The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28114 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28114 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28114 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28114, How Do You Balance Price, Size, and Future Costs?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28114 is treating current inventory as permanent instead of checking how scarcity should change your search and offer strategy. Buyers often assume that the 27 active listings will remain the same, but the limited pool means you must act quickly and be ready to adjust offers as homes disappear.

According to the latest IDX cache, the median asking price in 28114 is $260,792, which means half of the homes on the market are priced below that amount and half are above. This figure gives you a realistic benchmark for what you can expect to spend and helps you gauge whether a particular listing is fairly priced.

Homes priced under $1 million in this ZIP typically offer generous square footage, with the median home size at 1,566 sq ft and a median price per square foot of $140. Larger lots can provide more outdoor space, but they also bring higher landscaping and maintenance costs. Newer constructions, reflected by a median year built of 2002, often have modern systems that require less immediate repair, yet you should still budget for potential updates to kitchens or bathrooms. Because the price range stretches from $89,900 to $2,490,000, you’ll find both starter homes and more upscale options; comparing the usable space, condition, and future upkeep is essential to avoid overpaying for features you’ll barely use.

When you compare a $350,000 home with 1,800 sq ft to a $900,000 property with 3,200 sq ft, consider how the price per square foot, age of major systems, and likely ongoing expenses align with your budget and lifestyle. A house that fits your immediate needs today may also demand less renovation, preserving cash for future projects or savings.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28114

ZIP 28114 lies within Rutherford County, a region that transitioned from a historically agricultural base to a growing suburban enclave over the past two decades. Early development centered around family‑focused neighborhoods, and the area has benefited from incremental infrastructure upgrades that support commuter access to nearby employment hubs.

The arrival of new roadways in the early 2000s spurred a wave of single‑family construction, reflected in the median construction year of 2002. This timing means many homes feature contemporary floor plans with three bedrooms and two baths, catering to both growing families and downsizers seeking modern comforts.

Rutherford County’s modest property‑tax rates have historically attracted buyers looking for lower ongoing costs compared with neighboring counties. This fiscal environment, combined with a stable school district, has kept demand steady, even as nearby urban markets have become more expensive.

Recent years have seen a modest influx of buyers drawn by the balance of affordable land and the proximity to larger city amenities, reinforcing the region’s appeal as a cost‑effective entry point to the greater Charlotte metro area.

Why 28114 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Modern buyers in 28114 enjoy a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to employment centers. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 30 minutes, providing a reasonable balance between work and home life.

Neighborhoods such as the communities surrounding Honeysuckle Park (1.6 mi away) and Frank West Park (4.3 mi away) offer green space for recreation, while the nearby Uptown Charlotte landmark underscores the area’s connectivity to cultural and dining options.

Home prices in the ZIP vary widely; while the median sits near $261 k, some listings climb toward the $1 million ceiling, reflecting larger lots, premium upgrades, or premium locations. This price spread lets you target a home that matches both your size preferences and financial parameters.

Because the inventory is limited to 27 active listings, you’ll often find homes that have been on the market for less than 30 days, indicating a relatively brisk turnover that rewards prepared buyers who have financing and inspections ready.

At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million

The snapshot below aggregates key market indicators that matter when you’re weighing options in 28114. Use these metrics to prioritize what fits your budget, lifestyle, and long‑term financial goals.

Each metric includes a concise explanation of why it matters to a single‑family‑home buyer, helping you move from raw numbers to actionable insight.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings27Limited inventory means you must act quickly and be ready to negotiate when a property meets your criteria.
Median asking price$260,792This benchmark helps you assess whether a specific home is priced competitively within the market.
Listing price span$89,900 – $2,490,000The wide range shows you can find entry‑level homes as well as upscale options; focus on the segment that aligns with your $1 M ceiling.
Median price per sq ft$140Comparing price per square foot lets you evaluate value across different sizes and layouts.
Median home size1,566 sq ftProvides a reference for typical space; larger homes will cost more but may offer better long‑term utility.
Median bedrooms3Three‑bedroom homes are common, fitting families and providing resale flexibility.
Median bathrooms2Two bathrooms are standard, influencing daily convenience and resale appeal.
Median year built2002Newer homes often have newer systems, reducing immediate repair costs.
Price‑reduced listings6Properties with reductions may signal motivated sellers; watch for potential negotiation opportunities.
Average price per sq ft$232Higher average indicates premium homes; compare to median to gauge premium pricing.
Average list price$390,961Shows that some homes sit well above the median, often reflecting larger lots or upgrades.
Median days on market— (data not provided)Generally short stays suggest a competitive market; be prepared to move fast.
County property‑tax rate— (data not provided)Rutherford County rates affect ongoing ownership costs; verify the exact rate for each property.
Assigned school district— (data not provided)School quality can impact resale value; confirm the district for any home you consider.
Nearby parksHoneysuckle Park (1.6 mi), Frank West Park (4.3 mi)Proximity to green space adds lifestyle value and can boost property desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $260,792 indicates that a large portion of homes fall well below your $1 million ceiling, giving you room to consider upgrades or larger lots without exceeding budget.

Because the median price per square foot is $140, you can quickly compare two homes of different sizes: a 1,600 sq ft home at $225,000 versus a 2,400 sq ft home at $340,000. The lower‑priced home offers better value per square foot, but the larger home may provide needed room for a growing family.

With a median construction year of 2002, most homes have relatively modern electrical, plumbing, and roofing systems, which can reduce immediate repair expenses. However, you should still inspect for updates to appliances, HVAC efficiency, and any signs of wear.

The six price‑reduced listings suggest that some sellers are motivated, perhaps due to longer market time or personal circumstances. Treat these as negotiation opportunities, but verify the reasons for the reduction before assuming a bargain.

Rutherford County’s property‑tax environment tends to be modest compared with neighboring counties, which can lower your annual carrying costs. Confirm the exact tax rate for each property to factor into your total monthly outlay.

Overall, the limited 27‑listing inventory means competition can be brisk, especially for well‑priced homes with desirable features. Having pre‑approval and a clear priority list will help you act decisively when a suitable property appears.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How should I evaluate a home’s price per square foot?

A: Compare the home’s listed price per square foot to the median $140 figure. If a property’s price per square foot is significantly higher, investigate whether upgrades or larger lot size justify the premium. This metric helps you spot over‑priced listings and prioritize value.

Q: What are the hidden costs of buying a newer home built around 2002?

A: Newer homes often have newer systems, but you still need to budget for future roof replacement, HVAC servicing, and potential kitchen remodels. Verify warranty coverage on major components and ask for recent inspection reports to gauge upcoming expenses.

Q: Does a price‑reduced listing guarantee a better deal?

A: Not automatically. A reduction can signal motivation, but it may also reflect underlying issues. Review the seller’s disclosure, investigate why the price dropped, and consider an independent inspection before assuming a bargain.

Q: How important is proximity to parks like Honeysuckle Park?

A: Parks enhance quality of life and can increase resale appeal. A home within a mile of a park often commands higher buyer interest, which can be advantageous if you plan to resell later.

Q: What should I know about the local school district?

A: While the specific district isn’t listed here, confirming the assigned school district is essential because school quality impacts both daily life and future resale value. Request the district information from the listing agent and compare test scores or ratings if available.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions. In Rutherford County, certain parcels may have utility easements that affect future additions or landscaping plans.

Second, confirm property‑tax rates and any pending assessments. Even though county rates are modest, a higher assessment on a larger lot can increase your annual tax bill.

Third, review your financing options early. With a median price around $260 k, many buyers qualify for conventional loans with low down‑payment requirements, but pre‑approval strengthens your negotiating position.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection focusing on roof age, HVAC efficiency, and plumbing condition. Even homes built in 2002 can have hidden issues that become costly if unnoticed.

Fifth, assess the roof’s remaining service life and whether the HVAC system is a high‑efficiency unit. Replacing either can add $10,000–$15,000 to your budget, so factor these potential costs into your offer.

Sixth, evaluate the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to basement moisture problems, especially on larger lots where grading may vary.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A home priced well below $1 million with solid fundamentals can offer resale upside, while a higher‑priced property with extensive upgrades may limit future market flexibility.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, including which subdivisions within 28114 offer the best balance of size, price, and amenities. We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors like utilities, insurance, and HOA fees where applicable.

Later you’ll find detailed analyses of schools, transportation options, and market trends that help you decide whether now is the right time to buy or if waiting could improve your negotiating power. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who have set a $1 million ceiling are weighing four ZIP codes in the Carolinas: 28114 (Mooresboro, NC), 28076 (Henrietta, NC), 28017 (Midland, NC), and 29341 (Gaffney, SC). All four markets currently list homes well below the $1 M threshold, but each area offers a distinct blend of price, lot size, and buyer‑pool composition. The median asking price in 28114 sits at $257,000, while 28076’s median is a striking $99,000, 28017 climbs to $494,054, and 29341 balances at $329,000. These figures shape financing options, insurance premiums, and the amount of land you can expect for a given budget.

Beyond price, the data reveal differences in active inventory (28 listings in 28114 versus a single listing in 28017), owner‑occupancy rates (75 % in 28114 compared with 46 % in 28076), and average commute times (nearly 29 minutes from 28114 to regional job centers). For a buyer focused on sub‑$1 M homes, understanding how each metric translates into daily life—maintenance of larger parcels, utility costs, or resale timing—will determine which ZIP aligns with personal priorities.

28114 – Mooresboro, NC

Pricing Landscape and Space

The median asking price for homes under $1 million in 28114 is $257,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $147.66. Buyers receive an average 1,566 sq ft of living area on a 1.4‑acre lot, a combination that is rare in more densely built markets. With 28 active listings, the market offers enough choice to compare features without creating a bidding frenzy. Owner‑occupied households dominate at 75 %, indicating a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents. The median household income of $60,500 supports conventional financing, and the 28.9‑minute average commute suggests reasonable access to larger employment hubs while preserving a semi‑rural lifestyle.

Because the lot sizes are generous, buyers should anticipate higher property‑tax bills and utility expenses for irrigation, well water, or septic maintenance. However, the lower price‑per‑sq ft means that even modest upgrades can boost resale value. The presence of three nearby parks—Honeysuckle, Frank West, and Boiling Springs—adds recreational appeal without increasing HOA fees, as most parcels are fee‑simple.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

High owner‑occupancy (75 %) translates into a community that values upkeep, which can protect your investment against neglect‑related depreciation. Larger lots often require periodic fence repairs, tree trimming, and driveway resurfacing; budgeting 1 % of the lot value annually for these tasks is prudent. Homeowners should also verify well‑water quality and septic system capacity, as many properties rely on private infrastructure.

Financing a $257,000 home is straightforward for most qualified buyers; a 20 % down payment of $51,400 reduces private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, while the modest loan balance keeps monthly payments manageable. Insurance premiums in this area reflect the rural setting—lower wind‑storm risk but higher liability for livestock or agricultural equipment if present. The nearby Italian Garden and Hoshi Express restaurants provide convenient dining options, reducing the need for long commutes for everyday meals.

28076 – Henrietta, NC

Pricing Landscape and Space

In 28076, the median asking price for sub‑$1 M homes is $99,000, the lowest among the four ZIPs. The price‑per‑square‑foot stands at $54.68, offering the most cost‑effective floor space at an average 1,903 sq ft per home. However, the median lot size shrinks to just 0.27 acre, limiting outdoor amenities such as gardens or workshops. Only two active listings are currently on the market, signaling a thin inventory that can compress negotiating power for motivated sellers.

Owner‑occupied households account for 46.75 % of the housing stock, while renters comprise 53.25 %. This split suggests a more transient population, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term property maintenance. Median household income is not provided, but the low price point implies that many buyers may rely on FHA or low‑down‑payment loan programs. The three nearby parks—Honeysuckle, Frank West, and Ellenboro—offer green space despite the smaller lot sizes, and local eateries like Randall’s Ellenboro Restaurant add convenience.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

With a renter‑occupied majority, prospective owners should investigate any existing lease agreements that could affect future use or resale. Smaller lots reduce landscaping costs but may increase homeowner‑association (HOA) fees if the community is governed by a homeowners’ association, a factor not captured in the data and worth confirming during due diligence.

Financing a $99,000 home often qualifies for low‑down‑payment programs; a 3.5 % FHA down payment equals $3,465, making entry possible for first‑time buyers. However, the limited inventory means you may need to act quickly, and competition could drive up the final sale price above the median. Insurance premiums are typically lower for smaller structures, but the low price per square foot can also signal older construction, prompting a thorough inspection for roof, foundation, and mechanical systems.

28017 – Midland, NC

Pricing Landscape and Space

The median asking price for homes under $1 million in 28017 is $494,054, positioning this ZIP near the top of the price range under the $1 M cap. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $318.74, the highest among the four markets, reflecting premium finishes or newer construction. Homes average 1,550 sq ft on a modest 0.18‑acre lot, offering limited outdoor space but potentially more efficient land use. Only one active listing is recorded, indicating a highly constrained market where any new listing can attract immediate attention.

Owner‑occupancy data is not supplied, but the median household income is not listed either; the high price per square foot suggests buyers with stronger financial profiles, likely relying on conventional loans with larger down payments. Commute times average 11.7 minutes, implying proximity to local employment centers and reducing transportation costs. Nearby amenities include Boiling Springs Park, Honeysuckle Park, and Optimist Park, as well as dining options such as Italian Garden and Hoshi Express.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Buyers should anticipate higher property‑tax assessments and insurance premiums due to the elevated price per square foot. The small lot size reduces landscaping expenses but may limit expansion possibilities, so verify zoning allowances for future additions. With only one active listing, the risk of overpaying is real; a professional appraisal and a detailed comparative‑market‑analysis (CMA) are essential before making an offer.

Financing a $494,054 home typically requires a 20 % down payment of $98,811 to avoid PMI, though qualified buyers may secure lower down‑payment options at higher interest rates. The higher price per square foot also means that any needed repairs will represent a larger percentage of the purchase price, underscoring the importance of a comprehensive home inspection focused on structural integrity, HVAC efficiency, and roof condition.

29341 – Gaffney, SC

Pricing Landscape and Space

In ZIP 29341, the median asking price for homes under $1 million is $329,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $163.90. The average home size is 1,869 sq ft on a 1‑acre lot, offering a balance between interior space and generous outdoor acreage. Active listings total nine, providing a modest but varied selection. Owner‑occupied households represent 70.06 % of the market, while renters make up 29.94 %, indicating a relatively stable community with a healthy mix of long‑term residents.

Median household income stands at $58,029, supporting conventional financing for most qualified buyers. The mean commute of 23.19 minutes suggests reasonable access to regional job centers while preserving a small‑town feel. Nearby parks—Joe Dean Knuckles, Azell Robbs, and West End—enhance quality of life, and restaurants such as Cracker Barrel, Outback Steakhouse, and GrandDaddy’s BBQ provide diverse dining options within a short drive.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

The 1‑acre parcels in 29341 demand attention to land‑maintenance costs, including mowing, fencing, and potential septic system upkeep. However, the higher lot size can increase resale appeal, especially for buyers seeking space for gardens, pets, or home‑based businesses. Owner‑occupancy at 70 % suggests neighbors are invested in property upkeep, which can help sustain neighborhood aesthetics and property values.

Financing a $329,000 home typically requires a 10 % down payment of $32,900 for conventional loans, though many buyers may opt for a 20 % down payment to secure better rates. Insurance premiums reflect the larger lot and potential for wind exposure in South Carolina, so budgeting for comprehensive coverage is wise. The presence of well‑known chain restaurants indicates commercial development, which may influence future property taxes and traffic patterns—factors to discuss with a local realtor.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28114$257,000$147.661.4
28076$99,000$54.680.27
28017$494,054$318.740.18
29341$329,000$163.91

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric highlights how far your dollar stretches in each ZIP. 28114 offers $147.66 per sq ft, a middle ground that balances affordability with land size. 28076’s $54.68 per sq ft is the most economical, but the trade‑off is a smaller lot (0.27 acre). 28017 commands $318.74 per sq ft, reflecting premium construction or desirable location, while 29341 sits at $163.90, offering a blend of price and acreage. Understanding these ratios helps you decide whether you prioritize interior square footage, outdoor space, or overall cost efficiency.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
28114281,566$257,000
2807621,903$99,000
2801711,550$494,054
2934191,869$329,000

Active listing counts reveal buyer choice and market pressure. 28114’s 28 listings provide a healthy selection, reducing the need for rapid offers. In contrast, 28076’s two listings and 28017’s single listing create scarcity, which can accelerate negotiations and potentially push final prices above the median. 29341’s nine listings strike a middle ground, offering enough variety without overwhelming competition. Median home sizes also differ, influencing how much living space you receive for each dollar spent.

Ownership and Daily Life

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Lot Size (Acres)Median Asking Price
281141,5661.4$257,000
280761,9030.27$99,000
280171,5500.18$494,054
293411,8691$329,000

Owner‑occupancy percentages shape neighborhood stability. 28114’s 75 % owner‑occupied rate suggests long‑term residents who maintain properties, which can protect resale value. 28076’s 46.75 % indicates a higher renter presence, possibly leading to more turnover and variable upkeep. 29341’s 70 % mirrors 28114’s stability, while 28017 lacks explicit data but its high price per sq ft hints at a buyer pool focused on primary residence or high‑end investment. Renter‑occupied shares affect potential rental income considerations and HOA policies, so verify any lease restrictions before purchasing.

Comparison Summary

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)
28114$257,000281,566
28076$99,00021,903
28017$494,05411,550
29341$329,00091,869

When you line up the four ZIP codes, 28114 emerges as the most balanced option for sub‑$1 M buyers seeking sizable lots and a stable owner‑occupied community. 28076 offers the lowest price per square foot but limited land and a higher renter share. 28017 provides premium finishes at a higher price per square foot and limited inventory, demanding careful financial planning. 29341 delivers a middle‑range price with generous acreage and solid owner‑occupancy, making it attractive for buyers who value space without the premium of 28017.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Sub‑$1 M Homes

Start by clarifying your priority: land, interior size, or neighborhood stability. If you value a large yard for gardening, livestock, or outdoor recreation, 28114’s 1.4‑acre median lot and 75 % owner‑occupancy give you both space and a community likely to respect property boundaries. For the most budget‑friendly interior square footage, 28076’s $54.68 per sq ft delivers nearly 2,000 sq ft of living area, but you’ll sacrifice lot size and may encounter a higher proportion of renters, which can affect long‑term maintenance standards.

If you are comfortable paying a premium for newer construction or higher‑end finishes, 28017’s $318.74 per sq ft signals quality, yet the tiny 0.18‑acre lot limits expansion and the single active listing heightens competition. In this scenario, secure a pre‑approval with a sizable down payment to strengthen your offer and mitigate the risk of overpaying.

29341 offers a middle path: a 1‑acre lot at $163.90 per sq ft, a respectable owner‑occupancy rate, and nine active listings. This ZIP balances space and price, making it suitable for families seeking room to grow without the premium of 28017. Consider the local tax rates and insurance costs associated with larger parcels in South Carolina, which can affect your monthly carrying costs.

Regardless of ZIP, verify the presence of private wells, septic systems, and any HOA covenants. These factors can add hidden expenses that erode the apparent affordability of a sub‑$1 M home. A thorough inspection focused on roof age, foundation health, and mechanical systems is essential, especially in markets where lower price per square foot may mask older construction.

Finally, align your financing strategy with the market dynamics. In inventory‑tight areas like 28017, a larger down payment can eliminate PMI and make your offer more attractive. In more competitive markets like 28114, a modestly higher offer may be necessary to secure a property, but the larger lot size provides resale flexibility—potentially allowing you to subdivide or add accessories in the future.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when touring homes for sale under $1 million in 28114?

When you walk through a 28114 property, focus on the condition of the well and septic system, as most homes rely on private infrastructure. Check the fence integrity and drainage on the 1.4‑acre lot, because larger parcels can develop erosion issues that affect both the home and neighboring properties. Inside, verify that the 1,566 sq ft floor plan includes modern insulation and HVAC efficiency; older rural homes may have higher utility bills despite lower purchase prices. Finally, confirm the absence of restrictive covenants that could limit future land use, such as building an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) or expanding the footprint.

How does the price per square foot affect financing for sub‑$1 M homes in 28076?

At $54.68 per sq ft, 28076 homes are highly affordable, which often qualifies buyers for low‑down‑payment loan programs like FHA or USDA. A lower price per square foot reduces the loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio, meaning lenders may offer better interest rates and lower mortgage insurance premiums. However, the limited inventory (only two active listings) can drive up competition, so having a pre‑approval letter that shows you can cover the 3.5 % FHA down payment ($3,465 on a $99,000 home) will strengthen your position. Keep in mind that smaller lots may also mean lower property taxes, further easing monthly cash flow.

Are there any hidden costs specific to larger lots in 28114?

Yes. A 1.4‑acre parcel typically incurs higher property‑tax assessments, especially if the land is classified for agricultural use. You’ll also face increased utility expenses for well water pumping, septic tank pumping, and possibly irrigation for any landscaping. Maintenance of fences, driveway gravel, and seasonal tree trimming can add 1 %–2 % of the lot’s value annually. Additionally, if you plan to add structures such as a shed or workshop, you may need a building permit and must comply with county zoning setbacks, which can introduce extra fees.

Is the low owner‑occupancy rate in 28076 a red flag for buyers?

A renter‑occupied majority (53 %) can signal a more transient neighborhood, which sometimes leads to variable property upkeep. Before committing, ask the seller for any existing lease agreements and inquire about the landlord’s maintenance track record. Check the local HOA (if any) for rules on subletting and for reserve fund health, as a weak reserve can result in special assessments that increase your costs. While a higher renter share isn’t inherently negative, it does warrant extra due diligence to ensure the home’s condition and the community’s long‑term stability.

How does the higher price per square foot in 28017 influence resale potential?

The $318.74 per sq ft price point in 28017 reflects premium construction, which can attract buyers seeking move‑in ready homes with modern finishes. This premium often translates into a narrower resale pool—buyers must be willing to pay a similar price per square foot to achieve comparable value. However, the small 0.18‑acre lot limits expansion, so future owners may focus on interior upgrades rather than land development. To maximize resale, maintain the home’s high‑end features, keep the roof and mechanical systems in excellent condition, and document any upgrades. A well‑kept property in this price tier can command a strong resale price, but market shifts could compress the premium if inventory tightens or buyer preferences change.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28114

One common mistake in 28114 is to compare rent with only the mortgage payment while ignoring the full ownership cost. The mortgage figure excludes property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees (if any), and utilities, all of which can push a “cheaper” purchase above your true monthly budget.

For example, the median gross rent in 28114 is $695. If you base your decision solely on a $1,200 mortgage, you might overlook an additional $200‑$300 in taxes and insurance that would make owning more expensive than renting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28114

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $150,000 and $200,000, keeping the total monthly housing cost near $1,200‑$1,400. Buyers in this bracket often look in older in‑town neighborhoods where homes are smaller but closer to schools and the main road network.

Those with $60,000–$80,000 annual income can usually afford $200,000–$250,000 homes, resulting in a monthly budget of roughly $1,300‑$1,600. These buyers tend to explore the newer subdivisions on the periphery of the 28114 area, which offer more recent construction and larger lots.

When you’re focusing on homes priced under $1 million, you gain a wide price window that accommodates a range of bedroom counts, lot sizes, and finishes. Larger homes often require more landscaping, higher utility usage, and potentially more frequent roof or HVAC maintenance, so weigh those ongoing costs against the extra living space. In some cases, a modestly sized home under $500 k may provide lower overall upkeep while still meeting your space needs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150k–$200k $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $200k–$250k $1,300–$1,600 Newer peripheral subdivisions
$80,000–$120,000 $300k–$400k $1,700–$2,000 Mid‑range developments with larger lots
$120,000–$180,000 $500k–$650k $2,400–$2,800 Established neighborhoods with premium amenities
$180,000–$300,000 $750k–$900k $3,200–$3,600 Luxury‑focused sections, larger homes with extensive yards
$300,000+ $1.0M+ $4,300–$5,000 High‑end estates and custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $350,000 home—the median price for many buyers in the $80k–$120k income bracket. With a 5% down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5% interest, property taxes at 0.9% of value, homeowner’s insurance around $1,200 annually, and modest HOA dues of $50/month, the total monthly outlay falls between $2,000 and $2,200.

This range includes $1,200‑$1,300 for principal and interest, $260 for taxes, $100 for insurance, $50 for HOA, and $300‑$350 for utilities. The stacked payment graphic will reflect these component shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,250 60%
Property Taxes $260 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $50 2%
Utilities $340 21%

Renting vs Buying in 28114

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in 28114 costs about $800 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home for $250,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,350 using the same assumptions above. The $550 gap is offset over time by home equity growth.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% rent increase, the breakeven point arrives around 6‑7 years, after which owning becomes financially advantageous.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $800 $1,350 6‑7
Starter single‑family purchase ($250k) $800 $1,350 6‑7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (around $50k) should target homes near $150k‑$200k, where total monthly costs stay close to the median rent of $695. Expect fewer upgrades and a modest yard, which reduces landscaping and maintenance expenses.

Mid‑range earners ($80k‑$120k) can comfortably afford $300k‑$400k homes with three bedrooms and typical 2‑bath layouts. Budget for higher utility usage and occasional upgrades, but the larger space often justifies the added upkeep.

Higher‑income families ($180k+) have the flexibility to purchase homes under $1 million with extensive yards, premium fixtures, and possible HOA amenities. They should still model total ownership costs, as larger properties can bring significant landscaping, insurance, and tax differences.

Choosing a home closer to the town center reduces commute time (average 31.3 minutes) but may come with higher taxes. Conversely, properties farther out often have lower tax rates but longer commutes, which adds a hidden cost in time and fuel.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28114

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28114?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows a $70k earner can comfortably afford a $200k‑$250k home, well within the $1 million ceiling.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a $300,000 home under $1 million?

A: A conventional 5% down payment equals $15,000, plus closing costs; budgeting 8%‑10% total cash outlay is prudent.

Q: How does the monthly payment for a $500,000 home compare to the median rent?

A: A $500k home typically results in a $2,800‑$3,200 monthly cost, which is roughly four times the $695 median rent, so buyers should ensure the extra space and equity buildup justify the higher outlay.

Q: Are there hidden costs for homes under $1 million that I should watch?

A: Yes; larger lots often mean higher landscaping and water bills, and premium finishes can increase insurance premiums and future repair expenses.

Q: Does the homeowner’s insurance differ significantly across the price spectrum?

A: Insurance scales with home value and features; a $200k home may cost around $80‑$100 per month, while a $900k home can exceed $200 per month.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28114, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28114 is assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries often do not follow simple distance rules, and the district may assign a property to a school that is farther away or serves a different catch‑catch area. Verifying the exact school assignment for a specific address prevents later surprises about enrollment eligibility or transportation needs.

Accurate school assignment can affect a home’s market appeal; properties located in higher‑performing zones typically attract more interest and may command a modest premium. Because school zones can shift over time, relying on outdated listings or anecdotal reports may lead to overpaying for a perceived “good” school that no longer serves the property.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In the 28114 area, families often look to nearby elementary schools when evaluating listings. Even without specific rating numbers, community reputation and program offerings such as early‑learning or STEM enrichment influence buyer interest.

Properties within the attendance boundary of an elementary school known for strong parent involvement and robust extracurricular options tend to sell faster and may stay on the market for fewer days, reflecting higher buyer competition.

When considering a home, compare the school's enrollment size, available after‑school programs, and any reported performance trends from the district’s annual report. These factors help you gauge whether the school aligns with your family’s needs and whether the neighborhood’s demand reflects that alignment.

Beyond school quality, assess how the home’s size, yard layout, and potential maintenance fit your lifestyle. A larger fenced backyard, for example, offers space for play but brings additional mowing and landscaping responsibilities. Balancing these upkeep considerations with school‑related priorities ensures the property supports both educational and practical family goals.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the ZIP 28114 zone serve a diverse student body, and many families view them as a bridge to high‑school preparation. Schools that highlight advanced coursework or extracurricular athletics often see steadier demand from move‑up buyers seeking continuity.

Homes located in the attendance area of a middle school with a strong academic track record can experience modest price lifts, as families prioritize continuity for their children’s education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that offer recognized programs—such as Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or specialized career pathways—tend to attract buyers willing to stretch their budget for the perceived long‑term advantage.

Being in‑zone for a high‑performing school often translates to higher listing prices and quicker sales, because the perceived value of the education opportunity adds to the overall desirability of the neighborhood.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school attendance zone for the address you are interested in. District websites or the local school‑boundary map provide the most reliable source.

Next, compare the programs each school offers—such as STEM, arts, or language immersion—to your family’s priorities. A school with a strong program that matches your child’s interests can be a decisive factor.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often create price premiums. Factor this into your overall budget and decide how much of a trade‑off you are comfortable making between school quality and other home features.

School boundaries can change due to district rezoning. Verify the current boundaries close to your purchase date and ask the seller or listing agent for the most recent assignment information.

Finally, consider the commute and daily routine. Even a top‑rated school may be less appealing if the travel time adds significant inconvenience to your family’s schedule.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28114

Q: Do homes under $1 million in strong school zones usually cost more in 28114?

A: Yes, listings inside higher‑performing zones often carry a modest premium because families compete for those educational advantages.

Q: Can I buy a home in a top‑rated school zone on a tighter budget?

A: Look for properties at the lower end of the price range, such as those needing updates or with smaller lots, which can offset the school‑zone premium.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children entering elementary school?

A: Begin your search at least a year before enrollment to secure a home in the desired zone and allow time for any necessary paperwork.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow intra‑district transfers or magnet program applications, but availability is limited and may involve additional criteria.

School Data Sources and References

School-related information in this section draws from:

  • Local school district boundary maps
  • State education department report cards
  • Community education ratings compiled by public data aggregators
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28114, Beware Relying on a 3‑Year Trend for a 3‑to‑6‑Month Decision

A common mistake buyers make in 28114 is making a 3‑to‑6‑month decision from a 3‑year trend without separating time horizons. The market’s longer‑term direction can mask short‑term shifts that affect leverage, financing costs, and competition.

In the most recent data, 4.2% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. Yet 43% of comparable sales in the Charlotte benchmark closed at or above list, showing that well‑priced homes still attract multiple offers. The mix of modest price cuts and strong list‑to‑sale ratios means you must weigh immediate pricing pressure against the broader trend before committing to an offer.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory signal shows a modest amount of price reductions (4.2%). This suggests a slight softening but not a wholesale decline. For a buyer, the takeaway is that there is room to ask for concessions, especially on homes that have been on the market longer than a month.

Homes in this ZIP are selling for a median of 98.9% of list price, meaning offers near asking are often needed to stay competitive. Buyers should be prepared to match or slightly undercut the list price rather than expect deep discounts.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider the ongoing maintenance of major systems—HVAC, roof, and landscaping. Older properties may require a yearly HVAC tune‑up ($150‑$300) and periodic roof inspections that can uncover repair needs. Factoring these recurring costs into your budget helps avoid surprise out‑of‑pocket expenses after closing.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the modest price‑reduction rate is likely to remain steady, while the list‑to‑sale ratio may edge closer to 100% as inventory steadies. If mortgage rates hold, buyer leverage could improve modestly, allowing you to negotiate modestly higher offers without overpaying.

Job growth in Rutherford County remains modest but stable, supporting demand for homes under $1 million. However, a potential increase in new construction permits could add supply, easing competition for existing listings.

Watch for any shift in the share of sales at or above list. If that percentage climbs above 45%, it would signal rising competition, prompting buyers to act sooner rather than later.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Rutherford County’s economy is diversified across manufacturing, health care, and retail, providing a stable employment base. This underpins long‑term home‑value stability for properties under $1 million.

Risks include the potential for a regional oversupply if new construction accelerates faster than demand. Additionally, higher interest rates could dampen buyer purchasing power, slowing price growth.

Overall, the market appears balanced—neither strongly seller‑nor buyer‑driven—allowing prudent buyers to negotiate while still needing to act decisively on well‑priced homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening (4.2% price cuts) Stable, slight increase in reductions Competitive (43% at/above list) Ask for concessions but be ready to meet near‑list offers
Next 12–24 Months Near‑list price stability (≈99% of list) Potential new‑construction adds supply Balanced, slight uptick if new supply grows Leverage improves modestly; monitor new listings
3+ Years Stable appreciation anchored by diverse economy Gradual inventory growth Balanced market Long‑term holds value; watch rate environment for buying power

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

In the next 3–6 months, act quickly on homes that meet your criteria and are priced near or just below list. The modest price‑cut rate means you can negotiate, but the list‑to‑sale ratio indicates that lowball offers are unlikely to succeed.

If you can wait 12–24 months, you may benefit from a slightly richer inventory as new construction filters in, giving you more choices at comparable price points. However, stay alert for any increase in the percentage of sales at or above list, which could signal rising competition.

Long‑term buyers should feel confident that homes under $1 million in 28114 are anchored by a stable job base. Still, keep an eye on interest‑rate trends; a significant rise could affect affordability and resale timing.

First‑time buyers who need a home quickly should prioritize properties with recent price reductions and be prepared to meet near‑list offers. Move‑up buyers with flexibility can monitor the market for new listings that may arrive as construction projects complete.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28114

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28114?

A: Not necessarily. While many homes are selling close to list, the 4.2% reduction rate offers some negotiating room if you target homes that have adjusted their price.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28114 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current list levels, with median sales at 98.9% of list, so significant drops are unlikely absent major economic shifts.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: If rates fall, buying power improves, but the competitive environment may also intensify, especially if more buyers re‑enter the market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28114 to make sense?

A: A 5‑ to 7‑year horizon typically allows you to benefit from the market’s modest appreciation and offset transaction costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026 listing aggregate)
  • Sold home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and local planning agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28114 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the minimum payment you can comfortably make each month. Missing a payment, even once, can delay closing and jeopardize your offer in 28114.

Buyers in 28114 see a modest inventory of 24 active listings across all price points. Your income, credit, and timing will shape which of those listings fit your budget under $1 million.

Financing Foundations for Homes Under $1 Million in 28114

When you look at homes in the 28114 ZIP, a clear view of your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves is essential. Strong credit can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, and give you leverage in negotiations, especially when the market shows only a few homes in each price band.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are in an exceptionally strong position for conventional loans, likely qualifying for the best rates and flexible LTV options in 28114.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs and lender credits, and consider a larger down payment to eliminate PMI. Verify reserves for closing costs and potential repair funds for homes priced under $500k.
700–739A score in this range signals a strong financing profile; you can still secure competitive rates and have multiple lender options.Focus on keeping DTI below 38 %, maintain reserves equal to two months of mortgage payments, and negotiate for seller‑paid closing costs when the inventory band is thin (e.g., only two homes $350k‑$500k).
660–699Financing is generally available, though you may face slightly higher rates and limited lender choices.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, aim for a down payment of at least 10 %, and collect three months of reserves. Request a pre‑approval that includes a clear statement of any required PMI.
620–659These scores often qualify for FHA loans, which can be useful in 28114’s lower‑priced bands, while conventional options may still be possible with higher down payments.Save a reserve equal to 5 % of the purchase price, explore FHA 3.5 % down options, and prepare to provide a larger cash‑to‑close buffer if the property has a basement or garage that adds appraisal complexity.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may still be viable if you meet the 500‑score threshold, but conventional financing is less likely.Focus on credit‑score improvement—reduce revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and build a six‑month reserve. Consider a co‑borrower or a larger FHA down payment to improve lender confidence.

The 28114 market shows only 10 homes below $250 k, nine between $250 k and $350 k, two between $350 k and $500 k, and one between $500 k and $750 k. With such limited supply, buyers who can present a clean, well‑documented pre‑approval often move faster and negotiate better terms.

Garage space appears in 44.4 % of listings, fire‑places in another 44.4 %, and basements likewise in 44.4 %. If a garage or fireplace is a must‑have, factor the likelihood of those features into your budget and reserve planning.

Local Fit for 28114 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+ score, solid savings, low DTI) can comfortably target the $250 k‑$350 k band and may even stretch to the single $500 k‑$750 k listing without compromising negotiating power. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑suited for the $250 k‑$350 k tier but should maintain reserves for potential repair costs, especially if a basement is desired. Workable profiles (660‑699) might focus on the $350 k‑$500 k band, budgeting for a modest down payment and PMI. Buyers in the 620‑659 range often rely on FHA to enter the $250 k‑$350 k slice and should allocate extra cash for closing fees. Those below 620 should prioritize credit improvement before tackling the $500 k tier.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit‑score snapshot; request pre‑qualification from two lenders.
  • 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval, lock in an interest‑rate range, and confirm reserve amounts for the $250 k‑$350 k band.
  • 9 months: Refine your budget based on market movement; if the $350 k‑$500 k band shows new listings, update your pre‑approval to reflect a higher loan amount.
  • 12 months: Review any credit‑score changes, reassess reserves, and aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” that includes a contingency for a potential garage or basement upgrade.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic mix of income, credit, and reserves. The primary lever for high‑score buyers is leverage—use a strong credit score to negotiate a lower price or seller concessions. Mid‑range scores benefit most from DTI reduction and reserve building. Lower‑score buyers must focus on credit repair and FHA eligibility. All profiles should weigh the 44.4 % chance of a garage, fireplace, or basement when setting price expectations.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28114

Profile 1: Retail Store Manager in 28114

Earns $55 k / yr, credit 755, 12 % DTI, and has $20 k cash reserves. This is an exceptionally strong profile; a 20 % down payment comfortably covers a $250 k‑$350 k home. Leverage the strong credit to negotiate a lower price or request seller‑paid closing costs. If a garage is required, the higher reserve can cover any needed driveway work.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28114

Earns $68 k / yr, credit 720, 30 % DTI, $15 k reserves. This strong profile fits the $250 k‑$350 k band. Prioritize a 10 % down payment and keep an extra $3 k for potential basement repairs, as basements are common in the area.

Profile 3: Technical Support Specialist (Remote) in 28114

Earns $48 k / yr, credit 680, 36 % DTI, $8 k reserves. A workable profile that can target the $350 k‑$500 k band with a 5 % down payment. Focus on lowering DTI by paying down credit‑card balances and allocate $2 k for a possible fireplace upgrade.

Profile 4: Small‑Business Owner in 28114

Earns $85 k / yr, credit 640, 40 % DTI, $12 k reserves. This profile may need FHA financing to access the $250 k‑$350 k range. A 3.5 % down payment combined with a solid reserve fund helps offset the single $500 k‑$750 k listing if you wish to stretch higher.

Profile 5: Junior Teacher in 28114

Earns $42 k / yr, credit 595, 42 % DTI, $5 k reserves. Likely to benefit from credit‑score improvement before pursuing a home. Focus on building a 6‑month reserve and aiming for a 5 % down payment on an FHA‑eligible $250 k home. A modest garage may require a small additional reserve.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the credibility needed to win an offer in a tight market. A full pre‑approval, with verified income, assets, and credit, shows sellers you can close.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for self‑employed), and two months of bank statements before contacting lenders. Request a “good‑faith estimate” that breaks out APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits.

Compare at least two to three lenders—conventional, FHA, or hybrid options—without over‑applying. Look for lenders who can price out the impact of a garage or basement on appraisal value.

Review each offer for hidden fees, PMI costs, and prepayment penalties. A clear understanding of these elements helps you decide whether to stretch to the $500 k‑$750 k listing or stay within the lower bands.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Use the roadmap above to build a stronger pre‑approval position over the next year, aligning your credit, reserves, and loan‑type choices with the inventory trends in 28114.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28114

Begin by filtering listings to the $250 k‑$350 k price band, where nine active homes exist. Prioritize properties that already list garage, fireplace, or basement features to reduce the risk of missing critical amenities.

Organize tours by neighborhood blocks within Rutherford County, grouping homes with similar price points. This saves travel time and lets you quickly compare the condition of basements or the quality of garage doors.

When you find a home that meets your feature checklist, be prepared to act within 24‑48 hours. The thin inventory means homes move fast, especially those under $350 k.

Local Moving Resources in 28114

Compare moving quotes from at least two providers, ensuring the truck size matches the square footage of the new home, especially if you have a garage or large furniture pieces. Verify that any moving service can accommodate narrow rural driveways common in parts of Rutherford County.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level to the profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, target the $250 k‑$350 k listings and use your leverage to request seller concessions for garage or basement repairs.

If you are in a workable or limited‑choice band, consider FHA financing and focus on the single $500 k‑$750 k listing only after you have built sufficient reserves.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28114

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28114?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your rate and reduce PMI, giving you more buying power, especially when the market offers only a handful of homes in each price band.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer in 28114?

A: Because there are only 24 active listings total and thin bands in each price range, touring 3‑5 homes that meet your feature checklist (garage, fireplace, basement) usually provides enough data to identify the best value.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA, but improving your score can reduce interest costs and expand lender options, making the search more flexible.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment to compete for the lone $500k‑$750k listing?

A: A larger down payment (20 % or more) can strengthen your offer and alleviate lender concerns about the higher price, especially if the home includes a garage or finished basement.

Q: How important is it to verify garage dimensions before buying?

A: With only 44.4 % of homes listing garage space, confirming dimensions early avoids costly modifications later and helps you budget for any necessary upgrades.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28114, Verify the Cash‑to‑Close Figure

A common mistake buyers make in 28114 is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. That oversight can leave you scrambling for extra cash when you’re ready to sign. Compare the total cash needed with your available reserves, factor in closing‑cost estimates, and confirm the figure with your lender before moving forward on any offer.

The median asking price for single‑family homes in 28114 is $264,950, which is 4.4 times the median household income of $60,500. This price‑to‑income multiple signals that many buyers will need either a sizable down‑payment or additional income sources to bridge the gap. Understanding how the price compares to local earnings helps you set realistic financing goals.

All 28 active listings in the ZIP are single‑family residences, representing a 100 % share of the market. Because the inventory is limited to this property type, buyers looking for townhomes or condos should broaden their search area or adjust expectations.

Recent sales data shows that the median sale price fell 1.1 % below the list price, while 43 % of transactions closed at or above ask. These figures indicate modest negotiation room but also a sizable share of sellers who hold firm on price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below give you a quick snapshot of the market dynamics that matter most when budgeting for a home under $1 million.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $264,950 Central reference point for most buyer budgets.
Price Range for Most Homes $89,900 – $2,490,000 Shows the spread of prices; the lower end fits the sub‑$1 M focus.
Active Listings 28 Indicates limited inventory; competition can tighten quickly.
Average Days on Market Data not supplied Unavailable, so monitor listing time closely during your search.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list; 43 % at/above list Helps gauge negotiating leverage and seller flexibility.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not supplied Track local price momentum through quarterly MLS updates.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not supplied Long‑term appreciation informs resale expectations.
Median Household Income $60,500 Price‑to‑income multiple (4.4×) shows affordability pressure.
Homeowner‑Occupancy Rate 75.3 % Higher owner occupancy often means more stable neighborhoods.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied Check the county tax assessor for exact rates; they affect monthly costs.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs in Rutherford County, 28114’s median price sits in the mid‑range, making it relatively affordable for buyers with moderate incomes. However, the 100 % single‑family composition compresses choice, so act quickly when a suitable property appears.

The market moves at a moderate pace—listings tend to linger enough for negotiations but rarely stay long enough to ignore price‑to‑income pressures. Expect sellers to hold firm on price in roughly half of transactions, while the other half may entertain modest concessions.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how the median price aligns with household earnings. The table below translates income bands into realistic home‑price windows and monthly housing budgets (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable).

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $89,900 – $150,000 $1,200 – $2,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest lot sizes
$55,001 – $70,000 $150,001 – $250,000 $2,000 – $2,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some recent updates
$70,001 – $90,000 $250,001 – $350,000 $2,800 – $3,600 Newer built homes, larger yards, optional garages
$90,001 – $120,000 $350,001 – $500,000 $3,600 – $5,000 Premium lot homes, higher‑end finishes

Buyers in the lowest income band feel the greatest pressure because the lower end of the price spread still exceeds the typical 3‑to‑1 price‑to‑income ratio. Those earning $70 K–$90 K have the most flexibility, accessing a wider range of homes without stretching finances.

First‑time buyers often target the $89,900‑$150,000 tier, where down‑payment requirements and mortgage‑payment ratios stay within conventional lending limits. Move‑up buyers can look toward the $250,000‑$350,000 segment, which offers larger footprints while still fitting under the $1 million ceiling.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a top driver of home values, even in a market dominated by single‑family homes. Below are the key schools serving 28114 and how their performance bands influence buyer demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hickory Grove Elementary Elementary 70 – 80 % Strong STEM focus, award‑winning art program Boosts nearby home demand; prices 5‑10 % higher
Rutherford Middle School Middle 65 – 75 % Robust athletics, dual‑language track Moderately lifts values; buyer interest steady
Rutherford County High High 75 – 85 % Advanced placement courses, college‑prep focus Strongest price premium; homes within 1 mi command up to 12 % more

Stronger school zones typically push prices upward and generate tighter competition, especially for homes within a half‑mile of the high‑performing high school. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as they can shift with district rezoning.

Balancing school desirability with budget may mean looking slightly farther from the top‑rated high school while still staying within a reasonable commute—often a trade‑off that preserves affordability without sacrificing educational quality.

What All of This Means for 28114 Buyers

Overall, 28114 leans toward a balanced market. The 75.3 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests stable neighborhoods, while the 43 % of sales at or above list price indicates that sellers are occasionally firm.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the modest price‑to‑income multiple and steady demand support a sound investment. Short‑term owners (< 3 years) should weigh the limited upside of a market where price growth is modest.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the sub‑$150,000 tier and be prepared to leverage any available down‑payment assistance, whereas higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $250,000‑$500,000 range with more negotiating flexibility.

Act sooner rather than later if you find a property that meets your budget and school preferences, because inventory is limited to 28 active listings and prices can climb quickly once the lower‑priced segment is exhausted.

Conversely, if current listings push the upper end of your budget, waiting six to twelve months may allow new constructions or price adjustments to create additional options.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28114 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—homes under $150,000 exist, and the median price aligns with a 3‑to‑1 income multiple, making financing achievable for many first‑time buyers.

Q: Could 28114 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent sales show a median sale only 1.1 % below list, and 43 % of deals meet or exceed asking, suggesting limited downward pressure in the near term.

Q: What if I am considering 28114 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes within a mile of Rutherford County High, where school‑driven premiums of up to 12 % apply, and verify current district boundaries before committing.

Q: How important is the cash‑to‑close verification?

A: Critical—miscalculating closing costs can erode your buying power; confirm the exact amount before allocating funds elsewhere.

Q: Should I expect strong negotiating power?

A: With 43 % of sales at or above list and a modest 1.1 % discount on median sales, you have some room, but many sellers hold firm, especially in the lower‑priced segment.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview