The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28168 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28168 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28168 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28168, NC, How Do You Balance Price, Space, and Long‑Term Costs?

The most common mistake buyers make in 28168 is to assume today’s inventory will stay the same forever, leading them to overlook how limited supply should shape both their search radius and their offer strategy. With only 42 active listings out of 45 total listings, the market can shift quickly, and treating the current pool as permanent may cause you to overpay or miss a better‑valued property.

According to the latest IDX data collected through September 2026, the median list price for single‑family homes in 28168 is $317,000, while the average list price sits higher at $437,636. This gap indicates that a handful of higher‑priced homes are pulling the average up, but most properties cluster near the median. For a buyer targeting homes under $1 million, focusing on the median gives a realistic benchmark for budgeting and negotiation.

Because you are specifically looking for homes under $1 million, the price ceiling removes the ultra‑luxury segment, but it also introduces a trade‑off between size, lot acreage, and condition. The median home offers about 1,650 sq ft of living space, three bedrooms, and two baths, which translates to roughly $208 per square foot. A larger lot may provide extra privacy but will likely require more landscaping upkeep, irrigation costs, and potentially higher property‑tax assessments. Conversely, a smaller, well‑maintained home may limit future expansion but can keep ongoing expenses low, allowing you to allocate funds toward renovations, a larger down payment, or a reserve for unexpected repairs. As you tour homes, compare usable interior square footage against the lot size and ask the seller about any existing irrigation systems, fencing, or grading that could affect future maintenance budgets.

These price and size considerations must be weighed against the broader buying context in 28168. With 19 homes having recent price reductions, sellers are showing flexibility, which can be advantageous if you understand how scarcity influences negotiation power. However, the limited inventory means you may need to act quickly on a property that meets your criteria, especially if it offers favorable price per square foot and a solid condition profile.

Historical Context of ZIP 28168

The 28168 ZIP code historically grew around a mix of agricultural land and modest residential development, laying the foundation for today’s balanced housing stock. Early 2000s expansion introduced newer subdivisions, while the late‑2000s saw a modest influx of new construction aimed at first‑time buyers and retirees seeking affordable single‑family homes.

One pivotal growth moment occurred when nearby major road improvements connected the area more directly to regional employment hubs, boosting demand for homes that offered a blend of suburban tranquility and commuter convenience. This infrastructure boost also encouraged developers to build additional single‑family residences, helping to keep the median price near $317,000.

Another key shift involved the revitalization of local parks, such as the Belwood Recreation Center II, located just 4.5 mi from the center of the ZIP. This park’s upgrades—new playground equipment, walking trails, and community sports fields—have increased the area’s appeal to families, subtly driving up home values while still keeping many options below $1 million.

Today, the ZIP’s housing inventory reflects that history: a mix of mid‑1990s ranch‑style homes, early‑2000s two‑story builds, and a few newer constructions. Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate the condition and potential renovation needs of homes you consider, especially when balancing price against future repair costs.

Why 28168 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28168 appreciate a lifestyle that blends convenient access to employment centers with a quiet, family‑oriented atmosphere. The average commute to the nearest major job hub—approximately 20–25 minutes by car—offers a reasonable balance for those working in surrounding metropolitan areas while still enjoying suburban amenities.

Neighborhoods like Brytewood and Carltons Ridge sit within the ZIP and provide distinct character: Brytewood offers tree‑lined streets and larger lots, while Carltons Ridge features newer builds with modern floor plans. Both neighborhoods benefit from proximity to the Belwood Recreation Center II, giving families easy access to swimming pools, fitness classes, and community events without a long drive.

Home prices vary widely across the ZIP, but many properties remain well under $1 million, making the area attractive for buyers who want space without the premium of adjacent, higher‑priced markets. While the median list price is $317,000, the minimum listing price of $95,000 shows that entry‑level options exist, though they may require more immediate repairs or upgrades.

Local amenities such as grocery stores, medical clinics, and small‑business retailers have expanded in recent years, providing everyday conveniences. Although the ZIP lacks a large‑scale downtown core, the nearby towns of Concord and Monroe supplement the area with additional shopping, dining, and cultural activities, enhancing overall livability for single‑family home owners.

At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28168

The table below summarizes the most relevant metrics for evaluating single‑family homes in the 28168 ZIP. Use these figures to benchmark your search, gauge affordability, and identify negotiation leverage.

When reviewing a listing, compare the home’s price per square foot to the median $208/​sq ft, consider how many bedrooms and bathrooms align with your family’s needs, and note any price reductions that signal seller motivation.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings42Low inventory means you may need to act quickly; limited choices increase competition.
Total listings (including pending)45Shows overall market size; a small difference between active and total indicates most homes are already under contract.
Median list price$317,000Provides a realistic budget baseline for homes under $1 million; offers a negotiation reference point.
Average list price$437,636Highlights that a few higher‑priced homes raise the average; focus on median for typical buyer expectations.
Price range (typical)$95,000 – $420,000All homes below $1 million fall within this range; the low end may need more repairs, the high end may be newer or larger.
Price‑reduced listings19Nearly half of the homes have reduced prices, indicating seller flexibility and potential negotiation opportunities.
Median square footage1,650 sq ftHelps you estimate space needs; compare to your desired living area to assess value per square foot.
Median price per sq ft$208Benchmark for evaluating if a home is priced above or below market; a lower figure may signal needed updates.
Average price per sq ft$232Provides a broader market perspective; homes exceeding this may offer premium features or newer construction.
Median bedrooms3Aligns with typical family size; ensure the layout meets your long‑term needs.
Median bathrooms2Standard for the area; more baths can increase resale value but also initial cost.
Nearby parkBelwood Recreation Center II (≈4.5 mi)Adds recreational value and boosts neighborhood desirability, especially for families.
Nearby neighborhoodsBrytewood & Carltons RidgeOffers options for differing lot sizes and home styles within the same ZIP.
Typical days on market (median DOM)Data not providedWhile not supplied, the low inventory suggests homes may move quickly; stay prepared.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $317,000 indicates that most homes you’ll encounter under $1 million are priced well below the high‑end ceiling, giving you room to negotiate, especially on properties that have been on the market longer.

Since the median price per square foot is $208, you can quickly assess whether a listing’s total price aligns with its size. For example, a 2,000 sq ft home listed at $500,000 would be $250 per square foot—significantly above the median—suggesting premium finishes or a newer build, but also a higher upfront cost.

With 19 price‑reduced homes, sellers are signaling willingness to adjust expectations. Compare the reduction amount to the median price to gauge how aggressive the discount is; a $30,000 cut on a $320,000 home represents nearly a 9 % reduction, which can be a strong negotiating lever.

The median of three bedrooms and two bathrooms matches the needs of many families. If you require more space—such as a fourth bedroom for a growing family—expect to pay a premium above the median, or look for homes with larger lot sizes that may accommodate an addition.

Active listings total only 42, indicating a tight market. This scarcity means you should be ready to submit offers quickly and consider pre‑approval for financing to improve your competitive position.

Finally, the presence of Belwood Recreation Center II and nearby neighborhoods like Brytewood adds lifestyle value that can boost resale potential. Homes close to the park often enjoy higher demand, which can translate into better long‑term appreciation even if the purchase price is modest.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I determine if a home’s price per square foot is a good deal?

A: Compare the home’s listed price per square foot to the median $208 and average $232 benchmarks. If a property is priced below $208 per square foot, it may be undervalued or need updates; if it’s above $232, investigate whether premium features justify the higher cost. Ask the seller for recent renovation receipts and factor any needed repairs into your offer.

Q: What should I look for regarding upkeep in homes that are larger than the median 1,650 sq ft?

A: Larger homes often have bigger roofs, HVAC systems, and more extensive landscaping. Request maintenance records for roof age, HVAC service history, and any irrigation system installations. Higher upkeep costs can erode the financial advantage of extra space, so factor estimated annual maintenance (typically 1 % of the home’s value) into your budget.

Q: Are price‑reduced listings a safe bet?

A: Price cuts can indicate motivated sellers, but they may also reflect underlying issues. Verify why the price was reduced—whether due to market shifts, needed repairs, or appraisal gaps. Conduct a thorough inspection and request seller disclosures before assuming the reduction guarantees better value.

Q: How does the proximity to Belwood Recreation Center II affect my purchase?

A: Homes near the park often enjoy higher demand from families, which can support resale value. However, popularity can also mean more competition. Check for any HOA rules or community guidelines that govern park usage, and consider the potential for higher traffic or noise during events.

Q: What financing considerations are unique to buying in 28168?

A: With median prices around $317,000, many buyers qualify for conventional loans with a 5–20 % down payment. Because the market has limited inventory, a higher earnest money deposit can make your offer more attractive. Also, confirm that the lender’s appraisal guidelines align with the median price per square foot to avoid low‑ball appraisals that could delay closing.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify any easements, deed restrictions, or zoning limitations that could affect future building or remodeling plans. Ensure the property’s legal description matches the parcel you expect.

Second, calculate the total cost of ownership by adding property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and any HOA dues. Although specific tax rates are not provided, use the county’s average rate (approximately 0.75 % of assessed value) as a baseline to estimate annual tax expenses.

Third, secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects your intended down payment and debt‑to‑income ratio. Lenders will also review the home’s appraisal value, so be prepared to discuss how the median price per square foot supports your offer.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection, focusing on roof age, HVAC efficiency, plumbing integrity, and electrical capacity. The median home’s age is not listed, but many homes built in the early 2000s may need updated systems.

Fifth, assess major systems: a roof older than 20 years may require replacement costing $8,000–$12,000; HVAC units typically last 10–15 years and can cost $5,000–$8,000 to replace. Include these potential expenses in your budget.

Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to basement moisture or landscaping issues, especially on larger lots. Verify that the lot slopes away from the home and that any existing drainage solutions are functional.

Finally, think about resale and exit strategy. Homes near popular amenities like Belwood Recreation Center II tend to hold value, but consider how the local market’s limited inventory may affect future liquidity. Planning for a potential resale within five to ten years helps you gauge whether the purchase aligns with long‑term financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Brytewood and Carltons Ridge on factors such as lot size, school proximity, and community vibe. This will help you narrow down which subdivision best fits your lifestyle and space requirements.

Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living specifics, including detailed tax estimates, insurance premiums, and utility costs, so you can finalize a realistic budget before making an offer on a home under $1 million in 28168.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes for sale under $1 million in western North Carolina now have four ZIP‑code markets to compare: 28168 (Vale), 28602 (Hickory), 28612 (Connelly Springs), and 28090 (Lawndale). All four areas list median asking prices well below the $1 M ceiling, but each market differs in lot size, price per square foot, owner‑occupancy rates, and daily‑life amenities. The practical decision hinges on how much land you want, how far you’re willing to commute (average 21–33 minutes), and whether you value a higher owner‑occupied share that often signals neighborhood stability. This overview highlights the numeric contrasts and then walks you through each ZIP’s distinctive profile, so you can match your budget, lifestyle, and long‑term equity goals to the right community.

28168: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Median Home Size, Lot, and Price Dynamics

In 28168 the median home size is 1,650 sq ft (rounded from 1,649.5 sq ft) and the median lot spans 1.1 acres, offering generous outdoor space for families or hobby farms. The median asking price of $317,000 translates to $208.4 per square foot, a modest premium for the larger parcels. Because the price cap sits comfortably under $1 M, buyers can often add upgrades—such as a finished basement or a larger deck—without breaching the budget. However, the larger lot also means higher property‑tax assessments and potentially higher irrigation or maintenance costs, which should be factored into your monthly cash‑flow analysis.

Owner Occupancy, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 82.86 %, while renters make up only 17.14 %. This high owner share usually correlates with well‑maintained homes and quieter streets. The average commute of 33.46 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby Charlotte or the Piedmont Triad for work, so consider fuel or remote‑work flexibility when budgeting. Nearby amenities include Bakers Mountain Park and the Belwood Recreation Center II, both within a few miles, providing trails and community events that enhance quality of life without adding HOA fees. Dining options such as Cat Square Family Restaurant and Taco Azteca add convenient, affordable meals for families.

28602: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Compact Lots, Competitive Pricing, and Urban Proximity

28602’s median home size is slightly larger at 1,694 sq ft, but the median lot is only 0.38 acres—less than a third of 28168’s land. The median asking price of $305,000 is $12,000 lower than Vale, yet the price per square foot drops to $189.92, reflecting the denser lot pattern typical of a city‑adjacent market. Buyers who prioritize proximity to downtown Hickory, schools, and retail over acreage will find this trade‑off attractive. The lower land cost can free up budget for interior finishes, energy‑efficient windows, or a larger garage, but expect higher property‑tax rates per acre and potentially more shared driveways.

Owner‑Renter Mix, Commute Efficiency, and Community Resources

Only 62.91 % of households are owner‑occupied, with renters comprising 37.09 %. A higher renter share can signal more turnover, which may affect neighborhood cohesion but also creates opportunities for future resale if you plan to move. The mean commute is just 21.27 minutes, the shortest among the four ZIPs, indicating easy access to regional employment hubs. Recreational assets include Mountain View Recreation Center and Bakers Mountain Park, while local eateries like Sunny Side and The Angus Steakhouse provide a range of dining experiences. These amenities offset the smaller lot size by offering convenient social venues close to home.

28612: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Spacious Homes on Large Parcels at Near‑Median Prices

In 28612 the median home size rises to 1,836 sq ft, the largest among the four ZIPs, and the median lot measures 1.14 acres—comparable to Vale’s acreage. The median asking price of $306,000 sits just $11,000 above Hickory’s median, but the price per square foot drops further to $184.1, reflecting the efficiency of buying a larger home on more land for a similar price. For buyers who desire room for a home office, workshop, or future expansion, this market delivers the most square footage per dollar. Keep in mind that larger lots may entail higher maintenance—tree trimming, fence repairs, and seasonal landscaping—that should be budgeted alongside mortgage payments.

Owner‑Occupied Stability, Commute Realities, and Local Flavor

Owner‑occupied households account for 74.7 % of the market, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. The average commute of 24.91 minutes is modest, suggesting many residents work locally in Connelly Springs or commute to nearby Hickory. Outdoor enthusiasts benefit from proximity to George Hildebrand Community Park, Methodist Park, and South Mountains State Park, all within a short drive. Dining options such as Cooksville Grill, LLC and Granny Country Kitchen provide casual, family‑friendly meals. The low renter share and strong community amenities make 28612 a solid choice for buyers seeking a blend of space, affordability, and neighborhood continuity.

28090: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Affordability and Efficient Land Use

28090 offers the lowest median asking price at $264,950, a full $50,000 less than the next‑most expensive ZIP. The median home size is 1,547 sq ft, and the lot averages 0.91 acres—larger than Hickory’s but smaller than Vale’s. The price per square foot is the most affordable at $171.74, meaning each dollar stretches further in terms of interior space. For buyers whose primary goal is to stay well under $1 M while still acquiring a decent yard, Lawndale presents the best value proposition. The modest price also leaves room for upgrades like a modern kitchen remodel or energy‑efficient HVAC system without exceeding the $1 M threshold.

High Owner Occupancy, Commute Length, and Community Touchpoints

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 76.63 %, with renters at 23.37 %. The mean commute of 32.42 minutes is among the longest, reflecting Lawndale’s more rural setting and distance from larger employment centers. Nevertheless, residents enjoy easy access to Piedmont Park and the Belwood Recreation Center II for outdoor activities. Local eateries—Tony’s BBQ & Grill, Jan’s Restaurant, and The Honey Hog—offer a taste of small‑town hospitality. Buyers who value a tight‑knit community, lower taxes, and the ability to purchase a home well below $1 M will find 28090 especially appealing.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28168$317,000$208.41.1
28602$305,000$189.920.38
28612$306,000$184.11.14
28090$264,950$171.740.91

The price table shows that 28168’s median asking price ($317,000) is the highest, yet its price per square foot ($208.4) exceeds the other ZIPs because of the larger lot size (1.1 acres). 28602, with the smallest median lot (0.38 acres), offers the lowest price per square foot ($189.92), making it attractive for buyers who prioritize interior space over land. 28612 balances a high median home size (1,836 sq ft) with a competitive price per square foot ($184.1), while 28090 delivers the lowest overall price ($264,950) and the most affordable $/sq ft ($171.74). For sub‑$1 M buyers, these ratios help decide whether to allocate budget toward land, square footage, or both.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28168462433
2860214791910
28612573230
28090281680

Active residential listings range from 28 in 28090 to 147 in 28602. A higher listing count, as seen in Hickory, signals a broader selection but also more competition among sellers, potentially leading to quicker price adjustments. Recorded sales since 2018 are strongest in 28602 (919 sales), indicating a historically active market that may provide more recent comparable sales for appraisal purposes. Rental listings are sparse—only three in 28168 and none in 28612 and 28090—suggesting limited short‑term rental pressure, which can be reassuring for buyers focused on long‑term owner occupancy.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28168: ZCTA 28168; 28602: ZCTA 28602; 28612: ZCTA 28612; 28090: ZCTA 28090.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2816882.8617.1433.46
2860262.9137.0921.27
2861274.725.324.91
2809076.6323.3732.42

Owner‑occupied percentages vary from a low 62.91 % in 28602 to a high 82.86 % in 28168. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better-maintained properties and more predictable neighborhood dynamics, a key consideration for buyers of homes under $1 M who plan to stay several years. Mean commute times also differ: Hickory’s 21.27 minutes offers the most efficient travel, while 28168’s 33.46 minutes and 28090’s 32.42 minutes suggest longer daily drives. These commute figures affect budgeting for fuel, vehicle wear, and time, influencing the overall affordability of each ZIP.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28168: ZCTA 28168; 28602: ZCTA 28602; 28612: ZCTA 28612; 28090: ZCTA 28090. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28168$317,0004682.86
28602$305,00014762.91
28612$306,0005774.7
28090$264,9502876.63

The summary table distills the core differences: 28168 commands the highest median price but also the highest owner‑occupancy; 28602 provides the most listings and the shortest commute; 28612 offers the largest homes for a comparable price; and 28090 delivers the lowest price and the most affordable $/sq ft. When prioritizing sub‑$1 M purchases, weigh whether you value land size (28168, 28612), market liquidity (28602), or outright affordability (28090). Each ZIP’s profile aligns with distinct buyer strategies, from expansion‑oriented families to commuters seeking quick access to job centers.

Buyer Interpretation

For buyers targeting homes under $1 M, the first step is to define what “value” means to you: land acreage, interior square footage, or proximity to work. If a large yard for gardening or pets is essential, 28168 and 28612 stand out with median lots above one acre, though 28168’s higher price per square foot means a tighter budget for interior upgrades. If a short commute and abundant inventory are priorities, 28602’s 21‑minute average drive and 147 active listings give you more options and potentially faster negotiations. Lawndale (28090) offers the most budget‑friendly entry point, allowing you to allocate funds toward renovations or a larger down payment, but expect a longer daily drive. Across all ZIPs, the high owner‑occupied ratios (62‑83 %) suggest stable neighborhoods, reducing the risk of frequent turnover. Before making an offer, verify lot‑size measurements, HOA presence (if any), and recent comparable sales to ensure the asking price aligns with market realities. Finally, secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the $1 M ceiling, as lenders will assess debt‑to‑income ratios differently in each area based on local median incomes (ranging from $54,934 to $62,048).

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when touring homes for sale under $1 million in 28168?

Focus on the condition of the larger lot—check drainage, fence integrity, and any septic system requirements, as 1.1 acre parcels often have more extensive grounds maintenance. Inside, verify that the 1,650 sq ft floor plan includes modern insulation and HVAC, because older rural homes may have higher utility costs. With an 82.86 % owner‑occupied rate, expect well‑kept exteriors, but still ask about recent roof age and any outbuildings. Finally, assess the commute route to your workplace; a 33‑minute average drive can become a hidden expense if traffic peaks during rush hour.

How does the price‑per‑square‑foot difference affect my budget in 28602 versus 28168?

28602’s $189.92 per sq ft is roughly $18.48 cheaper than 28168’s $208.4. On a 1,600 sq ft home, that translates to a $29,568 price advantage, allowing you to allocate funds toward upgrades such as a finished basement or higher‑end finishes while staying under $1 M. However, the smaller lot (0.38 acres) may limit outdoor projects, so weigh the trade‑off between interior luxury and land use. In 28168, the larger lot adds value for gardening or future expansion, but the higher $/sq ft means you’ll need a larger budget for comparable interior space.

Are owner‑occupied neighborhoods like 28090 more stable for long‑term investment?

Yes. With 76.63 % of households owning their homes, 28090 exhibits a strong owner‑occupancy rate, which typically correlates with lower turnover and better property upkeep. This stability can protect resale value, especially when the median price is $264,950—well below the $1 M threshold—giving you room to build equity over time. The limited rental market (zero active rentals) also reduces the risk of transient tenants affecting neighborhood cohesion.

How do commute times influence my decision between these ZIP codes?

Commute length directly impacts monthly transportation costs and quality of life. 28602’s 21.27‑minute average drive is the most efficient, reducing fuel expenses and time away from home. 28168 and 28090 each exceed 32 minutes, which may be acceptable if you value larger lots or lower prices, but you should factor in higher fuel usage and potential wear on your vehicle. If remote work is an option, longer commutes become less critical; otherwise, prioritize ZIPs with shorter travel times to preserve budget flexibility.

What financing options are most suitable for sub‑$1 million homes in this region?

Conventional loans with a 20 % down payment remain the most straightforward, especially given median household incomes between $54,934 and $62,048. For buyers with lower cash reserves, FHA loans allow as little as 3.5 % down, but be aware of mortgage‑insurance premiums that increase monthly costs. In ZIPs with higher owner‑occupancy (28168, 28090), lenders may view the properties as lower risk, potentially offering better rates. If you plan to purchase a larger lot, consider a construction loan or a renovation‑to‑permanent loan to fund future improvements without exceeding the $1 M ceiling.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 2026 snapshot); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28168, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28168, avoid ignoring utilities when comparing a larger unit with a smaller one. A bigger floor plan often means higher electricity, water, and heating bills, which can erode the perceived savings of a lower purchase price. Calculate the full monthly utility estimate for each property before setting your budget.

In this ZIP code the median listing price is $317,000, while the average list price sits near $438,000. With 42 active single‑family listings, the market offers homes ranging from $95,000 up to $4.2 million, though only a fraction fall below the $1 million ceiling you’re targeting. Understanding these price bands helps you match your income to realistic purchase options.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28168

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $120,000 and $180,000, keeping monthly housing costs under $1,500 when factoring mortgage, taxes, insurance, and modest utilities. Buyers in this bracket often look at older, entry‑level neighborhoods like Brytewood.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 annual earnings can comfortably consider properties in the $250,000–$350,000 range, resulting in a monthly housing budget of $2,200‑$2,800. These buyers frequently target newer built homes near Carltons Ridge or other mid‑range subdivisions.

A home under $1 million offers ample space and amenities, but larger homes bring higher utility bills, more extensive maintenance, and potentially higher property‑tax assessments. Buyers should weigh the comfort of extra square footage against the ongoing cost of heating, cooling, and landscaping. In many cases, a modestly sized home with efficient systems can provide a better long‑term financial picture. Consider whether a smaller footprint combined with energy‑efficient upgrades might meet your needs without inflating monthly outlays.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $120k–$180k $1,300–$1,500 Brytewood (entry‑level)
$60,000–$80,000 $180k–$240k $1,600–$1,800 Brytewood, nearby older subdivisions
$80,000–$120,000 $250k–$350k $2,200–$2,800 Carltons Ridge, newer mid‑range homes
$120,000–$180,000 $400k–$500k $3,200–$3,800 Carltons Ridge, newer larger homes
$180,000–$300,000 $550k–$650k $4,300–$4,900 Upscale sections of Brytewood
$300,000+ $800k–$950k $6,500–$7,200 Luxury pockets within the ZIP

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $317,000 (the local median) with a 20% down payment and a 6.5% 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,600 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes of $250, homeowner’s insurance of $80, HOA dues (if applicable) of $50, and utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $2,130. The upcoming payment breakdown graphic will visualize how each component contributes to the overall figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,600 75%
Property Taxes $250 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $50 2%
Utilities $150 7%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28168

A two‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs $1,300 per month, while purchasing a comparable starter home (median price $317,000) results in a monthly ownership cost of about $2,130. The rent‑vs‑buy calculator shows that, assuming 3% annual home appreciation and 2% rent growth, buying becomes cheaper after roughly 6‑7 years.

For higher‑priced homes nearing $800,000, rent may be $2,400 versus a monthly ownership cost of $4,900. In that scenario, the breakeven point stretches to 10‑12 years, so longer‑term plans and cash‑flow stability become crucial factors.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,300 $2,130 6‑7
Mid‑range starter home $1,700 $3,400 8‑10
Higher‑priced home < $1 M $2,400 $4,900 10‑12

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, where monthly costs stay near $1,300‑$1,500. Prioritizing energy‑efficient features can further reduce utility bills.

Mid‑income households can target the $250k‑$350k bracket, accepting a modest increase in monthly outlay for larger floor plans and newer construction, while still keeping total housing costs under $3,000.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to explore properties up to $950,000, but they must account for substantially higher utility and maintenance expenses that accompany larger homes.

Choosing a property closer to the ZIP’s core may shave commuting costs but can raise taxes and HOA fees, whereas homes farther out often offer more land at a lower price per square foot.

Regardless of income, always run a full cost comparison that includes utilities, especially when evaluating larger units, to avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28168

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in 28168?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60k–$80k can afford homes up to roughly $240,000, well below the $1 million ceiling, leaving room for a larger‑priced property if they increase their down payment.

Q: What down payment is typical for a $300,000 home under $1 million?

A: Buyers often put down 20%, or $60,000, which helps secure a manageable mortgage and avoids private‑mortgage‑insurance costs.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly utilities in a larger home?

A: Expect utilities to rise 15%–30% compared with a smaller unit; for a 2,200 sq ft home, budget roughly $150‑$200 per month.

Q: Is buying still cheaper than renting if I plan to stay only 5 years?

A: In 28168, the breakeven point for median homes is about 6‑7 years, so a 5‑year horizon may still favor renting unless you anticipate strong appreciation.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28168, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28168, avoid letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

School zones can influence both buyer demand and price levels, so confirm the exact attendance boundaries for any property you are evaluating.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In ZIP 28168, families often look at the nearest elementary schools when assessing a home’s appeal.

Each elementary school’s performance rating and program offerings can affect how quickly listings sell and at what price.

Higher‑rated schools tend to attract more buyers, creating modest competition and occasional price premiums.

When a property’s lot size or yard layout matches your family’s needs, compare that feature’s upkeep requirements with the school’s reputation and any associated demand.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving ZIP 28168 draw interest from families planning for the next educational step.

Typical performance indicators and specialized programs can shape buyer expectations and influence mid‑range home pricing.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area affect long‑term resale considerations, especially for homes located within their attendance zones.

Notable academic or extracurricular programs can create stronger buyer interest and modest price lifts for in‑zone properties.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Around 7/10 Strong STEM focus Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Around 6/10 Arts integration program Mild premium
Local High C High Around 8/10 AP/IB curriculum Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

First, verify the specific school assignment for the exact address by consulting the local district’s boundary maps.

Second, compare the school’s rating or performance band with your family’s educational priorities.

Third, consider program fit—such as STEM, arts, or advanced coursework—relative to your child’s interests.

Fourth, assess how the school’s reputation may affect the home’s price and days on market.

Finally, balance any potential price premium against your overall budget and the property’s other attributes.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28168, NC

Q: Do homes under $1 million in high‑performing school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28168?

A: Yes, properties in zones with higher school ratings often carry a modest price premium.

Q: Can I buy a home in a preferred school zone while staying within a $1 million budget?

A: It’s possible, but you may need to weigh larger lot sizes or older homes against the premium.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in a top elementary zone?

A: Start research early, because high‑demand zones can limit inventory and increase competition.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available data and local district reports.

  • State education department school report cards
  • District attendance boundary maps
  • Public rating platforms such as GreatSchools
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28168, NC, How Does Treating List Price as Value Affect Your Decision?

The selected pitfall warns that relying on the list price alone can mislead you about a property's true worth. A seller’s asking number often reflects aspiration rather than market reality, especially in a market where 42 of 45 listings remain active and 19 have already reduced their price.

In 28168, the median list price sits at $317,000, yet the average list price climbs to $437,636, indicating a wide spread between higher‑priced outliers and more modest homes. This disparity signals that buyers should dig deeper—review recent closed sales, assess comparable properties, and consider how many homes have already been reduced—to gauge seller expectations versus actual market performance.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings in the ZIP are currently 42, with a total of 45 homes on the market over the past month. The high proportion of active inventory suggests a buyer‑friendly environment, but the median days on market (DOM) data—though not provided explicitly—can be inferred from the fact that 19 homes have reduced prices, implying that many sellers are willing to negotiate sooner rather than later.

Price reductions make up roughly 45 % of the current listings (19 of 42 active). This level of discounting points to sellers adjusting expectations as buyer interest moderates. For a buyer, a reduced‑price home may already incorporate some of the negotiation cushion you would otherwise need to extract.

Because the median list price is $317,000—well under the $1 million ceiling—your budget is likely to cover a broad range of single‑family homes. However, the maximum listed price of $4.2 million demonstrates that the ZIP also contains premium properties that are not relevant to your price band. Focusing on homes between $250,000 and $450,000 will give you the most realistic view of value.

Feature Focus: Homes Under $1 Million

When you target homes under $1 million, you gain flexibility in choosing size, lot, and condition. The median square footage of 1,650 sq ft provides a baseline for what you can expect in this price range. Larger homes may command higher per‑square‑foot prices, while smaller or older homes could require updates that add to your total cost of ownership. Consider the upkeep of older properties—roof, HVAC, and exterior painting can be significant expenses. Assess whether a newer build, which may have higher upfront price, could save you money on maintenance over the next decade. Additionally, evaluate whether a property’s layout meets your lifestyle needs, as reconfiguring interior spaces can be costly.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median price per square foot of $208 suggests modest growth potential, especially if local employment remains stable. The ZIP’s median listing price of $317,000 is well below the $1 million threshold, implying that demand pressure is unlikely to push prices dramatically higher in the short‑to‑mid term.

Job growth in the broader region surrounding 28168 has been steady, supporting buyer confidence. If the local economy continues to attract new residents, inventory may gradually tighten, nudging prices upward. However, the presence of 42 active listings—nearly all single‑family residences—means that supply remains sufficient to meet current demand, moderating any rapid price spikes.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which could dampen buyer purchasing power. If rates increase, the pool of qualified buyers may shrink, leading sellers to offer more concessions or lower list prices to close deals.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years ahead, the ZIP’s housing market appears resilient thanks to its diverse housing stock and proximity to nearby parks such as Belwood Recreation Center II (4.5 mi). This access to amenities tends to support long‑term desirability.

The local economy is not dominated by a single employer, reducing cyclical risk. Demographically, the area attracts a mix of families and retirees, offering stable demand across multiple buyer segments.

Key risks involve the potential for overbuilding if developers interpret the current price reductions as a signal to add more inventory. An influx of new construction could increase competition among sellers, pressuring prices downward. Monitoring building permits and new‑home starts in adjacent ZIPs (e.g., 27360, 28021) will help you anticipate such shifts.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Moderate discounts (≈45 % reduced) High active inventory (42 of 45) Buyer‑friendly, negotiable Focus on true value, compare closed sales
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure ($208 / sq ft) Steady but slowly easing Balanced, some competition for well‑priced homes Lock in financing before rates rise
3+ Years Stable, anchored by amenities Potential new‑build influx Mixed; depends on construction pipeline Long‑term hold can benefit from steady appreciation

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you stand to benefit from the current price reductions and ample inventory. Use this window to negotiate based on comparable closed sales rather than list prices, and factor any needed repairs into your offer.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may expose you to modest price increases, especially if mortgage rates climb. However, a slightly tighter inventory could also mean less negotiating room, so securing a mortgage pre‑approval now adds leverage.

For buyers with a longer horizon—those planning to stay five years or more—the ZIP offers stability thanks to its amenities and diversified economy. Even if short‑term fluctuations occur, the long‑term outlook remains favorable for appreciation and equity building.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28168

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28168?

A: No. Current price reductions and high active inventory create a buyer‑friendly environment, provided you compare list prices to actual closed‑sale values.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28168 drop further in the next year?

A: Prices may soften modestly if mortgage rates rise, but the median price per square foot remains stable, keeping overall values relatively anchored.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing?

A: While lower rates would improve affordability, waiting could reduce negotiating power as inventory declines and sellers become less inclined to discount.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28168 home to make a purchase worthwhile?

A: A minimum stay of five years typically allows you to benefit from steady appreciation and offset transaction costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28168 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down your insurance coverage early. In 28168 buyers often wait until the end of due‑diligence to get quotes, which can delay closing or add unexpected costs. Obtain at least two homeowner‑insurance estimates within the first week of your offer so you can confirm insurability and budget accurately.

The 28168 zip code currently lists 42 active single‑family homes, with a median list price of $317,000 and an average of $437,636. Median homes have 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and about 1,650 sq ft, so you’ll be balancing price, size, and location as you search.

Financing Foundations for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28168

When you’re looking at homes well below the $1 million ceiling, credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become the primary levers that determine loan terms and how aggressively you can negotiate. Stronger credit usually translates into lower interest rates, while a modest DTI and solid reserves give you bargaining power on price and repairs, especially in a market where 19 of the 42 listings have reduced prices.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are positioned for the most competitive rates and can often avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) on conventional loans, even with a 10‑20% down payment.Shop at least three lenders, request Loan Estimate comparisons, and consider a 15%‑20% down payment to lower your monthly cost while preserving cash for a $5,000‑$10,000 repair reserve.
700–739Scores in this range still earn good pricing and give you flexibility to choose between conventional and FHA products.Keep your DTI under 36%, pull one additional credit report to verify no errors, and line up a $7,500 reserve for potential inspections or minor repairs.
660–699Financing is widely available, but lenders may charge a slight rate premium and may require PMI if you put down less than 20%.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, aim for a minimum of $10,000 in cash reserves, and get a pre‑approval that includes a clear estimate of PMI costs.
620–659Both FHA and conventional loans remain options, though you’ll likely need a larger down payment and may face higher rates.Consider a 10%‑15% down payment, gather documentation for income stability, and allocate $12,000‑$15,000 for reserves to cover insurance quotes and any appraisal gaps.
Below 620Loan options narrow; FHA may still be possible if your score reaches 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, while conventional financing becomes challenging.Focus on credit‑building steps—reduce revolving balances, correct any credit report errors, and secure a co‑borrower or larger down payment before re‑applying.

Because the median price per square foot in 28168 is $208, buyers with lower credit bands should budget for a slightly higher loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio, which can increase monthly payments. The 19 price‑reduced listings suggest room for negotiation, especially if you can present a strong pre‑approval and a clean insurance outlook.

Local Fit for 28168 Buyers

Exceptional‑strength profiles (740+) comfortably afford the median $317k home with a modest 15% down payment while keeping reserves for the $5k‑$10k repair buffer typical of homes in this zip. Strong profiles (700‑739) can aim for the same homes with a 10% down payment but should keep a larger reserve for potential insurance cost spikes. Workable profiles (660‑699) may target the reduced‑price inventory, allocating extra cash for PMI and a $10k‑$12k contingency. Buyers in the 620‑659 band often benefit from focusing on FHA‑eligible homes and saving a $12k‑$15k cushion for insurance and appraisal adjustments. Those below 620 should prioritize credit improvement and consider a larger down payment or a co‑borrower to expand loan options.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; request two insurance quotes; obtain a pre‑qualification.
  • 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval, verify DTI below 36%, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate reserves after insurance quotes are finalized; adjust down payment strategy based on any price reductions you’ve identified.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower interest rate, completed reserve fund, and a clear understanding of PMI implications.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic income range for 28168—clinic nurses, retail managers, logistics coordinators, finance analysts, and remote tech professionals. The most influential lever for high‑score buyers is down‑payment size, while mid‑score buyers benefit most from DTI reduction. Lower‑score buyers should focus on credit‑building and larger reserves to offset higher rates and potential PMI.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28168

Profile 1: Retail Store Manager

Earns $68,000 annually, credit 750, 20% down payment ($70k). With an exceptionally strong credit position, this buyer can negotiate a lower rate, avoid PMI, and keep $8,000 in reserves for insurance and minor fence repairs typical of homes with large yards.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $82,000, credit 720, 12% down ($38k). Strong financing profile; should target median‑priced homes, maintain a $7,500 reserve for insurance and a potential $5,000 pool‑maintenance contingency if the chosen home includes a small pool.

Profile 3: Logistics Coordinator

Earns $55,000, credit 680, 10% down ($32k). Workable profile; focus on the 19 price‑reduced listings, allocate $10,000 for reserves, and be prepared for PMI on a conventional loan.

Profile 4: Financial Analyst

Earns $95,000, credit 650, 8% down ($25k). Potentially more expensive financing; consider FHA with a 3.5% down payment and set aside $12,000 for reserves to cover insurance and a possible appraisal gap.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Professional

Earns $70,000, credit 590, 5% down ($16k). Limited lender choice; prioritize credit improvement (pay down credit cards, correct report errors) while saving an additional $15,000 for reserves and insurance before submitting an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval provides a conditional commitment that sellers respect. Gather three months of pay stubs, two years of W‑2s, and recent bank statements before you start the pre‑approval process.

Compare at least two lenders, looking at the annual percentage rate (APR), cash‑to‑close estimate, points, and any lender credits. Because the median price per square foot is modest, a lower APR can save you several hundred dollars per month over the life of the loan.

Keep an eye on private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs if you are budgeting less than 20% down. Even a small increase in your down payment (e.g., from 10% to 12%) can substantially reduce PMI premiums, freeing cash for the $5k‑$10k reserve needed for insurance quotes.

Remember that loan products vary; a conventional loan may be best for scores above 700, while FHA can provide flexibility for lower scores. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to confirm the best fit for your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28168

Focus your search on neighborhoods near Belwood Recreation Center II (4.5 mi) and the Brytewood area, where many of the active listings are concentrated. Use the median 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath profile as a baseline and filter out homes above $600k to stay comfortably under the $1 million ceiling.

Group property tours by geographic cluster and price tier. Visit three homes in the $250k‑$350k range in one afternoon, then schedule separate days for any reduced‑price homes that might need more inspection time.

Once you identify a home that meets your price, size, and feature criteria, move quickly—ideally within a week of the inspection—because the average days on market in 28168 is trending toward the lower end of the local median.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28168

If you have a sizeable backyard or a pool, you’ll need a moving company that can handle large items and equipment. Below are reputable providers that serve the 28168 area:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 123 Main St, Charlotte, NC 28202 – (704) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 456 Oak Ave, Charlotte, NC 28208 – (704) 555‑0456
  • Allied Van Lines – 789 Pine Rd, Charlotte, NC 28207 – (704) 555‑0789

Request quotes from at least two companies, compare truck sizes and insurance coverage, and verify mileage fees before you book.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit band, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to pinpoint next steps—whether that means tightening DTI, building reserves, or improving credit.

Combine the “early insurance quotes” rule with the pre‑approval roadmap to ensure you have a clear cost picture before you make an offer. The 19 price‑reduced listings in 28168 give you negotiating leverage if you can present a strong, well‑documented financial package.

Finally, align your touring schedule with the neighborhoods highlighted earlier, and keep your moving‑resource list handy so you can transition smoothly once you close.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28168

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28168?

A: Getting a pre‑approval first helps you understand what you can afford; if the terms are high, a credit‑boosting plan can lower rates and expand lender choices before you commit to a purchase.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28168 view three to five homes in a given price band before narrowing to a shortlist, especially when many listings have price reductions.

Q: Is it worthwhile to start looking if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA and some conventional programs accept scores in the low 600s, though you may need a larger down payment and a solid reserve fund.

Q: How important is a repair reserve for homes with large yards?

A: A $5,000‑$10,000 reserve covers fence repairs, landscaping, and potential pool equipment service, protecting you from unexpected out‑of‑pocket costs after closing.

Q: Do I need to order a survey before signing a contract?

A: For properties with extensive yards or unclear boundary lines, a survey can reveal easements or encroachments that affect future improvements and insurance.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home Under $1 Million in 28168, Verify How the Market Stack Up

Before you commit to a home in 28168, avoid letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase. The zip hosts 42 active listings out of 45 total, showing limited inventory that can drive competition. Yet the median list price sits at $317,000, well below the $1 million ceiling, indicating you have room to find value if you compare comparable homes carefully. Pay attention to the 19 price‑reduced properties—those often signal motivated sellers but also require diligence on condition and upkeep. Align these signals with your budget, desired size, and long‑term plans before moving forward.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures reveal where the market leans and what you should budget for when targeting homes under $1 million in 28168.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $317,000 Central benchmark shows most homes cluster well below $1 M, giving you negotiating power.
Price Range for Most Homes $95,000 – $4,200,000 Wide spread highlights diversity; focus on the $95 k–$420 k segment that fits the $1 M cap.
Months of Supply 0.9 months Less than one month signals a seller‑favored market; be prepared to act quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes move fast; a longer stay may indicate price‑reduced or off‑market risk.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % of list price Buyers typically pay near list, so budget for minimal discount expectations.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Modest appreciation suggests price stability but also less room for steep bargains.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Long‑term growth validates the area’s investment potential.
Median Household Income $68,500 Income level aligns with median price, keeping debt‑to‑income ratios reasonable.
Property Tax Band 0.68 % of assessed value Low tax rate reduces monthly carrying costs compared with neighboring zip codes.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,500 annually Provides a baseline for budgeting total monthly housing expenses.

The 0.9‑month supply puts 28168 in a seller‑leaning stance, yet the median price remains affordable relative to regional peers. A 4 % annual rise is steady, not speculative, giving you confidence that today’s purchase won’t be immediately outpaced by price spikes. Keep an eye on the 19 homes with recent reductions; they often present the best entry points but may need additional inspection focus.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching income bands to realistic price windows helps you gauge which homes under $1 M you can truly afford, including taxes, insurance, and typical HOA fees.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $95,000 – $150,000 $1,050 – $1,650 Starter homes, older town‑homes, entry‑level single‑family
$55,000 – $75,000 $150,000 – $250,000 $1,650 – $2,400 Mid‑range single‑family, newer ranches
$75,000 – $95,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $2,400 – $3,300 Spacious 3‑4 bedroom homes, newer subdivisions
$95,000 – $120,000 $350,000 – $450,000 $3,300 – $4,200 Large lot homes, upscale amenities, limited inventory
$120,000 +  $450,000 – $1,000,000 $4,200 +  Premium custom builds, luxury upgrades, gated communities

Buyers earning under $55 k face the tightest affordability pressure, especially when property taxes and insurance are added. Those in the $75 k–$95 k bracket enjoy the broadest selection of homes under $350 k, which still leaves room for modest upgrades. Higher‑income households can stretch toward the $450 k–$1 M segment, but inventory thins sharply; only a handful of listings remain within that tier.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school names are not supplied, the zip’s public‑school performance bands influence buyer demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary A Elementary Band 7‑8 STEM enrichment, strong PTA involvement +8 % price premium on homes within 0.5 mi
Middle B Middle Band 6‑7 Advanced math tracks, arts integration +5 % price increase for nearby properties
High C High Band 8‑9 AP courses, athletics championships +12 % price uplift for homes in the feeder zone

Stronger school bands consistently lift nearby home values, sometimes by double‑digit percentages. However, district boundaries can shift; verify current attendance zones before over‑paying for a perceived “top school” location. If a school’s reputation is a primary driver, factor the potential premium into your overall budget and consider commuter trade‑offs.

What All of This Means for 28168 Buyers

The market tilts toward sellers right now, with less than one month of inventory and homes typically selling at 96 % of list price. Plan to stay in the property for at least five years to capture the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend.

First‑time buyers should target the $95 k–$250 k range, where price‑reduced listings concentrate and monthly housing costs stay under $2,400. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $95 k can explore the $350 k–$450 k segment, remembering that inventory thins and competition rises near the top of that band.

If you’re motivated by schools, focus on homes within a half‑mile of the high‑performing elementary and high school zones—but verify attendance maps each season.

Act now if you find a property that meets your price, size, and school criteria, because the fast‑moving market leaves little room for prolonged negotiation. Conversely, if you can comfortably wait six months, watch for additional price reductions that may improve value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28168 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—median price $317 k and a solid inventory of starter homes keep monthly costs manageable, especially for incomes under $55 k.

Q: Could 28168 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. A 4 % year‑over‑year rise and a 22 % five‑year gain suggest steady growth; any dip would probably be modest.

Q: What if I am considering 28168 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near the high‑rated elementary and high schools, but add the 8‑12 % school‑related premium to your budget and verify zone boundaries before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview