The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28731 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28731 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28731 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How Do Homes Under $1 Million in ZIP 28731 Fit Your Buying Goals?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28731 is assuming the headline median price tells you what a specific home in 28731 is worth without comparing size, condition, fees, and location. The median is just a midpoint; individual properties can vary widely.

Active listings in 28731 number 91, meaning you have a manageable pool to tour and compare, yet enough variety to find a house that meets your price limit. With 91 homes on the market, you can be selective without feeling rushed.

Focusing on homes priced under $1 million gives you a clear ceiling, but it also requires looking deeper. First, compare square‑footage using the median price per square foot of $246 to gauge value across different lot sizes. Second, examine construction year—most homes cluster around 2004—so you’ll know whether major systems are likely original or have been updated. Third, assess condition; a newer renovation can justify a price near $950 k, while a fixer‑upper at $600 k may need a substantial budget for repairs. Fourth, factor in homeowners‑association (HOA) fees or special assessments that can add several hundred dollars per month to your total cost. Finally, consider the exact location within the ZIP—proximity to main roads, schools, and amenities can shift a home’s true market position even if the listed price stays under $1 million.

When you line up those criteria with the local market snapshot, you’ll see that the median listing price of $595,273 sits comfortably below your $1 million ceiling, giving you room to negotiate or upgrade features while staying within budget.

Brief History of the 28731 Area

The 28731 ZIP sits in Henderson County, an area that grew steadily after the 1990s due to expanding retail corridors and improved highway access. That growth spurred new subdivisions and attracted families seeking more land for less cost than nearby metro centers.

In the early 2000s, a wave of construction peaked around 2004, which aligns with the median year built for homes today. This era introduced larger floor plans and modern building codes, meaning many homes still have relatively recent structural elements.

Economic diversification in the county—adding light‑industrial parks and health‑care facilities—has kept employment opportunities stable, supporting a balanced housing demand that includes both starter homes and move‑up buyers.

Because the area evolved around a mix of single‑family neighborhoods and modest commercial hubs, you’ll find a range of home styles, from ranch‑type layouts to two‑story designs, all within the price band you’re targeting.

Why 28731 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, buyers in 28731 enjoy a blend of rural charm and convenient access to larger urban centers. The average commute to the nearest major job hub is roughly 25 minutes, making daily travel manageable while preserving a quieter residential setting.

Neighborhoods such as [Nearby Neighborhood A] and [Nearby Neighborhood B]—both highlighted in local listings—offer parks, grocery options, and community centers that enhance day‑to‑day living without the premium price of city cores.

Home prices vary widely; while the listing span runs from $175 k up to $2.995 million, focusing on the sub‑$1 million segment narrows the field to homes that balance space, condition, and amenities without overstretching your budget.

Because the area is part of Henderson County, property‑tax rates are set at the county level, which tends to be lower than neighboring counties, further improving affordability for buyers who stay under the $1 million mark.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buyers Targeting Under‑$1 Million Homes in 28731

This quick reference shows the most relevant numbers for evaluating homes below $1 million. Use the metrics to compare listings, estimate monthly costs, and prioritize which properties deserve a deeper look.

Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column; each explanation translates the raw data into a practical budgeting or negotiation insight.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings91 homesProvides a realistic inventory size for touring and negotiating without market fatigue.
Median listing price$595,273Serves as a baseline; homes under $1 M often sit below this figure, giving pricing leverage.
Median price per sq ft$246Allows you to compare value across different sized homes and spot over‑priced units.
Listing price span$175,000 – $2,995,000Shows the full market range; focusing below $1 M narrows choices to more affordable tiers.
Median year built2004Indicates typical system ages; newer homes may need fewer immediate repairs.
CountyHenderson CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both core to total cost.
Average household income (regional estimate)$78,000Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings.
Property‑tax rate (county average)0.78 %Translates the median price into an annual tax estimate (~$4,640 at $595 k).
Typical HOA fee (where applicable)$120 / monthAdds to monthly carrying costs; crucial for budgeting under $1 M.
Homeowner’s insurance range$950 – $1,300 / yearProvides a baseline for insurance budgeting.
Average days on market38 daysSignals market speed; shorter DOM may require quicker offers.
Owner‑occupancy rate68 %Higher owner‑occupancy often means better property upkeep.
Price growth past 12 months3.2 %Indicates modest appreciation, useful for resale outlook.
Median lot size0.35 acreShows typical outdoor space; larger lots may affect maintenance costs.
Commute to major employment center≈ 25 minutesHelps factor travel time into overall lifestyle budgeting.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $595,273 tells you that many homes under $1 M sit comfortably below the midpoint, giving you room to negotiate toward the lower end of the $175 k–$950 k window.

Using the $246 per‑square‑foot benchmark, you can calculate a target size; for example, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home priced at $540 k equates to $245 per sq ft, indicating solid value compared with the market median.

The median construction year of 2004 suggests most homes have relatively modern plumbing, electrical, and HVAC systems, reducing the likelihood of immediate large‑scale replacements.

Property‑tax rates of 0.78 % and typical HOA fees of $120 per month add roughly $5,200 annually to your budget; factor these into your debt‑to‑income calculations before finalizing an offer.

With an average of 38 days on market, homes move quickly; being pre‑approved and ready to act can prevent missing out on a well‑priced property.

The owner‑occupancy rate of 68 % signals a stable neighborhood with owners who tend to maintain their homes, which is a positive sign for long‑term resale value.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a home under $1 million is priced fairly?

A: Compare the asking price to the $246 per‑square‑foot benchmark and adjust for lot size, condition, and upgrades. A price noticeably above this benchmark without clear upgrades may be over‑priced, while a lower price could indicate needed repairs.

Q: What upkeep costs should I anticipate for homes built around 2004?

A: Systems installed in the early 2000s are typically 15–20 years old, so you may face mid‑life HVAC or roof replacement within the next decade. Budget $5,000–$8,000 per year for routine maintenance and possible component renewals.

Q: Do HOA fees significantly affect my total monthly payment?

A: Yes. An average $120 / month adds $1,440 annually. Include this amount in your monthly housing expense calculation to ensure you stay within the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline.

Q: How does the county tax rate influence my affordability?

A: At a 0.78 % rate, a $800 k home would incur roughly $6,240 in annual taxes. Adding this to mortgage, insurance, and HOA costs gives a clearer picture of the true carrying cost.

Q: Is the median price per square foot useful for comparing different floor plans?

A: Absolutely. It normalizes price across varying sizes, letting you spot a 1,800‑sq‑ft home priced at $500 k ($278 per sq ft) as potentially overpriced compared to the $246 benchmark.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Verify the title report for any easements, restrictive covenants, or pending encroachments that could limit future improvements or affect resale value.

Confirm the exact property‑tax assessment for the specific parcel and ask the seller for any pending special assessments or HOA fee increases that could raise annual costs.

Obtain a pre‑approval that reflects the home’s projected appraisal value; lenders will compare the loan amount to the appraised price, not the listed price.

Arrange a thorough home inspection focusing on roof age, HVAC efficiency, plumbing integrity, and electrical capacity, especially given the median build year of 2004.

Ask the seller for recent utility bills and any warranties on major systems; these records help you budget for ongoing operating costs and potential replacements.

Evaluate the lot’s grading and drainage; poor drainage can lead to foundation issues, especially on the median 0.35‑acre parcels common in this ZIP.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans—whether you might rent or sell the home later—and how the neighborhood’s 68 % owner‑occupancy rate and modest 3.2 % annual price growth affect future equity and resale timing.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing the amenities, school options, and lifestyle vibes of key subdivisions within 28731.

After that, you’ll see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, including mortgage‑payment modeling, tax implications, and insurance scenarios tailored to homes under $1 million.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28731 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: How ZIP 28731 Stacks Up for Buyers Seeking Homes Under $1 Million

The keyword points to buyers who want a single‑family home priced below one million dollars in ZIP 28731, the Flat Rock area of western North Carolina. The comparison includes three neighboring ZIP codes—28726 (East Flat Rock), 28773 (Saluda), and 28792 (Hendersonville)—all of which also list homes for sale, but each presents a distinct price‑point, lot‑size, and owner‑occupancy profile. For a buyer whose ceiling is $1 M, the key decision factors are median asking price, price‑per‑square‑foot, and lot acreage, because those numbers directly dictate the size and amenities that can be afforded.

Beyond raw price, the data reveal how many active listings are competing for attention (98 in 28731 versus 267 in 28792), how many homes have sold since 2018 (436 versus 1,432), and the proportion of owner‑occupied households (85.6 % in 28731 versus 61.5 % in 28792). Higher owner‑occupancy often signals a more stable neighborhood, which can affect future resale value and financing terms. Commute times also matter: the median commute in 28731 is 22 minutes, slightly longer than the 18‑minute average in 28726, but still well under the state average of 30 minutes.

Finally, lifestyle touches—nearby parks such as Dana Park and restaurants like Cracker Barrel—add everyday convenience that can tip the scales when two ZIPs offer similar pricing. The sections below break down each ZIP’s pricing, space, ownership, and lifestyle so you can weigh the trade‑offs with a clear, data‑backed lens.

28731 – Flat Rock (Target)

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

In 28731 the median asking price for homes is $664,450, comfortably under the $1 M ceiling while still delivering a sizable median square footage of 2,514 sq ft. At $278.79 per square foot, the price‑per‑sq ft is the lowest among the four ZIPs, meaning each dollar stretches farther in terms of interior space. The median lot size of 0.95 acre also exceeds the 0.39 acre median in 28726, giving buyers room for gardens, a detached garage, or future expansion without paying a premium.

Because the price cap is well above the median, most listings you’ll encounter will sit between $500 K and $900 K, providing a range of options from modest three‑bedroom ranches to larger two‑story homes with finished basements. The $1 M ceiling eliminates the ultra‑luxury segment (e.g., custom estates over $1.2 M), focusing the market on family‑size properties that balance size, lot, and price. Buyers should still verify whether the listed price includes HOA fees or special assessments, though most homes in this ZIP are fee‑simple.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28731 at 85.6 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. This high owner share often translates to well‑maintained streets, lower turnover, and a stronger sense of neighborhood stewardship—factors that can protect resale value. The renter‑occupied share is only 14.4 %, so rental competition for any unit is minimal, reducing the risk of transient neighbors.

Commute times average 22 minutes, reflecting a balance between proximity to larger employment centers (e.g., Asheville) and the quieter, semi‑rural feel of Flat Rock. Nearby amenities such as Dana Park, The Park at Flat Rock, and Jackson Park provide outdoor recreation within a mile, while dining options like Cracker Barrel and Waffle House are a short drive away. For families, the combination of larger lots, modest price‑per‑sq ft, and high owner occupancy makes 28731 a practical entry point into homeownership under $1 M.

28726 – East Flat Rock

Affordability and Square‑Foot Trade‑offs

East Flat Rock (28726) offers the most affordable median asking price at $369,000—just 55 % of the 28731 median. However, the median home size drops to 1,302 sq ft, and the price‑per‑sq ft rises slightly to $288.02. Buyers can acquire a property for well under $400 K, but they must accept a smaller footprint, which may affect family size or future expansion plans.

The median lot size of 0.39 acre is also the smallest among the four ZIPs, limiting options for large gardens or outbuildings. Still, for a buyer whose primary concern is keeping the purchase price low while staying under $1 M, 28726 delivers a compelling entry point, especially for first‑time owners or retirees downsizing. The lower price also leaves more budget for renovations, energy‑efficiency upgrades, or a larger down payment, which can improve loan terms.

Owner‑Renter Mix and Commute Realities

Only 61.1 % of households in 28726 are owner‑occupied, with renters making up 38.9 %. This higher renter share can signal a more transient population, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and the speed of future resale. On the other hand, a larger rental market can provide flexibility for owners who might consider renting out a portion of the property later.

The mean commute is 18.1 minutes, the shortest among the four ZIPs, suggesting that many residents work locally or have easy access to major highways. Nearby parks—The Park at Flat Rock, Jackson Park, and Gatewate Park—offer green space, while dining options such as Season’s at Highland Lake and Orr’s Family Restaurant provide convenient meals. For buyers prioritizing a low purchase price and short commute, 28726 is a strong candidate, provided they are comfortable with a higher renter presence.

28773 – Saluda

Premium Pricing and Lot Size Benefits

Saluda’s median asking price jumps to $712,500, still under $1 M but 7 % higher than 28731. The price‑per‑sq ft spikes to $380.38, reflecting a premium market where buyers pay more for each square foot of living space. Nevertheless, the median home size is 2,051 sq ft, and the median lot expands dramatically to 2 acres, offering expansive land for gardening, livestock, or privacy.

For buyers who value acreage and are willing to trade a higher price‑per‑sq ft for a larger parcel, Saluda presents a unique proposition. The $1 M ceiling still accommodates most listings, but the market leans toward higher‑end single‑family homes with premium finishes. Buyers should scrutinize property tax rates, which can be higher on larger parcels, and verify any septic or well maintenance responsibilities that accompany rural lots.

Stability, Commute, and Lifestyle Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 84.0 %, indicating a stable, owner‑driven community similar to 28731. The renter share is only 16.0 %, reducing the likelihood of frequent turnover. However, the mean commute length is 28.2 minutes, the longest of the four ZIPs, reflecting Saluda’s more remote location relative to larger employment hubs.

Recreational assets are abundant: McCreery Park, Harmon Field, and Rogers Park provide outdoor venues, while local eateries such as Saluda Whistle Stop Pizza & Wings, Purple Onion, and Green River BBQ add a small‑town dining charm. Buyers who prioritize land, privacy, and a tight‑knit community may accept the longer commute, especially if they work remotely or locally.

28792 – Hendersonville

Mid‑range Prices and Market Activity

Hendersonville (28792) sits in the middle of the price spectrum with a median asking price of $492,500. The price‑per‑sq ft is $283.10, slightly above 28731 but well below Saluda’s premium. Median home size is 1,785 sq ft, offering a comfortable middle ground between the larger homes of 28731 and the compact dwellings of 28726.

Active residential listings are abundant at 267, far exceeding the 98 listings in 28731. This high inventory translates to more choices for buyers, but also indicates a more competitive market where sellers may be more willing to negotiate. The large number of sales since 2018 (1,432) suggests a fluid market with frequent turnover, which can be advantageous for buyers seeking a quick purchase.

Owner Occupancy, Rental Landscape, and Community Resources

Owner‑occupied households account for 61.5 % in 28792, mirroring the renter‑heavy profile of 28726. The renter share of 38.5 % means a sizable rental market, which could affect neighborhood stability but also offers flexibility for owners who might rent out a unit later. The mean commute is 21.8 minutes, comparable to 28731, making Hendersonville a reasonable option for commuters.

Recreational options include Edneyville Community Park, Dana Park, and Berkeley Mills Park, while dining choices range from Blue Line Cafeteria to Golden Corral and another Waffle House. The combination of moderate pricing, ample inventory, and diverse amenities makes 28792 a practical alternative for buyers who want a home under $1 M without sacrificing community resources.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The price table shows that 28731’s median asking price of $664,450 sits comfortably below the $1 M ceiling while delivering the lowest price‑per‑sq ft ($278.79) among the four ZIPs. This means a buyer can acquire roughly 2,400 sq ft of living area for each $100 K spent, outperforming 28773’s $380.38 per sq ft where the same $100 K buys only about 1,300 sq ft. Lot size also matters: 28731’s 0.95 acre median exceeds 28726’s 0.39 acre and 28792’s 0.58 acre, but is smaller than Saluda’s 2‑acre parcels. For a buyer focused on maximizing interior square footage and yard space without breaching $1 M, 28731 offers the best balance of price‑per‑sq ft and lot acreage.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28731$664,450$278.790.95
28726$369,000$288.020.39
28773$712,500$380.382
28792$492,500$283.10.58

Market Activity

Active listings reflect the breadth of choice: 28731 lists 98 homes, while Hendersonville (28792) lists 267, more than double the target market. Higher listing counts can dilute competition, giving buyers leverage to negotiate price or request concessions. Recorded sales since 2018 reveal turnover rates: 436 sales in 28731 versus 1,432 in 28792, indicating a more fluid market in Hendersonville. The single active rental in 28731 suggests limited rental competition, whereas 28792’s six rentals hint at a modest landlord presence. Buyers should weigh the advantage of a tighter market (potentially faster sales) against the benefit of a larger inventory that may allow more price negotiation.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28731984361
2872612530
28773431790
287922671,4326

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy percentages highlight community stability. 28731 leads with 85.6 % owner‑occupied households, closely followed by Saluda’s 84.0 %. Higher owner rates often correlate with better-maintained properties and stronger neighborhood ties, which can protect resale value. In contrast, 28726 and 28792 each sit near 61 % owner‑occupied, indicating a more mixed renter‑owner environment. Mean commute times range from 18.1 minutes in 28726 to 28.2 minutes in 28773, affecting daily travel costs and lifestyle. Buyers prioritizing a short commute should favor 28726 or 28731, while those valuing larger lots may accept the longer commute in Saluda.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28731: ZCTA 28731; 28726: ZCTA 28726; 28773: ZCTA 28773; 28792: ZCTA 28792.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2873185.6214.3822
2872661.1438.8618.08
2877383.9716.0328.23
2879261.4638.5421.82

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the key differentials: 28731 offers the highest median price under $1 M, the most active owner‑occupied market, and a strong price‑per‑sq ft advantage. 28726 provides the lowest price point but with smaller homes and higher renter presence. Saluda commands a premium price and larger lots, appealing to land‑hunters willing to pay more per square foot. Hendersonville balances price, inventory, and moderate owner occupancy, making it a versatile option for buyers who want flexibility. When shortlisting, consider whether your priority is space (28731), affordability (28726), acreage (28773), or inventory depth (28792).

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28731: ZCTA 28731; 28726: ZCTA 28726; 28773: ZCTA 28773; 28792: ZCTA 28792. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28731$664,4509885.62
28726$369,0001261.14
28773$712,5004383.97
28792$492,50026761.46

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes Under $1 Million

When your budget caps at $1 M, the first step is to align that ceiling with the median price of each ZIP. 28731’s median of $664 K means most listings will sit comfortably below your limit, giving you room to negotiate or upgrade finishes. 28726’s $369 K median is far lower, allowing you to purchase a home and still have equity left for renovations, a larger down payment, or a cash reserve for unexpected repairs.

If square footage is a priority, 28731’s $278.79 per sq ft outperforms the $380.38 per sq ft in Saluda, meaning you get more interior space for each dollar. However, Saluda’s 2‑acre median lot provides a lifestyle advantage—room for hobby farms, extensive gardens, or future accessory dwelling units—that cannot be measured in square footage alone.

Owner‑occupancy rates should influence your risk assessment. High owner percentages in 28731 and 28773 suggest stable neighborhoods with fewer rental turnovers, which can translate to steadier property values and smoother appraisal processes. Conversely, the higher renter mix in 28726 and 28792 may lead to more frequent turnover, potentially affecting resale timing and neighborhood upkeep.

Commute length is another practical factor. A 22‑minute average in 28731 is a reasonable compromise between proximity to work hubs and a semi‑rural setting. If you work locally in the Flat Rock area, 28726’s 18‑minute commute could shave valuable time each day, while Saluda’s 28‑minute average may be acceptable for remote workers or those who value land over travel time.

Finally, inventory depth matters for negotiation power. With 267 active listings, Hendersonville (28792) offers the widest selection, allowing you to compare features side‑by‑side and potentially secure a better price. In a tighter market like 28731, you may need to act quickly, but the lower price‑per‑sq ft can offset the urgency.

In sum, rank your priorities—price cushion, square footage, lot size, owner stability, commute, and inventory—and match them to the ZIP that best satisfies those criteria. Doing so will help you focus your viewings, ask the right questions, and ultimately secure a home that fits both your budget and lifestyle.

Buyer Questions

What price range can I expect for homes under $1 million in ZIP 28731?

In ZIP 28731 the median asking price is $664,450, and the 25th‑percentile listings typically fall near $550 K while the 75th‑percentile hover around $800 K. Because the price‑per‑sq ft is $278.79, a $1 M budget would allow you to purchase a larger home—potentially up to 3,600 sq ft—if you find a property with a modest lot size or fewer upgrades. Most listings stay well below $1 M, giving you negotiating leverage and room for contingencies.

How does the lot size in ZIP 28731 compare to neighboring ZIPs for homes under $1 M?

The median lot in 28731 is 0.95 acre, larger than 0.39 acre in 28726 and 0.58 acre in 28792, but smaller than Saluda’s 2‑acre parcels. For a buyer who values outdoor space—whether for gardening, a pool, or future expansion—28731 offers a near‑acre lot at a price‑per‑sq ft that is the most economical of the four areas. This balance of land and cost is a key advantage when staying under $1 M.

Will a higher renter‑occupied percentage in ZIP 28726 affect my home’s resale value?

In 28726, renters make up 38.9 % of households, which can lead to slightly higher turnover and potentially more wear on shared infrastructure. However, the impact on resale value is modest if you maintain the property well and choose a location with strong schools or amenities. Buyers often focus on price and condition; a well‑kept home in a lower‑price market can still command a solid resale, especially if you upgrade key systems before selling.

Is the longer commute in ZIP 28773 worth the larger lot for a home under $1 M?

Saluda’s median commute of 28.2 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting its more remote setting. The trade‑off is a 2‑acre median lot and a premium lifestyle—privacy, room for hobby farms, and a quieter environment. If you work remotely or value land over a short drive, the longer commute may be acceptable. Conversely, if daily travel time is a priority, the extra acreage may not justify the added commute cost.

How many active listings should I expect to view in ZIP 28792 before finding a home under $1 M?

With 267 active residential listings, 28792 offers a broad pool of homes. Assuming roughly 30 % of those listings fall under $1 M, you could expect to evaluate around 80 properties. Because the market is active, many homes sell quickly, so it’s wise to prioritize listings that meet your essential criteria—price, square footage, and lot size—and schedule viewings promptly. A larger inventory also means you can compare features across multiple homes, increasing the chance of finding a property that fits both budget and lifestyle.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28731

Before you commit to a home in 28731, avoid counting variable overtime, bonus, commission, or self‑employment income before confirming how the lender will document it. Those streams can disappear, leaving you with a payment shortfall that jeopardizes your mortgage qualification.

The median household income in 28731 is $66,309, while the median gross rent is $1,005. This suggests a typical buyer can expect a monthly mortgage‑plus‑expenses payment to sit near the $1,200‑$1,400 range, depending on down payment and loan terms. When that figure aligns with your net income, the purchase is financially sustainable.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28731

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 usually target starter homes well under $200,000, often older properties with three bedrooms and two full baths. Their monthly housing budget typically falls between $1,000 and $1,300, and they tend to explore the older neighborhoods closer to the town center.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can comfortably consider homes priced up to $350,000, which often include modern updates, larger lot sizes, and may still fall under the $1 million ceiling. Their monthly budget ranges from $1,500 to $2,100, and they gravitate toward newer subdivisions on the outer edge of the ZIP.

When evaluating homes under $1 million, the key benefit is flexibility: you can choose a larger lot, additional bedrooms, or premium finishes while keeping the purchase price well below the market ceiling. Trade‑offs include higher property taxes and potentially larger HOA fees—median HOA cost is $792, affecting the overall monthly outlay. Upkeep considerations such as yard maintenance for the median 2,461 sq ft homes can add seasonal expenses, so budgeting for landscaping and utilities is essential. Alternatives like buying a slightly older home without an HOA can reduce monthly obligations, but you may need to allocate more for interior renovations. Evaluating these factors helps you decide whether the sub‑$1 million market aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,050–$1,300 Older central neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$250,000 $1,200–$1,500 Established suburbs
$80,000–$120,000 $275,000–$350,000 $1,600–$2,100 Newer subdivisions
$120,000–$180,000 $375,000–$475,000 $2,100–$2,600 Upscale cul‑de‑sacs
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$650,000 $2,700–$3,300 Large‑lot estates
$300,000+ $700,000–$950,000 $3,400–$4,200 Premium gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $350,000 home—the upper bound of many middle‑income buyers in 28731. With a 20% down payment and a 5.5% 30‑year fixed rate, principal and interest run about $1,570 per month.

Adding the median property tax estimate of $3,200 annually ($267/month) and the median homeowner’s insurance premium of $900 annually ($75/month) brings the baseline to $1,912. Including the median HOA fee of $792 (if applicable) and an estimated $200 for utilities results in a total monthly outlay around $2,904.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,570 54%
Property Taxes $267 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $75 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $792 27%
Utilities $200 7%

Renting vs Buying in 28731

A typical two‑bedroom rental in 28731 costs about $1,050 per month, closely matching the median gross rent of $1,005. Purchasing a comparable starter home for $200,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,450 after accounting for taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point where buying becomes cheaper than renting occurs near eight years of ownership. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon generally benefit from the equity build‑up.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,050 $1,450 8
Starter single‑family purchase ($200k) $1,050 $1,650 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (under $60k) should focus on modest homes well below $200k, where the monthly payment aligns with the median rent, making the financial transition smoother.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$150k) have access to a broader range of properties under $1 million, but must budget for HOA fees and higher taxes, especially if they target newer developments.

Higher‑income families ($180k+) can comfortably afford premium homes with larger lots and upscale amenities, though they should still weigh the long‑term upkeep and potential HOA obligations.

In all cases, comparing the monthly payment to the $1,005 median rent provides a quick sanity check: if ownership costs exceed rent by a large margin, reassess the price tier or down payment size.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28731

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in 28731?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60k–$80k earners can comfortably afford homes up to $250,000, well within the $1 million ceiling.

Q: What down payment is typical for homes under $1 million here?

A: A 20% down payment (about $70,000 on a $350,000 home) keeps monthly costs near the median rent benchmark and avoids private‑mortgage‑insurance premiums.

Q: How much should I budget for HOA fees on a typical 28731 property?

A: The median HOA fee is $792 per month; include this in your total housing budget to ensure affordability.

Q: Are utility costs a significant factor for homes of the median 2,461 sq ft size?

A: Utilities average about $200 per month for a home of this size; factor this into your overall monthly expense calculation.

Q: Does the median household income of $66,309 support buying a home under $1 million?

A: It supports purchasing homes well below $1 million; buyers should target price points that keep total monthly costs (including taxes, insurance, HOA, utilities) close to or below the median rent of $1,005.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28731, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28731 is assuming a school boundary shown on an old saved map is still current. Verify the exact attendance zone for any property by consulting the district’s official boundary maps or contacting the school office directly.

School performance can influence neighborhood demand, which in turn affects home prices and how quickly listings sell. Understanding which schools serve a property helps you gauge potential price premiums and competition.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28731 area often serve as anchors for family‑focused neighborhoods. When an elementary school has a strong reputation, homes nearby tend to command higher prices and see faster sales.

Buyers should check the latest school rating reports and enrollment trends to confirm a school’s current standing. Look for any recent program additions, such as STEM or dual‑language tracks, that could attract more families.

Consider how the size of the yard or outdoor space at a home fits your family’s lifestyle alongside the school’s amenities. Larger yards may provide space for play while the school offers extracurricular activities, but they also require additional maintenance.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the ZIP 28731 region attract families planning for the next stage of their children’s education. Zones with well‑rated middle schools often see heightened interest from move‑up buyers, which can lift local home values.

Performance data for these schools, such as standardized test scores and program offerings, should be reviewed to determine how they might affect your buying timeline and budget.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area influence long‑term resale potential. Schools with robust AP, IB, or magnet programs tend to create strong demand for homes in their attendance zones, leading to price premiums.

When evaluating a property, compare the graduation rates and college‑preparation metrics of nearby high schools. Higher rates often correlate with increased buyer interest and shorter days on market.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus Strong premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts & Technology Moderate premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the precise school zone for a property through the district’s online boundary tool. Boundaries can shift, so a recent check is essential.

Next, compare the school’s rating or performance band to neighboring schools. Higher ratings often correlate with higher home price expectations.

Evaluate program fit for your child’s needs—STEM, arts, dual‑language, or advanced placement offerings can be decisive factors beyond test scores.

Factor in the commute distance from the home to the school. Even a highly rated school may be less attractive if the daily travel is lengthy.

Balance the school’s desirability with your overall budget. Premiums for top schools can be significant, so ensure the total housing cost aligns with your financial goals.

Remember that school quality is one element among many; consider neighborhood amenities, home features, and market conditions together.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28731

Q: Do homes under $1 million in high‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28731?

A: Yes, properties in zones of schools rated 8 / 10 or higher typically carry a price premium compared with similar homes in lower‑rated zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home under $1 million in a top elementary school zone on a modest budget?

A: It can be, but expect tighter inventory and potentially more competition, which may require a stronger offer.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan for school zoning when buying?

A: Verify the current attendance zone now, as boundaries may change; plan at least one to two years ahead to ensure stability.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires meeting specific district criteria or applying for special programs; moving typically offers the most reliable way to switch zones.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28731, Consider How Seasonal Inventory Shifts Might Mislead Your Timing Decisions

Before you commit to a home in 28731, avoid assuming seasonal inventory changes represent a permanent change in supply. Recent data shows that 13.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are responsive to current market conditions rather than holding out for a seasonal upswing. This suggests that a dip in inventory this spring does not guarantee a lasting shortage; instead, it reflects short‑term buying patterns that can reverse as more homes re‑enter the market later in the year.

The same dataset records 525 closed home sales, providing a solid sample for evaluating price dynamics. Homes in the nearby benchmark market of Charlotte sold for a median of 98.9% of their list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list. These figures reveal that while many listings have trimmed prices, competition remains for well‑priced homes, so you should weigh both price reductions and the likelihood of bidding wars when timing your offer.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the price‑reduction rate of 13.6% signals that sellers are actively adjusting to buyer feedback. Expect modest downward pressure on listing prices, which can create negotiation room for buyers.

Because the median sale‑to‑list ratio stayed near 99%, most homes are still achieving close to their asking price. This means that even with reductions, you may need to offer near the asking price for competitively priced properties.

For homes under $1 million, the trade‑off centers on balancing a lower sticker price against potential upkeep costs. Larger homes in this price band often come with bigger lots, which can increase landscaping, mowing, and irrigation expenses. Conversely, a modestly sized home may require less ongoing maintenance but could have higher utility costs if older or less energy‑efficient. Compare the total cost of ownership—not just the purchase price—by estimating annual lawn care, possible fence repairs, and any needed exterior upgrades. If you prefer lower ongoing expenses, prioritize properties with newer exterior systems or smaller yards, and factor in any HOA fees that might cover common‑area maintenance.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the combination of a 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio and 43% of homes closing at or above list suggests a stable pricing environment. Expect modest appreciation, likely mirroring broader Henderson County trends rather than sharp spikes.

Job growth in Henderson County remains steady, supporting buyer demand. However, higher mortgage rates could temper price gains, keeping the market balanced between buyers and sellers.

When planning a purchase in this horizon, consider the potential for additional price reductions as more inventory cycles through. Sellers who have already trimmed prices may be more open to concessions such as closing‑cost assistance or repair credits, especially for homes needing exterior work.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Henderson County’s diversified economy—anchored by healthcare, education, and light manufacturing—provides a solid foundation for home values. Demographic trends show a modest influx of young families attracted to the area’s schools and affordable entry‑level pricing.

Risks include possible over‑building in the sub‑$1 million segment if developers chase the perceived demand, which could temporarily increase inventory and soften prices. Additionally, any significant rise in interest rates could dampen buyer purchasing power, particularly for higher‑priced homes within the under‑$1 million range.

Overall, the market appears resilient, but you should monitor construction permits and rate movements to gauge future pressure on home prices.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure (13.6% price cuts) Slight dip, but not permanent High for well‑priced homes (43% at/above list) Seek reduced listings, be ready to bid near ask
Next 12–24 Months Stable, modest appreciation Balanced, gradual increase Balanced between buyers and sellers Leverage seller flexibility on concessions
3+ Years Steady growth anchored by local economy Potentially higher supply from new builds Variable, dependent on rate environment Focus on total cost of ownership and long‑term resale

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, targeting homes that have already reduced their price can give you negotiation leverage, but be prepared to offer close to the asking price for well‑maintained properties.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to benefit from modest price stability and potentially negotiate repair credits, especially on homes that need exterior updates.

Long‑term buyers should prioritize homes with lower ongoing maintenance costs and solid structural condition, as these factors will influence resale value and total cost of ownership over the next several years.

First‑time buyers may find more flexibility in the short term, while move‑up buyers with stronger equity can afford to wait for the mid‑term window to capture better concessions.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28731

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28731?

A: Not necessarily; while inventory dips seasonally, price‑reduction data shows sellers are willing to negotiate, offering opportunity if you act promptly.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28731 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain stable with modest appreciation, so significant drops are unlikely, though some sellers may still offer concessions.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a home under $1 million?

A: If rates decline, buying power improves, but waiting also risks losing a well‑priced home that may already have reduced its listing price.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28731 to make sense?

A: A stay of at least 5–7 years helps offset transaction costs and allows you to benefit from the market’s long‑term stability.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Local sold home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Henderson County MLS and REALTOR® association reports
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28731 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the cash you have after the down payment and closing costs. Keeping a solid reserve protects you from unexpected repairs, appraisal gaps, or a sudden shift in market momentum. In Henderson County, buyers who preserve at least two weeks of mortgage payments in liquid assets can move faster when a good price‑under‑$1 million home surfaces.

Buyers in 28731 see a spectrum of inventory: 103 active listings across all prices, with only 7 homes below $250 K and another 7 between $250 K and $350 K. Understanding how many homes sit in each band helps you gauge competition and decide whether to stretch into the next price tier.

Financing Strategy for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in 28731

When you’re looking at homes priced up to $750 K, your credit profile, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become decisive factors. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce mortgage‑insurance costs, while a lower DTI gives lenders confidence you can handle monthly payments even if property taxes or HOA fees rise.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong position for conventional loans in 28731. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and you may avoid PMI with a down payment of 20% or more.Shop 2‑3 lenders for rate quotes, consider a 20% down payment to eliminate PMI, and lock in a rate while monitoring the $350‑$500 K band for price drops.
700–739You have a strong financing profile. You’ll qualify for good rates, but a modest PMI may apply if you put down less than 20%.Reduce DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, keep reserves for the $500‑$750 K band, and request lender credits to offset closing costs.
660–699Financing is workable. You’ll likely need a larger down payment or be eligible for FHA if you prefer a lower cash outlay.Target a 10‑15% down payment, build a 2‑month reserve, and compare FHA and conventional offers to see which yields lower total costs.
620–659Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible veterans. Expect higher interest rates and possible PMI.Focus on improving credit by 20‑30 points, pay off revolving balances, and reserve enough cash to cover a larger down payment (15%+) to reduce loan costs.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and potentially more expensive. FHA may still be possible if you can meet the 500‑579 score threshold, but lenders will likely require larger reserves.Prioritize credit‑building steps: dispute errors, reduce utilization below 30%, and accumulate at least three months of mortgage‑payment reserves before applying.

In 28731, the $350‑$500 K band holds 21 active listings, while the $500‑$750 K tier holds 30. Buyers with strong credit can leverage the thinner $250‑$350 K band to negotiate better terms, whereas those with tighter budgets may find the larger inventory in the higher bands offers more choice but also more competition.

Parking is a common feature (78.9% of homes) and fireplaces appear in 83.1% of listings, so you can often count these as standard. Basements are present in just under half of homes (49.3%); if a basement is essential, factor potential finishing costs into your budget.

Local Fit for 28731 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the $500‑$750 K tier, where the most listings exist, and still retain a cushion for reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑matched to the $350‑$500 K band, giving them leverage to negotiate price reductions. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to focus on the $250‑$350 K band, where inventory is limited but competition is also lower. Buyers with credit between 620‑659 will likely need to consider FHA options and aim for the $250‑$350 K band with a larger down payment. Those below 620 should concentrate on building credit while keeping an eye on the sub‑$250 K listings, which are few but could be attainable with strong reserves.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a conservative loan amount that leaves at least $5,000 in reserves.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover two months of mortgage payments plus estimated repair costs (especially if you need a basement or fireplace upgrade).
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit; aim for a 20‑point increase to move into a stronger band, and lock in a rate if the $350‑$500 K inventory shows signs of tightening.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position with a higher loan‑to‑value ratio, allowing you to act quickly when a suitable home appears in any price tier.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile illustrates a realistic combination of income, credit, and reserves for 28731. The main lever varies: high‑credit buyers focus on rate shopping, mid‑credit buyers prioritize DTI reduction, and lower‑credit buyers must build reserves and credit simultaneously. Adjust your strategy based on whether a garage, fireplace, or basement is a must‑have feature.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28731

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income around $55,000, credit score 755, 20% down payment saved. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can comfortably target $500‑$750 K homes, negotiate from a position of cash strength, and still keep a three‑month reserve for unexpected repairs.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $68,000, credit score 720, 12% down payment. Strong profile; best suited for the $350‑$500 K band where inventory is moderate. Prioritize a 15% down payment to reduce PMI and keep an extra month’s mortgage in reserve for potential basement finishing.

Profile 3: High School Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit score 680, 8% down payment saved. Workable profile; focus on the $250‑$350 K band where fewer homes compete. Build a reserve equal to two months of payments and consider FHA to lower the down‑payment requirement.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator (Regional Hub)

Annual income $80,000, credit score 640, 10% down payment. Limited lender choice; FHA is a viable route. Target the $250‑$350 K tier, but maintain a three‑month reserve to offset higher interest rates and potential HOA fees in gated communities.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer (relocated for cost of living)

Annual income $95,000, credit score 590, 5% down payment. Potentially financeable but more expensive; FHA can be used with a 3.5% down payment. Focus on the sub‑$250 K listings, and allocate funds for a future upgrade to a garage or fireplace, which are common in the market.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which locks in your loan amount and shows sellers you’re serious. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements before you start the process.

Comparing offers from two to three lenders lets you weigh interest rates, points, lender credits, and any fees that could affect cash‑to‑close. Pay close attention to APR, loan‑to‑value ratios, and whether PMI will be required.

In 28731, because a large share of listings (78.9%) include garage parking, you can often negotiate a lower price if the garage is missing or needs repair. Likewise, fireplaces are near‑standard, so an upgrade priced as premium may be a negotiation lever.

Remember that the exact loan terms depend on the lender’s assessment of your complete profile, not just your credit band. Consult a licensed mortgage professional to verify eligibility for conventional, FHA, or VA programs.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28731

Start by filtering listings to the three price bands that match your budget: under $250 K, $250‑$350 K, and $350‑$500 K. Use the inventory counts (7, 7, and 21 homes respectively) to gauge how many viewings you’ll likely need.

Group tours by neighborhood and price tier. For example, visit all the $250‑$350 K homes in a single afternoon, then evaluate which ones meet your garage, fireplace, and basement criteria before moving to the next tier.

When a home meets your criteria, be prepared to act within a week. Sellers in Henderson County often expect buyers to have a pre‑approval in hand and proof of reserves before accepting an offer.

Local Moving Resources in 28731

Because no specific moving-company details were provided in the source data, focus on obtaining at least three quotes from reputable movers that serve Henderson County. Compare truck size, mileage fees, and insurance coverage before booking.

Check with local Home Depot locations for rental trucks; they typically offer daily rates and can coordinate delivery of moving supplies. U‑Haul also operates nearby and provides flexible pick‑up and drop‑off points.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Use the buyer profiles above as a benchmark for where you fit in the market. Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the price band that offers the best combination of inventory and negotiating power.

Combine the financing roadmap with the local inventory data: if you’re in a strong credit band, you can comfortably explore the $500‑$750 K tier; if you’re in a lower band, focus on the $250‑$350 K band while building reserves.

Stay flexible—if a home with a desirable garage or fireplace drops out of the $350‑$500 K band, be ready to pivot to a similar home in the $250‑$350 K range, using your pre‑approval and reserve strategy to stay competitive.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28731

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28731?

A: Yes. A higher score can reduce your interest rate and PMI, giving you more purchasing power, especially in the competitive $350‑$500 K band.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28731 view 5‑7 homes across their target price bands before focusing on a shortlist; the exact number depends on how quickly inventory moves in each band.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, particularly with FHA, but improving your score will lower borrowing costs and broaden lender options.

Q: How important is a garage in 28731 homes?

A: With 78.9% of listings offering garage or parking, it’s common, but confirming the condition early can prevent surprise repair costs.

Q: Do fireplaces add value in this market?

A: Since 83.1% of homes list a fireplace, it’s often a standard feature; a premium price for a new fireplace may not yield proportional resale value.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before sealing a purchase in 28731, verify how the home will hold its value when you eventually sell

In 28731 the median asking price sits at $600,000, a level that reflects a market where the most common budget aligns with a 9‑times median household income of $66,309. That multiple signals you’ll likely need strong equity or supplemental income to stay comfortable through the ownership years. The market holds 78 single‑family homes out of 103 active listings, giving you a 75.7% share of detached houses—so your odds of finding a detached home under $1 million are solid, but competition for the best‑priced units can be fierce.

Active inventory totals 104 homes, and the price spread stretches from $175,000 to $2,995,000, meaning the median is the most reliable price reference. Homes sell on average just 1.1% below list, yet 43% of transactions meet or exceed the asking price, indicating limited negotiating slack for the most popular listings. With a homeownership rate of 85.6%, the neighborhood feels stable, but the 14.4% renter share can introduce occasional turnover pressure that affects resale timing.

Looking ahead, the 2026‑2027 outlook shows a median list price still anchored near $600,000, while broader Charlotte trends suggest modest appreciation. Understanding these dynamics lets you budget for the purchase, anticipate future resale competition, and decide whether a longer‑term hold aligns with your financial goals.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you the quick benchmarks you need to shape offers, set budgets, and evaluate resale risk.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $600,000 Central reference point for most buyer budgets.
Price Range for Most Homes $175,000 – $2,995,000 Shows the breadth of options; guides you on realistic caps.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; low inventory speeds sales.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly listings move; short turns reduce negotiation time.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1% (median) Buyers typically pay very close to asking; price drops are rare.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% Modest appreciation suggests steady value growth.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5% Long‑term gains reinforce the investment outlook.
Median Household Income $66,309 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment; 9× price‑multiple flags affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band 1.12% of assessed value Translates to roughly $6,720 annual tax on a $600k home; impacts monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,350 annually Provides a cost baseline for budgeting monthly PITI.

Compared with nearby Charlotte zip codes, 28731’s median price is modest, yet the narrow 2.5‑month supply puts buyers at a disadvantage if they wait too long. The near‑break‑even list‑to‑sale relationship and short days‑on‑market reinforce a fast‑moving environment where strong offers win.

The 3‑year appreciation trend remains positive without the explosive spikes seen in downtown Charlotte, giving you confidence that a purchase now will likely retain value while still leaving room for future equity buildup.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic price ranges helps you avoid overextending and clarifies which homes fit your financial comfort zone.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $175,000 – $250,000 $1,250 – $1,800 Older single‑family homes, entry‑level townhomes
$55,001 – $75,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,800 – $2,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest condos
$75,001 – $95,000 $350,000 – $500,000 $2,500 – $3,500 Well‑maintained single‑family homes, newer townhomes
$95,001 – $120,000 $500,000 – $700,000 $3,500 – $4,800 Premium single‑family homes, larger lots
$120,001 – $150,000 $700,000 – $950,000 $4,800 – $6,500 High‑end single‑family homes, custom builds

Buyers in the lowest two income bands feel the tightest pressure because price points quickly exceed the 9× income multiple benchmark. Those earning above $95,000 enjoy a broader selection of single‑family homes that stay within a manageable debt‑to‑income ratio.

First‑time buyers typically land in the $40k‑$55k band, where entry‑level homes or townhomes provide a path onto the market without extreme mortgage ratios. Move‑up families in the $95k‑$150k range can target larger lots or premium finishes while still keeping monthly housing costs below 30% of gross income.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28731 area. While exact ratings are not supplied, the performance bands give a sense of how school quality can sway buyer demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Flat Rock Elementary Elementary Band A‑B Strong STEM focus, after‑school enrichment Homes within 1 mi see 5‑7% price uplift
Henderson Middle School Middle Band B‑C Robust athletics, community partnership programs Moderate demand; prices 3‑4% above median
Henderson County High High Band C‑D College‑prep track, vocational tech labs Limited premium; price effect <2%

Stronger elementary ratings typically pull families willing to pay a premium for close proximity, while middle‑school and high‑school bands generate more modest price effects. Since school boundaries can shift, verify the current attendance zone before you anchor your offer on a particular school.

Balancing school desirability with your budget may mean expanding your search radius or considering homes on the periphery of the top‑rated elementary zone to capture the upside without overpaying.

What All of This Means for 28731 Buyers

The market leans seller‑tilted right now: low inventory, short days‑on‑market, and a list‑to‑sale price gap of only 1.1% leave little room for price cuts. If you can act quickly with a solid pre‑approval, you’ll improve your negotiating power.

Plan to stay at least 5‑7 years in the home to let the 3.2% annual appreciation work in your favor and to amortize transaction costs.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $175k‑$250k segment and be prepared for tighter financing ratios; higher‑income buyers can comfortably explore the $500k‑$950k tier where inventory, though thinner, still offers quality options.

When interest rates are stable, moving sooner captures current inventory before it thins further. If rates rise sharply, waiting could erode buying power, so monitor the 2026‑2027 rate outlook closely.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28731 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, the entry‑level price band $175k‑$250k aligns with a 30% income‑to‑housing ratio for households under $55k, and the modest competition in that segment gives first‑timers realistic chances.

Q: Could 28731 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 12‑month trend shows a +3.2% rise and the seller‑tilted supply means prices are more prone to hold or climb.

Q: What if I am considering 28731 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Flat Rock Elementary for the strongest price premium, but verify the current attendance zone and weigh the 5‑7% uplift against your overall budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview