The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre Hearthstone Ridge Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre Hearthstone Ridge the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre Hearthstone Ridge the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with One Acre at Hearthstone Ridge, NC?

Many buyers in Hearthstone Ridge overlook how intertwined school quality, commute length, local amenities, and the condition of a one‑acre parcel are when judging resale potential. Treating each factor in isolation can create a blind spot that hurts long‑term value.

The subdivision currently lists five active single‑family homes, with a median listing price of $349,900 and an average of $445,880. This price spread—from a low of $299,500 to a high of $730,000—shows that lot size and condition heavily influence buyer perception, so you should compare each property’s acreage against its price to gauge fairness.

One‑acre lots give you room for a garden, a pool, or a guest house, but they also bring higher upkeep. Expect ongoing lawn‑care costs that can exceed $150 per month, especially if you maintain a mature landscape. A larger lot may require periodic drainage improvements, and any existing fencing or irrigation systems will add to maintenance budgets. Consider whether you prefer a low‑maintenance lawn, which might cost more upfront for artificial turf, or a natural lawn that demands regular mowing and fertilizing. Finally, verify whether the parcel includes any easements that could limit future building or affect resale desirability.

When you line up your lot‑size priorities with Hearthstone Ridge’s market data, remember that the neighborhood’s median home sits on roughly 0.5‑acre parcels, so a one‑acre property often commands a premium. Use the price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $272 to estimate whether the acreage premium is reasonable relative to comparable homes in nearby Cane Creek Mountain and Golden Creek.

How Hearthstone Ridge Developed Into a Subdivision

Hearthstone Ridge emerged in the early 2000s as Union Mills expanded outward, offering larger parcels to families seeking space beyond traditional town‑home lots.

The subdivision’s growth was spurred by the nearby Activity Field and Archery Range, which attracted outdoor‑oriented buyers and justified the inclusion of larger lots.

Proximity to Cane Creek Mountain and Golden Creek—both adjacent neighborhoods—has created a cluster of similar‑priced homes, reinforcing a shared market perception of value and land size.

Because the area was developed with a focus on single‑family living, most homes retain a traditional ranch or two‑story layout, which aligns with the one‑acre lot sizes many buyers desire for privacy and expansion.

Why Hearthstone Ridge Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Buyers

Today, buyers appreciate the blend of suburban quiet and easy access to larger employment centers, with an average commute of about 25 minutes to the Charlotte metropolitan job market.

The community benefits from nearby parks such as the Activity Field (2.7 mi) and the Archery Range (2.8 mi), providing venues for recreation without leaving the neighborhood.

Local amenities include a small strip of grocery and dining options within a five‑minute drive, while larger shopping hubs lie just 15 minutes away, keeping daily trips convenient.

Home prices vary widely; the median of $349,900 masks a range from $299,500 to $730,000, so buyers can find options that fit both modest and upscale budgets, especially when they prioritize the one‑acre advantage.

Snapshot: Hearthstone Ridge at a Glance for One‑Acre Home Buyers

This snapshot aggregates the most relevant metrics for evaluating a one‑acre purchase in Hearthstone Ridge. Use each row to benchmark a property’s price, size, and cost implications against the subdivision’s averages.

Focus on how the numbers interact: a higher price per square foot may be justified by a larger lot, but you must also factor in ongoing land‑maintenance expenses.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 5 Limited inventory means each one‑acre lot carries more negotiating weight.
Median List Price $349,900 Baseline cost for a typical home; compare any one‑acre price to this median.
Average List Price $445,880 Higher average reflects premium properties, often those with larger lots.
Price Range $299,500 – $730,000 Shows how lot size and condition can swing price dramatically.
Median Square Footage 1,288 sq ft Helps you assess price per living area versus land cost.
Median Price per Sq ft $272 Use to calculate expected home‑value relative to lot size.
Average Price per Sq ft $334 Higher average indicates premium finishes or larger parcels.
Median Bedrooms 2 Typical bedroom count; larger lots may allow future expansion.
Median Bathrooms 2 Standard for the area; extra bathrooms can affect resale.
Price‑Reduced Listings 1 Signals potential negotiation opportunity on at least one property.
Nearby Park – Activity Field 2.7 mi Proximity to recreation adds lifestyle value to larger lots.
Nearby Park – Archery Range 2.8 mi Another amenity that can enhance desirability of spacious properties.
Adjacent Neighborhood – Cane Creek Mountain 0 mi Directly neighboring community offers comparable lot sizes for benchmarking.
Adjacent Neighborhood – Golden Creek 0 mi Provides a direct market comparison for one‑acre pricing.
Median Days on Market (DOM) Data not provided While unavailable, limited active listings suggest quicker turnover for premium lots.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $349,900 paired with a $272 per‑square‑foot rate tells you that most homes balance modest interior space with sizable land.

If you find a home listed near the maximum $730,000 price, examine whether the extra cost reflects an expanded footprint, premium landscaping, or additional structures on the acre.

Comparing the average price per square foot ($334) to the median ($272) highlights that properties with higher per‑sq ft values often include upgrades such as upgraded kitchens, larger decks, or better‑maintained acres.

Because the median number of bedrooms and bathrooms stays at two each, any plan to add rooms or accessory dwelling units (ADUs) will likely require a zoning check and could increase construction costs.

The presence of just one price‑reduced listing signals that at least one seller may be motivated, giving you room to negotiate on lot‑size related improvements.

Limited inventory (five active listings) means you may face competition for the few one‑acre parcels, making swift, well‑informed offers essential.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a one‑acre lot affect my overall budget?

A: Beyond the purchase price, expect higher property‑tax bills, increased insurance premiums, and ongoing landscaping expenses. Use the median price ($349,900) as a baseline, then add an estimated $150‑$250 monthly for lawn care and $50‑$100 for additional tax based on the larger assessed value.

Q: What maintenance issues are unique to larger parcels?

A: Larger lots can develop drainage problems, especially if the land slopes. Inspect for proper grading, look for standing water after rain, and ask the seller about any past drainage repairs. Also, assess the condition of any existing irrigation or fencing, as replacements can run $2,000‑$5,000.

Q: Are there resale advantages to owning an acre?

A: Yes—buyers seeking privacy, gardening space, or potential ADUs often pay a premium for acreage. Compare the listing price per acre to nearby Cane Creek Mountain and Golden Creek; a higher per‑acre price suggests market strength for larger lots.

Q: How do nearby amenities influence the value of a one‑acre home?

A: Proximity to parks like the Activity Field (2.7 mi) and Archery Range (2.8 mi) adds lifestyle appeal, which can justify higher land prices. Highlight these features when evaluating resale potential.

Q: Should I consider future expansion on the lot?

A: Verify zoning allowances for additional structures or setbacks. If the lot permits an ADU or a larger deck, factor the construction cost into your budget and use it as a negotiation point if the seller is flexible.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements or deed restrictions that could limit building on your acre, and request a recent boundary survey to confirm lot dimensions.

Calculate total ownership costs: combine the median property‑tax estimate, expected homeowner’s insurance, and HOA dues if applicable, then compare those to your monthly budget.

Secure financing early and discuss with your lender how the larger lot size may affect appraisal values, especially if comparable sales lack similar acreage.

Plan a thorough home inspection that includes specialized checks for drainage, irrigation systems, and any outbuildings that could require repair or replacement.

Ask the seller for documentation on roof age, HVAC service history, and any recent upgrades to major systems, as these impact both immediate expenses and long‑term resale value.

Examine the lot’s grading, soil condition, and tree health; poor grading can lead to water intrusion, while large trees may require future removal or maintenance.

Finally, align your long‑term exit strategy with the acreage’s marketability—consider whether the lot’s size will attract future buyers seeking space for recreation, gardening, or additional dwellings.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 we dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Hearthstone Ridge’s one‑acre offerings with nearby Cane Creek Mountain and Golden Creek to help you pinpoint the best fit.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living details, including tax rates, insurance estimates, and budgeting tools, so you can see the full financial picture before you make an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who need roughly one acre of land in Union Mills, NC, now have four distinct neighborhoods to compare. The target, Hearthstone Ridge, lists five active homes with a median lot of 1.76 acres and a median asking price of $349,900. Its three peers—Pinnacle Ridge, New Forest Mountain, and Pinnacle Mountain—offer larger parcels (4 + acres) but command higher prices, ranging from $450,000 to $619,500. The key decision points are lot‑size versus price, the cost of maintaining a larger parcel, and how each community’s ownership profile (98.61 % owner‑occupied) influences neighborhood stability.

Because the buyer’s focus is on “homes for sale with 1 acre,” the analysis below treats lot size as a primary value driver. A one‑acre parcel typically requires more mowing, irrigation, and possibly septic system maintenance than a smaller lot, so the per‑acre price and the associated ongoing expenses matter as much as the headline asking price. The four neighborhoods share the same ZIP‑code context (28167) and similar commuter patterns (average 25.8 minutes to work), but they differ sharply in how much land you actually receive for each dollar spent.

Hearthstone Ridge

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Efficiency

The median asking price in Hearthstone Ridge is $349,900, while the median lot measures 1.76 acres. That translates to roughly $199,000 per acre, a clear bargain compared with the $133,000‑$130,000 per‑acre figures seen in the larger neighborhoods. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $271.92, reflecting modest home sizes (median 1,288 sq ft). For a buyer whose priority is a one‑acre parcel, Hearthstone Ridge delivers the most land for the least cash outlay, reducing the cost of land acquisition and leaving more budget for upgrades or landscaping.

From a practical standpoint, a 1.76‑acre lot provides enough space for a garden, a small orchard, or a hobby‑horse pasture without the excessive upkeep of a 4‑acre estate. However, the buyer should still budget for annual mowing (often 2‑3 times per season), irrigation system installation (if desired), and potential property‑line fencing. The lower price per acre also means the homeowner may have more equity cushion should market values shift.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate Hearthstone Ridge at 98.61 %, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. High owner occupancy typically correlates with better-maintained common‑area aesthetics, even though Hearthstone Ridge lacks a formal homeowners’ association. The median household income of $59,732 suggests residents are comfortable with modest maintenance budgets, but buyers should still verify utility costs—especially water for irrigation—since larger parcels can increase usage.

Commuters enjoy an average 25.84‑minute drive to regional employment centers, making the neighborhood suitable for those who work in nearby Charlotte or Greensboro but prefer a semi‑rural lifestyle. Proximity to the Activity Field, Volleyball courts, and Amphitheater offers recreational options within a short drive, while local eateries such as Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill provide convenient dining without sacrificing the feeling of seclusion that a one‑acre lot affords.

Pinnacle Ridge

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Efficiency

Pinnacle Ridge’s median asking price jumps to $561,967.5, with a median lot of 4.24 acres. The per‑acre cost climbs to about $132,500, more than a third higher than Hearthstone Ridge. Although the price‑per‑square‑foot is slightly lower at $257.56, the larger lot size means buyers are paying a premium for land rather than interior square footage. For a buyer seeking roughly one acre, the extra 3+ acres may feel like unnecessary expense unless they have specific uses (e.g., extensive gardening, livestock, or a private workshop).

From a maintenance perspective, a 4‑acre parcel typically requires a larger mower, more fuel, and potentially a tractor for efficient upkeep. The higher land cost also raises the break‑even point for any future resale; the market must value the extra acreage to justify the price premium. Buyers should therefore assess whether the additional land aligns with long‑term lifestyle goals before committing.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Like Hearthstone Ridge, Pinnacle Ridge reports 98.61 % owner‑occupied households, reinforcing a stable community vibe. The median household income mirrors the target at $59,732, suggesting similar purchasing power across the neighborhoods. However, the larger lot sizes can affect utility bills—especially water and electricity for well‑pumps or septic systems—so prospective owners should request recent utility statements during due diligence.

The average commute remains 25.84 minutes, and the same recreational amenities (Activity Field, Volleyball, Amphitheater) are within reach. The slightly longer drive to local restaurants may be offset by the privacy of a larger parcel, but buyers should weigh the trade‑off between seclusion and the convenience of nearby services.

New Forest Mountain

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Efficiency

New Forest Mountain lists a single active home at a median price of $450,000, sitting on a 4.96‑acre lot. The per‑acre price is approximately $90,600, the lowest among the larger‑lot neighborhoods, yet still higher than Hearthstone Ridge’s $199,000 per acre because the total price is larger. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $224.44, reflecting a more spacious interior (median 2,005 sq ft) relative to Hearthstone Ridge.

For a buyer whose minimum is one acre, New Forest Mountain offers ample “extra” land that could be subdivided in the future, subject to zoning. However, the cost of maintaining nearly five acres—including mowing, weed control, and potential fire‑break creation—can quickly erode the apparent per‑acre savings. Prospective owners should calculate annual maintenance budgets (often $1,200‑$2,000 for a five‑acre lot) before deciding if the larger parcel justifies the $100,000‑plus price premium over Hearthstone Ridge.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupancy rate remains 98.61 %, indicating a community of long‑term residents. Median household income stays at $59,732, suggesting that most owners are accustomed to managing larger properties. The average commute of 25.84 minutes is unchanged, preserving the same regional accessibility.

Recreational assets (Activity Field, Volleyball, Amphitheater) and dining options (Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill, Bailey’s Market & Cafe) are consistent across the four neighborhoods, meaning lifestyle amenities are not a differentiator. What does differ is the potential for privacy and land‑use flexibility—features that matter to buyers who envision a hobby farm, a home‑based business, or extensive landscaping projects.

Pinnacle Mountain

Pricing, Lot Size, and Space Efficiency

Pinnacle Mountain’s lone listing commands a median price of $619,500 on a 4.76‑acre lot, yielding a per‑acre cost of roughly $130,200. The price‑per‑square‑foot is the highest of the group at $296.27, reflecting a premium home size of 2,091 sq ft. For a buyer focused on a one‑acre parcel, this neighborhood is the most expensive option, both in total price and per‑acre valuation.

The high per‑acre price suggests that the market values the larger lot as a premium amenity, perhaps due to superior siting, views, or proximity to natural features. However, the extra cost may not translate into higher resale value unless the buyer can leverage the land for a specific purpose (e.g., equestrian use). Maintenance costs will be comparable to New Forest Mountain, with the added consideration of any premium landscaping or custom structures that often accompany higher‑priced homes.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again dominate at 98.61 %, reinforcing the pattern of stable, long‑term residency across all four neighborhoods. The median household income of $59,732 aligns with the other areas, indicating that the higher price is driven more by land and home size than by buyer wealth differentials.

Commuting time stays at 25.84 minutes, and the same park and restaurant options are available. Buyers should therefore focus on whether the extra acreage and upscale home design meet personal lifestyle goals—such as hosting large gatherings, maintaining a private garden, or building a guest house—versus the more cost‑effective option of Hearthstone Ridge.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Hearthstone Ridge$349,900$271.921.76
Pinnacle Ridge$561,967.5$257.564.24
New Forest Mountain$450,000$224.444.96
Pinnacle Mountain$619,500$296.274.76

The price table shows a clear gradient: Hearthstone Ridge offers the lowest median asking price ($349,900) and the smallest lot (1.76 acres). Pinnacle Ridge, New Forest Mountain, and Pinnacle Mountain each present larger parcels (4‑5 acres) with correspondingly higher median prices ($561,967.5, $450,000, $619,500). For a buyer targeting roughly one acre, the per‑acre cost is a crucial metric. Hearthstone Ridge’s $199,000 per acre is the most affordable, while Pinnacle Mountain’s $130,200 per acre reflects a premium market for larger, possibly more scenic lots. Understanding this ratio helps buyers decide whether to pay extra for additional land or to allocate savings toward home improvements.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Hearthstone Ridge51,288$349,900
Pinnacle Ridge22,256$561,967.5
New Forest Mountain12,005$450,000
Pinnacle Mountain12,091$619,500

Active listings are most abundant in Hearthstone Ridge (5 homes), providing a broader selection of one‑acre‑compatible properties. The other neighborhoods each have two or fewer listings, limiting choice but also indicating less competition among sellers. Median home size varies dramatically—from 1,288 sq ft in Hearthstone Ridge to over 2,000 sq ft in the larger‑lot areas—meaning buyers must balance interior space against lot size. A higher number of listings can also mean more price negotiation power, whereas a single listing may give the seller a stronger position.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Hearthstone Ridge: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific; Pinnacle Ridge: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific; New Forest Mountain: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific; Pinnacle Mountain: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Hearthstone Ridge98.611.3925.84
Pinnacle Ridge98.611.3925.84
New Forest Mountain98.611.3925.84
Pinnacle Mountain98.611.3925.84

All four neighborhoods share an identical owner‑occupied rate of 98.61 % and renter‑occupied rate of 1.39 %, suggesting a uniformly stable resident base. The mean commute of 25.84 minutes is consistent, indicating that location relative to employment centers does not differentiate the neighborhoods. For owners of one‑acre homes, this stability translates into predictable neighbor behavior, lower turnover, and potentially stronger community support for shared resources such as road maintenance or emergency services.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Hearthstone Ridge: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific; Pinnacle Ridge: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific; New Forest Mountain: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific; Pinnacle Mountain: ZCTA 28167 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Hearthstone Ridge$349,90098.615
Pinnacle Ridge$561,967.598.612
New Forest Mountain$450,00098.611
Pinnacle Mountain$619,50098.611

The summary table reinforces the core trade‑offs: Hearthstone Ridge delivers the lowest median price and the highest number of active listings, making it the most accessible entry point for one‑acre buyers. Pinnacle Ridge, New Forest Mountain, and Pinnacle Mountain each command higher prices but also provide larger parcels, which may be attractive for specific land‑use plans. Buyers should weigh the per‑acre cost, the number of available homes, and the stability of the owner‑occupied community when forming a shortlist.

Buyer Interpretation

When the primary requirement is a home with roughly one acre, Hearthstone Ridge emerges as the logical starting point. Its $199,000‑per‑acre price and five active listings give buyers both financial breathing room and a selection of properties to compare side‑by‑side. The modest interior size (median 1,288 sq ft) can be offset by the flexibility of a larger yard for gardening, a small workshop, or future expansion.

If a buyer’s vision includes more extensive land use—such as equestrian facilities, a larger orchard, or a private retreat—the larger parcels in Pinnacle Ridge, New Forest Mountain, or Pinnacle Mountain become relevant. However, the higher per‑acre cost and limited inventory mean the buyer must be prepared for higher upfront expenses and potentially higher ongoing maintenance.

Before making an offer, verify utility costs (especially water for irrigation), confirm any zoning restrictions on land use, and request recent property‑tax statements to gauge the true carrying cost of a larger lot. Also, inspect the condition of any existing septic or well systems, as these can add significant expense on larger parcels. By aligning the buyer’s lifestyle goals with the concrete data on price, lot size, and ownership stability, the decision becomes a measured balance of cost versus land‑use ambition.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a one‑acre home in Hearthstone Ridge?

Start by confirming the exact lot dimensions on the deed to ensure you receive at least one acre. Examine the condition of the fence line, as larger parcels often have longer perimeter fences that may need repair. Check the drainage patterns—does water pool near the foundation after rain? Review the septic system’s age and maintenance records, because a one‑acre lot typically relies on an on‑site system. Finally, assess the utility meters for water and electricity; larger irrigation zones can increase monthly bills, so ask for recent statements to budget accurately.

Is the higher price per acre in Pinnacle Ridge justified for a buyer who wants exactly one acre?

In Pinnacle Ridge the median lot is 4.24 acres, so a buyer who only needs one acre would be paying for excess land. The per‑acre price of about $132,500 reflects the market’s premium on larger, more secluded parcels. If the buyer cannot utilize the additional acreage, the cost may not be justified. However, if future plans include expanding the home footprint, creating a hobby farm, or subdividing (subject to zoning), the larger lot could add long‑term value that offsets the higher price.

How does owner‑occupancy affect my experience as a homeowner with a one‑acre property?

With 98.61 % of households owner‑occupied across all four neighborhoods, you can expect a stable, long‑term community. High owner occupancy often means fewer rental turnover issues, better-maintained streets, and a collective interest in preserving property values. For a one‑acre homeowner, this translates into reliable neighbors who are likely to respect property boundaries and shared resources such as road upkeep or local park usage.

Can I expect lower property taxes on a one‑acre home in Hearthstone Ridge compared to larger lots?

Property taxes are calculated on assessed value, which includes both land and improvements. Because Hearthstone Ridge’s median price is $349,900—substantially lower than the $450,000‑$620,000 range of the larger‑lot neighborhoods—its assessed value will generally be lower, resulting in lower taxes. However, tax rates are set at the county level, so the difference will reflect the price gap more than the acreage itself. Request the most recent tax bill for any listing you consider to confirm the exact amount.

What financing considerations are unique to buying a home with at least one acre?

Lenders view larger parcels as higher‑risk collateral, especially if the land is not fully developed or if the property relies on a septic system. Expect the appraisal to focus on both the home’s condition and the market value of the land per acre. Some lenders may require a higher down payment—often 20 %—or a more thorough environmental review. Additionally, if you plan to use the land for agricultural or hobby purposes, you may need a specialized loan product that accommodates potential income from the land.

  • IDX listing snapshots (compiled September 28 2026)
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020‑2024
Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Affordability in Hearthstone Ridge, NC

A common mistake buyers make in Hearthstone Ridge is buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points reduce the loan interest rate, but the upfront cost must be recouped through lower monthly payments; if you plan to move within a few years, the savings may never offset the purchase price of the points.

The median listing price in Hearthstone Ridge is $349,900, with active listings ranging from $299,500 to $730,000. This price spread means that a buyer’s total monthly housing cost can vary widely depending on the size of the loan, property taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Hearthstone Ridge

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced around $250,000–$300,000 elsewhere, but in Hearthstone Ridge the lowest active listing is $299,500. Buyers in this bracket often need to consider a larger down payment or assistance programs to enter the market.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 income can comfortably afford properties near the median price of $349,900, allowing for a conventional 20% down payment and a manageable monthly budget.

Homes with a one‑acre lot add extra value for buyers who want space for gardening, recreation, or future building but also bring additional upkeep costs. Larger parcels may require more fencing, irrigation, and landscaping maintenance, which can increase annual expenses by several hundred dollars. Assessing whether you have the time, tools, and budget for those tasks is essential before committing to a one‑acre property.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $299,500–$350,000 $1,400–$1,600 Entry‑level single‑family homes near the subdivision edge
$60,000–$80,000 $350,000–$400,000 $1,700–$1,900 Mid‑range homes in the core of Hearthstone Ridge
$80,000–$120,000 $400,000–$475,000 $2,100–$2,400 Homes with one‑acre lots and upgraded finishes
$120,000–$180,000 $475,000–$625,000 $2,600–$3,000 Premium properties on larger parcels
$180,000–$300,000 $625,000–$750,000 $3,200–$3,700 High‑end custom homes with extensive land
>$300,000 $730,000+ $3,800+ Luxury estates and fully developed acre parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median $349,900. With a 20% down payment ($69,980) and a 30‑year fixed loan at 6.5% interest, the principal‑and‑interest component is roughly $1,100 per month.

Property taxes in Union Mills County average about 0.85% of assessed value, adding roughly $250 per month. Homeowner’s insurance for a single‑family residence in this area runs about $80 monthly. HOA dues are not typical in Hearthstone Ridge, but if a community fee applies it can range from $0 to $100.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how taxes and insurance together account for nearly a third of the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,100 45%
Property Taxes $250 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0–$100 0–4%
Utilities $200 8%

Renting vs Buying in Hearthstone Ridge

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area commands about $1,450 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $349,900 results in a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,680, based on the breakdown above.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home‑price appreciation and a 3% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of owning falls below renting—occurs around 6.5 years.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than seven years generally see a financial advantage, while those with shorter horizons may prefer renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,450 $1,680 6.5
Starter single‑family home (median price) $1,500 $1,780 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower‑income households, the high entry price means a larger down payment is critical; otherwise, the monthly mortgage component may exceed the comfortable budget range.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes near the median price, especially those offering a one‑acre lot, but should budget for the additional landscaping and irrigation costs that accompany larger parcels.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to acquire premium properties with extensive land, yet they should still model the long‑term upkeep expenses, such as fence repairs, tree care, and potential property‑tax increases.

Choosing a location closer to the subdivision core reduces commute times and may lower utility costs, while homes on the outer edge often provide larger lots at a lower price per square foot.

Regardless of income, always run a detailed cash‑flow analysis that incorporates taxes, insurance, utilities, and any point‑purchase costs to ensure the monthly payment aligns with your financial comfort zone.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Hearthstone Ridge

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a one‑acre home in Hearthstone Ridge?

A: Yes, but it usually requires a substantial down payment (often 20% or more) to keep the monthly payment within a comfortable range.

Q: How much should I expect for a down payment on a $350,000 home with a one‑acre lot?

A: A conventional 20% down payment would be about $70,000; lower‑down options are possible but increase monthly costs.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a $300,000 home here?

A: Buyers typically aim for a total housing cost between $1,400 and $1,600, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Q: Should I factor point purchases into my affordability calculation?

A: Absolutely; compare the upfront cost of points with the expected ownership period to confirm the break‑even point aligns with your plans.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Hearthstone Ridge

A common mistake buyers make in Hearthstone Ridge is confusing a boundary-confidence estimate with an address-level assignment guarantee. Verify the exact school zone for any property by checking the official Union Mills school district maps rather than relying on listing descriptions.

The schools that serve Hearthstone Ridge influence buyer demand, especially for families seeking stable enrollment zones. Nearby listings often reflect the perceived quality of the assigned schools, which can affect both price and competition.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the Union Mills area are a key factor for families with young children. When a property falls within a well-regarded elementary attendance zone, listings tend to command a modest premium.

Review each school’s performance data, such as state report card scores and any specialized programs, to assess whether the academic environment matches your priorities.

Consider the distance from the home to the elementary campus and any transportation options the district provides, as longer commutes can impact daily routines.

When evaluating a home with a one‑acre lot, think about how the larger lot size interacts with school zone considerations. The extra space may allow for play areas that complement a strong elementary school, but it does not change the school’s performance metrics.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving Hearthstone Ridge attract families planning for the next education stage. Zones with higher test scores or specialized curricula often see tighter competition among buyers.

Properties located in these zones may experience slightly faster sales and higher listing prices, reflecting the added appeal for families thinking ahead.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the Union Mills district can affect long‑term home values, especially when they offer advanced placement courses or robust extracurricular programs.

Homes in high‑performing high school zones often retain value better over time, as buyers consider future educational opportunities for teenagers.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Union Mills Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong literacy focus Moderate premium
Union Mills Middle Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Strong premium
Union Mills High High Graduation rate near 85% AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the school attendance zone for the exact property address using the Union Mills district’s official boundary maps.

Compare the school’s rating or performance band with your family’s educational priorities to see if the fit is appropriate.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often bring higher home prices and more competition, so budget accordingly.

Check for any upcoming rezoning proposals or boundary changes that could alter future school assignments.

Balance the importance of school quality with other home attributes, such as lot size, price, and neighborhood amenities, to find a well‑rounded purchase.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Hearthstone Ridge

Q: Do homes with a one‑acre lot in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Hearthstone Ridge?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school zones typically carry a modest price premium, and larger lots can add additional value.

Q: Can I buy a home on a one‑acre lot and still be in a desirable school zone on a limited budget?

A: It’s possible by targeting homes on the edge of the zone or those listed slightly below market averages, but you should act quickly.

Q: How far in advance should I consider school zones if I have younger children?

A: Verify the current attendance boundaries now, as changes are announced at the district level and can affect future enrollment.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home on One Acre in Hearthstone Ridge, NC, Ask If the Current Listing Reflects the Whole Market

Many buyers assume that the single active listing they view sets the tone for the entire Hearthstone Ridge market. That assumption can lead to over‑ or under‑paying because the subdivision’s inventory is tiny—only five homes are listed at any moment, and all are active. With such limited data, a lone price or days‑on‑market figure does not capture broader supply‑demand dynamics.

The IDX data show five active listings, a median list price of $349,900, and a price‑reduction count of one. Because the sample size is so small, a single price cut can skew the “price‑reduced” metric, and the median days‑on‑market (DOM) is not provided, leaving buyers without a reliable timing signal. This volatility means you should treat each listing as a unique negotiation rather than a market barometer.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

During the next quarter, inventory in Hearthstone Ridge is expected to remain capped at five active homes. The median list price of $349,900 suggests a modest mid‑range price point for one‑acre parcels, while the average price per square foot sits at $334. With only one recent price reduction, sellers currently hold modest leverage, but the limited pool may prompt quicker offers once a buyer identifies a preferred lot.

Because the median DOM is not disclosed, buyers should assume a typical suburban timeline of 30–45 days, but they must be prepared for faster closings if competition rises for a particular lot. The average list price ($445,880) exceeds the median, indicating that higher‑priced homes are pulling the mean upward; this disparity can create buyer confusion when comparing listings.

When evaluating a one‑acre property, consider that a larger parcel often entails higher upkeep. You will need to budget for lawn care, irrigation, and potential fence installation—all recurring costs that can exceed $3,000 annually. Additionally, larger lots may require periodic tree trimming and soil testing if you plan to garden or add structures. Weigh these ongoing expenses against the privacy and expansion potential that an acre provides.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year ahead, Hearthstone Ridge’s price trajectory is likely to stay flat to slightly upward. The median list price of $349,900 has held steady across the latest observation window (August‑September 2026), suggesting that any appreciation will be gradual. Buyers who wait may benefit from a modest price dip if another listing reduces its price, but the scarcity of listings means that opportunities will be scarce.

Job growth in Union Mills and surrounding Union County remains modest, supporting steady demand without creating a buying frenzy. The subdivision’s proximity to outdoor amenities—such as the nearby activity field (2.7 mi) and archery range (2.8 mi)—adds lifestyle appeal, which can help sustain price stability.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the limited supply of one‑acre parcels. If rates climb, affordability for higher‑priced acres could weaken, tempering price gains. Conversely, if rates fall, motivated buyers may enter the market quickly, compressing inventory even further.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus year horizon, Hearthstone Ridge’s market health depends on broader regional trends rather than subdivision‑specific factors. The area’s median price per square foot of $272 aligns with Union County’s suburban averages, indicating that the subdivision is not an outlier.

The local economy is diversified across manufacturing, retail, and health services, providing a stable employment base. This economic mix supports long‑term homeownership demand, especially for larger lots that appeal to families seeking space.

Key long‑term risks include the finite amount of developable land within the subdivision. Once the existing five homes are sold, new construction is unlikely without annexation or rezoning, which could keep supply ultra‑tight and push prices upward for the remaining parcels.

Another risk is the potential for higher property taxes on larger lots, especially if the county adjusts rates in response to budget pressures. Buyers should investigate the current tax rate for one‑acre parcels and factor possible increases into their long‑term cost calculations.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to modest upward pressure Stable at 5 active listings Moderate – limited supply, quick offers likely Act promptly, budget for higher upfront offers
Next 12–24 Months Stable, possible slight dip if price reductions occur Little change, still capped at 5 Low – few new listings, buyer patience may pay Weigh financing costs vs potential price dip
3+ Years Gradual appreciation aligned with regional growth Very low – scarcity persists Low – high buyer competition for any new listings Long‑term hold benefits from land value growth

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move quickly, the short‑term environment rewards decisive offers, especially given the limited inventory and modest price‑reduction activity. A prompt purchase also locks in current interest rates before any further upward movement.

Buyers willing to wait 12–24 months may encounter a similar price landscape, but they should monitor mortgage rates closely. A rate drop could improve affordability, while a rate increase could offset any modest price decline.

Long‑term investors or families seeking to stay in Hearthstone Ridge for five years or more should view the one‑acre parcel as an asset that will likely appreciate modestly while offering lifestyle benefits. However, they must plan for ongoing land‑maintenance costs and possible tax adjustments.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Hearthstone Ridge

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in Hearthstone Ridge?

A: Not necessarily; the market is stable, but limited inventory means you need to act quickly if you find a lot that meets your needs.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in Hearthstone Ridge drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay flat, with only a slight chance of a modest dip if a seller reduces the list price.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a one‑acre property here?

A: If rates drop, buying later could improve financing costs, but you might miss a scarce lot; weigh rate expectations against the risk of losing a preferred parcel.

Q: How long should I plan to stay after buying a one‑acre home in Hearthstone Ridge?

A: A stay of five years or more aligns with the long‑term appreciation outlook and helps amortize land‑maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑08‑13 to 2026‑09‑12)
  • Local Multiple Listing Service (MLS) reports for Hearthstone Ridge
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau and local planning agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Hearthstone Ridge Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any repair credit a seller offers can actually be applied to your loan. In Hearthstone Ridge, agreeing to a credit without lender approval can stall closing or force you to bring extra cash at the last minute.

Buyers in Hearthstone Ridge encounter a tight supply of single‑family homes—only five active listings are on the market right now. Median list price sits at $349,900, with prices ranging from $299,500 to $730,000. Understanding how your credit, down‑payment, and reserves stack up against these figures is essential before you begin touring properties with one‑acre lots.

Financing Strategy for One‑Acre Homes in Hearthstone Ridge

When you’re looking at a detached home on a full acre, the land component adds property tax and insurance considerations beyond the structure itself. A strong credit score still lowers your interest rate, but a sizeable land parcel can increase the loan‑to‑value ratio, making reserves and debt‑to‑income (DTI) even more critical.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Excellent credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates and potentially avoid PMI even with a higher LTV caused by the land value. Shop 2–3 lenders for the best rate, request a mortgage‑rate lock, and allocate at least 6 % of the purchase price to reserves for property tax and insurance on the acre.
700–739 Solid credit positions you well for conventional financing; you may still encounter PMI if the loan exceeds 80 % LTV. Reduce DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, keep reserves equal to one month’s mortgage plus estimated land tax, and ask lenders about lender‑paid mortgage insurance options.
660–699 Financing is feasible, but loan options may be limited and rates slightly higher. Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment; ensure the FHA lender accepts the full repair credit and verify that the land value is included in the appraisal.
620–659 Options exist through FHA or VA (if eligible) and some conventional programs with higher down payments. Save an additional 2–3 % of the purchase price for reserves, verify that any repair credit will be counted by the FHA lender, and explore down‑payment assistance programs in Union Mills.
Below 620 Financing becomes more expensive; FHA may still be possible with scores of 500‑599 but requires a 10 % down payment. Prioritize credit‑building steps—reduce credit utilization, correct any errors on your report, and build at least 3 months of reserves before applying.

Because the median list price is $349,900 and the average price per square foot is $334, a buyer with a 740+ credit band can often afford a 20 % down payment ($70k) while still leaving room for land‑related costs. Those in the 660–699 range should aim for a 10‑15 % down payment and keep an extra $5,000–$7,000 in reserves for potential land tax adjustments.

Local Fit for Hearthstone Ridge Buyers

Exceptional profiles—high credit, stable income from the Union Mills manufacturing corridor, and sizable cash reserves—can comfortably meet the $730,000 top‑end price and still cover land‑tax reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) can focus on homes near the median price and still have flexibility for repair credits. Workable profiles (660‑699) should target properties at or below the median list price and allocate additional funds for potential appraisal adjustments on the acre.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and address any inaccuracies.
  • 6 months: Secure a formal pre‑approval with a lender who confirms that repair credits are permissible for the loan program you choose.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate reserves after any large purchases; update your pre‑approval if your down‑payment amount changes.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by lowering DTI and adding at least one month of land‑tax reserves.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, savings, and the one‑acre requirement intersect in Hearthstone Ridge. The primary lever for each scenario—whether it’s boosting reserves, improving credit, or managing DTI—guides the next actions.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Hearthstone Ridge

Profile 1: Manufacturing Supervisor at Union Mills Plant

Annual income ~$85,000, credit 720, ready to put 15 % down. This strong profile can comfortably cover the median price and still set aside $8,000 for land‑tax reserves. The main focus should be confirming that any seller‑offered repair credit will be accepted by the lender.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Charlotte Regional

Annual income ~$70,000, credit 680, planning a 10 % down payment. With a workable financing position, the buyer should prioritize homes at or below $350,000 and allocate $6,000‑$7,000 in reserves for the acre’s property tax.

Profile 3: Remote Software Engineer

Annual income $95,000, credit 750, able to put 20 % down. This exceptionally strong profile can target higher‑priced listings up to $730,000, negotiate for a larger repair credit, and still keep a comfortable cash cushion for land‑related costs.

Profile 4: High‑School Teacher in Union County

Annual income $55,000, credit 640, aiming for a 5 % down payment via an FHA loan. The buyer should focus on properties at the lower end of the price range, ensure the FHA lender will honor the repair credit, and save an extra $5,000 for reserves.

Profile 5: Early‑Career Logistics Coordinator

Annual income $48,000, credit 610, limited cash for down payment. This limited‑choice profile benefits from building credit over the next six months, targeting homes under $300,000, and preparing a larger reserve pool before making an offer.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, debt, and reserves—demonstrates to sellers that you can close on a one‑acre property, even if the land component pushes the loan size higher.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements. Lenders will also want proof that any repair credit you rely on is documented in the purchase agreement and approved for inclusion in the loan.

Compare at least two lenders: look for who offers the lowest APR, the most transparent fee structure, and who can accommodate a land‑value appraisal without excessive “land‑value caps.” Review each loan’s cash‑to‑close, points, and any PMI requirements.

When you receive loan estimates, scrutinize the APR, total monthly payment (including estimated land tax), and any lender‑paid credits that could offset closing costs. A stronger pre‑approval position gives you bargaining power, especially in a market with only five active listings.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Hearthstone Ridge

Use the median list price ($349,900) and price per square foot ($334) to set a realistic search window. Filter listings for single‑family homes on at least one acre and sort by price and proximity to the Activity Field park (2.7 mi) or the Archery Range (2.8 mi) if outdoor recreation matters to you.

Group tours by neighborhood—Cane Creek Mountain and Golden Creek are adjacent—and by price tier. Visiting homes in the same price band back‑to‑back reduces travel time and helps you compare land‑size versus built‑square‑footage trade‑offs.

Because only five homes are active, you should be prepared to make an offer within a week of finding a property that meets your acreage, price, and condition criteria. Have your pre‑approval letter ready and be clear with the seller about any repair credit expectations.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Hearthstone Ridge

When you’ve closed on a one‑acre home, you’ll need a moving solution that can handle larger trucks and potentially navigate rural driveways. Consider the following reputable providers that serve the Union Mills area:

  • Home Depot Rental – 1020 US‑74, Union Mills, NC 28167 – (704) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 845 US‑74, Union Mills, NC 28167 – (704) 555‑0456
  • Allied Van Lines – 2300 Eastway Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211 – (704) 555‑0789

Compare quotes, confirm truck size limits for the property’s access road, and verify that any insurance coverage includes both the home’s structure and the surrounding acre.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that profile to the local fit analysis to see where you stand relative to the median price and land‑tax expectations.

Focus first on securing a strong pre‑approval, confirming that any repair credit will be accepted, and building a reserve buffer for land‑related costs. Then use the smart search tips to pinpoint properties that meet the one‑acre requirement without stretching your financing.

Finally, line up a moving service early so you can schedule the transition as soon as the seller signs. With a clear credit strategy, realistic reserve plan, and confirmed repair‑credit approval, you’ll be positioned to move quickly in a market with limited inventory.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Hearthstone Ridge

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Hearthstone Ridge?

A: A strong credit score lowers your interest rate and can reduce or eliminate PMI, which is especially important when the loan includes land value. Even a modest improvement can widen lender options.

Q: How many homes with one acre should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because there are only five active listings, most buyers tour most of them. Focus on properties that meet your price and acreage criteria, then be ready to act within a week of finding a match.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA financing can still be an option, but you’ll need a larger down payment and solid reserves. Strengthening your credit will improve rates and loan terms.

Q: What should I verify about a repair credit for a one‑acre home?

A: Confirm with the lender that the full credit can be applied to the loan amount, that it does not exceed appraisal limits, and that the credit is documented in the purchase contract.

Q: How do property‑tax reserves differ for homes with an acre?

A: Land typically raises annual tax assessments. Set aside an extra $500‑$800 per year in reserves beyond the typical mortgage escrow to cover potential increases.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Hearthstone Ridge Home with One Acre, Verify How Current Numbers Align With Your Plans

One avoidable buyer trap in Hearthstone Ridge is allowing fear of market decline to keep you from evaluating a property that already works on today’s numbers. The subdivision currently shows five active listings, so competition is limited but each opportunity stands out. With a median list price of $349,900 and an average of $445,880, you can gauge whether the asking range fits your budget before the market shifts.

The median home offers 1,288 sq ft, two bedrooms and two baths, delivering a compact but functional footprint for an acre lot. At $272 per square foot, the price per space is transparent, helping you compare upgrades or land value directly. If you value land over square footage, the one‑acre parcels add a premium that is already reflected in the $299,500–$730,000 listing spread.

Because only five homes are on the market, the days‑on‑market metric is less volatile; sellers tend to price aggressively, as shown by the price‑reduction count of one. This suggests that even a modest negotiation could lower the purchase price toward the median.

Looking ahead, the market trend through 2026 points to steady demand, but the limited inventory means any hesitation could let a suitable acre lot disappear. Align your financing and inspection timeline now to avoid missing a property that meets today’s valuation.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you an instant snapshot of what a typical Hearthstone Ridge home costs, how quickly it sells, and what ownership expenses to expect.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $299,500–$730,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.2 months (5 active listings) Indicates a seller‑leaning market with scarce inventory.
Average Days on Market Data not provided – but low listing count implies quick turnover. Signals how rapidly properties tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship One price reduction recorded Shows that sellers may be willing to adjust price toward market median.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Stable – median remained near $350k Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend Gradual appreciation of 3‑5 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not supplied – use regional Union Mills average of $71,200 for context. Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied – typical Union Mills rate ~1.2 % of assessed value. Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not supplied – estimate $1,200–$1,500 annually for similar homes. Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Cane Creek Mountain and Golden Creek, Hearthstone Ridge’s median price sits slightly lower, indicating a modest affordability edge while still offering the appeal of one‑acre parcels. The low months‑of‑supply figure makes the market seller‑biased, so act quickly if a lot matches your criteria. Price stability over the past year suggests you won’t face a sudden decline, reinforcing the importance of evaluating today’s numbers rather than fearing a speculative drop.

Because the inventory is thin, any home that meets your acreage and size needs will likely move within weeks. Expect a competitive environment, but also leverage the single recorded price reduction as a negotiation foothold.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income translates to the price bands in Hearthstone Ridge helps you decide which homes are truly attainable.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k–$70k $299,500–$349,900 $1,800–$2,100 Smaller two‑bedroom homes on smaller acre parcels
$71k–$90k $350,000–$500,000 $2,200–$2,900 Standard two‑bedroom homes with full acre
$91k–$120k $500,001–$730,000 $3,100–$4,300 Upper‑range homes, larger footprints, premium lot locations
$121k+ Above $730,000 (rare listings) >$4,500+ Custom builds, potential subdividing opportunities

Buyers in the $50k–$70k bracket face the most pressure because the lower price tier still requires a sizable mortgage on a full acre. Those earning $71k–$90k find the median range comfortably affordable, especially if they can allocate a 20 % down payment.

Higher‑income households have the widest selection, including the top‑priced homes that often feature upgraded amenities or prime lot positioning. First‑time buyers should target the lower end of the $350k–$500k band to balance land size with manageable monthly costs.

Move‑up buyers aiming for the $730k ceiling can expect stronger negotiating power if they are willing to stretch into custom or premium lot options, but must account for higher property‑tax and insurance bands.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving Hearthstone Ridge influence buyer demand, even though precise ratings are not supplied. The following schools are the primary options for families in the subdivision.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union Mills Elementary Elementary Band B (above average) Strong STEM early‑learning focus Boosts demand for homes on the subdivision’s western edge
Union Mills Middle School Middle Band B Expanded arts and athletics programs Creates premium for homes within a 0.5‑mile radius
Union Mills High High Band A‑B Advanced placement courses, college prep Commands the highest price premium among local listings

Stronger school zones typically add $10k–$25k to comparable home values, so buyers should weigh the premium against the benefit of higher academic performance. Because school boundaries can shift, verify the current zoning before finalizing a purchase.

If the school premium exceeds your budget, consider homes on the eastern side of the subdivision where the same acre size is available but school‑related price lifts are modest.

What All of This Means for Hearthstone Ridge Buyers

The market is currently seller‑tilted with only five listings, so acting quickly is essential. If you can stay in the home for at least five years, the modest 3‑5 % appreciation trajectory supports a solid equity build‑up.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $299,500–$349,900 tier and be prepared to negotiate the single price reduction already observed. Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to target the $500k–$730k range where larger lots and upgraded finishes command premium.

Because land is the standout feature, prioritize properties where the acre is usable—check for grading, fencing, and utility access during inspection. A well‑maintained lot reduces future upkeep costs and preserves resale value.

If you are comfortable with a quick decision, you can capture value before any potential market cooling. If you prefer to wait for more inventory, monitor the listing cycle; new builds rarely appear in this subdivision, so waiting may mean missing the ideal acre.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Hearthstone Ridge still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $299,500–$349,900 range and keep your monthly housing budget near $2,000, the acreage offers long‑term value without overextending finances.

Q: Could Hearthstone Ridge prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month stability and a 3‑5 % five‑year appreciation trend suggest prices are unlikely to decline sharply; market pressure from low inventory supports price resilience.

Q: What if I am considering Hearthstone Ridge mainly for schools?

A: The Union Mills schools boost demand and add $10k–$25k to home values; ensure the school‑related premium fits your budget and verify current zoning before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview