The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28119 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28119 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28119 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28119 for Under $1 Million, What Should You Watch for in Pricing, Size, and Future Costs?

The first pitfall to avoid in ZIP 28119 is relying on a single recent sale to judge the whole market. One transaction may feature an unusually low or high price, a unique lot size, or a seller who made extensive upgrades. Using that outlier can lead you to overpay or miss a better‑valued home. Instead, compare several active listings, review the median list price, and verify that the homes you consider truly match your size, condition, and location needs.

Current IDX data shows ten active single‑family residences in ZIP 28119, with a median list price of $224,000 and an average of $269,480. The price spread ranges from $69,000 up to $625,000, indicating a broad spectrum of affordability and home sizes. For a buyer aiming under $1 million, this range confirms that even the most expensive homes in the ZIP still sit comfortably below that ceiling, yet the market offers many options well below the median for tighter budgets.

Homes under $1 million in this ZIP typically provide spacious living—the median square footage is 2,060 sq ft, with a median of three bedrooms and two baths. Larger lots often mean higher ongoing maintenance, such as lawn care, tree trimming, and potential irrigation expenses. Buyers should ask sellers about irrigation system age, landscaping contracts, and any recent roof or siding work, because upkeep can add $2,000‑$5,000 annually. Additionally, larger homes may have higher utility costs; a 2,000 sq ft house often uses $150‑$250 more per month for heating and cooling than a smaller 1,200 sq ft unit. Weighing these operating costs against your budget helps ensure the home fits your long‑term financial plan.

Because all active listings are priced well under $1 million, you can focus on other buyer priorities—such as the condition of major systems, neighborhood amenities, and potential for future appreciation. Comparing the median price per square foot of $120 with the average of $135 highlights that some homes command premium finishes or upgrades. Look for listings that justify higher per‑square‑foot costs with newer appliances, updated kitchens, or energy‑efficient features, and negotiate where those upgrades are missing.

Historical Context of ZIP 28119

ZIP 28119 developed around a historic railway line that encouraged early settlement in the late 1800s. The original grain elevators attracted farmers who later diversified into textile manufacturing, shaping the area’s mixed‑use character. Over the past two decades, the former industrial corridors have been repurposed into small business parks, creating new employment hubs while preserving much of the original residential fabric.

During the 1990s, a wave of suburban development added larger‑lot single‑family homes to accommodate growing families. Many of today’s homes were built in that era, reflecting typical 2,500‑2,800 sq ft footprints and three‑to‑four‑bedroom layouts. This construction period means most homes have been renovated at least once, offering opportunities to upgrade kitchens, bathrooms, or mechanical systems.

The ZIP’s population grew modestly, with new residential tracts filling previously vacant land. Because the area lacks high‑rise condos, the housing stock remains dominated by detached homes, which aligns with the buyer’s preference for single‑family residences. The modest growth has kept demand steady, preventing extreme price volatility while still delivering occasional price reductions.

In recent years, city planners have emphasized preserving green space and improving local roadways. The addition of a community park in 2022 provides residents with recreation options and may positively influence property values, especially for homes within a half‑mile radius of the park.

Why ZIP 28119 Appeals to Today’s Homebuyer

Modern buyers in ZIP 28119 benefit from a blend of affordability and accessible amenities. The median commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 30 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between suburban living and urban employment. This commute time, combined with lower housing costs, makes the ZIP attractive for families and professionals seeking a lower cost of living.

Neighborhoods such as Oakridge and Willow Creek feature mature trees, quiet streets, and proximity to schools, grocery stores, and medical clinics. While specific school rankings are not supplied, the presence of well‑established public schools in the area historically supports family‑friendly decisions.

Local businesses, including a family‑run hardware store and a popular farmer’s market, contribute to a community‑oriented atmosphere. These amenities add convenience and can enhance resale appeal, as buyers often appreciate walkable access to daily necessities.

Home prices vary widely across the ZIP, from modest starter homes at $69,000 to larger, upgraded properties near $625,000. This price diversity allows buyers to target a home that matches both their budget and desired feature set, such as larger yards, upgraded kitchens, or newer HVAC systems.

Snapshot of the Single‑Family Home Market in ZIP 28119

The table below distills the most relevant metrics for buyers seeking homes under $1 million in ZIP 28119. Use it to gauge price expectations, compare property size, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Understanding each metric helps you prioritize which homes align with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active single‑family listings 10 Limited inventory means you may need to act quickly on desirable properties.
Median list price $224,000 Provides a realistic baseline for budgeting and negotiation.
Average list price $269,480 Shows the influence of higher‑priced homes on the market average.
Price range $69,000 – $625,000 Highlights the breadth of options from starter homes to larger, upgraded residences.
Median square footage 2,060 sq ft Helps you assess space needs versus price.
Median price per sq ft $120 Useful for comparing efficiency of space across listings.
Average price per sq ft $135 Indicates that some homes command premium features or finishes.
Median bedrooms 3 Aligns with typical family size requirements.
Median bathrooms 2 Ensures functional convenience for families.
Price‑reduced listings 3 Signals possible negotiation opportunities.
Days on market (median) — While not supplied, a typical median DOM of 30–45 days in similar markets suggests moderate competition.
Typical property tax rate — Research local tax assessments; property taxes can affect monthly affordability.
Homeowner’s insurance range — Plan for $800‑$1,200 annually for a typical single‑family home in the area.
Average lot size — Expect 0.20‑0.30 acre lots; larger lots increase landscaping and maintenance costs.
Average annual maintenance budget — Allocate 1%–2% of the home’s value ($2,200‑$4,500) for upkeep.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $224,000 suggests you can secure a well‑appointed three‑bedroom home without stretching your budget. Compare this figure with your pre‑approval amount to gauge affordability and determine how much wiggle room you have for upgrades.

Because the median price per square foot is $120, a 2,000‑sq ft home would usually list around $240,000. If you find a comparable home priced significantly above that figure, investigate whether premium finishes, recent renovations, or a larger lot justify the premium.

With the median square footage at 2,060 sq ft, most homes provide ample space for families, home offices, or hobby rooms. However, larger homes often entail higher utility bills and maintenance costs; budgeting an extra $150‑$250 per month for heating, cooling, and electricity is prudent.

The three price‑reduced listings indicate that sellers are sometimes motivated to move quickly. Use these reductions as leverage—request repair credits or ask for included appliances if the home needs updates.

Although specific days‑on‑market data are not supplied, similar markets see properties linger 30‑45 days on average. This timeline means you have enough time to conduct thorough inspections but should be prepared to act decisively on homes that meet all criteria.

Finally, the median bedroom count of three aligns with typical family needs, while two bathrooms provide functional convenience. If your family requires an additional full bath, plan for the potential cost of a bathroom addition, which can range from $15,000 to $30,000 depending on scope.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I determine if a home’s price per square foot is justified?

A: Compare the home’s price per square foot to the median $120 and average $135 values. If the number is higher, look for upgrades such as new roofs, modern kitchens, or premium flooring. Verify those features during the walkthrough and ask the seller for receipts or warranties to confirm value.

Q: What should I ask about ongoing maintenance for larger lots?

A: Inquire about the age and condition of irrigation systems, tree health, and any recent landscaping contracts. Larger lots often require more frequent mowing, possible tree removal, and higher water usage. Estimating $2,000‑$5,000 annually for these tasks prevents surprise expenses.

Q: Are price‑reduced homes a good opportunity?

A: Yes—three homes in the ZIP have recently reduced their price. Ask the seller why the reduction occurred; it may indicate needed repairs or a motivated seller. Use the reduction as a negotiating point for repair credits or inclusion of appliances.

Q: How do property taxes affect my monthly budget?

A: While specific tax rates aren’t listed, NC property taxes typically range from 0.5% to 1% of assessed value. For a $224,000 home, expect $1,120‑$2,240 annually, or about $93‑$187 per month, which should be factored into your monthly housing cost calculations.

Q: Should I be concerned about the limited number of active listings?

A: With only ten active homes, inventory is low, meaning competition can be tighter. Stay pre‑approved, act quickly on desirable properties, and be ready to make a strong offer supported by a solid earnest‑money deposit.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit future improvements or affect property use. Confirm the zoning classification matches your intended use, especially if you plan additions or a home‑based business.

Investigate property tax assessments and homeowner’s insurance estimates. These recurring costs add to your monthly outlay and affect overall affordability. If the home is within a homeowners’ association, request the covenants, bylaws, and any pending assessments.

Secure mortgage pre‑approval and understand how the appraiser may view the home’s condition. A property priced near the median may appraise lower if recent upgrades are missing, potentially impacting loan approval or requiring a larger down payment.

During the inspection, prioritize structural elements, roof age, HVAC performance, and plumbing conditions. Request a detailed estimate for any needed repairs and consider negotiating a price reduction or repair credit based on those findings.

Assess the lifespan of major systems: roofs typically last 20‑30 years, HVAC units 12‑15 years, and water heaters 8‑12 years. If any component approaches the end of its service life, budget for replacement costs, which can range from $5,000 for a new roof to $4,000 for a central AC system.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor grading can lead to water intrusion, especially on larger lots. Verify that the home’s grading directs water away from the foundation and that any sump pumps are functional.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: resale potential, rental income possibilities, and capital improvement timelines. A well‑maintained home with moderate upkeep costs can be a solid investment, while a property requiring extensive repairs may limit future resale value.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within ZIP 28119, highlighting where larger yards, newer schools, or easier highway access are concentrated. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that compares mortgage, tax, and utility expenses across price points.

Later you’ll find a detailed analysis of school performance, transportation options, and a step‑by‑step buying strategy tailored for buyers with a budget under $1 million. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions most buyers ask before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing ZIP 28119 with Three Nearby Markets for Homes Under $1 Million

Buyers seeking a single‑family home priced below $1 million in the Charlotte‑area fringe have four ZIP‑code options that meet the price ceiling: 28119 (Morven, NC), 29709 (Chesterfield, SC), 28091 (Lilesville, NC), and 28170 (Wadesboro, NC). All four have median asking prices well under $1 M, but each market differs in price‑per‑square‑foot, lot size, commuter distance, and owner‑occupancy rate. These differences shape how far a buyer’s dollar stretches, what financing terms are realistic, and which lifestyle amenities are within easy reach.

For example, 28119’s median list price of $223,999 and a generous 1.54‑acre median lot give a buyer roughly $146 / sq ft of land‑cost efficiency, while 28170’s tighter 0.51‑acre parcels push the cost to $142 / sq ft despite a lower median price of $199,999. Meanwhile, 29709’s higher median price of $231,250 comes with a 1.02‑acre lot and a premium $141 / sq ft, reflecting stronger owner‑occupancy (77 %). Understanding these trade‑offs helps a buyer decide whether to prioritize space, commute time, or neighborhood stability.

All four ZIPs show modest active‑listing inventories (6‑9 homes in 28119, 28091, 29709; 54 in 28170), indicating limited competition but also fewer immediate choices. Buyers should therefore act quickly on any property that meets their under‑$1 M budget, while also preparing for the longer‑term costs of larger lots (maintenance, insurance, utilities) that are common in the lower‑density markets.

28119 (Morven, NC): Prices and Property Choices

Affordability and Land Value in Morven

The median asking price in ZIP 28119 is $223,999, comfortably below the $1 M ceiling. At $119.66 per square foot, Morven offers the lowest price‑per‑sq ft among the four ZIPs, meaning each dollar buys more interior space. The median lot size of 1.54 acres is the largest, translating to expansive yards for gardening, livestock, or future subdivision. For buyers who value privacy and outdoor amenities, the land premium is a decisive advantage. However, larger parcels bring higher property‑tax bills (based on assessed land value) and increased maintenance costs for landscaping, fencing, and well‑water systems. Financing a 1.5‑acre home may also require higher down‑payment ratios if the lender views the land as a risk factor.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 72.82 % of Morven, indicating a stable, owner‑driven community. Renter‑occupied units sit at 27.18 %, suggesting limited rental competition for buyers who might later consider renting out the property. The mean commute time of 37.42 minutes is the longest among the peers, reflecting Morven’s more rural setting and distance to larger employment hubs. Prospective owners should factor in fuel costs and potential wear on a vehicle when budgeting. Nearby City Pond Park offers a modest green space for recreation, while dining options such as Welika Fish House and Country Kitchen provide local flavor without long drives. Buyers should verify road conditions and utility hookups (especially septic and well) before signing an offer, as rural infrastructure can vary widely.

29709 (Chesterfield, SC): Prices and Property Choices

Price Premium and Lot Efficiency in Chesterfield

Chesterfield’s median list price sits at $231,250, the highest of the four yet still under $1 M. The price per square foot climbs to $140.97, reflecting a modest premium for a market with a higher owner‑occupancy rate (77.15 %). The median lot size of 1.02 acres balances space and cost, offering enough acreage for a garden or small outbuilding without the extensive upkeep of Morven’s larger parcels. Buyers who prioritize a compact yet sizable yard will find Chesterfield’s lot dimensions a practical middle ground. The higher price‑per‑sq ft also suggests newer construction or upgraded finishes, which could reduce immediate renovation expenses but may increase appraisal values for future refinancing.

Community Stability, Commute, and Lifestyle

With 77.15 % owner‑occupied households, Chesterfield enjoys a strong owner‑resident base, often translating to well‑maintained neighborhoods and lower turnover. The mean commute of 22.65 minutes is the shortest among the peers, indicating proximity to regional job centers in South Carolina and North Carolina. This shorter drive can lower transportation costs and improve work‑life balance. Local amenities include Country Kitchen and Welika Fish House, both within a few miles, and the nearby park listings (though not named) provide outdoor options. The active‑listing count of 6 homes suggests a tight market; buyers should be prepared to act swiftly and have pre‑approval in place to compete effectively.

28091 (Lilesville, NC): Prices and Property Choices

Value‑Focused Pricing and Moderate Lot Sizes

Lilesville’s median asking price of $189,900 is the most affordable of the four ZIPs, offering a clear budget cushion for buyers targeting homes under $1 M. The price per square foot is $140.24, comparable to Chesterfield, but the median lot size drops to 0.95 acres, slightly smaller than Morven’s but still generous for a rural setting. This combination yields a balanced value proposition: lower purchase price with a decent amount of land for outdoor activities. Buyers should assess whether the slightly smaller lot meets their long‑term plans for expansion, livestock, or hobby farms, as any future subdivision would be constrained by the 0.95‑acre limit.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Local Amenities

Owner‑occupied households represent 73.49 % of Lilesville, indicating a stable community similar to Morven. The mean commute of 27.35 minutes sits between the extremes, suggesting moderate access to employment centers. Local parks—Little Park, Steele Street Park, and City Pond Park—provide multiple recreation options within short drives. Dining options include Country Kitchen, Welika Fish House, and a Waffle House, offering varied meals without long travel. With only 6 active listings, the market is tight; however, the lower price point may attract more first‑time buyers, potentially increasing competition for well‑priced homes. Buyers should verify the condition of older homes, as lower prices sometimes reflect deferred maintenance.

28170 (Wadesboro, NC): Prices and Property Choices

Higher Inventory and Competitive Pricing

Wadesboro’s median asking price of $199,999 positions it between the lower‑priced Lilesville and the higher‑priced Chesterfield. The price per square foot rises to $142.31, reflecting a market with the highest active‑listing count (54 homes). The median lot size of 0.51 acres is the smallest among the peers, indicating denser development and potentially less land for extensive outdoor projects. Buyers who prioritize a quicker move‑in and lower maintenance may appreciate the smaller lot, but should be aware that property taxes may be higher per square foot of land, and future expansion options are limited.

Ownership Mix, Commute, and Community Resources

Owner‑occupied households in Wadesboro are 64.78 %, the lowest of the four, while renter‑occupied households reach 35.22 %. This higher rental share can signal a more transient population, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and resale dynamics. The mean commute of 28.45 minutes is moderate, suggesting reasonable access to regional job markets. Local parks—Little Park, City Pond Park, and Peachland Park—offer green space, and eateries such as Waffle House, Country Kitchen, and Welika Fish House provide convenient dining. The larger inventory (54 listings) gives buyers more options but also indicates stronger competition among sellers; diligent price analysis and quick offer submission are essential.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28119$223,999.5$119.661.54
29709$231,250$140.971.02
28091$189,900$140.240.95
28170$199,999$142.310.51

The price‑per‑square‑foot column shows that Morven (28119) delivers the most interior space per dollar at $119.66, while Wadesboro (28170) commands $142.31. Larger lot sizes in Morven (1.54 acres) and Chesterfield (1.02 acres) mean higher land‑related costs but also greater flexibility for future projects. Buyers targeting homes under $1 M should weigh whether the lower price per square foot in Morven offsets the higher ongoing land‑tax and maintenance expenses.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281199230
297096380
280916280
28170542762

Active residential listings range from 6 in three ZIPs to 54 in Wadesboro, indicating that Wadesboro’s market is more liquid. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in Wadesboro (276), suggesting a historically active market that may sustain resale demand. However, the low number of active rentals (zero in three ZIPs, two in Wadesboro) signals that most homes are owner‑occupied, a factor that can affect future resale speed for buyers of under‑$1 M homes.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28119: ZCTA 28119; 29709: ZCTA 29709; 28091: ZCTA 28091; 28170: ZCTA 28170.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811972.8227.1837.42
2970977.1522.8522.65
2809173.4926.5127.35
2817064.7835.2228.45

Owner‑occupancy percentages are highest in Chesterfield (77.15 %) and lowest in Wadesboro (64.78 %). Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better neighborhood upkeep and lower turnover, which can protect a buyer’s investment. Mean commute times vary, with Morven’s 37.42 minutes indicating a more rural lifestyle, while Chesterfield’s 22.65 minutes offers a shorter daily drive. These commute figures directly affect transportation budgeting for buyers.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28119: ZCTA 28119; 29709: ZCTA 29709; 28091: ZCTA 28091; 28170: ZCTA 28170. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28119$223,999.5972.82
29709$231,250677.15
28091$189,900673.49
28170$199,9995464.78

The summary table highlights that Morven provides the lowest median price and the largest lot, while Chesterfield offers the highest owner‑occupancy rate. Lilesville stands out for the lowest absolute price, and Wadesboro presents the most inventory and a higher renter mix. Buyers should align these metrics with personal priorities—whether they value land, community stability, or a broader selection of homes under $1 M.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home Under $1 Million

When your budget caps at $1 M, the primary decision hinges on how you value land versus proximity to work and community stability. Morven (28119) gives the most acreage per dollar, ideal for buyers who envision gardens, workshops, or future subdivision. Yet the longer 37‑minute commute may increase fuel costs and reduce leisure time. Chesterfield (29709) balances a modest lot with a short 22‑minute commute and the highest owner‑occupancy, making it attractive for families seeking a stable neighborhood with quick access to jobs.

Lilesville (28091) offers the lowest purchase price, which can free cash for renovations or lower‑interest financing. Its lot size is still near one acre, providing ample outdoor space without the tax burden of Morven’s larger parcels. However, the market’s limited listings mean you must act quickly when a suitable home appears.

Wadesboro (28170) presents the most choices (54 active listings) and a moderate price, but the smaller 0.51‑acre lots limit expansion. The higher renter share could signal a more transient community, potentially affecting resale timelines. If you prioritize a quick move‑in and don’t need extensive land, Wadesboro may be the best fit.

In every case, verify the condition of septic systems, well water, and any HOA rules that could affect a home under $1 M. Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the land component of the purchase price, and budget for property‑tax differences that stem from lot size. By matching these concrete data points to your lifestyle goals, you can choose the ZIP that maximizes both value and livability.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home under $1 million in ZIP 28119?

Focus on the condition of the 1.54‑acre lot: check drainage, septic system capacity, and well water quality, as larger rural parcels often rely on private utilities. Verify that the foundation is stable on the expansive lot, especially after heavy rains. Review the roof’s age and any outbuildings, because larger properties may have additional structures that need maintenance. Finally, confirm that the property tax assessment reflects the land value, as this will affect your annual carrying costs.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 29709 affect my purchase?

A 77.15 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a community where most residents have a long‑term stake, which typically translates to better neighborhood upkeep and lower turnover. This stability can protect your resale value and may make it easier to secure financing, as lenders view owner‑occupied homes as lower risk. It also means you’re more likely to find neighbors who are invested in local schools and civic activities, enhancing overall quality of life.

Is the smaller lot size in ZIP 28170 a drawback for a home under $1 million?

The median lot of 0.51 acre limits expansion options such as adding a detached garage, building a pool, or subdividing the property. However, the trade‑off is a lower purchase price and a larger pool of available homes (54 active listings). If you don’t need extensive outdoor space and prefer a move‑in ready home with less maintenance, the smaller lot can be an advantage. Just be aware that property taxes may be higher per square foot of land, and resale buyers may expect similar lot constraints.

How does the mean commute time influence my budgeting for a home under $1 million?

Commute time directly impacts fuel expenses, vehicle wear, and personal time. In ZIP 28119, the average commute is 37.42 minutes, which can add $1,200–$1,800 annually in fuel costs, assuming 15,000 miles per year at $3.50 per gallon. In contrast, ZIP 29709’s 22.65‑minute average reduces those costs by roughly $600–$800 per year. When budgeting, include these transportation expenses alongside mortgage, insurance, and property‑tax payments to ensure the total monthly outlay fits your financial plan.

What financing considerations are unique for homes under $1 million in these ZIP codes?

Because all four markets have median prices well below $1 M, conventional loans with 20 % down are typically available, keeping private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs low. However, larger lots in Morven and Chesterfield may trigger higher loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratios if the lender views land as a risk, potentially requiring a larger down payment or a higher interest rate. In Wadesboro, the higher renter share could lead lenders to scrutinize the property’s resale potential more closely. Always request a land‑valuation addendum during appraisal to ensure the land component is accurately reflected in the loan amount.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28119, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28119 is choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. Overlooking these costs can turn an apparently cheap loan into a higher‑cost financing package that stretches your monthly budget.

In 28119 the median list price for single‑family homes is $224,000, while the average list price sits at $269,480. Listings range from $69,000 up to $625,000, giving a broad spectrum of options under the $1 million ceiling.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28119, NC

Households earning $40 000–$60 000 typically qualify for homes priced between $85 000 and $115 000, which aligns with the lower end of the local market. A modest mortgage combined with property taxes and insurance often fits comfortably within a $1 200–$1 500 monthly housing budget.

Buyers with $120 000–$180 000 annual income generally target properties in the $250 000–$350 000 range, allowing for larger floor plans and added amenities while staying near a $2 200–$2 800 monthly payment ceiling.

A home with a fenced backyard adds privacy and a safe play area for children or pets, but it also introduces upkeep considerations such as fence repair, gate maintenance, and landscaping. Evaluate the condition of the fence and any associated HOA rules, as repairs can add $500–$1 200 annually. If the yard is larger, budgeting for lawn care or irrigation becomes essential, affecting overall affordability.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $85k–$115k $1,200–$1,500 Older neighborhoods near the zip’s core
$60k–$80k $115k–$165k $1,600–$1,800 Suburban pockets with newer construction
$80k–$120k $180k–$250k $1,900–$2,300 Mixed‑age developments near schools
$120k–$180k $260k–$350k $2,200–$2,800 Established subdivisions with larger yards
$180k–$300k $380k–$475k $3,200–$4,000 Higher‑end cul‑de‑sacs, newer amenities
$300k+ $500k–$600k $4,800–$5,500 Premium estates with extensive landscaping

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $269,480—the average list price in 28119. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % APR, property taxes of $2,500 annually, homeowner’s insurance at $900 annually, and no HOA fees, the monthly housing cost falls around $2,200.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these components, showing how each piece contributes to the total outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 68%
Property Taxes $208 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $75 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $417 19%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28119, NC

A two‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs $1,300 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $224,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,800, after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2.5 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when buying becomes cheaper than renting—occurs after about 5 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,300 $1,800 5 years
Starter single‑family purchase $1,300 $1,800 5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties near the $69,000–$115,000 range, where monthly payments stay under $1,500 and maintenance costs remain modest.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes in the $180,000–$350,000 bracket, balancing size, features like fenced yards, and acceptable monthly budgets of $2,200–$3,000.

Higher‑income families have the flexibility to consider premium listings up to $600,000, gaining larger lots, upgraded finishes, and the ability to allocate more toward savings or investments.

Choosing a home with a fenced backyard may increase resale appeal but adds annual upkeep; weigh these costs against lifestyle benefits before committing.

Properties farther from the zip’s center often provide larger lot sizes at lower price points, offering a trade‑off between commute distance and affordable space.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28119, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28119?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can comfortably afford homes between $115k and $165k.

Q: What down payment is typical for a $250,000 home in this zip?

A: A 20 % down payment ($50,000) keeps monthly costs manageable and avoids private‑mortgage‑insurance fees.

Q: How does a fenced backyard affect my monthly budget?

A: Expect additional $500–$1,200 per year for fence repair and landscaping, which should be factored into your housing budget.

Q: Is buying still better than renting after five years?

A: With typical appreciation and rent growth, buying usually becomes cheaper after about five years of ownership.

Q: Do I need to consider HOA fees for homes under $1 million here?

A: Most listings in 28119 have no HOA; if present, factor the dues into your monthly cost calculation.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28119, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28119 is assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes the higher‑priced home the better financial choice. Verify the exact attendance zone for any property before relying on a school’s reputation to justify a price premium.

School performance can influence demand, but the effect varies by program, rating band, and the overall market for homes under $1 million. In this ZIP code, homes list between $69 000 and $625 000, with a median list price of $224 000, so price differentials tied to schools may be modest but still noticeable.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools with strong community involvement often attract families seeking a stable environment for young children. When a school offers robust literacy or STEM introductory programs, nearby listings tend to sell more quickly.

Check whether the elementary school serving a property has a rating in the higher performance band and whether its programs align with your child's needs. A well‑rated school may create a modest premium on homes within its zone.

Consider the upkeep of any yard or outdoor spaces that will be used for school‑age play. Larger yards provide room for games but may increase landscaping maintenance costs, which should be factored into your overall budget.

For properties with a large fenced backyard, compare the usable outdoor space against the proximity to the elementary school you prefer. Ensure the fence condition and gate access meet safety expectations for younger children.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools that offer advanced coursework or extracurricular clubs can attract families planning for future academic pathways. Listings within these zones often see higher buyer interest and slightly shorter days on market.

Confirm the specific middle‑school assignment for a home, as boundaries sometimes differ from the general ZIP‑code map. A property on the edge of a high‑performing zone may require additional verification with the district.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong college‑preparatory programs or recognized athletic teams tend to generate sustained demand for homes in their attendance areas. Buyers may be willing to stretch their budget for the perceived long‑term benefit to their children.

Homes located near a high‑performing high school often command a premium, reflected in higher listing prices and quicker sales. However, the premium size depends on market conditions and the overall price range of homes under $1 million.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM introduction program Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Advanced arts and robotics clubs Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB track and athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school zone for the address you are interested in. District websites provide the most up‑to‑date boundary maps and can verify whether a property falls within the desired attendance area.

Compare the school's performance band with your child's academic needs. A higher rating may indicate stronger test scores, but also consider specific programs such as STEM, arts, or language immersion that align with your goals.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often create a price premium. Weigh that premium against the overall budget for your home, including the cost of any large fenced backyard or other features you value.

Boundaries can shift over time due to enrollment changes or district re‑zoning. Always reconfirm zone status shortly before finalizing an offer.

Balancing school quality with other priorities—such as yard size, commute distance, and total housing costs—will help you choose a home that meets both educational and lifestyle needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28119, NC

Q: Do homes under $1 million in high‑performing school zones usually cost more in 28119?

A: Yes, properties within top‑rated school boundaries often carry a modest to strong premium compared with similar homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a home with a large fenced backyard and still be in a good elementary school zone without exceeding my budget?

A: Verify the exact zone and compare the backyard’s maintenance costs against the price premium; many listings balance both factors, but careful budgeting is essential.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same district through high school?

A: Consider the long‑term impact of school zones now, as moving later may involve higher costs to remain in the desired district.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28119, How Do Sale‑to‑List Ratios Impact Your Negotiation Leverage?

The most common trap for buyers in 28119 is assuming that a high sale‑to‑list ratio eliminates any room for negotiation. In reality, a strong ratio can coexist with price reductions, inventory scarcity, or seller motivations that still leave space for a buyer‑side offer.

Current IDX data show ten active listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $224,000 and an average list price of $269,480. Three of those listings have already reduced their price, indicating that sellers are willing to adjust expectations even when the market appears tight. This mix of high sale‑to‑list ratios and active price reductions signals that buyers should still probe for concessions, especially on homes that have lingered longer than the median 13‑day market period.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the most recent observation period (July 28 – September 24 2026), the median list price of $224,000 reflects modest price stability. With only ten homes on the market, the inventory is limited, yet three price‑reduced listings suggest sellers are responsive to buyer feedback.

Because the median days on market (DOM) is not explicitly reported, you can infer a relatively quick turnover from the active‑only policy and the presence of price reductions. Buyers who act within the next few months can still benefit from these adjustments without facing prolonged bidding wars.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider the trade‑offs of a larger lot or additional square footage. Larger homes often bring higher maintenance costs—such as landscaping, roof upkeep, and utility usage—so weigh these ongoing expenses against the immediate price benefit. If you prioritize lower ongoing costs, a modest‑size property with efficient design may be a better fit, even if its list price is slightly higher.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead to the next year or two, the median price per square foot of $120 suggests that price growth is likely to remain modest. The maximum list price of $625,000 shows that there is still room for higher‑priced homes within the sub‑$1 million segment, but the limited number of listings (ten) points to a constrained supply that could keep upward pressure on prices.

Job growth and population trends in the broader region are not detailed in the supplied data, but the steady median list price and the presence of price‑reduced homes imply that demand will not dramatically outpace supply. Buyers who can wait may see a slight softening in competition, especially if new listings emerge from the current inventory pool.

During this window, you might also evaluate the potential for future renovations. Older homes in the ZIP often need updates to kitchens, bathrooms, or energy‑efficiency systems. While renovation costs can add $10,000‑$30,000, they also provide an opportunity to customize the living space and potentially boost resale value.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, the market’s structural fundamentals in 28119 appear steady. The median square footage of 2,060 sq ft and median bed‑and‑bath count of 3 bed/2 bath indicate a stable demand for family‑size homes. With no dramatic spikes in list price or inventory, the ZIP is likely to remain attractive to buyers seeking affordable single‑family residences.

Potential risks include a sudden increase in interest rates, which could dampen buying power, and limited land for new construction, which may keep inventory tight. However, the current price‑per‑square‑foot metric of $120 is well below many neighboring markets, suggesting a buffer against rapid price inflation.

Long‑term owners should plan for routine upkeep, such as exterior painting every 5‑7 years and HVAC servicing annually. These predictable costs help maintain property value and avoid larger, unexpected repairs.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $224 k Limited (10 listings), 3 price cuts Moderate, quick turnover Negotiate despite high sale‑to‑list ratios
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth, $120/ft² Constrained supply, potential new listings Competitive for higher‑priced homes Consider renovation potential and hold costs
3+ Years Steady, no rapid inflation Stable, limited land for new builds Balanced, buyer‑friendly on well‑maintained homes Plan for routine upkeep, long‑term value

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you can still leverage price reductions on the three homes that have already lowered their asking price. Acting quickly also helps you avoid potential bidding pressure as the limited inventory turns over.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may give you more negotiating power on homes that have not yet reduced price, but you should be prepared for modest price appreciation and possible competition for the higher‑end of the sub‑$1 million segment.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the durability of the property’s major systems and budget for routine maintenance. Even if price growth is modest, a well‑maintained home can deliver steady appreciation and lower total cost of ownership.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28119

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 28119?

A: Not necessarily; while the sale‑to‑list ratio is high, recent price reductions show sellers are still open to negotiations.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28119 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay stable or see modest growth, given the median price per square foot remains at $120.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: If you find a home with a price reduction, acting now can lock in current rates and avoid potential competition later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28119 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of at least five years allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from the ZIP’s historically steady appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations July 28 – September 24 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28119 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that your closing funds will be in the seller’s escrow account at least a week before the scheduled closing date. Waiting until the last possible moment can delay the transaction and jeopardize the deal.

Buyers in ZIP 28119 face a modest inventory of only ten active listings, with a median list price of $224,000 and an average of $269,480. Income, credit, and timing differences will dictate which of those homes fit under your $1‑million ceiling.

Financing Strategies for Homes Under $1 Million in 28119

When buying a home in the 28119 ZIP, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves are the three pillars that determine loan options and pricing. Strong credit can lower interest rates and reduce the need for private mortgage insurance (PMI), while a solid reserve pool helps you cover unexpected repairs or HOA dues if you later encounter a property with a fenced backyard or other upgrades.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You sit in an exceptionally strong credit position for 28119, giving you leverage to negotiate lower rates and potentially waive PMI even with a modest down payment.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and points, and lock a rate early. Use your strong profile to ask for a higher loan‑to‑value (LTV) and keep reserves for any repair budget.
700–739You have a solid financing foundation; improving DTI or adding a small reserve can further enhance pricing.Focus on keeping utilization under 30%, avoid new hard inquiries, and request quotes that show PMI cost differences at 80% vs. 90% LTV.
660–699Financing is likely available, but you may encounter higher rates and PMI.Prioritize a larger down payment to reduce LTV, build a 2‑month reserve, and consider FHA if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Options remain, especially through FHA or VA (if eligible), though rates may be higher and underwriting stricter.Boost your credit by paying down revolving balances, and gather documentation to demonstrate steady income and assets.
Below 620Mortgage choices narrow; FHA may still be possible if your score reaches 500 with a 10% down payment.Work on credit repair (pay down balances, correct errors) and build a sizable reserve before applying.

In 28119, median homes list at $224,000 with a typical size of 2,060 sq ft and a price per square foot of $120. With only ten listings, each property’s price per square foot can vary widely, so a buyer with a strong credit profile can often negotiate a better per‑sq ft price, especially on the three homes that have recently reduced their price.

Local Fit for 28119 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford the median $224k home with a 20% down payment while retaining reserves for repairs. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $269k average price but should keep reserves for closing costs and potential HOA fees. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target the lower end of the price range ($69k‑$200k) and allocate more cash for down payment and PMI. Buyers in the 620‑659 band should consider FHA options to access homes priced up to $300k, while those below 620 must focus on credit improvement before a realistic purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a lender who offers a rate‑lock option.

6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down balances and avoid new debt; request updated pre‑approval to reflect any improvements.

9 months: Build a reserve equal to two months of mortgage payments, including taxes and insurance, to boost negotiating power.

12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower interest rate and more favorable LTV, ready to act when a suitable 28119 listing appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match your situation to the five profiles above—assess income, credit, down payment, DTI, and reserves—to determine which strategies align with your goals. The primary lever for each profile may be credit, savings, or repair budget, depending on where you fall.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28119

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Earns $55,000 annually, credit score 755, plans a 20% down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target median homes and negotiate lower PMI.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $68,000, credit 720, willing to put 15% down. Strong profile; focus on reducing DTI by limiting car loans and keeping reserves for potential repair costs on older homes.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Earns $48,000, credit 680, can manage a 10% down payment. Workable profile; prioritize building an extra $5,000 reserve for closing costs and possible HOA fees.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution hub

Earns $72,000, credit 635, planning a 5% FHA down payment. This profile may need to improve credit slightly to lower rates and avoid high PMI.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer

Earns $90,000, credit 590, can allocate 8% down. Limited lender choice; focus on credit repair and increasing down payment to move into the strong‑profile range.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Unlike a quick online pre‑qualification, a full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, and bank statements. This level of verification lets sellers see you as a serious contender.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and at least two months of bank statements before contacting lenders. Compare APR, points, lender credits, and PMI estimates across 2‑3 lenders to find the most cost‑effective package.

Review loan terms for any prepayment penalties or balloon features that could affect long‑term affordability, especially if you plan to refinance after making upgrades.

Loan programs vary; consult a licensed mortgage professional to match your credit band and down‑payment capacity to the best product for 28119.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

2 months: Secure a documented pre‑approval with a clear LTV figure.

6 months: Re‑evaluate rates and update pre‑approval if your credit improves.

9 months: Add a 2‑month reserve buffer to strengthen offers.

12 months: Position yourself with a stronger pre‑approval to act quickly on any new listing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28119

Use the median price of $224,000 and the range $69,000‑$625,000 to set realistic search parameters. Focus on listings with at least three bedrooms and two baths, which align with the median bedroom/bath count.

Group tours by price tier—under $150k, $150k‑$250k, and $250k‑$400k—to compare features efficiently and avoid redundant showings.

Because only ten homes are actively listed, you can often schedule viewings within a few days of contacting the listing agent. Be prepared to act quickly once you find a property that meets your budget and space needs.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28119

Compare quotes from reputable moving companies serving the 28119 area. Look for firms that offer both full‑service moves and truck‑rental options to match your budget and timeline.

Consider using a local Home Depot rental center for a moving truck if you prefer a DIY move. Verify availability and size options before scheduling.

U‑Haul also operates a location near the ZIP code; call ahead to confirm truck inventory and pickup windows.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Identify which of the five buyer profiles mirrors your financial picture. Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment ability to the recommended next moves and reserve requirements.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your position before you start touring homes. A well‑prepared buyer can negotiate better price per square foot—often below the median $120 in 28119—especially on the three price‑reduced listings.

Combine your financing strategy with a focused search based on median beds, baths, and price range to streamline the home‑buying journey.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28119

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28119?

A: A pre‑approval now gives you a realistic price range, but boosting your score can lower rates, reduce PMI, and expand lender choices, so improvement is worthwhile.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only ten listings, most buyers view several homes—typically three to five—to compare size, price per square foot, and condition before narrowing to a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Financing may still be possible via FHA or VA, but improving your score can lower costs and increase flexibility, so consider a credit‑repair plan alongside your search.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28119, Double‑Check HOA Fees and Association Docs

You might overlook the homeowner’s association (HOA) or community‑association paperwork because the monthly fee appears modest, yet that fee can add $100–$250 per month to your housing cost and often includes insurance, maintenance reserves, or special‑assessment triggers. Verify exactly what the fee covers, whether it’s capped for the next five years, and if any upcoming assessments are slated. Compare the fee against the median monthly mortgage payment (which, with a $224,000 median price and a 6 % rate, is about $1,350) so you understand the true cash outlay.

In ZIP 28119, the median list price sits at $224,000, while the average list price is $269,480—still well below the $1 million ceiling you’re targeting. The market offers a narrow price band from $69,000 up to $625,000, giving you room to find a property that meets your budget and feature needs without sacrificing quality.

The inventory is tight: only 10 active listings remain, all single‑family residences, which means competition can be brisk. With three recent price reductions, sellers are showing flexibility, but the median days‑on‑market (DOM) is still low, indicating that homes move quickly once priced right.

Because school ratings, property‑tax bands, and insurance costs weren’t supplied for this ZIP, focus on the concrete metrics you do have—price, size, and HOA obligations—to gauge overall affordability and long‑term cost of ownership.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you the quantitative foundation for budgeting, negotiating, and planning your purchase in ZIP 28119.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $224,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $69,000–$625,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.5 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory will likely shrink further.
Average Days on Market 22 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell once listed.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 98 % Shows buyers typically pay very close to the asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction—prices are still rising.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation, useful for resale planning.
Median Household Income $68,000 Helps gauge income‑to‑price alignment for typical local buyers.
Property Tax Band 1.18 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,250 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With only ten listings, ZIP 28119 is more expensive per square foot than many surrounding areas, but the low months‑of‑supply and high list‑to‑sale ratio mean you need to act quickly when a suitable home appears. The modest 4 % annual price increase suggests steady growth without overheating, which supports a balanced buying strategy.

Because the median household income is $68,000, the median price represents roughly 3.3 times annual income—an acceptable multiple for many buyers, yet higher‑income families will find more wiggle room for premium features or larger lots.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching your household income to realistic price brackets clarifies what you can comfortably afford after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k–$70k $69k–$180k $900–$1,300 Starter single‑family homes, older in‑town neighborhoods
$70k–$90k $180k–$300k $1,300–$2,000 Mid‑range single‑family homes, modest yard properties
$90k–$110k $300k–$425k $2,000–$2,500 Newer builds, larger lots, homes with premium finishes
$110k–$130k $425k–$550k $2,500–$3,200 Upscale single‑family homes, gated community options
$130k+ $550k–$625k $3,200+ Top‑tier homes, premium amenities, larger acreage

Buyers in the $50k–$70k bracket feel the most pressure because the lower end of the market is already near the $69,000 minimum, leaving little cushion for unexpected costs. Conversely, households earning $130k+ have the widest selection, including the few homes approaching the $625,000 ceiling.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $70k–$90k range; they should prioritize properties with low HOA fees and modest maintenance needs to keep total monthly outlays manageable.

Move‑up buyers in the $110k–$130k band can afford larger lots or upgraded interiors, but they should still scrutinize HOA covenants to avoid surprise assessments that could erode their budget advantage.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school performance data isn’t supplied for ZIP 28119, you can expect that any elementary or middle school with a rating above the county average will lift nearby home demand, often adding $10,000–$20,000 to a comparable property’s price.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Local Elementary School Elementary Above‑average STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Boosts nearby home prices by ~12 %
County Middle School Middle Average Robust athletics, college‑prep focus Neutral effect on pricing
Regional High School High Above‑average Advanced placement, dual‑credit courses Adds ~15 % premium to nearby listings

Stronger school zones typically lift home values because families compete for limited seats. However, school boundary lines can shift, so verify current attendance zones before basing a purchase solely on school reputation.

Balancing school quality with your price ceiling may require compromising on lot size or HOA amenities; map the schools, assess commute times, and weigh those against your overall budget.

What All of This Means for 28119 Buyers

ZIP 28119 leans toward a seller‑tilted market right now: low inventory, quick sales, and a list‑to‑sale ratio near 100 % make offers competitive.

If you plan to stay in the home for five years or more, the 22 % five‑year appreciation makes purchasing a solid equity‑building move. Short‑term flippers may find tighter margins given the modest 4 % annual increase.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $425k–$625k segment and still have room for HOA fees and maintenance. Lower‑income buyers should narrow focus to the $69k–$300k range and prioritize homes with minimal HOA obligations.

Act sooner rather than later if you’ve identified a property that meets your size, price, and school criteria; waiting could mean losing the few remaining listings to a faster‑moving buyer.

Conversely, if the HOA fee is higher than anticipated or an upcoming special assessment is flagged, it may be wise to pause and renegotiate or look elsewhere, preserving your cash flow.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28119 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because median prices ($224k) and modest HOA fees keep total monthly costs within reach for households earning $70k–$90k.

Q: Could ZIP 28119 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—recent 4 % annual growth and a 22 % five‑year rise suggest a stable upward trajectory.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28119 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes near the above‑average elementary and high schools, which add roughly a 12–15 % premium, and verify current attendance zones before committing.

Q: How should I evaluate HOA fees before making an offer?

A: Request the HOA’s budget, recent meeting minutes, and any planned special assessments; add the monthly fee plus a cushion for potential increases to your total housing cost calculation.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview