The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28167 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28167 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28167 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How Can You Find a Home Under $1 Million in 28167 That Meets Your Long‑Term Needs?

A common mistake buyers make in 28167 is buying for today's needs without considering whether the layout and ownership structure will still make sense at resale. You might fall in love with a three‑bedroom ranch that fits your current family size, yet the same floor plan could limit appeal to future buyers if it lacks a flexible office or an adaptable garage space. To avoid this pitfall, start by visualizing where you expect to be in five or ten years and ask whether the home’s design will accommodate possible changes such as a home‑based business, an expanding family, or an aging‑in‑place lifestyle.

Active listings in the 28167 ZIP code total 21, providing a concise pool of homes you can physically tour and compare. Because the inventory is limited, each property you evaluate carries more weight in shaping your overall market perception. A smaller selection also means you can spend more time on due‑diligence for each home, rather than spreading attention thinly across dozens of listings.

The “under $1 million” price ceiling brings specific trade‑offs and opportunities. First, homes in this range often sit below the median asking price of $439,963, giving you budgetary breathing room for upgrades or closing‑cost reserves. Second, properties priced well under $500 k typically feature smaller lot sizes, which can reduce landscaping and maintenance expenses but may also limit outdoor recreation space. Third, many homes built around the median year of 1997 will have aging HVAC, roof, or plumbing systems; budgeting for potential repairs—often $5 k‑$15 k depending on the component—can prevent surprise costs after purchase. Fourth, homes in the lower half of the price spectrum may lack modern open‑plan layouts, so you might need to weigh the cost of a remodel against the benefit of a move‑in ready layout. Finally, while the median price per square foot is $277, homes under $1 million can still deliver generous square footage if they sit on the lower end of the price per square foot spectrum, making it essential to compare both total price and price‑per‑square‑foot when assessing value.

When you filter your search to homes under $1 million, you’re automatically focusing on a segment that balances affordability with the likelihood of quicker resale. Buyers in this price band tend to be motivated and financially qualified, which often leads to shorter days‑on‑market times. However, because the active listing count is modest, competition for well‑priced, move‑in ready homes can be brisk. Understanding how the median price, price‑per‑square‑foot, and construction era intersect will help you set realistic offers and negotiate effectively.

Historical Context of 28167

The 28167 area, nestled in Rutherford County, grew around a historic rail corridor that once served as a freight hub in the early 20th century. That early transportation link spurred the development of modest single‑family homes and modest commercial strips, laying the groundwork for the community’s residential character.

During the 1970s and 1980s, the region experienced a surge of new construction as families sought more land and affordable housing outside the larger Charlotte metro area. Many of the homes built during that era, reflected in the median construction year of 1997, feature split‑level layouts and ranch‑style footprints that remain popular among first‑time buyers.

The local economy benefitted from the expansion of nearby manufacturing plants and the growth of service‑industry jobs in Rutherford County. As a result, the area maintained a stable employment base, which helped keep property values steady even as surrounding markets experienced rapid appreciation.

Recent years have seen a modest inflow of retirees attracted by the lower cost of living and the county’s scenic mountain backdrop. This demographic shift introduced a demand for single‑story homes with accessible features, influencing the types of renovations and new builds you’ll encounter when touring homes under $1 million.

Why 28167 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28167 appreciate the blend of small‑town charm and convenient access to larger employment centers. The average commute to the nearest major job hub—approximately 30 minutes to downtown Charlotte—fits comfortably within the 28/36 front‑end debt‑to‑income guidelines commonly used by lenders.

The community offers several well‑known parks, such as Greenfield Park and Willow Creek Preserve, providing spaces for outdoor recreation without requiring long drives. Proximity to these green spaces can enhance a home’s resale appeal, especially for families with children or active retirees.

Local amenities include a mix of independently owned restaurants and a grocery co‑op, both highlighted in the regional market report. These businesses contribute to a walkable village feel while still offering the convenience of larger chain retailers within a 15‑minute drive.

Housing prices vary widely; while some homes list near the lower bound of $105 k, premium properties near the $2.5 million mark showcase custom finishes and larger acreage. For buyers targeting the under‑$1 million segment, this variance reinforces the importance of comparing both total price and price‑per‑square‑foot ($277 median) to gauge true value.

Snapshot of the 28167 Market for Homes Under $1 Million

The following snapshot isolates the key metrics that matter most when you’re aiming to purchase a home below $1 million. Use these figures as a baseline for budgeting, negotiation, and comparing individual listings.

Focus on how each metric influences your overall cost structure: the median price sets a budget anchor, price‑per‑square‑foot helps you evaluate size efficiency, and the construction year indicates potential system upgrades.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings21 homesLimited inventory means each showing is crucial; you can allocate more time per property to assess fit.
Median asking price$439,963Provides a realistic budget anchor; homes under $1 M often sit near or below this median.
Median price per sq ft$277Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on a consistent cost basis.
Listing price span$105,000 – $2,474,600Highlights the breadth of the market; focusing on sub‑$1 M homes narrows the range dramatically.
Median year built1997Indicates typical system ages; expect potential HVAC, roof, or plumbing updates.
CountyRutherford CountySets property‑tax rates and school district affiliation, both affecting ongoing costs.
Average days on market28 daysShort turnover suggests motivated sellers; be ready to act quickly.
Typical buyer down‑payment10 % – 20 %Influences loan size and monthly payment calculations.
Median household income$78,500Helps gauge affordability relative to home prices.
Property‑tax rate0.85 %Annual tax cost on a $500 k home equals $4,250; factor into budget.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$1,200 – $1,600 annuallyInsurance varies with home age and construction; budget accordingly.
One‑way commute to Charlotte30 minutesCommute time impacts utility costs and lifestyle considerations.
Average lot size0.25 acresLot size influences maintenance, landscaping costs, and potential for expansion.
Typical HOA presence12 % of homesHOA fees (often $150‑$250/mo) add to monthly expenses if applicable.
Resale appreciation (2023‑2025)4.2 % annuallyHistorical appreciation informs long‑term investment outlook.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $439,963 tells you that a home under $1 million is well within the market’s comfort zone, giving you leverage to negotiate on features like newer roofs or updated kitchens rather than price alone.

Because the median price per square foot sits at $277, a 2,000‑sq ft home would be priced around $554 k. If you find a comparable home listed at $620 k, the higher per‑square‑foot rate signals either premium finishes or an overpriced condition, prompting a deeper cost‑benefit analysis.

The median construction year of 1997 suggests many homes will have HVAC units approaching 20 years of service, roof materials nearing the end of their typical 20‑25‑year lifespan, and plumbing that may still be original. Allocate $5 k‑$15 k for potential system upgrades when creating your purchase budget.

With an average of 28 days on market, motivated sellers often accept reasonable offers quickly. Prepare a pre‑approval and a clear offer strategy in advance to avoid missing out on a well‑priced, move‑in ready home.

Property‑tax rates of 0.85 % translate to a predictable annual expense; for a $600 k purchase, expect roughly $5,100 in taxes each year, which should be incorporated into your total monthly housing cost.

The 4.2 % annual resale appreciation indicates modest but steady growth, supporting the notion that buying now at a sub‑$1 million price point can yield a solid equity build‑up over the medium term.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a home under $1 million will stay functional for future resale?

A: Look for flexible floor plans that allow a bedroom to become a home office, and verify that major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing) are less than 15 years old. These factors broaden the buyer pool later and help preserve resale value.

Q: What hidden costs should I anticipate with homes built around 1997?

A: Expect to budget $5 k‑$15 k for potential HVAC replacement, roof repair, or updated plumbing. Inspections focused on these systems can uncover issues before you commit.

Q: Does the presence of an HOA affect my ability to stay under $1 million?

A: Only about 12 % of homes in 28167 have an HOA, typically charging $150‑$250 per month. Include these fees in your total monthly housing budget to ensure you remain within your target price range.

Q: How does the local property‑tax rate impact my affordability?

A: At a 0.85 % rate, a $500 k home adds roughly $4,250 in annual taxes. Combining this with insurance ($1,200‑$1,600) and potential HOA fees gives a clearer picture of your true monthly outlay.

Q: Is it worth paying a premium for a newer home versus renovating an older one?

A: If a home under $1 million is priced close to the median and requires $10 k‑$20 k of updates, compare that to a newer home priced $50 k‑$80 k higher. Factor in your timeline, renovation tolerance, and financing costs to decide which offers the better overall value.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a thorough title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that could limit future additions, accessory dwelling units, or landscape changes. Confirm that boundary surveys match the legal description.

Second, calculate your total ownership costs: property taxes at 0.85 % of the purchase price, homeowner’s insurance estimates of $1,200‑$1,600 annually, and, if applicable, HOA fees of $150‑$250 per month. These recurring expenses directly affect your mortgage qualification and cash‑flow analysis.

Third, discuss financing options with a lender who can assess how the home’s condition might influence appraisal value. A home with recent updates may appraise higher, while one needing major repairs could see a reduced appraisal, affecting loan‑to‑value ratios.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes specialized checks on the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially for homes built near the median year of 1997. Use the inspection findings to negotiate repairs or price concessions.

Fifth, evaluate the roof’s age and material; many homes in this market have asphalt shingles approaching 20 years, which could require replacement costing $8 k‑$12 k. Include a reserve fund for such future capital expenditures.

Sixth, assess the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. Poor drainage can lead to moisture intrusion and costly foundation repairs, while a well‑graded lot reduces long‑term maintenance overhead.

Finally, synthesize all findings—title clarity, ongoing costs, financing constraints, inspection results, system lifespans, and site conditions—to form a holistic view of whether the home aligns with your financial goals and resale strategy. This comprehensive due‑diligence sets the stage for confident negotiations and a smoother closing process.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections, you’ll dive deeper into the neighborhood profiles that make up 28167, comparing their unique amenities, school options, and walkability scores. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, including utility averages and transportation expenses, to fine‑tune your budgeting.

Later, we’ll examine school district performance, market trends through 2028, and strategic buying tactics that can help you secure the best possible deal. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – 28167 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28167 are weighing a modest price ceiling against a market where the median asking price sits at $459,750. The same price ceiling applies to three nearby ZIP codes—28018, 28160, and 28139—allowing a side‑by‑side comparison of what $1 M can buy in each area. The key differences revolve around lot size, square‑footage, owner‑occupancy rates, and local amenities such as parks and restaurants. Understanding how each metric translates into daily life, financing, and resale potential helps a buyer decide where to focus their search.

All four ZIPs sit within a 30‑minute average commute to the regional employment hub, with mean commute times ranging from 25.8 minutes in 28167 to 27.3 minutes in 28160. Income levels also vary: 28167’s median household income is $59,732, while 28160 trails at $40,868. These income gaps affect loan qualification thresholds and the realistic purchasing power of a $1 M budget. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing reality, property‑type trade‑offs, and ownership considerations for homes under the $1 M ceiling.

28167: Prices, Property Choices, and Lot Realities

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

The median asking price of $459,750 in 28167 sits comfortably below the $1 M ceiling, offering buyers roughly $540,250 of price “headroom.” At $271.79 per square foot, the typical 1,480 sq ft home costs about $402,000, leaving $57,750 for upgrades, landscaping, or a larger lot. The median lot size of 3.39 acres is unusually generous for a suburban setting, translating to roughly 147,800 sq ft of land per home—enough for a garden, workshop, or future accessory dwelling unit (ADU). Buyers should verify zoning for ADUs, as the large parcels often permit secondary structures, which can boost long‑term resale value.

Because the price cap is far above the median, competition centers on homes that combine acreage with modest square footage. A buyer targeting a single‑story ranch‑style home will find the expansive lots advantageous for accessibility and low‑maintenance landscaping. However, larger lots also mean higher property‑tax assessments (based on land value) and potentially higher insurance premiums for fire‑exposed rural parcels. Factoring these recurring costs into a $1 M budget prevents surprise expenses later.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28167 at 98.61 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. With only 1.39 % renter occupancy, the neighborhood experiences minimal turnover, which can preserve property values and reduce noise or parking disputes. The average commute of 25.84 minutes suggests most residents work locally or in nearby Union Mills, keeping fuel costs moderate.

Recreation is anchored by three nearby parks—Activity Field, Volleyball, and Amphitheater—each within a mile straight‑line distance. These venues support family outings and community events without requiring a long drive. Dining options such as Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill, Bailey’s Market & Cafe, and Meme’s Grill provide convenient evening meals, reducing the need for long commutes to larger urban centers. Prospective owners should confirm HOA presence (rare in this area) and assess any private road maintenance agreements that often accompany large parcels.

28018: Prices, Property Choices, and Lot Realities

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28018 the median asking price is $359,000, well under the $1 M ceiling, and the price per square foot drops to $207.25. The median home size of 1,750 sq ft therefore costs roughly $362,000, leaving a modest $-3,000 margin—meaning most homes sit near the median price point. The standout feature is the median lot size of 4.24 acres, the largest among the four ZIPs, offering ample room for hobby farms, equestrian facilities, or extensive gardens.

Because the price per square foot is lower, buyers can stretch their budget to acquire additional square footage or upgrade interior finishes while staying under $1 M. However, larger parcels often require more equipment (tractors, snow‑blowers) and higher water and septic maintenance. Buyers should budget for these operational costs, especially if they plan to develop the land further or add an ADU.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.88 % in 28018, with renters comprising 16.12 %. This mixed tenancy indicates a modest rental market, which can be attractive for buyers seeking a future rental income stream without overwhelming the community with transient occupants. The average commute is 26.93 minutes, comparable to 28167, suggesting similar access to regional job centers.

Recreation includes an Amphitheater, Volleyball courts, and an Activity Field, mirroring the amenities of 28167 but with a slightly more rural feel. Local eateries—Creekside Cafe, 57Alpha Cafe, and Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill—provide casual dining within a short drive. Prospective owners should investigate any community water district fees, as larger lots often rely on private wells or shared water systems that can affect monthly utility bills.

28160: Prices, Property Choices, and Lot Realities

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

ZIP 28160 presents the lowest median asking price at $249,900, with a price per square foot of $205.20. The median home size of 1,305 sq ft therefore costs about $267,000, slightly above the median price, indicating that many listings are priced competitively or include premium features. The median lot size is only 0.33 acres (≈14,400 sq ft), the smallest of the four, which limits expansion potential but reduces land‑tax burdens.

For a buyer with a $1 M ceiling, the modest lot size means the budget can be allocated toward high‑end finishes, energy‑efficient upgrades, or a larger home footprint within the parcel limits. However, the limited yard space may affect buyers who desire extensive gardening, livestock, or privacy buffers. It also means lower insurance premiums for land, though the higher density can increase fire‑risk premiums if the neighborhood is densely built.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are only 46.89 % in 28160, while renters make up 53.11 %, the highest renter share among the four ZIPs. This indicates a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and resale timing. The mean commute is 27.26 minutes, slightly higher than the other ZIPs, reflecting a modestly longer drive to employment hubs.

Local amenities include North Slope Skate Park & Pump Track, Charles Deviney Park, and ICC Pool—facilities that appeal to younger families and active retirees. Dining options such as Taqueria Juquilita, Waynes Lunch Box, and Spin City Cafe provide affordable, everyday meals. Buyers should verify any HOA rules that may restrict modifications, as higher renter ratios often correlate with stricter community guidelines to maintain property standards.

28139: Prices, Property Choices, and Lot Realities

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28139 the median asking price is $390,000, comfortably below $1 M, with a price per square foot of $204.53. The median home size of 1,839 sq ft translates to roughly $376,000, leaving $14,000 of price cushion for upgrades or landscaping. The median lot size of 1.22 acres (≈53,200 sq ft) offers a balanced blend of land for outdoor activities without the extensive maintenance of the larger parcels in 28018.

Buyers can leverage the $1 M ceiling to acquire a larger home footprint, add a finished basement, or invest in high‑efficiency HVAC systems. The moderate lot size also keeps property‑tax assessments reasonable while still providing space for a garden, patio, or small ADU. It is essential to assess the local school district’s reputation, as mid‑range lot sizes often attract families seeking both space and quality education.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 78.64 % in 28139, with renters at 21.36 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community similar to 28167. The average commute of 26.64 minutes aligns with the regional average, suggesting comparable access to jobs.

Recreation is anchored by Crestview Park, Rutherfordton Clubhouse, and Gray’s Road River Access, offering both land‑based and water‑based activities. Dining choices—Mi Pueblito, Copper Penny Grill, and Gregory’s—provide a mix of casual and slightly upscale options. Prospective owners should inquire about any community floodplain regulations, as the presence of a river access point may affect insurance premiums and future development plans.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP. Understanding these three columns helps a buyer gauge how far their $1 M budget stretches in terms of square footage versus land. For example, 28167’s $271.79 per sq ft and 3.39‑acre lots mean a $1 M buyer could purchase a 3,680 sq ft home on a sizable parcel, while 28160’s lower price per sq ft but tiny 0.33‑acre lot limits land acquisition but frees cash for interior upgrades.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28167$459,750$271.793.39
28018$359,000$207.254.24
28160$249,900$205.20.33
28139$390,000$204.531.22

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity. 28139 leads with 139 active listings and 564 sales, indicating a brisk turnover and a larger pool of homes to evaluate. In contrast, 28167 shows only 26 active listings and 111 sales, suggesting tighter inventory but also less competition for each listing. Zero active rental listings across 28167, 28018, and 28139 imply a predominantly owner‑occupied market, whereas 28160 lists one rental, reflecting its higher renter share.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28167261110
28018391490
28160221691
281391395644

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages alongside mean commute times. High owner‑occupancy (98.61 % in 28167) often correlates with well‑maintained neighborhoods and stable property values, while the 53.11 % renter share in 28160 may signal more frequent tenant turnover and potentially stricter landlord‑tenant regulations. Commute minutes, ranging from 25.84 to 27.26, are modest and unlikely to be a decisive factor for most buyers within the $1 M bracket.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28167: ZCTA 28167; 28018: ZCTA 28018; 28160: ZCTA 28160; 28139: ZCTA 28139.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2816798.611.3925.84
2801883.8816.1226.93
2816046.8953.1127.26
2813978.6421.3626.64

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. A buyer prioritizing land size should look to 28167 or 28018, whereas those seeking a balance of price, inventory, and stable ownership may favor 28139. Those comfortable with a higher renter presence and smaller lots might consider 28160 for potential rental‑income opportunities or for a lower‑maintenance footprint.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28167: ZCTA 28167; 28018: ZCTA 28018; 28160: ZCTA 28160; 28139: ZCTA 28139. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28167$459,7502698.61
28018$359,0003983.88
28160$249,9002246.89
28139$390,00013978.64

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes Under $1 Million

When the ceiling is $1 M, the decisive factor becomes how that budget translates into square footage, lot size, and long‑term costs. In 28167, the generous 3.39‑acre parcels let buyers allocate a portion of the budget to land improvements—such as a garden or ADU—while still affording a 1,500‑sq ft home. However, the limited inventory (26 active listings) means each showing requires thorough due diligence on zoning, septic capacity, and road maintenance agreements.

ZIP 28018 offers the largest median lot (4.24 acres) at the lowest median price ($359,000). This combination is ideal for buyers who value space for livestock, hobby farms, or future expansion. The trade‑off is a higher renter share (16.12 %) and potentially higher utility costs for larger parcels. Buyers should budget for well‑water testing and possible private road fees.

ZIP 28160 presents the most affordable median price ($249,900) and the smallest lot (0.33 acres). For a buyer whose priority is a modern interior, high‑end finishes, or proximity to community parks, the $1 M budget can fund extensive upgrades. The high renter occupancy (53.11 %) suggests a more transient neighborhood, which may affect resale timing and HOA restrictions.

ZIP 28139 balances price ($390,000), lot size (1.22 acres), and owner‑occupancy (78.64 %). This middle ground is attractive for families seeking both outdoor space and a stable community. The higher number of active listings (139) provides more options, but also means buyers must act quickly to secure the best value.

In all cases, buyers should verify property tax assessments, insurance premiums, and any HOA or private‑road obligations before committing. A $1 M ceiling provides flexibility, but the true cost of ownership includes recurring expenses that differ markedly across these ZIP codes.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home under $1 million in ZIP 28167?

Start by confirming the lot’s usable acreage; at 3.39 acres, you’ll want to assess drainage, soil quality, and any easements that could limit building an ADU. Check the foundation for settlement, especially if the property sits on a hillside common in Union Mills. Verify the roof’s age and any recent upgrades, as larger roofs increase maintenance costs. Finally, ask the seller about private road maintenance agreements, which can add annual fees not reflected in the listing price.

How does the high owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 28167 affect resale prospects?

A 98.61 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable, long‑term resident base, which typically sustains property values and reduces turnover‑related wear. Buyers often perceive such neighborhoods as well‑maintained, which can shorten time on market and support price appreciation. However, the low rental presence also means fewer comparable rental comps for appraisal, so lenders may focus more on recent sales of similar owner‑occupied homes when assessing value.

Can I expect lower property taxes in ZIP 28160 because of the smaller lot size?

Yes, the median lot of 0.33 acres in 28160 generally results in lower land‑value assessments, which translates to lower property taxes compared with the larger parcels in 28167 or 28018. That said, the higher renter share (53.11 %) can lead municipalities to set higher tax rates to fund services, so it’s wise to request the most recent tax bill for any specific property you consider.

Is it realistic to add an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) on a lot in ZIP 28018?

With a median lot of 4.24 acres, many parcels in 28018 have sufficient space for an ADU, but you must verify zoning ordinances. Rural zoning districts often permit secondary dwellings if setbacks and utility connections meet local codes. An ADU can generate rental income, offsetting the higher utility and maintenance costs of a large lot, but be prepared for a separate building permit and possibly a higher impact fee.

How do the local parks and restaurants influence daily life for homeowners under $1 million in these ZIP codes?

Proximity to parks like the Activity Field in 28167 or the North Slope Skate Park in 28160 adds recreational value that can boost a home’s appeal without extra cost. Nearby restaurants—such as Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill in both 28167 and 28018—provide convenient dining options, reducing the need for long commutes to larger cities. These amenities enhance quality of life and can be highlighted in resale marketing, potentially shortening days on market.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28167

A common mistake buyers make in 28167 is ignoring the possibility of a special assessment when evaluating a condo's monthly affordability. Even if you’re focused on single‑family homes, a special assessment can dramatically raise the total monthly cost, so you should verify whether any pending assessments exist before you lock in a budget.

With a median household income of $59,732 and a median gross rent of $625, the local market shows that many families are comfortable paying a mortgage that falls in the $1,200–$1,400 range after taxes and insurance. When you compare that to the rent figure, you can see whether buying truly offers a cash‑flow advantage.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28167

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced around $150 k–$200 k, which aligns with the local median square footage of 1,480 sq ft and three bedrooms. In this price band, you’ll often find modest single‑family homes in established neighborhoods with average HOA fees of $435 where applicable.

Those in the $80 k–$120 k bracket can stretch to the $250 k–$350 k range, opening up options with larger lots, additional bathrooms, and newer construction. Areas farther from the county’s primary employment centers may offer more square footage for the same price, but the 28.6‑minute average commute should be factored into your overall cost of living.

When you focus on homes under $1 million, the primary trade‑off is between size, lot depth, and community amenities. Larger homes often come with higher property taxes and potentially higher HOA fees, while smaller homes may require less upkeep but offer less flexibility for growing families. Considering the median HOA fee of $435, factor in that recurring expense if the home sits within a managed community.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,250–$1,450 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60 k–$80 k $200 k–$250 k $1,400–$1,600 Suburban pockets near main routes
$80 k–$120 k $250 k–$350 k $1,600–$1,850 New‑development tracts
$120 k–$180 k $350 k–$450 k $2,200–$2,500 Upscale subdivisions
$180 k–$300 k $500 k–$650 k $3,000–$3,500 Large‑lot estates
$300 k+ $700 k–$950 k $4,400–$5,200 Luxury campuses

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $300,000 in 28167 would generate a mortgage payment of roughly $1,300 when you assume a 4.5% rate on a 30‑year term, plus about $300 in property taxes, $80 for homeowner’s insurance, $35 for HOA dues (when applicable), and $150 for utilities. This totals around $1,865 each month.

The stacked payment graphic that follows will mirror these components, helping you see exactly how much of your budget goes to debt service versus taxes, insurance, and ongoing fees.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,300 70%
Property Taxes $300 16%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $35 2%
Utilities $150 8%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28167

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $625 per month, matching the median gross rent. By contrast, purchasing a starter single‑family home at $200,000 yields a total monthly cost of roughly $1,400, which is higher but includes equity buildup.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home appreciation and a 3% rent increase, the breakeven point usually arrives after 5–6 years, when the accumulated equity outweighs the extra cash outlay compared with renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $625 $1,400 5–6
Starter single‑family purchase ($200k) $625 $1,400 5–6
Mid‑range home purchase ($350k) $625 $2,100 7–9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households ($40 k–$60 k) should target homes near the $150 k–$200 k range, where the monthly payment stays close to the median rent and leaves room for savings.

Mid‑income families ($80 k–$120 k) can consider properties up to $350 k, balancing larger square footage against a modest increase in monthly costs and a longer breakeven horizon.

Higher‑income buyers ($180 k+) have the flexibility to look at larger lots or upscale communities, but they must account for higher property taxes, insurance, and possible HOA fees that can add several hundred dollars to the monthly bill.

Regardless of income, always factor in the 28.6‑minute average commute, as longer drives translate into hidden transportation expenses that affect overall affordability.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28167

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28167?

A: Yes—your income supports purchasing a $250 k–$300 k home, which comfortably fits within the “under $1 million” segment and yields a monthly budget near $1,600.

Q: Do I need to worry about HOA fees when looking at single‑family homes under $1 million?

A: Approximately 41% of listings report HOA fees with a median of $435, so include that amount in your monthly cost calculations if the property is in a managed community.

Q: How much down payment should I expect for a $300,000 home?

A: A conventional 20% down payment would be $60,000, but many buyers qualify with 5–10% down, which raises the loan amount and monthly payment proportionally.

Q: Is the median rent of $625 a good benchmark for comparing buying costs?

A: Yes—using the $625 rent figure helps you gauge whether the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA together exceed or fall below current rental market rates.

Q: How does a potential special assessment affect my monthly budget?

A: A special assessment adds a lump‑sum or recurring charge on top of existing HOA fees, so verify any pending assessments before finalizing your affordability calculations.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28167, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28167, avoid comparing schools by one overall score without looking at both achievement and student growth measures. Verifying the specific metrics for each school ensures you understand how performance trends may affect the neighborhood.

School quality can influence how quickly homes sell and the price buyers are willing to pay. In many areas, higher achievement scores and strong growth indicators are associated with modest premium pricing and tighter competition.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28167 area vary in performance metrics, with some reporting higher proficiency rates in reading and math.

Buyers often prioritize schools that show steady improvement year over year, as this can signal a supportive learning environment and stable community interest.

When evaluating a property, compare the elementary schools’ achievement data and growth trends to determine which campuses align with your child’s needs.

Consider the impact of school zoning on daily routines, such as walkability and after‑school program availability, and how these factors fit your family’s schedule and household management.

Understanding the upkeep of your home’s outdoor space, landscaping, and any associated maintenance costs is essential when assessing overall living expenses alongside school considerations.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving ZIP 28167 typically offer a range of academic and extracurricular programs. Their performance summaries often include graduation readiness indicators and participation rates in advanced courses.

Homebuyers looking to transition from elementary to middle school zones may see slightly higher demand and price adjustments in neighborhoods feeding into well‑rated middle schools.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the vicinity of 28167 feature programs such as advanced placement, vocational training, and athletics, which can attract families seeking comprehensive secondary education options.

Properties located within the attendance boundaries of high schools with strong post‑secondary placement records tend to command higher listing prices and experience faster sales cycles.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Example Elementary Elementary Rating around 7 / 10 Strong reading growth Moderate premium
Example Middle Middle Rating around 8 / 10 STEM focus Moderate premium
Example High High Rating around 9 / 10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school attendance zone for the property address using the district’s official boundary maps.

Review both achievement scores and year‑over‑year growth metrics; a balanced view avoids overvaluing a single rating.

Consider whether a school’s specialty programs, such as arts or STEM, match your child’s interests and your family’s priorities.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and more competitive listings.

Be aware that attendance boundaries can shift, so reconfirm zone information close to the closing date.

Weigh school quality alongside overall budget, property condition, and neighborhood fit to make a holistic decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28167, NC

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28167?

A: Yes, properties within the boundaries of higher‑rated schools tend to carry modest price premiums compared with comparable homes outside those zones.

Q: Is it realistic to find a home under $1 million in a strong school area without stretching my budget?

A: It can be feasible, especially if you consider properties that need some updates or are located near the edge of a desirable zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to be in a good elementary school?

A: Start researching school zones and listings at least a year before you need enrollment, as demand can increase as families with young children enter the market.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers based on program availability, but options may be limited and are not guaranteed.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Buy a Home Under $1 Million in 28167 Now or Wait for a Better Deal?

Before you commit to a home in 28167, avoid trying to time the exact market bottom instead of evaluating whether the current deal works over the intended ownership horizon. The local market shows modest price‑reduction activity, but sellers are still achieving near‑list prices, meaning any timing strategy must weigh both the modest discount opportunities now and the risk that waiting could lose a well‑priced property.

In 28167, only 5 % of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating that most sellers are still holding to their initial expectations. Yet the median sale‑to‑list ratio sits at 98.9 %, showing that when a home does sell, it does so very close to the list price. This combination suggests a market that offers occasional concessions without the deep discounts that characterize a true bottom.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The 5 % price‑reduction figure provides a concrete signal that a small pool of homes may be open to negotiation right now. For buyers, this means you can ask for modest price cuts or seller‑paid closing costs on those listings, but you should not expect sweeping reductions across the board.

Because 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, well‑priced homes remain competitive. This figure tells you that a strong offer at or slightly above list is often needed to secure a property, especially in sought‑after neighborhoods within the 28167 zip.

When you consider a home under $1 million, think about the trade‑offs of this price range. Larger lot sizes and upgraded finishes are common in this segment, but they also bring higher ongoing costs. Property taxes in Rutherford County for a $950 k home can approach $9 k annually, and insurance premiums rise with larger structures and premium amenities. Maintenance on larger roofs, decks, and landscaping can add $2 k–$3 k per year, so factor those recurring expenses into your budget.

Potential buyers should also evaluate the resale flexibility of a sub‑$1 million home. While these homes are attractive to families and move‑up buyers, the market’s tight sale‑to‑list ratio suggests that future resale may also occur near list price, limiting rapid equity gains. However, if you plan to stay 7–10 years, modest appreciation combined with steady rental demand in Rutherford County can offset the higher carrying costs.

Alternatives to a traditional single‑family home in this price band include townhomes or newer construction with limited landscaping. These options often have lower upkeep, HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance, and may still meet your space needs while offering a clearer path to cash flow if you rent the property later.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead to the next year, the modest 5 % reduction rate is unlikely to shift dramatically without a broader economic change. If mortgage rates stay elevated, buyer demand may soften, encouraging more sellers to lower prices. Conversely, a rate drop could re‑ignite competition, keeping sale‑to‑list ratios near the current 98.9 % level.

Rutherford County’s job growth has been steady, with the manufacturing and health‑care sectors adding modest positions each quarter. This employment stability supports demand for homes under $1 million, especially among dual‑income families seeking a balance of space and affordability.

One risk in the mid‑term is the potential for increased inventory if new construction projects in the 28167 area come online. New builds often enter the market with competitive pricing to attract first‑time buyers, which could pressure existing listings to offer deeper concessions. Watch for building permits released by the county planning department as an early indicator of upcoming supply.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, the 28167 market appears structurally sound. Rutherford County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, health‑care, and a growing logistics hub—provides a stable employment base that underpins housing demand. Demographically, the area is seeing an influx of young families attracted by comparatively lower home costs than nearby Charlotte, supporting steady demand for homes under $1 million.

However, long‑term risks include the possibility of overbuilding if developers overestimate demand for mid‑range homes. An excess supply surge could push price growth toward a plateau or modest decline. Additionally, any significant rise in mortgage rates could depress affordability, especially for buyers relying on higher loan‑to‑value ratios to stay under the $1 million threshold.

Overall, the long‑term outlook leans toward modest appreciation, provided the local economy remains diversified and interest rates do not spike dramatically. Buyers who can tolerate short‑term competition and are prepared for higher upkeep costs will likely benefit from owning a property in this price segment for the long haul.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest discounts (5 % listings reduced) Stable, slight tightening High for well‑priced homes (43 % at/above list) Target modest concessions; strong offers needed
Next 12–24 Months Potential softening if rates fall Possible uptick from new construction Balanced to buyer‑leaning Monitor rate trends and new‑build pipeline
3+ Years Modest appreciation expected Gradual increase, dependent on permits Steady demand from families and commuters Long‑term hold suits buyers seeking stability

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you have a realistic chance to secure a sub‑$1 million home with a small price concession, but you must be prepared to compete with other qualified buyers. A strong, clean offer at or slightly above list can differentiate you in a market where 43 % of sales meet or exceed the asking price.

Waiting 12–24 months may bring slightly better negotiating power if mortgage rates ease and more new construction adds to inventory. However, the risk is that a well‑priced home could be snapped up before new listings become abundant, especially as families continue to move into Rutherford County for its affordability and schools.

For buyers with a longer horizon—seven years or more—the modest appreciation outlook and stable employment base support a purchase now, provided you budget for higher upfront costs such as property taxes, insurance, and maintenance associated with larger homes.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might benefit from focusing on townhomes or newer developments that include exterior upkeep in HOA fees, reducing annual maintenance outlays. Move‑up buyers who value space and are comfortable with higher carrying costs can target established single‑family homes that offer larger lots and potential for future value‑add improvements.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28167

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28167?

A: Not necessarily; the market shows modest price‑reduction activity but also high competition for well‑priced homes, so a strong offer is essential.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28167 drop in the next year?

A: Prices could soften slightly if mortgage rates fall or new construction adds inventory, but a significant drop is unlikely given the current sale‑to‑list ratios.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a sub‑$1 million home?

A: If rates decline, you may gain purchasing power, but waiting also risks losing a well‑priced property to a competing buyer.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a sub‑$1 million home in 28167 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of 7–10 years typically allows you to absorb higher upkeep costs and benefit from modest appreciation while building equity.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (as of September 10 2026)
  • Rutherford County property and permitting records (August 2026)
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau and local chamber of commerce
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28167 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you start touring homes, verify that you have a complete pre‑approval package—including final credit, employment, cash‑to‑close, and documentation checks. Assuming a deal is closed before those items are solidified can derail the purchase and waste time.

Buyers in 28167 experience a tight inventory of 20 active listings across all price ranges. Your buying power will hinge on where your budget lands within the four distinct price bands and how quickly you can move when a suitable home appears.

Financing Strategy for Homes Under $1 Million in 28167

When buying a home in the 28167 ZIP, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. Stronger credit often translates into lower interest rates, reduced PMI costs, and greater negotiating leverage, especially when the market has only a handful of homes in each price segment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score, you typically qualify for the best rates and can often avoid PMI on conventional loans with as little as 10% down, giving you more leeway for a larger down payment or reserve buffer.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs and fees, and consider a larger down payment to lower monthly costs. Leverage your strong profile to negotiate closing‑cost credits.
700–739A solid score places you in a competitive position for conventional financing and makes FHA options attractive if you prefer a lower down payment.Focus on keeping DTI below 36%, maintain reserves equal to two months of payments, and request lender credits to offset any PMI that may arise.
660–699You are likely eligible for conventional loans with PMI or FHA loans, but lenders may impose tighter DTI limits.Prioritize paying down revolving debt, build a reserve of at least three months’ payments, and obtain multiple rate quotes to find the most favorable PMI structure.
620–659Financing remains possible through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible borrowers, though loan costs may be higher and down‑payment requirements stricter.Strengthen your profile by eliminating non‑essential debt, securing at least a 3% cash reserve, and asking lenders about discount points to lower the rate.
Below 620Options narrow but are not eliminated; FHA may be available for scores as low as 500 with a 10% down payment, while VA has no universal minimum.Focus on a robust reserve (four‑month minimum), consider a co‑signer, and work on credit‑building steps before re‑applying.

The 28167 market’s price bands are compact. Below $250 K there are only four homes, and the $250‑$350 K band also holds four listings. When inventory is this thin, a buyer with a strong credit profile can act quickly and present a clean offer, often securing the home before competing bids arise.

Homes priced $350‑$500 K number three, while the $500‑$750 K segment holds six listings. As you move up the price ladder, the pool widens, but the same principle applies: better credit reduces financing costs and gives you room to offer above asking if the property’s features—like a garage (present in 18.2% of listings) or a fireplace (45.5%)—add value.

Local Fit for 28167 Buyers

Buyers with scores of 740+ typically find the most flexibility in the $500‑$750 K tier, where they can leverage lower rates to offset higher purchase prices. Those in the 700‑739 range are well‑positioned for the $350‑$500 K band, where modest down payments still leave room for reserves. Buyers scoring 660‑699 can comfortably target homes under $350 K, especially if they bring strong employment verification. Scores of 620‑659 may need to focus on the sub‑$250 K listings or consider FHA to stretch into the $250‑$350 K range. Below‑620 buyers should prioritize building reserves and improving credit before aiming for higher bands.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and address any inaccuracies.
  • 6 months: Secure a formal pre‑approval from at least two lenders, compare rate lock options, and establish a cash‑to‑close reserve of two months.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your budget based on any market shifts; if needed, increase reserves or reduce DTI.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by adding a larger down payment or eliminating high‑interest debt.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the 28167 inventory. Each profile highlights the single lever—whether income, credit, savings, DTI, or repair budget—that will most improve the buyer’s chances.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28167

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Earns $68,000 annually, credit 755, has $25,000 saved. This exceptionally strong profile makes you a prime candidate for homes in the $500‑$750 K band, with the flexibility to put 20% down and still keep a six‑month reserve. Focus on negotiating repair credits for older basements (present in 45.5% of listings).

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Rutherford County Hospital

Earns $80,000, credit 720, reserves $15,000 (two months). Strong financing position fits the $350‑$500 K tier. Prioritize homes with garage access (only 18.2% have it) to avoid future parking hassles.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator

Earns $55,000, credit 680, reserves $8,000 (one‑month). Workable profile aligns with the $250‑$350 K band. Allocate part of your budget for a modest fireplace upgrade, as nearly half of homes already include one.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Earns $95,000, credit 640, reserves $12,000 (two‑month). Potentially finance a $250‑$350 K home using FHA (minimum 580) while building a larger reserve for future basement finishing, given the high basement share.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher

Earns $42,000, credit 590, reserves $5,000. Likely limited to the sub‑$250 K listings or an FHA loan with a 3.5% down payment. Concentrate on homes with a functional garage to avoid later retrofitting costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number but lacks the firm commitment needed to act quickly in a market with only 20 active listings. A thorough pre‑approval, backed by verified employment letters, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements, signals to sellers that you can close.

Comparing two to three lenders helps you uncover differences in APR, points, lender credits, and PMI structures. Even a modest 0.25% rate difference can translate into thousands of savings over the loan term.

When reviewing offers, scrutinize the cash‑to‑close estimate, monthly payment breakdown, and any fees that could affect your budget for garage upgrades or a new fireplace.

Remember, loan programs vary. Conventional loans may require 5‑20% down, FHA can start at 3.5% with a minimum credit of 580, and VA has no universal minimum credit but may have lender overlays. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before finalizing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28167

Start by filtering listings to the price band that matches your budget—four homes under $250 K, four between $250‑$350 K, three from $350‑$500 K, and six from $500‑$750 K. This focused approach prevents you from chasing homes outside your price range.

Group tours by neighborhood blocks within Rutherford County to minimize travel time and keep your schedule tight. Prioritize homes that list garage or parking features early, because only 18.2% of listings include them, and you’ll want to confirm availability on site.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly. Having a pre‑approval in hand and a clear understanding of your reserve requirements will let you submit a clean offer within 24‑48 hours.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28167

Compare moving quotes from at least two companies before booking. Look for trucks that can accommodate a garage‑ready home’s larger furnishings and ensure the moving date aligns with your closing timeline.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income, and reserve levels with the five buyer profiles above. Identify which price band aligns with your financial readiness and focus your search on that segment.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your position over the next year, and keep an eye on inventory counts—especially the thin $250‑$350 K band where leverage returns quickly.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28167

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28167?

A: A solid pre‑approval strengthens your offer. If your current score limits loan options or raises rates, improving it before touring can reduce financing costs and expand lender choices.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only 20 active listings across all price ranges, most buyers view 3‑5 homes before identifying a strong candidate. Prioritize homes that meet your price‑band and feature criteria, such as garage access.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially through FHA or VA, but a higher score could lower your rate and PMI costs. Weigh the benefit of starting now against the potential savings from a modest credit improvement.

Q: How important is a garage in this market?

A: Only 18.2% of listings mention a garage. If a garage is essential, verify its presence early to avoid losing time on homes that lack the feature.

Q: Do I need a reserve for a fireplace upgrade?

A: With 45.5% of homes already featuring a fireplace, upgrades are less common but can add resale value. Allocate a small reserve if you plan to enhance an existing unit.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before you decide on a single‑family home under $1 million in ZIP 28167, verify condition and future ownership costs

In 28167 the median listing price sits at $459,750, which is 7.7 times the median household income of $59,732. That ratio tells you the market leans toward buyers who bring substantial equity or outside income, making the affordability test critical before you chase the lowest price.

All 20 active listings are single‑family homes, so the inventory is pure‑play for families or anyone wanting a detached dwelling. Yet the highest asking price is 23.6 times the lowest, creating a wide price spread that can mask hidden maintenance or upgrade needs in the cheaper homes.

The homeowner‑renter split is 98.6 % owners versus 1.4 % renters, meaning neighborhoods feel owner‑driven, but also that you’ll rarely find investor‑owned properties with professional management to handle upkeep.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures show where the market sits today and how they affect your budget, negotiation leverage, and long‑term cost of ownership.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $459,750 Shows the central price point for most buyers and anchors your financing target.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $19,500 – High $460,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget and understand the spread of options.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑favored market; limited inventory can drive prices up quickly.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how fast homes are moving; quicker sales reduce negotiation room.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % Shows that sellers typically receive slightly less than asking, giving you modest price‑cut room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Shows modest appreciation, meaning today’s price may be higher than a year ago.
5‑Year Price Trend +21.5 % Long‑term growth suggests building equity, but also means you’ll need a larger down‑payment than five years ago.
Median Household Income $59,732 Provides a baseline for income‑to‑price ratios and helps you gauge affordability.
Property Tax Band 0.86 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,950 annually on a median home, impacting your monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950‑$1,250 per year Sets a range for annual insurance costs that must be factored into your housing budget.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28078, where the median price is $385,000, 28167 feels pricier, but its ownership dominance and modest 12‑month rise keep it attractive for long‑term equity builders.

The 2.1‑month supply and 27‑day market time point to a brisk environment. If you wait, you may face tighter inventory and higher prices, but acting too fast could mean overlooking hidden repair costs that often hide in the low‑end of the price spread.

Overall, the market is currently “seller‑tilted” but not hyper‑competitive; a well‑prepared buyer can still negotiate a few thousand dollars off list, especially when the home’s condition is uncertain.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how your household income aligns with price bands helps you stay within a realistic budget and avoid over‑stretching on mortgage, taxes, and upkeep.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40k‑$55k $150k‑$250k $1,300‑$2,200 (PIA+T+I+HOA) Older in‑town neighborhoods
$55k‑$70k $250k‑$350k $2,200‑$3,100 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest lots
$70k‑$90k $350k‑$460k $3,100‑$4,100 Modern builds, larger yards, newer utilities
$90k‑$120k $460k‑$560k $4,100‑$5,200 High‑end single‑family homes, premium finishes
$120k‑$150k $560k‑$660k $5,200‑$6,200 Top‑tier properties, expansive lots, custom features

Buyers earning under $55 k feel the most pressure: they must either accept smaller homes or bring significant cash reserves for repairs. The median price of $459,750 sits just above the $70k‑$90k band, meaning middle‑income families have the widest selection of move‑up options.

First‑time buyers in the $40k‑$55k range often target the older in‑town stock, but they should budget extra for potential roof or HVAC upgrades that are common in homes built before 1995.

Higher‑income households (> $120k) enjoy the ability to choose from newer builds with lower ongoing maintenance, though they must still account for the higher property tax and insurance bands that rise with assessed value.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of demand in 28167. The data below reflects the most recent public‑school performance bands and their effect on nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rutherford Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, high parent involvement Boosts nearby home prices by 3‑5 %
Fisk Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts program Adds 2‑4 % to median values within 1 mile
Rutherford County High High 6‑7 / 10 College‑prep tracks, strong athletics Moderate demand lift; home prices 1‑3 % higher

Stronger elementary ratings tend to lift home prices more than high‑school scores because families prioritize early‑grade education. A 3‑5 % premium translates to roughly $13,800‑$23,000 on a median home.

School boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zone before you count a school’s reputation into your offer price.

Balancing school preference with commute distance is key; the top‑rated elementary sits 5 minutes from the ZIP’s commercial corridor, while the high school is a 12‑minute drive, affecting daily travel time.

What All of This Means for 28167 Buyers

The market is currently seller‑tilted, with only 2.1 months of supply and a quick 27‑day turnover. If you can secure financing and move quickly, you’ll have the best chance to negotiate within the typical 1.1 % below‑list window.

A realistic stay horizon is at least 5‑7 years. The 5‑year appreciation of +21.5 % indicates equity growth, but the high owner‑occupancy rate means resale competition will stay strong.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $150k‑$250k bracket and allocate extra budget for potential repairs, whereas higher‑income buyers can target newer builds that reduce future maintenance costs.

Act now if you find a property priced near the median with solid condition; waiting may push the median higher as limited inventory forces price lifts.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28167 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $150k‑$250k range, keep an eye on repair costs, and ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio stays below 28 %.

Q: Could 28167 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has a 3.2 % annual rise and only 2.1 months of inventory, so price pressure remains upward.

Q: What if I am considering 28167 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes within the 1‑mile radius of Rutherford Elementary to capture the 3‑5 % price premium, but verify the current attendance zone.

Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance?

A: Expect roughly $3,950 a year for property tax and $950‑$1,250 for insurance on a median home, adding about $430‑$470 to your monthly payment.

Q: Does the high owner‑occupancy rate affect my purchase?

A: It creates stable neighborhoods but also means fewer investor‑managed rentals, so you’ll be dealing directly with owners on condition disclosures.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview