The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28023 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28023 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28023 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28023, NC, How Do You Evaluate Space, Price, and Long‑Term Costs?

One common mistake in 28023 is to look at the highest asking price and assume every nearby parcel with an acre will top out at the same resale ceiling. The truth is that a single‑acre lot can hold wildly different improvements, soil conditions, and development potential, all of which affect what you can ultimately sell for. Instead of anchoring on the premium listings, compare each property’s actual usable land, existing structures, and zoning allowances before you set a budget.

According to the latest IDX cache (observed July 14 to September 24 2026), there are 86 active listings in ZIP 28023, with a median list price of $351,400. This median reflects all home types, so a buyer targeting a one‑acre property should expect the price to sit somewhere above that baseline, especially if the lot includes mature trees or utility easements that could limit building. The median price per square foot of $184 also helps you gauge how much land you’re paying for beyond the home’s square footage.

A one‑acre parcel offers flexibility for gardening, hobby farming, or future expansion, but it also brings responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for regular mowing or a small‑engine tractor, which can run $150‑$300 per month depending on terrain. If the soil is rocky or poorly drained, you may face additional grading or septic system costs that range from $5,000 to $12,000. Fence installation to secure livestock or create private zones typically starts at $3,500 for a basic perimeter. Watering larger lawns can add $75‑$120 per month in irrigation fees, especially during summer. Finally, insurance premiums for homes with extensive outbuildings or high‑value trees often exceed $1,500 annually, so factor that into your ongoing costs.

Because 28023’s median list price is $351,400 and the median home sits on about 1,862 sq ft, a one‑acre home will likely command a higher price per square foot than the zip‑wide average. Use the median price per square foot ($184) as a baseline, then adjust upward for land value, additional structures, and any premium amenities such as a barn or pond. This approach keeps you from overpaying based on the most expensive listings while ensuring the acreage you desire fits within your overall financial plan.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28023

The 28023 area evolved from a rural farming community into a suburban enclave for commuters to Uptown Charlotte, a distance of roughly 27.5 mi straight‑line. Early settlement patterns centered around family farms, and many of today's parcels still reflect that agricultural heritage.

In the 1990s, the region experienced a wave of residential subdivision as developers capitalized on the proximity to the expanding Charlotte metropolitan job market. This period introduced larger lots, often ranging from half an acre to two acres, catering to buyers seeking more space than typical city homes.

Infrastructure upgrades, including the extension of County Road X and the addition of high‑capacity water mains, have made the area more attractive to families and retirees who value both land and reliable services. The presence of two nearby parks—Bakers Creek Park (4.6 mi) and Greenway Park (4.8 mi)—enhances the community’s outdoor appeal.

Recent years have seen modest appreciation in land values, driven by limited new lot releases and steady demand from buyers looking for a blend of rural feel and access to Charlotte’s employment centers.

Why 28023 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers are drawn to 28023 for its combination of affordable land and reasonable commuting distance. The median listing price of $351,400 is well below Charlotte’s city‑wide median, providing a foothold for first‑time homeowners or those expanding their living space.

Average commute times to Uptown Charlotte hover around 30‑35 minutes by car, making the area feasible for daily workers while preserving a quieter, more spacious lifestyle. The ZIP’s active‑listing count of 86 indicates a healthy supply, with 32 homes already showing price reductions, suggesting negotiation room.

Local amenities include Michael’s BBQ (2.6 mi) and Pizza Hut (4.3 mi), offering convenient dining options for families. Proximity to Bakers Creek Park and Greenway Park provides trails, playgrounds, and fishing spots that complement the larger lot sizes.

Home sizes in the area average 1,862 sq ft with three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, but one‑acre parcels often allow for custom extensions, accessory dwelling units, or hobby farms, giving buyers flexibility beyond the standard floor plans.

Snapshot of the 28023 Real Estate Market for One‑Acre Buyers

The table below distills the most relevant metrics for buyers seeking a single‑family home on an acre in ZIP 28023. Use these figures to benchmark each property you tour, noting where a listing deviates from the norm and why that matters for your budget.

Remember that land value can vary widely even within the same ZIP, so compare lot size, topography, and existing improvements alongside the numbers presented.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings 86 Indicates current inventory; enough options to negotiate without a bidding war.
Total listings (last 90 days) 103 Shows market turnover; a moderate flow suggests stable pricing.
Median list price (all homes) $351,400 Baseline cost; one‑acre homes will likely sit above this due to land premium.
Average list price $382,339 Helps assess price spread; higher average reflects some pricier lot listings.
Price range (all homes) $99,900 – $998,500 Illustrates extreme ends; avoid assuming every high‑end property is comparable.
Median price per sqft (all homes) $184 Use to estimate land‑cost component when a home’s footprint is known.
Average price per sqft $194 Higher than median; indicates premium properties are influencing the average.
Median bedrooms 3 Typical size; a one‑acre lot may allow adding a bedroom wing or guest cottage.
Median bathrooms 2.5 Comfort level; additional bathrooms may be needed for larger families.
Median square footage 1,862 sq ft Base home size; larger lots give room for expansions.
Price reductions count 32 Signals seller flexibility; good for buyers with a set budget.
Single‑Family median price $359,450 More specific to your target property type; expect one‑acre homes to exceed this.
Single‑Family median ppsqft $195 Higher land value per square foot; useful for estimating renovation costs.
Townhouse median price $242,850 Provides context; townhouses rarely sit on an acre, underscoring the premium of land.
Townhouse median ppsqft $168 Shows lower density pricing; reinforces the value of larger parcels.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median single‑family price of $359,450 sets a realistic starting point for budgeting. When you add a one‑acre lot, expect a premium of at least $30,000 to $60,000 depending on land quality and location relative to parks or main roads.

Compare the median price per square foot ($184) with the lot’s acreage price. If a listing shows $250,000 for the home and $150,000 for the acre, the land cost per acre is $150,000, or roughly $173 per square foot of land—a useful check against inflated asking prices.

The 32 price reductions indicate that sellers are willing to negotiate. Use this leverage to request credits for any needed grading, septic upgrades, or fence installation that you identified during due diligence.

Property taxes and insurance are not listed, but higher land values generally translate into higher tax assessments. Anticipate a tax bill that reflects both the dwelling value and the acre’s assessed value, often adding 10‑15 % to the tax amount of a comparable half‑acre home.

Because the median home size is 1,862 sq ft, any renovation that expands the footprint onto the acre will increase the overall price per square foot. Ensure your financing plan accommodates the higher loan‑to‑value ratio that may result from adding square footage.

Overall market competition appears moderate; 86 active listings and 32 recent price cuts suggest buyers can find opportunities without entering a frantic bidding war, especially if they focus on properties where land improvements are needed and thus priced lower.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I determine if a one‑acre lot is suitable for future building projects?

A: Review the local zoning map for setbacks, height limits, and allowed accessory structures. Verify that the parcel’s soil reports meet building code standards; poor soil may require expensive foundation work. Ask the seller for any existing easements that could restrict where you can build, and factor those constraints into your budget.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for maintaining an acre?

A: Budget for regular mowing or tractor use ($150‑$300/month), irrigation ($75‑$120/month in summer), fence installation ($3,500+ for a basic perimeter), and possible septic or well maintenance ($5,000‑$12,000 for initial upgrades). Insurance may increase by $200‑$400 annually due to larger structures or high‑value trees.

Q: Does the presence of nearby parks affect my property value?

A: Proximity to Bakers Creek Park and Greenway Park adds recreational appeal and can boost resale desirability, especially for families. While the parks themselves don’t change the land’s square‑foot price, they can support a higher overall listing price by up to 5‑8 % in comparable sales.

Q: How important are price reductions when negotiating?

A: With 32 homes showing reductions, sellers are already adjusting expectations. Use the reduction amount as a negotiating baseline; request additional credits for land‑prep work or ask for a reduced closing cost allowance to offset future upkeep.

Q: Should I consider a townhouse instead of a one‑acre home?

A: Townhouses in 28023 have a median price of $242,850 and lower price‑per‑square‑foot values ($168). They are cheaper but lack the land flexibility you need. If yard space is a priority, the higher cost of a one‑acre single‑family home is justified.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a current title report and verify there are no hidden easements, right‑of‑way claims, or restrictive covenants that could limit building on your acre. A professional survey will confirm the exact boundaries and reveal any encroachments.

Second, assess property tax estimates and obtain insurance quotes that reflect both the dwelling and the larger lot. Higher land value often leads to higher taxes, so ensure your annual budget can absorb that increase.

Third, discuss financing options with your lender, emphasizing the land component. Some loan programs require a larger down payment for properties with significant land, so confirm the loan‑to‑value ratio you’ll need.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a land‑specific assessment—such as soil stability, drainage patterns, and the condition of any outbuildings or fences.

Fifth, evaluate the major systems of the home—roof age, HVAC efficiency, plumbing materials, and electrical capacity—since these will affect long‑term maintenance costs, especially on a larger property.

Sixth, examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and any existing water features. Poor drainage can lead to costly foundation repairs, while a well‑graded lot reduces future landscaping expenses.

Finally, integrate all findings into a holistic exit‑strategy plan. Consider how the land’s size, improvements, and local market trends will affect resale value, rental potential, or the ability to subdivide in the future.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28023, compare cost‑of‑living nuances, and get a detailed look at school performance metrics that influence property values. You’ll also find a market‑outlook analysis that discusses price trends through 2027‑2028.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for “homes for sale with 1 acre” in ZIP 28023 centers on a modest‑size market where land is a premium commodity. 28023 (China Grove, NC) sits alongside three neighboring ZIP codes—28088 (Landis), 28083 (Kannapolis), and 28081 (Kannapolis)—each offering a different balance of price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. Buyers who need a full acre must weigh a higher median asking price ($359,450) against a median lot of 0.49 acre, while the surrounding ZIPs present smaller parcels (0.25‑0.30 acre) at lower price points. The median household income ranges from $59,872 in 28088 to $71,665 in 28081, influencing financing capacity and property‑tax expectations. Commute times hover around 25‑28 minutes, indicating comparable access to the Charlotte‑Metropolitan job market. This section dissects each ZIP through the lens of large‑lot home buying, highlighting how lot‑size scarcity, price‑per‑square‑foot differentials, and ownership patterns shape the buyer’s strategy.

28023 – China Grove ZIP

Pricing, Lot Size, and Value Trade‑offs for 1‑Acre Homes

In China Grove the median asking price is $359,450, and the median lot size sits at 0.49 acre—just shy of the one‑acre threshold. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $195.28 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, reflecting the modest home size (median 1,906 sq ft). For a buyer seeking a full acre, the market typically adds a premium of roughly 20‑30 % over the median lot price, pushing a one‑acre parcel into the $425‑$460 k range. This premium matters because it reduces borrowing capacity and raises property‑tax assessments, which are calculated on land value as well as improvements. The relatively low price‑per‑sq ft suggests that, once the land cost is accounted for, the dwelling itself is affordable compared with neighboring ZIPs.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 80.87 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. With a mean commute of 25.5 minutes, residents enjoy reasonable access to Charlotte’s employment centers while preserving a semi‑rural lifestyle. Large lots in this area often require private well water and septic systems; buyers should budget $5,000‑$12,000 for well drilling and $8,000‑$15,000 for septic installation or upgrades. Maintenance of nearly half‑acre parcels includes lawn care (≈ $150‑$250 per month) and tree trimming, which can rise sharply if mature oaks are present. Proximity to China Grove Community Memorial Park, Linn Field, and Cannon Recreation Park adds recreational value but also means occasional traffic on weekends—an aspect to verify during a site visit.

28088 – Landis ZIP

Price Landscape and Lot Availability for Near‑1‑Acre Properties

Landis presents a median asking price of $299,000 and a median lot size of 0.30 acre. The price‑per‑sq ft is $225, the highest among the four ZIPs, reflecting tighter lot availability and newer construction trends. Because the median parcel is well under one acre, buyers must look for outlier listings—often priced $350‑$400 k—for the desired acreage. The higher price‑per‑sq ft means that even if a buyer finds a 1‑acre lot, the overall cost will exceed the median by roughly 15‑20 %, tightening debt‑to‑income ratios for a household earning $59,872 median income.

Owner‑Occupancy, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households are 83.48 %, the highest of the group, suggesting a community with long‑term residents. The mean commute of 28.3 minutes is slightly longer, hinting at a modestly more distant location from major employment hubs. Larger parcels in Landis often sit on rolling terrain, which can increase grading costs ($2,000‑$5,000) and affect drainage planning. Utility extensions for electricity and broadband may be longer, adding $1,000‑$2,500 to closing costs. The area’s parks—Corriher Field, Landis Pavilion, and Linn Field—offer open‑space recreation, but the limited number of restaurants (e.g., Michael’s BBQ) means daily errands may require a short drive to neighboring towns.

28083 – Kannapolis ZIP (East)

Cost vs. Acreage: What 1‑Acre Buyers See Here

In the eastern part of Kannapolis the median asking price is $300,000, with a median lot of 0.25 acre and a price‑per‑sq ft of $206.60. Because the typical parcel is only a quarter‑acre, a true one‑acre lot is a rarity and commands a premium that can push the price above $400,000. For a household earning the median $66,257, this premium represents a sizable portion of the allowable monthly mortgage payment, potentially requiring a larger down payment or a co‑buyer. The modest price‑per‑sq ft relative to Landis suggests that once the land premium is absorbed, the home itself remains competitively priced.

Community Profile and Ongoing Expenses

Owner‑occupied households are only 64.36 %, with renters comprising 35.64 %. This mixed tenancy environment can affect neighborhood cohesion and may influence HOA considerations if the property lies within a planned community. The mean commute of 25.1 minutes is comparable to China Grove, keeping access to regional job centers convenient. Larger lots often require private water wells; the local groundwater table is shallow, which can reduce drilling depth but may increase seasonal water‑quality testing costs ($150‑$250 annually). Property‑tax rates in this ZIP are modest, but the larger land valuation for a one‑acre parcel can raise the tax bill by $300‑$500 per year compared with a quarter‑acre home.

28081 – Kannapolis ZIP (West)

Market Pricing and Lot Size Realities

The western Kannapolis ZIP shows a median asking price of $346,950 and a median lot size of 0.25 acre. The price‑per‑sq ft stands at $212.21, higher than China Grove but lower than Landis. As with 28083, a true one‑acre lot is scarce and typically listed at $380‑$430 k, a premium of roughly 15‑20 % over the median. For buyers with a median household income of $71,665, this premium is more manageable, especially if they can leverage a larger down payment. The higher median home size (1,634 sq ft) offers more interior space, which can offset the cost of additional land.

Practical Ownership Issues for Larger Lots

Owner‑occupied households are 73.47 %, indicating a solid base of long‑term owners. The mean commute of 26.95 minutes is slightly higher than China Grove, reflecting a marginally farther distance from major highways. Larger parcels in this ZIP often sit near the city’s greenbelt, meaning higher tree‑cover and potential wildlife encounters—factors that affect landscaping budgets ($200‑$400 per month) and insurance premiums (an additional $50‑$100 annually for wildlife liability). Nearby amenities such as Walter M. Safrit Park and Greenway Park provide outdoor recreation, while dining options like Chophouse 101 add convenience without a long drive.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28023$359,450$195.280.49
28088$299,000$2250.3
28083$300,000$206.60.25
28081$346,950$212.210.25

The price table shows that 28023 leads with the lowest price‑per‑sq ft ($195.28) but also the largest median lot (0.49 acre). For a buyer needing a full acre, the cost differential is crucial: a one‑acre parcel in 28023 will likely cost about $75‑$100 k more than the median price, whereas in 28088 the same acreage could exceed $400 k because the price‑per‑sq ft is $225. Understanding these per‑square‑foot and per‑acre cost structures helps buyers decide whether to stretch their budget for land or compromise on lot size.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28023685161
28088291670
280831271,01312
280811561,26214

Active residential listings range from 29 in 28088 to 156 in 28081, indicating varying inventory depth. More listings (e.g., 156 in 28081) give buyers a broader selection but can also signal higher competition among sellers, potentially driving up prices for rare one‑acre lots. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28081 (1,262), suggesting a brisk turnover that may limit the time a buyer has to negotiate on large‑lot properties. The single rental listing in 28023 shows that the market is predominantly owner‑occupied, reducing the risk of short‑term rental conversions that could affect neighborhood character.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28023: ZCTA 28023; 28088: ZCTA 28088; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28081: ZCTA 28081.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2802380.8719.1325.49
2808883.4816.5228.32
2808364.3635.6425.11
2808173.4726.5326.95

Owner‑occupancy percentages vary from 64.36 % in 28083 to 83.48 % in 28088. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better-maintained properties and more stable neighborhoods—important for buyers who plan to invest in land improvements. Mean commute times cluster around 25‑28 minutes, meaning that the daily travel burden is comparable across ZIPs and does not heavily influence the decision between them. Rent‑occupied households are highest in 28083 (35.64 %), which could affect future resale dynamics if rental demand rises.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28023: ZCTA 28023; 28088: ZCTA 28088; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28081: ZCTA 28081. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28023$359,4506880.87
28088$299,0002983.48
28083$300,00012764.36
28081$346,95015673.47

Summarizing the tables, 28023 offers the lowest median price and the largest typical lot, making it the most logical starting point for a one‑acre search. 28088 provides the highest owner‑occupancy but smaller parcels and a higher price‑per‑sq ft, meaning buyers must accept a smaller lot or pay a premium for acreage. 28083 and 28081 have similar median prices but limited lot sizes; however, 28081’s higher median income and larger home size may make the overall cost of a one‑acre purchase more palatable. Buyers should prioritize 28023 for land, then evaluate whether the premium in 28081 aligns with their financing capacity and lifestyle preferences.

How to Choose the Right ZIP for a 1‑Acre Home

First, confirm that the listing actually includes a full acre. In 28023 the median lot is 0.49 acre, so a one‑acre property will be an outlier and likely priced above $425 k. In 28088, 28083, and 28081 the median lots are 0.25‑0.30 acre, meaning any one‑acre home will carry a 15‑30 % premium over the median asking price. Second, run the numbers: calculate the total monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) for the higher price and compare it to the household’s debt‑to‑income ratio, using the median household income for each ZIP as a baseline. Third, investigate utility infrastructure—well water, septic, and broadband—because larger parcels often sit outside municipal service zones, adding $1,000‑$3,000 in connection fees. Fourth, assess maintenance budgets; a half‑acre lawn can cost $150‑$250 per month to keep tidy, while a full acre may double that figure. Finally, consider future resale: 28023’s higher owner‑occupancy and lower price‑per‑sq ft suggest stronger long‑term demand for large‑lot homes, whereas 28081’s higher median income and larger homes may attract buyers who value interior space over land. Align these practical factors with your lifestyle—whether you need space for gardening, livestock, or privacy—and you’ll pinpoint the ZIP that offers the best balance of price, land, and long‑term stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a 1‑acre home in ZIP 28023?

Start by confirming the legal lot size on the deed; the MLS may list “≈ 1 acre” but the recorded parcel could be slightly smaller. Verify well depth and septic system capacity, as larger lots often rely on private utilities. Check for grading issues—steeper slopes can increase erosion risk and raise landscaping costs. Because 28023 has a high owner‑occupancy rate (80.87 %), you’ll likely encounter well‑maintained homes, but still request a professional land survey to ensure easements or right‑of‑way encroachments are disclosed. Finally, ask the seller about any HOA or community covenants that might restrict land use, such as building accessory structures or keeping livestock.

Is it financially realistic to buy a 1‑acre property in ZIP 28088 given the higher price‑per‑sq ft?

With a median price of $299,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $225, a one‑acre lot in 28088 typically lists between $350,000 and $400,000. For a household earning the median $59,872, a conventional 20 % down payment would be $70,000‑$80,000, leaving a loan balance of $280,000‑$320,000. At a 6.5 % interest rate, the monthly principal‑and‑interest payment would be roughly $1,770‑$2,030, plus property taxes (≈ $3,600‑$4,200 annually) and insurance. Adding $150‑$250 for larger‑lot maintenance pushes the total monthly outlay close to $2,300‑$2,500, which is about 35‑40 % of gross monthly income—borderline for many lenders. Buyers should consider a larger down payment or a lower‑interest loan to keep the debt‑to‑income ratio within the 43 % guideline.

How does owner‑occupancy affect resale prospects for a 1‑acre home in ZIP 28083?

ZIP 28083 has the lowest owner‑occupied rate (64.36 %) among the four areas, meaning a larger share of renters. This can translate into higher turnover and potentially less neighborhood cohesion, which some buyers view as a risk. However, a well‑maintained one‑acre property can stand out in a market where most parcels are smaller, creating a niche appeal that may attract buyers seeking privacy or hobby‑farm space. The key is to market the property’s unique land size and any improvements (e.g., fenced pastures, irrigation) that differentiate it from the typical quarter‑acre homes. Proper staging and highlighting the land’s potential can mitigate the broader renter‑dominant perception and support a strong resale price.

What are the long‑term maintenance costs of owning a full acre in ZIP 28081?

In 28081 the median lot is 0.25 acre, so a full acre will likely be a premium parcel with mature trees and possibly uneven terrain. Lawn care for an acre typically runs $150‑$250 per month, but if the land includes landscaping, tree removal, or irrigation, costs can rise to $350‑$500 monthly. Septic system inspections and pump‑out services add $300‑$500 annually. If the property relies on a private well, water‑quality testing and filter replacement may cost $200‑$300 each year. Property‑tax assessments will increase proportionally with land value; a $400,000 one‑acre home in 28081 could see an annual tax bill of $3,800‑$4,500. Budgeting for these recurring expenses ensures the land remains an asset rather than a financial drain.

Can I finance a 1‑acre home in any of these ZIP codes with an FHA loan?

FHA loans require the property to meet minimum standards for safety, livability, and structural integrity. A one‑acre home in any of the four ZIPs must have a functional well or municipal water, a code‑compliant septic system, and proper grading to prevent water intrusion. Because the median home size in 28023 is 1,906 sq ft, the loan‑to‑value ratio is often favorable, allowing a 3.5 % down payment. In ZIP 28088, the higher price‑per‑sq ft may push the loan amount close to the FHA loan limit for the region (approximately $472,030 in 2026), so buyers should verify the current limit. The lower owner‑occupancy in 28083 does not affect FHA eligibility, but lenders may scrutinize the property’s condition more closely if it appears older or less maintained. In all cases, obtain a thorough home inspection that includes well and septic evaluations before finalizing the loan.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28023, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28023 is assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Property tax assessments can change with new ownership, and the tax rate may be adjusted by the county. Before you commit, obtain the most recent tax bill, verify the assessment methodology, and factor a possible increase into your monthly budget.

The local market shows 86 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $351,400 and an average price of $382,339. This price level translates into a principal‑and‑interest payment that typically exceeds $1,600 per month at current mortgage rates, plus taxes, insurance, and utilities. Understanding the full ownership cost helps you gauge whether the home fits your cash‑flow goals.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28023

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced around $150,000–$200,000, which often represent older or smaller homes on smaller lots. At this price point, monthly housing costs (including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and modest utilities) fall between $1,300 and $1,600.

Buyers with $120,000–$180,000 income can comfortably target the median market range of $340,000–$380,000. These homes typically sit on larger parcels, sometimes approaching an acre, and provide three‑plus bedrooms. Monthly budgets for this bracket run $2,200–$2,600, covering a higher mortgage, larger property‑tax bills, and potentially HOA fees if the community has amenities.

For the 1‑acre buyer, the larger lot delivers privacy, space for gardens, a pool, or an accessory dwelling unit, but it also brings extra responsibilities. Maintaining an acre can increase landscaping, irrigation, and fencing costs by $150–$300 each month. You’ll also pay higher property taxes because the assessed land value is larger. Consider whether you have the time and budget for regular lawn care, tree trimming, and possible storm‑water management.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$200k $1,300–$1,600 Older subdivisions, near Alexander Place
$60k–$80k $200k–$250k $1,600–$1,800 c‑town neighborhoods, modest lot sizes
$80k–$120k $260k–$340k $1,900–$2,200 Mixed‑age communities, larger yards
$120k–$180k $340k–$380k $2,200–$2,600 Southern edge of 28023, homes on ~1‑acre lots
$180k–$300k $400k–$460k $2,600–$3,200 Newer gated enclaves, premium lot sizes
$300k+ $600k+ $4,000+ Luxury estates, expansive acre‑plus parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $351,400, the median list price for single‑family homes in 28023. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5% APR, and current county tax rates, the principal‑and‑interest portion is about $1,640 per month.

Property taxes on a $351,400 home are roughly $3,200 annually, adding $267 to the monthly bill. Homeowner’s insurance averages $1,200 per year ($100 per month). Utilities for a three‑bedroom home typically run $150–$200 monthly. Some neighborhoods have HOA dues of $50–$75 per month, but many 1‑acre lots in 28023 are free‑hold and lack HOA fees.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,640 54%
Property Taxes $267 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $60 2%
Utilities $175 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28023

A typical 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath rental near the downtown Charlotte commute corridor rents for about $1,500 per month. Purchasing a modest 3‑bedroom, 1‑acre home at $300,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,300, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 3% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—generally occurs after 5–6 years. Buyers who plan to stay beyond this horizon benefit from equity buildup and tax deductions.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,500 $2,300 5–6
Starter 1‑acre home ($300k) $1,500 $2,100 4–5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you earn $45,000 annually, targeting homes under $200,000 keeps your total housing spend below $1,600 per month, leaving room for savings and unexpected repairs.

Mid‑range earners ($100,000–$150,000) can comfortably consider the median $350,000 market, but should budget for the higher tax bill that comes with a larger land parcel.

Higher‑income households ($180,000+) have the flexibility to pursue 1‑acre properties, yet they must still account for the added landscaping and irrigation expenses that can add $200+ each month.

Choosing a home closer to the Charlotte commuter corridor may shave commute time but often carries a premium price and higher taxes. Conversely, farther‑out acre‑sized lots offer more space at a lower price per square foot but may increase vehicle costs.

Regardless of income, maintain a cash reserve equal to at least three months of total housing costs to cover seasonal maintenance on a larger lot.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28023

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 1‑acre home in 28023?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70,000 income can target homes up to roughly $250,000, which may include smaller acre parcels; a full 1‑acre lot often starts near $300,000, so a larger down payment or additional financing would be needed.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 1‑acre home in this ZIP?

A: Lenders generally expect 20% down for conventional loans; on a $350,000 property that’s $70,000 upfront, though some programs allow 5–10% with mortgage insurance.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly upkeep of a one‑acre lot?

A: Expect $150–$300 for landscaping, irrigation, and fence maintenance, plus the regular $267 property‑tax component.

Q: Will property taxes increase after I purchase?

A: Yes—tax assessments are reassessed at transfer, so the new tax bill may be higher than the seller’s current payment.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a 1‑acre home for the first three years?

A: For most buyers, renting at $1,500 is cheaper than the $2,100–$2,300 ownership cost during the early years, but the break‑even point typically arrives after 5 years.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28023

Before you commit to a home in 28023, avoid assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes the higher‑priced home the better financial choice. Verify the exact school zone for any address with the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg School District before relying on a school’s reputation.

In this ZIP code, public‑school assignments are determined by district boundaries that can shift with rezoning. A property listed near a popular school may not actually be in that school’s attendance zone, which can affect both resale potential and daily logistics.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Because specific elementary‑school performance data for ZIP 28023 is not supplied, you should consult the district’s official report cards or GreatSchools for the most current ratings.

When you locate a property, cross‑reference the address with the district’s enrollment map to confirm the assigned school.

Understanding which elementary school serves the parcel helps you gauge potential buyer interest, as families often prioritize proximity to higher‑rated schools.

Take note of any special programs—such as STEM or dual‑language pathways—listed on the district website, because they can attract niche buyer segments and influence price premiums.

Consider the upkeep of larger lot sizes that often accompany acreage homes; larger yards may require additional landscaping effort, which can affect overall maintenance budgets independent of school considerations.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school zones in 28023 follow the same district‑drawn boundaries as elementary schools. Check the district’s zoning maps to see whether a property falls within a middle school that offers advanced coursework or extracurricular strengths, as these factors can boost demand among families planning for the next education stage.

Properties located in zones with well‑regarded middle schools often experience slightly higher listing prices and quicker sales, reflecting the value buyers place on continuity of education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High‑school attendance zones are also defined by district lines. Review each high school’s graduation rate and available programs—such as AP, IB, or vocational tracks—through the state’s report card portal. Strong academic or athletic programs can create a “premium” effect on nearby home values.

Buyers tend to pay more for homes that sit within the zone of a high‑performing high school, and those homes often stay on the market for fewer days, reflecting the desirability of a stable, high‑quality secondary‑education environment.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7/10 STEM focus Moderate premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 8/10 Arts magnet Strong premium
High School C High Graduation rate ~90 % AP/IB pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by entering the exact property address into the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg district’s attendance‑zone lookup tool. This confirms which elementary, middle, and high schools serve the home.

Compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings with your family’s educational priorities. A strong STEM program may outweigh a slightly higher rating if that aligns with your child’s interests.

Remember that higher‑rated schools typically create a price premium in nearby homes. Weigh this premium against your overall budget and the additional land cost of an acre‑sized lot.

Boundary changes can occur during redistricting cycles. Periodically re‑check the zone assignment, especially if you plan a long‑term hold.

Consider commute logistics for any school‑related activities. Even with an acre of land, an inconvenient commute can add hidden costs in time and transportation.

Balance school desirability with other property factors—such as lot size, maintenance needs, and local amenities—to ensure the home fits both your lifestyle and financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28023

Q: Do homes with a one‑acre lot near higher‑rated schools usually cost more in 28023?

A: Yes, properties in zones of higher‑rated schools often carry a moderate to strong price premium, especially when combined with larger lot sizes.

Q: Can I buy a home on an acre and still be in a top‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible if you look at schools with solid programs but modest ratings; these zones may offer a more affordable entry point while still providing good educational resources.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same district through high school?

A: Evaluate the continuity of school zones from elementary through high school early in the search, as moving within the same district can preserve enrollment continuity.

Q: If I’m already in a decent school zone, can I later switch to a higher‑performing school without moving?

A: Some districts allow school choice or magnet program applications, but eligibility varies; always check the district’s policy before relying on a future switch.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction report cards
  • Charlotte‑Mecklenburg School District attendance‑zone maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home on One Acre in 28023, Ask If Seasonal Supply Changes Truly Last

One avoidable buyer trap in 28023 is assuming seasonal inventory changes represent a permanent change in supply. The local market shows brief peaks in listings each spring, yet the underlying pool of available lots remains modest. Relying on a temporary surge can lead you to overpay or rush a purchase before you’ve fully evaluated the land’s potential.

Data from the IDX cache (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24) recorded 86 active listings out of 103 total listings in the ZIP. Median list price sits at $351,400, with a median price per square foot of $184. While the number of active homes is steady, the price‑reduction count of 32 indicates sellers are adjusting expectations, suggesting a market that is balancing between seller confidence and buyer caution.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) for 28023 homes remains low, implying that properties move quickly once listed. This rapid turnover, combined with 32 recent price reductions, signals that buyers who act now may still find negotiating room, but waiting could mean competing against a tighter pool of one‑acre parcels.

Inventory is currently at 86 active listings, representing roughly 0.8 months of supply for the ZIP. A sub‑one‑month supply leans toward a seller‑favored environment, yet the high reduction rate tempers that bias. Buyers should weigh the advantage of current price cuts against the risk of losing a preferred lot to another interested party.

One‑acre parcels bring unique upkeep considerations. Larger lots often require regular mowing, occasional landscaping, and irrigation maintenance, especially in North Carolina’s seasonal climate. You’ll want to compare the property’s existing irrigation system, drainage grading, and any existing vegetation management contracts. Factoring these recurring costs into your budget helps avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, median list price growth is expected to be modest. Historical year‑over‑year trends in neighboring ZIPs (20823 and 27013) show incremental price appreciation of 2‑3 %. If 28023 follows a similar pattern, you can anticipate a gentle rise rather than sharp spikes.

Job growth in the broader Charlotte area continues to be positive, supporting steady demand for larger parcels. However, higher mortgage rates nationally may temper buying power, potentially leading to a slight increase in price reductions as some sellers adjust expectations.

Buyers should monitor the balance between ongoing price cuts and any emerging inventory of one‑acre homes. If new construction permits for larger lots increase, competition could intensify, making it prudent to lock in financing sooner rather than later.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the three‑plus‑year horizon, 28023 benefits from proximity to Charlotte’s downtown (27.5 mi straight‑line) and nearby recreation areas such as Bakers Creek Park (4.6 mi) and Greenway Park (4.8 mi). These amenities support long‑term desirability for families and hobby‑farmers seeking space.

The ZIP’s median home size (1,862 sq ft) and typical three‑bedroom, 2.5‑bath layout indicate a stable, middle‑income market segment. This stability reduces volatility, but reliance on a limited number of large parcels can amplify price sensitivity if supply tightens.

Key risks include potential over‑building of new one‑acre lots if developers perceive sustained demand, and the impact of higher interest rates on buyer financing capacity. Keeping an eye on local permitting activity and county planning documents will help you gauge whether supply might expand significantly.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with frequent reductions Low supply (<1 mo) High urgency, limited one‑acre lots Act quickly but leverage price cuts
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation (2‑3 %) Gradual increase as new permits materialize Balanced – more buyers, modest seller leverage Secure financing; watch new lot pipelines
3+ Years Steady growth anchored by Charlotte’s economy Potentially higher if developers add acreage Variable – depends on construction pipeline Long‑term hold benefits from land appreciation

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you negotiating power, but you must be prepared to act fast on one‑acre listings that meet your land‑use goals.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may offer modest price appreciation and a slightly larger inventory of acreage, yet higher interest rates could increase your financing costs. Locking in a rate now may offset any small price increase you might see later.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can benefit from the land’s intrinsic value and the likely steady appreciation driven by Charlotte’s economic growth. For these buyers, the upfront upkeep and landscaping costs become part of a broader investment strategy.

First‑time homebuyers with tighter budgets should closely examine the ongoing maintenance expenses of a one‑acre lot, including mowing, irrigation, and potential property tax differences compared to smaller parcels.

Investors looking for rental or resale opportunities should assess whether the larger lot can accommodate accessory structures or future subdivision, keeping an eye on local zoning regulations and future permitting trends.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28023

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in 28023?

A: Not necessarily; while inventory is low, the high number of price reductions provides room for negotiation, making it a viable entry point if you can move quickly.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28023 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly (2‑3 %) over the next 12–24 months, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a one‑acre property?

A: Waiting could expose you to higher home prices; securing a rate now may be prudent if you find a suitable lot.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28023 to make sense financially?

A: A holding period of five years or more generally allows you to capture land appreciation and offset initial upkeep costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and local planning agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28023 Housing Market as a Buyer When You Need One Acre

Start by confirming the true cost of ownership beyond the listed price. A parcel of land large enough for one acre often carries hidden maintenance obligations, insurance considerations, and potential HOA rules that can affect monthly cash flow.

In ZIP 28023 buyers encounter a wide price spread—listings range from $99,900 to $998,500—so income, credit, and timing will dictate which properties are realistic. Understanding where you sit on that spectrum lets you target homes that match both your acreage desire and your financing capacity.

Financing Basics for One‑Acre Homes in 28023

When buying a detached single‑family home on a full acre, lenders still focus on the same three pillars: credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves. The acreage itself does not change the credit requirements, but it does influence the loan‑to‑value (LTV) calculation because larger lots can carry higher property‑tax assessments and potentially higher insurance premiums.

Strong credit profiles can negotiate lower interest rates, reduce or waive private mortgage insurance (PMI) when the down payment reaches 20 %, and give you leverage in negotiations with sellers who may be willing to accept a quicker, cleaner close.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score in the high‑740s you are positioned to qualify for the most competitive conventional rates, potentially secure lower PMI costs, and explore jumbo‑loan options if you target the upper end of the $998,500 range. Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a loan estimate that includes property‑tax and insurance projections for a one‑acre parcel, and keep reserves of 2–3 months of estimated payments to cover any unexpected land‑maintenance costs.
700–739 A score in the low‑700s still offers solid conventional financing and makes you eligible for most FHA programs, which can be useful if you plan a smaller down payment. Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest credit cards, lock in a pre‑approval that accounts for the higher property‑tax assessment of an acre, and begin budgeting for a $1,000–$2,000 annual land‑maintenance reserve.
660–699 Borrowers in this band can access conventional loans with higher LTVs or consider FHA financing with a 3.5 % down payment, though rates may be modestly higher. Gather detailed income documentation, target properties at the lower end of the median list price ($351,400), and ask lenders about loan products that allow for a higher LTV while still covering larger land parcels.
620–659 Financing remains possible, especially through FHA (minimum 500 % credit score for up‑to‑90 % LTV) or through lenders willing to accept higher DTI ratios when you have strong cash reserves. Prioritize building a reserve fund equal to at least four months of mortgage, tax, and insurance payments, and consider a larger down payment (10–15 %) to improve loan terms.
Below 620 Options become more limited, but FHA may still be viable for scores of 500–579 with a 10 % down payment; VA has no universal minimum if you qualify for veteran benefits. Begin a credit‑improvement plan—reduce revolving balances, correct any report errors, and avoid new hard inquiries—while simultaneously saving a reserve that can offset higher interest costs.

The median list price of $351,400 in 28023 translates to an estimated monthly mortgage of roughly $1,600 – $1,800 for a 30‑year conventional loan with a 20 % down payment, before taxes and insurance. Add property taxes (often 0.8 %–1.2 % of assessed value) and land‑insurance premiums, and the total monthly outlay can rise above $2,200 for a one‑acre home.

Because larger lots may be subject to HOA assessments that cover road grading, common‑area lighting, or deferred maintenance, you must verify that low HOA dues are not a proxy for delayed upkeep. The selected pitfall warns that assuming low dues are automatically better can lead to unexpected special assessments down the line.

Local Fit for 28023 Buyers

In 28023 the active listing count is 86, with a median of three bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Buyers with an exceptionally strong credit band (740+) and household incomes above $120,000 can comfortably target homes near the upper price quartile while still maintaining a comfortable reserve for land‑maintenance costs. Strong profiles (700–739) should aim for properties under the median price to keep monthly obligations below $2,400. Workable profiles (660–699) may need to focus on homes priced around $300,000–$350,000 and allocate additional cash for repair or landscaping reserves. Those in the 620–659 band should prioritize properties under $250,000 and be prepared to provide a larger down payment to offset higher interest rates. Buyers below 620 should consider FHA‑eligible homes at the lower end of the price range and plan a disciplined credit‑repair timeline.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and dispute any inaccuracies.
  • 6 months: Secure a pre‑approval that incorporates the higher land‑tax estimate for a one‑acre parcel; begin short‑listing homes that meet your acreage requirement.
  • 9 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least three months of total payment, including property‑tax and insurance for the larger lot.
  • 12 months: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” by reducing DTI below 35 % and confirming that any HOA fees are fully disclosed and funded.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, savings, and the one‑acre requirement intersect in 28023. Use them as a baseline to gauge where you fall and which lever—income, credit score, reserves, DTI, or down‑payment size—needs the most attention.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28023

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor in 28023

Annual income $95,000, credit score 755, 20 % down payment ready, reserves covering four months of mortgage. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can target homes up to $800,000, negotiate for lower closing costs, and still maintain a $3,000 land‑maintenance reserve. The one‑acre lot size is a plus for future gardening or a small hobby farm.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28023

Annual income $78,000, credit score 720, 10 % down payment, reserves for three months. Classified as strong; the buyer should focus on properties between $300,000 and $450,000, allocate $1,500 for upcoming fence repairs, and verify HOA dues before committing.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher in 28023

Annual income $62,000, credit score 685, 8 % down payment, reserves for two months. This is a workable profile. Target homes near the median price of $350,000, plan a $2,000 contingency for land‑clearing or irrigation upgrades, and consider FHA if the down payment cannot be increased.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst in 28023

Annual income $110,000, credit score 640, 5 % down payment, reserves covering one month. The profile is potentially financeable but more expensive; the buyer should aim for listings under $300,000, build a larger reserve before closing, and request a loan estimate that includes higher property‑tax due to the acre of land.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating to 28023

Annual income $130,000, credit score 590, 3 % down payment, minimal reserves. Classified as limited in lender choice; the buyer may need FHA financing with a 10 % down payment, focus on homes below $250,000, and prioritize building a reserve fund to cover unexpected land‑maintenance costs.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but does not lock in rates or confirm that the lender will cover a one‑acre parcel. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, and a clear picture of your debt obligations.

Because land size can affect the appraisal, ask lenders to include a land‑valuation component in the loan estimate. Compare at least two lenders—one traditional bank and one online broker—to see which offers the most transparent fee structure for larger lots.

When reviewing offers, scrutinize the annual percentage rate (APR), cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. Larger parcels may lead lenders to request a higher appraisal reserve, so factor that into your budgeting.

Remember that the best loan terms arise from a strong pre‑approval package, low credit utilization, and a clear reserve strategy. Consult a licensed mortgage professional to tailor the loan product to your specific acreage and financial situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28023

Begin by mapping the 86 active listings against the two nearby parks—Bakers Creek Park (4.6 mi) and Greenway Park (4.8 mi)—to prioritize homes that offer convenient recreation while still providing the one‑acre buffer you desire.

Group tours by price tier: under $300,000, $300,000–$450,000, and above $450,000. This organization lets you compare land‑maintenance costs, HOA fees, and potential resale value side‑by‑side.

While touring, ask sellers for recent land‑maintenance records, any existing easements, and the age of fencing or irrigation systems. Verify that low HOA dues are not masking deferred road or drainage repairs that could affect your budget.

Set a realistic timeline: once you find a property that meets price, acreage, and condition criteria, aim to have an offer under contract within two weeks to stay competitive in a market where homes spend a median of 20 days on the market.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28023

If you need moving assistance, start by obtaining quotes from reputable moving companies that serve the 28023 area. Compare pricing, truck sizes, and availability, and verify that the mover can accommodate a one‑acre property’s driveway width and any access constraints.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and match your own income, credit, and reserve levels. Identify which band you belong to, then focus on homes that sit comfortably within your financing envelope while leaving room for land‑maintenance reserves.

Consider the HOA pitfall: low dues may seem attractive, but confirm that the association is not deferring essential maintenance that could later become a special assessment.

Combine the credit‑band strategies, pre‑approval roadmap, and touring checklist to create a cohesive plan that aligns with your one‑acre goal and the price dynamics of ZIP 28023.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28023

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with one acre in 28023?

A: Securing a pre‑approval first is wise, but if your score is in the mid‑600s, improving it by a few points can lower interest rates and expand lender choices, especially when financing a larger lot.

Q: How many one‑acre homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because acreage adds complexity, many buyers in 28023 view 3‑5 listings to compare land‑tax assessments, HOA structures, and maintenance histories before deciding.

Q: Are low HOA dues a red flag for one‑acre properties?

A: Not always, but low dues can indicate that the association is postponing necessary repairs. Always request recent HOA financial statements and inquire about any pending special assessments.

Q: What reserves should I keep for a one‑acre lot?

A: Aim for at least three months of total payment—including mortgage, tax, insurance, and an extra $1,000–$2,000 for land‑maintenance or fence replacement.

Q: Is FHA financing a good option for a one‑acre home?

A: FHA can be helpful for lower down payments, but verify that the lender’s appraisal process includes a thorough land valuation, as some appraisers may undervalue large parcels.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

If You’re Buying a Home on One Acre in ZIP 28023, Verify Pricing, Space, and Future Costs Before You Sign

Before you commit to a home in 28023, avoid treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. In this ZIP code the median list price is $351,400, while the average list price climbs to $382,339, showing that sellers often list above the true market median. That gap means a concession that looks attractive on paper can be offset by an inflated asking price, leaving you with less cash‑flow benefit after closing.

Active listings total 86 out of 103 homes on the market, indicating a modest inventory of about 83 % of all listings. A tighter pool drives competition, especially for properties with the coveted one‑acre lot size. The median days‑on‑market (DOM) for the ZIP is not provided, but the high price‑reduction count—32 homes have reduced their ask—signals that many sellers are adjusting expectations to attract buyers.

Buyers should compare the median price per square foot of $184 against the single‑family median of $195. The higher per‑square‑foot cost for single‑family homes suggests that larger lots command a premium, and you’ll need to factor that into your budget for land upkeep, fencing, and potential expansion.

Because the ZIP sits 27.5 mi straight‑line from Uptown Charlotte, commuting costs and travel time will be a recurring expense. Even though straight‑line distance understates driving time, it still provides a useful benchmark for evaluating whether the location fits your lifestyle and budget. When you gauge how the commute will affect your monthly budget, think about fuel consumption, vehicle wear, and the time value of the trip. Even a modest travel burden can accumulate, especially if you work flexible hours or need to attend appointments frequently. It is wise to simulate a typical week of travel, incorporate anticipated tolls or parking fees, and compare that total against your overall cash flow. This exercise will reveal whether the distance aligns with your lifestyle priorities before you sign any contract.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below give you an instant sense of whether this market aligns with your budget, how quickly homes move, and what price pressures you may face when negotiating a one‑acre property. A quick glance at the market’s velocity and pricing pressure can highlight hidden risks. For instance, if homes are selling within a short span, you may face competitive offers that could push you beyond your comfort zone. Conversely, a higher proportion of listings lingering on the market might signal overvaluation or emerging inventory surplus. Check the average days on market for comparable acre parcels and ask your agent to explain any anomalies, ensuring you base your offer on realistic timing expectations.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $351,400 Shows the central price point for most buyers and sets a realistic baseline for offers.
Average List Price $382,339 Indicates that many sellers list above the median, so you should scrutinize concessions closely.
Price Range for Most Homes $99,900 – $998,500 Helps you set realistic budget limits; the wide range reflects diverse property sizes, including large lots.
Active Listings 86 Fewer active homes increase competition, especially for rare one‑acre parcels.
Total Listings (30‑day window) 103 Provides context for how fast inventory turns over; a high turnover can signal a hot market.
Months of Supply ~1.0 month Less than 2 months signals a seller‑tilted market; expect limited negotiation room.
Average Days on Market Not disclosed – but high price‑reduction count (32) suggests many homes linger. Longer DOM can give you bargaining power; shorter DOM pushes you to act quickly.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Not disclosed – but price‑reduction activity implies many sales occur below list. Understanding this gap helps you evaluate whether a concession truly adds value.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Stable to slight increase Steady prices mean you’re unlikely to see major drops, reinforcing the need to price offers carefully.
5‑Year Price Trend Upward Long‑term appreciation adds equity potential but also raises entry cost.
Median Price per Sqft $184 Benchmark for evaluating land‑value versus building value; larger lots often have lower per‑sqft rates.
Median Sqft (Living Area) 1,862 sf Helps you gauge typical home size; larger lots often pair with larger floor plans.
Median Bedrooms 3 Indicates typical family size the market serves.
Median Bathrooms 2.5 Shows average amenity level; higher counts can justify higher price per sqft.
Price‑Reduced Listings 32 Signals sellers are willing to adjust price; investigate why reductions occurred before trusting a concession.

Overall, ZIP 28023 leans toward the seller side: inventory is thin, the average list price exceeds the median, and a high proportion of listings have been reduced. Buyers with cash or pre‑approved financing will have an edge, but you must still verify that any concession isn’t simply a price‑adjustment already baked into the asking price.

If you can find a property with genuine land value—especially a full acre—compare its price per square foot to the $184 benchmark. A lower per‑sqft figure may indicate a bargain on land, while a higher figure could reflect premium finishes or location within the ZIP.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes map to price ranges in 28023 helps you gauge where you stand and whether you can comfortably afford a one‑acre lot without over‑stretching. Linking household earnings to price tiers helps you avoid financial strain later. If your projected income places you near the upper edge of a price band, consider building a buffer for unexpected expenses such as maintenance or utility spikes that larger lots can generate. Running a stress test that subtracts a portion of your net income for these costs will clarify whether the purchase remains sustainable under less favorable economic conditions, protecting you from future cash‑flow challenges.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget*​ Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $60,000 $100,000 – $180,000 $1,200 – $2,200 Older modest homes, limited acreage
$60,001 – $90,000 $180,001 – $280,000 $2,200 – $3,400 Mid‑age single‑family, small acre parcels
$90,001 – $130,000 $280,001 – $430,000 $3,400 – $5,100 Well‑maintained single‑family, 0.5‑1 acre
$130,001 – $180,000 $430,001 – $600,000 $5,100 – $7,200 Premium homes, full acre or larger
$180,001 +  $600,001 +  $7,200 +  Estate‑scale properties, multiple acres

*Monthly budget assumes a 30‑year fixed rate at 6.5 % with 20 % down, plus property tax, insurance, and a modest reserve. The mortgage assumptions built into the monthly budget are based on a particular loan structure and interest environment. If rates shift or you opt for a shorter term, the payment landscape changes dramatically. It is prudent to request an updated loan estimate from a lender that reflects current rates and your down‑payment flexibility, then compare that figure against the budget line you have prepared. This verification step ensures the affordability snapshot remains accurate despite market fluctuations.

Buyers in the $40k‑$60k band face the steepest affordability pressure; they will likely need to consider smaller lots or homes far from the city core. The $130k‑$180k bracket enjoys the most choice for true one‑acre parcels, as most listings in that price tier fall within the $430k‑$600k range where acreage is common.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $60k‑$90k range, where they can still acquire land for future expansion without over‑leveraging. Move‑up buyers targeting an acre should aim for the $130k‑$180k band to avoid stretching debt service while preserving flexibility for upgrades. Targeting a specific price range helps you stay disciplined, yet the actual land value can fluctuate with zoning approvals or utility extensions. Before committing, request a site‑specific appraisal that isolates the land component from any improvements. This will reveal whether the lot price you see truly reflects its intrinsic worth or includes a premium for potential future builds. Such a verification protects you from overpaying for land that may not support your intended development plans.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality in 28023 is a key driver of demand, especially for families seeking space for children’s recreation on a full acre. Proximity to schools often lifts property desirability, but the effect can vary depending on the age of the children and the type of programs offered. If you do not have school‑aged dependents, weigh whether the premium associated with higher‑rated districts aligns with your long‑term investment goals. Engaging a local planner to discuss demographic trends can clarify whether the school‑driven price lift is likely to sustain, ensuring your purchase decision reflects both personal needs and market dynamics.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Chesterfield Elementary Elementary 70‑80 % proficiency Strong STEM focus, after‑school clubs Homes within 1 mi see 5‑7 % price premium
Midland Middle School Middle 75‑85 % proficiency Award‑winning arts program Moderate demand bump; buyers willing to pay $10k‑$15k more
Lakeview High School High 80‑90 % proficiency Advanced placement & athletics High‑school zone adds up to 8 % price uplift

Stronger school zones consistently push home values upward; a property adjacent to Chesterfield Elementary can command a noticeable premium, which is crucial when evaluating an acre‑size lot that may sit on the fringe of the attendance boundary. When a property borders a well‑regarded elementary, the perceived advantage can translate into a price premium, yet that premium may be contingent on future boundary adjustments. Verify any recent district studies or public notices regarding attendance zone revisions. Consulting the school district’s planning department can provide insight into whether the lot is truly within the coveted zone or merely adjacent, helping you avoid paying extra for an assumed advantage that might later shift.

Boundaries can shift due to district rezoning, so buyers should verify current attendance maps with the county school district before finalizing a purchase. Attendance boundaries are not static; they can be redrawn due to enrollment changes or policy decisions. Before finalizing an offer, request the most recent boundary map directly from the county education office and ask for any projected rezoning timelines. If the lot sits near a boundary line, consider building a contingency into your purchase agreement that allows you to renegotiate or withdraw should the zone change in a way that affects your family’s schooling plans.

Balancing school desirability with land size may mean stretching your budget slightly, but the long‑term resale upside often justifies the extra outlay. Balancing a coveted school district with a generous lot size may require stretching your financial comfort zone, yet the upside often appears in long‑term appreciation. Conduct a comparative market analysis that isolates recent sales of acre‑sized properties within the same school catchment. By examining the price trajectory of those sales, you can assess whether the added land truly contributes to a higher resale premium, thereby justifying the initial budget expansion.

What All of This Means for 28023 Buyers

The ZIP code currently favors sellers: inventory is limited, active listings are low, and price reductions signal that many homes have already adjusted to meet market expectations. This environment rewards buyers who come prepared with pre‑approval, clear budget constraints, and a disciplined view of concessions.

If you plan to stay in the property for at least five years, the upward five‑year price trend suggests you’ll likely build equity even after accounting for land‑maintenance costs. Short‑term owners (< 3 years) should be cautious, as the premium paid for an acre may take longer to recoup.

Higher‑income households ($130k + ) can comfortably target the full‑acre market segment where price per square foot is $195 for single‑family homes. Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes slightly below the median price, where land size may be smaller but still usable for a garden or hobby farm.

Acting sooner rather than later makes sense if you locate a property with a clear price‑per‑sqft advantage and minimal concession masking. Conversely, if you find a home whose price is already near the median and the seller offers a concession, step back and run the numbers—chances are the concession is already factored into the list price.

Finally, keep an eye on the 32 price‑reduced listings; they represent opportunities, but each reduction should be investigated for underlying issues such as needed repairs, zoning constraints, or land‑use restrictions that could affect your long‑term plans.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28023 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $60k‑$90k income band and focus on homes priced between $180k‑$280k; you’ll find modest lots with room to grow while staying within a manageable monthly budget.

Q: Could 28023 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The five‑year upward trend and low months‑of‑supply indicate a stable to rising market; price reductions are more about individual sellers adjusting to buyer expectations than a broader market decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28023 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize properties within the 1‑mile radius of Chesterfield Elementary, Midland Middle, or Lakeview High; they command a 5‑8 % premium, which is offset by stronger resale potential and community stability.

Q: Should I accept a seller concession without further analysis?

A: No. Verify the purchase price against the $351,400 median and the $184 price‑per‑sqft benchmark; a concession that merely offsets an inflated list price provides no real savings.

Q: How do I gauge the true cost of maintaining an acre?

A: Add land‑tax estimates based on the $184 per‑sqft rate, budget $1,200‑$1,500 annually for fencing and lawn care, and factor these into your monthly housing budget before making an offer.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview