Here are your Providence Plantation, NC results: 9 homes under 900000 are currently listed.

$844,000 is the current median asking price.

The Ultimate Guide to Under 900000 Providence Plantation Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs Under 900000 Providence Plantation the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is Under 900000 Providence Plantation the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Are You Looking for a Home Under $900,000 in Providence Plantation?

Before you commit to a home in Providence Plantation, avoid treating the cheapest active listing in Providence Plantation as the market floor without checking whether its condition or ownership structure explains the discount.

Providence Plantation currently has 31 active listings, which means you have a modest pool of homes to tour and compare right now. This limited inventory encourages focused search criteria and careful evaluation of each property’s features.

Homes priced under $900,000 often sit at the lower end of the local price span of $675,000 to $2,698,500. While the price tag may be attractive, you should consider potential trade‑offs such as older construction, smaller lot sizes, or the need for updates to systems that were built around the median year of 1995. Maintenance costs can rise if major components like roof, HVAC, or plumbing require replacement sooner than in newer homes. Additionally, verify whether any homeowner association fees, special assessments, or tax nuances in Mecklenburg County could offset the initial savings.

Because the median listing price in Providence Plantation is $1,381,508, any home under $900,000 is significantly below the market midpoint. This gap can signal a good entry point, but it also means you must scrutinize why the price is lower—whether it reflects genuine value or hidden expenses that could affect your long‑term budget.

How Providence Plantation Grew Into a Charlotte Subdivision

Providence Plantation began as a residential development on the outskirts of Charlotte, taking advantage of the expanding highway network that connected Mecklenburg County to the city’s core.

In the 1990s, the area saw a surge of construction, which is reflected in the median year built of 1995. Homes from that era typically feature two‑car garages, open‑floor plans, and solid brick exteriors.

The subdivision’s proximity to Hellenic Park—just 1.2 miles away—has been a draw for families seeking easy access to green space and recreational trails.

Recent years have brought modest infill development, but the overall character remains suburban, with tree‑lined streets and a mix of single‑family homes that appeal to commuters and retirees alike.

Why Providence Plantation Appeals to Today's Homebuyers

Modern buyers value the balance of suburban tranquility and quick commute options. From Providence Plantation, the average drive to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 20 minutes, making daily travel manageable.

The community offers a variety of amenities, including convenient shopping centers, well‑maintained sidewalks, and easy access to Interstate 77 for regional travel.

Although home prices span from $675,000 to $2,698,500, the presence of homes under $900,000 provides an entry point for first‑time buyers and those looking to downsize.

Price per square foot averages $257, which helps you compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing and spot potential over‑ or under‑pricing.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buyers Targeting Homes Under $900,000

The following table summarizes the most relevant market figures for Providence Plantation. Use these numbers to gauge affordability, compare listings, and prioritize your search criteria.

Focus on how each metric aligns with your budget, financing plan, and long‑term ownership costs before you narrow down your shortlist.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 31 Limited inventory means you must act quickly on suitable properties.
Median listing price $1,381,508 Provides a benchmark; homes under $900k are well below this level.
Price per square foot $257 Helps compare value across homes of different sizes.
Listing price span $675,000 – $2,698,500 Shows the full market range; under $900k homes sit near the low end.
Median year built 1995 Indicates typical home age; older homes may need updates.
County Mecklenburg County tax rates and school district policies affect overall cost.
Distance to Hellenic Park 1.2 miles Proximity to recreation adds lifestyle value and may influence resale.
Average commute to Charlotte CBD ≈20 minutes Transit time impacts daily budgeting and quality of life.
Typical lot size range 0.30 – 0.60 acres Larger lots can increase maintenance costs but also privacy.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate $1,200 – $1,800 annually Insurance is a recurring cost that varies with home age and value.
Property tax rate ≈1.1% of assessed value Provides a predictable annual expense for budgeting.
Average HOA fee (if applicable) $150 – $250 per month HOA dues affect monthly cash flow and may include maintenance.
Typical days on market 45 days Longer market time can create negotiation leverage.
Current buyer demand index 68 (out of 100) Indicates moderate competition; not a seller’s market frenzy.
Average down‑payment for $900k homes 20% ($180,000) Sets a realistic cash‑out requirement for financing.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $1,381,508 shows that a $900,000 home sits well below the typical market level, suggesting you may have negotiating power but also a need to verify why the price is reduced.

With a price per square foot of $257, you can quickly assess whether a home’s total price aligns with its size. For example, a 2,000‑square‑foot home priced at $514,000 would be at the market average, while the same size at $400,000 would be a potential bargain—provided its condition is sound.

Homes built around the median year of 1995 may still have original roofing, HVAC, and electrical systems. Anticipate potential replacement costs of $8,000‑$15,000 for a roof or $5,000‑$8,000 for a new HVAC unit, which should be factored into your total acquisition budget.

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County, roughly 1.1% of assessed value, translate to about $9,800 annually on a $900,000 home. Adding estimated insurance of $1,500 per year and potential HOA fees of $200 per month helps you model realistic monthly carrying costs.

The average days on market of 45 days indicates that listings are not flipping instantly, giving you time to arrange inspections, secure financing, and negotiate repairs or price reductions.

Because the buyer demand index sits at 68, competition exists but is not overwhelming. You can position yourself as a serious buyer by having pre‑approval, a clean inspection contingency, and a flexible closing timeline.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: How can I tell if a home under $900,000 is truly a deal?

A: Compare the home’s price per square foot to the community median of $257. Examine condition reports for major systems, as older homes (median year 1995) often need updates. Verify the absence of hidden HOA fees or special assessments that could erode the apparent savings.

Q: Will a lower‑priced home have higher maintenance costs?

A: Typically, yes. Older homes may need roof, HVAC, or plumbing upgrades. Estimate $10,000‑$20,000 for major repairs and include these figures in your total cash‑out calculation to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Does the proximity to Hellenic Park affect resale value?

A: Being only 1.2 miles from a well‑maintained park adds lifestyle appeal and can support a modest premium at resale, especially for families who value outdoor recreation.

Q: How do property taxes in Mecklenburg County impact my budget?

A: At approximately 1.1% of assessed value, a $900,000 home incurs about $9,800 in annual taxes. Factor this into your monthly housing cost alongside insurance and possible HOA dues.

Q: What financing considerations are unique for homes under $900,000?

A: Lenders typically require a 20% down payment on homes in this price range, meaning $180,000 upfront. Ensure you have sufficient reserves for closing costs, potential repairs, and the first year’s property‑tax and insurance payments.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or boundary issues that could limit future renovations or affect resale potential.

Review Mecklenburg County property‑tax records and any HOA documents to understand ongoing financial obligations, including pending special assessments that could increase your annual costs.

Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the total cost of ownership, not just the purchase price, taking into account estimated taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Schedule a detailed home inspection focused on roof age, HVAC efficiency, plumbing condition, and electrical capacity, especially for homes built in the mid‑1990s.

Assess the remaining useful life of major systems; a roof older than 20 years or an HVAC unit past its warranty may require replacement soon, driving up your maintenance budget.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage patterns on the lot. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion, costly repairs, and lower resale value.

Combine your findings on condition, costs, and market data to create a realistic budget and exit strategy, ensuring the home fits both your lifestyle and long‑term financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll spotlight individual neighborhoods within Providence Plantation, highlighting which streets offer the best value for homes under $900,000 and where newer construction may provide lower upfront maintenance.

Later you’ll find a deep dive into cost‑of‑living calculations, school district performance, and a step‑by‑step buying roadmap that helps you move from offer to closing with confidence.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Providence Plantation Market Report (September 26 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot – Place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers hunting for homes for sale under $900,000 in Providence Plantation are entering a market where the median asking price sits at $995,000—just above the target ceiling. With 25 active listings, the neighborhood offers a median home size of 3,789 sq ft and a generous lot average of 0.56 acres. The owner‑occupied share is 76.84 %, indicating a stable owner‑driven community, while renters comprise 23.16 %. The median household income of $131,667 suggests buyers have solid purchasing power, yet the price cap forces them to look for smaller floor plans, older constructions, or properties requiring renovation. Nearby peers—Lansdowne, Mammoth Oaks, and Beverly Crest—present a spectrum of price points from $705,000 to $3,095,000, each with distinct lot and size characteristics. Understanding how these metrics intersect with the $900k ceiling helps buyers decide whether to stretch the budget, compromise on square footage, or broaden the search to adjacent neighborhoods where sub‑$900k options are more plentiful.

Providence Plantation

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

In Providence Plantation the median asking price of $995,000 exceeds the $900,000 threshold by $95,000, a 9.5 % premium over the buyer’s limit. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $297.67 is modest compared with Lansdowne’s $480.78, but the larger median home size of 3,789 sq ft means each square foot carries a lower cost. To locate a sub‑$900k home, buyers must target properties at the lower end of the size spectrum—perhaps 2,200 sq ft or less—or consider homes that need cosmetic updates, which often trade at a discount of 10‑15 % off the list price. The average lot of 0.56 acres adds appeal for those valuing outdoor space, yet larger parcels can raise maintenance expenses, especially for landscaping and property taxes. Prospective owners should request recent renovation estimates and compare them against the $900k ceiling to ensure the total out‑of‑pocket cost stays within budget.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The 76.84 % owner‑occupied rate signals a community where most residents have a long‑term stake, translating into well‑maintained homes and fewer turnover disruptions. With a mean commute of 26.74 minutes, residents enjoy a reasonable travel time to Charlotte’s employment centers, which can offset higher mortgage costs by reducing fuel and time expenses. The neighborhood’s proximity to Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park offers ample recreation without encroaching on private land, an advantage for families seeking outdoor amenities while staying under $900k. Local dining options—Joa Korean Food, McAlister’s Deli, and New South Kitchen & Bar—provide convenient meals, reducing the need for long drives to entertainment hubs. Buyers should verify HOA presence (if any) and assess whether common‑area fees could push total monthly costs above their affordability threshold, especially when targeting a home priced below $900k.

Lansdowne

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

Lansdowne’s median asking price of $1,567,500 sits 74 % above the $900k ceiling, making it a premium alternative for buyers willing to stretch their budget. The price‑per‑square‑foot metric of $480.78 reflects higher construction quality or newer builds, while the median home size of 3,864.5 sq ft is comparable to Providence Plantation. For a buyer fixated on the $900k cap, Lansdowne offers limited opportunities: only the smallest units—often under 2,500 sq ft—might dip below the threshold, and even then they may require significant concessions on finishes or lot size. The median lot size of 0.47 acres is slightly smaller than Providence’s, potentially reducing landscaping costs but also limiting expansive outdoor projects. Buyers should scrutinize listing histories for price reductions and negotiate for seller concessions on closing costs to bridge the gap between the market median and their budget.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Like Providence Plantation, Lansdowne reports a 76.84 % owner‑occupied rate, indicating a stable homeowner base. The 26.74‑minute average commute mirrors the target neighborhood, suggesting similar transportation expenses. Lansdowne’s limited active listings—18 homes—mean competition can be fierce, especially for the few sub‑$900k units that may appear. The same park and restaurant cluster serves Lansdowne, providing consistent lifestyle amenities across the four neighborhoods. However, buyers should investigate any homeowners’ association (HOA) fees that often accompany higher‑priced developments; such fees can add $150‑$300 per month, eroding the affordability advantage of a lower purchase price. Understanding these recurring costs is essential before committing to a property that skirts the $900k limit.

Mammoth Oaks

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

Mammoth Oaks commands a median asking price of $3,095,000—more than three times the $900k ceiling—placing it firmly out of reach for budget‑constrained buyers. The $546.29 price‑per‑square‑foot figure is the highest among the four neighborhoods, reflecting luxury finishes, premium lot locations, or larger custom homes. Median home size tops the list at 5,087 sq ft, and the lot average of 0.46 acres provides ample privacy. For a buyer seeking a sub‑$900k home, Mammoth Oaks offers essentially no inventory; any qualifying property would likely be a distressed sale, a fixer‑upper, or a small ancillary structure such as a guest cottage. Even with aggressive price negotiations, achieving a $900k price point would require a discount of roughly 71 %, an unlikely scenario without extraordinary circumstances.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied percentage remains at 76.84 %, reinforcing a community of long‑term residents. Commute times stay consistent at 26.74 minutes, indicating similar access to Charlotte’s job market. Mammoth Oaks shares the same park and restaurant amenities as the other neighborhoods, but the higher price tier often correlates with private amenities—gated entry, private trails, or exclusive club memberships—that are not reflected in the public data. Prospective buyers must weigh whether the prestige and space justify a budget far beyond $900k, or whether redirecting focus to more affordable neighboring areas yields better value and lower ongoing costs.

Beverly Crest

Pricing Landscape and Home Size Options

Beverly Crest presents the most attractive price point for buyers targeting under $900k, with a median asking price of $705,000—$195,000 below the ceiling. The price‑per‑square‑foot metric of $294.87 is the lowest among the four neighborhoods, indicating cost‑effective construction or older home stock. Median home size is 2,476 sq ft, comfortably above the minimum size many buyers desire while staying well within the budget. The lot average of 0.17 acres is smaller than Providence Plantation’s 0.56 acres, reducing landscaping and property‑tax burdens. For a buyer whose priority is staying under $900k, Beverly Crest offers a balanced mix of affordability, size, and manageable lot maintenance, making it a strong alternative to the higher‑priced Providence Plantation market.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again account for 76.84 % of residences, suggesting a stable community. The 26.74‑minute average commute aligns with the other neighborhoods, preserving comparable transportation costs. Proximity to Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park provides the same recreational options, while nearby eateries—Joa Korean Food, McAlister’s Deli, and New South Kitchen & Bar—ensure convenient dining. With only six active listings, competition can be tight, but the lower price point often attracts motivated sellers willing to negotiate on closing costs or include appliances, further enhancing affordability for buyers under $900k.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Providence Plantation$995,000$297.670.56
Lansdowne$1,567,500$480.780.47
Mammoth Oaks$3,095,000$546.290.46
Beverly Crest$705,000$294.870.17

The price table shows Providence Plantation’s median asking price at $995,000, a $290,000 premium over the $705,000 median in Beverly Crest. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern: $297.67 in Providence versus $294.87 in Beverly Crest, indicating that cost efficiency per square foot is comparable, but total home size drives the price gap. Lot size also diverges—0.56 acres in Providence versus 0.17 acres in Beverly Crest—meaning buyers must decide whether the larger yard justifies the higher price. For a buyer limited to $900k, the table highlights that only Beverly Crest comfortably fits the budget without compromising on square footage, while Providence Plantation would require downsizing or accepting a property that needs renovation to meet the price target.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Providence Plantation253,789$995,000
Lansdowne183,864.5$1,567,500
Mammoth Oaks75,087$3,095,000
Beverly Crest62,476$705,000

Active listings reveal that Providence Plantation has 25 homes on the market, the most abundant of the four neighborhoods, while Beverly Crest lists only six. Median home sizes align with the price data: 3,789 sq ft in Providence versus 2,476 sq ft in Beverly Crest. The higher inventory in Providence provides more viewing opportunities, but the median price remains above $900k, so buyers must sift through a larger pool to find a qualifying unit. Conversely, Beverly Crest’s limited inventory means fewer choices, yet the lower median price increases the likelihood that any listed home will meet the $900k ceiling. Buyers should prioritize quick inspections in Providence to capture any price‑reduced listings, while in Beverly Crest they can afford a more measured approach.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Providence Plantation: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific; Lansdowne: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific; Mammoth Oaks: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific; Beverly Crest: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Providence Plantation76.8423.1626.74
Lansdowne76.8423.1626.74
Mammoth Oaks76.8423.1626.74
Beverly Crest76.8423.1626.74

All four neighborhoods share identical owner‑occupied (76.84 %) and renter‑occupied (23.16 %) percentages, indicating comparable community stability across the board. The mean commute of 26.74 minutes suggests uniform transportation costs regardless of location. For a buyer focused on homes under $900k, this uniformity means that the decision hinges less on commute efficiency and more on price, lot size, and home size. However, the consistent owner‑occupied rate implies that properties are likely well‑maintained, reducing the risk of hidden defects—a crucial factor when budgeting tightly for a sub‑$900k purchase.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Providence Plantation: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific; Lansdowne: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific; Mammoth Oaks: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific; Beverly Crest: ZCTA 28270 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Providence Plantation$995,00076.8425
Lansdowne$1,567,50076.8418
Mammoth Oaks$3,095,00076.847
Beverly Crest$705,00076.846

The summary table consolidates key figures: Providence Plantation leads with 25 active listings but a median price of $995,000; Lansdowne offers 18 listings at $1,567,500; Mammoth Oaks has only seven listings at $3,095,000; Beverly Crest presents six listings at $705,000. For buyers constrained to $900k, Beverly Crest emerges as the only neighborhood where the median price falls comfortably below the ceiling, while Providence Plantation may still yield a qualifying home if a seller reduces price or if the buyer accepts a smaller or fixer‑upper property. The owner‑occupied consistency across neighborhoods suggests stable neighborhoods, allowing buyers to focus on financial metrics rather than community risk.

Buyer Interpretation

When weighing Providence Plantation against its peers for a home under $900,000, the first step is to align your budget with the median market realities. Providence Plantation’s median of $995,000 exceeds your cap, so you should target listings at the lower quartile—typically 10‑15 % below the median—where price reductions or older homes may appear. Verify square footage; a 2,200 sq ft home at $850,000 would still provide ample space while staying within budget. Next, assess lot size: the 0.56‑acre average brings higher landscaping and tax costs, so calculate annual maintenance (often $0.10‑$0.15 per square foot of lawn) to ensure total cost of ownership remains affordable.

Contrast this with Beverly Crest, where the median price of $705,000 already leaves a $195,000 cushion. Here you can afford a larger home or upgrade finishes without stretching finances. However, the smaller 0.17‑acre lot reduces outdoor expenses, which may be advantageous if you prefer low‑maintenance living. Lansdowne and Mammoth Oaks are largely out of reach for a sub‑$900k buyer unless you encounter a distressed sale or a seller willing to negotiate a substantial discount—both rare scenarios.

Finally, factor in the uniform 26‑minute commute and 76.84 % owner‑occupied rate. These constants mean transportation and neighborhood stability will not sway your decision. Focus instead on price per square foot, lot maintenance, and the likelihood of finding a property that meets your size and condition criteria within the $900k limit. Conduct a pre‑inspection checklist that includes roof age, HVAC efficiency, and any potential HOA fees, as these can add $1,500‑$3,000 to closing costs and affect your overall budget.

Buyer Questions

What types of homes under $900,000 are available in Providence Plantation?

Within Providence Plantation, sub‑$900k homes are typically older ranch‑style properties, modest two‑story designs, or homes needing cosmetic updates. These listings often feature square footage between 1,800 sq ft and 2,400 sq ft, compared with the neighborhood median of 3,789 sq ft. Buyers should expect a price per square foot around $300, slightly higher than the median due to the discount. Look for properties with recent roof or HVAC replacements, as these can offset future repair costs. Because the lot size averages 0.56 acres, even a smaller home will likely retain a sizable yard, which can be a selling point if you value outdoor space.

How does the owner‑occupied rate affect my chances of finding a well‑maintained home under $900,000?

A 76.84 % owner‑occupied rate indicates that most residents have a long‑term stake in their property, which generally translates to better upkeep and fewer deferred maintenance issues. For a buyer with a $900k ceiling, this stability reduces the risk of hidden defects that could erode your budget after purchase. However, it also means fewer rental‑type turnover opportunities, so you may encounter fewer price‑reduced listings. Conduct thorough inspections focused on foundation, roofing, and exterior drainage to confirm that the lower price reflects true value rather than deferred repairs.

Will the larger lot sizes in Providence Plantation increase my maintenance costs for a sub‑$900k home?

Yes. The average lot of 0.56 acres can double the landscaping and property‑tax burden compared with Beverly Crest’s 0.17‑acre parcels. Typical lawn care, irrigation, and tree maintenance can run $2,500‑$4,000 annually, while property taxes on a $900k home in Mecklenburg County average about 1.2 % of assessed value, or roughly $10,800 per year. When budgeting, add these recurring costs to your mortgage and insurance to ensure total monthly outlay stays within your financial comfort zone.

How does the median commute time of 27 minutes influence my budgeting for a home under $900,000?

A 26.74‑minute average commute translates to approximately 10‑12 hours of travel per month. At a conservative fuel cost of $3.50 per gallon and an average vehicle efficiency of 25 mpg, the monthly fuel expense is roughly $150‑$200. Adding vehicle depreciation and maintenance, total transportation costs can approach $300 per month. When combined with mortgage, taxes, insurance, and maintenance, these commuting expenses can consume a significant portion of a $900k buyer’s budget, so it’s essential to factor them into your overall affordability calculation.

Is it wiser to consider neighboring Lansdowne or Beverly Crest if I cannot find a sub‑$900k home in Providence Plantation?

If Providence Plantation’s inventory does not yield a qualifying home, Beverly Crest is the logical next choice. Its median price of $705,000 sits comfortably below your ceiling, offering larger homes relative to price and lower lot‑maintenance costs. Lansdowne’s median of $1,567,500 is well above the $900k limit, making it a less viable alternative unless you encounter a rare price‑reduced or distressed property. Evaluate each listing’s condition, HOA fees, and potential for negotiation. In most cases, shifting focus to Beverly Crest will provide a better balance of price, size, and long‑term affordability.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024 estimates.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Providence Plantation

One avoidable buyer trap in Providence Plantation is assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Lender guidelines often cap the amount of credit a seller can provide, and exceeding those caps can push you over the debt‑to‑income threshold or require a larger down payment.

The median household income in the 28270 ZIP code is $131,667, and the median gross rent is $1,763. Those figures give you a benchmark for what local residents are paying each month for housing, whether they own or rent, and help you gauge whether a home under $900,000 fits comfortably within your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Providence Plantation

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at starter homes that sit well below the $900,000 ceiling, often in older or smaller‑footprint neighborhoods where the price per square foot is lower.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can usually afford homes that approach the median size of 4,165 sq ft, especially when they target properties with fewer upgrades or that need modest renovations.

Buyers with higher incomes ($180,000 and up) have the flexibility to consider larger homes with premium finishes while still staying under the $900,000 limit, giving them room to prioritize features such as additional bedrooms, upgraded bathrooms, or a larger lot.

When you focus on homes priced under $900,000, you gain the benefit of a wider selection that often includes properties with five bedrooms and three full baths—the median configuration for Providence Plantation. However, the trade‑off can be higher HOA fees (median $80) and the need to budget for potential upgrades if the home is smaller than the local median of 4,165 sq ft. Assess whether you’re comfortable maintaining a property that may require more frequent landscaping or interior updates, and compare the ongoing costs against your long‑term financial goals.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $250k–$350k $1,600–$2,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $400k–$500k $2,000–$2,600 Established suburban pockets
$80k–$120k $550k–$650k $2,600–$3,300 Newer developments near amenities
$120k–$180k $700k–$800k $3,300–$4,000 Large‑lot communities
$180k–$300k $850k–$900k $4,000–$4,700 Premium gated sections
$300k+ $850k–$900k $4,700+ Custom‑build opportunities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $750,000 in Providence Plantation would generate a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,300 (assuming a 6.5% rate on a 20% down payment). Property taxes average about 1.1% of assessed value, adding roughly $687 per month, while homeowner’s insurance runs near $120.

Adding the median HOA fee of $80 brings the total to about $4,287 before utilities. The stacked payment graphic will reflect these components, showing taxes and insurance as the largest non‑principal shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,300 77%
Property Taxes $687 16%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $80 2%
Utilities $100 2%

Renting vs Buying in Providence Plantation

The median gross rent of $1,763 provides a useful baseline. A comparable 4‑bedroom rental typically costs $2,200 per month, while the ownership scenario for a $750,000 home (as broken down above) runs about $4,300.

When you factor in a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and modest rent increases, the breakeven point usually appears around 7–8 years. After that horizon, the equity built through mortgage payments outweighs the extra cash outlay versus renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $3,400 7
Starter single‑family purchase (under $900k) $2,200 $4,300 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on the lower end of the price spectrum, where smaller homes and fewer amenities keep monthly costs near the median rent figure.

Mid‑income buyers can target properties that meet the median five‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout, accepting modest HOA fees and budgeting for utilities that push the total toward $3,000‑$4,000 per month.

Higher‑income families have the flexibility to select premium homes still under $900,000, but they should weigh the added maintenance of larger lots and potential HOA obligations against their long‑term financial goals.

Choosing a home farther from the town center can lower the purchase price, but longer commute times (average 29.2 minutes) add an implicit cost that should be factored into the overall affordability equation.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Providence Plantation

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes under $900,000 in Providence Plantation?

A: Yes—buyers in that income range typically look at homes priced between $250k and $350k, keeping monthly payments close to $1,600‑$2,000.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a $800,000 home under $900,000?

A: A conventional loan often requires 20% down, or $160,000, though some programs allow as low as 5% with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much should I budget for HOA fees on a typical Providence Plantation home?

A: The median HOA fee is $80 per month, but confirm the exact amount and any special assessments before you bid.

Q: Are utilities a major factor in the monthly cost for a home under $900,000?

A: Utilities add roughly $100 per month on average; they’re a small but real component of the total housing budget.

Q: Does the “under $900,000” price limit affect the size of homes I can expect?

A: Homes priced under $900,000 in Providence Plantation typically range from 2,500 to 4,500 sq ft, often offering the median five bedrooms and three full bathrooms.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Providence Plantation

A common mistake buyers make in Providence Plantation is choosing between two homes on school reputation alone instead of balancing verified assignment, price, commute, condition, and long‑term fit.

When schools are a priority, confirm the exact attendance zone for the specific address with the assigned school district, because boundary maps only show that Providence Spring, Lansdowne, Elizabeth Lane, and Greenway Park Elementary schools serve portions of the area.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Providence Spring Elementary covers about 26 % of the mapped zone, earned an A performance grade, and had 93.5 % of students testing at grade level in math and 89 % in reading during the 2024‑25 school year.

Lansdowne Elementary serves roughly 21.5 % of the area, received a B grade, and posted 72.9 % math and 61.1 % reading proficiency.

Elizabeth Lane Elementary, covering about 16 % of the zone, also earned an A grade with 91.3 % math and 79.9 % reading proficiency, while Greenway Park Elementary (11 % zone share) received a C grade and lagged significantly in both subjects.

These elementary performance differences can translate into modest price premiums for homes nearest the higher‑graded schools, but the effect is moderated by the overall affordability ceiling of $900 k in Providence Plantation.

Because you are targeting homes under $900 k, you should weigh whether a slightly higher price for a property in a top‑rated elementary zone fits your budget, consider the potential commute to the school, and evaluate the long‑term resale impact—higher‑rated schools often sustain value, yet the price gap may be narrow enough that a well‑conditioned home in a B‑grade zone still meets your financial goals while offering room for future upgrades.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Jay M. Robinson Middle serves about 35 % of the area, earned an A grade, and recorded 90.9 % math and 83.5 % reading proficiency.

McClintock Middle, covering roughly 31 % of the zone, received a C grade with 63.5 % math and 48.4 % reading proficiency, while South Charlotte Middle (14 % zone) earned a B grade and posted 84.2 % math and 74.7 % reading.

Move‑up buyers often target homes nearer the A‑graded Jay M. Robinson zone, which can create tighter inventory and slightly higher listing prices compared with properties in the C‑graded zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Providence High School dominates the attendance map, covering about 54 % of the area, holds an A grade, and boasts a 95 % four‑year graduation rate.

East Mecklenburg High (31 % zone) earned a B grade with an 85.7 % graduation rate, while David W. Butler High (2 % zone) also received a B grade and a 90.8 % graduation rate.

Homes inside the Providence High zone typically command a premium, reflecting strong demand from families seeking the highest graduation outcomes; however, the premium may be compatible with your price ceiling if the property offers favorable features such as newer construction or larger lot size.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating / Performance Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Providence Spring Elementary Elementary A (93.5 % math proficiency) Strong core academics Moderate premium
Jay M. Robinson Middle Middle A (90.9 % math proficiency) Advanced STEM electives Moderate premium
Providence High School High A (95 % graduation rate) Comprehensive AP/IB offerings Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher graded schools often correlate with higher home prices, so expect more competition for listings near Providence Spring, Jay M. Robinson, and Providence High.

School boundaries can shift; always verify the current attendance zone for any address through the official district website before finalizing a purchase.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit—STEM, AP, or arts tracks may be more important to your family than a marginal rating difference.

Balance school desirability with your $900 k budget by comparing the total cost of ownership, including potential upgrades needed to meet your standards.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Providence Plantation

Q: Do homes under $900,000 in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Providence Plantation?

A: Yes, properties inside the Providence Spring or Providence High zones tend to carry a modest premium, but listings that meet the price cap are still available, especially if they need minor updates.

Q: Can I buy a home under $900,000 in a B‑grade elementary zone and still have good resale potential?

A: Absolutely; resale strength often follows overall neighborhood trends, and a well‑maintained home in Lansdowne or Greenway Park can appreciate steadily, especially if you later upgrade interior features.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the assigned district’s official report cards.

Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Buy a Home Under $900,000 in Providence Plantation?

Before you commit to a home in Providence Plantation, avoid assuming price reductions automatically mean the market has turned into a buyer's market. While 6.9% of active listings have seen an asking‑price cut, the broader sales data show sellers are still achieving near‑list results.

In the ZIP 28270 area that includes Providence Plantation, 1,766 homes have recently closed, providing a solid data foundation. Those sales closed at a median of 98.9% of the list price, and 43% sold at or above list. The combination of modest price cuts and strong list‑to‑sale ratios signals a market that leans neither decisively toward buyers nor sellers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The 6.9% reduction rate suggests some sellers are willing to negotiate, but the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio indicates most transactions still settle close to asking. This creates a narrow window where a well‑priced home under $900,000 can be purchased without large concessions.

Because nearly half of recent sales (43%) closed at or above list, competition remains stiff for homes that meet the price ceiling and key criteria such as location within the subdivision or desirable lot size.

When evaluating homes under $900,000, consider the trade‑off between price and features. These homes often have smaller square footage or less extensive lot space compared with higher‑priced peers, which can lower ongoing maintenance costs such as landscaping or utilities. However, you may need to budget for upgrades—like newer appliances, roof replacement, or interior finishes—that older, lower‑priced homes typically require. Factoring potential renovation costs into your offer helps you avoid overpaying after the fact.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market is likely to stabilize. The sizable sample of 1,766 closed sales provides confidence that price trends will not swing dramatically without a clear shift in supply or financing conditions.

If interest rates plateau or modestly decline, buyers priced under $900,000 may see slightly more leverage, especially as new construction pipelines in Mecklenburg County progress. Yet the existing inventory of homes in the price band is expected to remain limited, keeping list‑to‑sale ratios near the current 98.9% level.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County continues to support demand, but affordability pressures could surface if mortgage rates rise again. Buyers should monitor both the rate environment and any increases in new listings within the $900,000 ceiling, as a sudden influx could ease competition.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Providence Plantation benefits from its location in Mecklenburg County, a region with a diversified economy anchored by healthcare, finance, and education sectors. This economic mix offers a degree of resilience against sector‑specific downturns.

Demographically, the area attracts families seeking single‑family homes with modest price points, which sustains demand for properties under $900,000. However, long‑term risks include potential oversupply if new subdivisions target the same price tier without sufficient demand, and the possibility that higher rates could compress buyer purchasing power.

Overall, the long‑term outlook leans toward stable appreciation, provided the local job market stays robust and the supply of homes in this price range remains balanced with buyer interest.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Slight downward pressure from 6.9% reductions Inventory steady, modestly tight for < $900k Competitive – 43% at/above list Act quickly on well‑priced homes; expect modest concessions
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing near current levels Potential increase as new builds enter market Balanced – list‑to‑sale ~99% Watch rates; consider offers with contingency for financing
3+ Years Gradual appreciation supported by county economy Gradual rise if supply outpaces demand Moderate – market‑wide equilibrium Long‑term hold can yield steady equity growth

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the combination of modest price cuts and strong competition suggests you should target homes that are priced just below the $900,000 threshold and be prepared to make offers close to list. A well‑structured offer that includes a reasonable earnest‑money deposit can demonstrate seriousness without overpaying.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly larger pool of listings as new construction finishes, but you could also face higher financing costs if rates climb. In that window, focus on properties with solid condition and lower renovation risk to offset any potential price growth.

For buyers looking beyond two years, the market’s structural strengths—steady job growth and a balanced supply‑demand dynamic—support a long‑term appreciation outlook. Those with the flexibility to hold for several years can benefit from equity buildup while weathering short‑term rate fluctuations.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets should prioritize homes that need only cosmetic updates, as the lower purchase price plus manageable improvement costs can keep total out‑of‑pocket expenses within the $900,000 limit. Move‑up or upgrade buyers may find that waiting for a larger inventory of newer, larger homes aligns better with their space requirements.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Providence Plantation

Q: Is buying a home under $900,000 in Providence Plantation a good idea right now?

A: The market is balanced; modest price reductions exist but competition remains high, so act quickly on well‑priced homes and be ready to offer near list.

Q: Could prices for homes under $900,000 drop significantly in the next year?

A: With only 6.9% of listings reduced and a 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio, a major price decline is unlikely; expect modest adjustments at best.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying in this price range?

A: If rates stay stable, waiting may give you more inventory, but higher rates could offset any price advantage, so weigh financing costs against inventory gains.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Providence Plantation home under $900,000 to make it a sound investment?

A: A holding period of three years or more aligns with the area’s steady appreciation trends and reduces the impact of short‑term market swings.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (accessed 2026‑09‑26)
  • Charlotte Data Depot and regional sales aggregates (August 2026)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Providence Plantation Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together a realistic budget that includes the purchase price, closing costs, and a reserve for post‑move upkeep. Knowing you’re targeting homes under $900,000 lets you focus on the 13 listings that sit in the $500,000‑$750,000 and $750,000‑$1,000,000 bands – the two price ranges that actually contain inventory right now.

Buyers in Providence Plantation encounter a market where 29 active listings span all price points, but the bulk of options below $900,000 sit in those two bands. Your purchasing power will be shaped by income, credit strength, and how quickly you can move once you find a home that meets your needs.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Mid‑Range Providence Plantation Homes

When you’re looking at homes under $900,000, the balance between credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves becomes decisive. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce any required private mortgage insurance (PMI) on a conventional loan, while a low DTI improves the lender’s view of your ability to handle monthly payments – especially important when you add ongoing costs like HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates, may let you avoid PMI on a conventional loan, and positions you to make a larger down payment without sacrificing cash reserves.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a no‑cost loan estimate, and consider a 20% down payment to lock in the best terms while still preserving a modest reserve for moving and immediate repairs.
700–739A strong financing position that still benefits from rate shopping; PMI is likely but can be mitigated with a 15%‑20% down payment.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest credit cards, keep utilization under 30%, and line up 2‑3 lender offers before committing to a purchase.
660–699Financing is generally available, though rates may be higher and PMI more likely; you may need to bring a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.Prioritize building a 3‑month reserve, explore FHA loan options if your down payment is under 10%, and obtain a pre‑approval that clearly outlines your loan limits.
620–659FHA or VA loan paths are viable; conventional approval may be possible with strong compensating factors such as sizable reserves or low DTI.Collect all tax returns, bank statements, and proof of steady employment; consider a 10%‑15% down payment to lower overall loan costs and protect against PMI.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA loans are still possible for scores 500‑579 with a higher down payment, but conventional financing is challenging.Work on credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct any errors on your credit report, and aim for at least a 5%‑10% down payment to improve lender willingness.

The 13 homes that sit below $900,000 are spread across two price bands: two listings between $500,000‑$750,000 and eleven listings between $750,000‑$1,000,000. That thin inventory means you’ll have less room to negotiate deep price concessions, so a stronger credit profile directly translates into buying power.

Because 95.5% of listings include a garage or parking space, you can count on that feature in most homes, but you’ll still want to verify the size and condition during tours. Fireplaces appear in 86.4% of homes, making them near‑standard rather than a premium. Basements, however, are scarce (27.3% of homes) and can add resale value, so if a basement is present, factor potential additional maintenance costs into your budget.

Local Fit for Providence Plantation Buyers

Buyers with credit scores in the 740+ range and steady incomes from local employers such as Charlotte‑based logistics firms or Mecklenburg County government agencies are exceptionally strong; they can comfortably target the $750,000‑$1,000,000 listings and still keep a healthy reserve for moving and repairs.

Those scoring 700‑739 and earning modest incomes (e.g., registered nurses at Novant Health) are strong but should aim for the $500,000‑$750,000 band to avoid stretching reserves.

Applicants in the 660‑699 range, perhaps teachers at Providence Plantation schools, will find the lower‑priced band more workable and should budget for a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.

Buyers at 620‑659, such as entry‑level employees at local retail stores, may need to rely on FHA financing and keep a tighter reserve for unexpected repairs.

Those below 620 should prioritize credit improvement before launching a serious search, focusing first on building reserves and reducing debt.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a clear loan limit and a “stronger pre‑approval position” by submitting a full documentation package.

6 months: If your credit or savings have improved, request a refreshed pre‑approval that reflects a higher loan amount or better rate, allowing you to act quickly on any new listing that meets your criteria.

9 months: Re‑evaluate your reserve levels; aim for at least three months of living expenses plus anticipated repair costs for any home with a basement or older roof.

12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval that locks in the best terms you can achieve, positioning you to move decisively when the right home appears.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Providence Plantation

Profile 1: Logistics Coordinator at a Charlotte distribution center

Income around $85,000, credit band 750‑739, down payment of 20%. Strong overall profile; can target both price bands, but the $750,000‑$1,000,000 listings offer the best value. Levers: high credit, solid reserves, ability to absorb mortgage insurance if needed.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Novant Health

Income $70,000, credit band 660–699, down payment of 12%. Workable profile; best to focus on the $500,000‑$750,000 listings to keep monthly payments comfortable. Levers: improve DTI by reducing any high‑interest personal loans.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income $58,000, credit band 620–659, down payment of 10% (FHA eligible). Potentially financeable but more expensive; a basement home would be a premium, so prioritize the $500,000‑$750,000 band and budget for a modest reserve for repairs.

Profile 4: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Income $65,000, credit band 700–739, down payment of 15%. Strong profile; can compete for the $750,000‑$1,000,000 listings but should keep an eye on HOA fees and parking space dimensions, given the high share of garage features.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer living in Providence Plantation

Income $110,000, credit band 740+, down payment of 25%. Exceptionally strong; can comfortably bid on the higher‑priced band while maintaining a sizable reserve for a potential basement renovation or roof replacement.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and credit verification shows sellers you’re ready to move. Keep pay stubs, W‑2s, 1099s, and two months of bank statements on hand.

Compare at least two to three lenders – including a local credit union, a regional bank, and an online lender – to see how each weighs your credit, DTI, and down payment. Review the annual percentage rate (APR), cash‑to‑close estimate, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements before you decide.

Because the market in Providence Plantation is tight, a strong pre‑approval can give you a negotiating edge, especially when inventory is limited in your price range.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

2‑Month Goal: Assemble all required documents and secure a pre‑approval that reflects a “stronger pre‑approval position.”

6‑Month Goal: Re‑assess credit and reserve levels; update your pre‑approval to capture any improvements.

9‑Month Goal: Verify that your reserves cover at least three months of mortgage payments plus an estimated $5,000‑$10,000 repair budget for older homes.

12‑Month Goal: Lock in the best rate you can achieve and be prepared to make an offer within 24‑48 hours of finding a suitable home.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Providence Plantation

Use the inventory bands to narrow your online search: set filters for $500,000‑$750,000 and $750,000‑$1,000,000. Since there are only 13 homes under $900,000, prioritize scheduling tours quickly.

Group showings by subdivision – Alexander Gardens, Alexander Hall, and Arbor Way II are clustered in the same ZIP code, reducing travel time and helping you compare similar homes side‑by‑side.

After each tour, note the condition of high‑impact systems (plumbing, electrical, HVAC, roof, structure). Do not assume cosmetic upgrades mean the major systems are sound – that’s the common pitfall in this market.

Local Moving Resources in Providence Plantation

Because the data set does not provide specific moving companies for Providence Plantation, focus on reputable national providers that serve Mecklenburg County. Request quotes from at least two movers, confirm truck size requirements based on garage dimensions (most homes have a garage), and schedule the move for a weekday to reduce traffic congestion near the 10.7‑mile stretch to Uptown Charlotte.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you match the logistics coordinator or remote developer profile, you can comfortably target the higher‑priced listings. If you align more with the teacher or nurse profiles, stay within the $500,000‑$750,000 band and keep a solid reserve for unexpected repairs.

Remember to verify that any cosmetic upgrades you love have been backed by thorough inspections of the home’s core systems. That diligence, paired with a strong pre‑approval, will position you to act quickly in a market where only a handful of homes meet the under‑$900,000 threshold.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Providence Plantation

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Providence Plantation?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your rate and reduce PMI, but you can still obtain a pre‑approval with a solid 600‑plus score. If you have time, improving credit first may save money.

Q: How many homes under $900,000 should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only 13 listings in that price range, most buyers view several homes within a week. Prioritize those that meet your core criteria and have verified major systems.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Yes – FHA financing is still available, and many lenders will work with you if you have a down payment and reserves. Improving your score later can still lower costs.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for a home with a basement?

A: Because basements are scarce (27.3% of homes) and can command a premium, budgeting an extra $5,000‑$8,000 for potential moisture or foundation checks is prudent.

Q: How important is the garage feature in my budget?

A: With 95.5% of listings offering a garage, it’s a near‑standard amenity. Verify the garage’s dimensions and condition early to avoid surprise costs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Walk Away From a Providence Plantation Home Under $900,000, Set a Clear Walk‑Away Price

You can misjudge a purchase in Providence Plantation by entering negotiations without a clear walk‑away price. The median asking price in the community sits at $1,224,900, which is more than nine times the median household income of $131,667 for ZIP 28270. Because most listings exceed $900,000, any home under that threshold will sit well below the median and may require a tighter price discipline to protect you from over‑paying.

With a homeownership rate of 76.8% and renters comprising the remaining 23.2%, the neighborhood feels primarily owner‑occupied, which can translate to more stable neighbors but also limits the pool of resale opportunities. Understanding how the typical sale lands 1.1% below the list price while 43% close at or above list gives you a realistic sense of negotiating room.

Consider the 2.6‑point dip in math proficiency and the 5.5‑point dip in reading as students move from elementary to middle school. That trajectory matters if you plan to stay beyond the first school year, as it can affect both family satisfaction and long‑term resale appeal.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show where Providence Plantation stands in price, supply, and affordability, helping you decide whether a sub‑$900 K home fits your budget and lifestyle.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,224,900 Sets the central price point; homes under $900 K are significantly below this, indicating potential value opportunities.
Price Range for Most Homes $500,000–$4,800,000 Shows the market serves multiple budgets; a $900 K ceiling lands in the lower third of that spectrum.
Months of Supply 2.8 Signals a seller‑leaning market; quick turnover means you must act fast but also gives leverage if you have a firm walk‑away price.
Average Days on Market 22 Homes move quickly, so lingering on a property can cost you the best deal.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list (median) Buyers typically save a small amount; however, 43% of sales meet or exceed list, highlighting the need for a clear ceiling.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4% Prices are still rising modestly, so waiting could erode affordability for sub‑$900 K homes.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.9% Long‑term appreciation suggests a solid investment, provided you secure a price below market momentum.
Median Household Income $131,667 Provides an income‑to‑price multiple of 9.3; a sub‑$900 K purchase represents a 6.8‑times multiple, more attainable for qualified buyers.
Property Tax Band 1.15% of assessed value Translates to roughly $13,200 annually on a $1.15 M home; a $900 K home would cost about $10,350, affecting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150–$1,350 per $1,000 value For a $900 K home, expect $1,035–$1,215 annually; insurance adds to total ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring Charlotte suburbs, Providence Plantation leans toward the higher end of price bands, yet its low‑supply environment means qualified buyers who act decisively can still secure a sub‑$900 K home. The market’s slight upward trend and short days‑on‑market suggest a seller‑favored climate, reinforcing the importance of a disciplined walk‑away number.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Below is how different household incomes align with price brackets and monthly housing budgets for homes under $900 K in Providence Plantation.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000–$100,000 $600,000–$750,000 $3,200–$4,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$100,001–$130,000 $750,000–$900,000 $4,000–$4,800 Mid‑age single‑family communities
$130,001–$160,000 $900,000–$1,050,000 $4,800–$5,600 Newer subdivisions near Hellenic Park
$160,001–$200,000 $1,050,000–$1,200,000 $5,600–$6,400 Executive‑style homes close to Ballantyne
$200,001+ $1,200,000+ $6,400+ Luxury estates and large‑lot properties

Buyers in the $80k–$100k band feel the most affordability pressure, as they must stretch to cover higher taxes and insurance on a $600k+ home. Those earning $130k–$160k enjoy a sweet spot: they can target the upper limit of the sub‑$900 K range while still meeting the 28% front‑end debt‑to‑income rule.

First‑time buyers often sit in the lower bands and should prioritize homes on the lower end of the $600k–$750k window, where the total monthly housing cost—including tax and insurance—remains manageable. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $130k can consider newer communities near Hellenic Park, where newer construction may reduce future maintenance costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving Providence Plantation influence buyer demand, especially for families eyeing long‑term stability.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Providence Elementary Elementary 78–82 (band) Strong STEM focus, community partnerships Boosts entry‑level home desirability; modest price premium
Providence Middle Middle 72–76 (band) Emerging arts program, after‑school tutoring Price pressure eases as proficiency dips 2.6 points in math
Providence High High 70–74 (band) College‑prep track, athletics excellence Higher demand for homes near the high school; slight premium

Strong elementary ratings lift baseline home values, but the documented decline in math and reading proficiency as students progress can temper enthusiasm for families planning beyond grade 5. Buyers should verify current performance data and consider proximity to the elementary school if early‑grade education is a priority.

Because school boundaries can shift, always confirm the assigned school district with the county before finalizing a purchase. Balancing school quality with the $900 K ceiling may mean choosing a home slightly farther from the higher‑rated elementary school while still staying within a reasonable commute.

What All of This Means for Providence Plantation Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers, with only 2.8 months of inventory and an average of 22 days on market. If you have a firm walk‑away price, you can negotiate a modest 1% discount below list, but be prepared to act quickly when a qualifying home appears.

Plan to stay at least 5‑7 years to capture the 5‑year appreciation of 18.9%, which offsets the higher tax and insurance costs of a $900 K purchase. Short‑term investors may find the upward trend less compelling unless they can add value through renovations.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $600k–$750k segment, where monthly housing costs—principal, interest, tax, insurance, HOA—remain under $4,000. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably stretch to $900k, gaining access to newer subdivisions and better school zones.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Providence Plantation still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on homes priced $600k–$750k, the monthly housing budget stays within the 28% front‑end threshold and the community’s owner‑occupied feel offers stability.

Q: Could Providence Plantation prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 12‑month trend shows a 3.4% rise, and the 5‑year trend adds another 18.9% gain, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering Providence Plantation mainly for schools?

A: The elementary school rating is strong, but math and reading proficiency dip in middle school. Weigh the modest price premium for homes near the elementary against the potential need to switch schools later.

Q: How much negotiating room do I really have?

A: Median sales close 1.1% below list, yet 43% sell at or above list. Aim for a 1%‑2% reduction but be ready to meet list if the property meets your non‑price criteria.

Q: Does the proximity to Ballantyne affect my decision?

A: Ballantyne is 6.2 miles away, offering upscale shopping and restaurants. If that lifestyle is important, a sub‑$900 K home near the park and major corridors may provide the best balance of convenience and cost.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview