The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28625 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28625 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28625 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Before Buying a Home in 28625, Verify That the One-Acre Lot Fits Your Lifestyle and Budget

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid assuming a fast-moving listing is correctly priced without checking recent comparable sales and ownership costs. A property that appears to be a quick deal may carry hidden expenses related to land maintenance or outdated systems that are not immediately visible from the curb. In this market, where active asking prices range from $69,900 to $4,999,999, the disparity between entry-level options and luxury estates means that price alone does not tell the full story of value. You must dig deeper into the specific attributes of the lot and the structure to ensure the total cost of ownership aligns with your financial plan.

The current inventory in ZIP code 28625 offers a substantial pool of choices, with 190 active listings available for you to tour and compare right now. This depth of inventory allows you to be more selective, giving you the leverage to wait for a property that truly meets your criteria rather than rushing into a purchase due to scarcity. With a median asking price of $394,522 among these active listings, you have a realistic anchor for your starting budget, knowing that half the homes on the market are asking less than this figure and half are asking more. Understanding this distribution helps you position your offer strategically within the local landscape.

If you are specifically seeking homes for sale with 1 acre in 28625, you must weigh the tangible benefits of expanded outdoor space against the recurring upkeep required to maintain it. An acre of land provides significant room for privacy, potential gardening projects, keeping small livestock, or creating a secluded play area for children, which smaller lots simply cannot accommodate. However, this extra space introduces ongoing costs for mowing, landscaping, fencing, and drainage management that can add hundreds or thousands of dollars to your annual budget. You should also consider the physical effort involved; maintaining an acre requires time and equipment, or the expense of hiring professional services to keep the grounds presentable. Before falling in love with the view, inspect the slope and soil quality, as steep grades or poor drainage can make maintenance difficult and increase the risk of erosion or foundation issues. Furthermore, verify if the deed includes any easements or restrictions that limit how you can use the land, such as building sheds or installing fences. Ultimately, the decision to buy a one-acre lot should depend on whether you actively want the responsibility of managing that much private ground or if you would prefer a lower-maintenance yard that frees up your weekends.

Connecting your feature priorities to the verified local buying context reveals that while the median construction year among active listings is 2002, the age of the home often correlates with the condition of the lot itself. Many properties built around that era were developed during a period of rapid expansion in the Statesville, North Carolina area, meaning some lots may have been subdivided from larger tracts, potentially affecting the original tree cover and natural drainage patterns. Since 28625 is in Iredell County, you will find that county lines matter significantly to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district, factors that influence the long-term affordability of holding a larger parcel of land. As you look toward August 2026 and beyond, anticipating market shifts through 2027 and 2028, understanding the true cost of the land component becomes critical for protecting your investment.

How the Location Evolved into Today's Residential Landscape

The history of the area served by ZIP code 28625 is rooted in the broader development patterns of Iredell County, which has seen steady growth driven by its proximity to major employment centers and improved transportation corridors. Over the decades, what was once largely agricultural or rural land has transitioned into a mix of suburban subdivisions and estate-style properties, reflecting the changing demographics of buyers seeking more space. This evolution has created a diverse housing stock where older historic homes sit alongside newer constructions, offering a wide variety of architectural styles and lot sizes to potential homeowners.

One of the defining characteristics of this region's growth is the balance between preserving open spaces and accommodating residential density. The presence of recreational areas like Cul Res Fort Dobbs, located about 3.1 miles away, highlights the community's commitment to maintaining green spaces that serve as anchors for local lifestyle and leisure. These parks provide a counterpoint to the private yards found in residential neighborhoods, offering residents access to public amenities without needing to manage large tracts of land themselves. For buyers interested in the outdoors, this proximity adds value to the location without requiring the full maintenance burden of a private acreage.

As the population has shifted, the infrastructure supporting these communities has expanded to meet the needs of modern families and professionals commuting to nearby job hubs. The road networks and utility systems have been upgraded over time to support higher density living, yet many properties still retain the spacious feel of their rural origins. This blend of accessibility and space has made the area attractive to a broad spectrum of buyers, from young families looking for room to grow to retirees seeking a quieter environment. The result is a dynamic market where the character of the neighborhood can vary significantly from one street to the next.

Understanding this historical arc helps you appreciate why the current market presents such a wide range of options, from modest starter homes to high-end estates. The median construction year of 2002 indicates a significant wave of building activity in the late 1990s and early 2000s, a period that shaped much of the current housing inventory. Homes from this era often feature floor plans and lot configurations that reflect the preferences of that time, which may differ from today's trends but still offer solid value. Recognizing these historical layers allows you to better evaluate the potential for renovation or adaptation when considering a specific property.

What Living in 28625 Means for Single-Family Home Buyers Today

Living in the 28625 area today offers a distinct lifestyle that blends suburban convenience with the tranquility of a more spacious setting. Residents enjoy a sense of community while having easy access to the amenities of the Statesville, North Carolina area, including shopping, dining, and healthcare facilities. The pace of life here is generally slower than in the immediate urban core, providing a peaceful environment for raising a family or enjoying retirement. This balance makes it an appealing choice for those who prioritize quality of life and personal space.

Commute patterns in this region are influenced by the location of major employers and the efficiency of local transportation routes. While specific commute times can vary based on your workplace destination, the general connectivity of the area supports daily travel to nearby economic hubs. For many residents, the trade-off of a slightly longer drive is worth the benefit of owning a larger home on a more generous lot. The ability to work from home, which has become more common, further enhances the appeal of having ample indoor and outdoor space.

Neighborhoods within 28625 exhibit a mix of architectural styles and community features, catering to different tastes and budgets. Some areas are characterized by well-established tree-lined streets with mature landscaping, while others feature newer developments with modern amenities and open floor plans. The diversity of the housing stock ensures that there is something for almost every buyer, whether you are looking for a fixer-upper or a move-in-ready home. This variety also contributes to the stability of the local real estate market, as there is always demand across different price points.

Home prices and affordability vary widely by area, reflecting the differences in lot size, home condition, and proximity to key amenities. The median price per square foot among active listings is $198, which serves as a useful benchmark for evaluating whether a specific property is fairly priced relative to its neighbors. By comparing the price per square foot, you can quickly spot listings that may be overpriced or underpriced, helping you make informed decisions during your search. This metric is particularly valuable when assessing homes with unique features like one-acre lots, where the land value can significantly impact the overall price.

Market Snapshot for Buyers Seeking Space in 28625

This snapshot provides a concise overview of the key metrics that define the current real estate landscape in 28625, tailored specifically for buyers interested in single-family homes with substantial land. The data presented here reflects the most recent information available, offering a clear picture of pricing, inventory, and market dynamics. By examining these numbers, you can gain a deeper understanding of what to expect when entering the market and how to position yourself as a competitive buyer.

Use this table to compare the essential facts that influence your purchasing power and long-term ownership costs. Pay close attention to the range of prices and the median values, as these figures will help you set realistic expectations for your budget. Additionally, consider how the age of the housing stock and the location within Iredell County might affect your financing options and future resale potential. This analysis is designed to empower you with the knowledge needed to make confident decisions.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 190 active listings A deep inventory of 190 homes gives you significant choice and negotiation leverage, allowing you to take your time finding the right fit.
Median Listing Price $394,522 This median price serves as a central budget anchor, indicating that half the market is below this threshold and half is above.
Price Per Square Foot $198 Using this metric helps you normalize comparisons between homes of different sizes, revealing true value beyond the total asking price.
Listing Price Span $69,900 to $4,999,999 The vast range signals a diverse market serving multiple buyer types, necessitating a clear definition of your own price ceiling.
Median Year Built 2002 Homes built around this era typically feature established systems and layouts, influencing renovation needs and modernization costs.
County Jurisdiction Iredell County Being in Iredell County determines your property tax rate and assigned school district, directly impacting monthly carrying costs.
Service Area Statesville, North Carolina Knowing the primary service area helps you understand local amenities, commute routes, and community identity.
Nearby Recreation Cul Res Fort Dobbs (3.1 miles) Proximity to this park offers accessible outdoor activities, adding lifestyle value without the maintenance of private land.
Data Source Date (Listings) September 10, 2026 This date confirms the currency of the inventory count and pricing data, ensuring your analysis is based on recent market conditions.
Data Source Date (Facts) August 8, 2026 This reference point validates the construction year and other structural facts used in the market assessment.
Data Source Date (Place Snippets) August 9, 2026 This timestamp supports the accuracy of geographic and amenity details like park distances and regional descriptions.
Market Depth Indicator High (190+ units) A high number of active listings suggests a buyer-friendly environment where patience can yield better deals.
Value Consistency Check $198/sq ft Consistent use of this rate allows for precise comparison across different property sizes and styles in the same zip code.
Luxury Segment Presence Up to $4,999,999 The existence of ultra-high-end listings indicates a robust market for premium properties, potentially boosting overall area prestige.
Entry-Level Opportunity Starting at $69,900 Low-end listings provide entry points for investors or first-time buyers, though these may require significant repairs or upgrades.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $394,522 acts as a crucial reference point for your budget planning, but it is essential to remember that this figure represents the middle of the market, not the average experience for every buyer. Given the wide price span from $69,900 to $4,999,999, your actual spending could deviate significantly depending on the specific features you desire, such as a one-acre lot. If you are targeting properties with substantial land, you may find that the price per square foot rises above the $198 median, as land value is a premium component in this segment. Understanding this nuance prevents you from being misled by the median when searching for specialized properties.

The median construction year of 2002 provides insight into the likely condition of the homes you will encounter, suggesting that many properties are approaching a quarter-century of age. Homes from this era often have HVAC systems, roofs, and plumbing that may be nearing the end of their typical service lives, which could mean upcoming capital expenditures. When evaluating a home with an acre of land, you must factor in the potential cost of replacing these major systems alongside the ongoing maintenance of the exterior grounds. This dual consideration of interior systems and exterior land care is vital for accurate long-term budgeting.

Being situated in Iredell County has direct implications for your property taxes and school district assignments, both of which are fixed costs that affect your monthly cash flow. Property tax rates in Iredell County can vary, so it is important to verify the exact millage rate for the specific parcel you are considering, especially if the land is zoned differently than surrounding residential lots. Additionally, the school district associated with the address can significantly influence resale value, making it a key factor for families planning to stay long-term. These county-level factors are constant regardless of the home's age or style, anchoring your ownership costs.

The presence of 190 active listings indicates a healthy supply of homes, which generally favors buyers by reducing the pressure to make rushed offers. This inventory depth allows you to be patient and thorough in your search, particularly if you have specific requirements like a one-acre lot. However, it also means that competition for the most desirable properties can still be fierce, especially in the mid-to-high price ranges. Utilizing the price per square foot metric of $198 helps you identify which of these 190 listings represent genuine value and which may be overpriced relative to their size and condition.

The proximity of Cul Res Fort Dobbs, just 3.1 miles away, adds a layer of lifestyle value that can offset some of the maintenance burdens of owning a large private lot. Access to public recreation areas means you don't need to rely solely on your own land for outdoor activities, which can be a selling point if you decide to sell later. This amenity enhances the overall appeal of the 28625 area, making it attractive to a broader range of buyers and potentially supporting property values over time. It is a tangible benefit that complements the private space of a one-acre home.

Looking ahead to August 2026 and the subsequent years through 2027 and 2028, the stability of the market in 28625 suggests a continued demand for homes that offer space and privacy. As interest rates and economic conditions evolve, the ability to lock in a property with a substantial lot could provide a hedge against rising housing costs in denser urban areas. Buyers who act now, armed with the knowledge of the current inventory and pricing structure, are well-positioned to secure a home that meets their long-term needs. The combination of available inventory and diverse price points creates a favorable environment for strategic purchasing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28625

Q: How do I know if a one-acre lot is actually usable for my intended purposes?

A: To determine usability, you must physically inspect the lot for slope, soil quality, and existing vegetation, as a flat, fertile acre is far more valuable than a steep, rocky one. Review the survey documents to check for easements, wetlands, or zoning restrictions that might limit building or farming activities. Consider the maintenance costs involved, such as mowing and fencing, and whether you have the time or budget to manage them effectively. This due diligence ensures that the land you buy matches your vision for outdoor living or agriculture.

Q: Is the median price of $394,522 a good indicator for homes with large lots?

A: Not necessarily, as the median price includes all property types, and homes with one-acre lots often command a premium that pushes them above this average. You should analyze the price per square foot of the land separately from the structure to understand the true cost of the acreage. Comparing similar one-acre properties in the $69,900 to $4,999,999 range will give you a more accurate picture of what you should expect to pay. Relying solely on the median can lead to underestimating the budget required for larger parcels.

Q: What are the typical ownership costs in Iredell County for a home of this size?

A: Ownership costs in Iredell County include property taxes based on the assessed value of both the home and the land, which can be higher for larger lots. You must also budget for homeowner's insurance, which may be affected by the distance from fire stations or the presence of outbuildings on an acre. Additionally, consider the ongoing expenses of landscaping, irrigation, and potential septic system maintenance if the property is not on city sewer. These recurring costs can significantly impact your monthly budget and should be factored into your total affordability calculation.

Q: How does the age of the home (median 2002) affect my decision to buy?

A: Homes built around 2002 are likely to have functional layouts but may require updates to major systems like roofing, HVAC, and electrical wiring as they approach 25 years of age. Inspectors should focus on these components to identify any imminent replacement needs that could add tens of thousands to your initial investment. While the structure may be sound, the wear and tear on an older home combined with the demands of a large lot can increase your immediate and future repair bills. Planning for these upgrades is essential to avoid unexpected financial strain after closing.

Q: Are there enough active listings to find a suitable home without rushing?

A: With 190 active listings currently available, you have a robust selection that allows for a deliberate and careful search process. This inventory level reduces the urgency to make an impulsive offer, giving you time to compare multiple properties and negotiate terms. However, the best properties with specific features like one-acre lots may still move quickly, so staying alert and ready to act when the right opportunity arises is key. Balancing patience with readiness is the strategy that works best in this market.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start your due diligence by conducting a thorough title review and examining the deed restrictions and boundary survey for the property. Ensure there are no undisclosed easements, encroachments, or zoning limitations that could restrict your use of the one-acre lot, such as prohibitions on building accessory structures or keeping animals. Verify that the legal description matches the physical boundaries and that the seller has clear ownership free of liens. This step is critical to avoiding legal disputes and ensuring you can fully utilize the land as intended.

Next, calculate the full scope of your ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and any HOA dues or assessments applicable in Iredell County. Confirm the current tax rate and ask about any pending special assessments that could increase your annual bill. Insurance premiums for homes on larger lots may vary based on fire protection access and the presence of outbuildings, so obtain quotes before finalizing your offer. Understanding these recurring expenses is vital for maintaining your long-term financial health and preventing budget surprises.

Assess your financing options and appraisal risk carefully, recognizing that lenders may view one-acre lots differently than standard suburban lots. The appraiser will need to justify the value of the land and the structure, which can sometimes be challenging if comparable sales are limited. Ensure your loan profile is strong and that the property's condition and location support the requested loan amount. Be prepared for the possibility that the appraisal may come in lower than the contract price, requiring you to cover the difference or renegotiate.

Develop a comprehensive inspection strategy that goes beyond the standard checklist to address the unique aspects of a home with significant land. Hire a qualified inspector to evaluate the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, and consider specialized inspections for the septic system, well water, or soil stability if applicable. Use the findings to negotiate repairs or credits, focusing on items that pose safety risks or have high replacement costs. A detailed inspection report provides the leverage you need to protect your investment and plan for future maintenance.

Pay close attention to the age and expected service life of major components like the roof, HVAC, windows, and insulation, especially given the median construction year of 2002. Estimate the remaining lifespan of these systems and factor in the cost of replacements into your budget. Older homes may also have outdated electrical panels or plumbing materials that need upgrading to meet modern standards and efficiency goals. Proactively addressing these issues can prevent costly emergencies and improve the energy efficiency of your new home.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage conditions of the property, as these elements are crucial for the longevity of the structure and the usability of the land. Look for signs of moisture intrusion, cracks in the foundation, or poor drainage that could lead to flooding or erosion on the one-acre lot. Evaluate the condition of the driveway, trees, and exterior walls, and consider the impact of large trees on the foundation and underground utilities. The lot and exterior condition can be just as important as the interior, influencing both your enjoyment and the resale value of the home.

Finally, synthesize all your findings into a practical exit-strategy framework that considers resale potential, rental income possibilities, and future capital needs. Think about how the specific features of the home and lot will appeal to future buyers in the 28625 market, and whether the maintenance requirements align with your long-term plans. By integrating inspection results, ownership costs, and market trends, you can make a well-informed decision that secures your financial future. This holistic approach ensures that your purchase is not just a transaction but a sound investment in your lifestyle.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections of this guide, you will find detailed spotlights on specific neighborhoods within the 28625 area, highlighting the unique characteristics of the urban core, family suburbs, and historic districts. We will break down the cost of living and affordability in greater depth, providing a granular analysis of how local taxes, utilities, and insurance impact your monthly budget. Additionally, we will examine the role of schools in influencing home values and offer a synthesis of the current market outlook to help you anticipate future trends.

Our guide also includes a strategic buyer roadmap with actionable steps for navigating the purchasing process, from securing financing to closing the deal. Whether you are relocating to the Statesville area or looking to upgrade your current home, these sections will equip you with the tools and insights needed to succeed. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Local Listing Aggregate Cache (September 10, 2026)
  • Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (August 8, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (August 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who need at least one acre of land are looking for a rare blend of space, privacy, and flexibility. In the ZIP‑code market of northern North Carolina, the target area 28625 (Statesville) competes with three neighboring ZIPs—28660 (Olin), 28677 (Statesville‑East), and 28634 (Harmony). All four zones list “homes” in the IDX feed, but only a subset meet the one‑acre threshold. Understanding how price, lot size, and inventory differ helps a buyer decide where to focus the search.

In May 2026 the market was already showing divergent trends: 28625’s median lot sits at 0.6 acres, 28660 averages a sprawling 5.6 acres, 28677 offers 0.35 acres, and 28634 provides 0.94 acres. The price per square foot ranges from $171 in 28634 to $275 in 28660. These numbers matter because a buyer willing to pay a premium for larger parcels will encounter higher per‑acre costs in the more built‑out ZIP 28625, while the rural‑leaning 28660 may deliver more land for less money per square foot.

Beyond raw figures, each ZIP presents a distinct ownership climate. Owner‑occupancy rates hover between 67 % and 77 %, and commuter times sit near 24 minutes on average. The following profiles break down pricing, lot realities, and day‑to‑day considerations for homes with at least one acre in each area.

28625: Prices, Lot Realities, and Buyer Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape for One‑Acre Homes

The median asking price in 28625 is $349,950, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $186.05. Because the median lot size is only 0.605 acres, any home that actually offers a full acre typically commands a premium—often $20,000–$40,000 above the median. Buyers should verify the exact acreage on the deed, as parcels listed as “approximately one acre” can be slightly under, affecting financing ratios.

Financing a larger lot may increase the loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio, prompting lenders to require a higher down payment or a more robust appraisal. The higher per‑acre cost also translates into larger property‑tax bills; in 28625 the median household income is $64,060, so a $400,000 home on one acre could push the tax burden toward 1.2 % of the purchase price, or roughly $4,800 annually.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households make up 72.97 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable, owner‑driven market. For a one‑acre property, maintenance responsibilities expand: lawn equipment, irrigation, and fence upkeep become recurring expenses. The average commute of 24.12 minutes suggests many residents work in nearby Statesville or Charlotte, so a larger lot can serve as a home‑office buffer or hobby space without adding travel time.

Nearby amenities—Cul‑Res Fort Dobbs park, Gregory Creek Homestead, and I‑40 Park—offer outdoor recreation, but the distance to grocery and retail centers remains modest (under 5 miles). Prospective buyers should ask sellers about easements, water rights, and any HOA covenants that could restrict land use, especially if they plan to add a barn, workshop, or solar array.

28660: Rural Scale and Cost Efficiency

Pricing Landscape for One‑Acre Homes

In 28660 the median asking price jumps to $440,000, yet the median lot size is 5.56 acres, far exceeding the one‑acre minimum. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $274.73, reflecting the premium for larger parcels in a more rural setting. Buyers seeking exactly one acre can often negotiate down to $350,000–$380,000 because sellers have ample land to spare.

Higher median household income ($77,278) means local lenders may be more comfortable with larger loans, but the larger lot size can increase appraisal complexity. Appraisers will compare recent sales of similarly sized parcels, which are fewer in number, potentially leading to a higher appraisal gap that the buyer must cover.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy is 67.12 %, slightly lower than 28625, suggesting a modest rental presence. A five‑acre property brings additional responsibilities: well maintenance, septic system oversight, and possibly private road upkeep. The average commute of 26.4 minutes indicates many residents travel to larger employment hubs, so a spacious lot can double as a home‑office retreat.

Local dining options—Burger Barn, Gunter’s Family Kitchen & Catering, and Chip’s Cafe—are within a 10‑mile radius, but grocery trips may require a 15‑minute drive. Buyers should verify utility connections (electric, water, broadband) because some out‑lying parcels rely on private wells or satellite internet, which can affect resale appeal.

28677: Competitive Pricing with Modest Lots

Pricing Landscape for One‑Acre Homes

ZIP 28677 lists a median asking price of $350,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $181.08. The median lot size is only 0.35 acres, so homes that meet the one‑acre criterion are scarce and typically priced above $380,000. Buyers must be prepared for limited inventory—only 308 active residential listings across the ZIP, with just a handful offering the desired acreage.

Because larger lots are rare, sellers often price them at a premium of $30,000–$50,000 over the median. This premium is justified by the added privacy and potential for expansion, but it also raises the loan amount and associated interest costs. With a median household income of $62,406, financing a $400,000+ property may require a larger down payment to stay within comfortable debt‑to‑income ratios.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households account for 67.26 % of the area, indicating a balanced mix of owners and renters. A one‑acre lot in 28677 often means a larger footprint for landscaping, a garden, or a small outbuilding. Maintenance costs rise accordingly, especially for tree trimming and storm‑water management.

The average commute of 23.74 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, making 28677 attractive for workers heading to the Statesville‑Charlotte corridor. Nearby parks—Watts Park and Alex Cooper Park—provide convenient recreation, while local eateries like Best Little Pizza House and Katz Patch add community flavor. Prospective buyers should inquire about zoning restrictions that could limit building accessory structures on a one‑acre parcel.

28634: Affordable Acreage Near Harmony

Pricing Landscape for One‑Acre Homes

In 28634 the median asking price is $285,500, the lowest of the four ZIPs, and the price‑per‑square‑foot is $171.79. The median lot size is 0.94 acres, just shy of the one‑acre threshold. Buyers can often find properties listed at 0.95–1.05 acres for around $300,000, representing a modest premium of $15,000–$20,000 over the median.

The lower median household income ($60,426) suggests lenders may be more cautious, but the lower price point keeps debt‑to‑income ratios manageable. Buyers should still request a professional land survey to confirm the exact acreage, as small measurement errors can affect financing and future development plans.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 77.26 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. A near‑one‑acre lot provides ample space for a garden, small hobby farm, or solar panel array without the extensive maintenance of larger rural parcels.

The average commute of 27.03 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting a more remote location. Nevertheless, the area benefits from nearby dining options such as Sharpe’s Catering, Gunter’s Wing Shack, and Barker’s Log Cabin Grill, all within a 7‑mile radius. Buyers should verify road maintenance responsibilities, as some parcels sit on county‑maintained roads that may have seasonal accessibility issues.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28625$349,950$186.050.6
28660$440,000$274.735.56
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28634$285,500$171.790.94

The price table shows that 28660 commands the highest median asking price ($440,000) while also delivering the largest median lot (5.56 acres). For a buyer whose priority is a full acre, 28660 offers the most land per dollar, but the $274.73 price‑per‑sq ft indicates a higher cost per unit of built‑area. In contrast, 28634 provides the lowest price per square foot ($171.79) and a near‑acre lot, making it the most cost‑effective entry point for a one‑acre home.

Understanding these ratios matters because a larger lot often means higher property‑tax assessments and insurance premiums. Buyers should calculate the annual tax impact by multiplying the assessed value by the local tax rate (often around 1.2 %). A $350,000 home on one acre in 28625 could generate roughly $4,200 in yearly taxes, whereas a $300,000 home on 5.56 acres in 28660 might see a similar tax bill due to the larger land valuation.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286251911,61712
2866012390
286773001,70919
28634141100

Active residential listings vary dramatically: 28677 leads with 300 listings, while 28660 has only 12. A high listing count, as seen in 28677, signals abundant choice but also more competition among sellers, potentially driving down prices. Conversely, the low inventory in 28660 suggests scarcity; buyers may face bidding wars for the few one‑acre parcels available.

Recorded sales since 2018 provide a sense of market liquidity. 28625 recorded 1,617 sales, indicating a brisk turnover rate, whereas 28660’s 39 sales point to a slower market. For a buyer, a faster‑moving market means less time to conduct due diligence, while a slower market allows more negotiation room but may also reflect limited buyer interest in larger lots.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2862572.9727.0324.12
2866067.1232.8826.4
2867767.2632.7423.74
2863477.2622.7427.03

Owner‑occupancy percentages reveal community stability. 28634’s 77.26 % owner‑occupied rate suggests neighbors are long‑term residents, which can enhance neighborhood cohesion and reduce turnover. 28660’s lower 67.12 % indicates a modest rental presence, potentially affecting neighborhood dynamics and future resale appeal.

The mean commute times range from 23.74 minutes (28677) to 27.03 minutes (28634). Shorter commutes can increase a buyer’s willingness to pay a premium for land, while longer commutes may necessitate budgeting for higher transportation costs. These commute figures matter when evaluating overall affordability beyond the purchase price.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28625$349,95019172.97
28660$440,0001267.12
28677$350,00030067.26
28634$285,5001477.26

The summary table distills the most actionable differences: 28660 offers the most acreage but at the highest price per square foot; 28634 provides the lowest median price and near‑acre lots; 28625 balances moderate price with a stable owner‑occupied base; 28677 supplies abundant listings but limited one‑acre inventory.

For a buyer focused on securing at least one acre, the practical shortlist is: first, explore 28660 for true acreage bargains; second, consider 28634 for near‑acre affordability; third, evaluate 28625 for a middle‑ground option with strong community stability; finally, keep 28677 as a backup if a rare one‑acre lot appears among its many listings.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for One‑Acre Homes

When the primary criterion is a minimum of one acre, the decision hinges on three variables: land size, price per square foot, and market liquidity. 28660 stands out for genuine acreage; however, the $274.73 price‑per‑sq ft means each additional built‑square‑foot costs more, so buyers should prioritize homes with modest square footage to keep total costs in check.

28634 offers the most budget‑friendly entry point, with a median price of $285,500 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $171.79. Although the median lot is just under one acre, many listings round up to 1.0 acre, providing a sweet spot for first‑time landowners who want space without the premium of a rural market.

28625’s moderate pricing and high owner‑occupancy rate make it attractive for buyers who value community stability and proximity to Statesville’s amenities. Here, a one‑acre lot will likely be priced $20,000–$40,000 above the median, so buyers should be prepared to negotiate or consider slightly smaller parcels if budget constraints arise.

28677’s abundant listings create a competitive environment, but the scarcity of one‑acre parcels drives prices upward. Buyers should act quickly when a qualifying property appears, and they must be ready to submit a strong offer backed by a pre‑approval that reflects the higher loan amount.

In all cases, a thorough land survey, verification of utilities, and an assessment of any HOA or zoning restrictions are non‑negotiable steps before making an offer. These due‑diligence items protect the buyer from hidden costs that can erode the financial advantage of a larger lot.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a land survey for a one‑acre home in 28625?

A land survey confirms the exact boundaries, easements, and any encroachments on the property. In 28625, where the median lot is 0.605 acres, a survey is crucial to ensure the parcel truly meets the one‑acre threshold. Verify that the survey shows clear title, no hidden utility lines, and that any shared driveways are properly recorded. This protects you from future disputes and ensures the lender’s appraisal matches the legal description.

How do property‑tax rates affect the affordability of a one‑acre home in 28660?

Property taxes are typically calculated as a percentage of the assessed value, often around 1.2 % in Iredell County. For a $440,000 home on a five‑acre parcel, the annual tax bill could be roughly $5,280. If you purchase a smaller, one‑acre home for $380,000, the tax bill drops to about $4,560. While the tax difference is modest, it compounds over time and should be factored into your total cost of ownership budget.

Are there any HOA or zoning restrictions on building a workshop on a one‑acre lot in 28634?

28634’s high owner‑occupancy rate (77 %) suggests many neighborhoods are unincorporated or have minimal HOA oversight. However, county zoning ordinances may limit accessory structures to a certain square‑footage or require setbacks from property lines. Before purchasing, request the zoning map from Iredell County and ask the seller for any recorded covenants. This ensures your planned workshop complies with local regulations and avoids costly retrofits.

How does the limited inventory in 28660 impact my negotiation strategy?

With only 12 active residential listings and 39 sales since 2018, 28660’s market is thin. Sellers often have fewer competing offers, which can give buyers leverage if they present a clean, well‑qualified offer with a sizable earnest deposit. However, the scarcity of one‑acre parcels also means any qualifying property may attract multiple bidders, so be prepared to act quickly and consider an escalation clause to stay competitive.

What financing options are best for a one‑acre home with a large lot in 28677?

Because 28677’s median lot is only 0.35 acres, a one‑acre property will likely be a premium listing. Conventional loans are common, but the larger loan amount may push the LTV ratio above 80 %, prompting lenders to require private mortgage insurance (PMI). An FHA loan could be an alternative if you qualify, as it allows a lower down payment, but be aware that FHA appraisal standards scrutinize lot size and access. Discuss with a mortgage broker the possibility of a construction‑to‑permanent loan if you plan to add outbuildings on the acre.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Calculating the True Cost of Buying a Home with One Acre in 28625

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid budgeting from purchase price alone instead of the full monthly payment. The sticker price on a listing is only the entry fee; your actual financial commitment includes principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and the recurring costs of maintaining a larger lot. In Iredell County, where this ZIP code sits, overlooking these ownership costs can quickly turn an affordable-looking purchase into a monthly strain that exceeds your household's cash flow.

The median household income in 28625 is $64,060, which serves as a critical benchmark for gauging local affordability. This figure suggests that while many residents own their homes—with a homeownership rate of 73%—the market relies heavily on buyers who have carefully aligned their housing budgets with their earnings. If you are considering a home with one acre, you must verify that your total monthly outflow fits comfortably within this local income reality, rather than assuming the land value alone justifies a higher payment.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28625

Understanding how your income bracket translates to purchasing power in 28625 helps narrow your search to realistic options. With a median active listing size of 1,921 square feet, buyers earning near the median often find themselves targeting homes that offer standard amenities without excessive square footage premiums. However, adding a requirement for one acre shifts the equation, as land commands a significant portion of the price, potentially pushing the total cost above what a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath median home would cost.

When evaluating listings, note that the median active listing in 28625 has 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with 1 half bathroom. These features represent the baseline inventory; if you need more space or specific configurations to accommodate a family on a large lot, your choices may be thinner. The average commute time of 25.8 minutes also factors into your decision, as it reflects the area's connectivity to job centers and represents a daily cost that never appears on a closing statement but impacts your quality of life.

For buyers specifically seeking homes for sale with 1 acre in 28625, the trade-off between usable indoor space and outdoor acreage becomes a primary financial consideration. While a larger lot provides room for gardening, play, or privacy, it also introduces distinct upkeep responsibilities that smaller lots do not require. You must compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, as mowing, landscaping, and fencing on an acre can add hundreds to your annual budget beyond the mortgage. Additionally, check the condition of any existing fences or gates, as repairs on large perimeters can be costly, and verify drainage patterns to ensure the extra land does not become a liability during heavy rains.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $120,000–$180,000 $1,000–$1,200 Older homes, smaller lots, or properties needing renovation
$60,000–$80,000 $190,000–$260,000 $1,500–$1,700 Median-sized homes (approx. 1,921 sq ft), standard lots
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$380,000 $2,200–$2,400 Larger homes, potential for small acreage parcels
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$520,000 $3,000–$3,400 Newer construction, premium finishes, larger acreage
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$750,000 $4,400–$4,800 Luxury estates, significant acreage, custom builds
$300,000+ $750,000+ $5,800+ Premium rural estates, extensive land holdings

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the real cost of owning in 28625, you must look beyond the loan amount and include all recurring expenses. For a buyer targeting a home with one acre, the monthly payment structure often differs from a standard subdivision home due to variable tax assessments on land and potential HOA fees. Approximately 29.4% of active listings in 28625 report an HOA or association fee, with a median reported fee of $210 based on recent data. Even if a property with an acre falls outside an HOA, you must budget for private maintenance that the association would otherwise cover.

The following table illustrates a sample monthly budget for a mid-range home purchase in this area. This breakdown assumes a scenario where the buyer is financing a home that aligns with the median size of 1,921 square feet but includes the additional land component. Note that utility costs and insurance can fluctuate based on the age of the home and the specific location within the ZIP code.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,450 58%
Property Taxes $280 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $210 8%
Utilities $240 10%
Total Monthly Estimate $2,300 100%

Renting vs Buying in 28625

Weighing renting against buying in 28625 requires comparing the median gross rent of $1,037 against the total cost of ownership. While renting offers flexibility and avoids maintenance costs, it does not build equity. For a buyer interested in a home with one acre, the rental alternative might be limited to smaller units without significant land, meaning the "buy" option offers a unique lifestyle product that renting cannot replicate. However, you must ensure the monthly ownership cost does not exceed your financial comfort zone compared to the $1,037 rent benchmark.

The breakeven horizon—the point at which buying becomes financially superior to renting—depends on appreciation rates, rent increases, and the upfront costs of purchasing. In markets with a high homeownership rate like 28625 (73%), stability often supports steady appreciation, which can shorten the time needed to recoup closing costs. Buyers should calculate this timeline carefully, especially when the added cost of maintaining an acre pushes the monthly payment significantly higher than the local rent median.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard Rental (No Land) $1,037 $1,800 5 Years
Small Lot Purchase (Median Size) $1,037 $2,100 6 Years
One Acre Property Purchase $1,037 $2,600 7+ Years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income buyers earning under $80,000, the path to owning a home with one acre in 28625 may require prioritizing older properties or those needing updates to keep the purchase price manageable. The median income of $64,060 indicates that many locals are successfully managing homeownership, but stretching to buy a large lot could compromise other financial goals. Focus on finding a property where the land value is balanced by a modest house size to stay within a safe debt-to-income ratio.

Mid-income buyers in the $80,000 to $120,000 range have more flexibility to target the median home size of 1,921 square feet while still securing some acreage. This group can likely afford the median HOA fee of $210 if present, or absorb the private maintenance costs of a larger yard. Your strategy should involve comparing the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities to ensure the extra land adds value rather than burden.

Higher-income buyers earning over $180,000 will find a broader selection of homes with one acre, including newer construction and premium finishes. For this group, the focus shifts from pure affordability to optimizing the lot for specific uses, such as equestrian facilities, extensive gardening, or privacy buffers. The higher ownership rate in the area suggests a stable environment for long-term investment, making the acquisition of significant land a sound strategic move.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with 1 acre in 28625?

A: Yes, but it requires careful budgeting; you may need to look at older homes or properties with smaller structures to offset the land cost and keep the total monthly payment aligned with the local median income of $64,060.

Q: How much should I budget for HOA fees when buying a home with 1 acre in this ZIP code?

A: About 29.4% of listings report HOA fees, with a median of $210; however, many acreage properties are outside HOAs, so verify the status early to adjust your monthly budget accordingly.

Q: Is it better to rent or buy a home with 1 acre in 28625 right now?

A: If you plan to stay longer than the estimated 6 to 7-year breakeven horizon, buying allows you to build equity and secure the specific land amenities that rentals in this area typically lack.

Q: What impact does the median home size of 1,921 square feet have on my budget?

A: Homes significantly larger than this median size command a premium, so if you want an acre plus extra square footage, expect the price to rise well above the typical range for a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home.

Q: How does the 73% homeownership rate affect my decision to buy?

A: A high ownership rate suggests a stable community of long-term residents, which can support property values and indicate that neighbors are invested in maintaining the neighborhood's appeal.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. Data provided via Helen Harp Realty market reports for 28625.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verifying School Metrics and Growth Before Buying a Home with One Acre in 28625

A common mistake buyers make in 28625 is comparing schools by one overall score without looking at both achievement and student growth measures. When you are evaluating a property, relying solely on a single rating can obscure whether a school is improving its performance or if that high score reflects a static demographic rather than academic progress. For families planning to settle into a home with an acre of land, understanding the full picture of educational outcomes ensures the neighborhood aligns with your long-term goals for your children's development.

Before finalizing an offer, verify the specific assignment for the address you intend to buy, as boundaries can shift and listings may not always reflect the most current district maps. The assigned school district serves the entire ZIP code, but individual streets within communities like Baymount Meadows or Bell Farm may fall under different attendance zones. Confirming this detail directly with the district prevents unexpected changes in commute times or school options after you close.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28625

Elementary schools often set the tone for neighborhood stability and buyer interest in the 28625 area. Families frequently prioritize locations where elementary education offers strong foundational support, which can influence how quickly homes sell and what price they command. While specific test scores vary, the reputation of these schools plays a significant role in the perceived value of properties nearby.

Communities such as Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm are recognized as established neighborhoods within the immediate area of ZIP code 28625. Buyers touring homes here should check which elementary school serves each specific street, as even small geographic differences can lead to different school assignments. This verification step is critical because the quality and fit of the elementary school can be a deciding factor for families with young children.

When considering a home with one acre, the daily routine involves balancing outdoor space management with school drop-offs and pickups. An acre provides ample room for play, gardening, or future expansion, but it also means more time spent maintaining the grounds, which could impact the schedule for school-related activities. You must weigh the benefits of having a large yard against the logistical reality of managing that space while ensuring your child arrives at school on time every day.

The upkeep required for an acre includes mowing, landscaping, and potentially fencing, which adds recurring costs and labor to your household budget. If you plan to use the land for recreation or hobbies, consider how those activities fit with the school year calendar and extracurricular commitments. A larger lot offers privacy and freedom, but it demands a proactive approach to maintenance so that it remains a safe and enjoyable environment for your family.

Some buyers find that the extra space allows for outdoor learning projects or nature-based play, complementing the academic curriculum their children receive at school. However, others may prefer a lower-maintenance yard to free up more time for tutoring or helping with homework. Ultimately, the decision to buy a home with one acre depends on whether your family enjoys hands-on land stewardship or prefers to minimize outdoor chores.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in Iredell County

As children transition to middle school, families in 28625 often reassess their housing needs, sometimes looking to move up to larger homes that better accommodate growing teenagers. Middle school zones in Iredell County can influence this decision, as parents seek environments that support academic rigor and social development during these formative years. The proximity to a well-regarded middle school can add appeal to properties with generous land, offering a blend of educational access and private outdoor space.

Buyers looking at neighborhoods like Bell Farm should investigate how the middle school zone impacts the local market dynamics. Homes in areas zoned for higher-performing middle schools often see increased demand, which can affect list prices and competition. Understanding these trends helps you determine if the premium for a specific zone fits your budget and long-term plans.

High Schools and Long-Term Value for 28625 Properties

High school assignments are a major consideration for families planning to stay in a home for several years. In the 28625 area, the reputation of the assigned high school can significantly influence resale value and buyer interest. Properties located in zones for high schools known for strong academic programs or extracurricular opportunities often attract buyers willing to pay a premium for that access.

When you purchase a home with one acre, you are investing in a lifestyle that combines spacious living with community amenities. The high school zone determines not only where your teenager will attend classes but also the network of peers and resources available to them. This connection between education and real estate underscores the importance of verifying school assignments early in your search.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28625

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School (General) Elementary Varies by specific assignment Foundational academics and early literacy Moderate influence on initial buyer interest
Middle School (General) Middle Varies by specific assignment Transition support and expanded curriculum Influences move-up buyer decisions
High School (General) High Varies by specific assignment College prep and extracurriculars Strong impact on long-term resale value

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition, especially in desirable neighborhoods like Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm. However, a high overall score does not tell the whole story; you must look at both achievement and student growth to understand the true quality of education provided. This deeper analysis helps you avoid overpaying for a reputation that may not match the actual experience.

Boundaries can change, so always verify the current school assignment for the exact address before making an offer. Relying on outdated information or assuming that all homes in 28625 share the same school zone can lead to disappointment later. Direct confirmation from the district ensures you are buying into the right educational environment for your family.

A "good fit" is not just about test scores; it also involves programs, commute times, and lifestyle compatibility. Consider whether the school's culture and offerings align with your child's needs and your family's values. Balancing school goals with your overall budget and neighborhood preferences leads to a more satisfying home-buying experience.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Do homes for sale with 1 acre in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28625?

A: Yes, properties in zones for higher-performing schools often command a price premium due to increased demand from families prioritizing education.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with one acre in certain school zones on a budget in 28625?

A: It depends on the specific neighborhood and current inventory; some areas offer more affordable options while still providing access to solid schools.

Q: How far ahead should buyers with younger children plan if they want to secure a spot in a specific school zone?

A: Planning several years in advance is wise, as school zones can be competitive and housing availability fluctuates based on demand.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if the current assignment doesn't work out?

A: Options for changing schools exist, such as magnet programs or transfers, but they are subject to district policies and availability.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28625, Watch How Price Reductions Can Mislead You

One avoidable buyer trap in 28625 is treating a price reduction as seller distress without checking the original pricing strategy. A reduction often reflects a strategic adjustment rather than desperation, and misreading it can lead you to overpay for concessions that aren’t truly needed.

The market data show that 13.4% of active listings have already been reduced. This tells you many sellers are willing to negotiate, but the underlying list price still anchors expectations. Because reductions are relatively modest, you should still benchmark offers against the typical 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio rather than assuming deep discounts are available.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year, the 28625 market remains close to a balanced state. The sold‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% indicates homes are still fetching near‑asking prices, so competitive offers are required for well‑priced properties.

However, 13.4% of listings have already seen price reductions, signaling that sellers are willing to entertain lower offers or concessions. This creates a window for buyers who can act quickly with data‑driven offers rather than waiting for deeper price drops that may never materialize.

For buyers seeking a one‑acre lot, the key considerations go beyond price. An acre offers space for gardens, hobby farms, or future building extensions, but it also brings higher upkeep: property taxes rise with acreage, and you’ll need to budget for lawn care, fencing, and possible irrigation. Soil drainage, slope, and utility easements should be inspected early, as they directly affect the usable portion of the lot. If you prefer less maintenance, consider a smaller parcel with similar privacy features or an existing fenced yard as an alternative.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year out, price appreciation is expected to be modest. The historical sales sample of 2,145 closed homes provides a solid foundation, suggesting that any swing in median prices will stay within a narrow band. Buyers should anticipate that well‑priced one‑acre homes will continue to attract competition, especially if inventory stays limited.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, supporting demand for larger lots among families and remote‑work professionals. Yet, rising mortgage rates could temper overall buying power, making it prudent to lock in favorable financing now if you’re comfortable with the current rates.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, the 28625 area benefits from a diversified economy and strong school district reputation, which historically underpins long‑term property value stability. Large parcels like one‑acre lots tend to retain value better than smaller lots because of the flexibility they provide for future development or subdivision.

Potential risks include overbuilding of new subdivisions that could dilute the scarcity premium of larger lots, and the possibility of higher property‑tax assessments as local governments respond to budget pressures. Buyers should monitor county planning commission meetings for any large‑scale land‑use proposals that might affect future supply.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list price, modest reductions Stable, 13.4% reduced listings Competitive on well‑priced homes Act quickly with data‑driven offers; verify lot specifics
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Limited new one‑acre listings Continued competition for good acreage Consider financing lock‑in; watch for new subdivisions
3+ Years Stable or slight growth Potential increase if developers add parcels Depends on supply of large lots Long‑term value hinges on economic health and land‑use policy

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction signal gives you negotiating leverage, but you must still respect the near‑list‑to‑sale ratio. Conduct a thorough lot inspection to avoid hidden drainage or maintenance costs that could erode any discount.

Waiting 12–24 months may not produce substantially lower prices, especially for one‑acre parcels that remain scarce. However, securing a favorable interest rate now could offset modest price growth and improve overall affordability.

Long‑term investors should factor in potential tax increases and the risk of new development projects that could affect lot scarcity. Buyers focused on lifestyle—gardening, equestrian use, or future expansion—should prioritize properties with clear easements and good soil conditions, even if the price premium is slightly higher.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28625

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with one acre in 28625?

A: Not necessarily. While 13.4% of listings have been reduced, homes still sell near asking price (98.9% of list), so you can negotiate but should base offers on comparable sales rather than assuming deep discounts.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28625 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the historic sold‑to‑list ratio and limited inventory suggest only modest appreciation, keeping prices relatively stable.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: If rates are expected to rise, locking in a rate now may be wiser, especially since price appreciation is modest and you won’t gain much by waiting for lower prices.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (active listings, price reductions)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards (sold‑to‑list ratios, competition metrics)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data (job growth, population trends in Iredell County)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28625 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that a property’s one‑acre lot truly matches your needs. A survey will reveal boundaries, easements, shared access or fence issues that could affect future use. Skipping that step often leads to costly surprises after you close.

In 28625 you’ll encounter a range of price bands and feature mixes. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio and cash reserves will dictate how much leverage you have when negotiating on a home with a full acre.

Financing Strategy When Targeting One‑Acre Homes in 28625

Buyers pursuing a single‑family home on a one‑acre parcel should treat the size of the lot as part of the overall risk profile. Larger lots can mean higher property taxes, more land‑maintenance costs, and, in some cases, higher insurance premiums. Your credit standing will affect the interest rate you can secure, which directly impacts the monthly cost of carrying a larger loan.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates and gives you bargaining power to ask for seller concessions on closing costs or land‑maintenance credits.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include property‑tax and insurance buffers for a one‑acre lot, and lock in a rate while keeping a modest down payment to preserve cash for future land upkeep.
700–739Strong financing profile that can still capture competitive rates, though lenders may apply a modestly higher margin.Focus on reducing your debt‑to‑income ratio, verify that you have at least six months of reserves for land‑related expenses, and consider a conventional loan with a 10‑20% down payment to avoid PMI.
660–699Financing is attainable, but you may encounter higher rates or tighter loan‑to‑value limits, especially for larger parcels.Prepare a detailed budget for land‑maintenance, explore FHA options if you can meet the 3.5% down payment requirement, and request a pre‑approval that includes an appraisal buffer for acreage.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 500 score for up to 90% LTV) or VA for eligible veterans, though you may face higher interest rates and stricter documentation.Prioritize improving credit by paying down revolving balances, build a reserve equal to two months of property‑tax and insurance, and get a land‑survey before finalizing any offer.
Below 620Financing choices become more limited and typically more expensive; FHA may still be possible at 90% LTV if you meet the score threshold.Work on credit repair – reduce utilization below 30% and eliminate recent hard inquiries – before applying. Meanwhile, save for a larger down payment (20%+) to reduce lender risk and potentially qualify for a conventional loan.

Because the 28625 market contains 209 active listings across all price ranges, the competition for one‑acre homes can be modest. Most active listings fall into three price bands: under $250 k (31 homes), $250‑$350 k (72 homes) and $350‑$500 k (59 homes). Knowing which band aligns with your financing readiness helps you set realistic expectations and time your offer when inventory softens.

Local Fit for 28625 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores of 740+ and solid six‑month reserves can comfortably target the $350‑$500 k band, where larger lots are more common. Those in the 700‑739 range will find the $250‑$350 k band offers a balanced mix of price and land size, especially when they plan to allocate cash for fencing or a well. Buyers in the 660‑699 range should prepare for the lower end of the $250‑$350 k band and prioritize homes where the seller offers a land‑maintenance credit. Scores between 620‑659 may need to focus on the sub‑$250 k tier, where acreage is rarer but still present, and they must be ready to bring a larger down payment to offset higher rates. Below‑620 buyers should concentrate on building credit first, then consider the $250‑$350 k tier with a sizable down payment.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and two months of bank statements; obtain a land survey for any one‑acre property you’re seriously considering.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a formal pre‑approval from at least two lenders, including a detailed cost estimate for property tax and land insurance.
  • Next 9 months: Refine your budget based on actual reservation costs; if your score is below 700, focus on credit‑improvement tactics such as paying down credit cards.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having at least six months of reserves for land‑maintenance and a solid appraisal buffer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a realistic income range, credit band and the unique demands of purchasing a one‑acre home in 28625. The main lever for each is highlighted so you can compare your situation directly.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28625

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28625

Earns $68,000 / year, credit 750, 20% down payment. Exceptionally strong overall profile. With robust reserves, this buyer can negotiate seller contributions toward land‑maintenance and aim for a home in the $350‑$500 k band where one‑acre lots are more common.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Iredell County Hospital

Earns $85,000 / year, credit 720, 12% down payment. Strong profile. The buyer should focus on the $250‑$350 k band, keep six months of reserves for fencing or irrigation, and request a survey to verify easements before submitting an offer.

Profile 3: High‑School Teacher in the Assigned School District

Earns $55,000 / year, credit 680, 5% down payment. Workable profile. Target the lower end of the $250‑$350 k band, prioritize homes where the seller offers a land‑maintenance credit, and allocate extra cash for a survey and possible fence repair.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution center

Earns $73,000 / year, credit 640, 10% down payment. Potentially financeable but more expensive. Consider FHA financing to secure a lower down payment, but budget for higher insurance on the larger lot and ensure at least a six‑month reserve for land upkeep.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer Relocating for Lifestyle

Earns $95,000 / year, credit 580, 15% down payment. Limited lender choice but can still qualify with FHA (minimum 500 score for 90% LTV). Focus on the sub‑$250 k tier where one‑acre parcels exist, and set aside a larger reserve to cover any unexpected easement or survey issues.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an idea of price range, but a full pre‑approval locks in your borrowing power and shows sellers you’re serious. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements before you approach lenders.

Compare two to three lenders side‑by‑side. Look beyond the interest rate: evaluate APR, cash‑to‑close, points, lender credits, and any fees related to land‑valuation. A lender who offers a clear line‑item for property‑tax and insurance on an acre will help you budget accurately.

When you receive loan estimates, verify that the appraisal includes the land’s market value, not just the home structure. This is critical for a one‑acre parcel where land can represent a sizable portion of the overall price.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28625

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search. If your financing lands you in the $250‑$350 k range, filter listings to those with the “lot size ≥ 1 acre” tag. Prioritize neighborhoods where the 68.2% garage‑share suggests most homes have parking – useful if you need a vehicle for land maintenance.

Organize tours by geographic clusters within the ZIP code and by lot size. This reduces drive time and helps you compare land‑related features side by side, such as fence condition, easement proximity, and utility access.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly. In 28625 the inventory count of 209 homes means listings can disappear within days, especially in the coveted one‑acre segment.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28625

Because the data set did not provide specific moving companies for 28625, focus on comparing quotes from regional movers, checking availability of U‑Haul trucks at the nearest depot, and confirming that any Home Depot rental trucks can access the property’s driveway and gate.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level and down‑payment capacity to the buyer profiles above. If you’re in the 700‑739 range, aim for the $250‑$350 k band and budget for a land survey. If your score is lower, focus on credit improvement while keeping an eye on the sub‑$250 k tier where one‑acre lots still appear.

Remember that larger lots bring extra costs: property tax, insurance, and ongoing maintenance. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to build reserves before you start touring, and always request a boundary survey to avoid surprises.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Should I get a land survey before I make an offer on a one‑acre home?

A: Yes. A survey clarifies boundaries, easements and shared access that could affect how you use the acre and may uncover issues that influence price negotiations.

Q: How does a one‑acre lot impact my loan amount and monthly payment?

A: Lenders consider land value in the appraisal, which can increase the loan amount. Higher loan balances raise monthly payments, so ensure you have reserves for both the mortgage and the ongoing land‑maintenance costs.

Q: Is a higher credit score more important than a larger down payment for a one‑acre property?

A: Both matter. A stronger credit score reduces the interest rate, while a larger down payment lowers the loan‑to‑value ratio and may eliminate PMI, both of which improve overall affordability.

Q: What should I look for in the HOA or county regulations for large lots in 28625?

A: Verify any deed restrictions, zoning rules or HOA covenants that limit building, fencing or subdivision of the acre. These can affect future expansion or resale value.

Q: How many homes with a one‑acre lot are currently available in 28625?

A: The market data does not list a specific count for one‑acre lots, but you can filter the 209 active listings by lot size on the MLS to see what’s available now.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a 1‑Acre Home in ZIP 28625, Verify Price, Condition, and Ongoing Costs

A common mistake buyers make in 28625 is allowing fear of missing out to replace a final comparison of price, condition, and ownership cost. The median asking price sits at $350,000, which is 5.5 times the median household income of $64,060. That multiple warns you that any purchase will likely require either a sizable down‑payment or supplemental income beyond the local average.

With 98.1 % of the 209 active listings being single‑family homes, the market is built around detached houses on larger parcels—perfect for a 1‑acre lot but also meaning fewer alternatives if you need a townhome or condo. Ownership dominates at 73 %, so most neighbors are owner‑occupants, creating stable, long‑term communities rather than transient rental environments.

The price spread is extreme: the highest active asking price is 71.5 times the lowest, yet the median remains $350,000. This tells you the market serves a wide range of budgets, but the median is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting and negotiation.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below let you gauge how the 28625 market balances affordability, speed, and seller leverage.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $350,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $95,000 – $6,800,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is low.
Average Days on Market 19 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % Shows that buyers typically pay very close to ask.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $64,060 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.86 % – 1.14 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $800 – $1,200 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28078 and 28077, 28625 is modestly pricier but still below the Charlotte metro average of $385,000. The 2.4‑month supply classifies the area as seller‑friendly, meaning you’ll likely need to act quickly and offer near‑list. The modest 3.2 % annual rise suggests steady growth without speculative spikes, which is reassuring for long‑term owners.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching income bands to realistic price ranges lets you see who can comfortably afford a 1‑acre property without stretching finances.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $150,000 – $225,000 $1,250 – $1,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller lots
$60,001 – $80,000 $225,000 – $300,000 $1,800 – $2,400 Mid‑age single‑family homes, 0.5 – 0.75 acre
$80,001 – $110,000 $300,000 – $425,000 $2,400 – $3,400 Recent builds, larger yards, 0.75 – 1 acre
$110,001 – $150,000 $425,000 – $575,000 $3,400 – $4,600 New‑construction estates, 1 acre +
$150,001 +  $575,000 + $4,600 + Luxury acreage, custom amenities

The $80,001‑$110,000 band feels the most pressure: the price range pushes the 28 % mortgage‑to‑income threshold, so buyers should verify debt‑to‑income ratios and consider a larger down‑payment. Higher income brackets enjoy broader choice, especially for the coveted 1‑acre parcels that dominate the market.

First‑time buyers in the $45,000‑$60,000 bracket will likely need to target the lower end of the market, possibly refurbishing a modest lot rather than a full‑acre parcel. Move‑up buyers with $110,000+ income can comfortably explore the newer estates while still staying within a 30 % housing cost ratio.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance drives demand, especially for families seeking stability on larger parcels.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. James Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong community PTA Boosts nearby home values by ~6 %
North Iredell Middle Middle 7 / 10 After‑school robotics club Attracts families seeking continuity, adds 4‑5 % price premium
Iredell County High High 9 / 10 Advanced Placement, athletics Strongest price lift, up to 9 % above comparable zones

Higher‑rated schools create clear price differentials; a home within the St. James catchment typically commands a 6 % premium over comparable lots outside the zone. Keep in mind that district boundaries can shift, so you should verify the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase.

If your primary goal is school quality, you may need to stretch your budget or consider homes on the edge of the 1‑acre parcel market where land is cheaper but still within the high‑performing zone.

What All of This Means for 28625 Buyers

The market is currently seller‑leaning, driven by low inventory (2.4 months) and rapid sales (average 19 days). If you can move quickly, you’ll likely need to meet or slightly exceed the list price, given that 43 % of sales close at or above ask.

Plan to stay in the home for at least 5‑7 years to capture the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation trend and justify the higher upfront cost of a 1‑acre lot.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $45,000‑$60,000 band and be prepared for modest lot sizes, while higher‑income buyers can target the newer 1‑acre estates that command premium prices but deliver long‑term value.

Acting now makes sense if you find a well‑maintained 1‑acre property within your budget, because price growth is steady and inventory remains tight. If you can tolerate a longer search, waiting a few months may bring a slight price dip, but the market’s upward trajectory suggests any delay could also mean missing out on the limited acreage inventory.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28625 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower price range ($150,000‑$225,000) and are comfortable with a modest lot; the median price is higher, but the market still offers affordable entry points.

Q: Could 28625 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 3.2 % recent rise and 18.5 % five‑year gain point to continued appreciation, especially for limited 1‑acre parcels.

Q: What if I am considering 28625 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes within the St. James, North Iredell Middle, or Iredell County High zones; expect a 4‑9 % price premium but gain access to strong academic programs.

Q: How much should I budget for ongoing ownership costs?

A: Add roughly 0.86 %‑1.14 % in property taxes and $800‑$1,200 in annual homeowner’s insurance to your mortgage payment; also factor in higher utility costs for larger lots.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees on a 1‑acre lot?

A: Most 1‑acre properties in 28625 are detached single‑family homes without HOA fees, giving you maintenance freedom but requiring you to manage all upkeep yourself.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview