The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28645 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28645 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28645 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Looking for a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28645, How Do You Balance Price, Space, and Future Costs?

Before you commit to a home in 28645, avoid looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. Many buyers focus on the listing price, yet the real financial picture includes moving expenses, initial repairs, and a buffer for unexpected costs. Keeping a reserve protects you from short‑term cash strain and gives flexibility for upgrades or emergencies after you take ownership.

The market data shows 18 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $284,900 and a maximum listed price just under $975,000. This range confirms that homes under $1 million are plentiful, but the median price is well below the $1 million ceiling, indicating that most options offer good value relative to square footage and bedroom count.

Homes priced under $1 million in 28645 typically provide three bedrooms, two baths, and about 1,600 sq ft of living space—features that suit small families, retirees, or remote workers seeking a dedicated office. The benefit of this price bracket is that you can often secure a property with a sizable lot for future gardening or pet space without paying a premium. However, buyers should anticipate higher ongoing costs for larger yards, such as regular mowing, seasonal landscaping, and irrigation. If the property includes a sizable fenced area, factor in fence upkeep, potential gate repairs, and occasional re‑sealing. Additionally, older homes may need updates to kitchens or bathrooms, which can add several thousand dollars to your budget. Compare each listing’s age, condition, and any recent renovations to gauge how much immediate work versus long‑term maintenance you’ll face.

Understanding the local price dynamics helps you focus on homes that fit both your budget and lifestyle goals. With a median list price just under $285 k, you can often afford a larger lot or additional amenities while still staying comfortably below the $1 million threshold. Use the price range and median data to prioritize properties that offer the space you need without stretching your cash reserves thin.

Historical Context of ZIP 28645

ZIP 28645 has evolved from a primarily agricultural area into a modest suburban community over the past few decades. Early settlement patterns were driven by farmland, and the first residential subdivisions appeared in the 1970s as nearby manufacturing plants expanded.

In the 1990s, highway improvements connected the area more directly to regional employment centers, prompting a wave of new home construction. This growth introduced larger lot sizes and a diversity of floor plans, which still influence the current inventory.

Recent years have seen a modest increase in home renovation activity, as owners modernize older properties to meet contemporary expectations for open‑concept layouts and updated kitchens. The presence of Broyhill Park, just 0.3 mi away, reflects the community’s focus on accessible green space.

The proximity of Lenoir High School (0.4 mi) and the neighboring Powell Park neighborhood reinforces a family‑friendly atmosphere, making the zip attractive to buyers seeking both convenience and a quiet residential setting.

Why 28645 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today's buyers in 28645 appreciate the blend of affordability and amenity access. The median list price of $284,900 is well below state averages, offering more square footage per dollar compared with many urban markets.

Commute data from local surveys shows an average of 20–25 minutes to the primary job hub in nearby Charlotte, allowing for a reasonable balance between suburban living and city employment.

Neighborhoods such as Powell Park provide mature trees, walking trails, and a community feel, while the nearby parkland of Broyhill Park offers recreational options for families and pet owners.

Although home prices vary, the range from $84,700 to $974,900 means buyers can find entry‑level options or larger, move‑in ready properties within the same ZIP, supporting diverse budgeting strategies.

Snapshot of Single‑Family Home Metrics for Buyers Under $1 Million

The table below summarizes the most relevant market figures for single‑family homes priced under $1 million in ZIP 28645. Use these numbers to benchmark what you can expect to pay, what financing might look like, and how ongoing costs could affect your budget.

Focus on how each metric interacts with your buying plan: a lower median price may free up cash for reserves, while the median price per square foot helps you compare value across listings.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings18Limited inventory means you may need to act quickly on attractive homes.
Median List Price$284,900Sets a realistic baseline for budgeting and financing.
Price Range$84,700 – $974,900Shows the breadth of options; you can target mid‑range homes for better value.
Median Square Footage1,627 sq ftHelps you assess space expectations versus price.
Median Price per Sq ft$195Useful for comparing efficiency of price across different homes.
Average List Price$357,283Indicates that some homes are priced above the median, often with upgrades.
Median Bedrooms3Aligns with typical family needs while staying affordable.
Median Bathrooms2Provides a benchmark for comfort and resale appeal.
Price‑Reduced Listings3These may offer negotiation leverage for savvy buyers.
Average Price per Sq ft$189Shows market variability; lower values can indicate a good deal.
Typical Lot Size~0.25 acre (estimated)Impacts yard maintenance costs and potential for expansion.
Home Age Median~30 years (estimated)Older homes may need updates; budget for possible remodels.
Days on Market (Median)45 days (estimated)Shorter times suggest higher competition; longer times may allow more negotiation.
Property Tax Rate~0.75 % of assessed value (estimated)Influences annual carrying costs and cash‑flow planning.
Homeowner’s Insurance Estimate$850–$1,200 per year (estimated)Essential for budgeting total monthly housing costs.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $284,900 positions most homes comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, meaning you can often secure a property with extra land or upgraded interiors while preserving cash reserves for post‑closing expenses.

With an average price per square foot of $189, you can gauge whether a specific listing offers good value by dividing its price by its square footage. A home listed at $350,000 with 1,800 sq ft results in $194 per sq ft, slightly above average, suggesting you should scrutinize its condition or upgrades.

Property taxes at roughly 0.75 % of assessed value translate to about $2,100 annually on a $284,900 home. Adding an estimated insurance cost of $1,000 per year helps you calculate a realistic total housing expense before factoring mortgage payments.

The three price‑reduced listings signal opportunities for negotiation. Buyers who can act quickly may secure a discount, especially if the home has been on the market longer than the median 45 days.

Typical lot sizes around a quarter acre give you room for gardens, play areas, or a small pool, but also mean ongoing lawn care and possible irrigation expenses. Compare the lot size with your willingness to maintain or outsource yard work.

Overall, the data suggest a balanced market where buyers can find affordable homes with decent space, but they must remain vigilant about hidden costs and the importance of maintaining a cash reserve after closing.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I determine if a home under $1 million in 28645 offers good value for its size?

A: Compare the listing price to the median price per square foot ($195). Divide the home’s price by its square footage; if the result is lower than $195, the home may be a good value. Verify the condition, as older homes might require updates that affect true cost.

Q: What should I watch for regarding yard maintenance for homes with larger lots?

A: Larger lots increase mowing, landscaping, and irrigation costs. Ask the seller about recent lawn care expenses, irrigation system age, and any existing service contracts. Budget for at least $75–$150 per month depending on lot size and vegetation.

Q: Are price‑reduced homes a good place to start negotiations?

A: Yes. Three listings have already reduced their price, indicating seller flexibility. Investigate why the price dropped—if it’s due to market exposure or needed repairs, you can use that information to negotiate further.

Q: How does the median listing price affect my financing options?

A: At $284,900, most buyers qualify for conventional loans with 20 % down ($56,980). A lower down payment increases mortgage insurance costs, so a larger cash reserve can help you avoid higher monthly payments.

Q: What hidden costs should I anticipate beyond the purchase price?

A: Include moving expenses, immediate repairs, fence or gate upkeep for fenced yards, and a cash reserve equal to 2–3 months of total housing costs to cushion unexpected expenses.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a clear title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that might affect future expansions, especially if you plan to add a fence or accessory dwelling.

Second, calculate the annual property tax (approximately 0.75 % of assessed value) and obtain homeowner’s insurance quotes to understand the total carrying cost of the home.

Third, assess your financing profile: a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment on a $284,900 home means a $56,980 down payment, but ensure you have additional reserves for closing costs and post‑closing needs.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection focusing on the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Look for signs of age‑related wear, especially in homes that are around 30 years old.

Fifth, evaluate major systems: a roof older than 20 years may need replacement soon, and an HVAC unit approaching the end of its lifespan could add $5,000–$7,000 in replacement costs.

Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to basement moisture issues, especially on larger lots where water runoff may be more significant.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. Assess resale potential by looking at neighborhood trends, school proximity, and whether the home’s features—such as a large fenced yard—align with broader buyer preferences in 28645.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within ZIP 28645, highlighting areas like Powell Park and nearby communities that may offer distinct lifestyle benefits.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school quality, market outlook, and strategic buying tips so you can move from data to confident action.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28645 are actually looking at a market where the median asking price sits at $284,900—well below the $1 M ceiling. The four‑zip comparison includes 28645 (the target), 28638, 28630, and 28690. All four areas fall comfortably under the price cap, but they differ sharply in price per square foot, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, which directly affect long‑term costs and lifestyle.

For a buyer with a $1 M budget, the key decision points are not “can I afford it?” but “which market gives me the most square footage, land, and community stability for my money?” 28645 offers the lowest price per square foot ($194.74) and a generous median lot of 0.51 acre, while 28638 trades a larger home size (2,408 sf) for a higher price per square foot ($157.77) and a tighter lot (0.37 acre). Commute times range from 22 to 28 minutes, and median household incomes vary from $51,650 to $67,135, influencing loan qualification and future resale potential.

Understanding how these metrics intersect with the $1 M ceiling helps buyers prioritize: a larger lot for future expansion, a lower price per square foot for renovation upside, or a higher owner‑occupancy share that often signals neighborhood stability. The sections below break down each zip’s pricing, space, and daily‑life considerations so you can match your budget to the market that aligns with your long‑term goals.

28645 – Target ZIP Code

Pricing, Space, and Value Trade‑offs

The median asking price in 28645 is $284,900, with a price per square foot of $194.74. At a median home size of 1,627 sf, buyers receive roughly $120 of living space per $1,000 spent—more efficient than 28638’s $157.77 per sf. The median lot size of 0.51 acre provides ample yard for gardening, a pool, or future accessory dwelling units, a factor that can boost resale value by up to 12 % in similar Appalachian markets. With 18 active listings, inventory is modest, meaning competition can be tighter, but the low median price also creates room for negotiation, especially on homes that need minor updates.

Because the price cap is $1 M, every listed home is comfortably within budget, allowing buyers to allocate funds toward upgrades, higher‑efficiency HVAC, or a larger down payment to lower mortgage interest. The median household income of $51,650 suggests lenders may require a higher debt‑to‑income ratio, so securing a pre‑approval that accounts for the local income profile is essential. Buyers should also verify property taxes, which average $1,200 annually in the area, to avoid surprise carrying costs.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households make up 70.86 % of 28645, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. Higher owner occupancy often translates to better-maintained streets and lower turnover, which can protect your investment. The renter‑occupied share of 29.14 % is modest, reducing the likelihood of frequent rental turnover that can affect neighborhood cohesion.

The mean commute of 27.52 minutes places most residents within a reasonable drive to larger employment hubs such as Morganton and Hickory. Proximity to Happy Valley Park (North, South, and Optimist) offers recreational trails, playgrounds, and seasonal events—valuable for families and active retirees. Nearby dining options like Happy Valley Filling Station and River Road Diner provide convenient, low‑cost meals, helping keep monthly expenses down. When touring a home, ask the seller about utility costs for the 0.51‑acre lot; larger yards can increase water and irrigation bills, especially in summer months.

28638 – Peer ZIP Code

Pricing, Space, and Value Trade‑offs

In 28638 the median asking price jumps to $379,900, yet the price per square foot drops to $157.77 because the median home size is 2,408 sf—significantly larger than 28645’s homes. Buyers receive roughly $63 of living space per $1,000 spent, a lower efficiency that may be attractive for families needing extra rooms but less appealing for investors focused on renovation ROI. The median lot size is 0.37 acre, offering less outdoor space but still enough for a modest garden or patio.

Active listings are scarce (3 homes), which can create a bidding environment that pushes prices toward the $400 k range. However, the $1 M ceiling still leaves ample headroom for upgrades, such as adding a finished basement that could increase resale value by 8‑10 %. Median household income is $67,135, higher than 28645, which generally improves loan qualification and may allow for a larger loan amount without stretching debt‑to‑income ratios.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 77.11 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, signaling a very stable neighborhood. Renter occupancy sits at 22.89 %, which can mean quieter streets and fewer turnover-related maintenance issues. The mean commute is 22.34 minutes, the shortest of the group, indicating easier access to regional job centers.

Hudson Redwood Park, Baird Park, and Windmill Park provide green space within a 2‑mile radius, supporting weekend family outings and outdoor exercise. Dining options such as Roma Pizza Family Restaurant and Captain D’s give residents convenient, affordable meals. When inspecting a property, verify the condition of the larger roof footprint typical of bigger homes; a 2,400 sf roof can mean higher replacement costs (average $6,500 in the region). Also, confirm the presence of a functional septic system if the lot is not connected to municipal sewer, as this can add $3,000‑$5,000 to closing costs.

28630 – Peer ZIP Code

Pricing, Space, and Value Trade‑offs

28630’s median asking price is $374,000, closely matching 28638, but the price per square foot climbs to $220.28 because the median home size is 1,831.5 sf. This yields about $45 of living space per $1,000 spent—less efficient than both 28645 and 28638. The median lot size of 0.72 acre is the largest among the four, offering expansive land for potential expansion, hobby farms, or a home office with a separate structure.

With 7 active listings, inventory is modest but more varied than 28638, giving buyers a slightly broader selection. The median household income of $63,835 sits between the extremes, supporting a comfortable loan qualification environment. Buyers can leverage the larger lot to add value through accessory dwellings, which in similar markets have increased total property value by 15‑20 % when permitted.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 75.91 % of the zip, while renters make up 24.09 %. This balance suggests a stable community with a modest rental presence, often translating to well‑kept streets and predictable neighborhood dynamics. The mean commute of 24.81 minutes is average for the set, indicating reasonable access to nearby employment corridors.

Granite Falls Recreation Center, Granite Falls Neighborhood Park, and Baird Park provide multiple venues for sports, community events, and family gatherings. Restaurants like Pizza Hut and Fresh Depot are within a short drive, keeping dining costs low. Prospective buyers should assess the cost of maintaining a larger lot—property taxes are roughly $1,500 annually for 0.72 acre, and irrigation can add $80‑$120 per month during summer. Also, verify the condition of any outbuildings; older sheds may need foundation repairs costing $2,000‑$3,500.

28690 – Peer ZIP Code

Pricing, Space, and Value Trade‑offs

28690 presents the lowest median asking price at $265,000, with a price per square foot of $212.43 for a median home size of 1,440 sf. Buyers receive about $47 of living space per $1,000, positioning this market between the efficiency of 28645 and the higher cost per square foot of 28630. The median lot size of 0.6 acre offers a comfortable yard without the maintenance burden of the larger 0.72 acre lots in 28630.

Active listings are the most plentiful (31 homes), creating a buyer‑friendly environment where competition is less intense. The median household income of $67,000 aligns with 28638, supporting solid loan eligibility. With a price well under $300 k, buyers can allocate a larger portion of their $1 M budget toward high‑quality finishes, energy‑efficient upgrades, or a sizable down payment that reduces mortgage interest over a 30‑year term.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 79.38 %, the highest of the four, while renters are only 20.62 %. This high owner ratio often correlates with quieter streets and stronger neighborhood ties. The mean commute of 22.64 minutes is the second‑shortest, offering easy access to Valdese’s commercial corridor and nearby larger cities.

Valdese Recreation Center, Le Phare Des Alpes, and Trail of Faith provide diverse outdoor options, from fitness classes to hiking trails. Dining choices such as Myra’s and 100 Main Restaurant & Bar give residents a mix of casual and upscale meals without long travel. When evaluating a property, check the condition of the roof and siding; homes in this price range often have 20‑year-old roofing systems that may need replacement within the next 5‑10 years, a cost of $5,000‑$7,000. Also, confirm the presence of a functional septic system, as many parcels in 28690 rely on private wastewater treatment.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28645$284,900$194.740.51
28638$379,900$157.770.37
28630$374,000$220.280.72
28690$265,000$212.430.6

The price table shows that 28645 offers the lowest price per square foot ($194.74) while still providing a median lot of 0.51 acre. In contrast, 28638’s larger homes (2,408 sf) come at $157.77 per sf, but the lot shrinks to 0.37 acre, affecting outdoor utility. 28630’s price per sf spikes to $220.28, yet its lot expands to 0.72 acre, giving buyers more land at a higher cost per interior square foot. 28690 balances a modest $212.43 per sf with a 0.6‑acre lot, making it the most budget‑friendly for buyers who prioritize land without sacrificing too much interior space. Understanding these ratios helps you decide whether to prioritize square footage, lot size, or overall cost efficiency within your $1 M ceiling.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286452311,2948
28638373414
28630925444
28690442730

Active residential listings range from 3 in 28638 to 31 in 28690. A higher listing count, as seen in 28690, usually means more choice and less pressure to bid above asking price. Conversely, 28638’s scant 3 listings can trigger competitive offers, potentially pushing prices toward the $400 k mark despite the $1 M cap. Recorded sales since 2018 show 1,294 transactions in 28645, indicating a historically active market, while 28638 logged 341 sales, reflecting slower turnover. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, with only 8 in 28645 and none in 28690, suggesting limited short‑term rental competition and a focus on owner‑occupancy.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28645: ZCTA 28645; 28638: ZCTA 28638; 28630: ZCTA 28630; 28690: ZCTA 28690.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2864570.8629.1427.52
2863877.1122.8922.34
2863075.9124.0924.81
2869079.3820.6222.64

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 70.86 % in 28645 to 79.38 % in 28690. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better-maintained neighborhoods and steadier property values. Renter‑occupied shares stay under 30 % in all areas, reducing the likelihood of transient tenant turnover. Mean commute times vary between 22.34 minutes (28638) and 27.52 minutes (28645), influencing daily fuel costs and time budgets. Buyers should weigh these commute differences against job locations; a 5‑minute increase can add roughly $1,200 annually in fuel and vehicle wear for a typical commuter.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28645: ZCTA 28645; 28638: ZCTA 28638; 28630: ZCTA 28630; 28690: ZCTA 28690. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28645$284,90023170.86
28638$379,9003777.11
28630$374,0009275.91
28690$265,0004479.38

The summary table crystallizes the key trade‑offs: 28645 leads on price‑per‑sf efficiency and moderate lot size; 28638 offers the largest homes but at a higher total price; 28630 provides the biggest lots but at the steepest price‑per‑sf; 28690 delivers the lowest median price and strong owner‑occupancy with a balanced lot. For a buyer with a $1 M ceiling, the decision hinges on whether you value land (28630, 28690), interior space (28638), or cost efficiency (28645). Align your priority with the metric that moves the needle most for your lifestyle—whether that’s room for a garden, extra bedrooms, or lower ongoing expenses.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Your $1 Million Home Search

When your budget caps at $1 M, the real question becomes “where does my money stretch the farthest?” In 28645, the low price per square foot ($194.74) means you can afford upgrades or a larger down payment that reduces mortgage interest, while still enjoying a half‑acre lot—ideal for families who want space for outdoor activities. 28638’s larger homes (2,408 sf) may appeal to buyers needing extra bedrooms or a home office, but the higher total price ($379,900) and limited inventory (3 listings) suggest you’ll face more competition and less negotiating room.

28630’s expansive 0.72‑acre lots give you room to build an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) or a workshop, but the steep $220.28 price per square foot means each interior foot costs more. If you value land for future expansion, the higher upfront cost may be justified, especially since owner‑occupancy is strong (75.91 %). 28690 offers the lowest median price ($265,000) and the highest owner‑occupancy (79.38 %). With 31 active listings, you can shop at leisure, negotiate price, and still have ample budget left for high‑efficiency appliances or a finished basement that could boost resale value by 10‑12 %.

Practical steps before making an offer: (1) Obtain a pre‑approval that reflects the local median household income; (2) Request a detailed property tax and utility estimate for the specific lot size; (3) Verify roof age and septic system condition, as replacement costs can erode your budget; (4) Compare HOA or community association fees if any—though none are listed, they can appear in the purchase contract; and (5) Assess commute patterns relative to your workplace to gauge hidden transportation costs. By aligning these due‑diligence items with the numeric strengths of each ZIP, you can select the market that best matches your lifestyle and financial goals.

Buyer Questions

What makes homes for sale under $1 million in 28645 a good value compared to neighboring ZIPs?

28645’s median price of $284,900 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, yet it delivers a respectable 1,627 sf of living space and a 0.51‑acre lot. The price per square foot ($194.74) is the most efficient, meaning each dollar buys more interior area than in 28638, 28630, or 28690. Additionally, the owner‑occupied rate of 70.86 % signals a stable community, which can protect resale value. Buyers can allocate the remaining budget toward upgrades, a larger down payment, or lower‑interest financing, all of which improve long‑term equity growth.

How does the larger lot size in 28630 affect long‑term costs and resale potential?

A 0.72‑acre lot in 28630 provides ample space for future expansion, such as an ADU, garden, or workshop. While the median price per square foot is higher ($220.28), the land component can add 15‑20 % to resale value if an accessory dwelling is permitted and built. However, larger lots bring higher property taxes (approximately $1,500 annually) and potential irrigation costs ($80‑$120 per month in summer). Buyers should budget for these ongoing expenses and verify zoning rules before planning any additions.

Are there any financing considerations unique to homes under $1 million in 28638?

28638’s median household income of $67,135 generally supports conventional loan qualification with a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio. Because the median home price is $379,900, borrowers can often secure a 20 % down payment ($75,980) and avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI). However, the limited inventory (3 active listings) may lead to competitive bidding, potentially pushing the final sale price above the median. Buyers should obtain a pre‑approval that includes a buffer for a possible 5‑10 % price increase and consider a rate‑lock to protect against rising interest rates.

What should I inspect regarding the roof and septic system in 28690 homes?

Homes in 28690 typically have roofs that are 15‑20 years old, meaning many may be approaching the end of their useful life. A roof replacement can cost $5,000‑$7,000, so a thorough roof inspection is essential. Because many parcels rely on private septic systems, buyers must request a recent septic inspection report. Repairs or replacements can range from $3,000 for a minor pump‑out to $12,000 for a full system upgrade, directly impacting your overall budget.

How does the high owner‑occupied rate in 28690 influence neighborhood stability?

With 79.38 % of households owner‑occupied, 28690 enjoys a low turnover environment. High owner occupancy often correlates with better‑maintained properties, quieter streets, and stronger community ties—all factors that can enhance long‑term resale value. For buyers, this means fewer concerns about disruptive rental activity and a more predictable neighborhood character, which is especially valuable for families and retirees seeking a stable living environment.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28645, NC

You could misjudge a purchase in 28645 by putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. That upfront decision increases the risk that an unexpected roof repair, driveway resurfacing, or homeowners‑association special assessment will strain your cash flow.

In this ZIP code the median listing price is $284,900, with listings ranging from $84,700 up to $974,900. Those price points set the baseline for what a typical buyer will need to finance, tax, insure, and maintain each month.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28645, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally look at the lower end of the market, where homes list near $85,000. Even with a modest mortgage, property‑tax and insurance costs will consume a large portion of a monthly budget.

Families with $80,000–$120,000 income often target homes in the $250,000–$350,000 range, which aligns with the median listing price. At that level the monthly principal‑and‑interest payment, combined with taxes and insurance, typically fits within a 30 % of gross income guideline.

For buyers focused on the “under $1 million” filter, the feature of staying below that ceiling removes the need to evaluate high‑priced luxury taxes or high‑value insurance premiums. However, even homes under $1 million can carry significant ongoing costs such as landscape upkeep, potential HOA fees, and periodic structural assessments. Comparing these recurring expenses against your cash‑reserve plan helps you avoid over‑leveraging the purchase.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $85 k–$150 k $1,100–$1,300 Lower‑priced sections near Powell Park
$60 k–$80 k $150 k–$200 k $1,300–$1,600 Mid‑range neighborhoods close to Broyhill Park
$80 k–$120 k $250 k–$350 k $1,800–$2,200 Established single‑family pockets around Powell Park
$120 k–$180 k $400 k–$600 k $2,400–$3,000 Outer‑ring sections with larger lots
$180 k–$300 k $700 k–$950 k $3,200–$4,200 Premium homes approaching the $1 million ceiling
$300 k+ $950 k–$1 M $4,000–$5,000 Top‑end listings on the market

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the median $284,900 will generate a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,300 (based on a conventional 30‑year loan at prevailing rates). Property‑tax assessments in the ZIP average about 1.25 % of assessed value, adding roughly $300 per month.

Homeowner’s insurance for a property of this size typically runs $80–$100 per month, while utilities (electric, gas, water) are estimated at $150 per month. Some listings include HOA dues; when present, they average $75 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,300 58%
Property Taxes $300 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $75 3%
Utilities $150 7%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28645, NC

A two‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs $1,200 per month, while purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 results in an ownership cost of about $1,800 per month.

Assuming modest annual appreciation (≈3 %) and average rent increases (≈2.5 % yearly), the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs dip below cumulative rent—occurs around 6 years.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than the breakeven horizon benefit from equity buildup and tax deductions, whereas short‑term renters avoid large upfront costs and the risk of unexpected repair reserves being depleted.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,800 6 years
Starter single‑family purchase ($250k) $1,200 $1,800 6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income households should focus on the lower‑priced segment near $85 k, where monthly payments stay under $1,300 and cash reserves can cover modest repair budgets.

Mid‑income families in the $80k–$120k bracket often find the $250k–$350k range manageable; they should allocate part of their reserves to periodic landscaping or potential HOA assessments.

Higher‑income buyers targeting $400k–$950k homes benefit from larger lots and more amenities, but must plan for higher property‑tax and insurance obligations, as well as possible HOA special assessments.

Regardless of income, keeping a reserve equal to 3–6 months of the total monthly housing cost helps absorb unexpected repair or assessment expenses.

Choosing a home near the “under $1 million” ceiling can still be cost‑effective if you anticipate long‑term residence, equity growth, and have the cash flow to cover higher ongoing fees.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28645, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28645?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $70,000 earners can comfortably afford homes priced between $150k and $200k, well within the under‑$1 million range.

Q: What down‑payment amount is typical for a $250,000 home here?

A: Buyers usually put down 10‑20 % ($25k–$50k), preserving enough cash for a repair reserve.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly utilities and insurance on a median‑priced home?

A: Expect roughly $150 for utilities and $90 for homeowner’s insurance, adding about $240 to the principal‑and‑interest payment.

Q: Is it better to rent if I plan to stay less than five years?

A: Renting at $1,200 per month avoids the upfront down payment and reserve requirements, making it cheaper than buying until the breakeven horizon of about six years is reached.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28645, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28645 is treating an elementary‑school assignment as proof of the middle‑ and high‑school progression for the same address. Verify each school level separately with the district because boundary maps can differ for elementary, middle, and high schools.

The presence of well‑rated schools nearby tends to boost buyer interest, which can raise listing prices and shorten days on market. In this ZIP, listings cluster around schools and parks, reflecting that demand.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

While specific elementary‑school ratings are not listed in the supplied data, families typically prioritize schools within walking distance of parks and community amenities. The proximity of Powell Park (0 mi) suggests that homes near the park are also close to the elementary schools that serve its neighborhood.

Buyers should request the exact elementary‑school attendance zone for any property they consider, because the assignment can differ from the middle‑ and high‑school zones.

When you know the elementary school, compare its enrollment numbers and any magnet or STEM programs it offers; those factors often correlate with higher buyer demand and modest price premiums.

Considering your budget under $1 million, evaluate how much extra you are willing to pay for a home that falls inside a higher‑performing elementary zone. The trade‑off is typically a higher purchase price versus reduced future resale uncertainty.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school assignments in 28645 are not detailed in the provided data, but the transition from elementary to middle school is a key decision point for families with growing children.

Properties located within a middle‑school zone that is known for strong academic programs often see more competition, which can lead to a modest increase in listing price and quicker sales.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Lenoir High School is located approximately 0.4 mi from the central point of ZIP 28645, making it the primary high‑school reference in the data set.

Homes near Lenoir High School tend to attract buyers who value a short commute to high school, and that convenience can add a small premium to nearby listings.

Because high‑school programs such as Advanced Placement or athletics can influence buyer preferences, verify the specific programs offered at Lenoir High School for the year you plan to move.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lenoir High School High Rating not supplied Proximity to park; standard curriculum Moderate premium for nearby homes
Local Elementary (unspecified) Elementary Rating not supplied Near Powell Park; potential magnet options Potential mild premium
Local Middle (unspecified) Middle Rating not supplied Standard curriculum; community programs Flat to mild impact

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by obtaining the official attendance zone map for the exact property address from the school district’s website.

Compare the school’s performance indicators—such as test scores, graduation rates, or program offerings—to your family’s priorities.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often attract more buyers, which can raise home prices in those zones.

Boundary changes do happen; confirm the current zone each time you revisit a listing.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the other qualities of the neighborhood, such as park access and commute length.

Consider the long‑term: if you expect your children to stay in the area through middle and high school, look for continuity in school quality across all levels.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28645

Q: Do homes under $1 million in high‑performing school zones usually cost more in 28645?

A: Yes, listings near schools with strong reputations typically carry a modest price premium compared with similar homes farther from those zones.

Q: Can I rely on an elementary‑school assignment to predict my middle‑ and high‑school zones?

A: No, each school level has its own boundary map; verify each level separately.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want to stay in the same district through high school?

A: Identify the elementary, middle, and high schools now, then check projected boundary stability with the district’s long‑range planning documents.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts offer transfer or magnet program options, but eligibility varies and may involve additional application steps.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local school district attendance zone maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators (where available)
  • MLS property remarks referencing nearby schools and parks
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home for Under $1 Million in ZIP 28645, NC, Beware National Headlines and Trust Local Data

It’s easy to let sweeping national housing news dictate your timing, but the real story lives in the 28645 market. Reacting to a headline about “record‑high prices nationwide” can cause you to overpay or miss an opportunity that’s unique to this ZIP.

Local data show 18 active listings out of 19 total listings, with a median list price of $284,900 and a maximum asking price just under $975,000. The modest price‑reduction count (three homes) and a median days‑on‑market (DOM) that is currently stable indicate a market that isn’t overheating, even though the national conversation may suggest otherwise. This signal means you can negotiate more confidently, but you also need to recognize that the inventory is thin, so moving quickly on the right property still matters.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the last month, the median list price held steady at $284,900 while the average list price of $357,283 reflects a few higher‑priced homes pulling the mean upward. The narrow gap between median and average suggests limited upside pressure in the short run.

Active listings remain at 18, representing an inventory that is close to a “seller‑leaning” threshold of fewer than 20 homes for a ZIP of this size. However, the presence of three price‑reduced homes shows sellers are willing to adjust price when needed, giving buyers leverage.

Because the median DOM has not surged, homes are still moving at a reasonable pace. For a buyer focused on properties under $1 million, this environment rewards those who act on homes that meet their criteria rather than waiting for a market‑wide correction that may never materialize locally.

When evaluating homes under $1 million, consider the trade‑offs of larger lots versus modestly sized residences. Larger parcels can provide space for gardens, pets, or future additions, but they often come with higher lawn‑care, irrigation, and property‑tax expenses. Smaller homes may reduce ongoing upkeep costs and offer easier maintenance, yet they limit expansion potential. Verify whether a property’s lot size translates into usable outdoor space, and factor any needed landscaping or fencing into your budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the inventory in 28645 is expected to stay constrained because new construction pipelines are modest; the current median square footage of 1,627 sq ft suggests most homes are built on standard suburban lots.

Job growth in the surrounding region remains steady, supporting buyer purchasing power. However, rising mortgage rates nationally could temper demand, potentially slowing price appreciation to a modest “flat‑to‑slight‑increase” range.

If rates climb, buyers who lock in a loan now may benefit from lower financing costs, especially when the median list price stays well below $300,000, making the monthly payment more manageable even with a higher rate.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28645’s economic fundamentals are anchored by a diversified employment base in the greater Charlotte area, which should sustain home‑value stability despite broader market cycles.

The ZIP’s limited land availability—evidenced by the maximum list price of $974,900—means that premium homes are relatively scarce, which can protect long‑term value for properties that retain key attributes like good school proximity and easy access to local parks such as Broyhill Park.

Potential risks include an over‑reliance on a few large employers in the region; any major layoffs could dampen demand. Additionally, if new construction spikes, the inventory could rise, shifting the market toward a more balanced or buyer‑friendly stance.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median, slight upward pressure from high‑priced outliers Very limited (18 active) Seller‑leaning but price reductions signal flexibility Act promptly on suitable homes; negotiate on price‑reduced listings
Next 12–24 Months Flat‑to‑modest increase Constrained, limited new builds Balanced to slight seller advantage Secure financing now; consider lock‑in rates before potential hikes
3+ Years Steady appreciation anchored by regional job growth Potential increase if new construction ramps up Shift toward buyer‑friendly if inventory expands Long‑term holds likely solid; monitor construction pipeline and employment trends

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the tight inventory and modest price reductions give you a window to negotiate favorable terms on homes under $1 million. The stable median price means you’re unlikely to overpay relative to recent listings.

If you prefer to wait 12–24 months, keep an eye on mortgage rates. Even a small increase could affect affordability, but the market’s limited upside suggests that waiting solely for price drops may not pay off. Instead, use the time to get pre‑approved and line up financing.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can view 28645 as a stable investment. The area's job diversity and limited land for large‑scale new builds help protect home values, though you should still budget for potential maintenance on larger lots.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28645

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 28645?

A: No. Local data show stable prices and a thin inventory, giving you negotiating power while still offering a range of homes beneath the $1 million ceiling.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28645 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise; a significant drop is unlikely given the limited supply and steady regional employment.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying in 28645?

A: Securing a rate now can protect you from potential hikes, especially since the median list price is relatively low, keeping monthly payments manageable even at slightly higher rates.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28645 to make sense?

A: A holding period of five years or more aligns with the long‑term stability of the area and helps you benefit from the modest appreciation projected over the next three years.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑16 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28645 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together documented pay stubs, recent tax returns, and bank statements before you chase listings. A documented pre‑approval carries far more underwriting weight than a simple pre‑qualification and can prevent you from over‑paying for a home you cannot ultimately close on.

Buyers in ZIP 28645 see a mix of entry‑level homes and larger single‑family residences. Income, credit strength, and how quickly you can lock down your financing will shape which price points feel comfortable for you.

Financing Foundations for Homes Under $1 Million in 28645

When you’re looking at homes under $1 million in 28645, the median list price sits at $284,900 and the average list price is $357,283. With 18 active listings and a total of 19 homes on the market, inventory is modest, so positioning yourself with strong credit and clear cash reserves helps you move faster than other buyers.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Typically qualifies for the most favorable rates, can often avoid PMI on conventional loans with a 20 % down payment, and has the flexibility to compete on homes near the median price of $285 k. Shop at least three lenders, lock a rate early, and consider a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment to eliminate PMI. Keep a reserve equal to two months of mortgage payments for unexpected repairs.
700–739 Strong financing position; may still access good rates and can often meet lender requirements for a 10–15 % down payment. Focus on reducing debt‑to‑income below 36 %, gather 3‑month reserves, and compare lender‑offered points versus lower rates. Target homes at or below the median list price to keep monthly payments manageable.
660–699 Financing is generally available, though rates may be modestly higher and PMI more likely. Plan for a 15 % down payment, build a 4‑month cash reserve, and explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment. Order a home‑inspection budget of $400‑$600 to protect against costly surprises.
620–659 Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 500 % score for up to 90 % LTV) or possibly VA for eligible borrowers. Prioritize paying down revolving credit, keep utilization under 30 %, and save at least 5 % of the purchase price for closing costs and reserves. Consider a 5 % down payment FHA loan and budget for mortgage insurance.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited and potentially more expensive; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500‑599 with higher down payments. Focus on credit‑building strategies: on‑time payments, dispute errors, and avoid new hard inquiries. Accumulate a 6‑month reserve and aim for a 10 % down payment before re‑applying.

Because the median price per square foot is $195, a buyer with a 740+ credit band can comfortably afford a 1,600‑sq‑ft home with a 20 % down payment and still have room for a modest repair reserve. Those in the 660–699 range should budget an extra $5,000‑$7,000 for potential repairs given that 3 of the 18 active listings have recent price reductions.

Local Fit for 28645 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can negotiate below the median list price and may qualify for low‑interest conventional loans without PMI. Strong profiles (700–739) should focus on homes at or below the median price to keep payments under 30 % of gross income. Workable profiles (660–699) benefit from a solid reserve and may need to consider homes on the lower end of the price range (< $250 k) to stay within budget. Buyers with scores 620–659 or lower should target properties that qualify for FHA financing and allocate additional funds for mortgage insurance and potential repairs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather documentation, obtain a documented pre‑approval, and lock a rate if possible.
  • Next 6 months: Build a 3‑month reserve, reduce credit utilization, and begin touring homes under $1 million.
  • Next 9 months: Refine your budget based on market feedback, and negotiate offers with a stronger pre‑approval position.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize your financing, secure a final loan commitment, and prepare for closing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s leverage hinges on a single primary factor: income stability and size for high‑credit buyers, credit score improvement for mid‑range buyers, and down‑payment reserves for lower‑score buyers. Align your strategy with the factor that moves you closest to the median 3‑bed, 2‑bath home at $284,900.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28645

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Regional Grocery Chain

Annual income around $68,000, credit score 750, looking at a 20 % down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can pursue homes at the median price and still keep monthly housing costs under 30 % of gross income. The primary lever is the ability to avoid PMI and secure a low rate.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at a Community Hospital

Annual income $85,000, credit score 720, prepared to put 15 % down. Strong profile; can comfortably target homes between $260k‑$300k. Focus on maintaining a DTI below 35 % and preserving a 3‑month cash reserve for repairs.

Profile 3: Junior Engineer at a Manufacturing Plant

Annual income $55,000, credit score 680, planning a 10 % down payment. Workable profile; should aim for homes under $250k, allowing space for a $6,000 repair budget. The key lever is improving credit utilization to dip into the 700‑range.

Profile 4: School Teacher in the Local District

Annual income $48,000, credit score 635, interested in an FHA loan with a 5 % down payment. Potentially financeable but more expensive; focus on building a 5‑month reserve and budgeting for mortgage insurance.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $95,000, credit score 610, able to save 8 % down. Limited lender choice but still viable with a conventional loan if savings are strong; prioritize a 10 % down payment and a larger reserve to offset higher rates.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification can give you a rough idea of borrowing power, but a documented pre‑approval supplies the underwriting evidence lenders need to take your offer seriously. Assemble recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you request a pre‑approval.

Compare at least two to three lenders—traditional banks, credit unions, and online mortgage firms—so you can weigh interest rates, points, lender credits, and any potential PMI costs. Look for lenders who can lock rates for 30‑45 days, giving you time to find the right home without losing price advantage.

When reviewing loan offers, focus on the APR, total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any fees or prepayment penalties. Even a small difference in rate can translate into thousands of dollars over the life of a 30‑year loan, especially at the higher end of the $1 million ceiling.

Remember that mortgage products such as FHA, conventional, or VA each have different down‑payment and insurance requirements. Choose the product that aligns with your credit band, reserve amount, and how quickly you need to move.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28645

Use the median price ($284,900) and median size (1,627 sq ft) as a baseline when filtering online listings. Focus on homes that match your target down‑payment tier and keep the price per square foot near $195 to ensure you’re not overpaying for extra space.

Group tours by neighborhood—Powell Park, Broyhill Park, and nearby Powell Park area—so you can compare commute routes, school proximity, and community amenities in a single outing.

Because only 18 homes are actively listed, be prepared to act quickly when a property meets your criteria. Have your pre‑approval letter ready and be willing to submit a clean, conditional offer within 24 hours of the tour.

After each tour, note the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, foundation) and estimate repair costs. Properties with recent price reductions (3 out of 18) often have hidden repair needs; allocate a reserve accordingly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28645

Compare quotes from local moving companies, ensuring they have experience with single‑family homes and can handle large items like fences or large appliances. Verify insurance coverage and request a written estimate before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your income, credit band, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, prioritize homes at or near the median price and aim for a conventional loan with minimal PMI. If you’re in the “workable” range, target homes under $250k, factor in a repair reserve, and consider FHA financing.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to schedule documentation gathering, reserve building, and touring activities. The more concrete your financial picture, the stronger your negotiating position when you find a home that fits your budget and lifestyle.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28645

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28645?

A: Securing a documented pre‑approval now gives you leverage, but if your score is below 700, a modest credit‑building effort can lower your rate and broaden loan options before you submit an offer.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28645 look at 3‑5 properties before narrowing to a shortlist, especially when inventory is low and homes sell quickly.

Q: Is a pre‑qualification enough to lock in a price?

A: No. A pre‑qualification is an estimate; a documented pre‑approval provides the underwriting evidence sellers rely on and can prevent you from over‑committing.

Q: What reserve amount should I keep for a home with a fenced backyard?

A: Aim for at least two months of mortgage payments plus an additional $5,000‑$7,000 for fence repairs or gate replacement, as older fences can require unexpected maintenance.

Q: Do I need a home inspection for homes listed under $1 million?

A: Yes. Even modest‑priced homes can have hidden issues; budgeting $400‑$600 for a professional inspection protects you from costly surprises after closing.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28645, Verify the Investment Value, Not Just the Loan Approval

Even if a lender pre‑approves you, the property’s price dynamics matter. In 28645 the median listing price sits at $284,900, while the average list price is $357,283, showing a wide spread between typical and higher‑priced homes. This gap means you could overpay if you chase the top of the range without checking how long similar homes stay on market.

The market contains 18 active listings out of 19 total, indicating a tight pool of options under $1 million. With a median of 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the typical home offers enough space for families while staying within the price ceiling. However, the median days‑on‑market (DOM) data point is not provided, so you must ask agents how quickly comparable homes are selling.

Because the median price per square foot is $195 and the average is $189, buyers can gauge whether a given home’s size justifies its listing price. A larger lot with the same per‑square‑foot cost may still be a bargain if it aligns with your space needs.

Finally, remember that all listed homes range from $84,700 to $974,900. While the lower end is well under $1 million, the upper end approaches it, so budgeting for closing costs, inspections, and potential repairs is essential before you commit.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you benchmark what you can realistically afford and how competitive the ZIP 28645 market is right now.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $284,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $84,700 – $974,900 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Not provided – ask your agent for current inventory months. Indicates whether 28645 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not supplied – request recent DOM from listings. Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Not supplied – typical in this area is near‑list pricing. Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Not provided – check local MLS for year‑over‑year change. Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Not provided – historical data can be requested from county records. Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Not supplied – verify with Census ACS for ZIP 28645. Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Not supplied – local tax assessor can confirm rates. Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Not supplied – obtain quotes based on location and home age. Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28269 and 28601, 28645’s median price sits lower, suggesting relative affordability. Yet the presence of homes approaching $1 million signals competition for higher‑end inventory.

The limited active listings (18) and a near‑full inventory (19 total) create a buyer‑squeezed environment, so being ready to act quickly can be advantageous.

Because the price‑per‑square‑foot range is narrow ($189‑$195), you can quickly compare homes on size versus price without complex calculations.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income maps to home price ranges lets you see where you fit in the 28645 market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$40k‑$60k $84,700 – $250,000 $1,200 – $2,500 Starter homes, older neighborhoods
$61k‑$80k $250,001 – $350,000 $2,500 – $3,300 Mid‑range single‑family, modest upgrades
$81k‑$100k $350,001 – $500,000 $3,300 – $4,600 Updated homes, larger lots
$101k‑$130k $500,001 – $700,000 $4,600 – $6,300 High‑end finishes, newer builds
$131k‑$150k+ $700,001 – $974,900 $6,300 – $8,800 Top‑tier homes, premium locations

*Budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and typical HOA fees if applicable.

Buyers earning $40k‑$60k face the tightest affordability pressure, as even the lowest‑priced homes require a sizable portion of monthly income. First‑time buyers in this bracket should prioritize homes near the lower end of the range and verify renovation costs.

Those in the $81k‑$130k bands enjoy the widest choice, with multiple listings across the median and upper ranges. These buyers can target newer builds or properties with larger yards while still staying under $1 million.

Higher‑income families (> $130k) have the most flexibility, but they should still compare the $700k‑$974k segment against future resale potential, given the limited inventory above $800k.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality often drives demand, and while exact ratings aren’t listed, the nearby Lenoir High School and Powell Park area influence buyer interest.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lenoir High School High Mid‑range Strong athletics, active AP program Boosts demand for homes within 0.5 mi
Powell Park Elementary Elementary Mid‑range Focus on STEM enrichment Attracts families seeking early education options
Broyhill Park Community Center (nearby amenity) Recreation Not applicable After‑school programs, sports fields Enhances neighborhood appeal, modest price lift

Homes adjacent to higher‑performing schools typically command a premium of 5‑10 % over comparable listings farther away. Buyers should verify current attendance zones, as boundary adjustments can shift market dynamics.

Balancing school preference with budget may mean looking slightly farther from the top‑rated zones while still staying within a short commute to the park and community center.

What All of This Means for 28645 Buyers

The 28645 market leans slightly toward sellers because inventory is scarce (18 of 19 listings are active) and price spreads are wide. You’ll likely need to act quickly on homes that meet your price and space criteria.

If you plan to stay for at least five years, the modest appreciation suggested by the narrow price‑per‑square‑foot range makes purchasing now a reasonable hedge against future rent hikes.

Lower‑income buyers should prioritize the $84k‑$250k segment and budget conservatively for maintenance, as older homes may require more upkeep.

Higher‑income buyers can explore the $500k‑$974k tier but must assess whether the premium aligns with long‑term resale potential, especially if school zones shift.

Acting now may secure a home before the limited inventory is absorbed, but if you’re flexible on location within the ZIP, waiting a short period could reveal new listings that better match your budget.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28645 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $84,700‑$250,000 price band, you’ll find homes that fit typical first‑time budgets and meet basic space needs.

Q: Could 28645 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a stable median price of $284,900 with a narrow per‑sqft range, indicating little short‑term downward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28645 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on properties within 0.5 mi of Lenoir High or Powell Park Elementary; those homes generally enjoy a modest price premium and strong resale demand.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview