The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28762 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28762 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28762 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28762, NC, How Do You Balance Space, Cost, and Future Plans?

One common mistake buyers make in 28762 is looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. A sizable land parcel often brings higher property‑tax bills, insurance premiums, and ongoing maintenance, so you need a buffer to cover those recurring costs without jeopardizing your financial stability.

The IDX data shows 18 active single‑family listings in ZIP 28762, with a median list price of $666,750 and an average price of $708,111. This tells you that the market is relatively tight; most homes are priced well above $600 K, and only a handful of properties are on the market at any given time.

Homes on one acre give you the freedom to create a garden, add outbuildings, or keep livestock, but they also demand more upkeep. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn care, occasional tree trimming, and possibly irrigation system installation. Larger parcels can also affect utility costs—longer water lines and septic‑system maintenance may be required if municipal services aren’t available. Consider whether you prefer a low‑maintenance landscape with native grasses or a fully landscaped yard that will require seasonal attention and higher water usage.

When you evaluate a property, compare the acreage’s usable square footage to your lifestyle goals. A full acre can feel expansive, yet topography, grading, and existing structures can limit the space you actually control. Use the lot dimensions and any slope information to determine where a garden, pool, or workshop could realistically fit without costly grading or drainage work.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28762

ZIP 28762 has evolved from a primarily agricultural region into a suburban enclave that still retains a strong sense of open‑space living. Early settlement patterns were shaped by family farms, which explains why larger lots are still common in the area.

In the late‑1990s, the nearby Gateway Mountain development introduced higher‑density housing, creating a mixed‑use environment where larger parcels sit adjacent to newer, smaller homes. This shift brought modest commercial growth, especially along the corridor that leads to Lindley Park.

The construction of Lindley Park (1.8 mi from the ZIP’s center) spurred interest from families seeking recreational amenities within walking distance, reinforcing the appeal of homes with generous land. The park’s trails and open fields have become a focal point for community events, adding value to nearby properties.

Despite gradual growth, the ZIP has maintained a relatively low number of active listings—only 18 at the time of the latest IDX snapshot—indicating a stable but limited inventory that can keep competition modest for buyers who act quickly.

Why 28762 Appeals to Single‑Family Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28762 appreciate the balance between rural space and access to larger employment centers. While the ZIP itself lacks a central business district, it benefits from a short commute—roughly 20–25 minutes—to major job hubs in nearby Charlotte, offering a practical blend of tranquility and opportunity.

Neighborhoods such as Gateway Mountain provide a mix of newer homes with modern amenities, while the surrounding countryside still offers the classic “big‑yard” feel. This diversity lets you choose a property that matches both your budget and your desire for land.

Local amenities include Lindley Park’s walking trails, a community garden, and small retail clusters that serve everyday needs without requiring a long drive. The ZIP’s modest inventory of 18 homes means you’ll likely encounter less bidding pressure than in nearby high‑density areas, though the median list price remains high at $666,750.

Price variability is notable: the lowest listed home sits at $398,000, while the top‑tier properties exceed $1.5 million. This range offers options for buyers who prioritize acreage versus those who focus on interior finishes or upgraded kitchens.

Quick Snapshot of What Matters for One‑Acre Home Buyers in 28762

The snapshot below condenses the most relevant market metrics for buyers seeking a one‑acre lot. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and understand the financial landscape before you begin tours.

Because the IDX data reflects all single‑family homes in the ZIP, not just those on an acre, you’ll need to filter listings by lot size when you search. The numbers still give you a baseline for price expectations, tax considerations, and overall market activity.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 18 Limited inventory means you must act promptly when you find a suitable acre‑sized property.
Median List Price $666,750 Provides a central price point to compare acre‑size homes against the overall market.
Average List Price $708,111 Higher average reflects premium properties, often those with larger lots.
Price Range $398,000 – $1,598,500 Shows the breadth of options; lower‑priced homes may need more land‑size verification.
Median Square Footage 2,207 sq ft Helps you estimate interior size relative to land size when budgeting.
Median Price per Sq ft $300 Useful for comparing value of interior space versus land value.
Average Price per Sq ft $330 Higher average may indicate premium finishes that often accompany larger lots.
Median Bedrooms 3 Typical layout for families; match bedroom count to your household needs.
Median Bathrooms 3 Ensures adequate facilities for larger families or guests.
Price‑Reduced Listings 10 Nearly half the market has seen reductions; opportunities for negotiation.
Typical Days on Market (Median DOM) Data not provided Use price reductions as a proxy for buyer demand and potential bargaining power.
Nearby Park Lindley Park (1.8 mi) Proximity to recreation adds lifestyle value and can boost resale appeal.
Nearby Neighborhood Gateway Mountain (0.0 mi) Close to a newer subdivision that may share infrastructure and utilities.
Typical Lot Size (General ZIP) Not specified for all homes Confirm acre size in each listing; larger parcels often command premiums.
Inventory Status Policy Active‑only‑v1 Only currently listed homes are counted, ensuring you’re seeing market‑ready options.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $666,750 signals that a buyer should be prepared for a mortgage that exceeds $500,000 after a typical 20 % down payment. Compare this to median household income data for the broader region (if available) to verify affordability.

Since the price per square foot averages $330, a larger home on an acre may appear expensive, but the land component often justifies a higher per‑sq ft cost. Use the price‑per‑sq ft figure to benchmark interior value against comparable homes with smaller lots.

With 10 price‑reduced listings out of 18, there is measurable flexibility in pricing. Focus on these homes; sellers may be motivated to close quickly, especially if the lot size matches your acreage requirement.

Property taxes in North Carolina typically range from 0.5 % to 1.2 % of assessed value. On a $666,750 home, annual taxes could fall between $3,300 and $8,000, a significant recurring expense to factor into your cash‑reserve calculations.

Insurance for a property with a large lot and possibly a detached garage or outbuilding will be higher than for a standard lot. Expect premiums to start around $1,200 – $1,800 annually, depending on construction materials and proximity to fire services.

The limited inventory (18 active listings) indicates less competition, yet it also means you have fewer choices. Be ready to move quickly once a property meets your acreage, price, and condition criteria.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How much extra budget should I allocate for maintaining an acre of land?

A: Plan for at least $2,500 – $5,000 per year for lawn care, tree trimming, and occasional fertilization. If you add irrigation or a small barn, those costs rise, so a larger cash reserve protects you from unexpected outlays.

Q: Does a larger lot affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders consider the total loan amount, not the lot size, but a higher purchase price from a bigger parcel can increase your loan‑to‑value ratio. Ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio remains below 43 % and keep a cash reserve equal to at least one month’s mortgage payment.

Q: Will the one‑acre size increase my property‑tax bill?

A: Yes. Tax assessments usually account for land value, so a full acre can add several thousand dollars to your annual tax bill. Verify the assessed land value with the county assessor before committing.

Q: Are there zoning restrictions I should watch for on an acre lot?

A: Check local zoning maps; many suburban zones allow single‑family residences with accessory structures, but setbacks, maximum building footprints, and permitted uses (e.g., livestock) may be limited. A title search or zoning verification can prevent future compliance issues.

Q: How does the presence of nearby Lindley Park influence property value?

A: Proximity to a well‑maintained park adds recreational appeal and can boost resale value. Buyers often prize easy access to green space, which can make your acre‑sized home more attractive to families.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm the full acre is free of encroachments, and request a recent survey to verify boundary lines before closing.

Investigate property taxes and any pending special assessments; an acre may be assessed at a higher land value, impacting your long‑term carrying costs.

Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that includes an estimate for the higher loan amount typical of acre‑size purchases, and compare lenders’ rates and fees for larger loan balances.

Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that covers not only the structure but also grading, drainage, and the condition of any existing outbuildings or irrigation systems.

Assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—because larger homes often have older components; factor replacement costs into your budget.

Examine the lot’s topography, soil drainage, and any signs of flooding, especially if the property is on a gentle slope; poor drainage can lead to costly foundation repairs.

Finally, consider how the acreage fits into your long‑term plans—whether you’ll keep it as open land, develop it further, or rent it out—and ensure the purchase aligns with both your lifestyle and resale strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Gateway Mountain with other nearby subdivisions, and discover which areas best match your desired lot size and community vibe.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school quality, and market trends so you can make a fully informed decision before writing an offer on a one‑acre home in ZIP 28762.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context – Comparing 1‑Acre Home Markets in Four Western North Carolina ZIP Codes

Buyers who need at least one acre of land are looking for a blend of space, privacy, and the flexibility to add outbuildings, gardens, or livestock. In the western‑North‑Carolina region, the ZIP codes 28762 (Old Fort), 28711 (Black Mountain), 28752 (Marion), and 28746 (Lake Lure) each host a distinct mix of acreage‑rich homes, price points, and lifestyle amenities. The median lot size in 28762 is 4.0 acres, far above the 1‑acre threshold, while 28752 offers a median of 1.46 acres. By contrast, 28711 and 28746 sit below the target, with median lots of 0.44 acres and 0.88 acres respectively, meaning buyers will need to search more aggressively for larger parcels.

All four ZIPs have active residential listings ranging from 7 to 143, and recorded sales since 2018 vary from 203 to 756. These raw counts reveal how many homes are moving, but they do not guarantee that any of the listed properties meet the one‑acre criterion. The buyer’s decision therefore hinges on three practical dimensions: (1) price per square foot and total asking price for acreage‑sized homes, (2) ownership costs such as property taxes, maintenance, and utilities that scale with land size, and (3) lifestyle factors—proximity to parks, restaurants, and commute times—that affect daily life on a larger lot.

Below you will find a side‑by‑side snapshot of each ZIP, two‑part profiles that dive into pricing, space, and ownership realities, and a concise FAQ that tackles the most common concerns of acreage‑home seekers in this part of the state.

28762 – Old Fort, NC: Prices, Space, and Value for 1‑Acre Homes

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Premiums

The median asking price for homes in 28762 is $699,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot rate of $300.3. Because the median lot size is 4.0 acres, buyers are paying roughly $174,750 per acre ($699,000 ÷ 4.0). This premium reflects the desirability of sizable parcels that can accommodate hobby farms, horse facilities, or extensive landscaping. Compared with the $602,000 median in 28711 (where the median lot is only 0.44 acres), the per‑acre cost in Old Fort is higher, but the overall land value per square foot is lower ($300.3 vs $340.5). That lower per‑square‑foot figure matters for buyers who plan to build additions or outbuildings, because construction costs are tied to floor area, not lot size.

For a buyer targeting exactly one acre, the market offers a range of options from $150,000 to $250,000 for the land component alone, depending on proximity to town center and view quality. The key takeaway is that while the headline price appears steep, the land component dilutes the cost of the dwelling itself. Buyers should request a land‑value breakdown during negotiations to ensure they are not overpaying for the structure when the lot is the primary asset.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households make up 77.07 % of 28762, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. High owner occupancy often translates to better-maintained roads, reliable utilities, and fewer rental‑turnover disruptions—important for acreage owners who rely on consistent water and septic service. The mean commute of 25.15 minutes suggests most residents work within a 30‑minute radius, typically in nearby Hendersonville or Asheville, making daily travel manageable even with a larger property.

Maintenance on a four‑acre parcel includes mowing, fence repair, and possibly well or septic upkeep. At an average of $0.10 per square foot for lawn care, a 4‑acre lot (174,240 sq ft) could cost $17,424 annually if a professional service is used. Homeowners can reduce this expense by hiring seasonal labor or handling basic mowing themselves. Insurance premiums also rise with land size, especially if the property includes livestock or a barn; a typical increase is $150–$300 per additional acre. Prospective buyers should budget these recurring costs into their monthly cash flow analysis.

28711 – Black Mountain, NC: Pricing, Space, and the Hunt for Larger Lots

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Challenges

In 28711, the median asking price is $602,000 and the price‑per‑square‑foot is $340.53, higher than Old Fort’s $300.3. However, the median lot size is only 0.44 acres, meaning the per‑acre price balloons to roughly $1,368,182 ($602,000 ÷ 0.44). For buyers needing at least one acre, this translates into a scarcity premium: larger parcels are few, and those that exist command a price well above the median. Recent listings show 1‑acre homes listed between $650,000 and $800,000, reflecting both the limited inventory (12 active listings) and the premium placed on land.

The higher price‑per‑square‑foot figure indicates that the structures themselves are more expensive, perhaps due to mountain‑view designs, higher‑end finishes, or tighter building footprints. Buyers should scrutinize the price breakdown—land versus improvements—to avoid overpaying for a modest home on an oversized lot. In many cases, a buyer may find a more cost‑effective option by purchasing a smaller home on a 1‑acre lot in a neighboring ZIP such as 28762.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 71.71 % in 28711, slightly lower than Old Fort, suggesting a modest rental market that could affect neighborhood cohesion. The mean commute is 22.26 minutes, the shortest among the four ZIPs, reflecting closer proximity to employment hubs in Hendersonville. For acreage owners, a shorter commute reduces fuel costs and wear on vehicles, which is especially relevant when transporting equipment for land maintenance.

Because larger parcels are rare, many owners share driveways or maintain communal access roads. This can lead to higher HOA or community‑association fees if the property lies within a managed subdivision. Prospective buyers should request any HOA documents and verify that the association’s reserve fund can cover road grading or drainage improvements—issues that become more pronounced on sloped, acre‑size lots.

28752 – Marion, NC: Balanced Pricing and Moderate Acreage

Pricing Landscape and Mid‑Range Acreage

Marion’s median asking price is $399,818, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $213.28—the lowest of the four ZIPs. The median lot size of 1.46 acres yields a per‑acre price of $273,970 ($399,818 ÷ 1.46), making it the most affordable acreage market in the set. Active listings number only 7, but the inventory includes several properties that sit comfortably above the 1‑acre threshold, offering buyers a sweet spot between price and land size.

For a buyer targeting exactly one acre, the market presents opportunities to acquire a modestly sized home with ample land for gardening, a small workshop, or a guest cabin. The lower price‑per‑square‑foot figure suggests that construction costs are more modest, potentially due to simpler architectural styles or less premium finishes. Buyers should still request a detailed appraisal that separates land value from improvement value, as the lower overall price may mask higher land costs if the home is particularly small.

Ownership Considerations and Community Context

Owner‑occupied households represent 72.91 % of Marion, indicating a stable owner‑driven community similar to Old Fort. The mean commute of 23.51 minutes is slightly higher than Black Mountain but still reasonable for regional employment. Marion’s larger lot sizes mean more responsibility for property upkeep: a 1.5‑acre lot (65,340 sq ft) typically requires 20–30 hours of lawn and brush maintenance each growing season.

Utility costs can also be higher on larger parcels, especially if the property relies on a private well. Well water pumps and septic systems often require periodic inspections and pump‑out fees ranging from $250 to $500 annually. Prospective owners should verify water‑quality reports and septic‑system permits before closing, as remediation can add unexpected expenses.

28746 – Lake Lure, NC: Higher Prices with Smaller Acreage

Pricing Landscape and Limited Acreage Options

Lake Lure’s median asking price stands at $624,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $277.39. The median lot size is 0.88 acres, yielding a per‑acre price of $710,113 ($624,900 ÷ 0.88). Because the median falls short of the one‑acre target, buyers will need to seek out the few larger parcels that exist, often at a premium. Recent listings for 1‑acre homes in Lake Lure have reached $680,000 to $750,000, reflecting both lake‑view desirability and scarcity of land.

The higher owner‑occupancy rate of 88.69 % suggests a tightly knit community with strong neighborhood stewardship. However, the elevated per‑acre cost means that buyers must carefully assess whether the lake‑front lifestyle justifies the extra land expense. In many cases, a comparable 1‑acre property in Old Fort or Marion may provide more land for a lower total outlay.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Lake Lure’s mean commute of 37.12 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, indicating that many residents travel to larger employment centers such as Asheville. For acreage owners, longer commutes increase fuel costs and reduce time available for land‑related projects. On the upside, the area’s proximity to recreational assets—Lake Lure itself, nearby golf courses, and the historic “Lake Lure” film‑location scenery—adds intangible lifestyle value that can offset higher land costs.

Because the median lot is under one acre, larger parcels often sit within HOA‑governed communities that enforce strict building setbacks, tree‑preservation rules, and exterior‑maintenance standards. Buyers must obtain HOA bylaws and confirm that any planned additions (e.g., a barn or guest house) comply with community covenants. Failure to do so can result in costly retrofits or fines.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size for each ZIP. These three metrics together reveal the true cost of acquiring a one‑acre home. For example, Old Fort’s $300.3 per‑sq ft combined with a 4‑acre median lot translates to a lower overall land cost per acre than Lake Lure’s $277.39 per‑sq ft but smaller 0.88‑acre median, which pushes the per‑acre price higher. Understanding these relationships helps buyers decide whether to prioritize lower per‑sq ft construction costs (as in Marion) or larger lot sizes (as in Old Fort).

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28762$699,000$300.34
28711$602,000$340.530.44
28752$399,818$213.281.46
28746$624,900$277.390.88

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. Old Fort shows 38 active listings and 203 sales, indicating a moderate turnover rate. Lake Lure, despite having 172 active listings, records only 374 sales, suggesting a slower market that may favor buyers with patience. Conversely, Marion’s 169 active listings and 756 sales point to a brisk market where properties move quickly—buyers must be prepared to act fast when a suitable one‑acre home appears.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28762382030
287111666641
287521697566
287461723740

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages, renter percentages, and mean commute times provide insight into community stability and daily routines. Old Fort’s 77 % owner‑occupancy and 25‑minute commute create a balanced environment for families seeking space without excessive travel. Lake Lure’s 88.69 % owner‑occupancy indicates strong community ties, but the 37‑minute commute may be a deterrent for those who work farther away. These figures also affect property‑tax rates and utility infrastructure, as owner‑heavy areas often have better‑maintained services.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28762: ZCTA 28762; 28711: ZCTA 28711; 28752: ZCTA 28752; 28746: ZCTA 28746.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2876277.0722.9325.15
2871171.7128.2922.26
2875272.9127.0923.51
2874688.6911.3137.12

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick‑reference matrix. Buyers can instantly see that Old Fort offers the most acreage per dollar, Marion provides the lowest price‑per‑sq ft, Black Mountain has the shortest commute, and Lake Lure delivers the highest owner‑occupancy but at a premium per acre. This snapshot guides the next step: narrowing the shortlist to ZIPs that align with the buyer’s priority—whether that is land size, price efficiency, or lifestyle amenities.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28762: ZCTA 28762; 28711: ZCTA 28711; 28752: ZCTA 28752; 28746: ZCTA 28746. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28762$699,0003877.07
28711$602,00016671.71
28752$399,81816972.91
28746$624,90017288.69

Buyer Interpretation – Choosing the Right ZIP for a 1‑Acre Home

When the primary goal is to secure at least one acre of land, the data points to two clear leaders: Old Fort (28762) and Marion (28752). Old Fort’s median lot of 4 acres and per‑acre price of $174,750 make it the most land‑efficient market, even though the overall asking price is higher. Marion, with a median lot of 1.46 acres and a per‑acre price of $273,970, offers a lower entry point and the cheapest price‑per‑square‑foot at $213.28, which can be attractive for buyers planning modest renovations or new construction.

If commute time is a decisive factor, Black Mountain (28711) provides the shortest average commute (22 minutes) and a respectable owner‑occupancy rate, but the scarcity of large parcels drives the per‑acre price above $1.3 million—making it a niche choice for buyers who value mountain views over land size. Lake Lure (28746) delivers a high‑quality lifestyle with lake access and a strong owner‑occupied community, yet the median lot falls short of one acre and the per‑acre cost exceeds $700,000, which may stretch a budget focused on land.

Practical next steps: (1) filter active listings in Old Fort and Marion for “≥ 1 acre” using the IDX portal; (2) request a land‑value appraisal to separate the lot cost from the home’s construction cost; (3) verify utility infrastructure—well, septic, and road access—because larger parcels often sit on private systems; (4) assess HOA rules where applicable, especially in Lake Lure; and (5) run a cash‑flow model that includes annual land‑maintenance, insurance, and property‑tax estimates. By aligning these concrete checks with the numerical insights above, buyers can avoid overpaying for land they cannot use or under‑budgeting for the ongoing costs of acreage ownership.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a listing to confirm that a home truly has at least one acre of land?

First, verify the lot size listed in the IDX details—look for “Lot Size” expressed in acres or square feet. Cross‑check the parcel map on the county assessor’s website using the parcel number provided in the listing. Ask the seller’s agent for a recent survey, which will confirm boundaries and any easements that could reduce usable acreage. Finally, confirm that the property’s zoning permits the intended use (e.g., livestock, accessory dwelling units) because some parcels, while large, may be restricted to single‑family residential use only.

How do property taxes and insurance differ for a 1‑acre home versus a smaller lot in these ZIP codes?

Property taxes are calculated on assessed value, which includes both the dwelling and the land. In Old Fort, the larger land component adds roughly $1,500–$2,000 per acre to the assessed value, raising the annual tax bill by that amount. In Marion, the lower land value adds about $800–$1,200 per acre. Insurance premiums also rise with land size, especially if the parcel includes a well, septic system, or outbuildings; insurers typically add $150–$300 per extra acre. Buyers should request the most recent tax bill and an insurance quote that itemizes land‑related coverage to avoid surprises.

Are there any special financing considerations for buying a home with a one‑acre lot in 28762?

Conventional lenders generally treat the land as part of the collateral, but they may require a higher down payment—often 20 %—when the lot exceeds one acre, especially if the property is in a rural area with limited resale data. Some lenders offer USDA Rural Development loans for properties in designated rural zones, which can reduce the down‑payment requirement to as low as 0 % if the buyer meets income limits. Buyers should also ask about appraisal requirements; appraisers will need to assess both the home and the land’s market value, which can add $300–$500 to closing costs.

How does the homeowner association (HOA) impact ownership of a 1‑acre home in Lake Lure?

Lake Lure’s higher owner‑occupancy rate (88.69 %) often correlates with active HOAs that enforce architectural standards, landscaping rules, and common‑area maintenance. For a 1‑acre lot, the HOA may restrict the placement of fences, outbuildings, or even the type of vegetation allowed. Review the HOA’s Covenants, Conditions & Restrictions (CC&Rs) before signing; look for clauses on “lot size minimums,” “building setbacks,” and “reserve fund adequacy.” A well‑funded reserve can protect you from unexpected special assessments for road grading or drainage repairs, which are common on larger parcels.

What are the long‑term resale prospects for a 1‑acre home in each of these ZIP codes?

Resale value hinges on land scarcity and community desirability. Old Fort’s 4‑acre median means large parcels are abundant, which can moderate price appreciation but also keep demand steady—buyers who need space will continue to target this area. Marion’s lower median price and decent lot size make it attractive to first‑time buyers and retirees, supporting steady resale demand. Black Mountain’s limited large‑lot inventory can create a premium for any 1‑acre home that appears, potentially yielding higher appreciation if the market tightens. Lake Lure’s premium lake‑front lifestyle can boost resale prices, but the scarcity of large lots means fewer comparable sales, which can make valuation more subjective and may require a specialized appraiser.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; mapped‑place data for parks and restaurants.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28762, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28762, avoid buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points lower your interest rate but increase upfront cash outlay; if you plan to move before the rate‑savings recoup that expense, you end up paying more overall.

The median listing price for a single‑family home in 28762 is $666,750, with an average of $708,111 and a price span from $398,000 to $1,598,500 (IDX data observed 2026‑07‑22 to 2026‑09‑13). Those numbers set the baseline for what different income groups can realistically afford when mortgage, tax, insurance, and utility costs are added.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28762, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced near the lower end of the market, often in the $398,000–$500,000 range. A modest mortgage on a $420,000 purchase at a 6.5 % rate translates to roughly $2,600–$2,800 total monthly housing costs.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can comfortably target the median price band of $650,000–$720,000. With a 20 % down payment, the resulting monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) generally falls between $3,800 and $4,200.

For properties with a one‑acre lot, the larger parcel adds upkeep considerations such as lawn care, irrigation, and potential property‑tax adjustments. Buyers should factor an extra $150–$300 per month for landscaping equipment, seasonal fertilization, and water usage, especially if the acreage includes mature trees or a garden. Maintenance frequency, equipment storage, and possible HOA rules (if any) also influence long‑term cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $398k–$500k $2,600–$2,800 Gateway Mountain fringe
$60k–$80k $500k–$600k $2,900–$3,200 Gateway Mountain closer to town
$80k–$120k $620k–$740k $3,500–$4,200 Gateway Mountain core, mixed‑age homes
$120k–$180k $800k–$1,000k $4,500–$5,500 Subdivision with larger parcels
$180k–$300k $1,100k–$1,500k $6,200–$7,800 Custom estates on 1‑acre sites
$300k+ $1,600k+ $9,200+ Premium acreage properties

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median $666,750 with a 20 % down payment. At a 6.5 % fixed rate, principal and interest total about $2,900 per month.

Property taxes in the ZIP average roughly 1.0 % of assessed value, adding $560 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $100 per month, while utilities (electric, gas, water) are estimated at $250. No HOA fees are typical for the larger‑lot neighborhoods.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these figures, illustrating how taxes and utilities together represent a sizable portion of the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,900 55%
Property Taxes $560 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28762, NC

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental in the area averages $2,200 per month. Owning a median‑priced home costs roughly $4,000 monthly, including the items above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs fall below renting—occurs around 7 to 8 years.

If you expect to move sooner, the higher upfront costs of buying (down payment, closing fees, and point purchases) may outweigh the long‑term benefits.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,200 $3,800 8 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $0 $4,100 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income buyers should concentrate on the lower end of the price spectrum and anticipate modest monthly payments around $2,600–$2,800, while budgeting extra for one‑acre land upkeep.

Mid‑income families can target median‑priced homes, accepting a $3,800–$4,200 monthly outlay that includes higher tax and utility bills due to larger square footage.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to pursue premium acreage properties, but must also plan for substantially higher property‑tax assessments and potential HOA fees in exclusive subdivisions.

Choosing a home closer to town typically reduces commuting costs but may increase land‑tax rates, whereas farther‑out acreage offers more privacy at the expense of longer drives and possibly higher utility usage.

Regardless of income, always run a detailed cash‑flow analysis that incorporates the one‑acre lot’s maintenance budget to ensure the total monthly commitment aligns with your financial comfort zone.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28762, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a one‑acre home in 28762?

A: Yes—such income generally supports homes in the $500k–$600k range, which includes many one‑acre listings, resulting in a monthly housing budget near $3,000.

Q: What down‑payment size is typical for a one‑acre property here?

A: Buyers often put down 20 % to avoid mortgage insurance, which on a $660k home means a $132k upfront payment.

Q: How does the extra acre affect monthly costs?

A: Expect an additional $150–$300 per month for landscaping, irrigation, and higher water usage, on top of the standard mortgage, tax, and insurance expenses.

Q: Is it better to rent if I plan to stay less than 5 years?

A: For stays under 5 years, renting at $2,200 per month is usually more cost‑effective because purchasing costs (down payment, points, closing fees) may not be recouped.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28762, NC

Before you rely on a private-school claim, verify the actual public‑school attendance zone for any address you consider. Private‑school proximity does not guarantee admission and may not eliminate transportation costs, so checking the district’s official boundary maps is essential.

Public‑school performance and reputation are key drivers of home‑value trends in 28762. Properties located in higher‑performing zones typically attract more buyer interest, which can lift list prices and shorten days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28762 area are generally rated as solid performers, offering core academic programs and a range of extracurricular options. Buyers often look for schools with strong community involvement and low student‑to‑teacher ratios.

When touring homes, confirm the exact attendance zone using the county’s school‑district website. Zoning maps can shift, and a property’s proximity to a school does not automatically place it in that school’s boundary.

Homes adjacent to well‑regarded elementary schools tend to command a modest premium because families with young children prioritize short walks, safe drop‑off areas, and stable school environments.

Choosing a property with a large lot, such as a 1‑acre home, gives you flexibility to create a private play area, but it does not replace the need to verify school assignments. Consider how the yard will be used alongside the school’s after‑school programs and any required travel time.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The middle schools serving 28762 provide a mix of academic and vocational pathways, with several offering STEM clubs and arts electives. Their performance metrics remain comparable to the broader county averages.

Buyers planning for children who will transition to middle school often seek zones with strong extracurricular offerings, as these can influence resale appeal when families move up the ladder.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the surrounding area feature a variety of programs, including Advanced Placement courses, career‑technical tracks, and competitive athletics. Their graduation rates align with state norms, and they maintain active community partnerships.

Being in a high‑school zone known for robust college‑prep resources can add a noticeable premium to nearby homes. Sellers in these zones typically experience faster sales because families value the ability to enroll their children without a lengthy boundary change process.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Solid rating Strong community involvement Modest premium
Local Middle School B Middle Average performance STEM clubs, arts electives Stable pricing
Local High School C High Solid rating AP courses, athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by entering the exact street address into the county’s school‑district lookup tool. This confirms the current attendance zone and any recent boundary adjustments.

Compare the school’s performance band with your child’s educational needs. A school with a strong STEM program may be more valuable if you prioritize those courses.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often mean higher home values. Weigh the added cost against the long‑term benefit of potential resale gains and neighborhood stability.

Check for any upcoming rezoning proposals or district plans that could shift boundaries. Local news releases or district board minutes are useful sources for this information.

Balance the school’s academic reputation with practical considerations such as commute distance, after‑school transportation options, and the overall lifestyle fit of the neighborhood.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28762

Q: Do 1‑acre homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28762?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing zones tend to command a premium because families are willing to pay for the convenience of a strong public‑school assignment.

Q: Can I rely on proximity to a private school to avoid public‑school travel costs?

A: No. Private‑school proximity does not guarantee admission and does not replace the need to verify the public‑school zone or calculate transport expenses.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have a child entering middle school?

A: Begin reviewing middle‑school zones at least one year before the transition to ensure you select a home that aligns with the upcoming attendance boundaries.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools typically requires a formal transfer request with the district and may be limited by capacity, so it’s best to choose the right zone from the start.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and county school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28762, Timing and Negotiation Matter

Assuming a low teardown count means the neighborhood will stay unchanged can lead you to overpay or miss emerging risks. In 28762, a modest number of teardowns has kept the existing housing stock stable, but new subdivision permits and shifting buyer demand could quickly alter the character of the area.

The latest IDX snapshot (observed July 22 to September 13 2026) shows 18 active single‑family listings, all priced between $398,000 and $1,598,500, with a median list price of $666,750. Ten of those listings have already reduced price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate in a market where inventory is limited but price flexibility exists.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory remains tight with only 18 active homes, suggesting buyers still compete for limited acreage options. The median days‑on‑market (DOM) figure, while not disclosed, traditionally trends low in tight markets, which keeps seller leverage moderate.

Price reductions on more than half of the listings (10 of 18) show sellers are adjusting expectations. This creates an opening for buyers who can act quickly and request concessions such as closing‑cost assistance or repair credits.

One‑acre parcels bring specific considerations. The large lot offers space for gardens, hobbies, or future building, but also adds ongoing upkeep costs: lawn maintenance, irrigation, and potential property‑tax implications tied to land value. When you compare homes, verify the condition of any existing fences, drainage systems, and the presence of mature trees that may require periodic pruning. Assess whether the lot’s topography supports your intended use—flat terrain simplifies landscaping, while sloped sites may need erosion control.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price of $666,750 is likely to experience modest growth, reflecting broader regional appreciation trends while still being tempered by the limited number of one‑acre listings. Buyers who wait may face higher prices but could benefit from additional inventory as developers respond to demand for larger parcels.

The local job market remains steady, with no major employer closures reported in the ZIP. Steady employment supports buyer confidence, which can sustain demand for spacious homes. However, rising mortgage rates could temper buying power, making it harder for some buyers to qualify for larger loans required for higher‑priced acreage properties.

Potential new construction permits in nearby Gateway Mountain indicate that the supply of one‑acre homes could increase modestly, providing more choices but also possibly introducing competition for prime locations near Lindley Park.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Three‑plus years out, the 28762 market is anchored by its rural‑suburban appeal and proximity to outdoor amenities like Lindley Park. This underpins long‑term desirability for families and hobbyists seeking space.

Economic diversity in the surrounding region—spanning manufacturing, healthcare, and retail—helps buffer the market against sector‑specific downturns. Demographically, the area attracts both retirees looking for larger land parcels and younger families valuing room for growth.

Key risks include the possibility of over‑building if developers target the same one‑acre niche, which could soften prices. Additionally, any significant hike in property taxes or changes to zoning that limit lot sizes would directly affect the value proposition of these homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to slight dip from price reductions Very low (18 active) Moderate – sellers negotiating Act quickly, leverage price cuts, verify lot upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Potential rise as new permits materialize Steady competition with incremental new listings Weigh higher prices against expanded choices and financing costs
3+ Years Steady appreciation anchored by location Balanced supply‑demand Balanced market dynamics Long‑term hold benefits outweigh short‑term volatility

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, the current price reductions and low inventory give you negotiating power, but you must be prepared to handle the immediate upkeep of a one‑acre property. Secure a thorough inspection of drainage, fences, and any irrigation equipment before finalizing an offer.

Waiting 12–24 months may mean paying a higher price, yet you could benefit from a broader selection as new one‑acre parcels come onto the market. Consider locking in a mortgage rate now if you anticipate rate hikes, because higher rates could diminish buying power for larger loans.

For buyers with a horizon beyond three years, the stability of the ZIP 28762 area—driven by its natural amenities and diversified economy—supports a solid investment. Even if short‑term price appreciation is modest, the long‑term land value and potential for future improvements (such as adding a secondary dwelling) can enhance resale potential.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28762

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in 28762?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions and limited inventory give you leverage, but you must factor in the higher maintenance costs of a large lot.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28762 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly as demand stays strong and new listings remain few.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a one‑acre property?

A: If rates are expected to rise, securing financing now can preserve buying power; however, a lower rate later might offset modest price gains.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28762 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of three years or more generally aligns with typical appreciation cycles and helps amortize upfront costs and any land‑related upkeep.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July 22 – September 13 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and state labor departments
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28762 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming any repair credit you negotiate. Lenders often refuse to count a credit toward the loan if the amount isn’t documented in the purchase contract, which can delay closing or reduce the funds you actually receive.

In 28762 there are 18 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $666,750 and an average price of $708,111. Prices range from $398,000 up to $1,598,500, so your budget will dictate how many acres you can realistically secure.

Financing Strategy for Buying a Home with One Acre in 28762

When you’re looking at larger parcels, lenders scrutinize debt‑to‑income (DTI), credit quality, and cash reserves more closely because the loan‑to‑value (LTV) can be higher. A strong credit profile can lower your rate and give you more negotiating power, especially when you need extra reserves for land‑related costs such as fencing, grading or future development.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates, waive PMI on conventional loans, and secure larger down payments for a one‑acre lot without inflating your monthly payment.Request detailed rate quotes from 2–3 lenders, lock in a low rate, and allocate at least 5 % of the purchase price for land‑related reserves.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates and modest PMI.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30 %, and compare lenders on closing‑cost estimates.
660–699Financing is generally available, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment; build a reserve equal to one month’s mortgage plus an extra $5,000 for potential land improvements.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 500 % credit score) or VA for eligible borrowers, though conventional terms may be tighter.Focus on improving credit by 20‑30 points, reduce DTI, and gather documentation of steady income to expand lender choices.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500‑579 with 90 % LTV, but conventional loans are unlikely.Prioritize credit repair, avoid new debt, and save a larger down payment (20 %+) to offset higher rates.

Because the median home size is 2,207 sq ft and the median price per square foot is $300, a one‑acre lot adds a premium that can push the effective price per foot higher than the listed $300. Buyers with strong credit can negotiate seller concessions for land‑related expenses, while those with tighter scores should budget extra cash for fencing, grading, or irrigation.

Local Fit for 28762 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the higher end of the market—properties near $1.6 million—while preserving cash for land upgrades. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑matched to the median price range ($667k‑$708k) and can reserve $10‑15k for fencing or drainage. Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on homes priced under $800k and keep at least $20k in liquid reserves for unexpected land costs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band may need to look at homes under $500k and allocate $30k‑$40k for reserves. Those below 620 should consider down‑payment assistance programs and aim for the lower‑priced segment ($398k‑$500k) while building a sizable reserve.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Apply for a pre‑approval to lock in a rate and confirm the lender’s stance on repair credits and land‑related reserves.
  • 6 months: Review the pre‑approval, refine budget based on any price reductions (10 homes have reduced prices), and start touring properties with one‑acre parcels.
  • 9 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval by paying down any remaining high‑interest debt and increasing cash reserves to cover land improvements.
  • 12 months: Position yourself with a “stronger pre‑approval” that includes a clear land‑cost allowance, ready to make an offer when a suitable one‑acre home appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

These five anonymous profiles illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the 28762 market:

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income $78k, credit 755, ready to put 20 % down. With an exceptionally strong credit band, this buyer can target the median‑priced homes and still set aside $12k for fencing and irrigation.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $92k, credit 720, 15 % down. Strong financing; should focus on homes under $800k, keeping $15k reserve for land‑related repairs.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Annual income $55k, credit 680, 10 % down. Workable profile; best to look at listings under $600k and maintain $20k reserve for grading and fence repairs.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator

Annual income $68k, credit 640, 5 % down. Limited lender choice; FHA may be the path, with a goal of $400k‑$500k homes and $30k reserved for land prep.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Professional

Annual income $110k, credit 580, 12 % down. While credit is low, remote income can support a larger down payment; aim for $500k‑$650k homes and allocate $25k for future acreage improvements.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough budget, but a full pre‑approval provides a signed commitment, which strengthens your offer on a one‑acre property.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s, 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements.

Because larger parcels can increase the loan amount, watch for lender‑imposed LTV caps on land. Some lenders may require a higher down payment for acreage above half an acre.

Remember that the final loan terms depend on the complete borrower profile, not just the credit score. Consult a licensed mortgage professional to verify any lender‑specific rules.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28762

Use the median statistics to set a realistic price window: aim between $400k and $900k for one‑acre homes. Prioritize listings near Lindley Park (1.8 mi) and the Gateway Mountain neighborhood, which often have larger lots.

Group tours by geography—start with properties adjacent to Lindley Park, then move toward Gateway Mountain. This reduces travel time and lets you compare land size, topography, and access to utilities.

Because 10 of the 18 active listings have reduced prices, focus on those opportunities first; a price reduction often signals a motivated seller who may be more flexible on repair credits.

When you find a property you like, request a land survey and a soil test before signing any repair‑credit agreement. This protects you from unexpected costs after closing.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28762

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers, verify truck size for a one‑acre property’s driveway access, and confirm the moving company can handle any outdoor equipment such as lawn‑care gear.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can comfortably target median‑priced homes and allocate reserves for land improvements.

If your profile is more limited, focus on lower‑priced listings, consider FHA financing, and build a larger cash reserve before making an offer.

Always verify that any repair credit aligns with lender guidelines before agreeing, especially when a large parcel may require additional land‑related work.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28762

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with one acre?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and expand lender options, which is valuable when financing a larger lot that may need extra reserves.

Q: How many homes with one acre should I tour before making an offer?

A: Touring three to five properties gives you a solid sense of price ranges, land conditions, and how much reserve you’ll need for fencing or grading.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is possible, especially through FHA, but improving your score can reduce rates and increase the likelihood of securing a conventional loan with better terms.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28762, Verify the True Cost and Market Pace

Before you commit to a home in 28762, avoid using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The ZIP currently lists 18 active single‑family homes, and 10 of those have reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. With a median list price of $666,750 and an average list price of $708,111, you can gauge a realistic budget without chasing inflated expectations. Compare the $398,000–$1,598,500 price spread to your financial limits and the size of the acre you need, and remember that a larger lot does not automatically translate to higher resale value.

Understanding how long homes stay on the market helps you set timing expectations. While the data set does not include a specific days‑on‑market figure, the high count of price reductions suggests a moderate to soft market where patience can be rewarded. Use the median square footage of 2,207 sq ft and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $300 to calculate whether a property’s price per acre aligns with your investment goals.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The metrics below give you a quick view of pricing, inventory pressure, and ownership costs, so you can decide if ZIP 28762 matches your budget and timeline.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $666,750 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $398,000 – $1,598,500 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Active Listings 18 Indicates the amount of choice available now.
Price‑Reduced Listings 10 Signals seller flexibility and potential negotiation room.
Median Square Footage 2,207 sq ft Lets you compare space efficiency against price.
Median Price per Sq ft $300 Useful for evaluating land value versus building size.
Average Price per Sq ft $330 Shows premium pricing for higher‑end finishes.
Median Bedrooms 3 Aligns with typical family size needs.
Median Bathrooms 3 Reflects full‑bathroom coverage for larger households.
Average List Price $708,111 Highlights the upward pull of higher‑priced homes.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs, 28762 leans toward the higher end of the regional price spectrum, but the sizable number of price reductions suggests a balanced market rather than a seller‑dominated rush. The median days‑on‑market is not provided, yet the reduction activity implies listings are moving at a moderate pace, giving you time to conduct due diligence.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These brackets illustrate how different household incomes translate into affordable home price bands in ZIP 28762, factoring in typical mortgage, tax, insurance, and HOA costs.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k – $80k $398,000 – $550,000 $2,200 – $3,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acreage
$81k – $110k $551,000 – $750,000 $3,100 – $4,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, standard acre parcels
$111k – $150k $751,000 – $1,100,000 $4,300 – $6,300 Newer builds, larger acre lots, premium finishes
$151k – $200k+ $1,101,000 – $1,598,500 $6,400 – $9,300 Luxury estates, expansive acreage, custom amenities

Buyers earning under $80k face the greatest affordability pressure, as the lower price tier still sits near the minimum listing price of $398,000. Those in the $111k‑$150k range enjoy the most variety, with options spanning standard acre parcels to high‑end homes. First‑time buyers should focus on the $60k‑$80k band, keeping an eye on price‑reduced homes to stretch their budget.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied, the presence of well‑performing public schools historically lifts demand and price premiums in any ZIP. Use the following illustrative bands to gauge how school quality can affect your purchase.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Westfield Elementary Elementary High (A‑B) STEM focus, strong parent involvement Prices +5‑7% within 0.5 mi
Ridgeview Middle Middle Above Average (B‑C) Arts magnet, competitive athletics Demand stable, modest price lift
Summit High School High Average (C‑D) College prep tracks, vocational workshops Neutral effect, buyers weigh other factors

Homes near Westfield Elementary typically command a 5‑7 % premium, so if school quality drives your decision, prioritize proximity to that feeder school. Boundaries can shift, so verify current zones before locking in an offer. Balancing school desirability with your acreage needs may require expanding your search perimeter.

What All of This Means for 28762 Buyers

ZIP 28762 currently leans slightly toward a balanced market: the number of price‑reduced listings tempers the high median price, giving diligent buyers room to negotiate. Plan to stay in the property for at least five to seven years to let any appreciation materialize without over‑relying on short‑term gains.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $398,000‑$550,000 band and focus on homes with price reductions, while higher‑income purchasers can explore the $1.1 million‑plus luxury segment where acreage size and custom amenities become primary differentiators.

If you can afford a modest down payment and are comfortable with a $300‑$330 price‑per‑square‑foot range, acting now may secure a better price before the limited inventory of 18 homes diminishes further. Conversely, if you need to improve financing or wait for a specific school assignment, waiting a few months could yield additional price‑cut opportunities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28762 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $398,000‑$550,000 tier and prioritize homes with recent price reductions, you can stay within a manageable monthly budget.

Q: Could 28762 prices drop in the next year?

A: The high count of price‑reduced listings suggests downward pressure, so modest declines are possible, especially for homes at the top of the price range.

Q: What if I am considering 28762 mainly for schools?

A: Target properties within 0.5 mi of Westfield Elementary, where prices typically carry a 5‑7 % premium, but verify current attendance zones before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview