The Ultimate Guide to Under 1 Million Landrum Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 1 Million Landrum the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 1 Million Landrum the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Landrum, SC, Explore How a Sub‑$1 Million Price Can Fit Your Budget and Lifestyle

One common misstep in Landrum is overlooking the age distribution of the housing stock. Older homes often need roof repairs, updated HVAC systems, or new plumbing within a few years of purchase, which can quickly erode the savings you expected from a lower list price. By looking at the construction year range of each listing, you can budget realistically for those near‑term capital items and avoid unpleasant surprises after closing.

Landrum’s active‑listing count stands at nine homes, with a median list price of $390,000. This median price sits comfortably below the $1 million ceiling, indicating that most inventory falls well within your target range. The median square footage of 2,105 sq ft suggests spacious layouts, while the median three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom configuration aligns with typical family needs.

Because you’re focused on homes priced under $1 million, pay particular attention to the age of each property. Many homes in Landrum were built in the 1970s and 1980s, meaning you might encounter aging roofing, original single‑pane windows, or outdated electrical panels. These features can increase ongoing maintenance costs and may require upgrades to meet modern energy‑efficiency standards. Conversely, newer construction may offer modern finishes, higher‑efficiency appliances, and lower immediate repair budgets, though they sometimes carry a slightly higher price tag within the sub‑$1 million segment. Weigh the trade‑off between upfront savings and long‑term upkeep when comparing listings.

Ultimately, your decision should blend the buyer‑friendly price points with the verified condition of each home. Use the age‑distribution insight alongside the median price and size data to determine whether a particular Landrum property aligns with your financial plan and lifestyle goals.

Landrum’s Historical Roots and Growth Patterns

Landrum began as a modest rail‑stop community in the early 1900s, capitalizing on its proximity to the Greenville‑to‑Spartanburg rail line. The town’s early growth was driven by timber and textile mills that attracted workers and their families, establishing a stable residential base.

In the 1970s, Landrum experienced a wave of suburban development as families sought larger lots and a quieter lifestyle outside the larger Greenville‑area cities. This period contributed many of the single‑family homes now on the market, many of which feature larger parcels and mature landscaping.

The construction boom of the 1990s introduced newer housing styles, including ranch‑type homes with attached garages and open‑floor plans. While these homes often command higher prices, they tend to incorporate more recent building codes and energy‑efficiency measures.

Today, Landrum balances its historic charm with modest new‑build activity, offering buyers a range of home ages and architectural styles within a compact, community‑focused setting.

Why Landrum Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers appreciate Landrum’s small‑town atmosphere combined with easy access to Greenville’s job market. The average commute to Greenville’s downtown core is approximately 25 minutes, making daily travel convenient while preserving a quieter residential environment.

Residents enjoy nearby Brookwood Park, just 2.2 miles away, which provides walking trails, playgrounds, and community events—appealing to families and active individuals alike.

Neighborhoods such as Caroland Farms and Gowans Fort sit within the town limits, offering a mix of established homes and newer builds. These areas provide a sense of continuity while still delivering the space and privacy many homebuyers seek.

Home prices in Landrum vary widely, with listings ranging from $140,000 to $5.999 million. However, the bulk of the market clusters around the median $390,000, giving buyers a broad spectrum of affordability options within the sub‑$1 million target.

Key Market Snapshot for Landrum Home Buyers

The snapshot below captures the most critical metrics for buyers interested in homes priced under $1 million. Use these figures to compare listings, gauge affordability, and prioritize the features that matter most to you.

Each metric includes a concise explanation of why it matters for your purchase decision.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings9Limited inventory means you may need to act quickly on desirable homes.
Median list price$390,000Provides a benchmark for budgeting and negotiating offers.
Price range for most homes$140,000 – $599,900Shows the spread of affordability within the sub‑$1 million market.
Median square footage2,105 sq ftIndicates typical living space; helps you assess if size matches your needs.
Median price per sq ft$234Helps compare value across homes of different sizes.
Median bedrooms3Reflects standard family‑size layouts common in the area.
Median bathrooms3Ensures functional convenience for families and guests.
Average list price$1,138,433Skewed by high‑end listings; reinforces focusing on median for realistic budgeting.
Minimum list price$140,000Identifies entry‑level opportunities for first‑time buyers.
Maximum list price$5,999,000Shows the upper market ceiling; not relevant for sub‑$1 million buyers but useful for context.
Price‑reduced listings3These homes may present negotiation opportunities.
Average price per sq ft$306Higher than median, reflecting premium properties; useful when evaluating larger homes.
Median days on marketData not providedUnderstanding market speed helps you time offers.
Homeowner’s insurance estimateTypical range $850–$1,200 annuallyBudget for ongoing protection of your investment.
Property tax estimateApproximately 0.55% of assessed valueAnnual tax cost influences total ownership expense.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $390,000, paired with a median size of 2,105 sq ft, suggests that most homes offer generous space at a modest cost per square foot. When you compare this to the median household income in the broader Greenville County (around $68,000), the price‑to‑income ratio remains within a manageable range for many buyers.

Because the median price per square foot is $234, you can use this figure to evaluate whether a listed home is priced competitively. For example, a 2,200 sq ft home listed at $520,000 would have a price per square foot of $236, slightly above the median, indicating a modest premium that may be justified by location or condition.

Property taxes at roughly 0.55% of assessed value translate to about $2,145 annually on a $390,000 home. Adding an estimated $1,000 for homeowner’s insurance brings total fixed costs to just over $3,100 per year, which is essential for budgeting alongside mortgage payments.

Three price‑reduced listings signal that sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if you can demonstrate the need for repairs or upgrades based on the home’s age. Use these reductions to secure a better price or request concessions for anticipated maintenance.

The wide price range—from $140,000 up to $5.999 million—shows that while luxury homes exist, the market’s sweet spot for sub‑$1 million buyers is well‑populated. Focus on the median and lower‑quartile listings to stay within budget while still enjoying the median home size and amenities.

Overall, the combination of modest inventory, competitive pricing, and manageable ongoing costs positions Landrum as a viable option for buyers seeking spacious, affordable single‑family homes.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does the age of a home affect my purchase under $1 million?

A: Older homes, common in Landrum, often require updates to roofing, windows, or mechanical systems. These upgrades can add $5,000–$15,000 to your budget. Ask the seller for recent inspection reports and budget for potential repairs before finalizing an offer.

Q: Are price‑reduced homes a good deal?

A: Yes. Three active listings have already reduced price, indicating motivated sellers. Use the reduction as leverage to request repair credits or lower your offer, especially if the home’s age suggests upcoming maintenance.

Q: What should I consider about property taxes?

A: At roughly 0.55% of the assessed value, a $390,000 home incurs about $2,145 in annual taxes. Include this figure in your total monthly housing cost calculation to ensure affordability.

Q: How important is the price per square foot?

A: The median $234 per sq ft provides a baseline for price comparisons. Homes priced significantly above this may offer premium finishes or better locations, while those below may need repairs.

Q: Does a larger lot mean higher upkeep?

A: Larger parcels can increase landscaping, mowing, and irrigation costs. When a home’s lot exceeds the town average, factor an additional $100–$200 per month for lawn care and possible irrigation system maintenance.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, verify the title history and any existing easements. Look for recorded restrictions that could limit future additions, such as a detached accessory dwelling unit, and ensure the parcel boundaries match the seller’s description.

Second, calculate the total ownership cost by adding property taxes, estimated homeowner’s insurance (~$1,000 / yr), and any HOA fees if applicable. These recurring costs affect cash flow and should be included in your debt‑to‑income assessment.

Third, discuss financing options with your lender early. Because Landrum homes average $390,000, a conventional mortgage with a 20% down payment would require $78,000 upfront, plus closing costs that typically range from 2%–3% of the loan amount.

Fourth, plan a thorough home inspection focusing on roof condition, HVAC age, and any signs of water intrusion. Older homes may hide issues that only become apparent under professional scrutiny.

Fifth, assess the major systems’ remaining useful life. Roofs built before 2000 often need replacement within the next decade, and single‑pane windows may warrant replacement for energy efficiency.

Sixth, evaluate the foundation and grading. Check for visible cracks, water pooling near the foundation, and proper drainage—issues that can lead to costly repairs if ignored.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans. A home that fits your current budget but requires significant upgrades may affect resale value. Weigh the cost of needed repairs against potential appreciation in Landrum’s market.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into Landrum’s neighborhood profiles, discovering which subdivisions best match your lifestyle and price range. We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, such as utilities, transportation, and healthcare expenses, to give you a clearer picture of total monthly outlay.

Later you’ll find a detailed look at local schools, community amenities, and market trends that influence home values. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes for sale under $1 million in Landrum, SC are weighing a small‑town atmosphere against nearby markets that offer slightly higher price points but different lifestyle trade‑offs. The target city, Landrum, sits in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains and currently lists nine active residential homes that meet the sub‑$1 M ceiling. Its three peers—Tryon, NC; Campobello, SC; and Columbus, NC—each present a distinct blend of price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates that can shift a buyer’s budgeting, financing, and long‑term equity strategy.

Key differences matter: Landrum’s median asking price of $390,000 is 19 % lower than Tryon’s $483,750, while its median lot size of 2.26 acres dwarfs Tryon’s 1.84 acres. Campobello, though pricier at $849,000, offers the largest average parcel at 5.5 acres, appealing to buyers who value land for gardening or hobby farms. Columbus balances a mid‑range price of $564,000 with a modest 1.32‑acre median lot. Owner‑occupied households range from 56 % in Tryon to 78 % in Landrum, indicating differing community stability and potential resale dynamics.

Because the price ceiling eliminates ultra‑luxury listings, the analysis focuses on how each market’s inventory, lot dimensions, and household composition affect the affordability, financing costs, and future appreciation of homes under $1 M. The following profiles break down these factors for each city, followed by side‑by‑side metrics, a buyer‑focused interpretation, and targeted FAQs.

Landrum, SC

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

Landrum’s median asking price of $390,000 sits comfortably below the $1 M threshold, offering buyers roughly $94 k less than the next‑closest peer, Tryon. The price per square foot at $233.96 reflects the town’s larger lot sizes—median 2.26 acres—allowing buyers to acquire more land for the same budget. With a median home size of 2,105 sq ft, a typical purchase provides ample interior space without sacrificing outdoor acreage. This combination is especially advantageous for families seeking room for children’s play areas, home‑based businesses, or small‑scale agriculture.

Financing a $390,000 home in Landrum typically yields lower monthly mortgage payments than a comparable $483,750 home in Tryon, assuming similar credit profiles and a 30‑year fixed rate. Lower loan amounts also reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) premiums, which can be a hidden cost for borrowers with less than 20 % equity. Buyers should still verify property taxes—Landrum’s median household income of $44,238 suggests a modest tax base, but exact rates vary by parcel.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 77.82 % of Landrum’s residences, indicating a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term owners rather than transient renters. This stability can translate into lower turnover rates and a tighter sense of neighborhood cohesion—factors that matter for families and retirees alike. The mean commute of 26.85 minutes suggests many residents work locally or within a short drive to nearby Spartanburg, reducing fuel expenses.

Landrum’s three nearby parks—Brookwood, Woodland, and Depot Garden—provide free recreation, while three local restaurants (Dutch Country Whole Foods, 1878 Butcher’s Block, and Soulisa’s Fine Thai Dining) add dining variety without the congestion of larger cities. Maintenance considerations include larger yards, which may require periodic landscaping equipment or a service contract. Homeowners should budget for irrigation, especially during South Carolina’s hotter summer months, and verify any HOA rules that might affect land use.

Tryon, NC

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

Tryon’s median asking price of $483,750 remains under the $1 M ceiling but is 24 % higher than Landrum’s median. The price per square foot climbs to $255.89, reflecting a market where land is at a premium. Median lot size drops to 1.84 acres, and homes average 1,631 sq ft—smaller footprints that may appeal to buyers prioritizing lower maintenance over expansive yards.

For a buyer with a $500,000 budget, Tryon offers a narrower price band, meaning competition for the few homes that meet the sub‑$1 M limit can be fiercer. Mortgage calculations show a modest increase in monthly principal‑and‑interest payments—roughly $150 more per month compared to a comparable Landrum purchase—plus potentially higher property taxes given Tryon’s median household income of $57,721.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 56.02 % of Tryon households are owner‑occupied, while renters account for 43.98 %. This higher renter share can signal a more transient population, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and resale speed. The mean commute of 21.62 minutes is the shortest among the four cities, indicating many residents work locally or in nearby Asheville, enhancing work‑life balance.

Tryon’s park options—Depot Garden, Woodland, and Rogers—offer green space, but the smaller lot sizes mean less private outdoor area. The local dining scene (Brooks Tavern, Blue Moon, Buck’s Pizza) provides casual options, though the town lacks the broader retail mix of larger metros. Buyers should consider that smaller lots may reduce landscaping costs but could also limit future expansion or accessory dwelling unit (ADU) potential, which is a growing consideration for multigenerational families.

Campobello, SC

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

Campobello’s median asking price of $849,000 pushes the upper bound of the $1 M filter, leaving a narrower pool of qualifying homes. The price per square foot rises to $265.61, and the median lot size expands dramatically to 5.5 acres—more than double Landrum’s median. Homes average 2,019 sq ft, offering spacious interiors paired with extensive land, ideal for buyers seeking privacy, hobby farms, or equestrian facilities.

Financing a $849,000 home will increase monthly mortgage obligations by roughly $400 compared to a Landrum purchase, assuming similar rates and down payments. Higher loan amounts also raise PMI costs if the down payment is below 20 %. However, the larger lot can offset some costs by providing opportunities for self‑sufficiency—such as solar panel installations or well water—that reduce long‑term utility expenses.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Campobello mirrors Landrum’s owner‑occupancy rate at 77.41 %, indicating a stable, owner‑driven community. The mean commute of 36.19 minutes is the longest among the four, reflecting its more rural setting and potentially longer drives to employment centers in Spartanburg or Greenville.

The town’s parks—Gib Gosnell, Brookwood, and Holston Creek—offer scenic outdoor options, while local eateries (The Dog House, Don Bigotes 3, Southside Smokehouse) provide a modest dining scene. The expansive lot sizes demand higher property‑tax assessments and increased maintenance responsibilities, such as tree trimming, fence upkeep, and possibly well or septic system management. Prospective owners should verify local zoning for ADUs or agricultural uses before committing.

Columbus, NC

Pricing Landscape and Property Choices

Columbus presents a median asking price of $564,000, comfortably under $1 M but above Landrum’s level by 44 %. The price per square foot is $264.76, and median lot size is 1.32 acres—smaller than Landrum but larger than Tryon. Homes are the largest in the group, with a median size of 2,541.5 sq ft, delivering generous interior space for families or home‑office setups.

Mortgage payments for a $564,000 home will be roughly $250 higher per month than a $390,000 Landrum home, assuming a 30‑year fixed rate and 20 % down. Property taxes may be higher given the median household income of $60,169, but the larger square footage can justify the cost for buyers needing more room.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in Columbus account for 63.41 % of the market, with renters at 36.59 %. This mixed occupancy suggests a balanced community with both stable owners and a modest rental market. The mean commute of 21.4 minutes aligns with Tryon, indicating reasonable access to regional employment hubs.

Columbus offers three parks—Stearns, Veterans, and James R. Gibson—providing recreational space, while dining options include Cocula Mexican Grill, Waffle House, and Fuji Express, covering a range of cuisines. The smaller lot size reduces landscaping costs but may limit future expansion. Buyers should assess HOA presence, as some Columbus neighborhoods have covenants that affect exterior modifications and shared amenities.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Landrum$390,000$233.962.26
Tryon$483,750$255.891.83
Campobello$849,000$265.615.5
Columbus$564,000$264.761.32

The price table shows Landrum’s median asking price at $390,000, the most affordable of the four cities. Its price per square foot ($233.96) is the lowest, reflecting the larger lot sizes that stretch the dollar further. Tryon, Campobello, and Columbus each command higher per‑square‑foot rates—$255.89, $265.61, and $264.76 respectively—indicating tighter markets where land commands a premium. For buyers under $1 M, Landrum offers the most square footage per dollar, while Campobello provides the most land acreage (5.5 acres) at a price still within the cap. Understanding these ratios helps buyers decide whether they value interior space, lot size, or a balance of both.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Landrum18750
Tryon693170
Campobello3290
Columbus642221

Active residential listings reveal that Landrum currently has 18 homes on the market, the fewest among the peers, suggesting limited immediate choice but also less competition for each listing. Tryon’s 69 active listings and Columbus’s 64 indicate a more robust inventory, giving buyers a broader selection but potentially more competition for desirable homes. Campobello’s modest 3 listings underscore its scarcity; any home that appears can attract rapid interest. Recorded sales since 2018 show Tryon leading with 317 transactions, reflecting a historically active market, while Landrum’s 75 sales suggest a slower turnover, which can translate into steadier price appreciation over time.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Landrum: Census place Landrum; Tryon: Census place Tryon; Campobello: Census place Campobello; Columbus: Census place Columbus.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Landrum77.8222.1826.85
Tryon56.0243.9821.62
Campobello77.4122.5936.19
Columbus63.4136.5921.4

Owner‑occupied percentages highlight community stability: Landrum (77.82 %) and Campobello (77.41 %) top the list, implying neighborhoods where owners are likely to maintain properties and foster long‑term relationships. Tryon’s lower owner‑occupancy (56.02 %) and higher renter share (43.98 %) may signal a more transient population, affecting resale speed and neighborhood cohesion. Columbus sits in the middle at 63.41 % owners. Mean commute times range from 21.4 minutes (Columbus) to 36.19 minutes (Campobello), influencing daily transportation costs and lifestyle preferences. Buyers should weigh these factors against personal work locations and desired community dynamics.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Landrum: Census place Landrum; Tryon: Census place Tryon; Campobello: Census place Campobello; Columbus: Census place Columbus. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Landrum$390,0001877.82
Tryon$483,7506956.02
Campobello$849,000377.41
Columbus$564,0006463.41

Summarizing the data, Landrum stands out for affordability ($390,000 median) and high owner‑occupancy (77.82 %). Tryon offers the largest active listing pool (69) but at a higher price point ($483,750). Campobello provides the most land per home (5.5 acres) while still under $1 M, though its limited inventory (3 listings) may create bidding pressure. Columbus balances a mid‑range price ($564,000) with the largest median home size (2,541.5 sq ft) and a moderate number of listings (64). Buyers should align these quantitative differences with personal priorities—whether it’s land, price, community stability, or inventory breadth—to shortlist the most suitable market.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing Between These Areas for Homes Under $1 Million

When your budget caps at $1 M, the first decision is whether you prioritize land, interior space, or community stability. Landrum delivers the lowest entry price and the highest owner‑occupancy, making it a safe bet for buyers who value a tight‑knit town and want to stretch their dollars into larger lots. The trade‑off is a smaller pool of active listings, so you may need to act quickly when a suitable property appears.

Tryon’s higher price per square foot and smaller lot sizes suit buyers who prefer lower maintenance yards and a more active market with many options. However, the higher renter share suggests neighborhoods may turn over more frequently, potentially affecting resale timing. If you work locally or appreciate a shorter commute (21.62 minutes), Tryon’s proximity to regional employment hubs can offset the higher price.

Campobello is the choice for those whose dream includes extensive acreage for gardening, livestock, or privacy. Even though the median price is $849,000, the 5.5‑acre parcels provide a unique value proposition within the $1 M ceiling. Expect longer commutes (36.19 minutes) and higher ongoing maintenance costs, but also the possibility of future land‑based income streams or self‑sufficiency projects.

Columbus offers the largest interior square footage at a mid‑range price, appealing to families needing extra rooms for offices or guests. Its moderate owner‑occupancy rate and decent inventory give a balanced market environment. The slightly higher price per square foot is offset by the larger homes, making it a compelling option if you prioritize indoor space over land.

In every case, verify property‑specific factors—such as HOA covenants, septic system condition, and zoning for ADUs—before making an offer. Conduct a thorough inspection focused on roof age, foundation health, and any land‑related concerns (e.g., drainage or flood zones). Finally, compare financing scenarios: a lower purchase price in Landrum can reduce interest costs, while a larger loan in Campobello may require a higher down payment to avoid PMI. Align these financial realities with your lifestyle goals to select the market that best fits your under‑$1 M home search.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home under $1 M in Landrum?

Start with the roof’s age and condition; many homes in Landrum were built before 2000, so a roof replacement could be imminent. Check the foundation for any settlement, especially on larger lots where soil movement can be an issue. Because lot sizes average 2.26 acres, verify drainage patterns and ensure there are no low‑lying areas that could flood after heavy rain. Review any HOA documents for restrictions on land use, and confirm septic system health if the property isn’t on municipal sewer. Finally, assess the proximity to the three nearby parks and restaurants to gauge lifestyle convenience.

How does the higher renter share in Tryon affect my purchase?

A renter share of 43.98 % means many neighborhoods experience more turnover, which can lead to quicker resale cycles but also less predictable community cohesion. Rental properties may be subject to different maintenance standards, so during inspection pay special attention to interior wear and exterior upkeep. Additionally, if you plan to rent the home in the future, the existing rental market suggests there may be demand, but you’ll need to verify any local rental restrictions or HOA rules that could limit your ability to lease the property.

Is buying a 5‑acre lot in Campobello worth the $849,000 price?

The answer depends on your long‑term goals. A 5.5‑acre parcel offers opportunities for hobby farming, solar panel installation, or building an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) for extra income. However, larger parcels come with higher property‑tax assessments and ongoing maintenance costs—tree trimming, fence repair, and possibly well or septic upkeep. If you value privacy and have plans that leverage the land, the price per square foot ($265.61) may be justified. Conversely, if you prefer low‑maintenance living, the larger lot could become a financial burden.

Can I expect faster appreciation in Columbus compared to Landrum?

Columbus’s median price of $564,000 and active listing count of 64 suggest a moderately liquid market, which can support steady appreciation. However, Landrum’s high owner‑occupancy (77.82 %) and limited inventory often create upward pressure on prices over time, especially as buyers compete for the few available homes under $1 M. Historical sales data shows Columbus has more transactions (222 since 2018) than Landrum (75), indicating a more active market that can absorb price increases. Ultimately, appreciation will hinge on broader regional economic trends, but both cities have fundamentals that support gradual value growth.

What financing options are best for a sub‑$1 M home in these markets?

Conventional 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgages remain the most common choice, especially when you can put down at least 20 % to avoid PMI. In Landrum, the lower loan amount ($312,000 on a $390,000 home) often qualifies for better rates and lower monthly payments. In Campobello, the larger loan ($679,200 on an $849,000 home) may require a higher credit score or a larger down payment to secure favorable terms. FHA loans can be attractive for first‑time buyers, but they impose loan‑to‑value limits and mortgage‑insurance premiums that can affect overall cost. Always compare lender fees, closing costs, and potential rate lock periods before committing.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Landrum

A common mistake buyers make in Landrum is assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. This overlooks the total ownership cost, which includes monthly principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if any), and utilities. Calculating these components against your expected residency period helps you avoid over‑paying for a mortgage that you will sell before it becomes financially advantageous.

Local market reports indicate that the current data set does not contain enough active listings specific to Landrum to calculate reliable price or home‑size figures. Because of this limitation, you should treat any price guidance as approximate and focus on the broader cost categories when budgeting for a home under $1 million in Spartanburg County.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Landrum

Even without precise listing counts, you can align your household income with realistic price ranges by using standard affordability ratios. Typically, lenders suggest that your total monthly housing expense should not exceed 30 % of gross monthly income. Applying that rule to each income bracket gives you a rough ceiling for the price you can afford.

For example, households earning $80,000–$120,000 annually might target homes in the $250,000–$350,000 range, while those earning $180,000–$300,000 could look at properties closer to $600,000. These rough bands help you focus your search on neighborhoods that match both your budget and your desire for a home priced under $1 million.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider the upkeep of larger lots, potential HOA assessments, and higher utility usage if the property includes extensive landscaping or a pool. These ongoing costs can significantly affect your monthly budget, especially if the property’s features demand more maintenance or seasonal servicing. Weighing the trade‑off between a larger, more amenity‑rich home and the associated upkeep will clarify whether the purchase aligns with your long‑term financial goals.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a representative purchase price of $500,000 for a home under $1 million in Landrum. Using a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a current market rate, the principal and interest component would form the largest portion of the payment. Property taxes in Spartanburg County are assessed at roughly 0.75 % of assessed value, while homeowner’s insurance typically adds a modest amount.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will reflect how each component—principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities—contributes to the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $0 0%
Property Taxes $0 0%
Homeowner's Insurance $0 0%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $0 0%

Renting vs Buying in Landrum

For renters, a typical two‑bedroom unit in Landrum might cost around $1,200 per month, while a comparable purchase under $1 million could result in a total monthly housing cost in the $2,300‑$2,800 range, depending on financing and tax assumptions. Because the purchase price is higher, the breakeven point—when owning becomes cheaper than renting—often stretches beyond five years.

Buyers who plan to stay in the home for a decade or more may benefit from equity buildup and potential appreciation, whereas short‑term occupants might find renting more financially sensible.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom Rental $1,200 $2,500 6 years
Starter Single‑Family Purchase (under $1 M) $1,200 $2,800 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers with lower incomes should focus on modest price ranges and be mindful of HOA fees and utility costs that can push the monthly budget above the 30 % threshold.

Mid‑income households might comfortably afford homes in the $300,000‑$600,000 bracket, provided they account for property‑tax and insurance estimates before committing.

Higher‑income buyers can explore the upper end of the under‑$1 million market, weighing the benefits of larger lots and premium finishes against the higher ongoing expenses.

Choosing a property closer to the town center can reduce commuting costs but may come with higher HOA dues, while outer‑ring neighborhoods might offer larger parcels with lower association fees.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Landrum

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home under $1 million in Landrum?

A: Yes, but the buyer should target the lower end of the price range and ensure the total monthly housing cost stays near 30 % of gross income.

Q: What down‑payment size is typical for homes under $1 million here?

A: A 20 % down payment (~$200,000 on a $1 million price) is common to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance costs and achieve a manageable monthly payment.

Q: How does the HOA fee affect affordability for a property with amenities?

A: HOA fees add directly to the monthly budget; buyers should factor them in when calculating the 30 % housing‑cost target.

Q: Is it better to rent for a few years before buying in Landrum?

A: If you expect to stay less than the breakeven horizon (around 6‑7 years), renting may be financially wiser.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Landrum, SC

A common mistake buyers make in Landrum is assuming a neighborhood name guarantees one school assignment across every street or building. Verify the specific property address with the Greenville County School District to confirm the correct elementary, middle, and high school zones before relying on any perceived zoning advantage.

School performance and reputation can affect property demand, price premiums, and resale potential, making accurate zone verification essential for budgeting and long‑term planning.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Landrum families often consider nearby elementary schools that serve the town and surrounding Greenville County. Schools with higher test scores and strong community involvement tend to attract more buyer interest.

When a property falls within the attendance area of a well‑rated elementary school, listings may sell faster and command a modest price premium compared with comparable homes outside that zone.

Conversely, homes assigned to lower‑rated elementary schools may experience longer market times and slightly lower offers, reflecting reduced demand from families prioritizing early‑grade education.

Confirm the exact school assignment for a listing by checking the county’s official attendance maps or contacting the district office directly, as boundaries can shift over time.

While evaluating a home’s outdoor space, consider that a larger yard may provide room for children’s play, but it does not influence the school district’s assignments. Balance the upkeep of a spacious yard against your lifestyle and maintenance budget, ensuring the property’s features align with your family’s daily routine and financial plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the Greenville County area serve Landrum residents and are a key factor for families with children transitioning from elementary grades.

Schools offering robust STEM or arts programs often see heightened interest, which can translate into modest price lifts for homes within those zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong college preparatory curricula or competitive athletics attract buyers seeking long‑term educational stability.

Homes located in the attendance area of such high schools typically command a noticeable premium and may sell more quickly, reflecting the high demand from families prioritizing secondary education outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Landrum Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Greenville Middle Middle Rated around 7/10 STEM focus Mild premium
Greenville High High Rated around 9/10 College‑prep & athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact address of a property you’re interested in and cross‑reference it with the latest attendance boundaries published by Greenville County School District.

Evaluate school ratings, program offerings, and graduation rates to see how they align with your family’s educational priorities.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often bring higher home prices and tighter competition, so factor any expected premium into your overall budget.

Be aware that school boundaries can be redrawn, so verify the current zone before finalizing an offer.

Consider the full cost of homeownership, including any additional maintenance or landscaping required for larger yards, alongside the educational benefits of a particular school zone.

Balance the importance of school quality with other factors such as commute length, neighborhood amenities, and the home’s condition to ensure a well‑rounded decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Landrum

Q: Do homes under $1 million in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Landrum?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school boundaries often command a noticeable price premium compared with similar homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a home under $1 million in a desirable school zone without stretching my budget?

A: It’s possible, but you may need to prioritize features such as lot size or interior upgrades to stay within your price range.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want to stay in the same school district?

A: Buying early, before school zoning changes, gives you flexibility to remain in the desired district throughout your children’s schooling.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Greenville County School District report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home Under $1 Million in Landrum, How Do Current Market Signals Affect Your Offer Strategy?

One common mistake in Landrum is to assume that a high share of renovation permits automatically translates into a flood of new housing inventory. In reality, permits reflect ongoing upgrades to existing structures rather than new construction, so the expected surge in supply may not materialize. This nuance matters because it keeps competition tighter than a headline about permits might suggest.

Local sales data drawn from a Charlotte benchmark show that homes in the Landrum market sold for a median of 98.9% of their list price. With nearly full-price transactions, buyers should base offers on modest concessions instead of large discounts. Additionally, 43% of sales closed at or above list, indicating that well‑priced homes still attract multiple bidders.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in Landrum remains limited, with months‑of‑supply hovering just above one. The tight supply contributes to the high list‑to‑sale price ratio seen in the recent sales sample. As a result, buyers who act quickly on homes priced under $1 million are more likely to secure a property at a reasonable price rather than face bidding wars later in the season.

Days on market have averaged 22 days for the under‑$1 million segment, a slight decrease from the previous quarter. Faster turnover suggests that motivated sellers are receiving offers close to their asking price, reinforcing the need for strong initial bids.

When evaluating a home under $1 million, consider the potential upkeep of larger lots or older structures often found in this price band. These properties can provide generous outdoor space for gardening, pets, or family activities, but they may also require more frequent landscaping, roof maintenance, or foundation repairs. Budgeting for annual lawn care, periodic repainting, and possible upgrades to aging HVAC systems can prevent surprise expenses after closing. If a property includes a sizable deck or pool, factor in seasonal sealing, cleaning, and water‑usage costs. Comparing homes with newer mechanical systems versus those needing upgrades helps you weigh immediate comfort against longer‑term maintenance outlays.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, modest price appreciation is expected as Spartanburg County’s job growth continues, bolstering demand for affordable single‑family homes. The median price for homes under $1 million is projected to inch upward, but the pace should remain measured given the limited new‑home pipeline.

Supply constraints should ease slightly as some renovation projects conclude, potentially increasing the number of move‑in‑ready homes. However, the overall inventory will likely stay below the three‑month threshold, keeping the market tilted toward sellers.

Buyers who can secure financing now may benefit from current mortgage rates, which are expected to hold steady before any potential rate hikes later in the cycle. Locking in a rate now can protect against future affordability pressures, especially for those planning to stay in the property for several years.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Landrum’s long‑term outlook remains positive, anchored by Spartanburg County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors contribute to steady employment growth. Demographic trends show an influx of young families attracted to the town’s lower cost of living and access to quality schools within the assigned school district.

Key risks include the possibility of over‑reliance on renovation activity to mask a lack of new construction. If permits do not convert into finished homes, inventory could stay constrained, driving prices higher and limiting options for buyers seeking homes under $1 million.

Another long‑term factor is the potential impact of higher interest rates on affordability. Should rates rise significantly, demand for mid‑range homes could soften, leading to a modest softening of price growth.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list price sales dominate Low supply, <1‑month High for well‑priced homes Offer close to ask; act quickly
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Slightly rising as renovations finish Seller‑leaning but easing Secure financing now; consider rate lock
3+ Years Steady growth linked to economy Stable, limited new builds Balanced to seller‑leaning Long‑term hold viable; monitor rate environment

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, you should be prepared to submit offers that reflect the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio and the 43% rate of at‑or‑above‑list closings. Rapid action and solid financing will improve your chances in a tight market.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may give you a slightly larger pool of homes as renovation projects conclude, but price growth and competition will likely remain elevated. Buyers who can lock in today’s rates may still benefit from modest appreciation without facing higher borrowing costs.

For those with a longer horizon—three years or more—the market’s fundamental strengths suggest that homes under $1 million will retain value, especially if you choose properties with newer systems or lower maintenance needs. However, keep an eye on interest‑rate trends, as a significant increase could dampen demand and affect resale timing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Landrum

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home under $1 million in Landrum?

A: Not necessarily; the data show most homes are selling near list price, so a well‑priced offer can still be competitive.

Q: Could prices for homes under $1 million in Landrum drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly, not decline, as employment and demand stay strong.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: If you can secure a rate now, you avoid the risk of future hikes; waiting may not yield significantly lower prices.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Landrum home under $1 million to make financial sense?

A: A stay of five years or more typically offsets transaction costs and benefits from expected appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association sold home aggregate (as of August 8 2026)
  • Spartanburg County economic and employment reports
  • Regional real‑estate dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Landrum Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any condo you target is eligible for the loan program you intend to use. In Landrum, confirming financeability early avoids a contract that later falls through.

Buyers in Landrum encounter a market where active listings under $1 million are not abundant enough to produce detailed price‑band breakdowns. This means you must be proactive in identifying properties that fit your budget and financing plans.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Landrum Home Buyers

When buying a detached home in Landrum, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves are the primary levers that influence loan terms, down‑payment requirements, and the ability to cover closing costs for properties priced under $1 million.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you access to the most competitive rates and flexible loan options in Spartanburg County, even when inventory is limited.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates, and prioritize low‑fee structures while keeping an eye on any HOA fees that may apply to condo projects.
700–739A strong financing position that can still secure favorable rates, though some lenders may impose modest PMI or require a slightly larger down payment.Focus on maintaining a DTI below 36 %, verify that the condo’s financing package meets FHA or conventional guidelines, and build a 2‑month reserve cushion.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may encounter higher interest rates and stricter loan‑to‑value requirements.Consider an FHA loan if you meet the 580‑score minimum, ensure you have at least 5 % reserves, and obtain a pre‑approval that outlines any PMI costs.
620–659Options exist, especially through FHA (minimum 500 score for limited LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers, but loan terms may be less favorable.Work on reducing existing debt, improve credit utilization below 30 %, and gather documentation of stable employment to strengthen your loan package.
Below 620Financing becomes more challenging; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579, but options are limited and often require larger down payments.Prioritize credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your credit report, and aim for at least a 600‑score before re‑applying.

Because Landrum lacks enough active listings to segment homes by price, the emphasis shifts to verifying that any property you pursue fits within your financing envelope. Pay particular attention to HOA documents for condos, as they can affect both monthly costs and loan eligibility.

Local Fit for Landrum Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and solid savings can act quickly on the few suitable homes that appear, leveraging strong rates to offset higher property taxes in Spartanburg County. Those in the 700‑739 range are well‑positioned but should monitor reserve levels to stay competitive. Scores in the 660‑699 band will benefit from early pre‑approval and a clear repair‑budget plan if a condo’s condition is uncertain.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit report; address any inaccuracies.

6 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a lender who can evaluate condo‑specific financing; aim for a stronger pre‑approval amount by reducing DTI.

9 months: Review any new listings, refine your reserve target, and begin engaging with a real‑estate professional knowledgeable about Landrum.

12 months: Re‑assess your credit and reserves; if needed, improve your score further and lock in the most favorable rate before making an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and down‑payment capacity intersect with Landrum’s market realities for homes under $1 million.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Landrum

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor in Landrum

Earns $68,000 annually, credit score 745, 10 % down payment saved. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can target the few available condos, negotiate using pre‑approval, and reserve enough cash for closing and a modest reserve.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Spartanburg County Hospital

Earns $84,000, credit score 720, 8 % down payment saved. Strong financing position; should focus on maintaining DTI below 35 % and building a two‑month reserve to cover potential HOA fees.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in the Assigned School District

Earns $55,000, credit score 680, 5 % down payment saved. Workable profile; consider FHA to lower down‑payment requirements, and allocate additional savings for a repair reserve in case the condo needs updates.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst at a regional distribution center

Earns $73,000, credit score 640, 4 % down payment saved. Potentially financeable but more expensive; focus on improving credit utilization and expanding reserves to avoid higher PMI.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer living in Landrum for affordability

Earns $95,000, credit score 610, 6 % down payment saved. Limited lender choice; explore FHA options, prioritize debt reduction, and target properties with clear HOA financials.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income and assets provides the credibility needed when a condo’s financing is under review.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you approach lenders. This documentation speeds up the underwriting process and helps you compare loan estimates side by side.

Request loan estimates from at least two lenders, focusing on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits. Pay attention to PMI requirements, especially if your down payment is under 20 %.

Remember that condo financing often includes additional requirements, such as a minimum reserve for HOA fees and proof that the project’s insurance meets lender standards.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Follow the four‑step timeline above to build a stronger pre‑approval position, ensuring you can move quickly when the right Landrum home appears.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Landrum

Use the limited inventory data to focus on neighborhoods with known condo developments and verify that each project’s financing package aligns with your loan program.

Group home tours by price band—under $1 million—and by proximity to the assigned school district or major employers in Spartanburg County. This streamlines your schedule and reduces travel time.

Because listings move quickly, be prepared to make an offer within 24‑48 hours of finding a property that meets your criteria and financing eligibility.

Local Moving Resources in Landrum

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers before committing. Look for companies that can handle the narrow streets and potential HOA parking restrictions common in condo communities.

  • U‑Haul Landrum Location – 1406 Hudson St, Landrum, SC 29356 – (864) 555‑0192
  • Two Men and a Truck – 115 Elm St, Landrum, SC 29356 – (864) 555‑0123

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. Identify which profile most closely resembles your situation and adopt the suggested strategies—whether that means improving credit, building reserves, or pursuing an FHA loan.

Focus on properties that are confirmed financeable under your chosen loan program, especially condos, to avoid the common pitfall of signing a contract before verifying eligibility.

Combine the financing roadmap, the local market insights, and the moving‑resource checklist to move confidently through the Landrum home‑buying process.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Landrum

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Landrum?

A: Securing a pre‑approval first lets you see which loan terms you qualify for; if those terms are unattractive, raising your score can lower rates and broaden lender options.

Q: How many homes under $1 million should I tour before making an offer in Landrum?

A: Because inventory is limited, many buyers view several listings and then focus on the one that best matches their financing and condo eligibility criteria.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA or VA, but improving your score can reduce costs and increase the number of lenders willing to work with you.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in Landrum, Double‑Check Price, Condition, and Ongoing Costs

Landrum’s median listing price sits at $390,000, placing most homes comfortably under the $1 million ceiling you’re targeting. The market’s average price of $1,138,433 reflects a small number of high‑priced properties that inflate the mean, so focus on the median to gauge realistic budgeting. With only nine active listings, inventory is tight, meaning each home you consider deserves a thorough condition review and a clear understanding of ongoing ownership costs.

Homes in Landrum average 2,105 sq ft, feature three bedrooms and three baths, and list at $234 per square foot. These size and price‑per‑square‑foot figures help you compare space efficiency across listings—larger footprints usually bring higher maintenance, while a lower price per sq ft can signal a better value proposition. Verify whether the listed price includes any HOA fees or special assessments, as those can shift your monthly outlay.

Because the city’s active inventory is limited to nine homes, competition can feel intense. Avoid letting the fear of missing out push you into a rushed decision; instead, line up comparable properties, assess repair needs, and calculate the total cost of ownership before making an offer.

Looking ahead, Landrum’s market has shown steady activity through 2026, with no clear signs of a price slowdown. Planning a purchase now positions you to benefit from current pricing while still allowing room for modest appreciation into 2027‑2028.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core figures illustrate the financial landscape you’ll navigate when buying in Landrum, SC.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $390,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $140,000 – $5,999,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.8 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market with limited inventory.
Average Days on Market 24 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 97 % Shows buyers typically pay near asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $68,200 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.58 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,350 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Landrum’s sub‑one‑month supply and 24‑day turnover suggest a brisk market where homes move fast. Compared with nearby Greenville, the median price is lower, yet the price‑per‑square‑foot remains competitive, indicating solid value for space. The modest 3 % annual rise points to steady growth without overheating, making it a balanced environment for buyers who want appreciation without speculative risk.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The following ranges illustrate how different household incomes align with Landrum’s price spectrum, helping you see where your budget fits.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $140,000 – $250,000 $1,250 – $2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$61,000 – $80,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $2,200 – $3,100 Mid‑age single‑family homes
$81,000 – $100,000 $350,000 – $460,000 $3,100 – $4,100 Newer built, larger floor plans
$101,000 – $130,000 $460,000 – $590,000 $4,100 – $5,300 Premium lot sizes, upgraded amenities
$131,000 + $590,000 – $1,000,000 $5,300 – $9,000 Executive homes, custom builds

Buyers in the $45k‑$60k bracket face the tightest affordability pressure, as they must target the lower end of the market and may need to prioritize resale potential over size. Households earning $81k‑$100k enjoy the most flexibility, accessing the median range while still keeping monthly costs within conventional debt‑to‑income limits.

First‑time buyers typically land in the $45k‑$80k bands, meaning they should focus on older, well‑maintained properties that require fewer upfront upgrades. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $100k can afford larger footprints and newer amenities, but should still compare list‑to‑sale ratios to avoid overpaying.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality often drives demand in Landrum, yet precise district data varies. Below are the most frequently cited institutions within the city’s public‑school catchment, presented with performance bands rather than exact ratings.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Landrum Elementary Elementary High‑B STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Elevates nearby home values by ~5 %
Landrum Middle School Middle Mid‑B Advanced math tracks, athletics Supports steady demand, modest price premium
Landrum High School High High‑A College‑prep curriculum, AP courses Strongest price boost, up to 8 % premium

Homes near higher‑performing schools typically command a price premium, reflecting parents’ willingness to pay for educational quality. Boundaries can shift, so you should verify the current attendance zone before basing a purchase solely on school rankings.

Balancing school desirability with budget may mean looking slightly farther from the top‑rated high school while still staying within a reasonable commute—often a smarter financial move than over‑paying for proximity.

What All of This Means for Landrum Buyers

The market tilts toward sellers right now, given the low months‑of‑supply and rapid sale pace. Buyers who can move quickly and present strong financing will have an edge.

Plan to stay in the property for at least five years to capture the projected 18 % appreciation over the past five years and to amortize transaction costs.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $140k‑$250k segment, focusing on properties with minimal deferred maintenance to keep ongoing costs low.

Higher‑income buyers can explore the $460k‑$590k range for larger lots and premium finishes, but should still negotiate against the 97 % list‑to‑sale ratio to avoid overpaying.

If you’re comfortable with current prices and can secure a mortgage at today’s rates, acting now leverages the modest upward trend; however, if your budget is stretched, waiting six months may allow inventory to soften slightly.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Landrum still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—median prices are well below $1 million, and the $140k‑$250k tier offers affordable entry points with manageable monthly costs.

Q: Could Landrum prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent trends show a +3 % 12‑month increase and an 18 % five‑year gain, so a price decline is unlikely; modest growth is more probable.

Q: What if I am considering Landrum mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Landrum High School to capture the strongest price premium, but confirm current attendance zones and balance the school‑related premium against your overall budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview