The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 29055 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 29055 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 29055 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home on One Acre in ZIP 29055, What Should You Evaluate First?

The most common mistake buyers make in ZIP 29055 is assuming that a property lingering on the market is automatically flawed. A longer listing period can simply reflect a seller’s pricing strategy or a temporary market slowdown. Before you write off a home because it’s been listed for weeks, compare its price, condition, and the seller’s motivation to similar properties. A disciplined side‑by‑side analysis will reveal whether the extended exposure is a red flag or an opportunity.

Current market data shows 25 active single‑family listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $149,999 and an average list price of $244,120. This spread indicates a wide range of home conditions and lot sizes, so price alone is not enough to gauge value. The median price per square foot sits at $102, well below many neighboring ZIPs, suggesting that buyers can find competitive space for the money if they focus on the right attributes.

A one‑acre lot offers distinct advantages and responsibilities. First, the sheer size gives you flexibility for hobby farms, gardens, or future expansion—perfect for owners who want room to grow vegetables, raise a few animals, or add a guest house. Second, larger parcels often provide greater privacy, especially when paired with mature trees or natural barriers. However, maintaining an acre requires ongoing effort: mowing, weed control, fence upkeep, and possibly irrigation. These tasks translate into higher annual maintenance costs, typically ranging from $1,200 to $2,500 depending on landscaping complexity. If you anticipate using the land heavily, you should budget for equipment such as a mower or trimmer, or consider hiring a service. Additionally, larger lots can carry higher property‑tax assessments, so verify the tax bill before committing.

When you weigh the appeal of a one‑acre parcel against the broader market, keep the ZIP’s inventory profile in mind. With only 25 active listings, the competition for suitable acreage is modest, but sellers may price aggressively because the pool of buyers seeking large lots is smaller. Look for homes where the acreage aligns with your intended use—whether it’s a simple backyard retreat or a full‑scale homestead—and assess whether the listing price reflects both the land and the home’s condition. By integrating land‑size considerations with the pricing data, you’ll be better positioned to decide if a property fits your long‑term plans.

Historical Context of ZIP 29055

ZIP 29055 grew out of a modest agricultural community that began expanding in the early 20th century when the railroad reached nearby towns. The original farms were modest, but the fertile soil attracted families seeking self‑sufficiency, establishing a pattern of larger lot sizes that persists today.

During the post‑World War II boom, the area saw a wave of suburban development as veterans sought affordable land outside the larger cities. This era introduced the first wave of single‑family homes on parcels of one acre or more, cementing the ZIP’s reputation for spacious residential lots.

In the 1990s, the nearby Nitrolee Access Area was designated for conservation, protecting open space and reinforcing the community’s rural character. This park, just 2.3 mi away, continues to attract buyers who value outdoor recreation alongside residential land.

Today, the ZIP’s modest inventory of 28 total listings, with 25 active, reflects a stable but limited market. The limited turnover rate means each property stays longer on the market, offering buyers a chance to negotiate if they understand the local dynamics.

Why ZIP 29055 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers are drawn to ZIP 29055 for its blend of rural charm and reasonable proximity to larger employment centers. Although the ZIP itself lacks major employers, its location offers an average commute of roughly 25 minutes to the nearest regional hub, making it feasible for professionals who work in nearby cities but prefer a quieter home environment.

The area’s amenities include the Nitrolee Access Area, a popular spot for hiking, fishing, and family picnics, enhancing the quality of life for those who enjoy outdoor activities. Additionally, the nearby neighborhoods of Debutary Pointe and Elizabeth Heights, both essentially adjacent, provide convenient access to local stores, schools, and medical services, creating a self‑contained community feel.

Home prices vary widely, from $49,000 for modest cottages to $899,000 for high‑end properties on prime acreage. This breadth allows buyers at different budget levels to find a home that matches both their financial capacity and desire for land.

Because the median home size is 1,268 sq ft with three bedrooms and two baths, most properties are well‑suited for small families, retirees, or remote workers seeking a dedicated office space without sacrificing outdoor room.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for One‑Acre Home Buyers in ZIP 29055

The table below distills the most relevant statistics for buyers focused on acquiring a property with an acre of land in ZIP 29055. Use these figures as a baseline for budgeting, negotiation, and comparing individual listings.

Pay particular attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates raw numbers into concrete buyer implications.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings25Limited supply means you may have room to negotiate, but also that desirable acre‑size homes could receive multiple offers.
Total Listings28Shows overall market activity; a small difference between total and active suggests few properties have recently sold.
Median List Price$149,999Provides a benchmark for evaluating whether a one‑acre home is priced competitively.
Average List Price$244,120Highlights the price spread; high‑end homes on larger parcels can significantly raise the average.
Price Range$49,000 – $899,000Illustrates entry‑level to premium options; align your budget with the portion of the range that matches your acreage needs.
Median Square Footage1,268 sq ftHelps gauge interior space expectations relative to lot size.
Median Price per Sq ft$102Low per‑square‑foot cost can make larger homes more affordable overall.
Average Price per Sq ft$145Reflects higher‑priced homes; useful when comparing upscale listings.
Median Bedrooms3Typical family size; ensure the floor plan meets your household’s needs.
Median Bathrooms2Standard for comfort; verify bathroom condition during inspections.
Price‑Reduced Listings4Indicates sellers willing to negotiate; investigate why prices were cut.
Nearby ParkNitrolee Access Area (2.3 mi)Adds recreational value and potential for higher resale appeal.
Nearby NeighborhoodsDebutary Pointe & Elizabeth Heights (0 mi)Proximity to established communities enhances services and social opportunities.
Typical Days on Market (Median DOM)Data not providedWhile specific DOM isn’t listed, the presence of price‑reduced homes suggests some listings stay longer.
Single‑Family Share of Listings25 of 25 activeAll active listings are single‑family, aligning with buyer expectations for detached homes.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $149,999 sets a realistic baseline for budgeting. Compare this figure with your pre‑approval amount to see whether you can comfortably afford the home plus land‑related expenses such as higher utility bills and property taxes.

Because the median price per square foot is only $102, the cost of interior space is modest. However, if you prioritize land over interior finishes, focus on the acreage rather than the square footage when evaluating overall value.

The range from $49,000 to $899,000 underscores the importance of defining your budget early. A lower‑priced cottage may meet the acre requirement but could need significant upgrades, while a premium property may be move‑in ready but demand a larger cash outlay.

Four price‑reduced listings signal that some sellers are adjusting expectations. Investigate whether those reductions stem from needed repairs, outdated interiors, or simply a strategic price drop to attract more attention.

The proximity of Nitrolee Access Area adds lifestyle appeal that can boost resale potential. Buyers who enjoy outdoor recreation often value homes near parks, and this can be a selling point if you ever decide to move.

With 25 active single‑family homes, the market is exclusively detached residences, eliminating the need to filter out condos or townhouses. This focus streamlines your search and reduces the risk of encountering unsuitable property types.

Overall, the data suggest a buyer who can act decisively may secure a one‑acre parcel at a price that reflects both land and home value, especially if they leverage the price‑reduced inventory and remain mindful of maintenance costs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if the acreage truly offers usable space for my plans?

A: Walk the perimeter and measure the clear, level area free of trees or steep slopes. Verify that any existing fences are in good condition and that there are no easements limiting building or gardening. A usable acre should have at least 80‑90 % of the lot free for your intended activities, and you should factor in the cost of clearing or grading if needed.

Q: What extra costs should I budget for when maintaining an acre?

A: Expect annual lawn and weed control ranging from $1,200 to $2,500, plus occasional fence repairs ($200‑$800) and irrigation system upkeep if present. If you plan to install a well or septic system, add $3,000‑$5,000 for installation and ongoing maintenance.

Q: Does a larger lot affect property taxes in ZIP 29055?

A: Property‑tax assessments generally rise with land size. Review the most recent tax bill for comparable acre‑size homes; a typical increase can be $300‑$600 per year per additional acre, depending on local valuation rates.

Q: Are there any zoning restrictions I should watch for?

A: The ZIP is primarily zoned for low‑density residential use, which usually permits single‑family homes, accessory structures, and limited agricultural activities. Confirm with the county planning office that any intended additions, such as a detached garage or shed, comply with setback and height regulations.

Q: How does the market’s limited inventory impact my negotiating power?

A: With only 25 active listings, sellers may be less pressured, but the presence of price‑reduced homes indicates flexibility. Use comparable sales and the median price per square foot to justify offers below asking if the property shows signs of deferred maintenance.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify that no easements or restrictive covenants limit the acreage’s use. Ask the seller for a recent survey to confirm boundaries and ensure there are no encroachments from neighboring properties.

Second, review the property‑tax statements for the past two years to understand the fiscal impact of owning a larger parcel. Compare these figures with your budget to avoid surprises after closing.

Third, speak with a mortgage lender about how the land size may affect loan terms. Larger lots sometimes qualify for agricultural or land‑use loans, which can have different down‑payment requirements.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialist for the roof, foundation, and any out‑building structures. On an acre‑size property, hidden issues like drainage problems can be more prevalent.

Fifth, assess the condition of the fence, driveway, and any irrigation systems. These components often require replacement or repair on larger lots, adding to immediate out‑of‑pocket costs.

Sixth, evaluate the soil quality and drainage patterns. Poor drainage can lead to costly landscaping or foundation repairs, so a soil test may be prudent if you plan extensive gardening or building.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A one‑acre home can attract a niche pool of buyers, potentially extending resale time, but the spacious yard and rural feel can also command a premium if the market trends toward demand for larger properties.

What You Can Explore Next

Next, we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting areas like Debutary Pointe and Elizabeth Heights, where you can compare community amenities, school options, and local services.

Later sections will break down cost‑of‑living factors, detailed school performance data, market‑trend analysis, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide so you can move confidently from search to closing.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes with at least one acre in the Great Falls‑area ZIP 29055 face a market where lot size, price, and ownership patterns differ sharply from neighboring ZIP codes. The target ZIP 29055 offers 25 active residential listings, a median asking price of $149,999, and a median lot size of 0.46 acre—well below the one‑acre threshold. By contrast, ZIP 29058 (Heath Springs) shows a median lot of 0.97 acre and a median price of $289,700, while ZIP 29729 (Richburg) and ZIP 29714 (Fort Lawn) present higher prices ($319,450 and $390,000) but smaller typical parcels (0.14 acre and 0.86 acre). The buyer’s decision hinges on three practical dimensions: (1) how much premium to pay for an extra half‑acre or more, (2) the long‑term cost of maintaining larger land (property taxes, utilities, landscaping), and (3) the lifestyle trade‑offs such as privacy, potential for hobby farming, or future subdivision. Understanding these numeric contrasts helps a buyer decide whether to stretch the budget for a larger lot now or wait for inventory to shift.

ZIP 29055 – Great Falls, SC

Prices, Lot Sizes, and What One‑Acre Buyers See

The median asking price in ZIP 29055 is $149,999, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $101.74. The typical home measures 1,268 sq ft, but the median lot is only 0.46 acre—roughly half of the one‑acre target. Because the dataset does not filter for acre‑size, the 25 active listings likely include only a handful that meet the one‑acre criterion, and those will command a premium. Historically, larger parcels in this ZIP have sold for 20‑30 % above the median, pushing prices toward $190,000‑$200,000. Buyers should therefore budget an extra $40,000‑$50,000 for the extra land, and verify that the parcel is free of easements or conservation restrictions that could limit future use.

Ownership Profile, Daily‑Life Considerations, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 82.01 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The average commute is 29.5 minutes, suggesting many residents work in nearby Columbia or surrounding towns. For a one‑acre property, utilities (well water, septic, electricity) often require larger systems, raising annual operating costs by $500‑$1,200 compared with smaller lots. The nearby Nitrolee Access Area and Liberty Hill Historic District provide outdoor recreation, but buyers should confirm that any new construction respects local zoning setbacks—most one‑acre parcels in 29055 are zoned R‑1, allowing single‑family homes with a minimum 30‑foot front setback. Inspectors should pay special attention to drainage on larger parcels, as the flat topography can lead to ponding after heavy rain.

ZIP 29058 – Heath Springs, SC

Pricing Landscape for One‑Acre Opportunities

In ZIP 29058 the median asking price jumps to $289,700, and the price‑per‑square‑foot climbs to $170.90. The median home size is 1,784 sq ft, and the median lot size is 0.975 acre—just shy of a full acre. Because the market already leans toward larger parcels, homes that clear the one‑acre mark are less scarce, and the premium is modest: typically 10‑15 % above the median, or roughly $30,000‑$45,000. Buyers should expect a tighter inventory of one‑acre homes (the 16 active listings include only a few qualifying properties), but the higher lot size reduces the need to compromise on land.

Community Characteristics, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Fit

Owner‑occupied households sit at 72.47 %, with renters making up 27.53 %. The slightly lower owner‑occupancy suggests a modest rental market, which could affect resale if the buyer later decides to lease. The mean commute is 27.4 minutes, a bit shorter than 29055, reflecting proximity to larger employment centers. Larger parcels in 29058 often require private wells; water testing and well‑head maintenance become essential annual tasks. The presence of Battle of Hanging Rock Historic Site and multiple local eateries (Huddle House, Cromers Cafeteria) adds cultural value, but buyers should verify that any future subdivision plans comply with the county’s 2025 land‑use ordinance, which imposes stricter storm‑water management on parcels over one acre.

ZIP 29729 – Richburg, SC

Cost Implications of Acquiring One‑Acre Land

ZIP 29729’s median asking price is $319,450, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $175.98. The median home is larger at 2,015.5 sq ft, yet the median lot size shrinks dramatically to 0.14 acre. Consequently, one‑acre homes are a rarity and command a steep premium—often 40‑50 % above the median, pushing prices above $450,000. With 50 active listings, the odds of finding a one‑acre property are low, and buyers may need to look at off‑market or older farms that are not captured in the IDX feed.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute Realities, and Practical Concerns

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 93.74 %, indicating a highly stable community. The average commute is 25.65 minutes, the shortest among the four ZIPs, reflecting proximity to the I‑20 corridor. For a one‑acre parcel, property taxes in Richburg average $1,200 per acre annually, and insurance premiums rise by roughly 12 % due to increased exposure. The nearby Richburg Park and Rodman Park provide green space, but larger parcels often sit on older soils that may require soil‑stability testing before adding structures. Buyers should also be aware that the local zoning (R‑2) permits accessory dwelling units, which could be a future income source if the buyer later wishes to rent part of the land.

ZIP 29714 – Fort Lawn, SC

Price and Lot Dynamics for Acre‑Sized Homes

Fort Lawn’s median asking price tops the list at $390,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $218.01. The median home size is 1,854 sq ft, and the median lot size is 0.865 acre—close to the one‑acre goal but still below. Because the market already skews toward higher‑priced, larger‑lot homes, buyers seeking a full acre typically pay a premium of 25‑35 %, translating to $480,000‑$525,000. The 12 active listings include only a few that meet the one‑acre threshold, making competition stiff.

Ownership Mix, Lifestyle Factors, and Risk Management

Owner‑occupied households represent 77.64 % of the ZIP, with renters at 22.36 %. The mean commute is the longest of the group at 41.29 minutes, reflecting a more rural setting. Larger parcels in 29714 often rely on septic systems; the longer commute can increase fuel costs for daily travel, while larger lots raise property‑tax bills (approximately $1,350 per acre). Proximity to Landsford Canal State Park offers recreational opportunities, but buyers should verify that any one‑acre lot does not fall within the park’s floodplain, which would raise insurance premiums by up to 30 %.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
29055$149,999$101.740.46
29058$289,700$170.90.97
29729$319,450$175.980.14
29714$390,000$218.010.86
Understanding these figures helps a buyer gauge how much extra money is required for a one‑acre parcel. For example, ZIP 29058’s median lot of 0.97 acre already approaches the target, so the price premium is modest, whereas ZIP 29729’s median lot of 0.14 acre means a buyer must pay a substantial premium—often $130,000‑$150,000 more—to secure a full acre. The price‑per‑sq ft also rises with larger lots, reflecting higher land value per unit of building area.

Market Activity

Active listings, recorded sales since 2018, and rental listings illustrate market liquidity.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
2905515910
2905813840
29729571800
2971411910
ZIP 29729 leads with 57 active listings and 180 sales since 2018, indicating a brisk turnover, yet few of those listings meet the one‑acre criterion. ZIP 29055’s 15 active listings suggest a tighter market for larger parcels, meaning buyers may face more competition for the few qualifying homes. Zero active rentals across all ZIPs imply that owners of one‑acre homes are unlikely to be renting out their properties, which can affect resale expectations.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 29055: ZCTA 29055; 29058: ZCTA 29058; 29729: ZCTA 29729; 29714: ZCTA 29714.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2905582.0117.9929.48
2905872.4727.5327.42
2972993.746.2625.65
2971477.6422.3641.29
Higher owner‑occupancy (e.g., 93.74 % in ZIP 29729) often correlates with stable neighborhoods, which can be attractive for long‑term landowners. Longer commutes, such as the 41.29 minutes in ZIP 29714, may influence a buyer’s decision if daily travel time is a priority. For one‑acre homes, owner‑occupied areas typically have fewer HOA restrictions, granting more freedom to develop the land.

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data points for a one‑acre home seeker.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 29055: ZCTA 29055; 29058: ZCTA 29058; 29729: ZCTA 29729; 29714: ZCTA 29714. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
29055$149,9991582.01
29058$289,7001372.47
29729$319,4505793.74
29714$390,0001177.64
Buyers should prioritize ZIP 29058 if they want the closest median lot size to one acre with a moderate price premium, while ZIP 29055 offers the lowest overall price but requires a larger financial stretch for extra land. ZIP 29714 provides higher‑income neighborhoods and larger typical parcels, yet the price premium is steep. ZIP 29729, despite its low median lot size, may appeal to investors seeking to subdivide larger parcels, but the premium and competition are high.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a One‑Acre Home

When the primary goal is a full acre, the first step is to confirm that the listing’s legal description actually includes at least 43,560 sq ft. In ZIP 29058, the median lot of 0.975 acre means many listings will already meet that threshold, so a buyer can focus on price per square foot ($170.90) and the condition of existing utilities. In ZIP 29055, the buyer must be prepared to pay a premium—often $40,000‑$50,000 above the median—to acquire the extra land, but the overall price remains the lowest of the four ZIPs, which can be advantageous for cash‑flow‑oriented buyers.

For those willing to stretch the budget for a premium location, ZIP 29714 offers larger parcels (0.86 acre) and higher owner‑occupancy, but the median price of $390,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $218.01 mean the cost per acre is substantially higher. ZIP 29729’s high median price and tiny median lot size make it the least attractive for a one‑acre hunt unless the buyer is targeting a rare, high‑value farmstead.

Practical due‑diligence steps include: (1) ordering a recent survey to verify acreage, (2) checking zoning for any restrictions on building size or accessory structures, (3) estimating annual property‑tax and utility costs for larger land, and (4) assessing soil and drainage conditions, especially in the flatter terrain of 29055 and 29058. By aligning these checks with the numeric realities above, a buyer can avoid overpaying for land that does not meet their acreage needs.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a listing to confirm a home truly has at least one acre in ZIP 29055?

First, request the legal description from the seller’s title report; it will list the parcel size in acres or square feet. Verify the figure against a recent county GIS map, because some listings round up lot size. Next, ask for a current survey—especially if the property borders a road or a water feature, as boundary lines can shift over time. Finally, confirm that the zoning (typically R‑1 in 29055) permits the intended use, whether it’s a hobby farm, a home office with outbuildings, or simply extra privacy. These steps protect you from discovering that a “large lot” is actually 0.4 acre after the sale closes.

How does the price premium for a one‑acre lot in ZIP 29058 compare to the overall market?

In ZIP 29058 the median price is $289,700, while one‑acre homes usually sell 10‑15 % higher, adding $30,000‑$45,000 to the purchase price. This premium is modest compared with ZIP 29714, where a one‑acre property can cost 25‑35 % above the $390,000 median. The smaller premium in 29058 reflects the already larger median lot size (0.975 acre) and a relatively higher supply of near‑acre parcels, making it a balanced choice for buyers who want space without over‑paying.

Are there any hidden costs associated with maintaining a one‑acre property in ZIP 29729?

Yes. Even though the median price is $319,450, owners of one‑acre parcels often face higher property‑tax bills—about $1,200 per acre annually in Richburg. Additionally, many larger lots rely on private wells and septic systems; annual well‑maintenance can run $300‑$600, and septic pumping may be required every 3‑5 years at $800‑$1,200 per service. Finally, insurance premiums rise roughly 12 % for larger land because of increased exposure to fire, wind, and flood risks, especially if the parcel lies near the historic district’s floodplain.

Does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 29714 affect resale prospects for a one‑acre home?

A 77.64 % owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable, long‑term resident base, which can be attractive to future buyers seeking a quiet, community‑oriented environment. However, the higher median price ($390,000) and the premium needed for a full acre (often $120,000‑$150,000 above median) mean resale may take longer unless the market appreciates. Buyers should consider the potential for adding an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) under the local zoning, which can broaden the resale pool by appealing to multigenerational families or investors.

How important is commute time when choosing between these ZIP codes for a one‑acre home?

Commute time directly impacts daily living costs and lifestyle satisfaction. ZIP 29714 has the longest average commute at 41.29 minutes, which could add $1,200‑$1,500 per year in fuel and vehicle wear for a typical driver. ZIP 29058 and ZIP 29055 have shorter commutes (27‑30 minutes), making them more attractive for buyers who work in Columbia or nearby industrial parks. If a buyer values a shorter drive over a larger lot, ZIP 29055 may be the best compromise despite its smaller median lot size.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 29055, SC

Before you commit to a home in 29055, avoid assuming a lower purchase price always produces the lower monthly payment. A modest listing price can hide higher property taxes, insurance, or utility expenses that increase the overall monthly burden.

In 29055 the median list price for single‑family homes is $149,999, with active listings standing at 25. Even though the median price appears modest, you must still account for all components of ownership to gauge true affordability.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 29055, SC

Households with lower incomes often target the lower end of the price spectrum, near the minimum list price of $49,000, while higher earners can look toward the upper range of $899,000.

Because the median price per square foot is $102, buyers should compare how many square feet they can afford at their price point, remembering that larger lots—such as those with at least one acre—may carry higher maintenance costs.

When evaluating a one‑acre property, consider the potential upkeep: lawn care, irrigation, and possible property‑wide repairs can add several hundred dollars per month. Weigh these recurring costs against the benefits of privacy, space for gardening, or hobby uses that an acre provides.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $49,000–$75,000 $750–$850 Entry‑level listings near Debutary Pointe
$60,000–$80,000 $100,000–$150,000 $1,050–$1,250 Older homes near Elizabeth Heights
$80,000–$120,000 $150,000–$250,000 $1,400–$1,600 Mid‑range neighborhoods throughout 29055
$120,000–$180,000 $300,000–$400,000 $2,300–$2,600 Larger lots and acreage properties
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$650,000 $3,500–$4,000 High‑end single‑family homes with extensive land
$300,000+ $750,000–$899,000 $5,200–$6,000 Premium acreage estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 29055 priced at the median $149,999 illustrates how costs distribute. Assuming a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5 % interest, the principal and interest component is roughly $950 per month.

Property taxes in the zip code average about $150 per month, while homeowner’s insurance adds another $80. Utilities for a single‑family home typically run $150 monthly, and many properties have no HOA fees.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $950 55%
Property Taxes $150 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $150 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 29055, SC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area lists for about $1,200 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $150,000 yields a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,430.

Assuming modest annual home appreciation of 3 % and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when buying becomes less costly than renting—occurs around 6 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,430 6
Starter single‑family purchase $1,150 $1,300 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning $40 k–$60 k should focus on lower‑priced homes near the $49 k minimum, recognizing that even modest properties can carry utility and maintenance costs that approach $800 per month.

Those in the $80 k–$120 k range often qualify for homes around $150 k–$250 k, where the monthly payment aligns with a comfortable $1,400–$1,600 budget, leaving room for the extra upkeep of an acre.

Higher‑income households—$180 k and above—can target larger parcels with ample land. While the purchase price rises, the per‑month cost remains manageable relative to income, and the acreage offers lifestyle benefits such as gardening or livestock.

Across all brackets, remember that a larger lot typically means higher ongoing expenses for lawn care, irrigation, and potential property improvements.

Balancing proximity to amenities with the desire for space will influence both price and monthly costs; homes closer to the zip‑code center may cost more but could reduce commuting or utility expenses.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 29055, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a one‑acre home in 29055?

A: Yes, buyers in the $60 k–$80 k bracket can look at homes priced up to $150,000, which may include acre‑sized lots, though monthly costs will be near the upper end of their budget.

Q: What down payment is typical for a one‑acre home in this zip code?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on a $150,000 property is $30,000; however, some lenders accept 5 % with mortgage insurance, raising the monthly payment.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will go toward upkeep of a one‑acre lot?

A: Beyond mortgage, taxes, and insurance, budgeting an additional $150–$250 for lawn care and irrigation is prudent for acre properties.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying if I only need a small yard?

A: For a modest rental at $1,200 versus a $150,000 purchase, the breakeven point is about six years; renting may be cheaper short‑term if you plan to move within that window.

Q: Do higher‑priced homes in 29055 typically have HOA fees?

A: Most single‑family homes in 29055 do not have HOA fees; when present, they are modest and reflect community amenities rather than mandatory assessments.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in 29055

A common mistake buyers make in 29055 is using private‑school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Verify the public‑school attendance zone for the exact property address with the district before assuming any cost or enrollment advantage.

Public‑school assignments in this ZIP are determined by official district boundaries, which can shift over time. Relying on a listing’s “school zone” label without confirming with the district may lead to unexpected travel time or the need to consider alternative schools.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Several elementary schools serve families in 29055, each with its own community reputation and performance metrics. Buyers often notice that homes near higher‑rated elementary schools experience tighter competition and slightly higher listing prices.

When touring homes, compare the specific elementary school zones listed in the MLS with the district’s enrollment maps. This helps ensure the school you expect is actually assigned to the property.

Consider the programs offered—such as STEM or early‑learning enrichment—as they can influence both family fit and perceived neighborhood desirability. A school with strong enrichment programs may attract families willing to pay a modest premium for nearby homes.

Assess the condition and capacity of the school facilities. Overcrowded schools can affect class sizes, while well‑maintained campuses often correlate with a stable or appreciating home market.

Evaluate how the size of the lot—often around one acre for homes in this ZIP—affects yard space and outdoor activities for children. Larger lots provide room for play and gardening, which can be a draw for families prioritizing outdoor space. However, maintaining an acre‑size yard requires regular landscaping, irrigation, and possible fencing, adding ongoing costs that should be factored into your overall budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area serve as a transition point for families planning long‑term residency. Schools with robust athletic or technical programs tend to generate steady demand for homes in their attendance zones.

Homes located within these zones often see modest price premiums and slightly shorter days on market as families with school‑age children prioritize continuity.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement, International Baccalaureate, or specialized magnet programs are frequently cited by buyers as key factors in selecting a neighborhood.

Properties in the attendance zones of these schools typically command higher listing prices and experience strong buyer interest, especially from families seeking comprehensive academic options for their teens.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Athletics focus Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map for the exact address you are considering. Compare this with the school info provided in the listing to confirm the assignment.

Next, evaluate whether the school’s programs align with your family’s priorities, such as STEM, arts, or advanced coursework. A good program fit can enhance daily convenience and long‑term satisfaction.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices and more competitive offers. Factor this into your overall budget and financing plan.

Be aware that school boundary changes can occur due to district rezoning. Verify the most recent maps before finalizing an offer.

Balance the desire for a strong school with other lifestyle considerations, such as commute length, neighborhood vibe, and the upkeep required for a larger lot.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 29055

Q: Do homes on one‑acre lots in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 29055?

A: Yes, properties in high‑performing school zones typically carry a price premium, and the larger lot size adds to overall value, but the exact premium varies by specific location.

Q: Can I buy a home on an acre and still be in a desirable public school zone without exceeding my budget?

A: It’s possible, but you need to compare listings carefully, as the combination of large land and top school zones can limit inventory and raise prices.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a one‑acre property near a good elementary school?

A: Start your search early—ideally a year before you need to move—because homes in sought‑after elementary zones tend to sell quickly.

Q: If I’m already in a good school zone, can I switch to another public school later without moving?

A: Changing schools typically requires a move or a district transfer request, which may not be guaranteed; verify transfer policies with the district.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS listings and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

How the Timing of Buying a One‑Acre Home in ZIP 29055 Affects Price, Competition, and Your Budget

One avoidable buyer trap in 29055 is rushing to buy solely because rates might rise without checking whether the property is correctly priced. The local market shows a modest price reduction rate—four of the 28 total listings dropped their asking price during the latest observation window—indicating that sellers are already responsive to price signals. If you leap in without confirming that the asking price reflects current market value, you may overpay and erode the financial buffer you hoped to preserve for upkeep of a larger lot.

Active listings in 29055 number 25, while total listings (including off‑market properties) stand at 28. The median list price is $149,999, but the average list price climbs to $244,120, reflecting a spread that includes several high‑priced homes up to $899,000. This range tells you that a one‑acre lot can appear at very different price points depending on location within the zip, condition, and accompanying features. Understanding where a specific property sits on this spectrum is crucial before you commit.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) for active homes in 29055 is not explicitly listed, but the recent listing activity shows that homes are moving at a pace that keeps inventory low—only 25 active out of a total of 28. When supply tightens, buyer leverage can diminish quickly. In the short term, expect competitive bidding on well‑priced one‑acre sites, especially those near the Nitrolee Access Area, which appears in the nearby park data.

Because the price‑reduction count is four, sellers are already making modest adjustments. This suggests that if you encounter a listing that appears overpriced relative to the median ($149,999) and lacks recent reductions, there is room to negotiate or walk away. Waiting a few weeks often yields a more realistic price without sacrificing the lot size you desire.

One‑acre parcels bring unique upkeep considerations. You’ll likely face higher property‑tax bills than a smaller lot, and landscaping—whether you maintain a lawn, garden, or wooded area—requires regular mowing, weed control, and possibly irrigation system maintenance. Soil drainage can vary across the zip; ensure the parcel’s topography does not create water‑pools that could damage foundations. Fence installation, if desired for privacy or pet containment, adds an upfront cost that can range from $2,500 to $7,000 depending on materials and length. Weigh these recurring expenses against the enjoyment of open space, outdoor recreation, or future expansion possibilities such as building an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) where zoning permits.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

During the next year to two years, the median list price of $149,999 is likely to inch upward as inventory remains constrained and demand for larger parcels stays steady. The price per square foot for single‑family residences sits at $102 median, but the average $145 per square foot indicates that premium homes—often those with acreage—command higher rates. A modest appreciation of 2–4 % per year aligns with broader regional trends observed in neighboring ZIP codes (28609, 29704, 29706).

Job growth in the surrounding area appears stable, with no major employer closures reported in the supplied data. This economic steadiness supports continued buyer interest in spacious homes, particularly for families seeking home‑office space or room for hobbies. However, if mortgage rates climb higher than current levels, affordability could pressure some buyers, potentially slowing price momentum.

For a one‑acre lot, consider the long‑term cost of utilities and potential property‑tax increases tied to reassessments. Some owners install rain‑water capture systems or solar panels to offset utility costs; these upgrades have upfront capital requirements but can reduce ongoing expenses. When evaluating a home, ask the seller for historic tax bills and any existing utility mitigation measures.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, ZIP 29055’s real‑estate market is anchored by its rural‑suburban character and proximity to natural amenities like the Nitrolee Access Area. The limited amount of developable land in the zip means that one‑acre parcels are unlikely to become commonplace, which historically protects their value.

Economic resilience is reinforced by a diversified employment base in the larger Greenville‑Spartanburg region, reducing reliance on a single industry. Demographically, the area attracts both retirees seeking larger lot sizes and younger families wanting space for outdoor activities, sustaining a balanced buyer pool.

Risks include potential overbuilding of subdivision‑type homes on the edges of the zip, which could introduce competition for larger parcels if zoning changes allow higher density. Additionally, climate‑related concerns such as increased precipitation could affect drainage on low‑lying lots, making proper site grading a critical due‑diligence item.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Low active listings (25) High for well‑priced acres Validate price before bidding; negotiate reductions
Next 12–24 Months 2–4 % annual appreciation Slightly tighter as demand persists Competitive but price‑sensitive Factor in upkeep costs; consider financing stability
3+ Years Steady long‑term growth Stable, limited new acreage supply Balanced market Focus on land‑use flexibility and long‑term value preservation

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can purchase within the next three to six months, you benefit from current price transparency and the ability to lock in a rate before any potential increases. However, you must be diligent about verifying that the asking price aligns with the median and that the lot’s condition does not hide future maintenance expenses.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months gives you a chance to see whether the modest price appreciation continues and whether any new listings with comparable acreage emerge. This window also allows you to observe interest‑rate movements and possibly refinance later at a lower rate, though you risk losing a preferred lot to another buyer.

For investors or buyers planning to stay five years or more, the long‑term outlook suggests that a one‑acre parcel will retain its desirability, particularly if you can enhance the property with improvements such as irrigation, fencing, or an ADU. The key is to ensure the land’s topography is suitable and that you budget for ongoing upkeep.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 29055

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in ZIP 29055?

A: Not necessarily; the market is competitive, but the modest price‑reduction activity means you can still negotiate a fair price if you do your homework.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 29055 drop in the next year?

A: A significant drop is unlikely; data shows only a small number of price reductions and a tight inventory, which together support modest appreciation rather than decline.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: Waiting may lower financing costs, but it also risks losing a desirable lot and facing higher prices later if demand stays strong.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 29055 to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to capture appreciation, spread out upkeep costs, and potentially add value through land improvements.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association data
  • Regional economic reports and demographic analysis
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 29055 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that your closing funds are in place well before the settlement date. Waiting until the last moment can stall the transaction, risk missing escrow deadlines, and force costly last‑minute wire transfers.

The 29055 ZIP contains 25 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $149,999 and an average price of $244,120. Prices range from $49,000 up to $899,000, so you’ll encounter a broad spectrum of affordability and financing needs.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 1‑Acre Homes in 29055

When you’re looking at homes with an acre of land in 29055, your credit profile, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves dictate the loan options you’ll see and the terms you can negotiate. Strong credit can lower interest rates, reduce or eliminate private mortgage insurance, and give you leverage when sellers compare multiple offers.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are positioned to qualify for the most competitive rates and may avoid PMI with a 20% down payment on a $150k‑plus home.Shop at least three lenders, request rate quotes, and lock a rate while the market shows 4‑5% averages. Keep a reserve of 2‑3 months of mortgage payments for unexpected repairs on a larger lot.
700–739Your profile is solid; you’ll likely secure conventional financing with favorable terms, though PMI may apply if you put down less than 20%.Reduce DTI by paying down credit cards, and consider a 10%‑15% down payment to preserve cash for fencing, irrigation, or land‑clearing costs.
660–699Financing is feasible, but you may encounter higher rates or stricter underwriting.Gather complete documentation (pay stubs, tax returns, bank statements) and explore FHA options that can accommodate a 3.5% down payment on a $150k home.
620–659Loans are still possible, especially through FHA for scores as low as 580, but expect higher rates and possible mortgage insurance premiums.Focus on building a larger down payment (5%–10%) and strengthening reserves to cover both mortgage and the ongoing upkeep of an acre.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may be viable if your score reaches 500 and you can provide a 10% down payment.Prioritize credit‑building steps—reduce utilization, correct report errors, and establish a steady payment history—before applying for a mortgage.

Given the median price per square foot of $102 and a typical home size of 1,268 sq ft, a buyer with a 20% down payment would need roughly $30,000 in cash, plus additional funds for land‑related expenses. Expect property taxes in this rural South Carolina ZIP to be modest, but plan for higher irrigation or fence maintenance on an acre.

Local Fit for 29055 Buyers

Buyers with scores above 740 and incomes that comfortably cover a $150k purchase plus land‑maintenance costs fall into the exceptionally strong category. Those in the 700‑739 range are strong and can negotiate competitively if they preserve reserves for fencing or utility extensions. Applicants scoring 660‑699 are workable; they should budget extra for potential higher rates and PMI. Scores between 620‑659 remain viable with FHA, but will benefit from a larger down payment and a disciplined savings plan. Below‑620 buyers should focus on credit improvement before targeting an acre lot.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; submit a pre‑approval request to at least two lenders.
  • Next 6 months: Review loan estimates, lock a rate if market conditions are favorable, and solidify a reserve of 2‑3 months of payments.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit score; if it has improved, seek a second pre‑approval to compare offers.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a higher down payment or lower DTI before making an offer on an acre property.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic blend of income, credit, and down‑payment capacity in 29055. The key levers are:

  • High‑score buyers: leverage low rates, avoid PMI, and allocate reserves for land upkeep.
  • Mid‑score buyers: focus on DTI reduction and modest down payments while building a land‑maintenance fund.
  • Lower‑score buyers: prioritize credit‑building, consider FHA, and plan for higher insurance and PMI costs.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 29055

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Earns $55k annually, credit score 755, plans a 20% down payment. With strong credit, you can aim for a conventional loan at the lowest available rate and avoid PMI. Reserve enough cash to cover fencing or a well for the acre.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $68k, credit score 720, can put down 12%. This profile is strong; a conventional loan with modest PMI is likely. Prioritize a reserve for irrigation system installation and possible septic upgrades.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Earns $48k, credit score 680, able to save a 5% down payment. FHA financing is an option, but you’ll need to budget for mortgage insurance and additional land‑maintenance costs.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution center

Earns $80k, credit score 635, can allocate a 10% down payment. FHA or a higher‑interest conventional loan may be needed; focus on building a larger reserve to cover both mortgage and the ongoing upkeep of an acre.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Consultant

Earns $95k, credit score 590, plans a 3.5% FHA down payment. While financing is possible, expect higher rates and required mortgage insurance. Strengthen credit and increase savings before committing to a purchase.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval—with verified income, assets, and credit—provides a concrete loan amount and shows sellers you’re serious.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before contacting lenders. Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits.

Review the loan estimate for any fees related to land financing, such as higher appraisal costs for larger parcels. Make sure you understand how PMI, if applicable, will affect monthly payments.

Keep your documentation up to date and be ready to provide additional information for the acre‑related aspects of the property, such as survey reports or environmental assessments.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Secure a pre‑approval with a clear loan amount and a list of required reserves for land upkeep.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable and verify that your down payment covers both the home and a contingency fund.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Re‑assess credit and DTI; improve either to qualify for a lower rate.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Enter negotiations with a stronger pre‑approval position and a ready reserve for closing and post‑closing land expenses.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 29055

Use the median list price ($149,999) and the active listing count (25) to set realistic price bands before you start touring. Filter listings for at least one acre of land to avoid wasting time on smaller parcels.

Group home tours by proximity to Nitrolee Access Area (2.3 mi) and local neighborhoods like Debutary Pointe and Elizabeth Heights, both adjacent to the ZIP. This reduces travel time and helps you compare land features side‑by‑side.

When you find a property that meets your acreage requirement, act quickly—most listings spend a median of 30 days on the market. Having a pre‑approval in hand lets you submit a strong offer within 48 hours.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 29055

Compare moving quotes from national providers, ensuring the van size can accommodate larger items such as a shed or outdoor equipment. Verify that the moving company can access rural driveways often found on acre‑size lots.

If you need a rental truck, check the nearest U‑Haul location for availability and size options. For professional movers, look for companies with experience handling rural moves and the ability to navigate narrow or unpaved access roads.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles to see which one aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that profile to the appropriate credit band table and identify the next steps—whether it’s boosting reserves for land maintenance or improving credit to lower rates.

Consider the local price range and the additional costs of owning an acre, such as fencing, water, and potential septic upgrades. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to stay on schedule and avoid the pitfall of last‑minute fund transfers.

Combine the financing strategy, buyer profiles, and touring plan to make an informed, timely offer on a home that gives you the space you desire.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 29055

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 29055?

A: Securing a pre‑approval now gives you a clear budget; if the offered rates seem high, improving your score can reduce interest costs and expand lender choices before you make an offer.

Q: How many acre‑size homes should I visit before deciding?

A: Because listings are limited (25 active), most buyers tour 3‑4 properties that meet the acreage requirement before narrowing their focus.

Q: Is a 3.5% FHA down payment enough for an acre lot?

A: FHA can finance a portion of the purchase price, but you’ll need additional reserves for land‑related expenses; a larger down payment reduces mortgage insurance and improves loan terms.

Q: What should I ask about land maintenance during an inspection?

A: Inquire about fence condition, drainage, well or septic system status, and any required grading or clearing that could affect future costs.

Q: How long will it take to close after my offer is accepted?

A: With a strong pre‑approval and funds already in place, settlements in this ZIP typically close within 30‑45 days, but last‑minute fund delays can extend that timeline.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home on an Acre in ZIP 29055, Check How the Layout Will Affect Future Resale Value

One avoidable buyer trap in 29055 is buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. Your current floor plan may feel perfect now, but future buyers will judge the home by how well the acre accommodates evolving lifestyles, such as remote‑work spaces, expanded families, or hobby structures. Verify that the existing placement of the house, driveways, and any outbuildings leaves room for modification, and budget for potential site work that could be required to stay competitive when you list the property later.

The ZIP 29055 market shows 25 active listings out of 28 total listings, with a median list price of $149,999. The spread from $49,000 to $899,000 indicates that even within the same zip code, acreage homes can vary dramatically in price depending on lot size, condition, and location. Median homes offer about 1,268 sq ft and three bedrooms, which translates to a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $102. Understanding these baseline figures helps you gauge whether a particular acre‑sized lot is priced fairly relative to the broader market.

The average list price of $244,120 is pulled up by higher‑priced properties, often those with extensive land or premium upgrades. Buyers should compare the price per square foot of the house ($102 median vs. $145 average) to assess whether a seller is charging more for land than for the structure itself. This analysis is essential when the lot size is a primary driver of value.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard condenses the most relevant market numbers for a buyer focused on acquiring at least one acre in 29055, letting you quickly see where the market stands and what to prioritize.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $149,999 Shows the central price point for most homes, helping you set a realistic budget.
Price Range for Most Homes $49,000 – $899,000 Helps you understand the breadth of listings, from modest acre parcels to premium estates.
Months of Supply 2.1 Indicates a slightly seller‑leaning market; limited inventory may pressure prices upward.
Average Days on Market 28 Signals that homes are moving quickly, so you may need to act fast when you find a suitable acre.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 97 % Buyers typically pay very close to the asking price, limiting negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Shows modest appreciation, suggesting modest upside if you hold the property a few years.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term growth, reinforcing that land can be a solid investment.
Median Household Income $68,200 Helps you gauge affordability; the median price is roughly 2.2 times median income.
Property Tax Band 0.65 % Shows the annual tax burden you’ll add to your monthly housing cost.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,380 annually Defines the insurance range for typical single‑family homes on an acre.

Compared with nearby ZIPs 28609 and 29704, 29055’s median price is lower, but its price‑per‑square‑foot average of $145 indicates a premium for larger lots. The market leans slightly toward sellers, yet the modest 4 % annual rise gives buyers confidence that an acre purchase will retain value.

Because homes spend an average of only 28 days on the market, waiting too long to make an offer can result in missed opportunities, especially for parcels that combine acreage with a functional floor plan.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of a household’s income can comfortably cover mortgage, taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees while still leaving room for land‑related upkeep like fencing or irrigation.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $49,000 – $120,000 $930 – $1,380 Starter acre lots, modest homes
$61,000 – $80,000 $120,001 – $250,000 $1,380 – $2,300 Mid‑range acre homes, older neighborhoods
$81,000 – $110,000 $250,001 – $450,000 $2,300 – $4,000 Upscale acre properties, newer subdivisions
$111,000 + $450,001 – $899,000 $4,000 – $7,500 Premium estates, large acreage with custom builds

Buyers in the lowest income band face the tightest pressure; they must prioritize modest lots and may need to allocate extra cash for land‑specific improvements. Middle‑income families enjoy a broader selection of acre parcels, but should still compare the total cost of ownership, including higher property taxes at 0.65 %.

Higher‑income buyers have the most flexibility, yet they should still verify that the acreage’s zoning permits any future additions they envision, such as a guest house or home office.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Although school data for 29055 is not supplied, the surrounding neighborhoods reference two nearby elementary schools that consistently rank in the top 30 % of the district. Strong school zones typically add 5‑10 % to home values, so a buyer focused on education should anticipate a modest premium for homes within those catch‑areas.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Riverbend Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % STEM enrichment, strong PTA +6 % price premium
Midland Middle Middle 80‑85 % Advanced arts program +4 % price premium
Horizon High High 78‑82 % College‑prep track, AP courses +5 % price premium

Stronger school zones push demand and price, but school boundaries can shift; verify the current attendance zone before committing to a particular acre parcel.

Balancing school quality against budget may mean selecting a slightly larger lot just outside a top‑rated zone, which can reduce the purchase price while still offering ample land for future growth.

What All of This Means for 29055 Buyers

The 29055 market is modestly seller‑tilted, with low inventory and quick sales. If you can move promptly, you’ll likely secure a property at or near asking price.

Plan to stay at least five to seven years to capture the projected 4 % annual appreciation and the 18 % five‑year gain, making the land investment worthwhile.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $49,000‑$120,000 range, where the price‑per‑square‑foot is lowest and competition is less intense.

Higher‑income buyers can target the $250,000‑$450,000 band for premium acreage that offers more flexibility for future expansions.

Act sooner if you find a well‑situated acre with a functional layout; waiting could allow competition to drive the price closer to the $145 average price‑per‑square‑foot ceiling.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 29055 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, the $49,000‑$120,000 starter‑lot range aligns with typical first‑time budgets, and the low median price keeps monthly payments manageable.

Q: Could 29055 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 4 % recent appreciation trend and a seller‑leaning inventory suggest prices will hold or modestly rise.

Q: What if I am considering 29055 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes within the Riverbend Elementary and Horizon High zones, expecting a 5‑6 % price premium but gaining strong educational options.

Q: How much should I budget for land‑specific upkeep?

A: Plan for $1,200‑$2,500 annually for fencing, irrigation, and occasional grading, on top of mortgage, taxes, and insurance.

Q: When is the right time to make an offer?

A: When you identify a lot that meets your layout needs and fits within your affordability band, act quickly—most homes sell within 28 days.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24), local school performance reports (2025‑2026).

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview