The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million Hampton Place Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million Hampton Place the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million Hampton Place the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

What Buyers Should Know About Purchasing a Home Under $1 Million in Hampton Place

Before you commit to a home in Hampton Place, avoid assuming a high inventory count automatically gives you leverage without checking days on market and price reductions.

Hampton Place currently has 9 active listings, which means you have a limited pool of homes to tour and compare right now. With only nine homes on the market, each property tends to receive more attention, so you may need to act quickly when you find a match.

When your budget caps at $1 million, you gain flexibility to consider a broader range of finishes, lot sizes, and upgrade potential. Homes priced well below $1 million often still offer modern features because the median construction year is 2007, meaning many properties have relatively recent systems and layouts. However, older updates—such as HVAC, roofing, or exterior paint—can add ongoing maintenance costs. Check whether the seller has recently renovated kitchens, bathrooms, or major mechanical components, because those expenses can affect your total ownership cost. Also weigh the trade‑off between a lower purchase price and higher future renovation budgets; a home listed at $420,000 may require $30,000–$50,000 in cosmetic upgrades to meet your style preferences.

Understanding the local price structure helps you set realistic expectations. The median asking price in Hampton Place is $507,948, with the active price span ranging from $400,000 to $514,000. This range shows that even within a sub‑$1 million budget you’ll find both entry‑level homes and those that are already upgraded. Use the median price per square foot of $147 to compare homes of different sizes and quickly spot listings that are priced above market norms.

Hampton Place: A Brief Historical Overview

Hampton Place developed in the early 2000s as part of Charlotte’s east‑side expansion, offering single‑family homes that appealed to growing families and professionals seeking a suburban feel with easy city access.

Originally marketed toward first‑time buyers, the neighborhood’s homes were built primarily between 2005 and 2010, creating a relatively uniform construction era that simplifies inspection planning.

Because the community sits within Mecklenburg County, property‑tax rates are set by the county and influence overall affordability. The county’s fiscal policies have kept tax rates stable over the past five years, which benefits buyers budgeting for long‑term costs.

Infrastructure improvements, such as upgraded utility lines and the addition of the Clarks Creek Tributary Greenway nearby, have enhanced walkability and outdoor recreation options, making the area attractive for families and active individuals alike.

Why Hampton Place Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers appreciate the short commute to Charlotte’s downtown core, which averages about 20 minutes during peak traffic, allowing for a balanced work‑life schedule.

The neighborhood’s proximity—just 0.4 miles—to the Clarks Creek Tributary Greenway provides convenient access to trails, jogging paths, and natural scenery, adding lifestyle value without requiring a car trip.

Nearby retail corridors, such as the Plaza Midwood shopping district, offer grocery stores, coffee shops, and boutique services within a five‑minute drive, supporting daily convenience.

Housing prices in Hampton Place vary widely. While the median price sits at $507,948, homes priced at the lower end of the $400,000 range often sit on modestly sized lots, whereas those near $514,000 tend to have larger yards and upgraded interiors.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million

This snapshot aggregates the most relevant data points for a buyer focused on homes priced below $1 million in Hampton Place. Use these figures to benchmark your search, compare listings, and evaluate affordability.

Each metric includes a brief explanation of why it matters to you as a prospective homeowner.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count9 homesLimited inventory means you must act quickly and be prepared to compete for desirable units.
Median asking price$507,948Serves as a realistic price anchor; half of the homes listed cost less, half cost more.
Price per square foot$147Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an even basis.
Listing price low end$400,000Identifies the entry point for buyers seeking the most affordable options.
Listing price high end$514,000Shows the top of the current market range, helping you gauge premium features.
Median year built2007Indicates relatively recent construction, which can lower major system replacement costs.
CountyMecklenburg CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both key to total cost of ownership.
Neighborhood locationCharlotte, NCProvides context for commute times, employment opportunities, and urban amenities.
Proximity to park0.4 mi to Clarks Creek Tributary GreenwayEasy access to outdoor recreation adds lifestyle value without extra cost.
Average days on market14 days (based on recent listings)Short turnover suggests a competitive market; be ready with pre‑approval.
Typical price reduction2 % of list priceIndicates modest negotiation room; calculate potential savings before making an offer.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$1,200 – $1,500 annuallyBudget for insurance as part of your monthly carrying costs.
Property‑tax rate estimate1.15 % of assessed valueHelps you estimate annual tax bills; a $500,000 home would incur about $5,750 per year.
Average lot size0.25 acreImpacts landscaping, maintenance, and potential for expansion or gardening.
Typical HOA presenceNo HOA in most listingsAbsence of HOA fees reduces monthly obligations but means you’re responsible for all exterior upkeep.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $507,948 aligns closely with the median household income in Charlotte, meaning financing is feasible for many qualified buyers when combined with a 20 % down payment.

At $147 per square foot, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home would cost roughly $294,000 before land and other factors, illustrating how price per foot can help you assess whether a larger home is truly a better value.

Property‑tax estimates at 1.15 % translate to an annual cost of about $5,800 for a $500,000 home, which should be factored into your monthly budget alongside mortgage and insurance.

Homeowner’s insurance averaging $1,350 per year adds a modest but necessary expense; shoppers should request insurance quotes early to avoid surprise costs.

The average days on market of 14 days indicates a brisk market. Buyers who are pre‑approved and have a clear price ceiling can move faster and avoid losing a desirable home.

Typical price reductions of only 2 % suggest limited negotiation leeway. Knowing the seller’s motivation—such as a need to close quickly—can create opportunities for a better deal.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does the “under $1 million” price ceiling affect my buying strategy in Hampton Place?

A: It narrows your search to the current $400,000–$514,000 range, allowing you to focus on homes that fit your budget without stretching finances. Compare price per square foot and year built to gauge long‑term maintenance needs, and be ready to act quickly given the 14‑day average market time.

Q: What should I look for in terms of upkeep for homes built around 2007?

A: Homes from 2007 often have roofs and HVAC units that are 15–20 years old. Verify the condition of these systems during inspection; plan for potential replacement costs of $8,000–$12,000 for a roof or $5,000–$7,000 for an HVAC unit if they’re nearing the end of their useful life.

Q: Is the proximity to Clarks Creek Tributary Greenway a real benefit?

A: Yes—being only 0.4 miles away offers easy access to walking, biking, and family outings, enhancing quality of life without adding to your monthly expenses.

Q: How do property taxes in Mecklenburg County influence my overall budget?

A: At an estimated 1.15 % tax rate, a $500,000 home incurs about $5,750 annually. Include this amount in your monthly housing cost calculation to ensure you stay within your debt‑to‑income thresholds.

Q: Should I be concerned about homeowner’s association fees?

A: Most Hampton Place listings lack an HOA, which reduces monthly obligations. However, the absence means you’ll be solely responsible for exterior maintenance, landscaping, and any community‑wide improvements.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm you have clear ownership and understand any usage restrictions that could affect future renovations.

Verify the exact property‑tax assessment and compare it to the county’s average rate; this will clarify your ongoing tax liability.

Obtain a lender pre‑approval that reflects the true cost of the home, including estimated insurance of $1,200–$1,500 per year and potential repair reserves for aging systems.

Schedule a thorough home inspection focusing on the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially because many homes were built in 2007 and may need updates.

Ask the seller for recent maintenance records, such as roof replacement dates or HVAC service logs, to anticipate upcoming expenses.

Assess the lot’s grading and drainage; a well‑drained lot reduces the risk of foundation moisture issues, which can be costly to remediate.

Consider your long‑term plans—whether you intend to stay, rent out, or sell—and evaluate resale prospects based on the neighborhood’s steady demand and limited inventory.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that break down family‑friendly subdivisions, walkable urban pockets, and emerging pockets within Hampton Place.

Later you’ll also see a deep dive into cost‑of‑living dynamics, school district performance, market outlook forecasts, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy checklist to keep you on track.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Hampton Place Market Report
  • Local listing aggregate cache (Sept 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot – Place snippet bank (Aug 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers hunting for homes for sale under $1 million in Charlotte’s western neighborhoods now have four distinct options: Hampton Place, Highland Creek, Griffith Lakes, and Hucks Landing. All four sit within the 28269 ZIP‑code envelope, share a median household income of $81,517, and report an identical owner‑occupied share of 60.63 %. The key differentiators are price levels, lot size, and the thinness of active inventory. Hampton Place lists only six qualifying homes, while Highland Creek shows a bustling 65‑unit market. Griffith Lakes sits at the high‑end of the sub‑$1 M bracket with a median price of $619,944, and Hucks Landing offers the lowest median at $427,000.

For a buyer whose ceiling is $1 M, the practical question is not just “Can I afford it?” but “Which neighborhood gives me the most square footage, land, and long‑term stability for that money?” The data below breaks down each area’s pricing, size, and ownership profile, then translates those numbers into concrete buying strategies. Understanding how a $1 M cap interacts with lot acreage, price‑per‑sq ft, and the number of listings on the market will help you allocate your time, financing, and inspection budget wisely.

Hampton Place

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

The median asking price in Hampton Place is $439,950, comfortably below the $1 M ceiling. At $167.68 per square foot, a typical home spans 2,474 sq ft, delivering roughly 1.5 sq ft per dollar of price. The average lot measures 0.23 acres, offering enough yard for a modest garden or a small pool without the maintenance burden of larger parcels. Because only six homes meet the price filter, each listing carries more negotiating power; sellers may be more willing to entertain concessions on closing costs or upgrades, but the scarcity also means you must act quickly when a property aligns with your criteria.

From a financing perspective, a $440 k purchase falls well within conventional loan limits, allowing a 20 % down payment of $88,000 and likely qualifying for a 30‑year fixed rate. The price‑per‑sq ft advantage translates into lower monthly principal‑and‑interest payments compared with higher‑priced neighborhoods, freeing cash for landscaping, interior finishes, or a home‑owner’s association reserve contribution if applicable.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households constitute 60.63 % of the housing stock, indicating a stable, owner‑driven community. The remaining 39.37 % renter share suggests a modest rental market, which can keep property values buoyant but also introduces occasional turnover. The mean commute of 23.71 minutes places residents within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s employment centers, making the neighborhood attractive for dual‑income families.

Nearby amenities include Clarks Creek Community Park and the Clarks Creek Greenway, both within a mile, providing easy access to walking trails and outdoor recreation. Dining options such as Teriyaki Express II, Pizza Hut, and Kasper’s Grill sit a short drive away, offering convenient meals without a long commute. For owners, the modest lot size reduces lawn‑care time and insurance premiums, while the relatively low price per square foot leaves room in the budget for future upgrades or energy‑efficiency retrofits.

Highland Creek

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

Highland Creek’s median asking price is $445,000, only $5,050 higher than Hampton Place, yet the price per square foot jumps to $195.10. Homes average 2,295 sq ft, meaning you pay roughly $0.09 more per square foot than in Hampton Place. The typical lot size of 0.22 acres is comparable, but the higher price‑per‑sq ft reflects newer construction finishes or more desirable street locations within the subdivision.

With 65 active listings, Highland Creek offers a broader selection, but the larger pool can dilute buyer urgency, potentially extending days on market. From a financing angle, the modest price increase still fits comfortably under conventional loan caps, but the higher per‑square‑foot cost means a slightly larger monthly payment—approximately $150 more than a comparable Hampton Place home, assuming identical loan terms. Buyers should weigh whether the extra amenities or newer finishes justify the incremental cost.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied ratio mirrors Hampton Place at 60.63 %, reinforcing a stable homeowner base. The 39.37 % renter share remains consistent across the four neighborhoods, suggesting similar rental market dynamics. Commute times are identical at 23.71 minutes, confirming comparable access to Charlotte’s job centers.

Recreational assets are identical—Clarks Creek Community Park and the Greenway—so the lifestyle advantage hinges on home condition rather than location. The higher inventory means you can compare multiple properties side‑by‑side, but you must also be vigilant about inspection findings; a higher price per square foot often correlates with upgraded systems that may still require thorough due diligence. Budget for a professional inspection that focuses on newer roofing, HVAC efficiency, and any custom interior finishes that could affect long‑term maintenance costs.

Griffith Lakes

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

Griffith Lakes sits at the top of the sub‑$1 M spectrum with a median asking price of $619,944. The price per square foot spikes to $215.93, reflecting premium finishes, larger lot parcels, or a more coveted position near the lake. Homes average 2,838 sq ft—about 364 sq ft larger than the Hampton Place median—yet the lot size shrinks to 0.17 acres, indicating a denser siting of larger homes on smaller parcels.

For a buyer with a $1 M ceiling, Griffith Lakes consumes roughly 63 % of the budget, leaving less room for extensive renovations or high‑interest financing. The higher price‑per‑sq ft translates into a higher monthly payment; a 20 % down payment of $124,000 would generate a principal‑and‑interest figure near $2,800 per month at current rates, compared with $2,200 in Hampton Place. Buyers must assess whether the larger interior footprint and lake‑adjacent prestige justify the higher carrying costs.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households remain at 60.63 %, indicating that even the higher‑priced segment retains a strong owner presence. The renter share stays at 39.37 %, suggesting a balanced mix that can support resale value. Commute times are unchanged at 23.71 minutes, so the higher price does not buy a shorter drive.

Proximity to Clarks Creek Community Park and the Greenway still applies, but the smaller lot size may limit private outdoor space. Buyers should consider the trade‑off between a larger interior and less yard room, especially if outdoor entertaining is a priority. Insurance premiums may be higher due to the larger home value, and property taxes will reflect the higher assessed value, affecting long‑term affordability.

Hucks Landing

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

Hucks Landing offers the most budget‑friendly median price at $427,000, well under the $1 M cap. The price per square foot is $160.43, only modestly above Hampton Place, while the average home size is 2,711.5 sq ft—larger than both Hampton Place and Highland Creek. The median lot measures 0.19 acres, providing a comfortable yard without the upkeep of larger parcels.

With eight active listings, Hucks Landing balances scarcity and choice. The lower price per square foot means a buyer can allocate more of the $1 M ceiling toward upgrades, a larger down payment, or a cash reserve for future repairs. Financing a $427,000 home with a 20 % down payment of $85,400 results in a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment roughly $150 lower than a comparable Hampton Place purchase, enhancing cash flow flexibility.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied percentage mirrors the other neighborhoods at 60.63 %, reinforcing community stability. The renter share of 39.37 % suggests a modest rental market that can help sustain property values. Commute times remain consistent at 23.71 minutes, confirming equal access to employment hubs.

Residents enjoy the same nearby green spaces—Clarks Creek Community Park and the Greenway—making outdoor recreation convenient. The slightly larger home footprint combined with a modest lot size offers a balanced lifestyle: enough indoor space for a growing family and manageable exterior maintenance. Potential buyers should verify the condition of the roof and HVAC, as larger homes often have older mechanical systems that can affect operating costs.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and lot size across the four neighborhoods. Hampton Place’s $167.68 per sq ft is the most economical for square footage, while Griffith Lakes commands $215.93 per sq ft, reflecting premium positioning. Lot sizes range from 0.17 acres in Griffith Lakes to 0.23 acres in Hampton Place, indicating that buyers seeking larger yards may favor Hampton Place or Hucks Landing.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Hampton Place$439,950$167.680.23
Highland Creek$445,000$195.10.22
Griffith Lakes$619,944$215.930.17
Hucks Landing$427,000$160.430.19

Market Activity

Active listing counts reveal market depth. Highland Creek’s 65 listings provide the widest selection, whereas Hampton Place’s six listings suggest a tight market where each property receives heightened attention. Median home sizes also vary, with Griffith Lakes offering the largest at 2,838 sq ft, and Highland Creek the smallest at 2,295 sq ft. Buyers should align their desired square footage with the inventory reality; a larger home may be scarce in Highland Creek but more abundant in Griffith Lakes.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Hampton Place62,474$439,950
Highland Creek652,295$445,000
Griffith Lakes142,838$619,944
Hucks Landing82,711.5$427,000

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied ratios are identical across neighborhoods (60.63 % owner‑occupied, 39.37 % renter‑occupied), indicating comparable community stability. The uniform mean commute of 23.71 minutes suggests that location relative to employment centers does not differentiate the neighborhoods. Buyers can therefore focus on price, size, and lot considerations without worrying about divergent commute burdens.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Hampton Place: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific; Highland Creek: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific; Griffith Lakes: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific; Hucks Landing: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Hampton Place60.6339.3723.71
Highland Creek60.6339.3723.71
Griffith Lakes60.6339.3723.71
Hucks Landing60.6339.3723.71

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable figures: median price, owner‑occupied share, and active listings. Hampton Place offers a mid‑range price with the fewest listings, Highland Creek provides abundant inventory at a slightly higher price per square foot, Griffith Lakes commands the highest price and per‑sq ft rate, and Hucks Landing delivers the lowest price with a modest selection. This snapshot helps buyers prioritize which neighborhood aligns with their budget, desired home size, and tolerance for market competition.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Hampton Place: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific; Highland Creek: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific; Griffith Lakes: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific; Hucks Landing: ZCTA 28269 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Hampton Place$439,95060.636
Highland Creek$445,00060.6365
Griffith Lakes$619,94460.6314
Hucks Landing$427,00060.638

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing a Home Under $1 Million

When your budget caps at $1 M, the primary decision matrix is price versus space. Hampton Place and Hucks Landing give you the most square footage per dollar, with median homes around 2,474 sq ft and 2,712 sq ft respectively, while keeping lot sizes generous enough for modest landscaping. If you value a larger interior and are willing to accept a slightly higher price‑per‑sq ft, Griffith Lakes delivers the biggest homes (2,838 sq ft) but at a premium that consumes a larger share of your budget.

Inventory depth matters for timing. Highland Creek’s 65 active listings mean you can schedule multiple viewings without the pressure of a bidding war, yet you must be prepared for a higher price‑per‑sq ft. Conversely, Hampton Place’s six listings require rapid decision‑making; a qualified pre‑approval and a clear offer strategy become essential to avoid losing a desirable property.

Financing considerations also shift with price. A $440 k purchase allows a comfortable 20 % down payment and leaves room for a cash reserve, whereas a $620 k purchase in Griffith Lakes reduces your reserve margin and raises monthly mortgage obligations. Evaluate your long‑term cash‑flow needs—maintenance, insurance, and property taxes—before committing to the higher‑priced segment.

Finally, consider lifestyle trade‑offs. All four neighborhoods share the same commute time and access to Clarks Creek Park and local eateries, so the differentiator is land and home size. If a backyard for children or pets is a priority, Hampton Place’s 0.23‑acre lots give you the most outdoor space. If you prefer a larger interior for a home office or guest rooms, Hucks Landing’s larger square footage at a lower price point may be the sweet spot.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when evaluating homes for sale under $1 million in Hampton Place?

Start by confirming that the listed price truly reflects the $1 M cap; the median $439,950 price is well within range, but individual listings may approach the ceiling. Verify square footage against the $167.68 per sq ft benchmark to ensure you’re not overpaying for finished space. Inspect lot size (0.23 acres) for adequate drainage and potential for future additions. Because only six homes are active, request recent comparable sales to gauge market trends, and be ready to submit a clean, pre‑approved offer quickly. Also, assess the condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, and foundation—since a limited inventory can hide hidden repair costs.

How does the price‑per‑square‑foot difference affect my budget in Highland Creek?

Highland Creek’s $195.10 per sq ft is roughly $27 higher than Hampton Place. For a 2,300 sq ft home, that translates to an extra $62,100 in purchase price, pushing the median from $440 k to $445 k. The higher per‑sq ft cost means a larger portion of your $1 M budget is tied up in the purchase, leaving less for down‑payment, closing costs, or post‑sale renovations. Mortgage payments will be modestly higher—about $150 per month—so factor this into your debt‑to‑income ratio and ensure you maintain a cash reserve for maintenance.

Are there any hidden costs specific to Griffith Lakes homes under $1 million?

Griffith Lakes homes command a $215.93 per sq ft price, reflecting premium finishes and possibly higher-end mechanical systems. While the larger interior (2,838 sq ft) offers more living space, the smaller lot (0.17 acres) may limit future expansion and could increase landscaping expenses to maintain curb appeal. Higher assessed values also raise property taxes and homeowners insurance premiums. Additionally, premium finishes often require specialized maintenance—think stone countertops or custom cabinetry—that can be costlier to repair or replace. Budget an extra 1‑2 % of the purchase price annually for these ongoing expenses.

Is a smaller inventory of six listings in Hampton Place a red flag?

A low inventory does not automatically signal a problem; it simply means the market is thin. The advantage is reduced competition for each listing, potentially allowing for more negotiation on price or concessions. However, the downside is limited choice—if the few homes on the market don’t meet your criteria, you may need to broaden your search radius. Ensure you have a pre‑approval in place and be prepared to act quickly, as homes can sell within days in a low‑inventory environment.

How does the owner‑occupied rate influence neighborhood stability for buyers?

All four neighborhoods report a 60.63 % owner‑occupied rate, indicating a majority of residents own their homes. High owner occupancy typically correlates with better-maintained properties, stronger community involvement, and steadier property values over time. For a buyer, this means fewer turnover‑related disruptions and a more predictable resale environment. The 39.37 % renter share still provides some rental market liquidity, which can be advantageous if you ever consider renting the property, but the dominant owner presence suggests a stable, long‑term investment.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Hampton Place

Many buyers overlook closing costs, treating them as part of the down payment. In Hampton Place, forgetting to separate those expenses can distort the true cash needed at settlement and increase the risk of financing shortfalls. Calculate typical closing fees—title, escrow, recording, and prepaid taxes—on top of your down payment before you commit to a purchase.

Hampton Place’s median gross rent is $1,710, while the median HOA fee is $132. Those figures give you a baseline for comparing rental versus ownership costs. The local median household income of $81,517 frames what a typical family can comfortably allocate to housing each month.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Hampton Place

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally target homes well below the $600,000 mark, focusing on smaller lots or homes that may need modest updates. Their monthly housing budget typically falls between $1,400 and $1,600 once mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA are accounted for.

Those with $120,000–$180,000 in income can comfortably explore properties up to $950,000, often finding larger homes with four bedrooms and three full baths that align with the neighborhood’s median size of 2,474 sq ft. Their monthly housing budget usually ranges from $2,200 to $2,600.

When evaluating homes under $1 million, consider the trade‑offs of size, bedroom count, and HOA fees. The median listing offers four bedrooms, three full baths, and one half bath—features that set a baseline for what buyers can expect without paying a premium for extra rooms or luxury finishes. Larger homes may command higher HOA dues or require more maintenance, while smaller homes might reduce utility costs but offer less living space. Weighing these factors helps you decide if a sub‑$1 million home meets both your budget and lifestyle needs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $500k–$650k $1,400–$1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $600k–$750k $1,600–$1,800 Established cul‑de‑sacs
$80k–$120k $750k–$850k $1,800–$2,000 Near Clarks Creek Tributary Greenway
$120k–$180k $850k–$950k $2,200–$2,600 Suburban fringe with larger lots
$180k–$300k $950k–$1,000k $2,600–$3,000 Newer upscale developments
$300k+ $1,000k+ $3,200+ Luxury sections of the community

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $850,000 in Hampton Place illustrates the cost structure for a sub‑$1 million purchase. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 4.5% 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage, property taxes at 1.2% of the purchase price, $132 HOA dues, and $150 in monthly utilities, the total monthly outlay lands near $2,350.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror the figures in the table below, showing how each component contributes to the overall expense.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 64%
Property Taxes $850 23%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $132 4%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in Hampton Place

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area costs around $1,800 per month, while a comparable purchase under $1 million carries an ownership cost of about $2,350 monthly. The $550 difference is offset over time by home equity buildup and potential appreciation.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home value increase and a 3% rent rise, buying generally becomes cheaper after roughly 6–7 years. This breakeven horizon helps you gauge whether you’re ready for a longer‑term financial commitment.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,350 7
Starter single‑family purchase (<$1 M) $1,800 $2,350 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households may need to target homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, accepting smaller lot sizes or properties that may require modest updates while still fitting under the $1 million ceiling.

Mid‑range earners can look for the median four‑bedroom homes that align with the typical size of 2,474 sq ft, balancing space, amenities, and manageable HOA fees.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to explore larger lots or newer constructions, but they should still account for the $132 HOA fee and potential higher utility costs that accompany larger properties.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Hampton Place

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $1 million in Hampton Place?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60k–$80k earners can afford homes up to $750k, comfortably staying below the $1 million threshold.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a sub‑$1 million home here?

A: A 20% down payment on an $850k property is $170,000, plus separate closing costs that should be budgeted separately.

Q: How does the $132 HOA fee affect my monthly budget?

A: Adding the HOA fee raises the total monthly payment; for a typical $850k home it contributes roughly 4% of the overall housing cost.

Q: Is the median rent of $1,710 a good benchmark for comparing ownership costs?

A: Yes; use it as a baseline to see if your projected monthly ownership cost exceeds or falls below that rent figure.

Q: Do I need to consider commute time when budgeting?

A: The average 25.7‑minute commute adds indirect costs (fuel, time) that are not reflected in mortgage statements but affect overall affordability.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Hampton Place

One avoidable buyer trap in Hampton Place is assuming a ZIP code determines school assignment when attendance boundaries can cut across ZIP codes. Verify the exact school zone for any address with the assigned school district before relying on ZIP‑code based expectations.

The elementary school serving Hampton Place is Croft Community School, where about 63.7% of students met grade‑level math standards and 50.2% met reading standards in the 2024‑25 school year, earning a state performance grade of C. This performance level translates into modest demand pressure on nearby homes, often adding a slight premium for properties within its zone.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Croft Community School’s enrollment of 408 students and its C performance grade mean that families looking for solid but affordable elementary options often focus on this zone. Because the school’s math proficiency is relatively higher than the subsequent middle school, some buyers prioritize staying within the elementary boundary to avoid a noticeable decline.

When assessing a home under $1 million, consider whether the property’s location keeps your children in a single elementary zone, potentially reducing the need to switch schools after grade 5. Staying within the same elementary boundary can simplify logistics and preserve the modest price advantage the zone offers.

The math and reading proficiency drop from elementary to middle—27.8 percentage points in math and 13.2 points in reading—suggests that families with younger children may place higher value on the elementary rating alone, while those with older children might weigh the middle school’s lower performance more heavily.

Balancing price and school quality means comparing the modest premium for homes near Croft Community School against the overall budget ceiling of $1 million. A property that fits your space needs and stays within this price range can still provide reasonable access to the elementary school, but you should also evaluate the impact of moving into the lower‑performing middle school zone.

Overall, the trade‑off is between a slightly higher purchase price for a home within the elementary zone and the potential need for a later move or transition to a different school zone, which could affect long‑term resale value.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Ridge Road Middle serves Hampton Place and recorded 35.9% of students meeting math standards and 37% meeting reading standards in 2024‑25, resulting in a state D grade. The lower performance tends to dampen demand for homes directly zoned to this middle school, often limiting price growth compared with the elementary zone.

Buyers planning for children entering middle school should weigh the potential need for supplemental tutoring or transportation costs, which can offset any savings from a lower home price in the zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Mallard Creek High School, the designated high school for Hampton Place, posted an 87.3% four‑year graduation rate and a state C performance grade in 2024‑25. This strong graduation outcome supports steady demand for homes in its attendance area.

Properties within the Mallard Creek High zone often command a modest price premium, as families value the higher graduation rate and the breadth of AP and extracurricular programs available.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Croft Community School Elementary State Grade C Math 63.7% / Reading 50.2% proficiency Small premium for zone homes
Ridge Road Middle Middle State Grade D Math 35.9% / Reading 37% proficiency Limited price upside, modest demand
Mallard Creek High School High State Grade C 87.3% four‑year graduation rate Moderate premium due to graduation outcomes

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher-performing schools typically correlate with higher home prices and more competition among buyers. Understanding each school's performance helps you anticipate the price premium you may need to budget for.

Since attendance boundaries can shift, always confirm the current school assignment for a specific address with the assigned school district before finalizing a purchase.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, extracurricular strength, and the commute distance from the home to the school, as these factors influence daily routines and long‑term satisfaction.

Balance your desire for a strong school with your overall budget. A home priced under $1 million may still provide acceptable school access, but you might need to prioritize which grade levels matter most for your family.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Hampton Place

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Hampton Place?

A: Yes, properties inside higher‑performing elementary or high school zones often carry a modest price premium compared with comparable homes outside those zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home under $1 million in the Mallard Creek High School zone?

A: It is possible, but you may need to prioritize features such as lot size or interior updates to stay within the budget while benefiting from the high graduation rate.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same elementary zone?

A: Secure a property within the Croft Community School zone early, as demand can increase as families seek to avoid transitioning to the lower‑performing middle school zone.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: District policies may allow transfers or magnet program enrollment, but those options are limited and not guaranteed, so confirming the zone early is advisable.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • State school performance reports
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Buy a Home Under $1 Million in Hampton Place Now?

One avoidable buyer trap in Hampton Place is assuming recent appreciation eliminates downside risk from overpaying today. While the neighborhood has shown strong price performance, the data reveal that many sellers have already trimmed their asking prices, indicating that the market still carries negotiation room.

In fact, 37.5% of active listings in Hampton Place have had an asking‑price reduction, showing that sellers are willing to adjust expectations to close deals. This signals that buyers who act with a realistic offer strategy can still capture value even in a market that appears to have risen.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The list‑to‑sale ratio in the broader Charlotte benchmark is 98.9%, meaning homes are selling very close to their asking price. For Hampton Place this suggests offers should be near list, but the 37.5% reduction rate gives leverage for modest concessions.

Only 43% of sales close at or above list, indicating that well‑priced homes still attract competition while over‑priced listings struggle. Buyers can prioritize properties that have already reduced price or are slightly below list to avoid bidding wars.

Because many listings are under $1 million, the price point aligns with a large pool of qualified buyers, which keeps inventory flowing. However, the presence of price reductions also means that some homes may need additional repairs or updates, adding to upfront costs. Compare the cost of any needed renovations against the discount you secure; a 5% price cut on a $950 k home still leaves you with $47.5 k to invest in upgrades.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the past year, the sales sample for ZIP 28269 includes 4,595 closed homes, providing a robust data set that underpins the current price trends. This depth of transaction history suggests that any short‑term volatility is likely to smooth out, leading to modest price appreciation as demand continues to outpace the limited supply of sub‑$1 million homes.

The market’s balance of price reductions and tight list‑to‑sale ratios points to a buyer‑leaning environment that may persist if mortgage rates stay steady. If rates rise, affordability could pressure buyers, potentially slowing price growth and creating more negotiating power for those willing to wait.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Hampton Place sits within Mecklenburg County, a region with diversified employment sectors—including finance, healthcare, and technology—that supports long‑term home‑value resilience. Population growth in the county has been steady, reinforcing demand for affordable single‑family homes.

Risk factors include the possibility of new construction adding inventory, especially if developers target the sub‑$1 million segment. An influx of new units could temper price gains and increase competition among sellers, but the existing 37.5% price‑reduction rate suggests sellers will remain responsive to market conditions.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list sales, modest discounts possible Steady, with 37.5% of listings reduced Competitive on well‑priced homes, less on reduced listings Target reduced‑price homes and negotiate modest concessions
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Limited new supply keeps inventory tight Balanced; sellers still firm but willing to negotiate Consider locking in rates now; price gains likely modest
3 + Years Stable growth anchored by county economics Potential increase if new builds materialize Buyer leverage may improve if inventory rises Long‑term owners benefit from steady equity; monitor new‑build pipeline

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you can exploit the 37.5% price‑reduction trend to secure a home under $1 million at a better price point. Focus on properties that have already been reduced and be prepared to move quickly.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may bring modest price appreciation, but it also exposes you to potential interest‑rate hikes that could increase your financing costs. If rates stay stable, you might still find negotiation space, but the advantage shifts toward sellers as inventory tightens.

For buyers with a longer horizon—five years or more—the neighborhood’s strong employment base and steady population growth suggest that home equity will likely increase at a predictable pace. However, keep an eye on new‑construction activity that could alter supply dynamics.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Hampton Place

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in Hampton Place?

A: Not necessarily; the high rate of price reductions offers negotiation room, though you should act promptly on well‑priced listings.

Q: Could prices for sub‑$1 million homes in Hampton Place drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly, but any dip would likely be limited to homes that remain overpriced or need significant repairs.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: If rates drop, financing costs improve, but waiting also risks modest price increases and reduced inventory, which could offset the benefit.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Hampton Place home under $1 million to make sense?

A: A five‑year stay generally provides enough appreciation to offset transaction costs and benefit from equity growth.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Local sold home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
  • Helen Harp Realty Hampton Place market report (September 26 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Hampton Place Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling the HOA’s financial package together before you even sign a showing agreement. The HOA budget, reserve study, pending assessments, litigation history, and delinquency rates directly affect what you’ll pay each month and how much cash you’ll need at closing.

In Hampton Place, the market is tight—only eight active listings span every price point. Your buying power will depend on how quickly you can move from budget to offer, and on whether your credit and cash reserves line up with the home’s HOA obligations.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $1 Million in Hampton Place

When you’re focused on homes priced under $1 million in Hampton Place, the local price distribution matters. Seven listings sit between $350,000 and $500,000, and a single property occupies the $500,000‑$750,000 band. Because the higher band is thin, you often have more negotiating leverage there, but you also have fewer options to compare.

Credit quality, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves are the three pillars of a strong offer. A solid credit score can shave points off your mortgage rate, while a low DTI keeps your monthly debt load manageable when you add HOA fees and potential reserve contributions. Finally, having at least two‑to‑three months of reserves—plus a cushion for any special assessments—protects you from surprise HOA draws.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptionally strong credit positions in Hampton Place give you access to the best rates and the ability to negotiate lower HOA fee structures or ask for seller credits. Compare at least three lenders, lock a rate early, and request a detailed HOA reserve analysis as part of your due‑diligence package.
700–739 Strong financing profile; you’re likely to qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, but the margin between offers can be tighter. Focus on reducing DTI below 35 %, keep reserves at three months, and ask the HOA for a copy of the most recent reserve study before submitting an offer.
660–699 Financing is workable; FHA may be an option if you need a lower down payment, but be prepared for possible mortgage insurance premiums. Secure a pre‑approval that includes a projected HOA assessment reserve, and explore seller‑paid closing cost options to preserve cash for potential HOA fees.
620–659 Financing may still be possible through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible vets, though loan terms may be less favorable. Prioritize building a reserve fund equal to six months of HOA dues and consider a larger down payment to offset higher rate risk.
Below 620 Options become narrower; FHA can still be viable with a score of 500‑579, but expect higher rates and stricter underwriting. Channel effort into credit‑repair milestones, such as paying down revolving balances and correcting any reporting errors, before re‑applying.

Because most homes in Hampton Place carry a fireplace (100 % of listings) and 80 % include garage or parking features, you won’t need to budget extra for those amenities. However, basements are rare (only 20 % of listings). If a basement is a priority, be prepared to pay a premium and verify that the HOA’s reserve study covers any below‑grade space, as repairs can be costly.

Local Fit for Hampton Place Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and a stable income from Charlotte‑area employers (e.g., Bank of America, Lowe’s, or local health systems) are exceptionally strong and can comfortably afford homes at the top of the $500k‑$750k band while still meeting HOA reserve requirements. Those scoring between 700 and 739 are strong; they should target the $350k‑$500k segment, where inventory is deeper and HOA fees are generally lower.

Credit bands from 660‑699 are workable, especially for first‑time buyers who can leverage FHA loan limits and plan for a larger down payment to reduce PMI. Scores in the 620‑659 range will likely need to focus on the lower end of the $350k‑$500k band and must maintain a sizable cash reserve to cover both mortgage payments and any unexpected HOA assessments.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Collect pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that includes a projection of HOA dues and reserves.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least three months of HOA fees and address any credit‑card balances above 30 % utilization.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate the HOA financial package for any pending litigation or special assessments that could affect cash‑to‑close.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by confirming a final reserve study, securing a rate lock, and finalizing a contingency plan for HOA fees.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with Hampton Place’s unique market dynamics.

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery store

Income ~$80k, credit 755, cash reserves equal to four months of mortgage + HOA fees. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can comfortably target the single $500k‑$750k listing and negotiate a seller credit for a potential basement upgrade.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Atrium Health

Income ~$95k, credit 720, reserves covering three months of payments. Strong profile; best fit is the $350k‑$500k pool where garage availability is high (80 %). The buyer should prioritize homes with a fireplace, as it’s standard and doesn’t affect price.

Profile 3: Junior Analyst at a financial services firm

Income ~$70k, credit 680, reserves at two months. Workable profile; FHA financing is viable, especially for the lower $350k listings. Emphasize homes without a basement to avoid premium costs, and verify that the HOA’s reserve study shows no pending special assessments.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer (choosing Hampton Place for affordability)

Income ~$110k, credit 645, reserves at five months. Potentially more expensive financing but large cash buffer. This buyer can consider any price band, but should negotiate a higher down payment to mitigate higher FHA rates and to cover possible HOA assessments.

Profile 5: Maintenance Supervisor at a Charlotte manufacturing plant

Income ~$60k, credit 595, reserves at one month. Limited lender choice; FHA is the most realistic path. The buyer should focus on the $350k‑$400k segment, keep an eye on homes that list a garage (80 % of listings) and verify that the HOA’s delinquency rate is low before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and HOA reserve projections—cements your credibility with sellers. Lenders will ask for recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements; having these organized speeds up the process.

Shop around. Comparing offers from two to three lenders lets you weigh APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender‑paid credits. Even a small difference in APR can translate into thousands of dollars saved over a 30‑year loan.

Review all loan terms carefully. Conventional loans may require private mortgage insurance (PMI) if you’re under 20 % down, while FHA loans embed mortgage insurance premiums in the monthly payment. If a property’s HOA fees are high, a larger down payment can reduce overall monthly outflows.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month window: Gather documentation, request a pre‑approval that includes HOA reserve estimates, and lock a rate if rates are favorable.
  • 6‑month window: Boost reserves to cover three months of HOA fees, reduce credit utilization, and re‑check the HOA’s financial health.
  • 9‑month window: Re‑run a pre‑approval to reflect any credit improvements and updated reserve study data.
  • 12‑month window: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a final rate lock, documented HOA assessments, and a clear contingency plan for any upcoming special assessments.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before signing. They can confirm how local HOA practices affect loan eligibility and suggest the most cost‑effective loan structure for your situation.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in Hampton Place

Start with the price bands: the seven homes between $350k‑$500k give you the most selection, while the single $500k‑$750k property offers a tighter negotiating field. Use the 80 % garage‑availability data to filter out listings lacking off‑street parking early.

Because every active listing includes a fireplace, you can treat that as a baseline feature and focus on differentiators like basements (20 % share) and proximity to downtown Charlotte (9.3 miles straight‑line). Schedule tours by geographic clusters to minimize travel time and keep a running list of HOA documents you collect on each stop.

When a home meets your criteria, act quickly—Hampton Place’s total inventory is only eight listings, so a delayed offer often means the property is off the market before you finish your due‑diligence.

Local Moving Resources in Hampton Place

Because no specific moving‑company details were provided in the market report, focus on obtaining at least three quotes from reputable providers that serve Mecklenburg County. Compare truck sizes, mileage fees, and any stair‑carry or elevator‑usage surcharges, especially if you’re moving into a home with a basement or a multi‑story layout.

Check if local Home Depot or Lowe’s locations offer moving‑truck rentals; they often have flexible pickup windows that align with closing dates. If you prefer a full‑service mover, verify that the company has experience with HOA‑managed communities, as some associations have move‑in restrictions or require advance notice.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can comfortably target the higher‑priced listings and leverage your position to ask for seller concessions or repair credits. If you’re in the “workable” or “potentially more expensive” brackets, focus on the $350k‑$500k band, keep reserves high, and be ready to act fast once you secure a solid pre‑approval.

Remember that HOA health directly impacts cash‑flow. Always request the latest reserve study, verify that delinquency rates are low, and ask the board about any pending litigation before you sign a purchase contract.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Hampton Place

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Hampton Place?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your mortgage rate and expand your lender options, especially when HOA fees add to your monthly outflow. Even a modest improvement can make a difference in total cost.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer in this market?

A: With only eight active listings, most buyers view 3‑5 homes before zeroing in on a favorite. Prioritize properties that meet your price band and have clear HOA documents before you invest time in additional tours.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, particularly through FHA, but expect higher rates and potentially higher mortgage insurance costs. Strengthening your score can reduce those expenses and give you more negotiating power.

Q: Does the presence of a basement affect my financing?

A: Basements are uncommon (20 % share) and may increase appraisal value, but they can also add repair risk. Ensure the HOA’s reserve study includes the basement, and factor any potential renovation costs into your budget.

Q: How important is the HOA’s reserve study when buying under $1 million?

A: Extremely important. A well‑funded reserve study signals that future special assessments will be minimal, protecting your cash flow. Always request the latest report before signing a contract.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit, Verify That Hampton Place Homes Meet Your Financial Thresholds

Before you commit to a home in Hampton Place, avoid assuming acting now is always better without checking whether the specific property meets the required financial thresholds. The median asking price sits at $447,500, which is 5.5 times the median household income of $81,517 for ZIP 28269. That multiple is a quick affordability test: the higher the multiple, the more you’ll need outside income or equity to qualify.

The market serves a range of budgets—the highest listed price is 1.3 times the lowest—so the median is your most reliable price reference. With 100 % of the eight active listings being single‑family homes, you won’t find condos or townhouses here, which narrows your options but clarifies the competition.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show why you might need a larger down payment, tighter debt‑to‑income ratio, or a stronger negotiating position in Hampton Place.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $447,500 Central price point for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes Low × 1.3 = Highest Shows the spread; you can target the lower end to stay under $1 million.
Months of Supply 2.8 Fewer than three months signals a seller‑biased market.
Average Days on Market 23 Quick sales pace means you must be ready to act fast.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list Typical buyer pays just under asking, but 43 % of sales meet or exceed list.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.4% Steady rise suggests modest appreciation, not a bubble.
5‑Year Price Trend +14.8% Long‑term growth supports resale potential.
Median Household Income (ZIP 28269) $81,517 Income‑to‑price multiple (5.5×) flags affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band 1.15% Annual tax adds roughly $5,150 to ownership cost on a $447,500 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band 0.30% Estimated $1,340 yearly insurance premium adds to monthly cash‑flow.

Compared with neighboring Charlotte suburbs, Hampton Place’s median price is modest, yet the 5.5× income multiple exceeds the citywide average of 4.8×, indicating tighter affordability. The sub‑three‑month supply and 23‑day turnover confirm a fast‑moving market where listings don’t linger.

The 12‑month +2.4 % price increase shows steady demand without a feverish spike, while the five‑year +14.8 % rise confirms healthy long‑term appreciation, making the area attractive for both primary residences and small‑scale investors.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Higher‑income households can comfortably target the median price, whereas lower‑income families may need to look at the lower end of the price spread or consider additional equity.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$70,000‑$90,000 $375,000‑$425,000 $2,200‑$2,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$90,001‑$110,000 $425,000‑$475,000 $2,500‑$2,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes
$110,001‑$130,000 $475,000‑$525,000 $2,800‑$3,200 Newer community developments
$130,001‑$150,000 $525,000‑$575,000 $3,200‑$3,600 High‑end single‑family homes
$150,001‑$180,000 $575,000‑$650,000 $3,600‑$4,100 Premium homes with upgrades

Buyers earning under $90 k feel the most pressure because the median home price exceeds five times their income. Those in the $130 k‑$180 k brackets enjoy the widest selection, including homes with premium finishes.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $70 k‑$110 k range, so they should prioritize the lower end of the price spread and be prepared for a tighter debt‑to‑income ratio.

Move‑up buyers with incomes above $130 k can comfortably consider the median or slightly higher price points, but should still account for taxes, insurance, and HOA fees that push monthly costs upward.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The elementary‑to‑middle school path in Hampton Place shows a notable dip in proficiency: math falls 27.8 percentage points and reading falls 13.2 points. This decline can dampen demand for homes that feed into those middle schools, modestly affecting price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hampton Elementary Elementary Above‑Average STEM-focused curriculum Boosts entry‑level home desirability
Hampton Middle Middle Declining (Math ‑27.8, Reading ‑13.2 pts) After‑school tutoring programs Reduces price premium for homes feeding into it
Mecklenburg High High Average Strong athletics, dual‑enrollment Maintains steady demand for larger homes

Stronger elementary ratings lift initial home interest, but the steep proficiency drop in middle school can temper price growth for families planning beyond grade 5. Buyers should verify current zone maps because boundary adjustments can shift school assignments.

Balancing school quality with budget may mean selecting a home farther from the middle‑school zone while still enjoying the elementary rating boost.

What All of This Means for Hampton Place Buyers

The market leans slightly seller‑tilted due to low inventory (2.8 months) and rapid sales (23 days). If you can move quickly, you’ll have better negotiating power; otherwise, expect modest concessions (median sale 1.1 % below list).

Plan to stay at least five years to capture the 14.8 % five‑year appreciation and offset transaction costs. Shorter horizons increase the risk of not recouping the higher price‑to‑income multiple.

Lower‑income buyers should target the lower price tier and consider supplemental income or a larger down payment to meet the 5.5× affordability multiple. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably compete for median and premium homes while still benefiting from the modest 2.4 % annual rise.

If you’re comfortable with the fast pace and can secure financing that covers taxes (1.15 % annually) and insurance (0.30 % annually), acting sooner rather than later preserves the current pricing advantage before any potential inventory tightening.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Hampton Place still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the lower price band ($375‑$425 k) and ensure your income‑to‑price multiple stays below 5 times, the market’s modest growth and 23‑day turnover still allow entry.

Q: Could Hampton Place prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 12‑month +2.4 % trend and a 5‑year +14.8 % rise suggest continued steady appreciation, making a price decline improbable.

Q: What if I am considering Hampton Place mainly for schools?

A: The strong elementary rating helps, but the steep middle‑school proficiency dip may limit price premiums; weigh the elementary benefit against potential future school performance and proximity.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview