The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 28804 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 28804 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 28804 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

What to Know When Buying a Home with 1 Acre in ZIP 28804

Before you commit to a home in 28804, avoid assuming a recent renovation eliminated inspection risk rather than changing which systems need the closest review. A fresh remodel can mask underlying issues such as aging foundations, outdated electrical panels, or hidden water‑in‑wall problems that a buyer might otherwise overlook. Your first step should be a thorough, independent inspection that looks beyond cosmetic upgrades.

The market in 28804 shows 258 active listings out of 267 total listings, with a median list price of $770,000. This concentration signals a relatively tight market where demand is outpacing supply, meaning you may need to act quickly once you find a property that meets your acreage requirement. However, the high median price also reflects the premium that larger parcels command in this area.

Owning a full acre gives you space for gardening, hobby farms, or a private recreation area, but it also brings added responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn care, possible irrigation system installation, and fence upkeep—especially if you plan to keep livestock or create a secure play area for children. Larger lots often have more complex drainage patterns, so a professional grading assessment can prevent costly water‑damage later. Consider whether you want a flat lawn that’s easy to mow or a more natural landscape that may require less frequent mowing but more invasive weed control.

When you compare homes with one‑acre lots in 28804, align the acreage with your lifestyle goals and the local market context. A larger lot can offer privacy and expansion potential, yet you’ll also need to weigh the higher property‑tax assessment that typically follows larger land parcels against the added enjoyment and resale appeal they provide.

Historical Development of ZIP 28804

The 28804 ZIP code grew from a rural farming community into a suburban enclave during the late 1990s, spurred by the construction of new highway corridors that improved access to nearby job centers. The area’s original farmland gave way to larger residential parcels, preserving the spacious feel many buyers now seek.

In the early 2000s, residential developers targeted the region for its affordability relative to neighboring ZIP codes, marketing one‑acre lots as a way to attract families looking for room to grow. This strategy resulted in the current inventory mix, where single‑family homes dominate the market with 214 of the 258 active listings.

The presence of Lake View Park just 0.2 mi away and Geneva Maney Park within 1.3 mi provided a recreational anchor that reinforced demand for properties with generous outdoor space. These green spaces have also helped maintain higher property values for homes with larger yards and lot sizes.

Recent years have seen modest new construction, but most of the acreage‑focused homes remain existing structures, meaning many buyers will be dealing with homes built before 2010. This age range can influence the condition of roofs, HVAC systems, and other major components, making thorough inspections essential.

Why 28804 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, 28804 attracts buyers who value a blend of suburban tranquility and reasonable commute times to larger employment hubs. The median days on market (DOM) for listings is low, reflecting strong buyer interest and prompting quicker decision cycles.

Average commute times from 28804 to the nearest major downtown area fall within the 20‑25‑minute range, offering a manageable daily travel window for professionals working in the surrounding region.

Neighborhoods such as Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run sit directly within the ZIP, providing a sense of community while still offering the privacy of larger lots. Both neighborhoods are noted for mature trees and easy access to the nearby parks mentioned earlier.

Home prices vary widely, with the minimum list price at $183,000 and the maximum reaching $9,000,000. This range reflects a spectrum from modest starter homes on smaller parcels to upscale properties with extensive acreage, giving buyers multiple entry points depending on budget and desired lot size.

Key Metrics at a Glance for 1‑Acre Home Buyers

This snapshot distills the most relevant numbers for buyers seeking a full acre in 28804. Use these figures to benchmark properties, understand affordability, and prioritize what to investigate during your search.

While the table focuses on overall market data, keep in mind that one‑acre homes may sit at the higher end of these ranges due to the premium attached to larger land parcels.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings258Indicates current inventory; a lower count can mean faster competition for suitable acreage properties.
Median List Price$770,000Serves as a baseline for budgeting; larger lots often exceed this median, so plan accordingly.
Price Range$183,000 – $9,000,000Shows the spectrum of homes; one‑acre properties typically cluster toward the upper segment.
Median Sq Ft2,307 sq ftHelps gauge interior space; larger lots may pair with larger homes, affecting total cost.
Median Price per Sq ft$341Useful for comparing efficiency of price versus size; high‑price‑per‑sq ft may signal premium finishes.
Median Bedrooms3Typical family size; ensure bedroom count matches your needs alongside the acre.
Median Bathrooms3Aligns with family requirements and resale expectations.
Price‑Reduced Listings131Signals negotiating opportunities; reductions may stem from overpricing or needed repairs.
Single‑Family Count214Highlights that most inventory is single‑family, the focus for one‑acre searches.
Townhouse Count24Useful for comparison; townhouses rarely sit on full acres, so focus on single‑family data.
Condo Count20Condominiums are not applicable for one‑acre needs, underscoring the relevance of the single‑family metric.
Median List Price – Single‑Family$795,000Specific to the property type you’re targeting; expect one‑acre homes to be at or above this.
Median Price per Sq ft – Single‑Family$356Provides a more precise cost per interior square foot for the homes you’ll compare.
Average List Price$1,119,790Skewed by high‑end properties; useful for understanding market extremes.
Average Price per Sq ft$393Highlights premium pricing for larger or newer homes, often on bigger lots.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $770,000 sets a realistic starting point for budgeting, but remember that one‑acre parcels often sell above this figure because land adds intrinsic value. Compare any one‑acre listing against the single‑family median of $795,000 to assess whether the price reflects both home and land quality.

With a median price per square foot of $341, you can calculate an approximate interior value and then add a land premium. For example, a 2,500‑sq‑ft home on one acre might have an interior value of about $852,500 (2,500 × $341) before factoring land cost.

Property‑tax assessments typically rise with larger land parcels, so anticipate higher annual taxes than the ZIP’s average. While exact tax rates aren’t supplied, the higher assessed value of a one‑acre lot will directly impact your yearly cost of ownership.

Insurance premiums also tend to be higher for larger homes and lots, especially if the property includes outbuildings, barns, or extensive landscaping. Use the average insurance cost range for the area as a baseline, then add a buffer for the added exposure.

The 131 price‑reduced listings indicate that many sellers are willing to negotiate, which can be advantageous if you find a property that needs updates to the roof, drainage, or fencing—common considerations for larger parcels.

Finally, the low median days‑on‑market figure (implied by high activity) means you should act swiftly when you find a suitable one‑acre home, securing a strong inspection contingency to protect against hidden defects.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a one‑acre lot will need extra grading or drainage work?

A: Look for signs of water pooling in the yard, especially after rain, and request a topographic survey. A professional grading assessment can reveal low spots that might cause foundation moisture issues. Accounting for potential grading work early prevents surprise costs later.

Q: Are there extra costs associated with maintaining a full acre?

A: Yes. Expect higher lawn‑care expenses, possible irrigation system installation, and fence maintenance. Estimate at least $1,200–$2,500 annually for routine landscaping, plus additional costs for any specialty plants or water features you add.

Q: Does a larger lot affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders focus on the home’s appraised value, not land size alone, but higher appraised values from larger parcels can raise the loan amount needed. Ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio accommodates the larger loan and any higher property‑tax and insurance costs.

Q: What should I look for in the property’s fencing?

A: Check fence condition, gate operation, and material durability. A well‑maintained fence adds security and privacy, while an aging or damaged fence may require replacement costing $2,000–$5,000, depending on material.

Q: How does a one‑acre home compare resale‑wise to smaller lots?

A: Larger lots often appeal to niche buyers seeking privacy or hobby space, which can sustain value even in slower markets. However, the pool of buyers is smaller, so pricing competitively and maintaining the land’s condition are key for a successful resale.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start by reviewing the title report for any easements or deed restrictions that could limit how you use the acre, such as utility corridors or conservation easements. Verify boundary lines with a recent survey to avoid future disputes.

Assess property‑tax statements and request an estimate of future taxes based on the land’s assessed value. Higher land assessments directly increase annual costs, so budget accordingly. Also, inquire about any pending HOA assessments, even if the community does not have a formal HOA, as special districts sometimes levy fees for road or park maintenance.

Discuss financing options with your lender, emphasizing the appraised value of both the home and the land. Be prepared for a higher loan‑to‑value ratio if the land adds significant value, and verify that the property is fully insurable, especially if it includes outbuildings or a well.

Plan a comprehensive home inspection that includes specialized checks for large‑lot concerns: grading, drainage, and fence integrity. Request a soil test if you anticipate building additions or intensive gardening to ensure the ground can support new structures.

Evaluate the age and condition of major systems. Roofs on homes built before 2010 may need replacement soon; HVAC units on larger properties often work harder to condition the entire footprint, potentially increasing maintenance cycles.

Examine the lot’s topography, drainage patterns, and exterior features such as driveways, retaining walls, and landscaping. Poor grading can lead to water infiltration, foundation cracks, or expensive remediation down the line.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans. A larger parcel offers flexibility for future expansion, livestock, or recreational amenities, but also demands higher ongoing costs and diligent upkeep. Align the property’s attributes with your lifestyle, financial capacity, and exit‑strategy goals before moving forward.

What You Can Explore Next

In the coming sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28804, comparing how Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run differ in terms of schools, amenities, and lot configurations. You’ll also find detailed cost‑of‑living analysis that breaks down mortgage, tax, and insurance expectations for a one‑acre purchase.

Later you’ll see a step‑by‑step buyer strategy, including how to leverage price‑reduced listings, negotiate land‑related repairs, and position yourself competitively in a fast‑moving market. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28804 in Asheville, NC, is the focal point for buyers seeking homes with at least one acre of land. Compared with three nearby ZIP codes—28801, 28805, and 28806—28804 offers the highest median lot size (0.43 acres) and the steepest price per square foot ($355.53). Buyers must weigh a $795,000 median asking price against the extra land, which can support gardens, workshops, or future subdivision. The neighboring 28801 delivers a lower median lot (0.17 acres) but a higher price per square foot ($391.13), indicating a premium for built‑up location rather than land. ZIP 28805 sits between the two, with a 0.39‑acre median lot and a $321.26 price‑per‑sq ft, while 28806 provides the most affordable median price ($487,000) but only 0.24 acres of land.

For a buyer whose priority is a full acre—or at least a sizable parcel—understanding how each market values land versus structure is critical. The owner‑occupied share in 28804 (71.13 %) suggests a stable, long‑term homeowner base, which can translate into well‑maintained properties and fewer turnover‑related surprises. Conversely, 28801’s renter‑occupied rate of 62.97 % signals a more transient population, potentially affecting neighborhood cohesion and future resale dynamics for large‑lot homes.

All four ZIPs share a median household income ranging from $58,438 (28801) to $88,312 (28804), a factor that influences financing capacity and the likelihood of buyers affording both a house and the upkeep of an acre. Commute times hover between 14.8 and 20.9 minutes, meaning that land‑rich locations are still within a reasonable drive to Asheville’s employment centers.

28804: Asheville ZIP – Large‑Lot Pricing Landscape

Lot Size Premiums and Home Size Trade‑offs

In 28804 the median home size is 2,485 sq ft, larger than the 1,920 sq ft median in 28801 and the 1,576 sq ft median in 28806. The extra interior space, combined with a median lot of 0.43 acres, justifies the $795,000 median asking price. Buyers should calculate the land premium: the lot is roughly 2.5 times larger than the 0.17 acre median in 28801, yet the price per square foot is 9 % lower than 28801’s $391.13. This indicates that sellers in 28804 are pricing land more competitively than structure, a useful lever in negotiations.

When evaluating a specific property, compare the price per acre. At $795,000 for 0.43 acres, the cost per acre is about $1.85 million, whereas a comparable 0.17‑acre home in 28801 costs roughly $1.30 million per acre. Buyers can leverage this disparity to request concessions for site preparation, fencing, or utility extensions that are common on larger parcels.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28804 at 71.13 %, signaling a community where long‑term maintenance of large yards is the norm. This translates to well‑established septic systems, mature trees, and possibly existing irrigation. However, larger lots also mean higher property tax assessments; the median household income of $88,312 suggests many residents can absorb the extra tax burden, but buyers should verify the exact tax rate per acre.

Utility costs rise with acreage. A 0.43‑acre parcel typically requires longer water lines and may need a private well, which adds $2,000–$5,000 in installation costs. Fire protection is another factor: larger lots often sit farther from municipal hydrants, prompting homeowners to consider supplemental fire suppression or higher insurance premiums. The 19.79‑minute average commute indicates that despite the rural feel, daily travel to work remains manageable.

28801: Asheville ZIP – Compact‑Lot Market Snapshot

Price Pressures on Smaller Parcels

With a median lot size of only 0.17 acres, 28801 delivers a median asking price of $762,450—just $32,550 less than 28804 despite offering roughly 60 % less land. The price per square foot is $391.13, the highest among the four ZIPs, reflecting a premium on built‑up location and possibly newer construction. For buyers seeking a full acre, the market here forces a trade‑off: either accept a smaller lot and allocate budget to a larger home, or look farther out where land is cheaper.

Active residential listings in 28801 total 40, a modest inventory that can drive competition. The limited supply of large‑lot homes (median lot 0.17 acres) means that any property approaching an acre will likely sit at the top of the price range, potentially exceeding $1 million. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly and have financing pre‑approved.

Tenant Mix and Lifestyle Implications

Only 37.03 % of households are owner‑occupied, while renters make up 62.97 %. This high renter share can lead to more frequent turnover, which may affect the upkeep of shared amenities such as community parks or private roadways. For a buyer of a one‑acre home, this could mean less neighborhood cohesion and potentially more noise or parking pressure.

The median household income of $58,438 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, suggesting that financing large‑lot purchases may require stronger credit or larger down payments. Commute times are the shortest at 14.79 minutes, offering a convenience advantage for those working in downtown Asheville while sacrificing land.

28805: Asheville ZIP – Balanced Land‑Value Profile

Mid‑Range Lot Sizes and Pricing Dynamics

ZIP 28805 presents a median lot of 0.39 acres—just shy of the 0.43 acres in 28804—yet its median asking price is $581,500, a full $213,500 lower. The price per square foot of $321.26 is also the most affordable among the four areas, indicating that sellers are pricing land and structure more conservatively. For a buyer targeting a one‑acre property, 28805 offers a realistic stepping stone: acquiring a 0.39‑acre parcel now and potentially expanding later if adjacent land becomes available.

Active listings number 84, providing a healthier selection pool than 28801. The median home size of 1,826 sq ft is modest, but the lower price per square foot means buyers can allocate more of their budget toward land improvements, such as grading, fencing, or creating a hobby farm.

Owner Occupancy and Community Resources

Owner‑occupied households stand at 64.11 %, indicating a stable community that typically maintains larger yards well. The median household income of $75,151 supports this stability and suggests that many residents can afford the ongoing costs of land ownership, including property taxes and insurance.

Nearby amenities—Lake View Park, Geneva Maney Park, and Silver Line Park—offer recreational outlets that complement a larger lot lifestyle. The average commute of 18.74 minutes remains reasonable, allowing owners to enjoy a semi‑rural setting without sacrificing access to urban employment.

28806: Asheville ZIP – Affordable Entry Point

Cost‑Effective Large‑Lot Opportunities

At a median asking price of $487,000, 28806 is the most affordable of the four ZIPs. The median lot size of 0.24 acres is smaller than the target one‑acre goal, but the lower price per square foot ($319.15) creates room in the budget for purchasing adjacent parcels if they become available. Buyers can also consider building a smaller footprint home on a larger lot, leveraging the lower land cost to achieve the desired acreage.

With 250 active residential listings, the market is the most liquid, offering a variety of property configurations. The median home size of 1,576 sq ft is the smallest, meaning that a buyer can allocate a larger portion of the purchase price toward land acquisition rather than interior finishes.

Demographic Mix and Practical Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 59.94 % and renters 40.06 %, a balanced mix that often results in well‑maintained neighborhoods without the high turnover seen in 28801. The median household income of $63,273 sits between the extremes, indicating sufficient purchasing power for a modestly priced, larger‑lot home.

Utility extensions on a 0.24‑acre parcel are less extensive than on a full acre, but buyers should still budget for potential well drilling or septic upgrades. The mean commute of 20.9 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting the slightly more out‑lying nature of the area, which can be a benefit for those seeking privacy.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The price‑per‑square‑foot and median lot size columns reveal how each ZIP values land versus structure. 28804’s $355.53 per sq ft paired with a 0.43‑acre median lot shows a land‑friendly pricing model, while 28801’s $391.13 per sq ft with only 0.17 acres signals a premium on built‑up area. 28805 and 28806 sit lower at $321.26 and $319.15 per sq ft, respectively, offering more buying power for acreage. Understanding these ratios helps buyers estimate how much of their budget will be consumed by land versus the home itself.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28804$795,000$355.530.43
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28805$581,500$321.260.39
28806$487,000$319.150.24

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. 28804 lists 263 active homes and has recorded 1,052 sales, indicating a healthy turnover that can support price discovery for large‑lot properties. 28801’s 40 active listings suggest tighter inventory, potentially leading to bidding wars for any rare acre‑sized lot. 28805 and 28806 show moderate activity (139 and 303 listings) with 762 and 1,600 sales, respectively, providing a balanced environment for buyers to negotiate.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288042631,0524
288011654687
288051397622
288063031,6008

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages and mean commute times shape daily life. 28804’s 71.13 % owner occupancy aligns with long‑term stewardship of large parcels, while 28801’s 37.03 % suggests a more rental‑heavy environment, which can affect neighborhood stability. Commute times range from 14.79 minutes in 28801 to 20.9 minutes in 28806, indicating that buyers willing to travel slightly farther can access more affordable land.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880471.1328.8719.79
2880137.0362.9714.79
2880564.1135.8918.74
2880659.9440.0620.9

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable data: median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share. 28804 leads in owner occupancy and lot size but commands the highest price. 28801 offers the shortest commute but the smallest parcels and highest renter share. 28805 balances lot size with a moderate price, while 28806 provides the lowest price point with a decent owner‑occupancy rate. Buyers should prioritize the metric that aligns with their primary goal—whether it is securing a full acre, minimizing purchase price, or ensuring a stable homeowner community.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28804$795,00026371.13
28801$762,45016537.03
28805$581,50013964.11
28806$487,00030359.94

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a One‑Acre Home

If a full acre is non‑negotiable, 28804 is the only ZIP where the median lot approaches that threshold (0.43 acres). Buyers can supplement the parcel by acquiring adjacent land, a strategy made more feasible by the relatively high owner‑occupancy rate and the $355.53 price‑per‑sq ft, which keeps land costs lower than in 28801. However, the $795,000 median price demands a solid financing plan; a 20 % down payment would be $159,000, plus reserves for land‑related expenses such as well drilling ($3,000–$5,000) and fire‑suppression upgrades.

For those willing to accept a slightly smaller parcel while staying under $600,000, 28805 offers a 0.39‑acre median lot at $581,500. The lower price per square foot ($321.26) leaves budget room for land improvements, and the 64.11 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests neighbors who value land upkeep. Buyers should verify zoning allowances for expanding the lot to a full acre, as some parcels may be constrained by subdivision rules.

Budget‑conscious buyers who can start with a 0.24‑acre lot and later purchase adjoining parcels should look to 28806. The $487,000 median price and 0.24‑acre median lot provide a low entry point; the 59.94 % owner‑occupancy rate indicates a community where land expansion projects are common. Conduct a title search for easements and confirm that the local municipality permits lot consolidation before committing.

Finally, 28801 is the least attractive for a one‑acre goal due to its 0.17‑acre median lot and high price per square foot. Only buyers with a strong desire to live in a high‑density, renter‑heavy environment—perhaps for proximity to downtown—should consider it, and they must be prepared to pay a premium for any larger parcel that may appear.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a home with a one‑acre lot in 28804?

Start by confirming the legal lot size on the deed; the recorded 0.43 acre may include easements that reduce usable space. Check the condition of the septic system—larger lots often rely on private systems, and repairs can exceed $10,000. Assess the water source: a municipal connection is ideal, but many acre‑size properties use wells, which require water‑quality testing and pump maintenance. Look for clear drainage patterns; a sloping lot can cause erosion, increasing future landscaping costs. Finally, verify fire‑protection measures, as larger parcels may be farther from hydrants, leading to higher insurance premiums.

Can I combine two adjacent parcels in 28805 to reach a full acre?

Yes, but the process involves a title search to ensure both parcels are free of liens or covenants that prohibit consolidation. You’ll need approval from the Buncombe County Planning Department, which typically requires a subdivision or lot‑merger application. Expect a filing fee of $200–$400 and a possible impact study if the combined lot exceeds 0.5 acres. Financing can be more complex; lenders may require a new appraisal of the merged parcel, and the loan‑to‑value ratio may be adjusted to reflect the larger land component.

How does the high renter‑occupied rate in 28801 affect my purchase of a large‑lot home?

A 62.97 % renter share often signals higher turnover, which can lead to less consistent property maintenance. For a large‑lot buyer, this means neighboring lots may be less cared for, potentially affecting aesthetics and property values. Additionally, rental‑heavy neighborhoods sometimes have stricter HOA rules or higher community fees to manage shared amenities, which could increase your ongoing costs. It’s wise to review any HOA covenants, especially those governing land use, fencing, and animal ownership, before committing.

Are there tax advantages to owning a one‑acre property in 28806?

In North Carolina, property taxes are assessed based on both land and improvement values. Because 28806’s median lot size is smaller, the land component of your tax bill will be lower than in 28804, even if you purchase a full acre. If you improve the land—adding a well, irrigation, or a barn—those improvements are taxable, but you may qualify for agricultural exemptions if the land is used for farming. Consult a local tax professional to explore the “agricultural use” classification, which can reduce the land assessment by up to 50 %.

What financing options are best for a $800,000 home with a one‑acre lot?

Conventional mortgages remain the most common route, but lenders will scrutinize the land component. A loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio of 80 % is typical; with a $795,000 price, you’d need at least $159,000 down. If you plan to purchase additional adjacent acreage, consider a construction loan or a land‑plus‑home loan, which allows you to finance the purchase of the lot and the home in a single package. Some local credit unions offer “rural home” programs with higher LTVs (up to 90 %) for properties with larger parcels, provided the borrower has a strong credit profile and sufficient income to cover higher monthly payments.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; property‑type listing snapshot (September 28, 2026).

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28804, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28804 is moving gift funds late in the process without documenting the source and transfer. Lenders may view undocumented funds as a red flag, which can delay or jeopardize loan approval. Before you rely on gifted money, obtain a written gift letter, keep clear bank statements, and coordinate the transfer early in the underwriting timeline.

In 28804 the median list price for a single‑family home sits at $770,000, while the average list price is $1,119,790. With 258 active listings out of 267 total, inventory is tight, meaning buyers often compete on price and must budget for higher overall ownership costs beyond the purchase price.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28804, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 will generally find homes well below the median price range, often targeting older properties on smaller lots. Those in the $60,000–$80,000 bracket may stretch toward entry‑level homes on modest acreage, though a one‑acre parcel will usually exceed their purchasing power.

Buyers with incomes of $80,000–$120,000 typically look at homes priced between $300,000 and $500,000, which can include properties with larger yards but rarely a full acre. Higher brackets—$120,000–$180,000 and above—open opportunities for the median‑priced $770,000 homes and the occasional one‑acre lot.

When evaluating a one‑acre lot, consider the extra upkeep: larger land often means higher landscaping, irrigation, and property‑tax assessments. The benefit is added privacy, space for gardening, pets, or future accessory dwelling units (ADUs), but buyers should budget for ongoing maintenance, possible HOA fees if the parcel lies within a planned community, and the potential need for a larger septic system.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $200k–$300k $1,200–$1,500 Beaverdam (older neighborhood)
$60k–$80k $300k–$400k $1,800–$2,200 Beaverdam Run (mixed‑age homes)
$80k–$120k $450k–$550k $2,400–$3,000 Outskirts near Lake View Park
$120k–$180k $650k–$850k $3,300–$4,000 Established subdivisions close to Geneva Maney Park
$180k–$300k $950k–$1.2M $4,500–$5,500 Premium lots with 1‑acre parcels
$300k+ $1.3M–$1.8M $6,300–$7,800 Luxury acreage estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median list price of $770,000 as a reference, a conventional 30‑year loan at a 6.5% rate (a common market rate in 2026) would generate a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $4,870. Property‑tax assessments in the area average about 1.2% of assessed value, roughly $770 per month, while homeowner’s insurance might run $120 per month. Some parcels with HOA fees add $50‑$150 monthly.

The stacked payment graphic below will illustrate how each component contributes to the total monthly outlay, helping you see where you might trim costs or budget for additional land‑maintenance expenses.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $4,870 71%
Property Taxes $770 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $100 1.5%
Utilities $250 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28804, NC

A typical two‑bedroom rental close to Lake View Park lists for about $1,800 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $500,000 (below the median) yields an ownership cost of roughly $3,200 per month with the same financing assumptions.

Assuming 3% annual home appreciation and a 3% rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs become lower than renting—generally falls around 6‑7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon often come out ahead, especially if they can secure a lower interest rate or a larger down payment.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near park $1,800 $3,200 6‑7
Starter single‑family home ($500k) $1,800 $3,200 6‑7
Premium acre lot home ($1.2M) $2,600 $7,200 9‑10

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties under $300,000, where monthly payments stay below $1,800. Even without a full acre, these homes can provide comfortable living while leaving room for future land acquisition.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$180k) can target the $450k–$850k range, where a one‑acre lot becomes realistic. They should evaluate the added maintenance budget—landscaping, irrigation, and possible septic upgrades—to avoid surprise expenses.

Higher‑income families ($180k+) have access to premium acreage listings. The trade‑off is a larger monthly cash outflow and the responsibility of managing extensive grounds, which may require professional services.

Geographically, homes closer to Lake View Park or Geneva Maney Park command higher prices but offer amenities that can boost resale value. Buyers willing to travel slightly farther into Beaverdam or surrounding rural parcels may secure a full acre at a lower per‑square‑foot cost.

Regardless of income, always factor in the full cost of ownership—mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, utilities, and land‑maintenance—when deciding if a one‑acre property fits your long‑term financial plan.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a one‑acre lot in 28804?

A: At $70,000 income, affordable homes fall near $300,000–$350,000, typically on smaller parcels; a full acre usually exceeds the budget unless a substantial down payment or alternative financing is used.

Q: What down payment is typical for a one‑acre home priced at $800,000?

A: Lenders often expect 20% ($160,000) to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance, though some programs allow 10% with higher rates.

Q: How much should I expect to spend monthly on land upkeep for a one‑acre property?

A: Expect $100–$250 per month for lawn care, irrigation, and occasional tree trimming, depending on landscaping complexity.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent a comparable home instead of buying a one‑acre lot?

A: Renting near the area averages $1,800–$2,600 monthly; buying a similar home generally costs $3,200–$7,200, with breakeven after 6–10 years based on appreciation and rent growth.

Q: Will property taxes be significantly higher on a one‑acre lot?

A: Taxes are assessed on land value; a larger lot can add 5%–15% to the annual tax bill compared with a standard‑size lot, so budget accordingly.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28804, NC

Before you rely on a school’s rating, verify that the specific property address is still assigned to that school for the current accountability year. School performance can shift from one year to the next, and district boundary maps are updated periodically.

In 28804, the schools that serve most single‑family residences are part of the local public district, and their reported performance metrics may differ from the previous year’s figures. Checking the most recent district report or contacting the school directly helps you avoid basing a purchase on outdated data.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the immediate area are known for strong community involvement, which often translates into steady demand for nearby homes.

Prospective buyers should ask the seller or the listing agent for the exact school assignment and review the latest school report card to confirm current ratings.

When evaluating a property with a one‑acre lot, consider how the school's proximity and walkability align with your family’s routine, but recognize that the size of the lot does not affect school quality.

Large lots can provide space for outdoor activities, yet they may also increase maintenance responsibilities such as landscaping, fencing, and seasonal upkeep. Compare the ongoing yard work and any associated costs with your lifestyle and budget before deciding if a one‑acre property fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28804 area tend to attract families who are planning for the next stage of their children’s education. Performance indicators such as graduation readiness scores are publicly posted by the district.

Homes located within a middle‑school attendance zone often sell slightly faster, reflecting the interest of move‑up buyers who value continuity of education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the ZIP code offer a range of programs, including advanced placement courses and extracurricular athletics, which can be a draw for families prioritizing college preparation.

Being in the attendance zone of a high‑performing high school can add a modest premium to a home’s price and may reduce days on market, as families are willing to bid competitively for that advantage.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Local Middle Middle Rated around 6/10 STEM focus Mild premium
Local High High Rated around 8/10 Advanced placement, athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact address’s school assignment through the district’s official zoning map or by contacting the school office.

Review the most recent accountability report to see current ratings, graduation rates, and program offerings.

Higher ratings often correlate with higher home prices, so factor any expected premium into your overall budget.

Remember that school boundaries can change; re‑verify details before finalizing a purchase.

Consider not only test scores but also the availability of programs that match your child’s interests, such as STEM, arts, or athletics.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with other priorities like lot size, maintenance demands, and overall affordability.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Do homes with one‑acre lots in higher‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28804?

A: Yes, properties in zones of schools with higher performance ratings tend to command a premium, reflecting greater buyer demand.

Q: Can I buy a one‑acre property in a lower‑rated zone and still access a better school?

A: It’s possible through open‑enrollment or magnet programs, but you should verify eligibility and any application deadlines.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a one‑acre home near a top elementary?

A: Start your search at least a year before you need enrollment, as homes in sought‑after zones can sell quickly.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district reports and recognized school‑rating platforms.

  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • Local public school district zoning maps
  • Community school‑rating websites
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Delay Buying a Home on One Acre in ZIP 28804?

A common mistake buyers make in 28804 is reacting to a national housing headline instead of reading the local inventory and pricing signals for 28804. While headlines may warn of a looming recession or soaring mortgage rates, the ZIP‑code’s own data tells a more nuanced story about supply, price pressure, and timing.

In the past two months the local market has listed 258 active homes out of a total of 267 listings, with a median list price of $770,000 and an average list price of $1,119,790. The high average reflects a skew toward premium properties, but the median indicates the price most sellers are targeting. Over half of the listings (131) have been reduced, suggesting sellers are responding to buyer restraint rather than a sudden flood of new inventory.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) figure is not provided, but the volume of price reductions—131 of 258 active listings—signals that many owners are willing to negotiate now. Buyers who act quickly can leverage these reductions, especially on larger parcels where the price per square foot tends to be lower than on smaller lots.

Inventory remains relatively tight: with 258 active homes and a total of 267 listings, the market shows a very low turnover rate, implying that homes on one acre are competing with the broader pool of single‑family residences. This competition can keep price growth modest in the short run, as sellers balance the desire for a quick sale against the premium attached to larger land.

When you evaluate a one‑acre property, consider not only the purchase price but also ongoing upkeep. A full acre often requires periodic mowing, irrigation system maintenance, and possibly fence repair. These recurring costs can add $150‑$300 per month depending on landscaping complexity. Comparing these expenses to a smaller lot can clarify whether the additional outdoor space aligns with your budget and lifestyle.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the median list price of $770,000 is likely to hold steady due to the limited supply of large parcels. The market’s current inventory of 258 active homes is a fraction of the total housing stock, and without a surge in new construction—only 214 single‑family homes are represented in the IDX data—price pressure may remain gentle.

Job growth in the surrounding region continues to be modest but steady, supporting buyer confidence. However, rising mortgage rates nationally could dampen demand for higher‑priced acreage homes, creating a potential buyer’s market for those who can wait.

For one‑acre buyers, mid‑term planning should include an assessment of water usage and drainage. Larger lots in 28804 may experience runoff issues, especially near Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi). Investing in proper grading or a French drain early can prevent costly repairs later.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond two years, the ZIP’s median price per square foot sits at $341, reflecting a balanced valuation relative to nearby ZIPs 28801, 28803, and 28805. This suggests that long‑term appreciation for one‑acre homes will likely mirror broader regional trends rather than outpace them dramatically.

The economic base of the area is diversified across manufacturing, healthcare, and retail, reducing reliance on any single employer. This diversification underpins a stable demand for spacious homes, particularly among families and retirees seeking privacy.

Potential long‑term risks include the possibility of over‑building if developers target the limited acreage for subdivision. Monitoring building permits in the area will help you gauge whether new competition could arise, which would soften price growth for existing one‑acre properties.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest pressure, many price cuts Low turnover, tight supply High for large parcels Negotiate now; factor upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Stable median price Limited new listings Moderate, rate‑sensitive buyers Wait if rates climb; assess drainage
3+ Years Gradual appreciation aligned with region Potential new construction pressure Balanced, long‑term demand steady Focus on land‑use flexibility and long‑term costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are ready to move within the next few months, the abundance of price‑reduced listings gives you bargaining power. Prioritize properties where the seller has already lowered the price, as they may be more willing to accommodate inspection‑related repairs on fences, irrigation, or grading.

Buyers who can wait 12–24 months should watch mortgage‑rate trends. A modest rise could suppress buyer competition, allowing you to secure a one‑acre lot at or below the current median. However, monitor the inventory count; a sudden influx of new acreage listings would shift the balance toward buyers.

Long‑term purchasers—those planning to stay five years or more—should focus on the land’s adaptability. Consider whether the lot can support future additions such as a guest house, a workshop, or expanded gardening. These features add resale value and can offset the ongoing maintenance expense.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28804

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home on one acre in 28804?

A: No. The current wave of price reductions and tight inventory gives motivated sellers an incentive to negotiate, making it a favorable moment for buyers who have accounted for maintenance costs.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 28804 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near the $770,000 median; a significant drop is unlikely unless mortgage rates rise sharply, which would temper demand.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: If you can secure a reduced price now, waiting may not yield a lower purchase price, and higher rates could increase your carrying costs.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 28804 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to absorb upfront maintenance expenses and benefit from gradual appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28804 Housing Market as a Buyer When One Acre Is a Must‑Have Feature

Start by confirming that any property you consider truly offers a full acre. An acre adds significant land‑use flexibility—space for gardening, pets, a home office, or future accessory‑dwelling units—but it also brings higher property taxes, insurance, and maintenance responsibilities.

Buyers in ZIP 28804 see a range of listing activity: 258 active homes, 267 total listings, and 131 price‑reduced homes. This mix means you can find opportunities, but you’ll also compete for the best parcels, especially those that meet the one‑acre criterion.

Financing Foundations for One‑Acre Homes in 28804

When you’re buying a detached single‑family home with a full acre, lenders will scrutinize the loan‑to‑value ratio more closely because land adds risk. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become decisive factors in securing favorable terms.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates, avoid PMI on conventional loans with 20% down, and qualify for larger loan amounts needed for higher‑priced acre lots.Shop 2–3 conventional lenders, request rate‑lock quotes, and allocate reserves for land‑related costs (survey, fencing, irrigation). Consider a 20% down payment to eliminate PMI and improve loan‑to‑value on the land component.
700–739A solid profile positions you well for conventional financing and makes you a good candidate for FHA loans if you prefer a lower down payment.Keep DTI below 36% by paying down high‑interest debt, and compare lender PMI pricing. Aim for at least 10% cash reserves to cover unexpected land‑maintenance expenses.
660–699Financing is generally available, though loan options may be limited to higher‑interest conventional or FHA programs with higher LTV.Prioritize a higher down payment (15%–20%) to reduce PMI costs, and gather 3–6 months of reserves to cover land‑tax and insurance premiums.
620–659FHA financing remains possible for scores above 580; VA may be an option for eligible veterans, while conventional loans become more challenging.Focus on building a larger down payment (20%+) to improve LTV and explore lender programs that accept lower scores. Secure a solid employment verification package to offset credit concerns.
Below 620Options narrow but are not closed. FHA may be viable with a score of at least 500, and some lenders offer sub‑prime programs.Invest in credit‑building actions (on‑time payments, reduced utilization) before applying. Accumulate 6‑12 months of reserves to demonstrate financial stability despite a weaker credit profile.

Because the median list price in 28804 is $770,000 and the average price tops $1.1 million, a 20% down payment often exceeds $150,000. Buyers with lower cash reserves should weigh the trade‑off of a larger loan versus the ongoing cost of PMI and higher monthly payments.

Land‑related expenses—survey fees, fencing, irrigation system installation—can add $5,000–$15,000. Build those amounts into your reserve calculations regardless of credit band.

Local Fit for 28804 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+ score, >$120k cash reserves) can comfortably target the median‑priced acre lots and still have wiggle room for land improvements. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑suited for homes around the median price but should keep at least $80k in reserves for land‑specific costs.

Workable profiles (660–699) may focus on properties at the lower end of the price spectrum (near the $183,000 minimum) or consider a modestly sized acre with fewer upgrades. Buyers in the 620–659 band often need to prioritize properties with seller concessions or price reductions—131 such listings exist—to keep total cash‑to‑close manageable.

Below‑620 buyers should explore FHA‑eligible properties, possibly those already reduced in price, and be prepared for higher mortgage insurance premiums.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28804

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28804

Annual income ≈ $85,000, credit 720, down payment 15% ($115k). With a strong DTI (<35%) and modest reserves, this buyer can pursue conventional financing on a $770k median‑priced acre lot, aiming for a 10%‑15% down payment while budgeting $10k for land‑maintenance reserves.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28804

Annual income ≈ $95,000, credit 680, down payment 10% ($77k). FHA financing is attractive here; the buyer should allocate an extra $12k for reserves to cover the higher PMI and any land‑related upgrades.

Profile 3: Tech Analyst Working Remotely from 28804

Annual income ≈ $130,000, credit 750, down payment 25% ($192k). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably afford a larger acre parcel, negotiate a lower interest rate, and forego PMI. Reserves of $20k allow for a premium fence or small outbuilding.

Profile 4: Junior Teacher at a Local School

Annual income ≈ $55,000, credit 640, down payment 5% ($38k). FHA is the primary route; the buyer should target price‑reduced listings and set aside $8k for land‑tax reserves. A modest acre (near the minimum lot size) fits the budget.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner in 28804

Annual income ≈ $70,000, credit 610, down payment 8% ($62k). This profile may need to rely on a sub‑prime conventional lender or an FHA loan with a 10% down payment. Building a reserve of $10k for land‑related costs and improving credit over the next 6 months will enhance loan terms.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval. Lenders will request recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements to verify income and reserves.

Compare at least two lenders—one conventional and one FHA‑focused—to see how each treats land value in the loan‑to‑value calculation. Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements before committing.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather documentation, obtain a pre‑approval with a 5%‑10% down payment scenario, and lock in a rate if terms are favorable.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional $5,000–$10,000 for land‑related costs; consider a modest credit‑score boost.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate pre‑approval amounts, especially if you identify a premium acre parcel; request a revised loan estimate.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position—higher down payment or lower DTI—to increase negotiating power on price‑reduced listings.

Remember, each lender’s underwriting guidelines differ, especially for properties with large land parcels. Consult a licensed mortgage professional to confirm eligibility.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28804

Use the IDX data: 258 active listings, median list price $770k, and 131 price‑reduced homes to focus on the most promising acres. Filter searches for lot size ≥ 1 acre and set a maximum price that aligns with your down‑payment capability.

Group tours by neighborhood—Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run sit within the ZIP and share similar lot‑size characteristics. Prioritize homes near Lake View Park (0.2 mi) or Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi) for added recreation value.

Limit tours to 3–5 properties per weekend to keep momentum and allow time for detailed land inspections. When you find a parcel you like, act quickly—seller motivation is often high for one‑acre lots.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28804

Compare moving quotes from reputable regional providers. Look for companies that can handle long‑distance moves and large items such as a shed or equipment for an acre‑size property. Verify insurance coverage and confirm they can access the driveway or back‑gate of the new lot.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong (700–739) range, target price‑reduced acre listings and keep at least $80k in reserves for land‑specific costs.

For weaker profiles, prioritize FHA‑eligible homes and consider a modest acre that meets your space needs without overextending cash reserves.

Leverage the pre‑approval roadmap to improve your financing stance before you start touring. A stronger pre‑approval can give you leverage in negotiations, especially when sellers are motivated to move a large lot quickly.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28804

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a full acre?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your interest rate and widen lender options, which is valuable when financing larger land parcels that increase loan‑to‑value ratios.

Q: How many acre‑size homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28804 view 3–5 properties to compare lot sizes, price per square foot, and land‑related expenses before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be available through FHA or sub‑prime conventional programs, but improving your score can reduce mortgage insurance costs and improve loan terms.

Q: What land‑specific inspections should I request?

A: Order a boundary survey, soil test, and evaluate grading or drainage. These items are critical for one‑acre parcels and can affect future construction or landscaping plans.

Q: How do I budget for the extra taxes and insurance on a larger lot?

A: Expect property taxes to be roughly 1%–1.2% of the assessed value and insurance to increase by $500–$1,200 annually for the additional land and potential structures.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 28804, Confirm That Market‑Fear Isn’t Blocking a Viable Property

You can misjudge a purchase in 28804 by allowing fear of market decline to keep you from evaluating a property that already works on today's numbers. The median list price sits at $770,000, which aligns with the region’s broader single‑family market, and the median home offers three bedrooms and three baths on about 2,307 sq ft of living space. These hard figures show that, despite headlines about slowing markets, there are still homes that meet the acreage requirement without stretching your budget.

Active listings total 258, meaning inventory is healthy enough to provide choice but not so abundant that buyers can wait indefinitely. With 131 price‑reduced listings, sellers are already motivated, giving you leverage to negotiate without fearing a sudden price collapse.

When you compare the $341 median price per square foot to the $356 median for single‑family residences, you see a modest premium for larger lots. That premium is justified by the one‑acre parcels that dominate this ZIP, and it translates into a predictable cost structure for budgeting both purchase price and ongoing land taxes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below condenses the most critical numbers for a buyer looking at one‑acre homes in 28804, letting you match your financial plan to the market reality.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $770,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $183,000 – $9,000,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 3.5 months Indicates whether 28804 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 42 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $2,300 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With a 3.5‑month supply, the market tilts slightly toward sellers, yet the 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio means most listings close near asking price. The 3 % year‑over‑year rise signals modest appreciation, allowing you to enter without fearing a steep correction.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28803 and 28805, 28804’s median price is higher, reflecting the premium of one‑acre parcels. However, the inventory of 258 active homes still provides enough choice to find a lot that suits both size and price constraints.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets map to home price bands helps you see where a one‑acre property fits into your financial picture.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75k – $100k $250k – $350k $1,600 – $2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acreage
$100k – $150k $350k – $550k $2,200 – $3,500 Mid‑age suburbs, larger lots up to 0.5 acre
$150k – $200k $550k – $800k $3,500 – $5,100 Established suburbs, one‑acre parcels
$200k – $300k $800k – $1,200k $5,100 – $7,600 Premium subdivisions, acre‑plus estates

Buyers earning $150k–$200k are in the sweet spot for a one‑acre home, as the $550k–$800k range aligns with the median $770k price and yields a manageable monthly housing budget of $3,500–$5,100, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and typical HOA fees.

Those below $100k face significant affordability pressure; while smaller lots are available, true acreage will generally exceed their budget, pushing them toward lower‑price neighborhoods or rent‑to‑own strategies.

Higher‑income households ($200k+) have the flexibility to target premium estates, but they should still compare the $1,250–$2,300 insurance band and 1.12 % tax rate, as those costs scale with property value.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance remains a strong driver of demand in 28804, even for homes on larger parcels. Below are the key schools serving this ZIP, along with performance bands and their influence on nearby property values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lakeview Elementary Elementary 8‑10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Boosts nearby lot values by 5‑7 %
Beaverdam Middle Middle 7‑9 Advanced arts, dual‑language track Moderate price premium of 3‑4 %
Geneva High High 9‑11 AP course depth, athletics excellence Adds 6‑9 % to surrounding home prices

Stronger school zones typically add a 5‑9 % premium to nearby acre‑size properties. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as rezoning can shift the advantage.

Balancing a top‑rated school with your acreage goal may mean stretching your budget slightly, but the long‑term resale upside often justifies the extra cost.

What All of This Means for 28804 Buyers

The 28804 market currently leans modestly toward sellers, given the 3.5‑month supply and a 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio. Yet the price trend of +3 % over the past year and +18 % over five years suggests steady appreciation, making a purchase a sound long‑term investment.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the modest upside aligns with the typical mortgage amortization schedule, allowing equity buildup that outpaces inflation.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $800k‑$1.2M tier for premium one‑acre estates, while middle‑income families should aim for the $550k‑$800k bracket where median prices sit.

First‑time buyers may need to consider slightly smaller parcels or partner on land to meet the one‑acre desire without overextending finances.

Acting now capitalizes on the 131 price‑reduced listings, reducing upfront cash outlay and offering negotiation room before any potential market softening.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28804 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $350k‑$550k range and consider slightly smaller lots; the median price of $770k is higher, but ample price‑reduced inventory creates entry points.

Q: Could 28804 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; recent 3 % annual growth and an 18 % five‑year appreciation trend indicate a stable market, though a modest correction could occur if broader economic conditions shift.

Q: What if I am considering 28804 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Lakeview Elementary, Beaverdam Middle, or Geneva High, as these schools add 5‑9 % value; verify attendance zones and factor the school‑related premium into your budget.

Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance on a $770,000 home?

A: Expect property taxes around 1.12 % of value (about $8,624 annually) and homeowner’s insurance between $1,250 and $2,300 per year, which together add roughly $10,000‑$11,000 to yearly carrying costs.

Q: Is there enough inventory to find a one‑acre lot at my price point?

A: With 258 active listings and 131 price‑reduced homes, the market offers diverse options; focus on the $550k‑$800k segment where most single‑family, acre‑size homes cluster.

Sources: IDX Broker cache (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview