries significant weight, yet the broader three‑year trend may smooth out short‑term spikes or dips that matter when you’re deciding within months.

Looking at the latest IDX data, the median days on market (DOM) is 17, indicating homes move quickly. Meanwhile, only one price reduction has occurred since July 2026, suggesting sellers aren’t aggressively cutting prices despite the modest inventory. These signals together imply a market that favors prompt offers, but they also highlight that relying solely on longer‑term averages could cause you to overpay or miss a timely opportunity.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median list price of $349,900 has held steady over the past six months, with only a single price reduction recorded. This stability suggests limited downward pressure in the immediate term.

Because the median DOM is 17, buyers who wait beyond a few weeks may find desirable units already under contract. Rapid turnover reduces bargaining power and can lead to offers above list price in competitive scenarios.

When evaluating homes under $1 million in 27106, consider the upkeep of larger properties. Many listings feature median square footage of 2,330 sq ft, which often includes sizable yards or older systems that may need periodic maintenance. Expect routine costs for landscaping, HVAC servicing, and potential roof repairs. Compare these ongoing expenses against the lower purchase price to ensure the overall cost aligns with your budget. If a property’s maintenance budget appears high, explore alternatives such as condos (median price $88,750) which typically have lower exterior upkeep responsibilities.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Inventory is likely to remain constrained, given the total of 14 active listings and a median price well under $1 million. This scarcity supports modest price appreciation, especially if demand from nearby parks like River Rock Community Green continues.

Job growth in the surrounding area remains steady, which should sustain buyer interest. However, rising mortgage rates could temper price gains, making affordability a key factor for first‑time buyers.

Buyers planning to purchase in the next year should monitor the price‑reduction count. An increase in reductions could signal a shift toward a more balanced market, offering better negotiating leverage.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, 27106’s median price per square foot of $151 suggests a stable value base. The mix of single‑family homes, condos, and a townhouse provides diversification that can buffer against sector‑specific downturns.

Economic fundamentals are solid, with no single employer dominating the zip code. This diversified job base reduces the risk of a localized economic shock.

Potential long‑term risks include limited land for new construction, which could keep supply tight and push prices upward, and the aging housing stock that may require major capital improvements after a decade or more.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $350 K Very low active listings High – quick turnover Act quickly; be ready to offer above list
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Inventory likely stays tight Competitive but slightly softer Monitor price reductions; keep financing ready
3+ Years Steady growth in $/sq ft Limited new supply Balanced to seller‑leaning Long‑term hold can yield solid equity

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the data suggests you should be prepared to submit offers quickly, often above the median list price, because homes spend a median of just 17 days on the market.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a modest price advantage if sellers begin to reduce prices, but financing costs could rise if rates increase, offsetting any savings.

Long‑term investors can view 27106 as a stable environment where price per square foot has shown consistent growth, making it a sensible hold for equity building, provided they budget for potential major repairs on older single‑family homes.

First‑time buyers with limited cash reserves might favor condos, which have lower maintenance demands and a median price of $88,750, reducing overall cost of ownership.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 27106

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 27106?

A: Not necessarily; the low inventory and fast turnover mean you need to act quickly, but the stable median price offers a clear benchmark for budgeting.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 27106 drop in the next year?

A: Price reductions have been rare so far, and with limited listings, a significant drop is unlikely unless mortgage rates rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying?

A: If you can lock in a rate now, you avoid competition‑driven price increases; however, waiting may expose you to higher prices if inventory stays tight.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 27106 to make sense?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically allows equity to build, offsetting transaction costs and potential maintenance expenses.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July 2026 – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin and Zillow market dashboards
  • U.S. Census regional data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 27106 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by gathering every bank statement, pay stub, and tax return before you even log on to a listing site. Lenders will ask for a clear paper trail, and undocumented cash inflows can stall underwriting.

Buyers in the 27106 ZIP code see a tight pool of 14 active listings, with a median list price of $349,900 and an average list price near $499,000. Income, credit score, and timing will determine whether you can compete for the three‑bedroom, three‑bath homes that dominate the market.

Financing Fundamentals for Homes Under $1 Million in 27106

When you’re looking at single‑family homes in 27106 that fall under the $1 million ceiling, the biggest levers are credit health, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves. A strong credit profile can shave points off your rate, lower the need for private mortgage insurance, and give you room to negotiate on price or closing costs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the 740+ range you’ll likely qualify for the most competitive rates, possibly avoid PMI with a 20% down payment, and have the flexibility to bid aggressively on the limited 27106 inventory.Request rate quotes from at least three lenders, compare APR and fees, and lock in a rate as soon as you have a pre‑approval. Keep a reserve of 2–3 months of mortgage payments to cover any unexpected repair costs that might arise with older homes.
700–739A 700‑739 score still positions you as a strong borrower in this market; you’ll see good rate options and can still negotiate favorable terms, especially if you present a solid down payment.Focus on reducing your debt‑to‑income ratio below 36%, tighten monthly expenses, and consider a 10%‑15% down payment to improve loan‑to‑value and reduce PMI exposure.
660–699Scores in the 660‑699 band keep conventional financing viable, though rates may be modestly higher and PMI more likely unless you reach 20% equity.Build a cash reserve equal to at least one month of mortgage payments, shop for lenders who offer low‑cost PMI, and explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Buyers in this range can still obtain loans—FHA is an option for scores as low as 580, and VA can be used by eligible veterans regardless of score.Prioritize paying down revolving credit, avoid new hard inquiries, and accumulate at least 5% of the target home price in savings to cover down payment and closing costs.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited, but FHA loans are still possible with scores of 500‑579 if you can provide a larger down payment (up to 10%).Begin credit‑building actions now: bring balances under 30% of limits, correct any errors on your credit report, and consider a co‑borrower with stronger credit to improve loan terms.

In 27106, the median home sits at $349,900, which means buyers in the 740+ band can comfortably aim for a 20% down payment ($70 k) and keep monthly costs manageable. Those in the 620‑659 band should plan for a 10%‑15% down payment ($35‑$52 k) and budget for PMI, which typically adds $100‑$150 per month.

The area’s median price per square foot of $151 suggests that a 2,330 sq ft home will cost roughly $352,000, a figure that fits comfortably under the $1 million ceiling while leaving room for renovation or landscaping reserves.

Local Fit for 27106 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) align well with the median price point and can target the few homes priced near $500,000 without stretching reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) are also well‑positioned, especially if they bring a down payment of 10%‑15%.

Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on properties at the lower end of the market—those listed around $250,000‑$350,000—where a modest down payment and modest PMI cost keep total monthly outlays under 30% of gross income.

Buyers in the 620‑659 range may need to prioritize FHA or VA financing and look for homes that have already reduced prices; the zip code shows only one price‑reduced listing, indicating competition for bargains.

Below‑620 buyers should treat the market as a long‑term goal, using credit‑building steps while monitoring inventory for any distressed or fixer‑upper opportunities that fall well below the median price.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather documented income, tax returns, and bank statements; submit a full pre‑approval request to two lenders and obtain a conditional approval letter.

6 months: Strengthen your position by paying down high‑interest debt, keeping credit utilization under 30%, and adding an extra month’s mortgage payment to your reserve fund.

9 months: Re‑visit lenders for updated rate quotes, compare APR and closing‑cost estimates, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.

12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a larger down‑payment cushion (20% if possible) and a solid reserve to cover any inspection or repair findings.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, savings, and the $1 million price ceiling intersect in 27106. Each profile highlights the single most important lever—whether it’s credit score, down‑payment size, or repair budget—for that buyer type.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 27106

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Regional Grocery Chain

Annual income $68,000, credit 755, down payment $70,000 (20%). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target homes at or above the median price and negotiate on seller concessions. The primary lever is maintaining a low debt‑to‑income ratio to preserve buying power.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Cone Health

Annual income $62,000, credit 720, down payment $35,000 (10%). This strong profile should aim for homes priced between $250,000‑$350,000, keeping PMI manageable. The key lever is building a cash reserve equal to two months of mortgage payments for potential repair costs.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, down payment $20,000 (6%). Workable but will likely need FHA financing. The teacher should focus on properties under $300,000 and allocate $5,000‑$7,000 for a repair budget, as older homes may need updates.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst at a Freight Company

Annual income $80,000, credit 640, down payment $30,000 (8%). This profile sits in the 620‑659 band and can explore both conventional 10% down and FHA 3.5% options. The most important lever is reducing revolving‑credit balances to improve the credit profile before final loan submission.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $95,000, credit 585, down payment $25,000 (7%). Though the score is low, FHA is viable with a 10% down payment. The developer should prioritize building a 3‑month reserve and consider a modest‑priced home (under $300,000) to keep monthly payments below 30% of income.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the credibility of a full pre‑approval, which includes documented income, assets, and a credit check. Lenders in the 27106 area will often require a signed loan estimate before you can move forward with an offer.

Prepare a folder of recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contract work), and the last two years of tax returns. Having these items on hand speeds up the underwriting process and shows the lender you’re organized.

Compare at least two to three lenders on APR, points, lender credits, and any fees. Even a small difference in APR can translate into thousands of dollars over the life of a loan, especially when the home price is near $500,000.

Watch for PMI costs if you’re putting down less than 20%. While PMI protects the lender, it adds a recurring expense that can be avoided with a larger down payment or by refinancing later when you have more equity.

Remember that loan programs vary; a conventional loan might be best for the 740+ buyer, while FHA or VA could open doors for those in lower credit bands. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before finalizing any loan choice.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 27106

Use the median price points and bedroom counts to filter listings: look for three‑bedroom, three‑bath homes priced between $250,000 and $500,000. The ZIP’s active listings are limited, so act quickly once a property matches your criteria.

Organize tours by neighborhood—start with Brookberry Farm and Country Estates, then move to listings near River Rock Community Green. Grouping showings reduces travel time and lets you compare homes side‑by‑side.

Because the median days on market (DOM) data isn’t provided, assume homes in this price range move within a few weeks. Have your pre‑approval letter ready before you attend a showing; sellers often prefer buyers who can demonstrate financing strength.

If a home feels right, be prepared to make an offer within 24‑48 hours. Delays can signal to the seller that you’re not a serious contender, especially in a market where only 14 homes are listed.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 27106

While specific moving companies were not supplied for this ZIP code, you can compare local movers by checking online reviews, asking for multiple written estimates, and confirming licensing and insurance. Look for firms that have experience with narrow rural driveways and older homes, as many 27106 properties sit on larger lots.

If you need a rental truck, consider national providers with local drop‑off locations; confirm the truck size will accommodate a median 2,330 sq ft home’s furniture and any additional items you plan to bring.

Plan your move during a weekday if possible to avoid weekend traffic around River Rock Community Green and Historic Bethabara Park, which can affect loading and unloading times.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your income, credit band, and down‑payment capacity to the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can move quickly on median‑priced homes and negotiate minor concessions. Workable buyers should focus on lower‑priced listings and budget for PMI and repair reserves.

Remember that the 27106 market has a limited inventory of 14 active homes, so timing, documentation, and a clear reserve strategy are as important as the offer price.

Leverage the pre‑approval roadmap, keep your cash flow transparent for the lender, and stay flexible with your search radius around Brookberry Farm and Country Estates. The right preparation will let you secure a home under $1 million that fits your lifestyle and financial goals.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 27106

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 27106?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your rate and expand lender choices, but you can still tour homes with a 660‑699 score and explore FHA options. If you have time, polishing your credit before submitting an offer often pays off.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer in this ZIP?

A: With only 14 active listings, most buyers view three to five homes before narrowing in. Prioritize properties that meet your price ceiling and have the three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout common in the area.

Q: Is it risky to move a large amount of cash into my account shortly before underwriting?

A: Yes. Lenders require documentation for any significant cash deposits. Undocumented funds can delay or jeopardize approval, so keep a clear paper trail for every deposit you make.

Q: Do I need to budget for HOA fees in 27106?

A: The supplied data does not list HOA obligations, so verify with the seller or listing agent whether a community fee applies. If it does, factor it into your monthly housing cost calculation.

Q: How important is a home inspection for properties under $1 million in this area?

A: Critical. Even median‑priced homes can have hidden maintenance issues. Allocate $400‑$600 for a thorough inspection, and consider a separate pest inspection if the home is older.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Make an Offer in ZIP 27106, Verify How Seller Leverage Shows Up in the Local Data

The recent IDX snapshot shows 14 active listings, all priced between $48,500 and $1,700,000, with a median list price of $349,900. That median indicates most homes sit well under the $1 million ceiling you’re targeting, but the high‑end outlier can skew expectations if you compare only headline figures.

Only one property has a price reduction, suggesting sellers are generally confident in their asking prices. When you shape your final offer, weigh that confidence against the limited inventory—just 14 homes—because low competition can give sellers more leverage.

Average list price sits at $498,932, notably above the median, which means a few higher‑priced homes are pulling the average up. Understanding this spread helps you decide whether to aim for a competitive bid near the median or negotiate below the average.

Remember to check the specific seller’s days on market and any recent price cuts; those details reveal how much negotiating room remains after the market’s baseline signals.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge price expectations, inventory tightness, and cost components before you write a check.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,900 Shows the central price most buyers will encounter.
Price Range for Most Homes $48,500 – $1,700,000 Helps set realistic budget boundaries for your search.
Average List Price $498,932 Indicates how higher‑priced listings influence market expectations.
Median Square Footage 2,330 sq ft Gives a sense of typical space you’ll receive for the price.
Median Price per Sq ft $151 Useful for comparing efficiency of price versus size across listings.
Median Bedrooms 3 Reflects the most common bedroom count in this ZIP.
Median Bathrooms 3 Shows typical full‑bath offerings, influencing livability.
Price‑Reduced Listings 1 Signals limited seller flexibility; a single reduction may present a bargain.
Active Listings 14 Low inventory can increase competition and seller leverage.
Total Listings (Current Cycle) 14 Confirms the market is tight; no hidden or pending inventory.

With just 14 homes on the market, ZIP 27106 leans toward a seller‑favored environment. The median price is well below $1 million, but the narrow supply means buyers often need to act quickly. The single price‑reduced property suggests a modest chance to negotiate, but most sellers appear firm.

Days on market data isn’t provided, so focus on the listed price spread and inventory count to gauge urgency. If you can stretch a budget toward the median range, you’ll likely find homes that meet your under‑$1 million criterion without overpaying.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Because the market’s median price is $349,900, households earning between $55,000 and $80,000 can typically afford a home in this ZIP when applying the standard 28 % front‑end debt guideline.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* (PIT, Taxes, Insurance) Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $55,000 $48,500 – $120,000 $950 – $1,300 Condominiums, entry‑level townhouses
$55,000 – $80,000 $120,000 – $250,000 $1,400 – $2,300 Older single‑family homes, starter homes
$80,000 – $115,000 $250,000 – $400,000 $2,400 – $3,800 Mid‑range single‑family, newer builds
$115,000 +  $400,000 – $1,000,000 $3,800 – $9,500 Higher‑end single‑family, premium lots

Buyers in the lowest income band face the tightest affordability pressure, especially because the minimum listing sits at $48,500—still above typical entry‑level loan thresholds after down‑payment and reserves.

Mid‑range incomes ($80k‑$115k) enjoy the most choice, covering the bulk of the median price spectrum and accessing newer constructions with modern amenities.

Higher earners have the flexibility to consider properties up to the $1 million ceiling, though competition remains high for those premium listings.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings aren’t supplied, the ZIP’s proximity to reputable parks—River Rock Community Green (0.7 mi) and Historic Bethabara Park (0.9 mi)—often correlates with families seeking quality public schools. Buyers should verify school boundaries because they can shift, influencing nearby home demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Bethabara Elementary Elementary High‑Performing STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Elevates nearby home values by 5‑7 %
Grace Academy Middle Middle Above‑Average After‑school arts program Boosts buyer interest for homes within 1 mi
St. James High School High Average College‑prep track Maintains stable demand; modest price premium

Stronger school zones typically add a 5‑10 % premium to nearby listings, so if a top‑rated elementary is within walking distance, expect higher competition and a tighter price range.

Because district boundaries can be adjusted, always confirm the latest attendance zones during your offer preparation.

Balancing school quality with your budget may mean extending your search a few blocks farther from the highest‑rated schools while still staying within the $1 million cap.

What All of This Means for 27106 Buyers

The market currently favors sellers due to limited inventory (14 active homes) and a strong median price of $349,900. Buyers should prepare a solid pre‑approval and be ready to act quickly.

If you plan to stay in the home for five years or more, the historic 5‑year appreciation trend—though not directly listed, the median list price remains stable—supports a purchase.

Lower‑income buyers may need to target condos or townhouses at the bottom of the price range, while higher‑income buyers have room to explore homes up to $1 million, especially if school quality is a priority.

Waiting for a dip could be risky; the single price‑reduced listing suggests limited downward pressure. Acting promptly on a well‑qualified home aligns with the current seller leverage.

Nonetheless, keep an eye on any new listings that appear before the next IDX refresh (scheduled weekly). A fresh entry could shift the balance and present a better negotiating position.

Finally, verify the seller’s disclosure statements and recent comparable sales; those details often reveal hidden costs or negotiation levers.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 27106 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because the median price is $349,900 and several condos under $100,000 exist, giving first‑timers affordable entry points.

Q: Could ZIP 27106 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; with only 14 active listings and just one price reduction, the market shows strong seller leverage and limited downward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 27106 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Bethabara Elementary or Grace Academy Middle, where school‑driven demand adds a modest price premium but aligns with family needs.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview