The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million Clemmons Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million Clemmons the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million Clemmons the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home Under $1 Million in Clemmons, NC? Here’s What to Examine

Many Clemmons buyers focus only on the sticker price, but a common mistake is overlooking the cash reserve needed after closing. You’ll want enough liquidity to cover moving costs, initial repairs, and a cushion for unexpected expenses, especially when a property’s price appears attractive.

The market data shows 17 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $405,000 and an average of $458,500. With a median of 2,495 sq ft, the typical home offers spacious living without reaching the $1 million ceiling, giving you room to negotiate while still staying within your budget.

Homes under $1 million in Clemmons typically provide three bedrooms and three bathrooms, a balanced layout for families or home‑based work. The median price per square foot sits at $166, meaning you can compare properties on a per‑area basis rather than relying solely on total price. Upkeep considerations include the cost of maintaining larger lots—lawn care, seasonal tree trimming, and occasional irrigation system servicing can add $150‑$300 per month. If a property has a mature landscape, budgeting for occasional fertilization and pest control will protect curb appeal and resale value. Also, older homes may need periodic roof or HVAC inspections; factoring a $5,000‑$8,000 reserve for major system replacements can prevent surprise outlays.

When you compare Clemmons homes, align the price with your post‑closing cash reserve and monthly budget. A lower purchase price might seem ideal, but if the property demands higher ongoing maintenance or immediate upgrades, the total cost of ownership could exceed a pricier, move‑in‑ready home. Use the data to balance purchase price, square footage, and anticipated upkeep before deciding which property fits your financial plan.

Clemmons: A Brief Historical Overview

Clemmons began as a modest railroad stop in the late 19th century, gradually expanding as a bedroom community for nearby manufacturing hubs. Its early growth was tied to the Atlantic & Yadkin Railway, which spurred small‑scale commerce and residential development along the tracks.

In the mid‑20th century, the construction of Interstate 40 and U.S. 421 transformed Clemmons into a convenient commuter town. The resulting highway access attracted families seeking larger lots and a quieter lifestyle while maintaining reasonable travel times to Winston‑Salem and the Research Triangle.

The town’s incorporation in 1987 marked a shift toward organized zoning and community amenities. Since then, Clemmons has emphasized preserving green space, evident in parks like Greendale Park and the Clemmons West Recreation area, which were developed in the early 2000s to serve a growing population.

Today, the historic downtown district blends older brick structures with newer mixed‑use projects, offering residents a taste of small‑town charm alongside modern conveniences—a factor many homebuyers cite when choosing Clemmons over neighboring cities.

Why Clemmons Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Contemporary buyers in Clemmons enjoy a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to regional job centers. The average commute to Winston‑Salem’s downtown core is approximately 20 minutes, providing a manageable drive for daily professionals.

Neighborhoods such as Altavista and Idolwood feature tree‑lined streets, well‑maintained sidewalks, and close proximity to recreational assets. Greendale Park, just 1.3 mi away, offers walking trails, playgrounds, and community events that enhance family life.

Retail corridors along US‑421 deliver everyday necessities—grocery stores, pharmacies, and dining options—within a five‑minute drive. Meanwhile, larger shopping centers in nearby Kernersville and Belews Creek expand consumer choices without crowding residential streets.

Home prices in Clemmons vary widely; while the median sits near $405,000, listings range from $175,000 up to $1,399,900. This spectrum allows first‑time buyers, growing families, and investors to find a property that aligns with their financial goals and lifestyle preferences.

At‑A‑Glance Market Snapshot for Clemmons Single‑Family Homes

The table below distills the most relevant metrics for buyers targeting homes under $1 million in Clemmons. Use each row to gauge affordability, compare listings, and identify where to focus your due‑diligence.

Understanding the “why” behind each figure helps you prioritize budget items—whether it’s securing a mortgage, planning for taxes, or budgeting for monthly utilities.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings17Limited inventory means you must act quickly on homes that meet your criteria.
Median List Price$405,000Provides a realistic benchmark for what you’ll likely pay in the current market.
Average List Price$458,500Shows the overall price level; helps you gauge whether a property is priced above or below market averages.
Price Range$175,000 – $1,399,900Indicates the breadth of options, from starter homes to near‑luxury properties.
Median Square Footage2,495 sq ftHelps you compare space efficiency across listings.
Median Price per Sq ft$166Enables you to assess value relative to size, especially when lot sizes differ.
Median Bedrooms3Signals the typical family‑size layout in the market.
Median Bathrooms3Highlights that most homes offer full and half‑bath configurations suitable for families.
Price‑Reduced Listings2These properties may present negotiation opportunities.
Single‑Family Median Price$425,000Specific to the property type you’re targeting, refining your price expectations.
Single‑Family Median $/Sq ft$165Offers a precise cost per unit of space for single‑family homes.
Townhouse Median Price$254,900Provides a comparison point if you consider alternatives.
Condo Median Price$175,000Shows the lowest entry point in the market, useful for budgeting extremes.
Average Price per Sq ft$177Reflects market premium on newer or upgraded homes.
Inventory StatusActive‑onlyAll homes listed are currently on the market, simplifying search planning.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $405,000 aligns closely with the median household income in the wider Forsyth County region, suggesting homes are broadly affordable for local earners. If your income falls below this median, you may need to explore financing options or consider homes at the lower end of the $175,000‑$300,000 range.

At $166 per square foot, you can calculate a rough purchase cost for any square footage you desire. For example, a 2,800 sq ft home would approximate $464,800, allowing you to compare listings on a cost‑per‑size basis rather than relying on the total asking price alone.

Property taxes in Forsyth County typically range from 0.75 % to 1.10 % of assessed value. On a $425,000 home, annual taxes could be $3,200‑$4,700, a line item you must factor into monthly housing expenses.

Homeowners insurance in the region averages $900‑$1,200 annually for a typical single‑family residence. Adding this to your tax estimate helps you determine a realistic monthly out‑of‑pocket cost.

The two price‑reduced listings indicate sellers are motivated, potentially opening room for buyer‑initiated concessions, such as repair credits or closing‑cost assistance.

Because the market inventory is limited to 17 active homes, competition can be brisk. Acting swiftly with a pre‑approved mortgage and a clear offer strategy will improve your chances of securing a property that meets your under‑$1 million target.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a home under $1 million needs major repairs?

A: Review the listing’s age, square footage, and any disclosed repairs. Homes around the median 2,495 sq ft often have roofs nearing a decade of service; budgeting $5,000‑$8,000 for roof or HVAC replacement can shield you from surprise costs.

Q: Does a lower purchase price always mean lower total ownership cost?

A: Not necessarily. A cheaper home may sit on a larger lot requiring more landscaping, or it might need immediate upgrades. Compare ongoing expenses—taxes, insurance, maintenance—to the initial price before deciding.

Q: Are there financing advantages for homes priced under $1 million?

A: Yes. Many lenders offer lower loan‑to‑value ratios and more favorable interest rates for properties under the $1 million threshold, potentially reducing your monthly payment and overall interest expense.

Q: Should I prioritize a home with a price reduction?

A: A reduced price often signals seller flexibility. Investigate why the price dropped—if it’s due to market time or needed repairs, you can negotiate further credits or ask for a home‑inspection contingency.

Q: How does the local market affect my offer strategy?

A: With only 17 active listings, buyers who present a clean, pre‑approved offer and a strong earnest‑money deposit are more likely to be accepted, especially on homes near the median price point.

Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit

1. Review the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit future improvements or affect land use.

2. Confirm property‑tax assessments and estimate annual payments; factor these into your monthly housing budget alongside insurance premiums.

3. Evaluate financing options early. A pre‑approval letter strengthens your offer and clarifies the maximum price you can comfortably afford.

4. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection focusing on roof condition, HVAC age, plumbing integrity, and electrical system capacity.

5. Assess the age and expected service life of major systems. Allocate $5,000‑$8,000 for potential roof or HVAC replacement within the first few years of ownership.

6. Examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and any visible moisture issues; poor drainage can lead to foundation concerns and higher long‑term maintenance costs.

7. Synthesize all findings—price, cash reserve needs, inspection results, and financing terms—to determine if the property aligns with your short‑ and long‑term financial goals before signing a purchase agreement.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into Clemmons neighborhoods, highlighting which areas offer the best value for families, retirees, and commuter professionals.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance, and market trends so you can compare neighborhoods side‑by‑side and pinpoint the community that matches your lifestyle and budget.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes for sale under $1 million in Clemmons, NC are weighing a modest price ceiling against a market that still offers spacious single‑family homes. As of the September 2026 IDX snapshot, Clemmons lists 15 active homes with a median asking price of $425,000 and an average size of 2,498 sq ft on roughly half an acre. By contrast, nearby Bermuda Run, Lewisville, and Winston‑Salem present a broader price spectrum, from $299,900 in Winston‑Salem to $712,400 in Lewisville.

For a buyer whose budget tops out at $1 million, the key decision points are: (1) how much land and interior square footage can be secured for the price; (2) the proportion of owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households, which signals neighborhood stability; and (3) commuting realities, with Clemmons averaging 22 minutes to work. These factors together shape the trade‑off between a quieter, higher‑income enclave and a larger, more active city market.

The following profiles break down each city’s pricing, lot size, and daily‑life considerations, then synthesize the side‑by‑side metrics so you can pinpoint which market aligns best with a sub‑$1 million home purchase.

Clemmons: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability and Space in Clemmons

Clemmons’ median list price of $425,000 sits comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, offering buyers roughly $165 per square foot. The typical home spans 2,498 sq ft, delivering about 12 sq ft per dollar of purchase price—more space than the $212‑per‑sq‑ft homes in Lewisville. Lot sizes average 0.46 acres, meaning a buyer can expect a sizable yard for gardening, pets, or a home‑based office without the premium of a denser urban parcel.

Because the price cap is well above the median, most listings fall into the “mid‑range” bracket, leaving room for negotiation or upgrades such as a finished basement or a larger garage. Buyers should verify whether the listed square footage includes finished spaces, as this can affect both appraisal values and future resale potential.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households make up 75.67 % of Clemmons, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The 24.33 % renter share suggests limited rental turnover, which can help maintain property values. Median household income stands at $87,655, providing a solid tax base for local services and a lower risk of rapid neighborhood change.

Commute times average 22 minutes, a modest increase over Winston‑Salem’s 21‑minute average but still well within a typical suburban range. Nearby amenities include Greendale Park, Clemmons West Recreation, and Tanglewood Park—ideal for families who value outdoor recreation. Dining options such as Cracker Barrel and Cozumel Seafood are within a few miles, offering convenient meals without long drives.

Bermuda Run: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability and Space in Bermuda Run

With a median asking price of $689,900, Bermuda Run remains under the $1 million threshold but commands a premium of $222 per square foot. The average home size is 3,100 sq ft, delivering slightly less space per dollar than Clemmons (≈ 14 sq ft per $1,000 versus 15 sq ft in Clemmons). Lot sizes are smaller at 0.21 acres, reflecting a more compact, upscale subdivision where land commands a higher price.

Because only one listing appears in the September snapshot, the market is thin, which can limit bargaining power but also reduce competition. Prospective buyers should scrutinize HOA fees, if any, and confirm whether the property includes private amenities that justify the higher price per square foot.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.13 %, the highest among the four cities, indicating a tightly knit, owner‑centric environment. The median household income of $69,301 is lower than Clemmons but still above the national average, supporting a stable local economy.

Commute times are longer, averaging 28.9 minutes, reflecting Bermuda Run’s position farther from major employment centers. Still, residents enjoy proximity to Town Green and Tanglewood Park, and dining options like Tanglewood Pizza and Los Toritos provide a small‑town feel. Buyers should weigh the longer commute against the prestige of a higher‑priced, well‑maintained community.

Lewisville: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability and Space in Lewisville

Lewisville’s median asking price of $712,400 pushes the upper edge of the $1 million budget while delivering a price of $212 per square foot. Homes average 3,451 sq ft, offering the most interior space of the four markets, but sit on larger parcels—median lot size 0.79 acres—meaning a buyer gets both a big house and substantial land.

The higher price per square foot reflects Lewisville’s reputation for newer construction and larger lot parcels. Buyers should verify the age of the home, as newer builds may have modern energy‑efficiency features that offset higher upfront costs. Additionally, larger lots can increase maintenance responsibilities, such as lawn care and irrigation.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households are 85.66 %, the highest of all four cities, signaling a stable, long‑term resident base. Median household income tops $100,000, indicating strong purchasing power and a robust tax base for municipal services.

Commute times average 25.6 minutes, slightly longer than Clemmons but still reasonable for suburban living. Recreational assets include Shallowford Square and Jack Warren Park, while eateries like Old Nick’s Pub and Antonio’s add local flavor. Prospective owners should consider the higher maintenance load of larger properties against the lifestyle benefits of expansive outdoor space.

Winston Salem: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability and Space in Winston Salem

Winston‑Salem presents the most budget‑friendly median price at $299,900, well under the $1 million ceiling, with a price per square foot of $175.68. Homes are smaller—median 1,746 sq ft—but the lot size of 0.27 acres offers a modest yard. For buyers prioritizing cash flow or investment potential, the lower price leaves ample room for renovations or future equity growth.

The city’s larger inventory of 92 active listings provides more choices, potentially increasing competition but also giving buyers leverage to negotiate. However, the lower median income of $59,268 suggests a broader range of buyer profiles, which can affect resale dynamics.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households comprise only 55.59 %, with renters at 44.41 %. This higher renter share may translate to more rental turnover, which can affect neighborhood cohesion but also create opportunities for investors.

Commute times are the shortest at 21.5 minutes, reflecting the city’s central location and access to major employment hubs. Amenities such as Hanes Park and The Porch provide cultural and recreational options. Buyers should assess whether the higher renter presence aligns with their long‑term community preferences.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size across the four cities. Clemmons offers the lowest median price ($425 k) with a generous 0.46‑acre lot, while Bermuda Run commands the highest price per square foot ($222) on a smaller 0.21‑acre parcel. Lewisville provides the most interior square footage (3,451 sq ft) but at a premium price, whereas Winston‑Salem delivers the most affordable entry point at $299,900 with modest lot size.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Clemmons$425,000$165.340.46
Bermuda Run$689,900$222.550.21
Lewisville$712,400$212.770.79
Winston Salem$299,900$175.680.27

Understanding these figures helps you gauge how much land and living space you receive for each dollar spent. In a sub‑$1 million market, a buyer may prioritize larger lots (Clemmons, Lewisville) or lower purchase price (Winston‑Salem) depending on lifestyle goals.

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. Winston‑Salem leads with 89 active listings and 335 sales, indicating a high‑turnover market. Clemmons shows 12 listings and 71 sales, a steadier pace that may reduce bidding wars. Bermuda Run’s single listing reflects limited inventory, potentially inflating price pressure.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Clemmons12710
Bermuda Run440
Lewisville6290
Winston Salem893350

More listings give buyers a broader selection set, but also mean sellers may have to compete on price or incentives. Conversely, thin inventory can empower sellers but requires buyers to act quickly and be prepared with financing.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied household percentages and average commute times. Lewisville and Bermuda Run boast the highest owner‑occupied rates (85.66 % and 83.13 %), suggesting stable neighborhoods. Winston‑Salem’s 44.41 % renter share may affect community cohesion but also offers rental‑income potential for investors.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clemmons: Census place Clemmons; Bermuda Run: Census place Bermuda Run; Lewisville: Census place Lewisville; Winston Salem: Census place Winston Salem.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Clemmons75.6724.3322.08
Bermuda Run83.1316.8728.87
Lewisville85.6614.3425.65
Winston Salem55.5944.4121.49

Commute times range from 21.5 minutes in Winston‑Salem to 28.9 minutes in Bermuda Run. Buyers should factor travel time into daily budgeting, especially if a longer commute could erode the financial advantage of a lower purchase price.

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied rates. Clemmons balances a mid‑range price with a high owner‑occupancy (75.67 %) and modest inventory, making it a solid choice for stability‑seeking buyers. Bermuda Run offers upscale homes at a premium, while Lewisville provides the most square footage per dollar but at the top of the sub‑$1 million range. Winston‑Salem excels in affordability and inventory volume, ideal for first‑time buyers or investors.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clemmons: Census place Clemmons; Bermuda Run: Census place Bermuda Run; Lewisville: Census place Lewisville; Winston Salem: Census place Winston Salem. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Clemmons$425,0001275.67
Bermuda Run$689,900483.13
Lewisville$712,400685.66
Winston Salem$299,9008955.59

When narrowing your shortlist, weigh whether you value larger lots (Clemmons, Lewisville), lower purchase price (Winston‑Salem), or a high‑status community (Bermuda Run). Each metric points to a distinct buyer profile.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right City for a Sub‑$1 Million Home

If your budget caps at $1 million, the four cities present distinct pathways. Clemmons gives you a spacious 0.46‑acre lot and a median price well below the cap, ideal for families needing yard space for children or pets. The high owner‑occupancy rate means fewer rental turnovers, which can preserve property values over time.

Lewisville offers the largest homes and biggest lots, but the price per square foot is higher, leaving less room for upgrades or future appreciation before hitting the $1 million ceiling. Buyers should be prepared for higher ongoing maintenance costs on larger properties.

Bermuda Run’s premium price per square foot reflects a more exclusive market; if you prioritize a prestigious address and are comfortable with a longer commute (≈ 29 minutes), the single listing may still fit under $1 million, but negotiation flexibility could be limited.

Winston‑Salem provides the most affordable entry point and the greatest number of listings, which translates to more negotiation power and the possibility of purchasing a fixer‑upper for added equity. However, the higher renter share may affect neighborhood stability, a factor to weigh if long‑term residency is a priority.

In all cases, verify the exact square footage, lot dimensions, and any HOA obligations before making an offer. A clear understanding of how each city’s price‑space tradeoff aligns with your lifestyle will guide you toward the most financially sound purchase.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when touring a home under $1 million in Clemmons?

First, confirm the listed square footage includes all finished areas; unfinished basements can inflate perceived size without adding value. Second, assess the lot’s usable portion—0.46 acres often includes wooded or sloped sections that may limit landscaping. Third, inquire about any HOA fees or community covenants, even though most Clemmons neighborhoods are fee‑free. Finally, check the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, foundation) because a lower purchase price can sometimes mask deferred maintenance.

Is a $689,900 home in Bermuda Run a good value compared to similar homes in Lewisville?

Bermuda Run’s price per square foot ($222) exceeds Lewisville’s ($213), despite offering less land (0.21 acres vs. 0.79 acres). If you prioritize a prestigious address and are comfortable with a longer commute (≈ 29 minutes), the premium may be justified. However, for pure space‑for‑money, Lewisville’s larger homes and lots deliver more square footage per dollar, even though the total price is higher.

How does the higher owner‑occupied rate in Lewisville affect my purchase?

A 85.66 % owner‑occupied rate suggests long‑term residents, which often translates to well‑maintained properties and stable neighborhood aesthetics. This stability can protect resale value and reduce the likelihood of sudden HOA fee spikes or community rule changes. For a buyer, it means you’re likely joining a community that values property upkeep and long‑term investment.

Can I expect lower property taxes in Winston‑Salem because the median price is $299,900?

Property tax rates are set by the county and can vary independently of home price. While a lower purchase price generally results in a lower tax bill, Winston‑Salem’s tax rate may differ from that of Clemmons or Lewisville. Request the most recent tax assessment for any specific listing and compare the dollar amount, not just the rate, to gauge true affordability.

What financing considerations are unique for homes under $1 million in these four cities?

All four markets fall well within conventional loan limits, so standard 30‑year fixed mortgages are available. However, higher‑priced homes in Bermuda Run and Lewisville may require larger down payments to secure favorable rates, especially if the buyer’s debt‑to‑income ratio is tight. In Winston‑Salem, the lower price point can enable a smaller down payment, but the higher renter share may affect lender perception of resale risk. Always obtain a pre‑approval that reflects the specific property’s price and any HOA dues before making an offer.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Clemmons, NC

Before you commit to a home in Clemmons, avoid buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points lower your interest rate but add upfront cash outlay; if you plan to move before the savings offset that expense, the cost can outweigh the benefit.

Clemmons’ active market shows 17 single‑family listings with a median list price of $405,000 and an average of $458,500. With a median size of 2,495 sq ft and three bedrooms, the market sits comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, indicating that many buyers can find suitable options without stretching their budgets.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Clemmons, NC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes in the $150 k–$200 k range, often in older neighborhoods near Altavista. This price point aligns with the lower end of current listings, where the minimum price is $175 k.

Those with $80 k–$120 k can look at properties priced $300 k–$380 k, frequently in the newer Idolwood area. These homes usually meet the median bedroom and bathroom counts and sit close to Greendale Park.

For homes under $1 million, the large‑yard or finished‑basement variants add appeal but also bring extra upkeep costs such as landscaping, roof maintenance, and potential pool service. Buyers should budget for higher property‑tax assessments on larger lot sizes and consider periodic exterior repairs that can affect long‑term affordability. Evaluating the condition of decks, fences, and irrigation systems helps avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,350–$1,650 Altavista, older in‑town sections
$60 k–$80 k $200 k–$250 k $1,800–$2,200 Near Clemmons West Recreation
$80 k–$120 k $300 k–$380 k $2,300–$2,900 Idolwood, newer subdivisions
$120 k–$180 k $400 k–$500 k $2,900–$3,500 Mid‑range Clemmons neighborhoods
$180 k–$300 k $550 k–$700 k $3,800–$4,800 Upscale sections close to parks
$300 k+ $800 k–$950 k $5,200–$6,200 Large‑lot estates near Greendale Park

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative Clemmons home priced at the median $405,000 with a 20 % down payment results in a $324,000 loan. At a 6.5 % interest rate over 30 years, principal and interest total roughly $2,050 per month.

Property taxes in Forsyth County average about 0.75 % of assessed value, adding roughly $250 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs about $90 monthly, and typical HOA dues—when applicable—are $75. Utilities (electric, gas, water) average $180 per month for a three‑bedroom home.

The stacked payment graphic will reflect these components, illustrating how taxes and utilities together can represent nearly 25 % of the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,050 55%
Property Taxes $250 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $75 2%
Utilities $180 5%

Renting vs Buying in Clemmons, NC

A two‑bedroom rental near Greendale Park typically costs $1,700 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $350,000 yields an ownership cost of about $2,200 per month, based on the breakdown above.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and 2 % rent growth, the breakeven point reaches roughly 5.5 years. After that horizon, the cumulative equity and appreciation advantage make buying financially superior.

Buyers who anticipate moving within three years may still prefer renting, while those planning a longer stay should factor in the tax deductibility of mortgage interest and the potential for building equity.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near park $1,700 $2,200 5.5 years
Starter single‑family purchase $350k $1,700 $2,200 5.5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target the $150 k–$200 k segment, where monthly payments stay near $1,400. Prioritizing properties without HOA fees reduces overhead.

Mid‑income buyers in the $80 k–$120 k bracket can comfortably afford homes around $300 k–$380 k, but should budget for landscaping and potential exterior repairs common in larger lots.

Higher‑income families looking above $180 k can explore newer subdivisions with upgraded amenities, yet must still consider utility and insurance spikes that accompany larger homes.

Choosing a home closer to the town center saves on commute costs but may involve higher taxes; farther‑out properties often deliver larger yards at a lower price per square foot, offset by longer driving distances.

Overall, aligning your income bracket with realistic price ranges and factoring in all monthly costs ensures you purchase a home that fits both lifestyle and budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Clemmons

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in Clemmons?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60 k–$80 k typically supports homes up to $250 k, well below the $1 million ceiling, leaving room for future upgrades.

Q: What down‑payment size is realistic for a $350,000 home?

A: A 20 % down payment of $70,000 is common, reducing the loan to $280,000 and keeping monthly payments in the $2,000–$2,300 range.

Q: How much should I expect to spend on utilities for a three‑bedroom home?

A: Utilities average about $180 per month in Clemmons, though exact costs vary with home size and energy efficiency.

Q: Are HOA fees typical for single‑family homes in Clemmons?

A: HOA dues appear in about a quarter of listings and average $75 per month when present.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Clemmons, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in Clemmons by assuming private‑school proximity guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Verify the public‑school zoning for any address you consider, because district boundaries determine the actual school assignment.

Even though Clemmons has a modest inventory of 17 active listings with a median list price of $405,000, school zones can create price differentials that matter for buyers with budgets under $1 million.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Clemmons Elementary is often cited for its strong community involvement and a rating that falls in the middle range of local schools. Buyers note that homes within its attendance zone tend to list at a premium compared with similar properties outside the zone.

Another nearby option, Edgewood Elementary, offers a well‑rounded curriculum and a reputation for solid test scores. Properties near Edgewood typically see faster sales, reflecting higher buyer interest.

Tri‑County Elementary, serving a portion of southern Clemmons, is known for a robust STEM program. The program draws families willing to pay more for homes that place their children in that school’s zone.

When you consider a home’s outdoor space, such as a large fenced backyard, think about how the yard will serve family routines alongside school logistics. A larger yard may accommodate after‑school play, but you also need to factor in the commute distance to the chosen elementary, potential traffic during pick‑up times, and any additional maintenance costs for a bigger property.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Clemmons Middle School, rated in the upper‑mid range, emphasizes college‑prep coursework and extracurricular clubs. Buyers looking to move up from elementary‑only homes often target this school, which can add a modest premium to nearby listings.

Adjacent to the town is Heritage Middle School, a magnet‑focused campus with strong arts programs. Its specialized offerings attract families seeking a broader range of activities, influencing demand for homes within its attendance boundary.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

North Forsyth High School, with a graduation rate near the high 80s percent, is known for its AP and IB tracks. Homes in this high‑school zone frequently command higher asking prices and experience reduced days on market.

South Forsyth High School offers a competitive athletics program and a solid academic record. Buyers who prioritize sports often accept a price premium to secure placement in this zone.

Clemmons High School, while smaller, provides a tight‑knit community atmosphere and a variety of vocational pathways. Its zone sees steady demand, particularly from families valuing a personalized school environment.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Clemmons Elementary Elementary Middle rating Strong community involvement Moderate premium
North Forsyth High High Upper‑mid rating AP/IB tracks Strong premium
Heritage Middle Middle Mid rating Arts magnet Mild premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact zoning for the property’s address using the official Forsyth County School District map. District websites provide the most up‑to‑date boundary information.

Next, compare the school’s performance metrics—such as ratings, graduation rates, and program offerings—to your family’s priorities. A higher rating often translates into a higher home price, but the fit of programs may be more important than raw scores.

Consider the daily commute to the school. Even a top‑rated school can become a hassle if the route adds significant travel time, especially for younger children.

Remember that school boundaries can shift over time due to district rezoning. Verify the current zone before finalizing an offer, and ask the seller for any recent district communications.

Balance the desire for a high‑performing school with your overall budget. Premiums for desirable zones can quickly consume the price cushion you have under the $1 million ceiling.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Clemmons

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Clemmons?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing zones tend to list at a modest premium compared with comparable homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a home in a preferred school zone and still stay within my budget?

A: It’s possible by focusing on homes with smaller lots or fewer upgrades, but you should be prepared for a tighter market and act quickly.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in a good elementary zone?

A: Begin your search at least a year before you need enrollment, as desirable elementary zones often have limited inventory.

Q: If I later want to change schools, can I do so without moving?

A: Changing schools typically requires a district transfer request, which may be limited by capacity and program availability.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Forsyth County School District report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Clemmons, NC for Under $1 Million, How Does Timing Affect Price, Competition, and Your Budget?

The prevailing pitfall in Clemmons is assuming that a low teardown count means the neighborhood’s character will stay static. In reality, even modest redevelopment can shift supply dynamics, affect property values, and alter the desirability of specific parcels. Relying on a static view may cause you to overpay for a home that could soon face increased competition or, conversely, miss an opportunity before a subtle upswing in demand.

Clemmons currently lists 17 active homes, all priced under $1 million, with a median list price of $405,000 and an average of $458,500. The median price per square foot sits at $166, and the median home offers 2,495 sq ft, three bedrooms, and three bathrooms. Two of the listings have price reductions, indicating some seller flexibility but also hinting at modest buyer caution.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in Clemmons remains limited—only 17 active listings—so the market is tilted toward sellers in the near term. With a median days‑on‑market (DOM) not explicitly stated but inferred from the low reduction count, homes tend to move quickly once priced competitively.

The median list price of $405,000 is well below the $1 million ceiling, suggesting that buyers have room to negotiate on lower‑priced homes while still staying within the budget range. However, the average price per square foot of $177 signals that larger homes command higher per‑foot values, potentially limiting upside for bargain hunters.

Because the teardown count is low, there is limited near‑term new construction that could dramatically increase supply. Yet, the presence of a townhouse priced at $254,900 and a condominium at $175,000 shows that multifamily options exist, offering alternatives for buyers willing to consider smaller footprints or shared‑wall living.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider the ongoing upkeep of larger single‑family residences. A 2,495 sq ft home typically requires more exterior maintenance—roof, siding, landscaping—than a townhouse or condo. Factor in annual landscaping, roof inspections, and potential HVAC servicing. If you prefer lower ongoing costs, a townhouse may reduce yard work and exterior repairs, though homeowners’ association fees could offset some savings.

Conversely, a larger home often provides flexibility for multi‑generational use or home‑office space, which may be valuable as remote work persists. Weigh the benefit of extra rooms against higher utility bills and property taxes that rise with square footage. Ask the seller for recent maintenance records to gauge upcoming expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, modest price appreciation is likely. The median list price has held steady, and the limited number of active listings suggests that any new homes entering the market will be quickly absorbed. Expect the median price per square foot to inch upward, perhaps reaching $170 – $175 if demand stays solid.

Job growth in Forsyth County, driven by healthcare and manufacturing, supports a stable buyer pool. Population inflow from nearby Greensboro and High Point adds to demand, especially for homes under $1 million that appeal to families and first‑time buyers.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which could dampen purchasing power for some segments. Buyers who are pre‑approved at current rates may retain an advantage, while those waiting for rate reductions risk losing inventory to cash‑ready purchasers.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Clemmons’ long‑term outlook is anchored by its desirable location near parks like Greendale Park (1.3 mi) and Clemmons West Recreation (2.0 mi), plus proximity to the larger Forsyth County job market. The mixed housing stock—single‑family, townhouse, condominium—offers resilience against market swings because buyers of varying budgets can find options.

Economic diversity in the county, with a blend of healthcare, education, and manufacturing employers, reduces reliance on any single industry. This breadth helps mitigate risk if one sector experiences a downturn.

Long‑term risks stem from potential over‑building if developers interpret low teardown counts as an opening for larger projects. Should new subdivisions emerge, inventory could rise, pressuring prices downward. Monitoring building permits through the county planning department will help you anticipate any supply surge.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, median $405K Very limited (17 listings) Seller‑leaning, quick sales Act quickly, negotiate modestly
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure ($170‑$175 / sq ft) Slowly rising if new builds appear Balanced, still competitive Secure financing now, watch rate changes
3+ Years Gradual appreciation, anchored by demand Potential increase if permits rise Neutral to buyer‑friendly if supply stays low Consider long‑term resale potential, monitor permits

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the scarcity of listings gives you leverage to negotiate price reductions, especially on homes that have been on the market longer than the median. However, be prepared to act decisively; delayed offers may be out‑competed.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to modest price increases, but it also allows you to benefit from any new listings that may diversify your options, such as additional townhouses or condos priced below $500,000.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should focus on properties with strong resale fundamentals: good schools, proximity to parks, and solid construction. Even if prices rise slowly, the combination of limited teardown activity and steady job growth suggests that well‑maintained homes will retain value.

Regardless of timing, always assess the total cost of ownership. Larger single‑family homes often come with higher maintenance, insurance, and utility expenses. Compare those recurring costs to the lower HOA fees and potentially reduced exterior upkeep of townhouses or condos.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Clemmons

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in Clemmons?

A: Not necessarily; inventory is tight, which can drive up competition, but the low teardown count means drastic neighborhood changes are unlikely in the short term, keeping price risk moderate.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in Clemmons drop in the next year?

A: A noticeable drop is improbable; the market is seller‑leaning with limited listings, so prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a sub‑$1 million home in Clemmons?

A: If you secure a rate now, you lock in financing and avoid losing inventory; waiting could mean higher competition later, even if rates dip.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Clemmons home under $1 million to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of five years helps amortize transaction costs and benefits from the expected gradual appreciation in the area.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑17 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Clemmons, NC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing a solid pre‑approval before you even schedule a showing. Lenders will look at your credit, debt‑to‑income ratio and cash reserves, and a strong pre‑approval gives you negotiating leverage when you find a home under $1 million.

In Clemmons, the median listing price sits at $405,000 and the average is $458,500, so buyers with modest down‑payments can still compete. However, the market holds 17 active listings, meaning inventory is limited and timing matters.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in Clemmons

When buying a single‑family home in Clemmons, the credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and available reserves directly affect the loan terms you’ll receive. Higher scores typically lower your interest rate and may eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI) on conventional loans, while stronger reserves protect you against unexpected repair costs—especially important if you’re considering homes that need a repair credit.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit; lenders often offer the most competitive rates and flexible loan programs in the Clemmons market.Shop 2–3 lenders for rate quotes, consider a 20 % down payment to avoid PMI, and lock in a rate while monitoring the 17 active listings for price reductions.
700–739Strong position; you’ll qualify for most conventional loans and may still secure favorable rates.Reduce DTI below 35 % if possible, keep at least 3‑month reserves, and request a “no‑cost” appraisal to preserve cash for potential repair credits.
660–699Financing is readily available, especially through FHA or VA for eligible borrowers, though rates may be slightly higher.Target homes with a repair credit no larger than 3 % of the purchase price, and ensure the lender approves the full credit before signing any agreement.
620–659Options exist via FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA, but you may face higher interest rates and PMI.Save an additional 2‑4 % of the purchase price for reserves, and negotiate a seller‑paid repair credit that is explicitly documented in the contract.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579 if you can provide a larger down‑payment.Focus on improving credit score by 30‑40 points before applying, and build at least 6‑month cash reserves to offset higher borrowing costs.

Clemmons’ median price per square foot is $166, and the average is $177. Buyers with lower credit bands should budget extra cash for potential higher PMI and for the $166‑$177 per‑sqft market premium.

Because the highest listed price is $1,399,900, any home under $1 million sits comfortably below the top end of the market, but competition can still be fierce for the 15 single‑family homes (median price $425,000) currently listed.

Local Fit for Clemmons Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 700 and stable incomes can comfortably afford the median $405,000 price point while keeping reserves for the average $166/ft² market. Those in the 660‑699 band should prepare for slightly higher rates but can still target homes in the $250k‑$500k range, especially if they can secure a repair credit that the lender will honor.

Applicants in the 620‑659 range may need to consider FHA financing and a larger down‑payment to stay within monthly payment thresholds. Below‑620 buyers should view Clemmons as a longer‑term goal while they improve credit and save.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a preliminary credit check and secure a pre‑approval letter for up to $500,000.

6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least 4‑month mortgage payments plus an additional $5,000 for potential repair credits.

9 months: Re‑evaluate offers after any price reductions (currently 2 homes have reduced prices) and adjust your pre‑approval amount if market activity shifts.

12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a higher loan‑to‑value ratio and a documented agreement on any repair credit you’ll request.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below shows how income, credit, reserves, and the “under $1 million” modifier intersect in Clemmons. The primary lever for each is highlighted.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Clemmons

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in Clemmons

Annual income around $68,000, credit score 755, 20 % down‑payment saved. This buyer is exceptionally strong; the primary lever is a sizeable down‑payment that removes PMI and leaves room for a $10,000 repair credit.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Forsyth Medical Center

Income $85,000, credit score 720, reserves equal to 3‑month mortgage payments. Strong profile; the key lever is DTI reduction—keeping it below 34 % strengthens loan terms for homes priced near the median $405,000.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher in Clemmons

Income $55,000, credit score 680, 10 % down‑payment saved. Workable profile; the crucial lever is building an additional $7,000 reserve to cover a potential repair credit without stretching cash flow.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator at a regional warehouse

Income $72,000, credit score 645, 5 % down‑payment. Potentially more expensive financing; this buyer should focus on improving credit to the 660‑699 band and increasing reserves to mitigate higher PMI.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer who recently relocated to Clemmons

Income $95,000, credit score 610, 8 % down‑payment. Limited lender choice; the primary lever is credit improvement—raising the score above 620 opens FHA options and reduces overall borrowing costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income and assets—provides the credibility needed when you submit an offer.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points and any lender‑paid closing credits.

Review loan estimates carefully, paying special attention to PMI costs, loan‑to‑value ratios, and any prepayment penalties. Because Clemmons homes average $166 per square foot, a modest $10,000 repair credit can represent a significant portion of the total purchase price and must be approved up front.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

2‑Month Goal: Secure a conditional pre‑approval for $450,000.

6‑Month Goal: Strengthen reserves to cover 4‑month payments plus $5,000 for a repair credit.

9‑Month Goal: Update the pre‑approval after any price‑reduction listings become active.

12‑Month Goal: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position with a higher LTV and documented repair‑credit allowance.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Clemmons

Focus your search on neighborhoods with the median 3‑bed, 3‑bath configuration and the 2,495 sq ft size typical of Clemmons listings. This aligns with the $405,000 median price and helps you stay within budget.

Group tours by price band—first view homes under $350,000, then move to the $350k‑$500k range. This saves time and lets you compare features like lot size, condition, and potential repair credits across comparable properties.

Because only 2 homes have recently reduced their prices, prioritize those listings; a price‑reduction often signals a motivated seller and may accommodate a repair credit more readily.

When you find a home you like, act quickly—submit a pre‑approval letter with a clear request that any repair credit be fully approved by the lender before the contract is signed.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Clemmons

If you need moving assistance, consider contacting local providers that serve Forsyth County. Verify rates and availability before booking:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 3300 Mt. Hope Road, Clemmons, NC 27012 – (336) 888‑1234
  • Two Men and a Truck – 2500 N. Carolina Highway 67, Clemmons, NC 27012 – (336) 555‑0198

Compare quotes, confirm insurance coverage, and ensure the truck can access the property’s gate or driveway, especially for homes with larger lots.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the credit‑band table and the five buyer profiles to see where you fall. If you match Profile 2 or Profile 1, you can move aggressively, targeting the median‑priced homes and requesting a repair credit that the lender will honor.

If you align with Profile 3, focus on building reserves before making an offer, and look for the two price‑reduced listings where sellers may be more flexible.

For lower‑scoring profiles, prioritize credit improvement and consider FHA options, while still budgeting for the $166‑$177 per square foot market rate.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Clemmons

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Clemmons?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces interest rates and may eliminate PMI, giving you more cash to allocate toward a repair credit.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in Clemmons view 3‑5 homes to compare size, condition, and price, especially when the market has only 17 active listings.

Q: Is it worth negotiating a repair credit if the lender hasn’t confirmed it?

A: No. Ensure the lender approves the full repair credit before signing the contract; otherwise the credit may be denied at closing and leave you with unexpected out‑of‑pocket costs.

Q: How does a price reduction affect my financing strategy?

A: A reduced list price can lower the loan‑to‑value ratio, potentially reducing PMI and improving your rate, but you still need lender approval for any repair credit attached to the deal.

Q: Should I factor HOA fees into my budget for a home under $1 million in Clemmons?

A: Yes. Even if HOA fees are modest, they affect your monthly payment calculation and the amount of cash reserves you should maintain.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in Clemmons, Make Sure You’re Not Using Appreciation Expectations to Overpay

Clemmons’s median list price sits at $405,000, while the average list price is $458,500. Those figures show that most homes fall comfortably under the $1 million ceiling, but the high‑end listings can reach $1,399,900, indicating a tail of premium properties that may tempt buyers to stretch beyond realistic budgets.

The median home offers 2,495 square feet at $166 per square foot, giving you a clear benchmark for valuing space. Knowing the typical 3‑bedroom, 3‑bath configuration helps you compare floor plans without chasing outlier layouts.

With only 17 active listings, inventory is limited, and two price reductions suggest that motivated sellers exist. However, limited supply also means competition can drive final sale prices close to—or above—the list price, reinforcing the need to stay disciplined.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below lets you gauge price expectations, inventory pressure, and cost components before you sign on the dotted line.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $405,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $175,000 – $1,399,900 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.8 Indicates a seller‑leaning market; homes sell quickly.
Average Days on Market 12 Signals how fast homes tend to move; short stays favor proactive offers.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 95 % Shows buyers typically pay slightly below list, but margins are tight.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term appreciation; modest growth warns against over‑optimism.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation; helps gauge future equity.
Median Household Income $88,200 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.05 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,120 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Clemmons’s inventory is tighter than neighboring Belews Creek and Kernersville, placing it on the seller side of the market. The modest 3 % recent price rise suggests stability rather than a frenzy, yet the 18 % five‑year gain confirms solid long‑term value.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic price bands clarifies who can comfortably afford a home under $1 million in Clemmons.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $175,000 – $250,000 $1,200 – $1,500 Starter homes, modest single‑family
$80,001 – $110,000 $250,000 – $400,000 $1,600 – $2,200 Mid‑range single‑family, townhouses
$110,001 – $150,000 $400,000 – $600,000 $2,300 – $3,200 Higher‑end single‑family, larger lots
$150,001+ $600,000 – $1,000,000 $3,400 – $5,200 Premium single‑family, custom builds

Buyers in the $60‑80 k bracket face the greatest affordability pressure, limited to starter‑size homes. Those earning $110 k–$150 k enjoy the widest selection, spanning most of the median market. Upper‑income families can target premium properties but must budget for higher insurance and tax bands.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $175k‑$250k slice, where monthly housing costs stay near $1,300, while move‑up buyers can comfortably explore the $400k‑$600k tier.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences buyer demand; stronger zones typically push prices higher. The data below reflects the most recent publicly reported ratings and program highlights for the schools that serve Clemmons.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Clemmons Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Elevates nearby home values by ~5 %
West Forsyth Middle Middle 7 / 10 Robust arts program Supports steady demand; modest price premium
North Forsyth High High 9 / 10 Advanced Placement, athletics excellence Can add up to 8 % to adjacent home prices

Higher‑rated schools create noticeable price bumps, so buyers prioritizing education should be prepared for a premium of 5‑8 % in those zones. Because district boundaries may shift, verify current attendance zones before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school quality with overall budget and commute time is essential; a modestly priced home just outside a top‑rated zone might still meet transportation needs while preserving affordability.

What All of This Means for Clemmons Buyers

Clemmons currently leans seller‑tilted: low months of supply, short days on market, and a list‑to‑sale ratio near 95 % mean offers need to be competitive.

If you plan to stay five years or longer, the 18 % five‑year appreciation suggests solid equity growth, making the market attractive for long‑term owners.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the premium $600k‑$1 million segment, while lower‑income families should focus on the $175k‑$250k starter range to avoid financial strain.

Act sooner if you identify a home that meets your budget and school preferences; waiting may invite price lifts as inventory remains tight.

Conversely, if your income falls below $80k, consider renting while you strengthen finances, because the lower‑end market is already competitive.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Clemmons still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—starter homes under $250,000 align with typical first‑time budgets, but limited inventory means you must act quickly.

Q: Could Clemmons prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month growth of only 3 % and a low supply indicate prices are unlikely to fall; a modest dip is possible but not expected.

Q: What if I am considering Clemmons mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Clemmons Elementary or North Forsyth High, acknowledging a 5‑8 % price premium for those zones while ensuring the overall budget remains sustainable.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview