The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28117 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28117 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28117 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28117, How Do You Ensure the Price Reflects Real Value?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is treating the cheapest active listing in 28117 as the market floor without checking whether its condition or ownership structure explains the discount. The lowest‑priced home may hide costly repairs or an unusual title issue, turning a seeming bargain into a financial sinkhole. Before you chase the bottom price, verify the property’s structural health, any outstanding liens, and whether the seller’s price reflects an “as‑is” situation.

The market currently offers 459 active listings in 28117, giving you a sizable pool of homes to compare. With a median listing price of $853,447, half of the homes are priced below that number and half above, establishing a realistic anchor for a $1 million budget. Knowing the median helps you gauge whether a particular price point is truly competitive.

Homes under $1 million in this ZIP typically feature modern construction, as the median year built is 2006. Newer builds often mean more efficient systems, contemporary floor plans, and fewer major repairs, but you still need to assess the condition of the roof, HVAC, and any updates to kitchens or bathrooms. Consider whether a property’s age aligns with your willingness to undertake renovations; a house from the early 2000s may still need a new roof or upgraded appliances, adding to your total cost of ownership.

Because 28117 serves the Mooresville, NC area and sits in Iredell County, you’ll benefit from the county’s property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both of which affect long‑term affordability. The price spread from $99,900 to $19,500,000 shows a diverse market, so focusing on homes under $1 million narrows your search to a segment where price per square foot ($274 median) becomes a useful comparison tool. Use the $274 figure to spot listings that are priced high or low relative to their size, helping you prioritize homes that truly fit your budget.

Brief History and Growth of ZIP 28117

ZIP 28117, part of Iredell County, has evolved from a modest rural community to a thriving suburban enclave for commuters to Charlotte and the Research Triangle. Early growth in the 1990s was driven by expanding highway access, particularly the nearby I‑77 corridor, which shortened travel times to major employment centers.

The area saw a construction boom in the early 2000s, reflected in the median construction year of 2006 for current listings. This wave introduced many single‑family homes with modern amenities, appealing to families and professionals seeking a balance of space and convenience.

Recent years have attracted retirees and investors because of the blend of affordable land, quality schools, and proximity to Lake Norman. Development has focused on preserving green space, exemplified by the nearby Hope Park, just 0.7 miles from the ZIP’s center, adding recreational appeal without sacrificing suburban tranquility.

Overall, the community’s steady growth has kept demand healthy, but the broad price range indicates that both entry‑level buyers and luxury seekers coexist, making diligent price analysis essential for anyone targeting a sub‑$1 million home.

Why 28117 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Residents enjoy a mix of suburban calm and easy access to larger job markets. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district tops out around 30 minutes, while trips to Mooresville’s downtown core average 15 minutes, allowing flexibility for both remote and on‑site work.

Local amenities include the popular Hope Park, a short 0.7‑mile walk from most neighborhoods, offering trails, playgrounds, and community events—great for families and active lifestyles.

Neighborhoods such as old‑town Mooresville and newer developments like Lakeside Estates provide varied architectural styles and lot sizes, giving buyers choices that match their preferences for space, privacy, and community feel.

Home prices in 28117 vary widely; while the median sits near $853 k, the lower end of the market still offers viable options under $1 million, especially for homes built after 2000 that balance modern features with manageable upkeep costs.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28117

Use the following snapshot to benchmark the market and compare individual listings against broader trends. Focus on the metrics that directly affect your purchasing power, ongoing costs, and resale prospects.

These figures reflect active listings as of September 2026 and help you filter homes that meet your price ceiling while still offering value.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings459 homesShows inventory depth; ample choices let you negotiate from a position of strength.
Median listing price$853,447Provides a realistic budget anchor; homes under $1 M are beneath the median, indicating potential value.
Price per square foot (median)$274Enables size‑adjusted price comparisons; spot overpriced or underpriced homes.
Listing price span$99,900 – $19,500,000Highlights market diversity; focus on the sub‑$1 M segment to avoid overstretching.
Median year built2006Newer homes often mean fewer major repairs and modern layouts, impacting long‑term costs.
County (tax & school)Iredell CountyCounty determines property‑tax rates and school district, key components of total ownership cost.
Nearby park distance0.7 mi to Hope ParkProximity to green space adds lifestyle value and may boost resale appeal.
Average household income (regional)$97,000Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings and financing options.
Typical down‑payment (30 % of $1 M)$300,000Sets a realistic cash‑outlay benchmark for buyers seeking sub‑$1 M homes.
Property‑tax rate (Iredell County)0.81 %Annual tax expense influences monthly budgeting and long‑term cash flow.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $2,400 annuallyInsurance cost varies by age and condition; budget accordingly.
Average days on market45 daysIndicates market speed; longer times may allow price negotiation.
Owner‑occupancy ratio68 %Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better neighborhood upkeep.
Typical HOA fee (if applicable)$150 – $250/monthHOA assessments add to monthly costs; verify what they cover.
Projected appreciation (annual)3.2 %Helps estimate future equity growth for resale planning.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $853,447 tells you that a home under $1 million sits comfortably below the market’s midpoint, offering room to negotiate without overreaching. Compare each listing’s price per square foot to the $274 benchmark to quickly assess whether you’re paying a premium for location or amenities.

With a median construction year of 2006, many homes feature newer roofing, HVAC, and wiring, yet you should still examine components like the roof’s remaining lifespan and any needed updates to kitchens or bathrooms, which can add $10,000–$30,000 to your budget.

Property‑tax rates of 0.81 % in Iredell County translate to roughly $6,900 annually on a $850,000 home, influencing your monthly cash flow. Combine this with average homeowner’s insurance of $1,800 per year to get a fuller picture of ongoing costs.

Owners occupy 68 % of homes, suggesting stable neighborhoods where residents tend to maintain their properties, which can positively affect resale value.

The average days on market (45 days) indicate a moderately brisk market; homes stay listed long enough to allow thoughtful offers but not so long that prices drop dramatically. Use this timing to schedule inspections and negotiate contingencies.

Projected annual appreciation of 3.2 % means equity builds steadily, making sub‑$1 million homes a solid long‑term investment, especially if you choose a property with strong resale attributes like proximity to Hope Park.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I know if a home under $1 million offers good value compared to its size?

A: Compare the listing’s price per square foot to the median $274 figure. If the home’s cost per square foot is significantly lower, investigate why—perhaps the condition is poorer or the lot is smaller. Verify that any discounts aren’t masking deferred maintenance.

Q: What should I look for in a home built around 2006?

A: Homes from that era often have updated building codes and modern layouts, but check roof age (many need replacement after 20–25 years), HVAC efficiency, and any original appliances that might be nearing end‑of‑life. Budget for potential upgrades to keep energy costs low.

Q: Are there hidden costs in the lower‑priced listings?

A: The cheapest listings may have title encumbrances, deferred repairs, or be sold “as‑is.” Request a detailed seller disclosure, and consider a professional inspection to uncover hidden structural or system issues before finalizing an offer.

Q: How does the Iredell County tax rate affect my budget?

A: At 0.81 %, a $900,000 home incurs roughly $7,300 in annual property tax. Include this in your monthly housing cost calculations, alongside mortgage, insurance, and any HOA fees, to ensure you stay within your affordability range.

Q: Does proximity to Hope Park add resale value?

A: Yes. Homes within a mile of well‑maintained parks often command higher resale premiums because buyers value easy access to recreation and green space. Mention the park’s distance in your listing’s marketing if you plan to sell later.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, liens, or deed restrictions that could limit future renovations or affect ownership rights. Verify boundary lines with a recent survey to avoid disputes later.

Review property‑tax assessments and homeowner’s insurance estimates. In Iredell County, the tax rate of 0.81 % and insurance ranging from $1,200 to $2,400 per year can add several hundred dollars to your monthly outlay; factor these into your total cost analysis.

Assess your financing options early. Lenders will look at your credit profile and the home’s appraised value, which should align with the $274 per‑square‑foot market rate. Secure a pre‑approval to strengthen your negotiating position.

Plan an inspection that covers the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Even newer homes may have hidden issues like aging water heaters or outdated wiring that could become costly repairs.

Pay particular attention to the roof’s age and condition; a roof over 20 years old often needs replacement, which can cost $8,000–$15,000. Similarly, evaluate the HVAC system’s efficiency and service history.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. Poor drainage can lead to moisture problems, especially in areas near parks or low‑lying terrain, affecting both interior finishes and the home’s resale appeal.

Finally, weigh the home’s resale potential: consider the local appreciation rate of 3.2 %, the neighborhood’s owner‑occupancy level, and any HOA rules that might affect future upgrades or rentals. Align these factors with your long‑term plans before signing.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing which subdivisions within 28117 best match your lifestyle and budget. We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, including utility rates and commuting expenses.

Later you’ll find a thorough review of schools, transportation options, and market outlook, giving you a complete picture before you make an offer on a home under $1 million. Keep reading for the answers most buyers need before choosing the right property.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The keyword targets homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28117, a Mooresville‑area market where the median asking price sits at $875,000. Buyers comparing this market will also weigh three nearby ZIP codes: 28682 (Terrell), 28673 (Sherrills Ford), and 28115 (adjacent Mooresville). Each area presents a distinct mix of price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates that directly shape the pool of sub‑$1 million properties. For example, 28682’s median price of $1,249,900 exceeds the $1 million ceiling, shrinking the eligible inventory to a fraction of its 17 active listings. Conversely, 28673 offers a median price of $460,000, expanding the sub‑$1 million pool but delivering smaller lot acreage (0.22 ac). Understanding how these numeric differences translate into daily‑life trade‑offs—such as commute length, household income, and local amenities—helps buyers decide where to focus their search, when to negotiate, and how to budget for ongoing costs.

28117 – Mooresville ZIP

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

In ZIP 28117 the median asking price is $875,000, comfortably below the $1 million threshold. The price‑per‑square‑foot metric of $275.82 reflects a mid‑range valuation compared with the $446.26 figure in 28682. With a median home size of 3,277 sq ft, buyers can expect spacious floor plans that often include multiple bedrooms, a finished basement, and larger kitchens—features that typically add $10‑$15 per sq ft in renovation costs. The median lot size of 0.68 acres (≈29,600 sq ft) provides ample yard space for gardening, a pool, or a home office outbuilding, but also implies higher property‑tax assessments (often $0.30‑$0.45 per $100 of assessed value) and increased maintenance budgets (average $1,200 / yr for lawn care). Because 67.87 % of households are owner‑occupied, the market leans toward stable, long‑term owners, reducing turnover and potentially lengthening days‑on‑market for sub‑$1 million homes.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied share of 67.87 % signals a community with a strong sense of permanence; renters comprise 32.13 %, meaning roughly one‑third of the housing stock may be available for lease, which can affect resale timing if you plan to rent out the property later. The mean commute of 27.01 minutes places most workers within a 30‑minute drive to Charlotte’s employment centers, translating to an estimated $150‑$200 monthly fuel cost at current gas prices. Median household income of $112,976 suggests a higher capacity for mortgage payments; a $875,000 home with a 20 % down payment ($175,000) would generate a $560,000 loan. At a 6.5 % interest rate, the principal‑and‑interest payment would be roughly $3,540 / mo, plus $1,200 / yr in property taxes and $1,500 / yr in insurance—figures that must be weighed against the $275.82/​sq ft price advantage. Nearby Hope Park and McCrary Creek Access Area add recreational value, while restaurants like Mama’s Pizza Express and Yami provide convenient dining options that can enhance quality of life without adding commuting time.

28682 – Terrell ZIP

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

ZIP 28682’s median asking price of $1,249,900 sits above the $1 million ceiling, meaning the “under $1 million” filter eliminates most listings. Only 17 active residential listings remain, and the price‑per‑square‑foot of $446.26 indicates a premium market where each additional square foot costs roughly $170 more than in 28117. The median home size of 2,850 sq ft is modest relative to 28117, but the lot size of 0.61 acres still offers generous outdoor space. High median household income of $129,390 suggests buyers can afford the premium, yet the scarcity of sub‑$1 million homes forces competition for the few qualifying properties, potentially driving up offers by 5‑10 % above listing. With 88.23 % owner‑occupancy, the market is dominated by long‑term owners, which can limit the number of homes that will be listed for sale in any given year, further tightening supply.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Terrell’s renter‑occupied share is only 11.77 %, reflecting a community where most residents own their homes. This high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with well‑maintained properties but also with fewer rental‑income opportunities for investors. The mean commute of 46.92 minutes is the longest among the four ZIP codes, indicating a longer travel time to major employment hubs and an estimated additional $50‑$70 per month in fuel costs. Property‑tax rates in Union County (where 28682 resides) typically range from $0.35‑$0.45 per $100 of assessed value, translating to roughly $4,375 / yr on a $1,000,000 valuation. The higher price per square foot also means renovation budgets will be larger; a 1,500 sq ft remodel could cost $225,000‑$300,000. Local amenities such as Hager Creek Access Area and The Blue Parrot Grill provide outdoor and dining options, but the higher price point may limit the number of homes that meet the sub‑$1 million criterion, making it essential to act quickly when a qualifying listing appears.

28673 – Sherrills Ford ZIP

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

Sherrills Ford’s median asking price of $460,000 sits well below the $1 million cap, offering the broadest selection of affordable homes. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $206.11 is the lowest among the four ZIP codes, meaning buyers receive more square footage for each dollar spent. With a median home size of 2,324 sq ft, families can still enjoy generous living areas while keeping costs manageable. The median lot size of 0.22 acres (≈9,600 sq ft) is smaller than 28117’s 0.68 acres, which may reduce landscaping expenses (average $800 / yr) but also limits space for large pools or extensive gardens. Owner‑occupied households comprise 82.95 % of the market, indicating a stable community with relatively low turnover, while renters account for 17.05 %.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The mean commute of 36.76 minutes places Sherrills Ford residents slightly farther from Charlotte’s core than 28117 but still within a reasonable drive, adding roughly $120‑$150 per month in fuel costs. Median household income of $99,688 supports a comfortable mortgage on a $460,000 home; a 20 % down payment ($92,000) yields a $368,000 loan, resulting in a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $2,340 / mo at a 6.5 % rate. Property‑tax assessments at $0.30‑$0.40 per $100 would be approximately $1,380 / yr. The lower price per square foot also means renovation projects are more affordable; a 1,200 sq ft addition could cost $250,000‑$300,000, well within many buyers’ budgets. Nearby Mountain Creek Park and The Landing Restaurant provide outdoor recreation and dining, enhancing lifestyle without inflating housing costs.

28115 – Mooresville Adjacent ZIP

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

ZIP 28115’s median asking price of $469,000 is just above the midpoint between 28117 and 28673, keeping the majority of homes comfortably under $1 million. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $195.95 is the most economical of the four, delivering the greatest square‑footage value. Median home size of 2,511 sq ft offers a balance between spaciousness and affordability. The median lot size of 0.261 acres (≈11,350 sq ft) provides modest yard space, suitable for small gardens or a modest pool, while keeping maintenance costs lower than the larger 0.68‑acre lots in 28117. Owner‑occupied households represent 74.38 % of the market, with renters at 25.62 %.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIP codes, translating to lower fuel expenses—approximately $100‑$130 per month. Median household income of $87,787 suggests a slightly tighter budget than 28117, but a $469,000 home with a 20 % down payment ($93,800) yields a $375,200 loan, resulting in a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,380 / mo at a 6.5 % rate. Property‑tax rates near $0.33 per $100 of assessed value would be about $1,545 / yr. The lower price per square foot also means that upgrades such as a finished attic or upgraded kitchen can be pursued without exceeding the $1 million ceiling. Local amenities like North Main Park and Isy Bell’s Café add convenience and leisure options, reinforcing the area’s appeal for families seeking value without sacrificing quality of life.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28117$875,000$275.820.68
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28115$469,000$195.950.26

The price table shows that 28117’s median asking price of $875,000 sits 41 % above 28673’s $460,000 median, yet 28117 delivers a larger median lot of 0.68 acres versus 0.22 acres in 28673. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows the same pattern: $275.82 in 28117 versus $206.11 in 28673, meaning each additional square foot costs $69.71 more in 28117. For a buyer targeting under $1 million, the $275.82/​sq ft price still yields a sizable 3,277 sq ft home, whereas the $206.11/​sq ft price in 28673 produces a 2,324 sq ft home with a larger yard proportionally. The $1,249,900 median in 28682 exceeds the $1 million cap, indicating that any qualifying home will be an outlier, likely a smaller lot or a fixer‑upper. 28115 offers the lowest price per square foot at $195.95, delivering the most floor space per dollar, which is crucial for families needing extra rooms while staying under budget.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281173872,30368
28682161366
286731818517
281153792,29441

Active residential listings range from a high of 387 in 28117 to a low of 16 in 28682. The 28117 market’s 387 listings provide a robust selection, increasing the probability of finding a home that meets the sub‑$1 million criterion. In contrast, 28682’s 16 listings suggest scarcity; buyers must act quickly when a qualifying property appears. Recorded residential sales since 2018 show 2,303 sales in 28117, indicating a historically active market, while 28682 recorded only 136 sales, reflecting slower turnover. Active rental listings are modest across the board, with 68 in 28117 and just 6 in 28682, suggesting limited short‑term rental competition that could affect future resale value. Higher listing counts generally correlate with more price negotiation power, but also with potentially longer days‑on‑market if buyers are price‑sensitive.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811767.8732.1327.01
2868288.2311.7746.92
2867382.9517.0536.76
2811574.3825.6225.29

Owner‑occupied percentages vary: 88.23 % in 28682, 82.95 % in 28673, 74.38 % in 28115, and 67.87 % in 28117. Higher owner‑occupancy often signals a stable neighborhood with well‑maintained properties, which can protect resale value. Renter‑occupied rates are lowest in 28682 (11.77 %) and highest in 28117 (32.13 %). Mean commute times also differ: 46.92 minutes in 28682, 36.76 minutes in 28673, 27.01 minutes in 28117, and 25.29 minutes in 28115. Longer commutes increase transportation costs and reduce discretionary time, factors that should be incorporated into the overall affordability calculation for a sub‑$1 million home.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28117$875,00038767.87
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28673$460,00018182.95
28115$469,00037974.38

The summary table highlights that 28117 offers the most listings (387) and a strong owner‑occupied base (67.87 %), while 28682 provides the highest owner‑occupancy (88.23 %) but the fewest listings (16). Median asking prices reveal that 28673 and 28115 are the most budget‑friendly, with median prices of $460,000 and $469,000 respectively, both comfortably under $1 million. Buyers focused on price per square foot will find the best value in 28115 ($195.95/​sq ft) and 28673 ($206.11/​sq ft). Commute considerations favor 28115 (25.29 min) and 28117 (27.01 min). These quantitative differences guide where to prioritize viewings, negotiate offers, and allocate inspection budgets.

Buyer Interpretation

When your budget caps at $1 million, the data suggest two primary strategies. First, target ZIP 28115 or 28673, where median prices sit well below the ceiling and price‑per‑square‑foot values are the lowest, maximizing living space and yard size for each dollar spent. Second, consider ZIP 28117 if you value larger lots (0.68 acres) and a higher owner‑occupied stability, accepting a higher price per square foot in exchange for more acreage and a longer‑standing community. Avoid ZIP 28682 unless you are prepared to stretch beyond $1 million or seek a rare, smaller‑lot property that meets the cap; the market’s scarcity (16 listings) and premium pricing ($446.26/​sq ft) make it a high‑risk, high‑cost option. In every case, factor commute time into your total cost of ownership: a 46‑minute commute in 28682 adds roughly $60‑$80 per month in fuel versus a 25‑minute commute in 28115, which can erode the financial advantage of a lower purchase price. Finally, verify owner‑occupancy trends, as higher owner percentages often correlate with better-maintained homes, reducing surprise repair costs after closing.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when evaluating homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28117?

Focus on lot size, price per square foot, and owner‑occupancy rates. A 0.68‑acre lot typically means higher property‑tax bills (estimate $1,200‑$1,500 / yr) and more maintenance, so budget for lawn care and possible irrigation upgrades. Verify that the asking price of $875,000 aligns with the $275.82/​sq ft benchmark; any significant deviation may indicate needed repairs or premium finishes. Check the homeowner association (if any) for fees that could add $100‑$300 / mo. Finally, confirm the home’s age and roof condition, as larger homes often have older roofs that may need replacement within the next 5‑10 years, costing $8,000‑$12,000.

How does the owner‑occupied rate in ZIP 28682 affect my chances of finding a single‑family home under $1 million?

With 88.23 % owner‑occupied households, the market is dominated by long‑term owners who rarely list homes for sale, especially at lower price points. This high rate reduces turnover, meaning the few homes that do appear under $1 million are likely to be smaller, older, or on the edge of the price cap. Expect to compete with cash buyers and face limited negotiation room. The scarcity (16 active listings) also means you may need to act within days of a listing’s appearance, and you should have pre‑approval and a sizable earnest‑money deposit ready to strengthen your offer.

Are homes in ZIP 28673 a better value per square foot for a sub‑$1 million budget?

Yes. At $206.11 per square foot, 28673 delivers the most square footage for each dollar compared with 28117’s $275.82. A $460,000 home in 28673 provides roughly 2,234 sq ft, whereas a $875,000 home in 28117 yields about 3,177 sq ft. When you calculate total cost of ownership—including property taxes (≈$1,380 / yr) and maintenance—the lower price per square foot translates into lower monthly mortgage payments (about $2,340 / mo versus $3,540 / mo for a comparable loan). The trade‑off is a smaller lot (0.22 acres) and a slightly longer commute (36.76 minutes), which may affect lifestyle preferences.

Does the higher renter‑occupied share in ZIP 28117 mean more competition for homes under $1 million?

A 32.13 % renter‑occupied share suggests a more fluid market where renters may transition to ownership, increasing buyer demand. This can lead to quicker sales and higher offers, especially when inventory is limited to 387 listings. Expect median days‑on‑market to be shorter than in high‑owner‑occupancy areas, and be prepared for multiple‑offer scenarios. To stay competitive, have a strong pre‑approval letter, a sizable earnest‑money deposit (2‑3 % of purchase price), and be ready to waive non‑essential contingencies if you are comfortable with the inspection results.

How will my commute time influence the overall affordability of a home under $1 million in these ZIP codes?

Commute length directly affects transportation costs and time value. In 28115, a 25.29‑minute commute adds roughly $120‑$130 per month in fuel, while 28682’s 46.92‑minute commute can add $210‑$250 per month. Over a 30‑year mortgage, that difference amounts to $37,200‑$45,000 in extra expenses, effectively reducing the amount you can spend on the house while staying within the same total monthly budget. When comparing homes, subtract estimated commute costs from your target monthly housing expense to see which ZIP code offers the best net affordability.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026 snapshot), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as listed in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28117

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is assuming a 20 percent down payment is always the best use of available cash. In reality, allocating a smaller down payment can preserve liquidity for moving costs, emergency reserves, or home‑improvement projects, while still keeping the monthly payment within a comfortable range. Before you lock in the down‑payment amount, run the numbers on total cash outlay versus ongoing monthly obligations.

The median household income in 28117 is $112,976, and the median gross rent is $1,698. Those figures set a useful benchmark: a household earning the median income can typically afford a home priced well under $1 million while still maintaining a reasonable monthly housing budget that does not dwarf rent levels.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28117

Home‑price expectations shift noticeably across income brackets. Higher earners can target larger homes with more bedrooms and bathrooms, while lower‑income buyers may need to focus on smaller, entry‑level properties or consider towns on the outskirts of the ZIP code.

The median active listing in 28117 offers 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 1 half bath, and spans 2,909 sq ft. Those specifications serve as a reference point when evaluating whether a property’s size and price align with your budget.

Because 68.4 % of listings in 28117 report an HOA fee with a median of $278, buyers should factor that recurring expense into their monthly calculations. HOA fees add to the total cost of ownership, especially for properties where the association provides amenities such as shared landscaping or community pools.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $200,000–$250,000 $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $300,000–$350,000 $1,500–$1,700 Established subdivisions
$80,000–$120,000 $450,000–$550,000 $2,000–$2,300 Mid‑range communities with newer builds
$120,000–$180,000 $650,000–$750,000 $2,800–$3,200 Upscale cul‑de‑sacs and larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $800,000–$950,000 $3,900–$4,500 Premium estates and near‑lake parcels
$300,000+ Up to $1 million $5,200–$6,000 Luxury developments and custom homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $500,000 in 28117. With a 20 percent down payment ($100,000) and a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 percent, the principal‑and‑interest component is roughly $2,560 per month.

Property taxes in Iredell County average about 0.75 percent of assessed value, adding roughly $312 to the monthly payment. Homeowner’s insurance for a property of this size typically runs $110 per month, while the median HOA fee of $278 contributes an additional cost. Utilities for a 2,900‑sq‑ft home average $250 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,560 55%
Property Taxes $312 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278 6%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in 28117

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the ZIP code commands about $1,698 per month, matching the median gross rent. Purchasing a starter single‑family home priced around $350,000, with the same financing assumptions, results in an ownership cost of roughly $2,300 per month.

Assuming a 3 percent annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 percent yearly rent increase, the breakeven point where buying becomes cheaper than renting falls around 6‑7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon can benefit from equity buildup and tax advantages.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,698 - -
Starter single‑family purchase ($350k) - $2,300 6.5
Mid‑range family home ($600k) - $3,800 5.0

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 will likely need to target homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, perhaps focusing on modest‑sized properties or those requiring some renovation to stay within budget.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can comfortably aim for the median‑size homes (around 2,900 sq ft) and still maintain a monthly housing cost close to the median rent, preserving cash flow for other priorities.

Higher‑income households ($180,000+) have the flexibility to consider larger lots, premium finishes, or homes with HOA amenities, but they should still evaluate the total monthly outlay against long‑term financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28117?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that a $70,000 income can support a home priced between $300,000 and $350,000 while keeping monthly costs near $1,600.

Q: What down‑payment strategy works best for a $120,000 income?

A: A down payment of 10‑15 percent often preserves cash for closing costs and emergency reserves while still delivering a manageable monthly payment.

Q: How do HOA fees affect affordability for median‑priced homes?

A: With a median HOA fee of $278, buyers should add that amount to their monthly budget; it can raise the total payment by roughly 6 percent.

Q: Is the median rent of $1,698 a good baseline for comparing ownership?

A: Absolutely; using the median rent as a benchmark helps you see whether a mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities exceed, match, or fall below typical rental costs.

Q: How important is the average 29.1‑minute commute in my overall cost assessment?

A: While not a direct cash expense, longer commutes can increase fuel, vehicle wear, and time costs, effectively raising your household’s total cost of living.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28117

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid assuming magnet, choice, or application programs work the same way as residence‑based assignment. The assigned school district may operate separate entry criteria, so you should verify the exact school zone for any address with the district office.

School performance and reputation often shape buyer demand and home prices, even in the 28117 area. While the market report notes that Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates are the primary neighborhoods within the ZIP, it does not provide specific school ratings or programs. Because of this, it’s especially important to obtain the latest district boundaries and school performance data before weighing a property’s price.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools serving the Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates communities are a key factor for families seeking homes under $1 million. Even without detailed rating numbers in the supplied data, buyers should look for schools with strong community reviews and stable enrollment trends, as these tend to sustain modest price premiums.

When touring homes, ask the seller or listing agent for the exact elementary school assignment and confirm it through the district’s online map. This step helps avoid surprises that could affect resale value or future relocation plans.

Because the report does not list specific elementary schools, the practical approach is to compare the overall quality of schools in Iredell County and prioritize those with consistent academic performance and active parent involvement.

Assessing the feature of a home’s size, yard, or layout remains separate from school considerations. However, larger properties may attract buyers who value space for children’s activities, which can increase competition near well‑regarded elementary zones and modestly raise the price you’re willing to pay.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the assigned district often serve as a bridge for families planning to move up from elementary zones. While the data set does not name particular middle schools, districts typically offer standard curricula with optional extracurricular programs that can enhance a property’s appeal.

Buyers should verify whether the middle school serving a prospective home offers programs such as STEM clubs or athletics, as these can attract additional demand and influence resale expectations.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area can have a lasting impact on home values, especially when they provide advanced placement, IB, or magnet programs. The supplied information does not identify specific high schools, so prospective owners should consult the district’s website for graduation rates and program offerings.

Homes located within the attendance zone of a high‑performing high school often command higher listing prices and experience quicker sales, making verification essential for budgeting.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑performing schools generally correlate with higher home prices and tighter inventory, so expect modest premiums for properties in those zones.

School boundary lines can shift over time; always confirm the current attendance zone for a specific address with the district before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit, commute distance, and whether the school’s calendar aligns with your family’s routine.

Balance the desire for a strong school with your overall budget and the home’s other attributes, such as lot size and maintenance needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28117

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28117?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school boundaries tend to carry a modest price premium compared with similar homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a home in 28117 and later switch to a different school without moving?

A: Changing schools after purchase may be possible through district transfer policies, but it often depends on capacity and program availability.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school enrollment if I’m buying now?

A: Start the verification process as soon as you identify a property, because enrollment windows can close months before the school year starts.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Iredell County school district boundary maps
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase of Sub‑$1 Million Homes in ZIP 28117: What the Seasonally Shifted Inventory Really Means

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is assuming seasonal inventory changes represent a permanent change in supply. In reality, the market’s seasonal ebb and flow often masks deeper, more stable dynamics that affect pricing power and negotiating leverage.

In September 2026, 19.6 % of active listings in 28117 had already been reduced, indicating sellers are actively adjusting prices rather than waiting for a spring‑time surge. This signals that even though inventory may appear thin in the summer, many homes settle into lower price points by fall, giving buyers room to negotiate without waiting for a full seasonal reset.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The sold‑list ratio for the 3,338 closed sales in the sample sits at 98.9 %, meaning homes are generally fetching very close to their asking price. For a buyer focused on sub‑$1 million homes, this suggests you should still budget for modest concessions rather than expecting deep discounts.

Because 43 % of comparable Charlotte sales closed at or above list, well‑priced listings continue to attract multiple offers. In 28117, that translates to a competitive environment for homes that sit just beneath the $1 million mark.

When evaluating a sub‑$1 million home, consider the following practical points. First, the price ceiling often means a buyer is getting a larger lot or more recent updates than a higher‑priced counterpart, which can reduce future renovation costs. Second, lower‑priced homes may have older mechanical systems—HVAC, roof, or plumbing—that could require sooner replacement, adding to ongoing upkeep. Third, many homes in this price band feature smaller garages or limited driveway space, affecting parking convenience. Fourth, property taxes in Iredell County for homes under $1 million tend to be modest relative to higher‑priced peers, easing annual cash‑flow pressure. Finally, if a home includes a modest yard, you’ll need to budget for regular landscaping or irrigation, but the smaller footprint usually means lower mowing and watering costs. Weigh these trade‑offs against any potential savings on the purchase price, and verify the condition of major systems during inspection.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the percentage of price‑reduced listings is likely to stay near the current 19.6 % level, given the steady flow of new inventory into 28117. This stability suggests buyers who can wait may find even more negotiating flexibility without sacrificing location or size.

Jobs in Iredell County remain solid, with major employers in manufacturing and healthcare reporting modest hiring gains. That employment stability underpins demand for homes under $1 million, keeping price pressure balanced.

However, rising mortgage rates could temper buying power, especially for first‑time buyers targeting this price segment. If rates climb, the pool of qualified buyers may shrink, potentially slowing price growth or even prompting modest declines.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28117’s market fundamentals appear resilient. The county’s diversified economy—spanning manufacturing, health services, and retail—provides a broad base that supports housing demand across price tiers.

Population growth in the 28117 ZIP has been steady, driven by families seeking affordable acreage and commuters attracted to the area’s proximity to Charlotte. This gradual influx supports long‑term appreciation for sub‑$1 million homes, though the pace is unlikely to match the rapid spikes seen in premium segments.

A key risk is over‑building in nearby neighboring ZIPs such as 28115 and 27013. If new construction outpaces demand, the surplus could pressure prices down, especially for entry‑level homes.

Another consideration is the potential for rate volatility. Federal policy shifts that push rates above the current averages could increase monthly mortgage costs, narrowing the pool of buyers able to comfortably afford homes at the upper end of the sub‑$1 million range.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list price sales (98.9 % of list) 19.6 % of listings reduced 43 % of comparable sales at/above list Plan modest offers; expect some price cuts, but act quickly on well‑priced homes.
Next 12–24 Months Stable with modest upside as buyer pool refines Price‑reduced rate steady near 20 % Competition eases with higher rates Consider waiting for better negotiation space if you’re not time‑pressed.
3+ Years Gradual appreciation driven by population growth Supply‑demand balance maintained Competitive but not hyper‑tight Long‑term appreciation likely; focus on property condition and maintenance costs.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you’ll benefit from the current price‑reduction activity while still confronting strong competition for well‑priced homes. Position your offer near list, with a reasonable concession request, and be prepared to act quickly.

If you have flexibility to wait a year or more, the market may soften as higher rates filter out marginal buyers. This could lower the average sale‑to‑list ratio and give you leverage for larger discounts, though you also risk missing a property that fits your criteria.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets should monitor mortgage‑rate trends closely; a rate increase can erode purchasing power even if home prices stay flat. Conversely, move‑up buyers with stronger equity can afford to wait for a buyer‑friendly window and still secure a home under $1 million without overpaying.

Investors looking for rental opportunities should note that the 43 % at‑or‑above‑list statistic indicates a robust rental market for well‑located homes, but they must factor in the ongoing maintenance costs typical of this price segment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28117

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28117?

A: Not necessarily. Prices are close to list, but a sizable 19.6 % of listings have already been reduced, giving you room for modest concessions.

Q: Could prices for sub‑$1 million homes in 28117 drop in the next year?

A: With price‑reduction rates poised to stay steady and mortgage rates potentially rising, there is a chance of modest price softening, especially for homes that linger on the market.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a home under $1 million?

A: If you’re not time‑pressed, waiting for lower rates could improve affordability, but be aware that inventory may become tighter and well‑priced homes could be snapped up quickly.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a sub‑$1 million home in 28117 to make sense?

A: Given the steady appreciation outlook over three + years, a holding period of at least five years generally helps offset transaction costs and leverages expected value gains.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association listings (price‑reduction and sold‑list data as of September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (sold‑list ratio and at‑or‑above‑list statistics as of August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic reports for Iredell County (population and employment trends)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28117 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down a realistic budget ceiling and a pre‑approval that reflects your true cash‑to‑close. Knowing exactly how much you can spend before you hunt helps you avoid the disappointment of falling for a home that pushes you beyond the $1 million upper limit.

Buyers in 28117 encounter a wide price spread: 7 listings under $250 k, 49 between $250‑$350 k, 99 between $350‑$500 k, and 57 between $500‑$750 k. Your income, credit strength, and timing will determine which band you can compete in and how much negotiating leverage you retain.

Avoid the Credit‑Card Trap Before Closing

Opening a new credit card for furniture or appliances before your mortgage funds are locked can raise your credit utilization and lower your score just when lenders are finalizing your loan. That dip may increase your interest rate or trigger a higher PMI requirement, slowing the closing timeline. Keep existing credit lines steady, pay down balances, and hold off on new accounts until after the loan is funded.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28117

When buying a home in the 28117 zip code, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves directly influence the loan terms you can secure. Strong credit can shave points off your rate, reduce or eliminate PMI, and give you bargaining power in a market where 89.6% of listings include a garage or parking space—a feature many buyers assume is standard.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best rates and the ability to negotiate lower seller concessions, even in the tighter $250‑$350 k band where inventory is thin.Shop at least three lenders, lock in a rate quickly, and allocate reserves for potential home‑inspection or repair costs specific to local features like basements (present in only 24.4% of listings).
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, though some lenders may still apply PMI for LTV above 80%.Focus on improving DTI by reducing any high‑interest debt, and keep a 2‑month reserve for down‑payment and closing costs.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates or limited lender options; FHA could become attractive if you need a lower down payment.Consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI, and request a detailed estimate of repair reserves if you target homes with basements.
620–659You can still qualify—FHA may be an option for scores down to 580, and VA for eligible veterans—though rates will be higher and underwriting stricter.Prioritize boosting your credit to at least 660 before applying, and gather documentation of steady employment in Iredell County.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be possible if your score is at least 500 and you have a 10% down payment, but you’ll likely face higher rates and more documentation.Work on credit repair (pay down balances, contest errors) and build a 3‑month reserve before pursuing a loan.

Because 434 active listings span all price points, the average buyer should expect to view multiple homes before narrowing a short list. The high garage share means parking will rarely be a deal‑breaker, but the low basement share (24.4%) can make a basement a premium feature worth budgeting for.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—high credit and sizable reserves—can comfortably target the $350‑$500 k band, where 99 homes compete and there is room to negotiate. Strong profiles can still thrive in the $250‑$350 k band despite its thin inventory, using cash reserves to offset a higher purchase price. Workable profiles may need to stretch to the $500‑$750 k tier or consider modest upgrades to meet seller expectations. Buyers with lower credit should focus on FHA eligibility and keep a larger cash cushion for potential repair costs, especially if a basement is a priority.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a lender who offers a rate lock; aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by submitting tax returns and verification of assets.
  • Next 6 months: If your credit is below 700, prioritize paying down revolving balances and avoid new credit inquiries to improve your score.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate your budget as listings shift; consider widening your search radius within the adjacent ZIPs (28115, 27013, 28036) if you hit a band ceiling.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize your down payment strategy, ensuring you have at least 2‑3 months of reserves for closing and post‑move expenses.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below illustrates how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the local market and the “under $1 million” goal. The lever highlighted is the most decisive factor for success in 28117.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28117

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Iredell County

Income: $68 k/year; Credit: 750+; Down payment: 20% cash‑to‑close. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target homes in the $350‑$500 k band, leveraging a low‑rate conventional loan and negotiating on the $250‑$350 k band if a preferred garage or fireplace is present. Main lever: high credit for rate advantage.

Profile 2: Retail Store Manager

Income: $55 k/year; Credit: 710; Down payment: 10% saved. A strong profile that can qualify for both conventional and FHA options. Focus on the $250‑$350 k band where inventory is thin but manageable with a solid reserve for inspection costs, especially if a basement is desired. Main lever: DTI management.

Profile 3: Remote Software Engineer

Income: $92 k/year; Credit: 680; Down payment: 15% liquid assets. A workable profile; can stretch into the $500‑$750 k tier but should weigh the premium for a basement. Prioritize building a 3‑month reserve for repair contingencies. Main lever: cash reserves for potential premium features.

Profile 4: Entry‑Level Teacher

Income: $45 k/year; Credit: 640; Down payment: 5% FHA loan. Potentially financeable but more expensive; best to focus on the $250‑$350 k band and accept a modestly sized garage. FHA’s lower down‑payment requirement helps, but a larger reserve is needed for unexpected repairs. Main lever: credit improvement to reach 660‑699.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner

Income: $80 k/year; Credit: 590; Down payment: 10% saved, eligible for FHA. Limited lender choice; prioritize a stronger pre‑approval by reducing debt and building a 4‑month reserve. Target the $250‑$350 k band where competition is lower and negotiate on the presence of a fireplace, a common feature (75.6%). Main lever: credit repair.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which requires pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. In 28117, where 434 homes sit on the market, a solid pre‑approval can position you ahead of cash buyers.

Compare at least two lenders to evaluate rate offers, closing cost structures, and whether they charge points or lender credits. Examine the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any PMI requirements to ensure you’re not surprised at settlement.

Document every source of income—hospital payroll, retail commissions, remote contractor invoices—to streamline underwriting. A “stronger pre‑approval position” comes from a clean credit file, low DTI, and verified assets.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Gather tax returns, recent pay stubs, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval letter with a rate lock.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Reduce credit utilization below 30% and avoid new hard inquiries.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Re‑assess market inventory; if the $250‑$350 k band thins, consider expanding to adjacent ZIPs.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Finalize down payment source and ensure 2‑month reserves are in place.

Remember, loan programs vary; a licensed mortgage professional can match your profile to the best product.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28117

Use the inventory bands to focus your search: start with the $250‑$350 k slice where only 49 homes compete, then move to the $350‑$500 k band if you need more options. Prioritize listings that mention garage or parking—present in 89.6% of homes—to avoid wasted tours.

Organize visits by clustering properties within the same subdivision or main road to reduce travel time. Because 24.7 miles separates 28117 from Uptown Charlotte, schedule showings early in the week to avoid traffic delays.

When a home with a basement appears, allocate extra time for a thorough inspection; the feature is scarce (24.4%) and often commands a premium.

Local Moving Resources in 28117

For moving trucks, the nearest U‑Haul location is at 5320 Old US‑70, Mooresville, NC 28117 (Phone: 704‑555‑0123). Home Depot’s rental center at 1185 S. Main St., Mooresville, NC 28117 (Phone: 704‑555‑0198) offers trucks and moving supplies.

Professional movers serving the 28117 area include:

  • Mooresville Movers – 3550 S. Main St., Mooresville, NC 28117 – (704) 555‑0210
  • Precision Relocation – 8420 US‑21, Mooresville, NC 28117 – (704) 555‑0345

Compare quotes, verify insurance coverage, and confirm vehicle size fits any garage dimensions noted in listings.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and match your own credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity. If you fall into the “workable” or “potentially financeable but more expensive” categories, focus on improving credit or building reserves before making an offer.

Align your search with the inventory bands: start in the $250‑$350 k range to capitalize on lower competition, then expand upward if needed. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to keep your financing position strong throughout the hunt.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28117?

A: Securing a pre‑approval now gives you a realistic price ceiling. If the terms you receive are high, boosting your score before making an offer can lower rates and broaden lender options.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer in this zip code?

A: Because 434 homes are listed across all price points, most buyers see several listings—often 4‑6—before narrowing to a short list in their target band.

Q: Is a basement worth paying extra for in 28117?

A: With only 24.4% of homes offering a basement, it can add resale value. Ensure you budget for potential waterproofing or finishing costs during inspection.

Q: How does opening a new credit card affect my mortgage?

A: New credit increases utilization, which can lower your score and raise your interest rate just as the lender is finalizing your loan, potentially delaying closing.

Q: Can I still qualify for a loan with a credit score in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA loans may be available for scores as low as 580 with a 3.5% down payment, and VA loans have no universal minimum. However, rates will be higher and you’ll need a solid reserve cushion.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28117, Verify the Real Cost of Repairs and Resale Potential

You can misjudge a purchase in 28117 by assuming an inspection issue is either trivial or fatal instead of pricing the actual repair and resale consequence. The median home price of $762,000 sits 6.7 times the median household income of $112,976, so you’ll likely need significant equity or external income to stretch beyond the median.

With 81.6 % of the 434 active listings being single‑family homes, the market leans heavily toward detached properties, while townhomes and condos make up only 18.4 % of inventory. This split influences maintenance expectations, HOA fees, and overall resale dynamics.

The homeownership rate of 67.9 % creates a stable owner‑occupied environment, yet 32.1 % renter presence means some neighborhoods may have more transient activity, affecting long‑term neighborhood cohesion and potential rental competition.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below let you gauge affordability, market speed, and fiscal pressure before you place an offer on a sub‑$1 million home in 28117.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $762,000 Central price point; helps you set a realistic budget.
Price Range for Most Homes $150,000 – $1,000,000 Shows the breadth of options within the “under $1 M” constraint.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; you’ll face tighter competition.
Average Days on Market 27 days Fast turnover suggests you must act quickly once you find a fit.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Buyers typically pay close to asking; limited price‑drag room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Modest appreciation signals growing equity for timely purchases.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.2 % Long‑term gains reinforce the value of buying now versus waiting.
Median Household Income $112,976 Income‑to‑price multiple of 6.7× highlights the need for strong financing.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $8,550 annual tax on a $762 k home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $1,650 per year Insurance adds measurable cost to monthly housing budget.

Compared with nearby Iredell County towns, 28117’s median price is higher, but the inventory’s narrow supply and quick sale pace keep it firmly seller‑biased. Buyers who can move fast and negotiate within a 1 % margin of list stand the best chance.

The 3.4 % annual appreciation suggests modest upside, yet the 6.7 × income multiple warns against overleveraging. Consider whether you can sustain the $8,550 property tax plus $1,450 insurance alongside mortgage, HOA (if applicable), and maintenance.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with price bands helps you target the right segment of homes under $1 M.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $100,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,800 – $2,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$101,000 – $130,000 $350,000 – $500,000 $2,600 – $3,600 Established suburbs, mid‑age single‑family homes
$131,000 – $160,000 $500,000 – $700,000 $3,700 – $5,200 Newer subdivisions, larger lots
$161,000 – $200,000 $700,000 – $900,000 $5,300 – $6,800 Premium single‑family homes, gated communities
$201,000 + $900,000 – $1,000,000 $6,900 – $7,800 High‑end estates, custom builds

Buyers in the $75k‑$100k bracket face the most affordability pressure, with limited inventory and higher competition for lower‑priced homes. Those earning $161k and above have the most flexibility and can consider larger lots or premium finishes.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $75k‑$130k bands, meaning they should prioritize properties at the lower end of the price range and budget carefully for taxes, insurance, and potential repair costs.

Move‑up buyers with $131k‑$200k incomes can comfortably target the $500k‑$900k segment, where newer construction and larger yards become available, but they must still account for the higher tax and insurance bands.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28117 zip area; stronger ratings generally lift nearby home demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hope Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong PTA Boosts demand for homes within a 0.5‑mile radius
St. Anne’s Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced language arts program Moderate price uplift for nearby listings
Lakeview High High 9 / 10 College prep, athletics excellence Significant premium for homes in the feeder zone

Higher‑rated schools like Lakeview High often add 3‑5 % to nearby home prices because families compete for limited seats. Conversely, schools with middle‑range ratings still attract buyers but with less price pressure.

School boundary changes occur periodically; verify the current attendance zone before making a purchase if school quality drives your decision.

Balancing school desirability with your budget may mean looking slightly farther from the top‑rated zones to keep total monthly housing costs within your target range.

What All of This Means for 28117 Buyers

The market currently favors sellers: low months of supply, fast days on market, and list‑to‑sale prices hovering at or above asking. If you can act quickly and bring a strong, pre‑approved mortgage, you’ll have the best negotiating position.

Plan to stay in the property at least 5‑7 years to capture the 18.2 % five‑year appreciation and amortize any repair outlays. Short‑term flips become riskier because the price‑to‑income multiple is already high.

Lower‑income buyers (under $130k household income) should focus on the $250k‑$500k segment, where inventory is tighter but financing requirements are more manageable. Higher‑income buyers can explore the $700k‑$1M tier but must budget for the higher tax and insurance bands.

When you see a home priced near the top of the range, run the repair‑cost estimate against the 1.1 % typical discount from list to sale. If the repair estimate exceeds that discount, you may be overpaying for the property.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28117 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $500,000, stay within the $75k‑$130k income bands, and budget for $8,500 annual taxes plus $1,450 insurance, you can afford a stable entry‑level single‑family home.

Q: Could 28117 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 12‑month price trend is +3.4 % and the 5‑year trend is +18.2 %, indicating steady appreciation rather than a near‑term decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28117 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize properties within 0.5 mile of Hope Elementary or the Lakeview High feeder zone; expect a 3‑5 % price premium but enjoy strong resale potential tied to school reputation.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview