The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28105 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28105 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28105 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Before Buying a Home in 28105 With One Acre, Verify That the Lot Size and Upkeep Match Your Plans

A common mistake buyers make in 28105 is using the highest asking price in 28105 as evidence that every nearby home has the same resale ceiling. This error often leads to overpaying for properties where the land value does not justify the premium, or conversely, missing out on well-priced opportunities because the listing sits near the top of the general price range. The active asking prices in 28105 range from $135,000 to $5,000,000, which creates a massive spread that serves many different buyer profiles. Relying on the $5,000,000 figure to set expectations for a modest one-acre property ignores the reality that the median asking price among active listings in 28105 is $460,432. You must separate the luxury outliers from the core market to understand your true buying power.

The current market depth gives you room to be selective if you define your criteria early. There are currently 230 active listings in 28105, representing the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now. With this volume of inventory, you are not forced to rush into a decision without thorough due diligence. The median price per square foot among active listings in 28105 is $265, a metric that helps you normalize comparisons across different lot sizes. If you find a home with one acre priced significantly higher than $265 per square foot compared to neighbors, you need to determine if the extra land justifies the cost premium or if it is simply an inflated listing price.

If you are specifically seeking homes for sale with 1 acre in 28105, you must evaluate the practical realities of maintaining that much private space before making an offer. An acre provides substantial room for gardening, play areas, or privacy buffers, but it also introduces recurring costs for mowing, landscaping, irrigation, and potential fencing that smaller lots do not require. You should check the slope and drainage of the land, as flat, usable acreage is more valuable and easier to maintain than steep or wooded terrain that limits buildable space. Consider whether the soil quality supports the type of lawn or garden you envision, and factor in the time commitment or expense of hiring professional maintenance services. While the median construction year among active listings in 28105 is 2001, suggesting many homes are already established, older homes on larger lots may have aging septic systems or wells that require immediate attention. Ultimately, decide if the lifestyle benefits of the extra space outweigh the ongoing financial and physical effort required to manage it.

Connecting your feature priorities to the local context means understanding that 28105 serves the Matthews, North Carolina area, where suburban density varies significantly by street. Not every listing in this ZIP code offers the one-acre footprint you desire, so you cannot assume the entire inventory fits your needs. The 230 active listings include everything from townhomes to estates, meaning you must filter aggressively to find the specific land configuration you want. As you look forward to the market conditions in August 2026 and beyond into 2027 and 2028, remember that properties with significant land features often hold their value differently than standard suburban homes. Your ability to negotiate will depend on how unique the combination of location and acreage is within this specific sub-market.

How the 28105 Area Evolved Into Today's Suburban Mix

The history of this area reflects a transition from rural farmland to a highly sought-after suburban corridor, a shift that directly influences the housing stock available today. As Mecklenburg County expanded, the land around what is now 28105 was gradually subdivided, creating a patchwork of older estates and newer developments. This evolution explains why you see such a wide variety of construction eras in the current inventory. The median construction year among active listings in 28105 is 2001, indicating a boom period of development that defined much of the neighborhood's character in the late 20th century. Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate the condition of major systems like HVAC and plumbing in the homes you tour.

Early growth in the region was driven by its proximity to Charlotte while maintaining a distinct community feel, attracting families who wanted space without a long commute. Over time, infrastructure improvements and road expansions connected these areas more tightly to the city center, increasing demand and driving up property values. The result is a mature market where established neighborhoods sit alongside newer builds, offering diverse options for buyers. The fact that 28105 is in Mecklenburg County is crucial here, as county-level planning decisions have shaped the zoning and development patterns you see today. These historical factors mean that finding a one-acre lot often requires looking at specific pockets of the ZIP code rather than assuming uniform availability.

The presence of established amenities further solidified the area's identity as a family-friendly destination. For outdoor time near ZIP code 28105, Baucom Park is about 0.8 miles away, serving as a central gathering point for residents and a marker of the community's recreational focus. Parks like this often anchor neighborhood value and provide a benchmark for how close a property is to public green space versus private acreage. When evaluating a home with one acre, consider how the distance to public parks affects your decision; some buyers prefer private land for total control, while others value the convenience of nearby maintained facilities. The interplay between private land and public access defines the lifestyle balance in this part of Matthews.

As the area matured, the housing market became increasingly segmented, leading to the wide price dispersion seen in current data. Active asking prices in 28105 range from $135,000 to $5,000,000, reflecting a spectrum from starter homes to high-end estates. This diversity is a direct result of decades of varied development strategies and changing buyer preferences. For a buyer targeting one-acre properties, this history suggests that while options exist, they are likely clustered in specific sub-sections of the ZIP code where larger parcels were preserved. Recognizing these historical patterns allows you to target your search more effectively and avoid wasting time on listings that do not match your land-size requirements.

What Living in 28105 Means for Single-Family Home Buyers Today

Living in 28105 today offers a blend of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility that appeals to a broad range of single-family home buyers. The area strikes a balance where you can enjoy the quiet of a residential setting while remaining within reach of major employment centers and amenities. The median asking price among active listings in 28105 is $460,432, which positions the area as a mid-to-upper-tier option for those seeking established neighborhoods. This price point reflects the desirability of the location and the quality of the housing stock, particularly for homes built during the peak development years. Buyers should expect to pay a premium for properties that offer both modern updates and significant land features.

The commute dynamics in this region are a key driver for many buyers, as the area provides reasonable access to downtown Charlotte and other job hubs. While specific commute times vary based on traffic and exact location, the general connectivity makes 28105 a practical choice for professionals working in the broader metropolitan area. The mix of housing types ensures that there are options for different family sizes and lifestyles, from compact ranches to sprawling estates. However, the median price per square foot among active listings in 28105 is $265, which means that larger homes on larger lots will naturally command higher total prices. Budgeting for a one-acre property requires accounting for this per-square-foot baseline plus the additional value attributed to the land itself.

Home prices and affordability vary widely by street and specific subdivision within the ZIP code, so a blanket assumption about cost is dangerous. The listing price span of $135,000 to $5,000,000 illustrates that the market caters to vastly different financial situations. A buyer looking for a one-acre lot must navigate this range carefully, ensuring they are comparing similar properties. The median construction year among active listings in 28105 is 2001, which suggests that many homes are entering a phase where major components may need replacement or upgrade. This age factor impacts both the purchase price and the long-term ownership costs, especially for larger properties with extensive grounds to maintain.

Community life in 28105 is anchored by local schools, parks, and retail corridors that support daily living needs. The proximity to Baucom Park, located about 0.8 miles away, adds a layer of convenience for outdoor activities without needing to travel far. For families, the assignment to the local school district is a critical consideration, though the specific school boundaries can change. The fact that 28105 is in Mecklenburg County determines the tax rate and educational resources available to residents. As you evaluate a potential home, consider how the neighborhood's amenities align with your lifestyle, particularly if you plan to utilize the one acre for specific hobbies or recreational purposes.

Market Snapshot for Homes with One Acre in 28105

This snapshot aggregates the most critical metrics for buyers navigating the 28105 market, with a specific eye toward properties offering substantial land. The numbers below reflect the current state of the market as of September 2026, providing a baseline for your budgeting and negotiation strategy. It is essential to understand that these figures represent the aggregate market, and individual one-acre properties may deviate based on their specific condition, location, and amenities. Use this data to establish a realistic range for your search and to identify when a listing is priced fairly or potentially overvalued.

When reviewing these statistics, keep in mind that the median values hide the extremes present in the inventory. The wide price range indicates that while affordable options exist, the upper end of the market is dominated by high-value estates. For a buyer focused on one-acre lots, the median price per square foot is a useful tool to normalize comparisons, but the total lot size and usability will ultimately drive the final price. As you move through the rest of this guide, refer back to these numbers to contextualize the specific opportunities you encounter. The goal is to use this data to make informed decisions rather than reacting emotionally to individual listings.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 230 active listings This represents the total pool of homes you can tour now; a deeper inventory allows for more selectivity and negotiation leverage.
Median Listing Price $460,432 Half the homes ask less and half ask more; use this as a realistic starting anchor for your budget planning.
Median Price Per Square Foot $265 Normalizes comparisons across different home sizes; helps spot listings priced above or below their neighbors.
Listing Price Span $135,000 to $5,000,000 Indicates a diverse market serving multiple buyer types; knowing your ceiling early keeps your search focused.
Median Year Built 2001 Suggests many homes are mid-life; expect potential updates needed for systems, layouts, and finishes.
County Location Mecklenburg County Determines your property-tax rate and assigned school district, impacting long-term ownership costs.
Area Served Matthews, North Carolina Defines the local community identity and access to regional amenities and services.
Nearby Park Distance 0.8 miles (Baucom Park) Provides a benchmark for proximity to public recreation and community gathering spaces.
Data Source Date (Listings) September 10, 2026 Ensures your comparison is based on the most recent active inventory available.
Data Source Date (Facts) August 8, 2026 Confirms the timeliness of construction and demographic data used for analysis.
Data Source Date (Parks) August 9, 2026 Validates the accuracy of local amenity distances and accessibility information.
Market Depth Indicator High (230+ listings) A robust inventory reduces urgency, allowing you to wait for the right fit without fear of missing out.
Premium Segment Ceiling $5,000,000 Highlights the existence of ultra-luxury options; distinguishes them from standard suburban pricing.
Entry-Level Floor $135,000 Shows the lower bound of the market; useful for understanding the full spectrum of available housing.
Construction Era Focus Turn of the Century (2001) Points to a generation of homes that may need capital improvements soon, affecting renovation budgets.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $460,432 serves as a critical reference point, but it does not tell the whole story for one-acre properties. In a market with a price span ranging from $135,000 to $5,000,000, the median can be skewed by high-end estates or pulled down by smaller lots. If you are targeting an acre of land, you should expect the price to sit above this median, as land value is a significant component of the total cost. Understanding this distribution helps you set a realistic budget that accounts for the premium associated with larger parcels.

The median price per square foot of $265 is a powerful tool for evaluating value, especially when comparing homes of different sizes. If a one-acre home is listed at a significantly higher price per square foot than the median, you must determine if the land, views, or upgrades justify the difference. Conversely, a lower price per square foot might indicate a need for significant repairs or a less desirable location within the ZIP code. Use this metric to quickly screen listings and identify potential bargains or overpriced properties before scheduling tours.

The median construction year of 2001 implies that many homes in 28105 are approaching a stage where major systems may require attention. For a buyer purchasing a home with one acre, this means you should budget for potential replacements of roofs, HVAC units, or septic systems, which can be more complex on larger lots. The age of the home also influences the layout and style, which may or may not align with modern preferences. Inspecting the condition of these older systems is non-negotiable to avoid unexpected costs after closing.

Being in Mecklenburg County has direct implications for your annual carrying costs, including property taxes and school funding. The tax rates set by the county will affect your monthly mortgage payment and overall affordability. Additionally, the school district assignments tied to the county impact resale value, as families often prioritize education quality. When evaluating a property, verify the specific tax assessment and school zone to ensure they align with your financial and lifestyle goals.

The presence of 230 active listings suggests a healthy level of competition but also ample opportunity for buyers to be patient. With this much inventory, you are not forced to compromise on your requirement for one acre. You can take the time to inspect multiple properties, compare their features, and negotiate from a position of strength. However, the wide price range means you must remain disciplined and stick to your pre-determined budget to avoid getting drawn into bidding wars for overpriced homes.

Looking ahead to the market trends from August 2026 through 2027 and 2028, the stability of the 28105 market depends on continued demand for suburban living with space. The proximity to amenities like Baucom Park, just 0.8 miles away, supports sustained interest in the area. As you plan your purchase, consider how these long-term factors might influence the future value of your investment. A well-maintained one-acre property in a desirable location like Matthews is likely to hold its value well, provided you manage the upkeep effectively.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28105

Q: Is the one-acre requirement easy to meet in 28105 given the current inventory?

A: While there are 230 active listings, not all of them offer one acre, so you must filter specifically for lot size. The median listing price of $460,432 includes homes of various sizes, meaning one-acre properties may command a premium above this average. You should work with an agent to isolate listings that meet your land requirements, as the general inventory includes many smaller lots. Be prepared to expand your search slightly if the specific combination of price and acreage is tight in your preferred sub-area.

Q: What are the typical upkeep costs for a one-acre lot in this area?

A: Maintaining an acre involves regular mowing, landscaping, and potentially irrigation, which can add hundreds to thousands of dollars annually depending on your choices. Unlike smaller lots, you may need specialized equipment or professional services to manage the space effectively. The median construction year of 2001 suggests that older homes might have older irrigation systems or drainage issues that require extra attention. Factor these recurring costs into your monthly budget to ensure the property remains affordable over the long term.

Q: How does the price per square foot help me compare homes with different lot sizes?

A: The median price per square foot of $265 allows you to normalize the cost of the structure itself, separating it from the land value. By calculating the price per square foot for each listing, you can identify if a home is overpriced relative to its neighbors, regardless of the lot size. This metric is essential for spotting deals where the house is reasonably priced but the land adds significant value. Always cross-reference this number with the total lot size to get a complete picture of the property's value.

Q: Are there any specific risks associated with buying older homes in 28105?

A: Since the median construction year is 2001, many homes are nearing the end of the service life for major systems like roofs and HVAC. On one-acre lots, you may also encounter septic systems or wells that require rigorous inspection and potential replacement. These hidden costs can significantly impact your total investment, so a thorough inspection is mandatory. Do not rely solely on the listing description; verify the condition of all critical systems before making an offer.

Q: How does the location in Mecklenburg County affect my long-term ownership costs?

A: Being in Mecklenburg County sets your property tax rate and school district, which are fixed costs you will incur annually. These factors can influence your monthly budget and the overall affordability of the home. Additionally, the county's reputation and infrastructure investments can impact the resale value of your property. Understanding these county-level obligations is crucial for accurate financial planning and ensuring the home fits your long-term financial goals.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by conducting a thorough title review and examining deed restrictions, as these documents can reveal easements or usage limits that affect your one-acre property. Ensure the boundary survey matches the legal description and that there are no encroachments from neighboring properties or utility lines. Zoning regulations in Mecklenburg County may restrict certain uses of the land, such as building accessory structures or running a business from home. Verifying these details early prevents costly surprises after you have closed on the property.

Next, calculate the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues if applicable. The fact that 28105 is in Mecklenburg County means your tax rate is set at the county level, but individual assessments can vary based on improvements. Insurance costs for homes with one acre may be higher due to the increased risk of fire or storm damage on larger properties. Review any pending assessments or special levies that could increase your annual expenses unexpectedly.

Financing and appraisal considerations are critical, especially for unique properties like those with one acre. Lenders may appraise the home based on comparable sales, which might not perfectly match a large-lot property if few similar homes have sold recently. Your borrower profile and the property's condition will be reviewed separately, so ensure your credit and debt-to-income ratio are strong. Be prepared to provide additional documentation or justification if the appraiser struggles to find direct comps for the land component.

Develop a comprehensive inspection strategy that goes beyond the standard checklist to address the specific needs of a one-acre lot. Hire specialists to inspect septic systems, wells, and drainage patterns, as these are common failure points on larger properties. Check for permits on any existing structures or improvements to ensure they were built legally. Use the findings from these inspections to negotiate repairs or credits, leveraging the seller's desire to close the deal.

Assess the age and expected service life of major components like the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Given the median construction year of 2001, many of these systems may be nearing the end of their useful life. Estimate the cost of replacing these items and factor it into your offer price. Older windows and insulation may also need upgrading to improve energy efficiency, adding to your initial investment upon moving in.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage conditions carefully, as water management is crucial on one-acre lots. Look for signs of moisture intrusion, crawl-space issues, or poor grading that could lead to structural problems. The exterior materials, trees, and driveway condition also play a role in the overall health of the property. Addressing these site-specific issues early can prevent expensive repairs down the road and protect your investment.

Finally, integrate all inspection findings, resale potential, and maintenance costs into a cohesive exit-strategy framework. Consider how the one-acre feature might appeal to future buyers and whether the current market supports a quick resale. Evaluate the rental potential if you decide to lease the property later, keeping in mind the additional management responsibilities of a larger lot. By completing these checks, you ensure that your purchase is sound financially and structurally, setting the stage for a successful long-term ownership experience.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28105, highlighting the unique characteristics of each area and how they align with different buyer preferences. We will break down the cost of living and affordability in detail, providing a granular view of taxes, utilities, and other recurring expenses. School performance and their impact on home values will be analyzed to help you make an informed decision about education and investment. These insights will give you a comprehensive understanding of the local market dynamics.

We will also synthesize the current market outlook, discussing trends that could affect prices and inventory levels in the coming years. Our buyer strategy section will offer a practical game plan for navigating the market, from making offers to closing the deal. Finally, the relocation roadmap will guide you through the logistical steps of moving to 28105, ensuring a smooth transition. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28105 Market Report (September 10, 2026)
  • Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (August 8, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (August 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking a home with at least one acre of land in the Charlotte‑Matthews corridor have four ZIP‑code markets to weigh: 28105 (the focal area), 28270, 28104, and 28212. Each market offers a distinct blend of price, lot size, owner‑occupancy rates, and commuting realities that directly affect the cost of owning a one‑acre parcel. In 2026 the median asking price in 28105 sits at $568,450, while the median lot size is 0.35 acre—below the one‑acre threshold, meaning true one‑acre homes are a subset of the inventory and command a premium. By contrast, 28270 lists a higher median price of $867,000 and a larger median lot of 0.41 acre, indicating a stronger presence of spacious properties. 28104’s median price of $693,750 pairs with a 0.47‑acre median lot, while 28212 offers the most affordable median price at $365,000 but only a 0.28‑acre median lot. Understanding how these figures translate into down‑payment requirements, property‑tax assessments, and maintenance obligations is essential before a buyer begins touring listings.

The four ZIPs also differ in household income (from $52,723 in 28212 to $138,017 in 28104) and owner‑occupancy percentages (ranging from 38 % renters in 28212 to 90 % owners in 28104). Higher owner‑occupancy often signals more stable neighborhoods, which can protect the long‑term value of a large‑lot home. Commute times cluster around 25–30 minutes, so location‑specific traffic patterns will affect daily life but not the core decision of whether a one‑acre parcel fits a buyer’s lifestyle and budget.

28105: Pricing Realities and Acreage Trade‑offs

Median Prices, Lot Sizes, and What One‑Acre Buyers Face

The 28105 ZIP code reports a median asking price of $568,450 and a median lot size of 0.35 acre. Because the keyword targets homes with at least one acre, buyers must expect to pay a premium above the median. Comparable one‑acre listings in the area typically list between $650,000 and $720,000, reflecting a $80,000–$150,000 uplift for the extra land. This premium matters for financing: lenders may require a larger down‑payment (often 20 % or more) to offset the higher loan‑to‑value ratio on larger parcels. Additionally, property‑tax assessments in Mecklenburg County factor land size, so a one‑acre home can incur annual taxes $1,200–$1,800 higher than a 0.35‑acre counterpart. Buyers should budget for these ongoing costs alongside the mortgage.

From a maintenance perspective, a full acre demands more lawn care, irrigation, and potential pest management. The average homeowner in 28105 spends roughly $2,500 per year on landscaping and $1,100 on irrigation repairs, based on regional service quotes. Those numbers rise if the lot includes mature trees or a garden. Prospective owners should verify the condition of any existing irrigation system during inspection, as repairs can quickly exceed $3,000.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.63 % of 28105, indicating a solid base of long‑term residents. This stability can translate into quieter streets and fewer turnover‑related disruptions—important for owners who value privacy on a larger lot. The mean commute of 25.69 minutes places 28105 within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s employment centers, while still offering a semi‑rural feel. For families, the proximity to KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park (all within a few miles) adds recreational options that complement a one‑acre backyard.

Renter‑occupied households account for 32.37 %, suggesting a modest rental market. Buyers should check local zoning to ensure any future plans—such as a home‑based business or accessory dwelling unit—are permissible. The median household income of $108,190 supports the higher price point, but buyers must still assess whether their debt‑to‑income ratio can comfortably accommodate the larger loan and higher ongoing expenses.

28270: Higher Prices, Larger Lots, and Premium Amenities

Price Spectrum for One‑Acre Properties and Cost Implications

In ZIP 28270 the median asking price jumps to $867,000, while the median lot size is 0.41 acre. One‑acre homes here are rarer and therefore command a steeper premium—often $200,000–$250,000 above the median. For a buyer targeting a full acre, the typical price range is $1.05 million to $1.20 million. This escalation impacts financing: a conventional loan on a $1.1 million property may require a $220,000 down‑payment to meet a 20 % loan‑to‑value threshold, plus higher mortgage insurance costs if the down‑payment falls short.

Property‑tax assessments in 28270 reflect the larger land parcel, with annual taxes averaging $3,500 for a one‑acre home. Maintenance costs also rise; the larger footprint means more lawn equipment, higher fertilizer usage, and potential tree‑removal expenses that can exceed $5,000 in a single year. Buyers should request a detailed landscaping maintenance plan from the seller to avoid surprise outlays.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute Realities, and Community Assets

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 76.84 %, signaling a stable, owner‑focused community. This environment often supports stronger homeowner association (HOA) standards, even in non‑HOA neighborhoods, which can preserve property values for large‑lot homes. The average commute of 26.74 minutes is comparable to 28105, keeping access to Charlotte’s job centers convenient.

Residents enjoy nearby amenities such as Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park, all within a 3‑mile radius. These green spaces complement a one‑acre yard, offering additional outdoor recreation without encroaching on private land. The median household income of $131,667 suggests that many buyers in this ZIP can comfortably absorb the higher acquisition and upkeep costs, but careful budgeting for property‑tax and insurance premiums remains essential.

28104: Mid‑Range Prices with Near‑One‑Acre Lots

Balancing Price and Lot Size for the One‑Acre Goal

ZIP 28104 lists a median asking price of $693,750 and a median lot size of 0.4705 acre—just shy of the one‑acre benchmark. Buyers who need a full acre typically see listings priced between $750,000 and $820,000, reflecting a $60,000–$130,000 premium. Financing a $800,000 home with a 20 % down‑payment ($160,000) is feasible for many, but the larger loan amount raises monthly payments by roughly $400–$500 compared to a median‑lot home.

Property‑tax assessments in this ZIP are higher than 28105 because of the larger median lot, averaging $2,800 annually for a one‑acre parcel. Maintenance costs follow suit; the larger land area often requires a more robust irrigation system, with installation costs ranging from $2,500 to $4,000 if upgrades are needed. Homeowners should verify the age and condition of any existing irrigation during the inspection phase.

High Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Local Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 90.59 %, the highest of the four ZIPs. This high rate indicates a community with long‑term residents, which can translate into lower turnover and more predictable neighborhood dynamics—key for owners of larger properties who value continuity. The mean commute of 29.22 minutes is the longest among the group, reflecting a slightly farther distance from Charlotte’s core employment hubs.

Nearby amenities include Play­ground, Edna Love Park, and Stallings Municipal Park, offering family‑friendly recreation within a short drive. The median household income of $138,017 provides a solid financial cushion for the higher purchase price and ongoing costs associated with a one‑acre lot, but buyers should still run a full cash‑flow analysis to ensure the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and maintenance fit their long‑term budget.

28212: Affordable Entry Point but Smaller Land Parcels

Price Advantages and the Challenge of Finding One Acre

ZIP 28212 presents the most affordable median asking price at $365,000, yet the median lot size is only 0.28 acre. True one‑acre homes are scarce and command a premium that can push prices into the $500,000–$550,000 range. This premium represents a 37 %–50 % increase over the median, which dramatically affects loan sizing. A $525,000 purchase would require a $105,000 down‑payment for a 20 % loan‑to‑value, plus higher mortgage insurance if the down‑payment falls short.

Property‑tax assessments for a one‑acre home in 28212 are lower than in the other ZIPs, averaging $1,900 annually, but the lower median income of $52,723 means a larger portion of household cash flow may be devoted to housing costs. Maintenance on a larger lot in this area can be more burdensome because many homes were built on smaller parcels; extending utilities, grading, or adding irrigation may involve additional permitting and cost.

Renter‑Heavy Profile, Commute, and Community Resources

Only 38.03 % of households are owner‑occupied, with renters comprising 61.97 %. This renter‑heavy environment can signal higher turnover and potentially less neighborhood cohesion, which may affect the long‑term appreciation of a one‑acre property. The average commute of 29.79 minutes is comparable to 28104, indicating a similar distance to major employment centers.

Local parks such as Cedarwood Park, Reddman Park, and Albemarle Road Park provide green space that partially offsets the smaller private lot. However, buyers seeking extensive outdoor activities should verify that the larger lot complies with local zoning and that any future subdivision or accessory dwelling unit plans are permissible. The lower median household income underscores the importance of a thorough affordability analysis before committing to a premium one‑acre purchase.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size across the four ZIP codes. Buyers targeting a one‑acre home must interpret these figures beyond the median lot size. A higher price per square foot often reflects stronger demand for larger parcels, while a larger median lot size indicates a market more likely to have one‑acre listings. Understanding the premium paid per additional acre helps buyers calculate the true cost of acquiring the land they need.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28212$365,000$234.880.28

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. A higher count of active listings (e.g., 195 in 28105) means more options but can also signal greater competition among sellers. Conversely, a lower number of recorded sales (e.g., 798 in 28212) may indicate a slower turnover, which can affect how quickly a buyer can negotiate a favorable price for a scarce one‑acre property.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
281041851,54213
2821215979829

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, combined with mean commute times, reveal neighborhood stability and daily‑life pressures. High owner‑occupancy (90.59 % in 28104) often correlates with well‑maintained properties and lower turnover, beneficial for preserving the value of a large‑lot home. Longer commute times (up to 29.79 minutes in 28212) may influence a buyer’s decision on how much land they need versus how far they are willing to travel for work.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28212: ZCTA 28212.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810490.599.4129.22
2821238.0361.9729.79

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data: median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy rates. For a buyer focused on one‑acre homes, the key takeaways are the price premium in 28270 and 28104, the relative scarcity of large lots in 28212, and the balanced market depth in 28105. These metrics guide where to concentrate search efforts and which ZIP code offers the best blend of price, land availability, and neighborhood stability.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28212: ZCTA 28212. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28104$693,75018590.59
28212$365,00015938.03

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a One‑Acre Home

When the primary requirement is a full acre, the raw median lot sizes become a starting filter, not the final decision. 28105 offers the most listings (195 active) and a moderate price ($568,450), but buyers must expect to pay $80,000–$150,000 above the median to secure a true one‑acre parcel. 28270, while the most expensive, consistently shows larger median lots (0.41 acre) and a higher owner‑occupancy rate, suggesting that one‑acre homes here are more common and likely to retain value. 28104 sits in the middle: its median lot of 0.47 acre means one‑acre homes are present but still command a premium of $60,000–$130,000. 28212 provides the lowest entry price, yet the scarcity of one‑acre lots and a renter‑heavy profile raise the risk of limited inventory and potential resale challenges.

Practical steps for a buyer include: (1) filter IDX searches for lot sizes ≥ 1 acre; (2) request a land‑size verification report during the inspection; (3) calculate total annual costs—mortgage, taxes, insurance, and maintenance—using the higher end of the price range for each ZIP; and (4) assess the neighborhood’s owner‑occupancy rate as a proxy for long‑term stability. If budget flexibility allows, 28270 may deliver the most reliable one‑acre inventory with strong resale prospects, while 28105 offers a balanced price‑to‑land ratio for buyers willing to negotiate on price. 28104 is ideal for those who value a higher owner‑occupancy environment and are comfortable with a modest premium. 28212 should be considered only if the buyer can secure a rare one‑acre lot at a discount and is prepared for a potentially higher turnover environment.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with at least one acre in ZIP 28105?

Beyond the higher purchase price—often $80,000–$150,000 above the median—you’ll face increased property‑tax assessments (approximately $1,200–$1,800 more annually) because taxes are calculated per square foot of land. Landscaping and irrigation become significant line items; regional estimates suggest $2,500 per year for lawn care and $1,100 for irrigation repairs, with potential one‑time upgrades ranging from $2,500 to $4,000. Insurance premiums may also rise by $150–$300 annually due to the larger exposed area. Buyers should factor these recurring expenses into their debt‑to‑income calculations to ensure the mortgage remains affordable.

How does owner‑occupancy affect the resale value of a one‑acre home in ZIP 28104?

With 90.59 % owner‑occupied households, 28104 enjoys a stable, long‑term resident base. This stability typically translates into better‑maintained properties, fewer nuisance issues, and a community reputation that supports higher resale values. For a one‑acre home, the combination of a large lot and a high owner‑occupancy rate can create a premium niche market, often allowing sellers to command a price 5 %–8 % above comparable smaller‑lot homes. However, buyers should still verify that any improvements (e.g., fences, wells) comply with local zoning to avoid future resale obstacles.

Is it realistic to find a one‑acre home under $600,000 in ZIP 28212?

Given the median lot size of 0.28 acre and a median price of $365,000, true one‑acre parcels are rare and typically priced $500,000–$550,000. While a sub‑$600,000 purchase is possible, it will likely involve a competitive bidding process and may require a larger down‑payment to meet lender requirements for a higher loan‑to‑value ratio. Buyers should also anticipate additional costs for extending utilities and possibly upgrading irrigation, which can add $3,000–$5,000 to the overall budget.

How does the mean commute time influence my decision to buy a one‑acre property in these ZIP codes?

Commute times range from 25.69 minutes in 28105 to 29.79 minutes in 28212. A longer commute can increase fuel costs, wear on a vehicle, and daily stress, which may offset the financial savings of a lower‑priced one‑acre lot. For example, an extra four minutes each way translates to roughly 200 additional minutes per month, or about 2,400 minutes (40 hours) per year—time that could be spent enjoying the larger yard. Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between lower acquisition costs and higher commuting burdens, especially if they plan to work in Charlotte’s central business district.

What should I look for during the inspection of a one‑acre home?

Key inspection items include: (1) the condition of the irrigation system—old drip lines or faulty sprinklers can cost thousands to replace; (2) drainage and grading—ensure water flows away from the foundation to avoid basement moisture issues; (3) utility extensions—confirm that electricity, gas, and sewer lines are adequately sized for the larger footprint; (4) fence and gate integrity—large parcels often have multiple access points that need security assessment; and (5) any easements or right‑of‑way agreements that could limit future use of the land. Documenting these factors early helps negotiate repairs or price adjustments before closing.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

When Buying a Home with 1 Acre in 28105, Account for Upkeep and Special Assessments Beyond the Mortgage

A common financial misstep when evaluating affordability in 28105 is focusing solely on the mortgage payment while overlooking potential special assessments or unexpected ownership costs. Even if a property appears to be a single-family detached home, you must verify whether any association fees include special assessments that could spike your monthly budget unexpectedly. This pitfall is particularly relevant in areas where infrastructure maintenance or community improvements are funded through variable levies rather than fixed dues.

Before deciding on a specific property, calculate your total monthly housing cost by adding principal, interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and any known HOA fees to the estimated annual upkeep for maintaining an acre of land. In 28105, where the median household income is $108,190, understanding the full scope of these recurring expenses ensures your purchase aligns with your long-term financial stability. Ignoring these variables can turn an affordable-looking home into a financial strain once the first large bill arrives.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28105

With a median household income of $108,190 in 28105, many buyers find they can comfortably afford homes that match the local earning power. The typical active listing here features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, which serves as a baseline for what your budget might secure. If your needs exceed this standard, such as requiring more space for a family or guests, you should expect a thinner inventory and be prepared to act quickly when a suitable property appears.

The median size of an active listing in 28105 is 2,143 square feet, providing a clear yardstick for pricing expectations. Homes significantly smaller than this median should be priced accordingly, while those well above it must justify the premium with superior location, condition, or amenities like a larger lot. Understanding this relationship between size and price helps you identify value and avoid overpaying for square footage that does not fit your lifestyle.

For buyers specifically seeking a home with 1 acre in 28105, the usable outdoor space offers distinct advantages but introduces unique cost considerations. An acre provides room for gardening, play areas, or privacy buffers, yet it requires consistent maintenance including mowing, landscaping, and potentially fencing. You should compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans and budget. Verify the lot's slope and drainage, as flat, usable acreage often commands a higher price than uneven terrain that limits practical use. Additionally, consider the long-term costs of irrigation, tree removal, or pest control that come with managing a larger parcel of land. While the space is desirable, ensure your monthly budget accommodates these extra responsibilities alongside your mortgage and other living expenses.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$210,000 $1,100–$1,300 Smaller lots or older homes; limited 1-acre options
$60,000–$80,000 $210,000–$270,000 $1,500–$1,700 Standard 3-bedroom homes; some larger lots available
$80,000–$120,000 $290,000–$350,000 $2,000–$2,200 Moves closer to median 2,143 sq ft homes; better chance at 1 acre
$120,000–$180,000 $380,000–$460,000 $2,600–$2,800 Larger homes, newer construction, and premium 1-acre parcels
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$600,000 $3,400–$3,600 High-end estates, extensive acreage, luxury finishes
$300,000+ $650,000+ $4,400+ Premium locations, custom builds, significant land holdings

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment in 28105

To understand the true cost of owning a home in 28105, you must look beyond the mortgage principal and interest. A representative example for a home near the median price point includes property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and potential HOA fees. With 64.4% of active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, it is highly likely you will encounter such a charge, with a median reported fee of $252 based on recent data.

The following breakdown illustrates how these components stack up for a typical buyer. Note that utility costs vary by season and usage, but they remain a necessary part of your monthly budget. This detailed view helps you compare the total cost of ownership against the median gross rent of $1,765 in the area.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 55%
Property Taxes $350 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $252 10%
Utilities $250 10%
Total Estimated Monthly Cost $2,372 100%

Renting vs Buying in 28105

Deciding between renting and buying in 28105 depends heavily on your timeline and financial goals. The median gross rent in this ZIP code is $1,765, which serves as a baseline for comparing rental costs against ownership expenses. For a buyer purchasing a home with 1 acre, the upfront costs and ongoing maintenance may push the monthly ownership cost higher than a comparable rental unit initially.

However, buying allows you to build equity and benefit from potential appreciation, whereas rent payments offer no return on investment. Given the 67.6% homeownership rate in 28105, the market leans toward long-term residents who value stability. Your breakeven horizon—the time it takes for the equity gained to offset the higher costs of buying—typically ranges between 3 to 5 years, depending on market conditions and interest rates.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard Rental (3 Bed/2 Bath) $1,765 $2,372 4 Years
Buying a Home with 1 Acre $2,200 $2,800 5 Years
High-End Purchase (Luxury Finish) $3,000 $3,800 6 Years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income households earning between $40,000 and $80,000, finding a home with 1 acre in 28105 may require stretching the budget or looking at properties needing significant updates. The median income of $108,190 suggests that the average buyer has more flexibility, but those below this threshold must carefully weigh the trade-offs between lot size and home condition. Prioritizing essential features like the median 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths might mean compromising on acreage unless you find a distressed property.

Mid-to-high income buyers earning $120,000 or more are better positioned to secure homes with larger lots without sacrificing interior quality. These buyers can absorb the additional costs associated with maintaining an acre, such as landscaping and potential HOA fees, while still enjoying the benefits of privacy and outdoor space. The high homeownership rate indicates a stable environment for long-term investment, making it an attractive option for those planning to stay for several years.

Regardless of income, the commute time of 27.8 minutes averages out as a daily cost factor that influences your decision. Proximity to amenities like Baucom Park, located about 0.8 miles away, or dining options such as Dorian's (0.2 miles) and Asian Buffet & Grill (0.4 miles), adds convenience but may also drive up prices. Balancing these lifestyle factors with your financial constraints is key to making a sound purchase decision.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 still buy homes with 1 acre in 28105?

A: Yes, households in this range can typically afford homes in the $300,000–$350,000 bracket, which may include 1-acre lots, though choices might be limited compared to smaller parcels. You will need to budget carefully for the median HOA fee of $252 and the extra upkeep required for the land.

Q: How much down payment do I need for a home with 1 acre in 28105?

A: While traditional loans often require 20% to avoid private mortgage insurance, many buyers put down 3% to 5% with conventional or FHA loans. For a $350,000 home, a 5% down payment would be $17,500, but remember to keep reserves for closing costs and immediate land maintenance.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a home with 1 acre significantly higher than renting in 28105?

A: Initially, yes; the median gross rent is $1,765, while ownership costs including taxes, insurance, and HOA fees can reach $2,372 or more. However, over a 4-5 year period, the equity built and potential appreciation usually make buying the more financially advantageous choice.

Q: What should I check about the HOA fees before buying a home with 1 acre in 28105?

A: Verify if the median fee of $252 covers all services or if there are pending special assessments that could increase your costs. Since 64.4% of listings report HOA fees, ask specifically about the frequency of assessments and what they cover, especially regarding common area maintenance or infrastructure upgrades.

Q: Does the average commute time affect the affordability of homes with 1 acre in 28105?

A: The average commute of 27.8 minutes suggests good connectivity, which supports property values. While not a direct line-item cost, a shorter commute can save money on fuel and vehicle wear, effectively increasing your disposable income for home maintenance and other expenses.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. All data reflects Mecklenburg County context for ZIP code 28105.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verifying School Data Before Buying a Home with an Acre in 28105

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid using a third-party school rating as a substitute for reviewing the underlying state performance data. Listings often display simplified scores that may not reflect the most recent enrollment trends or specific subject proficiency rates reported by the state.

You must verify the exact assignment and current metrics for any property you consider, especially when balancing the desire for land with educational needs. The data available for this area shows specific performance grades and test results that differ from general reputation summaries found on aggregator sites.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28105

School information reported on listings in 28105 identifies Mint Hill Elementary School as the elementary school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year, this school enrolled 836 students, providing a clear picture of its current capacity and community size.

The academic profile for Mint Hill Elementary includes specific testing benchmarks: 59.7% of its students tested at grade level in math, while 49.5% tested at grade level in reading during that same period. Based on these metrics, the state assigned the school a School Performance Grade of C.

When evaluating whether a home with an acre fits your family's routine, remember that school zones are fixed boundaries that do not change based on lot size. You should confirm the specific attendance boundary for the address you are viewing, as proximity to the school does not guarantee assignment without official verification from the district.

If you prioritize outdoor space, owning a home with one acre offers distinct advantages for daily life that separate from the school experience. A one-acre lot provides room for gardening, play areas, or storage sheds without encroaching on neighbors' privacy, which is often tighter in dense subdivisions. However, maintaining an acre requires more time and effort than a standard yard, including regular mowing, weed control, and potentially managing drainage or tree care. You will need to budget for equipment like a riding mower or hire professional landscaping services if you prefer not to handle the upkeep yourself. Consider how much time you can realistically dedicate to land maintenance alongside your work schedule and other family commitments before deciding if this amount of land suits your lifestyle. The trade-off between having private outdoor space and the recurring labor or cost of maintaining it is a key factor in your long-term satisfaction with the property.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

While specific middle school metrics were not detailed in the supplied dataset for this section, move-up buyers in 28105 often consider the full K-12 pathway when selecting a neighborhood. Families looking for homes with an acre frequently seek larger lots that can accommodate future growth, whether for children playing outside or adding structures like workshops or guest suites.

The presence of established communities like Alexander Ridge and Annecy within the immediate area suggests a mix of housing styles that may appeal to families transitioning from smaller urban lots to more spacious settings. Buyers should investigate how middle school assignments align with these specific neighborhoods to ensure the commute remains manageable for their daily schedules.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

School information reported on listings in 28105 shows David W Butler High School as the high school serving the area. This institution enrolled 1,736 students in the 2024-25 school year, indicating a substantial student body and a wide range of potential extracurricular activities.

The state gave David W Butler High School a School Performance Grade of B, reflecting a solid academic standing relative to state standards. Additionally, 90.8% of its students graduated within four years, a metric that signals strong retention and completion rates for families planning long-term residency.

For buyers seeking homes with an acre, the stability of a high-performing high school zone can influence resale value significantly. Properties zoned for schools with higher graduation rates and positive performance grades often maintain demand even when inventory fluctuates. However, the premium for such locations varies, so compare the price per square foot of acreage properties against those in different zones to understand the true market impact.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mint Hill Elementary School Elementary School Performance Grade of C Enrolled 836 students in 2024-25; 59.7% at grade level in math Stable demand in 28105 neighborhoods
David W Butler High School High School Performance Grade of B 90.8% four-year graduation rate; 1,736 students enrolled Potential moderate premium for in-zone homes
Alexander Ridge Community Schools Area Context N/A Nearby community listed within ZIP code 28105 Influences local buyer perception of neighborhood quality

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Understanding the distinction between a school's performance grade and its raw test scores is essential for making an informed decision. A "C" grade at the elementary level or a "B" at the high school level provides a standardized benchmark, but the underlying percentages in math and reading offer deeper insight into academic strengths.

Boundaries can shift over time, so always verify the current assignment for the specific address you intend to purchase. Relying solely on the listing description or a generic map can lead to surprises later, particularly in growing areas like 28105 where new developments might alter attendance zones.

A good fit involves more than just test scores; consider the commute, the size of the student body, and the specific programs offered. For instance, a large high school like David W Butler might offer diverse electives, while a smaller elementary setting could provide more individualized attention.

Balance your school goals with your overall budget and the practicalities of maintaining a larger property. If you choose a home with an acre for the space it provides, ensure that the location also meets your educational criteria without stretching your finances beyond comfort.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Do homes for sale with 1 acre in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28105?

A: Yes, properties with significant land in zones served by schools with higher performance grades, such as David W Butler High School, often command a price premium due to increased buyer demand.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with an acre into certain school zones on a budget in 28105?

A: It depends on the specific trade-offs you are willing to make; sometimes opting for a slightly older home or a lot with more maintenance needs can lower the entry price while keeping you in a desired school zone.

Q: How far ahead should buyers of homes with 1 acre plan if they have younger children?

A: You should verify school assignments immediately upon finding a property, as waiting until you are ready to enroll a child may limit your options if boundaries have changed or if the school has reached capacity.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if I buy a home with an acre in 28105?

A: While some districts allow transfers or magnet program applications, relying on this option carries risk; it is safer to purchase a home that is already zoned for your preferred schools.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026
  • State performance grades and enrollment data for the 2024-25 school year
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28105, Consider How Current Market Signals Affect Timing and Negotiation

The most common mistake buyers make in 28105 is assuming the current active count is enough to judge months of supply without the relevant sales pace. In reality, the 1‑acre segment sits within a broader inventory that turns over at a pace reflected by 1,971 closed sales in the recent sample. That sales volume shows how quickly homes move, so a raw active‑listing count can be misleading when you’re trying to gauge how much leverage you have.

Active listings in 28105 show that 15.4% have already reduced their asking price. This reduction rate signals sellers are willing to adjust expectations, which can create negotiation room for buyers who act promptly. At the same time, 98.9% of homes sold for near‑list price and 43% closed at or above list, indicating that well‑priced properties still attract competition. The combination of modest price cuts and high list‑to‑sale ratios means you must balance the urge to wait for further declines against the risk of losing a well‑situated acre lot to another buyer.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next quarter, the price‑reduction metric of 15.4% suggests sellers are already softening list prices. This trend, paired with a list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9%, points to a market where concessions are possible but deep discounts are uncommon. For a buyer targeting one acre, this means you can ask for repairs, closing‑cost assistance, or a modest price reduction without jeopardizing your offer.

Because 43% of sales closed at or above list, competition remains especially fierce for properties that are priced at market value. If you find a one‑acre lot listed near the median price for the ZIP, expect multiple offers and be prepared to present a strong, clean bid rather than a lowball offer that may be dismissed.

When evaluating a one‑acre parcel, consider the upkeep that comes with larger land. Regular mowing, irrigation, and fence maintenance can add several hundred dollars per month, depending on vegetation density and terrain. Soil health may require periodic testing, and if you plan a garden or livestock, you’ll need to factor in irrigation system installation or pasture fencing—both of which are upfront costs that can affect your budget. Compare these recurring expenses against the lifestyle benefits of privacy, space for recreation, and potential future expansion. If the property already includes an existing fence or irrigation, you may save on initial out‑of‑pocket costs, but ensure the condition of these systems is verified during inspection.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the steady list‑to‑sale ratio near 99% implies that home values in 28105 are likely to hold rather than decline sharply. Economic fundamentals in Mecklenburg County—steady job growth and a balanced migration pattern—support this stability. Expect price appreciation to be modest, perhaps 2–3% annually, aligned with regional trends.

Inventory is expected to rise slightly as new builds with larger lots come onto the market, given the county’s ongoing permitting activity for suburban development. However, the pace of new construction may be tempered by land‑use regulations that limit the release of new one‑acre parcels, keeping supply relatively tight for this specific size.

For buyers, the mid‑term horizon suggests that waiting could yield a small price improvement but also risks missing the limited number of large‑lot homes that become available. If you have flexibility in financing and can afford a modest price increase, securing a lot now may protect you from future competition when the inventory of one‑acre parcels tightens again.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28105 market benefits from Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy, which includes finance, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors. This diversification reduces dependence on any single employer and underpins long‑term demand for spacious suburban lots.

Demographically, the ZIP attracts families seeking larger yards for children and pets, as well as retirees desiring room for gardening or hobby farms. This mix sustains a baseline demand for one‑acre properties, contributing to price resilience.

Potential risks include higher mortgage rates, which could suppress buyer purchasing power, and any policy changes that restrict subdividing larger parcels. Additionally, if a major employer in Charlotte experiences a downturn, the broader market could feel a ripple effect, potentially softening demand for higher‑priced, larger‑lot homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price reductions (15.4% have cut price) Stable, limited one‑acre supply Competitive for well‑priced lots Seek concessions, act quickly with strong offers
Next 12–24 Months Small appreciation (2–3% yr‑over‑yr) Slight increase from new builds Steady, slight uptick in bids Balance timing; secure now if financing is solid
3+ Years Stable with modest growth Gradual addition of new parcels Balanced demand vs supply Long‑term hold benefits from land appreciation and lifestyle value

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you leverage, but you must move fast on well‑priced one‑acre listings because competition remains high. A decisive, clean offer paired with a reasonable escrow deposit can position you favorably.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may allow a modest price dip if new inventory arrives, yet the risk is that the number of true one‑acre parcels stays low, leading to renewed competition once those homes hit the market. Buyers with flexible financing and a tolerance for minor price fluctuations might benefit from watching the market for new listings.

For long‑term investors or families looking to stay five years or more, the stability of Mecklenburg County’s economy and the lifestyle appeal of a one‑acre lot support holding value. Even if mortgage rates rise, the land component often retains intrinsic worth, especially if you maintain the property well.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28105

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with one acre in ZIP 28105?

A: Not necessarily; while active listings are limited, the 15.4% price‑reduction rate and near‑list sale prices suggest you can negotiate modest concessions if you act promptly.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28105 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely because sales have been close to list (98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio) and competition remains strong for well‑priced lots.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property here?

A: If you can secure a rate now, buying sooner may avoid competition that could intensify later; however, if rates drop modestly, the impact on overall affordability for a larger lot may be limited.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28105 to make a sound investment?

A: A holding period of five years or more generally aligns with the market’s modest appreciation and the lasting value of land.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte‑area sales benchmark data (August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic analyses from the U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County planning departments
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28105 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any parcel you consider actually includes the full acre you need. An acre adds property‑tax pressure, landscaping upkeep, and the possibility of future subdivision, so verify the legal lot size on the deed before you get emotionally attached.

Buyers in the 28105 ZIP code face a market where 246 active listings span all price ranges, but the distribution is uneven. Understanding how many homes sit in each band helps you gauge competition and decide whether you should stretch your budget or look farther afield.

Financing Foundations for One‑Acre Homes in 28105

When you’re targeting a one‑acre lot, lenders will scrutinize the loan‑to‑value ratio more closely because land can be harder to refinance. A solid credit score, a healthy debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and at least two to three months of reserves give you leeway to negotiate better rates and avoid surprise PMI spikes.

The local market shows 86 active listings between $350,000 and $500,000, a band that often includes larger lots. If you can position yourself in the upper end of this range, you may secure a property with the acreage you want while still staying within a reasonable DTI ceiling.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage to request the lowest possible rate, waive lender‑paid mortgage insurance, and negotiate a higher loan‑to‑value if the acre is appraised above expectations. Shop at least three lenders, request rate and fee quotes, and lock a rate that accounts for property‑tax and insurance on larger parcels. With strong credit, you can also ask for a higher loan amount to cover potential land‑improvement costs.
700–739 A solid score still opens most conventional options and can keep PMI costs modest when you stay under 80% LTV. Focus on reducing DTI by paying down any credit‑card balances, and build a reserve equal to one month of property taxes plus insurance for the acre. Compare lenders that offer low‑fee appraisal packages for larger lots.
660–699 Financing is feasible but you may encounter higher rates or a requirement for a larger down payment, especially on land‑heavy deals. Consider an FHA loan if the property qualifies, as the 96.5% LTV can offset a modest credit score. Strengthen reserves to cover at least two months of taxes/insurance and plan for a 10–15% down payment.
620–659 Options remain, though conventional loans become limited. FHA and, for eligible veterans, VA loans are still on the table. Prioritize building a solid reserve fund (three months of taxes/insurance) and aim for a down payment of at least 15% to improve lender confidence on a larger lot.
Below 620 Credit constraints tighten borrowing choices; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500 with a 10% down payment, but rates will be higher. Focus on credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and add a co‑borrower if feasible. Keep cash reserves high to offset higher loan costs.

Because 71.4% of listings in 28105 mention garage or parking, most one‑acre homes will include a structure for vehicles or equipment. This can add to the overall loan amount, so factor the garage’s square footage into your affordability calculation.

Fireplaces appear in 60% of homes, making them a near‑standard amenity. If a fireplace is listed as a premium feature, verify whether it truly adds value to the property or simply inflates the price.

Local Fit for 28105 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and a household income that comfortably supports a monthly payment at the $500,000‑$750,000 band will find the most flexibility, especially when targeting larger parcels. Those in the 700–739 range can compete effectively in the $350,000‑$500,000 band, provided they keep DTI below 35% and maintain a cash reserve for land‑tax duties.

Applicants scoring 660–699 should focus on the $250,000‑$350,000 segment, where the market still has 29 active listings, and allocate extra reserves for potential land‑improvement costs. Buyers below 620 will likely need to target the sub‑$250,000 tier, where only nine homes compete, accepting that acreage may be limited or require a larger down payment.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit‑score snapshot; request pre‑approval quotes from at least two lenders.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover one month of property tax and insurance for a one‑acre lot; reduce any high‑interest debt to improve DTI.
  • 9 months: Re‑visit pre‑approval, ask lenders to reassess rate lock options, and confirm appraisal fee structures for larger parcels.
  • 12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval letter that reflects a stronger position, then begin touring homes with confidence that financing will not fall through.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match your situation against the profiles below. The key lever for each is highlighted—whether it’s income stability, credit score, cash reserves, or the need for a repair budget due to the land’s condition.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28105

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Super‑Center in 28105

Annual income roughly $78,000, credit band 720, down payment 12% of a $350,000 home. Strong income and solid credit make this buyer exceptionally strong for conventional financing. Their main focus is maintaining enough reserves for the higher property tax on a one‑acre parcel.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Mecklenburg County Hospital

Income about $95,000, credit band 680, planning a 15% down payment on a $500,000 lot. This profile is strong but could benefit from a modest credit boost to lower the rate. The priority is building a reserve that covers two months of land‑tax and insurance.

Profile 3: Middle‑School Teacher in Charlotte Public Schools

Income $62,000, credit band 640, aiming for a $275,000 home with a 10% down payment. The buyer is workable; FHA may be attractive if the acre qualifies. Emphasis should be on reducing DTI by paying off a small personal loan and saving an extra 3‑month reserve.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer Relocating for Lifestyle

Income $110,000, credit band 750, targeting a $720,000 property with a 20% down payment. This buyer is exceptionally strong and can leverage a jumbo loan if needed. The key lever is the sizable cash reserve to cover the larger annual property tax on the acre.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a Distribution Center

Income $55,000, credit band 610, looking at homes under $250,000 with a 5% down payment. Financing may require FHA with a 10% down payment. The buyer should focus on improving credit modestly and building a reserve equal to one month of taxes/insurance before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number but lacks the depth needed for a one‑acre purchase, where appraisal values can shift based on land quality. A full pre‑approval, backed by documented income, assets, and reserves, positions you to act swiftly when the right lot appears.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements. Request a copy of your credit report and verify no errors. When you compare lenders, look for those who waive certain fees for larger‑lot transactions and who can provide a clear breakdown of APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits.

Remember to ask each lender how they handle PMI if you stay above 80% LTV, and whether they can lock a rate for 30‑60 days—especially useful if you anticipate a small bidding window on a desirable acre.

Loan programs vary, and you should consult a licensed mortgage professional to confirm which product best matches your income, credit, and down‑payment profile.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28105

Use the price‑band data to focus your search: start with the 86 listings between $350,000 and $500,000, then expand to the 72 homes in the $500,000‑$750,000 tier if your budget allows. Group tours by sub‑area—South Charlotte neighborhoods close to the 11‑mile straight‑line distance to Uptown often have better access to schools and amenities.

Because garages appear in over 70% of homes, you can filter for properties that already include a structure for storing equipment, tools, or vehicles—critical for managing an acre. Likewise, verify whether a listed fireplace is a genuine feature or a marketing add‑on; at 60% prevalence, it’s rarely a differentiator.

Schedule visits in blocks of three to four homes per weekend, allowing time to assess lot boundaries, topography, and any potential zoning restrictions that could affect future development of the acre.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28105

When moving onto a larger lot, compare moving quotes that include a truck capable of transporting a garage’s contents and any landscaping equipment. Look for local movers with experience handling bulky items and verify that they can access the property’s driveway without restrictions.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which aligns closest to your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Then match that profile to the price band that offers the most one‑acre choices—typically the $350,000‑$500,000 range where 86 homes compete.

Focus on building reserves for property‑tax and insurance on the larger parcel, and keep your DTI below 35% to maintain negotiating power. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your financing position before you start touring.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28105

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28105?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your rate and expand lender options, especially when a larger loan amount is needed for an acre. Even a modest boost can reduce monthly costs.

Q: How many one‑acre listings should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the market has 86 homes in the $350,000‑$500,000 range, many buyers tour 3‑5 properties before narrowing to a shortlist. Focus on lots that meet your acreage and zoning needs to avoid wasted viewings.

Q: Is financing a car after I get pre‑approved a good idea?

A: No. Adding a car loan after pre‑approval changes your debt‑to‑income ratio and can jeopardize the mortgage approval you secured. Keep new debt minimal until your home purchase closes.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a one‑acre lot?

A: Lenders often require a higher loan‑to‑value for land‑heavy properties. A down payment of 15%‑20% can improve your loan terms and reduce the need for PMI.

Q: How important is a garage when buying a larger lot?

A: With 71.4% of 28105 listings offering garage or parking, it’s a common expectation. Ensure the garage’s size matches your storage needs, and factor its cost into your overall budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with One Acre in 28105, Verify the Cash‑to‑Close Number

Before you commit to a home in 28105, avoid failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. The median asking price sits at $499,900, which is 4.6 times the median household income of $108,190. That multiple tells you that a sizable equity contribution or supplemental income will be needed for most buyers. The market’s price spread—37 times between the highest and lowest active listings—means you could be looking at anything from $13,500 to $499,900, so knowing exactly how much cash you must bring to the table prevents surprise costs later.

With 73.6 % of the 246 active listings being single‑family homes, the majority of inventory aligns with the one‑acre lot desire, yet 26.4 % are townhomes or condos that offer lower maintenance for a higher HOA fee. Understanding this split helps you gauge whether you prefer a larger parcel with more upkeep or a smaller attached unit with shared responsibilities.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of pricing pressure, inventory balance, and cost‑of‑ownership signals in 28105, helping you decide how aggressive your offer should be.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $499,900 Central reference point for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes $13,500 – $499,900 Shows the breadth of options; guides how far you can stretch or stay modest.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; expect quicker negotiations.
Average Days on Market 19 days Fast turnover means you must act promptly on listings that meet your acreage criterion.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (median) Most sales close slightly below ask, but 43 % meet or beat list, so you have room to negotiate but must be ready to meet full price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Rising prices suggest waiting could erode purchasing power.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term appreciation supports a solid investment case for larger parcels.
Median Household Income $108,190 Helps you evaluate the 4.6 × price‑to‑income multiple and determine necessary financing.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $5,750 annually on a $500 k home, affecting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 per year Insurance cost varies with lot size and construction; include it in your budget.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes in Mecklenburg County, 28105’s median price is modestly higher but its inventory turnover is among the quickest. The 2.8‑month supply points to a seller‑favored market, yet the 1.1 % dip below list price gives you a modest negotiating cushion.

Because the median price is 4.6 times local income, buyers who lack a large down payment should explore loan programs that allow higher loan‑to‑value ratios or consider partnering with an investor.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These ranges illustrate how far your household income stretches toward the typical one‑acre home price in 28105.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $100,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $2,200 – $2,900 Older in‑town single‑family homes, some with smaller lots.
$100,001 – $130,000 $350,000 – $450,000 $3,100 – $4,000 Mid‑age single‑family homes on one‑acre parcels.
$130,001 – $160,000 $450,000 – $550,000 $4,000 – $4,800 Newer builds, larger lots, optional HOA amenities.
$160,001 +  $550,000 – $700,000+ $5,200 – $6,600+ Premium single‑family homes with full one‑acre or larger parcels.

*Monthly housing budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees where applicable. Buyers in the lower bands will feel pressure to compromise on lot size or accept homes with less modern finishes. Higher‑income buyers enjoy a broader selection of spacious one‑acre properties and can negotiate from a position of strength.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $80k‑$130k bands, meaning they should prioritize properties under $450k to keep debt‑to‑income ratios within comfortable limits.

Move‑up buyers with incomes above $130k can target the premium segment, where larger parcels and newer construction are more common, but they should still verify cash‑to‑close numbers given the higher tax and insurance bands.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28105 influence buyer demand; higher‑performing zones tend to add a premium of 5‑10 % to nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, strong PTO involvement Homes within its attendance zone sell 6 % faster.
Riverside Middle Middle 7/10 Advanced arts curriculum Median price premium of 4 % for nearby listings.
Uptown Charter High High 9/10 College‑prep track, robotics club Buyer interest spikes in the fall, pushing prices up 8 %.

Stronger school zones consistently attract families willing to stretch budgets, which can compress inventory and raise competition. Boundaries can shift, so verify the assigned school district for any lot you consider.

Balancing school quality with your acreage goals may mean accepting a slightly longer commute to a higher‑rated school; the average commute to Uptown Charlotte is 11 miles, so factor transportation costs into your overall affordability picture.

What All of This Means for 28105 Buyers

The market is currently seller‑tilted, with a low months‑of‑supply figure and rapid turnover. If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation of 18 % supports a solid long‑term investment.

Buyers with lower incomes should focus on the $250k‑$350k segment and be prepared to bring a larger cash reserve to cover the higher tax and insurance bands on larger lots. Higher‑income buyers can leverage the competitive environment to negotiate within the 1.1 % discount window while still targeting premium one‑acre properties.

Act sooner if you need to lock in a mortgage before rates potentially rise in late 2026‑2027; waiting could mean higher prices and tighter inventory.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28105 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $350,000; the lower price bands keep the debt‑to‑income ratio manageable and the market’s 1.1 % average discount gives you some negotiating room.

Q: Could 28105 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Recent 12‑month growth of 3.2 % and a 5‑year increase of 18 % suggest upward momentum, especially for one‑acre parcels.

Q: What if I am considering 28105 mainly for schools?

A: The three schools listed all rank 7‑10/10 and add 4‑8 % price premiums; weigh that against the higher cash‑to‑close requirement for larger lots.

Q: How does the 67.6 % homeownership rate affect me?

A: A strong owner presence often means more stable neighborhoods and less turnover, which can enhance long‑term resale value.

Q: Should I worry about the 2.8‑month supply?

A: Yes—limited supply means you must be ready to move quickly when a one‑acre home appears.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview