The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28213 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28213 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28213 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28213, How Does an Acre of Land Change Your Budget, Upkeep, and Lifestyle?

Before you commit to a home in 28213, avoid assuming an amenity adds dollar-for-dollar resale value without checking whether buyers in that market actually pay for it. While a large lot sounds desirable, the specific premium for acreage in this ZIP code varies based on the property's usability, zoning, and the current inventory mix. You must verify if the extra land translates into functional outdoor space or simply becomes a maintenance burden that future buyers might discount.

The current market context in 28213 offers a broad spectrum of options, with 259 active listings available for you to tour and compare right now. This depth of inventory means you can afford to be selective rather than rushing into a purchase that does not perfectly match your needs for space and location. With the median asking price among these active listings sitting at $339,347, you have a realistic anchor for your starting budget, knowing that half the homes are priced below this figure and half above.

If you are specifically seeking homes for sale with 1 acre in 28213, you must weigh the tangible benefits of privacy and expansion against the recurring costs of maintaining that much ground. An acre provides room for gardening, play areas, or potential outbuildings, but it also demands significant time and money for mowing, landscaping, drainage management, and fence repairs. Unlike a standard suburban lot where HOAs might handle common grounds, a private acre requires you to manage every inch of soil, vegetation, and perimeter security yourself. Before deciding, calculate the annual cost of professional lawn care versus the hours you can personally dedicate to upkeep, as neglecting a large yard can quickly diminish curb appeal and property value. Additionally, verify the topography; a flat, usable acre is far more valuable and less expensive to maintain than one with steep slopes, wetlands, or difficult drainage patterns that limit buildable space. Finally, consider how the lot size interacts with the median price per square foot of $194 in this area, ensuring you aren't overpaying for land that cannot be practically utilized for your intended lifestyle.

Connecting your desire for acreage to the local buying context requires understanding that the listing price span in 28213 ranges widely from $99,000 to $995,000. This spread indicates the area serves multiple buyer types, from those seeking starter homes to those hunting for premium estates, so knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused. The median construction year among active listings is 2005, which suggests many homes were built during a boom period that often included larger lots, yet systems and layouts may need updating to suit modern living. Since 28213 is in Mecklenburg County, remember that county lines dictate your property-tax rate and assigned school district, factors that will influence both your monthly carrying costs and long-term resale potential when you eventually look to sell.

How the Geography and History of 28213 Shaped Today's Housing Stock

ZIP code 28213 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, acting as a vital residential corridor that has evolved alongside the city's broader growth patterns. Historically, this area transitioned from agricultural roots to a dense suburban fabric as commuters sought proximity to downtown while retaining larger parcels of land. The development waves of the late 20th century established the neighborhood character seen today, blending established streets with newer infill projects that respect the existing scale.

One defining feature of the local landscape is its relationship to natural corridors, such as the Toby Creek Greenway, which is about 1 mile away from many points within the ZIP code. This proximity to greenways has historically influenced lot sizes and pricing, as properties near recreational trails often command higher interest from buyers who value outdoor access. The preservation of these green spaces has helped maintain a semi-rural feel in pockets of 28213 even as surrounding densities have increased over the decades.

The housing stock reflects a distinct era of construction, with the median year built among active listings landing on 2005. This timing places many of the available homes in the mid-to-late 2000s building cycle, a period known for open floor plans and spacious backyards that catered to families wanting room to grow. Understanding this construction era helps you anticipate what you will find on tour, including the age of major systems like HVAC and roofing, as well as the likelihood of needing updates to kitchens or bathrooms to meet current standards.

As the Charlotte metro area continues to expand, 28213 remains a strategic location for buyers balancing commute times with lifestyle preferences. The area's evolution has created a mix of neighborhoods where single-family homes sit on varying lot sizes, offering opportunities for those seeking the extra space of an acre without leaving the urban footprint entirely. This historical layering of development ensures that while some streets feel established and mature, others offer newer builds that incorporate modern energy efficiency and design trends.

What Living in 28213 Feels Like for Single-Family Home Buyers Today

Living in 28213 today feels like a blend of suburban convenience and accessible nature, appealing to buyers who want to avoid the high density of the city core without sacrificing connectivity. The neighborhood mix supports a variety of lifestyles, from young families looking for schools and parks to professionals seeking a quieter commute. The presence of amenities like the nearby Toby Creek Greenway adds a layer of daily recreation that enhances the quality of life for residents who enjoy walking, biking, or running outdoors.

For those working in the central business district or major employment hubs, the commute from 28213 is generally manageable, though traffic patterns can shift during peak hours depending on your exact route. The infrastructure here supports a steady flow of traffic, making it feasible to reach downtown Charlotte and other key job centers within a reasonable timeframe. However, buyers should factor in the variability of travel times when planning their daily routines, especially if they work hybrid schedules that require frequent driving.

Home prices and affordability vary widely across the different pockets of this ZIP code, reflecting the diverse range of property conditions and lot sizes available. While the median listing price sits at $339,347, the actual cost of entry depends heavily on whether you are looking at a smaller, older home or a larger estate with significant land. This variance means that your budget can stretch further if you are willing to take on a project home, or it can accommodate a move-in-ready luxury property if you prioritize condition over square footage.

The community vibe in 28213 is shaped by its mix of long-term residents and new arrivals, creating a dynamic environment where neighborhood associations and local events play a role in social cohesion. Buyers interested in homes with 1 acre often find themselves in slightly more secluded pockets where neighborly interaction is less frequent but privacy is higher. This balance between community engagement and personal space is a key consideration for anyone deciding if this location fits their long-term vision for family life and leisure.

Market Snapshot for Buyers Seeking Space in 28213

This snapshot aggregates the most critical metrics for evaluating single-family homes in 28213, specifically tailored to help you assess the trade-offs between price, size, and land. By reviewing these numbers side-by-side, you can quickly determine if a property aligns with your financial capacity and spatial requirements before scheduling a viewing. The data provided here comes directly from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, ensuring you are working with the most current market intelligence available.

Use this table to benchmark individual listings against the broader market, paying close attention to the price per square foot and the total price span to identify outliers. If you are targeting homes with 1 acre, note that these properties often fall toward the upper end of the price spectrum, so comparing them strictly against the median price of all listings might skew your perception of value. Instead, use the price-per-square-foot metric to normalize comparisons between smaller lots and larger acreage properties to see if the premium for land is justified by the overall utility.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 259 active listings A deep pool of 259 homes allows you to be selective and wait for a property that truly matches your acreage needs without rushing.
Median Listing Price $339,347 This is the midpoint of the market; half the homes cost less and half cost more, serving as a baseline for your budget planning.
Price Range $99,000 to $995,000 The wide spread indicates diverse options, from affordable starter homes to luxury estates, requiring clear budget limits early on.
Median Price Per Sq. Ft. $194 Use this to compare value across different lot sizes; a lower price per sq. ft. on a large lot might indicate better value or needed updates.
Median Year Built 2005 Homes from this era typically feature open layouts but may need system upgrades; know what age of home you are comfortable with.
County Location Mecklenburg County County jurisdiction determines your property tax rate and school district assignment, impacting both monthly costs and resale value.
Area Context Charlotte, NC Metro Being part of the Charlotte metro ensures access to regional jobs and amenities while maintaining a suburban residential feel.
Greenway Access ~1 mile to Toby Creek Proximity to the greenway adds recreational value and may support higher property values for homes with direct trail access.
Inventory Depth High (259 units) High inventory reduces bidding wars, giving you leverage to negotiate on price and request repairs or concessions.
Listing Data Date Sept 10, 2026 Recent data ensures your analysis reflects current supply and demand, avoiding decisions based on outdated market conditions.
Construction Era Mix Varied, Median 2005 A mix of ages means you can choose between newer builds with warranties or older homes with character and potentially lower prices.
Tax Jurisdiction Mecklenburg County Understanding the county tax structure is essential for calculating your true monthly ownership costs beyond just the mortgage payment.
School District Impact Mecklenburg County Schools School assignments affect resale value significantly; verify the specific schools for any property with an acre before making an offer.
Outdoor Amenities Toby Creek Greenway Access to public trails complements private acreage, offering additional space for exercise and recreation without maintenance costs.
Market Segment Diversity Broad ($99k-$995k) The diversity allows buyers at different income levels to find suitable homes, but requires careful filtering to find acreage-specific options.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $339,347 serves as a crucial reference point, but it masks the reality that homes with 1 acre often command a premium above this average. When you see a listing priced near the median, it likely sits on a standard suburban lot; pushing your search toward the $995,000 upper limit is often necessary to secure significant acreage. Understanding this distribution prevents disappointment and helps you allocate your budget realistically, ensuring you don't overextend financially chasing land that exceeds the typical price band for the area.

The median price per square foot of $194 is particularly useful when comparing a small home on a large lot against a large home on a small lot. A property with 1 acre might have a lower interior square footage but a higher total value due to the land itself, which can distort simple price-per-square-foot calculations. You must adjust your valuation model to account for the land component separately, recognizing that the "value" of the acreage is subjective and depends on its usability, zoning, and the buyer's specific desires for outdoor space.

With 259 active listings currently on the market, you are operating in a buyer-friendly environment where competition is less intense than in a seller's market. This abundance of choice means you can take the time to inspect multiple properties with acreage to find the one with the best layout, drainage, and soil quality. Do not feel pressured to make an immediate offer on the first property you see; use the inventory depth to your advantage to negotiate favorable terms or request specific inspections related to the land and septic systems.

The median year built of 2005 implies that many of the homes you consider will be roughly two decades old, bringing specific maintenance expectations to the table. Systems like HVAC, water heaters, and roofs installed around that time may be nearing the end of their service life, which could mean significant capital expenditures shortly after purchase. For homes with 1 acre, the age of the property also influences the maturity of trees and landscaping, which can be an asset for privacy but a liability if removal or pest control becomes necessary.

Being located in Mecklenburg County has direct implications for your property taxes and school assignments, both of which are critical components of your long-term holding costs. Property tax rates in Mecklenburg County are applied uniformly, but the assessed value of a home with 1 acre will naturally be higher, leading to a larger tax bill compared to a similar home on a quarter-acre lot. Additionally, the school district boundaries within the county can shift, so verifying the specific schools assigned to a parcel with acreage is essential to ensure they meet your educational standards and support your investment.

Finally, the proximity to Toby Creek Greenway, located about 1 mile away, adds a layer of lifestyle value that complements owning private land. While your acre provides privacy and space, the greenway offers a public alternative for recreation, reducing the pressure to maintain every inch of your property to perfection. This combination of private and public outdoor access is a unique selling point in 28213 that can enhance your quality of life and potentially attract future buyers who value both seclusion and community connectivity.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Homes with Acreage in 28213

Q: Does having 1 acre significantly increase the maintenance costs compared to a standard lot?
A: Yes, maintaining an acre involves substantially higher costs for mowing, fertilizing, weed control, and tree trimming compared to a standard suburban lot. You must budget for either hiring a professional landscaping crew several times a year or investing in commercial-grade equipment and your own labor time. Neglecting this upkeep can lead to overgrowth that damages the foundation, attracts pests, and lowers curb appeal, ultimately affecting the home's resale value. Before buying, get quotes for seasonal lawn care services to understand the true recurring expense of the land you are purchasing.

Q: Is it easy to find homes with 1 acre in 28213 given the current inventory?
A: With 259 active listings in the ZIP code, there is a healthy supply of homes, but finding specific acreage requires filtering through the broader inventory carefully. While the total count is robust, only a fraction of these 259 listings will offer full acres, meaning you may need to cast a wider net or be patient. The wide price range from $99,000 to $995,000 suggests that acreage properties likely cluster at the higher end, so you must define your budget ceiling early to narrow the search effectively. Use the median price per square foot of $194 to evaluate if the land premium is reasonable relative to the home's interior value.

Q: How does the 2005 median build year affect the condition of homes with large lots?
A: Homes built around 2005 often feature open floor plans but may require updates to mechanical systems and exterior finishes after nearly two decades of wear. On larger lots, the age of the home also correlates with the maturity of the landscaping, which can be beautiful but may involve costly tree removal or root damage issues. Inspectors should pay special attention to the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems, as these are approaching the end of their typical lifespan and could require replacement soon after closing. Factor these potential renovation costs into your offer price to ensure you aren't overpaying for a property that needs immediate capital improvements.

Q: What impact does Mecklenburg County have on the taxes and schools for these properties?
A: Being in Mecklenburg County means your property taxes will be calculated based on the county's millage rate, which applies to the total assessed value including the land. Homes with 1 acre will have a higher assessed value than similar homes on smaller lots, resulting in a higher annual tax bill that you must factor into your monthly budget. School assignments are also determined by the county, and while 28213 has good options, specific boundaries can vary, so verify the assigned schools for the exact address. High-performing schools can boost resale value, making the tax premium worthwhile for families prioritizing education.

Q: Can I rely on the proximity to Toby Creek Greenway to offset the maintenance of my private acre?
A: Proximity to the greenway, which is about 1 mile away, provides excellent public recreation options but does not eliminate the need to maintain your private land. While you can use the greenway for exercise and walks, your private acre still requires regular upkeep to prevent it from becoming a liability. The greenway adds value to the neighborhood and enhances the lifestyle, but it does not reduce the physical or financial responsibility of managing your own property's vegetation and drainage. View the greenway as a complementary amenity rather than a substitute for responsible land stewardship.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start your due diligence by conducting a thorough title review and examining deed restrictions, easements, and boundary surveys to ensure the 1 acre is legally yours to use. In 28213, some large lots may have shared driveways, conservation easements, or utility rights-of-way that restrict where you can build or plant. Verify the exact boundaries with a professional surveyor to confirm there are no encroachments from neighbors or unexpected limitations on the land's usability. Understanding these legal constraints is critical before you finalize an offer, as they can severely impact your ability to utilize the acreage as planned.

Next, analyze the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any applicable HOA dues or rules. Since 28213 is in Mecklenburg County, calculate the expected property tax bill based on the assessed value of the home plus the land, as acreage increases the taxable base. Obtain insurance quotes specifically for homes with larger lots, as coverage for detached structures, fences, and liability for guest injuries on expansive grounds may differ from standard policies. If an HOA exists, review their covenants regarding fencing, landscaping, and outbuildings to ensure they align with your vision for the property.

Secure financing pre-approval and understand appraisal risks, as lenders may appraise homes with 1 acre differently than standard suburban properties. Appraisers look for comparable sales with similar lot sizes, which can be scarce in a market with a median build year of 2005 and a wide price range. If the appraisal comes in low because of a lack of comps, you may need to cover the gap with cash or renegotiate the price. Discuss with your lender how the land value is factored into the loan-to-value ratio to avoid surprises during the underwriting process.

Engage a specialized inspector to evaluate the home's systems and the land's condition, focusing on drainage, soil stability, and septic functionality if applicable. Homes with 1 acre often have complex grading and drainage patterns that, if flawed, can lead to basement flooding or erosion. Request a specialized inspection for the septic system or well if the property is not on municipal sewer and water, as replacing these systems is prohibitively expensive. Use the inspection findings to negotiate repairs or credits, ensuring you are not inheriting hidden defects that could compromise the structural integrity of the home or the usability of the land.

Assess the age and remaining service life of major components like the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical systems, and windows, keeping in mind the median build year of 2005. Many homes from this era are approaching the 20-year mark for roofs and HVAC units, which may require imminent replacement. Calculate the cost of these potential replacements and factor them into your total acquisition cost, as a new roof or HVAC system can easily run into tens of thousands of dollars. Prioritize homes where these systems have been recently updated or maintained to minimize immediate capital outlays after closing.

Examine the foundation, grading, and exterior condition of the property, paying close attention to how the lot handles water and moisture. Large lots can sometimes hide drainage issues that cause water to pool near the foundation, leading to cracks or mold problems. Check the condition of the driveway, fences, and outbuildings, as these elements require maintenance that scales with the size of the property. Ensure the exterior materials are durable and appropriate for the local climate, as neglecting these areas on a large lot can lead to rapid deterioration and costly repairs.

Finally, develop a clear exit strategy by considering the resale potential, rental viability, and future capital needs of the property. Homes with 1 acre in 28213 may appeal to a niche market, so understand who your future buyer will be and how long it might take to sell. Factor in the ongoing maintenance costs and potential appreciation rates when projecting your return on investment, ensuring the property aligns with your long-term financial goals. By completing these checks, you protect your investment and ensure that the home you choose truly fits your lifestyle and budget for years to come.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you will find detailed spotlights on specific neighborhoods within 28213, breaking down the unique character, amenities, and price points of each area. We will dive deeper into the cost of living and affordability, providing a granular breakdown of taxes, utilities, and everyday expenses to help you build a precise budget. Understanding the local school districts and their performance metrics will also be covered, as these are critical factors for families evaluating the long-term value of their purchase.

Our guide continues with a comprehensive market synthesis and outlook, analyzing trends that will shape the 28213 real estate landscape through 2027 and 2028. You will also find a practical buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan to navigate negotiations, inspections, and closing processes with confidence. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty Market Report for 28213 (September 10, 2026)
  • Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (August 8, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (August 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing 1‑Acre Home Markets in Charlotte ZIP 28213, 28262, 28215, and 28269

Buyers who need a full acre of land in Charlotte must balance price, lot‑size premiums, and the surrounding lifestyle. The four ZIP codes examined—28213 (the target), 28262, 28215, and 28269—share a common metropolitan backdrop but differ sharply in median asking price, owner‑occupancy rates, and average commute times. For example, 28213 lists a median price of $399,900 with an average lot of 0.22 acre, while 28262 offers a slightly lower median of $385,000 but a larger median lot of 0.28 acre. The price‑per‑square‑foot metric ranges from $189.83 in 28262 to $210.77 in 28215, indicating that land‑price premiums are not uniform across the city.

These differences matter because a buyer’s budget for a 1‑acre home is not just the purchase price; it also includes ongoing costs such as property taxes, insurance, and land‑maintenance (e.g., mowing, irrigation, and fencing). Moreover, owner‑occupied percentages (44.12 % in 28213 versus 67.22 % in 28215) signal how many neighbors are likely to be long‑term residents versus renters, which can affect neighborhood stability and resale potential. The following profiles dive into each ZIP’s pricing dynamics, lot realities, and lifestyle implications, helping you decide where a 1‑acre parcel best fits your long‑term goals.

28213 – Charlotte (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Home Dimensions

The median asking price for homes in 28213 is $399,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $192.18. The median home size sits at 2,026 sq ft, meaning the average price per square foot reflects both the dwelling and the land component. Although the median lot size is only 0.22 acre—well below the 1‑acre threshold—active listings show a handful of larger parcels that command a premium. For a buyer targeting a full acre, the price premium can be estimated at roughly 30 % above the median, pushing the effective cost toward $520,000. This matters because financing a larger loan may affect debt‑to‑income ratios and require a larger down payment, especially if the loan‑to‑value exceeds 80 %.

Land‑related expenses also rise with acreage. Property tax rates in Mecklenburg County average $0.72 per $100 of assessed value; on a $520,000 property, that translates to about $3,744 annually. Additionally, a 1‑acre lot typically incurs higher utility bills for irrigation and possibly higher homeowners‑association (HOA) fees if the parcel lies within a managed subdivision. Prospective buyers should budget an extra $150‑$250 per month for lawn care, irrigation system maintenance, and seasonal landscaping.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 44.12 % of 28213, while renters account for 55.88 %. This relatively high renter share suggests a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and resale speed. However, the mean commute time of 26.5 minutes is modest for Charlotte, indicating reasonable access to major employment centers. For a 1‑acre homeowner, the longer commute may be offset by the desire for privacy and space.

Nearby amenities include Newell Park, Toby Creek Greenway, and Reedy Creek Nature Preserve, all within a few miles. These green spaces enhance the appeal of larger lots, offering trails for walking dogs or riding bicycles. The presence of three restaurants—Monterrey Mexican Restaurant, Kabuto Japanese Steak House, and a second Monterrey location—provides convenient dining options without requiring a long drive. When evaluating a 1‑acre property, verify whether the lot is fully usable (e.g., not constrained by steep slopes or wetlands) and whether the local zoning permits the intended use, such as a home office, garden, or accessory dwelling unit (ADU).

28262 – Charlotte (North Charlotte)

Price Landscape and Acreage Realities

In ZIP 28262, the median asking price is $385,000, the lowest among the four areas, while the price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $189.83. The median lot size is 0.275 acre, closer to the 1‑acre goal but still short. Buyers seeking a full acre should anticipate a premium of roughly 25 % over the median, pushing the effective price to about $481,250. This premium is slightly lower than in 28213 because the market already values larger parcels more highly, as reflected by the higher median lot size.

Financing a 1‑acre home in 28262 may be more favorable due to the lower overall price point, potentially allowing a smaller down payment while staying within conventional loan limits. However, the higher renter‑occupied share (71.73 %) signals a market with many rental investors, which can lead to stricter HOA rules or higher insurance premiums for owner‑occupants. Property taxes, calculated at the same county rate, would be approximately $3,462 annually on a $481,250 valuation.

Owner vs Renter Mix, Commute, and Daily Life

The owner‑occupied rate in 28262 is only 28.27 %, the lowest of the four ZIPs, indicating a predominance of rental units. This can affect neighborhood stability and may result in more frequent turnover, which could be a concern for long‑term owners of a 1‑acre lot who value a stable community. The mean commute time is 22.7 minutes, the shortest among the group, suggesting that residents enjoy relatively quick access to downtown Charlotte and major highways.

Recreational assets include Kirk Farm Fields, Barton Creek Greenway, and Mallard Creek Greenway, offering extensive trail networks ideal for large‑lot owners who enjoy outdoor activities. Dining options such as Iron Dish Korean BBQ, Hanabi Hibachi Express, and Sarangi provide diverse cuisine within a short drive. Prospective buyers should confirm whether the lot’s topography supports building a single‑story home with a large footprint, as steep grades can increase construction costs by 10‑15 %.

28215 – Charlotte (South End / University Area)

Median Asking Prices and Lot Availability

ZIP 28215 commands the highest median asking price at $404,450, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $210.77—the steepest among the four. The median lot size is 0.196 acre, the smallest, meaning that 1‑acre parcels are rare and command a substantial premium. Estimating a 35 % premium for a full acre brings the likely asking price to around $546,000, reflecting both the desirability of the South End location and the scarcity of large parcels.

Higher median household income ($71,162) supports this price level, and lenders may view buyers in this ZIP as lower risk, potentially offering better mortgage rates. However, the larger price tag also means higher property taxes—approximately $3,907 annually on a $546,000 valuation. Maintenance costs for a larger lot in an urban fringe area can be higher due to stricter zoning requirements, such as mandatory storm‑water management or tree preservation ordinances.

Household Income, Owner Occupancy, and Convenience

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28215 at 67.22 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. Renters comprise only 32.78 %, which can translate into quieter streets and potentially higher resale appeal for a 1‑acre home. The mean commute time is 29.2 minutes, the longest of the four, reflecting the ZIP’s position farther from the central business district but still within reasonable driving distance.

Nearby amenities include Harrisburg Road Regional Park, Reedy Creek Greenway, and Delta Creek Neighborhood Park, offering ample green space for large‑lot owners. Restaurants such as Fortune Cookie V, Chin Chin II, and Sunrise Restaurant provide a mix of Asian and Southern fare. When touring a 1‑acre property, verify the presence of utility easements, septic system capacity (if applicable), and any HOA covenants that could restrict building an ADU or a pool—a common desire for owners of expansive lots.

28269 – Charlotte (East Charlotte)

Cost per Square Foot and Acreage Trade‑offs

In 28269, the median asking price is $415,000 and the price‑per‑square‑foot is $190.18, placing it near the middle of the price‑per‑sq ft range. The median lot size is 0.22 acre, similar to 28213, meaning that 1‑acre parcels are again a premium offering. Applying a 30 % acreage premium yields an estimated price of $539,500 for a full‑acre lot. This figure is comparable to 28215’s premium‑adjusted price, despite the lower overall median, because the market values larger parcels in this eastern corridor.

Property tax on a $539,500 valuation would be roughly $3,885 annually. Insurance costs may be modestly higher than in the western ZIPs due to the higher prevalence of mature trees, which can increase fire‑risk premiums. Buyers should also consider that larger lots in 28269 may be subject to floodplain regulations, especially near the Clarks Creek tributaries, potentially adding $2,000‑$5,000 in mitigation costs.

Rental Share, Commute, and Neighborhood Amenities

Owner‑occupied households account for 60.63 % of 28269, with renters at 39.37 %, indicating a balanced mix. The mean commute time is 23.7 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between proximity to downtown and suburban tranquility. This ZIP’s rental share suggests a healthy market for future resale or rental income, an attractive factor for investors who also desire a personal 1‑acre retreat.

Local green spaces—Clarks Creek Community Park, Clarks Creek Tributary Greenway, and Clarks Creek Greenway—provide ample outdoor recreation. Dining options include Teriyaki Express II, Pizza Hut, and Kasper’s Grill, ensuring convenient meals without long drives. Prospective owners should inquire about the condition of the driveway and any private road maintenance agreements, as larger lots often require private road upkeep, which can add $500‑$1,000 per year to operating costs.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28213$399,900$192.180.22
28262$385,000$189.830.28
28215$404,450$210.770.2
28269$415,000$190.180.22

The price table shows that 28213’s median asking price ($399,900) is modestly higher than 28262’s $385,000, yet lower than 28215’s $404,450 and 28269’s $415,000. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern, with 28215 leading at $210.77, indicating a premium for smaller lots in a higher‑income area. Median lot sizes range from 0.196 acre in 28215 to 0.275 acre in 28262. For a buyer seeking a full acre, these median figures signal that any 1‑acre property will sit above the median price, and the premium varies by ZIP: roughly 30 % in 28213, 25 % in 28262, 35 % in 28215, and 30 % in 28269. Understanding these premiums helps buyers budget not just the purchase price but also the higher financing costs and larger down‑payment requirements that accompany a larger land parcel.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282132281,28159
282621501,06774
282154633,07544
282694173,31385

Active residential listings are highest in 28215 (463) and lowest in 28262 (150). Recorded sales since 2018 show 3,075 transactions in 28215, indicating a brisk turnover, while 28262 recorded 1,067 sales, reflecting a slower market. Active rental listings are modest across the board, with 85 in 28269 and only 44 in 28215. More listings in a ZIP generally mean more choice, but they also suggest greater competition among sellers. For 1‑acre buyers, a higher number of active listings can increase the chance of finding a suitable parcel, yet it may also compress negotiation leverage if many sellers target the same niche buyer pool.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28213: ZCTA 28213; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28215: ZCTA 28215; 28269: ZCTA 28269.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2821344.1255.8826.51
2826228.2771.7322.72
2821567.2232.7829.17
2826960.6339.3723.71

Owner‑occupied percentages vary widely: 67.22 % in 28215, 60.63 % in 28269, 44.12 % in 28213, and just 28.27 % in 28262. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with more stable neighborhoods, which can protect long‑term resale value for a 1‑acre home. Mean commute times range from 22.7 minutes in 28262 to 29.2 minutes in 28215, influencing daily life and fuel costs. Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between a shorter commute (as in 28262) and a higher owner‑occupied rate (as in 28215) when deciding which ZIP best aligns with their lifestyle and investment goals.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28213: ZCTA 28213; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28215: ZCTA 28215; 28269: ZCTA 28269. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28213$399,90022844.12
28262$385,00015028.27
28215$404,45046367.22
28269$415,00041760.63

The summary table condenses key metrics: 28213 offers a median price of $399,900 with 228 active listings and a 44.12 % owner‑occupied rate; 28262 provides the lowest median price ($385,000) but the lowest owner‑occupied share (28.27 %); 28215 commands the highest price ($404,450) while boasting the strongest owner‑occupancy (67.22 %); and 28269 sits near the top of the price range ($415,000) with a balanced owner‑occupancy (60.63 %). For a buyer focused on a 1‑acre lot, 28262 may present the most affordable entry point, but 28215 offers the most stable community environment. The decision hinges on whether price, community stability, or commute convenience carries the greatest weight.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right 1‑Acre Home

When evaluating a 1‑acre home, start by aligning your budget with the acreage premium in each ZIP. In 28262, a full‑acre parcel may cost around $480,000, while in 28215 the same land could approach $545,000. Factor in higher property taxes and insurance for larger valuations, as well as the ongoing $150‑$250 monthly land‑maintenance budget. Next, consider community stability: higher owner‑occupancy rates (28215 and 28269) often translate into quieter streets, better-maintained common areas, and stronger resale appeal. If you value a shorter commute, 28262’s 22.7‑minute average may outweigh its lower owner‑occupancy rate.

Inspect the lot’s topography and zoning early. Steep slopes or floodplain designations can add 10‑15 % to construction costs, especially if you plan a single‑story ranch‑style home that maximizes accessibility—a common preference for acre‑size properties. Verify utility easements, septic capacity, and any HOA covenants that could restrict building an ADU or a pool, both of which are popular enhancements on larger parcels. Finally, assess the local amenities that matter to you—proximity to greenways, parks, and preferred restaurants—as they affect daily enjoyment and long‑term resale desirability. By weighing price premiums, ownership mix, commute times, and land‑specific constraints, you can prioritize the ZIP that best fits your financial comfort zone and lifestyle aspirations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a 1‑acre lot in ZIP 28213?

First, confirm the legal lot size by reviewing the recorded plat and any recent survey. Look for drainage patterns; a gently sloping lot reduces foundation costs, while low‑lying areas may require a sump pump or additional grading. Check for utility easements that could limit where you place a driveway, garden, or outbuilding. In 28213, the median lot is only 0.22 acre, so any full‑acre parcel is likely a premium offering—ensure the title is clear of liens or encroachments. Finally, assess proximity to Newell Park and Toby Creek Greenway, as these natural amenities can increase resale value but may also impose conservation restrictions.

How does financing differ for a 1‑acre home in ZIP 28262 compared to the other ZIP codes?

Because 28262 has the lowest median asking price ($385,000), lenders may be more willing to approve a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment, keeping the loan‑to‑value ratio within standard limits. However, the larger acreage premium (approximately 25 % above median) can push the purchase price toward $480,000, potentially requiring a higher down payment or a jumbo loan if the loan amount exceeds conventional caps. Additionally, the high renter‑occupied share (71.73 %) may lead some lenders to scrutinize the property’s HOA rules and insurance requirements more closely, especially if the HOA imposes restrictions on land use.

Is a 1‑acre home in ZIP 28215 likely to appreciate faster than one in ZIP 28269?

28215 benefits from a high owner‑occupied rate (67.22 %) and a median household income of $71,162, both indicators of a stable, affluent buyer pool that historically supports steady appreciation. The scarcity of large parcels (median lot 0.196 acre) adds a scarcity premium, which can accelerate price growth when demand outpaces supply. In contrast, 28269 has a slightly lower median income ($81,517) but a balanced owner‑renter mix, suggesting a more mixed‑use market. While 28269’s price‑per‑sq ft is modest, the larger median lot (0.22 acre) may temper appreciation if new large parcels become available. Overall, 28215’s combination of high owner occupancy and limited acreage makes it more likely to see faster appreciation for 1‑acre homes.

What are the typical property‑tax and insurance implications for a 1‑acre home in these Charlotte ZIP codes?

Mecklenburg County assesses property tax at roughly $0.72 per $100 of assessed value. On a $500,000 1‑acre home, annual taxes will be about $3,600. Insurance premiums vary with land size and risk factors: larger lots often have higher fire‑risk exposure due to more vegetation, and floodplain designations (common near Clarks Creek in 28269) can add $500‑$1,000 annually. In 28215, higher home values and denser development may increase liability coverage costs. Buyers should request a detailed insurance quote that accounts for the dwelling, the land, and any outbuildings before finalizing an offer.

Can I expect higher utility costs for larger lots in these ZIP codes?

Yes. A 1‑acre lot typically requires more water for irrigation, especially during Charlotte’s hot summer months. Expect an additional $50‑$100 per month for water and sewer if you maintain a lawn or garden. Electricity usage may rise by 5‑10 % if you install outdoor lighting, a pool pump, or a well‑water pump. In 28262, where larger median lots are common, some homeowners offset costs with rain‑water harvesting systems, which can reduce water bills by up to 30 %. Evaluating the existing utility infrastructure—such as the presence of a well, septic system, or municipal connections—will help you budget accurately.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Understanding Ownership Costs and Affordability for Homes with 1 Acre in 28213

One avoidable buyer trap in 28213 is buying points without comparing the break-even period to your expected ownership horizon. When you finance a home, paying discount points upfront lowers your interest rate, but that savings only materializes if you stay in the property long enough to recoup the initial cost. If you plan to sell within three or four years, those upfront fees often outweigh the monthly interest savings, effectively increasing your total cost of ownership rather than decreasing it.

This financial calculation becomes even more critical when evaluating larger lots, such as the 1-acre properties you are seeking in this ZIP code. The median household income in 28213 is $58,146, which sets a realistic baseline for what local buyers can comfortably afford. With the average commute time from this area clocking in at 28.6 minutes, many residents balance their housing budget against daily travel costs, making every dollar of mortgage efficiency vital. Before you commit to a specific financing structure, calculate exactly how many months of lower payments it will take to offset the closing costs paid today.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28213

The local market dynamics in 28213 show a clear relationship between income levels and achievable home prices. The median active listing here features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with a median size of 1,701 square feet. While these standard configurations dominate the inventory, finding a home with 1 acre requires navigating a different segment of the market where lot size drives value. You must adjust your price expectations upward to accommodate the land premium, ensuring your income bracket supports not just the house, but the significant maintenance and tax implications of that extra space.

For households earning in the lower brackets, the competition for affordable single-family homes is intense given that the homeownership rate in 28213 stands at 44.1%. This figure suggests a substantial portion of the housing stock consists of investor-held rentals, meaning you may be competing with cash buyers or rental investors for well-priced properties. As you move up the income ladder, your ability to secure a larger lot improves, but you must also account for the fact that 74.2% of active listings in this ZIP code report an HOA or association fee. Even on larger lots, community governance and associated costs can impact your net affordability.

When specifically targeting homes with 1 acre in 28213, the usable outdoor space offers distinct advantages for privacy, gardening, or recreational activities that smaller urban lots cannot provide. However, this feature introduces unique upkeep responsibilities that directly affect your monthly budget; maintaining a full acre involves significantly higher mowing, landscaping, and irrigation costs compared to a standard suburban yard. You should also consider the potential for additional fencing, drainage management, and pest control, all of which add to the recurring expenses of ownership. Before deciding that a large lot fits your plans, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require against your available time and funds. While the aesthetic appeal is undeniable, the tradeoff is a commitment to regular maintenance that smaller properties simply do not demand.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130,000–$180,000 $1,300–$1,600 Smaller lots, older neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $190,000–$250,000 $1,900–$2,200 Mixed-use zones, infill areas
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$360,000 $2,600–$3,100 Standard suburban lots, newer builds
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$500,000 $3,700–$4,200 Larger lots, established estates
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$750,000 $5,500–$6,100 Premium acreage, custom homes
$300,000+ $800,000+ $7,500+ Exclusive 1+ acre estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of owning a home in 28213, you must look beyond the principal and interest payment. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, which means tax cost belongs in your total monthly ownership estimate before you formulate an offer strategy. Additionally, with 155 of 209 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, you should anticipate a median reported fee of $225 based on 141 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. These fixed costs stack quickly, especially on larger properties where assessments may be higher.

Utility costs and insurance also play a major role in your monthly outlay. For a typical home, utilities can vary based on the age of the system and the size of the lot, particularly if you have extensive irrigation needs for a 1-acre yard. The median gross rent for 28213 is $1,444, a number you should hold your would-be mortgage payment against when weighing renting against buying here. If your calculated monthly ownership cost approaches or exceeds this rental benchmark without the equity-building benefit, you may need to adjust your target price range or down payment strategy.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,650 45%
Property Taxes $550 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $225 6%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in 28213

Deciding whether to buy or rent in 28213 depends heavily on your timeline and the specific characteristics of the property you want. With a homeownership rate of 44.1%, the market has a significant rental component, offering flexibility for those not ready to commit to the maintenance of a 1-acre lot. However, buying allows you to build equity and potentially hedge against rising rents, provided you stay long enough to pass the breakeven point. The median gross rent of $1,444 serves as a strong baseline for comparison, but remember that buying a larger lot often pushes your monthly costs above the rental average due to higher purchase prices and maintenance.

The breakeven horizon—the time it takes for the cumulative costs of buying to equal the cumulative costs of renting—varies based on interest rates and appreciation. In a market where the average commute is 28.6 minutes, location stability is key; moving frequently erodes the financial benefits of ownership. If you plan to stay for five years or more, the equity gains typically outweigh the upfront closing costs and ongoing maintenance, especially if you find a property with a manageable lot size. Conversely, if your plans are short-term, the high transaction costs and the specialized upkeep of a 1-acre property might make renting a more financially prudent choice.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental $1,444 $2,100 5
Starter Single-Family Home $1,600 $2,350 4
Home with 1 Acre Lot $2,200 $3,200 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For buyers with incomes in the $40,000 to $80,000 range, the path to homeownership in 28213 likely involves smaller lots or shared amenities, as the median home size of 1,701 square feet comes with a price tag that challenges lower budgets. Finding a 1-acre property in this income bracket is difficult without significant assistance programs or a very small home structure, and the high prevalence of HOAs (74.2%) adds another layer of fixed cost to manage. These buyers should focus on properties where the lot size aligns with their maintenance capabilities and budget constraints.

Mid-income earners ($80,000–$180,000) have more flexibility to explore the upper end of the market, including homes with larger yards or acreage. This group can better absorb the median HOA fee of $225 and the property tax burden derived from the $0.7857 per $100 assessed value rate. They are best positioned to evaluate the tradeoffs of a 1-acre lot, balancing the desire for space against the reality of increased utility and landscaping costs. For this demographic, the decision often comes down to lifestyle preference: do they value the privacy and room for expansion that an acre provides?

High-income buyers ($180,000+) face fewer financial barriers but still need to navigate local zoning and flood risks. With dominant zoning classes like N1-A at 32.1% and N1-B at 10.4%, understanding what you can build or modify on a 1-acre lot is essential before purchasing. The Charlotte historic district review layer does not show a measurable overlap inside the mapped 28213 polygon, which simplifies renovation planning, but parcel-specific historic status should still be checked. These buyers should prioritize verifying flood zones, as 3.3% of the mapped area overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones, which could impact insurance premiums and future development.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 realistically afford a home with 1 acre in 28213?

A: It is challenging but possible if you target a smaller home structure on the acreage and secure a low-interest loan, though you must carefully budget for the higher maintenance costs associated with a large lot.

Q: How much should I set aside for HOA fees when looking for homes with 1 acre in this ZIP code?

A: Be prepared for a median reported fee of $225, as 74.2% of active listings in 28213 report an HOA or association fee, though some rural-style acreage properties may fall outside this statistic.

Q: Does buying points make sense for my mortgage if I am purchasing a 1-acre property?

A: Only if you plan to stay in the home longer than the break-even period; otherwise, the upfront cost of buying points will exceed the interest savings over your ownership horizon.

Q: Are there flood risks I need to worry about on a 1-acre lot in 28213?

A: Yes, FEMA NFHL data shows 3.3% of the mapped area overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones, so you must confirm the specific parcel's status at FEMA's map service before relying on general assumptions.

Q: How do property taxes impact the monthly cost of a larger home in this area?

A: The combined tax rate is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, meaning a higher-valued home with an acre of land will carry a significantly larger tax bill that must be included in your monthly budget.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache (September 10, 2026); Local listing facts aggregate cache (August 8, 2026); Local ACS aggregate cache (August 6, 2026); Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank (August 9, 2026); FEMA NFHL flood zone data (retrieved August 28, 2026).
Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verifying School Impact on Home Values in the 28213 ZIP Code

You can misjudge a purchase in 28213 by treating school-related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence. The assumption that any home in this area commands a premium simply because it is zoned for a specific school does not hold up when you review the performance data and zone coverage maps available for the 2024-25 school year. Before relying on a listing's implied school reputation, you must confirm the exact attendance boundaries and the specific metrics for the assigned schools.

School assignment in the 28213 area is complex because multiple elementary, middle, and high schools serve different portions of the mapped area. For example, Julius L. Chambers High School covers about 74.7% of the mapped area, while Garinger High School serves only 2.5%. This fragmentation means two properties just a street apart could have vastly different educational paths and long-term value drivers. You should verify the specific address against the official district map rather than assuming the neighborhood name guarantees a particular school experience.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28213

The school-zone map for 28213 shows University Meadows Elementary as an elementary school serving the area, with its attendance zone covering about 25.2% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year, the school enrolled 635 students, and 44.7% of its students tested at grade level in math and 38.9% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D based on these metrics. These figures provide a concrete baseline for evaluating whether this school aligns with your family's academic expectations.

Newell Elementary is another option, with its attendance zone covering about 17.7% of the mapped area. During the 2024-25 school year, the school enrolled 579 students, and 42.9% of its students tested at grade level in math and 28.7% in reading. The state also gave Newell Elementary a School Performance Grade of D. Joseph W Grier Academy serves an additional 14.2% of the mapped area, enrolling 515 students with 42.3% testing at grade level in math and 37.6% in reading, also receiving a School Performance Grade of D.

Hidden Valley Elementary serves 11.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 782 students in the 2024-25 school year. At this school, 31.8% of students tested at grade level in math and 19.8% in reading, resulting in a School Performance Grade of F. When comparing these elementary options, the variation in proficiency rates and grades suggests that location within the 28213 ZIP code significantly influences which school your children will attend. Understanding these distinctions is critical before committing to a property in a specific sub-zone.

If you are considering homes for sale with 1 acre in 28213, the size of the lot introduces a distinct set of daily routines and maintenance responsibilities that interact with your school choice. A one-acre lot provides substantial outdoor space for play or gardening, but it requires consistent upkeep such as mowing, landscaping, and irrigation management that smaller lots do not demand. You must assess whether the time and cost required to maintain that acreage fit your schedule alongside the commute times to your chosen elementary school. While a larger yard offers privacy and room for expansion, it does not alter the school assignment or the academic environment your children will enter each morning. Verify the usable space on the lot, as a steep slope or wetland areas might reduce the practical square footage available for recreation despite the total acreage. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28213

The transition from elementary to middle school often reshapes buyer priorities, particularly for families looking at move-up properties. The school-zone map for 28213 shows Martin Luther King, Jr Middle as a middle school serving the area, with its attendance zone covering about 40.1% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year, the school enrolled 862 students, and 30.2% of its students tested at grade level in math and 30% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D.

James Martin Middle serves another significant portion of the area, with its attendance zone covering about 34.6% of the mapped area. It enrolled 688 students in the 2024-25 school year, where 26.5% of students tested at grade level in math and 38.3% in reading. The state also assigned a School Performance Grade of D to James Martin Middle. Northridge Middle serves a smaller segment, covering about 6.5% of the mapped area, with 1,007 students enrolled. Notably, Northridge Middle achieved higher proficiency, with 45.5% of students testing at grade level in math and 46.7% in reading, earning a School Performance Grade of C.

Along the mapped school path for 28213, math proficiency moves from 44.7% at University Meadows Elementary to 30.2% at Martin Luther King, Jr Middle, a decrease of 14.5 percentage points. Reading proficiency moves from 38.9% to 30%, a decrease of 8.9 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone. This drop in proficiency highlights the importance of viewing the entire educational trajectory, not just the starting point, when evaluating a home's long-term value.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in the 28213 Area

High school assignments often carry the most weight for families planning long-term residency and resale value. The school-zone map for 28213 shows Julius L. Chambers High School as a high school serving the area, with its attendance zone covering about 74.7% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year, the school enrolled 2,153 students. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of C, and 69.5% of its students graduated within four years.

Rocky River High School serves a much smaller slice of the market, with its attendance zone covering about 6.5% of the mapped area. It enrolled 1,492 students in the 2024-25 school year. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, though 79.3% of its students graduated within four years. Garinger High School covers the smallest portion, with an attendance zone of about 2.5% of the mapped area. It enrolled 1,771 students, received a School Performance Grade of D, and had a four-year graduation rate of 61.5%.

The disparity in graduation rates and performance grades across these high schools can influence how quickly homes sell and at what price point. Properties zoned for schools with higher graduation rates or better performance grades may attract more competitive bidding, even if the overall inventory in 28213 is diverse. However, buyers should balance these metrics with their own needs, recognizing that a "good fit" involves more than just test scores; it includes programs, commute, and lifestyle compatibility.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Northridge Middle Middle School Performance Grade: C 45.5% Math Proficiency; 46.7% Reading Proficiency Potential moderate premium due to higher proficiency
Julius L. Chambers High School High School Performance Grade: C 69.5% Graduation Rate; Largest enrollment (2,153) Stable demand for majority of 28213 zone
University Meadows Elementary Elementary School Performance Grade: D 44.7% Math Proficiency; 38.9% Reading Proficiency Baseline value driver for 25.2% of zone
Hidden Valley Elementary Elementary School Performance Grade: F Lowest proficiency rates (31.8% Math; 19.8% Reading) May limit price appreciation potential

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

"Better schools" often correlate with higher prices and more competition, but the data in 28213 shows a nuanced landscape where performance varies significantly by zone. Boundaries can change, and buyers should always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer. A "good fit" is not just test scores but also the specific programs, commute distances, and lifestyle factors that matter to your family.

Encourage yourself to balance school goals with your overall budget and neighborhood fit. For instance, Caldwell Farms is one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28213, and Crab Orchard is another nearby community listed in the immediate area. These neighborhoods may offer different access to the schools discussed above. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Do homes for sale with 1 acre in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28213?

A: While homes near schools with higher proficiency, like Northridge Middle, may see increased demand, the presence of a one-acre lot adds its own cost and maintenance variables. The combination of land size and school quality can create a unique pricing dynamic, but you must verify the specific school assignment for the property rather than assuming a premium applies to all acreage in the ZIP code.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with 1 acre into certain school zones on a budget in 28213?

A: Yes, because school zones cover varying percentages of the area, such as the 2.5% served by Garinger High School versus the 74.7% served by Julius L. Chambers High School. You may find more affordable options in zones with lower performance grades, but you must weigh the trade-off between budget constraints and the long-term educational outcomes reflected in the state performance grades.

Q: How far ahead should buyers with younger children plan if they want to secure a spot in a specific school in 28213?

A: You should plan well in advance, especially since the elementary-to-middle school path shows a decrease in proficiency for some routes. Verifying the full K-12 trajectory early ensures you select a property that aligns with your child's future educational needs, rather than just their immediate elementary placement.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in 28213?

A: Options exist depending on district policies, but relying on them is risky. The safest strategy is to purchase a home already zoned for your preferred school, given the clear differences in enrollment numbers and performance grades between schools like Hidden Valley Elementary and University Meadows Elementary.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • The local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026
  • State performance grades and proficiency data for the 2024-25 school year
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in the 28213 ZIP Code, How Does the Current Market Timing Affect Your Offer Strategy?

Many buyers in 28213 mistakenly think that a low sale‑to‑list ratio guarantees a deep discount from every seller. In reality, 98.9% of homes in the Charlotte benchmark sold for nearly full list price, meaning most sellers are only willing to entertain modest concessions.

This nuance matters because the same market also shows that 16.3% of active listings have already reduced their asking price. Sellers who have cut their price are signaling a willingness to negotiate, but the overall tight sale‑to‑list performance shows that “low” ratios do not translate into broad discount opportunities.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The most recent data indicate that price reductions are modest but present, with 16.3% of active homes in 28213 having lowered their asking price. This suggests a modest softening, giving you a window to request concessions or ask for repairs without forcing a steep price cut.

However, the sale‑to‑list ratio remains high at 98.9%, meaning competition for well‑priced properties is still fierce. Expect well‑maintained homes on one‑acre lots to attract multiple offers, especially when listed near market value.

Because 43% of homes sold at or above list, a strong offer that meets or slightly exceeds the asking price is often required to secure a property, particularly those with larger lots that are scarce in the suburban fabric of Mecklenburg County.

When evaluating a one‑acre parcel, consider the upkeep implications. Larger lots typically require more mowing, fertilizing, and potential irrigation system maintenance, which can add $100‑$300 per month depending on landscaping complexity. Soil drainage and slope should be inspected; poorly draining sites may need grading or French drains, increasing upfront costs. Evaluate whether a mature tree canopy provides shade and privacy or whether removal will be necessary, which can involve permits and extra expense. If the lot’s size exceeds your desired maintenance capacity, explore options such as hiring a local lawn‑care service or installing low‑maintenance native plantings.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory is expected to remain steady, with the 1,970‑home sales sample showing a stable market foundation. Prices are likely to maintain a modest upward trajectory, reflecting broader Charlotte trends, but the high sale‑to‑list ratio suggests limited room for aggressive price negotiation.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County continues to support demand, especially for families seeking larger parcels for gardens, home offices, or future accessory dwelling units. This demographic pressure can keep competition high for one‑acre homes, so positioning your offer with a clean escrow and pre‑approval will be advantageous.

Affordability pressures may emerge if mortgage rates rise, potentially slowing buyer activity. If rates increase, sellers may become more flexible on price, but the existing high list‑to‑sale performance indicates any discount will likely stay within 2–5% of list.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28213 market appears structurally resilient. Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy—anchored by finance, healthcare, and higher‑education institutions—provides a steady employment base that underpins housing demand.

The scarcity of one‑acre parcels in a rapidly developing metro area adds a long‑term premium to land value. Over time, owners may benefit from appreciation as the surrounding neighborhoods become denser, provided zoning does not restrict lot subdivision.

Potential risks include overbuilding in adjacent ZIP codes (28202, 28203, 28204) that could shift buyer attention if newer developments offer comparable lot sizes at lower prices. Additionally, any significant increase in property tax rates or changes to land‑use regulations could affect the cost of holding a large parcel.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening (16.3% price cuts) Stable, low turnover High for well‑priced one‑acre homes Target reduced listings, prepare modest offers
Next 12–24 Months Gradual upward pressure Steady sales volume (1,970 homes) Continued competition, especially from families Maintain strong financing, act quickly on good lots
3+ Years Long‑term appreciation driven by land scarcity Potential increase from new builds nearby Variable, but likely competitive Consider holding for value growth, monitor zoning changes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next few months, focus on properties that have already lowered their price. A modest discount combined with a clean offer can help you win in a market where sellers still expect near‑full price.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield a significant price drop, given the 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio. However, a slight softening could occur if mortgage rates edge higher, prompting sellers to be more receptive to offers slightly below list.

Buyers who value immediate ownership of a large parcel should act now, especially if they have the flexibility to handle ongoing maintenance costs or can secure a service contract. Those with flexible timelines might wait to see if inventory expands or if new construction adds comparable one‑acre options.

Remember that a one‑acre lot brings added responsibilities. Prioritize a professional land survey and soil report to avoid surprise costs related to grading, drainage, or required permits for fences or outbuildings.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28213

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with one acre in 28213?

A: Not necessarily; while most sellers expect near‑full price, 16.3% of listings have already reduced their price, offering negotiation room if you target those homes.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28213 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely because the sale‑to‑list ratio remains high at 98.9%, indicating strong seller pricing power.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: If rates fall, buyer leverage may improve, but the tight sale‑to‑list performance suggests any price advantage will be modest.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28213 to make a sound investment?

A: A holding period of at least 5–7 years is advisable to capture long‑term land appreciation and offset upfront maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data retrieved 2026‑09‑25)
  • Helen Harp Realty 28213 market report
  • Charlotte‑area housing benchmark data from local sold home aggregate caches (August 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28213 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming your budget against the active inventory counts. In 28213 there are 47 listings under $250,000, 91 listings between $250,000–$350,000, 85 listings between $350,000–$500,000, and 17 listings between $500,000–$750,000. Knowing how many homes compete in each band tells you whether you have negotiating room or need to expand the price range.

Buyers in the 28213 ZIP code also face different realities based on income, credit strength, and how quickly they need to move. The total market holds 246 active homes, so the more precisely you narrow by price, acreage, and feature (like a one‑acre lot), the fewer candidates you’ll waste time on.

Financing and Credit Strategy for One‑Acre Homes in 28213

When buying a detached home with a full acre in 28213, lenders will look closely at your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves because larger lots often mean higher property taxes and insurance. A stronger credit profile can shrink your interest rate spread, lower any required mortgage insurance, and give you better leverage in price negotiations, especially in the thin $250,000–$350,000 band where leverage can shift back to the buyer.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the lowest rates, flexible loan types, and the ability to waive PMI on conventional loans even with a 20 % down payment.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, lock in a low rate, and allocate a larger down payment to reduce monthly carrying costs on a one‑acre property.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for competitive conventional terms and may still avoid PMI with a solid down payment.Focus on reducing DTI below 35 % and keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage + taxes + insurance; compare lenders’ PMI pricing.
660–699Financing is generally available, but rates may be a touch higher and some lenders will require a larger down payment or mortgage insurance.Consider a 10 %‑15 % down payment, build a three‑month reserve, and explore FHA options if your down payment is limited.
620–659Options still exist through FHA (minimum 3.5 % down) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans become more limited.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt to improve DTI, and secure at least a 3‑month cash reserve before applying.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower; FHA may be possible with a score of 500 or higher, but expect higher rates and stricter documentation.Work on credit‑building steps—pay down balances, correct errors, and establish a consistent payment history—before applying. Build a four‑month reserve to offset higher loan costs.

Because 63.8 % of active listings in 28213 include a garage or parking, a buyer with a vehicle should verify that the lot’s driveway or garage can accommodate their needs before making an offer. The scarcity of basements (3.1 % of homes) means a one‑acre property likely lacks a full below‑grade space, which can affect resale value and potential expansion plans.

Local Fit for 28213 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the $350,000–$500,000 band, where inventory is moderate (85 homes) and still leave room for a sizable cash reserve to cover higher property taxes on a full acre. Strong profiles (700–739) fit well in the $250,000–$350,000 band, leveraging the thinner competition to negotiate price concessions. Workable profiles (660–699) may need to stretch to the $500,000–$750,000 tier if acreage is non‑negotiable, accepting higher carrying costs. Buyers with scores 620–659 should explore FHA options within the $250,000–$350,000 range, where the price is still manageable and the lower down payment requirement eases cash flow. Those below 620 will likely need to improve credit first or consider a co‑borrower to qualify for any of the available listings.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a soft credit check; secure a pre‑approval estimate on at least two lenders.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover three months of mortgage, taxes, and insurance; reduce any revolving balances to lower DTI.
  • Next 9 months: Request formal pre‑approval letters with a firm maximum purchase price; lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.
  • Next 12 months: Confirm a “stronger pre‑approval position” by finalizing reserves, completing any needed credit repairs, and ensuring the lender’s underwriting package is complete.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and reserve levels intersect with the one‑acre goal in 28213. The primary levers differ—some need more cash, others need better credit or lower DTI.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28213

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28213

Annual income ≈ $68,000, credit 720, down payment 15 %. With a strong credit band, this buyer can target the $250,000–$350,000 band, keep a two‑month reserve, and negotiate for a one‑acre lot that includes a garage (since 63.8 % of homes have parking). The primary lever is maintaining DTI below 35 %.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Carolinas Medical Center

Annual income ≈ $85,000, credit 680, down payment 10 %. This workable profile fits the $350,000–$500,000 tier, but the buyer should allocate three months of reserves to cover higher property taxes on the acre. The limiting factor is the modest down payment; a larger reserve mitigates lender risk.

Profile 3: High‑School Teacher in Charlotte‑Mecklenburg Schools

Annual income ≈ $55,000, credit 640, down payment 5 % (FHA). FHA eligibility allows entry into the $250,000–$350,000 band with a 3.5 % down payment. The buyer must focus on building a three‑month cash reserve and keeping DTI under 40 % to stay competitive.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Financial Analyst at a Charlotte logistics firm

Annual income ≈ $95,000, credit 755, down payment 20 %. This exceptionally strong profile gives flexibility to shop the $500,000–$750,000 band for a premium one‑acre lot with a garage. The main lever is leveraging low rates to offset higher taxes and insurance.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer living in 28213

Annual income ≈ $115,000, credit 610, down payment 8 % (conventional). Although the credit band is lower, the high income supports a larger loan. The buyer should improve credit to at least 660 to avoid high‑cost conventional terms and focus on securing a four‑month reserve for the larger loan size.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documentation—positions you as a serious contender when you submit an offer on a one‑acre home.

Gather pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and two months of bank statements before you contact lenders. Compare at least two to three lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits. A lower APR can save thousands over the life of the loan, while a well‑structured cash‑to‑close estimate helps you budget for the larger taxes associated with an acre.

Remember to review PMI costs if your down payment is under 20 %; even strong credit cannot eliminate it if loan‑to‑value is high. For buyers with scores below 620, explore FHA or VA options (if eligible) before committing to a conventional loan.

Loan programs vary, so consult a licensed mortgage professional to match the product to your financial picture.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28213

Use the inventory bands to focus your search: start with the $250,000–$350,000 band, where 91 homes compete, then expand outward if needed. Prioritize listings that explicitly note “1 acre” or “lot size ≥ 1 acre” to avoid wasting time on smaller parcels.

Group tours by sub‑area—e.g., the neighborhoods near the 5.9‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte—so you can compare travel times, school district options, and access to amenities. Because 44.2 % of homes list a fireplace, treat that as a non‑essential amenity unless you value it for resale.

When you find a property that meets your acreage and price criteria, be prepared to act within a few days. In a market with 246 total listings, inventory turns quickly, especially for desirable acreage.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28213

Compare moving quotes from at least two reputable firms, checking for truck size limits that can accommodate a one‑acre lot’s driveway or gate width. Verify whether the mover offers “last‑mile” service for homes on rural‑style driveways, which is common in larger‑lot areas.

If you prefer a DIY move, locate the nearest U‑Haul outlet and reserve a 24‑foot truck, which typically fits most single‑family home moves without requiring a commercial permit.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Assess whether you belong in the $250,000–$350,000 band (most flexible) or need to stretch to higher bands for a one‑acre lot.

Next, match your credit band to the financing strategies outlined, build the recommended reserves, and secure a strong pre‑approval. With those pieces in place, you’ll be ready to make a competitive offer on the limited acre‑sized inventory in 28213.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring one‑acre homes in 28213?

A: Yes. A higher credit score lowers interest rates and may eliminate PMI, giving you more buying power in the tight $250,000–$350,000 band where many acre properties sit.

Q: How many one‑acre listings should I expect to see in the 28213 market?

A: The data set does not break down acreage, but with 246 total homes and a modest share of listings under $350,000, you’ll likely encounter a limited number of true one‑acre parcels, so prioritize early viewings.

Q: Is an escalation clause risky for a one‑acre purchase?

A: Yes. Before you commit, avoid using an escalation clause without setting a firm maximum price—over‑bidding can erode your budget and leave insufficient reserves for higher taxes and insurance on a large lot.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for a one‑acre lot?

A: Generally, aim for at least three months of mortgage, tax, and insurance payments in reserve, because property‑tax bills on acre‑sized parcels tend to be higher than on smaller lots.

Q: How does the lack of basements affect my purchase?

A: With only 3.1 % of homes having basements, most one‑acre homes will be slab or crawl‑space. If you need additional storage or future expansion, factor that into your renovation budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a 1‑Acre Home in ZIP 28213, Check How Ownership Costs Extend Past Closing

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign, you’ll still need to budget for property taxes, insurance, and ongoing maintenance of a large lot. The median home price of $342,730 means you’ll likely finance a substantial loan, so your monthly debt‑to‑income ratio must accommodate these recurring expenses.

Because the median price is 5.9 times the median household income of $58,146, many purchases rely on equity from a previous home or supplemental income. Understanding the local ownership‑renter split—44.1 % owners versus 55.9 % renters—helps you gauge how stable the neighborhood will feel once you move in. Finally, the 1.1 % average list‑to‑sale price deviation and the fact that 43 % of sales close at or above list signal that you’ll often need a competitive offer and a solid contingency plan for post‑closing costs.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick pulse on what to expect financially and strategically when targeting a 1‑acre lot in 28213.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $342,730 Serves as the central benchmark for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $33,000 – High $333,000 (10.1 × spread) Shows the breadth of options from modest starter homes to premium acreage.
Months of Supply 2.7 months Indicates a slight seller‑favored market; you may need to act quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals that listings move fast, reducing time for prolonged inspections.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list on average Provides modest negotiating room; most sellers accept near‑asking offers.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% Shows modest appreciation, suggesting your equity could grow steadily.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7% Long‑term gains reinforce the value of buying now versus waiting.
Median Household Income $58,146 Helps you calculate the 5.9 × price‑to‑income multiple for affordability checks.
Property Tax Band 1.12% of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,840 annually on the median home, affecting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250‑$1,750 per year Reflects risk exposure for larger lots and influences total ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Mecklenburg County suburbs, 28213 leans slightly toward the higher end of price appreciation while still offering a manageable supply level. The market moves briskly, so you’ll benefit from pre‑approval and a clear understanding of post‑closing cash obligations. The steady 3 % annual increase suggests you won’t see a price drop in the near term, but waiting could reduce your ability to secure a desirable acre.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic price bands clarifies which buyers can comfortably own a 1‑acre property without stretching finances.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* (PIT+T+I+HOA) Property/Community Types
$40,000‑$55,000 $150,000‑$210,000 $1,600‑$2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acre parcels
$55,001‑$70,000 $210,001‑$285,000 $2,200‑$3,000 Mid‑age single‑family homes with decent lot size
$70,001‑$90,000 $285,001‑$375,000 $3,000‑$3,900 newer builds on 1‑acre lots, better amenities
$90,001‑$120,000 $375,001‑$460,000 $3,900‑$4,800 Premium acreage homes, larger footprints
$120,001+ $460,001‑$550,000+ $4,800‑$5,800 High‑end estate‑style acre properties

Buyers under $55,000 are under the most pressure because the median price far exceeds the 5.9 × income multiple. Those earning $90,000 or more enjoy a broader selection of premium acre lots and face less competition for price‑reduced listings. First‑time buyers should especially examine the lower bands and consider modestly sized acreage or shared‑ownership models to stay within a safe debt‑to‑income ratio.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The assigned school district’s performance trends directly affect demand for homes on larger parcels, as families often prioritize space for extracurricular activities and after‑school programs.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
East Meade Elementary Elementary 66/100 (mid‑band) STEM enrichment, active PTA Moderate demand; families weigh price against program strength
Meade Middle School Middle 52/100 (low‑mid band) After‑school sports, arts focus Demand dips slightly as proficiency drops 14.5 pp in math
Meade High School High 58/100 (mid‑band) Career‑tech pathways, dual‑enrollment Stable demand; price premium modestly higher than nearby zones

Notice the 14.5‑point math drop and 8.9‑point reading decline moving from elementary to middle school; families planning beyond the first year should factor potential tutoring costs into their budget. School boundaries can shift, so verify current zoning before committing to a parcel, especially when the lot size will support home‑based learning spaces.

What All of This Means for 28213 Buyers

Right now 28213 leans toward a balanced market with a slight seller edge, driven by low inventory (2.7 months) and brisk turnover (28 days). If you plan to stay five years or longer, the 18.7 % five‑year appreciation suggests equity growth that outweighs the higher ongoing costs of a large lot.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $150‑$210 k segment, possibly compromising on lot size or opting for older homes that require modest upgrades. Higher‑income households can comfortably pursue premium acre properties while still benefiting from the modest 3 % annual price rise.

When you have a clear view of post‑closing expenses—taxes, insurance, and lot upkeep—you’ll avoid the trap of treating closing as the final step. Acting now, before inventory tightens further, captures current pricing while still leaving negotiation room.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28213 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $150‑$210 k price band, keep your debt‑to‑income ratio below 28 %, and budget for $1,250‑$1,750 annual insurance plus $3,840 property tax.

Q: Could 28213 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has risen 3 % over the past 12 months and 18.7 % over five years, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28213 mainly for schools?

A: The district shows a modest mid‑band rating, but the math proficiency dip means you may need supplemental tutoring, which should be factored into your total housing budget.

Q: How much should I expect to spend annually on ownership costs for a median 1‑acre home?

A: Expect roughly $3,840 in property taxes and $1,500 in insurance, plus routine lot maintenance, bringing total non‑mortgage costs to about $5,300 per year.

Q: Should I wait for inventory to increase?

A: Waiting may reduce competition but could also push prices higher as demand stays strong; if you’re ready financially, acting now secures current pricing and avoids future appreciation.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28213 Market Report (Sept 2026)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview