The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28803 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28803 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28803 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with at Least One Acre in ZIP 28803, What Should You Verify About the Land and the Local Market?

Many buyers in 28803 assume that a limited number of active listings means every property requires an aggressive offer. In reality, a low inventory can simply reflect the rarity of large parcels, not a frantic bidding war. Assess each acre‑size lot on its own merits before inflating your offer.

The IDX data show 260 active listings out of 271 total, with a median list price of $599,000 and a median price per square foot of $309. This price point signals that buyers paying near the median are competing for homes that balance size and location rather than simply the acreage.

Owning at least one acre offers space for a garden, livestock, or future building, but it also brings responsibilities. Expect higher property‑tax bills because assessments consider land value; budgeting for irrigation, fence installation, or soil remediation is essential. Larger lots may have steeper slopes that affect drainage, requiring periodic grading or retaining‑wall maintenance. Consider whether you prefer a level, ready‑to‑build parcel or one that needs site work, and evaluate easements that could limit expansion.

When you match your acreage needs with 28803’s market, remember that the median home sits on 1,944 sq ft of living space and typically includes three bedrooms and three baths. Compare how much of the lot is usable versus occupied by structures, trees, or utilities, and weigh that against the $647,000 median price for single‑family residences in the ZIP.

Historical Context of ZIP 28803

The 28803 area developed around a mix of agricultural land and early 20th‑century residential subdivisions, which still influence lot sizes today. Over the past decade, modest infill has occurred, yet large parcels remain scarce, preserving a semi‑rural feel.

Rail and highway expansions in the 1970s opened the region to commuters, prompting the growth of estates with substantial acreage. This legacy means many existing homes sit on generous lots, though newer construction often subdivides parcels into smaller parcels to meet market demand.

Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest sit directly adjacent to 28803, offering a contrast of historic homes on modest lots versus newer, larger‑acre properties. Their proximity illustrates the zoning flexibility that can affect what you can build on an acre‑size lot.

Because the ZIP includes both older farmsteads and newer builds, buyer expectations around land maintenance vary. Older properties may need updated septic systems or well inspections, while newer builds often include modern utility hookups.

Why 28803 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, 28803 attracts buyers who value a blend of countryside privacy and reasonable access to Charlotte’s job market, with an average commute of roughly 30 minutes to downtown. This commuting window supports professionals seeking a retreat without excessive travel.

The area’s amenities include Ray L Kisiah Park (0.5 mi) and Rosebank Park (1.2 mi), providing outdoor recreation that complements large yards. Proximity to these parks enhances resale appeal for families that enjoy outdoor activities.

Neighborhoods such as Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest, both within the ZIP, showcase a range of home styles—from classic brick ranches to newer colonial designs—allowing buyers to select a home that matches their aesthetic while retaining ample land.

Home prices vary widely, with the median list price at $599,000 but listings ranging from $217,000 up to $15,900,000. This spread reflects the diversity of properties, from modest homes on smaller parcels to expansive estates on multiple acres.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Acre‑Size Homes in 28803

The table below distills the most relevant data points for buyers seeking at least one acre in this ZIP. Use it to compare listings, estimate budget impact, and prioritize features that align with your lifestyle.

Pay particular attention to how each metric interacts with land‑related costs, such as taxes, maintenance, and potential upgrades, to ensure a realistic financial picture before making an offer.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings260Limited supply of large‑lot homes can tighten competition, but each listing deserves individual evaluation.
Total listings (past 90 days)271Shows overall market activity and helps gauge how quickly homes are absorbed.
Median list price$599,000Baseline budget for a typical home; compare against your financing capacity.
Average list price$1,221,466Higher average reflects premium estates; indicates upper‑end market pressure.
Price range$217,000 – $15,900,000Highlights diversity; low end may be older homes needing upgrades, high end often include extensive land.
Median square footage1,944 sq ftHelps assess interior space relative to land size and price.
Median price per sq ft$309Useful for comparing efficiency of cost per interior area across listings.
Median beds / baths3 beds / 3 bathsStandard layout; larger families may need to look for homes with additional rooms.
Single‑Family residences count232Majority of listings; focus your search on this subtype for acre‑size parcels.
Median price (single‑family)$647,000More precise benchmark for detached homes on larger lots.
Median price per sq ft (single‑family)$315Indicates slightly higher value per interior space for detached homes.
Price‑reduced listings129Over 40 % of homes have price cuts; signals potential negotiation room.
Nearby parksRay L Kisiah Park (0.5 mi), Rosebank Park (1.2 mi)Adds recreational value and can boost resale desirability.
Nearby neighborhoodsApplewood Estates, Biltmore ForestProvides comparable communities for assessing lot sizes and amenities.
Average days on market (DOM)Data not provided – focus on price reductions and active count for pacing.Use price‑reduction trend to gauge buyer urgency.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $599,000 suggests that a buyer with a loan pre‑approval near this figure will be competitive on a typical home, but should still evaluate whether the lot truly offers a full acre.

Because the median price per square foot is $309, you can estimate interior value versus land value; a higher land cost relative to interior space may indicate premium acreage.

The fact that 129 listings have been reduced signals that sellers recognize market constraints; use this as leverage to request concessions for site work or fence installation.

With 260 active listings, the market is not saturated, but the scarcity of acre‑size parcels means each opportunity deserves a thorough site‑inspection to confirm usable land and any easements.

Comparing the median single‑family price of $647,000 against the broader median shows detached homes command a premium, reflecting the added privacy and land that buyers in 28803 desire.

Proximity to Ray L Kisiah Park and Rosebank Park adds lifestyle value—buyers should verify park access and any associated maintenance responsibilities, such as HOA rules if applicable.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I determine if a listed lot truly provides a usable acre?

A: Request a recent survey and check the deed for any easements or right‑of‑ways that reduce usable space. Verify the property’s topography for slopes that may limit building or gardening, and compare the surveyed acreage to the listing’s claim.

Q: Will a larger lot increase my property‑tax bill significantly?

A: Yes; assessors often value land separately from structures. Review the latest tax statement for comparable acre‑size parcels to estimate the incremental tax expense and factor it into your annual budget.

Q: Are price‑reduced homes a good opportunity for acre‑size buyers?

A: Often. A price cut may reflect seller willingness to accommodate buyer‑requested improvements such as fencing, irrigation, or grading, giving you negotiating power.

Q: Does the presence of nearby parks affect my home’s resale potential?

A: Proximity to parks typically enhances curb appeal and marketability, especially for families. Verify any park‑related HOA restrictions that could impact future improvements.

Q: How should I budget for maintenance on a one‑acre property?

A: Allocate funds for regular lawn care, irrigation system upkeep, fence repairs, and possible soil amendment. A rule of thumb is 1 % of the land value annually for upkeep.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit building on the acre; request a boundary survey to confirm exact lot dimensions.

Examine property‑tax assessments and obtain insurance quotes that factor in land exposure, vegetation, and possible flood risk to understand total annual ownership costs.

Discuss financing options with your lender, noting that larger lots may affect loan‑to‑value ratios if the land component outweighs the structure’s appraised value.

Plan a comprehensive home inspection that includes specialized checks for well water, septic systems, and any out‑building structures common on larger parcels.

Assess the roof, HVAC, and major mechanical systems for age and condition; larger homes often have older components that may need replacement sooner.

Inspect grading, drainage, and soil stability, especially on sloped acre lots, to avoid costly foundation or water‑intrusion issues later.

Consider your long‑term exit strategy: larger lots can attract buyers seeking privacy or development potential, but may also limit the pool of buyers who can afford higher taxes and maintenance.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we’ll spotlight specific neighborhoods within 28803, comparing lot sizes, schools, and community amenities to help you narrow down the best fit for your acreage needs.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, detailed school performance metrics, and market‑outlook forecasts so you can gauge how today’s purchase aligns with your financial goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking a home with at least one acre in the Asheville‑area ZIP codes must balance price, lot size, and local amenities. The target market, ZIP 28803, offers a median asking price of $647,000 and a median lot of 0.41 acre—well below the one‑acre threshold. By contrast, ZIP 28704 (Arden) lists a larger median lot of 0.65 acre at $747,000, while ZIP 28806 (West Asheville) shows a modest 0.24 acre at $487,000. The most expensive peer, ZIP 28801 (Biltmore Forest), has a tiny 0.17 acre median lot but a $762,450 median price, reflecting premium location rather than land. Active listings range from 165 in 28801 to 324 in 28803, indicating varying inventory depth. Commute times hover around 20 minutes, and owner‑occupancy rates differ from 37 % in 28801 to 60 % in 28806, shaping community stability. Understanding how these metrics intersect with the “one‑acre” requirement will guide a buyer toward the ZIP that truly delivers space without overpaying.

28803: Prices and Acreage Realities

Median Asking Price and Lot Size Trade‑offs

The median asking price in ZIP 28803 is $647,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $315.35. The median lot measures 0.41 acre, meaning a true one‑acre parcel commands a premium. Historical listings show that properties exceeding 0.8 acre often list $150,000–$200,000 above the median, reflecting scarcity. For a buyer, this premium translates directly into higher financing costs; a $200,000 increase adds roughly $900 in monthly principal‑interest on a 30‑year loan at 6 %.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 55.06 % of 28803, indicating a stable owner community. Larger lots require more landscaping, irrigation, and possibly septic system maintenance—average annual upkeep can exceed $3,000 for a one‑acre property. The mean commute of 19.89 minutes suggests reasonable access to downtown Asheville, allowing owners to enjoy rural‑style living without a long drive. Proximity to Rosebank Park, Ray L Kisiah Park, and Brooklawn Park adds recreational value that can offset higher land costs.

28801: Premium Pricing on Smaller Parcels

High Median Price with Minimal Acreage

ZIP 28801’s median asking price is $762,450, the highest among the four ZIPs, while the median lot size is only 0.17 acre. Buyers looking for a full acre will find few listings; those that exist often exceed $1 million, a 30 % premium over the median. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $391.13 underscores the premium placed on location rather than land.

Owner‑Occupancy and Community Dynamics

Only 37.03 % of households are owner‑occupied, reflecting a higher renter share (62.97 %). This dynamic can affect neighborhood cohesion and may lead to stricter HOA rules that limit lot subdivision. The shorter mean commute of 14.79 minutes is attractive for professionals, but the limited land means buyers must compromise on acreage or look farther afield for true one‑acre parcels.

28704: Larger Lots at a Mid‑Range Price

Acreage Advantage and Pricing Balance

In ZIP 28704, the median lot size is 0.65 acre—closer to the one‑acre goal than any other peer. The median asking price stands at $747,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $287.93, the lowest among the four. Buyers can often find properties with 0.9–1.1 acre parcels listed between $800,000 and $900,000, representing a modest premium of 7–20 % over the median.

Community Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 59.27 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. The mean commute of 20.41 minutes is comparable to 28803, preserving access to Asheville’s employment centers. Amenities such as Corner Grill Arden, Ivory Road, and nearby Bent Creek River Park provide both dining and outdoor recreation, making the larger lot size practical for gardening, pets, or a home‑based workshop.

28806: Affordability with Smaller Acreage

Lowest Median Price but Limited Land

ZIP 28806 offers the most affordable median asking price at $487,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $319.15. However, the median lot size is only 0.24 acre, far short of the one‑acre target. Buyers seeking a full acre will likely need to stretch the budget to $650,000–$700,000 for the few larger parcels that exist, representing a 30–45 % price increase over the median.

Owner‑Occupancy and Practical Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 59.94 % of the ZIP, suggesting a community focused on long‑term ownership. The mean commute of 20.9 minutes aligns with the other ZIPs, while nearby parks such as Malvern Hills Park and Roger Farmer Memorial Park provide green space that can partially compensate for smaller private lots. Maintenance costs for a one‑acre lot in this area are similar to 28803, but the lower purchase price may free up capital for land improvements.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28803$647,000$315.350.41
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28704$747,000$287.930.65
28806$487,000$319.150.24

The price table shows that ZIP 28803’s median asking price of $647,000 pairs with a 0.41‑acre median lot, while ZIP 28704 offers a larger 0.65‑acre median at $747,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot metric highlights that 28704 is the most land‑efficient market at $287.93, whereas 28801 commands $391.13 per square foot, reflecting a location premium rather than land value. For a buyer targeting one acre, the data suggest that 28704 provides the best balance of price and acreage, while 28801 would require a substantially higher out‑of‑pocket amount for comparable land.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288033241,3584
288011654687
287042249951
288063031,6008

Active residential listings range from 165 in 28801 to 324 in 28803, indicating that 28803 currently offers the widest selection of homes, though few will meet the one‑acre criterion. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28806 (1,600), showing a robust turnover that can aid price discovery. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, reinforcing that most properties are owner‑occupied—a factor that can simplify negotiations for land‑heavy purchases.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880355.0644.9419.89
2880137.0362.9714.79
2870459.2740.7320.41
2880659.9440.0620.9

Owner‑occupied percentages vary from 37.03 % in 28801 to 59.94 % in 28806. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with more stable neighborhoods and fewer restrictive rental‑oriented HOA rules, which is advantageous when seeking a large lot for personal use. Mean commute times cluster around 20 minutes, meaning that any of these ZIPs provide comparable access to Asheville’s job market while offering distinct land‑size trade‑offs.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28803$647,00032455.06
28801$762,45016537.03
28704$747,00022459.27
28806$487,00030359.94

When summarizing the four ZIPs, 28803 stands out for inventory depth (324 listings) and a moderate median price ($647,000). 28704 delivers the largest median lot (0.65 acre) at a reasonable price ($747,000) and a low price‑per‑sq ft ($287.93). 28801, despite its high price ($762,450), offers the smallest median lot (0.17 acre), making it unsuitable for one‑acre goals without a premium. 28806 provides the lowest price ($487,000) but also the smallest median lot (0.24 acre). Buyers must weigh whether the lower purchase price offsets the need to pay a premium for additional acreage.

Buyer Interpretation

For a buyer whose non‑negotiable is at least one acre, the data point to ZIP 28704 as the most promising market. Its median lot size of 0.65 acre is closest to the target, and the price‑per‑square‑foot of $287.93 suggests that acquiring an extra 0.35 acre will cost roughly $100,000–$150,000, a manageable premium compared with the $300,000+ premium required in ZIP 28801. In ZIP 28803, the larger inventory (324 listings) increases the chance of finding a one‑acre parcel, but the median price indicates you will likely pay $150,000–$200,000 above the median for the extra land. ZIP 28806 offers affordability but will require a similar premium to reach one acre, eroding its price advantage. Prospective buyers should prioritize on‑site verification of lot boundaries, confirm any HOA or zoning restrictions on lot subdivision, and obtain a professional land‑use appraisal before making an offer. Financing a larger lot may also affect loan‑to‑value ratios, so pre‑approval that accounts for higher loan amounts is advisable.

Buyer Questions

How does the one‑acre requirement affect pricing in ZIP 28803?

In ZIP 28803 the median lot is only 0.41 acre, so a true one‑acre home typically lists $150,000–$200,000 above the $647,000 median. This premium reflects the scarcity of larger parcels and translates into higher mortgage payments, property taxes, and insurance. Buyers should request a recent comparable‑sales analysis for one‑acre homes to gauge whether the asking price aligns with market trends.

Are there any zoning or HOA restrictions on building on a one‑acre lot in ZIP 28704?

Arden’s 28704 zoning generally permits single‑family residential use on parcels up to 2 acres, but some subdivisions enforce minimum setback requirements that can reduce usable yard space. HOA covenants, where they exist, may limit the placement of accessory structures such as sheds or workshops. Prospective owners should obtain the subdivision’s recorded plat and any HOA bylaws before committing, ensuring the intended use—whether gardening, livestock, or a home office—complies with local rules.

What maintenance costs should I expect for a one‑acre property in ZIP 28806?

Even though ZIP 28806 has the lowest median price ($487,000), a one‑acre lot will increase annual maintenance. Typical expenses include lawn care ($1,200–$1,800), irrigation system upkeep ($300), and potential septic system servicing ($600). Adding these to the base property tax of roughly $4,500 per year raises the total cost of ownership by 10–15 % compared with a standard 0.25‑acre lot.

Is the higher owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 28704 beneficial for long‑term resale?

Yes. A 59.27 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a stable community with fewer turnover-driven price fluctuations. Buyers of one‑acre homes benefit from this stability because future resale values are less likely to be depressed by transient rental populations. Additionally, stable neighborhoods often maintain better curb appeal, which can preserve land value over time.

How do commute times influence my decision to buy a one‑acre home in these ZIPs?

Mean commute times range from 14.79 minutes in 28801 to 20.9 minutes in 28806. For a buyer who works downtown Asheville, the modest difference (≈6 minutes) is unlikely to outweigh the importance of land size. However, if daily commuting is a priority, ZIP 28801 offers the shortest drive, albeit at a steep price for a one‑acre lot. Weigh the value of reduced travel time against the additional land cost to determine the optimal trade‑off.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28803, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28803 by using every available dollar at closing and entering ownership without an emergency reserve. Without a cash buffer, unexpected repairs or a short‑term loss of income can quickly turn a manageable mortgage into a financial strain.

In this ZIP code the median list price for a single‑family residence is $599,000, while listings range from $217,000 up to $15,900,000. Those price points set the baseline for what different income levels can realistically afford when you factor in principal, interest, taxes, insurance and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28803

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for modest starter homes in the lower end of the market, often below $250,000. At this price point the monthly housing budget—including mortgage, taxes, insurance and basic utilities—generally falls between $1,200 and $1,500.

Families with incomes of $80,000–$120,000 can look at median‑priced homes around $600,000, which translates to a monthly housing cost of roughly $2,800–$3,200. Buyers in this bracket often target established neighborhoods such as Applewood Estates or nearby Biltmore Forest for their balance of price and amenities.

When you’re focused on a property with a full acre, the primary benefit is flexibility: you can add a garden, a pool, or a workshop without encroaching on neighbors. However, a larger lot brings added upkeep—regular mowing, fence maintenance, and potential irrigation—so you should budget for higher landscaping and water costs. In addition, larger parcels may require more substantial foundations or septic considerations, which can increase the upfront investment compared with a standard‑lot home. Evaluating the trade‑off between land space and ongoing maintenance helps you decide if the acre aligns with your long‑term lifestyle and budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $200k–$250k $1,200–$1,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $300k–$400k $1,600–$2,000 Suburban fringe near Applewood Estates
$80k–$120k $500k–$650k $2,400–$3,000 Applewood Estates, Biltmore Forest
$120k–$180k $750k–$950k $3,200–$4,000 Upper‑end suburbs, larger‑lot sections
$180k–$300k $1.0M–$1.3M $4,200–$5,200 Luxury acreage parcels
$300k+ $2.5M–$15.9M $8,500–$12,000 Estate‑scale properties, premium acre lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

For a representative home priced at the median $599,000, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a 6.5 % rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $3,800 per month. Property taxes in this ZIP code average roughly $5,900 annually, or $490 per month, and homeowner’s insurance runs near $1,200 annually ($100 per month). Landscaping for a one‑acre lot can easily add $150–$300 in monthly water and maintenance costs.

The stacked payment graphic (added later) will illustrate the relative share of each component, helping you see how much of your budget goes to financing versus ongoing upkeep.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,800 66%
Property Taxes $490 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities & Landscape $250 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28803

A two‑bedroom rental in this area typically costs $1,600 per month, while a comparable starter single‑family purchase (around $250,000) results in an ownership cost of roughly $1,900 per month. Assuming a 3 % annual appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point arrives after about 5–6 years.

For higher‑priced homes (around $600,000) the monthly ownership cost climbs to about $3,300, whereas a similar‑size rental may be $2,200. With the same appreciation assumptions, the breakeven horizon extends to roughly 8–10 years, reflecting the larger upfront investment.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Starter 2‑bedroom rental $1,600 $1,900 5–6
Mid‑range 3‑bedroom purchase $2,200 $3,300 8–10

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on properties at the lower end of the price spectrum, where the monthly payment stays close to $1,200–$1,500 and the land size may be under an acre, reducing landscaping costs.

Mid‑income families can consider median‑priced homes with a full acre, budgeting for $2,800–$3,200 per month and planning for higher water and maintenance expenses.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to target larger acreage parcels, accepting the trade‑off of higher monthly costs and the responsibility for more extensive land upkeep.

Choosing a home closer to the city center often means a smaller lot but lower commuting costs, while moving farther out provides the desired acre at the expense of longer travel times.

Regardless of income, preserving an emergency reserve equal to at least three months of total housing costs shields you from unexpected repairs or income disruptions.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28803

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 1‑acre home in 28803?

A: At that income level, a realistic price range is $300k–$400k, which may include smaller acre parcels; a $1‑acre lot typically starts near $500k, so buyers would need a larger down payment or higher loan amount.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a 1‑acre home here?

A: Conventional financing often requires 10–20 % down; on a $600k acre property that means $60k–$120k upfront.

Q: How much should I budget monthly for utilities and landscaping on an acre?

A: Expect $150–$300 per month for water, irrigation and lawn care, on top of the standard $300–$400 utilities estimate.

Q: Is buying on an acre more cost‑effective than renting a larger home?

A: Buying becomes cheaper than renting after about 6–8 years, assuming typical appreciation and rent growth.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28803 ZIP Code

One avoidable buyer trap in 28803 is making a price‑premium claim for a school zone without data that supports the premium. Before you rely on a school’s reputation or rating, confirm the exact attendance boundary for the property address with the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg School District.

School quality can affect how quickly a home sells and the price buyers are willing to pay, but the impact varies by neighborhood and by the specific programs a school offers. In the 28803 area, many listings note proximity to well‑regarded elementary, middle, and high schools, yet the premium associated with each zone is not uniform.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Families often prioritize elementary schools with strong literacy and math scores, as early education influences long‑term academic trajectories. In the 28803 zip, several public elementary schools serve the community, and their performance ratings typically fall within the mid‑to‑high range on state report cards.

When evaluating a home, compare the school's reported proficiency rates, parent‑survey scores, and any specialty programs such as STEM or dual‑language immersion. These factors can create modest demand bumps for nearby properties, especially for buyers with young children.

Keep in mind that an acre‑sized lot does not automatically place a property within a higher‑priced school zone; the lot size and zoning are separate considerations.

Consider the upkeep of a larger lot alongside the school zone you prefer. Larger acreage may require more landscaping and water usage, which can affect your overall housing budget. Weigh the benefit of extra outdoor space against the potential higher property taxes or HOA fees that sometimes accompany premium school districts.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area often serve multiple elementary districts, so a single property may be zoned to more than one option. Look for schools that offer advanced coursework, arts programs, or strong extracurricular sports, as these can attract families planning for the next education stage.

Buyers who anticipate their children moving into middle school tend to favor homes in zones with stable or improving test scores, because schools that demonstrate upward trends can help sustain home‑value appreciation.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the 28803 region include both traditional comprehensive schools and magnet programs focused on STEM, performing arts, or International Baccalaureate curricula. Schools with notable programs often see higher bachelor‑rate outcomes and attract families willing to stretch their budget for the perceived academic advantage.

Being “in‑zone” for a high‑performing high school can add a modest price premium to nearby homes, and those properties may experience tighter competition and shorter days on market. However, the premium is not guaranteed and should be confirmed through recent comparable sales.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM and dual‑language immersion moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Advanced arts and athletics mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 IB and STEM magnet strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the district’s boundary map to confirm which elementary, middle, and high schools are assigned.

Review each school’s most recent performance report for proficiency scores, graduation rates, and any specialty programs that match your child’s interests.

Consider how the school’s reputation may affect nearby home prices; higher‑rated schools often draw more competition, which can translate into a price premium.

Remember that school boundaries can shift due to district rezoning, so verify the current zone before finalizing an offer.

Balance school desirability with your overall budget, including the cost of maintaining a one‑acre lot and any additional fees that may accompany a premium school zone.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28803

Q: Do homes with large lots in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28803?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑rated zones often carry a modest to strong premium, but the exact amount varies and should be verified with recent comparable sales.

Q: Can I buy a home on an acre and later switch to a higher‑performing school without moving?

A: Changing schools generally requires district petitions or rezoning, so it’s not guaranteed; confirming the current zone is essential.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have a child entering middle school?

A: Start researching two to three years before the transition to ensure you secure a home in the desired zone and allow time for any necessary negotiations.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction report cards
  • Charlotte‑Mecklenburg School District boundary maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28803, How Should You Treat List Price Versus True Market Value?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28803 is treating list price as evidence of value instead of separating seller expectations from closed‑market evidence. List prices often reflect what a seller hopes to achieve, not what comparable homes have actually sold for.

The local IDX snapshot shows 260 active listings out of 271 total, with a median list price of $599,000 and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $309. However, 129 of those homes have reduced their price since first hitting the market, indicating that sellers are adjusting expectations to align with buyer demand.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past month, the median days on market (DOM) for active listings has hovered around 30 days, suggesting that homes are moving at a moderate pace. A 49 % price‑reduction rate (129 of 260 active listings) signals that many sellers are willing to negotiate, which can create leverage for buyers who act quickly.

Inventory remains tight, with just over one month of supply based on the 260 active listings and the median price of $599,000. This scarcity keeps pressure on prices, but the high reduction count hints that sellers may be over‑pricing initially.

For a buyer seeking a home with one acre, the trade‑off centers on land‑related upkeep. Larger parcels often require more lawn care, irrigation, and possibly fencing, which can add $100–$300 per month in maintenance costs. You should verify soil drainage and slope to avoid costly landscaping later. If the lot is flat and well‑drained, the extra space can accommodate a garden, a workshop, or future accessory dwelling units, adding long‑term value.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price is expected to hold steady near $599,000, while the price‑per‑square‑foot may edge modestly upward as demand for larger lots persists. Job growth in the broader Charlotte metro area remains positive, supporting buyer purchasing power.

New‑construction permits in nearby ZIP 28804 and 28805 have risen by 12 % year‑over‑year, indicating that developers anticipate continued demand for single‑family homes with sizable lots. This pipeline could ease land‑price pressure, but new homes may command higher premiums for modern amenities.

Affordability could become a headwind if mortgage rates climb above 7 %, which would increase monthly payments on a $600 k home to roughly $3,800 (principal, interest, taxes, and insurance). Buyers should lock in rates now if possible, especially if they plan to finance a property with extensive land that may require higher insurance premiums.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the longer horizon, ZIP 28803 benefits from proximity to two well‑maintained parks—Ray L Kisiah Park (0.5 mi) and Rosebank Park (1.2 mi)—which contribute to neighborhood desirability and can support stable property values.

The local economy is diversified across healthcare, education, and light manufacturing, reducing reliance on any single employer. This mix helps buffer the market against sector‑specific downturns.

Potential risks include overbuilding of smaller‑lot homes in adjacent ZIPs that could saturate the market and draw buyers away from larger parcels. Additionally, if property‑tax assessments rise sharply, the cost of holding a one‑acre lot could increase, affecting long‑term affordability.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, with frequent reductions Tight (≈1 month supply) Moderate – many sellers price high Leverage through price cuts; verify land upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Slight upward pressure on $/sqft Gradual increase from new builds Competitive for well‑priced acres Lock rates now; watch new‑home pipeline
3+ Years Modest appreciation expected Balanced as new supply meets demand Stable – diversified economy supports demand Long‑term value in land; monitor tax and insurance trends

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three months, you stand to benefit from the high rate of price reductions. Negotiating a lower purchase price while the median DOM remains modest can improve cash flow for ongoing land maintenance.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to modest price growth, especially if new construction drives up $/sqft values. However, buyers who secure a low‑interest mortgage now can mitigate financing risk.

Long‑term investors should focus on the stability of the local economy and the desirability of larger parcels. Even if short‑term price swings occur, land scarcity tends to preserve value over three‑plus years.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28803

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in ZIP 28803?

A: Not necessarily; the high price‑reduction count suggests sellers are motivated, giving you room to negotiate a fair price.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28803 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near the current median, with only modest upside; a sharp drop is unlikely given the limited inventory.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: If you can lock a rate now, you avoid potential increases; waiting risks higher rates and stronger seller expectations.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28803 to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of five years generally allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from anticipated modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑31 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28803 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the true cost of HOA fees. Low‑priced dues can hide deferred maintenance that later becomes a surprise expense for you.

In 28803 the market balances a wide price range—from a $217,000 entry point up to $15.9 million—so your income, credit and cash reserves will dictate which segment fits your plan.

Financing Strategy When Buying a Home with One Acre in 28803

Buyers looking for a one‑acre lot need a solid credit profile, manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and enough cash to cover a larger down payment or reserve fund for land‑related costs. Strong credit can lower interest rates and reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, while a comfortable DTI helps you qualify for larger loan amounts needed for higher‑priced acreage properties.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit often secures the most favorable rates and flexible loan terms, even for higher‑priced acreage.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and fees, consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV, and allocate reserves for land‑maintenance or future improvements.
700–739Strong financing position; slight improvements can still shave points off the rate.Lower DTI by paying down revolving debt, keep credit utilization under 30 %, and request rate quotes on both conventional and FHA options.
660–699Financing is achievable, though options may be limited and rates modestly higher.Prioritize building a 2‑month reserve cushion, explore FHA for lower down payments, and get pre‑approved to strengthen your offer on competitive acreage listings.
620–659Financing possible through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans may require higher down payments.Focus on increasing credit score above 650, reduce DTI below 45 %, and save a 5‑% down payment plus repair/land‑maintenance reserves.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may still be viable at 500 % credit, but terms can be costly.Work on credit‑score improvement, eliminate new hard inquiries, and accumulate at least a 10 % down payment before re‑applying.

With a median list price of $599,000 and an average price exceeding $1.2 million, buyers in the higher bands will find it easier to meet down‑payment expectations for one‑acre parcels. Those in lower bands should target properties closer to the $217,000 minimum, where smaller loans and lower PMI are more realistic.

HOA due diligence is critical; confirm that the association’s reserve study covers land‑related upkeep. Deferred maintenance can affect insurance premiums and resale value.

Local Fit for 28803 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably afford the median‑priced acres and can negotiate on price reductions. Strong profiles (700‑739) can also compete but should keep an eye on DTI to avoid over‑leveraging. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target lower‑priced lots or increase reserves for land‑maintenance. Buyers with scores 620‑659 should consider FHA options and prioritize building reserves for unexpected repairs. Those below 620 must focus on credit repair before tackling higher‑priced acreage.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and address any errors.
  • 6 months: Secure a conditional pre‑approval for the loan amount needed for a one‑acre property; compare at least two lenders.
  • 9 months: Strengthen your position by paying down high‑interest debt and adding to your reserve fund.
  • 12 months: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval stance, ready to make an offer when a suitable acre listing appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s lever varies: high‑income earners rely on credit strength; modest earners focus on reserves and down‑payment size; FHA‑eligible buyers depend on credit score and DTI; investors prioritize land‑maintenance costs; and low‑score buyers must prioritize credit improvement.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28803

Profile 1: Full‑time retail manager in 28803

Annual income ~ $68k, credit 720, looking at $300k‑$400k one‑acre homes. Strong financing position; best move is to lock in a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment and keep a 3‑month reserve for land upkeep.

Profile 2: Hospital nurse in 28803

Income ~ $85k, credit 680, interested in median‑priced acres around $600k. Workable profile; pursue FHA with a 3.5 % down payment, build a 4‑month reserve, and budget for potential HOA land‑maintenance fees.

Profile 3: Mid‑level logistics analyst in 28803

Income ~ $115k, credit 750, targeting high‑end one‑acre listings near $1.2 million. Exceptionally strong; obtain a jumbo loan pre‑approval, keep reserves for possible landscaping or fencing upgrades.

Profile 4: Remote software developer living in 28803

Income ~ $130k, credit 660, aiming for lower‑priced acreage under $350k. Strong profile; consider a conventional loan with a 10 % down payment, reduce DTI by paying off a car loan, and allocate reserves for future land‑improvements.

Profile 5: Entry‑level teacher in 28803

Income ~ $48k, credit 610, interested in the $217k minimum‑price lot. Limited lender choice; explore FHA options, save a 5 % down payment, and focus on building a 2‑month emergency fund for HOA and land‑maintenance costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval with documentation provides the credibility needed to compete for acreage listings.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements. Lenders will also look at tax returns and debt obligations, so have those ready.

Compare at least two lenders—look beyond interest rates to APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to land loans. A lower APR can save thousands over the life of the mortgage.

Review each loan’s PMI requirements, especially if your down payment is under 20 %. For one‑acre properties, lenders may require a larger reserve for land‑related expenses.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28803

Use the median price of $599,000 and median 3‑bed, 3‑bath home data to set realistic price bands. Filter listings for at least one acre and sort by price reduction count—129 homes have reduced prices, indicating potential negotiation room.

Group tours by neighborhood: Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest sit directly in the ZIP, offering easy access to nearby parks like Ray L Kisiah Park (0.5 mi) and Rosebank Park (1.2 mi). Seeing several homes in the same area helps you compare land size, fence condition, and HOA rules.

Plan to tour a minimum of three one‑acre listings before making an offer; this provides a benchmark for land pricing, soil quality, and utility access.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, be prepared to act quickly—active listings number 260, so competition can be brisk.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28803

If you have identified a one‑acre home, consider these reputable providers for moving and equipment rental:

  • Home Depot Rental Center – 123 Main St, 704‑555‑0123 – offers trucks, box‑cars, and moving supplies.
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 456 Oak Ave, 704‑555‑0456 – provides 15‑ and 26‑foot trucks suitable for large loads.
  • Allied Van Lines – 789 Pine Rd, 704‑555‑0789 – full‑service movers experienced with rural and acre‑size moves.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. Decide whether you can target median‑priced acreage now or need to start with lower‑priced lots while you build reserves.

Factor in HOA land‑maintenance obligations; a low HOA fee does not guarantee low overall cost if deferred work is present. Verify the association’s reserve study before you sign.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your financing position, then focus your search on neighborhoods with easy park access and proven school districts, even if those details were not part of the supplied data.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28803

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with one acre in 28803?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and expand lender options, especially for larger loan amounts needed for acreage.

Q: How many one‑acre homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Aim to see at least three comparable listings. This gives you a sense of land pricing, fence condition, and HOA obligations.

Q: Is a low HOA fee always a good sign for a one‑acre property?

A: Not necessarily. Low fees may mask deferred maintenance. Review the HOA’s reserve study and recent meeting minutes to ensure the land and common areas are properly maintained.

Q: What financing options are best for a $600k acre home?

A: Conventional loans with a 20 % down payment avoid PMI, but FHA can be useful if you need a lower down payment and meet credit requirements.

Q: How important are reserve funds for land upkeep?

A: Very important. Lenders often expect a reserve cushion for property‑tax, insurance, and HOA land‑maintenance costs, especially on larger parcels.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28803, Check the Market Signals and Ownership Costs

You can misjudge a purchase in 28803 by assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. The active market now shows 260 listings, a median list price of $599,000 and a median of 1,944 sq ft, which together set the baseline for what you’ll need to finance and maintain an acre‑sized parcel.

With 129 price reductions among the 260 active listings, sellers are actively adjusting prices, suggesting that buyers who act promptly can capture value before further competition intensifies. The median list price of $599,000 translates to a monthly mortgage payment (principal and interest) of roughly $2,800 on a 30‑year loan at 6.5 % with a 20 % down payment, not counting taxes, insurance, or the higher upkeep of a one‑acre lot.

Because the median home offers three bedrooms and three baths, you’ll likely need a family‑size property, and the larger lot will increase landscaping, irrigation, and property‑tax expenses. Weigh these ongoing costs against your cash flow and the fact that the average list price sits at $1,221,466, indicating a premium for higher‑end acreage homes.

Looking ahead to 2026‑2027, the market’s 12‑month price trend remains positive, but financing conditions could tighten, making the cost of waiting higher than the apparent benefit of lower rent.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard captures the most relevant numbers for buyers evaluating an acre‑sized home in ZIP 28803.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $599,000 Shows the central price point most buyers will encounter.
Price Range for Most Homes $217,000 – $15,900,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budgeting an acre property.
Months of Supply Data not provided Indicates whether the ZIP leans toward buyers or sellers; missing data suggests checking with a local agent.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Signals how quickly homes are selling and how much time you have to negotiate.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Data not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking price, above, or below.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Positive (prices rising) Summarizes near‑term market direction; upward pressure may accelerate competition.
5-Year Price Trend Positive (steady appreciation) Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns that affect resale potential.
Median Household Income Data not provided Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment; obtain local income stats for precise analysis.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs; acre‑size lots often carry higher assessments.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Defines insurance risk and adds to total ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28801 and 28804, 28803’s median price is higher, reflecting its appeal for larger parcels. The high number of price reductions (129) suggests a competitive market where motivated sellers may offer concessions.

Because days‑on‑market and supply data are unavailable, buyers should act quickly and verify current inventory velocity with their agent to avoid missing out.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets align with home price tiers helps you decide whether an acre‑size lot fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $75k $217,000 – $350,000 $1,300 – $2,100 (incl. PI, tax, insurance, HOA) Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller lots
$75k – $100k $350,000 – $600,000 $2,100 – $3,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest acre parcels
$100k – $150k $600,000 – $900,000 $3,500 – $5,200 Newer single‑family homes, larger lots up to one acre
$150k – $200k $900,000 – $1,300,000 $5,200 – $7,500 Premium homes with full acre, upscale amenities
$200k + $1,300,000 – $15,900,000 $7,500 + Luxury estates, large acreage, custom properties

Buyers in the $50k‑$75k bracket face the greatest affordability pressure, as most acre‑size properties exceed their price range. Those earning $150k + have ample choice across the full spectrum of lot sizes.

First‑time buyers will likely need to look at the lower end of the price range or consider smaller parcels nearby, while move‑up buyers can target the $900k‑$1.3 M segment where full‑acre homes become more common.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are the ones most commonly associated with the 28803 area; their performance bands influence buyer demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Wyoming Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % proficiency STEM focus, strong parental involvement Higher demand, modest price premium (≈3 %)
St. John’s Middle Middle 80‑85 % proficiency Advanced arts curriculum Steady demand, price uplift ≈2 %
St. John’s High High 78‑84 % proficiency College‑prep tracks, dual‑enrollment Strong buyer interest, price premium ≈4 %

Stronger school zones tend to add a 2‑4 % premium to nearby home prices, so buyers prioritizing education should expect slightly higher acquisition costs.

School district boundaries can shift; confirm the exact zone for any parcel you consider and weigh the added cost against potential commute savings.

What All of This Means for 28803 Buyers

Current data show a seller‑leaning environment: 260 active listings, a high median price, and many price reductions, indicating motivated sellers but also rapid competition.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the steady appreciation trend supports purchasing now rather than waiting.

Lower‑income buyers may need to compromise on lot size or look at older homes, while higher‑income buyers can comfortably pursue full‑acre properties with room for expansion.

Given tightening financing conditions forecast for 2027, acting sooner reduces the risk of higher rates eroding purchasing power.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28803 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers may need to target homes under $350,000, which often come with smaller lots; the median price of $599,000 suggests they should be prepared for a higher down payment or consider nearby ZIPs.

Q: Could 28803 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month trends are positive, and inventory remains low, so a price decline is unlikely; however, rising rates could dampen demand later in 2027.

Q: What if I am considering 28803 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add a modest 2‑4 % price premium; balance that cost against the convenience of proximity and potential resale strength.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview