The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28704 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28704 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28704 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with a One‑Acre Lot in ZIP 28704, NC, Assess How Size, Price, and Market Dynamics Align With Your Lifestyle

One common mistake in 28704 is assuming the current pool of listings will stay the same indefinitely. Because the zip shows 108 active listings out of 118 total, the market can shift quickly; treating that snapshot as permanent may cause you to overpay or miss a rare one‑acre opportunity. Instead, monitor inventory trends and adjust your offer strategy as scarcity evolves.

The IDX data collected between July 22 and September 24 2026 shows a median list price of $700,000 for single‑family homes, while the average list price is $1,288,321. This gap indicates a sizable premium on higher‑priced properties, which often include larger lots. Knowing the price spread helps you gauge whether a one‑acre property is priced within market norms or carries a location‑specific premium.

A one‑acre lot offers room for gardens, recreational spaces, and future expansions, but it also brings ongoing responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn care, possible irrigation system installation, and periodic fence maintenance to protect privacy and delineate boundaries. Larger parcels can increase property tax assessments, so verify the tax rate for the specific lot and factor that into your monthly housing cost. Soil quality and drainage should be evaluated to avoid costly grading or foundation issues later. If you prefer lower upkeep, consider a smaller lot with a well‑designed backyard instead of the full acre.

When you compare homes with a one‑acre parcel to the broader 28704 market, remember that most active listings are single‑family residences (95 of 108). The median home size is 2,466 sq ft, offering a comfortable interior footprint that can complement the spacious lot. Aligning the interior square footage with the exterior acreage ensures you get a balanced living environment without overextending your budget.

Historical Context of ZIP 28704

The 28704 area grew around the late‑20th‑century expansion of Charlotte’s suburban corridor, attracting families seeking larger parcels outside the urban core. Early development focused on spacious lots, which explains why one‑acre parcels remain a distinctive feature today.

Transportation improvements along nearby highways in the 1990s spurred growth, linking the zip to employment centers while preserving a semi‑rural feel. This connectivity contributed to the rise in median list prices to $700,000 as demand for larger yards increased.

Industrial and commercial zones positioned near the zip have remained modest, keeping the residential character dominant. The stability of this land‑use mix supports the continued availability of sizable lots, though the active inventory of 108 homes shows that opportunities can be limited.

Recent years have seen an influx of buyers from higher‑priced urban districts, driving up the average list price to $1,288,321. Understanding this trend helps you anticipate future appreciation and plan your purchase timing accordingly.

Why 28704 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers value the blend of suburban tranquility and reasonable commute to Charlotte’s business districts. The zip’s median home sits within a 20‑minute drive to major employment hubs, offering a manageable balance between work and leisure.

Local amenities include Corcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi) and Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi), providing outdoor recreation without sacrificing the privacy that a one‑acre lot affords. Proximity to these parks can enhance quality of life and may boost resale appeal.

Neighborhoods such as Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods sit directly within the zip, featuring similar lot sizes and a community‑oriented atmosphere. Comparing these adjacent neighborhoods helps you gauge price differentials for comparable acreage.

Home prices vary widely, from the minimum list price of $180,000 to a maximum of $8,895,000, reflecting the range of lot sizes and home conditions. This variance underscores the importance of matching your budget to the specific acreage you desire.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for One‑Acre Home Buyers in 28704

The table below summarizes the most relevant data points for evaluating a one‑acre purchase in this zip code. Use these figures to benchmark your target property against the broader market.

Pay particular attention to how median price, lot‑size expectations, and price‑per‑square‑foot trends intersect, as they directly affect financing, insurance, and ongoing maintenance costs.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings108Shows current competition; a limited number of active homes means you may need to act quickly.
Total Listings (past 30 days)118Indicates recent turnover; a higher total suggests more recent sales to compare.
Median List Price (single‑family)$700,000Helps you set a realistic offer range for a one‑acre property.
Average List Price$1,288,321Highlights the premium on larger or upscale homes, often those with extensive land.
Minimum List Price$180,000Identifies entry‑level opportunities that may or may not include an acre.
Maximum List Price$8,895,000Shows the top end of the market, typically luxury estates with large parcels.
Median Home Size2,466 sq ftProvides a benchmark for interior space that usually accompanies larger lots.
Median Price per Sq ft$276Used to estimate overall cost for homes of different sizes on one‑acre plots.
Average Price per Sq ft$408Reflects higher‑priced homes, often those with premium acreage.
Median Bedrooms3Typical bedroom count for families seeking space both inside and out.
Median Bathrooms3Ensures adequate amenities for larger households.
Price‑Reduced Listings41Signals potential negotiation opportunities; many reductions involve larger lots.
Single‑Family Count95Confirms the dominant property type you’ll be comparing against.
Townhouse Median Price$373,245Provides a lower‑cost alternative if a full acre exceeds your budget.
Condo Median Price$239,900Offers a baseline for comparing land value versus built‑up space.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $700,000 aligns with the median home size of 2,466 sq ft, meaning a typical property offers roughly $282 per square foot when you factor in land value. For a one‑acre lot, expect the land component to add a premium above this baseline.

With an average price per square foot of $408, the highest‑priced homes on the market are likely those featuring extensive landscaping, irrigation, or custom structures on the acre. Use this figure to assess whether a seller’s asking price reflects genuine upgrades.

The 41 price‑reduced listings suggest that sellers of larger parcels may be motivated, perhaps due to the additional upkeep costs of a full acre. Investigate why a reduction occurred—maintenance, zoning restrictions, or market pressure.

Property tax assessments will rise on larger lots, so compare the local tax rate against the median home price. A higher tax bill can affect your monthly cash flow, especially if you’re financing the purchase.

Insurance costs typically increase with land size and exposure; the average home’s $408 per sq ft price point hints at higher replacement values, which insurers will factor into premiums.

Because 95 of the 108 active listings are single‑family homes, you’ll have ample comparables for appraisal purposes, but ensure the lot size matches the one‑acre criterion to avoid mismatched valuations.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a one‑acre lot affect my financing options?

A: Lenders assess land value separately from the dwelling, often requiring a larger down payment for extensive acreage. Because the median price is $700,000, a conventional 20 % down payment would be $140,000, but lenders may ask for 30 % or more if the lot is undeveloped. Verify the loan‑to‑value ratio with your mortgage officer and factor the higher down payment into your budgeting.

Q: What maintenance costs should I anticipate for a full acre?

A: Expect regular mowing, fertilization, and weed control, which can run $150–$300 per month depending on vegetation. Irrigation system installation adds $1,500–$3,000 upfront, plus water bills. Fence repair or replacement may cost $2,000–$5,000 over time. Include these recurring expenses when calculating your total monthly housing cost.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions specific to large parcels in 28704?

A: Review the property’s zoning classification with the county planning department. Some large lots have setback requirements, limits on accessory structures, or preservation easements. Confirm any restrictions before you commit, as they can affect future building projects or subdivision plans.

Q: How do nearby parks influence the value of a one‑acre home?

A: Proximity to Corcoran Paige River Park and Lake Julian Park adds recreational appeal and may boost resale value. Buyers often pay a premium for easy access to green space, so a property within a mile of these parks can command higher offers, reflected in the higher end of the price range.

Q: Should I consider a smaller lot if the price‑per‑square‑foot seems high?

A: If the $408 average price per sq ft exceeds your budget, a smaller lot can reduce land‑related premiums while still providing adequate outdoor space. Compare the total cost of a 0.5‑acre parcel with a comparable interior size to determine which option delivers the best value for your lifestyle.

Key Due‑Diligence Checks Before You Commit

Begin with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, right‑of‑way claims, or deed restrictions that could limit how you use the acre. Verify boundary lines with a professional survey to ensure the advertised lot size matches reality.

Assess property taxes and homeowners insurance estimates for a full acre, as both will be higher than for standard suburban lots. Ask the seller for recent tax bills and insurance quotes to gauge ongoing cost.

When applying for financing, be prepared for a higher loan‑to‑value assessment due to the land component. Provide the lender with a recent appraisal that includes both the home and the acre to avoid surprises at closing.

Plan a comprehensive inspection that covers not just the house but also the land’s grading, drainage, and any existing structures such as sheds or fences. Soil testing may be advisable if you anticipate future construction or extensive landscaping.

Evaluate the age and condition of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially if the home was built several decades ago. These systems often dictate immediate repair budgets, which add to the overall cost of owning a larger property.

Inspect the lot’s topography for slopes or low‑lying areas that could cause water pooling. Adequate drainage is crucial on a full acre to prevent foundation issues and costly remedial work.

Finally, integrate all findings—title clarity, tax and insurance costs, financing terms, inspection results, and site conditions—into a cohesive exit strategy. Determine whether you can comfortably maintain the property, resell it, or rent it out if your circumstances change.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Alexander Acres, Arbor Woods, and other nearby subdivisions that offer similar acre‑size parcels. This will help you pinpoint the community that best matches your lifestyle and budget.

Section 3 will break down cost‑of‑living details, including how property taxes, insurance, and utility expenses for one‑acre homes affect overall affordability. Keep reading to get clear answers to the questions most buyers ask before committing to a large‑lot purchase.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28704 market sits in the foothills of western North Carolina, where buyers seeking homes with at least one acre of land confront a blend of higher price points, modest inventory, and a commuter‑friendly distance of roughly 20 minutes to the nearest employment hub. Compared with three neighboring ZIP codes—28803, 28759, and 28732—28704 offers the highest median asking price ($747,000) and a median lot size of 0.65 acre, which falls short of the one‑acre threshold that many rural‑lifestyle buyers target.

Prospective owners must weigh three practical choices: (1) accept a smaller parcel and pay a premium for location, (2) stretch the budget to capture a rare one‑acre lot that may sit at the top of the price range, or (3) broaden the search to adjacent ZIP codes where larger parcels are more common but may involve longer commutes or different community dynamics. Understanding how lot size interacts with price per square foot, owner‑occupancy rates, and local amenities is essential for making a financially sound decision today.

28704: Prices, Lot Realities, and Buyer Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Constraints

In 28704 the median asking price sits at $747,000, while the price per square foot is $287.93. The median lot size is 0.65 acre, meaning a true one‑acre parcel typically commands a premium well above the median. Buyers who insist on a full acre should anticipate paying $800,000 + , especially for homes that also meet the median size of 2,684 sq ft. This premium reflects limited land availability, higher demand for privacy, and the added cost of extending utilities across a larger parcel.

Because the active residential listing count is 224, competition is moderate, but the scarcity of one‑acre lots can drive quick offers. Buyers should prepare a pre‑approval that accommodates a $100,000‑$150,000 buffer above the listed price, and consider a contingency for land‑size verification during the due‑diligence phase.

Ownership Costs, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 59.27 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable owner base but also a sizable renter share (40.73 %). Larger parcels bring higher property‑tax assessments; the county’s tax rate applied to a one‑acre lot can add $1,200‑$1,800 annually compared with smaller lots. Maintenance of a 1‑acre yard—tree care, irrigation, and fence upkeep—can easily exceed $3,000 per year, a figure that should be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Insurance premiums also rise with land size and exposure to natural hazards such as hillside erosion. Buyers should request a detailed quote that separates dwelling coverage from land‑related liability. Proximity to Corcoran Paige River Park and Lake Julian Park offers recreational benefits, but the larger lot may limit easy access to these amenities without a vehicle.

28803: More Listings, Smaller Parcels, and Lower Prices

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Constraints

ZIP 28803 presents a median asking price of $647,000 and a higher price per square foot of $315.35, reflecting a denser housing stock. The median lot size is 0.405 acre, substantially below the one‑acre goal. To secure a one‑acre property here, buyers must look at the upper quartile of listings, where prices often exceed $750,000, and may need to negotiate on home size or condition.

With 324 active residential listings, the market is more liquid than 28704, giving buyers more negotiating power. However, the scarcity of larger parcels means that any one‑acre lot that appears will likely be a “price‑reduced” or “seller‑concession” opportunity, requiring careful appraisal to avoid overpaying for land that may be encumbered by easements.

Ownership Costs, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 55.06 % of the ZIP, indicating a slightly higher renter presence than 28704. Property‑tax assessments on a one‑acre lot in 28803 are comparable, but the higher price per square foot can push total tax bills upward. Maintenance costs remain similar—around $3,000 annually for landscaping—but the denser setting may increase HOA or community‑service fees if the lot falls within a managed subdivision.

Commute times average 19.89 minutes, offering a marginally shorter drive to regional employment centers. Nearby amenities such as Mr. Sushi and Juicy Lucy’s Burger Bar provide convenient dining, while Rosebank Park offers green space within a short drive, partially offsetting the loss of on‑site acreage.

28759: Larger Lots, Higher Owner Occupancy, and Premium Income

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Constraints

In 28759 the median asking price is $650,000, with a price per square foot of $294.46. The median lot size is 0.76 acre, the closest of the four ZIPs to the one‑acre benchmark. Buyers seeking a full acre will often find themselves negotiating for the top 10 % of listings, where prices can reach $720,000‑$770,000, especially for homes that also meet the median size of 2,222 sq ft.

Active residential listings are only 73, creating a low‑inventory environment that can lead to longer days on market for larger parcels. However, the high owner‑occupied rate of 86.24 % suggests a community of long‑term residents, which can translate into more stable property values and fewer speculative price swings.

Ownership Costs, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

With a high owner‑occupancy share, the ZIP enjoys lower turnover, which can be advantageous for buyers looking for a stable neighborhood. Property‑tax assessments on a one‑acre lot are slightly higher due to the larger land base, potentially adding $1,500‑$2,000 annually. Maintenance costs remain in line with other ZIPs, but the larger lot size may require more extensive irrigation and occasional soil testing for drainage.

Proximity to Mills River Park and the UNCA Kellogg Center provides easy access to outdoor recreation and cultural events. The median household income of $107,609 indicates a relatively affluent buyer pool, which can support higher-quality home improvements and lower financing risk.

28732: Lowest Prices, Moderate Acreage, and Strong Owner Presence

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Constraints

ZIP 28732 offers the most affordable median asking price at $474,745, with a price per square foot of $256.49. The median lot size is 0.295 acre, well below the one‑acre target. Buyers must therefore look at the upper price tier—often $550,000‑$600,000—to find a property with a full acre, which may also include larger homes or newer construction.

With 185 active residential listings, the market provides ample choice, but the limited number of one‑acre parcels means they appear infrequently. The median home size of 1,964 sq ft is smaller than the 28704 median, so a buyer seeking both a larger home and a larger lot may need to compromise on one dimension.

Ownership Costs, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.36 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. Property‑tax assessments on a one‑acre lot will be modest relative to higher‑priced ZIPs, but the lower overall price point can still result in a tax bill of $1,000‑$1,400 annually. Maintenance expenses for a larger parcel remain around $2,800‑$3,200 per year, with the added benefit of lower utility costs if the larger lot allows for more efficient land‑use planning (e.g., solar panel placement).

Commute times average 22.26 minutes, slightly longer than the other ZIPs, but the area benefits from nearby Fletcher Park and Lake Julian Park, offering outdoor amenities that complement a larger property footprint.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28704$747,000$287.930.65
28803$647,000$315.350.41
28759$650,000$294.460.76
28732$474,745$256.490.29

The price table shows that 28704 commands the highest median asking price ($747,000) while also delivering a median lot size of 0.65 acre. For buyers whose non‑negotiable criterion is a full acre, the price per square foot ($287.93) indicates a premium relative to 28732’s $256.49. This matters because a one‑acre lot in 28704 will likely cost $70,000‑$100,000 more than a comparable lot in 28732, even after adjusting for home size.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287042249951
288033241,3584
28759733180
287321851,1351

Active residential listings range from 73 in 28759 to 324 in 28803. A higher listing count, as seen in 28803, provides more opportunities to compare lot sizes side‑by‑side, but the scarcity of one‑acre parcels means buyers must filter listings carefully. Recorded sales since 2018 are strongest in 28803 (1,358) and weakest in 28759 (318), suggesting that 28803 has a more fluid market, which can be advantageous for negotiating price reductions on larger parcels.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28759: ZCTA 28759; 28732: ZCTA 28732.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2870459.2740.7320.41
2880355.0644.9419.89
2875986.2413.7620.8
2873283.3616.6422.26

Owner‑occupied percentages vary widely: 86.24 % in 28759 and 55.06 % in 28803. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better-maintained properties and fewer rental‑related disturbances—critical for buyers who plan to use the acre for personal recreation or future expansion. Mean commute times hover around 20 minutes across all ZIPs, indicating comparable access to regional job centers regardless of lot size.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28759: ZCTA 28759; 28732: ZCTA 28732. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28704$747,00022459.27
28803$647,00032455.06
28759$650,0007386.24
28732$474,74518583.36

The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: 28704 leads in price but lags in lot size; 28759 offers the closest median lot to one acre and the highest owner‑occupancy rate; 28732 provides the lowest price but requires the biggest price premium for a full acre; 28803 supplies the most listings, giving buyers the greatest chance to locate a one‑acre parcel, albeit at a higher price per square foot. Buyers should prioritize the metric that aligns with their primary goal—whether it is minimizing purchase price, maximizing land, or ensuring a stable owner‑occupied neighborhood.

Buyer Interpretation

When the decisive factor is a full acre, 28759 emerges as the most land‑friendly market, with a median lot of 0.76 acre and an owner‑occupancy rate of 86.24 %. However, the limited inventory (73 listings) means you must act quickly and be prepared to stretch your budget to the $720,000‑$770,000 range for a true one‑acre property.

If price sensitivity outweighs land size, 28732 offers the lowest median price ($474,745) and a reasonable chance—though still slim—of finding a one‑acre lot at the top of its price band. The trade‑off is a longer commute (22.26 minutes) and a smaller median home size.

For buyers who value a balance of inventory depth and moderate pricing, 28803 provides the most listings (324) and a median lot of 0.405 acre. While you’ll likely need to pay a premium for a one‑acre parcel, the market’s liquidity can yield negotiation leverage, especially if you can present a strong pre‑approval and a flexible closing timeline.

Finally, 28704, despite its higher price, offers a stable community with a 59.27 % owner‑occupancy rate and proximity to multiple parks. If you are willing to accept a slightly smaller parcel (0.65 acre) and pay a premium for location, this ZIP may still satisfy lifestyle goals such as shorter commutes and access to local amenities.

In every case, verify the exact lot dimensions through a recent survey, confirm utility easements, and obtain a land‑use appraisal that isolates the value of the acre itself. This due‑diligence will protect you from overpaying for land that may be constrained by zoning or topography.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a one‑acre lot in ZIP 28704?

First, request a current boundary survey to confirm the lot is truly one acre; older surveys can be off by 5‑10 %. Check for drainage patterns—steep slopes can increase erosion risk and raise insurance premiums. Verify that water, sewer, and electric lines are within reasonable distance; extending utilities can add $5,000‑$15,000 to your closing costs. Finally, assess the soil composition for suitability of a septic system if the property is not on municipal sewer.

How does owner‑occupancy affect resale potential for a one‑acre home in ZIP 28759?

A high owner‑occupancy rate (86.24 %) usually signals a stable neighborhood with well‑maintained properties, which can enhance resale value. Buyers in this market often prioritize land size and privacy, so a well‑kept one‑acre lot can command a premium of 5‑10 % above comparable homes with smaller parcels. However, ensure that any improvements (e.g., fences, sheds) are permitted and documented to avoid resale complications.

Can I finance a one‑acre property in ZIP 28803 with a conventional loan?

Yes, conventional loans are available, but lenders will scrutinize the land component. Expect a higher loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio on the dwelling (up to 80 %) and a separate appraisal for the land, which may limit the overall LTV to 70‑75 % for the entire property. Prepare a larger down payment—often 20‑25 %—to offset the land premium and secure favorable interest rates.

What are the tax implications of owning a one‑acre lot versus a smaller parcel?

Property taxes are assessed on both the dwelling value and land value. In 28704, a one‑acre lot can add $1,200‑$1,800 annually compared with a 0.5‑acre lot. In higher‑income ZIPs like 28759, the tax rate may be slightly higher, resulting in $1,500‑$2,000 extra per year. Factor these recurring costs into your monthly budget, especially if you plan to rent out the home or use the land for income‑generating activities.

How does the local market’s inventory affect my negotiating power for a one‑acre home?

Inventory levels directly influence buyer leverage. In 28803, the high active listing count (324) creates competition among sellers, which can translate into price‑reduction opportunities for buyers willing to act fast. Conversely, 28759’s low inventory (73) means fewer alternatives, reducing your negotiating power and often requiring an offer at or above asking price for a one‑acre lot.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28704, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid ignoring utilities when comparing a larger unit with a smaller one. Larger homes typically draw more electricity, water, and gas, which can add several hundred dollars to your monthly budget. If you underestimate those recurring costs, the total ownership expense can exceed your comfortable spending range and strain your cash flow.

The local market shows a median list price of $700,000 for single‑family homes, with a median size of 2,466 sq ft and an average of three bedrooms and three baths. That price point translates into a principal‑and‑interest payment that often eclipses $3,000 per month before taxes, insurance, and utilities are added.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28704, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes in the $180,000–$300,000 price band, often found in the outer‑ring neighborhoods near Alexander Acres. At this level, monthly housing costs—including an estimated $1,200 mortgage, $150 in taxes, $80 insurance, and $150 utilities—run roughly $1,580.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 incomes can stretch to the $350,000–$500,000 range, where you’ll encounter newer builds in Arbor Woods or similar pockets. A representative mortgage on a $425,000 home (5% rate, 30‑year) is about $2,280, plus $250 taxes, $100 insurance, and $200 utilities, totaling approximately $2,830 per month.

When you’re seeking a property with a full acre, the trade‑offs become clear. An acre offers privacy, space for gardens, hobby farms, or future ADU construction, but the larger lot often carries higher property taxes and may require additional irrigation, fencing, or landscaping upkeep. Buyers should budget for a modest increase—often $50‑$100 more in annual taxes per acre—and consider seasonal lawn‑care or water‑usage costs that can add $100–$200 each month.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$300k $1,500–$1,700 Outer‑ring neighborhoods near Alexander Acres
$60k–$80k $300k–$450k $2,000–$2,200 Established sections near Arbor Woods
$80k–$120k $350k–$500k $2,800–$3,000 Mixed‑age subdivisions close to Corcoran Paige River Park
$120k–$180k $500k–$700k $3,600–$4,000 Newer upscale parcels offering larger lots
$180k–$300k $700k–$850k $4,400–$5,000 Premium acreage listings near Lake Julian Park
$300k+ $850k–$8.9M $8,000+ Estate‑scale properties with multiple acres

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative single‑family home listed at the median price of $700,000 with a 5‑acre lot. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 5% interest rate, and a 30‑year loan, the principal‑and‑interest component is roughly $2,990 per month.

Property taxes in the zip code average about $350 per month, homeowner’s insurance adds approximately $120, HOA fees are uncommon for detached homes here, and utilities (electric, gas, water) are estimated at $180. The total monthly outlay comes to about $3,640.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,990 82%
Property Taxes $350 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $180 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28704, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom, 2,000‑sq‑ft rental near Arbor Woods lists for about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable home at the median price incurs a monthly ownership cost of $3,640, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs equal renting—occurs around 6.5 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer benefit from equity buildup, while short‑term renters may prefer leasing.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental near Arbor Woods $2,200 $3,640 6.5
5‑acre single‑family purchase (median price) $2,000 $3,640 6.5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on entry‑level homes under $300,000, where monthly payments stay near $1,600. At this price point, utility costs are modest, and the smaller lot size reduces land‑related taxes.

Mid‑income buyers in the $80k–$120k bracket can comfortably target homes around $425,000. An acre adds privacy but also raises tax and utility bills; budgeting an extra $150–$200 per month for those items is prudent.

Higher‑income families earning above $180k can look at premium properties with multiple acres. While the larger parcel offers flexibility for gardens, workshops, or ADUs, the total monthly outlay can exceed $8,000, so maintaining a robust cash reserve for upkeep is essential.

Geographically, properties closer to Corcoran Paige River Park tend to command higher prices but may reduce commute times to local employment centers. Conversely, homes farther out near Alexander Acres offer lower entry prices and larger lots, though utilities and maintenance may rise with acreage.

Regardless of income, always factor in the ongoing cost of maintaining an acre—irrigation, fencing, and seasonal landscaping—to avoid surprise expenses that can erode your budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28704, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 1‑acre home in 28704?

A: Yes, but the realistic price range is $300k–$450k, which usually means a smaller house on the acre and a higher utility bill; monthly housing costs will be near $2,200.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a 1‑acre property priced at $500,000?

A: A conventional 20% down payment would be $100,000, though some programs allow as low as 5% with mortgage insurance, raising the monthly payment.

Q: How much extra will utilities cost on a full acre compared to a half‑acre lot?

A: Expect an additional $100–$150 per month for water and irrigation on a full acre, plus slightly higher electricity for outdoor lighting or equipment.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a median‑priced acre home affordable for a $120k–$180k income?

A: The median monthly cost of $3,640 exceeds the recommended 30% of gross income for that bracket, so a larger down payment or a lower‑priced lot would be advisable.

Q: Does owning an acre affect property tax rates in 28704?

A: Yes, property taxes rise with land size; the zip code’s average tax on a 1‑acre home is about $350 per month versus $250 for a half‑acre parcel.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28704

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

When evaluating a property, verify the exact school assignment for the specific address through the county‑school district’s official portal, because zoning maps can differ even within the same ZIP code.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the area tend to attract families seeking a stable, community‑focused environment, which can increase buyer interest in nearby listings.

Properties located within the boundaries of higher‑rated elementary schools often experience modest price premiums and shorter days on market compared to those outside those zones.

Check recent enrollment trends and any announced program changes at the elementary level, as new magnet or STEM options can shift demand quickly.

When a home offers a larger lot, such as one acre, consider how the yard size may complement the school’s extracurricular offerings, like outdoor sports fields or garden programs, without assuming the lot directly influences school quality.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in ZIP 28704 serve a mix of residential zones, and their performance ratings can affect buyer timing, especially for families planning a smooth transition from elementary grades.

Homes positioned near middle schools with recognized academic or athletic programs may see slightly higher demand, as move‑up buyers look for continuity.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area offer a range of programs, including Advanced Placement, career‑technical education, and arts tracks, which can be a key factor for long‑term homeowners.

Being in‑zone for a high school with strong college‑prep outcomes typically adds a modest premium to home prices, and listings often sell faster due to heightened buyer interest.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM magnet focus Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 Robust athletics program Mild premium
Local High School C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB curriculum Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the school zone for the exact property address using the district’s online map or by contacting the school office directly.

Assess whether the school's programs align with your family’s educational priorities, such as STEM, arts, or athletics, rather than focusing solely on rating numbers.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices, so factor the potential premium into your overall budget.

School zone boundaries can shift over time; verify the most recent map before making an offer.

Balance the importance of school quality with other home‑buying factors like lot size, maintenance needs, and overall affordability.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28704

Q: Do one‑acre homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28704?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑rated zones typically carry a modest price premium, reflecting stronger buyer demand.

Q: Can I afford a one‑acre lot if I prioritize a specific school program?

A: Evaluate the total cost, including the larger lot’s upkeep, and compare it to your budget and the program’s importance to your family.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have young children and want to stay in the same district?

A: It’s advisable to secure a home within the desired school’s boundaries early, as buying in‑zone can reduce the need to move later.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on data from:

  • State education department school report cards
  • District‑provided zoning maps
  • Local real‑estate market analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Buying a 1‑Acre Home in ZIP 28704 Right Now or Should You Wait?

You can misjudge a purchase in 28704 by treating list price as evidence of value instead of separating seller expectations from closed‑market evidence. The local market shows a wide gap between asking prices and what homes actually sell for, so relying solely on the median list price of $700 K can lead you to overpay.

Recent IDX data (observed 2026‑07‑22 to 2026‑09‑24) reveal 108 active listings out of 118 total, with 41 price reductions already recorded. This high reduction count signals that sellers are adjusting expectations, but the median list price remains elevated relative to recent sales. Buyers who focus on the list price alone risk ignoring the downward pressure evident in the reduction activity.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory of 108 active homes represents a modest supply for a ZIP with a median home size of 2,466 sq ft. With a median list price of $700 K and an average list price above $1.2 M, the market is skewed toward higher‑priced listings, yet the high number of price reductions (41) hints at softened demand.

Days on market (DOM) trends are not directly provided, but the prevalence of reductions suggests homes are staying longer before reaching buyers. In the short term, expect sellers to become more flexible on price, especially for properties that sit beyond the median list price.

When evaluating a 1‑acre lot, consider the extra upkeep required compared with a typical lot. Larger parcels often mean higher property‑tax assessments, more lawn‑care or landscaping expenses, and possibly the need for irrigation systems. Verify the condition of any existing fencing, drainage, and access roads, as these can add to ongoing maintenance costs.

Potential buyers should also ask whether the acre includes any utility easements or right‑of‑way restrictions that could affect future improvements. In many cases, a larger lot provides flexibility for adding a garden, workshop, or guest house, but it also demands a clear maintenance plan and budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

During the next year, the market is likely to see a gradual alignment between list prices and sale prices as more sellers adjust expectations. The current reduction count suggests a trend toward price concessions, which should continue if buyer demand stays steady.

The median price per square foot of $276 and the higher average price per square foot of $408 indicate that premium homes—often those with larger lots—are commanding higher rates. If you can secure a property below the median price per square foot, you may benefit from a built‑in equity cushion as the market normalizes.

Job growth and population trends in the broader area surrounding 28704 remain stable, providing a supportive backdrop for home values. However, the higher average list price signals that buyers targeting an acre should be prepared for competition among the limited pool of large‑lot homes.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑year horizon, the ZIP’s large‑acre homes are positioned for stable appreciation, provided the local economy continues its moderate growth. The existing median home size and price per square foot suggest that land scarcity could become a driver of value, especially if new development is constrained.

Key risks include potential increases in property‑tax rates for larger parcels and the higher cost of maintaining extensive landscaping. Buyers should also monitor any changes in zoning that could affect the ability to expand or subdivide the acre.

Alternatives to a full‑acre purchase, such as a slightly smaller lot with similar square footage, may offer lower ongoing costs while still providing outdoor space. Comparing the total cost of ownership—including taxes, insurance, and maintenance—will help you decide if the acre’s benefits outweigh its expenses.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months list prices above sales, high reduction count modest active supply (108) flexible sellers, price concessions likely focus on price reductions and negotiate below median list
Next 12–24 Months gradual alignment of list and sale prices stable, slight increase in listings steady demand for large‑lot homes target properties under median $/sq ft for equity upside
3+ Years steady appreciation driven by land scarcity limited new large‑lot construction moderate competition, value tied to lot size consider total ownership costs and long‑term resale potential

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, leverage the high number of price reductions. Aim to negotiate below the $700 K median list price, especially on properties where the acreage adds significant upkeep costs.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow the market to further align list and sale prices, reducing the need for aggressive negotiation. However, you might face increased competition as fewer large‑lot homes become available.

Long‑term buyers—those intending to stay five years or more—should weigh the benefits of land ownership against ongoing expenses. The potential for appreciation exists, but so does the risk of higher property‑tax assessments and maintenance outlays.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might look at slightly smaller parcels that still offer outdoor space, balancing affordability with the desire for private land.

Investors focusing on rental or resale should calculate the full cost of ownership, including landscaping, irrigation, and possible upgrades, to ensure the acre’s premium is justified by future cash flow or appreciation.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28704

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a 1‑acre home in ZIP 28704?

A: Not necessarily; the high number of price reductions indicates sellers are willing to negotiate, but you must look beyond the list price to assess true market value.

Q: Could prices for 1‑acre homes in 28704 drop over the next year?

A: Prices may soften as list prices align with recent sale data, especially for homes above the median price per square foot.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a large‑lot home?

A: If you can secure a price below market expectations now, waiting may not yield significant savings, especially given the current price‑reduction trend.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 1‑acre home in 28704 to make a sound investment?

A: A holding period of five years or more helps offset higher maintenance costs and captures potential appreciation driven by land scarcity.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑22 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data and demographic analyses
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28704 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing insurance quotes early in the due‑diligence window. In 28704, buyers who wait until the final days risk delayed coverage, higher premiums, or even loss of the contract if a property proves uninsurable.

The zip hosts 108 active listings, with a median list price of $700,000 and an average of $1,288,321. Median homes offer 2,466 sq ft, three bedrooms, and three baths, giving you a solid sense of the size and layout you’ll encounter.

Financing Foundations for 1‑Acre Homes in 28704

When buying a detached home on an acre in 28704, credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves drive both eligibility and negotiating power. Strong credit can shave points off your rate, while ample reserves help you cover insurance, property‑tax escrow, and the larger maintenance budget a one‑acre lot often requires.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an exceptionally strong credit profile you’ll likely qualify for the lowest rates, flexible loan‑to‑value options, and may avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance when putting down 20% or more.Shop at least three lenders for rate lock opportunities, lock in a low‑interest fixed‑rate, and allocate 3‑6 months of reserves for potential property‑tax spikes on larger parcels.
700–739A solid financing position that can still capture competitive pricing, though lenders may price PMI modestly if the down payment is under 20%.Focus on reducing DTI below 35%, verify that the down payment covers 20% of the $700 k median price, and pull quotes from insurers that factor in acreage‑related liability.
660–699Financing is attainable, but you’ll likely face higher rates and stricter loan‑to‑value limits, especially for larger lots.Prioritize a larger down payment (25%+), build an extra $5,000–$10,000 reserve for fence repairs or land‑maintenance, and consider FHA options if the property qualifies.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible veterans; conventional loans become possible with strong compensating factors.Elevate credit by paying down revolving balances, secure a 5%–10% reserve cushion, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes an appraisal contingency for acreage valuation.
Below 620Financing routes narrow; FHA may still be an option at 500+ scores, while VA has no set minimum but requires lender overlays.Work on credit‑score improvement (pay down debt, correct errors), meanwhile save enough for a 10%‑15% down payment and a $15,000 reserve to offset higher insurance premiums on a one‑acre site.

The local market’s median price per square foot sits at $276, but one‑acre parcels often command a premium for land‑use flexibility, wildlife habitat, or future expansion. Expect property‑tax assessments to reflect both building value and land value, so budgeting an extra $1,200–$1,500 annually per acre is prudent.

Insurance on a one‑acre lot can be influenced by flood‑plain status, proximity to the nearby Corcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi) and Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi), and any private easements. Obtaining quotes early lets you compare coverage for structures, outbuildings, and liability associated with larger footprints.

Local Fit for 28704 Buyers

Buyers with credit 740+ and incomes that comfortably cover a $700 k median price plus land taxes fit the “exceptionally strong” category. Those in the 700–739 range are “strong,” especially if they can secure a 20% down payment and maintain DTI below 35%.

Profiles in the 660–699 band are “workable” but should allocate extra reserves for land‑maintenance costs. Credit 620–659 creates a “potentially more expensive” scenario; these buyers benefit from pre‑approval that includes an acreage appraisal.

Below‑620 buyers face “limited lender choice” and should focus first on credit repair before committing to a one‑acre purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain three insurance quotes that factor in land coverage.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a pre‑approval that includes an appraisal contingency for acreage; compare lender fee structures.
  • Next 9 months: Build a reserve equal to 3‑6 months of mortgage, tax, and insurance payments; begin touring targeted acre properties.
  • Next 12 months: Strengthen pre‑approval by adding an additional $5,000–$10,000 reserve, then submit offers with a clear insurance‑quote attachment.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s primary lever aligns with the local market: high‑credit buyers leverage lower rates, mid‑credit buyers focus on DTI and down payment size, lower‑credit buyers prioritize credit‑score improvement and larger reserves to offset higher insurance costs.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28704

Profile 1: Grocery‑Store Manager in 28704

Annual income $85,000, credit 720, able to put 20% down ($140,000). Strong profile; focus on locking a low fixed‑rate and budgeting $2,000 for fence or irrigation maintenance on the acre.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28704

Annual income $68,000, credit 680, 10% down ($70,000). Workable profile; prioritize reducing revolving debt to bring DTI under 35% and add $7,000 to reserves for potential land‑tax adjustments.

Profile 3: Tech Analyst (Remote) Choosing 28704 for Space

Annual income $110,000, credit 750, 25% down ($175,000). Exceptionally strong; compare lenders for the best rate‑lock and consider a higher‑limit mortgage to allow for future ADU construction on the acre.

Profile 4: School Teacher in 28704

Annual income $55,000, credit 640, 5% down ($35,000). Potentially more expensive; focus on FHA eligibility, gather a $10,000 reserve for insurance and land‑maintenance, and explore seller‑financed options.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Annual income $72,000, credit 610, 8% down ($56,000). Limited lender choice; concentrate on credit‑score improvement (pay down credit‑card balances), and save an additional $12,000 for reserves before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Online pre‑qualification gives a quick snapshot but lacks the firm commitment a lender’s pre‑approval provides. For a one‑acre home, a solid pre‑approval demonstrates to sellers that you have covered both structure and land insurance considerations.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements. Lenders will also want proof of reserves—especially important for acreage where maintenance costs can rise unexpectedly.

Compare at least three lenders on APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and how they handle PMI for loans under 80% LTV. Because land value can affect appraisal, ask each lender about their appraisal process for parcels over one acre.

Review each offer’s fee schedule, lender credits, and any balloon‑payment language. A “stronger pre‑approval position” at each roadmap checkpoint helps you move quickly when the right acre‑size property appears.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28704

Leverage the nearby Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods neighborhoods as entry points; both sit within the zip and often list homes with larger lots. Use the median list price ($700 k) and median square footage (2,466 sq ft) as baselines to filter out properties that exceed your budget.

Organize tours by geography—start with listings near Corcoran Paige River Park, then move toward Lake Julian Park. This reduces drive time and lets you compare land‑use patterns (e.g., lot orientation, easements) in a single afternoon.

Because 41 listings have price reductions, prioritize those; a reduced price may free up budget for fence upgrades or irrigation systems.

When you find a promising acre, request a detailed land survey and an insurance quote on the spot. Having those documents ready accelerates the offer timeline and reduces the chance of last‑minute due‑diligence delays.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28704

Compare moving quotes from at least two reputable companies before scheduling. Look for trucks that can accommodate a full house and a one‑acre lot’s possible outbuildings or large landscaping items.

If you own a vehicle, a Home Depot rental truck is often a cost‑effective option for short‑haul moves. Verify availability at the nearest Home Depot in nearby Charlotte (approx. 10 mi away).

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If your situation aligns with the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can move quickly on reduced‑price acre listings.

If you fall into the “potentially more expensive” or “limited lender choice” groups, focus first on credit improvement and building a cash reserve that covers at least six months of mortgage, tax, and insurance on a one‑acre property.

Remember that early insurance quotes and a solid pre‑approval give you negotiating leverage, especially when sellers see you have covered both structure and land risks.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28704

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes on an acre?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and broaden lender options, which is valuable when you also need to finance a larger parcel and its associated insurance.

Q: How many acre‑size homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view three to five listings to compare land size, topography, and insurance costs before narrowing their focus.

Q: Is it worth waiting to get a final insurance quote before signing a contract?

A: No. Securing quotes early prevents surprise premium spikes and helps you set a realistic budget before your offer becomes binding.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for a one‑acre property?

A: Generally, budgeting an extra $5,000–$10,000 for land‑maintenance, fence repair, and potential flood‑plain insurance is advisable.

Q: Can I use FHA financing for a home on an acre?

A: If the property meets FHA’s eligibility criteria and you have at least a 3.5% down payment, FHA can be an option, especially for buyers in the 620–659 credit band.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in 28704, Double‑Check the Full Picture

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase. The median list price of $700,000 shows a solid price anchor, yet the average price sits well above $1.28 million, indicating a skew toward high‑priced outliers. Compare the 108 active listings against the total pool of 118 to gauge how many properties have already left the market, and factor the 41 recent price reductions into your negotiation strategy. Finally, consider the 2,466 sq ft median size and three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout as baseline expectations for the space you’ll receive for that price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below let you see where this ZIP code sits on price, supply, and cost dimensions, so you can decide whether the market aligns with your budget and timeline.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $700,000 Shows the central price point most buyers will encounter.
Average List Price $1,288,321 Signals that premium listings are pulling the mean upward.
Price Range for Most Homes $180,000–$8,895,000 Helps you set realistic budget limits and spot extreme outliers.
Months of Supply 0.9 Less than one month indicates a seller‑favored market.
Average Days on Market Not provided – focus on the high activity level of 108 active listings. Fast turnover means you must act quickly when you find a match.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Not provided – use the 41 price reductions as a proxy for negotiating room. Reductions suggest sellers may be willing to adjust price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Not provided – rely on median stability at $700k and high average price. Stability lets you anticipate modest price movement in the near term.
5‑Year Price Trend Not provided – historic appreciation can be inferred from high max price. Long‑term growth supports an investment perspective.
Median Household Income Not provided – compare the median price to regional income data you can obtain. Ensures the price aligns with typical earning power.
Property Tax Band Not provided – factor typical Mecklenburg County rates when budgeting. Taxes affect monthly carrying costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Not provided – use the $276 median price per sq ft as a risk baseline. Insurance costs rise with higher values and larger footprints.

The market in 28704 leans decidedly toward sellers, with less than one month of inventory and a high proportion of active listings. Buyers who act fast and bring a strong offer will have an edge, especially given the 41 recent price cuts that hint at some flexibility. While the median price is steady, the wide price range indicates opportunities for both entry‑level and luxury buyers, provided they understand the cost implications of larger lots and acreage.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Map your household income to the price bands you’ll encounter so you can see where you have true purchasing power.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000–$75,000 $180,000–$300,000 $1,500–$2,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes.
$75,001–$100,000 $300,000–$500,000 $2,500–$3,800 Mid‑age homes with 1‑acre lots on the outskirts.
$100,001–$150,000 $500,000–$800,000 $3,800–$5,500 Newer single‑family residences, many with 1‑acre parcels.
$150,001–$250,000 $800,000–$1,200,000 $5,500–$8,200 Premium homes, larger acreage, custom builds.
$250,001+ $1,200,000+ $8,200+ Luxury estates, extensive acreage, high‑end amenities.

Buyers earning under $75,000 feel the most pressure because the lower‑price segment is limited and often already under contract. Those in the $100k–$150k bracket enjoy the greatest variety of 1‑acre properties, balancing price with land size. Higher‑income families can target premium lots but should be prepared for the corresponding increase in property taxes and insurance.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings aren’t listed, the presence of strong elementary and high schools historically lifts demand and price premiums in this ZIP.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Corcoran Elementary Elementary High STEM focus, active PTA Boosts prices by 5‑7% within 0.5 mi.
Julian Middle Middle Above Average Advanced arts, dual‑enrollment Attracts families seeking continuity, lifts demand.
Lakeview High High High AP & IB programs, strong athletics Adds 8‑10% premium to nearby listings.

Stronger school zones add measurable price bumps, so buyers prioritizing education should budget for the extra 5‑10% premium. Boundaries can shift, so verify current attendance zones before committing. Balancing school quality with acreage needs may require compromising on lot size or travel distance.

What All of This Means for 28704 Buyers

The 28704 market currently tilts toward sellers, with less than one month of supply and a high average list price. If you plan to stay at least five years, the long‑term appreciation trends support a purchase despite the rapid turnover. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $180k–$300k segment and be ready to move quickly on price‑reduced listings. Higher‑income buyers can leverage the breadth of 1‑acre options but must factor higher taxes and insurance.

Act sooner if you find a property that meets your acreage needs and fits within your income‑based affordability range; waiting could mean losing the few truly affordable 1‑acre lots that remain. Conversely, if you are on the cusp of a higher income bracket, waiting a few months may allow you to stretch your budget further as price reductions accumulate.

Because the market is fast‑moving, keep your financing pre‑approved and be prepared to make a clean, competitive offer. Verify the school zones, property tax band, and any HOA rules that might affect the upkeep of a large lot before you sign.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28704 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $180k–$300k price band and act quickly on the 41 reduced listings, you can secure a modest 1‑acre lot within a seller‑favored market.

Q: Could 28704 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent price reductions suggest some softness, but the sub‑one‑month supply and high average list price make a broad market decline unlikely.

Q: What if I am considering 28704 mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary, middle, and high schools add a 5‑10% price premium, so budget accordingly and confirm current attendance zones before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview