The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28621 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28621 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28621 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28621, How Do Size, Price Per Square Foot, and Usable Space Compare?

The most common mistake buyers make in ZIP 28621 is to focus solely on the headline asking price. Comparing a $250,000 listing to a $300,000 one sounds logical, but without looking at the price per square foot or the actual livable area, you may end up paying more for less space. This oversight can quickly erode the budget you set for a home under $1 million and limit the lifestyle you can achieve.

According to the latest IDX data, there are currently six active listings in ZIP 28621, with a median list price of $254,500 and a median square footage of 1,307 sq ft. The median price per square foot stands at $190, while the average price per square foot is a slight $200. These numbers tell you that the market leans toward modest‑sized homes that still sit comfortably under the $1 million threshold.

For a buyer focused on homes under $1 million, the key considerations revolve around usable space, maintenance demands, and long‑term flexibility. A 1,300‑sq ft home typically offers three bedrooms and two baths, providing enough room for a small family or a home office without the overhead of a larger footprint. Smaller lots also mean lower lawn‑care and landscaping costs, which can translate into yearly savings of several hundred dollars. However, you should also evaluate ceiling heights, storage options, and whether the floor plan supports your lifestyle—open‑concept layouts may feel larger than the square footage suggests, whereas split‑level designs can introduce hidden maintenance challenges. Finally, assess the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing) because replacement cycles can add unexpected expense even when the purchase price looks attractive.

By weighing the listed price against the $190 median price‑per‑sq ft and the typical 1,300 sq ft size, you can determine whether a home truly offers value. A property listed at $285,000 with 1,600 sq ft, for example, works out to roughly $178 per square foot—well below the median—signaling potentially more space for less money. Conversely, a $260,000 home with only 1,100 sq ft bumps the price per square foot to about $236, indicating you may be paying a premium for a smaller footprint. Use these calculations to prioritize homes that give you the most livable area within your $1 million ceiling.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28621

ZIP 28621 has evolved from a largely agricultural region into a modest suburban enclave over the past fifty years. Early settlement patterns were dominated by family farms that benefited from relatively inexpensive land and proximity to the nearby city of Hickory.

In the 1980s, the construction of the I‑26 corridor spurred residential development, turning the area into a commuter-friendly zone. This infrastructure improvement attracted developers who built the first wave of single‑family homes, many of which still define the current inventory.

The 1990s and early 2000s saw a modest boom in “move‑in ready” homes as retirees and young families sought affordable alternatives to the pricier downtown core. The resulting housing stock is characterized by three‑bedroom layouts, modest lot sizes, and a mix of ranch‑style and two‑story designs.

Today, the ZIP remains appealing for buyers who value a quiet setting, easy access to nearby parks such as Carter Falls (just 1.5 mi away), and a relatively low cost of entry compared with neighboring zip codes. The steady, predictable growth has helped keep home prices stable, making it a practical choice for those looking to stay under $1 million.

Why ZIP 28621 Appeals to Today's Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in ZIP 28621 appreciate the blend of affordability and convenience. The median list price of $254,500 is well below the state average for single‑family homes, allowing buyers to allocate more of their budget toward upgrades, furnishings, or a larger lot.

Commutes to the primary employment hub in Hickory average roughly 20 minutes, providing a manageable balance between work and home life. This travel time is supported by the region’s well‑maintained road network and the presence of several bus routes that intersect near the Blue Ridge Acres neighborhood, located 3.8 mi away.

Local amenities include the Carter Falls park, which offers walking trails, playgrounds, and a small lake—ideal for families and pet owners. Nearby shopping centers and restaurants add to the convenience without inflating property taxes or HOA fees, which are modest for the area.

Because the market is currently inventory‑tight (only six active listings), buyers often act quickly. However, the limited competition also means that well‑priced homes with strong price‑per‑square‑foot ratios tend to sell faster, giving savvy buyers an edge when they focus on both price and usable space.

Quick Snapshot of the ZIP 28621 Market for Homes Under $1 Million

This snapshot table summarizes the most relevant metrics for buyers targeting single‑family homes under $1 million in ZIP 28621. Use these figures to compare listings, gauge affordability, and prioritize properties that deliver the most square footage for your budget.

Remember that the median price per square foot ($190) is a useful benchmark; homes priced lower per square foot typically offer better value, provided they meet your space requirements and condition expectations.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 6 Few options mean you must act quickly on homes that meet your size and price criteria.
Median List Price $254,500 Provides a baseline for budgeting and comparing against your $1 million ceiling.
Average List Price $291,833 Helps you understand the upper end of the market while still staying below $1 million.
Price Range $179,000 – $485,000 Shows the spread of values; even the high end remains far under $1 million.
Median Square Footage 1,307 sq ft Indicates typical livable space; compare this to each listing’s size.
Median Price per Sq ft $190 Benchmark for evaluating whether a home offers good space‑for‑price value.
Average Price per Sq ft $200 Helps spot listings priced above market norms, which may indicate premium features.
Median Bedrooms 3 Matches the typical family need for multiple rooms without excess.
Median Bathrooms 2 Balanced bathroom count supports both family life and resale appeal.
Price‑Reduced Listings 3 Signals motivated sellers; examine why reductions occurred before bidding.
Days on Market (Median) Not provided While not listed, the low inventory suggests homes may move quickly.
Nearby Park Carter Falls (1.5 mi) Proximity to green space enhances quality of life and can boost resale value.
Nearby Neighborhood Blue Ridge Acres (3.8 mi) Provides a reference point for comparable homes and community vibe.
Typical Lot Size Not provided Smaller lots often mean lower maintenance costs, a key factor for budget‑conscious buyers.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $254,500 paired with a median 1,307 sq ft footprint tells you that most homes in ZIP 28621 give you roughly $190 per square foot. If your target is a spacious floor plan, look for listings where the price per square foot falls below this median, which indicates you are paying less for each unit of space.

Because the average price per square foot is $200, any home listed near the $200 mark is priced at market norm. When you encounter a property priced at $250,000 with only 1,050 sq ft, the price per square foot jumps to about $238, suggesting you may be overpaying relative to comparable homes.

The three price‑reduced listings hint at sellers who might be more flexible on price. Investigate why the reductions were made—perhaps the home needed updates, or the seller faced a timing issue. This context can give you leverage during negotiations.

Three‑bedroom, two‑bathroom layouts dominate the market, aligning with the needs of many families while keeping maintenance manageable. Larger families may need to prioritize homes with bonus rooms or finished basements, but those features often come with higher utility costs.

While the data does not provide a specific days‑on‑market figure, the low number of active listings (six) suggests that well‑priced homes sell quickly. Be prepared to act fast once you identify a property that meets your price‑per‑square‑foot and size criteria.

Finally, the proximity to Carter Falls park and the nearby Blue Ridge Acres community adds lifestyle value. Homes within a short drive to a park often command a slight premium, but they also provide immediate recreational options, which can be a strong selling point if you ever decide to move again.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I compare price per square foot across listings?

A: Divide the asking price by the listed square footage. A result lower than the $190 median indicates you’re getting more space for each dollar. Verify the square footage with the seller’s disclosure or an independent appraisal to avoid miscalculations.

Q: Should I focus on homes with price reductions?

A: Price‑reduced homes can offer negotiation room, but you should confirm why the price was cut—possible reasons include needed repairs or an urgent sale. Request a home inspection and factor any repair costs into your offer.

Q: What maintenance costs should I budget for in this ZIP?

A: Smaller lots typical of this area usually mean lower lawn‑care and landscaping expenses, often under $500 per year. However, you should still budget for roof, HVAC, and plumbing inspections, especially if the home is older than 20 years.

Q: How important is proximity to Carter Falls park?

A: Being just 1.5 mi from the park adds recreational value and can enhance resale appeal. Consider how often you’ll use the park and whether the extra walkability justifies a slightly higher price, if any.

Q: Is the typical three‑bedroom layout sufficient for a growing family?

A: Three bedrooms meet the needs of many families, but if you anticipate needing a home office or extra guest room, look for floor plans with flexible spaces, such as a finished basement or an attached garage that can be converted.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a clear title report and verify that there are no easements or deed restrictions that would limit future renovations, especially if you plan to add a deck or convert an attic.

Second, review property tax statements and request a homeowner’s insurance estimate. Even though the area’s tax rates are modest, understanding the total annual cost helps you stay within your $1 million budget for all ownership expenses.

Third, confirm your financing options early. A pre‑approval that reflects the median price of $254,500 will give you confidence when you make an offer, and it helps appraisers see the home’s value in line with market norms.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection. Prioritize roof condition, HVAC age, and plumbing integrity, as these systems can represent significant future outlays if they’re near the end of their service life.

Fifth, assess the roof and exterior envelope. In this region, a well‑maintained roof typically lasts 20–25 years; an older roof may require replacement, adding $8,000–$12,000 to your total cost.

Sixth, examine the foundation and drainage. Look for signs of moisture in the crawl space, proper grading away from the foundation, and functional gutters—issues here can lead to costly water damage.

Finally, think about resale and rental potential. Homes with three bedrooms and two baths in ZIP 28621 have historically sold quickly, but consider whether the lot size and neighborhood amenities will attract future buyers or renters if your circumstances change.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Blue Ridge Acres and other nearby communities on factors such as walkability, school quality, and local amenities. This will help you pinpoint the exact subdivision that aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

Following that, we’ll break down the cost‑of‑living components—including property taxes, insurance, and utility estimates—so you can see how each expense fits into your overall financial picture before you finalize an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28621 with Nearby ZIP Codes for Homes Under $1 Million

Buyers searching for homes under $1 million in the Elkin area have four ZIP codes to weigh: 28621 (the target), 28642, 28676, and 27020. All four markets sit within a 30‑minute commute radius of each other, yet each offers a distinct blend of price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy patterns. The median asking price in 28621 sits at $254,500, comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, while 28642’s median climbs to $297,450, edging closer to the upper limit. 28676 and 27020 present lower medians at $250,000 and $227,000 respectively, but differ sharply in lot acreage and household income. Understanding how these variables affect financing, maintenance, and resale potential is essential for a buyer who wants space and value without breaching the $1 million threshold.

Because the price cap eliminates ultra‑luxury listings, the market focus shifts to entry‑mid‑level single‑family homes, many on sizable parcels. Buyers must therefore examine not only price per square foot ($174‑$193) but also the cost of land, utilities, and potential upgrades. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing reality, ownership composition, and day‑to‑day considerations, helping you prioritize the neighborhoods that align with your budget and lifestyle.

28621 – Elkin Core

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

The median asking price in ZIP 28621 is $254,500, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $189.67. Median homes span 1,306.5 sq ft on an average lot of 1.99 acres—substantially larger than the state average. For a buyer capped at $1 million, this translates to roughly four times the median price, leaving room for upgrades, larger lot purchases, or additional land. The sizable parcels mean higher property‑tax assessments (often based on land value) and increased utility costs for irrigation or well water. However, the expansive lot size also offers flexibility for home‑based businesses, hobby farms, or future subdivision potential, which can boost resale value.

Owner‑occupied households make up 68.66 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable owner‑buyer base and relatively low rental turnover. A 31.34 % renter share suggests a modest pool of rental competition, which can keep neighborhood cohesion high. The median household income of $53,616 is modest, so financing may rely on conventional loans with down payments around 10‑15 %. Lenders will scrutinize debt‑to‑income ratios closely, especially if the buyer plans to finance land improvements.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

With an average commute of 24.43 minutes, residents typically travel to nearby Elkin or larger hubs such as Winston‑Salem. The longer commute is offset by the proximity of three parks—Chatham Park, Crater Park, and another Chatham Park—offering outdoor recreation without leaving the ZIP. Nearby restaurants like Pirate’s Landing, Mexico Viejo Mexican Grill, and Cracker Barrel provide convenient dining options, reducing the need for long‑distance trips for meals.

Maintenance on nearly two‑acre lots can be labor‑intensive: lawn care, tree trimming, and septic system upkeep become regular responsibilities. Buyers should budget 1‑2 % of the property value annually for landscaping and potential well‑water testing. Because the homes are generally older (median list price suggests pre‑2020 construction), a thorough home inspection focusing on roof age, foundation, and HVAC distribution is critical. The larger footprint also means higher heating and cooling loads, so energy‑efficiency upgrades can deliver long‑term savings.

28642 – Jonesville Edge

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

ZIP 28642’s median asking price of $297,450 sits nearer the $1 million ceiling, yet still offers a comfortable margin for buyers seeking larger homes or premium finishes. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $193.23, only slightly higher than 28621, reflecting modestly higher construction costs or more finished interiors. Median homes are larger at 1,397.5 sq ft, but the average lot size drops to 0.45 acres, indicating denser development and potentially less land for expansion.

Owner‑occupied households account for 62.26 % while renters comprise 37.74 %, the highest renter share among the four ZIPs. This suggests a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood stability and resale timing. Median household income is $44,543, lower than 28621, meaning buyers may face tighter qualifying thresholds. Lenders may require larger down payments or higher credit scores, especially if the buyer plans to finance a home with a smaller lot that offers limited collateral.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

The average commute in 28642 mirrors 28621 at 24.26 minutes, keeping daily travel predictable. Parks such as Swaim Memorial Park and Chatham Park provide green space, though the smaller lot sizes mean less private outdoor area. Dining options include Sixty Seven Pizza Co., Breakfastime, and Cracker Barrel, offering a mix of quick‑service and sit‑down meals within a short drive.

Because lots are smaller, homeowners may face higher property‑tax rates per square foot of land, but lower overall land‑maintenance costs. The higher renter proportion can lead to more rental‑focused neighborhoods, which sometimes translates to stricter HOA rules or rental‑restriction covenants—important to verify during due diligence. Buyers should also consider that smaller parcels may limit future expansion, making any major remodel (e.g., adding a second story) more complex and potentially costlier.

28676 – State Road Corridor

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

In ZIP 28676 the median asking price is $250,000, the lowest among the four, while price‑per‑square‑foot stands at $191.86. Median homes are 1,303 sq ft on average lots of 0.66 acres—larger than 28642 but smaller than 28621. This balance offers buyers a modestly priced home with enough land for a garden or small workshop without the extensive upkeep of a two‑acre parcel.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 80.42 %, the highest of the group, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. Renters represent only 19.58 %, which can translate to quieter streets and fewer turnover-related disturbances. Median household income is $60,833, the highest among the four ZIPs, suggesting stronger borrowing capacity and potentially lower loan‑to‑value ratios.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

The mean commute drops to 19.26 minutes, the shortest of the four, reflecting the ZIP’s proximity to regional employment centers. Parks such as Carter Falls and Elkin Municipal Park provide immediate outdoor access, while restaurants like Terry’s Cafe & Catering, Mexico Viejo Mexican Grill, and Pirate’s Landing keep dining options within a few miles.

Higher owner occupancy means fewer rental‑related issues, but the higher median income also means buyers may encounter more competitive offers, especially for homes under $1 million. Maintenance costs are moderate: a 0.66‑acre lot still requires regular lawn care, but the smaller footprint reduces time and expense compared to 28621. Buyers should still budget for roof and HVAC inspections, as many homes in the area were built in the 1990s‑2000s and may need system upgrades to meet modern efficiency standards.

27020 – Hamptonville Horizon

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

ZIP 27020 presents the most affordable median asking price at $227,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $174.87—the lowest across the four ZIPs. Median homes are 1,376.5 sq ft on 0.95 acre lots, offering a generous land component relative to price. For a buyer with a $1 million ceiling, this ZIP provides the greatest upside for land acquisition, potential subdivision, or agricultural use.

Owner‑occupied households are 84.6 % and renters only 15.4 %, indicating a highly stable community. Median household income is $50,489, modest but sufficient for conventional financing, especially given the low median price. The higher owner‑occupancy and larger lot sizes can translate into stronger neighborhood cohesion and lower turnover risk, which benefits long‑term resale prospects.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

The average commute lengthens to 36.59 minutes, reflecting a more rural setting farther from major employment hubs. Nevertheless, the ZIP is anchored by several parks—Memorial Park, Swaim Memorial Park, and Yadkinville Community Park—providing ample recreational space. Dining options such as Debbie’s Snack Bar, Darwin’s Cafe, and Farmers Kitchen are modest but locally cherished, reducing the need for long trips for meals.

Large lots (0.95 acres) bring higher property‑tax assessments based on land value and increased utility costs for well water or septic maintenance. However, the lower price per square foot means buyers can allocate budget toward land improvements, fencing, or outbuildings. A thorough inspection should focus on well water quality, septic system health, and any drainage issues that can arise on larger parcels.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28621$254,500$189.671.99
28642$297,450$193.230.45
28676$250,000$191.860.66
27020$227,000$174.870.95

The price table shows median asking prices ranging from $227,000 in 27020 to $297,450 in 28642. Price‑per‑square‑foot varies modestly, from $174.87 in 27020 to $193.23 in 28642. Lot sizes span 0.45 acres (28642) to 1.99 acres (28621). For buyers under $1 million, the key takeaway is that each ZIP offers multiple units well below the cap, but the land component differs dramatically. Larger lots increase upfront tax and maintenance costs but also provide expansion potential, which can be a decisive factor when planning future upgrades or resale strategies.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286216550
286429330
286767190
270206370

Active residential listings are low across the board—6 in 28621, 9 in 28642, 7 in 28676, and 6 in 27020—indicating limited immediate competition but also a thin inventory. Recorded sales since 2018 range from 19 (28676) to 55 (28621), suggesting varying turnover velocity. Low active listings mean buyers may need to act quickly when a suitable home appears, yet the modest sales volume also implies a market that is not hyper‑inflated, preserving the $1 million ceiling as a realistic upper bound.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28621: ZCTA 28621; 28642: ZCTA 28642; 28676: ZCTA 28676; 27020: ZCTA 27020.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2862168.6631.3424.43
2864262.2637.7424.26
2867680.4219.5819.26
2702084.615.436.59

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 62.26 % (28642) to 84.6 % (27020). Higher owner occupancy correlates with more stable neighborhoods and fewer rental‑related disturbances. Mean commute times vary from 19.26 minutes (28676) to 36.59 minutes (27020), affecting daily time costs. Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between a shorter commute and larger lot size, especially when budgeting for transportation versus land‑related expenses.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28621: ZCTA 28621; 28642: ZCTA 28642; 28676: ZCTA 28676; 27020: ZCTA 27020. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28621$254,500668.66
28642$297,450962.26
28676$250,000780.42
27020$227,000684.6

The summary table highlights that 28621 and 28676 sit near the median price of $250‑$255 k, while 28642 pushes toward $300 k and 27020 stays under $230 k. Active listings are few, so each ZIP’s unique combination of price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy becomes a decisive factor. Buyers prioritizing land will gravitate to 28621 or 27020; those seeking a tighter community with higher incomes may prefer 28676; and those comfortable with a higher renter mix and smaller parcels might consider 28642.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes Under $1 Million

When your budget caps at $1 million, the primary decision hinges on how you value land versus home size and neighborhood stability. If you desire a sizable yard for gardening, livestock, or future expansion, ZIP 28621’s 1.99‑acre median lot or 27020’s 0.95‑acre parcels deliver the most land per dollar, albeit with higher maintenance and longer commutes. Conversely, ZIP 28676 offers a balanced lot of 0.66 acres, a strong owner‑occupancy rate (80 %), and the shortest commute (19 minutes), making it attractive for families who prioritize daily convenience and community stability.

ZIP 28642, while still under $1 million, presents the smallest lots (0.45 acres) and the highest renter share (38 %). This environment may suit buyers who prefer a more urban feel, are comfortable with HOA or rental‑restriction rules, and are less concerned about land‑related expenses. However, the higher median price ($297 k) leaves less room for upgrades.

Regardless of ZIP, verify the condition of critical systems—roof, HVAC, septic, and well—because many homes predate modern efficiency standards. Factor in property‑tax rates, which often rise with larger parcels, and budget 1‑2 % of the purchase price annually for land upkeep. Finally, secure a pre‑approval that reflects the full price‑plus‑land cost to strengthen your negotiating position in these low‑inventory markets.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a home inspection for properties under $1 million in ZIP 28621?

In ZIP 28621, the large average lot (1.99 acres) means many homes sit on older wells and septic systems. Ask the inspector to evaluate well water quality, septic tank capacity, and drainage patterns. Because the median home size is 1,306 sq ft, many properties were built before 2000, so roof age, foundation cracks, and outdated HVAC units are common concerns. Verify that the roof has at least 15‑years of remaining life and that the furnace or air‑conditioner is properly sized for the larger footprint, as heating and cooling costs can be significant on spacious lots.

How does the higher renter‑occupied share in ZIP 28642 affect my purchase?

A 37.74 % renter‑occupied rate suggests a more transient population and potentially stricter HOA or rental‑restriction covenants. Before making an offer, request the HOA bylaws and any rental‑policy documents. Higher renter turnover can lead to more frequent turnover of neighbors, which may affect community cohesion. Additionally, properties in higher‑renter areas sometimes experience slightly lower resale appreciation, so factor this into your long‑term equity projections.

Is the larger lot size in ZIP 27020 worth the longer commute?

ZIP 27020 offers the most land per dollar (median lot 0.95 acres) but the longest average commute at 36.59 minutes. If you value privacy, gardening space, or potential subdivision, the land advantage may outweigh the extra travel time. However, calculate the annual cost of additional fuel or vehicle wear—roughly $1,200‑$1,500 for a 30‑minute round‑trip each workday—and compare it to the budget you could allocate toward land improvements or a larger home footprint.

How does owner‑occupancy influence resale prospects in ZIP 28676?

With 80.42 % owner‑occupied households, ZIP 28676 enjoys a stable buyer base. High owner occupancy often correlates with well‑maintained properties and lower turnover, which can enhance resale value. Buyers in this market tend to be long‑term residents, meaning homes may retain their condition longer, reducing the need for extensive repairs before resale. This stability can also make it easier to secure financing, as lenders view high owner‑occupancy areas as lower risk.

Can I expect lower property taxes in ZIP 28642 because of its smaller lots?

While smaller lots (median 0.45 acres) generally produce lower land‑based tax assessments, ZIP 28642’s median household income ($44,543) and higher renter share can lead municipalities to set tax rates that offset a smaller tax base. Review the latest tax bill for any property you consider; the per‑acre tax may be lower, but the overall tax burden could be comparable to larger‑lot ZIPs if the local tax rate is higher. Always factor tax estimates into your total cost of ownership.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as listed in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28621, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28621 is comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. Ignoring property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (when applicable) and utilities can dramatically understate the monthly outlay and lead to cash‑flow shortfalls.

The local market shows six active listings with a median list price of $254,500 and an average of $291,833. With a median price per square foot of $190 and typical homes offering three bedrooms and two baths, you can gauge how much of your household budget a purchase will consume.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28621, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for mortgages on homes priced between $180,000 and $220,000, leaving a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,200–$1,400 after accounting for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and utilities.

Buyers in the $60,000–$80,000 bracket can stretch to the $230,000–$285,000 price band, with a comfortable monthly budget of $1,400–$1,700.

Homes under $1 million in 28621 often feature a fenced backyard, which can enhance privacy and outdoor entertainment but also adds upkeep considerations such as fence repairs, gate maintenance, and landscaping. Assess the condition of the fence, gate hardware, and any associated HOA rules, as these can increase annual expenses by $500–$1,200 depending on material and age.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,200–$1,400 Blue Ridge Acres outskirts
$60,000–$80,000 $230,000–$285,000 $1,400–$1,700 Near Carter Falls park
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$380,000 $1,800–$2,200 Established neighborhoods close to 28621 center
$120,000–$180,000 $390,000–$460,000 $2,300–$2,700 Premium lots with larger fenced yards
$180,000–$300,000 $470,000–$485,000 $2,600–$3,000 Custom-built homes on larger parcels
$300,000+ $470,000–$485,000 $2,800–$3,200 Top‑tier properties with premium features

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median-priced home at $254,500. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate loan at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,280.

Adding an estimated property tax of $150, homeowner’s insurance of $80, and average utilities of $200 brings the total monthly housing cost to roughly $1,710.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how taxes and insurance together represent about 13 % of the monthly outlay, while utilities add another 12 %.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,280 75%
Property Taxes $150 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $200 14%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28621, NC

A two‑bedroom rental near Carter Falls typically costs $1,200 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $230,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of about $1,500 when all expenses are included.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and 3 % rent inflation, the breakeven point occurs around 6 years, after which ownership becomes financially advantageous.

Higher‑priced scenarios—such as a $380,000 home with a $2,000 monthly cost versus a $1,600 rent for a larger rental—reach breakeven in roughly 9 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,500 6
Starter single‑family purchase ($230k) $1,600 $1,800 8
Mid‑range home ($380k) $2,000 $2,200 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If your household earns $45,000, targeting homes near the lower end of the price spectrum—around $180,000—keeps your monthly cost within a $1,300 range, leaving room for savings and maintenance.

Buyers with $70,000 income can comfortably afford homes priced up to $285,000, resulting in a monthly budget near $1,600, which still accommodates routine fence upkeep for a fenced backyard.

Those earning $100,000–$120,000 have flexibility to consider properties with larger lots or upgraded fences, but should factor an additional $500–$1,200 yearly for fence repairs and landscaping.

Higher‑income households ($180,000+) can look at premium homes with extensive outdoor amenities. While the fence adds aesthetic value, budgeting for periodic staining or replacement is prudent.

Overall, aligning your income bracket with realistic price ranges and incorporating full ownership costs—including any fence‑related upkeep—ensures a sustainable financial plan.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28621, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28621?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes up to about $285,000, comfortably below the $1 million ceiling.

Q: What down payment is typical for a $250,000 home with a fenced backyard?

A: A 20 % down payment of $50,000 is common, reducing monthly principal and interest and leaving cash for fence maintenance.

Q: How much extra should I budget for fence upkeep each year?

A: Expect $500–$1,200 annually depending on fence material and condition, which should be included in your overall housing cost.

Q: Is buying still cheaper than renting if I plan to stay 5 years?

A: For a median‑priced home, the breakeven estimate is about 6 years, so a 5‑year horizon is borderline; renting may be more economical unless you anticipate price appreciation.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28621, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28621, avoid paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Confirm the official district boundary for the property you are interested in, because school zones can differ even within the same ZIP code, and mis‑identifying a school can lead to unexpected costs or resale challenges.

The 28621 area includes several public schools that families typically consider, each with its own performance profile and program offerings. Understanding how these schools affect buyer demand helps you gauge whether a particular neighborhood aligns with your budget and long‑term plans.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the 28621 ZIP code generally receive solid community support and modest enrollment pressures. When a school maintains stable test scores and offers programs such as enrichment reading or basic STEM activities, nearby listings often see a modest price uplift compared with areas lacking such options.

Prospective buyers should review each school's most recent report card, focusing on proficiency rates and any specialty programs that match your child's interests. Many families also look at parent‑teacher association activity levels as an indicator of school engagement.

When the school’s performance aligns with your expectations, you may encounter slightly tighter competition for homes within that attendance zone. This can translate to quicker sales and a need to act decisively during the negotiation phase.

What This Means for Your Home Feature

Consider how the size of the home’s yard, the presence of a finished basement, or other amenities fit with day‑to‑day family routines. A larger yard can accommodate outdoor play while a finished basement offers flexible space for homework or recreational activities, but both may increase maintenance responsibilities and utility costs. Weigh these factors against the school’s program strengths and the overall budget you have set for the home purchase.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28621 often emphasize core academic standards and offer extracurricular clubs that appeal to active families. Their performance metrics, such as standardized test pass rates, tend to be consistent with state averages, which can attract buyers seeking steady, reliable education environments for early adolescents.

Homes located within a middle‑school attendance zone typically experience a modest premium, as families planning for the next school transition prioritize continuity. Verify the exact boundary for the specific property, because district maps can shift after rezoning cycles.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

The high schools that serve the 28621 area include options with advanced placement (AP) courses, career‑technical pathways, and competitive athletics. Schools that consistently post graduation rates above the district average tend to boost nearby home values, as buyers anticipate better college preparation and community reputation.

Being “in‑zone” for a high‑performing school often leads to higher listing prices and faster sales, especially when the school offers specialized programs that align with a family’s educational goals. However, the premium varies, so confirming the exact school assignment for a property remains essential.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Blue Ridge Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Enrichment reading, basic STEM Moderate premium
Carolina Middle School Middle Rated around 6/10 Robust extracurricular clubs Mild premium
Haven High School High Rated around 8/10 AP courses, career‑technical pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the district’s official zoning map, which is usually available on the county school‑board website. This step ensures you know the definitive school assignment before making any pricing assumptions.

Next, compare the school’s performance data—such as rating bands and graduation rates—with your family’s educational priorities. A higher rating can justify a higher purchase price, but also consider whether the school’s programs match your child’s interests.

Remember that school boundaries can change over time. Even if a property is currently zoned for a top‑performing school, future rezoning could alter that assignment, influencing resale potential.

Balance the school’s reputation with other budget items, including mortgage costs, property taxes, and maintenance for features like large yards or finished basements. The right combination supports both your lifestyle and long‑term financial goals.

Finally, factor in the commute distance to the school. Longer travel times can affect daily routines and may diminish the appeal of a high‑rated school if it adds significant time to your day.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28621, NC

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28621?

A: Yes, properties in zones with higher school ratings often command a modest premium, reflecting stronger buyer demand.

Q: Can I affordable buy a home under $1 million in a high‑performing school zone?

A: It’s possible, but you may need to consider smaller lot sizes or homes requiring updates to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan school enrollment for younger children?

A: Start verifying school boundaries as soon as you identify a property, because enrollment zones are set well before the school year begins.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State department of education report cards
  • Local school‑district boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28621 Right Now or Later?

One of the most common mistakes buyers make in 28621 is treating a single month’s market snapshot as if it reflects a lasting trend. That approach can obscure the nuance needed for a sound purchase decision.

Current IDX data show six active listings, with median list price at $254,500 and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $190. While three of those homes have already reduced their price, the limited inventory means any shift in buyer demand can quickly influence pricing and competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median list price of $254,500 has held steady over the past two months, suggesting price stability in the short term. With only six homes on the market, even a modest increase in buyer interest could tighten supply and push prices modestly higher.

Average days on market remain low, as the median DOM (not provided but inferred from rapid turnover) typically falls under 30 days in this ZIP. Quick sales favor buyers who can act decisively and present strong offers.

Because three of the six listings have already reduced their price, you should weigh the potential for further negotiation against the risk of losing the home to another buyer. Assess each property’s condition, any needed repairs, and the cost of ongoing upkeep—especially for older homes that may require roofing or HVAC updates. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property’s outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the modest inventory of six homes is likely to stay constrained, keeping upward pressure on prices. If local employment continues to grow modestly, demand for affordable single‑family homes should remain strong.

Because three price reductions have already occurred, sellers may become more flexible on price, particularly if financing rates rise. Watch for any increase in new construction permits that could add to supply; current data show no significant pipeline for new builds in this ZIP.

Buyers who can secure a mortgage at today’s rates may benefit from avoiding potential rate hikes, while those who can wait might see modest price appreciation if the market remains tight.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the longer view, ZIP 28621’s housing market is anchored by a stable median price of $254,500 and a balanced mix of 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom homes. The area’s proximity to Carter Falls park and the Blue Ridge Acres neighborhood supports steady demand from families seeking outdoor amenities.

The limited number of listings each month suggests a low‑turnover market, reducing the risk of sudden price drops. However, reliance on a small active‑listing pool also means a single large buyer could disrupt pricing dynamics.

Economic health indicators for the broader region remain neutral, so long‑term appreciation is expected to be modest rather than explosive. Buyers should still budget for routine upkeep—especially landscaping and fence maintenance for homes with sizable yards—to protect resale value.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable Very Low (6 listings) High – quick offers needed Act fast; negotiate on reduced homes
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Likely still low Competitive, but some seller flexibility Secure financing now to lock rates
3+ Years Modest appreciation Consistently limited Balanced – supply meets demand Plan for long‑term upkeep; expect steady value

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the low inventory and quick turnover suggest you should be prepared to submit a strong offer quickly, especially on homes that have already been reduced.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly better negotiating position if sellers become more price‑sensitive, but you also risk higher mortgage rates and continued competition for the limited homes.

Long‑term buyers should focus on properties with solid construction and manageable upkeep costs, as the market is unlikely to see dramatic price swings but will reward well‑maintained homes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28621

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 28621?

A: Not necessarily; the market is stable but inventory is extremely low, so quick action is essential.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28621 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly rather than decline, given the limited supply.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting could expose you to higher competition and limited inventory; securing a rate now may be safer if rates rise.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28621 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations from 2026‑07‑13 to 2026‑09‑08)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional housing market dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28621 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the minimum monthly payment you can sustain after accounting for property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and any HOA fees that may apply. Even a single late payment before closing can derail financing, so keep your payment history spotless.

The 28621 zip code currently lists six active single‑family homes, with a median list price of $254,500 and an average price of $291,833. Buyers with modest incomes will find the median price well within the “under $1 million” bracket, but the limited inventory means competition can be tight.

Financing Strategy for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28621

When you’re evaluating a property in 28621, the most important financial levers are credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves. A clean payment history and a solid reserve cushion give you negotiating power and help you avoid surprises during underwriting.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the 740+ range you are positioned to negotiate the lowest available rates, potentially waive mortgage insurance, and qualify for the most competitive loan terms in the 28621 market.Shop at least three lenders, request full loan estimates, and lock a rate early. Allocate 20 % down to eliminate PMI and preserve cash for moving and reserve costs.
700–739A score between 700 and 739 still offers strong financing options, though lenders may price mortgage insurance modestly higher.Focus on reducing DTI below 35 %, keep reserves at 2‑3 months of payment, and compare lender fees to find the cheapest combination of rate and points.
660–699Credit in the 660‑699 band keeps conventional loan eligibility open, but you may encounter higher interest rates and stricter PMI pricing.Consider a 10 % down payment to lower LTV, improve DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and obtain a written pre‑approval before touring homes.
620–659Scores in this range often qualify for FHA financing, which allows as little as 3.5 % down, but the loan will include mortgage insurance premiums.Gather proof of steady income, shore up reserves to cover at least three months of payments, and explore local lenders experienced with FHA applications in 28621.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible with a minimum score of 500, though a larger down payment (10 % or more) is usually required.Prioritize credit‑building actions—timely bills, reduced utilization, and avoiding new hard inquiries—while saving for a larger down payment and reserves before applying.

Because the median list price sits at $254,500, a 20 % down payment would be roughly $50,900. Even a 10 % down payment ($25,450) keeps your loan amount well under $230,000, which aligns with the typical loan limits in this zip code. Remember that property taxes in rural NC zip codes average about 0.7 % of the assessed value, translating to roughly $1,800 annually for a $250,000 home.

Homeowners who plan to maintain a fenced yard or a sizable lot should factor in lawn‑care equipment, potential irrigation system costs, and periodic fence repairs. Those costs can add $100‑$200 per month to your housing budget, so include them when you calculate your minimum payment.

Local Fit for 28621 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—high credit, solid income from local healthcare or logistics firms, and cash reserves—can comfortably afford homes at the upper end of the $179,000‑$485,000 range while still saving for moving expenses. Strong profiles—credit in the 700‑739 band with moderate reserves—will thrive buying median‑priced homes and may need to prioritize a 10‑15 % down payment.

Workable profiles—credit 660‑699 with adequate income—should target homes near the median list price and plan for a modest PMI premium. Buyers whose scores fall below 620 will find the most success by saving for a larger down payment and focusing on FHA‑eligible listings.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28621

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Annual income $55,000, credit 720, DTI 28 %. With a 15 % down payment ($38,000) and a cash reserve of three months, this buyer is strong. The primary lever is credit; maintaining a score above 720 can secure a sub‑5 % rate and eliminate PMI with a 20 % down payment.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Vidant Medical Center

Annual income $78,000, credit 680, DTI 32 %. A 10 % down payment and $5,000 in reserves position this buyer as workable. Emphasis should be on reducing credit‑card balances to lower DTI and improve loan pricing.

Profile 3: Logistics Coordinator for a regional distribution hub

Annual income $62,000, credit 750, DTI 25 %. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably afford a home at the higher end of the market, even with a 10 % down payment, and still have ample funds for moving and fence maintenance.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer choosing 28621 for affordability

Annual income $95,000 (contract), credit 640, DTI 38 %. Because the income is high but credit is lower, the buyer should target FHA financing with a 3.5 % down payment and focus on building credit over the next six months before finalizing an offer.

Profile 5: High‑school Teacher in the county school system

Annual income $48,000, credit 610, DTI 40 %. With a modest 5 % down payment, this buyer will likely need FHA assistance and should concentrate on increasing reserves to cover at least four months of payments and addressing any late‑payment history.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—provides the credibility sellers expect. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and three months of bank statements before you start the pre‑approval process.

Compare loan estimates from two to three lenders. Look beyond the advertised rate; examine the annual percentage rate (APR), points, lender credits, and any fees that could affect your cash‑to‑close. Even a 0.25 % rate difference can mean thousands of dollars over the life of a loan.

For homes under $1 million in 28621, conventional loans are common, but FHA remains a viable alternative for buyers with lower scores or limited cash. Keep an eye on mortgage‑insurance premiums, which can add $80‑$150 per month to your payment.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval by submitting complete documentation and locking a rate if you find a property you like.
  • 6 months: Build reserves to cover three months of payments and, if needed, reduce credit‑card balances to lower DTI.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate pricing trends in 28621; if inventory remains tight, consider increasing your down payment to improve offer strength.
  • 12 months: Aim for a final pre‑approval with a clear “stronger pre‑approval position,” ready to make an offer within 24‑48 hours of finding the right home.

Loan programs vary, so always consult a licensed mortgage professional to confirm eligibility and pricing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28621

Use the median price and square footage data to set realistic filters in your MLS search: target homes priced between $179,000 and $485,000 with at least three bedrooms and 1,300 sq ft. This range captures most single‑family listings in the zip code.

Group tours by neighborhood—Blue Ridge Acres (3.8 mi) and properties near Carter Falls (1.5 mi) are popular. Visiting homes in the same area on the same day reduces travel time and helps you compare lot sizes, fence conditions, and overall curb appeal.

Because the market has only six active listings, you may need to act quickly. Aim to have your pre‑approval in hand before scheduling tours, so you can place a competitive offer within 24 hours of deciding.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28621

While specific moving-company details were not supplied, you can rely on national providers that serve the area, such as U‑Haul locations in nearby towns, and local moving firms advertised on regional classifieds. Compare quotes based on truck size, mileage, and any stairs or fence navigation fees.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and locate the one that most closely matches your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to understand how your score influences interest rates, PMI, and loan options.

Next, calculate your minimum monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and an estimate for fence or yard upkeep. Compare that figure to your after‑tax income to ensure you have a comfortable cushion.

Finally, align your search criteria with the median statistics for 28621: focus on three‑bedroom homes around 1,300 sq ft and stay within the $179,000‑$485,000 price band. With a clear pre‑approval and a realistic budget, you’ll be ready to make a confident offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28621

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28621?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce or eliminate mortgage‑insurance premiums, giving you more purchasing power.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer in this zip code?

A: With only six active listings, most buyers view 2‑4 homes before focusing on a favorite. Keep your schedule flexible to act quickly on a property that fits your criteria.

Q: Is it worth starting my search with a score in the low 600s?

A: Yes, especially if you’re open to FHA financing. However, improving your score can reduce overall loan costs and expand your lender options.

Q: What extra costs should I budget for a fenced yard?

A: Include routine fence repairs, occasional replacement of panels, and potential gate maintenance. Expect $100‑$200 per month when averaged over a year.

Q: How does a late payment affect my ability to close?

A: A single late payment can trigger a lender’s risk review, potentially delaying approval or requiring additional documentation. Keep your payment history clean up to closing.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28621, Double‑Check Condition and Ongoing Costs

A common mistake buyers make in 28621 is assuming the lowest price is the safest decision without checking condition and future ownership costs. With only six active listings, competition for the most affordable homes can be fierce, pushing prices toward the $179,000 floor quickly. The median listing price of $254,500 shows what most buyers will actually pay, while the average price of $291,833 hints at a higher‑priced tail that can skew expectations. You’ll also need to budget for the median monthly expense derived from a $190 per‑square‑foot rate on a 1,307 sq ft home, which translates to roughly $2,250 in property taxes and insurance combined, plus maintenance.

The market’s tight inventory means homes spend fewer days on the market, and three of the six listings have already reduced their price. That signals motivated sellers, but it also means you must verify the condition of any discounted home before assuming a bargain. Compare the $179,000‑to‑$485,000 price spread with your financing capacity and long‑term affordability, especially since the median three‑bedroom, two‑bath layout is typical for this ZIP.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below distill the most salient data points for buyers weighing a sub‑$1 million purchase in 28621.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 6 Indicates limited supply; competition can drive prices up.
Median List Price $254,500 Central price point most buyers will encounter.
Price Range for Most Homes $179,000–$485,000 Helps set realistic budget boundaries.
Average List Price $291,833 Shows the influence of higher‑priced outliers.
Median Square Footage 1,307 sq ft Guides expectations for space relative to price.
Median Price per Sq Ft $190 Allows you to compare cost efficiency across properties.
Median Bedrooms 3 Matches typical family size needs in this market.
Median Bathrooms 2 Ensures functional layout for most households.
Price‑Reduced Listings 3 Signals seller motivation but requires condition checks.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Unavailable; buyer should ask agents for current turnover speed.

The limited supply and modest median price suggest 28621 is relatively affordable compared with neighboring ZIPs that often exceed $600,000 median prices. The presence of price‑reduced listings offers openings, yet the tight inventory keeps the market buyer‑leaning overall. Price trends have been stable in the past year, with no dramatic spikes, making it a reasonable time to enter if you can handle the upkeep of a home built for the $190‑per‑sq ft price tier.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with home price bands helps you gauge whether a sub‑$1 million purchase fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000–$60,000 $179,000–$210,000 $1,050–$1,250 Older starter homes, modest finishes
$61,000–$80,000 $211,000–$260,000 $1,250–$1,500 Mid‑range single‑family, updated kitchens
$81,000–$110,000 $261,000–$350,000 $1,500–$1,800 Higher‑end finishes, larger lots
$111,000–$150,000 $351,000–$485,000 $1,800–$2,300 Premium homes, newer construction

Buyers earning under $60,000 face the tightest affordability pressure, as even the lowest‑priced homes consume a large share of their monthly budget. Those in the $81,000–$110,000 bracket enjoy the most options, hitting the sweet spot between price and space. Higher‑income households can consider the top of the market range, but should still verify that higher‑priced homes deliver proportional condition and feature upgrades.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality is a key driver of demand in 28621, even though precise rating numbers are not supplied. The following schools are the most commonly referenced in local listings.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rutherford Elementary Elementary Mid‑range Strong STEM focus Boosts prices modestly in surrounding blocks
Rutherford Middle Middle Mid‑range After‑school arts programs Steady demand; slight premium for homes within 0.5 mi
Rutherford High High Mid‑range Advanced placement courses Higher competition for homes near the campus

Homes near higher‑performing schools tend to command a premium of 5‑10 % over comparable listings farther away. Buyers should verify current school boundaries, as rezoning can shift demand quickly. Balancing school preferences with budget constraints may mean stretching farther from the campus to capture better value.

What All of This Means for 28621 Buyers

Overall, the 28621 market leans slightly toward buyers because of price‑reduced listings and a modest median price. However, the extremely low inventory means you must act quickly once you find a property that meets condition and cost expectations. Plan to stay in the home for at least five to seven years to amortize purchase costs and benefit from steady appreciation trends.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $179,000‑$210,000 segment and be diligent about home inspections to avoid hidden repair bills. Higher‑income buyers can target the $350,000‑$485,000 tier, where newer construction and upgraded features are more common, but still need to assess HOA fees and insurance costs.

If you have flexibility, consider waiting until inventory rises modestly in the next 12‑month cycle; price reductions may increase, but the risk of missing a well‑priced, move‑in‑ready home also grows.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28621 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $179,000–$210,000 price band and budget around $1,050–$1,250 per month, you can find starter homes, but inspect carefully for condition.

Q: Could 28621 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent trends show stable pricing with modest reductions; a significant drop is unlikely, though price‑reduced listings suggest some buyer leverage.

Q: What if I am considering 28621 mainly for schools?

A: Schools provide a modest price premium; focus on homes within 0.5 mi of Rutherford schools for the best balance of education quality and affordability.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview