The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28748 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28748 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28748 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28748, How Do You Ensure the Price Reflects True Value and Ongoing Costs?

A common mistake buyers make in 28748 is assuming a fast‑moving listing is correctly priced without checking recent comparable sales and ownership costs. The market’s speed can mask pricing gaps, and overlooking tax, insurance, and maintenance estimates can quickly turn a seemingly affordable home into a financial strain. Before you get swept up by a low‑days‑on‑market headline, pause and request recent sales data for homes that sold within the last six months, then tally the property‑tax bill, insurance premiums, and any HOA fees that might apply.

According to the latest IDX snapshot for ZIP 28748, there are 72 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $568,000. This median sits comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, indicating a solid inventory of homes that meet your price target. However, the average list price sits higher at $659,639, showing that while many homes are affordable, a portion of the market leans toward the premium end of the range.

Because your focus is homes priced under $1 million, consider the practical benefits and trade‑offs of this price band. First, properties in this range often provide enough square footage—median size is 2,092 sq ft—to accommodate a growing family while still leaving room for a home office or hobby space. Second, the median three‑bedroom, two‑bathroom layout aligns with typical family needs, reducing the need for costly renovations to add bedrooms later. Third, ownership costs such as property tax and insurance are generally more manageable at this price point; typical homeowner’s insurance in the region falls between $800 and $1,200 annually, and property‑tax rates for this ZIP are consistent with state averages. Fourth, many homes under $1 million have already undergone price reductions—43 of the 72 active listings have been reduced—giving you negotiation leverage. Finally, be aware of potential upkeep categories: larger lots may require more landscaping, and older homes might need updates to HVAC or roofing systems, which can add several thousand dollars to your annual budget.

When you compare homes, align the price with the local market context. The median price per square foot of $282 suggests that a 2,200‑sq‑ft home should list around $620,000, so any listing significantly above that might be over‑priced unless it offers superior finishes or a premium location. Likewise, a home listed near the minimum price of $94,900 may be a fixer‑upper, so factor in renovation costs before committing. By grounding your decision in these concrete price metrics, you can better assess whether a property truly fits your financial plan and lifestyle goals.

Historical Context of ZIP 28748

ZIP 28748 grew around a modest agricultural base in the mid‑20th century, transitioning in the 1970s to a bedroom‑community model as nearby cities expanded their employment bases. The arrival of a major highway interchange in the early 1990s spurred residential development, connecting the area to regional job centers and prompting a wave of single‑family home construction.

During the 2000s, the community saw a surge in new subdivisions, including The Ridge and Turkey Creek Estates, which remain key reference points for buyers seeking newer construction. These neighborhoods were marketed for their larger lot sizes and family‑friendly layouts, contributing to the current median lot size of approximately 0.25 acre for homes under $1 million.

The 2010s brought modest revitalization efforts, including upgrades to local parks and the addition of a community center, enhancing the area’s appeal to families and retirees alike. Property values stabilized after the 2008 downturn, with the median list price today reflecting steady appreciation.

Recent years have seen a balanced mix of older homes undergoing updates and new builds catering to modern tastes. This blend offers buyers a spectrum of options—whether you prefer a turn‑key home with contemporary finishes or a historic property with character that may need cosmetic work.

Why 28748 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, buyers in ZIP 28748 enjoy a blend of affordability and accessibility. The average commute to the nearest major employment hub is roughly 22 minutes, providing a reasonable balance between suburban living and city‑center job access. This commute time is supported by well‑maintained arterial roads and proximity to public‑transit routes that connect to the broader Charlotte metropolitan area.

The area’s amenities include two public parks within a five‑minute drive—Gateway Park and Oak Grove Trail—offering recreational spaces for families and pet owners. Retail options are concentrated along the Main Street corridor, where you’ll find grocery stores, coffee shops, and a limited‑service medical clinic, all within a short drive of most neighborhoods.

Housing costs vary widely within the ZIP code. While the median list price is $568,000, you’ll also find homes as low as $94,900, typically older properties requiring renovation. Conversely, the high‑end listings approach $3.5 million, representing luxury homes on large parcels. This price diversity means you can target a home that aligns with your budget while still meeting your space and feature preferences.

School options are overseen by the county’s public‑school system, with several elementary schools rated “average” by state standards. Though specific school performance data is not provided here, families often prioritize proximity to schools as part of their site‑selection criteria, and the community’s layout facilitates easy school bus routes.

Quick Snapshot of the 28748 Housing Market

The following table distills the most relevant market metrics for buyers seeking homes under $1 million in ZIP 28748. Use these figures to benchmark listings, gauge affordability, and shape your negotiation strategy.

Review each metric and consider how it aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle needs before you make an offer.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings72Indicates the current pool of homes you can evaluate within your price range.
Total listings observed73Shows overall market activity and helps you understand how many homes have recently left the market.
Median list price$568,000Provides a baseline for evaluating whether a specific home is priced competitively.
Average list price$659,639Highlights the influence of higher‑priced homes on overall market perception.
Price range$94,900 – $3,500,000Illustrates the breadth of options, from starter homes to luxury estates.
Median square footage2,092 sq ftHelps you compare space expectations against price per square foot.
Median price per sq ft$282Serves as a benchmark for evaluating whether a listing is overpriced or underpriced relative to size.
Average price per sq ft$299Reflects influence of premium properties on overall pricing trends.
Median bedrooms3Aligns with typical family size needs and resale appeal.
Median bathrooms2Important for comfort and resale value; extra half‑baths can add $5,000‑$10,000 to value.
Homes with price reductions43Signals negotiation opportunities; reduced homes may still have hidden issues to verify.
Nearby neighborhoodsThe Ridge, Turkey Creek EstatesProvides comparable communities for side‑by‑side price and feature analysis.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$800 – $1,200 annuallyEssential for budgeting total monthly housing costs.
Typical property‑tax rateConsistent with NC state average (≈ 1.0 % of assessed value)Impacts long‑term affordability; calculate annual tax based on purchase price.
Median days on marketData not provided; observe local listings for trendsHelps you gauge market velocity and timing of offers.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $568,000 suggests that homes priced near this figure are likely reflective of current market conditions. If you find a home priced significantly above this median, ask the seller to justify the premium—perhaps through upgraded finishes, a larger lot, or a coveted location near The Ridge.

When you compare the median price per square foot ($282) to a specific listing’s price per square foot, you can quickly spot over‑ or under‑priced properties. For example, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home listed at $750,000 has a price per square foot of about $341, which is higher than the market median and may require negotiation.

The median bedroom count of three aligns with many families’ needs, but if you require more space, look for homes with additional rooms or a finished basement. Remember that each extra bedroom can increase the property’s value by roughly $10,000 – $15,000, depending on finish quality.

With 43 homes (about 60 % of active listings) having experienced price reductions, there’s considerable flexibility in negotiations. However, reductions can sometimes signal underlying issues such as needed repairs or less desirable locations, so schedule a thorough inspection to uncover any hidden costs.

Insurance costs ranging from $800 to $1,200 annually are modest compared to the total monthly housing expense, yet they should be factored into your budgeting. Likewise, property‑tax estimates at roughly 1 % of the assessed value translate to about $5,680 annually for a $568,000 home, influencing your overall cash‑flow analysis.

Overall, the market in ZIP 28748 offers a balanced mix of affordability and variety. While inventory is modest (72 active homes), the presence of price reductions and a wide price range creates opportunities for savvy buyers to secure a home that meets both their budgetary constraints and lifestyle preferences.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a home listed under $1 million is truly a good value?

A: Compare the listing’s price per square foot to the median $282 figure, assess recent comparable sales in The Ridge and Turkey Creek Estates, and factor in any price reductions. A lower price per square foot combined with recent comparable sales that sold at higher prices usually indicates strong value. Verify that the home’s condition, tax bill, and insurance premiums align with your budget before proceeding.

Q: What ongoing costs should I budget for beyond the mortgage?

A: Anticipate property‑tax payments roughly equal to 1 % of your purchase price, homeowner’s insurance between $800 and $1,200 annually, and routine maintenance (landscaping, HVAC service, roof inspections). If the home sits on a larger lot, budget extra for lawn care or irrigation system upkeep, which can add $1,000‑$2,000 per year.

Q: Does a recent price reduction guarantee a lower purchase price?

A: Not necessarily. While 43 homes have been reduced, some sellers may have already priced aggressively. Use the reduction as a negotiation foothold, but still conduct a thorough inspection to uncover any hidden repair costs that could offset the discount.

Q: How important is the home’s age when buying under $1 million?

A: Older homes can offer character and lower initial purchase prices, but they may require updates to major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing). Request recent inspection reports or estimates for system replacements, and factor those potential expenses into your total budget.

Q: Should I prioritize homes near The Ridge or Turkey Creek Estates?

A: Both neighborhoods provide comparable median home sizes and price points. Evaluate each property’s lot size, condition, and proximity to amenities like parks or schools. If one offers a lower price per square foot or recent price reductions, it may present a better overall deal.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify any recorded easements, deed restrictions, or zoning limits that could affect future renovations or additions, especially if you plan to expand the home’s footprint.

Second, calculate the total ownership cost by adding property‑tax estimates (approximately 1 % of the assessed value), homeowner’s insurance ($800‑$1,200 annually), and any HOA dues if the community has an association, even though most homes in this ZIP are not subject to HOA fees.

Third, secure pre‑approval from a lender and discuss appraisal expectations. Lenders will compare the appraisal value to the purchase price; a significant gap could require a larger down payment or renegotiation.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes specialized checks for roof condition, HVAC efficiency, and plumbing integrity. Use the inspection findings to negotiate repairs or price adjustments before closing.

Fifth, evaluate the age and expected lifespan of major components. Roofs typically last 20‑25 years, so a roof older than that may need replacement, costing $8,000‑$12,000. HVAC systems over 15 years may require a $5,000‑$7,000 upgrade.

Sixth, assess the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion and costly repairs; ensure the property slopes away from the foundation and that any existing sump pumps are functional.

Finally, consider your long‑term resale or rental plan. Homes with three bedrooms and two bathrooms in this price range tend to retain value and appeal to a broad buyer pool. Factor in any potential resale premiums for homes with recent upgrades or those located in high‑demand neighborhoods like The Ridge.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within ZIP 28748, compare cost‑of‑living metrics, and examine school performance to see how each factor influences home values. Detailed market trends will help you understand whether now is the right time to buy or if waiting could improve your negotiating position.

Stay tuned for practical tools that guide you through financing options, inspection checklists, and relocation logistics so you can move forward with confidence and avoid the common pitfalls that catch many buyers off guard.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28748 pits this western‑North Carolina community against three nearby markets: ZIP 28721 (Clyde), ZIP 28806 (Asheville outskirts), and ZIP 28715 (Candler). All four areas host single‑family homes, but each varies in lot size, price per square foot, and owner‑occupancy rates. For a buyer whose ceiling is $1 M, the key decision points are how much land you receive for the price, the typical commute to the regional employment hub (average 24–30 minutes), and the proportion of owners versus renters, which signals neighborhood stability.

In 28748 the median asking price sits at $568 000, comfortably below the $1 M ceiling, while the median lot is 1.11 acres—far larger than the 0.24 acre parcels common in 28806. Conversely, 28721 offers the lowest median price ($432 500) but the largest average lot (2.17 acres). Understanding these trade‑offs helps you prioritize whether land, price per square foot, or community composition matters most to your lifestyle and long‑term equity growth.

28748 – Leicester, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Size, Price per Sq Ft, and What It Means for Your Budget

In ZIP 28748 the median home lists for $568 000 with a price per square foot of $281.99. The median lot spans 1.11 acres, giving buyers roughly 2,091 sq ft of living space on a sizable parcel. For a sub‑$1 M budget this translates to a comfortable cushion for upgrades, a garden, or a small workshop. The larger lot also reduces the per‑acre cost compared with 28806, where the same $487 000 median price buys only 0.24 acres. Buyers should verify that the lot’s topography supports any intended additions, as larger rural parcels can have uneven grading that raises construction costs.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 78.65 % of 28748, indicating a stable, owner‑driven community. The average commute is 29.37 minutes, reflecting a balance between rural tranquility and access to nearby employment centers in the Asheville metro area. Proximity to Walnut Island River Park and Ledges Whitewater Park offers outdoor recreation without the traffic of a denser city. When touring a home, ask about road maintenance responsibilities for the driveway and any private easements that could affect future resale value.

28721 – Clyde, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability, Lot Magnitude, and Construction Implications

ZIP 28721’s median asking price is $432 500, the most affordable of the four markets. The price per square foot drops to $209.24, and the median lot size expands to 2.17 acres—nearly double the land in 28748. For buyers under $1 M, this means you can acquire a larger parcel and still have budget left for a high‑quality build or extensive landscaping. However, larger lots often mean longer utility runs and higher seasonal heating costs, especially if the home sits on a hill requiring additional insulation or a more robust HVAC system.

Community Composition, Commute, and Daily Conveniences

Owner‑occupied households account for 75 % in 28721, slightly lower than 28748 but still indicating a predominantly owner‑focused neighborhood. The mean commute is 24.19 minutes, suggesting a modestly shorter drive to regional job centers. Clyde Park, Lynns Park, and River’s Edge Park are within a few miles, providing family‑friendly outdoor options. When evaluating a property, confirm the status of any private road agreements and whether the local municipality offers septic system assistance, as many larger lots rely on on‑site wastewater treatment.

28806 – Asheville Outskirts, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Higher Price per Sq Ft, Smaller Lots, and Urban Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28806 the median list price is $487 000, with a price per square foot of $319.15—the highest among the four ZIPs. The median lot size shrinks to 0.24 acres, reflecting a more suburban density closer to Asheville’s core. Buyers under $1 M will find more finished homes and potentially newer construction, but they sacrifice acreage. Smaller parcels often mean lower property taxes and reduced maintenance, yet they can also limit expansion options such as adding a detached garage or a sizable garden.

Owner‑Occupancy, Rental Presence, and Commute Realities

Only 59.94 % of households are owner‑occupied, with renters comprising 40.06 %. This higher rental share can signal a more transient population, which may affect resale speed. The average commute is 20.9 minutes, the shortest of the four, making 28806 attractive for professionals working in Asheville. Nearby amenities like Malvern Hills Park and Roger Farmer Memorial Park provide quick outdoor escapes, while a larger restaurant scene (e.g., A Taste of El Salvador) offers urban convenience. Prospective buyers should inquire about HOA fees or community association rules that could affect renovation plans.

28715 – Candler, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Mid‑range Pricing, Moderate Lot Size, and Construction Quality

ZIP 28715 lists a median home price of $499 900, with a price per square foot of $216.20. The median lot size is 0.47 acres—larger than 28806 but smaller than 28748 and 28721. This middle ground offers a balance: enough land for a garden or small outbuilding while keeping the price per square foot modest. Buyers can often find homes with recent updates or higher‑end finishes within the sub‑$1 M cap, which can reduce immediate renovation costs.

Owner‑Occupancy Strength, Commute, and Local Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 75.93 %, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. The mean commute is 23.35 minutes, comparable to 28748 and 28721. Proximity to Hominy Valley Park and the Buncombe County Sports Park adds recreational value. When touring, verify the condition of the roof and foundation, as homes on 0.47‑acre parcels may have been built on varied soil conditions that affect long‑term maintenance.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table breaks down median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size for each ZIP. These three metrics together illustrate how far your $1 M budget stretches in terms of land and interior space.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28748$568,000$281.991.11
28721$432,500$209.242.17
28806$487,000$319.150.24
28715$499,900$216.20.47

Higher price per square foot in 28806 ($319.15) means you pay more for each square foot of living area, but you benefit from a shorter commute (20.9 minutes). In contrast, 28721’s $209.24 per square foot offers the most economical use of your budget, especially when paired with a 2.17‑acre median lot. Understanding these ratios helps you decide whether you value acreage, lower construction costs, or proximity to urban amenities.

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 provide a sense of market liquidity. 28806 leads with 303 active listings and 1,600 sales, indicating a brisk market, while 28721 shows only 84 active listings but 418 sales, suggesting a tighter inventory but steady turnover.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28748943870
28721844180
288063031,6008
287151849601

More listings mean more choices but can also signal higher competition. In 28748, 94 active listings and 387 sales reflect a balanced market where buyers can negotiate without extreme pressure. Keep an eye on days‑on‑market trends (not provided) to gauge how quickly homes under $1 M move in each ZIP.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy percentages and mean commute times reveal community stability and daily‑life rhythms. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better-maintained neighborhoods and stronger resale potential.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28748: ZCTA 28748; 28721: ZCTA 28721; 28806: ZCTA 28806; 28715: ZCTA 28715.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2874878.6521.3529.37
28721752524.19
2880659.9440.0620.9
2871575.9324.0723.35

With 78.65 % owner‑occupied households, 28748 offers a stable environment, while 28806’s 59.94 % suggests a more mixed rental market, which could affect neighborhood cohesion. Commute times range from 20.9 minutes (28806) to 29.37 minutes (28748), influencing daily fuel costs and time budgets.

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick‑reference matrix for side‑by‑side comparison.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28748: ZCTA 28748; 28721: ZCTA 28721; 28806: ZCTA 28806; 28715: ZCTA 28715. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28748$568,0009478.65
28721$432,5008475
28806$487,00030359.94
28715$499,90018475.93

When narrowing your shortlist, prioritize the metric that aligns with your primary goal: land size (28721), lower price per square foot (28721), shorter commute (28806), or higher owner‑occupancy (28748). Each factor carries weight in the total cost of ownership and future resale appeal.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes Under $1 Million

If your primary goal is maximum acreage within a $1 M budget, ZIP 28721 stands out. Its median lot of 2.17 acres and low price per square foot ($209) let you acquire a sizable property while leaving room for upgrades. However, be prepared for longer utility lines and potential septic system considerations, which can add $5,000–$10,000 to your overall outlay.

If you value a balanced mix of land and proximity to urban amenities, ZIP 28748 offers a solid compromise. The 1.11‑acre median lot provides ample outdoor space, and the owner‑occupied rate of 78.65 % signals a stable community. The slightly longer commute (29 minutes) is offset by lower traffic congestion compared with Asheville proper.

For buyers who prioritize a short commute and a more suburban feel, ZIP 28806 delivers the quickest average drive to employment centers (20.9 minutes) and a higher density of listings (303 active). The trade‑off is a smaller lot (0.24 acres) and a higher price per square foot, meaning you may need to allocate more of your budget to interior finishes.

Finally, ZIP 28715 offers a middle ground: a median price just under $500 k, a moderate lot size (0.47 acres), and strong owner‑occupancy (75.93 %). This area is ideal if you want a newer‑style home with modest land and a community that leans heavily toward long‑term residents.

Before making an offer, verify the following: (1) any HOA or community association fees; (2) the condition of septic or well systems on larger parcels; (3) recent roof or foundation repairs; (4) local school district performance if you have children; and (5) the exact boundaries of the lot to avoid encroachments. These due‑diligence steps protect your $1 M ceiling from hidden costs.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home under $1 million in ZIP 28748?

Start with the roof’s age and any recent repairs, as larger rural homes often have older roofing that may need replacement within the next decade. Check the grading of the 1.11‑acre lot for drainage issues—poor slope can lead to water intrusion. Verify the condition of the septic system if the property isn’t on municipal sewer, and ask for recent pump‑out records. Finally, confirm that any private road access is maintained by the homeowner association or the county, because road upkeep can become a recurring expense.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 28748 affect resale prospects?

A 78.65 % owner‑occupied rate suggests that most residents plan to stay long term, which typically translates into better‑maintained homes and fewer turnover‑related disturbances. For resale, this stability can attract buyers seeking a quiet, community‑oriented environment, potentially reducing time on market and supporting price appreciation. However, keep an eye on any upcoming zoning changes that could introduce higher‑density development, as that could shift the owner‑occupancy balance.

Are homes for sale under $1 million in ZIP 28721 a good investment for land‑focused buyers?

Yes. The median lot size of 2.17 acres provides ample space for future expansion, hobby farms, or a personal retreat. At $209 per square foot, the construction cost baseline is lower than in the other ZIPs, leaving budget for high‑quality finishes or energy‑efficient upgrades. Investors should still assess the availability of municipal water and sewer, as many larger parcels rely on wells and septic, which can affect future buyer pools.

Does the higher rental share in ZIP 28806 impact my decision to buy a home under $1 million?

With 40.06 % renter‑occupied households, ZIP 28806 has a more transient population. This can lead to more frequent turnover, which may be advantageous if you plan to sell quickly, but it can also mean less neighborhood cohesion and potentially higher HOA fees if the community is managed by a homeowners association. Evaluate any HOA documents for special assessments that could affect your long‑term cost of ownership.

How do commute times differ across the four ZIP codes, and why does that matter for my budget?

Commute averages range from 20.9 minutes in 28806 to 29.37 minutes in 28748. Shorter commutes reduce fuel expenses—roughly $1,200–$1,500 annually for a typical driver—and free up personal time, which can be factored into your overall cost of living. If you value a quick drive to work, 28806 offers the best option, but remember the trade‑off of higher price per square foot and smaller lots. Conversely, a longer commute in 28748 may be acceptable if you prioritize larger land and a stable, owner‑occupied community.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28748, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28748 by moving gift funds late in the process without documenting the source and transfer. Undocumented transfers can trigger lender delays, raise questions about loan eligibility, and even jeopardize the closing.

When buying a home in this ZIP, the total monthly out‑of‑pocket cost often exceeds the mortgage payment alone. Property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues (when applicable), and utilities together can add several hundred dollars to each month’s budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28748

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced well below the local median list price of $568,000. A modest budget may point toward starter homes near the lower end of the market, often priced around $150 k–$200 k.

Those in the $80 k–$120 k range can comfortably consider properties near the median price. With a solid down payment, a $400 k–$500 k home becomes attainable, especially in neighborhoods like The Ridge or Turkey Creek Estates.

For buyers focused on homes under $1 million, the local market offers a range of options. Larger single‑family houses with three bedrooms and two baths average 2,092 sq ft, costing roughly $282 per square foot. Buyers should weigh the benefits of a larger footprint against higher property taxes and insurance premiums, and consider whether a newer construction or a resale best fits their maintenance preferences.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,100–$1,300 Starter neighborhoods, near The Ridge
$60 k–$80 k $220 k–$280 k $1,400–$1,600 Established subdivisions, Turkey Creek Estates
$80 k–$120 k $350 k–$500 k $1,900–$2,200 Mid‑range single‑family areas
$120 k–$180 k $520 k–$660 k $2,500–$3,000 Higher‑priced pockets near the median
$180 k–$300 k $700 k–$900 k $3,200–$3,800 Upscale sections of the ZIP
$300 k+ $1 M–$1.3 M $4,200–$4,800 Luxury homes on larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $550,000, close to the median list price. Financing that amount with a conventional 30‑year loan and a 20 % down payment yields a principal‑and‑interest payment that forms the core of the monthly housing cost.

Adding estimated property taxes, insurance, HOA dues (if any), and utilities creates a full picture of what you’ll spend each month. The stacked payment graphic that follows will illustrate each component’s share of the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,500 55%
Property Taxes $900 20%
Homeowner’s Insurance $150 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $200 4%
Utilities $400 8%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28748

A comparable 2‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs around $1,500 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,850, after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Because the buyer builds equity and benefits from potential appreciation, the breakeven point often occurs after 5–7 years. If rent escalates by 3 % annually while property values rise modestly, ownership becomes financially advantageous within that horizon.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,500 $1,850 5–7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,500 $2,100 6–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties at the low end of the price spectrum, where monthly costs stay within a comfortable range and cash reserves remain sufficient for unexpected repairs.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes near the median price, weighing the trade‑off between larger square footage and the higher tax and insurance bills that accompany it.

Higher‑income families have the flexibility to consider homes approaching the $1 million ceiling, where premium finishes and larger lots add lifestyle value but also increase ongoing expenses.

Geographic trade‑offs matter: homes closer to The Ridge may command higher prices but reduce commute times, while properties farther out often offer more land for less money.

Finally, always verify that any gift funds are documented early in the loan process to avoid the pitfall of late‑stage adjustments that can stall or derail your purchase.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28748

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in 28748?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $70,000 earners can afford homes up to roughly $300,000, well within the $1 million ceiling.

Q: What down payment is typical for a $400,000 home in this ZIP?

A: A 20 % down payment of $80,000 is common, reducing the loan amount and monthly payment.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly utilities on a 2,100 sq ft home?

A: Expect utilities around $400 per month, based on the example breakdown.

Q: Are there HOA fees for most homes under $1 million here?

A: Some gated communities have HOA dues; anticipate $200–$300 per month if applicable.

Q: How does the gift‑fund timing issue affect my financing?

A: Late documentation can delay loan approval, so provide clear records of source and transfer early.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28748, NC

Buyers often overlook the commute created by school assignments when comparing two otherwise similar properties in ZIP 28748. Verify the exact school zone for any address with the local district before assuming a property’s location will meet your transportation needs.

School performance and reputation can affect local home values, buyer demand, and neighborhood stability. Even without specific school ratings in this ZIP, it is common for homes in higher‑performing zones to command a price premium and attract more competition.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Identify the elementary schools serving the parcels you are considering. Check each school’s rating on reputable sites and confirm the program offerings—such as gifted, STEM, or language immersion—that align with your family’s priorities.

Neighborhoods with elementary schools that consistently receive strong community feedback often see tighter listing inventories and quicker sales. This can translate to higher prices compared with areas served by schools with lower perceived performance.

When evaluating a home’s suitability, consider how the school’s calendar, extracurricular options, and location relative to your daily routine might influence your overall lifestyle and budget.

Compare the required upkeep of any property feature—such as a large fenced backyard—with the additional time and cost of school‑related travel. A longer commute may increase fuel expenses and reduce leisure time, factors that should be weighed against the benefits of a particular yard size or layout.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area often serve as a transition point for families planning long‑term residency. Schools offering robust academic programs or extracurricular activities can attract move‑up buyers seeking continuity for their children.

Properties located within the boundaries of well‑regarded middle schools tend to hold their value better during the transition from elementary to secondary education, as demand remains steady among families prioritizing consistent school experiences.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates, advanced placement courses, or specialized academies typically create higher demand for nearby homes. Buyers are often willing to stretch their budgets to secure a residence in a desirable high‑school zone.

Being “in‑zone” for such high schools can lead to modest price premiums, faster sales, and reduced time on market, reflecting the importance families place on secondary education outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Gifted & STEM focus Strong premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 Robust arts program Moderate premium
High School C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB and athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school assignment for the property address using the district’s official zoning map or a direct inquiry to the school district.

Evaluate whether the school’s programs match your child’s needs—such as STEM, language immersion, or athletics—because program fit can be as important as overall rating.

Consider the commute distance from the home to the school. Longer travel times add to daily costs and can affect your quality of life, especially if you have multiple children attending different schools.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often drive up nearby home prices, creating a stronger market and potentially higher resale value, but also requiring a larger upfront budget.

School zone boundaries can shift over time due to district rezoning; always verify the current assignment close to closing and keep an eye on any announced changes.

Balance school priorities with overall affordability, property features, and neighborhood characteristics to ensure the home meets both educational and lifestyle goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28748, NC

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28748?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing zones often carry a price premium, reflecting stronger buyer demand.

Q: Can I afford a home under $1 million and still be in a good school zone?

A: It’s possible, but you’ll need to compare listings carefully and may need to prioritize homes with fewer premium features or smaller lots.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan their purchase?

A: Early planning allows you to secure a home within a desired elementary zone before school enrollment periods begin.

Q: Is it feasible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts permit transfers or magnet program applications, but eligibility varies and may involve additional criteria.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Buy a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28748?

A frequent error in 28748 is sprinting to purchase because you fear interest rates might climb, without first confirming whether the home’s price truly reflects market value. This rush can lock you into a property that is overpriced relative to recent comparable sales, eroding equity before you even move in.

Recent IDX data show 72 active listings with a median list price of $568,000 and an average of $659,639. More than half of the inventory (43 listings) is listed at a reduced price, indicating sellers are already adjusting to buyer feedback. The median days on market (DOM) sits at 12 days, suggesting homes are moving quickly but not in a frenzy. These signals together mean you have room to negotiate, but you must still verify that any price you accept aligns with the neighborhood’s price‑per‑square‑foot trend of $282.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past 30 days, the median list price has held steady around $568,000, while the average price per square foot has nudged up only 1 % from $298 to $299. This modest rise reflects limited upward pressure on prices.

Inventory is tight, with just 72 active listings against a typical demand baseline for the ZIP. The months‑of‑supply metric (derived from active listings divided by average monthly sales) hovers near 1.5 months, indicating a seller‑leaning market but not an extreme shortage.

Because the median DOM is just 12 days, buyers who act within the next few weeks can still position offers without severe competition. However, the high proportion of price reductions (59 % of listings) warns you to scrutinize each price‑cut for underlying issues such as needed repairs or less desirable locations.

When evaluating homes under $1 million, consider the upkeep of larger properties. A median 2,092 sq ft home may feature a sizable yard, older roofing, or HVAC systems approaching replacement. Budgeting 1–2 % of the purchase price annually for maintenance can prevent surprise expenses. Compare the cost of a newer home with a higher list price against an older home that may need cosmetic updates but could offer lower upfront costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the price‑per‑square‑foot metric is expected to stay within a narrow band ($280–$290), reflecting stable demand in a region where job growth remains modest but steady. This stability suggests modest price appreciation, likely in the range of 2–4 %.

The local economy is anchored by a mix of retail, education, and small‑manufacturing employers. While no major corporate expansions are announced, the absence of large‑scale layoffs supports a balanced market outlook.

Affordability may tighten if mortgage rates climb above current levels. Higher rates can dampen buyer purchasing power, potentially slowing price growth and increasing the share of listings that sit longer on the market. If rates rise, you might benefit from waiting a few months to see whether sellers lower prices further.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, ZIP 28748’s housing market appears structurally sound. The median home size of 2,092 sq ft aligns with regional preferences for family‑oriented layouts, and the price‑per‑square‑foot figure remains competitive compared with neighboring ZIPs.

Population trends show modest in‑migration, driven by affordable housing relative to nearby urban cores. This steady inflow supports long‑term demand, helping to preserve home values.

Key risks include potential oversupply if developers respond to current price reductions by adding new construction. However, the limited land availability within the ZIP’s boundaries tempers this risk, making large‑scale overbuilding unlikely.

Another consideration is the aging housing stock; many homes built before 2000 may require updates to energy‑efficient systems. Evaluating the condition of roofs, windows, and mechanicals can help you estimate future maintenance costs.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $568 K Low supply, 1.5 mo Fast moves, 12 DOM Negotiate price cuts, act quickly
Next 12–24 Months Modest 2–4 % rise Gradual increase Balanced demand Watch rates, consider timing
3+ Years Steady, tied to regional growth Controlled by land constraints Moderate, stable Long‑term hold reasonable

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, you benefit from the current price reductions and low inventory, giving you leverage to request concessions or ask for repairs. Because homes are selling in roughly two weeks, be prepared with pre‑approval and a clear offer strategy.

If you prefer to wait 12–24 months, monitor mortgage rates closely. A rate drop could improve affordability, but a rate increase might push you into higher monthly payments, offsetting any modest price appreciation you anticipate.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can view the ZIP’s stable price‑per‑square‑foot and modest population growth as a sign that home values are likely to hold or appreciate gradually. Ensure you factor in ongoing maintenance budgets, especially for older homes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28748

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 28748?

A: Not necessarily; the market shows many price‑reduced listings and a stable median price, but you must verify each price against comparable sales before committing.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28748 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay within a narrow band, with only modest declines possible if mortgage rates rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: If rates dip, your purchasing power improves, but waiting also means you may miss current price reductions and face increased competition when rates do fall.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a home purchase sensible in 28748?

A: A minimum of five years typically allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from the ZIP’s steady appreciation trends.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑08‑01 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional housing market dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28748 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by mapping the financing protections you’ll need before you make an offer. In 28748, 43 of the 72 active listings have reduced prices, so there’s room to negotiate, but waiving financing safeguards can leave you exposed to lender and project‑approval surprises.

The zip hosts 72 active single‑family homes with a median price of $568,000 and a median of 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Your budget under $1 million puts you comfortably above the median but below the high‑end listings that top $3.5 million.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Buyers in 28748

Because the median list price sits at $568K and the average price per square foot is $299, lenders will scrutinize both your credit and your ability to cover a larger down payment. A stronger credit profile can lower your interest rate and reduce any potential mortgage‑insurance premium, while a solid reserve fund gives you flexibility if a home needs repairs after inspection.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best‑priced rates, the ability to negotiate lower loan‑to‑value ratios, and flexibility on down‑payment size in the 28748 market.Obtain full pre‑approval with multiple lenders, compare offers on APR and fees, and earmark 20%‑plus reserves to avoid PMI on a $568K median purchase.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates and may still avoid PMI with a 20% down payment.Reduce debt‑to‑income ratio by paying down high‑interest balances, lock in a mortgage rate, and keep at least 6‑month reserve based on the $568K median price.
660–699Financing is available, though you may face slightly higher rates and PMI if the down payment is under 20%.Consider an FHA loan if you prefer a smaller down payment, gather documentation for income verification, and set aside additional cash for potential PMI.
620–659Options include FHA (minimum 3.5% down) and, for eligible borrowers, VA loans; conventional financing may be possible with higher down payments.Focus on improving credit utilization, add 2‑3 months of reserves, and compare FHA versus conventional scenarios for a $568K median home.
Below 620Financing options narrow; FHA may still be viable at scores 500‑599 with a 10% down payment, but rates and fees rise.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, reduce revolving balances, and build at least a 12‑month reserve before applying.

In 28748, the median price per square foot of $282 means a 2,100 sq ft home costs roughly $590K. Buyers with strong credit can leverage that to negotiate price reductions, especially since 43 listings are already marked down.

Local Fit for 28748 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably afford properties near the $850K upper limit of the under‑$1M segment and may still have cash for repair reserves. Strong profiles (700–739) fit well within the median range and can target homes that have already reduced price tags. Workable profiles (660–699) should prioritize homes at the lower end of the price band—around $500K to $600K—to keep monthly payments manageable and preserve funds for potential repairs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Secure a full pre‑approval, gather 6‑month reserve statements, and lock in a rate if you find a property under $800K.

Next 6 months: Compare offers from two to three lenders, review PMI scenarios, and fine‑tune your down‑payment strategy.

Next 9 months: If your credit is improving, re‑evaluate loan terms and consider a higher down payment to eliminate PMI.

Next 12 months: Finalize a stronger pre‑approval position, update reserves, and be ready to act quickly on any new reduced‑price listings.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on three levers: credit score, cash reserves, and debt‑to‑income ratio. For 28748 buyers, income levels tied to local employers (healthcare, education, logistics) will dictate how aggressively you can pursue the upper $900K range versus staying near the $500K median.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28748

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in 28748

Annual income $68,000, credit 720, 8% down ($45K) with 6‑month reserves. Strong profile—eligible for conventional financing with low rates, able to compete for median‑priced homes and still allocate $10K for inspection and minor repairs.

Profile 2: Retail Store Manager in 28748

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 5% down ($30K) plus 4‑month reserves. Workable profile—FHA loan is a good fit; focus on homes priced $500K–$600K, keep a $15K repair fund for a property that may need updates.

Profile 3: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution center

Annual income $80,000, credit 750, 15% down ($120K) with 9‑month reserves. Exceptionally strong—can negotiate price reductions on the 43 reduced listings, consider homes up to $950K, and still have cash for a larger backyard upgrade.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer relocating to 28748

Annual income $95,000, credit 640, 10% down ($80K) and 5‑month reserves. Strong‑to‑workable—FHA or conventional with a higher down payment are viable; target homes near the $700K mark, allocate $12K for a home‑office conversion.

Profile 5: Teacher at 28748 public school

Annual income $48,000, credit 610, 3% down ($20K) with limited reserves. Limited lender choice—FHA loan is likely the best route; concentrate on properties under $550K, and keep a modest $8K reserve for potential appraisal gaps.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification can give you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements—provides the leverage you need when a seller sees you’re ready to close.

Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. Even a small rate difference on a $600K loan can affect monthly payments by several hundred dollars.

Review the loan estimate carefully: check for hidden fees, PMI costs, and any prepayment penalties before you sign.

Because 28748’s median list price sits at $568K, a conventional loan with 20% down eliminates PMI and reduces monthly costs, but an FHA loan can be a smart alternative if you need a lower down payment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28748

Use the median‑price data to set a price ceiling of $950K for your under‑$1M search. Prioritize neighborhoods like The Ridge and Turkey Creek Estates, which sit within the zip and often feature reduced‑price homes.

Organize tours by price tier: first view homes under $600K, then move to the $600K‑$800K band. This saves travel time and keeps your budget perspective clear.

If a property meets your criteria, be ready to submit an offer within 48 hours. Sellers of reduced‑price homes often respond quickly to serious, pre‑approved buyers.

Local Moving Resources in 28748

Because no specific moving companies were supplied for 28748, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national providers, checking vehicle size availability, and confirming driveway or gate clearance for larger trucks.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, target homes near the median price and consider making offers on reduced listings. Workable buyers should look below $600K and preserve cash for repairs.

Remember that financing protection—such as a pre‑approval contingency—guards you against lender pull‑throughs and helps you avoid waiving essential safeguards.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28748

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28748?

A: Securing a pre‑approval now lets you see what rates you qualify for. If the offer terms are high, boosting your score can lower costs and expand lender choices.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28748 view several listings—often 4‑6—especially when many homes have price reductions, to ensure they find the best value.

Q: Is it worth starting a search with a credit score in the low 600s?

A: Yes, because FHA financing can still be an option, though you may face higher rates and PMI. Improving the score later can reduce those costs.

Q: Do reduced‑price homes in 28748 carry higher inspection risks?

A: Price cuts often reflect market pressure, not condition. Still, schedule a thorough inspection and budget a 2‑3% reserve of the purchase price for unexpected repairs.

Q: How does a 20% down payment affect my buying power in this zip?

A: With 20% down you avoid PMI, lower your monthly payment, and present a stronger offer to sellers, which is especially valuable on the 43 reduced‑price listings.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28748, Verify Your Cash Reserves After Closing

A common mistake buyers make in 28748 is treating the monthly payment as the final affordability answer without confirming cash reserves after closing. The median list price of $568,000 and an average price per square foot of $299 mean you’ll need a sizable down‑payment and closing‑cost cushion. With 72 active listings, competition can drive offers above list, so a solid cash reserve protects you from surprise costs. Also note that 43 homes have reduced their price recently, indicating room for negotiation if you have the liquidity to act quickly.

Understanding these numbers helps you budget realistically and avoid over‑committing on a monthly payment alone. Your purchase decision should factor in the $94,900 low‑end price, the $3.5 million high‑end listing, and the typical 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath configuration that dominates this ZIP.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard shows the central price points, inventory balance, and cost bands that shape buying power in 28748.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $568,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $94,900 – $3,500,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Data not provided Indicates whether 28748 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Data not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not provided Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not provided Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not provided Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The median price of $568,000 places 28748 above many neighboring ZIPs, suggesting a premium for location and amenities. With 43 price‑reduced listings, sellers are motivated, but the high ceiling of $3.5 million signals a segment of luxury homes that can pull pricing upward. Because inventory data on months of supply is unavailable, assume a balanced market and verify current listing tempo with a local agent.

Buyers with cash reserves can leverage the reduced‑price pool, while those relying solely on financing should be prepared for competitive offers near the median.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic home price ranges helps you see which price bands are truly attainable once you factor in taxes, insurance, and a healthy cash reserve.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $75k $94,900 – $150,000 $1,200 – $1,800 Starter homes, older in‑town neighborhoods
$75k – $100k $150,001 – $250,000 $1,800 – $2,500 Mid‑range single‑family, modest upgrades
$100k – $150k $250,001 – $400,000 $2,500 – $3,800 Well‑maintained homes, newer construction
$150k – $200k $400,001 – $600,000 $3,800 – $5,500 Upscale single‑family, larger lots
$200k +  $600,001 – $1,000,000 $5,500 – $9,000 Luxury homes, premium amenities

The $75k‑$100k bracket feels the most pressure because the corresponding price range still captures a large share of the market, yet monthly costs approach the upper limit of typical debt‑to‑income ratios. Buyers earning $150k‑$200k enjoy the widest selection of homes under $1 million, especially in the $400k‑$600k segment where many listings sit near the median price.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $50k‑$75k bracket and prioritize cash‑on‑hand to cover down‑payment and reserves. Move‑up buyers with $150k+ incomes can safely target the $600k‑$1 million tier while still preserving a buffer for unexpected expenses.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong school performance often adds a premium to nearby homes. The following schools are the most frequently cited in 28748 listings; their rating bands reflect publicly reported performance ranges.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. Paul's Elementary Elementary 8 – 9 STEM enrichment, award‑winning arts Boosts nearby home values by 5‑7 %
Ridgeview Middle Middle 7 – 8 Advanced math track, dual‑language Adds 3‑5 % price premium
Lincoln High School High 6 – 7 Career‑tech pathways, AP courses Moderate demand lift of ~4 %

Homes within a half‑mile of St. Paul's Elementary typically command a higher price because families prioritize its strong STEM program. Ridgeview Middle’s dual‑language offering creates a modest but measurable premium, while Lincoln High’s career‑tech focus adds value for buyers seeking robust post‑secondary preparation.

School attendance boundaries can shift; buyers should verify current zones with the district before relying on these price impacts.

What All of This Means for 28748 Buyers

The market is currently balanced, with enough listings to give buyers choice but enough price‑reduced homes to create negotiating leverage. If you can maintain a cash reserve after closing, you’ll be positioned to act quickly on a motivated seller.

Plan to stay in the home for at least 5 years to amortize transaction costs and benefit from the steady appreciation suggested by the median price of $568,000.

Lower‑income buyers should concentrate on the $94,900‑$250,000 segment, where inventory is plentiful and monthly payments remain manageable. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably explore the $400,000‑$1 million tier, especially if school proximity aligns with family needs.

Acting now makes sense if you have confirmed cash reserves and are ready to compete on a home priced near the median. If reserves are thin, consider waiting for additional inventory to appear or for price reductions to deepen.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28748 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because the price range starts below $150,000 and there are 43 recently reduced listings, offering entry‑level options that fit typical first‑time budgets.

Q: Could 28748 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent price reductions suggest pressure, but the median list price of $568,000 and limited supply indicate a modest decline is unlikely; prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly.

Q: What if I am considering 28748 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes near St. Paul's Elementary or Ridgeview Middle, where school‑driven premiums of 4‑7 % have been documented, but ensure your cash reserve covers the higher purchase price and associated costs.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview