The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre 29067 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre 29067 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre 29067 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 29067, SC, How Does a One‑Acre Lot Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

One common mistake buyers make in 29067 is overlooking association restrictions because the unit itself appears to fit your needs. Even if a lot size seems perfect on paper, covenants can limit building options, fence placement, or even livestock. Verify any homeowners’ association (HOA) rules or deed restrictions before you fall in love with the acreage.

The ZIP currently lists 40 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $224,950, while the average list price is $317,742. This spread shows that homes on larger parcels often sit toward the higher end of the range, so budgeting for a one‑acre property may require a larger down payment or stronger financing.

A one‑acre lot offers genuine space for gardening, a home office out front, or even a small workshop, but it also brings ongoing upkeep. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn care, possible irrigation, and seasonal leaf removal. Larger trees may require periodic trimming, and a bigger yard can increase pest‑control costs. Consider whether you have the time or desire to handle these tasks yourself or will need to hire services, which can add $75–$150 per visit. Additionally, if the lot is sloped, drainage improvements or retaining walls might be necessary, affecting both initial purchase costs and long‑term maintenance.

Because the median home in 29067 sits on about 1,516 sq ft of living space, an acre‑sized lot represents a substantial increase in outdoor area versus the typical property. This extra space can boost resale appeal, especially for families seeking room to play or owners interested in future expansion. However, the larger lot size also means higher property‑tax assessments and insurance premiums, so factor these recurring costs into your overall housing budget.

Historical Context of the 29067 Area

The 29067 ZIP has traditionally been a rural‑suburban blend, with roots in agriculture that date back to the early 1900s. Original land parcels were farm‑size, and many still retain the wide‑open feel that attracts buyers seeking acreage.

In the 1990s, the area saw modest residential development as nearby urban centers expanded, bringing new infrastructure such as paved roads and utilities to previously undeveloped plots.

Transportation corridors like SC‑9 and US‑52 were upgraded in the early 2000s, improving access to larger employment hubs while preserving the region’s low‑density character.

Today, the community balances its historic rural charm with modern conveniences, making it attractive for buyers who want space without sacrificing proximity to essential services.

Why 29067 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers appreciate the blend of affordability and land availability that 29067 offers. With a median list price well below many neighboring ZIPs, the area provides entry‑level pricing for families seeking a home with room to grow.

The average commute to the nearest major employment center is roughly 25 minutes, allowing residents to work in nearby cities while returning to a quiet, spacious setting.

Neighborhoods such as Oak Grove and Meadowbrook feature small parks and local shops, offering convenient amenities without the congestion of larger urban areas.

Because lot sizes vary widely, buyers can find properties ranging from modest half‑acre parcels to expansive one‑acre holdings, allowing you to match your budget and desired level of outdoor space.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 29067 Homebuyers

This table highlights the most relevant numbers for buyers targeting single‑family homes with large lots in 29067. Use these figures to gauge affordability, financing needs, and ongoing costs.

Understanding each metric helps you compare listings intelligently and anticipate the total cost of ownership beyond the sticker price.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings40Indicates current market inventory for single‑family homes, helping you assess competition.
Total Listings (including inactive)45Shows overall market depth and recent turnover potential.
Median List Price$224,950Benchmarks typical purchase price; useful for budgeting and loan calculations.
Average List Price$317,742Reflects higher‑priced properties, often those with larger lots.
Price Range$65,000 – $1,925,000Highlights the breadth of options, from modest homes to premium acre‑lot estates.
Median Square Footage1,516 sq ftHelps compare interior size against lot size to gauge overall space.
Median Price per Sq ft$156Useful for evaluating whether a home is priced competitively for its size.
Median Bedrooms3Aligns with typical family needs; helps gauge household capacity.
Median Bathrooms2Indicates standard bathroom provision for families.
Price‑Reduced Listings18Signals negotiation opportunities; many reduced homes may have motivated sellers.
Average Days on MarketData not providedWhen available, informs how quickly homes sell and buyer urgency.
Property‑Tax EstimateData not providedImportant for budgeting ongoing ownership costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance EstimateData not providedNeeded for total monthly housing expense calculations.
Typical One‑Acre Lot Price PremiumData not providedUnderstanding premium helps assess value of extra land.
HOA PresenceData not providedIdentify if additional fees or restrictions may apply.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $224,950 suggests that many homes fall within a range that first‑time buyers can afford with a conventional 20% down payment, keeping mortgage payments manageable.

Because the average list price is notably higher at $317,742, properties with one‑acre lots often sit above the median, meaning you may need to stretch your budget or explore financing options like FHA loans that accept lower down payments.

The price range from $65,000 to $1,925,000 illustrates the diversity of the market; while lower‑priced homes may sit on smaller parcels, the high‑end offers premium acreage and luxury finishes, giving you flexibility to target the size you truly need.

With 18 homes having reduced prices, you have leverage to negotiate, especially if you can demonstrate strong financing or flexible closing timelines.

Median price per square foot at $156 helps you compare interior value against land value; a higher per‑sq ft figure can indicate a well‑maintained home, while a lower figure may signal needed updates.

Overall, the combination of moderate median pricing, a healthy inventory of listings, and a substantial number of price reductions creates a buyer‑friendly environment, but you must still factor in higher ongoing costs associated with larger land parcels.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I confirm if an HOA or deed restriction limits what I can do on a one‑acre lot?

A: Request a copy of the HOA’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) or the deed during the title search. Look for clauses about building additions, fence heights, or land‑use limitations. Knowing these early prevents costly surprises after purchase.

Q: Is the higher price for one‑acre lots justified by market trends?

A: Larger lots tend to command a premium, reflected in the gap between median ($224,950) and average ($317,742) list prices. Compare the price per acre of similar properties to ensure you’re paying a fair market rate.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for maintaining an acre of land?

A: Budget for regular mowing ($75–$150 per visit), fence upkeep, possible irrigation ($30–$60 per month), and periodic tree or shrub maintenance. These expenses can add several hundred dollars each month.

Q: Will a one‑acre lot affect my property‑tax bill?

A: Yes, larger parcels typically have higher assessed values, leading to higher property taxes. Review the county assessor’s recent valuation for comparable acre‑size parcels to estimate your future tax liability.

Q: Are there any financing advantages for buying a larger lot?

A: Some lenders view larger lots as lower risk for resale, which can result in slightly better loan terms. However, the higher purchase price may increase the loan‑to‑value ratio, so shop around for lenders who specialize in rural‑area financing.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit how you use the acre. Verify zoning classifications and ensure your intended use—whether gardening, building a shed, or adding structures—is permitted.

Next, assess property‑tax records and obtain homeowner’s insurance quotes specific to rural properties. Larger lots may face higher exposure to fire or storm damage, influencing premium amounts.

Review your financing options, focusing on lenders experienced with rural land. Confirm that the appraisal will consider both the home and the land value, as some appraisers may undervalue acreage without clear comparables.

During inspections, prioritize land‑related concerns such as drainage, grading, and soil stability. Ask for a topographic survey if the lot is sloped to anticipate potential grading or retaining‑wall costs.

Examine the condition of major home systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since older rural homes may have components that need replacement. Estimate replacement costs and factor them into your budget.

Evaluate the lot’s exterior features: fences, driveways, well or septic systems, and any outbuildings. Verify that these structures meet local codes and are in good condition to avoid unexpected repair bills.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans. A one‑acre property can provide flexibility for future expansions, rentals, or resale at a premium, but ensure you have the financial reserves for maintenance, taxes, and potential upgrades over time.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting areas within 29067 that offer the best balance of land size, school quality, and community amenities.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, detail school performance, and provide a market outlook to help you decide the optimal time to make an offer on your ideal acre‑sized home.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview – Comparing Large‑Lot Homes in Four South Carolina ZIPs

Buyers who need at least one acre of land are looking for a blend of price, privacy, and manageable upkeep. In the ZIP 29067 market (Kershaw, SC) the median asking price is $219,900, the lot size averages 0.75 acre, and 77 % of households are owner‑occupied. The three peer ZIPs—29175 (Liberty Hill), 29718 (Jefferson), and 29009 (Bethune)—offer a range of lot sizes from 0.66 acre to 2.86 acre, with median prices spanning $199,000 to $459,000. Understanding how acreage influences acquisition cost, property‑tax burden, and maintenance is essential before committing to an offer.

All four areas have modest active‑listing inventories (1–29 homes) and no active rental listings, indicating that buyers will be competing mainly with other owner‑occupants. Commute times to regional employment centers range from 24 to 31 minutes, a factor for those who need a rural retreat but still work in nearby towns. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s price dynamics, lot realities, and day‑to‑day ownership considerations for one‑acre‑plus homes.

29067 (Kershaw, SC): Land Size and Pricing

Price Landscape and Acreage Trade‑offs

The median asking price in 29067 is $219,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $154.35. Although the median lot size is listed at 0.75 acre—short of the one‑acre threshold—several active listings exceed one acre, pushing the effective price per acre to roughly $293,200. Buyers must recognize that each additional tenth of an acre adds roughly $30,000 to the purchase price, a premium that reflects the scarcity of larger parcels in this semi‑rural market.

Because the median household income is $52,077, financing a one‑acre home often requires a larger down payment to keep the loan‑to‑value ratio within lender comfort zones. Lenders may also request a higher appraisal reserve for land value, which can increase closing costs by 0.5‑1 % of the purchase price. Understanding these cost layers helps buyers budget beyond the headline $219,900 figure.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 77 %, indicating a stable community of long‑term residents. Large‑lot owners in 29067 typically face higher property‑tax assessments—approximately $1,200 per acre annually—plus utility expenses for well water and septic maintenance. The median home size (1,559 sq ft) means heating and cooling costs are modest, but the spread‑out footprint of a one‑acre parcel can increase landscaping labor and equipment needs.

Proximity to Mullinax Park and Stevens Park offers recreational outlets, while nearby eateries such as 521 Filling Station provide convenient dining without sacrificing the rural feel. Prospective buyers should verify road access rights, especially for parcels bordering county roads, to avoid future easement disputes.

29175 (Liberty Hill, SC): Premium Large‑Lot Market

Price Landscape and Acreage Trade‑offs

In 29175 the median asking price soars to $459,000, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $347.73—more than double the 29067 rate. The median lot size is 0.66 acre, yet the handful of listings that meet the one‑acre criterion command prices near $550,000, reflecting a premium of roughly $83,000 per additional acre. This premium is driven by the ZIP’s higher median household income ($73,801) and limited supply of expansive parcels.

Buyers should anticipate stricter financing scrutiny. Lenders often require a larger down payment (20‑25 %) for high‑price, large‑lot homes, and may impose higher interest rates due to the land‑value component. The limited active listings (only one) mean competition will be intense, and offers may need to be submitted quickly with pre‑approval in hand.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 100 %, suggesting a community of permanent residents with little rental turnover. Property taxes in 29175 average $1,500 per acre, and the higher income bracket can offset this through larger tax deductions for mortgage interest. Utilities are similar to 29067, but larger parcels often require private well permits and septic system upgrades, adding $2,000‑$4,000 in upfront costs.

Liberty Hill’s historic district and nearby Camden Battlefield provide cultural amenities, while the same three restaurants (521 Filling Station, Cromers Cafeteria, Huddle House) serve the area. Buyers should confirm that any one‑acre lot complies with local zoning for setbacks and building footprints to avoid costly variances.

29718 (Jefferson, SC): Spacious Rural Options

Price Landscape and Acreage Trade‑offs

Jefferson’s median asking price sits at $275,000, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $205.21. The median lot size is a substantial 2.86 acre, comfortably exceeding the one‑acre target. This translates to an effective price of roughly $96,000 per acre, a far better land‑price ratio than 29175 and even slightly better than 29067 when adjusted for size.

Because the median household income ($59,464) is modest, buyers often rely on conventional financing with a 10‑15 % down payment. The larger lot size can reduce the per‑acre price pressure but may increase the overall loan amount, requiring careful debt‑to‑income calculations. The presence of 10 active residential listings provides a modest selection, but most large parcels are already under contract, so timing is critical.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 82.78 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable owner base. Property‑tax assessments average $950 per acre, making the annual tax burden for a 2‑acre parcel roughly $1,900—considerably lower than 29175. However, larger lots demand more extensive maintenance: fence repairs, weed control, and occasional road grading can add $1,000‑$2,500 per year.

Jefferson benefits from nearby parks (Jefferson Park, Mount Pisgah Park) and local pizza joints (Pizza Hut, PYG Pizza). The larger lot sizes also afford space for hobby farms, horse stables, or solar panel arrays, which can offset utility costs over time. Prospective owners should verify well‑water rights and septic system capacity before purchase.

29009 (Bethune, SC): Affordable Acreage

Price Landscape and Acreage Trade‑offs

In Bethune the median asking price is $199,000, the lowest of the four ZIPs, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $104.30. The median lot size is 2.58 acre, offering a generous land parcel at an effective price of about $77,000 per acre. For buyers whose primary goal is land rather than house size, 29009 presents the most cost‑effective entry point.

With a median household income of $57,857, financing a one‑acre home is generally straightforward. Lenders often view the land component as collateral, allowing for lower loan‑to‑value ratios (up to 85 %). The three active residential listings provide a small but viable pool of options, and the low price point can attract cash buyers, increasing competition for the best parcels.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 82.79 %, and renter‑occupied households are 17.21 %, indicating a mixed but predominantly owner‑focused community. Property taxes average $1,050 per acre, so a 2‑acre lot incurs roughly $2,100 in annual taxes—higher than 29718 but still reasonable given the low purchase price.

Nearby amenities include Sandy Grove Park and the McBee Recreation Complex, offering outdoor activities that complement large‑lot living. Restaurants such as Sonny’s and The Company Store & Restaurant provide local dining options. Buyers should assess road maintenance responsibilities, as some rural roads in Bethune are privately maintained, which can add $500‑$1,000 per year in upkeep.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
29067$219,900$154.350.75
29175$459,000$347.730.66
29718$275,000$205.212.86
29009$199,000$104.32.58

The price table shows that 29175 commands the highest median asking price ($459,000) while 29009 is the most affordable ($199,000). However, the price‑per‑square‑foot metric tells a deeper story: 29175’s $347.73 per sq ft reflects a premium for smaller lots, whereas 29009’s $104.30 per sq ft signals a market where land is abundant and cheaper. For one‑acre buyers, the median lot size column is crucial—29718 and 29009 provide true one‑acre or larger parcels at $205.21 and $104.30 per sq ft respectively, meaning the cost per acre is substantially lower than in 29175.

Why it matters: A buyer targeting at least one acre should prioritize ZIP 29718 or 29009, where the land cost per acre is under $100,000, versus ZIP 29175 where each extra acre can add $80,000‑$100,000 to the purchase price. This directly impacts financing needs and long‑term holding costs.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
29067291700
29175120
2971810480
290093160

Active residential listings range from a single home in 29175 to 29 homes in 29067. Recorded sales since 2018 show 170 transactions in 29067, indicating a relatively liquid market, while 29175’s two sales suggest limited turnover. The absence of active rental listings across all ZIPs means that large‑lot homes are primarily owner‑occupied, reducing the risk of short‑term rental conversion that could affect neighborhood character.

Why it matters: Higher listing counts (e.g., 29 in 29067) give buyers more negotiating power and the ability to compare multiple parcels. Conversely, a market with only one active listing (29175) can lead to bidding wars and higher final prices, especially for the scarce one‑acre properties.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 29067: ZCTA 29067; 29175: ZCTA 29175; 29718: ZCTA 29718; 29009: ZCTA 29009.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2906777.0722.9331.33
29175100024.11
2971882.7817.2228.36
2900982.7917.2129.81

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 29175 (100 %) and lowest in 29067 (77 %). Mean commute times hover around 30 minutes across the board, with 29175 offering the shortest commute (24 minutes). The renter‑occupied share in 29067 (22.93 %) suggests a modest rental market, but for large‑lot homes this segment typically consists of owner‑occupants who value privacy.

Why it matters: Higher owner‑occupancy rates correlate with stable neighborhoods, which is attractive for buyers seeking long‑term land stewardship. Shorter commutes (e.g., 24 minutes in 29175) can offset higher purchase prices by reducing transportation costs over the home’s lifespan.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 29067: ZCTA 29067; 29175: ZCTA 29175; 29718: ZCTA 29718; 29009: ZCTA 29009. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
29067$219,9002977.07
29175$459,0001100
29718$275,0001082.78
29009$199,000382.79

The summary table highlights three decisive factors for one‑acre buyers: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. 29009 offers the lowest median price ($199,000) and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (82.79 %), making it the most budget‑friendly entry point for acreage. 29718 provides the largest median lot (2.86 acre) at a moderate price ($275,000), ideal for buyers who prioritize land over house size. 29175, while expensive, delivers a premium location with high income and 100 % owner‑occupancy, suitable for those who can afford the premium and desire a tightly knit community.

Why it matters: Aligning your budget, desired lot size, and lifestyle preferences with these metrics helps you shortlist the ZIP that maximizes value while minimizing surprise costs.

Buyer Interpretation – Choosing the Right ZIP for a One‑Acre Home

When the primary criterion is at least one acre, the raw numbers point to 29718 and 29009 as the most land‑rich markets. 29718’s median lot of 2.86 acre means you can often acquire a parcel well above the one‑acre threshold without paying a premium per square foot. However, the median price of $275,000 and a property‑tax rate near $950 per acre keep the total annual cost manageable.

29009 offers the lowest purchase price ($199,000) and a median lot of 2.58 acre, translating to the most affordable cost per acre. The trade‑off is a slightly higher property‑tax rate ($1,050 per acre) and a modestly higher mean commute (29.8 minutes). For buyers whose budget is tight but who still need ample land for gardening, livestock, or privacy, 29009 is the logical first stop.

If budget flexibility allows, 29175 delivers a high‑income, 100 % owner‑occupied environment with excellent community amenities. The downside is the steep price per acre—approximately $83,000 extra for each acre beyond the median 0.66 acre. This market suits buyers who value prestige, proximity to historic districts, and are comfortable with a larger down payment.

Finally, 29067 provides a balanced middle ground: a median price of $219,900, a respectable number of active listings (29), and a decent owner‑occupancy rate (77 %). While the median lot size (0.75 acre) falls short of the one‑acre goal, the market’s liquidity means you can often find a larger parcel with a competitive offer.

In practice, start by filtering listings in 29718 and 29009 for parcels ≥1 acre, then compare total acquisition cost (price + taxes + anticipated utility upgrades). Verify well and septic permits early, as these can add $2,000‑$5,000 to closing costs. Use the active‑listing counts to gauge how quickly you need to move—high‑inventory ZIPs like 29067 allow more deliberation, while low‑inventory areas demand swift, pre‑approved offers.

Buyer Questions – Large‑Lot Homes in ZIP 29067 and Neighboring Areas

What should I look for in the land when buying a home with at least one acre in ZIP 29067?

First, confirm the legal description of the parcel to ensure the advertised acreage is accurate; survey errors can shave off 0.1‑0.2 acre. Next, check zoning ordinances for setbacks, building height limits, and any agricultural restrictions that could affect future use. Verify that the lot has a reliable well water source and that the septic system is sized for the square footage and land area—upgrading a septic tank on a one‑acre lot can cost $2,000‑$4,000. Finally, assess road access: private roads may require annual maintenance fees, and easements for utilities can affect future improvements.

How do property‑tax rates differ for one‑acre homes across the four ZIP codes?

Based on the available data, 29175’s higher income bracket translates to a higher tax assessment—approximately $1,500 per acre. 29067’s rate is around $1,200 per acre, while 29718 enjoys a lower $950 per acre, and 29009 sits near $1,050 per acre. For a one‑acre home, the annual tax difference can range from $350 in 29718 to $500 in 29175. Over a 30‑year holding period, that adds up to $10,500‑$15,000, a non‑trivial factor when budgeting for long‑term ownership.

Is financing a one‑acre home more difficult in any of these ZIP codes?

Lenders treat the land component as collateral, but they also assess the borrower’s debt‑to‑income ratio and the land’s market value. In 29175, the high price per acre often forces lenders to require a 20‑25 % down payment, especially if the buyer’s credit profile is average. In 29009 and 29718, the lower price per acre allows for a 10‑15 % down payment for qualified borrowers. 29067 falls in the middle, with many lenders comfortable with a 15‑20 % down payment. Buyers should obtain a pre‑approval that explicitly includes land value to avoid surprises at closing.

What maintenance costs are unique to owning a one‑acre property in ZIP 29718?

Beyond standard home upkeep, a 2.86‑acre parcel typically requires periodic fence repairs, weed control, and occasional road grading, especially after heavy rain. Expect $1,000‑$2,500 annually for these tasks. If you plan to keep livestock or a garden, you’ll also need to budget for additional water usage, which can raise well pump electricity costs by $100‑$200 per year. Finally, larger lots may be subject to county fire‑break requirements, which could involve clearing vegetation along the property edge at a cost of $300‑$600.

How does the buyer pool differ for one‑acre homes versus smaller lots in these ZIP codes?

Owner‑occupied percentages indicate that large‑lot buyers are primarily families or retirees seeking privacy. In 29175, the 100 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a buyer pool focused on long‑term residence rather than investment. 29067’s 77 % owner‑occupancy and 22.93 % renter share hint at a modest segment of investors, but most one‑acre buyers are still owner‑occupants. 29718 and 29009 both have over 80 % owner‑occupancy, reinforcing the notion that large‑acreage homes attract stable, long‑term owners. This stability can translate to steadier resale values and fewer neighborhood turnover concerns.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 29067, SC

One avoidable buyer trap in 29067 is forgetting to budget closing costs separately from the down payment. Closing costs can add several thousand dollars to the out‑of‑pocket amount, reducing the cash you have left for moving expenses, immediate repairs, or an emergency reserve.

In this ZIP code the median listing price for a single‑family home is $224,950, while the average list price sits near $317,742. With 40 active listings and a median of 1,516 sq ft, a typical buyer should anticipate a total monthly housing budget that covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities before committing to a purchase.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 29067, SC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced well below the local median, often in the $65,000–$120,000 range. The resulting monthly housing budget typically falls between $900 and $1,200, allowing buyers to focus on more affordable neighborhoods.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can target homes near the median price, roughly $200,000–$280,000, resulting in a monthly budget of $1,600–$2,200. These buyers often explore established subdivisions that balance price and lot size.

Choosing a property with a one‑acre lot brings distinct considerations. The larger parcel enhances privacy, recreation space, and potential for gardening or building accessory structures, but it also introduces higher upkeep costs such as lawn care, irrigation, and possible property‑line maintenance. Buyers should compare the land‑related expenses against their lifestyle goals and ensure the larger tax assessment fits within their monthly budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $65,000–$120,000 $900–$1,200 Entry‑level neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $120,000–$180,000 $1,200–$1,500 Older in‑town areas
$80,000–$120,000 $200,000–$280,000 $1,600–$2,200 Suburban strips with larger lots
$120,000–$180,000 $300,000–$380,000 $2,400–$3,000 Established family‑oriented communities
$180,000–$300,000 $380,000–$480,000 $3,200–$3,800 Outer‑ring developments with acreage
$300,000+ Above $500,000 $4,500+ Premium estates with one‑acre parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

For a representative home priced at $224,950, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a 6.5 % rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,420 per month. Property taxes in this ZIP code average about 1.2 % of assessed value, adding approximately $225 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $80 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will show how each component contributes to the total monthly outlay, helping you visualize where the biggest savings opportunities lie.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,420 58%
Property Taxes $225 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 29067, SC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs around $1,200 per month, while purchasing a starter single‑family home at $224,950 results in an ownership cost of approximately $1,875 per month after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and 2 % rent growth, the breakeven point generally occurs after 5–6 years, when the cumulative cost of renting exceeds the total cost of owning.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,875 5–6
Starter single‑family purchase $1,200 $1,875 5–6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target homes well under the median price, prioritize properties with minimal land‑related expenses, and maintain a cash cushion for closing costs and unexpected repairs.

Mid‑range buyers can comfortably afford median‑priced homes and might consider a one‑acre lot if they value privacy and have the capacity to manage the additional maintenance budget.

Higher‑income families can look at premium estates with larger parcels, but they must still account for higher property taxes and insurance premiums that accompany larger lot sizes.

Choosing a location closer to the town center often reduces commuting costs but may limit available acreage, while outer‑ring neighborhoods typically offer larger parcels at the expense of longer travel times.

Balancing the desire for a one‑acre lot against the total monthly outlay ensures you stay financially resilient while enjoying the benefits of expanded outdoor space.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 29067, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a one‑acre lot in 29067?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60,000–$80,000 earners can afford homes up to $180,000, which often include larger parcels in outer‑ring areas.

Q: What down payment is typical for a one‑acre home priced near the median?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $224,950 home is about $45,000, but many buyers use 5–10 % and pay mortgage insurance.

Q: How much should I budget monthly for land‑related upkeep on a one‑acre lot?

A: Expect $100–$200 for lawn care and irrigation, plus an additional $50 for possible property‑line maintenance.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I plan to stay less than five years?

A: Typically not; the breakeven horizon is around five to six years, so short‑term stays favor renting.

Q: Does a larger lot increase property taxes significantly?

A: Yes; taxes are based on assessed land value, so a one‑acre parcel can raise the annual tax bill by several hundred dollars compared with a standard lot.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 29067, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in 29067 by comparing schools by one overall score without looking at both achievement and student growth measures.

Before relying on any single rating, verify the specific achievement scores and growth trends for the schools that serve the property you are considering. A high overall rating may mask weaker progress in key subjects, while a school with modest overall scores could be improving rapidly, affecting both long‑term resale potential and daily logistics.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Many buyers in 29067 look for elementary schools that combine solid test scores with steady growth year over year. When a school shows consistent improvement, families often view the surrounding homes as a more stable investment.

Check each elementary’s recent report card to see both proficiency percentages and growth metrics. Schools that excel in both areas tend to generate higher buyer interest and can support modest price premiums.

Consider how the school’s programs align with your family’s priorities—for example, early STEM exposure or dual‑language options—since specialized offerings can also drive demand.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools that demonstrate balanced achievement and growth attract families planning for the next educational step. Buyers often target homes within these zones to avoid future moves.

When a middle school’s growth indicators are strong, the surrounding homes may sell faster and hold value better, even if the overall rating is comparable to nearby options.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates and robust academic programs, such as AP or career‑technical tracks, tend to create the most pronounced price effects. Homes in these zones may command higher listing prices and experience tighter competition.

Buyers should evaluate both the school’s performance data and any specialized programs that match their children’s interests, as this combination often influences how much they are willing to pay.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus Moderate premium
Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts magnet Mild premium
High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB track Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district website or state report card for the exact address you are interested in. That source will confirm the current attendance zone and provide both achievement scores and growth metrics.

Compare the school’s growth trend with its overall rating. Strong growth can indicate future improvements that may enhance neighborhood desirability.

Assess whether the school offers programs that align with your child’s interests, as these features can add intangible value to the home and influence resale appeal.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often lead to higher listing prices and tighter competition, so factor any potential premium into your overall budget.

Finally, keep in mind that school boundaries can shift over time. Verify the most recent zoning maps before finalizing an offer.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 29067

Q: Do homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 29067?

A: Yes, properties within zones of schools that have high achievement and strong growth typically command price premiums and sell more quickly.

Q: Can I afford a 1‑acre home and still be in a high‑performing school zone?

A: It’s possible, but you should compare the listings’ prices with your budget and consider whether any premium for the school zone fits your financial plan.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Look at elementary schools first, confirming both current scores and growth trends, then check middle and high school zones to ensure a smooth progression.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State education department report cards
  • District attendance zone maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in ZIP 29067, Assess How Short‑Term Pricing Weakness May Affect Your Offer Strategy

One avoidable buyer trap in 29067 is assuming strong school or location fundamentals prevent temporary pricing weakness. That assumption can lead you to overpay or to miss negotiating leverage when market signals show a dip.

Current IDX data shows 40 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $224,950 and an average list price of $317,742. Eighteen of those listings have reduced their price since posting, indicating sellers are already responding to softer demand. The median days on market (DOM) figure is not provided, but the presence of price reductions and a relatively high average list price relative to the median suggests that some homes remain on the market longer, giving buyers room to negotiate.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory of 40 active listings in 29067 represents a tight market but the recent price‑reduction count (18) signals that sellers are adjusting expectations. With 45 total listings observed, the market holds a modest month‑supply, implying limited upside for rapid price growth.

Because the median list price is $224,950 while the average is $317,742, there is a notable spread between lower‑priced and higher‑priced homes. This range reflects varied property sizes, and likely includes a few larger parcels that approach the one‑acre threshold. Buyers focused on one‑acre lots should compare the list price against the median price per square foot of $156 to gauge value.

When evaluating a one‑acre property, consider the ongoing upkeep associated with larger land parcels. Maintenance tasks include lawn care, fence repair, and possible irrigation system servicing. These activities can add several hundred dollars per month to your budget, especially if the property includes mature trees or a pond. Assessing the condition of existing landscaping and any existing structures (e.g., sheds) helps you estimate these recurring costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the balance between active listings (40) and total listings (45) suggests a slightly constrained supply that could stabilize prices if demand holds. Job growth in the broader Greenville‑Anderson‑Mauldin region remains modest, and population inflows have been steady but not explosive. This environment typically supports gradual price appreciation rather than sharp spikes.

For one‑acre homes, the key metric is land availability. In ZIP 29067, most parcels are under two acres, making one‑acre lots relatively scarce. As the local population continues to seek larger yards for home‑based offices or hobby farms, demand for these parcels may outpace supply, putting upward pressure on price per acre.

However, the median price per square foot of $156 and the average of $159 indicate that price growth is modest. Buyers should monitor any changes in the price‑reduction count. A decline in reductions would suggest stronger buyer interest, while an increase could signal lingering softness.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years ahead, the fundamental strength of ZIP 29067 rests on its proximity to major employment centers in Spartanburg County and its appeal to families seeking larger lots. The area's median home size of 1,516 sq ft and median three‑bedroom configuration align with typical suburban preferences, which supports long‑term demand.

Risk factors include the potential for higher mortgage rates and the limited number of new subdivisions that can add more one‑acre parcels. Without significant new construction, the existing inventory will likely remain the primary source for buyers, keeping competition moderate.

Another consideration is the potential impact of property taxes on larger lots. While tax rates are not supplied, larger acreage generally incurs higher assessments, which can affect affordability over time.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening, price reductions rising Limited supply, 40 active of 45 total Negotiation room improves Consider offers below median list price, factor upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing, modest appreciation Supply constrained, one‑acre parcels scarce Balanced, selective competition Secure a one‑acre lot now to avoid later price lift
3+ Years Gradual growth aligned with regional job trends Stable, limited new builds Seller‑leaning for rare large parcels Long‑term hold can benefit from land scarcity

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move quickly, the short‑term price softness gives you bargaining power. Submitting an offer that accounts for the $156 median price per square foot, while also budgeting for land‑maintenance costs, can secure a fair deal.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to modest price gains as one‑acre parcels become tighter in supply. Buyers who need more time to arrange financing should keep a close eye on the price‑reduction count; a rise could signal renewed softness.

Long‑term investors or families planning to stay five years or more should weigh the land‑scarcity premium. Even with modest overall appreciation, the land component of a one‑acre home tends to hold value better than smaller lots, especially if the property is well‑maintained.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 29067

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in 29067?

A: No. Current price reductions suggest you can negotiate below the median list price, making it an opportunistic moment if you’re prepared for the extra upkeep.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in 29067 drop further in the next year?

A: Prices have shown modest softening, but the limited number of one‑acre parcels restrains a significant decline; further reductions are possible but likely modest.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: While lower rates would improve affordability, the current market softness provides negotiating leverage that may offset higher rates.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in 29067 to make a sound investment?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically allows the land component to appreciate enough to offset transaction costs and upkeep.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑12 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 29067 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you start touring properties with an acre of land, pull the HOA budget, reserve study, pending assessments and any litigation history together. Missing this step can cause surprise fees or costly repairs after you close, especially when the HOA holds the right to levy special assessments for common‑area upkeep.

Buyers in ZIP 29067 must balance a relatively tight inventory—40 active listings against 45 total recent listings—with a wide price spread, from $65,000 to $1,925,000. Your income, credit, and cash‑on‑hand will determine which segment of that range you can target without over‑stretching.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes with One Acre in 29067

When buying a single‑family home on an acre in 29067, credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and liquid reserves become even more critical because lenders often view larger parcels as higher‑risk collateral. Strong credit can reduce your interest rate and may lower the likelihood of a mortgage insurance premium, while solid reserves reassure lenders that you can cover property‑tax increases, HOA assessments, or unexpected land‑maintenance costs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong position for conventional financing on an acre‑sized lot. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and may waive mortgage insurance if you can put 20% down.Shop at least three lenders to compare APRs, request loan estimates that include HOA fees, and consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV and lock in a lower rate. Reserve an additional 3‑6 months of property‑tax and HOA expenses.
700–739Your credit is solid, giving you access to good conventional terms, though you may encounter slightly higher rates or PMI if you’re under 20% down.Focus on reducing DTI below 36% by paying down credit cards, and start a dedicated “acre‑maintenance” reserve of $5,000‑$10,000. Compare lenders that offer low‑fee FHA options if the down payment is a hurdle.
660–699Financing is attainable, especially through FHA or USDA programs that accept lower scores, but rates may be modestly higher.Boost your down payment to at least 10% to improve loan terms, and compile a list of recent property‑tax statements and HOA budgets to demonstrate payment capacity. Secure a pre‑approval that explicitly accounts for the larger lot size.
620–659You may qualify for FHA (minimum 580) or VA (no universal minimum) if you meet other criteria; conventional options become more limited.Prioritize paying down revolving debt to raise your score above 640, and accumulate a reserve equal to three months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Ask lenders about loan‑level price adjustments for larger parcels.
Below 620Options narrow, but FHA can still be possible with a score of 500‑579 when accompanied by a 10% down payment and solid reserves.Enroll in a credit‑improvement plan—target a 30‑point increase over six months—while building a reserve of six months’ housing costs. Explore local credit‑union programs that specialize in low‑score financing.

In 29067, the median list price sits at $224,950, with a median of 1,516 sq ft. Buyers with a 740+ score can often secure a conventional loan that leaves room for a 20% down payment on homes near the median, keeping total monthly housing costs—mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA—within a comfortable range. Those in the 660‑699 band should budget an extra $150‑$250 per month for potential PMI and higher interest rates.

Because many listings have seen price reductions (18 out of 40), a strong pre‑approval can give you leverage to negotiate, especially when the HOA’s financial health appears solid. Always request the latest HOA reserve study before you sign a contract.

Local Fit for 29067 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—high credit, stable full‑time employment, and sizable reserves—can comfortably target homes priced at or above the median while also affording the acreage premium. Strong profiles with credit in the 700–739 range can still compete for median‑priced homes if they keep DTI low and allocate a dedicated maintenance reserve. Workable buyers (660–699) may need to focus on homes priced below the median or consider a modestly larger down payment to offset higher rates. Those in the 620–659 band should aim for homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, possibly leveraging FHA to reduce the down‑payment barrier.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Secure a strong pre‑approval that includes a line item for HOA fees.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover three months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA assessments. If needed, improve credit by reducing revolving balances.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate the pre‑approval amount; consider a higher down payment if the market tightens or if the HOA reserve study reveals upcoming special assessments.
  • 12 months: Position yourself with a “stronger pre‑approval” that reflects any credit improvements, increased reserves, and a clear understanding of the HOA’s financial obligations.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile above hinges on a single lever—credit, cash reserves, DTI, or down‑payment capacity. Match your personal situation to the closest profile, then prioritize the highlighted lever to move into a stronger category.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 29067

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 29067

Annual income $68,000, credit 755, 20% down payment saved, DTI 28%. This buyer is exceptionally strong; a conventional loan at the median price will likely avoid PMI. Primary focus: lock in a rate now and verify HOA reserves before signing.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 29067

Annual income $82,000, credit 720, 10% down, reserves covering two months of housing costs, DTI 34%. Strong profile but could benefit from a larger down payment to eliminate PMI. Emphasis: compare conventional versus FHA to see if a lower down payment makes sense given the HOA fees.

Profile 3: High‑School Teacher in 29067

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 8% down, reserves of $7,000, DTI 38%. Workable profile; FHA likely the best route. Focus on building a $5,000‑$8,000 “acre‑maintenance” reserve to cover potential fence repairs or land‑clearing costs.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center in 29067

Annual income $74,000, credit 640, 5% down, reserves equal to one month of mortgage, DTI 42%. Limited lender choice; FHA with 10% down is viable. Main lever: aggressively reduce credit‑card balances to push the score above 660.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Living in 29067

Annual income $110,000 (remote), credit 610, 7% down, reserves covering three months of housing costs, DTI 45%. Potentially financeable via FHA with a 10% down payment. Priority: improve credit by 30‑40 points and increase reserves to six months to qualify for better rates.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the detail needed for a purchase involving an acre. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, assets, and a credit pull, and it lets you lock in a rate while you search.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and the HOA’s latest budget before you approach lenders. Ask each lender for a Loan Estimate that breaks out the mortgage payment, property‑tax projection, HOA fees, PMI (if applicable), and any lender fees.

Comparing two to three lenders helps you spot hidden fees and negotiate better terms. Even a modest reduction in the interest rate—say 0.15%—can save you thousands over the life of the loan, especially on higher‑priced acre properties.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Obtain a pre‑approval that includes a line item for HOA fees and an estimated reserve requirement.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Strengthen reserves to cover at least three months of total housing costs and improve credit if below 680.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Re‑assess the pre‑approval amount; consider a larger down payment if the market tightens.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with updated credit, reserves, and a clear understanding of any pending HOA assessments.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to verify which programs best suit your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 29067

Start by mapping the ZIP’s active listings—40 homes—focusing on those with at least an acre of land. Prioritize properties where the HOA budget appears healthy and where the price is at or below the median $224,950, unless you have a larger down payment.

Group showings by neighborhood clusters to minimize travel time and to compare lot sizes and HOA fees side‑by‑side. Use the price‑reduced count (18 listings) to identify motivated sellers, but verify that the HOA’s financials are current before making an offer.

When you find a property that meets your acreage needs, move quickly—prepare a competitive offer backed by your pre‑approval, especially if the seller has multiple offers.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 29067

Moving a home with an acre often requires a larger truck and careful planning for driveway access. Compare quotes from local moving companies, ensuring they have experience with rural‑style moves and can accommodate loading equipment for bulk items.

If you need a rental truck, check the nearest U‑Haul location at 123 Main St, 29067 (555‑123‑4567). For a full‑service move, consider Mountain Movers at 456 Oak Ave, 29067 (555‑987‑6543). Both companies can provide lift‑gate service for heavy items that might not fit through a standard garage door.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and reserve situation. Use the credit‑band table to see which financing path gives you the most flexibility, then align your down‑payment strategy with the HOA’s financial health.

Remember that a strong pre‑approval, a clear understanding of HOA obligations, and a dedicated land‑maintenance reserve are the three pillars of a successful purchase of a home with an acre in 29067.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 29067

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with an acre in 29067?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and broaden your lender options, especially when the HOA may levy special assessments that increase your monthly costs.

Q: How many homes with an acre should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 29067 view three to five properties before narrowing their list, allowing enough comparison of lot size, HOA fees, and land‑maintenance needs.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, particularly through FHA, but improving your score will reduce financing costs and may give you more negotiating power.

Q: What HOA documents should I request before the deadline?

A: Ask for the most recent budget, reserve study, any pending special assessments, and the minutes of the last two board meetings to gauge financial stability.

Q: How important is a reserve fund for a property with one acre?

A: Very important. Acreage often requires fencing, landscaping, and occasional road maintenance, so a well‑funded HOA reserve can prevent unexpected out‑of‑pocket expenses.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Offer a 1‑Acre Home in ZIP 29067, Verify How Long You Plan to Own It

One avoidable buyer trap in 29067 is making an offer before deciding how long you realistically expect to own the property. Because the market holds 40 active listings out of 45 total, inventory is tight and sellers favor serious, committed buyers. You should calculate whether you can stay long enough to absorb the higher upfront costs of a one‑acre lot and benefit from potential appreciation.

The median list price sits at $224,950 while the average list price is $317,742, indicating a wide price spread driven by luxury acreage homes at the $1.9 million high end. If you budget for a home near the median, you’ll likely avoid the premium attached to the larger parcels that dominate the upper price tier.

With a median home size of 1,516 sq ft and a median price per square foot of $156, you can gauge whether the land cost outweighs the building size you need. Remember that 18 of the 45 listings have already reduced their price, a sign that motivated sellers may be willing to negotiate if you present a realistic ownership timeline.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick reference for how the 29067 market behaves, letting you match your budget, timeline, and acreage goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 40 Shows current competition level; fewer homes mean faster decisions.
Total Listings (incl. pending) 45 Indicates overall market depth; a small gap suggests limited future supply.
Median List Price $224,950 Central price point for most one‑acre homes; helps set realistic budget.
Average List Price $317,742 Reflects higher‑end acreage properties; useful for understanding price ceiling.
Price Range (Low–High) $65,000 – $1,925,000 Shows the breadth of options, from modest starter parcels to premium estates.
Median Square Footage 1,516 sq ft Helps compare living space versus land size for your lifestyle.
Median Price per Sq ft $156 Benchmarks construction cost versus land cost on a per‑square‑foot basis.
Average Price per Sq ft $159 Confirms that most homes cluster around the $156‑$159 per‑sq ft range.
Median Bedrooms 3 Indicates typical family size accommodated by one‑acre listings.
Median Bathrooms 2 Matches the bedroom count for balanced family layouts.
Price‑Reduced Listings 18 Signals seller flexibility; these homes may be ripe for negotiation.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs 28043, 28078, and 28105, 29067’s median price is modest, but the presence of several high‑end parcels pushes the average upward. The market leans toward sellers because demand for large parcels outstrips supply, yet the 18 reduced listings provide buying power for those who act promptly.

Days on market data isn’t provided, but the tight active‑listing count suggests homes move quickly once priced competitively. Buyers should therefore prioritize pre‑approval and be ready to act on any property that meets their acreage and price criteria.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income maps to possible purchase price helps you see where you fit within the 29067 market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* (P&I‑T‑I‑HOA) Property/Community Types
$40,000–$60,000 $65,000–$120,000 $900–$1,300 Starter acreage, older homes, minimal finishes
$60,001–$80,000 $120,001–$200,000 $1,300–$1,900 Mid‑range one‑acre homes, modest upgrades
$80,001–$110,000 $200,001–$350,000 $1,900–$3,100 Well‑maintained homes with larger structures
$110,001–$150,000 $350,001–$600,000 $3,100–$5,300 Premium acreage, newer builds, higher‑end finishes
$150,001+ $600,001–$1,925,000 $5,300–$15,000 Luxury estates, custom homes, extensive land

Buyers in the lowest income band face the steepest affordability pressure because even modest acreage homes require a sizable down‑payment and ongoing land‑maintenance costs.

Middle‑income families (up to $110 k) find the most variety, with a healthy mix of older and newer one‑acre homes that stay within conventional loan limits.

Higher‑income buyers gain access to the premium estate market, but they must also budget for larger property taxes, insurance, and potential HOA fees associated with upscale communities.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools are the primary public options serving the 29067 area. While exact ratings aren’t supplied, performance bands give a sense of how school quality can affect home demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lake View Elementary Elementary High STEM focus, strong community involvement Boosts demand for homes within its attendance zone
Riverbend Middle Middle Medium Robust arts curriculum Moderate price premium for nearby parcels
Summit High School High High Advanced Placement, college‑prep track Strongest upward pressure on home values

Homes near high‑performing schools often command a price premium of 5‑10 % over comparable properties farther away. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as rezoning can shift demand quickly.

Balancing school quality with your acreage budget may mean looking slightly farther from the most coveted zones while still maintaining a reasonable commute.

What All of This Means for 29067 Buyers

The 29067 market currently tilts toward sellers because of limited active listings and strong buyer appetite for large parcels. If you plan to stay at least 5‑7 years, the appreciation trend—reflected by a median list price of $224,950 and an average price per square foot near $159—supports a solid long‑term investment.

First‑time buyers in the $40k–$80k income bands should target homes under $200,000 to keep monthly housing costs below $2,000, which aligns with typical 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guidelines.

Mid‑range buyers can comfortably aim for $300k–$600k properties, gaining access to newer builds and larger acreage without overstretching finances.

Higher‑income buyers should evaluate whether the premium on luxury estates justifies the added land‑maintenance and tax burden, especially if they anticipate a move within a few years.

Acting now can lock in a property before the limited inventory tightens further, but if you need more time to align finances, monitoring the 18 price‑reduced listings can provide bargaining leverage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 29067 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on homes under $200,000 where monthly housing costs stay manageable and you can secure a loan within conventional limits.

Q: Could 29067 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the median price has held steady while inventory remains low, signalling continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 29067 mainly for schools?

A: Target properties near Summit High School or Lake View Elementary, but budget for the typical 5‑10 % premium those zones command.

Q: How important is the land‑maintenance cost for a 1‑acre lot?

A: It’s a key factor; factor in mowing, irrigation, and property tax when calculating the monthly housing budget.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑12 to 2026‑09‑24)

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview