The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28105 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28105 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28105 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How Do Homes Under $1 Million Fit Your Lifestyle in the 28105 Area?

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid assuming a property that has been on the market longer is defective without comparing price, condition, and seller strategy. A longer‑time listing may simply reflect a seller’s pricing approach, not hidden problems. Conduct a side‑by‑side comparison of price, updates, and any concessions the seller is offering.

The market in 28105 currently lists 230 active homes, giving you a sizable pool of options to evaluate. This depth means you can be selective, focusing on properties that meet your $1 million ceiling while still enjoying a range of styles and ages.

When you’re looking for homes priced under $1 million, consider the trade‑offs between newer construction and older homes. Newer homes, often built after the median year of 2001, typically require less immediate maintenance on major systems such as roofs, HVAC, and plumbing, but they may command a premium per square foot. Older homes can offer larger lots or character features but often need updates to kitchens, bathrooms, or energy‑efficiency upgrades, which adds to your upfront costs. Assess the condition of the roof, windows, and major appliances, and factor potential renovation budgets into your overall spending limit. Also, evaluate the size of the lot and any existing landscaping—larger yards may increase mowing and irrigation expenses, while smaller lots could reduce those ongoing costs.

Because the median listing price in 28105 is $460,432, many homes under $1 million will sit comfortably above the median, giving you room to negotiate on price, closing costs, or seller concessions. Use the median price per square foot of $265 as a quick comparator; a home priced significantly above this figure may be overvalued unless it offers unique features or upgrades.

Brief History and Development of the 28105 Area

ZIP 28105 serves the Matthews, North Carolina, region, a community that grew rapidly during the late‑1990s and early‑2000s as Charlotte’s suburbs expanded. This growth was fueled by new highway corridors that improved commuter access to Charlotte’s central business district.

The arrival of the Interstate 85 corridor and the expansion of the I‑485 loop in the early 2000s made the area attractive to families seeking more affordable land while staying within a reasonable commute to downtown Charlotte. As a result, many subdivisions were developed with a mix of mid‑size single‑family homes.

Mecklenburg County, which encompasses 28105, has seen steady population growth, prompting the county to invest in infrastructure and public services. The county’s property‑tax rates are set at a level that reflects both the growing demand for services and the relatively high median household income in the region.

Historical development patterns mean that many homes were built around the turn of the millennium, explaining the median construction year of 2001. Buyers can expect a blend of traditional ranch‑style layouts and newer two‑story designs, often with modern updates already completed.

Why 28105 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28105 benefit from a balance of suburban tranquility and access to urban amenities. The average commute to Charlotte’s downtown core is roughly 20‑25 minutes, making it a practical location for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home environment.

Neighborhoods such as Providence Village and the surrounding community of Matthews offer a variety of shopping, dining, and recreational options. The proximity of Baucom Park—just 0.8 miles from the ZIP’s center—provides convenient outdoor space for families and active individuals.

Home prices in the area vary widely; the listing price span ranges from $135,000 to $5,000,000. This diversity means that while you’re targeting homes under $1 million, you’ll still see options ranging from modest starter homes to spacious, well‑maintained properties with larger lots.

Because the median price per square foot is $265, you can compare homes of different sizes on an even footing. A 2,000‑square‑foot home priced at $550,000 aligns closely with the market, while a similarly sized home listed at $700,000 may require deeper scrutiny of its condition or unique features.

At‑A‑Glance Market Snapshot for 28105 Homebuyers

This snapshot condenses the most relevant market metrics for buyers seeking homes under $1 million in 28105. Use these numbers as benchmarks when you evaluate listings, negotiate offers, and estimate total ownership costs.

Remember that the figures reflect active listings as of early September 2026; the market can shift, so stay updated as you progress through your search.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings230 homesProvides a sizable pool for comparison, increasing your negotiating leverage.
Median listing price$460,432Serves as a realistic budget anchor; most homes cluster around this price.
Median price per sq ft.$265Helps you gauge whether a home is overpriced or a good value relative to size.
Listing price span$135,000 – $5,000,000Shows market breadth; you can safely set a $1 million ceiling while still finding diverse options.
Median year built2001Indicates typical home age; newer homes may need fewer immediate repairs.
CountyMecklenburgImpacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting long‑term costs.
Average commute20‑25 minutesHelps you assess daily travel time to Charlotte’s employment centers.
Nearest parkBaucom Park (0.8 mi)Convenient recreation for families and outdoor enthusiasts.
Typical lot size0.25 – 0.5 acreAffects landscaping costs, privacy, and potential for future expansion.
Homeowner’s insurance range$950 – $1,500 / yrImportant for budgeting total monthly housing costs.
Property‑tax rate1.2 % of assessed valueDirectly influences annual cash flow and affordability.
Median household income$92,000Provides context for how the median price fits local earning power.
Average days on market28 daysShort turnover suggests a competitive market; act quickly when you find a fit.
Owner‑occupancy ratio68 %Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better-maintained neighborhoods.
Recent price appreciation (12 mo)3.5 %Signals modest growth, which can add equity over time without pricing out buyers.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $460,432 tells you that most homes you’ll see under $1 million are priced well above the median, giving you room to negotiate price reductions, closing cost contributions, or seller‑paid repairs.

With a median price per square foot of $265, you can compare a 1,800‑square‑foot home at $475,000 (approximately $264 per sq ft) to a similarly sized home listed at $600,000, which is $333 per sq ft and may be overpriced unless it offers premium finishes or land.

The median construction year of 2001 suggests many homes have already undergone at least one major renovation cycle. Expect original roofing to be around 20 years old, so a roof inspection is essential. Newer homes may still have original HVAC units, which could need replacement in the next 5‑10 years.

Property‑tax rates of roughly 1.2 % mean a $800,000 home will generate about $9,600 in annual taxes. Pair this with the typical homeowner’s insurance cost of $950‑$1,500 to gauge your total monthly housing expense.

The average days on market of 28 indicates a brisk pace. When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to move promptly, perhaps offering an earnest deposit or a flexible closing schedule to stand out.

Owner‑occupancy at 68 % signals a stable, owner‑maintained community, which often translates into better curb appeal and fewer hidden maintenance surprises.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I verify that a home priced near the upper end of my $1 million budget justifies its cost?

A: Compare its price per square foot to the median $265 figure. If it’s substantially higher, request a detailed condition report, check for recent upgrades, and ask the seller to justify the premium with documentation of high‑end finishes or larger lot size. This helps you decide whether the extra cost adds genuine value.

Q: What should I watch for in homes built around 2001?

A: Focus on the roof’s age, HVAC efficiency, and any original plumbing or electrical systems. These components typically reach the end of their useful life after 20‑25 years, so budgeting $5,000‑$10,000 for potential replacements can protect you from surprise expenses.

Q: Are there extra costs associated with larger lots in 28105?

A: Larger lots increase landscaping, irrigation, and mowing costs, often adding $50‑$150 per month. Verify the presence of irrigation systems and evaluate whether the lot’s privacy and size meet your lifestyle before committing.

Q: How does the 20‑25 minute commute affect my overall budget?

A: Factor fuel, vehicle wear, or potential public‑transport costs into your monthly budget. A longer commute can also influence lifestyle preferences, such as the desire for a home office with a dedicated space.

Q: Should I be concerned about the recent 3.5 % price appreciation?

A: Modest appreciation suggests a stable market that may add equity over time without pricing out future buyers. However, it also means you should act promptly, as rapid price hikes could occur if demand spikes.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed is clear of easements or restrictive covenants that could limit future improvements, and confirm that the lot boundaries match the recorded survey.

Next, assess property taxes and homeowners insurance. Mecklenburg County’s tax rate of roughly 1.2 % and typical insurance premiums between $950 and $1,500 per year should be incorporated into your total monthly housing cost calculations.

Financing considerations include ensuring your loan‑to‑value ratio aligns with lender guidelines and that the appraisal will support your offer, especially if you’re buying at the higher end of the $1 million range.

Plan a comprehensive inspection that includes a roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Given the median construction year of 2001, pay special attention to components that may be nearing the end of their service life.

Evaluate the condition of major systems: a roof older than 20 years may need replacement; HVAC units over a decade old can be less efficient and costly to run; and older plumbing may be prone to leaks.

Examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and foundation. Even a well‑maintained home can suffer from water intrusion if the slope directs rain toward the foundation, leading to costly repairs.

Finally, consider resale potential. A home in a high‑owner‑occupancy neighborhood with good schools, convenient access to Baucom Park, and an average commute time of 20‑25 minutes tends to retain value, making it a sound long‑term investment.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will spotlight individual neighborhoods within 28105, highlighting which subdivisions offer the best balance of price, lot size, and community amenities for buyers under $1 million.

Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and a forward‑looking market outlook so you can decide the optimal timing and strategy for your purchase.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28105 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28105 with Nearby ZIPs for Homes Under $1 Million

Buyers seeking a single‑family home priced below $1 million have four ZIP‑code markets to weigh in the Charlotte‑Matthews corridor. ZIP 28105 (Matthews) offers a median asking price of $568,450, while ZIP 28270 (Charlotte) sits at $867,000, ZIP 28104 (Weddington) at $693,750, and ZIP 28212 (South End Charlotte) at $365,000. These figures come from the September 2026 IDX snapshot and set a clear price hierarchy for the same property type.

Beyond price, each ZIP presents distinct trade‑offs in lot size, square‑footage, owner‑occupancy rates, and commute times. For example, the median home in 28105 provides 2,453 sq ft on a 0.35‑acre lot, whereas 28270’s median home is larger at 3,056 sq ft but sits on a slightly bigger 0.41‑acre parcel. Understanding how these physical attributes intersect with a sub‑$1 million budget is essential for a buyer who wants space without over‑extending financially.

The four markets also differ in rental‑market pressure and household income. ZIP 28212’s median household income of $52,723 is markedly lower than 28105’s $108,190, which can influence future resale dynamics and the pool of competing buyers. This overview frames the practical choices you’ll face when narrowing your search to homes under $1 million.

28105 – Matthews, NC

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

In Matthews, the median asking price of $568,450 positions the market comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, offering a 30 % price cushion compared with the higher‑priced ZIP 28270. The median home delivers 2,453 sq ft, translating to a price‑per‑square‑foot of $243.92—about $50 less than the Charlotte‑centric ZIP 28270. For a buyer, this means an extra 200 sq ft of living area for the same budget, which can accommodate a home office or a guest bedroom without sacrificing affordability.

The typical lot size of 0.35 acre provides ample yard space for families who value outdoor activities, gardening, or a pet‑friendly yard. Because the price cap excludes luxury estates, most listings fall into the mid‑range single‑family category, reducing competition from high‑net‑worth investors and keeping the market more accessible to owner‑occupants.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.63 % of the housing stock, indicating a stable community where most residents plan to stay long‑term. A lower renter share (32.37 %) often translates to fewer turnover events and more predictable neighborhood dynamics—an advantage for buyers who prioritize stability.

The mean commute of 25.69 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, reflecting Matthews’ proximity to major employment centers while still offering suburban tranquility. Nearby amenities such as KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park provide recreational options within a mile, and dining choices like Philly Connection and Best Wok II add convenient dining without a long drive. These factors collectively lower daily operating costs and enhance quality of life for a sub‑$1 million homebuyer.

28270 – Charlotte, NC

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

ZIP 28270’s median asking price of $867,000 still respects the sub‑$1 million threshold but sits near the upper limit, leaving a narrower margin for negotiation. The median home size jumps to 3,056.5 sq ft, and the price‑per‑square‑foot climbs to $293.57, roughly 20 % higher than Matthews. Buyers gain roughly 600 sq ft of additional space, but must allocate a larger portion of their budget to the purchase price, potentially limiting funds for upgrades or landscaping.

Lot sizes average 0.41 acre, offering slightly larger yards that can accommodate outdoor entertaining areas or future accessory dwelling units (ADUs) if zoning permits. However, the higher price per square foot means each extra square foot costs more, so buyers should verify that the additional space aligns with their functional needs rather than simply inflating the purchase price.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupancy is strong at 76.84 %, while renters account for only 23.16 %, suggesting a community dominated by long‑term homeowners. The mean commute of 26.74 minutes is modestly longer than Matthews but still reasonable for those working in Charlotte’s core.

Recreational assets include Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park, each within a short drive. Dining options such as Joa Korean Food, McAlister’s Deli, and New South Kitchen & Bar provide a diverse culinary scene that can enhance resale appeal. The combination of higher price, larger homes, and strong owner‑occupancy makes this ZIP attractive for buyers who value space and are comfortable operating near the $1 million ceiling.

28104 – Weddington, NC

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

Weddington’s median asking price of $693,750 places it comfortably under $1 million while still commanding a premium relative to Matthews. The median home size is 2,996 sq ft, and the price‑per‑square‑foot stands at $258.43—about $15 higher than Matthews but $35 lower than Charlotte’s 28270. Buyers receive nearly 550 sq ft more space than in Matthews for an additional $125,300, a trade‑off that may be justified by the area’s higher owner‑occupancy rate.

The median lot size of 0.4705 acre (rounded to 0.47) offers the most expansive yards among the four ZIPs, supporting extensive landscaping, a pool, or multi‑generational living arrangements. For a sub‑$1 million budget, this larger parcel can be a decisive factor for families seeking privacy and outdoor amenities.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 90.59 %, the highest of the group, while renters comprise only 9.41 %. This high owner‑occupancy often correlates with well‑maintained properties and a strong sense of community, which can protect resale value.

The mean commute of 29.22 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting Weddington’s more suburban location. Nevertheless, the area is served by nearby parks—Playground, Edna Love Park, and Stallings Municipal Park—and dining venues like Cactus Rose Cafe, Red Bowl Asian Bistro, and Char Bar No 7, all within a few miles. These amenities offset the longer commute by offering local lifestyle benefits that appeal to families and retirees alike.

28212 – Charlotte, NC (South End)

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

South End Charlotte (ZIP 28212) presents the most affordable median asking price at $365,000, well below the $1 million ceiling. The median home size is 1,666 sq ft, and the price‑per‑square‑foot is $234.88, the lowest among the four ZIPs. Buyers can acquire a home with modest square footage at a price that leaves ample budget for renovations, furnishings, or a larger down payment.

Lot sizes average 0.28 acre, smaller than the other ZIPs but still sufficient for a modest yard. For a sub‑$1 million buyer focused on cash flow or investment potential, the lower price point can enable a stronger equity position or the ability to purchase a second property later.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupancy is only 38.03 %, with renters comprising 61.97 % of households. This renter‑heavy environment can lead to higher turnover and potentially more competition for single‑family homes, but it also signals a vibrant rental market that may support future resale to investors.

The mean commute of 29.79 minutes mirrors Weddington’s, reflecting the area’s distance from central business districts. Local parks—Cedarwood Park, Reddman Park, and Albemarle Road Park—offer green space, while eateries such as Fu Lin, Hawthorne’s Pizza, and El Paisano Restaurant provide affordable dining options. These amenities contribute to a livable urban feel despite the lower price tier.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28212$365,000$234.880.28

The price table shows that ZIP 28105’s median asking price of $568,450 pairs with a $243.92 price‑per‑sq ft and a 0.35‑acre lot. By contrast, ZIP 28270’s $867,000 median price translates to $293.57 per sq ft on a 0.41‑acre lot, indicating a premium for larger homes and land. ZIP 28104 sits at $693,750 with $258.43 per sq ft and a 0.47‑acre lot, while ZIP 28212 offers the most budget‑friendly $365,000 at $234.88 per sq ft on a 0.28‑acre parcel. For a buyer targeting homes under $1 million, these numbers clarify how each dollar stretches in terms of square footage and land, guiding decisions on whether to prioritize size, lot, or price.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
281041851,54213
2821215979829

Active residential listings range from 154 in ZIP 28270 to 195 in ZIP 28105, showing that Matthews currently has the most advertised homes for sale. Recorded residential sales since 2018 are highest in ZIP 28105 (1,546) and ZIP 28104 (1,542), suggesting robust transaction history and market liquidity. Rental listings are modest across the board, with ZIP 28212 showing the highest at 29, reflecting its renter‑heavy composition. More listings in a ZIP can mean greater choice but also potentially more competition; buyers should monitor days‑on‑market trends to gauge negotiating power.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28212: ZCTA 28212.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810490.599.4129.22
2821238.0361.9729.79

Owner‑occupied percentages vary dramatically: 90.59 % in ZIP 28104, 76.84 % in ZIP 28270, 67.63 % in ZIP 28105, and only 38.03 % in ZIP 28212. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better property maintenance and community stability, which can protect resale value. Mean commute times cluster between 25.69 and 29.79 minutes, indicating comparable access to regional employment hubs. Buyers should weigh the lifestyle implications of longer commutes against the benefits of larger lots or lower prices.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28212: ZCTA 28212. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28104$693,75018590.59
28212$365,00015938.03

The summary table condenses the key metrics: ZIP 28105 offers a median price of $568,450 with 195 active listings and a 67.63 % owner‑occupancy rate; ZIP 28270 lists at $867,000 with 154 active listings and 76.84 % owner‑occupancy; ZIP 28104’s median price is $693,750 with 185 active listings and a striking 90.59 % owner‑occupancy; ZIP 28212 presents the lowest median price at $365,000, 159 active listings, and a 38.03 % owner‑occupancy. For a sub‑$1 million buyer, the table highlights where price, inventory, and ownership stability intersect, helping to prioritize which ZIP aligns best with financial goals and lifestyle preferences.

How to Choose the Right ZIP for a Home Under $1 Million

Start by defining your priority: do you value larger lots, lower purchase price, or a stable owner‑occupied community? If yard space and a suburban feel are paramount, ZIP 28104’s 0.47‑acre median lot and 90.59 % owner‑occupancy make it the strongest candidate, even though the price sits at $693,750. Conversely, if you need the lowest entry price to free up cash for renovations, ZIP 28212’s $365,000 median price and $234.88 per sq ft give you the most purchasing power, but you must be comfortable with a renter‑dominant environment that may affect resale timing.

Consider commute tolerance. Matthews (28105) offers the shortest average commute at 25.69 minutes, which can translate into lower fuel costs and more personal time. If you work in Charlotte’s core and can accept a slightly longer drive, ZIP 28270’s 26.74‑minute commute still falls within a reasonable range while delivering the largest median home size (3,056 sq ft).

Evaluate market activity. More active listings, as seen in 28105, provide a broader selection but can also increase competition for desirable units. Lower active‑listing counts, like 28270’s 154, may signal a tighter market where sellers have more leverage. Track days‑on‑market data (not provided here) to gauge how quickly homes are moving; faster turnover often means less negotiation room.

Finally, assess community amenities. Proximity to parks and restaurants can boost both daily enjoyment and resale appeal. All four ZIPs feature nearby green spaces, but the mix differs: 28105’s KP Park offers family‑friendly trails, while 28212’s Cedarwood Park provides a more urban pocket park experience. Align these lifestyle factors with your budget to narrow the list of ZIPs that truly meet your needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for when evaluating homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28105?

Focus on lot size, square footage, and price‑per‑square‑foot. The median home in 28105 provides 2,453 sq ft on a 0.35‑acre lot at $243.92 per sq ft, which is a solid value compared with neighboring ZIPs. Verify the condition of the roof and HVAC, as older homes in this price range may need updates. Check the owner‑occupancy rate (67.63 %) to gauge neighborhood stability, and confirm that the property is within the 25‑minute average commute corridor to your workplace.

How does the owner‑occupancy rate affect my purchase of a sub‑$1 million home in ZIP 28212?

With only 38.03 % owner‑occupied households, ZIP 28212 is renter‑heavy. This can lead to higher turnover and potentially more wear on shared infrastructure. For a buyer, it means you should scrutinize the property’s maintenance history and HOA (if any) to ensure the building is well‑managed. On the upside, the lower owner‑occupancy can create a larger pool of future investors, which might affect resale timing and pricing dynamics.

Are the price‑per‑square‑foot differences between ZIP 28105 and ZIP 28270 significant for my budget?

Yes. ZIP 28105’s $243.92 per sq ft is roughly $50 less than ZIP 28270’s $293.57 per sq ft. For a 2,500‑sq ft home, that translates to a $125,000 price gap, allowing you either to purchase a larger home in 28105 or to allocate savings toward upgrades. However, 28270 offers larger median homes (3,056 sq ft) and bigger lots (0.41 acre), so the higher cost per square foot may be justified if space is a priority.

What impact does the median commute time have on the livability of homes under $1 million in these ZIPs?

Commute time affects daily expenses and quality of life. Matthews (28105) averages 25.69 minutes, the shortest among the four, reducing fuel costs and freeing up personal time. Weddington (28104) and South End Charlotte (28212) average around 29 minutes, which is still acceptable for many but may increase transportation costs. Buyers should weigh these minutes against the price premium or discount each ZIP offers to determine the overall cost of living.

How do local parks and restaurants influence resale potential for sub‑$1 million homes?

Proximity to parks and dining options enhances neighborhood desirability, which can translate into higher resale values. For instance, 28105’s KP Park and Philly Connection are within a short drive, making the area attractive to families and young professionals. In 28104, larger parks like Edna Love Park add a suburban appeal that often commands a premium. Even in 28212, urban parks such as Cedarwood Park support a walkable lifestyle that appeals to renters and buyers alike, potentially boosting future resale prices.

Sources

  • IDX Broker, September 30, 2026 – active residential listings, sales since 2018, rental listings.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 – owner‑occupied and renter‑occupied percentages, mean commute minutes.
  • IDX property‑type listing snapshot, September 28, 2026 – median asking price, price per square foot, median lot size.
Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28105

One avoidable buyer trap in 28105 is using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Overlooking student loans, car payments, or credit‑card balances can make a seemingly affordable mortgage turn into a cash‑flow problem, especially when the monthly housing budget exceeds what’s left after debt service.

The median household income in 28105 is $108,190, and the median gross rent is $1,765. Those figures give you a realistic benchmark: a comfortably sustainable mortgage payment usually stays below 30 % of gross income, which translates to roughly $2,700 per month for a typical household.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28105

Home prices in 28105 cluster around the median size of 2,143 sq ft and three bedrooms, with most listings priced well under the $1 million ceiling. Buyers with higher incomes can target newer or larger homes, while lower‑income households may focus on modest‑sized properties that still meet the “under $1 million” criterion.

Because 64.4 % of active listings report an HOA fee (median $252), you should factor that cost into your monthly budget. HOA fees can add a few hundred dollars to the pocket‑book, affecting how much you can comfortably spend on principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

Homes under $1 million in 28105 often provide a good balance of space and price. They typically include the median three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, which suit most families without inflating the purchase price. However, buyers should verify the size relative to the median 2,143 sq ft—properties considerably smaller may require additional upgrades, while larger homes may carry higher maintenance and utility costs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$80,000 $250,000–$350,000 $2,400–$3,000 Established neighborhoods near Baucom Park
$60,000–$80,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,900–$3,500 Older in‑town subdivisions close to Dorian’s
$80,000–$120,000 $450,000–$600,000 $3,300–$4,200 Mid‑range communities with moderate HOA fees
$120,000–$180,000 $600,000–$750,000 $4,000–$5,200 Newer developments offering larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $750,000–$900,000 $5,000–$6,300 Luxury‑style estates near major roads
$300,000+ $900,000–$1,000,000 $6,000–$7,500 High‑end custom homes with premium amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $600,000 home—the midpoint of the “under $1 million” segment—that meets the median three‑bedroom, two‑bathroom profile. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,020 per month.

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County average about 0.7 % of assessed value, adding roughly $350 per month. Homeowner’s insurance for this price range typically costs $110 per month, while the median HOA fee of $252 brings the total monthly outlay to about $3,732, not including utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,020 81%
Property Taxes $350 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $252 5%
Utilities $0 (estimate) 2%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28105

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental in the area averages $2,200 per month, which is below the $3,732 ownership cost for the $600,000 example. However, the rental does not build equity, and over time rent increases typically outpace mortgage amortization.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual rent rise and a 2 % home‑price appreciation, the breakeven point arrives around 6–7 years, when the cumulative cost of renting exceeds the total of mortgage principal paid, tax deductions, and equity built.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $2,200 $3,732 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase ($400k) $1,650 $2,800 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (around $40k–$60k) will likely need to focus on homes closer to the $250k–$350k range, accepting smaller lot sizes or older properties while still staying under the $1 million cap.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$150k) can target the $450k–$750k segment, where three bedrooms, two baths, and modest HOA fees are common, offering a balance of space and amenities.

Higher‑income families ($180k and up) have flexibility to consider premium homes near the $900k–$1 million upper limit, often featuring larger footprints, upgraded finishes, and potentially lower HOA involvement.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28105

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28105?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70,000 income comfortably supports a $350k–$450k home with a monthly payment near $3,200.

Q: What down‑payment size should I expect for a $600,000 home?

A: A 20 % down payment ($120,000) is typical to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance and keep monthly costs in line with the 30 % income guideline.

Q: How do HOA fees affect my monthly budget?

A: The median HOA fee is $252; adding this to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance raises the total monthly outlay by roughly 7 %.

Q: Is the $1 million price ceiling realistic for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers often aim below $400k, which fits comfortably within the $1 million limit and leaves room for savings and debt service.

Q: How does the local median rent of $1,765 influence my decision?

A: Compare your projected ownership cost to this rent; if buying costs only modestly more, the equity build‑up may justify the higher monthly outlay.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28105

A common mistake buyers make in 28105 is paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Verify the assigned school district and the specific school zone for the property you’re considering.

In 28105, Mint Hill Elementary School serves many families, with 59.7% of its students testing at grade level in math and 49.5% in reading, earning a state performance grade of C. David W. Butler High School, the area’s high school, achieved a B grade and a 90.8% four‑year graduation rate. These performance metrics influence buyer demand and can affect listing prices.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Mint Hill Elementary is the primary elementary option for homes in 28105. Its moderate performance rating means families often look for additional academic supports, which can influence the perceived value of nearby homes.

Buyers who prioritize strong early‑grade scores may compare nearby listings to see if the home’s lot size or layout can accommodate tutoring spaces or after‑school programs.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider whether the property’s size and outdoor area can support any supplemental education needs you anticipate.

Assess the condition of the yard, any existing structures, and potential maintenance costs, as these factors add to the total cost of ownership beyond the purchase price.

Balancing the school’s performance with your budget helps you avoid overpaying for a home that may require extra educational expenses.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

While the data set does not list a specific middle school for 28105, many homes fall within the assigned district’s middle school boundaries. Buyers should confirm the exact middle school zone for a property, as this can affect resale potential.

Move‑up families often look for continuity from elementary to middle school, and a clear understanding of the zone can prevent unexpected relocation costs later.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

David W. Butler High School serves the area and is noted for a B performance grade and a high graduation rate. Homes located within its attendance zone typically command a modest premium because families value the proven outcomes.

Listings near Butler often sell faster, reflecting stronger buyer competition for homes that offer stable, high‑graduation‑rate schools.

For homes priced under $1 million, evaluate whether the added cost aligns with your long‑term financial goals and the importance you place on high‑school outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mint Hill Elementary Elementary State Grade C Standard curriculum; no specialty magnet moderate premium
David W. Butler High High State Grade B Strong graduation outcomes; broad AP offerings moderate to strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter inventory. Use the performance grades and graduation rates as one factor among many.

School boundaries can shift; always verify the exact address with the assigned district before basing a purchase decision on a school.

Consider program fit—STEM, arts, or AP courses—besides test scores, because they affect daily logistics and long‑term educational pathways.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget for a home under $1 million, accounting for potential maintenance and any supplemental education costs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28105?

A: Yes, listings within the attendance zone of David W. Butler High typically carry a modest price premium compared with similar homes outside that zone.

Q: Can I buy a home under $1 million and still be in a good elementary school zone?

A: Mint Hill Elementary’s moderate performance means you can find homes under $1 million in its zone without paying the highest premiums, but verify the exact address to confirm the assignment.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a stable school assignment?

A: Confirm the current school boundary early in the search and consider future zoning reviews to avoid surprises after purchase.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers or magnet program applications, but eligibility varies, so check the district’s policy before relying on a future change.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State school performance reports for the 2024‑25 school year
  • Listing information from the 28105 market report (Helen Harp Realty, 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28105, Beware the Assumption That Low Teardown Activity Means Static Neighborhoods

A common mistake buyers make in 28105 is assuming a low teardown count guarantees the neighborhood will never change. While demolition permits have remained modest, other market signals suggest the area is still evolving. Ignoring these dynamics can lead you to overpay for a property that may soon face new competition or shifting price expectations.

The local market shows that 15.4% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, 98.9% of recent sales closed at near‑list prices, and 43% sold at or above list, revealing that well‑priced homes still attract competition. These mixed signals mean you must balance the apparent pricing flexibility with the reality that many homes command strong offers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next few months, the price‑reduction rate of 15.4% is likely to stay steady as sellers continue to adjust listings to attract buyers in the sub‑$1 million segment. This modest reduction pressure gives you room to ask for concessions, yet the high list‑to‑sale ratio (98.9%) warns that offers still need to be close to asking.

Inventory in 28105 remains limited relative to demand, reflected by the 1,971 closed sales that form a robust sample. With few new listings, competition for homes that meet your price ceiling can intensify quickly, especially for properties in desirable school districts or near major employers in Mecklenburg County.

Considering the “under $1 million” focus, you should compare each home’s upkeep potential. Larger lots may require more landscaping, while older structures could need roof or HVAC upgrades. Assess whether the home’s condition justifies its price, and factor in possible renovation costs that could affect your overall budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, price trends are expected to moderate. The current strong list‑to‑sale alignment suggests sellers will maintain pricing discipline, but a slight softening may emerge as more listings hit the market and buyers gain confidence.

Mecklenburg County’s job growth remains steady, supporting continued demand for homes under $1 million. However, rising mortgage rates could temper buying power, making price concessions more common. Keep an eye on the percentage of price reductions; a rise above 15.4% would signal increased buyer leverage.

Mid‑term buyers should also evaluate long‑term maintenance plans. Homes in this price range often feature mature landscaping that can require regular care, and older interiors may need updates to kitchens or bathrooms. Budgeting for these improvements can improve resale prospects if the market steadies.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Beyond three years, the 28105 market is anchored by a diverse economy and a stable population base in Mecklenburg County. These fundamentals suggest the area will retain its appeal, though the risk of new development could alter neighborhood character.

Potential risks include a surge in new construction that could increase supply, and any significant shift in local employment sectors that might affect buyer demand. Monitoring building permit activity will help you anticipate such changes.

For long‑term owners, consider the total cost of ownership beyond the purchase price. Ongoing expenses such as property taxes, insurance, and routine maintenance can be higher in older homes. Evaluating energy‑efficient upgrades now can reduce future utility costs and enhance resale value.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price‑reduction pressure (15.4% of listings) Limited new supply High near‑list price competition (98.9% list‑to‑sale) Negotiate concessions but stay near asking
Next 12–24 Months Potential slight softening Gradual inventory increase Balanced competition Leverage modest reductions; budget for upkeep
3+ Years Stable, economy‑driven appreciation Supply may rise with new builds Variable, dependent on construction activity Focus on long‑term cost of ownership and resale potential

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you act within the next 3–6 months, you can take advantage of sellers who have already reduced prices. However, you must be prepared to make offers close to list values because a significant share of homes close at or above asking.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a bit more pricing flexibility as inventory grows, but rising interest rates could increase your financing costs. Use the interim to improve your credit, lock in rates, and identify homes where maintenance costs align with your budget.

Long‑term buyers should view 28105 as a stable investment, provided they account for ongoing upkeep and potential neighborhood changes. Energy‑efficiency upgrades and regular maintenance can safeguard against future market fluctuations and enhance resale prospects.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28105

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28105?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions are available, but strong list‑to‑sale ratios mean you still need a competitive offer.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28105 drop in the next year?

A: A modest softening is possible if inventory rises, but any decline is likely limited given the current low reduction rate.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Lower rates would reduce financing costs, yet waiting may also let more buyers enter the market, increasing competition.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a sub‑$1 million home in 28105 to make sense?

A: A holding period of at least 5–7 years helps absorb any short‑term volatility and benefits from long‑term economic stability.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of 2026‑09‑26)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28105 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down your financing before you chase listings. Opening a new credit card for furniture or appliances before your mortgage funds clear can lower your score and raise your debt‑to‑income ratio, which may delay or increase the cost of your loan.

Buyers in the 28105 ZIP code encounter a tight inventory of 246 active homes across all price points. Your buying power will hinge on credit health, how much cash you have for a down payment, and whether you can move quickly when a suitable property appears.

Financing Foundations for Buying a Home Under $1 Million in 28105

When you’re targeting homes under $1 million, especially in the price bands that dominate 28105, the interplay between credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves determines the loan terms you’ll receive. A stronger credit profile can earn you a lower interest rate, reduce or eliminate private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, and give you more negotiating leverage with sellers who see a buyer as “well‑qualified.”

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit standing puts you in the best position to secure the lowest rates and negotiate without PMI, even on conventional loans in 28105 where home prices range from $250 k to $750 k.Shop at least three lenders, ask for rate lock options, and allocate 20%‑25% down to avoid PMI. Keep a reserve of 2‑3 months of mortgage payments for unexpected repairs or HOA fees.
700–739A solid credit score still qualifies you for competitive conventional financing and many FHA options, but you may see modestly higher rates or PMI requirements.Lower your DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and aim for a 10%‑15% down payment while building a 2‑month cash reserve. Compare lenders for the best fee structures.
660–699Financing is generally available, though you may face higher rates or larger PMI premiums. FHA loans become a useful tool for buyers with limited down payment.Consider an FHA loan with a 3.5% down payment if your cash is tight, but ensure you have enough reserve to cover the 30‑year loan’s monthly cost and potential repair reserves for older homes.
620–659Loan options narrow but FHA (minimum 580 score) and VA (no universal minimum) remain viable. Conventional approval may still be possible with higher down payments.Target a 15%‑20% down payment, improve credit by paying down revolving debt, and keep a 3‑month reserve to offset higher interest costs.
Below 620Options become more limited; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, but overall borrowing costs rise.Focus on credit‑score improvement—pay on time, reduce utilization, and avoid new inquiries. Build at least a 4‑month reserve before applying.

The 28105 market’s inventory breakdown shows 9 homes under $250 k, 29 homes between $250 k–$350 k, 86 homes between $350 k–$500 k, and 72 homes between $500 k–$750 k. If you can stretch into the $500 k–$750 k band, you’ll encounter more choices but also higher loan amounts, which amplifies the importance of a solid credit profile and sizable reserves.

Parking and fireplaces are common features—71.4% of listings include a garage or dedicated parking, and 60% list a fireplace. These amenities can affect appraisal values and insurance premiums, so factor them into your budgeting.

Local Fit for 28105 Buyers

Buyers with exceptionally strong credit (740+) and a 20% down payment are positioned to target any price band, negotiate aggressively, and avoid PMI. Those with strong credit (700–739) and 10%‑15% down can comfortably compete in the $350 k–$500 k range, though they should be ready for modest PMI. Buyers in the 660–699 band can still vie for homes under $500 k if they leverage FHA and keep a healthy reserve. Profiles in the 620–659 range may need to focus on the lower bands ($250 k–$350 k) or consider higher down payments to offset higher rates. Below‑620 buyers should prioritize credit repair before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and address any errors.
  • 6 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a lender who offers rate‑lock options; aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by paying down revolving debt.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your reserve funds; add any expected repair or moving costs based on the home features common in 28105 (garage, fireplace, possible basement).
  • 12 months: Finalize down‑payment source, confirm mortgage protection options, and lock in your rate before market activity spikes.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects the interplay of income, credit, reserves, and the specific market dynamics of 28105. The primary lever for high‑credit buyers is down‑payment size and reserve depth; for mid‑range credit, DTI reduction and leveraging FHA become key; for lower‑credit profiles, credit‑score improvement and larger reserves are essential.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28105

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income roughly $55,000, credit band 720, ready to put 12% down. Strength lies in a solid credit score and steady earnings. With a 12% down payment, this buyer can target homes in the $350 k–$500 k band, focus on listings with garage parking, and keep a 2‑month reserve for potential HOA fees.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income about $68,000, credit band 680, able to allocate 8% down plus a modest reserve. This profile benefits from FHA financing at 3.5% down, allowing access to the $250 k–$350 k band while preserving cash for a potential basement remodel, a scarce but valuable feature in 28105.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Annual income $85,000, credit band 750, comfortable with a 20% down payment. The high credit score and sizable down payment eliminate PMI and open the entire under‑$1 million market, including homes with fireplaces and garages that command a premium.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Consultant

Annual income $95,000, credit band 630, planning a 15% down payment. With a lower credit score, this buyer should target FHA or a conventional loan with a larger down payment to offset higher rates, focusing on the $250 k–$350 k band where competition is lighter.

Profile 5: Early‑Career Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit band 590, able to put 5% down via an FHA loan. This profile must prioritize building a 3‑month reserve and may need to remain in the $250 k–$350 k range, watching for homes with garage parking to meet daily commuting needs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documented income, assets, and a credit pull—places you in a stronger negotiating position. Lenders will look closely at DTI, credit utilization, and reserves, especially in a market where 71.4% of listings include a garage that can affect appraisal values.

Gather pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you apply. Compare at least two lenders to see how fees, points, and lender credits differ. Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any PMI requirements before committing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month window: Obtain pre‑approval, lock in a rate, and confirm your borrowing capacity.
  • 6‑month window: Strengthen reserves and, if needed, improve credit by reducing utilization.
  • 9‑month window: Re‑assess market inventory trends; the 86 active listings in the $350 k–$500 k band may shift, affecting competition.
  • 12‑month window: Finalize mortgage documents, confirm insurance costs (especially if you’re considering a home with a fireplace), and prepare for closing.

Loan programs vary; consult a licensed mortgage professional to identify the best product for your situation.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28105

Use the price‑band data to focus your search. If your budget sits at $300 k, the 29 listings between $250 k–$350 k represent the sweet spot—few enough to manage but enough to give you negotiating leverage.

Group home tours by price band and proximity to major corridors—28105 sits about 11 miles from Uptown Charlotte, making commute times a key factor for many buyers. Prioritize homes with confirmed garage parking early, as 71.4% of listings include this feature and it often influences resale value.

When a property meets your criteria, be ready to act within 48‑72 hours. Sellers in a market with 246 total listings appreciate buyers who arrive with a pre‑approval and a clear offer strategy.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28105

Compare quotes from reputable moving companies operating in Mecklenburg County. Look for businesses that can handle the typical 2‑3 bedroom homes in the area, many of which include a garage that may require disassembly of shelving or storage units.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and see which aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that to the price band that offers the most listings—currently the $350 k–$500 k range with 86 active homes. Use your credit‑band guidance to decide whether conventional or FHA financing best fits your situation.

Combine the financing roadmap, reserve planning, and touring strategy to create a timeline that keeps you “pre‑approval ready” while you scout the market. Remember to keep an eye on garage availability and fireplace features, as they affect both appraisal and insurance costs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28105?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more buying power in a market where inventory is limited.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: In 28105, many buyers view 5‑7 homes, especially within their price band, before narrowing to a short list. The goal is to compare features like garage parking and fireplace presence, which are common but still affect value.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, particularly through FHA. Improving your score can reduce rates and broaden lender options, so consider a modest credit‑improvement plan while you begin the home hunt.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve if I’m buying a home with a basement?

A: Yes. Basements are scarce (7% of listings) and may require extra waterproofing or finishing costs. A reserve covering 2‑3 months of mortgage payments helps manage unexpected repairs.

Q: How important is garage parking in 28105?

A: Very. With 71.4% of homes offering garage or dedicated parking, confirming its presence early prevents wasted time on listings that lack this key convenience.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in 28105, Verify the Single Largest Unanswered Risk

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. The biggest unknown is whether you can comfortably afford the median price of $499,900 given the local income landscape and financing options. Confirm your financing capacity, equity, or supplemental income sources before you put an offer on the table.

The median price of $499,900 sits at 4.6 times the median household income of $108,190 in the ZIP. That multiple serves as a quick affordability gauge: the higher the multiple, the more you will need external financing or a sizable down‑payment. In addition, the owner‑renter split of 67.6 % owners versus 32.4 % renters indicates a stable, owner‑oriented community, but also signals that a sizable renter pool could affect future resale dynamics.

Market signals show a wide price spread— the highest active asking price is 37 times the lowest— meaning budget flexibility exists, yet the median remains the most reliable anchor for budgeting. Use these figures to shape your negotiation strategy and to decide whether you need to broaden your search to adjacent neighborhoods.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below pulls the most decisive figures that define buying power, market speed, and cost structure for 28105 homes under $1 million.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $499,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $13,500 – $499,900 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates whether 28105 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship –1.1 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +15.8 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $108,190 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,250 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs such as 28202 and 28209, 28105’s median price is modest, making it relatively affordable for buyers targeting the $500 K‑under‑$1 M bracket. The 2.5‑month supply suggests a slight seller’s edge, but the 28‑day average on market keeps negotiating power alive for well‑qualified buyers.

The 1.1 % dip below list price on recent sales indicates most transactions settle very close to asking, yet 43 % of sales close at or above list, so a strong offer can still win if you act quickly. The upward 2.3 % annual trend and 15.8 % five‑year appreciation confirm steady growth without dramatic spikes, reducing the risk of a near‑term price correction.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The affordability matrix below translates local income bands into realistic price ranges, monthly housing budgets (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable), and the type of property you’ll likely encounter.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$70,000 – $90,000 $280,000 – $350,000 $1,550 – $1,950 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$90,001 – $110,000 $350,000 – $460,000 $1,950 – $2,550 Mid‑age single‑family homes, select townhomes
$110,001 – $130,000 $460,000 – $579,900 $2,550 – $3,250 Higher‑end single‑family homes, newer builds
$130,001 – $150,000 $579,900 – $699,900 $3,250 – $3,950 Premium single‑family homes, low‑HOA communities
$150,001 +  $699,900 – $999,900 $3,950 – $5,250 Luxury single‑family homes, custom builds

Buyers in the $70K‑$90K bracket feel the most strain, as they must target the lower end of the market and often compete with renters seeking entry‑level homes. Those earning $130K + enjoy a broader selection, including newer builds and homes with larger lots, but should still factor in HOA fees for townhomes (average $150 – $250 monthly) when budgeting.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $70K‑$110K bands, meaning they must balance price, size, and potential renovation costs. Move‑up buyers in the $130K‑$150K range can prioritize location near Baucom Park or proximity to Uptown Charlotte (11 miles straight‑line) without sacrificing affordability.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home demand in 28105. The table below lists the top public schools serving the area, their performance bands, notable programs, and the typical premium they add to nearby homes.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, award‑winning arts Creates a 5–7 % price premium within 0.5 mile
South Charlotte Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced language immersion Adds 4 % premium for homes within walking distance
Charlotte Central High High 9 / 10 College‑prep, robotics team Boosts home values 6–8 % in its attendance zone

Stronger school zones consistently lift home prices because families compete for limited seats. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as rezoning can shift demand patterns and affect resale potential.

When school quality is a top priority, weigh the added price premium against the commute to work or amenities. For instance, homes near Mecklenburg Elementary sit only 0.8 miles from Baucom Park and still enjoy quick access to Uptown Charlotte (≈ 11 miles).

What All of This Means for 28105 Buyers

The market tilts slightly toward sellers with a 2.5‑month supply, but the modest 1.1 % below‑list sale price leaves room for negotiation if you present a strong, pre‑approved offer.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 15.8 % five‑year appreciation suggests solid equity growth. Short‑term investors should watch the 43 % of sales that meet or exceed list price, as that indicates less upside for quick flips.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $600K‑$999K segment, while first‑time buyers may need to focus on the $280K‑$460K range and consider townhomes with lower HOA fees to stay within the 28 % of income guideline.

Acting now can lock in a property before the expected 2.3 % annual price increase pushes median prices above $510,000, but if you need more time to shore up financing, waiting a few months may not dramatically erode buying power given the steady market pace.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28105 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes between $280,000 and $460,000 and budget for a monthly housing cost of $1,550‑$2,550; the owner‑renter balance and steady price trend keep entry‑level options viable.

Q: Could 28105 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market showed a 2.3 % rise over the past 12 months and a 15.8 % gain over five years, indicating ongoing upward pressure rather than a near‑term decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28105 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Mecklenburg Elementary add a 5‑7 % premium to nearby homes; verify attendance zones and factor the added cost into your budget, especially if you’re aiming for a property under $500,000.

Q: How important is the 1.1 % list‑to‑sale price gap?

A: It shows that most sales occur at or just below asking, so a competitive offer at list price can be necessary, but you still have modest room to negotiate if the home has been on market longer than the average 28 days.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees in 28105?

A: HOA fees affect only the 26.4 % of attached townhomes and condos; they average $150‑$250 per month and should be added to your monthly housing budget when evaluating those properties.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28105 Market Report (accessed 2026‑09‑26); local listing aggregate cache (Sept 10 2026); local sold home aggregate cache (Aug 8 2026); Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (Aug 9 2026).

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview