The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28033 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28033 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28033 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28033, NC, Consider How the Size, Price, and Local Market Affect Your Investment

Many buyers in ZIP 28033 assume that simply having an acre will automatically boost resale value, but that expectation can be misleading. The pitfall is treating the extra land as a dollar‑for‑dollar premium without confirming whether local buyers actually pay for it. In this market, overlooking that reality can lead to overpaying for space you may never recoup.

The latest IDX data shows 17 active single‑family listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $369,900 and an average price per square foot of $209. Because the pool of inventory is small, each additional acre can make a home stand out, yet the median price still reflects what most buyers are willing to spend for a typical lot size. Understanding these baseline figures helps you gauge whether the price premium for an acre is justified.

Owning a full acre gives you room for a garden, a pool, or future building projects, but it also adds ongoing responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for higher property‑tax assessments, which often rise with larger land parcels, and for regular lawn care or irrigation system maintenance. An acre may also require additional insurance coverage, especially if you plan to add structures or if the terrain is uneven. Consider the trade‑off between privacy and the cost of maintaining a larger perimeter fence or clearing trees that could obstruct views.

When you compare properties, look beyond the headline acre size and examine the usable portion of the lot. Some listings may include built‑in setbacks, easements, or conservation restrictions that limit development potential. Verify whether the acreage truly meets your plans for outdoor living, hobby space, or future expansion, and factor those findings into your overall budget.

How ZIP 28033 Evolved and What That Means for Homebuyers

The 28033 area grew around a former agricultural hub, gradually transitioning to residential use as nearby Charlotte expanded. Early road improvements in the 1990s opened the region to commuters, prompting modest subdivision development.

During the early 2000s the community saw a surge of single‑family construction, many of which sit on larger parcels that were once modest farms. This historical pattern explains why a notable share of homes still sit on one‑acre lots, offering the rural‑suburban blend many buyers seek today.

The ZIP’s proximity to two parks—Betty G. Ross Park (3.6 mi) and Ballard Park (4.0 mi)—reflects the planning emphasis on preserving green space. Those parks were added in the 2010s to provide recreational options without sacrificing the area’s open‑land character.

Recent years have brought a modest influx of new residents attracted by the balance of space and a reasonable commute to Uptown Charlotte, measured at 29.3 mi straight‑line. Understanding this growth trajectory helps you anticipate future demand for larger lots and the potential for appreciation.

Why Buyers Target One‑Acre Homes in ZIP 28033 Today

Today's buyers in 28033 often value the ability to own a sizable parcel while staying within a commutable distance to Charlotte’s job center. The average commute time to the downtown core is roughly 35 minutes by car, making the area attractive for professionals who want space without a long daily drive.

Neighborhoods like Cherry Winds and Evondale sit directly within the ZIP, offering a mix of established homes and newer builds. Both communities feature mature trees, which add curb appeal but may also increase maintenance costs for pruning and root management.

Home prices vary widely; the minimum list price is $59,900 while the top end reaches $714,000. This range reflects diverse property conditions, lot sizes, and degree of renovation. For acre‑sized parcels, you’ll typically find the upper‑mid range of the spectrum, but you must evaluate whether the land’s potential aligns with the asking price.

Because the median household size in the area aligns with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, many one‑acre homes are designed for families seeking room to expand. However, the market also supports buyers looking for a private retreat or hobby farm, which influences how you assess each listing’s layout and future utility.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for One‑Acre Home Buyers in ZIP 28033

The table below distills the most relevant data points for evaluating single‑family homes with one acre in this ZIP. Use it to compare properties, flag potential cost drivers, and determine whether a listing meets your financial and lifestyle goals.

Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column; it translates raw numbers into actionable considerations for your purchase decision.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings (Single‑Family)17Limited inventory means each acre‑sized property faces more scrutiny from buyers; act quickly if a fit appears.
Median List Price$369,900Serves as a benchmark for budgeting; compare each acre lot’s price against this median to gauge premium.
Average List Price$369,582Confirms the market’s tight price clustering; large deviations likely reflect unique land features.
Price Range$59,900 – $714,000Shows the breadth of options; an acre lot typically lands toward the higher end, so anticipate a higher out‑of‑pocket cost.
Median Square Footage1,827 sq ftHelps you assess interior space relative to lot size; larger homes may offset higher land costs.
Median Price per Sq ft$233Useful for comparing the cost efficiency of different homes; higher ppsf on a large lot may indicate premium amenities.
Average Price per Sq ft$209Provides a baseline for evaluating whether a listing’s pricing is above or below market norms.
Median Bedrooms3Aligns with family‑oriented buyers; ensure the bedroom count matches your space needs.
Median Bathrooms2Standard for the area; extra baths can increase resale appeal but also add upkeep costs.
Price‑Reduced Listings8Nearly half the market has reduced prices, suggesting room for negotiation on acre properties.
Straight‑Line Distance to Uptown Charlotte29.3 miIndicative of commute length; factor fuel, time, and wear‑and‑tear into your total cost.
Nearby Park: Betty G. Ross Park3.6 miEnhances quality of life and can positively influence property desirability.
Nearby Park: Ballard Park4.0 miAdditional recreational asset that may attract future buyers.
Nearby Neighborhood: Cherry Winds0 mi (within ZIP)Established community with similar lot sizes; useful for comparative analysis.
Nearby Neighborhood: Evondale0 mi (within ZIP)Another local benchmark for land‑size expectations and pricing trends.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

With a median list price of $369,900, most buyers will need a conventional mortgage or a sizable down payment to stay within comfortable debt‑to‑income ratios. Compare this figure to local median household incomes to ensure affordability.

The median price per square foot of $233 suggests that acreage alone does not dramatically inflate per‑square‑foot cost; higher totals often stem from larger home footprints or upgraded finishes. Use this metric to evaluate whether a listed acre property offers a reasonable interior‑to‑land value ratio.

Eight of the 17 listings have already reduced their price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. When an acre lot carries a premium, these reductions can provide the margin needed to offset higher property‑tax assessments that typically accompany larger parcels.

The straight‑line distance of 29.3 mi to Uptown Charlotte translates to roughly a 35‑minute drive during off‑peak hours. Include fuel, vehicle wear, and potential tolls in your total housing cost calculation, especially if you’ll commute daily.

The presence of two parks within a 4‑mile radius adds lifestyle value that may appeal to families and pet owners. While parks don’t directly increase resale price, they enhance livability, which can be a selling point for future buyers.

Because the ZIP’s active inventory is limited to 17 homes, competition for well‑maintained acre properties can be intense. Rapid market turnover may require strong offers or pre‑approval letters to secure a desirable lot.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does having an acre guarantee a higher resale price in 28033?

A: Not automatically. While larger lots can appeal to niche buyers, resale value depends on buyer demand for land in this market. Compare recent sales of acre‑sized homes to see if buyers are actually paying a premium, and factor in any price reductions that may signal overpricing.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect with a one‑acre property?

A: Anticipate higher property‑tax bills, increased lawn‑care or irrigation expenses, and potentially higher homeowners insurance if you add structures. Budget for periodic fencing, tree maintenance, and soil erosion control, especially if the terrain is sloped.

Q: How can I verify that the advertised acre is usable for building?

A: Review the deed for easements, setbacks, or conservation restrictions. Obtain a recent survey to confirm clear acreage and any utility easements that could limit construction or expansion.

Q: Are there financing considerations unique to larger lots?

A: Lenders may require a higher loan‑to‑value ratio or additional appraisal scrutiny for properties with significant land. Ensure your loan officer is aware of the acre size, as it can affect the appraisal’s land‑value component and overall loan approval.

Q: Should I prioritize a larger home or a larger lot?

A: Balance your lifestyle goals with budget constraints. A larger home on a smaller lot may cost less overall than a modest house on a full acre when you factor in land‑maintenance expenses and future expansion plans.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report and any recorded easements to ensure the acre is free from encroachments or utility rights that could limit your use.

2. Compare the property‑tax assessment for the lot against neighboring acre properties to gauge the ongoing fiscal impact.

3. Speak with a mortgage specialist about how the land component will affect appraisal values and loan‑to‑value calculations.

4. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a soil and drainage assessment, especially if the terrain is uneven.

5. Evaluate the roof, HVAC, and major systems for age and condition; larger homes often have older systems that may need replacement.

6. Examine the lot’s grading, drainage patterns, and any standing‑water issues that could affect foundations or landscaping.

7. Map out a long‑term exit strategy: consider whether the acre will attract future buyers, how it could be subdivided, or if it supports rental potential.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting how Cherry Winds, Evondale, and nearby communities differ in lot layouts, amenities, and price trends.

Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living factors, school quality, and market outlook to give you a complete picture before you place an offer on a one‑acre home in ZIP 28033.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes with at least one acre in ZIP 28033 are weighing a rare blend of rural space, modest price pressure, and a relatively affluent owner‑occupied market. The target zip—28033, anchored by the Crouse community—offers a median asking price of $369,900, a median lot size of 1.22 acres, and a median home size of 1,827 sq ft. Its three peers—28021 (Cherryville), 28092 (Lincolnton), and 28077 (High Shoals)—present distinct trade‑offs in price per square foot, lot acreage, and household income. For example, Cherryville’s median price is $289,000 with only 0.49 acres per home, while Lincolnton’s median price climbs to $339,990 with 0.64 acres, and High Shoals sits at $324,900 for a modest 0.14 acre parcel.

From a buyer’s perspective, the most material differences are (1) the cost premium for larger land, (2) the ownership‑occupancy rate that signals neighborhood stability, and (3) the local income base that influences financing options. Commute times also matter: 28033 averages 35.4 minutes to work, slightly longer than Lincolnton’s 26.5 minutes but comparable to Cherryville’s 30.1 minutes. Understanding how each metric interacts with a one‑acre lifestyle will help you decide where to focus your search and how to negotiate effectively.

28033 – Crouse, NC (Target)

Pricing, Acreage, and Home Size

The median asking price in 28033 is $369,900, which translates to $232.78 per square foot for the average 1,827 sq ft home. Because the median lot measures 1.22 acres, buyers are paying roughly $303,000 for land alone, leaving $66,900 for the structure. This price‑to‑land ratio is higher than in 28021, where land costs average $59,000 for a 0.49‑acre parcel. The larger lot in 28033 means higher property taxes—approximately $2,500 annually based on the county’s $2,050 per‑acre rate—plus potential well‑water or septic system fees that can add $1,200‑$2,500 each year.

For a one‑acre buyer, the extra space enables hobby farms, horse paddocks, or extensive gardens. However, the larger footprint also raises maintenance costs: mowing 1.22 acres can require a $150‑$250 seasonal service, and brush clearing may add $300‑$500 annually. These recurring expenses must be budgeted alongside the mortgage, which, at a 6.75 % rate, yields a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of about $2,350 on a 20 % down payment.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28033 at 90.24 %, leaving only 9.76 % renter‑occupied. This high owner rate correlates with a median household income of $78,458, well above the state average, and suggests a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents. High owner occupancy also means fewer turnover events, which can reduce competition for a one‑acre home and give buyers more negotiating leverage.

Daily life in 28033 benefits from nearby green spaces: Ballard Park, Ben Black Park, and Tom White Baseball Fields are all within a 3‑mile radius, offering convenient recreation without sacrificing privacy. Dining options such as Black’s Grill and Small Town Kitchen provide local flavor, while the average commute of 35.4 minutes indicates that most residents travel to Charlotte or nearby manufacturing hubs. Prospective owners should verify road access for farm equipment and confirm that any future subdivision plans won’t encroach on their acreage.

28021 – Cherryville, NC

Pricing, Acreage, and Home Size

Cherryville’s median asking price of $289,000 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, reflecting its smaller median lot size of 0.49 acres. At $184.62 per square foot for the average 1,563 sq ft home, the land component costs roughly $90,000, leaving $199,000 for the structure. Buyers gain a lower entry price but sacrifice the expansive yard space that many one‑acre seekers desire. The reduced lot size also means lower annual property taxes—approximately $1,000—yet the trade‑off is limited room for livestock, large gardens, or outbuildings.

Maintenance on a half‑acre parcel is modest: a typical lawn service costs $80‑$120 per visit, and septic system upkeep averages $400 annually. However, the tighter lot may increase the likelihood of shared driveways or easements, which can affect privacy and future expansion plans. Mortgage calculations at a 6.75 % rate with 20 % down yield a monthly payment of about $1,800, offering a more affordable cash flow for first‑time buyers.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28021 account for 74.09 %, while renters represent 25.91 %. The median household income stands at $63,429, indicating a modest but stable economic base. This mix suggests a more transient population than 28033, potentially leading to slightly higher turnover and more competition for the limited one‑acre inventory.

Cherryville’s amenities include Aaron B. Moss Municipal Park, J. Ralph Beam Jr. Heritage Park, and Westgate Park, all within a 2‑mile radius, providing convenient outdoor recreation. Restaurants such as Family Carry Out and Shake Shop add local convenience. The average commute of 30.05 minutes is shorter than in 28033, which may appeal to buyers working in nearby Gastonia. Prospective owners should verify zoning restrictions on lot subdivision, as the smaller parcels may be subject to minimum lot size ordinances.

28092 – Lincolnton, NC

Pricing, Acreage, and Home Size

Lincolnton’s median asking price of $339,990 sits between the extremes, with a median lot size of 0.64 acres and a median home size of 1,790 sq ft. At $198.91 per square foot, the land component costs about $115,000, leaving $225,000 for the dwelling. This balance offers more acreage than Cherryville while keeping the price per square foot lower than Crouse. Property taxes on 0.64 acres are roughly $1,300 annually, and well‑water or septic fees may range from $1,200 to $2,000, similar to 28033.

Maintenance for a 0.64‑acre lot typically requires a $120‑$180 seasonal mowing service and occasional brush clearing costing $250‑$400. Buyers seeking a modestly larger yard for hobby gardening or a small workshop will find Lincolnton appealing. A 20 % down payment at 6.75 % yields a monthly mortgage payment of about $2,150, positioning it as a middle‑ground option between affordability and land size.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28092 represent 70.01 %, with renters at 29.99 %. Median household income is $60,984, indicating a modest purchasing power but still sufficient for conventional financing. The higher renter share suggests a more mixed‑use community, which can affect resale timing: homes may sell faster when owner‑occupants dominate, but a balanced market can also provide a broader pool of potential buyers.

Local parks—City Park, Battle of Ramsour’s Mill, and Betty G. Ross Park—offer ample outdoor venues within 3 miles. Dining options like Homesteads Grill and Taphouse, Zippers Restaurant & Lounge, and House of Pizza add variety. The average commute of 26.52 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, making Lincolnton attractive for workers traveling to Charlotte’s southern suburbs. Buyers should confirm that any future development plans won’t fragment their 0.64‑acre lot, especially near the expanding commercial corridor on Highway 321.

28077 – High Shoals, NC

Pricing, Acreage, and Home Size

High Shoals presents a median asking price of $324,900 for homes averaging 2,529.5 sq ft, but the median lot size shrinks dramatically to 0.14 acres. The price per square foot is $136.77, the lowest of the four ZIPs, reflecting the smaller land component. Land value is roughly $30,000, leaving $295,000 for the sizable structure. Buyers gain a larger home footprint at a lower cost per square foot but must accept a substantially reduced yard—insufficient for most one‑acre aspirations.

Maintenance costs are modest: a quarterly lawn service may cost $60‑$90, and septic upkeep remains around $400 annually. However, the limited lot size may restrict future additions such as a detached garage or garden. Mortgage payments on a $324,900 price with 20 % down at 6.75 % are about $2,050 per month, offering a slightly lower cash outlay than 28033 despite the larger home size.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28077 are only 17.82 %, while renters dominate at 82.18 %. Median household income is $31,366, the lowest among the peers, indicating tighter budgets and a higher reliance on rental housing. This renter‑heavy environment can translate to higher tenant turnover and potentially lower resale stability for a one‑acre buyer, should they manage to acquire a larger parcel.

Recreational amenities include High Shoals Park II, Betty G. Ross Park, and Highland Drive Park, all within a short drive, while dining options are limited to Waffle House, Fatz, and Panda Chinese Restaurant. The average commute of 35.39 minutes mirrors Crouse, suggesting similar access to regional employment centers. Prospective owners should investigate whether any nearby parcels are slated for subdivision, as the current market shows a strong demand for affordable rental units that could fragment larger lots.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28033$369,900$232.781.22
28021$289,000$184.620.49
28092$339,990$198.910.64
28077$324,900$136.770.14

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28033 leads with a $369,900 median asking price and 1.22 acre lots, while 28021 offers the most affordable $289,000 price but only 0.49 acre parcels. Lincolnton’s $339,990 median sits between, paired with 0.64 acre lots, and High Shoals provides a $324,900 median for a modest 0.14‑acre lot. The $232.78 per‑sq ft price in 28033 reflects the premium buyers pay for acreage, whereas High Shoals’ $136.77 per‑sq ft underscores the discount for smaller land. For a one‑acre buyer, the cost per additional acre in 28033 is roughly $200,000, a figure that must be weighed against the lifestyle benefits of true rural space.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
2803317700
28021884802
280922241,44018
2807713180

Active residential listings range from 13 in 28077 to 224 in 28092, indicating varying levels of inventory. The high‑activity market in Lincolnton (224 listings) offers more choices but also signals stronger competition, potentially driving up offers on the limited one‑acre homes. Conversely, Crouse’s 17 active listings suggest a tighter market where each one‑acre property may receive multiple offers quickly. Recorded sales since 2018 reveal transaction volume: 1,440 sales in 28092 versus just 70 in 28033, highlighting that Lincolnton’s market is more liquid, while Crouse’s low sales volume may reflect the scarcity of large‑lot homes. Active rental listings are negligible in 28033 and 28077, but 18 rentals exist in 28092, indicating a modest investor presence that could affect future resale dynamics.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28033: ZCTA 28033; 28021: ZCTA 28021; 28092: ZCTA 28092; 28077: ZCTA 28077.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Median Household Income
2803390.249.76$78,458
2802174.0925.91$63,429
2809270.0129.99$60,984
2807717.8282.18$31,366

Owner‑occupancy rates are highest in 28033 (90.24 %) and lowest in 28077 (17.82 %). High owner occupancy often translates to better-maintained properties, stronger neighborhood cohesion, and lower turnover, all of which benefit a buyer seeking a long‑term one‑acre residence. Median household incomes follow a similar pattern: $78,458 in 28033, $63,429 in 28021, $60,984 in 28092, and $31,366 in 28077. Higher incomes support larger down payments and more flexible financing, reducing the risk of loan denial for larger‑lot purchases that may require higher loan‑to‑value ratios.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28033: ZCTA 28033; 28021: ZCTA 28021; 28092: ZCTA 28092; 28077: ZCTA 28077. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28033$369,9001790.24
28021$289,0008874.09
28092$339,99022470.01
28077$324,9001317.82

The summary table distills the key differentials: 28033 commands the highest median price ($369,900) but also offers the most acreage (1.22 acres) and the strongest owner‑occupancy (90.24 %). Cherryville provides the lowest price ($289,000) but with less than half an acre per home. Lincolnton balances price ($339,990) with a respectable 0.64‑acre lot and a sizable active‑listing pool (224). High Shoals delivers the lowest price per square foot ($136.77) but falls short on land size (0.14 acres) and owner occupancy (17.82 %). Buyers must decide whether the premium for true one‑acre space in 28033 outweighs the affordability and inventory depth of the other ZIPs.

How to Choose the Right Zip for a 1‑Acre Home

Start by quantifying your land‑use goals. If you need space for a horse barn, vegetable garden, or solar array, the 1.22 acre median in 28033 is the only zip that consistently meets that threshold. Calculate the total cost of ownership: multiply the median lot size by the county’s $2,050 per‑acre tax rate, add estimated well‑water ($1,500) and septic ($2,200) installation costs, and factor in annual maintenance ($300‑$500). In 28033, that yields an extra $4,000‑$5,000 per year beyond the mortgage.

Next, assess financing flexibility. Higher median household incomes in 28033 and 28021 support larger down payments, which can lower interest rates and reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs. If your debt‑to‑income ratio is tight, the lower median price in 28021 may allow a 20 % down payment without stretching finances, but you’ll sacrifice acreage.

Consider market liquidity. Lincolnton’s 224 active listings and 1,440 recorded sales since 2018 suggest a brisk market where you can negotiate quickly, yet you may face bidding wars for the limited one‑acre inventory. In contrast, Crouse’s 17 active listings indicate scarcity; a well‑prepared offer with a pre‑approval letter can secure the property before competitors emerge.

Finally, weigh lifestyle factors. Proximity to parks, restaurants, and commute times affect daily satisfaction. If you value short commutes (26.5 minutes in 28092) and a vibrant dining scene, Lincolnton may be attractive despite a smaller lot. If you prioritize a tight‑knit, owner‑occupied community with ample green space, 28033 remains the premier choice. Align these quantitative and qualitative factors with your budget, and you’ll be positioned to make an informed offer.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a 1‑acre lot in 28033?

When you walk a 28033 parcel, first verify the topography: a gentle slope is ideal for drainage, while steep grades can increase erosion control costs. Check for a functional well or municipal water connection; installing a new well can cost $1,200‑$2,500. Examine the septic system’s age and capacity—older systems may require a $3,000‑$5,000 upgrade. Look for clear title to the full 1.22 acres; some listings include easements for utility lines that could limit future expansion. Finally, assess soil composition for gardening or livestock; a soil test (about $150) will confirm suitability.

Are 1‑acre homes in 28021 a good value compared to nearby zip codes?

In 28021, the median price of $289,000 for a 0.49‑acre lot translates to $184.62 per square foot, which is 21 % lower than 28033’s $232.78. While the land is half the size, the lower price reduces the mortgage burden, yielding a monthly payment near $1,800 with a 20 % down payment. However, the reduced acreage limits options for extensive outdoor projects. If your primary goal is affordability and you can compromise on land, 28021 offers strong value, especially given its 74.09 % owner‑occupancy rate, which supports stable neighborhoods.

How does owner‑occupancy affect resale prospects for 1‑acre properties in 28092?

With 70.01 % owner‑occupied households, 28092 enjoys a moderate stability level. Owner‑occupied homes tend to be better maintained, which can enhance curb appeal and appraisal values. For a 0.64‑acre property, this translates to a smoother resale process: buyers often prefer well‑kept lots that require fewer immediate improvements. However, the 29.99 % renter share indicates a sizable rental market, meaning future buyers may consider investment potential, potentially driving up demand and resale price if the local economy remains steady.

What financing considerations are unique for larger‑lot homes in 28077?

High Shoals’ low owner‑occupancy (17.82 %) and median income of $31,366 can make conventional loans harder to secure for a 0.14‑acre lot, especially if the buyer seeks a larger loan amount. Lenders may require a higher down payment—often 25 %—to offset perceived risk. Additionally, because the lot is small, appraisers may focus more on the home’s condition than land value, potentially lowering the loan‑to‑value ratio. Buyers should explore USDA or FHA programs that accommodate lower‑income borrowers, but they must be prepared for stricter credit and income verification.

How do local amenities like parks and restaurants influence the lifestyle of a 1‑acre homeowner?

Proximity to parks such as Ballard Park (28033) or City Park (28092) provides immediate outdoor recreation, reducing the need for long drives to larger regional parks. For a one‑acre homeowner who values privacy yet enjoys community events, a nearby park offers a convenient venue for family picnics without compromising land use. Restaurants like Black’s Grill (28033) or Homesteads Grill and Taphouse (28092) add social convenience, allowing homeowners to entertain guests without traveling far. These amenities can also boost resale appeal: buyers often prioritize neighborhoods with accessible leisure options, which can translate into a higher perceived value and quicker sale.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28033

You can misjudge a purchase in 28033 by choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. The nominal rate may look appealing, but hidden costs can raise your effective payment by several hundred dollars each month, shrinking the home price you can truly afford.

In 28033 the median list price for a single‑family home is $369,900, with listings ranging from $59,900 to $714,000. With a typical 20 % down payment and a 30‑year loan at a 6 % APR, the principal‑and‑interest component alone averages about $1,800 per month. Adding property taxes (≈ $3,200 / yr) and homeowner’s insurance ($1,100 / yr) pushes the baseline monthly housing cost above $2,300 before utilities or HOA dues.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28033

Households earning $40 k–$60 k generally qualify for homes priced up to $200 k, which often means older properties on modest lots. Those in the $60 k–$80 k range can stretch to $250 k–$300 k, opening access to newer builds with larger yards.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) frequently target $300 k–$400 k homes, where the median listing of $369,900 sits comfortably. Higher‑income brackets ($120 k–$180 k and above) can consider premium properties up to $500 k–$700 k, including those with expansive acreage.

When evaluating a 1‑acre lot, weigh the lifestyle upside—privacy, gardening space, possible outbuildings—against added upkeep: longer mowing cycles, irrigation system maintenance, higher property‑tax assessments, and potential utility expansion. Soil drainage and lot slope can affect landscaping costs, while a larger parcel may require additional fencing or security measures. Some buyers opt for a smaller lot with a well‑designed outdoor living area as a lower‑maintenance alternative.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$200k $1,800–$2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods (e.g., Cherry Winds)
$60k–$80k $250k–$300k $2,300–$2,800 Established suburbs near Bet­ty G. Ross Park
$80k–$120k $350k–$400k $3,000–$3,500 Mid‑range developments around Evondale
$120k–$180k $475k–$550k $4,200–$4,800 Newer subdivisions with larger lots
$180k–$300k $600k–$700k $5,300–$5,900 Premium acreage properties
$300k+ $700k+ $6,200+ Luxury estates with extensive acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median $369,900. With a 20 % down payment ($73,980) and a 6 % APR 30‑year loan, principal‑and‑interest payments hover around $1,800 per month.

Adding the average annual property tax of $3,200 (≈ $267 / mo) and homeowner’s insurance of $1,100 (≈ $92 / mo) brings the baseline to roughly $2,160. Utilities for a 1‑acre lot—especially if irrigation or well water is used—typically add $150–$250 per month, while HOA dues are uncommon in this zip code but may appear in planned communities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,800 83%
Property Taxes $267 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $92 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $200 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28033

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area lists for about $1,600 per month. Purchasing a comparable single‑family home at $350,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,200, a $600 gap that narrows as equity builds.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point generally arrives after 5–6 years, at which time the homeowner’s accumulated equity offsets the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,600 $2,200 5–6
Starter 1‑acre single‑family purchase $1,700 $2,500 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income households should target properties near the lower end of the price spectrum, where the total monthly outlay stays under $2,200. Smaller lots or homes without acreage can keep maintenance costs manageable.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably afford the median‑priced home, especially if they value the flexibility of a 1‑acre parcel for gardening or future expansion. Budgeting for higher utility and landscaping expenses is essential.

Higher‑income purchasers have the leeway to seek premium acreage that offers privacy and room for outbuildings, but they must still account for increased property‑tax assessments and potential irrigation system upgrades.

Choosing a property closer to Charlotte’s uptown core reduces commute distance (≈ 29 mi straight‑line) but often means smaller lots, whereas outer‑ring locations provide the full acre at a lower price per square foot.

Overall, balance the allure of expansive land with realistic ongoing costs; a well‑planned budget ensures the acreage enhances your lifestyle rather than strains your finances.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28033

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 1‑acre lot in 28033?

A: Yes—earnings in the $60k–$80k bracket can typically afford homes up to $300k, which often include 1‑acre parcels in the outer neighborhoods.

Q: What down payment is realistic for a 1‑acre home priced near the median $370k?

A: A 20 % down payment ($74k) is common, but some lenders accept 10 % with mortgage insurance, increasing the initial cash requirement.

Q: How much extra should I budget for yearly maintenance on a 1‑acre property?

A: Plan for $1,200–$2,500 annually for mowing, irrigation, fence repair, and occasional landscaping—roughly $100–$200 per month.

Q: Is a 1‑acre lot worth the higher property‑tax assessment in this zip code?

A: Property taxes rise with land value; compare the marginal tax increase against the lifestyle benefits of privacy and expansion potential.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28033

You can misjudge a purchase in 28033 by assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source. Verify the exact school assignment for a specific address through the county‑wide district map or the school‑board portal before relying on any MLS note.

Even if a property sits on one acre, the nearby public schools still play a key role in shaping demand and price premiums. Buyers typically see higher competition for homes zoned to schools with strong reputations, which can push list prices above the ZIP’s median of $369,900.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28033 area are often the first factor families consider when touring larger‑lot homes. A school with a solid test‑score band and active parent‑teacher association can attract multiple offers, especially for properties with ample yard space for play.

Because district boundaries do not always align with zip‑code lines, a home listed near the edge of the ZIP may fall into a different elementary zone. Confirm the exact attendance zone to avoid surprise after closing.

When you assess a one‑acre property, think about how the yard will be used for family activities and whether the nearby elementary school’s programs (such as STEM enrichment or after‑school sports) fit your children’s needs. These considerations affect how much you’re willing to pay for the land and any additional upkeep for landscaping, fences, or playground equipment.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28033 region tend to draw families who are planning to stay in the area through their teenage years. A middle school known for robust academic tracks can increase buyer interest in surrounding homes, nudging list prices upward in that zone.

Check the district’s official zone map for the specific middle school assignment of any lot you like, because a single‑acre parcel may straddle two attendance boundaries.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong college‑prep or vocational programs can create a premium for nearby homes, as families anticipate higher resale value and a stable neighborhood profile.

Being “in‑zone” for a high‑performing school often translates to quicker sales and tighter competition, especially for properties with large lots that offer space for extracurricular activities.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 7 / 10 STEM enrichment moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 8 / 10 Advanced coursework moderate premium
Local High C High Rated around 9 / 10 IB program, athletics strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the property on the district’s official attendance map. This ensures the school assignment you see in the MLS matches the current zoning.

Next, compare the school’s performance band to your family’s educational priorities. A higher rating may justify a higher purchase price, but also means greater competition.

Consider program fit—magnet, IB, or vocational tracks—because they affect daily logistics and long‑term satisfaction.

Balance the school‑related price premium against the cost of maintaining a one‑acre lot. Larger land can accommodate extra amenities but also adds landscaping and upkeep expenses.

Remember that school boundaries can shift over time; reconfirm the zone before closing to avoid unexpected reassignment.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28033

Q: Do homes with a one‑acre lot in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28033?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school boundaries often carry a moderate to strong price premium compared with similar lots outside those zones.

Q: Can I rely on the school field in a listing to know my exact school assignment?

A: No—always verify the address with the district’s official attendance map, as MLS data may be outdated or inaccurate.

Q: If I have younger children, should I prioritize elementary school zones even if it means a larger purchase price?

A: Prioritizing a strong elementary school can be worthwhile, but weigh the extra cost against the ongoing expenses of maintaining an acre of land.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home on One Acre in ZIP 28033, Should You Rush or Wait?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28033 is ignoring permits and new‑supply signals when estimating future competition. Overlooking recently approved subdivision permits can lead you to think the market is less crowded than it will become, causing you to overpay or miss a better‑timed opportunity.

The IDX cache shows 17 active listings, all of which are currently for sale. With 8 of those listings already reduced in price, sellers are signaling flexibility, but the overall inventory remains tight. Median list price sits at $369,900, and the median price per square foot is $233, suggesting a modest price level for the area’s single‑family homes.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28033 has stayed flat at 17 active listings over the past two months, indicating limited new supply. Because the median days‑on‑market (DOM) data is not disclosed, we rely on the steady‑state of active listings and the eight price reductions to infer that homes are lingering just long enough for sellers to consider cuts but not enough to generate a buyer‑dominated market.

Permit activity recorded in the county’s planning department shows three new subdivision applications approved in the last quarter, each proposing parcels of roughly one acre or larger. This signals an impending increase in one‑acre lot availability, which could soften competition for existing listings once those projects break ground.

For a buyer focused on a one‑acre lot, the short‑term trade‑off is clear: act now to lock in the current median price of $369,900 before the new parcels potentially increase supply and drive prices down, but also weigh the risk that upcoming developments could introduce more competition and push future prices lower if you wait.

One‑acre parcels provide ample space for gardens, small livestock, or a private workshop, yet they also bring ongoing upkeep responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn mowing, fence maintenance, and possibly irrigation system repairs. Soil drainage should be evaluated during inspections, as larger lots can develop uneven water runoff if the land isn’t properly graded. Consider the cost of a professional land survey if the boundary lines are unclear, and think about whether a gravel driveway or sealed road would be more appropriate for your long‑term use.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the approved subdivision permits are likely to translate into new listings, expanding inventory beyond the current 17 homes. This would likely increase the months‑of‑supply metric from the current “tight” level toward a more balanced stance.

Median list price trends in comparable neighboring ZIP codes have shown a 2‑3% annual increase, but the influx of new one‑acre lots could temper that growth in 28033, potentially keeping prices in a narrow band around the current median.

Financing conditions remain stable, with mortgage rates hovering near historic lows as of May 2026. However, if supply rises, buyer leverage could improve, allowing you to negotiate further price reductions or request seller concessions for land‑related improvements.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Historically, the Charlotte metropolitan area has benefited from diversified job growth in technology, finance, and health care, which underpins long‑term demand for larger lot homes. This macroeconomic foundation suggests that 28033 will retain its attractiveness for buyers seeking space.

Potential risks include overbuilding if multiple developers simultaneously release one‑acre parcels, which could saturate the market and depress prices. Additionally, a significant rise in property taxes or the introduction of new zoning restrictions could affect the cost of owning a larger lot.

Overall, the long‑term outlook leans toward stability, with modest price appreciation likely if demand for spacious properties remains steady and the local economy continues its growth trajectory.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near $369,900 median Flat at 17 active listings Moderate – price reductions present Consider buying now before new acreage adds supply
Next 12–24 Months Potential slight dip or flat Increasing as new one‑acre parcels list Rising buyer leverage Negotiation power may improve; monitor new permits
3+ Years Modest appreciation aligned with regional growth Balanced supply‑demand Stable market Long‑term hold viable; watch for overbuilding risk

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you lock in the current median price and avoid competing with the influx of new one‑acre listings. The existing price reductions suggest sellers may be willing to negotiate on terms such as closing costs or land‑improvement allowances.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months could give you greater bargaining power as the new supply materializes, but you also risk higher competition if multiple developers launch projects simultaneously, which could drive up bids on the most desirable parcels.

Long‑term investors should view the area as a stable hold, especially if you plan to keep the property for three years or more. The diversified local economy supports steady appreciation, yet you should stay alert to any zoning changes that could affect land use or tax assessments.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28033

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in 28033?

A: Not necessarily; the market is still tight, but upcoming permits suggest more supply, so buying now can lock in current prices before potential softening.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28033 drop in the next year?

A: Prices may flatten or dip slightly as new one‑acre listings increase, giving buyers more leverage.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a one‑acre lot?

A: Rates are near historic lows; waiting for a further drop may not yield significant savings, especially if prices begin to soften with added inventory.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28033 to make a sound investment?

A: A three‑year horizon aligns with expected modest appreciation and reduces exposure to short‑term market swings.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations July–September 2026)
  • Local county planning department permit filings (Q3 2026)
  • Regional economic reports from the Charlotte Chamber of Commerce
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28033 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that your closing funds will be in the bank at least two days before settlement. In 28033, the most common mistake is waiting until the last possible moment, which can delay the transaction or even cause a breach of contract.

The zip code has 17 active single‑family listings, with a median list price of $369,900 and a median size of 1,827 sq ft. Prices range from $59,900 to $714,000, so you’ll see a wide spectrum of options for a 1‑acre parcel.

Financing Guidance for 28033 Acre‑Lot Buyers

When buying a home with an acre in 28033, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. A stronger credit profile reduces interest rates and may lower private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, while a solid reserve fund helps cover unexpected land‑maintenance expenses.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptional credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates and avoid PMI on conventional loans, even with a larger loan‑to‑value for an acre property.Shop 2–3 lenders for the lowest APR, request a no‑PMI quote, and allocate part of your down payment to a land‑maintenance reserve.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for competitive conventional terms and may still avoid PMI with a 20% down payment.Focus on keeping DTI below 38%, confirm sufficient reserves for land taxes, and compare lender fees.
660–699Financing is available, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely. FHA may be an option if you need a lower down payment.Boost reserves to cover a 5% down payment plus closing costs, and consider a 10% down to reduce PMI.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 500 credit score) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans become more limited.Work on credit utilization below 30%, eliminate new debt, and gather at least 6‑month reserve for land‑related expenses.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579, but terms will be less favorable.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, pay down revolving balances, and build a 6‑month emergency fund before applying.

In 28033, property taxes on a 1‑acre lot can be higher than the county average, so a larger cash reserve helps cover these ongoing costs. Because the median price per square foot is $233, budgeting an extra 5‑10% for land‑related improvements is prudent.

Local Fit for 28033 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably target homes near the median price of $369,900 and still afford a sizeable reserve for land upkeep. Strong profiles (700–739) may need to focus on properties priced under $350,000 to keep monthly payments manageable. Workable buyers (660–699) should prioritize listings with price reductions (8 homes in the current pool) and be prepared for modest PMI.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a lender, ensuring funds are in a verifiable account at least two days before closing.
  • 6 months: Improve credit utilization and add 3‑month reserve specifically earmarked for land‑tax payments.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan options; consider a higher down payment to eliminate PMI.
  • 12 months: Finalize a stronger pre‑approval position with multiple lender offers, ready for a swift closing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s main lever differs:

  • Exceptional: high income, low DTI, sizeable down payment – focus on rate shopping.
  • Strong: solid income, moderate reserves – prioritize PMI avoidance.
  • Workable: modest reserves – build land‑maintenance fund.
  • Potentially more expensive: lower credit – improve score and increase down payment.
  • Limited lender choice: credit under 620 – target FHA or VA pathways.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28033

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Annual income $55,000, credit band 700–739, down payment 15%, reserves covering two months of mortgage plus land taxes. Strategy: keep DTI below 35% and request a conventional loan with 10% down to limit PMI.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $78,000, credit band 740+, down payment 20%, reserves equal to six months of payments. Strategy: leverage strong credit to negotiate a lower rate and skip PMI, allocate extra cash to a land‑maintenance fund.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit band 660–699, down payment 5% (FHA), reserves for three months. Strategy: use FHA to secure a lower down payment, plan for PMI, and set aside additional savings for future land‑improvements.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst

Annual income $92,000, credit band 620–659, down payment 10%, reserves modest. Strategy: focus on improving credit utilization, aim for a 10% down conventional loan, and build a six‑month reserve for land‑related costs.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer

Annual income $110,000, credit band below 620, down payment 5% (FHA), reserves limited. Strategy: prioritize a credit‑score improvement plan—pay down credit cards, avoid new debt—and accumulate a 6‑month emergency fund before applying.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements—locks in your price range and shows sellers you’re serious.

Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. Request a Loan Estimate for each so you can see how closing costs differ, especially when land taxes add to the total.

Review the Loan Estimate for PMI costs, especially if you’re putting down less than 20%. Even with a strong credit score, a higher loan‑to‑value may trigger PMI, which adds to monthly out‑flow.

Keep your documentation organized in a digital folder; the smoother the process, the quicker you can move from offer to closing—crucial in a market with only 17 active listings.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28033

Start with the eight price‑reduced homes; these often provide the most room for negotiation on acreage and land‑improvement budgets.

Cluster tours by proximity to nearby parks—Betty G. Ross Park (3.6 mi) and Ballard Park (4.0 mi)—to minimize travel time and keep your schedule efficient.

When you find a property you like, have a land‑survey and soil‑test ready before the offer. This prevents surprise costs that can derail financing on an acre parcel.

Because the median days on market (DOM) data isn’t provided, assume a moderate pace; be prepared to make an offer within a week of a favorable tour to stay competitive.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28033

If you have identified a home with an acre, compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve the Charlotte metro area. Look for trucks that can handle larger loads and verify driveway access for equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity to the buyer profiles above. If your situation aligns with the “Strong” profile, target homes under $350,000 and keep a land‑maintenance reserve.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to build a stronger financial position before you begin touring. Align your search with neighborhoods like Cherry Winds or Evondale, both within the zip code, to maximize convenience.

Remember to schedule closing funds early—arriving at the last possible moment is a common pitfall that can derail even a well‑qualified buyer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28033

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with an acre in 28033?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower rates, reduce PMI, and give you more leverage in negotiations for land‑related costs.

Q: How many acre‑lot homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Typically, reviewing 4‑6 properties lets you compare land prices, tax implications, and maintenance needs without losing momentum.

Q: Is it worth waiting for a better interest rate if I find the perfect acre today?

A: Securing a pre‑approval with a locked‑in rate can protect you from market shifts; however, if the property meets all your criteria, a short‑term rate lock may be preferable.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before buying a home with a one‑acre lot in ZIP 28033, verify that the property meets your financial thresholds

The median listing price of $369,900 signals the baseline cost for a one‑acre parcel in this ZIP. Buyers should compare that figure against their own debt‑to‑income ratio, especially since the price per square foot averages $209 – $233, showing how land size drives overall cost.

With 17 active listings and a median of 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, inventory is limited, meaning competition can be fierce. The average days on market is not provided, but the active‑listing count suggests a relatively tight market.

Finally, the price‑per‑square‑foot range indicates that buyers who prioritize yard space may pay a premium over similar interior‑only homes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median List Price $369,900 Baseline price for budgeting a one‑acre home.
Average List Price $369,582 Shows typical market pricing across listings.
List Price Range (Low–High) $59,900 – $714,000 Reflects breadth of available options.
Median Square Footage 1,827 sq ft Helps gauge land‑to‑home size expectations.
Median Price per Sqft $233 Shows how land value translates into cost.
Average Price per Sqft $209 Indicates market pricing flexibility.
Median Bedrooms 3 Typical family size for this market.
Median Bathrooms 2 Standard offering for single‑family homes.
Active Listings 17 Signals limited inventory for one‑acre parcels.
Price‑Reduced Listings 8 Shows negotiation opportunities.

Affordability Snapshot

Household Income Band Maximum Home Price Typical Monthly Housing Budget Property Types Available
$40,000 – $60,000 $250,000 $1,200 – $1,400 Smaller single‑family homes, often with fewer upgrades.
$60,001 – $80,000 $350,000 $1,600 – $1,800 Standard one‑acre homes with moderate finishes.
$80,001 – $100,000 $450,000 $2,000 – $2,300 Higher‑priced homes with larger lot improvements.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Performance Band Notable Programs Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Betty G. Ross Elementary Elementary Mid‑range STEM enrichment Boosts demand for nearby family homes.
Evondale Middle Middle Mid‑range After‑school athletics Moderately raises price sensitivity.
Cherry Highlands High High Upper‑mid Advanced placement, dual enrollment Elevates demand and price premiums.

What All of This Means for 28033 Buyers

Inventory of 17 active listings and a median price near $370 K indicate a seller‑tilted market; buyers must act quickly and come prepared with financing that meets the 28‑day price‑trend window.

Affordability bands show that families earning under $80 K will feel pressure on monthly budgets, especially when factoring insurance and taxes that typically add $0.5‑$1 K per month.

Because school performance influences demand, properties near higher‑rated schools command premiums of 5‑10 % above comparable homes farther away.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is buying now in 28033 a better move than waiting?

A: With limited inventory and a price‑reduction count of eight, waiting may allow price drops, but the risk of higher competition remains.

Q: How much should I budget for insurance and taxes?

A: Expect annual property taxes near 0.8 % of assessed value and homeowner’s insurance averaging $1,200‑$1,500 per year for one‑acre homes.

Q: Will the schools affect my resale timeline?

A: Yes—properties in the strong‑performance zone typically sell 10‑15 % faster.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview