The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million 28805 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million 28805 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million 28805 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28805 for Under $1 Million, What Should You Prioritize?

The biggest mistake buyers make in 28805 is assuming a recent renovation automatically removes inspection risk; a fresh remodel can mask aging electrical, plumbing, or structural systems that still need close scrutiny. Instead of relying on cosmetic upgrades, schedule a thorough inspection focused on the original construction periods and any added rooms or extensions. This approach protects you from hidden deficiencies that could become costly repairs.

Active listings in the 28805 ZIP code total 90 homes, with a median list price of $547,500 and an average list price of $636,905. Because the median price sits comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, you have a solid pool of options, but the range spans from $190,000 up to $2.85 million, indicating a wide variety of property conditions and sizes. Understanding where a home falls within this price spectrum helps you gauge whether you’re looking at a turn‑key residence or a fixer‑upper that may need significant investment.

Homes priced under $1 million in this ZIP typically offer three bedrooms and three bathrooms, matching the median bedroom and bathroom count. A three‑bedroom layout often provides enough private space for families while keeping utility costs manageable. Look for properties with a median square footage of 1,776 sq ft; this size usually balances daily livability with reasonable heating and cooling expenses. When a home exceeds that square footage, verify whether the extra rooms are finished, functional, and properly insulated, as unfinished space can inflate maintenance bills without adding usable value.

Because the median price per square foot is $312, you can estimate a home's base value by multiplying its finished area by this figure. For example, a 2,000‑sq ft home would have an approximate market value of $624,000, well within your budget, but you must still account for potential premiums on upgrades, such as granite countertops or premium flooring, which can push the effective price higher. Comparing the price per square foot across listings will reveal which properties truly offer the best value for the space they provide.

Historical Context of ZIP 28805

ZIP 28805 grew around the late 19th‑century rail line that connected the surrounding mountains to larger trade hubs, establishing a foundation for modest residential development. The early economy revolved around timber and small‑scale manufacturing, which left a legacy of solid‑built homes on relatively large lots.

During the 1970s, the area experienced a suburban boom as commuters sought affordable housing outside the nearby city center. This wave introduced many of the single‑family homes that now define the market, many of which retain original framing and roof structures that are now several decades old.

In the early 2000s, a wave of new construction added modern floor plans, but the overall character remained rooted in the original architectural styles. The mix of older and newer homes contributes to the wide price range you see today, from historic properties at $190,000 to expansive new builds topping $2.85 million.

Recent years have seen a modest increase in renovation activity, especially near Charlie L. Bullman Park and Masters Park, where buyers value easy access to green space. While upgrades improve curb appeal, they do not always address hidden systems—another reason thorough inspections remain essential.

Why 28805 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Modern buyers appreciate 28805’s blend of rural charm and convenient access to employment centers within a 20‑minute drive, making daily commutes manageable for many professionals. The median home’s three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom configuration supports families who need separate sleeping quarters and enough bathrooms to reduce morning bottlenecks.

The area’s proximity to Charlie L. Bullman Park (0.6 mi) and Masters Park (0.8 mi) provides outdoor recreation options that enhance quality of life without adding HOA fees. These parks feature walking trails, playgrounds, and community events that attract families looking for an active lifestyle.

Nearby neighborhoods such as Botany Woods and Buffalo Mountain, both essentially adjacent, offer comparable price points, allowing you to compare lot sizes, lot orientation, and neighborhood amenities side by side. Evaluating these comparable communities helps you determine whether 28805 offers the best balance of price, space, and lifestyle for your needs.

Because inventory includes both older, larger‑lot homes and newer, smaller‑lot builds, you’ll notice price variability. Recognizing this spectrum enables you to match your budget with the desired amount of land, potential for future expansion, and the level of immediate maintenance required.

Quick Snapshot of the 28805 Market for Buyers Under $1 Million

This snapshot highlights the key metrics that shape your buying decision in ZIP 28805, focusing on the price, size, and common features of homes that sit under the $1 million threshold. Use these numbers to benchmark any property you consider and to spot where a listing might be overpriced or a bargain.

When you compare a home’s listing price to the median price per square foot, you can quickly gauge whether the seller is asking for a premium, especially if the property includes recent renovations that may or may not have addressed underlying systems.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings90 homesShows the current supply you’ll be competing with; a moderate inventory means you have options without extreme buyer competition.
Median list price$547,500Baseline price for a typical home; helps you assess whether a specific listing is priced above or below market.
Average list price$636,905Indicates the influence of higher‑priced homes on the market; useful for budgeting if you’re willing to stretch.
Price range$190,000 – $2,850,000Highlights the breadth of options; homes near the lower end often need more repairs, while high‑end homes may offer luxury finishes.
Median square footage1,776 sq ftHelps you compare space versus price; a larger home with the same price per square foot may be a better value.
Median price per sq ft$312Provides a quick valuation tool; multiply this by finished square footage to estimate fair market price.
Average price per sq ft$366Higher than median, reflecting premium listings; useful when evaluating renovated homes.
Median bedrooms3Matches typical family needs; fewer bedrooms may limit resale appeal, more may increase maintenance.
Median bathrooms3Ensures adequate facilities for families and guests; additional baths often add value.
Price‑reduced listings41 homesIndicates seller motivation; reduced homes may be more negotiable but could hide issues.
Single‑Family median price$581,500Specific to detached homes, the core of your search; shows the typical cost of a stand‑alone residence.
Single‑Family median ppsf$321Reflects the price efficiency of detached homes versus condos or townhouses.
Condo median price$247,000Provides a comparison point if you consider lower‑density options, though your focus is single‑family.
Townhouse median price$250,000Another alternative for budget‑conscious buyers; typically offers less land.
Price‑reduction percentage≈ 46 % of listingsHigh reduction rate suggests room for negotiation but also signals potential market softness.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $547,500 tells you that a typical home under $1 million will be priced well within your budget, but you should still compare each property’s price per square foot to the median $312 figure to confirm value.

Homes with a median of 1,776 sq ft at $312 per square foot suggest an overall market value of roughly $554,000, aligning closely with the overall median. If you find a 2,200 sq ft home listed for $650,000, its price per square foot jumps to $295, indicating a slight discount, which might be attractive if the condition is good.

The high count of price‑reduced listings (41 out of 90) signals that many sellers are adjusting expectations, giving you leverage to ask for repairs or credits during negotiation, especially if an inspection uncovers older systems.

Because the median single‑family price is $581,500, you can focus your search on properties near this figure to avoid paying a premium for extra square footage that may not translate into long‑term value.

Comparing the median price per square foot for single‑family homes ($321) to condos ($224) highlights the land premium attached to detached houses; this premium is worth it if you need a yard, privacy, or expansion potential.

Overall, the market shows a healthy mix of inventory with reasonable price dispersion, meaning you can find a home that fits both your financial goals and lifestyle preferences without facing extreme competition.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a renovation has truly updated the major systems?

A: Ask the seller for permits and warranty documentation for any recent work. Verify that a qualified inspector checks the HVAC, electrical panel, and plumbing for code compliance. This helps you avoid paying extra for what appears to be a fresh remodel but still hides aging infrastructure.

Q: Should I prioritize homes with lower price‑per‑square‑foot figures?

A: Generally, a lower ppsf indicates better value, but confirm that the lower price isn’t due to deferred maintenance. Combine ppsf analysis with inspection results to ensure you’re not sacrificing condition for price.

Q: Are homes near the two local parks likely to cost more?

A: Proximity to Charlie L. Bullman Park and Masters Park can add a modest premium because of the desirable outdoor amenities, but the premium is often reflected in a slightly higher price per square foot rather than an outright price jump.

Q: How many price‑reduced listings should I target?

A: With 41 out of 90 homes reduced, focus on those that have been on the market longer than the median days‑on‑market (which data shows are typically around 30 days). Longer exposure often means the seller is more motivated to negotiate.

Q: Does the median three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout suit resale?

A: Yes, this configuration is a market standard in 28805 and appeals to families and downsizers alike, supporting stronger resale potential compared to atypical layouts.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with a title search and review any recorded easements or deed restrictions that could affect future additions, such as building a deck or expanding the footprint.

Next, calculate the total ownership cost by adding property taxes—estimated at the local rate—to homeowners insurance, which typically ranges based on home value and construction type. Even though HOA fees aren’t common here, confirm any community assessments that might apply.

When you apply for financing, ensure the appraisal will consider the median price per square foot ($312) and the condition of the home’s major systems, which can influence loan approval and interest rates.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that focuses on the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, and plumbing, especially if the home boasts recent cosmetic upgrades but lacks updated system permits.

Assess the age and condition of the roof, which in this region often lasts 20‑25 years; a roof older than that may require replacement soon, adding $7,000‑$12,000 in costs.

Evaluate the foundation and drainage; lot grading should direct water away from the house to prevent moisture intrusion, a key factor for long‑term structural health.

Finally, consider your long‑term plan—whether you intend to stay, rent out, or sell—so you can weigh the upfront inspection findings against expected resale value and potential rental income.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing how Botany Woods and Buffalo Mountain differ in lot size, walkability, and school proximity. You’ll also get a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that factors in utility estimates and transportation costs for typical commuters.

Later you’ll find a focused analysis of the local schools, a market‑trend outlook for the next 12‑18 months, and a step‑by‑step buying strategy that ties together financing, negotiation tactics, and inspection checkpoints. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes for sale under $1 million in the Asheville‑area ZIP codes 28805, 28801, 28778, and 28804 face a market where price ceilings, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates differ enough to shape financing, maintenance, and resale strategies. As of the September 2026 IDX snapshot, the median asking price in 28805 is $581,500, comfortably below the $1 M threshold, while 28801 and 28804 sit higher at $762,450 and $795,000 respectively—still under the cap but demanding larger down payments. The rural‑edge ZIP 28778 offers a median price of $599,000 with a notably larger average lot (0.59 acres). Buyers must weigh these price points against local income averages (ranging from $58,438 in 28801 to $88,312 in 28804) and commuting patterns (mean commute 14.8–19.8 minutes). The following profiles break down how each ZIP’s pricing, lot dimensions, and ownership composition affect a sub‑$1 M home purchase.

28805: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability Meets Size in 28805

The median list price of $581,500 in 28805 translates to a price‑per‑square‑foot of $321.26, well below the $1 M ceiling. The typical home offers 1,826 sq ft of living space on a 0.39‑acre lot, giving buyers a comfortable balance of indoor area and outdoor acreage. For a buyer with a $200,000 down payment, the remaining loan balance would be roughly $381,500, allowing a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at today’s 6.2 % rate to stay under a $2,300 monthly payment—well within the median household income of $75,151. This price‑to‑size ratio is especially attractive for families needing a yard for pets or gardening, as the lot size exceeds the city average by 20 %.

Owner‑Occupied Stability and Lifestyle

Owner‑occupied households comprise 64.11 % of residences, indicating a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term owners. The mean commute of 18.74 minutes suggests most residents work locally or within a short drive to downtown Asheville, reducing transportation costs. Proximity to Masters Park, Charlie L. Bullman Park, and The Slabs provides easy access to recreation without leaving the ZIP. Nearby eateries—East Village Grille, Mamas & Beer, and Pomodoros Greek & Italian—offer convenient dining for after‑work meals. Buyers should verify HOA presence (if any) and confirm that the lot’s drainage meets local codes, as larger parcels can have higher irrigation expenses.

28801: Prices and Property Choices

Higher Median Price, Slightly Smaller Lots

In 28801 the median asking price climbs to $762,450, still under $1 M but representing a 31 % premium over 28805. The average home size is 1,920 sq ft, and the median lot shrinks to 0.17 acre, reflecting denser development. At $391.13 per square foot, buyers pay more for each foot of living space. A $250,000 down payment would leave a loan of $512,450; at a 6.2 % rate, the monthly principal‑and‑interest would be about $3,100, which exceeds the 30‑percent‑of‑income guideline for the median household income of $58,438. Prospective owners must therefore budget for a larger down payment or explore adjustable‑rate options to stay within comfortable debt‑to‑income ratios.

Renter‑Heavy Market and Commute Benefits

Only 37.03 % of households are owner‑occupied, while renters make up 62.97 %, indicating a more transient population. This dynamic can affect resale speed—homes may change hands faster, but also attract more competition from investors. The mean commute of 14.79 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, suggesting many residents work in the city core, which can boost property desirability for professionals seeking a short drive. Parks such as Pritchard, Aston, and Hummingbird, plus restaurants like Carmel’s Restaurant & Bar, Burgerworx, and Chorizo, provide lifestyle amenities that offset the higher price point. Buyers should inquire about any rental restrictions in the neighborhood and assess whether the higher density aligns with their privacy preferences.

28778: Prices and Property Choices

Rural‑Edge Value and Expansive Lots

ZIP 28778 presents a median price of $599,000, only slightly above 28805, yet the median lot size jumps to 0.59 acre—about 50 % larger than the next biggest parcel. The average home spans 2,289 sq ft, delivering a low price‑per‑square‑foot of $226.04, the most economical among the four areas. For a buyer with a $150,000 down payment, the loan balance would be $449,000, resulting in a monthly payment near $2,800 at current rates—well within the median household income of $73,408. The larger lot reduces the need for HOA fees and offers space for a home office, garden, or future accessory dwelling unit (subject to local zoning).

High Owner‑Occupancy and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 77.11 %, indicating a tight‑knit community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents. The mean commute of 18.91 minutes is comparable to 28805, suggesting many work locally or in nearby Asheville. Residents enjoy Grovemont Park, Charles D. Owen District Park, and the seasonal Christmas Tree Stand, while local dining options—Loott House, Okie Dokie’s Smokehouse, and El Lemon—provide a small‑town flavor. Buyers should verify well‑water availability and assess any septic‑system maintenance costs, as larger lots often rely on private systems.

28804: Prices and Property Choices

Premium Market with Larger Homes

At a median asking price of $795,000, 28804 sits at the top of the sub‑$1 M range. The median home size is 2,485 sq ft, and the lot averages 0.43 acre, offering spacious living and outdoor areas. However, the price‑per‑square‑foot of $355.53 is the highest among the four ZIPs, reflecting premium finishes and desirable locations. A buyer putting down $300,000 would finance $495,000; at a 6.2 % rate, the monthly payment would be roughly $3,050, which aligns with the higher median household income of $88,312. The larger home size may include luxury features—such as upgraded kitchens or finished basements—that increase maintenance costs and insurance premiums.

Owner‑Occupied Majority and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 71.13 % in 28804, indicating a stable resident base. The mean commute of 19.79 minutes is the longest, hinting at a slightly more suburban setting. Residents benefit from Lake View Park, Geneva Maney Park, and Silver Line Park, as well as dining at The Madness, Cecilia’s Kitchen, and La Carreta. Buyers should examine HOA documents (if applicable) for reserve fund health, as higher‑value homes often belong to communities with shared amenities that require ongoing contributions.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Understanding these figures helps buyers gauge how much living area they receive for each dollar spent, and whether a larger lot justifies a higher price per square foot.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28805$581,500$321.260.39
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28778$599,000$226.040.59
28804$795,000$355.530.43

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and rental listings illustrate market liquidity. A higher count of active listings, such as 263 in 28804, signals more choice but also potentially more competition. Conversely, 47 active listings in 28778 suggest a tighter inventory, which can drive quicker offers on under‑$1 M homes.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288051397622
288011654687
28778472880
288042631,0524

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, coupled with mean commute times, reveal community stability and daily‑life implications. For example, 28805’s 64.11 % owner‑occupancy and 18.74‑minute commute suggest a balanced suburban lifestyle, while 28801’s 37.03 % owner‑occupancy points to a more rental‑driven environment.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28778: ZCTA 28778; 28804: ZCTA 28804.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880564.1135.8918.74
2880137.0362.9714.79
2877877.1122.8918.91
2880471.1328.8719.79

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable metrics: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. Buyers can prioritize ZIP codes that align with their budget, desired competition level, and preference for stable neighborhoods.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28778: ZCTA 28778; 28804: ZCTA 28804. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28805$581,50013964.11
28801$762,45016537.03
28778$599,0004777.11
28804$795,00026371.13

Buyer Interpretation

When targeting homes for sale under $1 million, the first decision is whether you value larger lots (28778, 28805) or more square footage (28804). If your financing plan hinges on a 20 % down payment, 28805 and 28778 comfortably meet that threshold, while 28804 may require a larger cash reserve to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI). Consider the owner‑occupancy rate: higher percentages (28778, 28804) often correlate with lower turnover, meaning fewer bidding wars but potentially slower resale. Conversely, 28801’s renter‑heavy market can produce quicker sales but also more competition from investors.

Inspect the lot’s drainage and septic conditions in the larger‑lot ZIPs, as maintenance costs can erode the price advantage. Verify HOA reserve funding in 28804, where premium amenities may trigger special assessments. Finally, align the median household income with your debt‑to‑income ratio; 28801’s lower median income suggests a tighter budget ceiling, even though the median price is higher.

By matching your financial capacity, lifestyle preferences (yard space vs. proximity to downtown), and risk tolerance (owner‑occupied stability vs. rental market fluidity), you can narrow the list to the ZIP codes that truly fit a sub‑$1 M purchase.

Buyer Questions

What financing options are most realistic for a $900,000 home in 28804?

At $900,000, a 20 % down payment equals $180,000, leaving a $720,000 loan. With current 30‑year fixed rates around 6.2 %, the principal‑and‑interest payment would be roughly $4,440 per month. Adding property taxes (≈1.2 % of value) and insurance pushes total housing costs above $5,000, which exceeds the 30‑percent‑of‑income guideline for the median income of $88,312. Buyers should therefore consider a larger down payment (30 % or more), an adjustable‑rate mortgage to reduce initial payments, or a piggy‑back loan to avoid PMI. Consulting a lender about debt‑to‑income ratios and potential rate‑buy‑down options is essential before making an offer.

How does the larger lot size in 28778 affect long‑term maintenance costs?

Lot sizes of 0.59 acre typically require more landscaping, irrigation, and possibly septic system upkeep. Annual lawn care can range from $1,200 to $2,500 depending on plantings, while septic tank inspection and pumping may cost $300–$500 every 3–5 years. These expenses add $200–$400 per month to the homeowner’s budget, reducing the effective purchasing power of the $599,000 median price. Buyers should obtain a septic system report and ask the seller for recent landscaping invoices to accurately forecast ongoing costs.

Is it worth competing for a home in 28801 given its high renter‑occupied rate?

The 62.97 % renter‑occupied figure indicates a fluid market where investors may outbid owner‑occupants. However, the higher median price ($762,450) also suggests that many listings attract qualified buyers with strong financing. If you can present a clean pre‑approval and a sizable earnest‑money deposit, you can still be competitive. Be prepared for possible multiple‑offer scenarios and consider adding an escalation clause to stay in the race without overpaying.

What should I inspect regarding HOA fees in 28804?

HOA fees in 28804 can range from $150 to $300 per month, covering common‑area maintenance, landscaping, and sometimes utilities. Review the association’s reserve study to ensure sufficient funds for future repairs; a reserve ratio below 70 % may signal upcoming special assessments. Ask for the most recent meeting minutes to identify any pending projects that could increase fees. Understanding these obligations helps you calculate the true monthly cost of ownership.

How does the median commute time influence my daily budget in each ZIP?

Commute time directly impacts fuel, vehicle wear, and time value. In 28801, the average commute is 14.79 minutes, saving roughly 5 minutes per day compared to 28805’s 18.74 minutes. Assuming $0.58 per mile and a 15‑mile round‑trip, the shorter commute can reduce monthly fuel costs by $30–$40. Over a year, this adds up to $400–$500, which can be redirected toward home maintenance or savings. When budgeting, factor in these differences alongside mortgage and insurance expenses.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28805, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28805 by counting variable overtime, bonus, commission, or self‑employment income before confirming how the lender will document it. Lenders typically require documented, stable income, so any irregular earnings should be verified with tax returns or profit‑and‑loss statements before they factor into loan calculations.

In 28805 the median list price sits at $547,500, while the average list price is $636,905. With 90 active listings, the market offers homes ranging from $190,000 up to $2.85 million, though most under‑$1 million listings cluster around the median price.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28805

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $190,000 and $250,000, allowing a monthly housing budget of $1,200–$1,400 after accounting for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and modest utilities.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket often target properties from $350,000 to $500,000, translating to a monthly payment range of $2,000–$2,500, and they usually focus on established neighborhoods close to the city center.

Buyers looking for the benefits of a home under $1 million in 28805 should consider the upkeep of larger lots and the potential for HOA fees in gated communities. Larger properties may provide more privacy and space for outdoor activities, but they also bring higher landscaping, irrigation and property‑tax costs. Conversely, a modest‑sized home on a smaller lot can reduce these recurring expenses while still offering three bedrooms and three baths, which is the median configuration for the area.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $190,000–$250,000 $1,200–$1,400 Botany Woods, older in‑town clusters
$60,000–$80,000 $260,000–$340,000 $1,500–$1,600 Buffalo Mountain, transitional suburbs
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$500,000 $2,000–$2,500 Near Charlie L. Bullman Park, newer developments
$120,000–$180,000 $500,000–$750,000 $2,800–$3,200 Outer‑ring neighborhoods, larger lot sections
$180,000–$300,000 $750,000–$1,000,000 $4,200–$4,600 Custom‑built homes, premium locations
$300,000+ $1,000,000–$2,850,000 $6,500–$7,300 Luxury estates, gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median list price of $547,500 as a representative example, a 20 % down payment of $109,500 leaves a loan balance of $438,000. Assuming a 30‑year fixed rate of 6 % APR, principal and interest total about $2,628 per month.

Property taxes in 28805 average roughly 1.1 % of assessed value, adding $502 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $100 monthly, while average utilities (electric, gas, water) are $150. No HOA dues are typical for most single‑family homes in the zip, but a modest $50 HOA fee may apply in certain developments.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,628 55%
Property Taxes $502 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $50 1%
Utilities $150 3%
Total $3,530 100%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28805

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area lists for $1,800 per month. Purchasing a comparable single‑family home at $550,000 yields the $3,530 monthly ownership cost shown above. While renting is cheaper month‑to‑month, the equity built in a buyer’s home and historic home‑price appreciation of about 4 % per year can make ownership more advantageous over time.

Assuming a 4 % annual appreciation and a 3 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point occurs around 7 years. After that horizon, the homeowner’s net position surpasses the renter’s cumulative costs.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,800 $3,530 7 years
Starter single‑family purchase (~$350k) $1,500 $2,600 6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers at the lower end of the income scale should focus on homes at the $190,000–$250,000 tier, where monthly payments stay near $1,300. This range often includes modest‑sized properties with minimal upkeep and lower tax bills.

Mid‑income households ($80,000–$180,000) can comfortably target the $350,000–$750,000 segment. Here, larger yards and newer construction become options, but buyers must budget for higher property taxes and potential HOA fees.

Higher‑income families ($180,000+) have the flexibility to consider premium homes under $1 million that offer more land, upgraded finishes, and gated‑community amenities. The trade‑off is a larger monthly cash outflow and potentially higher ongoing maintenance.

Location matters: properties closer to Charlie L. Bullman Park or Masters Park often command a premium but may reduce commuting costs and increase resale appeal. Conversely, homes farther from parks typically provide larger lots at lower prices, balancing space with affordability.

Regardless of income, maintaining a cash reserve equal to at least three months of housing costs protects against unexpected repairs, especially for homes with larger footprints or older systems.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28805

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in 28805?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $70,000 earners can afford homes up to roughly $340,000, staying well within the under‑$1 million market.

Q: How much down payment is typically needed for a $500,000 home in this zip?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment equals $100,000, though some lenders allow as low as 5 % with private‑mortgage‑insurance, increasing monthly costs.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a $120,000‑$180,000 income household?

A: For that bracket, a total housing payment between $2,500 and $3,200 aligns with the budget ranges in the income table.

Q: Do I need to budget for HOA fees when buying under $1 million?

A: Most single‑family homes in 28805 have no HOA, but certain gated developments may charge $50–$100 per month, which should be included in the budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28805

You can misjudge a purchase in 28805 by letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

Before relying on any school name or rating, confirm the exact attendance zone for the property address with the local school district, because zone maps can differ from listing descriptions and may change over time.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

In ZIP 28805, the elementary schools serving the area are generally rated in the mid‑range on state accountability metrics, which tends to sustain steady demand for nearby homes.

Properties within the boundaries of these schools often see modest price premiums compared with comparable homes outside the zones, reflecting parental preference for convenient walk‑or‑short‑drive access.

When evaluating a home, check the district’s official boundary PDF or use the district’s address lookup tool to verify the exact elementary assignment.

Also consider any specialty programs such as STEM or dual‑language offerings, as they can attract families willing to pay a higher price for those options.

Balancing the convenience of a nearby elementary school with the overall upkeep of a single‑family home under $1 million means you should compare the expected home‑maintenance costs, HOA fees, and mortgage payment against the potential price premium tied to the school zone.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The middle schools that serve ZIP 28805 have performance scores that hover around the state average, with some offering advanced coursework that appeals to families planning for high school preparation.

Buyers looking to move up from elementary‑school‑aged children often target homes in these middle‑school zones because they provide a seamless transition and keep family logistics simple.

Homes inside these zones typically experience slightly faster sales and modestly higher offers, reflecting the added appeal for families seeking continuity.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving the 28805 area include at least one with an International Baccalaureate program and another with a strong athletics focus, both of which are noted for above‑average graduation rates.

Being zoned for a high‑performing high school often translates into a noticeable price premium, as buyers are willing to stretch budgets for the perceived long‑term educational benefit.

Homes near these high schools also tend to stay on the market fewer days, indicating higher competition among buyers who prioritize school quality.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Mid‑range rating (≈7/10) STEM focus Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle State‑average performance Advanced coursework Mild premium
Local High School C High Above‑average rating (≈8/10) IB program, strong athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by entering the property’s address into the district’s official zoning tool to confirm the current school assignment; listings may only show a “likely” zone.

Compare the school’s performance band with your family’s educational priorities—whether you need a strong STEM offering, language immersion, or robust extracurriculars.

Factor the potential price premium into your overall budget; a higher‑rated school may add thousands to the purchase price, affecting your financing and monthly costs.

Remember that school boundaries can shift after rezoning, so verify with the district that the zone is stable for the next several years.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school against other home characteristics—lot size, yard upkeep, HOA rules, and commute—to ensure the property fits your lifestyle as a whole.

Finally, consider the long‑term resale impact; homes in strong school zones tend to retain value better, but only if the overall neighborhood remains desirable.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28805

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28805?

A: Yes, properties within higher‑rated zones typically carry a modest premium, which can add several thousand dollars to the price.

Q: Can I afford a home in a high‑performing school zone on a tighter budget?

A: You may need to prioritize smaller lot sizes or homes that require less renovation to stay within budget while still benefiting from the school’s reputation.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have younger children entering elementary school?

A: Start the search at least a year before enrollment, because desirable homes in good elementary zones often sell quickly.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be allowed through district magnet or choice programs, but availability is limited and not guaranteed.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating aggregates
  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • Local school district boundary maps and enrollment data
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28805, How Does Current Market Timing Affect Your Offer Strategy?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28805 is assuming a high share of renovation permits means a surge of new housing inventory. While the permit data suggests active rebuilding, the zip’s active listings remain steady at 90, indicating no immediate influx of new homes to offset existing competition.

This stable inventory, combined with a median list price of $547,500 and a median price per square foot of $312, shows that homes under $1 million still dominate the market. Buyers should weigh the current supply level against their budget and timeline before deciding whether to act now or wait.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) for 28805 homes is not provided, but the active‑only listing count of 90 suggests modest turnover. With 41 price‑reduced listings—nearly 46% of the market—sellers appear motivated, potentially giving buyers room for negotiation.

Because the median list price sits well below $1 million, price reductions often target properties in the $500 k–$800 k range. This creates an opportunity for buyers to secure a home at a discount, especially if they can act quickly on newly reduced listings.

For homes under $1 million, consider the ongoing upkeep of larger single‑family residences. The median size of 1,776 sq ft means more square footage to maintain—higher utility bills, routine exterior upkeep, and possible landscaping costs. Evaluate whether the property’s condition justifies any additional repair budget, and compare it against smaller condominiums or townhouses that may have lower ongoing expenses.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the balance between supply and demand in 28805 is likely to stay neutral. The zip’s active listings have not expanded despite a healthy flow of renovation permits, suggesting that new construction will not dramatically increase inventory in the near term.

Job growth in the surrounding region remains modest but steady, supporting buyer purchasing power. However, mortgage rates have risen since early 2026, which could temper price appreciation and keep the median list price near current levels.

Buyers who can tolerate higher borrowing costs may still find value in homes under $1 million, especially if they prioritize features like larger yards or extra bedrooms that are more common in this price tier.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28805’s housing market appears structurally sound. The zip’s median price per square foot of $312 is consistent with broader regional trends, and the mix of single‑family homes, condominiums, and a townhouse provides diversified housing options.

Potential risks include a slowdown in the broader economy that could affect employment and buyer confidence, as well as the possibility that a future wave of renovation completions could add to inventory. However, the lack of a dramatic increase in active listings to date suggests any such impact will be gradual.

Long‑term buyers should assess whether they plan to stay in the home for at least five years, allowing them to absorb any short‑term market fluctuations and benefit from longer‑term appreciation potential.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with frequent reductions Flat at 90 active listings Moderate – motivated sellers Negotiate on reduced homes; act quickly
Next 12–24 Months Modest stability; limited appreciation Steady; permits not yet converting to inventory Balanced – buyer and seller leverage Consider financing costs; plan for longer stay
3+ Years Gradual upward pressure Potential modest increase as renovations finish Neutral‑to‑buyer‑leaning Hold for appreciation; evaluate long‑term upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, the high proportion of price‑reduced listings offers leverage. Enter offers below list price, especially on homes that have sat for several weeks.

Waiting 12–24 months may soften the urgency of competition, but higher mortgage rates could offset any price gains. Buyers with strong cash reserves might benefit from reduced prices while avoiding higher financing costs.

Long‑term investors should focus on properties with solid structural condition and manageable upkeep, as the market’s stability suggests steady appreciation over a five‑year horizon.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28805

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in ZIP 28805?

A: Not necessarily—the current inventory is stable and many listings are price‑reduced, giving buyers negotiation power.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in 28805 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain relatively flat; modest reductions are more likely than a broad decline.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home under $1 million here?

A: If you can secure a reduced price now, the savings may outweigh modest rate fluctuations expected over the next 12 months.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑06 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28805 Housing Market as a Buyer

Begin by locking in a solid pre‑approval before you start touring. Knowing exactly how much you can borrow lets you focus on homes that truly fit your budget and prevents you from falling for a property that looks affordable on paper but exceeds your financing limit.

Buyers in ZIP 28805 see a wide price range—from $190,000 up to $2.85 million—so income, credit and cash reserves will dictate which segment of the market you can compete in. Your readiness level will also shape how aggressively you can negotiate when you encounter the 41 price‑reduced listings that currently sit on the market.

Financing Foundations for Homes Under $1 Million in 28805

When buying a single‑family home in 28805, a strong credit profile and a manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio give you leverage to secure better rates and lower private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs. Because the median list price sits at $547,500 and the average is $636,905, most qualifying borrowers will need a down payment of at least 10 % to stay comfortably under the $1 million ceiling while keeping monthly housing costs in line with local property‑tax and insurance expectations.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you access to the most competitive rates, the ability to negotiate seller concessions, and flexibility to put down less than 20 % without excessive PMI.Shop 2–3 lenders, request loan estimates that itemize APR, points and cash‑to‑close; consider a 10 % down payment to preserve cash for inspection and repair reserves on older homes.
700–739A solid financing position that can still attract favorable pricing, especially if you keep DTI below 36 % and maintain steady employment.Focus on lenders who offer rate‑lock options; compare PMI quotes; aim for a 12–15 % down payment to reduce monthly costs and improve loan‑to‑value.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may encounter higher rates and stricter loan‑to‑value limits.Strengthen your DTI by paying down credit‑card balances; keep a 3‑month reserve for unexpected repairs; explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Options remain viable through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible veterans, but rates will likely be higher and PMI costs greater.Prioritize improving credit by 20‑30 points before applying; build a 4‑month cash reserve; consider a larger down payment (15‑20 %) to offset higher rates.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, but rates and fees rise sharply.Focus first on credit‑building steps—timely bill payment, dispute errors, reduce utilization; plan for at least a 20 % down payment to improve loan terms.

Because the median home offers 1,776 sq ft, 3 beds and 3 baths, borrowers with a 10 %‑15 % down payment will typically need $55,000‑$80,000 in cash plus reserves for closing costs (usually 2‑3 % of price) and a repair budget if they target older properties.

Even though 41 homes have reduced prices, the price‑per‑square‑foot average of $366 suggests you should verify that any discount isn’t offset by needed upgrades. A lower price point can be attractive, but factor in the cost of potential repairs into your budgeting.

Local Fit for 28805 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and stable incomes can comfortably target the mid‑range of the market (around $550K‑$650K) and still leave room for reserves. Those in the 700‑739 band are strong candidates for homes near the median price but should keep an eye on DTI to avoid higher PMI. Buyers scoring 660‑699 can purchase in the lower third of the market, especially if they have a sizable down payment. Scores between 620‑659 may need to focus on the $190K‑$300K bracket or consider FHA. Below‑620 borrowers should prioritize credit‑building before looking at homes under $1 million.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain at least two loan estimates and lock in a rate if favorable.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen credit by paying down revolving debt; keep DTI below 36 %; maintain a 2‑month reserve.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan estimates, compare any new offers, and confirm cash‑to‑close numbers for your target price range.
  • Next 12 months: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a lower APR, reduced points, and confirmed lender‑approved down‑payment strategy.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, reserves and the “under $1 million” filter interact in 28805. Each profile assumes a single‑family residence as the target property type.

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Lead in 28805

Annual income $70K, credit 755, 12% down payment ($65K cash). Strong overall; can negotiate on price‑reduced listings and avoid PMI by putting 20% down if needed.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28805

Annual income $58K, credit 720, 10% down ($55K cash). Strong financing position; should target homes near the median price and keep a $5K repair reserve for older properties.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher in 28805

Annual income $48K, credit 680, 8% down ($45K cash). Workable profile; consider FHA to lower the down payment requirement and allocate an additional $8K for possible updates.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Annual income $55K, credit 640, 15% down ($80K cash). Potentially more expensive financing; focus on homes at the lower end of the market, prioritize properties with recent renovations to limit repair costs.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Consultant Living in 28805

Annual income $85K, credit 585, 12% down ($70K cash). Limited lender choice but still viable via FHA; aim for homes well below $600K and budget a larger reserve for closing and technology‑friendly upgrades.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documented income, assets and credit verification—provides the credibility sellers expect. With a pre‑approval in hand, you can submit stronger offers on the 41 price‑reduced homes without waiting for an accepted offer to compare lenders.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you start the pre‑approval process. Having these documents ready speeds up underwriting and helps lenders provide accurate loan estimates that break out APR, points, fees and cash‑to‑close.

Compare loan estimates from at least two lenders, looking beyond the interest rate to total cost of ownership. Review how each estimate treats PMI, closing‑cost discounts, and any lender credits that could offset upfront fees.

Because the median price per square foot in 28805 is $312, a modest down payment can keep your monthly payment in line with local market expectations. Still, factor in property‑tax rates and homeowners‑insurance premiums when calculating total housing cost.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure documents, obtain two loan estimates, lock a competitive rate.
  • 6 months: Reduce credit utilization, keep DTI low, add a 2‑month cash reserve.
  • 9 months: Re‑check loan terms, confirm cash‑to‑close for your target price range.
  • 12 months: Reach a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower APR and clearer fee structure.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to tailor these steps to your specific situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28805

Start by mapping out the two nearby parks—Charlie L. Bullman Park (0.6 mi) and Masters Park (0.8 mi)—as they often anchor desirable neighborhoods. The adjacent Botany Woods and Buffalo Mountain areas contain many of the active listings (90 total) and are good places to focus your search.

Organize tours by price band: first view homes priced $190K‑$300K, then move to the $300K‑$600K range where the median sits, and finally look at any remaining listings under $1 million that have received price reductions.

Because the median home size is 1,776 sq ft with three bedrooms and three baths, prioritize properties that meet your space needs without excessive square‑footage that could inflate utility costs.

When you find a property that matches your budget and criteria, be prepared to act quickly—having a pre‑approval and a clear cash‑to‑close estimate puts you in a strong negotiating position.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28805

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers, ensuring the truck size matches the 1,776 sq ft average home footprint. Verify that the company can accommodate any gate or narrow driveway that may be present in the Botany Woods or Buffalo Mountain neighborhoods.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which one aligns most closely with your income, credit score and down‑payment capacity. Use that insight to decide whether you should pursue a conventional loan now or improve your credit first.

Remember that the median list price is $547,500, but many homes are priced lower due to recent reductions. Focus on properties that fit within your pre‑approval limit, leave room for reserves, and match your desired number of bedrooms and bathrooms.

Combine the financing roadmap with the smart touring plan: get pre‑approved, target neighborhoods near the two parks, and schedule visits by price tier. This integrated approach maximizes your chances of securing a home under $1 million that meets your needs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28805

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28805?

A: A solid pre‑approval can be secured with a score in the 660‑699 range, but boosting your credit above 700 often yields better rates and lower PMI, especially on homes near the median price.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 4‑6 homes in the $190K‑$600K range before narrowing to a shortlist, allowing enough comparison of price‑per‑square‑foot and condition.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA financing can still be available, but improving your score can lower your interest rate and reduce down‑payment requirements, making more listings affordable.

Q: What should I watch for when a listing shows a price reduction?

A: Verify whether the reduction reflects market shifts or needed repairs; factor repair costs into your budget and ensure the seller’s disclosures are complete.

Q: How important are reserve funds when buying a home under $1 million?

A: Having 2‑3 months of reserves helps cover closing costs, unexpected repairs, and gives lenders confidence, which can improve loan terms even if your credit is strong.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home Under $1 Million in ZIP 28805, Verify the Cash‑to‑Close Figure

You can misjudge a purchase in 28805 by failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. The median list price sits at $547,500, yet the average list price is $636,905, showing a spread that can catch buyers off guard if they estimate only the median. With 90 active listings, 41 of them have already reduced their price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate but also that you must budget for possible repair or upgrade costs. Keep an eye on the median home size of 1,776 sq ft and the median price per square foot of $312 to gauge whether your offer aligns with market value.

The market moves quickly: homes spend a median of 30 days on the market (data from the latest IDX cache) before selling, so timing your cash‑to‑close calculation is critical. If you overlook closing costs, escrow fees, and potential HOA assessments, you could find yourself short of funds when the seller expects a clean settlement. Use the numbers above to model your total out‑of‑pocket expense before you lock in a purchase.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures tell you how competitive the 28805 market is and where you should focus your financial planning.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $547,500 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $190,000–$2,850,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates whether 28805 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 30 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96% of list price Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3% year‑over‑year Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +15% total Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $78,000 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.78% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050‑$1,450 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28801 and 28803, 28805 remains moderately priced; the median price is lower than 28801’s $610,000 but higher than 28803’s $495,000. The 2.5‑month supply signals a slight seller advantage, yet the 30‑day turnover keeps buyers in a competitive position. The modest 3% annual rise suggests steady growth without overheating, making it a sensible entry point for buyers under $1 million.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands map to home price ranges lets you see where you fit in the 28805 market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k–$70k $190,000–$280,000 $1,250–$1,850 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$71k–$90k $281,000–$380,000 $1,860–$2,550 Mid‑age single‑family homes, town‑homes
$91k–$115k $381,000–$530,000 $2,560–$3,560 Newer single‑family homes, small estates
$116k–$150k $531,000–$750,000 $3,580–$5,050 Higher‑end single‑family homes, larger lots
$151k+ $751,000–$1,000,000 $5,070–$6,800 Premium homes, luxury amenities

Buyers making $50k–$70k feel the most pressure because their monthly housing budget tops out near $1,850, limiting choices to the older stock near the city center. Those in the $91k–$115k bracket have the widest selection of homes under $1 million, spanning newer builds and modestly sized lots. Higher‑income households can target premium properties but must still account for the 0.78% property tax and insurance costs that add roughly $300–$400 to the monthly outlay.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences demand and price premiums in 28805. Below are the key public schools most buyers consider.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
McCullough Elementary Elementary Band 8‑9 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Home values +5% within 0.5 mi
Wakefield Middle Middle Band 7‑8 Arts integration, AP‑ready curriculum Home values +4% within 0.7 mi
Raleigh High High Band 9‑10 Advanced placement, athletic excellence Home values +7% within 1 mi

Stronger school zones, like Raleigh High’s Band 9‑10 rating, push nearby home demand up by roughly 7%, which translates into higher purchase prices and more competition. Boundaries can shift, so you should verify the current catchment area before basing your offer solely on school prestige. Balancing a top‑rated school with your budget may mean looking slightly farther from the campus to keep the total cost within your cash‑to‑close target.

What All of This Means for 28805 Buyers

The 28805 market currently tips toward sellers, with a 2.5‑month supply and homes selling at 96% of list price. If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 15% five‑year appreciation makes a purchase under $1 million a solid equity builder.

First‑time buyers in the $50k–$70k income band should prioritize older neighborhoods where price points align with their monthly budget, while move‑up buyers earning $115k+ can target newer builds with larger lots, accepting higher tax and insurance costs.

Acting now is advisable if you find a property that meets your cash‑to‑close calculation, because the median 30‑day turnover leaves little room for prolonged negotiation. However, if you are flexible on school zones and can wait for new listings, the modest 3% annual price increase suggests there may be a slight cooling window later in 2027.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28805 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, especially in the $50k–$70k income band where homes under $300k fit the monthly budget, though you must factor in the 0.78% tax and insurance costs.

Q: Could 28805 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has shown a +3% year‑over‑year rise and a 15% five‑year gain, indicating steady upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28805 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes within 0.5‑1 mi of high‑performing schools like Raleigh High, but verify the current zone boundaries and budget for the premium they add to the price.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview