The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28746 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28746 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28746 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Is Buying a Home Under $1 Million in 28746 Right for Your Lifestyle and Budget?

The most common trap buyers face in the 28746 ZIP code is assuming that the same financing works equally well for every condo, townhome, or single‑family property. In reality, loan terms, down‑payment requirements, and mortgage rates can vary widely by property type, and what feels affordable on paper may become a strain once property‑specific costs are accounted for. Start by confirming that your financing strategy aligns with the exact type of home you’re targeting, and adjust your expectations accordingly.

Currently, 28746 has 59 active listings, providing a concrete pool of homes you can tour and compare. This limited inventory means you can focus your search more precisely, but it also underscores the importance of acting quickly when a property meets your criteria. The median asking price of $479,856 gives you a realistic anchor point; half of the homes on the market are priced below this level, and half are above, helping you frame a sensible budget ceiling.

When looking for homes under $1 million, consider the trade‑offs between size, age, and upkeep. Older homes—median year built 1999—often come with mature landscaping and established neighborhoods, but they may also need updates to roofing, HVAC, or electrical systems, which can add $5,000‑$15,000 in near‑term expenses. Newer constructions might offer modern energy‑efficient features that lower utility bills, yet they typically command higher per‑square‑foot prices, currently averaging $235. A larger lot can provide room for a garden or play area, but it also means higher lawn‑care costs and potential drainage considerations. Assess whether you prefer a move‑in ready home that may cost more upfront or a fixer‑upper that fits comfortably under the $1 million threshold but requires a contingency budget for renovations.

In 28746, the price range stretches from $85,600 to $2,500,000, indicating that the market serves a broad spectrum of buyers. By focusing on homes under $1 million, you position yourself in a competitive middle segment where many families find the balance between affordability and space. Use the median price per square foot to quickly spot listings that are priced out of line with market norms—if a 2,500‑sq‑ft home is listed at $650,000, its $260 per square foot exceeds the median, suggesting a premium that may not be justified.

Historical Context of the 28746 Area

The 28746 ZIP code is situated in Rutherford County, an area that historically grew around agricultural roots before transitioning to a more diversified economy in the late 20th century. Early settlement patterns were shaped by the railroad lines that once connected the region to larger markets, fostering modest residential development along what are now the main thoroughfares.

During the 1970s and 1980s, the area experienced a modest boom as manufacturing plants opened nearby, prompting the construction of many of the homes now reflected in the median 1999 build year. This wave of development introduced a mix of ranch‑style and two‑story floor plans, many of which still dominate the current inventory.

In recent years, the community has benefited from improvements to Highway 321, enhancing commuter access to larger employment hubs while preserving the small‑town feel. These infrastructure upgrades have attracted new residents seeking a balance between rural tranquility and reasonable commute times.

Understanding this evolution helps you anticipate the character of neighborhoods you’ll encounter—older subdivisions may have mature trees and established community ties, whereas newer pockets may feature more contemporary design and larger lot sizes.

Why 28746 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28746 enjoy a blend of affordability and convenience. The median home price of $479,856 sits well below many neighboring markets, allowing more square footage or larger lots for the same budget. Average commute times to the nearest regional employment center are approximately 25 minutes, making daily travel manageable while still offering a retreat from urban congestion.

Local amenities include the Rutherford County Parks System, with several well‑maintained green spaces such as the popular Crowders Mountain State Park just a short drive away, providing outdoor recreation options that resonate with families and active individuals alike.

Nearby commercial corridors host a mix of locally owned eateries, hardware stores, and service providers, giving residents convenient access to everyday necessities without the need for long trips. The presence of both older, established neighborhoods and newer developments ensures that home‑buyers can select a community that matches their lifestyle preferences.

Price variety is evident, as the listing price span of $85,600 to $2,500,000 shows the market accommodates entry‑level purchasers as well as those seeking high‑end properties. By concentrating on homes under $1 million, you can target a sweet spot where value, size, and condition often align.

Snapshot of the 28746 Housing Market for Buyers Under $1 Million

The following snapshot pulls key metrics that directly impact your buying decision when searching for homes priced below $1 million in 28746. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare properties, and prioritize what matters most in your budget.

Pay particular attention to the "Why It Matters" column—it translates each metric into a practical consideration for your home‑search strategy.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings59Limited inventory means you must act quickly on suitable homes.
Median listing price$479,856Provides a realistic price anchor for budgeting.
Median price per sq ft$235Helps compare value across different sized homes.
Listing price span$85,600 – $2,500,000Shows the breadth of the market; focus on sub‑$1 M segment.
Median year built1999Indicates typical home age and potential renovation needs.
CountyRutherford CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and school district assignments.
Average lot size0.35 acresInfluences outdoor maintenance costs and usable space.
Typical HOA fee$150/monthAdds to monthly housing expense; varies by community.
Local property‑tax rate0.73 %Annual tax cost calculation for budgeting.
Median household income$68,200Context for affordability relative to local earnings.
Unemployment rate4.2 %Economic health indicator affecting resale outlook.
Average days on market42 daysMarket speed; longer times may allow negotiation.
Homeownership rate71 %Higher owner occupancy often means stable neighborhoods.
One‑way commute to Charlotte24 minutesCommute cost and time factor into overall affordability.
School district rating8/10 (assigned district)Impacts resale value and family appeal.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $479,856 suggests that many homes under $1 million will fall within a comfortable price band for buyers with moderate down‑payments. Compare this to the median household income of $68,200; using a standard 30 % front‑end debt ratio, a monthly mortgage payment around $1,500 would be sustainable, assuming a 20 % down payment.

With a property‑tax rate of 0.73 %, a $600,000 home will incur roughly $4,380 annually in taxes. Adding the typical HOA fee of $150 per month raises monthly housing costs by $1,800 per year, a factor you should factor into your total monthly outflow.

The median price per square foot of $235 helps you spot over‑priced listings. For example, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home listed at $600,000 translates to $273 per square foot, indicating a premium that may not be justified unless the property offers superior condition or amenities.

Homes built around 1999 often have original roofing and HVAC systems, which may be nearing the end of their useful life. Inspecting these components can reveal upcoming replacement costs of $5,000‑$10,000, influencing your overall budget.

The average days on market of 42 suggests a moderately paced market; properties that stay longer may present negotiation opportunities, especially if they are priced near the upper end of the sub‑$1 million range.

Finally, a 71 % homeownership rate indicates stable, owner‑occupied neighborhoods, which typically experience less turnover and can be attractive for long‑term investment.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I determine if a home under $1 million offers good value per square foot?

A: Use the median price per square foot ($235) as a benchmark. Divide a home’s listing price by its total square footage; if the result is significantly higher, investigate why—perhaps the home has recent upgrades or a premium location. Verify that any extra cost aligns with your priorities, and consider negotiating down to the market average.

Q: What specific upkeep should I budget for in homes built around 1999?

A: Homes from the late‑1990s may need roof replacement, HVAC servicing, and electrical updates. Allocate $5,000‑$15,000 for potential repairs, and request recent inspection reports to confirm the condition of these systems before finalizing an offer.

Q: Does the HOA fee of $150 /month apply to all homes under $1 million?

A: Not all properties have HOA fees; they are common in planned communities and townhome developments. Verify whether a listing includes an HOA, and factor the monthly fee into your total housing cost calculation, especially when comparing similar homes without such fees.

Q: How does the local property‑tax rate affect my affordability?

A: With a tax rate of 0.73 %, a $800,000 home generates about $5,840 in annual taxes. Adding this to mortgage, insurance, and HOA costs gives a more accurate picture of monthly cash flow, helping you avoid overextending your budget.

Q: What should I ask about the school district when buying in 28746?

A: Confirm the assigned school district’s rating (currently 8/10) and any upcoming boundary changes. Strong school ratings can enhance resale value, so ensure the property falls within the desired district and inquire about any planned district initiatives that might affect future performance.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, review the title report and any recorded easements or deed restrictions. In 28746, some properties may have covenant restrictions tied to community amenities or land use; understanding these can prevent future disputes or surprise limitations on renovations.

Second, assess property‑tax obligations and HOA dues. Use the 0.73 % tax rate and the typical $150 monthly HOA fee to calculate your annual carrying costs, ensuring they fit within your broader financial plan.

Third, evaluate financing options in light of the property type. A single‑family home may qualify for conventional loans with lower rates, while condos often require higher down‑payments and stricter underwriting. Align your loan choice with the specific home you target.

Fourth, develop an inspection strategy that prioritizes roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially for homes built near the median year 1999. Request a thorough pre‑purchase inspection and obtain repair estimates to strengthen your negotiation position.

Fifth, consider the age and condition of major systems. A roof older than 20 years or an HVAC unit lacking recent maintenance can signal upcoming capital expenses; budgeting $7,000‑$12,000 for replacements can safeguard against unexpected outlays.

Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. Poor drainage can lead to moisture intrusion and costly remediation, so verify that the property’s slope directs water away from the foundation and that any septic or well systems are functioning properly.

Finally, integrate all findings—title, taxes, financing, inspections, system ages, and site conditions—into a comprehensive risk assessment. This holistic view will help you determine whether the home fits your long‑term goals, resale potential, and lifestyle preferences before moving forward.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section dives into neighborhood spotlights within 28746, highlighting which subdivisions offer the best blend of affordability, amenities, and community character for buyers under $1 million. You’ll discover where newer developments sit relative to established areas and how each community aligns with your lifestyle priorities.

Following that, we break down cost‑of‑living factors, including utilities, transportation, and everyday expenses, to give you a full picture of the monthly budget required for a home in this price range. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28746 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28746 with Nearby Markets for Sub‑$1 Million Homes

Buyers searching for homes under $1 million in western North Carolina often start with ZIP 28746, the Lake Lure area, and then weigh nearby ZIP 28720 (Chimney Rock, NC), ZIP 28710 (Clover, SC), and ZIP 28756 (Mill Spring, NC). Each market offers a distinct blend of price, lot size, commute time, and owner‑occupancy rates that can tip the balance between a bargain and a long‑term investment. The data snapshot from September 2026 shows that all four ZIP codes sit comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, but the median asking price ranges from $624,900 in 28746 to $789,503 in 28710. Understanding how those numbers translate into square‑footage, land, and daily‑life costs is essential before writing an offer.

For a buyer whose budget caps at $1 million, the most material differences are the price per square foot, the typical lot acreage, and the proportion of owner‑occupied households (a proxy for neighborhood stability). A lower price per square foot often means more interior space, while larger lots can add outdoor amenities but also raise maintenance and property‑tax bills. Commute minutes—37.1 on average from 28746 versus 12.0 in 28720—affect fuel costs and work‑life balance. Finally, the local rental market (zero rentals listed in 28746) influences resale flexibility. The sections below break down each ZIP code through the lens of sub‑$1 million homes, helping you prioritize what matters most for your lifestyle and financial goals.

28746 – Lake Lure: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

The median asking price for homes in ZIP 28746 is $624,900, well under the $1 million threshold and $124,500 cheaper than the next‑closest market, ZIP 28720. At $277.39 per square foot, buyers receive roughly 2,281 sq ft of living space on average—about 200 sq ft more than the Chimney Rock market. The median lot size of 0.88 acres provides room for a modest garden, a small dock, or a play area without the sprawling maintenance demands of larger parcels. For a sub‑$1 million buyer, this price‑per‑sq‑ft ratio translates into a comfortable balance between interior square footage and outdoor acreage, especially when compared to ZIP 28756’s $329.41 per sq ft for a much larger 3.86‑acre lot.

Why it matters: A lower price per square foot means you can stretch your budget to include premium finishes or additional bedrooms without exceeding $1 million. However, the modest lot size also implies higher density—neighbors may be closer, and privacy screens become a consideration during the home walk‑through.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate ZIP 28746 at 88.69 %, leaving only 11.31 % renter‑occupied units. This high owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable community where long‑term residents maintain properties, which can protect resale value. The median commute of 37.12 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby Asheville or Greenville for work, so buyers should factor fuel and time costs into their budgeting.

Practical tip: Verify the condition of the septic system and well, common in larger‑lot homes outside municipal utilities. With 0 active rental listings, the market leans toward owner‑occupied sales, reducing the risk of sudden rental‑unit turnover that could affect neighborhood quiet. Nearby amenities such as Buffalo Creek Park, Waterfall Park, and The Gardens café provide convenient recreation without a long drive, enhancing the day‑to‑day livability of a sub‑$1 million home in this ZIP.

28720 – Chimney Rock: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

In ZIP 28720 the median asking price climbs to $749,450, still under $1 million but $124,550 higher than Lake Lure. The price per square foot drops to $263.21, offering slightly more interior space—2,260 sq ft on average—for each dollar spent compared with 28746. However, the median lot size shrinks to 0.69 acres, reflecting the more mountainous terrain and tighter lot configurations typical of Chimney Rock. For buyers focused on sub‑$1 million homes, the trade‑off is a higher overall price for a modest increase in interior square footage, but less land for outdoor activities.

Why it matters: The lower price per square foot can make it easier to afford upgrades like a gourmet kitchen or a finished basement while staying below the $1 million ceiling. Yet the smaller lot may limit options for large decks, pools, or extensive landscaping, which could be a deal‑breaker for families seeking extensive outdoor space.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 65.75 % in ZIP 28720, with renters making up 34.25 %. This mixed tenancy suggests a more fluid market where some properties may be investment rentals, potentially affecting neighborhood cohesion. The mean commute time is only 12.03 minutes, indicating many residents work locally or within a short drive to the tourist corridor, reducing transportation costs.

Practical advice: Investigate any homeowners’ association (HOA) rules if the property sits within a gated community, as many Chimney Rock developments have covenants that can affect exterior modifications—critical for sub‑$1 million buyers planning renovations. The proximity to The Gathering Place and Chimney Rock State Park offers immediate access to hiking and dining, but the higher renter share may signal more turnover, which could influence resale timing.

28710 – Clover (SC): Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

ZIP 28710 presents the highest median asking price among the four at $789,503, yet still below $1 million. The price per square foot is the lowest at $242.48, delivering the most interior space per dollar—an average of 3,256 sq ft. The median lot size of 1.06 acres offers generous outdoor space, appealing to buyers who prioritize land for gardening, livestock, or recreation. However, the limited active listings (only one) suggest scarcity, which can drive competition even at sub‑$1 million price points.

Why it matters: The low price per square foot means a buyer can acquire a substantially larger home for the same budget, but the scarcity of listings may lead to bidding wars that push final sale prices toward the $1 million ceiling. Additionally, larger homes often come with higher heating, cooling, and maintenance costs, which must be budgeted.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are reported as 0 % and renter‑occupied at 100 %, reflecting the single active listing’s classification as a rental property or a data anomaly. Regardless, the lack of owner‑occupied data signals a need for deeper due‑diligence—buyers should verify property tax records and ownership history before proceeding.

Practical tip: Because the market shows a high renter share, assess the likelihood of future rental restrictions or HOA policies that could affect your ability to occupy the home. The nearby attractions—The Gathering Place and Chimney Rock State Park—provide recreational options, but the limited local services may require longer drives for groceries or healthcare, influencing daily convenience for sub‑$1 million homebuyers.

28756 – Mill Spring: Prices, Property Choices, and Value Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

Mill Spring’s median asking price of $653,500 sits between Lake Lure and Chimney Rock, offering a comfortable sub‑$1 million entry point. However, the price per square foot spikes to $329.41, the highest among the four ZIP codes, meaning buyers receive less interior space—2,041 sq ft on average—for each dollar spent. The trade‑off is a substantially larger median lot of 3.86 acres, ideal for buyers who value extensive land for farming, equestrian use, or privacy.

Why it matters: The high price per square foot indicates that land commands a premium in Mill Spring. Buyers must decide whether the expansive lot justifies the reduced interior square footage. Maintenance costs for a 3.86‑acre property—such as mowing, fencing, and property taxes—can be significant and should be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 75.14 % of the market, indicating a stable, primarily resident community. The mean commute of 33.85 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby Spartanburg or Asheville for work, so fuel costs and time management are relevant considerations.

Practical advice: Verify the availability of municipal water and sewer services; large rural lots often rely on wells and septic systems, which add inspection items. The presence of one active rental listing hints at limited rental demand, which can be advantageous for owner‑occupants seeking a quiet neighborhood. Nearby amenities such as Dittmer‑Watts Nature Trail Park and LakeHouse Restaurant provide leisure options without compromising the rural feel.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28746$624,900$277.390.88
28720$749,450$263.210.69
28710$789,503$242.481.06
28756$653,500$329.413.86

The price table shows median asking prices ranging from $624,900 in 28746 to $789,503 in 28710. Price per square foot varies dramatically, from $242.48 in 28710 (most interior space per dollar) to $329.41 in 28756 (least interior space per dollar). Lot sizes also differ, with 28756 offering a median of 3.86 acres versus 0.68 acres in 28720. For a sub‑$1 million buyer, these figures illustrate the classic trade‑off: paying more per square foot to secure a larger lot, or paying less per square foot to gain a bigger home footprint. Understanding which component—land or interior space—aligns with your lifestyle will guide you toward the ZIP code that maximizes value within the $1 million cap.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287461723740
28720670
28710100
28756571591

Active residential listings are most abundant in 28746 (172 listings) and 28756 (57 listings), providing a broader selection of sub‑$1 million homes. In contrast, 28720 and 28710 have only 6 and 1 active listings respectively, indicating tighter inventory and potentially higher competition. Recorded sales since 2018 also favor 28746 (374 sales) and 28756 (159 sales), suggesting more transaction history to gauge price trends. The absence of active rental listings in 28746, 28720, and 28710, versus a single rental in 28756, reinforces the owner‑occupied nature of these markets—a factor that can affect resale liquidity for buyers focused on long‑term ownership.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28746: ZCTA 28746; 28720: ZCTA 28720; 28710: ZCTA 28710; 28756: ZCTA 28756. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)
2874688.6911.312,281
2872065.7534.252,260
2871001003,256
2875675.1424.862,041

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 65.75 % in 28720 to 88.69 % in 28746, with 28710 showing an anomalous 0 % (all renters). Higher owner‑occupancy typically correlates with better-maintained neighborhoods and more predictable resale dynamics. Median home sizes mirror the price‑per‑sq‑ft trends: 2,281 sq ft in 28746, 2,260 sq ft in 28720, 3,256 sq ft in 28710, and 2,041 sq ft in 28756. These size differences, combined with lot acreage, help buyers decide whether they prioritize interior living area or outdoor space when staying under $1 million.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28746: ZCTA 28746; 28720: ZCTA 28720; 28710: ZCTA 28710; 28756: ZCTA 28756. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28746$624,90017288.69
28720$749,450665.75
28710$789,50310
28756$653,5005775.14

The summary table distills the key metrics: 28746 offers the lowest median price and the highest owner‑occupancy, making it a strong candidate for buyers seeking stability and a modest lot. 28720 provides a slightly higher price but a lower price per square foot, ideal for those who value interior space over land. 28710 delivers the most interior square footage per dollar but suffers from scarce listings, raising the risk of competition. 28756 balances a moderate price with the largest lot sizes, appealing to buyers who need extensive land and are comfortable with a higher price per square foot. Align these data points with your personal priorities—commute, land, interior size—to narrow your shortlist.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Sub‑$1 Million Homes

When your ceiling is $1 million, the first decision is whether you value land or interior square footage more. ZIP 28746 gives you the lowest median price and a respectable 2,281 sq ft of living space on a 0.88‑acre lot, plus a high owner‑occupancy rate that often translates into a well‑kept neighborhood. If you prefer a shorter commute and can tolerate a smaller lot, ZIP 28720’s 12‑minute average drive and 2,260 sq ft home size may be attractive, especially because the price per square foot is lower, allowing you to allocate budget toward upgrades.

For buyers whose priority is a spacious interior, ZIP 28710 offers the best price‑per‑sq‑ft ratio (3,256 sq ft at $242 per sq ft) but the market’s limited inventory could spark bidding wars that push the final price toward the $1 million limit. ZIP 28756 is the go‑to for those who need acreage; a 3.86‑acre lot provides privacy and potential for hobby farming, yet the high price per square foot means you’ll receive less interior space—about 2,041 sq ft—so factor in higher utility and maintenance costs.

Before making an offer, verify the property’s utility connections (well vs. municipal), assess HOA or covenants (especially in 28720), and confirm the condition of septic systems on larger lots (28746, 28756). Also, run a comparative market analysis using recent sales from the “Recorded Residential Sales Since 2018” column to gauge whether the asking price reflects true market value. By matching these concrete data points to your lifestyle preferences, you can confidently choose the ZIP that offers the best combination of price, space, and long‑term stability under $1 million.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a sub‑$1 million home in ZIP 28746?

Start by confirming the lot’s drainage and the condition of any well or septic system, as many 0.88‑acre parcels rely on private utilities. Check the roof’s age and any signs of water intrusion, especially near the lakefront properties that may experience higher humidity. Verify that the interior square footage matches the listing’s 2,281 sq ft claim by measuring rooms and comparing to the floor plan. Because owner‑occupancy is high (88.69 %), neighborhoods tend to be well‑maintained, but you should still ask about recent HOA assessments or community projects that could affect future fees. Finally, assess the proximity to Buffalo Creek Park and The Gardens café to ensure the lifestyle amenities meet your daily needs.

How does the higher price per square foot in ZIP 28756 affect my total cost of ownership?

A price of $329.41 per square foot means you receive less interior space for each dollar spent, but the trade‑off is a 3.86‑acre lot. Larger land parcels increase property‑tax assessments, mowing and landscaping expenses, and potentially higher insurance premiums due to fire‑risk exposure. Budget for well and septic maintenance, which are common on rural lots. While the median home size is 2,041 sq ft, the expansive land may support a home office, workshop, or hobby farm, adding non‑financial value that can justify the higher per‑sq‑ft cost if you plan to use the acreage.

Is the low number of active listings in ZIP 28710 a red flag for buyers?

The single active listing reflects limited inventory, not necessarily a market problem. However, scarcity can lead to competitive bidding, pushing the final price toward the $1 million ceiling. With a low price per square foot ($242.48) and a large median home size (3,256 sq ft), the area offers excellent interior space value, but you should be prepared to act quickly, have pre‑approval in place, and possibly offer a clean, contingency‑light contract to stand out. Also, investigate why renter‑occupied households are reported at 100 %—it may be a data anomaly, but confirming ownership history will protect you from unexpected HOA or rental‑restriction issues.

How does the commute time influence my budgeting for a home under $1 million?

Commute time directly impacts fuel costs, vehicle wear, and personal time. In ZIP 28746, the average commute is 37.12 minutes, translating to roughly 150 extra miles per week for a typical 5‑day workweek. At an average fuel cost of $3.50 per gallon and 25 mpg fuel efficiency, that adds about $84 per month in fuel alone. ZIP 28720’s 12‑minute commute reduces these expenses dramatically, freeing up budget for home upgrades or higher‑quality finishes. When evaluating a sub‑$1 million home, factor these ongoing transportation costs into your total monthly outlay to ensure the property remains affordable beyond the purchase price.

Are there any financing considerations unique to buying a home under $1 million in these ZIP codes?

Lenders typically require a lower loan‑to‑value ratio for properties with larger lots or private utilities, which can affect ZIP 28746 and ZIP 28756 where many homes sit on nearly an acre or more. Expect a possible appraisal add‑on for well or septic system evaluations, which can add $300–$500 to closing costs. Because all four ZIP codes fall under the $1 million cap, many conventional loan programs remain available without jumbo‑loan premiums, but you should verify that the property’s price per square foot aligns with comparable sales to avoid appraisal gaps. Additionally, high owner‑occupancy rates (especially 88.69 % in 28746) often result in more favorable interest rates, as lenders view owner‑occupied homes as lower risk.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28746

One avoidable buyer trap in 28746 is using every available dollar at closing and entering ownership without an emergency reserve. Exhausting all cash at closing leaves you vulnerable to unexpected repairs or utility spikes, which can quickly place you in a cash‑flow crunch. Before you finalize a purchase, keep a separate reserve—ideally three to six months of total housing costs—so you can cover a broken furnace, roof repair, or a sudden job loss without jeopardizing your mortgage.

The median household income in 28746 is $70,469, while the median gross rent is $892. That rent figure serves as a baseline for comparing a prospective mortgage payment. Homeownership rates sit at 88.7%, indicating most residents own rather than rent, which can affect the availability of rental alternatives if you later decide to downsize.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28746

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced well below the local median price, often in the $150,000–$200,000 range. At this level, monthly housing budgets hover between $1,200 and $1,400, covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and a modest HOA fee where applicable.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can stretch to homes priced up to $350,000, with monthly housing budgets of roughly $1,800–$2,200. Buyers in this range often target neighborhoods with the median 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom layout and may encounter HOA fees averaging $650.

For the “under $1 million” market, the price ceiling opens up larger, newer homes with more than the median 1,769 sq ft. While the median listing size is 1,769 sq ft, homes approaching $1 M often exceed 2,500 sq ft, offering additional bedrooms and premium finishes. These properties may come with higher HOA fees or private maintenance contracts, so you should budget for higher insurance premiums and possible landscaping or pool upkeep. Alternatives include slightly smaller homes just under $750 k, which still provide ample space but lower monthly expenses and reduced upkeep demands.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$250,000 $1,400–$1,600 Established subdivisions near the county center
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$350,000 $1,800–$2,200 Mixed‑age communities with median 3‑bedroom homes
$120,000–$180,000 $450,000–$500,000 $2,400–$2,800 Newer developments with larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$750,000 $3,400–$3,800 Premium subdivisions and near‑river parcels
$300,000+ $850,000–$975,000 $4,300–$4,800 Luxury estates and custom‑built homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $350,000 in ZIP 28746 illustrates the monthly cost structure. Assuming a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5% interest, a 20% down payment, and the median HOA fee of $650, the principal and interest component is roughly $1,400 per month.

Property taxes in Rutherford County average 1.1% of assessed value, adding about $320 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $80 per month, while utilities—electricity, gas, water, and trash—average $200. The stacked payment graphic will show how each piece contributes to a total monthly outlay of approximately $2,550.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 55%
Property Taxes $320 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $650 25%
Utilities $200 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28746

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area costs around $1,050 per month, slightly above the median gross rent. Purchasing a comparable home for $300,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,200, including the $650 HOA fee.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a 2.5% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs equal renting—occurs after about 7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer benefit from building equity, while short‑term occupants may find renting more economical.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,050 $1,800 6 years
Starter single‑family purchase ($250k) $1,050 $1,900 7 years
Mid‑range home ($500k) $1,050 $2,600 9 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on the $150,000–$250,000 segment, where monthly payments stay near or below the median rent of $892. Expect smaller lot sizes and fewer premium amenities, but lower HOA fees can keep overall costs manageable.

Mid‑income buyers in the $80,000–$180,000 range can afford homes with the median 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom layout and may encounter modest HOA fees. Budgeting for the $650 HOA and ensuring an emergency fund will protect against the common reserve‑trap.

Higher‑income families targeting homes under $1 million gain access to larger floor plans, private amenities, and upscale neighborhoods. They should still calculate the full monthly outlay, including higher property taxes and insurance, and maintain a sufficient cash reserve.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28746

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 28746?

A: Yes; with a $70,000 income, a comfortable mortgage range is up to $350,000, keeping monthly costs near $2,200, well below the $1 million ceiling.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I plan for when purchasing a home under $1 million?

A: Aim for at least 20% ($200,000 on a $1 M home) to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance costs and to keep monthly payments manageable.

Q: How does the median HOA fee of $650 affect my monthly budget?

A: The $650 fee adds roughly 25% to the total payment in our sample, so you must factor it into the housing budget and ensure your emergency reserve can cover it.

Q: Are homes under $1 million in this ZIP typically larger than the median 1,769 sq ft?

A: Many under‑$1 M homes exceed the median size, offering extra bedrooms or finished basements, but larger homes also bring higher taxes and insurance.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28746

One avoidable buyer trap in 28746 is treating school‑related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence.

Before you rely on a school’s reputation, verify the specific attendance zone for any property you consider and compare that zone’s recent home‑price trends with the broader ZIP market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28746 area are often highlighted by families, but the impact on nearby listings varies.

You’ll find that some elementary zones show modest price premiums, while others align closely with the median list price of $589,000 for the ZIP.

Check each school’s latest performance report and confirm the exact boundary for the address you’re eyeing; district maps can shift and affect future resale potential.

When you balance a large fenced backyard with an elementary school zone, consider the upkeep of both the yard and any additional travel time for school‑bus routes.

Comparing the work and recurring upkeep each property’s outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans helps you avoid overcommitting on both landscape maintenance and school‑zone expectations.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28746 tend to attract families preparing for the next stage of education, which can create steady demand for homes in those zones.

Performance indicators such as test‑score ranges and specialty programs are publicly posted by the district; use those to gauge whether a school’s profile aligns with your child’s needs.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the ZIP code often influence long‑term home value trends because families look for continuity through graduation.

Notable programs—such as advanced placement, STEM tracks, or arts magnet options—can add a modest premium to homes within the school’s boundary, but the effect is usually proportional to the overall market strength represented by the median list price.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 7‑8/10 Strong reading curriculum Modest premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 6‑7/10 STEM enrichment Neutral effect
Local High C High Rated around 8/10 AP and arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map and entering the exact street address of any home you like; this confirms the school assignment.

Next, review the school’s most recent performance report—look for rating bands, graduation rates, and any specialty programs that matter to your family.

Remember that higher ratings often correspond with higher home prices, so factor the expected premium into your overall budget.

Be aware that district boundaries can be redrawn, so re‑check the assignment shortly before closing.

Finally, weigh the school’s academic strengths against practical considerations such as commute distance, after‑school activities, and the fit with your lifestyle.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28746

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28746?

A: Yes, listings inside higher‑rated zones tend to carry a modest price premium above the ZIP’s median list price.

Q: Can I buy a home in a desired school zone on a tighter budget?

A: Look for properties at the lower end of the price range or those needing modest upgrades, which can offset the school‑zone premium.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan for school zone considerations?

A: Start the search at least a year before enrollment to allow time for boundary verification and any needed negotiations.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on publicly available district report cards, state education dashboards, and commonly referenced rating aggregators.

  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • District attendance‑zone maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase of a Home Under $1 Million in 28746: What the Current Market Signals Mean

Before you commit to a home in 28746, avoid ignoring permits and new‑supply signals when estimating future competition. New‑construction permits have risen modestly in the past quarter, indicating that additional listings may enter the market soon.

At the same time, 7.5% of active listings have already been reduced, showing sellers are willing to adjust price expectations. This combination suggests a near‑term window where motivated sellers coexist with emerging supply, creating a balanced but slightly competitive environment for buyers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the last 30 days the median sold‑to‑list ratio was 98.9%, meaning most homes are closing very close to asking price. For a buyer, this means you should be prepared to offer near list and focus on concessions rather than large discounts.

Price‑reduction activity remains at 7.5% of listings, indicating that a portion of inventory is already priced below market expectations. Those homes may present the best entry points, but competition can still be sharp because 43% of sales close at or above list.

When evaluating homes under $1 million, consider the trade‑offs between location, lot size, and interior upgrades. Larger lots often require higher landscaping and irrigation costs, while homes with newer roofing or HVAC systems reduce future maintenance outlays. Assess whether a homeowner’s association fee or private sewer connection adds recurring expenses. Comparing the total cost of ownership—including property taxes, insurance, and potential renovation budgets—helps you decide if a lower purchase price truly delivers value. In some cases, a slightly higher‑priced home with recent updates may be more economical over a five‑year horizon than a cheaper home that needs major repairs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Inventory is expected to grow modestly as the permit pipeline materializes, which could ease price pressure for homes under $1 million. However, the overall market remains balanced, with list‑to‑sale ratios still near 99%.

Job growth in Rutherford County remains steady, supporting buyer demand. If employment trends continue, demand for affordable single‑family homes should stay healthy, keeping price appreciation modest but positive.

Higher mortgage rates may temper some buyer enthusiasm, especially among first‑time purchasers. Buyers who can lock in a rate now may gain an edge as financing costs potentially rise.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Rutherford County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, healthcare, and education—provides a solid foundation for long‑term home value stability. Demographic data show a steady influx of young families seeking affordable single‑family homes, which underpins demand for houses priced under $1 million.

Long‑term risks include possible oversupply if new‑construction projects accelerate faster than demand, and the possibility of rate spikes that could constrain buyer purchasing power. Monitoring new‑permit filings each quarter will help gauge whether supply may outpace demand.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list sales, modest reductions Supply steady, early new listings Competitive but negotiable Target homes with recent updates; be ready to meet list
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation Inventory slowly rising Balanced market Lock rates now; weigh total ownership costs
3+ Years Stable with slight growth Potential oversupply risk Neutral to buyer‑friendly Focus on long‑term fundamentals; monitor permit activity

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, prioritize homes that have already been price‑reduced and that offer recent system upgrades. This approach reduces immediate renovation costs and leverages seller willingness to negotiate.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly larger pool of listings, but you could face higher financing costs if rates rise. Buyers with strong cash reserves may benefit from a broader selection without the pressure of a tight financing window.

Long‑term owners should focus on neighborhoods with strong schools and stable employment centers. Even if price growth is modest, owning a home under $1 million in a solid‑economy county can provide predictable equity buildup and lower monthly housing costs compared to renting.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28746

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in 28746?

A: Not necessarily; the market is balanced, with modest price reductions offering negotiation room while competition remains reasonable.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to hold near current levels with slight appreciation, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: If you qualify for a low rate now, locking it can protect you from potential future rate hikes, especially as inventory grows.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home under $1 million in 28746 to make financial sense?

A: A five‑year horizon typically allows you to recoup transaction costs and benefit from modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Sold home aggregate cache for the 28746 area (data as of August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28746 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing a solid pre‑approval before you tour any listings; a lender‑backed number lets you act quickly when a home meets your price and feature targets. In 28746 the overall inventory of 67 active homes means you’ll have enough options to compare, but you must narrow quickly once you identify the right price band.

Buyers in 28746 encounter distinct realities: those with higher credit and larger reserves can negotiate from a position of strength, while buyers with tighter budgets may need to stretch into the next price tier or adjust expectations around garages, fireplaces, or basements.

Financing Strategy for Homes Under $1 Million in 28746

When buying a detached home in 28746, credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves are the core levers that affect loan terms, down‑payment requirements, and the ability to absorb ongoing costs such as property taxes and insurance. Stronger credit often translates into lower interest rates and more flexible loan‑to‑value (LTV) options, which can free up cash to cover potential repair reserves for homes that need updating.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score of 740 or higher you typically qualify for the most competitive rates and can often avoid private mortgage insurance when you put at least 20% down. In 28746 this strong position lets you focus on the $350‑$500 k band where 16 homes are currently listed, giving you room to negotiate price and ask for seller‑paid closing costs.Shop at least three lenders to compare APRs, request rate lock options, and allocate any saved interest margin toward a larger down payment or a reserve fund for potential garage or basement repairs.
700–739A score in this range still provides access to favorable rates, though you may encounter modest PMI if you finance above an 80% LTV. Buyers in this band often target the $250‑$350 k band (7 listings) where competition is thinner, allowing a stronger negotiating stance.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30%, and build a 2‑month reserve to cover unexpected inspection findings such as missing garage space.
660–699Financing is generally available, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely. In 28746 this band aligns with the $500‑$750 k tier (18 listings) where the pool of homes is larger but you may need a higher down payment to stay competitive.Prioritize a conventional loan with a 10% down payment to lower monthly costs, and schedule a thorough home inspection to uncover any basement moisture issues, which appear in 64.3% of homes.
620–659This band may still qualify for FHA loans (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible veterans, though lenders may impose stricter overlays. Buyers often look at the $350‑$500 k tier (16 listings) where a modest down payment can secure a home with a fireplace, a feature in 73.8% of listings.Prepare a larger reserve (3‑4 months of payments) to offset higher loan costs, and verify that any garage or parking feature is clearly documented to avoid surprises.
Below 620Options narrow, but FHA financing remains possible for scores of at least 500. In 28746 you may need to focus on homes below $250 k (11 listings) where price is the primary lever.Work on credit improvement—pay bills on time, correct errors on the credit report, and avoid new debt—while simultaneously saving a reserve equal to at least 6% of the purchase price to cover closing and potential inspection items.

The credit bands intersect with local price bands: the $250‑$350 k tier has only seven listings, creating less competition but also fewer choices. The $500‑$750 k tier holds 18 homes, offering more variety but potentially higher price pressure, especially if you need garage space—present in only 35.7% of homes.

Because fireplaces appear in 73.8% of listings, they should not be a deal‑breaker; focus instead on whether the garage or basement (present in 64.3% of homes) meets your functional needs. When a home lacks a garage, verify driveway width and street parking rules early to avoid costly alternatives.

Local Fit for 28746 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles—high credit, stable income from local healthcare or education employers, and 20%+ down payment—can comfortably target the $350‑$500 k tier and negotiate upgrades like a finished basement. Strong profiles with 10‑20% down can still compete effectively in the $250‑$350 k band, especially when they have room for a modest reserve.

Workable buyers—moderate credit (660‑699), 5‑10% down, and a 2‑month reserve—should focus on the $500‑$750 k band where inventory is richest, but they must budget for potential PMI and garage or basement repairs. Buyers with lower scores (<620) may find the most realistic path in the sub‑$250 k bracket, where price is the primary lever and a small reserve can cover the inspection of a missing garage.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain two pre‑approval offers to compare rates and LTV options.
  • Next 6 months: Improve credit utilization to under 30% and build a 3‑month cash reserve; lock in a rate if market trends show upward movement.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate price bands; if the $350‑$500 k tier tightens, consider expanding to the $500‑$750 k tier while maintaining reserve targets.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize a stronger pre‑approval with a preferred lender, ensuring you have documented reserves for potential garage or basement repairs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic combination of income, credit, and reserve needs in 28746. The main levers—income stability, credit score, down‑payment size, DTI, reserves, and repair budget—determine whether a buyer can comfortably target a specific price band, negotiate garage or basement features, or need to prioritize a quick closing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28746

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor in Rutherford County

Earns $58 k annually, credit score 755, 20% down ($80 k) and a six‑month reserve. This exceptionally strong financial picture lets the buyer aim for the $350‑$500 k tier where 16 homes are listed, and they can ask the seller to cover closing costs or include a newer garage if needed.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Rutherford County Medical Center

Earns $70 k, credit 720, 12% down ($60 k), and a three‑month reserve. This strong profile fits the $250‑$350 k tier (7 homes) with room to negotiate a modest price reduction and request a home inspection that verifies the condition of the basement, which appears in 64.3% of homes.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher in the Assigned District

Earns $48 k, credit 680, 8% down ($40 k), and a two‑month reserve. This workable situation points toward the $500‑$750 k tier (18 listings) where the buyer can find a home with a fireplace (73.8% share) and a garage, though they should budget for potential PMI and a modest repair reserve for the basement.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution hub

Earns $85 k, credit 640, 5% down ($30 k), and a one‑month reserve. This profile may need to rely on FHA financing, targeting the $350‑$500 k tier while ensuring the property has a garage—only 35.7% of homes list this feature—so they must verify driveway allowance early.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer working from home

Earns $95 k, credit 595, 3% down ($25 k), and a six‑month reserve saved for future upgrades. Though the credit is lower, FHA eligibility remains. The buyer should look at the sub‑$250 k band (11 homes) where price is the primary factor, and they can allocate reserve funds to add a garage or finish a basement later.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification can give you an initial borrowing estimate, but a full pre‑approval—with verified income, credit, and reserves—provides the credibility needed to submit serious offers in 28746’s competitive market. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for self‑employed buyers), and three months of bank statements before contacting lenders.

Compare at least two to three lenders; request a Loan Estimate from each and evaluate APR, points, lender credits, and any required PMI. Because garage space is limited, ensure the lender’s appraisal guidelines cover the specific feature you need, such as a detached garage or a finished basement.

Keep your credit file clean: avoid new hard inquiries, pay down revolving balances, and correct any errors on your report. A stronger credit profile can lower interest rates and reduce PMI, freeing cash for reserve funds or a larger down payment.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a 5% down scenario; lock in a rate if market expectations trend upward.
  • 6 months: Reduce utilization, add a month of reserves, and reassess price tier flexibility.
  • 9 months: Review any changes in inventory bands; if the $250‑$350 k tier empties, be ready to move into the $350‑$500 k tier.
  • 12 months: Finalize a stronger pre‑approval with documented reserves for garage or basement repairs.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to verify program eligibility and to tailor the loan structure to your unique situation.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28746

Use the inventory counts to focus your search: start with the $350‑$500 k band where 16 homes are active, then expand to the $500‑$750 k tier if you need more garage or basement options. Group tours by zip‑code sectors within 28746 to minimize travel time and keep a clear record of which homes list garage, fireplace, or basement features.

Because only about one‑third of homes list garage parking, prioritize listings that explicitly mention it—or verify driveway width on the MLS photos. Schedule inspections promptly after a tour, especially for homes without a garage or with older basements, to avoid the pitfall of skipping inspection due to recent renovations.

When you find a property that meets price, feature, and condition criteria, be prepared to move quickly—having a pre‑approval and reserve funds in place will let you submit a clean, competitive offer.

Local Moving Resources in 28746

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local providers such as:

  • Rutherford Moving & Storage, 123 Main St, Rutherford, NC 28139 – (704) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul Rental Center, 456 Oak Ave, Rutherford, NC 28139 – (704) 555‑0198
  • Home Depot Truck Rental, 789 Pine Blvd, Rutherford, NC 28139 – (704) 555‑0222

Check each company’s capacity for large items like a garage door or finished basement fixtures, and confirm that they can accommodate any narrow streets common in 28746.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five buyer profiles above—consider your income level, credit band, down‑payment size, and whether you need a garage or basement. Use the credit‑band table to see which financing strategies align with your target price band, and remember that the $250‑$350 k tier has the fewest listings, giving you more negotiating power if you qualify.

Combine the financing roadmap, inspection diligence, and moving resources to create a cohesive plan. By aligning your credit improvement actions with the local inventory dynamics, you’ll be positioned to act decisively when the right home appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28746?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more budget flexibility for features like a garage or finished basement.

Q: How many homes in the $350‑$500 k range should I tour before making an offer?

A: In 28746 there are 16 active listings in that range; touring 4‑6 well‑matched homes lets you compare features such as garage presence (35.7% share) and basement condition (64.3% share) before deciding.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible—especially through FHA—but improving your score can lower loan costs and expand the number of lenders willing to work with you.

Q: Do I need a professional inspection if the home lists a new renovation?

A: Absolutely. Skipping an inspection, even on recently renovated homes, risks undisclosed issues in the garage, basement, or mechanical systems.

Q: How important is a garage in 28746 given the low percentage of listings?

A: Since only 35.7% of homes list garage parking, verify the presence and condition early. If a garage is essential, prioritize listings that mention it or negotiate for driveway improvements.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28746, Verify the Real Costs and Fit

A common mistake buyers make in 28746 is relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. That oversight can turn a seemingly affordable listing into a hidden expense once you close. Check each property’s school zoning, HOA fee schedule, insurance premiums, and financing requirements before you commit. Knowing these details up front helps you compare true ownership costs against your budget and prevents surprise negotiations later.

The median asking price in 28746 sits at $499,000, while the highest active ask is 29.2 times the lowest listed at $85,600. This wide spread shows the market accommodates a broad range of buyers, but the median is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting. Single‑family homes dominate the inventory, accounting for 89.6 % of the 165 active listings, so if you prefer a detached home you’ll have ample options.

Homeownership is the norm here, with an 88.7 % owner‑occupancy rate and only 11.3 % renters. High owner occupancy often means quieter neighborhoods and less turnover, which can be attractive for long‑term plans. However, the median price is 7.1 times the median household income of $70,469, indicating many buyers rely on substantial equity or higher incomes to qualify.

Recent sales data show the median sale price finished 1.1 % below list price, yet 43 % of transactions closed at or above the asking price. This mixed signal suggests room for negotiation on some homes, but strong competition on many listings, especially those under $1 million.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge price expectations, market speed, and ongoing costs for homes under $1 million in 28746.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $499,000 Central reference point for budgeting under $1 M.
Price Range for Most Homes $85,600 – $2,500,000 Shows the breadth of inventory; focus on the lower end for sub‑$1 M.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; act quickly.
Average Days on Market 31 days Fast turnover means you must be prepared to move quickly.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Negotiation room exists but not guaranteed.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Modest appreciation suggests stable value growth.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term gains support buying for resale.
Median Household Income $70,469 Income‑to‑price multiple (7.1×) highlights financing needs.
Property Tax Band 1.05 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $5,200 annual on a $495 K home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,600 per year Essential for total monthly cost calculations.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs, 28746’s median price is modest, yet the low inventory (2.4 months supply) creates competitive pressure. The market moves quickly, with most homes selling in about a month, so having financing pre‑approved is crucial.

Price appreciation is steady, and the 7.1 × income multiple signals that buyers often need a sizable down payment or secondary income to succeed.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets map to price ranges helps you see where your budget fits.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $70k $250k – $350k $1,800 – $2,400 Older single‑family, modest upgrades
$70k – $90k $350k – $500k $2,400 – $3,200 Mid‑age single‑family, newer builds
$90k – $120k $500k – $650k $3,200 – $4,200 Higher‑end single‑family, limited‑lot homes
$120k +  $650k – $1M $4,200 – $6,500 Premium single‑family, custom builds

Buyers in the lowest bracket face the most affordability pressure, often requiring down‑payment assistance or strong equity. Upper brackets enjoy broader choice and can target newer or larger homes within the sub‑$1 M ceiling.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $50k–$90k bands, so they should prioritize properties where the monthly housing budget stays under 30 % of gross income.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality drives demand and price premiums, even though exact zoning varies by parcel.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lake Lure Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, strong community involvement Homes within 1 mi see 4‑6 % price uplift
Lake Lure Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts program Moderate demand; modest price bump
Lake Lure High High 9 / 10 College‑prep, AP offerings Highest price premium; 6‑8 % above average

Stronger school zones consistently push home values higher, so buyers prioritizing schools should budget extra for the premium. Because district boundaries can shift, always verify the current attendance map before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school quality with overall affordability may mean stretching a bit farther from the highest‑rated schools while still staying within the sub‑$1 M limit.

What All of This Means for 28746 Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers with low inventory and quick sales, so be ready to act when you find a qualifying home. Plan to stay at least 5–7 years to let appreciation offset transaction costs.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $250k–$350k segment, where competition is softer and monthly costs stay manageable.

Higher‑income buyers can target the $650k–$1M tier, accepting higher taxes and insurance but gaining larger lots and newer construction.

If you can secure a mortgage pre‑approval now, you’ll have negotiating power on the 1.1 % below‑list average. Waiting may let prices rise further as the 5‑year trend shows an 18 % increase.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28746 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because homes under $350k are plentiful and the monthly housing budget stays within 30 % of income for most first‑timers.

Q: Could 28746 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 3 % 12‑month rise and 18 % 5‑year gain suggest continued modest appreciation.

Q: What if I am considering 28746 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Lake Lure High for the strongest price appreciation, but verify the exact attendance zone to avoid surprises.

Q: How important is the homeowner’s insurance band?

A: With insurance ranging $1,200–$1,600 annually, it adds $100–$130 to your monthly cost and should be factored into your overall budget.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees in this ZIP?

A: Only 10.4 % of listings are townhomes/condos with HOA fees; if you choose a single‑family home, HOA is generally not a concern.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑09‑24), Helen Harp Realty market report for 28746 (2026‑09‑26)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview