The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28262 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28262 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28262 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28262, How Do You Balance Price, Features, and Long‑Term Costs?

One common misstep in ZIP 28262 is assuming that a low inventory count automatically forces you into an aggressive offer on every listing. The reality is that 201 active homes give you a diverse pool, and you can be selective if you understand what price points truly fit your budget and lifestyle.

The market shows a median asking price of $398,377, meaning half of the available homes are priced below this figure and half above. This median gives you a reliable benchmark for building a realistic budget that stays comfortably under the $1 million ceiling you’ve set.

Focusing on homes under $1 million in 28262 means you’ll encounter a wide range of ages, lot sizes, and condition levels. Newer homes—often built after 2005—typically require less immediate renovation, but may command higher per‑square‑foot prices. Older properties can offer larger lots or unique architectural details, yet they might need updates to major systems such as HVAC, roofing, or plumbing, which can add several thousand dollars in upfront costs. When the price per square foot sits around $182, you can quickly compare properties of different sizes: a 2,000 sq ft home priced at $380,000 ($190 per sq ft) is more expensive on a per‑unit basis than a 2,200 sq ft home at $399,000 ($181 per sq ft). Assessing these trade‑offs helps you decide whether you prioritize newer finishes, larger land, or lower ongoing maintenance.

Because the active price span stretches from $179,000 to $1,449,000, you’ll find both entry‑level starter homes and upscale properties with premium features. Keep your ceiling at $1 million in mind, and use the median and per‑square‑foot figures to weed out listings that exceed your true spending comfort before you invest time touring them.

Historical Context of ZIP 28262

ZIP 28262, part of Mecklenburg County, has evolved from a largely agricultural landscape into a suburban enclave that now supports the Charlotte metropolitan area. Early development in the 1990s introduced a mix of ranch‑style homes and townhouses, laying the groundwork for the varied housing stock you see today.

The turn of the millennium brought a construction boom, reflected in the median year built of 2005. This surge added many single‑family homes with modern floor plans, open‑concept designs, and updated building codes, which continue to benefit current buyers.

Transportation corridors such as Interstate 77 and the nearby I‑485 beltway expanded during the 2000s, improving commuter access and making the area attractive to families seeking a balance between suburban peace and city connectivity.

Recent years have seen revitalization of local commercial strips and the addition of green amenities like Barton Creek Greenway, located just 0.2 miles away, enhancing outdoor recreation options for residents.

Why 28262 Appeals to Today’s Homebuyers

Modern buyers in 28262 enjoy a blend of affordability and convenience. The median home price of $398,377 is well below the regional average for the Charlotte metro, allowing first‑time buyers to enter the market without stretching their finances.

Commuters benefit from an average drive of roughly 20 minutes to Charlotte’s central business district, thanks to direct access to I‑77 and I‑485. This makes the ZIP attractive for professionals who work downtown but prefer suburban living.

The area offers a range of amenities, from the nearby Barton Creek Greenway for walking and biking to a variety of shopping and dining options along the nearby Phillips‑Stokes corridor, giving residents both recreation and convenience.

Price variability is significant: while entry‑level homes start near $179,000, options approach $1.45 million, meaning families can find properties that match diverse budget levels and lifestyle preferences within the same ZIP.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The snapshot below distills the most relevant metrics for buyers targeting homes under $1 million in 28262. Use these numbers to gauge affordability, compare listings, and prioritize the features that matter most to you.

Understanding each metric’s impact on your overall purchase budget will help you avoid overpaying or underestimating ongoing costs such as taxes, insurance, and maintenance.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings201A sizable pool gives you negotiating power and choice, reducing pressure to overbid.
Median listing price$398,377Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes under $1 million.
Price per square foot$182Lets you compare value across different home sizes quickly.
Listing price span$179,000 – $1,449,000Shows the breadth of options, helping you set a clear ceiling.
Median year built2005Indicates typical home age, influencing potential renovation needs.
CountyMecklenburgDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
Average property tax rate1.13 %Impacts monthly carrying costs; estimate tax based on purchase price.
Homeowner’s insurance range$900 – $1,500 annuallyEssential for budgeting total monthly expenses.
Median household income$78,200Helps assess affordability relative to local earnings.
Population (2026 estimate)23,400Reflects community size and potential demand for homes.
One‑way commute to downtown20 minutesImportant for daily travel costs and time.
Average days on market38 daysShorter times can signal competition; longer times allow more negotiation.
Owner‑occupancy rate68 %Higher owner‑occupancy often means better neighborhood stability.
School district rating8/10 (assigned district)Strong schools boost resale value and appeal to families.
Proximity to Barton Creek Greenway0.2 milesEnhances outdoor lifestyle and can increase property desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

With 201 active listings, you have the luxury of comparing multiple homes side‑by‑side rather than entering a bidding war on a single scarce property.

The median price of $398,377 signals that a substantial portion of homes sit comfortably below your $1 million limit, giving you room to consider upgrades or larger lots without exceeding your budget.

Because the price per square foot is $182, you can instantly spot overpriced larger homes or underpriced smaller ones. For example, a 2,500 sq ft home priced at $500,000 equates to $200 per sq ft, suggesting a premium that might reflect premium finishes or location.

Understanding the median construction year of 2005 helps you anticipate the condition of major systems. Homes built after 2005 often feature newer HVAC units and may comply with more recent energy‑efficiency standards, potentially lowering utility costs.

The average property‑tax rate of 1.13 % means a $500,000 purchase would generate roughly $5,650 in annual taxes, a critical figure for calculating total monthly housing costs.

Owner‑occupancy at 68 % indicates a stable neighborhood, which can support future resale values and reduce turnover‑related concerns.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I ensure I’m not overpaying for a home under $1 million?

A: Compare the listing price to the $182 per‑square‑foot benchmark. If a property’s price per square foot exceeds this figure significantly, investigate whether premium features or location justify it. Also, review recent comparable sales within the same ZIP to gauge market trends.

Q: What maintenance costs should I budget for in homes built around 2005?

A: Expect potential updates to roofing (20‑year life cycle), HVAC (15‑year life), and possibly plumbing. Allocate $5,000‑$10,000 for immediate upgrades if the home shows signs of wear, and set aside a reserve of $1,000‑$2,000 annually for ongoing maintenance.

Q: Does the proximity to Barton Creek Greenway affect home value?

A: Homes within a quarter‑mile of the Greenway often enjoy higher desirability for outdoor enthusiasts, which can translate to a modest price premium of 2‑4 % over similar homes farther away.

Q: How important is the owner‑occupancy rate for my purchase?

A: A 68 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests a stable community, which can enhance resale prospects and neighborhood cohesion—key considerations if you plan to stay long term.

Q: What financing considerations are unique to this price range?

A: With homes under $1 million, many buyers qualify for conventional loans with down payments as low as 10 %. However, tighter appraisal standards may require you to verify that the price per square foot aligns with market data to avoid loan‑to‑value issues.

Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start by reviewing the title report for any easements, lien encumbrances, or deed restrictions that could limit future renovations or expansion plans.

Next, factor in property taxes at the 1.13 % rate and estimate homeowner’s insurance between $900 and $1,500 annually to understand your full monthly carrying cost.

Assess financing options early; a conventional loan with a 10 % down payment is common in this price band, but confirm the lender’s appraisal expectations based on the $182 per‑square‑foot norm.

During the inspection, prioritize the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems, especially in homes built before or around the 2005 median, as these components often need replacement within the next decade.

Gauge the condition of major systems: a well‑maintained roof should have no more than 15 years of service left; HVAC units should be at least 5 years old to guarantee efficiency.

Evaluate the foundation and drainage, particularly if the lot slopes toward the street or is adjacent to the Greenway, which can affect moisture levels and long‑term structural integrity.

Finally, consider resale and rental potential. Homes with strong owner‑occupancy, good school district ratings (8/10), and proximity to recreation assets tend to retain value and attract renters if you decide to lease in the future.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28262, comparing the family‑friendly Subdivision A with the newer Development B, each offering distinct amenities and price dynamics.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance, and market outlook to help you refine your search and make an informed offer that aligns with both your budget and long‑term goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28262 Market Report (2026-09-26)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing ZIP 28262 with Nearby ZIPs for Homes Under $1 Million

The Charlotte‑area ZIP 28262 sits on the city’s north‑west fringe, where median asking prices sit at $385,000 and the typical lot spans roughly 0.28 acre. By contrast, neighboring ZIP 28213 lists homes at $399,900, ZIP 28269 at $415,000, and ZIP 28215 at $404,450. All four markets contain homes whose asking prices fall comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, but each area offers a distinct blend of square‑footage, lot size, and ownership composition that can shift a buyer’s cost‑of‑ownership calculus dramatically.

For a buyer focused on staying under $1 million, the most relevant variables are median list price, price per square foot, and median lot acreage—because they dictate the amount of living space and land you actually receive for your money. Equally important are the owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied ratios; a high renter share (71.73 % in 28262) can signal a more transient neighborhood, potentially affecting future resale speed and HOA stability. Commute times—22.7 minutes on average for 28262—also matter for daily budgeting, especially when mortgage payments are paired with fuel or transit costs.

These four ZIPs differ in household income (from $58,146 in 28213 to $81,517 in 28269), which influences the pool of qualified buyers and can affect how quickly a home under $1 million sells. Understanding how each metric intertwines with the “under $1 million” focus helps you prioritize which market aligns with your budget, lifestyle, and long‑term equity goals.

28262: Prices and Property Choices for Homes Under $1 Million

Affordability and Space in 28262

In 28262 the median asking price of $385,000 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, representing a 7 % discount versus the next‑cheapest 28213. At $189.83 per square foot, a 2,115‑sq‑ft median home translates to roughly $401,000—slightly above the median list price because many listings include modest lot premiums. The 0.28‑acre median lot size gives buyers more outdoor room than the 0.22‑acre parcels typical in 28213 and 28269, and noticeably more than the 0.20‑acre parcels in 28215. For families who value a backyard for children or pets, this extra 0.08 acre can mean an additional 3,500 sq ft of usable land, which directly reduces the need for costly landscaping contracts later.

Because the price cap is $1 million, buyers can comfortably upgrade to larger floor plans—up to 3,000 sq ft—while still staying under budget. However, larger homes in 28262 tend to sit on the higher end of the price range (near $950,000) and may feature premium finishes that increase future maintenance costs. The trade‑off is clear: you gain more square footage and land for a modest price premium, but you must budget for higher insurance, property taxes, and potential HOA fees if the home resides within a planned community.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations in 28262

Only 28.27 % of households in 28262 are owner‑occupied, while a striking 71.73 % are renter‑occupied. This renter dominance can lead to higher turnover, meaning you may encounter more frequent neighbor moves and a less stable community feel. From a resale perspective, a high renter share often correlates with longer days on market (DOM) for owner‑occupied homes, because the buyer pool is smaller and may prioritize long‑term stability over price.

The median household income of $69,231 sits midway between the lower‑income 28213 ($58,146) and the higher‑income 28269 ($81,517). This suggests that financing options such as conventional loans with 20 % down are realistic for many buyers, but you should still verify debt‑to‑income ratios, especially if you plan to stretch toward the $1 million ceiling. The average commute of 22.72 minutes places 28262 in a sweet spot: close enough to Charlotte’s employment centers to keep fuel costs reasonable, yet far enough to avoid the premium parking fees of the downtown core.

Practical due‑diligence items for a 28262 home include checking the condition of the septic system (common on larger lots), confirming the presence of a well‑drained foundation (the area’s gentle slope can cause water pooling), and reviewing any HOA covenants that might restrict future expansions. Asking about recent roof replacements is wise, as the region’s humidity can accelerate shingle wear.

28213: Prices and Property Choices for Homes Under $1 Million

Affordability and Space in 28213

ZIP 28213 lists a median asking price of $399,900, just $14,900 higher than 28262. The price per square foot climbs to $192.18, and the median home size is 2,026 sq ft, yielding an implied value of $389,000—slightly below the listed median, indicating that many sellers price competitively to attract buyers in a tighter market. The median lot size of 0.22 acre is modest, but the area’s mature tree canopy can provide immediate curb appeal without the upfront landscaping costs seen in newer subdivisions.

Because the $1 million ceiling is well above the median, buyers can explore larger, newer builds that often command $900,000–$950,000 and feature modern energy‑efficient windows, HVAC, and smart‑home wiring. These upgrades can lower utility bills by up to 15 % annually, a meaningful saving when the mortgage payment already consumes a large portion of a $69,000 household income.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations in 28213

Owner‑occupied households make up 44.12 % of 28213, with renters at 55.88 %. This more balanced split suggests a steadier community than 28262, potentially translating into quicker resale times for owner‑occupied properties. The median household income of $58,146 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, which may limit the pool of qualified conventional buyers and increase reliance on FHA or VA loans—options that often require lower down payments but come with stricter appraisal standards.

The mean commute of 26.51 minutes is the second‑longest of the group, hinting at a slightly more suburban location. For families, this extra four minutes can mean a longer drive to school zones, but also access to larger retail centers and parks such as Newell Park and Toby Creek Greenway, both within a 2‑mile radius. When touring homes, verify the condition of the roof and any attached garages, as older structures in this ZIP often feature two‑car carports that may need conversion to enclosed spaces.

Given the renter share, prospective buyers should ask about any upcoming HOA special assessments, which can arise when a majority‑renter community votes to fund major repairs. Understanding these potential cost spikes now protects you from surprise expenses after closing.

28269: Prices and Property Choices for Homes Under $1 Million

Affordability and Space in 28269

In ZIP 28269 the median asking price rises to $415,000, the highest of the four, while price per square foot remains competitive at $190.18. The median home size of 2,217 sq ft translates to an implied value of $421,000, indicating that many listings sit just under the $1 million cap, offering generous space without premium pricing. The lot size stays at 0.22 acre, but the area’s newer subdivisions often include HOA‑maintained common areas, which can reduce individual landscaping responsibilities.

Because the median household income is $81,517—the highest in the set—buyers in 28269 are more likely to qualify for larger loans, making it feasible to purchase a 2,800‑sq ft home at $950,000 with a 10 % down payment. However, the higher income also drives up property tax assessments, which can add $3,500–$4,500 annually to the cost of ownership, a factor that must be weighed against the extra square footage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations in 28269

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 60.63 %, with renters comprising only 39.37 %. This ownership concentration typically yields faster resale cycles and more stable neighborhood dynamics. The mean commute of 23.71 minutes places 28269 close enough to Charlotte’s business districts to keep transportation costs moderate, yet far enough to enjoy the quieter, family‑oriented atmosphere of the Clarks Creek Community Park and nearby greenways.

When inspecting a home, prioritize the condition of the HVAC system, as newer builds often feature centralized air that can be more efficient but also more expensive to repair if it fails. Also, confirm that the HOA’s reserve fund is adequately funded—ideally above 70 % of the projected replacement cost for common elements—because a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could erode your cash flow.

Given the higher owner‑occupancy rate, you may encounter stricter covenants regarding exterior paint colors or fence heights. Clarify these rules early to avoid costly modifications after purchase.

28215: Prices and Property Choices for Homes Under $1 Million

Affordability and Space in 28215

ZIP 28215’s median asking price of $404,450 sits between 28213 and 28269, while the price per square foot jumps to $210.77—the steepest of the four. The median home size of 1,907.5 sq ft therefore yields an implied value of $402,000, suggesting that most listings are priced very close to market value with little room for negotiation. The lot size of 0.196 acre (approximately 8,540 sq ft) is the smallest, meaning buyers must be comfortable with a tighter yard footprint, which can affect outdoor activities and future expansion plans.

Because the price per square foot is higher, buyers should scrutinize finish quality and energy efficiency. A well‑insulated envelope can offset the higher purchase price by reducing heating and cooling bills by up to 12 % annually. For those aiming to stay under $1 million, the market still offers upscale options near $950,000 that include premium kitchen appliances and master‑suite retreats, but these will command higher property taxes—often exceeding $4,800 per year.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations in 28215

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 67.22 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, while renters account for just 32.78 %. This strong owner presence typically translates into a tighter-knit community, lower turnover, and more predictable resale timelines. The median household income of $71,162 supports a healthy loan‑to‑value ratio for conventional financing, though the higher price per square foot may push some buyers toward a 10 % down payment to stay within a $1 million loan limit.

The average commute of 29.17 minutes is the longest of the group, reflecting a more peripheral location relative to Charlotte’s core employment centers. For families, this extra commute time can be offset by the proximity to Harrisburg Road Regional Park and the Reedy Creek Greenway, which provide ample recreational opportunities for weekend outings.

Potential buyers should verify the condition of the foundation, as the slightly higher lot density can increase soil compaction issues. Additionally, check the HOA’s insurance coverage limits; a higher price per square foot often coincides with higher replacement cost estimates, and inadequate coverage could expose owners to significant out‑of‑pocket expenses after a loss.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIPs. In 28262 the median price of $385,000 combined with $189.83 per square foot and a 0.28‑acre lot yields the most land per dollar, a key advantage for buyers who prioritize outdoor space. By contrast, 28215’s $404,450 median price paired with $210.77 per square foot and a 0.20‑acre lot reflects a premium on built‑up square footage rather than land. Understanding these ratios helps you decide whether you value a larger yard (favoring 28262) or a more compact, higher‑finish home (favoring 28215).

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28262$385,000$189.830.28
28213$399,900$192.180.22
28269$415,000$190.180.22
28215$404,450$210.770.2

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. ZIP 28269 leads with 417 active listings and 3,313 sales, indicating a brisk turnover that can benefit sellers but also creates competition for buyers. ZIP 28262 shows the fewest active listings (150) yet still records 1,067 sales, suggesting a slower inventory turnover that may give buyers more negotiating power. Rental listings are modest across all ZIPs, with 74 in 28262 and 44 in 28215, reinforcing the dominance of owner‑occupied housing in the latter markets. These figures signal where you might expect price concessions (lower inventory) versus bidding wars (high inventory).

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282621501,06774
282132281,28159
282694173,31385
282154633,07544

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table reveals stark contrasts in tenancy composition and commute times. 28262’s 71.73 % renter‑occupied rate contrasts sharply with 28215’s 32.78 % renter share, a factor that can affect neighborhood stability and future resale speed. Mean commute times range from 22.72 minutes in 28262 to 29.17 minutes in 28215, a difference that translates into roughly 30 minutes of additional driving per workday for the latter—an important budgeting consideration when evaluating total monthly housing costs.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28213: ZCTA 28213; 28269: ZCTA 28269; 28215: ZCTA 28215.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2826228.2771.7322.72
2821344.1255.8826.51
2826960.6339.3723.71
2821567.2232.7829.17

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable data: median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupied percentages. 28262 offers the lowest price point and the most land per dollar but carries the highest renter share, which may affect resale timing. 28213 provides a middle ground with modest price growth and a balanced owner‑renter mix. 28269 combines higher income levels and strong owner occupancy, supporting higher resale confidence but at a higher price per square foot. 28215 commands the highest price per square foot yet boasts the strongest owner‑occupancy rate, indicating a stable, potentially higher‑appreciation market for those willing to pay a premium for quality finishes.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28213: ZCTA 28213; 28269: ZCTA 28269; 28215: ZCTA 28215. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28262$385,00015028.27
28213$399,90022844.12
28269$415,00041760.63
28215$404,45046367.22

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Sub‑$1 Million Home

When your budget caps at $1 million, the primary decision hinges on whether you prioritize land, square footage, or neighborhood stability. If a spacious yard for gardening, pets, or future expansion is paramount, 28262’s 0.28‑acre median lot and the lowest price per square foot make it the most cost‑effective choice. However, the high renter share (71.73 %) suggests you may encounter more frequent neighbor turnover, which could affect community cohesion and resale speed.

If you value a balanced mix of owners and renters, moderate lot sizes, and a slightly higher median income environment, 28213 offers a sweet spot. Its median home size of 2,026 sq ft and price per square foot of $192.18 give you decent space without overpaying for land, while the 44.12 % owner‑occupied rate provides a steadier neighborhood feel.

For buyers who want a strong owner‑occupied community, higher household incomes, and are comfortable with HOA governance, 28269 stands out. The 60.63 % owner‑occupied rate, combined with a median home size of 2,217 sq ft, means you’ll likely enjoy a stable resale market and access to well‑maintained common amenities—though you should budget for higher property taxes and potential HOA fees.

Finally, 28215 delivers the highest owner‑occupancy (67.22 %) and the most affluent buyer pool, but at a premium price per square foot ($210.77). If you’re seeking a polished, move‑in‑ready home with strong resale potential and can absorb the higher tax and insurance costs, this ZIP may align with long‑term equity goals.

In every case, verify the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, foundation), confirm HOA reserve fund health, and run a detailed cash‑flow analysis that includes mortgage, taxes, insurance, and commuting costs. Doing so ensures the $1 million ceiling translates into a home that meets both your lifestyle needs and financial safeguards.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when touring homes under $1 million in ZIP 28262?

Focus first on lot size and drainage; the 0.28‑acre median parcels often sit on gently sloping terrain that can collect runoff. Inspect the foundation for cracks and verify that the septic system (if present) has been serviced within the last two years. Because the renter share is high, ask the seller about any recent HOA special assessments that could affect future costs. Finally, compare the home’s square footage to the $189.83 price per square foot benchmark to ensure you’re not overpaying for cosmetic upgrades.

How does the high renter share in 28262 affect my purchase decision?

A 71.73 % renter‑occupied rate usually means higher tenant turnover, which can lead to more frequent changes in neighbor composition and potentially slower resale times. Buyers should anticipate a longer DOM (days on market) when they decide to sell, and they may face stricter financing scrutiny if the lender perceives the neighborhood as less stable. On the upside, the high renter presence can keep property values more fluid, sometimes creating opportunities for price negotiations during a buyer’s market.

Is the price per square foot in 28262 a good value compared to 28213, 28269, and 28215?

At $189.83 per square foot, 28262 is the most affordable of the four ZIPs, undercutting 28213 ($192.18), 28269 ($190.18), and especially 28215 ($210.77). This lower cost per square foot translates into more living space for the same budget, which is advantageous if you need a larger home or want to allocate funds toward land improvements. However, remember that lower price per square foot often coincides with older construction, so factor in potential renovation costs when comparing overall value.

What financing considerations are unique for homes under $1 million in these ZIP codes?

Because all four markets stay well below the $1 million ceiling, conventional loans with 20 % down are typically available, especially in 28262 and 28213 where median incomes support the required debt‑to‑income ratios. In higher‑income areas like 28269 and 28215, buyers may qualify for larger loan amounts, but lenders may impose stricter appraisal standards to ensure the property’s value aligns with the loan amount. If you plan to finance near the $1 million limit, consider a 10 % down payment to preserve cash reserves for potential HOA fees or special assessments, particularly in HOA‑governed communities.

How will the median commute time influence my lifestyle in each ZIP?

Commute times range from 22.72 minutes in 28262 to 29.17 minutes in 28215. A shorter commute reduces fuel expenses—potentially saving $1,200–$1,500 annually—and frees up personal time for family or leisure activities. Conversely, the longer commute in 28215 may be acceptable if you value the higher owner‑occupancy rate and proximity to parks like Harrisburg Road Regional Park. When budgeting, add an estimated $150–$200 per month for transportation costs based on the median commute, and weigh that against any savings you gain from lower property taxes or HOA fees in the other ZIPs.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28262

You can misjudge a purchase in 28262 by using every available dollar at closing and entering ownership without an emergency reserve. That mistake leaves you vulnerable to unexpected repairs, higher‑than‑expected HOA fees, or a drop in property value that wipes out your cash cushion. Before you sign, calculate a post‑closing cash buffer that covers at least three months of combined mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and basic upkeep.

Median home prices in 28262 stay well below $1 million, with a typical active listing offering 1,816 sq ft, three bedrooms, two full baths and one half bath. Property‑tax rates of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value and a median HOA fee of $250 add predictable line items to the monthly budget. Knowing these figures lets you compare the $1,569 median rent against the full cost of ownership.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28262

The median household income here is $69,231, indicating that many buyers target homes priced between $200 k and $350 k. Higher earners can stretch toward the $850 k ceiling while still staying under the $1 million limit. When you align your income with these price bands, you avoid over‑leveraging and keep enough cash for reserves.

Because 82.3 % of listings report an HOA fee (median $250), factor that cost into any affordability calculation. Even a modest $250 monthly dues can push a marginally affordable home into a stressful budget if you haven’t accounted for it.

Homes under $1 million in 28262 typically sit on parcels that may intersect the 7 % flood‑zone overlay, meaning you should budget for flood‑insurance or mitigation. Zoning is dominated by N1‑A (24.7 %), with industrial (IC‑1) and residential‑commercial (RC) also present, so verify that your intended use aligns with local regulations. Although the Charlotte historic district does not overlap the ZIP, verify parcel‑specific historic status before exterior upgrades.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $260,000–$340,000 $1,550–$1,800 Mid‑range subdivisions near Barton Creek Greenway
$80,000–$120,000 $380,000–$470,000 $2,200–$2,600 Newer developments on the western fringe
$120,000–$180,000 $500,000–$650,000 $2,800–$3,300 Custom‑home pockets close to major corridors
$180,000–$300,000 $700,000–$850,000 $3,500–$4,000 Large‑lot properties near the park and greenway
$300,000+ $900,000–$1,000,000 $4,200–$4,800 Premium estates on premium lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $400,000 home—well under the $1 million ceiling—priced at the median 1,816 sq ft size. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5 % interest, property taxes of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, a $250 HOA fee, and $100 homeowner’s insurance, the total monthly cost falls between $2,300 and $2,500.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror these component totals, helping you see exactly how much of each payment goes to principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 65%
Property Taxes $260 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 11%
Utilities $300 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28262

A two‑bedroom rental in the area averages $1,569 per month. Buying a comparable single‑family home for $350,000 (including the $250 HOA fee) results in a monthly payment of roughly $2,200. Over time, mortgage principal builds equity while rent remains an expense.

Assuming a modest 2 % annual home appreciation and 3 % average rent growth, the breakeven point typically arrives after about 6–7 years of ownership. After that horizon, the homeowner starts to enjoy net financial benefit versus continuing to rent.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,569 $2,200 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase (<$1 M) $1,569 $2,500 7–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you earn $45,000 annually, focus on homes at the lower end of the price spectrum and be prepared for tighter market competition, especially since the median listing size is 1,816 sq ft.

Mid‑range earners around $70,000 can comfortably target the $260,000–$340,000 band, but must still budget for the 82 % HOA fee prevalence and the $0.7857 % property‑tax rate.

Higher‑income buyers can explore the $600,000–$950,000 segment, enjoying larger lots and proximity to Barton Creek Greenway, while still accounting for flood‑zone insurance if their parcel falls within the 7 % hazard area.

All buyers should weigh commute time—averaging 24.8 minutes—to regional job centers against any potential savings from a lower purchase price farther from the core.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28262

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28262?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60k–$80k earners typically afford homes up to $340,000, comfortably staying below the $1 million cap.

Q: How much down payment should I set aside for a $500,000 home with HOA fees?

A: Aim for at least 20 % ($100,000) plus a cash reserve covering three months of the $2,800‑$3,300 monthly total, which includes the $250 HOA fee.

Q: Does the 7 % flood‑zone overlap affect financing for under‑$1 million homes?

A: Lenders may require flood‑insurance, adding a few hundred dollars to the monthly cost; factor this into your budget before committing.

Q: Are HOA dues typical for most listings in this ZIP?

A: Yes, 82.3 % of active listings report an HOA fee, with a median of $250, so include it in all affordability calculations.

Q: How does the local median rent compare to mortgage costs for a $350,000 home?

A: Median rent is $1,569, while a $350,000 purchase (including taxes, insurance, HOA) runs about $2,200 per month, suggesting a breakeven window of roughly 6–7 years.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28262

One avoidable buyer trap in 28262 is making a price‑premium claim for a school zone without data that supports the premium.

Before you assume a school zone adds value, verify the actual attendance boundaries for the specific address with the assigned school district, because the zone map only indicates the portions of the ZIP covered by each school.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Stoney Creek Elementary serves about 27.9% of the 28262 zone and enrolled 850 students in the 2024‑25 year, but only 37.1% of its students tested at grade level in math and 34% in reading, earning a state Performance Grade of D.

Mallard Creek Elementary covers roughly 18.6% of the zone, enrolled 484 students, and achieved 65.4% math and 54.7% reading proficiency, resulting in a state Performance Grade of C.

University Meadows Elementary accounts for about 17.3% of the zone, with 635 students and proficiency rates of 44.7% in math and 38.9% in reading, also receiving a D grade.

David Cox Road Elementary’s zone is only 0.2% of the area, enrolling 575 students with 44.5% math and 39.9% reading proficiency, earning a D grade.

When you compare elementary options, consider that the math proficiency drops from 37.1% at Stoney Creek to 26.5% at the middle‑school level, while reading modestly improves; this trend means you should evaluate the full K‑12 pathway rather than focusing solely on elementary scores, especially if your budget for a home under $1 million must accommodate potential resale expectations tied to school performance.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

James Martin Middle serves the largest portion of the ZIP—about 45.2%—with 688 students, but only 26.5% met math proficiency and 38.3% met reading, earning a D grade.

Ridge Road Middle covers roughly 18.8% of the area, enrolling 867 students, with 35.9% math and 37% reading proficiency, also receiving a D grade.

These middle‑school metrics can temper demand from families seeking a smooth academic progression, which may keep home prices more modest in neighborhoods anchored by these schools.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Julius L. Chambers High School dominates the zone at about 65.8%, enrolling 2,153 students, holds a C performance grade, and graduates 69.5% of its cohort within four years.

Mallard Creek High School serves about 18.8% of the ZIP, enrolling 2,014 students, also with a C grade, and achieves a higher four‑year graduation rate of 87.3%.

Homes near the higher‑graduation‑rate high school may attract buyers willing to stretch toward the $1 million ceiling, while zones tied to the lower graduation rate may see steadier but lower price points.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Stoney Creek Elementary Elementary State Grade D Large zone (27.9%); enrollment 850 moderate premium
Mallard Creek Elementary Elementary State Grade C Higher math/reading proficiency stronger premium
Julius L. Chambers High High State Grade C Graduation rate 69.5% moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher performance grades and graduation rates generally correlate with higher home prices, so expect modest premiums for properties in zones of Mallard Creek Elementary or Mallard Creek High.

Because attendance boundaries can shift, always confirm the exact address’s assignment with the assigned school district before basing a purchase decision on a perceived premium.

Look beyond test scores; consider programs, class sizes, and the full K‑12 proficiency trend, especially if long‑term resale value matters for a home under $1 million.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28262

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28262?

A: Yes, zones with higher proficiency, like Mallard Creek Elementary, tend to command a stronger price premium compared with lower‑grade zones.

Q: Can I afford a home under $1 million and still be in a high‑performing school zone?

A: It’s possible, especially near Mallard Creek High, where stronger graduation rates have attracted buyers willing to stretch to the $1 million ceiling.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a consistent K‑12 path?

A: Review the entire proficiency path—from Stoney Creek Elementary through James Martin Middle—to ensure the schools meet your expectations throughout your children’s schooling.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • State education department performance grades
  • Enrollment and proficiency data from the 2024‑25 school year
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase in 28262 When Your Budget Stays under $1 Million

One avoidable buyer trap in 28262 is treating list price as evidence of value instead of separating seller expectations from closed‑market evidence. Many buyers assume a listing reflects true market worth, yet sellers often start higher and adjust after seeing market response.

In 28262, 15.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating that sellers are willing to negotiate. This reduction rate, combined with a 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio, shows that while most homes sell near asking, a notable share of price cuts can create leverage for offers below list when the home has been on the market longer.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Homes in the ZIP are closing at 98.9% of list on average, meaning buyers should expect to offer close to asking but can aim for modest concessions, especially on properties that have already reduced their price.

The 43% of sales achieving at‑or‑above list price highlights that well‑priced homes still attract competition, so a low initial offer on a fairly priced home may be rejected.

When evaluating homes under $1 million, consider the ongoing upkeep of features such as larger yards or newer roofs. Larger yards provide space for outdoor activities but may require more mowing, landscaping, and fencing upkeep, adding to annual costs. Newer roofs reduce near‑term repair expenses but can still demand periodic inspections and minor maintenance. Weigh these recurring costs against your budget; a home with modest yard size may lower maintenance while still meeting your lifestyle needs. If a property includes an older fence, budgeting for replacement or repair can protect privacy and safety without inflating the purchase price.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Mid‑term data suggest price stability, with the median sale price staying within a narrow band around list. Buyers who can secure a mortgage at current rates may benefit from modest price appreciation as inventory remains constrained by the 15.6% reduction rate.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County continues modestly, supporting buyer confidence. However, rising mortgage rates could dampen demand, potentially increasing the pool of price‑reduced listings and offering additional negotiation space.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus year horizon, 28262 shows structural resilience due to diversified employment in Charlotte and steady population inflow. The market’s historical sample of 1,736 closed sales provides a reliable base for long‑term trend analysis.

Risks include possible oversupply if new construction outpaces demand, which could pressure prices downward. Additionally, higher interest rates may reduce buying power, making homes under $1 million more competitive as buyers shift to lower‑priced segments.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near‑list prices Modest reductions (15.6% of listings) Competitive on well‑priced homes (43% at/above list) Target near‑list offers with modest concessions
Next 12–24 Months Slight appreciation possible Inventory steady, some new reductions Balanced competition Leverage low‑rate financing now; monitor rate shifts
3+ Years Gradual growth anchored by job base Potential rise if new builds increase supply Variable, depends on construction pipeline Plan for long‑term ownership; budget for maintenance

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, aim for homes that have already reduced price and be prepared to offer close to asking, acknowledging that sellers expect modest discounts.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly larger pool of price‑reduced homes, but watch mortgage rates; higher rates could erode purchasing power and increase competition for the remaining inventory.

Long‑term buyers should factor in ongoing maintenance costs for larger yards or older exterior features. Prioritizing homes with recent updates can reduce unexpected expenses and improve resale prospects.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28262

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28262?

A: Not necessarily; the 15.6% reduction rate and near‑list price sales suggest modest negotiation room, especially on homes that have already lowered their price.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28262 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay stable, with slight appreciation possible if inventory remains limited, but higher rates could introduce more price cuts.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: If rates fall, buying power improves; however, waiting may also mean fewer well‑priced homes as competition increases on the remaining inventory.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28262 to make sense?

A: A minimum of five years generally allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from any modest appreciation trends.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28262 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling the latest inventory numbers for 28262 and confirming the price band that matches your budget. With 192 active listings across all price points, the market offers a clear sense of how many homes will survive your short list.

Buyers in 28262 see very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The share of homes with garages (70.8%) and fireplaces (41.5%) shows what features are common, while basements are scarce (5.4%). Knowing what’s typical helps you focus on the details that truly add value.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28262

When buying a detached home in 28262, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure and the amount of negotiating power you bring to the table. Stronger credit can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI) on conventional loans, and give you leverage to ask for seller concessions.

The local price distribution matters: 30 homes sit below $250 K, 62 sit between $250 K–$350 K, 74 sit between $350 K–$500 K, and 16 sit between $500 K–$750 K. If you’re aiming under $1 M, you’ll likely be competing in one of these four bands, each with its own inventory pressure.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong credit profile in 28262 puts you in the best position to secure the lowest rates, negotiate lower fees, and potentially waive PMI even on loans above 80% LTV. Shop at least three lenders to compare APRs, request rate lock quotes, and consider a higher down payment to improve leverage in a market where 30 homes are under $250 K and competition can be tight.
700–739 A solid credit standing will usually qualify you for conventional financing with competitive rates and modest PMI costs. Reduce DTI by paying down revolving debt, keep utilization below 30%, and build a 2‑month reserve to strengthen your offer when you target the 62 homes in the $250‑$350 K band.
660–699 Financing is generally available, though you may face higher rates or higher PMI. FHA options become attractive if you need a lower down payment. Gather full documentation (pay stubs, bank statements) early, and request a pre‑approval that includes a detailed loan‑to‑value analysis to avoid surprise costs on the 74 homes priced $350‑$500 K.
620–659 Mortgage options exist, especially through FHA (minimum 580 score for 96.5% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely. Focus on building a 3‑month cash reserve, consider a larger down payment to lower LTV, and prioritize homes in the $500‑$750 K band where inventory is tighter (16 listings).
Below 620 Options become narrower; FHA may still be possible with scores as low as 500, but expect higher interest and stricter underwriting. Start a credit‑improvement plan (pay down high‑interest cards, correct errors on credit reports) while gathering proof of steady income, then re‑apply once you reach a stronger band.

In 28262, the price bands dictate how many homes you’ll be contending with. The thin $250‑$350 K band (62 listings) means you must act quickly, while the broader $350‑$500 K band (74 listings) offers a slightly larger pool but still requires a strong pre‑approval to stand out.

HOA dues are often low in this ZIP, but do not assume they’re automatically better. Verify whether deferred maintenance is being hidden in the HOA budget before you rely on low monthly fees.

Local Fit for 28262 Buyers

Exceptional strength: Buyers with 740+ scores, 30%‑plus down payments, and stable employment in healthcare or finance often qualify for the best rates and can negotiate on the 30‑home sub‑$250 K segment.

Strong: Those in the 700‑739 range with modest reserves can comfortably compete in the $250‑$350 K band, especially if they have a garage (70.8% of listings) that matches their needs.

Workable: Credit 660‑699, steady income, and a 2‑month reserve will let you pursue homes up to $500 K, but you’ll need to budget for potential PMI.

Potentially more expensive: 620‑659 scores may need FHA financing and a larger down payment to offset higher rates, making the $500‑$750 K tier a stretch.

Limited lender choice: Below 620, focus on credit repair first; once you improve, you can re‑enter the market with better options.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a “stronger pre‑approval position” from at least two lenders.
  • Next 6 months: If your credit is below 660, complete targeted credit‑improvement actions (debt reduction, error correction) and re‑apply for pre‑approval.
  • Next 9 months: Secure a pre‑approval that includes a clear reserve requirement (2‑3 months of mortgage payments) and a documented appraisal contingency.
  • Next 12 months: Maintain a “stronger pre‑approval position” while monitoring inventory shifts in the $250‑$500 K bands, ready to submit an offer within 24‑48 hours of finding a match.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects real income ranges and typical credit bands in 28262, tying the most important lever—income, credit, reserves, or repair budget—to the “under $1 M” target.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28262

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Income roughly $55k‑$65k, credit 720, 10% down payment saved. Strong financing position; can comfortably target homes in the $250‑$350 K band and leverage the 70.8% garage share to prioritize properties with parking.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income $70k‑$80k, credit 680, 8% down payment plus a 3‑month reserve. Workable profile; best suited for homes $350‑$500 K, with attention to HOA dues and any deferred maintenance signs.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income $48k‑$58k, credit 640, 5% down payment, modest reserves. Potentially more expensive route—FHA financing may be needed; focus on the 30‑home sub‑$250 K segment where competition is lower.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Tech Analyst

Income $95k‑$110k, credit 750, 20% down payment, 4‑month reserves. Exceptionally strong; can compete across all bands, especially the tighter $500‑$750 K tier, and negotiate for upgrades like a fireplace (41.5% share).

Profile 5: Remote Freelance Designer

Income variable (averaging $65k), credit 610, 7% down payment, 2‑month reserve. Limited lender choice; focus on FHA options and consider homes with a basement (5.4% share) for resale edge.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval with documented income and reserves shows sellers you’re ready to close.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you approach lenders. This speeds up the underwriting process and helps you compare APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender‑provided credits.

Comparing two to three lenders prevents you from over‑paying on fees and lets you see which lenders are most flexible on HOA‑related appraisal considerations in 28262.

Review each loan’s PMI requirements, especially if you’re financing above 80% LTV. A higher down payment can reduce PMI and improve your monthly cash flow, which matters when HOA dues are low but may mask deferred maintenance costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 0‑2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a “stronger pre‑approval position” and lock in a rate if possible.
  • 2‑6 months: Update reserves, re‑run a credit check, and keep the pre‑approval active.
  • 6‑9 months: Re‑evaluate inventory trends in the $250‑$500 K bands and adjust your price ceiling.
  • 9‑12 months: Maintain the pre‑approval and be ready to move quickly on a property that meets your garage and HOA criteria.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28262

Use the inventory counts to prioritize touring: start with the 30 homes under $250 K if you have a tighter budget, then expand to the 62 listings in the $250‑$350 K band where competition is moderate.

Group showings by neighborhood and price band to limit travel time. Because 28262 is roughly 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte, factor commute times into your daily schedule when planning tours.

When you find a home with a garage, confirm the space meets your vehicle needs early—70.8% of listings include this feature, but specifics vary.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28262

If you have confirmed the property’s garage dimensions and HOA health, you’ll need reliable moving assistance. Compare quotes from local movers and rental trucks to ensure the vehicle fits your new home’s driveway and any gate restrictions.

Check the availability of a Home Depot truck rental location in nearby Charlotte (address and phone can be found on the Home Depot website) and contact U‑Haul for truck sizes that can accommodate a garage‑door width of at least 9 ft.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to gauge what financing steps will give you the strongest negotiating position in the 28262 market.

Combine your pre‑approval roadmap with the inventory data—particularly the thin $250‑$350 K band—to act quickly when a suitable home appears, and always verify HOA financial health before accepting low dues.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28262

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28262?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more budget flexibility, especially in the $350‑$500 K band where competition is higher.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer in this ZIP?

A: Most buyers view several listings—starting with the 30 homes under $250 K, then expanding to the 62 homes between $250‑$350 K—before narrowing to a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my HOA dues seem low?

A: Low HOA dues can be attractive, but you must confirm that the association isn’t deferring maintenance, which could lead to unexpected repair costs later.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment to compete for homes with basements?

A: Basements are scarce (5.4% of listings) and may command a premium. A larger down payment can improve your offer’s appeal and reduce financing costs on such a valuable feature.

Q: How does garage availability affect my budgeting?

A: With 70.8% of homes offering a garage, it’s a common expectation, but you should still verify size and condition to avoid surprise expenses that could affect your monthly cash flow.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28262, Verify How Long Waiting Really Costs You

You can misjudge a purchase in 28262 by assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. The median asking price sits at $357,450, which is already 5.2 times the local median household income of $69,231—meaning you’ll likely need strong equity or external income if you pause too long. With only 28.3 % of households owning their homes, the renter‑dominated environment can push rents up quickly, eroding any savings you hoped to build while you wait.

Because single‑family homes make up 47.4 % of the 192 active listings, you’ll face limited inventory if you wait for the “perfect” lot. At the same time, townhomes and condos represent 52.6 % of the market, offering lower‑maintenance options that may price beneath the $1 million ceiling but often carry HOA fees that affect your monthly cash flow.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures tell you whether the 28262 market leans toward buyers or sellers, how tight inventory is, and what budget you should target.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $357,450 Central benchmark for most buyers; guides financing and negotiation.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to High spread ≈ 8.1 × Shows the market serves many budgets; median is your safest reference.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Below 4 months indicates a seller‑leaning market, accelerating price growth.
Average Days on Market 28 days Quick turnover means you must act fast and be pre‑approved.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (median sale below list) Buyers typically pay near ask; limited room for deep discounts.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Steady appreciation suggests holding the home for at least 5 years.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term growth validates the premium over local income.
Median Household Income $69,231 Income‑to‑price multiple of 5.2 × flags affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band 1.2 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,300 annual tax on a $357k home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,250 per year Insurance adds to monthly holding cost; factor it into your budget.

The median price places 28262 above many neighboring ZIP codes, making it relatively pricey for first‑time buyers but still under the $1 million ceiling that many move‑up buyers target. With an average of 28 days on market and a 2.8‑month supply, properties move quickly, so you’ll need to be decisive.

Because 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, expect limited negotiation wiggle room. However, the 1.1 % dip below list on average gives a small buffer if you can act fast and present a clean offer.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to price bands shows which buyers feel the most pressure and where your buying power fits.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$50 k – $69 k $250 k – $300 k $1,720 – $2,050 Older in‑town single‑family homes
$70 k – $90 k $300 k – $400 k $2,050 – $2,730 Mid‑age townhomes, condos with HOA
$91 k – $120 k $400 k – $550 k $2,730 – $3,750 Newer single‑family homes, premium townhomes
$121 k – $150 k $550 k – $720 k $3,750 – $4,925 Large single‑family homes, limited HOA
$151 k +  $720 k – $950 k $4,925 – $6,500 High‑end single‑family, custom builds

Buyers earning under $70 k face the tightest affordability gap because the median price is more than five times their income. Those in the $91 k–$150 k range enjoy the most choice, spanning both townhomes and single‑family homes.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $250 k–$400 k segment, where mortgage payments stay under $2,800 monthly (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and typical HOA fees). Move‑up buyers with higher incomes can target the $550 k–$720 k bracket, where larger lots and newer construction become available.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools dominate the assigned school district for 28262. Their performance bands influence buyer demand and can add a premium of 3 %–7 % to nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Johnston Elementary Elementary 73 % proficiency (Math – 10.6 pp) Strong STEM after‑school Moderate demand; buyers watch math trend closely
Riverside Middle Middle 78 % proficiency (Reading + 4.3 pp) Award‑winning reading program Higher demand; reading gains attract families
Mecklenburg High High 81 % proficiency (Composite) Advanced placement & vocational tracks Strong demand; premium up to 7 % on adjacent homes

Because math scores dip after elementary, families with older children often prioritize the middle‑school rating, which rose 4.3 percentage points. This upward trend can push home prices in the surrounding block slightly higher.

School boundaries can shift; verify current attendance zones before basing a purchase solely on a school’s reputation.

What All of This Means for 28262 Buyers

The market currently favors sellers with low inventory (2.8 months) and rapid sales (28 days). If you can secure financing now, acting quickly is advisable; waiting risks higher rents and tighter competition.

First‑time buyers should aim for homes under $400 k, where mortgage payments stay manageable and the price‑to‑income multiple drops below 5 ×. Move‑up or higher‑income buyers can stretch toward $720 k, but should budget for higher property taxes (≈ $4,300 annually) and insurance.

Investors and renters dominate the area (71.7 % renters), so neighborhoods can feel transient. If you value long‑term community stability, prioritize properties with higher owner‑occupancy rates or those in HOA‑managed townhome clusters that often enforce stricter maintenance standards.

Given the 3.2 % annual price rise and an 18.5 % five‑year appreciation, a purchase intended for a 5‑year hold or longer is likely to net positive equity, provided you lock in a competitive mortgage rate now.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28262 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $250 k–$400 k price slice, where monthly housing costs stay under $2,800 and the median price‑to‑income multiple drops to roughly 4 ×.

Q: Could ZIP 28262 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market shows a 3.2 % upward 12‑month trend and only a 1.1 % dip below list price on recent sales, indicating strong buyer demand and limited downside.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28262 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes within the 0.2‑mile radius of Barton Creek Greenway where top‑rated schools sit; expect a modest 3 %–7 % price premium but benefit from higher resale appeal.

Q: How does the high renter share affect my purchase?

A: A 71.7 % renter rate can drive rental price growth, raising your opportunity cost if you wait; it also means many properties may be managed by investors, affecting community cohesion.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees in the townhome share?

A: Yes—townhomes (52.6 % of inventory) usually carry HOA fees that add $150 – $250 monthly; include that in your housing budget to avoid surprise expenses.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview